BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1985 Milano - San Remo

76th edition: Saturday, March 16, 1985

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1986 edition | 1984 edition |

294 km. 240 starters, 129 classified finishers

Hennie Kuiper wins the 1985 Milano-San Remo

Hennie Kuiper is first in San Remo in 1985

Complete Results:

  1. Hennie Kuiper (Verandalux-Dries) 7hr 36min 34sec. 38.636 km/hr
  2. Teun Van Vliet (Verandalux-Dries) @ 8sec
  3. Silvano Riccò (Dromedario-Laminox) s.t.
  4. Eric Vanderaerden (Panasonic) @ 11sec
  5. Giovanni Mantovani (Supermercati Brianzoli) s.t.
  6. Francis Castaing (Peugeot) s.t.
  7. Sean Kelly (Skil-Sem) s.t.
  8. Urs Freuler (Atala-Campagnolo) s.t.
  9. Steve Bauer (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  10. Etienne de Wilde (Safir-Van de Ven) s.t.
  11. Pierino Gavazzi (Atala-Campagnolo) s.t.
  12. Fons de Wolf (Fagor) s.t.
  13. Ennio Vanotti (Ariostea) s.t.
  14. Stefan Mutter (Carrera) s.t.
  15. Jozef Lieckens (Lotto) s.t.
  16. Acacio Da Silva (Malvor-Bottecchia) s.t.
  17. Frédéric Vichot (Skil-Sem) s.t.
  18. Adrie Van der Poel (Kwantum-Decosol) s.t.
  19. Stefano Allocchio (Malvor-Bottecchia) s.t.
  20. Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (Hitachi) s.t.
  21. Jean-Marie Wampers (Hitachi) s.t.
  22. Jesus Rodriguez (Zor-Gemeaz) s.t.
  23. Beranrd Vallet (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  24. Marc Sergeant (Lotto) s.t.
  25. Salvatore Cavallaro (Atala-Campagnolo) s.t.
  26. Moreno Argentin (Sammontana) s.t.
  27. Manrico Ronchiato (Santini-Krups-Conti-Galli)
  28. Bruno Leali (Carrera) s.t.
  29. Jos Haex (Hitachi) s.t.
  30. Massimo Ghirotto (Carrera) s.t.
  31. Giuseppe Petito (Ariostea) s.t.
  32. Francesco Moser (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  33. Marino Lejarreta (Alpilatte) s.t.
  34. Jorgen-Vagn Pedersen (Carrera) s.t.
  35. Rudy Dhaenens (Hitachi) s.t.
  36. Flavio Zappi (Murella-Rossin) s.t.
  37. Jesus-Ignacio Ibanez (Zor-Gemeaz) s.t.
  38. Walter Planckaert (Panasonic) s.t.
  39. Daniele Caroli (Santini-Krups-Conti-Galli) s.t.
  40. Doug Shapiro (Kwantum-Decosol) s.t.
  41. Frank Verleyen (Nikon-Van Schilt) s.t.
  42. Claudio Cerri (Santini-Krups-Conti-Galli) s.t.
  43. Dominique Garde (Skil-Sem) s.t.
  44. Nico Verhoeven (Skala-Gazelle) s.t.
  45. Celestino Prieto Rodriguez (Reynolds-Seur) s.t.
  46. Alfredo Chinetti (Supermercati Brianzoli) s.t.
  47. Raimund Dietzen (Teka) s.t.
  48. Johnny Broers (Skala-Gazelle) s.t.
  49. Noel Dejonckheere (Teka) s.t.
  50. Johan Van der Velde (Vini Ricordi) s.t.
  51. Giuseppe Saronni (Del Tongo) s.t.
  52. Stephen Roche (La Redoute) s.t.
  53. Pierangelo Bincoletto (Vini Ricordi) s.t.
  54. Charly Bérard (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  55. Léo Wellens (Verandalux-Dries) s.t.
  56. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (La Redoute) s.t.
  57. Davide Cassani (Santini-Krups-Conti-Galli) s.t.
  58. Heinz Imboden (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  59. Marc Gomez (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  60. Phil Anderson (Panasonic) s.t.
  61. Franco Chioccioli (Maggi Mobili) s.t.
  62. Niki Ruttimann (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  63. Nico Emonds (Fagor) s.t.
  64. Alan Peiper (Peugeot) @ 46sec
  65. Ludo Peeters (Kwantum-Decosol) s.t.
  66. Marino Amadori (Alpilatte) s.t.
  67. Joop Zoetemelk (Kwantum-Decosol) s.t.
  68. Glauco Santoni (Carrera) s.t.
  69. Roberto Visentini (Carrera) s.t.
  70. Giambattista Baronchelli (Supermercati Brianzoli) s.t.
  71. Mario Noris (Atala-Campagnolo) s.t.
  72. Emanuele Bombini (Del Tongo) s.t.
  73. Henk Lubberding (Panasonic) @ 56sec
  74. Claude Criquielion (Hitachi) s.t.
  75. Frits Pirard (Skil-Sem) s.t.
  76. Robert Millar (Peugeot) s.t.
  77. Wladimiro Panizza (Ariostea) s.t.
  78. Alfio Vandi (Dromedario-Laminox) @ 1min 46sec
  79. Antonio Ferretti (Supermercati Brianzoli) s.t.
  80. Giovanni Renosto (Murella-Rossin) s.t.
  81. Ennio Salvador (Ariostea) s.t.
  82. Jacques Bossis (Fagor) s.t.
  83. Luciano Rabottini (Vini Ricordi) s.t.
  84. Alberto Volpi (Sammontana) s.t.
  85. Dario Mariuzzo (Sammontana) s.t.
  86. Ricardo Magrini (Vini Ricordi) s.t.
  87. Rudy Rogiers (Hitachi) s.t.
  88. Piergiorgio Angeli (Atala-Campagnolo) s.t.
  89. René Bittinger (Skil-Sem) @ 3min 51sec
  90. Claudio Corti (Supermercati Brianzoli) s.t.
  91. Dante Morandi (Atala-Campagnolo) s.t.
  92. Ad Wijnands (Kwantum-Decosol) s.t.
  93. Jan Raas (Kwantum-Decosol) s.t.
  94. Peter Pieters (Zor-Gemeaz) s.t.
  95. Tom Schuler (7-Eleven) s.t.
  96. Jeff Bradley (7-Eleven) s.t.
  97. Faustino Cueli Arce (Teka) s.t.
  98. François Lemarchand (Fagor) s.t.
  99. Patrick Versluys (Hitachi) @ 4min 26sec
  100. Ludo de Keulenaer (Panasonic) s.t.
  101. Bert Oosterbosch (Panasonic) @ 4min 57sec
  102. Dag-Otto Lauritzen (Peugeot) s.t.
  103. Ron Kiefel (7-Eleven) s.t.
  104. Sean Yates (Peugeot) s.t.
  105. Luc Colyn (Safir-Van de Ven) s.t.
  106. Willem van Eynde (Lotto) s.t.
  107. Gody Schmutz (Dromedario-Laminox) s.t.
  108. Martin Kemp (Nikon-Van Schilt) @ 5min 6sec
  109. Enrique Alberto Aja (Reynolds-Seur) s.t.
  110. Fons van Katwijk (Skala-Gazelle) @ 5min 31sec
  111. José-Luis Navarro Martinez (Zor-Gemeaz) s.t.
  112. Jos Jacobs (Verandalux-Dries) s.t.
  113. Gert-Jan Theunisse (Panasonic) s.t.
  114. Valerio Piva (Sammontana) s.t.
  115. Jorg Muller (Skil-Sem) s.t.
  116. Domenico Cavallo (Zor-Gemeaz) s.t.
  117. Fiorenzo Favero (Sammontana) s.t.
  118. Gerhard Zadrobilek (Atala-Campagnolo) s.t.
  119. Jean-Marie Grezet (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  120. Sergio Scremin (Vini Ricordi) s.t.
  121. Silvestro Milani (Malvor-Bottecchia) @ 7min 3sec
  122. Eduardo Gonzalez (Reynolds-Seur) s.t.
  123. Kim Andersen (La Vie Claire) s.t.
  124. Frits Van Bindsbergen (Skala-Gazelle) s.t.
  125. Raniero Gradi (Murella-Rossin) s.t.
  126. Marco Vitali (Del Tongo) s.t.
  127. Jan van Houwelingen (Verandalux-Dries) @ 8min 15sec
  128. Juan Fernandez (Zor-Gemeaz) @ 13min 0sec
  129. Claudio Fasolo (Santini-Krups-Conti-Galli) @ 20min 10sec