BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1986 Milano - San Remo

77th edition: Saturday, March 15, 1986

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1987 edition | 1985 edition |

293 km. 233 starters, 112 classified finishers

Sean Kelly wins 1986 Milan o-San Remo

Sean Kelly wins the 1986 Milano-San Remo in front of Greg LeMond

Complete Results:

  1. Sean Kelly (KAS) 6hr 57min 19sec. 42.127 km/hr
  2. Greg LeMond (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  3. Mario Beccia (Malvor-Bottecchia) s.t.
  4. Giuseppe Saronni (Del Tongo) @ 23sec
  5. Bruno Wojtinek (Peugeot) s.t.
  6. Luciano Rabottini (Vini Ricordi) s.t.
  7. Adrie Van der Poel (Kwantum-Decosol) s.t.
  8. Giuseppe Petito (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  9. Rolf Sorensen (Murella-Fanini) s.t.
  10. Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (Hitachi) s.t.
  11. Sergio Santimaria (Ariostea) s.t.
  12. Alberto Volpi (Sammontana) s.t.
  13. Emanuele Bombini (Vini Ricordi) s.t.
  14. Ron Kiefel (7-Eleven) s.t.
  15. Guido Bontempi (Carrera) s.t.
  16. Nico Emonds (Kwantum-Decosol) s.t.
  17. Steven Rooks (PDM) s.t.
  18. Ad Wijnands (Kwantum-Decosol) s.t.
  19. Dag-Erik Pedersen (Ariostea) s.t.
  20. Charly Bérard (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  21. Marc Sergeant (Lotto) s.t.
  22. Eric Vanderaerden (Panasonic) s.t.
  23. Niki Ruttimann (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  24. Gody Schmutz (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  25. Silvio Martinello (Sammontana) s.t.
  26. Francesco Moser (Supermercati Brianzoli) s.t.
  27. Giuseppe Calcaterra (Atala-Ofmega) s.t.
  28. Jorg Muller (KAS) s.t.
  29. Salvatore Cavallaro (Atala-Ofmega) s.t.
  30. Ezio Moroni (Atala-Ofmega) s.t.
  31. Urs Zimmermann (Carrera) s.t.
  32. Laurent Fignon (Système U) s.t.
  33. Johan Lammerts (Vini Ricordi) s.t.
  34. Marc Madiot (Système U) @ 30sec
  35. Yvon Madiot (Système U) s.t.
  36. Urs Freuler (Atala-Ofmega) @ 51sec
  37. Gilbert Glaus (Peugeot) s.t.
  38. Jean-Marie Wampers (Hitachi) s.t.
  39. Francesco Cesarini (Del Tongo) s.t.
  40. Alessandro Paganessi (Sammontana) s.t.
  41. Orlando Maini (Ecoflam) s.t.
  42. Fons de Wolf (Skala-Skil) s.t.
  43. Marco Vitali (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  44. Bob Roll (7-Eleven) s.t.
  45. Frank Van de Vijver (Lotto) s.t.
  46. Paul Haghedooren (Lotto) s.t.
  47. Stefano Zanatta (Malvor-Bottecchia) s.t.
  48. Alfred Achermann (KAS) s.t.
  49. Claude Criquielion (Hitachi) s.t.
  50. Sean Yates (Peugeot) s.t.
  51. Dominique Garde (KAS) s.t.
  52. Jesper Worre (Santini-Cierre-Conti-Galli) s.t.
  53. Bruno Cornillet (Peugeot) s.t.
  54. Claudio Vandelli (Dromedario-Laminox) s.t.
  55. Tony Rominger (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  56. Acacio Da Silva (Malvor-Bottecchia) s.t.
  57. Federico Echave (Teka) s.t.
  58. Roberto Visentini (Carrera) s.t.
  59. Martin Early (Fagor) s.t.
  60. Steve Bauer (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  61. Maurizio Rossi (Ecoflam) s.t.
  62. Henk Lubberding (Panasonic) s.t.
  63. Ludwig Wijnants (Roland-Van de Ven) s.t.
  64. Maarten Ducrot (Kwantum-Decosol) s.t.
  65. Pierino Gavazzi (Atala-Ofmega) s.t.
  66. Marino Amadori (Ecoflam) s.t.
  67. Johan Van der Velde (Panasonic) s.t.
  68. Charly Mottet (Système U) s.t.
  69. Joel Pelier (KAS) @ 1min 1sec
  70. Antonio Bevilacqua (Supermercati Brianzoli) s.t.
  71. Teun Van Vliet (Panasonic) s.t.
  72. Silvano Ricco (Dromedario-Laminox) s.t.
  73. Daniele Caroli (Ecoflam) @ 1min 20sec
  74. Rudy Dhaenens (Hitachi) @ 2min 5sec
  75. Dario Mariuzzo (Sammontana) @ 2min 37sec
  76. Paolo Rosola (Sammontana) s.t.
  77. Francis Castaing (RMO) @ 2min 45sec
  78. Stefano Colage (Dromedario-Laminox) s.t.
  79. Hennie Kuiper (Skala-Skil) s.t.
  80. Vincent Barteau (RMO) s.t.
  81. Harald Maier (Supermercati Brianzoli) s.t.
  82. Stefano Allocchio (Malvor-Bottecchia) s.t.
  83. Giovanni Mantovani (Vini Ricordi) s.t.
  84. Valerio Piva (Sammontana) @ 3min 13sec
  85. Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera) @ 3min 55sec
  86. Elio Festa (Santini-Ciere-Conti-Galli) s.t.
  87. Claudio Corti (Supermercati Brianzoli) s.t.
  88. Jan Wijnants (Hitachi) s.t.
  89. Jan Koba (Peugeot) s.t.
  90. Carlo Bomans (Lotto) s.t.
  91. Adriano Baffi (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  92. Alessandro Pozzi (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  93. Franco Chioccioli (Ecoflam) s.t.
  94. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (KAS) s.t.
  95. Philippe Poissonnier (KAS) s.t.
  96. Heinz Imboden (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  97. Maurizio Piovani (Del Tongo) s.t.
  98. Jean-Paul Van Poppel (Skala-Skil) s.t.
  99. Jean-François Bernard (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  100. Maurizio Vandelli (Ariostea) s.t.
  101. Steen-Michael Peterson (Santini-Ciere-Conti-Galli) s.t.
  102. Chris Carmichael (7-Eleven) s.t.
  103. Doug Shapiro (7-Eleven) s.t.
  104. Eric Louvel (Peugeot) s.t.
  105. Léo Schoenenberger (Dromedario-Luminox) s.t.
  106. Roberto Pagnin (Malvor-Bottecchia) s.t.
  107. Claudio Torelli (Ariostea) s.t.
  108. Henri Abadie (Fagor) s.t.
  109. Jorgen Vagn Pedersen (Carrera) s.t.
  110. Mauro Gianetti (Cilo-Aufina) @ 5min 55sec
  111. Gianni Bugno (Atala-Ofmega) s.t.
  112. Toine Poels (Kwantum-Decosol) @ 7min 31sec