BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour de San Luis (2.1), Argentina

8th edition: January 19 - January 26, 2014

Tour de San Luis Podium history | 2013 edition | 2015 edition |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 |


Sunday, January 26: 7th and Final Stage, San Luis – Terrazas del Portezuelo, 148.1 km

Results:

  1. Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) 3hr 13min 28sec. 45.930 km/hr
  2. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) s.t.
  3. Maximiliano Richeze (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  4. Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina) s.t.
  5. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  6. Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek) s.t.
  7. Manuel Belletti (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  8. Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  9. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  11. Edwin A. Avila (Colombia) s.t.
  12. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  13. Luke Keough (United Healthcare) s.t.
  14. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  15. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  16. Marc de Maar (United Healthcare) s.t.
  17. Juan José Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  18. Andrea Peron (Novo Nordisk) s.t.
  19. Leonardo Duque (Colombia) s.t.
  20. Miguel A. Rubiano (Colombia) s.t.
  21. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) @ 7sec
  22. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  23. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) s.t.
  24. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  25. Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  26. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  27. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  29. Julian Arredondo (Trek) s.t.
  30. Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.

Complete Final GC after Stage 7: 1030.6 km raced at an average speed of 41.534 km/hr

137 classified finishers

  1. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) 24hr 48min 48sec
  2. Phillip Gaimon (Garmin-Sharp) @ 43sec
  3. Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 2min 2sec
  4. Julian Arredondo (Trek) @ 2min 54sec
  5. Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 3min 4sec
  6. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 3min 43sec
  7. Marc de Maar (United Healthcare) @ 3min 44sec
  8. Peter Stetina (BMC) @ 3min 51sec
  9. Darwin Atapuma (BMC) @ 3min 57sec
  10. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 4min 3sec
  11. Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 4min 35sec
  12. Miguel A. Rubiano (Colombia) @ 5min 8sec
  13. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) @ 6min 9sec
  14. Isaac Bolivar (United Healthcare) @ 6min 10sec
  15. Winner Anacona (Lampre-Merida) @ 6min 25sec
  16. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 8min 11sec
  17. Haimar Zubeldia (Trek) @ 8min 15sec
  18. Robert Squire (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 8min 27sec
  19. Gianfranco Zilioli (Androni Giocattoli) @ 8min 27sec
  20. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 8min 31sec
  21. Cleberson Weber (Dataro-Bottecchia) @ 9min 25sec
  22. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) @ 9min 50sec
  23. Michele Scarponi (Astana) @ 9min 56sec
  24. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 10min 12sec
  25. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 11min 29sec
  26. José Serpa (Lampre-Merida) @ 12min 48sec
  27. Edwin A. Avila (Colombia) @ 12min 50sec
  28. Emanuele Sella (Andorni Giocattoli) @ 13min 15sec
  29. Alfredo Lucero (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 13min 25sec
  30. Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 14min 13sec
  31. Caio Godoy (Dataro-Bottecchia) @ 15min 31sec
  32. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 15min 57sec
  33. Alcides Vieira (Dataro-Bottecchia) @ 17min 20sec
  34. Juan Pablo Valencia (Colombia) @ 17min 41sec
  35. Fabio A. Duarte (Colombia) @ 18min 1sec
  36. Mikel Landa (Astana) @ 18min 36sec
  37. Lawrence Warbasse (BMC) s.t.
  38. Benjamin King (Garmin-Sharp) @ 20min 16sec
  39. Ivan Santaromita (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 20min 27sec
  40. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 20min 35sec
  41. Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 20min 52sec
  42. Lucas Gaday (Buenos Aires) @ 21min 30sec
  43. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 22min 21sec
  44. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 22min 58sec
  45. Benñat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 23min 13sec
  46. Danilo Hondo (Trek) @ 23min 31sec
  47. Patrick Facchini (Androni Giocattoli) @ 23min 36sec
  48. Carlos Ochoa (Andorni Giocattoli) @ 23min 59sec
  49. Javier Megias (Novo Nordisk) @ 24min 3sec
  50. Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 24min 7sec
  51. Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 24min 17sec
  52. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 24min 39sec
  53. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 25min 20sec
  54. Jean C. Peraud (Ag2r) @ 25min 43sec
  55. Ignacio Maldonado (Uruguay) @ 25min 54sec
  56. Cristian Da Rosa (Dataro-Bottecchia) @ 25min 57sec
  57. Fabricio Ferrari (Uruguay) @ 26min 32sec
  58. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 26min 40sec
  59. Leonardo Duque (Colombia) @ 26min 48sec
  60. Clement Koretzky (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 27min 3sec
  61. Ariel Sivori (Buenos Aires) @ 27min 7sec
  62. Jorge Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 27min 22sec
  63. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 27min 46sec
  64. Wolfgang Burmann (Chile) @ 29min 16sec
  65. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 29min 54sec
  66. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 29min 56sec
  67. Ruben Ramos (Argentina) s.t.
  68. Frederik Willems (Lotto-Belisol) @ 29min 58sec
  69. Gregori Brenes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 30min 39sec
  70. Stijn Vandenberg (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 30min 53sec
  71. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 30min 50sec
  72. Pablo Alarcon (Chile) @ 31min 18sec
  73. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 31min 32sec
  74. Frederik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 32min 11sec
  75. Juan E. Arango (Colombia) @ 32min 34sec
  76. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 32min 39sec
  77. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 33min 11sec
  78. Marco Marcato (Cannondale) @ 33min 37sec
  79. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) @ 34min 16sec
  80. Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) @ 35min 46sec
  81. Adriano Malori (Movistar) @ 36min 0sec
  82. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) @ 36min 35sec
  83. Carlos Alzate (United Healthcare) @ 36min 46sec
  84. Andrea Peron (Novo Nordisk) @ 36min 53sec
  85. Yenier Lopez (Cuba) @ 37min 0sec
  86. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 27min 30sec
  87. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 37min 49sec
  88. Luke Keough (United Healthcare) @ 38min 9sec
  89. Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) @ 38min 10sec
  90. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) @ 38min 24sec
  91. Mark Cavendish (Omega pharma-Quick Step) @ 38min 50sec
  92. Juan José Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 39min 0sec
  93. Yasmani Martinez (Cuba) @ 39min 1sec
  94. Martijn Verschoor (Novo Nordisk) @ 39min 18sec
  95. Alessandro Vanotti (Astana) @ 39min 45sec
  96. Oscar Gatto (Cannondale) @ 39min 59sec
  97. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) @ 40min 39sec
  98. Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek) @ 40min 41sec
  99. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) @ 41min 24sec
  100. Gonzalo Garrido (Chile) @ 42min 22sec
  101. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) @ 42min 25sec
  102. Sander Armee (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  103. Lisnandi Alonso (Cuba) @ 42min 46sec
  104. Jonny Clarke (United Healthcare) @ 42min 54sec
  105. Facundo Lezica (Argentina) @ 43min 18sec
  106. Adrian Alvarado (Chile) @ 43min 57sec
  107. Ramiro Cabrera (Dataro-Bottecchia) @ 44min 19sec
  108. Marcos Crespo (Buenos Aires) @ 44min 45sec
  109. Marco Frapporti (Andorni Giocattoli) @ 44min 51sec
  110. Patricio Almonacid (Chile) @ 45min 38sec
  111. Carlos Bentancur (Ag2r) @ 45min 52sec
  112. Emanuel Guevara (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 45mn 54sec
  113. Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) @ 45min 56sec
  114. Richard Mascarañas (Uruguay) @ 46min 3sec
  115. Juan I. Curuchet (Argentina) @ 46min 54sec
  116. Manuel Belletti (Androni Giocattoli) @ 47min 11sec
  117. Kevin Demesmaekers (Novo Nordisk) @ 47min 39sec
  118. Nathan Brown (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  119. Sebastian Tolosa (Buenos Aires) @ 48min 57sec
  120. Maximiliano Richeze (Lampre-Merida) @ 48min 53sec
  121. Jonathan Guzman (Chile) @ 51min 3sec
  122. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 51min 28sec
  123. Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 51min 47sec
  124. Emiliano Contreras (Argentina) @ 54min 25sec
  125. Julian Barrientos (Argentina) @ 54min 48sec
  126. Claudio Arone (Buenos Aires) @ 56min 11sec
  127. Christopher Williams (Novo Nordisk) @ 56min 49sec
  128. Kenny Dehaes (Lotto-Belisol) @ 57min 18sec
  129. Fabio Silvestre (Trek) @ 1hr 0min 51sec
  130. Cristian Martinez (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 1hr 1min 36sec
  131. German Tivani (Argentina) @ 1hr 1min 36sec
  132. Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina) @ 1hr 4min 20sec
  133. Walter Perez (Buenos Aires) @ 1hr 10min 53sec
  134. Sixto Nuñez (Uruguay) @ 1hr 12min 45sec
  135. Julian Gaday (Buenos Aires) @ 1hr 16min 20sec
  136. Leandro Marcos (Cuba) @ 1hr 17min 22sec
  137. Thiago Rodrigues (Dataro-Bottecchia) @ 1hr 30min 29sec

stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Saturday, January 25: Stage 6, Las Chacras - Merlo (Mirador Del Sol), 184.4 km

Results:

  1. Julian Arrendondo (Trek) 4hr 16min 54sec. 43.067 km/hr
  2. Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 1sec
  3. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) @ 5sec
  4. Cleberson Weber (Dataro-Bottecchia) @ 9sec
  5. José Serpa (Lampre-Merida) @ 10sec
  6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 12sec
  7. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) @ 14sec
  8. Phillip Gaimon (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  9. Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 30sec
  10. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  11. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Darwin Atapuma (BMC) @ 36sec
  13. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 39sec
  14. Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 47sec
  15. Sander Armee (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  16. Isaac Bolivar (United Healthcare) @ 53sec
  17. Michele Scarponi (Astana) @ 54sec
  18. Peter Stetina (BMC) s.t.
  19. Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 58sec
  20. Gianfranco Zilioli (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 5sec
  21. Marc de Maar (United Healthcare) @ 1min 9sec
  22. Winner Anacona (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 12sec
  23. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 23sec
  24. Jurgen Van den Broeck (lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 30sec
  25. Benjamin King (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  26. Haimar Zubeldia (Trek) @ 1min 33sec
  27. Patrick Facchini (Andorni Giocattoli) @ 1min 43sec
  28. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  29. Miguel A. Rubiano (Colombia) @ 1min 50sec
  30. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.

GC after Stage 6: 882.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.881 km/hr

  1. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) 21hr 35min 13sec
  2. Phillip Gaimon (Garmin-Sharp) @ 35sec
  3. Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 1min 57sec
  4. Julian Arredondo (Trek) @ 2min 54sec
  5. Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 2min 59sec
  6. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 3min 38sec
  7. Peter Stetina (BMC) @ 3min 46sec
  8. Marc de Maar (United Healthcare) @ 3min 51sec
  9. Darwin Atapuma (BMC) @ 3min 52sec
  10. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 4min 3sec
  11. Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 4min 35sec
  12. Miguel A. Rubiano (Colombia) @ 5min 15sec
  13. Isaac Bolivar (United Healthcare) @ 5min 17sec
  14. Winner Anacona (Lampre-Merida) @ 5min 32sec
  15. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) @ 6min 9sec
  16. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 7min 18sec
  17. Haimar Zubeldia (Trek) @ 7min 52sec
  18. Gianfranco Zilioli (Andorni Giocattoli) @ 8min 4sec
  19. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 8min 8sec
  20. Robert Squire (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 8min 19sec
  21. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) @ 8min 43sec
  22. Michele Scarponi (Astana) @ 8min 49sec
  23. Cleberson Weber (Dataro-Bottecchia) @ 8min 54sec
  24. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 9min 19sec
  25. Florain Guillou (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 11min 21sec
  26. José Serpa (Lampre-Merida) @ 11min 55sec
  27. Emanuele Sella (Andorni Giocattoli) @ 12min 8sec
  28. Edwin A. Avila (Colombia) @ 12min 57sec
  29. Alfredo Lucero (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 13min 2sec
  30. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 13min 4sec

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Stage 5, Friday, January 24: San Luis 19.2 Individual Time Trial

Results:

  1. Adriano Malori (Movistar) 22min 11sec. 51.931 km/hr
  2. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 3sec
  3. Jorge Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 29sec
  4. Lawrence Warbasse (BMC) @ 48sec
  5. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 52sec
  6. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) @ 53sec
  7. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 57sec
  8. Danilo Hondo (Trek) @ 1min 2sec
  9. Eloy Teruel (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 1min 3sec
  10. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 1min 5sec
  11. Michele Scarponi (Astana) @ 1min 8sec
  12. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  13. Jurgen Van den Broeck (lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 10sec
  14. Vicenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 1min 14sec
  15. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 1min 16sec
  16. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) @ 1min 18sec
  17. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 1min 21sec
  18. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 24sec
  19. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) @ 1min 26sec
  20. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 27sec
  21. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 1min 29sec
  22. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 1min 32sec
  23. Julian Arredondo (Trek) @ 1min 34sec
  24. Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 1min 38sec
  25. Fabio A. Duarte (Colombia) s.t.
  26. Jean C. Peraud (Ag2r) @ 1min 42sec
  27. Haimar Zubeldia (Trek) @ 1min 46sec
  28. Oscar Gatto (Cannondale) s.t.
  29. Peter Stetina (BMC) @ 1min 47sec
  30. Gianfranco Zilioli (Androni Giocattoli)

GC after Stage 5: 698.10 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.344 km/hr

  1. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) 17hr 18min 14sec
  2. Phillip Gaimon (Garmin-Sharp) @ 26sec
  3. Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 2min 1sec
  4. Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 2min 17sec
  5. Marc de Maar (United Healthcare) @ 2min 47sec
  6. Peter Stetina (BMC) @ 2min 57sec
  7. Julian Arredondo (Trek) @ 2min 59sec
  8. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 3min 13sec
  9. Darwin Atapuma (BMC) @ 3min 21sec
  10. Miguel A. Rubiano (Colombia) @ 3min 30sec
  11. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) @ 3min 32sec
  12. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 3min 56sec
  13. Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 4min 10sec
  14. Winner Anacona (Lampre-Merida) @ 4min 25sec
  15. Isaac Bolivar (United Healthcare) @ 4min 29sec
  16. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 6min 0sec
  17. Robert Squire (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 6min 16sec
  18. Haimar Zubeldia (Trek) @ 6min 24sec
  19. Gianfranco Zilioli (Androni Giocattoli) @ 7min 4sec
  20. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 7min 13sec
  21. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 7min 34sec
  22. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 7min 54sec
  23. Michele Scarponi (Astana) @ 8min 0sec
  24. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) @ 8min 34sec
  25. Cleberson Weber (Dataro-Bottecchia) @ 8min 50sec
  26. Caio Godoy (Dataro-Bottecchia) @ 8min 54sec
  27. Alfredo Lucero (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 9min 15sec
  28. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 9min 36sec
  29. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 10min 29sec
  30. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 10min 44sec

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Stage 4, Thursday, January 23: El Potrero de los Funes – Alto del Amago 168.7 km

Results:

  1. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) 4hr 15min 33sec. 39.045 km/hr
  2. Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 50sec
  3. Darwin Atapuma (BMC) @ 1min 32sec
  4. Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 1min 39sec
  5. Luca Euser (United Healthcare) @ 1min 45sec
  6. Miguel A. Rubiano (Colombia) @ 2min 9sec
  7. Peter Stetina (BMC) @ 2min 31sec
  8. Julian Arredondo (Trek) @ 2min 46sec
  9. Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 4sec
  10. Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3min 5sec
  11. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  12. Winner Anacona (Lampre-Merida) @ 3min 12sec
  13. Marc de Maar (United Healthcare) @ 3min 43sec
  14. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Isaac Bolivar (United Healthcare) s.t.
  16. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 4min 10sec
  17. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 4min 11sec
  18. Phillip Gaimon (Garmin-Sharp) @ 4min 15sec
  19. Robert Squire (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 4min 30sec
  20. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 4min 34sec
  21. Edwin A. Avila (Colombia) @ 5min 28sec
  22. Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 5min 54sec
  23. José Serpa (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  24. Gianfranco Zilioli (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  25. Haimar Zubeldia (Trek) s.t.
  26. Michele Scarponi (Astana) s.t.
  27. Cleberson Weber (Dataro-Bottecchia) @ 6min 2sec
  28. Caio Godoy (Dataro-Bottecchia) s.t.
  29. Alfredo Lucero (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 6min 22sec
  30. Fabio A. Duarte (Colombia) @ 6min 35sec

GC after Stage 4: 678.9 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.145 km/hr

  1. Phillip Gaimon (Garmin-Sharp) 16hr 54min 41sec
  2. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) @ 4sec
  3. Marc de Maar (United Healthcare) @ 1min 15sec
  4. Darwin Atapuma (BMC) @ 1min 36sec
  5. Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 1min 45sec
  6. Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 1min 51sec
  7. Luca Euser (United Healthcare) @ 1min 57sec
  8. Miguel A. Rubiano (Colombia) @ 2min 18sec
  9. Peter Stetina (BMC) @ 2min 32sec
  10. Julian Arredondo (Trek) @ 2min 47sec
  11. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 3min 14sec
  12. Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3min 37sec
  13. Winner Anacona (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  14. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 3min 49sec
  15. Isaac Bolivar (United Healthcare) @ 3min 55sec
  16. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 4min 15sec
  17. Robert Squire (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 5min 2sec
  18. Emanuele Sella (Andorni Giocattoli) @ 5min 11sec
  19. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 5min 12sec
  20. Haimar Zubeldia (Trek) @ 6min 0sec
  21. Gianfranco Zilioli (Andorni Giocattoli) @ 6min 39sec
  22. Caio Godoy (Dataro-Bottecchia) @ 7min 23sec
  23. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 7min 58sec
  24. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 8min 6sec
  25. Alfredo Lucero (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 8min 12sec
  26. Michele Scarponi (Astana) @ 8min 14sec
  27. Cleberson Weber (Dataro-Bottecchia) @ 8min 15sec
  28. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) @ 8min 32sec
  29. Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 8min 37sec
  30. Edwin A. Avila (Colombia) @ 8min 41sec

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Stage 3, Wednesday, January 22: Tilisarao - Juana Koslay, 175.8 km

Results:

  1. Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek) 4hr 14min `9sec. 41.476 km/hr
  2. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  5. Davide Appollonio (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) s.t.
  7. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  8. Juan Arango (Colombia) s.t.
  9. Edwin Avila (Colombia) s.t.
  10. Marc de Maar (United Healthcare) s.t.
  11. Clement Koretzky (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  12. Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  13. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Peter Stetina (BMC) s.t.
  15. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  16. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  17. Mikel Landa (Astana) s.t.
  18. Martijn Verschoor (Novo Nordisk) s.t.
  19. Luke Keough (United Healthcare) s.t.
  20. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) s.t.
  21. Ivan Santaromita (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  22. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  23. Eugenio Alafaci (Trek) s.t.
  24. Facundo Lezica (Argentina) s.t.
  25. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  26. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  27. Carlos Alzate (United Healthcare) s.t.
  28. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  29. Kenny Dehaes (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  30. Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 512.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.743 km/hr

  1. Phillip Gaimon (Garmin-Sharp) 12hr 34min 53sec
  2. Marc de Maar (United healthcare) @ 1min 47sec
  3. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3min 56sec
  4. Peter Stetina (BMC) @ 4min 16sec
  5. Julian Arredondo (Trek) s.t.
  6. Darwin Atapuma (BMC) @ 4min 19sec
  7. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Haimar Zubeldia (Trek) @ 4min 21sec
  9. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Ivan Santaromita (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  11. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 4min 24sec
  12. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  13. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  14. Miguel Rubiano (Colombia) s.t.
  15. Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 4min 27sec
  16. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) s.t.
  17. Isaac Bolivar (United Healthcare) s.t.
  18. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 4min 47sec
  19. Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  20. Robert Squire (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  21. Winner Anacona (Lampre-Merida) @ 4min 50sec
  22. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 4min 55sec
  23. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  24. Gianfranco Zilioli (Androni Giocattoli) @ 5min 0sec
  25. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 5min 10sec
  26. Lawrence Warbasse (BMC) s.t.
  27. Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) s.t.
  28. Mikel Landa (Astana) @ 5min 15sec
  29. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  30. Damiano Caruso (Lampre-Merida) @ 5min 17sec

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Stage 2, Tuesday, January 21: La Punta - Mirador Del Potrero, 170.6 km

Results:

  1. Julian Arredondo (Trek) 4hr 13min 21sec. 40.403 km/hr
  2. Peter Stetina (BMC) s.t.
  3. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) 2 3sec
  4. Darwin Atapuma (BMC) s.t.
  5. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 5sec
  6. Haimar Zubeldia (Trek) s.t.
  7. Ivan Santaromita (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  8. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 8sec
  9. Miguel A. Rubiano (Colombia) s.t.
  10. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  11. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  12. Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 11sec
  13. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) s.t.
  14. Isaac Bolivar (United Healthcare) s.t.
  15. Philllip Gaimon (Garmin-Sharp) @ 19sec
  16. Mikel Landa (Astana) s.t.
  17. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 23sec
  18. Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 31sec
  19. Robert Squire (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  20. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  21. Winner Anacona (Lampre-Merida) @ 34sec
  22. Jurgen Van den Broeck (lotto-Belisol) @ 39sec
  23. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  24. Gianfranco Zilioli (Androni Giocattoli) @ 44sec
  25. Marc de Maar (United Healthcare) @ 49sec
  26. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 54sec
  27. Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos todos) s.t.
  28. Lawrence Warbasse (BMC) s.t.
  29. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 59sec
  30. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 1ssec

GC after Stage 2: 336.80 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.370 km/hr

  1. Phillip Gaimon (Garmin-Sharp) 8hr 20min 34sec
  2. Marc de Maar (United Healthcare) @ 1min 47sec
  3. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3min 56sec
  4. Peter Stetina (BMC) @ 4min 16sec
  5. Julian Arredondo (Trek) s.t.
  6. Darwin Atapuma (BMC) @ 4min 19sec
  7. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Haimar Zubeldia (Trek) @ 4min 21sec
  9. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Ivan Santaromita (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  11. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) @ 4min 24sec
  12. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) s.t.
  13. Miguel A. Rubiano (Colombia) s.t.
  14. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  15. Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 4min 27sec
  16. Isaac Bolivar (United Healthcare) s.t.
  17. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) s.t.
  18. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  19. Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  20. Robert Squire (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  21. Winner Anacona (Lampre-Merida) @ 4min 50sec
  22. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 4min 55sec
  23. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  24. Gianfranco Zilioli (Andorni Giocattoli) @ 5min 0sec
  25. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 5min 10sec
  26. Lawrence Warbasse (BMC) s.t.
  27. Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) s.t.
  28. Emanuele Sella (Andorni Giocattoli) @ 5min 15sec
  29. Mikel Landa (Astana) s.t.
  30. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 5min 17sec

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Stage 1, Monday, January 20: San Luis - Villa Mercedes, 164 km

Results: GC same as stage results

  1. Phillip Gaimon (Garmin-Sharp) 4hr 6min 54sec. 40.389 km/hr
  2. Emiliano J. Contreras (Argentina) @ 12sec
  3. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) @ 1min 17sec
  4. Leandro Messineo (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 1min 26sec
  5. Cristian Da rosa (Dataro-Bottecchia) @ 3min 52sec
  6. Adrian Alvarado (Chile) s.t.
  7. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  8. Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) @ 4min 35sec
  9. Kenny Dehaes (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  10. Manuel Belletti (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  11. Luke Keough (United Healthcare) s.t.
  12. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  13. Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek) s.t.
  14. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  15. Carlos Alzate (United Healthcare) s.t.
  16. Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  17. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  18. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Juan José Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  20. Clement Koretzky (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  21. Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) s.t.
  22. Juan Pablo Valencia (Colombia) s.t.
  23. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  24. Alcides Vieira Dataro-Bottecchia) s.t.
  25. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  26. Benjamin King (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  27. Cleberson Weber (Dataro-Bottecchia) s.t.
  28. Gregory Brenes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  29. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) s.t.

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile