BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1987 Milano - San Remo

78th edition: Saturday, March 21, 1987

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1988 edition | 1986 edition |

294 km. 273 starters, 160 classified finishers

Erich Maechler wins the 1987 Milano-San Remo

Erich Maechler is the winner of the 1987 Milano-San Remo

Complete Results:

  1. Erich Maechler (Carrera) 7hr 0min 52sec. 41.913 km/hr
  2. Eric Vanderaerden (Panasonic) @ 6sec
  3. Guido Bontempi (Carrera) @ 8sec
  4. Sean Kelly (KAS) s.t.
  5. Giuseppe Calcaterra (Atala-Ofmega) s.t.
  6. Teun Van Vliet (Panasonic) s.t.
  7. Paul Popp (Paini-Bottecchia) s.t.
  8. Franco Chioccioli (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  9. Dag-Erik Pedersen (Ariostea) s.t.
  10. Rolf Sorensen (Remac-Fanini) s.t.
  11. Steve Bauer (Toshiba) s.t.
  12. Bruno Wojtinek (Z) s.t.
  13. Marc Sergent (Lotto) s.t.
  14. Rolf Golz (Superconfex) s.t.
  15. Jean-Luc Vandenbrande (Hitachi) s.t.
  16. Jean-Marie Wampers (Hitachi) s.t.
  17. Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (Hitachi) s.t.
  18. Ludwig Wijnants (Roland-Skala) s.t.
  19. Mario Beccia (Remac-Fanini) s.t.
  20. Claude Criquielion (Hitachi) s.t.
  21. Pierino Gavazzi (Remac-Fanini) s.t.
  22. Maurizio Fondriest (Ecoflam) s.t.
  23. Paolo Rosola (Gewiss-Bianchi) s.t.
  24. Bruno Leali (Carrera) s.t.
  25. Bruno Cornillet (Z) s.t.
  26. Pedro Delgado (PDM) s.t.
  27. Francesco Moser (Supermercati Brianzoli-Chateau d'Ax) s.t.
  28. Daniele Caroli (Ecoflam) s.t.
  29. Niki Ruttimann (Toshiba) s.t.
  30. Steven Rooks (PDM) s.t.
  31. Roberto Gaggioli (Pepsi Cola-Alba) @ 50sec
  32. Phil Anderson (Panasonic) s.t.
  33. Stefano Allocchio (Supermercati Brianzoli-Chateau d'Ax) @ 57sec
  34. Johan Capiot (Roland-Skala) s.t.
  35. Brian Holm (Roland-Skala) s.t.
  36. Peter Pieters (Transvemij-Van Schilt) s.t.
  37. Emanuele Bombini (Gewiss-Bianchi) s.t.
  38. Philippe Louviot (Z) s.t.
  39. Régis Clère (Teka) s.t.
  40. Johan Van der Velde (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  41. Flavio Chesini (Magniflex) s.t.
  42. Roger Ilegems (Sigma Coatings) s.t.
  43. Eric Boyer (Système U) s.t.
  44. Cesare Cipollini (Pepsi Cola-Alba) s.t.
  45. Peter Stevenhaagen (PDM) s.t.
  46. Adrie Van der Poel (PDM) s.t.
  47. Stefan Mutter (PDM) s.t.
  48. Mauro Gianetti (Paini-Bottecchia) s.t.
  49. André Meuwissen (Hitachi) s.t.
  50. Valerio Piva (Ariostea) s.t.
  51. Bruno Cenghialta (Magniflex) s.t.
  52. Marc Gomez (Reynolds-Seur) s.t.
  53. Inaki Gaston (KAS) s.t.
  54. Paolo Cimini (Remac-Fanini) s.t.
  55. Mathieu Hermans (Seat-Orbea-Caja Rural) s.t.
  56. Noel Dejonckheere (Teka) s.t.
  57. Marcello Siboni (Ariostea) s.t.
  58. Jos Haex (Hitachi) s.t.
  59. Bruno Huerlimann (Fibok-Mueller) s.t.
  60. Jan Wijnants (Hitachi) s.t.
  61. Daniel Wyder (Transvermij-Van Schilt) s.t.
  62. Ludo Peeters (Superconfex) s.t.
  63. Enrico Galleschi (Magniflex) s.t.
  64. Philippe Casado (Z) s.t.
  65. Marco Tabai (Remac-Fanini) s.t.
  66. Adriano Baffi (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  67. Maurizio Rossi (Ecoflam) s.t.
  68. Pol Verschuere (Fagor) s.t.
  69. Marco Vitali (Paini-Bottecchia) s.t.
  70. Jos Lammertink (Tranvermij-Van Schilt) s.t.
  71. Alfonso Gutierrez (Teka) s.t.
  72. Vittorio Algeri (Supermercati Brianzoli-Chateau d'Ax) s.t.
  73. Giuseppe Petito (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  74. Stephen Roche (Carrera) s.t.
  75. Celestino Prieto (KAS) s.t.
  76. Etienne de Wilde (Sigma Coatings) s.t.
  77. Dario Montani (Supermercati Brianzoli-Chateau d'Ax) s.t.
  78. Guido Winterberg (Toshiba) s.t.
  79. Pierangelo Bincoletto (RMO) s.t.
  80. Giuseppe Saronni (Del Tongo) s.t.
  81. Francesco Rossignoli (Carrera) s.t.
  82. Fons de Wolf (AD Renting) s.t.
  83. Pascal Poisson (Système U) s.t.
  84. Guy Nulens (Panasonic) s.t.
  85. Eduardo Chozas (Teka) s.t.
  86. Arsenio Gonzalez (Teka) s.t.
  87. Sergio Santamaria (Ariostea) s.t.
  88. Stefano Colage (Fibok-Mueller) s.t.
  89. Enrique Alberto Aja (Teka) s.t.
  90. Hendrik Redant (Robland-Isoglass) s.t.
  91. Tony Rominger (Supermercati Brianzoli-Chateau d'Ax) s.t.
  92. Gianni Bugno (Atala-Ofmega) s.t.
  93. Jan Goessens (Lotto) s.t.
  94. Renato Piccolo (Gewiss-Bianchi) s.t.
  95. André Massard (Paini-Bottecchia) s.t.
  96. Jiri Skoda (Ecoflam) s.t.
  97. Ludo de Keulenaer (Panasonic) s.t.
  98. John Talen (Panasonic) s.t.
  99. Sean Yates (Fagor) s.t.
  100. Henri Abadie (Fagor) s.t.
  101. Rob Kleinsman (Transvemij-Van Schilt) s.t.
  102. Andreas Kappes (Toshiba) s.t.
  103. Mario Noris (Atala-Ofmega) s.t.
  104. Marc van Orsouw (PDM) s.t.
  105. Dominique Arnaud (Reynolds-Seur) s.t.
  106. Maarten Ducrut (Superconfex) s.t.
  107. Jesper Worre (Selca-Thermomec) s.t.
  108. Theo De Rooy (Panasonic) s.t.
  109. Mario Amadori (Ecoflam) s.t.
  110. Fabio Bordonali (Carrera) s.t.
  111. Acacio Da Silva (KAS) s.t.
  112. Mauro Longo (Paini-Bottecchia) s.t.
  113. Léo Schoenenberger (Fibok-Mueller) s.t.
  114. Marino Lejarreta (Seat-Orbea) s.t.
  115. Sergio Finazzi (Remac-Fanini) s.t.
  116. Hennie Kuiper (Roland-Skala) s.t.
  117. Julian Gorospe (Reynolds-Seur) s.t.
  118. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Z) s.t.
  119. Enrico Pochini (Fibok-Mueller) s.t.
  120. Marco Giovannetti (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  121. Marco Zen (Ecoflam) s.t.
  122. Marco Saligari (Ariostea) s.t.
  123. Rocco Cattaneo (Paini-Bottecchia) s.t.
  124. Corrado Pinizotto (Pepsi Cola-Alba) @ 1min 11sec
  125. Toine Poels (Superconfex) s.t.
  126. Roberto Visentini (Carrera) s.t.
  127. Jan Koba (Z) s.t.
  128. Primoz Cerin (Paini-Bottecchia) s.t.
  129. Patrick Cocquyt (Robland-Isoglass) s.t.
  130. Gerrit Solleveld (Superconfex) s.t.
  131. Giambattista Baronchelli (Sel Tongo) s.t.
  132. Sauro Vanocchi (Magniflex) @ 1min 18sec
  133. Jaanus Kuum (Toshiba) s.t.
  134. Filip Cottenies (Robland-Isoglass) s.t.
  135. Alan Peiper (Panasonic) @ 1min 25sec
  136. Jozef Lieckens (Lotto) s.t.
  137. Stefan Brykt (Gewiss-Bianchi) s.t.
  138. José Enrique Carrera (Reynolds-Seur) s.t.
  139. Roberto Antonelli (Pepsi Cola-Alba) s.t.
  140. Gilbert Glaus (Z) s.t.
  141. Jeff Pierce (7-Eleven) @ 1min 40sec
  142. Urs Zimmermann (Carrera) s.t.
  143. Frank Hoste (Fagor) s.t.
  144. Roberto Pagnin (Gewiss-Bianchi) s.t.
  145. Michel Dernies (Lotto) s.t.
  146. Mauro Ribeiro (RMO) s.t.
  147. Heinz Imboden (Toshiba) s.t.
  148. Manuel Murga Saez (Seat-Orbea) s.t.
  149. Philippe Deleye (Robland-Isoglass) s.t.
  150. Nico Verhoeven (Superconfex) s.t.
  151. Noel Segers (Lucas-Mullers) s.t.
  152. Alberto Elli (Remac-Fanini) s.t.
  153. Roberto Conti (Selca-Thermomec) s.t.
  154. Angelo Tosi (Remac-Fanini) s.t.
  155. Michele Moro (Selca-Thermomec) s.t.
  156. Ludwig Willems (Lotto) s.t.
  157. Kim Eriksen (Lucas-Mullers) s.t.
  158. Greg Gilmore (Pepsi Cola-Alba) s.t.
  159. Per Pedersen (RMO) s.t.
  160. Philippe Boulanger (Sigma Coatings)