BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1982 Milano - San Remo

73rd edition: Saturday, March 20, 1982

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1983 edition | 1981 edition |

294 km. 260 starters, 81 classified finishers

Marc Gomez

Complete Results:

  1. Marc Gomez (Wolber-Spidel) 7hr 4min 12sec. 41.584 km/hr
  2. Alain Bondue (La Redoute) @ 10sec
  3. Moreno Argentin (Sammontana) @ 2min 1sec
  4. Francesco Moser (Famcucine) s.t.
  5. Tommy Prim (Bianchi) s.t.
  6. Claudio Bortolotto (Del Tongo) s.t.
  7. Silvano Contini (Bianchi) s.t.
  8. Patrick Versluys (Boule d'Or) @ 2min 42sec
  9. Léo Van Vliet (TI-Raleigh) @ 3min 35sec
  10. Walter Delle Case (Atala-Campagnolo) s.t.
  11. Vittorio Algeri (Metauro Mobili) @ 4min 18sec
  12. Jean-Marie Wampers (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  13. Roger de Vlaeminck (DAF Trucks) @ 4min 30sec
  14. Jan Raas (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  15. Fons de Wolf (Vermeer-Thijs) s.t.
  16. Jan Bogaert (Europdecor) s.t.
  17. Greg LeMond (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  18. Eddy Planckaert (Splendor-Wickes) s.t.
  19. Noel Dejonckheere (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  20. Giuseppe Martinelli (Selle San Marco) s.t.
  21. Luciano Rabottini (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  22. Leonardo Bevilacqua (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  23. Hubert Sez (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  24. Pascal Guyot (La Redoute) s.t.
  25. Faustino Ruperez (Zor-Helios) s.t.
  26. Grego Braun (Capri Sonne) s.t.
  27. Sean Kelly (Sem-France Loire) s.t.
  28. Theo De Rooy (Capri Sonne) s.t.
  29. Orlando Maini (Remolan-Galli) s.t.
  30. Hennie Kuiper (DAF Trucks) s.t.
  31. Fridolin Keller (Royal-Oliver Tex) s.t.
  32. Gery Verlinden (Boule d'Or) s.t.
  33. Charly Bérard (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  34. Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (Splendor-Wickes) s.t.
  35. Gerrie Knetemann (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  36. Alfio Vandi (Selle San Marco) s.t.
  37. Rudy Pevenage (Capri Sonne) s.t.
  38. José Enrique Cima Prado (Teka) s.t.
  39. Dante Morandi (Famcucine) s.t.
  40. Alain Vigneron (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  41. Isidro Juarez del Moral (Zor-Helios) s.t.
  42. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (La Redoute) s.t.
  43. Benny van Brabant (Splendor-Wickes) s.t.
  44. Gody Schmutz (Royal-Oliver Tex) s.t.
  45. Eddy Schepers (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  46. Paolo Rosola (Atala-Campagnolo) s.t.
  47. Marcel Russenberger (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  48. Daniel Willems (Boule d'Or) s.t.
  49. Erwin Lienhard (Puch-Eurotex) s.t.
  50. Jos Jacobs (Vermeer-Thijs) s.t.
  51. Henk Lubberding (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  52. Beat Breu (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  53. Wladimiro Panizza (Del Tongo) s.t.
  54. Claudio Torelli (Famcucine) s.t.
  55. Bruno Leali (Inoxpran) s.t.
  56. Palmiro Masciarelli (Famcucine) s.t.
  57. Roberto Ceruti (Del Tongo) s.t.
  58. Jacques Bossis (Peugeot) @ 5min 5sec
  59. Salvatore Maccali (Alfa Lum) s.t.
  60. Mar Sergeant (Boule d'Or) s.t.
  61. Adrie Van der Poel (DAF Trucks) s.t.
  62. Ludwig Wijnants (Boule d'Or) s.t.
  63. Peter Zijerveld (DAF Trucks) @ 7min 15sec
  64. Cédric Rossier (Cilo-Aufina) @ 7min 21sec
  65. Claudio Corti (Sammontana) @ 7min 38sec
  66. Etienne de Beule (Europdecor) s.t.
  67. Piero Ghibaudo (Famcucine) s.t.
  68. Valerio Piva (Bianchi) s.t.
  69. Jan Van Houwelingen (Vermeer-Thijs) s.t.
  70. Valerio Luadi (Famcucine) s.t.
  71. Urs Freuler (Atala-Campagnolo) s.t.
  72. Corrado Donadio (Alfa Lum) s.t.
  73. Marino Amadori (Famcucine) s.t.
  74. Antonio Ferretti (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  75. Daniel Gisiger (Hoonved-Bottechia) s.t.
  76. Werner Devos (Boule d'Or) s.t.
  77. Daniele Antinori (Termolan-Galli) @ 8min 10sec
  78. Roberto Bressan (Atala-Campagnolo) @ 9min 38sec
  79. Mauro Angelucci (Alfa Lum) @ 20min 5sec
  80. Juan-Carlos Alonso Deteano (Teka) s.t.
  81. Bert Pronk (Kotter's-Bibione) s.t.