BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (2.1)

69th edition: January 31 - February 4, 2018

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana podium history | 2017 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 4: 5th & Final Stage, Paterna - Valencia, 135.2 km

Jurgen Roelandts

Jurgen Roelandts (left) and Danny van Poppel drive for the line at the end of stage 5. Roelandts got it.

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Jurgen Roelandts' BMC team.

4 February, 2018, Valencia (ESP): Jürgen Roelandts sprinted to victory on the fifth and final stage of Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana following a strong day of racing from BMC Racing Team.

Despite the wet weather, it was a fast start to the final day of racing in Spain with a strong six-rider group, including Stefan Küng, jumping off the front of the peloton early and opening up an advantage over the opening 10km, of the 135.2km course.

However, behind the breakaway, the main bunch was keen to keep control of proceedings, and consequently, after peaking at 1'23" after 32km of racing, the gap to the leaders was pulled back to around the one-minute mark. Heading into the second half of the stage, and with a potential bunch sprint up for grabs, the peloton picked up the pace and the gap to Küng and the rest of the breakaway began to fall before, with 40km to go, just 30 seconds separated the two groups.

On the descent of the day's only categorized climb, Küng attacked to begin an impressive solo effort at the front of the race, which saw him head into the final 20km still holding onto an advantage of around 20 seconds.

While Küng continued to dig deep up ahead, the peloton began a frantic chase with riders stretched out along the road as the race was eventually pulled back together and the stage was set for a fast and furious finale.

With four sharp turns to navigate before the final run into the line, it was a battle for position in the bunch but, after being protected by his BMC Racing Team teammates, Roelandts was in a perfect position when the finish line came into view. As the sprint was launched, Roelandts' impressive turn of speed saw him power towards the line before punching the air with delight after sealing victory in Valencia. 

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana also proved to be a strong season opener for Kilian Frankiny, with the 24-year old crossing the line safely in the main bunch on stage 5 to secure ninth overall on the General Classification as well as the final white jersey of the week as the winner of the Best Young Rider Classification.

Interview with Jürgen Roelandts

Congratulations, Jürgen. How do you feel after today's victory?

"It's been a while since I have had a victory. I've moved teams, and I had an operation in the past six months, and this is my first race back. I proved today that I have worked hard and I was even able to take this victory. It's amazing for me. I think I made all the right choices over the last six months and it all came together today."

This was your first race with BMC Racing Team, what are your goals looking ahead to the rest of the season?

"My main goals will be the Classics with Greg Van Avermaet. I know he is the number one there. I knew I would get to have opportunities with the team at races like this to go for the sprints. It's a lot of fun to win for myself again. It's been three years, so I am super happy."

Quotes From the Finish Line:

Stefan Küng: "It was a pretty grim day with a lot of rain and cold temperatures at the beginning of the stage. My plan today was to go in the breakaway, and I was able to do that. We had a good group of six riders in front. It was obvious that the bunch wasn't going to let us get too far away, so we were always sitting around one minute ahead. Then, when we got closer to the climb, the bunch got to within 30 seconds. That's when the attacks started within the breakaway itself, and David De La Cruz (Team Sky) came from the bunch behind. In the descent, I passed him, and suddenly after a technical part, I looked back, and I was alone. I knew that if I waited for the others, we would get caught pretty quickly, so I just gave it a go and tried to do my best. On a parcours like today, with the highways, it's hard to hold off the whole bunch. It is never easy to get into a breakaway, so I was fully committed until the end, and it was a good training ride."

"When I crossed the line, I saw that Jürgen had won and that meant that my day wasn't all for nothing. Our guys could take it relatively calm in the bunch and set him up perfectly. I am really happy for him. He is a good fit for the team, and I think we will have a lot of fun and success together."

Kilian Frankiny: "With the rain today, it was not easy. Then, on the climb, Astana Pro Team tried something, so it was pretty hectic coming into the final. Stefan was still out in front and behind we were hoping that he could do it. Behind him, the team looked after me really well and kept me on the wheel so I could cross safely."

"I am very proud to win the white jersey. There were a lot of talented riders here like Gianni Moscon (Team Sky) and other big names, so I am pretty happy. Also ninth on the GC here was my first overall top ten result with BMC Racing Team, so I am very happy."

Sports Director, Valerio Piva: "I am very happy for Jürgen and for the whole team. They have worked well together all week. We won the team time trial which was already a good performance from the team. Then, coming into today, our plan was to jump in the breakaway with Stefan, and he made it a very hard race. In the final, we wanted to pilot Jürgen into the sprint, and everyone did their job. We were able to win the stage, and we also kept the white jersey, so we leave here with two victories and the best young rider classification. I am very happy with how the season has started for this group."

Complete Results:

135.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.462 km/hr

1 Roelandts, Jürgen BMC 2hr 58min 26sec
2 Poppel, Danny van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
3 Venturini, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale @ 1sec
4 Soto, Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
5 Planckaert, Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
6 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
7 Canola, Marco Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
8 Gidich, Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
9 Koch, Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
10 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis s.t.
11 Gazzoli, Michele Polartec-Kometa s.t.
12 Prades, Eduard Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
13 Tizza, Marco Vini Fantini-Nippo + 00' 04''
14 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
15 Antunes, Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
16 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 Rosa, Diego Sky s.t.
18 Kudus, Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
19 Rubio, Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
20 Enger, Sondre Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
21 Gautier, Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 Irizar, Julen Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
23 Valverde, Alejandro Movistar s.t.
24 Sánchez, Luis León Astana s.t.
25 Rojas, José Joaquin Movistar s.t.
26 Bagioli, Nicola Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
27 Yates, Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
28 Aranburu, Álex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 Modolo, Sacha EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
30 Bilbao, Pello Astana s.t.
31 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
32 Pernsteiner, Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
33 Biermans, Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
34 Mezgec, Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
35 Herrada, Jesús Cofidis s.t.
36 Vuillermoz, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 Albasini, Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
38 Fuglsang, Jakob Astana s.t.
39 Roglič, Primož LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
40 Mendes, José Burgos-BH s.t.
41 Poels, Wout Sky s.t.
42 Hollenstein, Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
43 Schär, Michael BMC s.t.
44 Bookwalter, Brent BMC s.t.
45 Frankiny, Kilian BMC s.t.
46 Sáez, Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
47 Vlasov, Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
48 Anderson, Ryan Rally Cycling s.t.
49 Salas, Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
50 Van Avermaet, Greg BMC s.t.
51 Kreuziger, Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
52 Hermans, Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
53 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
54 Plaza, Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
55 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
56 Moscon, Gianni Sky s.t.
57 Herrada, José Cofidis s.t.
58 Turek, Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
59 Visconti, Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
60 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
61 Tulik, Angélo Direct Energie s.t.
62 Godon, Dorian Cofidis s.t.
63 Ourselin, Paul Direct Energie s.t.
64 De La Cruz, David Sky s.t.
65 Cras, Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
66 Powless, Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
67 Trentin, Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
68 Sicard, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
69 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
70 Bizkarra, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
71 Fabbro, Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
72 Joyce, Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
73 Samitier, Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
74 Antón, Igor Dimension Data s.t.
75 Moser, Moreno Astana s.t.
76 Smit, Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
77 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
78 Kiryienka, Vasil Sky s.t.
79 Domont, Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
80 Santaromita, Ivan Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
81 Gasparotto, Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
82 Thwaites, Scott Dimension Data s.t.
83 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
84 Perez, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
85 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC s.t.
86 Chernetski, Sergei Astana s.t.
87 Grivko, Andrei Astana s.t.
88 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar s.t.
89 Pauwels, Serge Dimension Data s.t.
90 Stannard, Ian Sky s.t.
91 Carretero, Héctor Movistar s.t.
92 Yates, Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
93 Róson, Jaime Movistar s.t.
94 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data s.t.
95 Tratnik, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
96 Küng, Stefan BMC s.t.
97 Vanmarcke, Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
98 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 26''
99 Pellizotti, Franco Bahrain-Merida + 00' 27''
100 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 47''
101 Kwiatkowski, Michał Sky + 01' 00''
102 Porsev, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo + 03' 23''
103 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo + 05' 12''
104 Gamper, Patrick Polartec-Kometa + 05' 34''
105 Martín, Gotzon Team Euskadi s.t.
106 Insausti, Jon Ander Team Euskadi s.t.
107 Juaristi, Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
108 Van Rooy, Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
109 Ballesteros, Miguél Polartec-Kometa s.t.
110 Lopez, Juan Team Euskadi s.t.
111 Camacho, Juan Polartec-Kometa s.t.
112 López, Diego Team Euskadi s.t.
113 Kuriyanov, Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
114 Ries, Michel Polartec-Kometa s.t.
115 Petit, Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
116 Van Gompel, Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
117 Goikoetxea, Peio Team Euskadi s.t.
118 Fernández, Egoitz Team Euskadi s.t.
119 Declercq, Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
120 Simón, Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
121 Bou, Joan Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
122 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
123 Kump, Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
124 Rodríguez, Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
125 Novak, Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
126 Inkelaar, Kevin Polartec-Kometa s.t.
127 Moschetti, Matteo Polartec-Kometa s.t.
128 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
129 Ponzi, Simone Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
130 Nakane, Hideto Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
131 Cabedo, Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
132 Ezquerra, Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
133 Sanz, Enrique Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
134 Gradek, Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
135 Niv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
136 Mancebo, Francisco Inteja Dominica s.t.
137 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
138 Bico, Nuno Movistar s.t.
139 Nych, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
140 Navardauskas, Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
141 Bravo, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
142 Belkov, Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
143 McLay, Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
144 Diaz, José Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
145 Rolland, Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
146 Breschel, Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
147 Langeveld, Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
148 Trusov, Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
149 Dougall, Nic Dimension Data s.t.
150 Gaudin, Damien Direct Energie s.t.
151 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
152 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
153 Taaramäe, Rein Direct Energie + 05' 46''
154 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
155 Huffman, Evan Rally Cycling + 10' 28''
156 Van Asbroeck, Tom EF Education First-Drapac + 11' 31''
157 Rubio, Jesús Inteja Dominica s.t.
158 Torres, Albert Inteja Dominica s.t.
159 Aguirre, José Inteja Dominica s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

  • Final GC leader: Alejandro Valverde (Movistar)
  • Mountains classification winner: Preben van Hecke (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
  • Conbination classification winner: Thomas Sprengers (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
  • Best young rider: Kilian Frankiny (BMC)
  • Team classification winner: Astana

661.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.719 km/hr

1 Valverde, Alejandro Movistar 16hr 14min 53sec
2 Sánchez, Luis León Astana @ 14sec
3 Fuglsang, Jakob Astana + 00' 26''
4 Yates, Adam Mitchelton-Scott + 00' 37''
5 Herrada, Jesús Cofidis + 00' 48''
6 Roglič, Primož LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 49''
7 Bilbao, Pello Astana + 00' 54''
8 Kreuziger, Roman Mitchelton-Scott + 00' 57''
9 Frankiny, Kilian BMC + 01' 03''
10 Antunes, Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01' 09''
11 Hermans, Ben Israel Cycling Academy + 01' 09''
12 Moscon, Gianni Sky + 01' 13''
13 Vuillermoz, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 17''
14 De La Cruz, David Sky s.t.
15 Kudus, Merhawi Dimension Data + 01' 21''
16 Bookwalter, Brent BMC + 01' 23''
17 Rosa, Diego Sky + 01' 28''
18 Visconti, Giovanni Bahrain-Merida + 01' 42''
19 Poels, Wout Sky + 01' 52''
20 Van Avermaet, Greg BMC + 01' 52''
21 Powless, Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 55''
22 Fabbro, Matteo Katusha-Alpecin + 02' 04''
23 Bizkarra, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 02' 59''
24 Yates, Simon Mitchelton-Scott + 03' 35''
25 Pernsteiner, Hermann Bahrain-Merida + 04' 20''
26 Cras, Steff Katusha-Alpecin + 04' 23''
27 Sicard, Romain Direct Energie + 04' 26''
28 Domont, Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 Prades, Eduard Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 04' 54''
30 Aranburu, Álex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 04' 57''
31 Mendes, José Burgos-BH + 05' 00''
32 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC + 05' 05''
33 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 05' 08''
34 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale + 05' 22''
35 Róson, Jaime Movistar + 05' 27''
36 Herrada, José Cofidis + 05' 30''
37 Vlasov, Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
38 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida + 05' 36''
39 Gautier, Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale + 06' 11''
40 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 Tulik, Angélo Direct Energie + 06' 36''
42 Tizza, Marco Vini Fantni-Nippo + 06' 38''
43 Venturini, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale + 06' 45''
44 Tratnik, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 06' 47''
45 Plaza, Rubén Israel Cycling Academy + 06' 52''
46 Schär, Michael BMC + 06' 55''
47 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 07' 02''
48 Hollenstein, Reto Katusha-Alpecin + 07' 11''
49 Gasparotto, Enrico Bahrain-Merida + 07' 24''
50 Grivko, Andrei Astana + 07' 38''
51 Rubio, Diego Burgos-BH + 07' 41''
52 Pellizotti, Franco Bahrain-Merida + 07' 47''
53 Chernetski, Sergei Astana + 07' 57''
54 Planckaert, Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin + 09' 08''
55 Vanmarcke, Sep EF Education First-Drapac + 09' 39''
56 Ballesteros, Miguél Polartec-Kometa + 09' 56''
57 Smit, Willie Katusha-Alpecin + 10' 01''
58 Turek, Daniel Israel Cycling Academy + 10' 41''
59 Taaramäe, Rein Direct Energie + 10' 54''
60 Mezgec, Luka Mitchelton-Scott + 10' 56''
61 Antón, Igor Dimension Data + 10' 58''
62 Biermans, Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin + 10' 59''
63 Moser, Moreno Astana + 11' 43''
64 Ezquerra, Jesús Burgos-BH + 11' 51''
65 Ries, Michel Polartec-Kometa + 12' 06''
66 Roelandts, Jürgen BMC + 12' 15''
67 Declercq, Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 12' 41''
68 Rojas, José Joaquin Movistar + 12' 44''
69 Koch, Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 13' 13''
70 Kwiatkowski, Michał Sky + 15' 02''
71 Kiryienka, Vasil Sky + 15' 43''
72 Rodríguez, Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 16' 28''
73 Novak, Domen Bahrain-Merida + 16' 36''
74 Poppel, Danny van LottoNL-Jumbo + 17' 13''
75 Albasini, Michael Mitchelton-Scott + 17' 14''
76 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo + 17' 26''
77 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data s.t.
78 Arcas, Jorge Movistar + 17' 28''
79 Salas, Ibai Burgos-BH + 17' 41''
80 Anderson, Ryan Rally Cycling + 17' 57''
81 Küng, Stefan BMC s.t.
82 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 18' 03''
83 Pauwels, Serge Dimension Data + 18' 07''
84 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 18' 15''
85 Perez, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
86 Cabedo, Óscar Burgos-BH + 18' 16''
87 Irizar, Julen Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 18' 19''
88 Thwaites, Scott Dimension Data + 18' 23''
89 Canola, Marco Vini Fantni-Nippo + 19' 36''
90 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
91 Bagioli, Nicola Vini Fantni-Nippo + 19' 39''
92 Santaromita, Ivan Vini Fantni-Nippo s.t.
93 Carretero, Héctor Movistar + 19' 43''
94 Joyce, Colin Rally Cycling + 19' 48''
95 Simón, Jordi Burgos-BH + 20' 07''
96 Modolo, Sacha EF Education First-Drapac + 20' 17''
97 Juaristi, Txomin Team Euskadi + 20' 35''
98 Niv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy + 21' 03''
99 Breschel, Matti EF Education First-Drapac + 21' 11''
100 Gidich, Yevgeniy Astana + 21' 21''
101 Ourselin, Paul Direct Energie + 21' 24''
102 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo + 21' 30''
103 Trentin, Matteo Mitchelton-Scott + 21' 32''
104 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis + 21' 33''
105 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 23' 27''
106 Nych, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo + 23' 33''
107 Rolland, Pierre EF Education First-Drapac + 23' 51''
108 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 24' 08''
109 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo + 24' 24''
110 Godon, Dorian Cofidis + 25' 04''
111 Trusov, Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo + 25' 11''
112 Bravo, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 25' 16''
113 Fernández, Egoitz Team Euskadi + 25' 23''
114 Stannard, Ian Sky + 25' 46''
115 Porsev, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo + 26' 17''
116 Insausti, Jon Ander Team Euskadi + 26' 54''
117 Gradek, Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
118 Martín, Gotzon Team Euskadi + 27' 00''
119 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar + 27' 19''
120 Dougall, Nic Dimension Data + 27' 20''
121 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie + 28' 00''
122 Enger, Sondre Israel Cycling Academy + 28' 06''
123 Lopez, Juan Team Euskadi + 28' 30''
124 Van Gompel, Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 29' 29''
125 Sáez, Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 29' 36''
126 Samitier, Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 29' 48''
127 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 31' 32''
128 Moschetti, Matteo Polartec-Kometa + 31' 47''
129 Soto, Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 32' 18''
130 Van Rooy, Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 33' 16''
131 Diaz, José Israel Cycling Academy + 33' 25''
132 Inkelaar, Kevin Polartec-Kometa + 33' 30''
133 Bou, Joan Vini Fantni-Nippo + 33' 39''
134 Gamper, Patrick Polartec-Kometa + 33' 42''
135 Langeveld, Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac + 33' 49''
136 Belkov, Maxim Katusha-Alpecin + 33' 58''
137 Ponzi, Simone Vini Fantni-Nippo + 35' 12''
138 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo + 35' 17''
139 Petit, Adrien Direct Energie + 35' 26''
140 Sanz, Enrique Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 35' 41''
141 McLay, Daniel EF Education First-Drapac + 36' 12''
142 Nakane, Hideto Vini Fantni-Nippo + 36' 16''
143 Goikoetxea, Peio Team Euskadi + 36' 54''
144 Kuriyanov, Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo + 37' 09''
145 Gazzoli, Michele Polartec-Kometa + 37' 43''
146 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis + 37' 45''
147 Mancebo, Francisco Inteja Dominica + 39' 45''
148 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy + 40' 05''
149 Huffman, Evan Rally Cycling + 41' 14''
150 Van Asbroeck, Tom EF Education First-Drapac + 42' 09''
151 Torres, Albert Inteja Dominica + 42' 17''
152 Kump, Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 42' 52''
153 Camacho, Juan Polartec-Kometa s.t.
154 Bico, Nuno Movistar s.t.
155 López, Diego Team Euskadi + 42' 56''
156 Gaudin, Damien Direct Energie + 43' 25''
157 Navardauskas, Ramunas Bahrain-Merida + 43' 50''
158 Rubio, Jesús Inteja Dominica + 49' 47''
159 Aguirre, José Inteja Dominica + 54' 02''

Saturday, February 3: Stage 4, Orihuela - Cocentaina, 181 km

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde wins stage four while wearing the leader's jersey. Photo: Gomez Sport.

The race: Here's the stage story from GC leader Alejandro Valverde's Movistar team.

Words start to run low to define Alejandro Valverde‘s sensational return into racing after his accident in the 2017 Tour de France. Following his exhibition in the Alto del Garbí to win in Albuixech on Thursday, taking the leader’s jersey in the process, the Spanish rider from the Movistar Team reasserted his dominant position in the Queen stage of the 2018 Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, a tough 184km journey from Orihuela to the Alto de las Canteras in Cocentaina.

Valverde was the strongest into the decisive stretch of the final climb, staying calm against all attacks from his rivals to finish off with one of his signature sprints in the closing 150 meters, where he left his group companions behind and reached down Briton Adam Yates (MTS), who had jumped away seconds before. The win, Alejandro’s 110th as a professional rider, strengthens his lead in the standings, now with 14 seconds over 2nd-place Luis León Sánchez (AST) and 26″ over Jakob Fuglsang.

Valverde rounded off a fine work from the whole Movistar Team all day. Early race control from Arcas, Bico, Sütterlin and Carretero was followed later on by big turns from Rojas and Rosón into the two ascents of Benillup (Cat-3), prior to the decisive climb. The squad directed by Chente García Acosta will have to get over one final hurdle tomorrow to claim success in the race, with a fast 135km loop from Paterna to Valencia and over the Alto del Oronet (Cat-4), 35k from the finish.

REACTION, Alejandro Valverde:

“The first thing I want to do is thank my whole team, because their work all day was impressive. The start was really, really fast, with attacks everywhere and not many teams wanting to keep things calm. Sky even tried to go all-in into the first ascent towards Cocentaina, after the Benillup climbs. When Kwiatkowski attacked, we tried to keep him at short distance first, but later on realised that we had to let him go, because we would be wasting some precious weapons if we tried to keep him on a leash. They then tried to get a third man at the front, and that’s where I went myself to chase him.

"The good thing was that my team-mates were able to stay strong and keep things a little bit more controlled in the following phase, so I could stay calm until the end. There’s no way I couldn’t finish things off for them, I had to pay them back. This win really feels great. I keep this yellow jersey and obtaining a second win in just seven days of racing… I honestly don’t know if I’m stronger than before the injury (laughs).”

Complete Results:

181 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.632 km/hr

1 Valverde, Alejandro Movistar 4hr 48min 35sec
2 Yates, Adam Mitchelton-Scott @ 4sec
3 Sánchez, Luis León Astana s.t.
4 Herrada, Jesús Cofidis + 00' 09''
5 Roglič, Primož LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 10''
6 Fuglsang, Jakob Astana s.t.
7 Bilbao, Pello Astana + 00' 15''
8 Kreuziger, Roman Mitchelton-Scott + 00' 18''
9 Frankiny, Kilian BMC + 00' 24''
10 Hermans, Ben Israel Cycling Academy + 00' 30''
11 Antunes, Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
12 Moscon, Gianni Sky + 00' 34''
13 Vuillermoz, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 38''
14 De La Cruz, David Sky s.t.
15 Kudus, Merhawi Dimension Data + 00' 42''
16 Bookwalter, Brent BMC + 00' 44''
17 Yates, Simon Mitchelton-Scott + 00' 47''
18 Rosa, Diego Sky + 00' 49''
19 Visconti, Giovanni Bahrain-Merida + 01' 03''
20 Poels, Wout Sky + 01' 13''
21 Van Avermaet, Greg BMC s.t.
22 Powless, Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 16''
23 Fabbro, Matteo Katusha-Alpecin + 01' 25''
24 Pernsteiner, Hermann Bahrain-Merida + 01' 32''
25 Cras, Steff Katusha-Alpecin + 01' 35''
26 Sicard, Romain Direct Energie + 01' 38''
27 Ballesteros, Miguél Polartec-Kometa s.t.
28 Domont, Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 51''
30 Prades, Eduard Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 02' 09''
31 Aranburu, Álex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 Mendes, José Burgos-BH + 02' 12''
33 Juaristi, Txomin Team Euskadi + 02' 14''
34 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC + 02' 17''
35 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 02' 20''
36 Bizkarra, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
37 Taaramäe, Rein Direct Energie + 02' 24''
38 Vlasov, Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo + 02' 42''
39 Niv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
40 Herrada, José Cofidis s.t.
41 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida + 02' 48''
42 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 57''
43 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 23''
44 Gautier, Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 Ezquerra, Jesús Burgos-BH + 03' 33''
46 Ries, Michel Polartec-Kometa + 03' 48''
47 Tulik, Angélo Direct Energie s.t.
48 Tizza, Marco Vini Fantini-Nippo + 03' 50''
49 Tratnik, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 03' 59''
50 Venturini, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale + 04' 04''
51 Plaza, Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
52 Schär, Michael BMC + 04' 07''
53 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 04' 14''
54 Albasini, Michael Mitchelton-Scott + 04' 23''
55 Hollenstein, Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
56 Declercq, Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
57 Turek, Daniel Israel Cycling Academy + 04' 26''
58 Pellizotti, Franco Bahrain-Merida + 04' 36''
59 Gasparotto, Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
60 Biermans, Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin + 04' 44''
61 Róson, Jaime Movistar + 04' 48''
62 Salas, Ibai Burgos-BH + 04' 50''
63 Grivko, Andrei Astana s.t.
64 Rubio, Diego Burgos-BH + 04' 53''
65 Chernetski, Sergei Astana + 05' 09''
66 Irizar, Julen Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 05' 28''
67 Roelandts, Jürgen BMC + 06' 18''
68 Planckaert, Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin + 06' 23''
69 Vanmarcke, Sep EF Education First-Drapac + 06' 51''
70 Smit, Willie Katusha-Alpecin + 07' 13''
71 Antón, Igor Dimension Data + 08' 10''
72 Rodríguez, Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
73 Mezgec, Luka Mitchelton-Scott + 08' 14''
74 Novak, Domen Bahrain-Merida + 08' 18''
75 Moser, Moreno Astana + 08' 55''
76 Rojas, José Joaquin Movistar + 09' 56''
77 Fernández, Egoitz Team Euskadi + 09' 58''
78 Cabedo, Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
79 Koch, Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 10' 28''
80 Diaz, José Israel Cycling Academy + 10' 31''
81 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo + 11' 11''
82 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
83 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data s.t.
84 Arcas, Jorge Movistar + 11' 13''
85 Kuss, Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo + 11' 15''
86 Poppel, Danny van LottoNL-Jumbo + 11' 18''
87 Kwiatkowski, Michał Sky s.t.
88 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
89 Simón, Jordi Burgos-BH + 11' 49''
90 Trentin, Matteo Mitchelton-Scott + 12' 53''
91 Breschel, Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
92 Kiryienka, Vasil Sky + 12' 55''
93 Stannard, Ian Sky s.t.
94 Modolo, Sacha EF Education First-Drapac + 13' 01''
95 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis + 13' 15''
96 Trusov, Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo + 13' 26''
97 Moschetti, Matteo Polartec-Kometa s.t.
98 Gradek, Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 15' 09''
99 Insausti, Jon Ander Team Euskadi s.t.
100 Schlegel, Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
101 Anderson, Ryan Rally Cycling s.t.
102 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
103 Inkelaar, Kevin Polartec-Kometa s.t.
104 Ourselin, Paul Direct Energie s.t.
105 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
106 Godon, Dorian Cofidis s.t.
107 Küng, Stefan BMC s.t.
108 Britton, Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
109 Gidich, Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
110 Martín, Gotzon Team Euskadi + 15' 15''
111 Enger, Sondre Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
112 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
113 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
114 Nych, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
115 Pauwels, Serge Dimension Data + 15' 19''
116 Gamper, Patrick Polartec-Kometa + 15' 21''
117 Oronte, Emerson Rally Cycling s.t.
118 Perez, Anthony Cofidis + 15' 27''
119 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
120 Langeveld, Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac + 15' 28''
121 Rolland, Pierre EF Education First-Drapac + 15' 33''
122 Thwaites, Scott Dimension Data + 15' 35''
123 Dougall, Nic Dimension Data s.t.
124 Belkov, Maxim Katusha-Alpecin + 15' 37''
125 Mancebo, Francisco Inteja Dominica + 15' 41''
126 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 15' 50''
127 Porsev, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo + 16' 43''
128 Lopez, Juan Team Euskadi + 16' 45''
129 Sáez, Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
130 Bagioli, Nicola Vini Fantini-Nippo + 16' 51''
131 Ponzi, Simone Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
132 Canola, Marco Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
133 Santaromita, Ivan Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
134 Bou, Joan Vini Fantini-Nippo + 16' 55''
135 Carretero, Héctor Movistar s.t.
136 Samitier, Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 16' 57''
137 Bravo, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 16' 58''
138 Joyce, Colin Rally Cycling + 17' 00''
139 Petit, Adrien Direct Energie + 17' 05''
140 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo + 17' 18''
141 Sanz, Enrique Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 17' 20''
142 Van Gompel, Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 17' 44''
143 Van Asbroeck, Tom EF Education First-Drapac + 17' 51''
144 McLay, Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
145 Van Rooy, Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
146 Torres, Albert Inteja Dominica + 17' 59''
147 Goikoetxea, Peio Team Euskadi + 18' 33''
148 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 18' 44''
149 Kuriyanov, Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo + 18' 48''
150 Soto, Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 19' 30''
151 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar + 24' 31''
152 Milán, Diego Inteja Dominica s.t.
153 Celano, Danilo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
154 Nakane, Hideto Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
155 Bico, Nuno Movistar s.t.
156 Camacho, Juan Polartec-Kometa s.t.
157 Sarabia, Ignacio Inteja Dominica s.t.
158 Kump, Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
159 Huffman, Evan Rally Cycling + 24' 35''
160 López, Diego Team Euskadi s.t.
161 Gazzoli, Michele Polartec-Kometa + 24' 55''
162 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
163 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis + 24' 57''
164 Gaudin, Damien Direct Energie + 25' 04''
165 Rubio, Jesús Inteja Dominica + 25' 29''
166 Navardauskas, Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
167 Aguirre, José Inteja Dominica + 25' 55''

GC after stage 4:

526.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.659 km/hr

1 Valverde, Alejandro Movistar 13hr 16min 23sec
2 Sánchez, Luis León Astana @ 14sec
3 Fuglsang, Jakob Astana + 00' 26''
4 Yates, Adam Mitchelton-Scott + 00' 37''
5 Herrada, Jesús Cofidis + 00' 48''
6 Roglič, Primož LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 49''
7 Bilbao, Pello Astana + 00' 54''
8 Kreuziger, Roman Mitchelton-Scott + 00' 57''
9 Frankiny, Kilian BMC + 01' 03''
10 Antunes, Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01' 09''
11 Hermans, Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
12 Moscon, Gianni Sky + 01' 13''
13 De La Cruz, David Sky + 01' 17''
14 Vuillermoz, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
15 Kudus, Merhawi Dimension Data + 01' 21''
16 Bookwalter, Brent BMC + 01' 23''
17 Rosa, Diego Sky + 01' 28''
18 Visconti, Giovanni Bahrain-Merida + 01' 42''
19 Poels, Wout Sky + 01' 52''
20 Van Avermaet, Greg BMC s.t.
21 Powless, Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 55''
22 Fabbro, Matteo Katusha-Alpecin + 02' 04''
23 Bizkarra, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 02' 59''
24 Yates, Simon Mitchelton-Scott + 03' 35''
25 Pernsteiner, Hermann Bahrain-Merida + 04' 20''
26 Cras, Steff Katusha-Alpecin + 04' 23''
27 Ballesteros, Miguél Polartec-Kometa + 04' 26''
28 Sicard, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
29 Domont, Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale + 04' 39''
31 Prades, Eduard Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 04' 57''
32 Aranburu, Álex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 04' 57''
33 Mendes, José Burgos-BH s.t.
34 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC + 05' 05''
35 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 05' 08''
36 Taaramäe, Rein Direct Energie + 05' 12''
37 Róson, Jaime Movistar + 05' 27''
38 Herrada, José Cofidis + 05' 30''
39 Vlasov, Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
40 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida + 05' 36''
41 Gautier, Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale + 06' 11''
42 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
43 Ezquerra, Jesús Burgos-BH + 06' 21''
44 Tulik, Angélo Direct Energie + 06' 36''
45 Ries, Michel Polartec-Kometa s.t.
46 Tizza, Marco Vini Fantini-Nippo + 06' 38''
47 Tratnik, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 06' 47''
48 Venturini, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale + 06' 52''
49 Plaza, Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
50 Schär, Michael BMC + 06' 55''
51 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 07' 02''
52 Declercq, Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 07' 11''
53 Hollenstein, Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
54 Gasparotto, Enrico Bahrain-Merida + 07' 24''
55 Pellizotti, Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
56 Grivko, Andrei Astana + 07' 38''
57 Rubio, Diego Burgos-BH + 07' 41''
58 Chernetski, Sergei Astana + 07' 57''
59 Planckaert, Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin + 09' 11''
60 Vanmarcke, Sep EF Education First-Drapac + 09' 39''
61 Smit, Willie Katusha-Alpecin + 10' 01''
62 Turek, Daniel Israel Cycling Academy + 10' 41''
63 Mezgec, Luka Mitchelton-Scott + 10' 56''
64 Antón, Igor Dimension Data + 10' 58''
65 Rodríguez, Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 Biermans, Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin + 10' 59''
67 Novak, Domen Bahrain-Merida + 11' 06''
68 Moser, Moreno Astana + 11' 43''
69 Roelandts, Jürgen BMC + 12' 29''
70 Rojas, José Joaquin Movistar + 12' 44''
71 Cabedo, Óscar Burgos-BH + 12' 46''
72 Koch, Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 13' 16''
73 Kuss, Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo + 14' 03''
74 Kwiatkowski, Michał Sky + 14' 06''
75 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
76 Simón, Jordi Burgos-BH + 14' 37''
77 Juaristi, Txomin Team Euskadi + 15' 05''
78 Niv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy + 15' 33''
79 Breschel, Matti EF Education First-Drapac + 15' 41''
80 Kiryienka, Vasil Sky + 15' 43''
81 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo + 15' 48''
82 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis + 16' 03''
83 Albasini, Michael Mitchelton-Scott + 17' 14''
84 Poppel, Danny van LottoNL-Jumbo + 17' 23''
85 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo + 17' 26''
86 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data s.t.
87 Arcas, Jorge Movistar + 17' 28''
88 Salas, Ibai Burgos-BH + 17' 41''
89 Anderson, Ryan Rally Cycling + 17' 57''
90 Küng, Stefan BMC s.t.
91 Schlegel, Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
92 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 Nych, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo + 18' 03''
94 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
95 Pauwels, Serge Dimension Data + 18' 07''
96 Oronte, Emerson Rally Cycling + 18' 09''
97 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 18' 15''
98 Perez, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
99 Irizar, Julen Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 18' 19''
100 Rolland, Pierre EF Education First-Drapac + 18' 21''
101 Thwaites, Scott Dimension Data + 18' 23''
102 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 18' 38''
103 Canola, Marco Vini Fantini-Nippo + 19' 39''
104 Bagioli, Nicola Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
105 Santaromita, Ivan Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
106 Trusov, Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo + 19' 41''
107 Carretero, Héctor Movistar + 19' 43''
108 Bravo, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 19' 46''
109 Joyce, Colin Rally Cycling + 19' 48''
110 Fernández, Egoitz Team Euskadi + 19' 53''
111 Modolo, Sacha EF Education First-Drapac + 20' 17''
112 Insausti, Jon Ander Team Euskadi + 21' 24''
113 Gidich, Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
114 Gradek, Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
115 Ourselin, Paul Direct Energie s.t.
116 Martín, Gotzon Team Euskadi + 21' 30''
117 Trentin, Matteo Mitchelton-Scott + 21' 32''
118 Dougall, Nic Dimension Data + 21' 50''
119 Porsev, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo + 22' 58''
120 Lopez, Juan Team Euskadi + 23' 00''
121 Van Gompel, Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 23' 59''
122 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo + 24' 02''
123 Godon, Dorian Cofidis + 25' 04''
124 Stannard, Ian Sky + 25' 46''
125 Moschetti, Matteo Polartec-Kometa + 26' 17''
126 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar + 27' 19''
127 Van Rooy, Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 27' 46''
128 Diaz, José Israel Cycling Academy + 27' 55''
129 Inkelaar, Kevin Polartec-Kometa + 28' 00''
130 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
131 Britton, Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
132 Enger, Sondre Israel Cycling Academy + 28' 06''
133 Bou, Joan Vini Fantini-Nippo + 28' 09''
134 Gamper, Patrick Polartec-Kometa + 28' 12''
135 Langeveld, Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac + 28' 19''
136 Belkov, Maxim Katusha-Alpecin + 28' 28''
137 Sáez, Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 29' 36''
138 Ponzi, Simone Vini Fantini-Nippo + 29' 42''
139 Samitier, Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 29' 48''
140 Petit, Adrien Direct Energie + 29' 56''
141 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo + 30' 09''
142 Sanz, Enrique Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 30' 11''
143 McLay, Daniel EF Education First-Drapac + 30' 42''
144 Van Asbroeck, Tom EF Education First-Drapac + 30' 42''
145 Nakane, Hideto Vini Fantini-Nippo + 30' 46''
146 Celano, Danilo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
147 Torres, Albert Inteja Dominica + 30' 50''
148 Huffman, Evan Rally Cycling s.t.
149 Goikoetxea, Peio Team Euskadi + 31' 24''
150 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 31' 35''
151 Kuriyanov, Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo + 31' 39''
152 Soto, Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 32' 21''
153 Mancebo, Francisco Inteja Dominica + 34' 15''
154 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy + 34' 35''
155 Kump, Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 37' 22''
156 Camacho, Juan Polartec-Kometa s.t.
157 Bico, Nuno Movistar s.t.
158 López, Diego Team Euskadi + 37' 26''
159 Gazzoli, Michele Polartec-Kometa + 37' 46''
160 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis + 37' 48''
161 Gaudin, Damien Direct Energie + 37' 55''
162 Navardauskas, Ramunas Bahrain-Merida + 38' 20''
163 Rubio, Jesús Inteja Dominica s.t.
164 Milán, Diego Inteja Dominica + 39' 46''
165 Sarabia, Ignacio Inteja Dominica s.t.
166 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data + 40' 10''
167 Aguirre, José Inteja Dominica + 42' 35''

Friday, February 2: Stage 3, Benitatxell - Calpe 23.2 km team time trial

Team BMC

Team BMC on their stage-winning ride. Photo: Gomez Sport

The race: Here's the report from winner Team BMC.

BMC Racing Team continued their dominance in the team time trial at the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana by smashing the 23km course to claim the win for the second consecutive year.

Heavy rain and strong winds early in the day put the race in doubt but eventually the race organizers and UCI commissaires decided to proceed but neutralize the result from the General Classification.

Fortunately, the rain had cleared and the roads had mostly dried by the time the first team rolled out at 14:32.

As the fourth to last team to roll down the ramp, BMC Racing Team was chasing the fastest provisional time of 29’01” set by Gazprom-RusVelo, which was later bettered by AG2R La Mondiale.

The team’s prowess in the discipline was immediately evident with the riders turning regularly, a perfect line in formation, and at the intermediate time check, BMC Racing Team clocked the fastest time by 25 seconds. The three final teams to start couldn’t match BMC Racing Team’s speed and as the remaining teams navigated the technical course, the advantage increased.

With the time taken from the fourth rider to finish, Greg Van Avermaet led Brent Bookwalter, Stefan Küng, and Jürgen Roelandts across the line and stopped the clock at 27’25” which was an impressive 50.77km/hour average speed.

Astana Pro Team and AG2R La Mondiale completed the podium, 1’08” and 1’12” behind respectively.

Quotes from the Finish Line

Stefan Küng: "It was a pretty demanding TTT but in the end, we are the best bike riders in the world, and I think we are able to handle this type of situation. This is also what makes a good bike rider. I am proud of the team. We did a good job, and we showed once again that we really know how to perform in this discipline and we know how to approach it no matter what the conditions are. We said that we didn't want to take inappropriate risks but that we wanted to go fast and I think that's what we did. It worked out well, so we are happy."

Greg Van Avermaet: "We prepared for the time trial as good as possible, and we came here with the main objective to win today. It was hard to make a good decision this morning because it was raining a lot but when it dried up, I think everyone wanted to keep it safe but still go as fast as possible to the line to take this victory. We are not here for the GC, and the most important thing for us was the stage win, and we now have it here with the team so, overall I'm pretty happy. It was a really technical course. It was not only about power it was also about technique, and with our team, we have a lot of experience, and that helped a lot to keep everyone together. Everyone put a stone in this victory, and it was really nice to see that we could still win today.”

Valerio Piva, Sports Director: "We came here with the team time trial win as our main objective. Of course, this morning it was difficult to motivate the riders because of the weather, but finally, the decision was made by the organization and the jury to ride but not for time. The guys were amazing in the race. Everyone was concentrating on doing their best. I am very happy. A team victory is good, and it gives everyone motivation."

Results:

23.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 50.772 km/hr

1 BMC 27min 25sec
2 Astana @ 1min 8sec
3 AG2R La Mondiale 1:12
4 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:36
5 Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
6 Katusha-Alpecin 1:43
7 Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:46
8 Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:54
9 Cofidis 2:13
10 Direct Energie 2:14
11 Movistar 2:31
12 Vini Fanitini-Nippo 2:37
13 Burgos-BH 2:45
14 Team Euskadi 2:57
15 Bahrain-Merida 2:59
16 Mitchelton-Scott 3:13
17 Polartec-Kometa 3:19
18 Dimension Data 3:32
19 EF Education First-Drapac 3:36
20 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 3:49
21 Sky 4:07
22 LottoNL-Jumbo 4:18
23 Inteja Dominica 5:52
24 Israel Cycling Academy 6:34

GC after Stage 3:

Unchanged after the neutralized team time trial.

1 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 8hr 27min 58sec
2 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana @ 4sec
3 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 0:06
4 POELS Wout Sky 0:29
5 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
6 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
7 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
8 DE LA CRUZ David Sky s.t.
9 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
10 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
11 ANTUNES Amaro Manuel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
12 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
13 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
14 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
15 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
16 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
18 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
19 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
20 MOSCON Gianni Sky s.t.
21 BIDARD François AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
22 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
23 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
24 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
25 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
26 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 2:32
27 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale 2:38
28 NAESEN Oliver AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
29 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
30 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
31 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
32 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
33 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling s.t.
34 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
35 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
36 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
37 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
38 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
39 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
40 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
41 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
42 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
43 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
44 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
45 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
46 CANOLA Marco Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
47 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
48 BALLESTEROS Miguel Angel Polartec-Kometa s.t.
49 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
50 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
51 SCHAR Michael BMC s.t.
52 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
53 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie s.t.
54 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
55 SICARD Romain Direct Energie s.t.
56 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
57 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
58 DOMONT Axel AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
59 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
60 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
61 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
62 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
63 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
64 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
65 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
66 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
67 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
68 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
69 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
70 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
71 RIES Michel Polartec-Kometa s.t.
72 TIZZA Marco Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
73 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
74 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
75 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
76 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
77 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
78 BAGIOLI Nicola Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
79 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
80 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana s.t.
81 MENDES José Burgos-BH s.t.
82 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling s.t.
83 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
84 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
85 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
86 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
87 SANTAROMITA Ivan Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
88 PAUWELS Serge Dimension Data s.t.
89 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
90 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
91 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
92 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
93 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
94 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
95 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
96 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
97 MOSER Moreno Astana s.t.
98 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo 5:55
99 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC 6:01
100 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 6:05
101 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
102 TRUSOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
103 INSAUSTI Jon Ander Team Euskadi s.t.
104 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
105 NAKANE Hideto Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
106 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
107 CELANO Danilo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
108 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
109 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
110 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
111 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
112 LOPEZ COZAR Juan Antonio Team Euskadi s.t.
113 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi s.t.
114 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
115 HUFFMAN Evan Rally Cycling s.t.
116 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
117 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
118 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac 7:06
119 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 8:29
120 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:45
121 GODON Dorian Cofidis s.t.
122 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi s.t.
123 BOU Joan Vini Fantini-Nippo 11:04
124 TORRES Albert Inteja Dominica 12:41
125 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
126 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
127 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
128 MOSCHETTI Matteo Polartec-Kometa s.t.
129 GAZZOLI Michele Polartec-Kometa s.t.
130 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
131 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
132 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
133 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
134 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
135 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
136 PONZI Simone Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
137 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
138 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
139 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
140 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
141 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
142 INKELAAR Kevin Polartec-Kometa s.t.
143 GAMPER Patrick Polartec-Kometa s.t.
144 CAMACHO Juan Polartec-Kometa s.t.
145 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
146 RUBIO Jesus Alberto Inteja Dominica s.t.
147 IRIZAR Julen Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
148 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
149 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
150 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
151 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
152 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
153 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
154 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
155 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
156 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
157 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie s.t.
158 LOPEZ FUENTES Diego Team Euskadi s.t.
159 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
160 GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi s.t.
161 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
162 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
163 MILAN Diego Inteja Dominica 15:05
164 SARABIA Ignacio Inteja Dominica s.t.
165 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
166 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling 15:50
167 AGUIRRE Jose Alfredo Inteja Dominica 16:30
168 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 17:14
169 MANCEBO Francisco Inteja Dominica 18:24
170 NUÑEZ Adrian Inteja Dominica 18:54
171 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 19:10

Thursday, February 1: Stage 2, Betera - Albuixech, 153.9 km

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde wins the stage and takes over the GC lead.

The race: Here's the report from new race leader Alejandro Valverde's movistar team.

276 days after his last victory to date –Liège-Bastogne-Liège–  and 215 long days of suffering after his crash and serious leg injuries on stage one of the 2017 Tour de France, Alejandro Valverde got back to winning ways on Thursday. The Spanish superstar from the Movistar Team claimed honours on stage two of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, 154km from Bétera to Albuixech, with a display of power on all terrains which also awarded him the yellow jersey as provisional GC leader.

Valverde split the main group with a brutal acceleration with two kilometers before the summit of Garbí –the final Cat-1 ascent of today’s route, 31km from the finish– and crested it alongside Dane Jakob Fuglsang (AST), a handful of seconds ahead of a peloton from which Luis León Sánchez jumped across into the downhill. Cooperation was perfect into both the descent and the flat after the climb, and despite furious attempts by Sky and BMC to bring the gap down, the trio reached the finishing straight together and ahead, with Valverde completing his exhibition with a superb sprint for his 109th pro victory.

The pursuit group, including an excellent Jaime Rosón, crossed the line 19 seconds behind, which means that Valverde has 29″ on all other main contenders in the overall standings -the Astana duo now at 4″ and 6″– before the decisive weekend of this year’s Volta. Friday will bring a likely decisive team time trial, 23km from Poble Nou de Benitatxell to Calpe, before Saturday settles things down on a brutal route before the finish atop the Alto de Las Canteras (Cocentaina).

REACTION, Alejandro Valverde:

“At the Garbí climb I was feeling like I had good legs and decided to attack, profiting from the fact that Fuglsang had moved meters before. Luisle bridged back into the downhill and we really got on well with each other afterwards. That good cooperation and the fact that we three were all strong riders made it possible to reach the finish, even if Sky and other squads pushed with all they had. Surprised? Well, I was feeling great training before the first races, and last week in Mallorca I saw I was on the pace of the strongest ones and knew that it’d be possible to try and win a stage here. I got this chance and didn’t want to wait for another one – the sooner the better.

"It makes me so, so happy to get this victory after everything I had to go through during the last few months. The seconds we put on the rest today might become decisive, too. It’s not a bad TTT for us tomorrow, but it’s a dangerous one, so we must stay focused as well as cautious, trying to lost not too much time so we can stand a chance on Saturday. Let’s see what we can do after today’s win and tomorrow’s result.”

Complete results:

153.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.476 km/hr

1 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 3hr 53min 55sec
2 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
3 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
4 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida @ 19sec
5 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
6 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
7 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
8 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
9 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
10 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
11 POELS Wout Sky s.t.
12 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
13 BIDARD François AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
14 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
15 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
16 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
17 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
18 DE LA CRUZ David Sky s.t.
19 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
20 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
21 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
22 ANTUNES Amaro Manuel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
23 MOSCON Gianni Sky s.t.
24 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
25 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
26 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:28
27 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
28 BALLESTEROS Miguel Angel Polartec-Kometa s.t.
29 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
30 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 RIES Michel Polartec-Kometa s.t.
32 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
33 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
34 DOMONT Axel AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
35 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
36 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
37 NAESEN Oliver AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
38 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
39 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
40 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
41 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling s.t.
42 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
43 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
44 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
45 SCHAR Michael BMC s.t.
46 SICARD Romain Direct Energie s.t.
47 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
48 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
49 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
50 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
51 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
52 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
53 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
54 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
55 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
56 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
57 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
58 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
59 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie s.t.
60 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
61 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
62 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
63 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
64 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
65 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
66 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
67 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
68 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
69 PAUWELS Serge Dimension Data s.t.
70 MENDES José Burgos-BH s.t.
71 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
72 SANTAROMITA Ivan Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
73 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
74 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling s.t.
75 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
76 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
77 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
78 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
79 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
80 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana s.t.
81 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
83 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
84 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
85 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
86 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
87 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
88 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
89 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
90 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
91 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
92 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
93 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
94 CANOLA Marco Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
95 BAGIOLI Nicola Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
96 MOSER Moreno Astana s.t.
97 TIZZA Marco Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
98 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
99 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo 5:55
100 INSAUSTI Jon Ander Team Euskadi s.t.
101 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
102 NAKANE Hideto Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
103 LOPEZ COZAR Juan Antonio Team Euskadi s.t.
104 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
105 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
106 CELANO Danilo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
107 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
108 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi s.t.
109 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
110 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
111 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
112 TRUSOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
113 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
114 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
115 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
116 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
117 HUFFMAN Evan Rally Cycling s.t.
118 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
119 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
120 GODON Dorian Cofidis 9:35
121 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
122 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi s.t.
123 BOU Joan Vini Fantini-Nippo 10:54
124 MANCEBO Francisco Inteja Dominica 12:31
125 RUBIO Jesus Alberto Inteja Dominica s.t.
126 TORRES Albert Inteja Dominica s.t.
127 PONZI Simone Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
128 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
129 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
130 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
131 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
132 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
133 IRIZAR Julen Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
134 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
135 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
136 MOSCHETTI Matteo Polartec-Kometa s.t.
137 GAZZOLI Michele Polartec-Kometa s.t.
138 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
139 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
140 MILAN Diego Inteja Dominica s.t.
141 GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi s.t.
142 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
143 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
144 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
145 INKELAAR Kevin Polartec-Kometa s.t.
146 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
147 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
148 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
149 LOPEZ FUENTES Diego Team Euskadi s.t.
150 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
151 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
152 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
153 CAMACHO Juan Polartec-Kometa s.t.
154 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
155 GAMPER Patrick Polartec-Kometa s.t.
156 SARABIA Ignacio Inteja Dominica s.t.
157 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
158 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
159 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
160 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
161 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
162 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
163 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie s.t.
164 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
165 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
166 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
167 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
168 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
169 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
170 NUÑEZ Adrian Inteja Dominica 16:20
171 AGUIRRE Jose Alfredo Inteja Dominica s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

345.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.798 km/hr

1 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 8hr 27min 58sec
2 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana @ 4sec
3 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 0:06
4 POELS Wout Sky 0:29
5 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
6 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
7 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
8 DE LA CRUZ David Sky s.t.
9 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
10 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
11 ANTUNES Amaro Manuel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
12 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
13 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
14 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
15 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
16 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
18 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
19 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
20 MOSCON Gianni Sky s.t.
21 BIDARD François AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
22 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
23 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
24 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
25 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
26 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 2:32
27 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale 2:38
28 NAESEN Oliver AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
29 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
30 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
31 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
32 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
33 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling s.t.
34 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
35 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
36 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
37 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
38 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
39 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
40 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
41 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
42 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
43 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
44 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
45 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
46 CANOLA Marco Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
47 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
48 BALLESTEROS Miguel Angel Polartec-Kometa s.t.
49 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
50 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
51 SCHAR Michael BMC s.t.
52 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
53 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie s.t.
54 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
55 SICARD Romain Direct Energie s.t.
56 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
57 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
58 DOMONT Axel AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
59 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
60 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
61 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
62 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
63 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
64 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
65 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
66 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
67 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
68 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
69 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
70 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
71 RIES Michel Polartec-Kometa s.t.
72 TIZZA Marco Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
73 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
74 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
75 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
76 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
77 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
78 BAGIOLI Nicola Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
79 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
80 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana s.t.
81 MENDES José Burgos-BH s.t.
82 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling s.t.
83 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
84 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
85 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
86 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
87 SANTAROMITA Ivan Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
88 PAUWELS Serge Dimension Data s.t.
89 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
90 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
91 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
92 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
93 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
94 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
95 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
96 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
97 MOSER Moreno Astana s.t.
98 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo 5:55
99 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC 6:01
100 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 6:05
101 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
102 TRUSOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
103 INSAUSTI Jon Ander Team Euskadi s.t.
104 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
105 NAKANE Hideto Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
106 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
107 CELANO Danilo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
108 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
109 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
110 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
111 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
112 LOPEZ COZAR Juan Antonio Team Euskadi s.t.
113 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi s.t.
114 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
115 HUFFMAN Evan Rally Cycling s.t.
116 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
117 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
118 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac 7:06
119 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 8:29
120 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:45
121 GODON Dorian Cofidis s.t.
122 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi s.t.
123 BOU Joan Vini Fantini-Nippo 11:04
124 TORRES Albert Inteja Dominica 12:41
125 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
126 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
127 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
128 MOSCHETTI Matteo Polartec-Kometa s.t.
129 GAZZOLI Michele Polartec-Kometa s.t.
130 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
131 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
132 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
133 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
134 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
135 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
136 PONZI Simone Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
137 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
138 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
139 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
140 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
141 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
142 INKELAAR Kevin Polartec-Kometa s.t.
143 GAMPER Patrick Polartec-Kometa s.t.
144 CAMACHO Juan Polartec-Kometa s.t.
145 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
146 RUBIO Jesus Alberto Inteja Dominica s.t.
147 IRIZAR Julen Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
148 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
149 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
150 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
151 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
152 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
153 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
154 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
155 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
156 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
157 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie s.t.
158 LOPEZ FUENTES Diego Team Euskadi s.t.
159 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
160 GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi s.t.
161 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
162 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
163 MILAN Diego Inteja Dominica 15:05
164 SARABIA Ignacio Inteja Dominica s.t.
165 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
166 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling 15:50
167 AGUIRRE Jose Alfredo Inteja Dominica 16:30
168 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 17:14
169 MANCEBO Francisco Inteja Dominica 18:24
170 NUÑEZ Adrian Inteja Dominica 18:54
171 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 19:10

Wednesday, January 31: Stage 1, Oropesa del Mar - Peniscola, 191.5 km

Danny van Poppel

Danny van Poppel takes the first Valenciana stage.

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Danny van Poppel's LottoNL-Jumbo team.

Danny van Poppel immediately showed his prowess during his first race for Team LottoNL-Jumbo. The 24-year-old Dutchman was victorious in the first stage of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana. In the bunch sprint he was by far the strongest. This didn’t only result in a stage win, he became the leader in the general classification.

It meant Van Poppel’s thirteenth career victory and the first stage victory for Team LottoNL-Jumbo in 2018. He did not expect to seize his first victory during his first race for his new team. "I was very nervous at the start of the race, because everything is new; the team, the teammates, but everything immediately fell into place. The lead-out was perfect. I am very happy with this victory. Before, I had put my mind to this stage and to the last of this stage race", said Van Poppel, who immediately looked ahead to the next goal.

Sports director Grischa Niermann was very pleased with the victory of one of the newcomers to Team LottoNL-Jumbo. "This went exactly as we had planned. We were confident about Danny and with this victory he showed we were right about him. He did not do it alone, because we controlled the race throughout the day. Koen Bouwman was in front of the peloton for a long time to give the lead-out plenty of space afterwards." That lead-out consisted of regular sprint preparers Jos van Emden and Gijs Van Hoecke. Later, Robert Wagner was also added to the lead-out group. This season, team LottoNL-Jumbo presents itself even more as a formidable protagonist in the mass sprint with their top sprinters Danny van Poppel and Dylan Groenewegen.

Tomorrow, Van Poppel will start in the yellow leader's jersey. Niermann wants to defend the jersey, but he remained realistic. "It will be a difficult stage that is not necessarily perfect for Danny. It is probably better suited to Primoz Roglic. But we are going to enjoy the lead and that is something we should be very happy about now”, Niermann said.

Complete results:

191.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.901 km/hr

1 Poppel, Danny van LottoNL-Jumbo 4hr 34min 13sec
2 Mezgec, Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 Roelandts, Jürgen BMC s.t.
4 McLay, Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
5 Venturini, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis s.t.
7 Kwiatkowski, Michał Sky s.t.
8 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 Canola, Marco Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
10 Tulik, Angélo Direct Energie s.t.
11 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 Torres, Albert Inteja Dominican Cycling s.t.
13 Navardauskas, Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
14 Enger, Sondre Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
15 Moschetti, Matteo Polartec-Kometa s.t.
16 Thwaites, Scott Dimension Data s.t.
17 Rojas, José Joaquin Movistar s.t.
18 Sanz, Enrique Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
19 Planckaert, Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
20 Porsev, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
21 Gazzoli, Michele Polartec-Kometa s.t.
22 Rosa, Diego Sky s.t.
23 Poels, Wout Sky s.t.
24 Anderson, Ryan Rally Cycling s.t.
25 Belkov, Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
26 Tratnik, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
27 Simón, Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
28 Biermans, Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
29 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
30 De La Cruz, David Sky s.t.
31 Roglič, Primož LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
32 Bilbao, Pello Astana s.t.
33 Smit, Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
34 Trusov, Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
35 Soto, Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 Antunes, Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
37 Sáez, Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
38 Bookwalter, Brent BMC s.t.
39 Petit, Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
40 Vanmarcke, Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
41 Van Rooy, Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
42 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
43 Van Avermaet, Greg BMC s.t.
44 Prades, Eduard Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
45 Sánchez, Luis León Astana s.t.
46 Gidich, Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
47 Gasparotto, Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
48 Valverde, Alejandro Movistar s.t.
49 Kuss, Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
50 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar s.t.
51 Fuglsang, Jakob Astana s.t.
52 Aranburu, Álex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
53 Insausti, Jon Ander Team Euskadi s.t.
54 Koch, Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
55 Küng, Stefan BMC s.t.
56 Stannard, Ian Sky s.t.
57 Gautier, Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 Róson, Jaime Movistar s.t.
59 Ezquerra, Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
60 Godon, Dorian Cofidis s.t.
61 Herrada, José Cofidis s.t.
62 Taaramäe, Rein Direct Energie s.t.
63 Rubio, Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
64 Kudus, Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
65 Ponzi, Simone Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
66 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
67 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
68 Vuillermoz, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
69 Tizza, Marco Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
70 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
71 Vlasov, Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
72 Declercq, Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
73 Powless, Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
74 Schär, Michael BMC s.t.
75 Bagioli, Nicola Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
76 Nakane, Hideto Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
77 Joyce, Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
78 Sicard, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
79 Ballesteros, Miguél Polartec-Kometa s.t.
80 Hollenstein, Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
81 Moscon, Gianni Sky s.t.
82 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
83 Schlegel, Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
84 Bou, Joan Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
85 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC s.t.
86 Kreuziger, Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
87 Herrada, Jesús Cofidis s.t.
88 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
89 Visconti, Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
90 Kump, Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
91 Yates, Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
92 Chernetski, Sergei Astana s.t.
93 Bidard, François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
94 Domont, Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
95 Hermans, Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
96 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
97 Reis, Rafael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
98 Celano, Danilo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
99 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
100 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 Nych, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
102 Oronte, Emerson Rally Cycling s.t.
103 Mendes, José Burgos-BH s.t.
104 Bravo, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
105 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
106 Antón, Igor Dimension Data s.t.
107 Cras, Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
108 Kiryienka, Vasil Sky s.t.
109 Gradek, Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
110 Grivko, Andrei Astana s.t.
111 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
112 Plaza, Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
113 Bizkarra, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
114 Pernsteiner, Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
115 Frankiny, Kilian BMC s.t.
116 Rodríguez, Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
117 Carretero, Héctor Movistar s.t.
118 Santaromita, Ivan Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
119 Turek, Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
120 Gamper, Patrick Polartec-Kometa s.t.
121 Inkelaar, Kevin Polartec-Kometa s.t.
122 Fabbro, Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
123 Pauwels, Serge Dimension Data s.t.
124 Camacho, Juan Polartec-Kometa s.t.
125 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
126 Perez, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
127 Breschel, Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
128 Novak, Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
129 Juaristi, Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
130 Van Gompel, Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
131 Pellizotti, Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
132 Salas, Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
133 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
134 Niv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
135 Ries, Michel Polartec-Kometa s.t.
136 Rolland, Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
137 Britton, Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
138 Moser, Moreno Astana s.t.
139 Huffman, Evan Rally Cycling s.t.
140 Kuriyanov, Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
141 Yates, Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
142 Gaudin, Damien Direct Energie s.t.
143 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
144 Bico, Nuno Movistar s.t.
145 Lopez, Juan Team Euskadi s.t.
146 Aguirre, José Inteja Dominican Cycling s.t.
147 Martín, Gotzon Team Euskadi s.t.
148 Samitier, Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
149 Langeveld, Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
150 Irizar, Julen Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
151 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
152 Dougall, Nic Dimension Data s.t.
153 Bewley, Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
154 Albasini, Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
155 Ourselin, Paul Direct Energie s.t.
156 Rubio, Jesús Inteja Dominican Cycling s.t.
157 Cabedo, Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
158 López, Diego Team Euskadi s.t.
159 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data s.t.
160 Fernández, Egoitz Team Euskadi s.t.
161 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data @ 2min 24sec
162 Trentin, Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
163 Milán, Diego Inteja Dominican Cycling s.t.
164 Dal-Cin, Matteo Rally Cycling s.t.
165 Sarabia, Ignacio Inteja Dominican Cycling s.t.
166 Nuñez, Adrián Inteja Dominican Cycling s.t.
167 Goikoetxea, Peio Team Euskadi + 00' 00''
168 De Vos, Adam Rally Cycling + 03' 09''
169 Mamykin, Matvei Burgos-BH + 04' 02''
170 Modolo, Sacha EF Education First-Drapac + 04' 28''
171 Diaz, José Israel Cycling Academy + 04' 33''
172 Mancebo, Francisco Inteja Dominican Cycling + 05' 43''
173 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy + 06' 29''
174 Van Asbroeck, Tom EF Education First-Drapac + 00' 00''

GC after Stage 1:

1 Poppel, Danny van LottoNL-Jumbo 4hr 34min 3sec
2 Mezgec, Luka Mitchelton-Scott @ 4sec
3 Roelandts, Jürgen BMC + 00' 06''
4 McLay, Daniel EF Education First-Drapac + 00' 10''
5 Venturini, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis s.t.
7 Kwiatkowski, Michał Sky s.t.
8 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 Canola, Marco Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
10 Tulik, Angélo Direct Energie s.t.
11 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 Torres, Albert Inteja Dominican Cycling s.t.
13 Navardauskas, Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
14 Enger, Sondre Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
15 Moschetti, Matteo Polartec-Kometa s.t.
16 Thwaites, Scott Dimension Data s.t.
17 Rojas, José Joaquin Movistar s.t.
18 Sanz, Enrique Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
19 Planckaert, Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
20 Porsev, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
21 Gazzoli, Michele Polartec-Kometa s.t.
22 Rosa, Diego Sky s.t.
23 Poels, Wout Sky s.t.
24 Anderson, Ryan Rally Cycling s.t.
25 Belkov, Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
26 Tratnik, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
27 Simón, Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
28 Biermans, Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
29 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
30 De La Cruz, David Sky s.t.
31 Roglič, Primož LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
32 Bilbao, Pello Astana s.t.
33 Smit, Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
34 Trusov, Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
35 Soto, Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 Antunes, Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
37 Sáez, Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
38 Bookwalter, Brent BMC s.t.
39 Petit, Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
40 Vanmarcke, Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
41 Van Rooy, Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
42 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
43 Van Avermaet, Greg BMC s.t.
44 Prades, Eduard Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
45 Sánchez, Luis León Astana s.t.
46 Gidich, Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
47 Gasparotto, Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
48 Valverde, Alejandro Movistar s.t.
49 Kuss, Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
50 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar s.t.
51 Fuglsang, Jakob Astana s.t.
52 Aranburu, Álex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
53 Insausti, Jon Ander Team Euskadi s.t.
54 Koch, Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
55 Küng, Stefan BMC s.t.
56 Stannard, Ian Sky s.t.
57 Gautier, Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 Róson, Jaime Movistar s.t.
59 Ezquerra, Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
60 Godon, Dorian Cofidis s.t.
61 Herrada, José Cofidis s.t.
62 Taaramäe, Rein Direct Energie s.t.
63 Rubio, Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
64 Kudus, Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
65 Ponzi, Simone Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
66 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
67 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
68 Vuillermoz, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
69 Tizza, Marco Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
70 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
71 Vlasov, Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
72 Declercq, Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
73 Powless, Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
74 Schär, Michael BMC s.t.
75 Bagioli, Nicola Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
76 Nakane, Hideto Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
77 Joyce, Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
78 Sicard, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
79 Ballesteros, Miguél Polartec-Kometa s.t.
80 Hollenstein, Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
81 Moscon, Gianni Sky s.t.
82 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
83 Schlegel, Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
84 Bou, Joan Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
85 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC s.t.
86 Kreuziger, Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
87 Herrada, Jesús Cofidis s.t.
88 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
89 Visconti, Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
90 Kump, Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
91 Yates, Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
92 Chernetski, Sergei Astana s.t.
93 Bidard, François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
94 Domont, Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
95 Hermans, Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
96 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
97 Reis, Rafael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
98 Celano, Danilo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
99 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
100 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 Nych, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
102 Oronte, Emerson Rally Cycling s.t.
103 Mendes, José Burgos-BH s.t.
104 Bravo, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
105 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
106 Antón, Igor Dimension Data s.t.
107 Cras, Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
108 Kiryienka, Vasil Sky s.t.
109 Gradek, Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
110 Grivko, Andrei Astana s.t.
111 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
112 Plaza, Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
113 Bizkarra, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
114 Pernsteiner, Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
115 Frankiny, Kilian BMC s.t.
116 Rodríguez, Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
117 Carretero, Héctor Movistar s.t.
118 Santaromita, Ivan Vini Fantini-Nippo s.t.
119 Turek, Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
120 Gamper, Patrick Polartec-Kometa s.t.
121 Inkelaar, Kevin Polartec-Kometa s.t.
122 Fabbro, Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
123 Pauwels, Serge Dimension Data s.t.
124 Camacho, Juan Polartec-Kometa s.t.
125 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
126 Perez, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
127 Breschel, Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
128 Novak, Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
129 Juaristi, Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
130 Van Gompel, Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
131 Pellizotti, Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
132 Salas, Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
133 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
134 Niv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
135 Ries, Michel Polartec-Kometa s.t.
136 Rolland, Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
137 Britton, Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
138 Moser, Moreno Astana s.t.
139 Huffman, Evan Rally Cycling s.t.
140 Kuriyanov, Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
141 Yates, Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
142 Gaudin, Damien Direct Energie s.t.
143 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
144 Bico, Nuno Movistar s.t.
145 Lopez, Juan Team Euskadi s.t.
146 Aguirre, José Inteja Dominican Cycling s.t.
147 Martín, Gotzon Team Euskadi s.t.
148 Samitier, Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
149 Langeveld, Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
150 Irizar, Julen Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
151 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
152 Dougall, Nic Dimension Data s.t.
153 Bewley, Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
154 Albasini, Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
155 Ourselin, Paul Direct Energie s.t.
156 Rubio, Jesús Inteja Dominican Cycling s.t.
157 Cabedo, Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
158 López, Diego Team Euskadi s.t.
159 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data s.t.
160 Fernández, Egoitz Team Euskadi s.t.
161 Goikoetxea, Peio Team Euskadi s.t.
162 Van Asbroeck, Tom EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
163 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data + 02' 34''
164 Trentin, Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
165 Milán, Diego Inteja Dominican Cycling s.t.
166 Dal-Cin, Matteo Rally Cycling s.t.
167 Sarabia, Ignacio Inteja Dominican Cycling s.t.
168 Nuñez, Adrián Inteja Dominican Cycling s.t.
169 De Vos, Adam Rally Cycling + 03' 19''
170 Mamykin, Matvei Burgos-BH + 04' 12''
171 Modolo, Sacha EF Education First-Drapac + 04' 38''
172 Diaz, José Israel Cycling Academy + 04' 43''
173 Mancebo, Francisco Inteja Dominican Cycling + 05' 53''
174 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy + 06' 39''

 


Start list with back numbers, January 30, 2018:

MOVISTAR
1 VALVERDE Alejandro
2 AMADOR Andrey
3 ARCAS Jorge
4 BICO Nuno Miguel
5 CARRETERO Hector
6 ROJAS Jose Joaquin
7 ROSON Jaime
SKY
11 POELS Wouter
12 DE LA CRUZ David
13 KIRYIENKA Vasil
14 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
15 MOSCON Gianni
16 ROSA Diego
17 STANNARD Ian
BMC
21 VAN AVERMAET Greg
22 BOOKWALTER Brent
23 DE MARCHI Alessandro
24 FRANKINY Kilian
25 KÜNG Stefan
26 ROELANDTS Jurgen
27 SCHÄR Michael
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
31 ALBASINI Michael
32 MEZGEC Luka
33 KREUZIGER Roman
34 YATES Adam
35 YATES Simon
36 BEWLEY Sam
37 TRENTIN Matteo
AG2R LA MONDIALE
41 BIDARD François
42 CHEVRIER Clement
43 DOMONT Axel
44 GAUTIER Cyril
45 NAESEN Oliver
46 VENTURINI Clément
47 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC
51 BRESCHEL Matti
52 LANGEVELD Sebastian
53 MCLAY Daniel
54 MODOLO Sacha
55 ROLLAND Pierre
56 VAN ASBROECK Tom
57 VANMARCKE Sep
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
61 BELKOV Maxim
62 BIERMANS Jenthe
63 CRASS Steff
64 FABBRO Matteo
65 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
66 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
67 SMIT Willie
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
71 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
72 NOVAK Domen
73 PELLIZOTTI Franco
74 GASPAROTTO Enrico
75 PERNSTEINER Hermann
76 PIBERNIK Luka
77 VISCONTI Giovanni
ASTANA
81 FUGLSANG Jakob
82 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
83 BILBAO Pello
84 CHERNETSKY Sergey
85 GIDICH Yevgeniy
86 MOSER Moreno
87 GRIVKO Andriy
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
91 BOUWMAN Koen
92 VAN EMDEN Jos
93 VAN HOECKE Gijs
94 KUSS Sepp
95 VAN POPPEL Danny
96 POWLESS Neilson
97 ROGLIC Primoz
DIMENSION DATA
101 ANTON Igor
102 EISEL Bernhard
103 DOUGALL Nick
104 RUDUS Merhawi
105 PAUWELS Serge
106 THWAITES Scott
107 VAN ZYL Johann
COFIDIS
111 HERRADA Jesús
112 GODON Dorian
113 HERRADA José
114 HOFSTETTER Hugo
115 MATE Luis Anguel
116 PEREZ Anthony
117 ROSSETTO Stéphane
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
121 PARDILLA Sergio
122 SOTO Nelson Andres
123 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian
124 MOLINA Antonio
125 CELANO Danilo
126 REIS Rafael Ferreira
127 ARANBURU Alex
DIRECT ENERGIE
131 GAUDIN Damien
132 NAULEAU Bryan
133 OURSELIN Paul
134 PETIT Adrien
135 SICARD Romain
136 TAARAMAE Rein
137 TULIK Angelo
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
141 DÍAZ José Manuel
142 HERMANS Ben
143 NIV Guy
144 PLAZA Ruben
145 SAGIV Guy
146 TUREK Daniel
147 VAN WINDEN Dennis
BURGOS-BH
151 CABEDO Oscar
152 MAMYKIN Matvei
153 HERKLOTZ Silvio
154 SIMON Jordi
155 EZQUERRA Jesús
156 SALAS Ibai
157 TORRES Pablo
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS
161 IRIZAR Julen
162 BIZKARRA Mikel
163 SAMITIER Sergio
164 PRADES Eduard
165 SÁEZ Hector
166 SANZ Enrique
167 BRAVO OIARBIDE Garikoitz
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
171 FIRSANOV Serguei
172 BOEV Igor
173 VLASOV Aleksander
174 NYCH Artem
175 KURIANOV Stepan
176 PORSEV Alexander
177 TRUSOV Nikolai
VINI FANTINI-NIPPO
181 CANOLA Marco
182 PONZI Simone
183 BAGIOLI Nicola
184 NAKANE Hideto
185 SANTAROMITA Ivan
186 BOU Joan
187 TIZZA Marco
RALLY CYCLING
191 ANDERSON Ryan
192 BRITTON Rob
193 DAL-CIN Matteo
194 DE VOS Adam
195 HUFFMAN Evan
196 JOYCE Colin
197 ORONTE Emerson
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
201 SPRENGERS Thomas
202 NOPPE Christophe
203 VAN GOMPEL Matthias
204 DECLERCQ Benjamin
205 VAN HECKE Preben
206 DELTOMBE Kevin
207 VAN ROOY Kenneth
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
211 AMARO Manuel
212 GRADEK Kamil
213 KOCH Jonas
214 KUMP Marko
215 OWSIAN Lukasz
216 SCHLEGEL Michal
217 TRATNIK Jan
INTEJA DOMINICA
221 MANCEBO Francisco
222 NUÑEZ Adrián
223 AGUIRRE Jose Alfredo
224 SARABIA Ignacio
225 MILAN Diego
226 TORRES Albert
227 RUBIO Jesús Alberto
POLARTEC KOMETA
231 GAZZOLI Michele
232 MOSCHETTI Matteo
233 GAMPER Patrick
234 RIES Michel
235 CAMACHO Juan
236 BALLESTEROS Miguel Angel
237 INKELAAR Kevin
TEAM EUSKADI
241 INSAUSTI Jon Ander
242 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz
243 GARCIA Ricardo
244 GOIKOETXEA Peio
245 JUARISTI Txomin
246 ALONSO Mikel
247 BUADES Marc