BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (2.1)

70th edition: February 6 - February 10, 2019

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana podium history | 2018 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 10: 5th and Final Stage, Paterna - Valencia, 88.5 km

Stage 5 profile

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen takes the final stage. Cor Vos photo.

Weather in the finish city of Valencia at 2:30 PM, local time: 17C (62F), fair, with the wind from the west at 32 km/hr (20 mph).

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Dylan Groenewegen's Team Jumbo-Visma.

Dylan Groenewegen has won the final stage of the Vuelta a la Comunitat Valenciana. The 25-year-old sprinter was the fastest in the bunch sprint in the streets of Valencia. The fast Dutchman not only claimed his first win of the season, it was also the first of his team Team Jumbo-Visma.

The short stage in Valencia was marked by the traditional early breakaway, which was caught in the final by Team-Jumbo Visma. In the chaotic final kilometre, Groenewegen had to come from far, but he managed to take the stage victory in the final metres.

“This is a victory for the entire team”, Groenewegen said. “It was a tough final with many corners and the pace was very high. In the last corner I had to come from too far back, but by jumping from wheel to wheel, I managed to claim the victory. The team did a great job the entire day by controlling the race and I’m glad I finished it off. For me, this victory is very important. It gives confidence to the races that are yet to come. Today was a moment to do so. Not only is it my first win of the season, but also the first for the team under the new name. I am very happy.”

Complete results:

88.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 48.149 km/hr

1 Groenewegen, Dylan Jumbo-Visma 1hr 50min 17sec
2 Kristoff, Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 Trentin, Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 Mezgec, Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
5 Bouhanni, Nacer Cofidis s.t.
6 Gazzoli, Michele Kometa Cycling s.t.
7 Enger, Sondre Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
8 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
9 Hagen, Edvald Boasson Dimension Data s.t.
10 Lonardi, Giovanni Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
11 Caldeira, Samuel W52-FC Porto s.t.
12 Sanz, Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
13 Roelandts, Jürgen Movistar s.t.
14 Ligthart, Pim Direct Energie s.t.
15 Cort, Magnus Astana s.t.
16 Izagirre, Ion Astana s.t.
17 Swift, Ben Sky s.t.
18 Van Avermaet, Greg CCC Team s.t.
19 Teunissen, Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
20 Cortina, Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.
21 Roosen, Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
22 Oldani, Stefano Kometa Cycling s.t.
23 Teuns, Dylan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
24 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
25 Valverde, Alejandro Movistar s.t.
26 Barthe, Cyril Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
27 Pinto, Edgar W52-FC Porto s.t.
28 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
29 Bilbao, Pello Astana s.t.
30 Higuita, Sergio Team Euskadi s.t.
31 Bravo, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
32 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
33 Vandenbergh, Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
34 Bouchard, Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
36 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 Vlasov, Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
39 Shilov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
40 Mora, Sebastian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
41 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
42 Cras, Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
43 Sáez, Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
44 Stash, Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
45 Hermans, Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
46 Haig, Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
47 Yates, Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
48 Costa, Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
49 Pernsteiner, Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
50 Joyce, Colin Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
51 Carretero, Héctor Movistar s.t.
52 Herrada, José Cofidis s.t.
53 Iturria, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
54 Sureda, Jaume Burgos-BH s.t.
55 Madrazo, Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
56 Rodrigues, João W52-FC Porto s.t.
57 Bouwman, Koen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
58 Sánchez, Luis León Astana s.t.
59 Kreuziger, Roman Dimension Data s.t.
60 Alonso, Mikel Team Euskadi s.t.
61 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
62 Carpenter, Robin Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
63 Martin, Daniel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
64 Rosa, Diego Sky s.t.
65 Maté, Luis Angel Cofidis s.t.
66 Herrada, Jesús Cofidis s.t.
67 Carvalho, António W52-FC Porto s.t.
68 Antunes, Amaro CCC Team s.t.
69 González, David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 Wiśniowski, Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
72 Van Hoecke, Gijs CCC Team s.t.
73 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
74 Dillier, Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
75 De Vylder, Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
76 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
77 Bou, Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
78 Soto, Antonio Team Euskadi s.t.
79 Valls, Rafael Movistar s.t.
80 Chaves, Esteban Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
81 Kulikov, Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
82 Sagiv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
83 Arslanov, Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
84 Bagioli, Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
85 Canola, Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
86 Fraile, Omar Astana s.t.
87 Samitier, Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
88 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 Rubio, Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
90 Lobato, Juan José Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
91 Fernández, Rubén Movistar s.t.
92 Vilela, Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
93 Camacho, Juan Kometa Cycling s.t.
94 Nieve, Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
95 Puccio, Salvatore Sky s.t.
96 Oliveira, Nelson Movistar s.t.
97 King, Ben Dimension Data s.t.
98 Mohorič, Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
99 Gasparotto, Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
100 Terpstra, Niki Direct Energie s.t.
101 Petit, Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
102 Alarcón, Raúl W52-FC Porto s.t.
103 López, Juan Kometa Cycling s.t.
104 Plaza, Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
105 Tuft, Svein Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
106 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
107 Cimolai, Davide Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
108 Sevilla, Diego Kometa Cycling s.t.
109 Tratnik, Jan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
110 De Marchi, Alessandro CCC Team s.t.
111 Mori, Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
112 Marcato, Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
113 Barceló, Fernando Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
114 Verona, Carlos Movistar s.t.
115 Martin, Tony Jumbo-Visma s.t.
116 Hatsuyama, Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
117 Andemeskel, Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
118 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
119 Ries, Michel Kometa Cycling s.t.
120 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data @ 2min 19sec
121 Bak, Lars Dimension Data s.t.
122 De La Cruz, David Sky s.t.
123 Martín, Gotzon Team Euskadi s.t.
124 Thomas, Geraint Sky s.t.
125 Stannard, Ian Sky s.t.
126 Schmidt, Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
127 Claeys, Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
128 Fernandes, José Burgos-BH s.t.
129 Gaudin, Damien Direct Energie s.t.
130 Houle, Hugo Astana s.t.
131 Hollenstein, Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
132 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
133 Smit, Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
134 Gonçalves, José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
135 Kurbatov, Alexey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
136 Evtuschenko, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
137 Oronte, Emerson Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
138 Garcia, José Kometa Cycling s.t.
139 Peñalver, Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
140 Emden, Jos van Jumbo-Visma s.t.
141 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
142 Van Poucke, Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
143 Lawless, Chris Sky s.t.
144 Aberasturi, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
145 Ezquerra, Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
146 Goikoetxea, Peio Team Euskadi 4' 25''
147 Azurmendi, Ibai Team Euskadi s.t.
148 Moser, Moreno Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
149 Murphy, Kyle Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
150 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
151 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.

Final GC after stage 5:

  • Final GC leader: Ion Izagirre (Astana)
  • Mountains classification winner: Diego Rubio (Burgos-BH)
  • Best young rider: Sergio Higuita (Team Euskadi)
  • Team classification winner: Astana

647 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.073 km/hr

1 Izagirre, Ion Astana 16hr 8min 44sec
2 Valverde, Alejandro Movistar @ 7sec
3 Bilbao, Pello Astana s.t.
4 Martin, Daniel UAE-Team Emirates 16''
5 Teuns, Dylan Bahrain-Merida 18''
6 Herrada, Jesús Cofidis 29''
7 Haig, Jack Mitchelton-Scott 33''
8 Yates, Adam Mitchelton-Scott 34''
9 Hagen, Edvald Boasson Dimension Data 46''
10 Costa, Rui UAE-Team Emirates 48''
11 Rosa, Diego Sky 57''
12 Oliveira, Nelson Movistar 59''
13 Higuita, Sergio Team Euskadi 1' 06''
14 Hermans, Ben Israel Cycling Academy 1' 14''
15 De La Cruz, David Sky 1' 15''
16 Vlasov, Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 1' 17''
17 Sánchez, Luis León Astana 1' 18''
18 De Marchi, Alessandro CCC Team 1' 27''
19 Cras, Steff Katusha-Alpecin 1' 45''
20 Puccio, Salvatore Sky 1' 46''
21 Van Avermaet, Greg CCC Team 1' 50''
22 Swift, Ben Sky 1' 51''
23 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1' 58''
24 Kreuziger, Roman Dimension Data 2' 02''
25 Bouchard, Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 2' 10''
26 Maté, Luis Angel Cofidis 2' 10''
27 Canola, Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 2' 17''
28 Antunes, Amaro CCC Team 2' 19''
29 López, Juan Kometa Cycling 2' 26''
30 Bravo, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 2' 30''
31 Bouwman, Koen Jumbo-Visma 2' 35''
32 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2' 37''
33 Pinto, Edgar W52-FC Porto 2' 48''
34 Pernsteiner, Hermann Bahrain-Merida 2' 54''
35 Gonçalves, José Katusha-Alpecin 3' 03''
36 Mohorič, Matej Bahrain-Merida 3' 06''
37 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3' 16''
38 Bagioli, Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 3' 23''
39 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3' 42''
40 Wiśniowski, Łukasz CCC Team 3' 45''
41 Cortina, Iván Bahrain-Merida 3' 56''
42 Samitier, Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 4' 01''
43 Dillier, Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 4' 08''
44 Thomas, Geraint Sky 4' 27''
45 Vilela, Ricardo Burgos-BH 4' 28''
46 Nieve, Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 4' 51''
47 Terpstra, Niki Direct Energie 5' 03''
48 Herrada, José Cofidis s.t.
49 Fernández, Rubén Movistar 5' 47''
50 Joyce, Colin Rally UHC Cycling 5' 58''
51 Fraile, Omar Astana 6' 01''
52 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida 6' 02''
53 Van Hoecke, Gijs CCC Team 6' 05''
54 Teunissen, Mike Jumbo-Visma 6' 31''
55 Trentin, Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 6' 38''
56 Roelandts, Jürgen Movistar 6' 48''
57 Valls, Rafael Movistar 7' 01''
58 Carpenter, Robin Rally UHC Cycling 7' 11''
59 Verona, Carlos Movistar 7' 19''
60 Shilov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
61 Soto, Antonio Team Euskadi 7' 44''
62 Smit, Willie Katusha-Alpecin 7' 47''
63 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 7' 54''
64 Vandenbergh, Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 8' 18''
65 Madrazo, Ángel Burgos-BH 8' 23''
66 Martín, Gotzon Team Euskadi 8' 25''
67 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 8' 43''
68 Chaves, Esteban Mitchelton-Scott 8' 47''
69 Stannard, Ian Sky 9' 07''
70 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 9' 10''
71 Oronte, Emerson Rally UHC Cycling 9' 12''
72 Oldani, Stefano Kometa Cycling 9' 13''
73 Rodrigues, João W52-FC Porto 9' 24''
74 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9' 55''
75 Andemeskel, Awet Israel Cycling Academy 10' 00''
76 Martin, Tony Jumbo-Visma 10' 09''
77 Ries, Michel Kometa Cycling 10' 19''
78 Tratnik, Jan Bahrain-Merida 10' 26''
79 Carretero, Héctor Movistar 10' 37''
80 Roosen, Timo Jumbo-Visma 10' 45''
81 Caldeira, Samuel W52-FC Porto 10' 46''
82 King, Ben Dimension Data 10' 54''
83 Arslanov, Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 11' 06''
84 Gasparotto, Enrico Dimension Data 12' 00''
85 Azurmendi, Ibai Team Euskadi 12' 31''
86 Plaza, Rubén Israel Cycling Academy 12' 34''
87 Fernandes, José Burgos-BH 13' 13''
88 Ezquerra, Jesús Burgos-BH 13' 21''
89 Ligthart, Pim Direct Energie 13' 39''
90 Claeys, Dimitri Cofidis 13' 52''
91 Sáez, Héctor Euskadi Basque Country 14' 49''
92 Enger, Sondre Israel Cycling Academy 15' 02''
93 Barthe, Cyril Euskadi Basque Country 15' 31''
94 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16' 08''
95 Alarcón, Raúl W52-FC Porto 16' 22''
96 Bou, Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 16' 52''
97 Mori, Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 16' 56''
98 Cort, Magnus Astana 17' 01''
99 Hollenstein, Reto Katusha-Alpecin 17' 34''
100 Kristoff, Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 18' 29''
101 Marcato, Marco UAE-Team Emirates 18' 41''
102 González, David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18' 50''
103 Mezgec, Luka Mitchelton-Scott 19' 07''
104 Houle, Hugo Astana 19' 33''
105 Schmidt, Mads Katusha-Alpecin 19' 34''
106 Emden, Jos van Jumbo-Visma s.t.
107 Cimolai, Davide Israel Cycling Academy 19' 53''
108 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin 20' 21''
109 Gaudin, Damien Direct Energie 20' 26''
110 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume CCC Team 21' 27''
111 Aberasturi, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22' 01''
112 Van Poucke, Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22' 07''
113 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie 22' 14''
114 Groenewegen, Dylan Jumbo-Visma 22' 30''
115 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie 23' 06''
116 Bouhanni, Nacer Cofidis 23' 18''
117 Iturria, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 25' 05''
118 Lawless, Chris Sky 25' 40''
119 Rubio, Diego Burgos-BH 25' 50''
120 Barceló, Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 26' 00''
121 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis 26' 12''
122 Petit, Adrien Direct Energie 26' 16''
123 Kulikov, Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo 26' 54''
124 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy 27' 03''
125 Sanz, Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 27' 22''
126 Lobato, Juan José Nippo-Vini Fantini 27' 58''
127 Carvalho, António W52-FC Porto 29' 08''
128 Sagiv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy 29' 14''
129 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 29' 32''
130 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 29' 52''
131 Moser, Moreno Nippo-Vini Fantini 31' 02''
132 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 31' 07''
133 Lonardi, Giovanni Nippo-Vini Fantini 32' 05''
134 Tuft, Svein Rally UHC Cycling 32' 53''
135 Hatsuyama, Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 33' 36''
136 Mora, Sebastian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 36' 19''
137 Sevilla, Diego Kometa Cycling 36' 44''
138 Murphy, Kyle Rally UHC Cycling 38' 24''
139 Camacho, Juan Kometa Cycling 39' 32''
140 Gazzoli, Michele Kometa Cycling 40' 44''
141 Bak, Lars Dimension Data 40' 59''
142 De Vylder, Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 41' 35''
143 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data 46' 08''
144 Evtuschenko, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 46' 43''
145 Goikoetxea, Peio Team Euskadi 47' 30''
146 Alonso, Mikel Team Euskadi 48' 34''
147 Sureda, Jaume Burgos-BH 51' 30''
148 Garcia, José Kometa Cycling 54' 42''
149 Stash, Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo 58' 45''
150 Kurbatov, Alexey Gazprom-RusVelo 58' 50''
151 Peñalver, Manuel Burgos-BH 59' 46''

Stage 5 profile:

Tour of Valenciana


Saturday, February 9: Stage 4, Vila real - Alcalà Alcossebre, 188 km

Stage 4 profile

Adam Yates

Adams Yates takes the stage ahead of Alejandro Valverde.

Weather at the start city of Vila-real at 2:00 PM, local time: 17C (53F), fair, with the wind from the SE at 10 km/hr (10 mph)

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Adam Yates' Mitchelton-Scott team.

Briton Adam Yates has claimed an impressive stage victory on the tough Queen stage at the Volta a la Valenciana today, his first victory of the season and the second win of the tour for Mitchelton-SCOTT.

Yates timed his effort to perfection up the steep slopes to the Ermita Santa Lucía, getting the better of world champion Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Pello Bilbao (Astana) to take the seventh victory of the 2019 season for the men’s team.

It was Team Dimension-Data who controlled the breakaway for most of the day until other teams decided to join in with the workload, including Mitchelton-SCOTT, with around 40km to go to draw back the escapees ahead of the final climb.

The day’s effort took its toll and three leaders started to split up on approach to the final climb, with Silvan Dillier (AG2R La Mondiale) remaining ahead, fighting on to maintain a gap of two minutes over the peloton.

With the chase constantly picking up speed behind, by the time Dillier entered the bottom of the climb with just 3.5km to go, his gap had dropped to just 30seconds and shortly after the catch was made by the quickly reducing bunch.

Having ridden the climb before at the 2017 Vuelta a España, the attacks began early but Yates bided his time until 1.5kilometres to go when he launched a move and forced more riders to drop off the testing pace.

Conquering 20% sections, Yates had enough left to continue to push on, leading the small surviving group before attacking again up the brutal stopes inside the final 500m, crossing the line ahead of the current world champion to claim his first win of the season.

Adam Yates:
“We wanted it all to come together for the finish and for the break not to stay away. Dimension-Data actually did a pretty good job of controlling the break and it was only in the final we had to put some guys at front to close the gap.

“The run in was always tricky, I’ve done it before at the Vuelta a España so I knew how tricky it was. I knew how steep the climb was and I just had to pace my effort and that’s what I did.

“It feels good, I’ve had a really good off-season, I’ve been really consistent with my training and doing everything correct and it just goes to show when you commit like that everything comes together so it is a really good feeling.”

Complete results:

188 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.244 km/hr

1 Yates, Adam Mitchelton-Scott 4hr 54min 57sec
2 Valverde, Alejandro Movistar s.t.
3 Bilbao, Pello Astana @ 2sec
4 Izagirre, Ion Astana s.t.
5 Martin, Daniel UAE-Team Emirates 04''
6 Higuita, Sergio Team Euskadi 05''
7 Herrada, Jesús Cofidis 12''
8 Teuns, Dylan Bahrain-Merida 17''
9 Haig, Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
10 Hermans, Ben Israel Cycling Academy 25''
11 Costa, Rui UAE-Team Emirates 30''
12 Vlasov, Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
13 Sánchez, Luis León Astana 42''
14 Kudus, Merhawi Astana 44''
15 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
16 Rosa, Diego Sky s.t.
17 De La Cruz, David Sky 50''
18 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 Samitier, Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
20 Hagen, Edvald Boasson Dimension Data 53''
21 Oliveira, Nelson Movistar 55''
22 De Marchi, Alessandro CCC Team s.t.
23 Arslanov, Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 1' 00''
24 Cras, Steff Team Katusha-Alpecin 1' 04''
25 Pinto, Edgar W52-FC Porto s.t.
26 Maté, Luis Angel Cofidis 1' 10''
27 Puccio, Salvatore Sky 1' 12''
28 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 13''
29 Bouchard, Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 López, Juan Kometa Cycling 1' 19''
31 Canola, Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
32 Bou, Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 1' 27''
33 Kreuziger, Roman Dimension Data s.t.
34 Bravo, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
35 Azurmendi, Ibai Team Euskadi s.t.
36 Van Avermaet, Greg CCC Team s.t.
37 Antunes, Amaro CCC Team s.t.
38 Joyce, Colin Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
39 Swift, Ben Sky s.t.
40 Ries, Michel Kometa Cycling 1' 31''
41 Gasparotto, Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
42 Bouwman, Koen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
43 Gonçalves, José Team Katusha-Alpecin 1' 34''
44 Andemeskel, Awet Israel Cycling Academy 1' 38''
45 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 39''
46 Fernández, Rubén Movistar 1' 49''
47 Madrazo, Ángel Burgos-BH 1' 51''
48 Vilela, Ricardo Burgos-BH 1' 59''
49 Barthe, Cyril Euskadi Basque Country 2' 03''
50 Bagioli, Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 2' 05''
51 Pernsteiner, Hermann Bahrain-Merida 2' 07''
52 Mohorič, Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
53 Carretero, Héctor Movistar 2' 12''
54 Martín, Gotzon Team Euskadi 2' 13''
55 Valls, Rafael Movistar 2' 14''
56 Verona, Carlos Movistar s.t.
57 Ezquerra, Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
58 Carpenter, Robin Rally UHC Cycling 2' 23''
59 Dillier, Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 2' 25''
60 Roelandts, Jürgen Movistar s.t.
61 Alarcón, Raúl W52-FC Porto s.t.
62 Van Poucke, Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2' 35''
63 Oldani, Stefano Kometa Cycling 2' 42''
64 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie 2' 46''
65 Smit, Willie Team Katusha-Alpecin 2' 47''
66 Shilov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 3' 14''
67 Wiśniowski, Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
68 Herrada, José Cofidis 3' 20''
69 Nieve, Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
70 Vandenbergh, Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 Cortina, Iván Bahrain-Merida 3' 33''
72 Sáez, Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
73 Oronte, Emerson Rally UHC Cycling 3' 36''
74 Hollenstein, Reto Team Katusha-Alpecin 3' 57''
75 Plaza, Rubén Israel Cycling Academy 4' 01''
76 Caldeira, Samuel W52-FC Porto s.t.
77 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume CCC Team 4' 03''
78 Van Hoecke, Gijs CCC Team s.t.
79 Thomas, Geraint Sky s.t.
80 Terpstra, Niki Direct Energie 4' 06''
81 Iturria, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 4' 07''
82 Stannard, Ian Sky 4' 08''
83 Petit, Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
84 Martin, Tony Jumbo-Visma 4' 33''
85 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
86 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 4' 49''
87 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
88 Claeys, Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
89 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
90 Kulikov, Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
91 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 5' 08''
92 Mezgec, Luka Mitchelton-Scott 5' 13''
93 Teunissen, Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
94 Roosen, Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
95 Chaves, Esteban Mitchelton-Scott 5' 17''
96 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 5' 22''
97 Cimolai, Davide Israel Cycling Academy 5' 25''
98 Soto, Antonio Team Euskadi 5' 30''
99 Fraile, Omar Astana s.t.
100 Lobato, Juan José Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
101 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida 5' 44''
102 Mori, Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
103 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
104 Barceló, Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 5' 55''
105 Sanz, Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 6' 07''
106 Tratnik, Jan Bahrain-Merida 6' 08''
107 Schmidt, Mads Team Katusha-Alpecin 6' 10''
108 Cort, Magnus Astana s.t.
109 Sagiv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
110 Enger, Sondre Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
111 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
112 Carvalho, António W52-FC Porto s.t.
113 Hatsuyama, Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
114 Rodrigues, João W52-FC Porto s.t.
115 Mora, Sebastian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
116 Houle, Hugo Astana s.t.
117 Gaudin, Damien Direct Energie s.t.
118 King, Ben Dimension Data s.t.
119 Bak, Lars Dimension Data 6' 17''
120 Trentin, Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
121 Tuft, Svein Rally UHC Cycling 6' 18''
122 Lonardi, Giovanni Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
123 Zabel, Rick Team Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
124 López, Diego Team Euskadi 6' 22''
125 Sevilla, Diego Kometa Cycling 6' 49''
126 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6' 51''
127 González, David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6' 57''
128 Camacho, Juan Kometa Cycling s.t.
129 Aberasturi, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7' 19''
130 Kristoff, Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 7' 25''
131 Gazzoli, Michele Kometa Cycling s.t.
132 Marcato, Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
133 Emden, Jos van Jumbo-Visma 7' 28''
134 Groenewegen, Dylan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
135 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie 8' 23''
136 Ligthart, Pim Direct Energie s.t.
137 Bouhanni, Nacer Cofidis 8' 36''
138 Moser, Moreno Nippo-Vini Fantini 8' 45''
139 Fernandes, José Burgos-BH 10' 59''
140 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis 11' 38''
141 Lawless, Chris Sky 11' 48''
142 Murphy, Kyle Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
143 Evtuschenko, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 12' 12''
144 Goikoetxea, Peio Team Euskadi 12' 45''
145 Alonso, Mikel Team Euskadi 12' 47''
146 Moreira, Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13' 05''
147 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data 13' 58''
148 De Vylder, Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14' 05''
149 Rubio, Diego Burgos-BH 14' 42''
150 Garcia, José Kometa Cycling 17' 12''
151 Stash, Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo 19' 58''
152 Peñalver, Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
153 Kurbatov, Alexey Gazprom-RusVelo 20' 07''
154 Sureda, Jaume Burgos-BH 20' 46''
155 Tanfield, Harry Team Katusha-Alpecin 21' 10''

GC after stage 4:

558.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.036 km/hr

1 Izagirre, Ion Astana 14hr 18min 27sec
2 Valverde, Alejandro Movistar @ 7sec
3 Bilbao, Pello Astana s.t.
4 Martin, Daniel UAE-Team Emirates 16''
5 Teuns, Dylan Bahrain-Merida 18''
6 Herrada, Jesús Cofidis 29''
7 Haig, Jack Mitchelton-Scott 33''
8 Yates, Adam Mitchelton-Scott 34''
9 Hagen, Edvald Boasson Dimension Data 46''
10 Costa, Rui UAE-Team Emirates 48''
11 Rosa, Diego Sky 57''
12 Oliveira, Nelson Movistar 59''
13 Higuita, Sergio Team Euskadi 1' 06''
14 Hermans, Ben Israel Cycling Academy 1' 14''
15 De La Cruz, David Sky 1' 15''
16 Vlasov, Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 1' 17''
17 Sánchez, Luis León Astana 1' 18''
18 De Marchi, Alessandro CCC Team 1' 27''
19 Cras, Steff Team Katusha-Alpecin 1' 45''
20 Puccio, Salvatore Sky 1' 46''
21 Van Avermaet, Greg CCC Team 1' 50''
22 Swift, Ben Sky 1' 51''
23 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1' 58''
24 Kreuziger, Roman Dimension Data 2' 02''
25 Bouchard, Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 2' 10''
26 Maté, Luis Angel Cofidis s.t.
27 Canola, Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 2' 17''
28 Antunes, Amaro CCC Team 2' 19''
29 López, Juan Kometa Cycling 2' 26''
30 Bravo, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 2' 30''
31 Bouwman, Koen Jumbo-Visma 2' 35''
32 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2' 37''
33 Pinto, Edgar W52-FC Porto 2' 48''
34 Pernsteiner, Hermann Bahrain-Merida 2' 54''
35 Gonçalves, José Team Katusha-Alpecin 3' 03''
36 Mohorič, Matej Bahrain-Merida 3' 06''
37 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3' 16''
38 Bagioli, Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 3' 23''
39 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3' 42''
40 Wiśniowski, Łukasz CCC Team 3' 45''
41 Cortina, Iván Bahrain-Merida 3' 56''
42 Kudus, Merhawi Astana 3' 58''
43 Samitier, Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 4' 01''
44 Dillier, Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 4' 08''
45 Thomas, Geraint Sky 4' 27''
46 Vilela, Ricardo Burgos-BH 4' 28''
47 Nieve, Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 4' 51''
48 Terpstra, Niki Direct Energie 5' 03''
49 Herrada, José Cofidis s.t.
50 Fernández, Rubén Movistar 5' 47''
51 Joyce, Colin Rally UHC Cycling 5' 58''
52 Fraile, Omar Astana 6' 01''
53 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida 6' 02''
54 Van Hoecke, Gijs CCC Team 6' 05''
55 Teunissen, Mike Jumbo-Visma 6' 31''
56 Trentin, Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 6' 38''
57 Roelandts, Jürgen Movistar 6' 48''
58 Valls, Rafael Movistar 7' 01''
59 Carpenter, Robin Rally UHC Cycling 7' 11''
60 Verona, Carlos Movistar 7' 19''
61 Shilov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
62 Soto, Antonio Team Euskadi 7' 44''
63 Smit, Willie Team Katusha-Alpecin 7' 47''
64 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 7' 54''
65 Vandenbergh, Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 8' 18''
66 Madrazo, Ángel Burgos-BH 8' 23''
67 Martín, Gotzon Team Euskadi 8' 25''
68 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 8' 43''
69 Chaves, Esteban Mitchelton-Scott 8' 47''
70 Stannard, Ian Sky 9' 07''
71 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 9' 10''
72 Oronte, Emerson Rally UHC Cycling 9' 12''
73 Oldani, Stefano Kometa Cycling 9' 13''
74 Rodrigues, João W52-FC Porto 9' 24''
75 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9' 55''
76 Andemeskel, Awet Israel Cycling Academy 10' 00''
77 Martin, Tony Jumbo-Visma 10' 09''
78 Ries, Michel Kometa Cycling 10' 19''
79 Tratnik, Jan Bahrain-Merida 10' 26''
80 Carretero, Héctor Movistar 10' 37''
81 Roosen, Timo Jumbo-Visma 10' 45''
82 Caldeira, Samuel W52-FC Porto 10' 46''
83 King, Ben Dimension Data 10' 54''
84 Arslanov, Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 11' 06''
85 Gasparotto, Enrico Dimension Data 12' 00''
86 Azurmendi, Ibai Team Euskadi 12' 31''
87 Plaza, Rubén Israel Cycling Academy 12' 34''
88 Fernandes, José Burgos-BH 13' 13''
89 Ezquerra, Jesús Burgos-BH 13' 21''
90 Ligthart, Pim Direct Energie 13' 39''
91 Claeys, Dimitri Cofidis 13' 52''
92 Sáez, Héctor Euskadi Basque Country 14' 49''
93 Enger, Sondre Israel Cycling Academy 15' 02''
94 Barthe, Cyril Euskadi Basque Country 15' 31''
95 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16' 08''
96 Alarcón, Raúl W52-FC Porto 16' 22''
97 Bou, Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 16' 52''
98 Mori, Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 16' 56''
99 Cort, Magnus Astana 17' 01''
100 Hollenstein, Reto Team Katusha-Alpecin 17' 34''
101 Kristoff, Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 18' 29''
102 Marcato, Marco UAE-Team Emirates 18' 41''
103 González, David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18' 50''
104 Mezgec, Luka Mitchelton-Scott 19' 07''
105 Houle, Hugo Astana 19' 33''
106 Schmidt, Mads Team Katusha-Alpecin 19' 34''
107 Emden, Jos van Jumbo-Visma s.t.
108 Cimolai, Davide Israel Cycling Academy 19' 53''
109 Zabel, Rick Team Katusha-Alpecin 20' 21''
110 Gaudin, Damien Direct Energie 20' 26''
111 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume CCC Team 21' 27''
112 Aberasturi, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22' 01''
113 Van Poucke, Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22' 07''
114 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie 22' 14''
115 Groenewegen, Dylan Jumbo-Visma 22' 30''
116 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie 23' 06''
117 Bouhanni, Nacer Cofidis 23' 18''
118 Iturria, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 25' 05''
119 Lawless, Chris Sky 25' 40''
120 Rubio, Diego Burgos-BH 25' 50''
121 Barceló, Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 26' 00''
122 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis 26' 12''
123 Petit, Adrien Direct Energie 26' 16''
124 Kulikov, Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo 26' 54''
125 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy 27' 03''
126 Sanz, Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 27' 22''
127 Lobato, Juan José Nippo-Vini Fantini 27' 58''
128 López, Diego Team Euskadi 28' 59''
129 Carvalho, António W52-FC Porto 29' 08''
130 Sagiv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy 29' 14''
131 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 29' 32''
132 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 29' 52''
133 Moser, Moreno Nippo-Vini Fantini 31' 02''
134 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 31' 07''
135 Lonardi, Giovanni Nippo-Vini Fantini 32' 05''
136 Tuft, Svein Rally UHC Cycling 32' 53''
137 Moreira, Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 32' 53''
138 Hatsuyama, Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 33' 36''
139 Mora, Sebastian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 36' 19''
140 Sevilla, Diego Kometa Cycling 36' 44''
141 Murphy, Kyle Rally UHC Cycling 38' 24''
142 Camacho, Juan Kometa Cycling 39' 32''
143 Gazzoli, Michele Kometa Cycling 40' 44''
144 Bak, Lars Dimension Data 40' 59''
145 De Vylder, Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 41' 35''
146 Goikoetxea, Peio Team Euskadi 43' 05''
147 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data 43' 49''
148 Evtuschenko, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 46' 43''
149 Alonso, Mikel Team Euskadi 48' 34''
150 Sureda, Jaume Burgos-BH 51' 30''
151 Garcia, José Kometa Cycling 54' 42''
152 Tanfield, Harry Team Katusha-Alpecin 58' 28''
153 Stash, Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo 58' 45''
154 Kurbatov, Alexey Gazprom-RusVelo 58' 50''
155 Peñalver, Manuel Burgos-BH 59' 46''

Stage 4 profile:


Friday, February 8: Stage 3, Quart de Poblet - Chera, 194.3 km

Stage 3 profile

Greg van avermaet

Greg van Avermaet is getting a great start to the 2019 season. He was the day's fastest rider.

Weather at the finish city of Chera at 3:30 PM, local time: 13C (56F), Sunny, with the wind from the SW at 19 km/hr (12 mph).

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Greg van Avermaet's CCC Team.

A punchy finale to Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana stage three gave Greg Van Avermaet the perfect opportunity to show his strong early-season form with the CCC Team leader powering to victory after an impressive display of teamwork in the final kilometers of the day.

It took around 20 kilometers for the day’s ten-rider breakaway to form and with a relaxed peloton behind them, their advantage was sitting at seven minutes as they crossed the finish line after climbing the Sot de Chera and the Salto de la Mora for the first time.

Over the next two categorized climbs, and the undulating roads in between, the gap started to to fall with race leader, Edvald Boasson Hagen’s Team Dimension Data teammates and Astana Pro Team setting the tempo at the front of the main bunch.

With 30 kilometers to go, and the peloton still pushing hard behind them, the breakaway’s advantage had fallen to inside three minutes and it looked certain that the race would come back together before the start of the second ascent of the Sot de Chera.

At the same time, CCC Team signalled its intention by moving up to the front of the bunch to protect Van Avermaet and help guide him into position ahead of what was to be an exciting and explosive finale.

It was Alessandro De Marchi and Łukasz Wisniowski at the front of the reduced field as the final rider from the breakaway was reeled in with seven kilometers to go before more strong teamwork saw CCC Team chasing down a flurry of late attacks to defend the interests of Van Avermaet.

Guillaume Van Keirsbulck led Van Avermaet onto the base of the final climb, setting a pace that put pressure on the rest of the field and allowed Van Avermaet to maintain his position at the front of the bunch as the road began to weave up into Chera. 

In the end, Van Avermaet proved that he was the strongest at the end of 194.3-kilometer long stage, powering around the final corner and up the drag to the line to seal victory number one of 2019.

Interview with Greg Van Avermaet:

Congratulations, Greg. How do you feel after your first win of 2019?

“I am really happy to take this win and it’s actually my first individual win here after winning the team time trial in 2017 and 2018. It’s always great to start the season with a win and especially on a hard parcours like this with everyone on the limit. I felt really strong today though and the team did a really good job all day but especially on the final climbs. In the end, I was in a good position on the last switchback, I was positioned perfectly, so I started my sprint hoping that nobody would come around me. It’s really good to start the season like this.”

You were named as one of the favorites coming into today. Were you confident in your form ahead of the stage?

“You train during the off-season and you hope to have good legs directly after a training camp but you never know. I think my form was there today and all the effort in the months leading up to this paid off. That’s always a nice feeling to have.”

“I felt good but I was keeping an eye on Valverde as he is one of the strongest on an uphill finish like this plus there were also some good sprinters still there. I think the fact that I’m a little bit of better climber than them played on my side. There were some attacks at the end, but the team rode really well and it was nice to see four of my teammates up there with me in the final. I just had to finish it off.”

You’ve mentioned the strong teamwork in the final kilometers of the race. How important was that today?

“It was really important on a day like this. We worked really well together at the start and we all survived the second to last climb. Then, I asked Guillaume to put me into a good position at the bottom of the final one. He did a perfect job and was even able to go a few kilometers further into the climb for me. I was quite surprised that we still had four guys from our team there.”

“De Marchi did a really good job to set a hard pace and Wisniowski and Antunes were still there too and that was really important. A lot of us here are still new to one another but it was great to see the guys working for me as well as they did today. It was all about position in the final corners and the guys made sure I was in the right place. To deliver a win with these guys is special as it’s not easy especially with the field we have here.”

Complete results:

194.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.826 km/hr

1 Van Avermaet, Greg CCC Team 5hr 0min 16sec
2 Trentin, Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 Sánchez, Luis León Astana s.t.
4 Valverde, Alejandro Movistar s.t.
5 Teunissen, Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
6 Higuita, Sergio Team Euskadi s.t.
7 Swift, Ben Sky s.t.
8 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
9 Izagirre, Ion Astana s.t.
10 Canola, Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
11 Bilbao, Pello Astana s.t.
12 Rosa, Diego Sky s.t.
13 Martin, Daniel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
14 Hagen, Edvald Boasson Dimension Data s.t.
15 Herrada, Jesús Cofidis s.t.
16 Haig, Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
17 Teuns, Dylan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
18 Cortina, Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.
19 Kreuziger, Roman Dimension Data s.t.
20 Fraile, Omar Astana s.t.
21 Oliveira, Nelson Movistar s.t.
22 Hermans, Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
23 Bravo, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
24 Antunes, Amaro CCC Team s.t.
25 Taaramäe, Rein Direct Energie s.t.
26 Costa, Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
27 Yates, Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
28 De La Cruz, David Sky s.t.
29 Maté, Luis Angel Cofidis s.t.
30 Nieve, Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 11"
31 Pernsteiner, Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
32 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
33 Cras, Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
34 Wiśniowski, Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
35 Bouchard, Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 Puccio, Salvatore Sky s.t.
37 Vlasov, Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
38 De Marchi, Alessandro CCC Team s.t.
39 Thomas, Geraint Sky s.t.
40 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 López, Juan Kometa Cycling 19''
42 Bagioli, Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
43 Bouwman, Koen Jumbo-Visma 24''
44 Mohorič, Matej Bahrain-Merida 30''
45 Terpstra, Niki Direct Energie 33''
46 Azurmendi, Ibai Team Euskadi 46''
47 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 48''
48 Pinto, Edgar W52-FC Porto s.t.
49 Gonçalves, José Katusha-Alpecin 1' 06''
50 Herrada, José Cofidis s.t.
51 Silva, Joaquim W52-FC Porto 00''
52 Dillier, Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 1' 26''
53 Soto, Antonio Team Euskadi s.t.
54 Vilela, Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
55 Fernandes, José Burgos-BH 1' 28''
56 Samitier, Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 1' 41''
57 Van Hoecke, Gijs CCC Team s.t.
58 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
59 Bou, Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
60 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 56''
61 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 2' 32''
62 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
63 Rodrigues, João W52-FC Porto s.t.
64 Kudus, Merhawi Astana s.t.
65 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 3' 01''
66 Chaves, Esteban Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
67 Fernández, Rubén Movistar 3' 24''
68 Shilov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 3' 32''
69 Barthe, Cyril Euskadi Basque Country 3' 43''
70 Oronte, Emerson Rally UHC Cycling 3' 59''
71 Ligthart, Pim Direct Energie 4' 07''
72 Carpenter, Robin Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
73 Vandenbergh, Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
74 Madrazo, Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
75 Smit, Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
76 Valls, Rafael Movistar s.t.
77 King, Ben Dimension Data s.t.
78 Stannard, Ian Sky s.t.
79 Martín, Gotzon Team Euskadi s.t.
80 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
81 Cimolai, Davide Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
82 Verona, Carlos Movistar s.t.
83 Roelandts, Jürgen Movistar s.t.
84 Roosen, Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
85 Joyce, Colin Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
86 Tratnik, Jan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
87 Alarcón, Raúl W52-FC Porto s.t.
88 Oldani, Stefano Kometa Cycling 5' 18''
89 Van Poucke, Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5' 21''
90 Caldeira, Samuel W52-FC Porto 5' 28''
91 Martin, Tony Jumbo-Visma 5' 36''
92 Barceló, Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 5' 54''
93 Moreira, Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6' 12''
94 Andemeskel, Awet Israel Cycling Academy 6' 23''
95 Enger, Sondre Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
96 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 7' 41''
97 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
98 Plaza, Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
99 Ries, Michel Kometa Cycling s.t.
100 Carretero, Héctor Movistar s.t.
101 Claeys, Dimitri Cofidis 7' 43''
102 Kulikov, Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo 8' 36''
103 Arslanov, Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 9' 06''
104 Gasparotto, Enrico Dimension Data 10' 13''
105 Marcato, Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
106 Moser, Moreno Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
107 Vinhas, Rui W52-FC Porto s.t.
108 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
109 Ezquerra, Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
110 Rubio, Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
111 Mori, Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
112 Kristoff, Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 10' 15''
113 Cort, Magnus Astana s.t.
114 González, David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
115 Sáez, Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
116 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
117 Emden, Jos van Jumbo-Visma s.t.
118 López, Diego Team Euskadi s.t.
119 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
120 Mezgec, Luka Mitchelton-Scott 13' 02''
121 Tuft, Svein Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
122 Houle, Hugo Astana s.t.
123 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
124 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data s.t.
125 Schmidt, Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
126 Bouhanni, Nacer Cofidis s.t.
127 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
128 Hollenstein, Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
129 Lonardi, Giovanni Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
130 Sagiv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
131 Hatsuyama, Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
132 Gaudin, Damien Direct Energie s.t.
133 Petit, Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
134 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
135 Lawless, Chris Sky s.t.
136 Murphy, Kyle Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
137 De Vylder, Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
138 Sureda, Jaume Burgos-BH s.t.
139 Groenewegen, Dylan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
140 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
141 Mora, Sebastian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
142 Goikoetxea, Peio Team Euskadi s.t.
143 Aberasturi, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
144 Sevilla, Diego Kometa Cycling 15' 55''
145 Camacho, Juan Kometa Cycling s.t.
146 Gazzoli, Michele Kometa Cycling s.t.
147 Iturria, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 19' 23''
148 Sanz, Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 19' 28''
149 Carvalho, António W52-FC Porto 20' 26''
150 Stash, Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo 21' 11''
151 Peñalver, Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
152 Lobato, Juan José Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
153 Bak, Lars Dimension Data s.t.
154 Evtuschenko, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
155 Fortin, Filippo Cofidis s.t.
156 Nizzolo, Giacomo Dimension Data s.t.
157 Tanfield, Harry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
158 Riabushenko, Aleksandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
159 Kurbatov, Alexey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
160 Alonso, Mikel Team Euskadi s.t.
161 Garcia, José Kometa Cycling 23' 23''

GC after Stage 3:

370.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.464 km/hr

1 Hagen, Edvald Boasson Dimension Data 9hr 9min 23sec
2 Izagirre, Ion Astana @ 5sec
3 Teuns, Dylan Bahrain-Merida 08''
4 Oliveira, Nelson Movistar 11''
5 Bilbao, Pello Astana 12''
6 Valverde, Alejandro Movistar 14''
7 Martin, Daniel UAE-Team Emirates 19''
8 Rosa, Diego Sky 20''
9 Haig, Jack Mitchelton-Scott 23''
10 Herrada, Jesús Cofidis 24''
11 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida 25''
12 Costa, Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
13 Trentin, Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 28''
14 Van Avermaet, Greg CCC Team 30''
15 Cortina, Iván Bahrain-Merida 30''
16 Swift, Ben Sky 31''
17 Thomas, Geraint Sky s.t.
18 De La Cruz, David Sky 32''
19 Fraile, Omar Astana 38''
20 Wiśniowski, Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
21 De Marchi, Alessandro CCC Team 39''
22 Puccio, Salvatore Sky 41''
23 Yates, Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
24 Kreuziger, Roman Dimension Data 42''
25 Sánchez, Luis León Astana 43''
26 Cras, Steff Katusha-Alpecin 48''
27 Vlasov, Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 54''
28 Pernsteiner, Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
29 Hermans, Ben Israel Cycling Academy 56''
30 Antunes, Amaro CCC Team 59''
31 Silva, Joaquim W52-FC Porto s.t.
32 Taaramäe, Rein Direct Energie 1' 01''
33 Terpstra, Niki Direct Energie 1' 04''
34 Bouchard, Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 Canola, Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 1' 05''
36 Mohorič, Matej Bahrain-Merida 1' 06''
37 Maté, Luis Angel Cofidis 1' 07''
38 Higuita, Sergio Team Euskadi 1' 08''
39 Bravo, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 1' 10''
40 Bouwman, Koen Jumbo-Visma 1' 11''
41 López, Juan Kometa Cycling 1' 14''
42 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1' 21''
43 Bagioli, Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 1' 25''
44 Teunissen, Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
45 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 31''
46 Gonçalves, José Katusha-Alpecin 1' 36''
47 Nieve, Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 1' 38''
48 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 44''
49 Herrada, José Cofidis 1' 50''
50 Dillier, Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 Pinto, Edgar W52-FC Porto 1' 51''
52 Van Hoecke, Gijs CCC Team 2' 09''
53 Soto, Antonio Team Euskadi 2' 21''
54 Fernandes, José Burgos-BH s.t.
55 Vilela, Ricardo Burgos-BH 2' 36''
56 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2' 59''
57 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3' 11''
58 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 3' 12''
59 Samitier, Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 3' 18''
60 Kudus, Merhawi Astana 3' 21''
61 Rodrigues, João W52-FC Porto s.t.
62 Chaves, Esteban Mitchelton-Scott 3' 37''
63 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 3' 55''
64 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 4' 01''
65 Fernández, Rubén Movistar 4' 05''
66 Shilov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 4' 12''
67 Tratnik, Jan Bahrain-Merida 4' 25''
68 Roelandts, Jürgen Movistar 4' 30''
69 Joyce, Colin Rally UHC Cycling 4' 38''
70 King, Ben Dimension Data 4' 51''
71 Valls, Rafael Movistar 4' 54''
72 Carpenter, Robin Rally UHC Cycling 4' 55''
73 Vandenbergh, Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 5' 05''
74 Stannard, Ian Sky 5' 06''
75 Smit, Willie Katusha-Alpecin 5' 07''
76 Verona, Carlos Movistar 5' 12''
77 Ligthart, Pim Direct Energie 5' 23''
78 Roosen, Timo Jumbo-Visma 5' 39''
79 Martin, Tony Jumbo-Visma 5' 43''
80 Oronte, Emerson Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
81 Martín, Gotzon Team Euskadi 6' 19''
82 Oldani, Stefano Kometa Cycling 6' 38''
83 Madrazo, Ángel Burgos-BH 6' 39''
84 Caldeira, Samuel W52-FC Porto 6' 52''
85 Andemeskel, Awet Israel Cycling Academy 8' 29''
86 Carretero, Héctor Movistar 8' 32''
87 Plaza, Rubén Israel Cycling Academy 8' 40''
88 Ries, Michel Kometa Cycling 8' 55''
89 Enger, Sondre Israel Cycling Academy 8' 59''
90 Claeys, Dimitri Cofidis 9' 10''
91 Arslanov, Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 10' 13''
92 Gasparotto, Enrico Dimension Data 10' 36''
93 Cort, Magnus Astana 10' 58''
94 Azurmendi, Ibai Team Euskadi 11' 11''
95 Kristoff, Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
96 Ezquerra, Jesús Burgos-BH 11' 14''
97 Rubio, Diego Burgos-BH 11' 15''
98 Mori, Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 11' 19''
99 Sáez, Héctor Euskadi Basque Country 11' 23''
100 Marcato, Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
101 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11' 42''
102 González, David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12' 00''
103 Vinhas, Rui W52-FC Porto 12' 07''
104 Emden, Jos van Jumbo-Visma 12' 13''
105 Houle, Hugo Astana 13' 30''
106 Schmidt, Mads Katusha-Alpecin 13' 31''
107 Barthe, Cyril Euskadi Basque Country 13' 35''
108 Hollenstein, Reto Katusha-Alpecin 13' 44''
109 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie 13' 58''
110 Lawless, Chris Sky 13' 59''
111 Mezgec, Luka Mitchelton-Scott 14' 01''
112 Alarcón, Raúl W52-FC Porto 14' 04''
113 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin 14' 10''
114 Gaudin, Damien Direct Energie 14' 23''
115 Cimolai, Davide Israel Cycling Academy 14' 35''
116 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis 14' 41''
117 Aberasturi, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14' 49''
118 Bouhanni, Nacer Cofidis s.t.
119 Groenewegen, Dylan Jumbo-Visma 15' 09''
120 Bou, Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 15' 32''
121 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume CCC Team 17' 31''
122 Van Poucke, Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 19' 39''
123 Moreira, Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19' 55''
124 Barceló, Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 20' 12''
125 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie 20' 27''
126 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy 21' 00''
127 Iturria, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 21' 05''
128 Sanz, Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 21' 22''
129 Kulikov, Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo 22' 12''
130 Petit, Adrien Direct Energie 22' 15''
131 Moser, Moreno Nippo-Vini Fantini 22' 24''
132 Lobato, Juan José Nippo-Vini Fantini 22' 35''
133 López, Diego Team Euskadi 22' 44''
134 Carvalho, António W52-FC Porto 23' 05''
135 Sagiv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy 23' 11''
136 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 24' 15''
137 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 24' 31''
138 Lonardi, Giovanni Nippo-Vini Fantini 25' 54''
139 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 26' 25''
140 Tuft, Svein Rally UHC Cycling 26' 42''
141 Murphy, Kyle Rally UHC Cycling 26' 43''
142 Hatsuyama, Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 27' 33''
143 De Vylder, Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 27' 37''
144 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data 29' 58''
145 Sevilla, Diego Kometa Cycling 30' 02''
146 Mora, Sebastian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 30' 16''
147 Goikoetxea, Peio Team Euskadi 30' 27''
148 Sureda, Jaume Burgos-BH 30' 51''
149 Camacho, Juan Kometa Cycling 32' 42''
150 Gazzoli, Michele Kometa Cycling 33' 26''
151 Evtuschenko, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 34' 38''
152 Bak, Lars Dimension Data 34' 49''
153 Fortin, Filippo Cofidis 35' 42''
154 Alonso, Mikel Team Euskadi 35' 54''
155 Tanfield, Harry Katusha-Alpecin 37' 25''
156 Garcia, José Kometa Cycling 37' 37''
157 Riabushenko, Aleksandr UAE-Team Emirates 38' 02''
158 Nizzolo, Giacomo Dimension Data 38' 40''
159 Kurbatov, Alexey Gazprom-RusVelo 38' 50''
160 Stash, Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo 38' 54''
161 Peñalver, Manuel Burgos-BH 39' 55''

Stage 3 profile:

Valenciana profile


Thursday, February 7: Stage 2, Alicante - Alicante, 166 km

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin wins stage two ahead of Nacer Bouhanni and Ben Swift

Weather in Alicante at 3:20 PM, local time: 18C (64F), Sunny, wind from east at 10 km/hr (6 mph)

The race: Here's the stage summary from winner Matteo Trentin's Mitchelton-Scott team.

European champion Matteo Trentin has claimed the first European victory of the 2019 season for Mitchelton-SCOTT today, with an impressive sprint victory on the second stage of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana.

After a big effort from the team throughout the stage, Trentin knew he needed to finish things off and that his positioning into the final roundabout with 200metres to go would prove crucial.

The 29-year-old took the race on, exiting the roundabout in first position and was able to hold on to take his first win of the season.

In the opening kilometres teams were happy to let a group of eight riders jump ahead, leaving the bunch relaxed to settle into a rhythm, with many riders finding their feet again riding in the peloton.

It was Team Dimension-Data who led the bunch for the first half of the stage, monitoring the distance to the escapees, keeping them within striking distance as they head over two of the three climbs on the day’s menu.

As the finish line was drawing closer with around 70kilometres to go, Mitchelton-SCOTT sent two Giro d’Italia stage winners, Mikel Nieve and Esteban Chaves, to the head of the bunch to share the workload with Team Astana, picking up the tempo to try and hurt the legs of the pure sprinters.

The peloton came back together again with 50km to go and the race was on for a likely sprint finish. With a combination of twists and turns and wide open sections, the final five kilometres where strung out at a blistering pace led by Team Sky.

Trentin bided his time, moving up into position for the final kilometre, entering the all important final roundabout in prime position to hold on for the victory in Alicante.

Matteo Trentin
“It feels really good, especially because I was working really hard during the whole winter and actually seeing the whole team so committed on this first road stage, the first race for us in Europe, it gave me that extra motivation for sure.”

“I was feeling good, my numbers in training have been alright but numbers and racing are two different things. Today I was never struggling, I was surfing in the wheels and in the final I think I pulled up a really good sprint coming at the right moment, in the right position, so I am really happy.

“We knew that the second position was the maximum position to come out of the roundabout to win the stage. When you leave the roundabout so close to the finish, for sure if you are in fourth position then the guys in front start sprinting and you are still cornering. I preferred to just give it a go as the first guy and I came really fast, so it was a good move."

Complete results:

166 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.808 km/hr

1 Trentin, Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 4hr 10min 12sec
2 Bouhanni, Nacer Cofidis s.t.
3 Swift, Ben Sky s.t.
4 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
5 Kristoff, Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 Hagen, Edvald Boasson Dimension Data s.t.
7 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
8 Enger, Sondre Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
9 Sanz, Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
10 Lawless, Chris Sky s.t.
11 Mohorič, Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
12 Valverde, Alejandro Movistar s.t.
13 Canola, Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
14 Groenewegen, Dylan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
15 Fraile, Omar Astana s.t.
16 Wiśniowski, Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
17 Ligthart, Pim Direct Energie s.t.
18 Cort, Magnus Astana s.t.
19 Marcato, Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
20 Hollenstein, Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
21 Ezquerra, Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
22 Izagirre, Ion Astana s.t.
23 Sánchez, Luis León Astana s.t.
24 Aberasturi, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
26 Caldeira, Samuel W52-FC Porto s.t.
27 Martín, Gotzon Equipo Euskadi s.t.
28 Soto, Antonio Equipo Euskadi s.t.
29 Roosen, Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
30 Oliveira, Nelson Movistar s.t.
31 Cortina, Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.
32 Pinto, Edgar W52-FC Porto s.t.
33 Haig, Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
34 Van Avermaet, Greg CCC Team s.t.
35 Joyce, Colin Rally UHC s.t.
36 Van Hoecke, Gijs CCC Team s.t.
37 Kreuziger, Roman Dimension Data s.t.
38 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
39 Rosa, Diego Sky s.t.
40 Carpenter, Robin Rally UHC s.t.
41 Costa, Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
42 Gonçalves, José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
43 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 De La Cruz, David Sky s.t.
46 Vandenbergh, Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 Puccio, Salvatore Sky s.t.
48 De Marchi, Alessandro CCC Team s.t.
49 Kudus, Merhawi Astana s.t.
50 Mezgec, Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
51 Bilbao, Pello Astana s.t.
52 Bagioli, Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
53 Teuns, Dylan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
54 Cras, Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
55 Schmidt, Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
56 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
57 Oldani, Stefano Kometa Cycling s.t.
58 Herrada, Jesús Cofidis s.t.
59 Shilov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
60 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
61 Herrada, José Cofidis s.t.
62 Fernández, Rubén Movistar s.t.
63 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
64 Antunes, Amaro CCC Team s.t.
65 Tratnik, Jan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
66 Martin, Daniel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
67 Thomas, Geraint Sky s.t.
68 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
69 Terpstra, Niki Direct Energie s.t.
70 Andemeskel, Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
71 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
72 Gasparotto, Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
73 Dillier, Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
74 Smit, Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
75 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
76 Taaramäe, Rein Direct Energie s.t.
77 Houle, Hugo Astana s.t.
78 Vilela, Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
79 Carretero, Héctor Movistar s.t.
80 Vlasov, Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
81 Rodrigues, João W52-FC Porto s.t.
82 Teunissen, Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
83 Martin, Tony Jumbo-Visma s.t.
84 Bravo, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
85 Maté, Luis Angel Cofidis s.t.
86 Hermans, Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
87 Ries, Michel Kometa Cycling s.t.
88 Higuita, Sergio Equipo Euskadi s.t.
89 Roelandts, Jürgen Movistar s.t.
90 Mori, Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
91 Valls, Rafael Movistar s.t.
92 Madrazo, Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
93 Pernsteiner, Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
94 Chaves, Esteban Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
95 Oronte, Emerson Rally UHC s.t.
96 Arslanov, Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
97 Plaza, Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
98 Yates, Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
99 Bouchard, Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
100 Silva, Joaquim W52-FC Porto s.t.
101 González, David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
102 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
103 Sáez, Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
104 Nieve, Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
105 Fernandes, José Burgos-BH s.t.
106 Vinhas, Rui W52-FC Porto s.t.
107 Verona, Carlos Movistar s.t.
108 López, Juan Kometa Cycling s.t.
109 King, Ben Dimension Data s.t.
110 Rubio, Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
111 Bouwman, Koen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
112 Lobato, Juan José Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
113 Stannard, Ian Sky s.t.
114 Iturria, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
115 Samitier, Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
116 Claeys, Dimitri Cofidis 24"
117 Carvalho, António W52-FC Porto s.t.
118 Gaudin, Damien Direct Energie 56''
119 Emden, Jos van van Jumbo-Visma 1' 48''
120 Petit, Adrien Direct Energie 8' 28''
121 Sagiv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
122 Cimolai, Davide Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
123 Barthe, Cyril Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
124 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
125 Alarcón, Raúl W52-FC Porto s.t.
126 Azurmendi, Ibai Equipo Euskadi s.t.
127 Lonardi, Giovanni Nippo-Vini Fantini 11' 24''
128 Van Gompel, Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
129 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
130 López, Diego Equipo Euskadi s.t.
131 Moser, Moreno Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
132 Moreira, Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12' 34''
133 Evtuschenko, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
134 Bou, Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
135 De Vylder, Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
136 Kulikov, Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
137 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
138 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
139 Barceló, Fernando Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
140 Van Poucke, Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
141 Garcia, José Kometa Cycling s.t.
142 Tuft, Svein Rally UHC 12' 37''
143 Ellsay, Nigel Rally UHC s.t.
144 Alonso, Mikel Equipo Euskadi 12' 39''
145 Bak, Lars Dimension Data s.t.
146 Hatsuyama, Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
147 Sevilla, Diego Kometa Cycling s.t.
148 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
149 Fortin, Filippo Cofidis s.t.
150 Murphy, Kyle Rally UHC s.t.
151 Stash, Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo 15' 54''
152 Riabushenko, Aleksandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
153 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
154 Nizzolo, Giacomo Dimension Data s.t.
155 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data s.t.
156 Camacho, Juan Kometa Cycling s.t.
157 Peñalver, Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
158 Tanfield, Harry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
159 Kurbatov, Alexey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
160 Mora, Sebastian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
161 Goikoetxea, Peio Equipo Euskadi s.t.
162 Gazzoli, Michele Kometa Cycling s.t.
163 Sureda, Jaume Burgos-BH s.t.
164 Koren, Kristjan Bahrain-Merida s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

176.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.180 km/hr

1 Hagen, Edvald Boasson Dimension Data 4hr 23min 7sec
2 Izagirre, Ion Astana @ 5sec
3 Martin, Tony Jumbo-Visma 07''
4 Teuns, Dylan Bahrain-Merida 08''
5 Oliveira, Nelson Movistar 11''
6 Bilbao, Pello Astana 12''
7 Valverde, Alejandro Movistar 14''
8 Tratnik, Jan Bahrain-Merida 18''
9 Martin, Daniel UAE-Team Emirates 19''
10 Rosa, Diego Sky 20''
11 Thomas, Geraint Sky s.t.
12 Haig, Jack Mitchelton-Scott 23''
13 Roelandts, Jürgen Movistar s.t.
14 Gasparotto, Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
15 Herrada, Jesús Cofidis 24''
16 Dillier, Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida 25''
18 Costa, Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
19 Wiśniowski, Łukasz CCC Team 27''
20 Houle, Hugo Astana 28''
21 Trentin, Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
22 De Marchi, Alessandro CCC Team s.t.
23 Van Hoecke, Gijs CCC Team s.t.
24 Schmidt, Mads Katusha-Alpecin 29''
25 Van Avermaet, Greg CCC Team 30''
26 Puccio, Salvatore Sky s.t.
27 Cortina, Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.
28 Gonçalves, José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
29 Terpstra, Niki Direct Energie 31''
30 Joyce, Colin Rally UHC s.t.
31 Swift, Ben Sky s.t.
32 De La Cruz, David Sky 32''
33 Chaves, Esteban Mitchelton-Scott 36''
34 Mohorič, Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
35 Cras, Steff Katusha-Alpecin 37''
36 Fraile, Omar Astana 38''
37 Shilov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 40''
38 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 Fernández, Rubén Movistar 41''
40 Yates, Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
41 Hollenstein, Reto Katusha-Alpecin 42''
42 Kreuziger, Roman Dimension Data s.t.
43 Vlasov, Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 43''
44 Sánchez, Luis León Astana s.t.
45 Cort, Magnus Astana s.t.
46 Pernsteiner, Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
47 Herrada, José Cofidis 44''
48 King, Ben Dimension Data s.t.
49 Valls, Rafael Movistar 47''
50 Bouwman, Koen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
51 Carpenter, Robin Rally UHC 48''
52 Kudus, Merhawi Astana 49''
53 Rodrigues, João W52-FC Porto s.t.
54 Carretero, Héctor Movistar 51''
55 Bouchard, Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 53''
56 Fernandes, José Burgos-BH 53''
57 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 54''
58 Soto, Antonio Equipo Euskadi 55''
59 López, Juan Kometa Cycling s.t.
60 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie 56''
61 Kristoff, Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
62 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 Hermans, Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
64 Lawless, Chris Sky 57''
65 Vandenbergh, Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 58''
66 Antunes, Amaro CCC Team 59''
67 Silva, Joaquim W52-FC Porto s.t.
68 Plaza, Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
69 Stannard, Ian Sky s.t.
70 Mezgec, Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
71 Smit, Willie Katusha-Alpecin 1' 00''
72 Taaramäe, Rein Direct Energie 1' 01''
73 Ezquerra, Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
74 Rubio, Diego Burgos-BH 1' 02''
75 Pinto, Edgar W52-FC Porto 1' 03''
76 Verona, Carlos Movistar 1' 05''
77 Canola, Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
78 Bagioli, Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 1' 06''
79 Mori, Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
80 Arslanov, Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 1' 07''
81 Maté, Luis Angel Cofidis s.t.
82 Sáez, Héctor Euskadi Basque Country 1' 08''
83 Higuita, Sergio Equipo Euskadi s.t.
84 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
85 Vilela, Ricardo Burgos-BH 1' 10''
86 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
87 Marcato, Marco UAE-Team Emirates 1' 10''
88 Bravo, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
89 Ries, Michel Kometa Cycling 1' 14''
90 Caldeira, Samuel W52-FC Porto s.t.
91 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 15''
92 Ligthart, Pim Direct Energie 1' 16''
93 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1' 18''
94 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 20''
95 Oldani, Stefano Kometa Cycling s.t.
96 Gaudin, Damien Direct Energie 1' 21''
97 Lobato, Juan José Nippo-Vini Fantini 1' 24''
98 Teunissen, Mike Jumbo-Visma 1' 25''
99 Nieve, Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 1' 27''
100 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 Claeys, Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
102 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 1' 29''
103 Roosen, Timo Jumbo-Visma 1' 32''
104 Samitier, Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 1' 37''
105 Carvalho, António W52-FC Porto 1' 39''
106 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
107 Iturria, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 1' 42''
108 Oronte, Emerson Rally UHC 1' 44''
109 González, David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1' 45''
110 Aberasturi, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1' 47''
111 Bouhanni, Nacer Cofidis s.t.
112 Vinhas, Rui W52-FC Porto 1' 54''
113 Sanz, Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
114 Emden, Jos van Jumbo-Visma 1' 58''
115 Andemeskel, Awet Israel Cycling Academy 2' 06''
116 Groenewegen, Dylan Jumbo-Visma 2' 07''
117 Martín, Gotzon Equipo Euskadi 2' 12''
118 Madrazo, Ángel Burgos-BH 2' 32''
119 Enger, Sondre Israel Cycling Academy 2' 36''
120 Petit, Adrien Direct Energie 9' 13''
121 Barthe, Cyril Euskadi Basque Country 9' 52''
122 Alarcón, Raúl W52-FC Porto 9' 57''
123 Sagiv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy 10' 09''
124 Azurmendi, Ibai Equipo Euskadi 10' 25''
125 Cimolai, Davide Israel Cycling Academy 10' 28''
126 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy 10' 45''
127 Moser, Moreno Nippo-Vini Fantini 12' 11''
128 López, Diego Equipo Euskadi 12' 29''
129 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie 12' 46''
130 Lonardi, Giovanni Nippo-Vini Fantini 12' 52''
131 Van Gompel, Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13' 08''
132 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 13' 23''
133 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume CCC Team 13' 24''
134 Ellsay, Nigel Rally UHC 13' 25''
135 Evtuschenko, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 13' 27''
136 Kulikov, Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo 13' 36''
137 Bak, Lars Dimension Data 13' 38''
138 Tuft, Svein Rally UHC 13' 40''
139 Murphy, Kyle Rally UHC 13' 41''
140 Moreira, Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13' 43''
141 Bou, Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 13' 51''
142 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14' 02''
143 Sevilla, Diego Kometa Cycling 14' 07''
144 Garcia, José Kometa Cycling 14' 14''
145 Van Poucke, Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14' 18''
146 Barceló, Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 14' 18''
147 Hatsuyama, Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 14' 31''
148 Fortin, Filippo Cofidis 14' 31''
149 De Vylder, Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14' 35''
150 Alonso, Mikel Equipo Euskadi 14' 43''
151 Tanfield, Harry Katusha-Alpecin 16' 14''
152 Camacho, Juan Kometa Cycling 16' 47''
153 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 16' 50''
154 Riabushenko, Aleksandr UAE-Team Emirates 16' 51''
155 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data 16' 56''
156 Koren, Kristjan Bahrain-Merida 17' 14''
157 Mora, Sebastian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
158 Goikoetxea, Peio Equipo Euskadi 17' 25''
159 Nizzolo, Giacomo Dimension Data 17' 29''
160 Gazzoli, Michele Kometa Cycling 17' 31''
161 Kurbatov, Alexey Gazprom-RusVelo 17' 39''
162 Stash, Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo 17' 43''
163 Sureda, Jaume Burgos-BH 17' 49''
164 Peñalver, Manuel Burgos-BH 18' 44''

Wednesday, February 6: Orihuela 10.2 km individual time trial

Weather at Orihuela, Spain at 4:00 PM: 21C (70F), Sunny, with the wind from the south at 10 km/hr (6 mph).

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen was the day's fastest rider. Photo: David Ramos/Getty Images

The race: Here's the report from winner Edvald Boasson Hagen's Dimension Data team.

Edvald Boasson Hagen got Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka’s 2019 season off to a sensational start, racing to the stage victory and overall race lead at today’s opening 10.2km time trial at the Vuelta a Communitat Valenciana.

Boasson Hagen had clocked the fastest time of the day with a 12’55” when he reached the finish in Orihuela, but the Norwegian champion then had to endure a nervous 90 minutes in the hot seat, as the remainder of the field completed the course.

In the end, Boasson Hagen’s effort stood the test of time, securing Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka’s first victory of the 2019 season. Speaking shortly after the stage finished, Boasson Hagen was somewhat pleasantly surprised with the result.

“It is great to get a win again, and so early in the new season too. I was happy with how my ride went and the sensations I felt on our new BMC time trial bike. At first I thought it might end up just being a “good” time, but then I started to get nervous when I was still leading and there were only 10 or so riders left. I am happy with this win, it is a nice way for us and for all our new partners to start the year together.” – Boasson Hagen

The Norwegian will start tomorrow’s 2nd stage in the overall race leaders yellow jersey alongside his 6 other teammates, who all also got through today’s ITT course in good shape- Enrico Gasparotto being our next best placed today in 16th.

Complete results & GC:

10.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.381 km/hr

1 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 12min 55sec
2 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana @ 5sec
3 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 0:07
4 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-Merida 0:08
5 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 0:10
6 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 0:11
7 BILBAO Pello Astana 0:13
8 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 0:14
9 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-Merida 0:19
10 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates 0:20
11 ROSA Diego Sky 0:21
12 TANFIELD Harry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
13 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
14 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 0:23
15 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar 0:24
16 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
17 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
18 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 0:25
19 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
20 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
21 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie s.t.
22 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team 0:27
23 HOULE Hugo Astana 0:28
24 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
25 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team 0:29
26 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
27 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 0:30
29 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
30 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.
31 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 0:31
32 TERPSTRA Niki Direct Energie s.t.
33 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC 0:32
34 SWIFT Ben Sky s.t.
35 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 0:33
36 CHAVES Esteban Mitchelton-Scott 0:36
37 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain-Merida 0:37
38 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin 0:38
39 FRAILE Omar Astana s.t.
40 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 0:40
41 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 0:41
42 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
43 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 0:42
44 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
45 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data 0:43
46 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
47 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
48 CORT Magnus Astana 0:44
49 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
50 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
51 KING Ben Dimension Data 0:45
52 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie 0:46
54 VALLS Rafael Movistar 0:47
55 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma 0:48
56 MOSER Moreno Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
57 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC s.t.
58 ELLSAY Nigel Rally UHC 0:49
59 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
60 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto 0:50
61 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team 0:51
62 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 0:52
63 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 0:53
64 CAMACHO Juan Kometa Cycling s.t.
65 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 0:54
66 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH s.t.
67 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
68 SOTO Antonio Jesus Team Euskadi 0:55
69 LOPEZ Juan Pedro Kometa Cycling 0:56
70 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
71 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
72 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
73 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:57
74 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
75 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
76 LAWLESS Chris Sky s.t.
77 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 0:58
78 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 0:59
79 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team s.t.
80 SILVA Joaquim W52-FC Porto s.t.
81 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
82 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
83 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
84 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
85 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team s.t.
86 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 1:01
87 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie s.t.
88 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
89 KULIKOV Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo 1:02
90 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
91 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data s.t.
92 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC 1:03
93 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto s.t.
94 TUFT Svein Rally UHC s.t.
95 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 1:04
96 VERONA Carlos Movistar 1:05
97 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:06
98 LOPEZ Diego Team Euskadi s.t.
99 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
100 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
101 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 1:07
102 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis 1:08
103 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
104 HIGUITA Sergio Team Euskadi s.t.
105 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
106 MOREIRA Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:10
107 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
108 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
109 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
110 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 1:11
111 RIES Michel Kometa Cycling 1:14
112 CALDEIRA Samuel José W52-FC Porto 1:15
113 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto s.t.
114 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:16
115 LIGTHART Pim Direct Energie 1:17
116 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
117 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:19
118 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:20
119 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
120 OLDANI Stefano Kometa Cycling s.t.
121 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:21
122 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie 1:22
123 LOBATO Juan José Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:24
124 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country 1:25
125 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 1:26
126 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 1:27
127 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
128 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:28
129 SEVILLA Diego Pablo Kometa Cycling s.t.
130 LONARDI Giovanni Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:29
131 ALARCÓN Raúl W52-FC Porto s.t.
132 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
133 GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi 1:31
134 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 1:33
135 NIZZOLO Giacomo Dimension Data 1:35
136 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 1:37
137 GAZZOLI Michele Kometa Cycling s.t.
138 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 1:40
139 GARCÍA José Antonio Kometa Cycling 1:41
140 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 1:42
141 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
142 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:44
143 ORONTE Emerson Rally UHC s.t.
144 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:45
145 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
146 KURBATOV Alexey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
147 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
148 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:47
149 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
150 STASH Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo 1:50
151 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:52
152 FORTIN Filippo Cofidis 1:53
153 VINHAS Rui W52-FC Porto 1:54
154 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 1:55
155 SUREDA Jaume Burgos-BH 1:56
156 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 1:57
157 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy 2:00
158 DE VYLDER Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:01
159 ALONSO Mikel Team Euskadi 2:04
160 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 2:06
161 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 2:07
162 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 2:12
163 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 2:18
164 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma 2:24
165 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH 2:33
166 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy 2:36
167 PEÑALVER Manuel Burgos-BH 2:51

Start list with back numbers, February 6, 2018:

Movistar Team
Mgr: GARCIA ACOSTA, Jose
1 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE
2 HÉCTOR CARRETERO
3 RUBÉN FERNÁNDEZ
4 NELSON OLIVEIRA
5 JÜRGEN ROELANDTS
6 RAFAEL VALLS
7 CARLOS VERONA
Team Sky
MGR: KNAVEN, Henricus
11 DAVID DE LA CRUZ
12 CHRIS LAWLESS
13 SALVATORE PUCCIO
14 DIEGO ROSA
15 IAN STANNARD
16 BEN SWIFT
17 GERAINT THOMAS
UAE Team Emirates
MGR: PEIPER, Allan
81 RUI COSTA
82 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF
83 MARCO MARCATO
84 DAN MARTIN
85 MANUELE MORI
86 EDWARD RAVASI
87 ALEXANDR RIABUSHENKO
Mitchelton Scott
MGR: LAPAGE, Laurenzo
31 MATTEO TRENTIN
32 ADAM YATES
33 ESTEBAN CHAVES
34 MIKEL NIEVE
35 JACK HAIG
36 CHRISTOPHER JUUL-JENSEN
37 LUKA MEZGEC
AG2R La Mondiale
MGR: ABEL, Alexandre
71 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD
72 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER
73 SILVAN DILLIER
74 JULIEN DUVAL
75 ALEXIS GOUGEARD
76 OLIVER NAESEN
77 STIJN VANDENBERGH
Team Katusha - Alpecin
MGR KONYCHEV, Dmitri
91 JOSÉ GONÇALVES
92 RETO HOLLENSTEIN
93 STEFF CRAS
94 WILLIE SMIT
95 HARRY TANFIELD
96 MADS WÜRTZ SCHMIDT
97 RICK ZABEL
Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
MGR:  VERBRUGGHE, Rik
51 SONNY COLBRELLI
52 IVÁN GARCIA CORTINA
53 KRISTIJAN KOREN
54 MATEJ MOHORIČ
55 HERMANN PERNSTEINER
56 DYLAN TEUNS
57 JAN TRATNIK
Astana Pro Team
MGR: SEDOUN, Dmitri
41 LUIS LEÓN SÁNCHEZ
42 PELLO BILBAO
43 HUGO HOULE
44 ION IZAGIRRE
45 OMAR FRAILE
46 MAGNUS CORT
47 MERHAWI KUDUS
Team Jumbo Visma
MGR ENGELS, Addy
61 KOEN BOUWMAN
62 JOS VAN EMDEN
63 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN
64 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN
65 TONY MARTIN
66 TIMO ROOSEN
67 FLORIS DE TIER
Team Dimension Data
MGR:  FERNANDEZ, Bingen
101 LARS YTTING BAK
102 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN
103 ENRICO GASPAROTTO
104 BEN KING
105 ROMAN KREUZIGER
106 GIACOMO NIZZOLO
107 JAY THOMSON
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
MGR:  GUIBERTEAU, Christian
111 NACER BOUHANNI
112 DIMITRI CLAEYS
113 FILIPPO FORTIN
114 JESÚS HERRADA
115 JOSÉ HERRADA
116 LUIS ÁNGEL MATÉ
117 KENNETH VANBILSEN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
MGR:  GOICOECHEA, Eugenio
191 GONZALO SERRANO
192 ANTONIO MOLINA
193 SEBASTIÁN MORA
194 JONATHAN LASTRA
195 DAVID GONZALEZ
196 JON ABERASTURI
197 MAURICIO MOREIRA
Direct Energie
MGR:  LEBRETON, Lylian
121 THOMAS BOUDAT
122 DAMIEN GAUDIN
123 FABIEN GRELLIER
124 PIM LIGTHART
125 ADRIEN PETIT
126 REIN TAARAMÄE
127 NIKI TERPSTRA
Israel Cycling Academy
MGR:  GUERRERO, Oscar
131 AWET GEBREMEDHIN
132 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE
133 SONDRE HOLST ENGER
134 OMER GOLDSTEIN
135 BEN HERMANS
136 RUBÉN PLAZA
137 DENNIS VAN WINDEN
Burgos BH
MGR:  CABEDO, José
221 JOSÉ FERNANDES
222 JESÚS EZQUERRA
223 DIEGO RUBIO
224 RICARDO VILELA
225 MANUEL PEÑALVER
226 JAUME SUREDA
227 ÁNGEL MADRAZO
Euskadi Basque Country Murias
MGR: MURIEL, Xabier
161 GARIKOITZ BRAVO
162 CYRIL BARTHE
163 ENRIQUE SANZ
164 FERNANDO BARCELÓ
165 MIKEL ITURRIA
166 HÉCTOR SÁEZ
167 SERGIO SAMITIER
Gazprom-RusVelo
MGR: LOCATELLI, Olivano
171 ILDAR ARSLANOV
172 ALEKSANDR VLASOV
173 SERGEY SHILOV
174 ALEXEY KURBATOV
175 MAMYR STASH
176 VLADISLAV KULIKOV
177 ALEXANDER EVTUSHENKO
Nippo Vini Fantini Faizané
MGR: MANZONI, Mario
151 MARCO CANOLA
152 NICOLA BAGIOLI
153 JOAN BOU
154 SHO HATSUYAMA
155 JUAN JOSÉ LOBATO
156 GIOVANNI LONARDI
157 MORENO MOSER
Rally UHC Cycling
MGR: McCARTY, Jonathan Patrick
201 ROBIN CARPENTER
202 MATTEO DAL-CIN
203 NIGEL ELLSAY
204 COLIN JOYCE
205 EMERSON ORONTE
206 KYLE MURPHY
207 SVEIN TUFT
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
MGR: DE CLERCQ, Hans
141 LINDSAY DE VYLDER
142 KEVIN DELTOMBE
143 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE
144 THOMAS SPRENGERS
145 DRIES VAN GESTEL
146 MATHIAS VAN GOMPEL
147 PREBEN VAN HECKE
CCC Team
MGR: GABRIELE, Missaglia
21 AMARO ANTUNES
22 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI
23 MICHAEL SCHÄR
24 GREG VAN AVERMAET
25 GIJS VAN HOECKE
26 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK
27 ŁUKASZ WIŚNIOWSKI
W52 FC Porto
MGR: RIBEIRO, Nuno
181 RAÚL ALARCÓN
182 JOÃO RODRIGUES
183 RAFAEL REIS
184 JOAQUIM SILVA
185 GUSTAVO CÉSAR VELOSO
186 RUI VINHAS
187 SAMUEL JOSÉ CALDEIRA
Kometa Cycling Team
MGR: HERNANDEZ, Jesus
231 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ
232 MICHEL RIES
233 MICHELE GAZZOLI
234 STEFANO OLDANI
235 JUAN CAMACHO
236 DIEGO PABLO SEVILLA
237 JOSÉ ANTONIO GARCÍA
Team Euskadi
MGR: AZANZA, Jorge
211 ANTONIO JESUS SOTO
212 DIEGO LOPEZ
213 SERGIO HIGUITA
214 GOTZON MARTIN
215 IBAI AZURMENDI
216 PEIO GOIKOETXEA
217 MIKEL ALONSO