BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1984 Milano - San Remo

75th edition: Saturday, March 17, 1984

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1985 edition | 1983 edition |

294 km. 227 starters, 63 classified finishers

Francesco Moser

Francesco Moser in the 1986 Paris-Roubaix

Complete Results:

  1. Francesco Moser (Gis-Tuc Lu) 7hr 22min 25sec. 39.871 km/hr
  2. Sean Kelly (Skil-Sem) @ 20sec
  3. Eric Vanderaerden (Panasonic) s.t.
  4. Paolo Rosola (Bianchi) s.t.
  5. Daniele Caroli (Santini-Conti-Galli) s.t.
  6. Dag-Erik Pedersen (Murella-Rossin) s.t.
  7. Eddy Planckaert (Panasonic) s.t.
  8. Noel Dejonckheere (Teka) s.t.
  9. Siegfried Hekimi (Dromedario) s.t.
  10. Marc Madiot (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  11. Johan Van der Velde (Matauro Mobili) s.t.
  12. Flavio Zappi (Metauro Mobili) s.t.
  13. Patrick Versluys (Splendor-Mondial-Marc) s.t.
  14. Erich Maechler (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  15. Alfredo Chinetti (Supermercati Brianzoli) s.t.
  16. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (La Redoute) s.t.
  17. Moreno Argentin (Sammontana) s.t.
  18. Gody Schmutz (Dromedario) s.t.
  19. Dominique Garde (Peugeot) s.t.
  20. René Bittinger (Skil-Sem) s.t.
  21. Ludo Peeters (Kwantum-Decosol) s.t.
  22. Phil Anderson (Panasonic) s.t.
  23. Paul Haghedooren (Europ Decor-Boule d'Or) s.t.
  24. Pierino Gavazzi (Atala-Campagnolo) s.t.
  25. Guy Nulens (Panasonic) s.t.
  26. Faustino Ruperez (Zor-Gemeaz) s.t.
  27. Robert Millar (Peugeot) s.t.
  28. Stephen Roche (La Redoute) s.t.
  29. Roberto Visentini (Carrera) s.t.
  30. Giuseppe Saronni (Del Tongo) s.t.
  31. Giambattista Baronchelli (Murella-Rossin) s.t.
  32. Jonathan Boyer (Skil-Sem) s.t.
  33. Jos Lammertink (Panasonic) s.t.
  34. Marc Sergeant (Europ Decor-Boule d'Or) s.t.
  35. Eddy Schepers (Dromedario) s.t.
  36. Eduardo Chozas (Zor-Gemeaz) s.t.
  37. Wladimiro Panizza (Atala-Campagnolo) s.t.
  38. Emanuele Bombini (Del Tongo) s.t.
  39. Frank Hoste (Europ Decor-Boule d'Or) s.t.
  40. Tommy Prim (Bianchi) s.t.
  41. Ole-Kristan Silseth (Supermercati Brianzoli) @ 52sec
  42. Davide Cassani (Santin-Conti-Galli) s.t.
  43. Sergio Santimaria (Del Tongo) @ 2min 56sec
  44. Jean-Marie Wampers (Splendor-Mondial-Marc) s.t.
  45. Giovanni Moro (Ariostea) s.t.
  46. Urs Freuler (Atala-Campagnolo) s.t.
  47. Valerio Piva (Bianchi) s.t.
  48. Rudy Dhaemens (Splendor-Mondial-Marc) s.t.
  49. Franco Conti (Dromedario) s.t.
  50. Adrie Van der Poel (Kwantum-Decosol) s.t.
  51. Jan Bogaert (Dries-Verandalux) s.t.
  52. Léo Van Vliet (Kwantum-Decosol) s.t.
  53. Rudy Pevenage (Del Tongo) s.t.
  54. Serge Beucherie (Coop-hoonved) @ 5min 53sec
  55. Marino Lejarreta (Alfa Lum) s.t.
  56. Giuseppe Faraca (Ariostea) s.t.
  57. Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (Splendor-Mondial-Marc) s.t.
  58. Sean Yates (Peugeot) @ 7min 13sec
  59. Piero Onesti (Gis-Tuc Lu) s.t.
  60. Victor Schraner (Ariostea) s.t.
  61. Dario Mariuzzo (Sammontana) s.t.
  62. Claudio Corti (Sammontana) s.t.
  63. Alain Dallenbach (Zor-Gemeaz) @ 16min 15sec