BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1981 Milano - San Remo

72nd edition: Saturday, March 21, 1981

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1982 edition | 1980 edition |

288 km. 271 starters, 75 classified finishers

Fons de Wold wins the 1983 Giro de Romagna

Fons de Wolf wins the 1983 Giro de Romagna

Complete Results:

  1. Fons de Wolf (Vermeer Thijs) 6hr 41min 6sec. 43.08 km/hr
  2. Roger de Vlaeminck (DAF Trucks) @ 11sec
  3. Jacques Bossis (Peugeot) s.t.
  4. Claudio Torelli (Famcucine) s.t.
  5. Peter Kehl (Kotter's-GBC) s.t.
  6. Guido van Calster (Splendor-Wickes) s.t.
  7. Freddy Maertens (Boule d'or-Sunair) s.t.
  8. Etienne de Wilde (Splendor-Wickes) s.t.
  9. Giuseppe Martinelli (Santini-Selle Italia) s.t.
  10. Pierino Gavazzi (Magniflex) s.t.
  11. Jesus Suarez (Kelme) s.t.
  12. Klaus Peter Thaler (Puch-Wolber) s.t.
  13. Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (Safir-Galli) s.t.
  14. Henry Rinklin (Puch-Wolber) s.t.
  15. Daniel Willems (Capri Sonne) s.t.
  16. Patrick Bonnet (Renault-Elf) s.t.
  17. Emanuele Bombini (Hoonved-Bottecchia) s.t.
  18. Luciano Borgognoni (Hoonved-Bottecchia) s.t.
  19. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Peugeot) s.t.
  20. Eddy Planckaert (Splendor-Wickes) s.t.
  21. Léo Van Vlet (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  22. Sergio Santimaria (Selle San Marco)
  23. Ferdi Van den Haute (La Redoute) s.t.
  24. Enrico Maestrelli (Selle San Marco) s.t.
  25. Alberto Minetti (Famcucine) s.t.
  26. Pierangelo Bincoletto (Sammontana) s.t.
  27. Stefan Mutter (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  28. Alfio Vandi (Selle San Marco) s.t.
  29. Jan Van der Stappen (Eurobow-Rossin)
  30. Manuel Esparza (Teka) s.t.
  31. Juan Fernandez Martin (Kelme) s.t.
  32. Glauco Santoni (Famcucine) s.t.
  33. Giuseppe Saronni (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  34. Régis Clère (Miko-Mercier) s.t.
  35. Leonardo Natale (Magniflex) s.t.
  36. Graham Jones (Peugeot) s.t.
  37. Per Bausager (Inoxpran) s.t.
  38. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (La Redoute) s.t.
  39. Francesco Moser (Famcucine) s.t.
  40. Salvatore Maccali (Sammontana) s.t.
  41. Franco Conti (Selle San Marco) s.t.
  42. Rudy Colman (Splendor-Wickes) s.t.
  43. Giuseppe Faraca (Hoonved-Bottecchia) s.t.
  44. Gody Schmutz (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  45. Michel Laurent (Peugeot) s.t.
  46. Josef Fuchs (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
  47. Jan Jonkers (Boston-Mavic) s.t.
  48. Bruno Leali (Inoxpran) s.t.
  49. Sven-Ake Nilsson (Splendor-Wickes) s.t.
  50. Dante Morandi (Famcucine) s.t.
  51. Eddy Schepers (DAF Trucks) s.t.
  52. Gabriele Landoni (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  53. Palmiro Masciarelli (Famcucine) s.t.
  54. Dietrich Thurau (Kotter's-GBC) s.t.
  55. Wladimiro Panizza (Gis Gelati) s.t.
  56. Silvano Contini (Bianchi) s.t.
  57. Johnny Broers (Splendor-Wickes) s.t.
  58. Patrice Thévenard (Miko-Mercier) s.t.
  59. Carmelo Barone (Famcucine) s.t.
  60. Claude Criquielion (Splendor-Wickes) @ 45sec
  61. Piet Van Katwijk (Boule d'Or) s.t.
  62. Ludo Delcroix (Capri Sonne) s.t.
  63. Ronald de Witte (Boule d'Or) s.t.
  64. Marc Demeyer (Capri Sonne) s.t.
  65. Adris Jos Schipper (HB Alarmsystemen) s.t.
  66. Roger de Cnijf (Boston-Mavic) @ 59sec
  67. Rolf Haller (Puch-Wolber) s.t.
  68. Marc Goossens (Boston-Mavic) s.t.
  69. Derek Hunt (Boston-Mavic) s.t.
  70. Ricardo Magrini (Santini-Selle Italia) s.t.
  71. Luciano Rabottini (Santini-Selle Italia) s.t.
  72. Alessandro Paganessi (Bianchi) s.t.
  73. Roberto Visentini (Sammontana) s.t.
  74. Adrie van Houwelingen (Vermeer-Thijs) s.t.
  75. Mario Noris (Magniflex) s.t.