BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (2.Pro)

71st edition: February 5 - February 9, 2020

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana podium history | 2019 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 8: 5th & Final Stage, Paterna - Valencia, 97.7 km

Stage 5 profile

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar is the winner of the 2020 Volta a Valenciana

Weather at the finish city of Valencia at 1:45 PM, local time: 16C (61F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 5 km/hr (3 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Fabio Jakobsen's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Fabio Jakobsen benefited from a masterful lead-out of his Deceuninck – Quick-Step teammates and earned a well-deserved victory after two frustrating second places on the previous bunch sprints of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana. For the 23-year-old, who kicked off his third pro season this week, it was victory number 15 since joining the Wolfpack and continued his love affair with Spain, where last season he clocked up his first ever Grand Tour stages.

“Today was a short but fast stage, and in the end the speed was so high, despite the technical final which included that roundabout and some tricky corners, that positioning was paramount. The team worked hard again today and put me in a perfect position and I’m so happy that I could win for them and myself”, said Fabio before taking to the podium to collect his trophy.

Having chased and reabsorbed the four men that formed Sunday’s breakaway with the likes of Tim Declercq and James Knox, Deceuninck – Quick-Step remained in charge of the bunch as the flamme rouge came in sight and made sure of bringing Fabio Jakobsen in a prime position. From there, the Dutch Champion – perfectly launched by Davide Ballerini – nudged past all his opponents in an incredible rush towards the line and topped countryman Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo-Visma) and John Degenkolb (Lotto-Soudal), delivering the squad’s seventh victory of the season.

“We came to this race to win a stage and we are glad we have succeeded here in Valencia. The condition is good and so was the team, who worked hard for me on the three days that came down to a bunch sprint. I am very proud of these guys and very happy to be in this team. This win is an important confidence-boost and we want to continue like this”, concluded Fabio, whose next appointment will be the Volta ao Algarve (19-23 February).

Complete results:

97.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.072 km/hr

1 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 2hr 4min 32sec
2 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 DEGENKOLB John Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 GARCIA Iván Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
6 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
7 SUREDA Jaume Burgos-BH s.t.
8 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma s.t.
10 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team s.t.
11 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
12 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
13 LOBATO Juan Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
14 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
15 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
17 SOTO Antonio Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
18 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
19 BILBAO Pello Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
20 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
21 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
22 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
23 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
24 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
25 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
26 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
27 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
28 SELLIER Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
29 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
30 BEULLENS Cédric Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
32 KNEES Christian Team INEOS s.t.
33 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
34 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Team INEOS s.t.
35 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
36 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
37 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS s.t.
38 FERNANDEZ Rubén Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
39 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
40 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
41 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
42 POELS Wout Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
43 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
44 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana s.t.
45 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie s.t.
46 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
47 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal s.t.
48 NIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
49 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
50 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 TAARAMAE Rein Total Direct Energie s.t.
53 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team s.t.
54 DINA Márton Kometa Xstra s.t.
55 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
57 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
58 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
59 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Xstra s.t.
60 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
61 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana s.t.
62 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
63 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
64 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
65 SANCHEZ Luis Astana s.t.
66 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
67 ZANA Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
68 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
69 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
70 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Xstra s.t.
71 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
72 PUCCIO Salvatore Team INEOS s.t.
73 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
74 CATALDO Dario Movistar s.t.
75 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
76 BOU Joan Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
77 BIZKARRA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
78 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
79 DOMBROWSKI Joe UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
80 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
81 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team s.t.
82 VILLELLA Davide Movistar s.t.
83 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
84 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
85 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
86 MORENO Ivan Kern Pharma s.t.
87 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Kometa Xstra s.t.
88 PARRA José Félix Kern Pharma s.t.
89 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
90 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
91 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
92 JUARISTI Txomin Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
93 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
94 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
95 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Xstra s.t.
96 IRIZAR Julen Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
97 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
98 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
99 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma s.t.
100 GILBERT Philippe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
101 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
102 INKELAAR Kevin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
103 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
104 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
105 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
106 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
107 RODRIGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
108 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal @ 23sec
109 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
110 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
111 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH s.t.
112 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
113 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
114 DE LA CRUZ David UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
115 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
116 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
117 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
118 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar s.t.
119 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
120 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
121 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
122 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
123 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma s.t.
124 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team 0:55
125 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Team INEOS 1:02
126 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 1:10
127 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:13
128 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 1:17
129 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
130 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
131 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
132 ARAIZ Sergio Kern Pharma 1:21
133 SCHAR Michael CCC Team s.t.
134 CABOT Jérémy Total Direct Energie s.t.
135 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
136 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Team INEOS s.t.
137 DAVIES Scott Bahrain-McLaren 2:40

Final GC after stage five:

  • Final GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE-Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification winner: Gonzalo Serrano (Caja Rural)
  • Points classification winner: Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE-Team Emirates)
  • Team classification winner: Bahrain-McLaren

803.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.753 km/hr

1 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 18hr 43min 0sec
2 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott @ 6sec
3 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Team INEOS s.t.
4 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation 0:13
5 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren 0:23
6 POELS Wout Bahrain-McLaren 0:25
7 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana 0:32
8 FERNANDEZ Rubén Fundacion-Orbea 0:49
9 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana 1:11
10 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 1:14
11 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS 1:19
12 SOLER Marc Movistar 1:22
13 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
14 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 1:36
15 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal 1:43
16 BIZKARRA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea 1:46
17 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 1:47
18 BILBAO Pello Bahrain-McLaren 1:49
19 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH 1:53
20 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 1:55
21 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team 2:11
22 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:58
23 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 3:09
24 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-McLaren 3:23
25 DINA Márton Kometa Xstra 3:27
26 TAARAMAE Rein Total Direct Energie 3:36
27 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 3:39
28 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie 4:08
29 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS 4:44
30 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 5:04
31 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma 5:40
32 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Team INEOS 5:51
33 BOU Joan Fundacion-Orbea 5:57
34 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:10
35 VILLELLA Davide Movistar 6:22
36 GILBERT Philippe Lotto-Soudal 6:23
37 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 6:47
38 HOULE Hugo Astana 7:04
39 DE LA CRUZ David UAE-Team Emirates 7:06
40 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:25
41 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 7:48
42 SANCHEZ Luis Astana 7:50
43 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 8:06
44 JUARISTI Txomin Fundacion-Orbea 8:21
45 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:41
46 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma 8:59
47 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 9:26
48 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 10:20
49 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation 10:34
50 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:09
51 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:39
52 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation 11:40
53 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 12:19
54 SCHAR Michael CCC Team 12:22
55 MORENO Ivan Kern Pharma 12:34
56 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 13:03
57 ROJAS José Movistar 13:04
58 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 13:29
59 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo 13:33
60 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal 14:16
61 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:28
62 CATALDO Dario Movistar 14:39
63 PARRA José Félix Kern Pharma 14:41
64 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 15:14
65 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 15:34
66 DEGENKOLB John Lotto-Soudal 15:42
67 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 15:45
68 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 15:50
69 GARCIA Iván Bahrain-McLaren 16:20
70 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 16:29
71 KNEES Christian Team INEOS 16:53
72 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 17:12
73 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:30
74 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 17:31
75 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 17:35
76 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team 17:40
77 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 17:42
78 PUCCIO Salvatore Team INEOS 17:44
79 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 17:48
80 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 18:03
81 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:53
82 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:54
83 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie 19:26
84 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 19:30
85 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 19:35
86 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 20:19
87 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie 20:20
88 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 21:09
89 SOTO Antonio Fundacion-Orbea 21:17
90 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 21:55
91 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 22:00
92 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 22:37
93 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 22:47
94 NIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 22:48
95 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation 23:09
96 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 23:23
97 SUREDA Jaume Burgos-BH 24:07
98 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation 24:13
99 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 24:14
100 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale 24:22
101 STALNOV Nikita Astana 24:59
102 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 25:05
103 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
104 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 25:13
105 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma 25:39
106 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 26:00
107 DAVIES Scott Bahrain-McLaren 27:10
108 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 27:25
109 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Xstra 27:29
110 ZANA Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 27:36
111 DOMBROWSKI Joe UAE-Team Emirates 27:38
112 LOBATO Juan Fundacion-Orbea 27:57
113 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Team INEOS 27:59
114 RODRIGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28:00
115 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 28:05
116 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma 28:29
117 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar 28:37
118 SELLIER Simon Total Direct Energie 28:42
119 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team s.t.
120 BEULLENS Cédric Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 28:56
121 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 29:23
122 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 29:36
123 INKELAAR Kevin Bahrain-McLaren 31:00
124 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 31:04
125 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Xstra 32:18
126 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH s.t.
127 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma 32:56
128 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 33:20
129 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 33:36
130 IRIZAR Julen Fundacion-Orbea 34:37
131 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 34:51
132 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Xstra 34:56
133 CABOT Jérémy Total Direct Energie 35:14
134 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 35:20
135 ARAIZ Sergio Kern Pharma 36:04
136 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 37:10
137 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Kometa Xstra 40:56

Stage five profile:

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, February 8: Stage 4, Calp - Altea, 170 km

Stage 4 profile

Tadej Pgacar

Tadej Pogacar takes the stage and the race lead.

Weather at the finish city of Altea at 4:40 PM, local time: 16C (60F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south-southeast at 5 km/hr (3 mph). No rain

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Tadej Pogacar's UAE-Team Emirates.

With the final 5km all at gradients above 10% it was a brutal test for the GC men. Pogačar with the support of his compatriot Jan Poland timed his moves to perfection, breaking clear with 3km to go and passing lone leader Greg Van Avermaet (CCC).

Pogačar now moves into the overall race lead heading into the short final stage 5 from Paterna to Valencia (97.7km) which should be a day for the sprinters.

Pogačar: “Today was a really hard day so we decided to work on the front near the end to get me in the perfect position approaching the climb. Jan made a really hard pull on the final climb and when he stopped I accelerated and went full gas until the end. I attacked on the steepest part of the climb as that’s where I was feeling good . It’s really something special and really satisfying after all the work done in the winter.”

Complete results:

170 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.924 km/hr

1 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 4hr 22min 3sec
2 POELS Wout Bahrain-McLaren @ 6sec
3 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Team INEOS s.t.
4 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
5 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
6 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren 0:23
7 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana 0:32
8 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal 0:42
9 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana 0:45
10 FERNANDEZ Rubén Fundacion-Orbea 0:49
11 BIZKARRA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea 0:57
12 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:07
13 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 1:12
14 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS s.t.
15 SOLER Marc Movistar 1:14
16 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
17 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH 1:20
18 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 1:31
19 BILBAO Pello Bahrain-McLaren 1:39
20 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team 1:45
21 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 1:50
22 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:57
23 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 2:27
24 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 2:35
25 TAARAMAE Rein Total Direct Energie 2:38
26 DINA Márton Kometa Xstra 2:47
27 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 2:57
28 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-McLaren 3:21
29 JUARISTI Txomin Fundacion-Orbea 3:41
30 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:47
31 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo 3:49
32 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
33 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS 3:52
34 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Team INEOS s.t.
35 PARRA José Kern Pharma 4:01
36 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 4:15
37 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma 4:42
38 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
39 HOULE Hugo Astana 4:59
40 BOU Joan Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
41 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 5:03
42 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:21
43 GILBERT Philippe Lotto-Soudal 5:28
44 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
45 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 5:38
46 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:40
47 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:41
48 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:50
49 VILLELLA Davide Movistar 5:53
50 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 6:03
51 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal 6:07
52 DE LA CRUZ David UAE-Team Emirates 6:17
53 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 6:37
54 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma 6:50
55 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 6:56
56 SANCHEZ Luis León Astana 7:12
57 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 7:41
58 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation 8:11
59 SCHAR Michael CCC Team 8:38
60 KNEES Christian Team INEOS 8:48
61 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 9:17
62 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 9:20
63 ROJAS José Movistar 9:32
64 MORENO Ivan Kern Pharma 9:34
65 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation 9:42
66 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 9:49
67 CATALDO Dario Movistar 9:59
68 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:20
69 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:43
70 DEGENKOLB John Lotto-Soudal 11:12
71 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
73 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 11:15
74 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
75 DAVIES Scott Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
76 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
77 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 11:27
78 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 12:42
79 GARCIA Iván Bahrain-McLaren 12:46
80 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 12:53
81 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Team INEOS 13:01
82 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 13:02
83 PUCCIO Salvatore Team INEOS 13:04
84 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 13:07
85 DOMBROWSKI Joe UAE-Team Emirates 13:10
86 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team s.t.
87 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 13:12
88 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar 13:32
89 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team 13:34
90 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:36
91 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 13:43
92 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:49
93 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:11
94 STALNOV Nikita Astana 14:19
95 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 14:36
96 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 15:05
97 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 15:24
98 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
99 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie 15:40
100 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma 15:47
101 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie 16:11
102 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16:14
103 SEVILLA Diego Pablo Kometa Xstra 16:58
104 NIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 17:31
105 SOTO Antonio Fundacion-Orbea 17:38
106 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation 17:56
107 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:24
108 RODRIGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
109 IRIZAR Julen Fundacion-Orbea 21:35
110 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH 21:38
111 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22:05
112 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 22:08
113 BEULLENS Cédric Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
114 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
115 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
116 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
117 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
118 INKELAAR Kevin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
119 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
120 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma 22:16
121 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale 22:20
122 ZANA Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
123 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 22:22
124 ARAIZ Sergio Kern Pharma 22:34
125 SELLIER Simon Total Direct Energie 22:50
126 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22:54
127 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 22:56
128 SUREDA Jaume Burgos-BH 22:58
129 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 23:22
130 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 23:26
131 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma s.t.
132 LOBATO Juan Fundacion-Orbea 23:27
133 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
134 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Kometa Xstra 23:32
135 CABOT Jérémy Total Direct Energie 23:34
136 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Xstra s.t.
137 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Xstra 24:35

GC after stage 4:

706 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.425 km/hr

1 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 16hr 38min 28sec
2 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott @ 6sec
3 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Team INEOS s.t.
4 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation 0:13
5 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren 0:23
6 POELS Wout Bahrain-McLaren 0:25
7 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana 0:32
8 FERNANDEZ Rubén Fundacion-Orbea 0:49
9 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana 1:11
10 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 1:14
11 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS 1:19
12 SOLER Marc Movistar 1:22
13 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
14 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 1:36
15 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal 1:43
16 BIZKARRA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea 1:46
17 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 1:47
18 BILBAO Pello Bahrain-McLaren 1:49
19 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH 1:53
20 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 1:55
21 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team 2:11
22 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:58
23 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 3:09
24 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-McLaren 3:23
25 DINA Márton Kometa Xstra 3:27
26 TAARAMAE Rein Total Direct Energie 3:36
27 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 3:39
28 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie 4:08
29 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS 4:44
30 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Team INEOS 4:49
31 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 5:04
32 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma 5:40
33 BOU Joan Fundacion-Orbea 5:57
34 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:10
35 VILLELLA Davide Movistar 6:22
36 GILBERT Philippe Lotto-Soudal 6:23
37 DE LA CRUZ David UAE-Team Emirates 6:43
38 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 6:47
39 HOULE Hugo Astana 7:04
40 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:25
41 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 7:48
42 SANCHEZ Luis Astana 7:50
43 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 8:06
44 JUARISTI Txomin Fundacion-Orbea 8:21
45 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:41
46 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma 8:59
47 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 9:26
48 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 10:20
49 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation 10:34
50 SCHAR Michael CCC Team 11:01
51 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:09
52 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:39
53 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation 11:40
54 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 11:46
55 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 12:19
56 MORENO Ivan Kern Pharma 12:34
57 ROJAS José Movistar 13:04
58 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 13:29
59 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo 13:33
60 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal 14:16
61 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:28
62 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:37
63 CATALDO Dario Movistar 14:39
64 PARRA José Kern Pharma 14:41
65 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 14:51
66 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 15:34
67 DEGENKOLB John Lotto-Soudal 15:42
68 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 15:45
69 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:13
70 GARCIA Iván Bahrain-McLaren 16:20
71 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 16:29
72 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 16:49
73 KNEES Christian Team INEOS 16:53
74 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 17:08
75 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 17:35
76 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team 17:40
77 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 17:42
78 PUCCIO Salvatore Team INEOS 17:44
79 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 17:48
80 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 18:03
81 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:31
82 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:53
83 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie 19:26
84 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 19:30
85 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 19:35
86 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 19:56
87 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 19:59
88 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie 20:20
89 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 21:16
90 SOTO Antonio Fundacion-Orbea 21:17
91 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 21:55
92 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 22:00
93 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation 22:46
94 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 22:47
95 NIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 22:48
96 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 23:23
97 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 23:51
98 SUREDA Jaume Burgos-BH 24:07
99 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation 24:13
100 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale 24:22
101 DAVIES Scott Bahrain-McLaren 24:30
102 STALNOV Nikita Astana 24:59
103 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 25:05
104 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
105 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 25:13
106 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma 25:39
107 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 26:00
108 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Team INEOS 26:38
109 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 27:25
110 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Xstra 27:29
111 ZANA Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 27:36
112 DOMBROWSKI Joe UAE-Team Emirates 27:38
113 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 27:42
114 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team 27:47
115 LOBATO Juan Fundacion-Orbea 27:57
116 RODRIGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28:00
117 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma 28:06
118 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar 28:14
119 SELLIER Simon Total Direct Energie 28:42
120 BEULLENS Cédric Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 28:56
121 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 29:00
122 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 29:13
123 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 29:47
124 INKELAAR Kevin Bahrain-McLaren 31:00
125 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH 31:55
126 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Xstra 32:18
127 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma 32:56
128 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 33:20
129 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 33:36
130 CABOT Jérémy Total Direct Energie 33:53
131 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 34:28
132 IRIZAR Julen Fundacion-Orbea 34:37
133 ARAIZ Sergio Kern Pharma 34:43
134 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Xstra 34:56
135 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 34:57
136 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 35:53
137 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Kometa Xstra 40:56

Stage 4 profile:

Stage 4 profile


Friday, February 7: Stage 3, Orihuela - Torrevieja, 175 km

Stage 3 profile

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen wins again.

Weather at the finish city of Torrejvieja at 6:00 PM, local time: 14C (57F), Fair, with the wind from the east-southeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Dylan Groenewegen's Team Jumbo-Visma.

After the first stage, Dylan Groenewegen has also won the third stage in the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana. In Torrevieja, the leader of Team Jumbo-Visma sovereignly sprinted to his second victory of the season. Things became a bit tense in the final after Groenewegen had been involved in a crash, less than fifteen kilometres before the finish.

For Groenewegen, the victory meant his fifty-second career win. It is his fiftieth victory as a member of the team. For Team Jumbo-Visma it is also the second victory of the year.

An early breakaway of six riders animated the race and got a maximum lead of three minutes. Partly due to the efforts of Team Jumbo-Visma, the leaders were taken back in the last ten kilometres. Groenewegen got involved in a crash at less than 15 kilometers from the finish. Thanks to some good communication and a swift response, Groenewegen rejoined the peloton quickly, after which the Dutchman rewarded the teamwork with the victory.

Afterwards, Groenewegen was full of praise for his teammates. “The team did a fantastic job today. Because of the good communication and the fast reaction of the team after my crash, I could return in the front of the peloton quickly. They brought me in an ideal position for the sprint. I perfectly timed it, after which I could finish it off for my teammates. Because of the crash, I had some gear shifting problems that prevented me from sprinting on my biggest gears. I am very grateful to the team, because without these guys I would not have won here today. My shape is good, I have had a good winter and I am already looking forward to the final day. Then we will have another chance. For now, it is a hundred percent score. Two sprints, two wins: that gives a lot of confidence.”

Complete results:

175 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.821 km/hr

1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 3hr 54min 16sec
2 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
4 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
5 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
6 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
7 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team s.t.
9 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
10 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
11 SUREDA Jaume Burgos-BH s.t.
12 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
13 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
14 GARCIA Iván Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
15 LOBATO Juan Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
16 DEGENKOLB John Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
18 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
19 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma s.t.
20 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
21 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
22 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
23 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
24 FERNANDEZ Rubén Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
25 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana s.t.
26 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
27 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
28 POELS Wout Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
29 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
30 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
31 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
32 BEULLENS Cédric Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
33 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
34 DE LA CRUZ David UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
35 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Team INEOS s.t.
36 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
37 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
38 BILBAO Pello Bahrain-McLaren @ 5sec
39 PUCCIO Salvatore Team INEOS 0:07
40 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 DINA Márton Kometa Xstra s.t.
42 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
43 VILLELLA Davide Movistar s.t.
44 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 SANCHEZ Luis Astana s.t.
46 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
47 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
48 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana s.t.
49 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
50 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS s.t.
51 KNEES Christian Team INEOS s.t.
52 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
53 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma s.t.
54 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
55 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
56 CATALDO Dario Movistar s.t.
57 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma s.t.
58 TAARAMAE Rein Total Direct Energie s.t.
59 SCHAR Michael CCC Team s.t.
60 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team s.t.
61 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
62 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team s.t.
63 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
64 NIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
65 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
66 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
67 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
68 SEVILLA Diego Pablo Kometa Xstra s.t.
69 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
70 GILBERT Philippe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
71 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
72 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
73 SOTO Antonio Jesus Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
74 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
75 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
76 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
77 JUARISTI Txomin Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
78 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
80 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
81 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
82 DOMBROWSKI Joe UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
83 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
84 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
85 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
86 BIZKARRA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
87 BOU Joan Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
88 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
89 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH s.t.
90 ZANA Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
91 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
92 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Xstra s.t.
93 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
94 MAITRE Florian Total Direct Energie s.t.
95 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
96 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
97 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
98 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
99 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
100 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:23
101 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Xstra s.t.
102 CABOT Jérémy Total Direct Energie s.t.
103 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie s.t.
104 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
105 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
106 SELLIER Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
107 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 0:26
108 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 0:29
109 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal s.t.
110 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Team INEOS s.t.
111 RODRIGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:31
112 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:39
113 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
114 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:48
115 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
116 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
117 PARRA José Félix Kern Pharma s.t.
118 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
119 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
120 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 0:52
121 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:01
122 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma s.t.
123 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Gazprom-RusVelo 1:03
124 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
125 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
126 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 1:09
127 MORENO Ivan Kern Pharma s.t.
128 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:42
129 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar s.t.
130 ARAIZ Sergio Kern Pharma 2:00
131 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team 2:40
132 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Team INEOS 2:41
133 DAVIES Scott Bahrain-McLaren 3:42
134 INKELAAR Kevin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
135 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 4:31
136 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
137 IRIZAR Julen Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
138 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:48
139 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Kometa Xstra s.t.
140 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH 5:55
141 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.

GC after stage 3:

536 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.671 km/hr

1 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 12hr 16min 25sec
2 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
4 FERNANDEZ Rubén Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
5 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
6 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana s.t.
7 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Team INEOS s.t.
8 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-McLaren @ 2sec
9 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 0:05
10 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
11 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS 0:07
12 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
13 SOLER Marc Movistar 0:08
14 BILBAO Pello Bahrain-McLaren 0:10
15 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:15
16 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie 0:19
17 POELS Wout Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
18 DE LA CRUZ David UAE-Team Emirates 0:26
19 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana s.t.
20 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team s.t.
21 VILLELLA Davide Movistar 0:29
22 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH 0:33
23 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 0:35
24 SANCHEZ Luis León Astana 0:38
25 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
26 DINA Márton Kometa Xstra 0:40
27 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:42
28 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 0:49
31 BIZKARRA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
32 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS 0:52
33 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 GILBERT Philippe Lotto-Soudal 0:55
35 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Team INEOS 0:57
36 TAARAMAE Rein Total Direct Energie 0:58
37 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma s.t.
38 BOU Joan Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
39 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal 1:01
40 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
41 SUREDA Jaume Burgos-BH 1:09
42 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 1:15
43 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:19
44 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 1:29
45 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:35
46 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 1:45
47 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:46
48 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:51
49 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation 1:58
50 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
51 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 2:02
52 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 HOULE Hugo Astana 2:05
54 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
55 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma 2:09
56 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation 2:23
57 SCHAR Michael CCC Team s.t.
58 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 2:30
59 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 2:39
60 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:43
61 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:57
62 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:00
63 MORENO Ivan Kern Pharma s.t.
64 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 3:03
65 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:29
66 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 3:32
67 GARCIA CORTINA Iván Bahrain-McLaren 3:34
68 SOTO Antonio Fundacion-Orbea 3:39
69 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie 3:46
70 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:54
71 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Xstra 3:55
72 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie 4:09
73 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 4:20
74 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
75 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 4:30
76 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team s.t.
77 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
78 DEGENKOLB John Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 LOBATO Juan José Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
80 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma 4:40
81 PUCCIO Salvatore Team INEOS s.t.
82 CATALDO Dario Movistar s.t.
83 JUARISTI Txomin Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
84 ZANA Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:16
85 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 5:17
86 NIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
87 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:29
88 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 5:34
89 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:41
90 SELLIER Simon Total Direct Energie 5:52
91 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 5:56
92 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation 6:17
93 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:20
94 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 6:21
95 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 6:25
96 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:33
97 RODRIGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:36
98 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 6:40
99 BEULLENS Cédric Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:48
100 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 6:51
101 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 6:52
102 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 6:57
103 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 7:32
104 KNEES Christian Team INEOS 8:05
105 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal 8:09
106 MAITRE Florian Total Direct Energie 8:15
107 INKELAAR Kevin Bahrain-McLaren 8:52
108 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 9:40
109 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo 9:44
110 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma 9:52
111 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 9:53
112 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH 10:17
113 CABOT Jérémy Total Direct Energie 10:19
114 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Xstra 10:21
115 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 10:31
116 STALNOV Nikita Astana 10:40
117 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
118 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
119 PARRA José Félix Kern Pharma s.t.
120 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 10:51
121 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 11:32
122 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:03
123 ARAIZ Sergio Kern Pharma 12:09
124 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:12
125 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:26
126 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 12:40
127 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 13:00
128 IRIZAR Julen Fundacion-Orbea 13:02
129 DAVIES Scott Bahrain-McLaren 13:15
130 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Team INEOS 13:37
131 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 13:49
132 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team 14:13
133 DOMBROWSKI Joe UAE-Team Emirates 14:28
134 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar 14:42
135 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 14:48
136 SEVILLA Diego Pablo Kometa Xstra 15:20
137 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Kometa Xstra 17:24
138 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 18:15
139 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Gazprom-RusVelo 19:35
140 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 19:39
141 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH 19:50

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, February 6: Stage 2, Torrent - Cullera, 181 km

Stage 2 profile

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar beats Alejandro Valverde and Dylan Teuns to the line.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Tadej Pogacar's UAE-Team Emirates.

With the last 2km uphill at an average of 8% the race was designed for the punchy climbers and it was Jan Polanc who made the first big move with 700m to go. This attack would set things up perfectly for his compatriot Pogačar waiting behind before sweeping passed former world champion Alejandro Valverde in the closing metres to claim his maiden victory of the year.

Pogačar now moves into the overall race lead heading into stage 3 from Orihuela to Torrevieja (174.6km) which should be a day for the sprinters.

Pogačar: "On paper I knew that today was a good finish for me but I didn’t expect the win. I wasn’t sure of my form after such a long time without racing so I surprised myself today. My teammates were key and they did a perfect job between them all and especially Jan’s attack at the end really set up the win perfectly. Tomorrow looks like a day for Kristoff with a bunch sprint so we’ll try for him, but also we’ll work hard now to try keep the leaders jersey until the end."

Neil Stephens (DS): "We put Ravasi on the front to work early in the stage, unfortunately Joe Dombrowski had a bit of a crash so wasn’t able to join to help him in the final but thankfully Joe is okay.

"The guys in the final did a great job between Kristoff and De la Cruz putting Tadej into position in the final and then Polanc put in a really hard attack which really strung out the group. Tadej was fantastic, he played it really cool. When you have a former world champion like Valverde attacking off the front it’s hard to keep your cool like he did and he certainly pulled it off. A great talent and it’s looking good for the start of the season for us."

Complete results:

181 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.683 km/hr

1 Pogacar, Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 4hr 14min 26sec
2 Valverde, Alejandro Movistar s.t.
3 Teuns, Dylan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
4 Martin, Dan Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
5 Haig, Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
6 Izagirre, Ion Astana s.t.
7 Fernández, Rubén Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
8 Moscon, Gianni Team Ineos s.t.
9 Geoghegan Hart, Tao Team Ineos s.t.
10 Van Avermaet, Greg CCC Team @ 5sec
11 Polanc, Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
12 Mohoric, Matej Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
13 Bilbao, Pello Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
14 Soler, Marc Movistar 08''
15 Knox, James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
16 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal 19''
17 Pauwels, Serge CCC Team s.t.
18 Poels, Wout Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
19 Rodríguez, Oscar Astana s.t.
20 Simon, Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
21 Villella, Davide Movistar 22''
22 De La Cruz, David UAE-Team Emirates 26''
23 Cabedo, Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
24 De La Parte, Victor CCC Team 28''
25 Kwiatkowski, Michał Team Ineos 31''
26 Sánchez, Luis León Astana s.t.
27 Navarro, Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
28 Dina, Márton Kometa-Xstra 33''
29 Marczyński, Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 35''
30 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 Frank, Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 Contreras, Rodrigo Astana 42''
33 Bizkarra, Mikel Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
34 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 45''
35 Gilbert, Philippe Lotto-Soudal 48''
36 Swift, Ben Team Ineos s.t.
37 Agirre, Jon Kern Pharma 51''
38 Berrade, Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
39 Taaramäe, Rein Total Direct Energie s.t.
40 Bou, Joan Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
41 Cepeda, Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 54''
42 Carboni, Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1' 00''
43 Smit, Willie Burgos-BH 1' 06''
44 Sureda, Jaume Burgos-BH 1' 12''
45 Rovny, Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 1' 15''
46 Ballerini, Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 1' 22''
47 Vandenbergh, Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
48 Covili, Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1' 28''
49 Verwilst, Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 39''
50 Albanese, Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1' 51''
51 Moreno, Iván Kern Pharma s.t.
52 Naesen, Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale 1' 58''
53 Van Asbroeck, Tom Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
54 Stannard, Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
55 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
56 Strakhov, Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 Houle, Hugo Astana s.t.
58 Van Hooydonck, Nathan CCC Team 2' 16''
59 Schär, Michael CCC Team s.t.
60 Hollenstein, Reto Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
61 Romano, Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2' 18''
62 Orsini, Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2' 20''
63 Brändle, Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 2' 23''
64 Scaroni, Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo 2' 42''
65 Steels, Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 2' 51''
66 Cavagna, Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 2' 53''
67 Declercq, Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 2' 56''
68 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
69 Capiot, Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3' 00''
70 Rojas, José Movistar 3' 32''
71 Soto, Antonio Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
72 Aberasturi, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
73 Viegas, Daniel Kometa-Xstra s.t.
74 Osorio, Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
75 Cortina, Iván Bahrain-McLaren 3' 37''
76 Cardis, Romain Total Direct Energie 3' 46''
77 Grellier, Fabien Total Direct Energie 3' 46''
78 Wynants, Maarten Jumbo-Visma 3' 55''
79 Knees, Christian Team Ineos 3' 58''
80 Grmay, Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 4' 13''
81 Degenkolb, John Lotto-Soudal 4' 33''
82 Trentin, Matteo CCC Team s.t.
83 Mezgec, Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
84 Puccio, Salvatore Team Ineos s.t.
85 Albasini, Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
86 Cataldo, Dario Movistar s.t.
87 Pfingsten, Christoph Jumbo-Visma s.t.
88 Rodríguez, Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 Lobato, Juan José Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
90 Beullens, Cédric Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
91 Kristoff, Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
92 Juaristi, Txomin Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
93 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
94 Zana, Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5' 09''
95 Eenkhoorn, Pascal Jumbo-Visma 5' 10''
96 Inkelaar, Kevin Bahrain-McLaren 5' 10''
97 Niv, Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
98 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
99 Godon, Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
100 Scotson, Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
101 Martens, Paul Jumbo-Visma 5' 20''
102 Van Moer, Brent Lotto-Soudal 5' 25''
103 Frison, Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
104 Sellier, Simon Total Direct Energie 5' 29''
105 Irizar, Julen Fundacion-Orbea 5' 33''
106 Cubero, Jorge Burgos-BH 6' 20''
107 Cimolai, Davide Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
108 Rubio, Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
109 Jakobsen, Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 6' 23''
110 Emden, Jos van van Jumbo-Visma 6' 26''
111 Lampaert, Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
112 Wilsly, Jonas Astana 7' 25''
113 Sáez, Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7' 41''
114 Maître, Florian Total Direct Energie 8' 08''
115 De Marchi, Alessandro CCC Team 8' 19''
116 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Gazprom-RusVelo 9' 05''
117 Ravasi, Edward UAE-Team Emirates 9' 33''
118 Davies, Scott Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
119 Arcas, Jorge Movistar 9' 52''
120 Cantón, Isaac Burgos-BH 9' 52''
121 Castrillo, Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
122 Parra, José Félix Kern Pharma s.t.
123 Stalnov, Nikita Astana s.t.
124 Sanz, Enrique Kern Pharma s.t.
125 De Ketele, Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
126 Sevilla, Diego Kometa-Xstra s.t.
127 Groenewegen, Dylan Jumbo-Visma 9' 56''
128 Cabot, Jérémy Total Direct Energie s.t.
129 Puppio, Antonio Kometa-Xstra s.t.
130 Velasco, Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
131 Araiz, Sergio Kern Pharma 10' 09''
132 Cuadros, Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
133 Samitier, Sergio Movistar 10' 26''
134 Castroviejo, Jonathan Team Ineos 10' 56''
135 Mertz, Rémy Lotto-Soudal 12' 31''
136 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 12' 33''
137 Garavaglia, Giacomo Kometa-Xstra 12' 36''
138 Gallopin, Tony Ag2r La Mondiale 12' 53''
139 Rikunov, Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 13' 06''
140 Peñalver, Manuel Burgos-BH 13' 55''
141 Planckaert, Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14' 21''
142 Dombrowski, Joe UAE-Team Emirates s.t.

GC after stage 2:

361 kilometers raced so far an an average speed of 43.135 km/hr

1 Pogacar, Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 8hr 22min 9sec
2 Haig, Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 Valverde, Alejandro Movistar s.t.
4 Fernández, Rubén Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
5 Teuns, Dylan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
6 Moscon, Gianni Team Ineos s.t.
7 Izagirre, Ion Astana s.t.
8 Geoghegan Hart, Tao Team Ineos s.t.
9 Martin, Dan Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
10 Mohoric, Matej Bahrain-McLaren @ 2sec
11 Polanc, Jan UAE-Team Emirates 05''
12 Van Avermaet, Greg CCC Team s.t.
13 Bilbao, Pello Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
14 Soler, Marc Movistar 08''
15 Knox, James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
16 Poels, Wout Bahrain-McLaren 19''
17 Simon, Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
18 Pauwels, Serge CCC Team s.t.
19 Rodríguez, Oscar Astana s.t.
20 Villella, Davide Movistar 22''
21 De La Cruz, David UAE-Team Emirates 26''
22 Cabedo, Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
23 Kwiatkowski, Michał Team Ineos 28''
24 De La Parte, Victor CCC Team s.t.
25 Sánchez, Luis León Astana 31''
26 Navarro, Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
27 Dina, Márton Kometa-Xstra 33''
28 Marczyński, Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 35''
29 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
30 Frank, Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 Contreras, Rodrigo Astana 42''
32 Bizkarra, Mikel Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
33 Swift, Ben Team Ineos 45''
34 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
35 Gilbert, Philippe Lotto-Soudal 48''
36 Taaramäe, Rein Total Direct Energie 51''
37 Bou, Joan Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
38 Agirre, Jon Kern Pharma s.t.
39 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal 54''
40 Cepeda, Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
41 Smit, Willie Burgos-BH 1' 06''
42 Sureda, Jaume Burgos-BH 1' 09''
43 Rovny, Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 1' 15''
44 Ballerini, Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 1' 19''
45 Vandenbergh, Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 1' 22''
46 Covili, Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1' 28''
47 Verwilst, Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 39''
48 Albanese, Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1' 51''
49 Moreno, Iván Kern Pharma s.t.
50 Naesen, Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale 1' 55''
51 Stannard, Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
52 Van Asbroeck, Tom Israel Start-Up Nation 1' 58''
53 Houle, Hugo Astana s.t.
54 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 1' 58''
55 Strakhov, Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
56 Berrade, Urko Kern Pharma 2' 02''
57 Hollenstein, Reto Israel Start-Up Nation 2' 16''
58 Van Hooydonck, Nathan CCC Team s.t.
59 Schär, Michael CCC Team s.t.
60 Orsini, Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2' 20''
61 Brändle, Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 2' 23''
62 Steels, Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 2' 51''
63 Cavagna, Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 2' 53''
64 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 2' 56''
65 Capiot, Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2' 57''
66 Aberasturi, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3' 29''
67 Rojas, José Movistar 3' 32''
68 Viegas, Daniel Kometa-Xstra s.t.
69 Osorio, Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 Soto, Antonio Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
71 Cortina, Iván Bahrain-McLaren 3' 34''
72 Cardis, Romain Total Direct Energie 3' 46''
73 Grellier, Fabien Total Direct Energie s.t.
74 Grmay, Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 4' 13''
75 Declercq, Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 4' 28''
76 Degenkolb, John Lotto-Soudal 4' 30''
77 Mezgec, Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
78 Trentin, Matteo CCC Team s.t.
79 Lobato, Juan Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
80 Kristoff, Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
81 Pfingsten, Christoph Jumbo-Visma 4' 33''
82 Puccio, Salvatore Team Ineos s.t.
83 Cataldo, Dario Movistar s.t.
84 Juaristi, Txomin Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
85 Zana, Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5' 09''
86 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 5' 10''
87 Inkelaar, Kevin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
88 Niv, Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
89 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5' 18''
90 Martens, Paul Jumbo-Visma 5' 20''
91 Wynants, Maarten Jumbo-Visma 5' 27''
92 Sellier, Simon Total Direct Energie 5' 29''
93 Scotson, Callum Mitchelton-Scott 5' 37''
94 Frison, Frederik Lotto-Soudal 5' 49''
95 Albasini, Michael Mitchelton-Scott 6' 05''
96 Rodríguez, Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
97 Cimolai, Davide Israel Start-Up Nation 6' 17''
98 Romano, Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 6' 18''
99 Jakobsen, Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 6' 20''
100 Rubio, Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
101 Lampaert, Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 6' 26''
102 Emden, Jos van Jumbo-Visma s.t.
103 Godon, Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 6' 44''
104 Beullens, Cédric Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6' 48''
105 Wilsly, Jonas Astana 7' 25''
106 Van Moer, Brent Lotto-Soudal 7' 40''
107 Sáez, Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7' 41''
108 Cubero, Jorge Burgos-BH 7' 54''
109 Knees, Christian Team Ineos 7' 58''
110 Maître, Florian Total Direct Energie 8' 08''
111 Irizar, Julen Fundacion-Orbea 8' 31''
112 Ravasi, Edward UAE-Team Emirates 9' 33''
113 Davies, Scott Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
114 Scaroni, Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo 9' 44''
115 Stalnov, Nikita Astana 9' 52''
116 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
117 Sanz, Enrique Kern Pharma s.t.
118 Castrillo, Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
119 Parra, José Félix Kern Pharma s.t.
120 Groenewegen, Dylan Jumbo-Visma 9' 53''
121 Cabot, Jérémy Total Direct Energie 9' 56''
122 Araiz, Sergio Kern Pharma 10' 09''
123 Cantón, Isaac Burgos-BH 10' 10''
124 Puppio, Antonio Kometa-Xstra 10' 14''
125 Velasco, Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 10' 31''
126 Eenkhoorn, Pascal Jumbo-Visma 10' 44''
127 Cuadros, Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
128 Castroviejo, Jonathan Team Ineos 10' 56''
129 De Ketele, Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11' 24''
130 De Marchi, Alessandro CCC Team 11' 33''
131 Mertz, Rémy Lotto-Soudal 12' 31''
132 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 12' 33''
133 Garavaglia, Giacomo Kometa-Xstra 12' 36''
134 Gallopin, Tony Ag2r La Mondiale 12' 53''
135 Samitier, Sergio Movistar 13' 00''
136 Peñalver, Manuel Burgos-BH 13' 55''
137 Dombrowski, Joe UAE-Team Emirates 14' 21''
138 Carboni, Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 14' 41''
139 Planckaert, Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14' 51''
140 Sevilla, Diego Kometa-Xstra 15' 13''
141 Rikunov, Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 17' 06''
142 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Gazprom-RusVelo 18' 32''

Stage 2 profile:

Stage 2 profile


Wednesday, February 5: Stage 1, Castello - Vila-Real, 180 km

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen takes stage one.

The race: Here's the report from winner Dylan Groenewegen's Jumbo-Visma team.

Dylan Groenewegen has started his season with a sprint victory in the first stage of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana. The leader of Team Jumbo-Visma was the fastest in the bunch sprint in Vila-Real. He is also the first overall leader in the first stage race of the European season.

For Groenewegen it is his third stage victory in the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana. In 2016, he claimed his first victory for the team in this race. Last year he won the final stage. For Team Jumbo-Visma, it is also the first victory of the season.

An early breakaway of four riders got a maximum lead of more than three minutes and was reeled in in the last ten kilometres, partly due to the efforts of Team Jumbo-Visma. Groenewegen started his sprint from afar, but timed his final shot perfectly. He outsprinted his compatriot and national champion Fabio Jakobsen on the line.

The international victory king of 2019 is very happy with his win. “It’s always nice to start the season with a victory. As a sprinter, you feel the pressure to perform right at the beginning of the season. Then it is nice if it works out right away. That really takes off some pressure of me and the team. The team was very strong today. Due to my own fault, I started the sprint a little too far out. In the first race of the season it is always a matter of finding the right feeling and trying to find each other again in the lead out. Eventually I had enough space to sprint and I know I can get far. The first win is in the bag and that is a really nice feeling.”

Complete results & GC:

180 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.607 km/hr

1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 4hr 7min 40sec
2 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
4 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
5 LOBATO Juan Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
6 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
7 DEGENKOLB John Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
9 GARCIA Iván Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
10 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
11 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
12 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team s.t.
13 SUREDA Jaume Burgos-BH s.t.
14 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
15 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
16 ROPERO Alejandro Kometa Xstra s.t.
17 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
18 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Team INEOS s.t.
20 MAITRE Florian Total Direct Energie @ 3sec
21 POELS Wout Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
22 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
23 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
24 BILBAO Pello Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
25 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
26 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
27 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
28 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF-Faizane s.t.
29 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
30 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
31 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
32 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
33 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
34 FERNANDEZ Rubén Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
35 DINA Márton Kometa Xstra s.t.
36 TAARAMAE Rein Total Direct Energie s.t.
37 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
38 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
39 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team s.t.
40 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma s.t.
41 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
42 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
43 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
45 SANCHEZ Luis Astana s.t.
46 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
47 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
49 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
50 DE LA CRUZ David UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
51 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
53 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
55 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
56 DOMBROWSKI Joe UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
57 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
58 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
59 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS s.t.
60 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
61 VILLELLA Davide Movistar s.t.
62 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
63 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana s.t.
64 GILBERT Philippe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
66 SCHAR Michael CCC Team s.t.
67 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
68 FOSS Tobias Jumbo-Visma s.t.
69 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
70 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 SELLIER Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
72 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
73 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
74 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Xstra s.t.
75 BOU Joan Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
76 MORENO Ivan Kern Pharma s.t.
77 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie s.t.
78 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
79 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
80 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma s.t.
81 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Team INEOS s.t.
82 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
83 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team s.t.
84 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Kometa Xstra s.t.
85 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
86 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
87 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma s.t.
88 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana s.t.
89 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
90 PUCCIO Salvatore Team INEOS s.t.
91 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
92 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma s.t.
93 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
94 INKELAAR Kevin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
95 BIZKARRA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
96 PARRA José Kern Pharma s.t.
97 JUARISTI Txomin Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
98 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizane s.t.
99 CABOT Jérémy Total Direct Energie s.t.
100 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizane s.t.
101 CATALDO Dario Movistar s.t.
102 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
103 DAVIES Scott Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
104 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
105 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
106 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
107 LARSEN Mathias Kometa Xstra s.t.
108 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Team INEOS s.t.
109 ZANA Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizane s.t.
110 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
111 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
112 NIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
113 SOTO Antonio Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
114 ARAIZ Sergio Kern Pharma s.t.
115 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
116 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH 0:21
117 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Xstra s.t.
118 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 0:27
119 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 0:30
120 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:33
121 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 0:38
122 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
123 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
124 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:48
125 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma 1:14
126 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 1:35
127 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
128 RODRIGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
129 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
130 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
131 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 1:37
132 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
133 BEULLENS Cédric Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:18
134 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal s.t.
135 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar 2:37
136 IRIZAR Julen Fundacion-Orbea 3:01
137 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team 3:17
138 KNEES Christian Team INEOS 4:03
139 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
140 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizane s.t.
141 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Xstra 5:24
142 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 5:37
143 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo 7:05
144 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Gazprom-RusVelo 9:30
145 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizane 13:44