BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1983 Milano - San Remo

74th edition: Saturday, March 19, 1983

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1984 edition | 1982 edition |

294 km. 227 starters, 122 classified finishers

Giuseppe Saronni

Giuseppe Saronni in the 1982 Giro d'Italia

Complete Results:

  1. Giuseppe Saronni (Del Tongo) 7hr 7min 59sec. 41.216 km/hr
  2. Guido Bontempi (Inoxpran) @ 44sec
  3. Jan Raas (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  4. Eric Vanderaerden (Jacky Aernoudt) s.t.
  5. Sean Kelly (Sem-France Loire) s.t.
  6. Juan Fernandez Martin (Zor-Gemeaz) s.t.
  7. Franco Chioccioli (Vivi-Benotto) s.t.
  8. Noel Dejonckheere (Teka) s.t.
  9. René Bittinger (Sem-France Loire) s.t.
  10. Gabriele Landoni (Vivi-Benotto) s.t.
  11. Francesco Moser (Gis-Campagnolo) s.t.
  12. Frits Pirard (Metauro Mobili) s.t.
  13. Guy Nulens (Jacky Aernoudt) s.t.
  14. Marc Sergeant (Europdecor-Dries) s.t.
  15. Eric McKenzie (Euro Shop-Splendor) @ 1min 31sec
  16. Henk Lubberding (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  17. Serge Demierre (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  18. Hennie Kuiper (Jacky Aernoudt) s.t.
  19. Francis Castaing (Peugeot) s.t.
  20. Roger De Cnijf (Boule d'Or) s.t.
  21. Alfredo Chinetti (Inoxpran) s.t.
  22. Walter Dalgal (Safir-Van de Ven) s.t.
  23. Ferdi Van den Haute (La Redoute) s.t.
  24. Eddy Vanhaerens (Safir-Van de Ven) s.t.
  25. Phil Anderson (Peugeot) s.t.
  26. Patrick Bonnet (Wolber-Spidel) s.t.
  27. Hubert Seiz (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  28. Moreno Argentin (Sammontana) s.t.
  29. Dag-Erik Pedersen (Bianchi) s.t.
  30. Greg LeMond (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  31. Adrie Van der Poel (Jacky Aernoudt) s.t.
  32. Luc Colyn (Fangio-Tonissteiner) s.t.
  33. Claudio Torelli (Sammontana) s.t.
  34. Rudy Rogiers (Jacky Aernoudt) s.t.
  35. Dranco Conti (Dromedario) s.t.
  36. Erich Maechler (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  37. Giocondo Dalla-Rizza (Mareno-Willier Triestina) s.t.
  38. Mario beccia (Malvor-Bottecchia) s.t.
  39. Giuseppe Petito (Alfa Lum-Olmo) s.t.
  40. Jostein Wilmann (Eorotex) s.t.
  41. Emanauele Bombini (Malvor Bottechia) s.t.
  42. Jean-François Rodriguez (Wolber-Spidel) s.t.
  43. Patrick Moerlen (Sem-France Loire) s.t.
  44. Eduardo Chozas (Zor-Gemeaz) s.t.
  45. Giovanni Renosto (Atala-Campagnolo) s.t.
  46. Roberto Visentini (Inoxpran) s.t.
  47. Patrick Versluys (Euro Shop-Splendor) s.t.
  48. Tommy Prim (Bianchi) s.t.
  49. Marc Durant (Eolber-Spidel) s.t.
  50. Jesus Rodriguez (Zor-Gemeaz) s.t.
  51. Mauro Angelucci (Alfa Lum-Olmo) s.t.
  52. Cédric Rossier (Sem-France Loire) s.t.
  53. Michel Pollentier (Safir-Van de Ven) s.t.
  54. Alfio Vandi (Metauro Mobili) s.t.
  55. Jean-Marie Grezet (Sem-France Loire) s.t.
  56. Gregor Braun (Vivi-Benotto) s.t.
  57. Luciano Loro (Inoxpran) s.t.
  58. Stefan Mutter (Eorotex) s.t.
  59. Gerrie Knetemann (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  60. Gody Schmutz (Eorotex) s.t.
  61. Palmiro Masciarelli (Gis-Campagnolo) s.t.
  62. Steven Rooks (Sem-France Loire) s.t.
  63. Gilbert Glaus (Cilo Aufina) s.t.
  64. Daniel Willems (Boule d'Or) s.t.
  65. Fabien De Vooght (Wolber-Spidel) s.t.
  66. Bruno Leali (Inoxpran) s.t.
  67. Giovanni Mantonvani (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  68. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Peugeot) s.t.
  69. Valerio Lualdi (Inoxpran) s.t.
  70. Wladimiro Panizza (Atala-Campagnolo) s.t.
  71. Giovanni Battaglin (Inoxpran) s.t.
  72. Roberto Ceruti (Del Tongo) s.t.
  73. Alain Bondue (La Redoute) @ 1min 46sec
  74. Bernard Bourreau (Peugeot) s.t.
  75. Gary Dowdell (Wolber-Spidel) @ 2min 1sec
  76. William Tackaert (Euro Shop-Splendor) s.t.
  77. Henri Toon Manders (Jacky Aernoudt) s.t.
  78. Vinko Poloncic (Malvor Bottecchia) s.t.
  79. Jozef Liekens (Safir-Vende Ven) s.t.
  80. Wies van Dongen Jr (Fangio Tonissteiner) s.t.
  81. Alan Peiper (Peugeot) s.t.
  82. René Koppert (Termolan-Galli) s.t.
  83. Philippe Poissonnier (Safir-Van de Ven) @ 2min 18sec
  84. Ettore Bazzichi (Dromedario) s.t.
  85. Jacques van Meer (Fangio-Tonissteiner) s.t.
  86. Faustino Ruperez (Zor-Geneaz) s.t.
  87. Jesus Suarez (Hueso-Motta) s.t.
  88. Marino Amadori (Gis-Campagnolo) s.t.
  89. José Antonio Cabrero Martinez (Hueso-Motta) s.t.
  90. Daniele Caroli (Termolan-Galli) s.t.
  91. Paul Sherwen (La Redoute) @ 3min 16sec
  92. Pierangelo Bincoletto (Metauro Mobili) s.t.
  93. Marc Madiot (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  94. Giuseppe Montella (Dromedario) s.t.
  95. Jos Haex (Europdecor-Dries) @ 3min 22sec
  96. Dominique Naessens (Fangio-Tonissteiner) s.t.
  97. Giorgio Aiardi (Inoxpran) s.t.
  98. Valerio Piva (Bianchi) s.t.
  99. Rudy Dhaenens (Euro Shop-Splendor) s.t.
  100. Acacio Da Silva (Eorotex) s.t.
  101. Claudio Corto (Sammontana) s.t.
  102. Salvatore Maccali (Alfa Lum-Olmo) s.t.
  103. Marc Gomez (Wolber-Spidel) s.t.
  104. Walter Clivati (Mareno-Wilier Triestina) s.t.
  105. Urs Freuler (Atala-Campagnolo) s.t.
  106. Fiorenzo Favero (Sammontana) s.t.
  107. Peter Kehl (Dromedario) s.t.
  108. Walter Planckaert (Euro Shop-Splendor) s.t.
  109. Simone Fraccaro (Gis-Campagnolo) s.t.
  110. Ennio Salvador (Gis-Campagnolo) s.t.
  111. Marino Lejarreta (Alfa Lum-Olmo) s.t.
  112. Uwe Bolten (Vivi-Benotto) s.t.
  113. Silvestro Milani Malvor-Beottecchia) s.t.
  114. Jo Maas (Teka) s.t.
  115. Jan Bogaert (Europdecor-Dries) s.t.
  116. Erminio Rizzi (Termolan-Galli) s.t.
  117. Jan Van Houwelingen (Boule d'Or) s.t.
  118. Laurent Fignon (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  119. Alberto Fernandez (Zor-Gemeaz) s.t.
  120. Siegfried Hekimi (Eorotex) s.t.
  121. Fiorenzo Aliverti (Alfa Lum-Olmo) @ 3min 35sec
  122. Rudy Pevenage (Del Tongo) s.t.