BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Tour de San Luis (2.1), Argentina

7th edition: January 21 - January 27

Tour de San Luis Podium history | 2012 edition | 2014 edition | Startlist with backnumbers | Teams Entered
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 |


Sunday, January 27: 7th and Final Stage, San Luis - Juana Koslay, 154.7 km

climbsAscents:

Alto de los Poquios (980m), Category 3
El Durazno (1,080m) (unranked) x 3

Results:

  1. Mattia Gavazzi (Androni Giocattoli) 3hr 25min 48sec. 45.102 km/hr
  2. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) s.t.
  3. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  4. Maximiliano Richeze (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  5. Bartiomiej Matysiak (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  6. Juan José Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  7. Sacha Modolo ( Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  8. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Sebastian Tolosa (Buenos Aires) s.t.
  10. Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  11. Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  12. Ralf Matzka (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  13. Arnold Alcolea (Cuba) s.t.
  14. Daniel Oss (BMC) s.t.
  15. Breno Sidoti (Funvic-Brasilinvest) s.t.
  16. Eloy Teruel (Movistar) s.t.
  17. Yasmani Martinez (Cuba) s.t.
  18. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  19. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  20. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) s.t.
  21. Alois Kankovsky (ASC Dukla Praha) s.t.
  22. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Miguel Rubiano (androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  24. Flavio De Luna (Mexico) s.t.
  25. Scott Thwaltes (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  26. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  27. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  28. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  29. Alberto Losada (Katusha) s.t.
  30. Ricardo Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) s.t.

Complete Final GC after Stage 7:

1008.8 km raced at an average speed of 41.938 km/hr

  1. Daniel Ricardo Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) 24hr 3min 16sec
  2. Tejay Van Gardeen (BMC) @ 33sec
  3. Alex Diniz (Funvic Brasilinvest) @ 39sec
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 2sec
  5. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 47sec
  6. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) 2 2min 29sec
  7. Miguel Rubiano (Androni Gocattoli) @ 2min 34sec
  8. Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 3min 0sec
  9. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3min14sec
  10. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 3min 17sec
  11. Arnold Alcolea (Cuba) @ 3min 25sec
  12. Michel Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 32sec
  13. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 4min 8sec
  14. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 4min 12sec
  15. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 4min 20sec
  16. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) @ 4min 30sec
  17. José Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 4min 36sec
  18. Joao Mendes (Netapp-Endura) @ 4min 56sec
  19. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) @ 5min 16sec
  20. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 6min 17sec
  21. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 7min 22sec
  22. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 7min 54sec
  23. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 8min 40sec
  24. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  25. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 9min 14sec
  26. Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural) @ 9min 53sec
  27. Andres Pereyra (Buenos Aires) @ 11min 8sec
  28. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 11min 26sec
  29. Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) @ 11mi 30sec
  30. Alejandro Sivori (Argentina) @ 11min 34sec
  31. Jorge Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 12min 12sec
  32. Enzo Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) @ 12min 41sec
  33. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 13mn 10sec
  34. Facundo Lezica (Argentina) @ 13min 45sec
  35. Andrey Zeits (Astana) @ 13min 50sec
  36. Patricio Almonacid (Clos de Pirque-Trek) @ 13min 59sec
  37. Gonzalo Garrido (Clos de Pirque-Trek) @ 14min 26sec
  38. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 17min 38sec
  39. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) @ 17min 42sec
  40. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 18min 15sec
  41. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) @ 18min 42sec
  42. Flavio De Luna (Mexico) @ 18min 49sec
  43. Yasmani Martinez (Cuba) @ 19min 22sec
  44. Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 19min 37sec
  45. Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 19min 51sec
  46. Marc De Maar (United Healthcare) @ 19min 58sec
  47. Eloy Teruel (Movistar) @ 20mn 12sec
  48. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 22min 4sec
  49. Gabriel Juarez (Argentina) @ 22min 37sec
  50. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 23min 37sec
  51. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) @ 23min 41sec
  52. Fabio Aru (Astana) @ 23min 50sec
  53. Vladimir Karpets (Movistar) @ 24min 53sec
  54. Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) @ 26min 7sec
  55. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 26min 8sec
  56. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 27min 3sec
  57. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 28min 27sec
  58. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 28min 55sec
  59. Jeff Lauder (United Healthcare) @ 29min 39sec
  60. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) @ 30min 45sec
  61. Bruno Pires (Saxo-Tinkoff)@ 32min 27sec
  62. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) 2 32min 44sec
  63. Leandro Messineo (San Luis Somos Tomos) @ 33min 6sec
  64. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) @ 33min 7sec
  65. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) @ 33min 27sec
  66. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) @ 34min 34sec
  67. Nariyuki Masuda (Cannondale) @ 34min 50sec
  68. Yelko Gomez (Caja Rural) @ 34min 58sec
  69. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 35min 12sec
  70. Tyler Wren (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 36min 20sec
  71. Carlos Betancur (Ag2r) @ 37min 54sec
  72. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 37mi 57sec
  73. Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini) @ 38min 5sec
  74. Gustavo Hernandez (Clos de Pirque-Trek) @ 38min 14sec
  75. Agustin Diaz (Cuba) @ 38min 25sec
  76. Alexander Wetternail (Netapp-Endura) @ 38min 41sec
  77. Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida) @ 38min 49sec
  78. Vojitech Hacecky (ASC Dukla Praha) @ 38min 59sec
  79. Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) @ 38min 9sec
  80. Edward King (Cannondale) @ 39min 17sec
  81. Leandro Atencio (Argentina) @ 39min 32sec
  82. Pedro Portuondo (Cuba) @ 39min 58sec
  83. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 39min 58sec
  84. Pedro Nicacio (Funvic-Brasilinvest) @ 40min 17sec
  85. Lisnandy Alonso (Cuba) @ 40min 49sec
  86. Scott Thwaltes (Netapp-Endura) @ 41min 5sec
  87. Danel Oss (BMC) @ 41min 10sec
  88. Alessandro Vanotti (Astana) @ 41min 49sec
  89. Marco Coledan (Bardiani-CSF) @ 42mn 1sec
  90. Frederik Willems (Lotto-Belisol) @ 42min 22sec
  91. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) @ 42min 28sec
  92. Yennier Lopez (Cuba) @ 42min 29sec
  93. Claudio Arone (Buenos Aires) @ 42min 37sec
  94. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale) @ 44min 17sec
  95. Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 44min 35sec
  96. Mauro Da Dalto (Cannondale) @ 44min 42sec
  97. Giairo Ermeti (Androni Giocattoli) @ 45min 1sec
  98. Ramiro Cabrera (Funvic-Brasilinvest) @ 45min 48sec
  99. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 46min 10sec
  100. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 47min 11sec
  101. Jaroslaw Marycz (CCC Polsat) @ 47min 18sec
  102. Jonathan McEvoy (Netapp-Endura) @ 47min 44sec
  103. Juan Curuchet (Argentina) @ 48min11sec
  104. Ignacio Prado (Mexico) @ 48min 54sec
  105. Alessandro Bazzana (United Healthcare) @ 49min 1sec
  106. Benjamin Noval (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 50min 24sec
  107. Luca Gaday (Buenos Aires) @ 50min 30sec
  108. Emmanuel Guevara (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 50min 41sec
  109. Sergio Paulinho (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 52min 8sec
  110. Leonardo Giodani (Vini Fantini) @ 52min 48sec
  111. Bartiomiej Matysiak (CCC Polsat) @ 53min 44sec
  112. Breno Sidoti (Funvic-Brasilinvest) @ 54min 35sec
  113. Luis Sepulveda (Clos de Pirque-Trek) @ 54min 38sec
  114. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 55min 0sec
  115. Rafael Andriato (Vini Fantini) @ 55min 10sec
  116. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) @ 55min 10sec
  117. Metteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick step) @ 55min 12sec
  118. Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini) @ 55min 31sec
  119. John Murphy (United Healthcare) @ 55min 32sec
  120. Hector Rangel (Mexico) @ 55min 33sec
  121. Luca Paolini (Katusha) @ 55min 36sec
  122. Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol) @ 55min 54sec
  123. Jacob Keough (United Healthcare) @ 56min 3sec
  124. Ralf Matzka (Netapp-Endura) @ 56min 4sec
  125. Alois Kankovsky (ASC Dukla Praha) @ 56min 9sec
  126. Michel Koch (Cannondale) @ 56min 14sec
  127. Sacha Modolo (Bardiani-CSF) @ 56min 32sec
  128. Juan José Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 56min 35sec
  129. Sebastian Tolosa (Buenos Aires) @ 56min 39sec
  130. Michael Schwarzmann (Netapp-Endura) @ 56min 53sec
  131. Alfredo Gutierrez (Argentina) @ 56mi 57sec
  132. Juan Lucero (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 57min 5sec
  133. Nicola Boem (Bardiani-CSF) @ 57min 28sec
  134. Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 57min 40sec
  135. Mattia Gavazzi (Androni Giocattoli) @ 58min 5sec
  136. Robert Forster (United Healthcare) @ 58min 27sec
  137. Martin Hacecky (ASC Dukla Praha) @ 58min 30sec
  138. Andrey Sartasov (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 59min 45sec
  139. Guido Palma (Jamis-Hagens Beman) @ 1hr 0min 48sec
  140. Filippo Fortin (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1hr 0min 52sec
  141. Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) @ 1hr 1min 37sec
  142. Cristian Martinez (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 1hr 3min 16sec
  143. Jacek Morajko (CCC Polsat) @ 1hr 3min 44sec
  144. Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini) @ 1hr 4min 5sec
  145. Antonio Cabrera (Clos de Pirque-Trek) @ 1hr 5min 30sec
  146. Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1hr 7min 26sec
  147. Adrian Kurek (CCC polsat) @ 1hr 7min 54sec
  148. Maximiliano Richeze (Lampre-Merida) @ 1hr 8min 43sec
  149. Leonel Sarrachine (Argentina) @ 1hr 9min 1sec
  150. Grzegorz Stepniak (CCC Polsat) @ 1hr 9min 8sec
  151. Ivan Carvajal (Mexico) @ 1hr 12min 4sec
  152. Fernando Barroso (Argentina) @ 1hr 12min 51sec
  153. Julian Gaday (Buenos Aires) @ 1hr 12min 54sec
  154. Kenny Dehaes (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1hr 27min 18sec

Mountains:

  1. Emmanuel Guevra (San Luis Somos Todos): 16 points
  2. Alex Diniz (Funvic-Brasilinvest): 16
  3. Jorge Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos): 14
  4. Ricardo Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos): 14
  5. Vojitech Hacecky (ASC Dukla Praha): 12

Sprint Classificaton:

  1. Leandro Messineo (San Luis Somos Todos): 11 points
  2. Julian Gaday (Buenos Aires): 10
  3. Guido Palma (Jamis-Hagens Berman): 8
  4. Emmanuel Guevara (San Luis Somos Todos): 6
  5. Vojitech Hacecky (ASC Dukla Praha): 5

Under 23

  1. Alejandro Sivori (Argentina)
  2. Facundo Lexica (Argentina)
  3. Juan Curuchet (Argentina)
  4. Ignacio Prado (Mexico)
  5. Alfredo Gutierrez (Argentina)

Team Classification:

  1. BMC: 72hr 25min 29sec
  2. Astana: 72hr 26min 36sec
  3. Caja Rural: 72hr 27min 22sec
  4. Omega Pharma-Quick Step: 72hr 29min 25sec
  5. San Luis Somos Todos: 72hr 30min 17sec

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Saturday, January 26: Stage 6, Quines - Merlos (Mirador del Sol), 156.6 km

climbsAscents:

Alto de Cantana (1,020m), Category 2
Merlo (855m), Category 3
Mirador del Sol (1,450m), Category 1

Results:

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) 3hr 47min 34sec. 41.289 km/hr
  2. Ricardo Diaz (San Luis Somos todos) @ 2sec
  3. Alex Diniz (Funvic-Brasilinvest) s.t.
  4. Arnold Alcolea (Cuba) @ 14sec
  5. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  6. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 18sec
  7. Fabio Aru (Astana) @ 25sec
  8. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 30sec
  9. Joao Mendes (Netapp-Endura) @ 34sec
  10. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 42sec
  11. Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  12. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  13. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 49sec
  14. Mique Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  15. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 1min5sec
  16. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 6sec
  17. Andre Cardoso (Caja rural) s.t.
  18. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  19. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  20. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 15sec
  21. Enzo Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) s.t.
  22. José Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 1min 17sec
  23. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 20sec
  24. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) @ 1min 22sec
  25. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) @ 1min 37sec
  26. Fabricio Ferrari (Caja rural) @ 1min 39sec
  27. Domink Nerz (BMC) @ 1min 55sec
  28. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  29. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 11sec
  30. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 2mn 23sec

GC after Stage 6: 854.10 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.412 km/hr

  1. Ricardo Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) 20hr 37min 28sec
  2. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) 2 33sec
  3. Alex Diniz (Funvic-Brasilinvest) @ 39sec
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 2sec
  5. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 47sec
  6. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 2min 29sec
  7. Miguel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 34sec
  8. Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 3min 0sec
  9. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3min 14sec
  10. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 3min 17sec
  11. Arnold Alcolea (Cuba) @ 3min 25sec
  12. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 32sec
  13. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) 2 4min 8sec
  14. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 4min12sec
  15. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 4min 20sec
  16. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) @ 4min 30sec
  17. José Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 4min 36sec
  18. Joao Mendes (Netapp-Endura) @ 4min 56sec
  19. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) @ 5min 16sec
  20. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 6min 17sec
  21. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 7mn 22sec
  22. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 7min 35sec
  23. Enzo Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) @ 8min 18sec
  24. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 8min 40sec
  25. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  26. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 8min 47sec
  27. Domink Nerz (BMC) @ 9mn 14sec
  28. Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural) @ 9min 53sec
  29. Andres Pereyra (Buenos Aires) @ 11min 8sec
  30. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 11min 26sec

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Friday, January 25: Stage 5, Juana Koslay - Carolina, 169.8 km

climbsAscents:

El Embalse (990m), category 3
Cerro el Amago (1,702m), category 1

Results:

  1. Emmanuel Guevara (San Luis Somos Todos) 4hr 17min 48sec. 39.519 km/hr
  2. Ricardo Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 15sec
  3. Miguel Rubiano (Androni Gicattoli) @ 1min 17sec
  4. Arnold Alcolea (Cuba) s.t.
  5. Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 1min 21sec
  6. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  7. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  8. Alex Dinez (Funiv-Brasilinvest) s.t.
  9. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 1min 41sec
  10. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 1min 42sec
  11. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  12. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  13. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) @ 1min 48sec
  14. José Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 1min 59sec
  15. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  16. Joao Mendes (Netapp-Endura) @ 3min 7sec
  17. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  18. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 3min 9sec
  19. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) @ 3min 44sec
  20. Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 3min 46sec
  21. Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural) s.t.
  22. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  23. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) @ 3min 47sec
  24. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  25. Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  26. Vojitech Hacecky (ASC Dukla Praha) s.t.
  27. Andrey Zeits (Astana) s.t.
  28. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  29. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  30. Eloy Teruel (Movistar) s.t.

GC after Stage 5: 697.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.441 km/hr

  1. Ricardo Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) 16hr 49min 52sec
  2. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 17sec
  3. Alex Dinez (Funvic-Brasilinvest) @ 39sec
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 4sec
  5. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 7sec
  6. Miguel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 47sec
  7. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 2min 14sec
  8. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 2min 17sec
  9. Michal Kwaitkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 19sec
  10. Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 2min 20sec
  11. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2min 34sec
  12. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 54sec
  13. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) @ 3min 10sec
  14. Arnold Alcolea (Cuba) @ 3min 13sec
  15. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 3min 16sec
  16. José Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 3min 21sec
  17. Matteo Montaguti @ 3min 40sec
  18. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) @ 3min 41sec
  19. Joao Mendes (Netapp-Endura) @ 4min 24sec
  20. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 5min 13sec
  21. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 5min 26sec
  22. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 5min 49sec
  23. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 6min 35sec
  24. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) @ 6min 47sec
  25. Enzo Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) @ 7min 5sec
  26. Andres Pereyra (Buenos Aires) @ 7min 7sec
  27. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 7min 21sec
  28. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 7min 43sec
  29. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 7min 53sec
  30. Jorge Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 8min 5sec

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Thursday, January 24: Stage 4, San Luis 19.2 km individual time trial

  1. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) 22min 14sec. 51.814 km/hr
  2. Leandro Messineo (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 7sec
  3. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 11sec
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 14sec
  5. Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) @ 19sec
  6. Jorge Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 26sec
  7. Tejay Van Gardeen (BMC) @ 33sec
  8. Eloy Teruel (Movistar) @ 34sec
  9. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 47sec
  10. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 52sec
  11. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 54sec
  12. Alexander Wetternail (Netapp-Endura) @ 55sec
  13. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 57sec
  14. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 59sec
  15. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 4sec
  16. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) @ 1min 5sec
  17. Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 9sec
  18. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) @ 1min 11sec
  19. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) @ 1min 13sec
  20. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 1min 15sec
  21. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 1min 16sec
  22. Ricardo Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 1min 18sec
  23. Alex Diniz (Funvic-Brasilinvest) @ 1min 20sec
  24. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 1min 24sec
  25. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 1min 25sec
  26. John Murphy (United Healthcare) @ 1min 27sec
  27. Breno Sidoti (Funvic-Brasilinvest) s.t.
  28. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 1min 28sec
  29. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) @ 1min 32sec
  30. Joao Mendes (Netapp-Endura) @ 1min 28sec

GC after Stage 4: 527.70 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.181 km/hr

  1. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 12hr 30min 37sec
  2. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 23sec
  3. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 42sec
  4. Alex Diniz (Funvic-Brasilinvest) @ 45sec
  5. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 54sec
  6. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 10sec
  7. Ricardo Diaz (San Luis Somos todos) @ 1min 12sec
  8. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 12sec
  9. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 24sec
  10. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  11. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 1min 37sec
  12. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 1min 42sec
  13. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 1min 52sec
  14. Miguel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 57sec
  15. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 2min 3sec
  16. Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 2min 26sec
  17. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) @ 2min 29sec
  18. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 2min 37sec
  19. Enzo Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) @ 2min 40sec
  20. Andres Pereyra (Buenos Aires) @ 2min 42sec
  21. Joao Mendes (Netapp-Endura) @ 2min 44sec
  22. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) @ 2min 49sec
  23. José Sarmiento (Cannondale) s.t.
  24. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 2min 53sec
  25. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 2min 56sec
  26. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 3min 1sec
  27. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 6sec
  28. Arnold Alcolea (Cuba) @ 3min 23sec
  29. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 3min 25sec
  30. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 3min 28sec

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Wednesday, January 23: Stage 3, La Punta - Mirador del Potrero, 173.1 km

climbsAscents:

Alto de la Florida (1,120m), category 3
Alto de Nonoli (2,084m), category 1
Mirador Portrero de los Funes (1,270m), category 1

Results:

  1. Alex Diniz Correia (Funvic-Brasilinvest) 4hr 29min 36sec. 38.524 km/hr
  2. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 24sec
  3. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 25sec
  5. Tejay Van Gardeen (BMC) s.t.
  6. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  7. Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 29sec
  8. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 34sec
  9. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  10. Andre Fernando Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  11. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 48sec
  12. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  13. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  14. Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  15. José Sermiento (Cannondale) s.t.
  16. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 1min 3sec
  17. Enzo Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) @ 1min 6sec
  18. Jesus Herandez (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 8sec
  19. Fabio Aru (Astana) s.t.
  20. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) @ 1min 12sec
  21. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  22. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) s.t.
  23. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 1min23sec
  24. Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural) @ 1min 26sec
  25. Andres Pereyra (Buenos Aires) @ 1min 28sec
  26. Anrold Alcolea (Cuba) @ 1min 37sec
  27. Joao Mendes (Netapp-Endura) @ 1min 42sec
  28. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 51sec
  29. Carlos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  30. Gonzalo Garrido (Clos de Pirque-Trek) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Alex Diniz Correia (Funvic-Brasilinvest) 12hr 7min 48sec
  2. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 24sec
  3. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  5. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 25sec
  6. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  7. Danial Diaz (San Luis) @ 29sec
  8. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 34sec
  9. Andre Ferando Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 34sec
  10. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  11. Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 48sec
  12. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  13. José Sarmiento (Cannondale) s.t.
  14. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  15. Egor Selin (Astana) s.t.
  16. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 1min 3sec
  17. Enzo Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) @ 1min 6sec
  18. Fabio Aru (Astana) @ 1min 8sec
  19. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  20. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 12sec
  21. Philip Deignan (United Healthcare) s.t.
  22. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) s.t.
  23. Fabrizio Ferrari (Caja Rural) @ 1min 26sec
  24. Andres Pereyra (Buenos Aires) @ 1min 28sec
  25. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 1min 33sec
  26. Arnold Alcolea (Cuba) @ 1min 37sec
  27. Joao Mendes (Netapp-Endura) @ 1min 42sec
  28. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) @ 1min 51sec
  29. Carlos Ochoa (Andorni Giocattoli) s.t.
  30. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 2min 3sec

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Tuesday, January 22: Stage 2, Tilsarao - Terrazas del Portezuelo, 171.4 km

climbAscent: Alto Paso Grande (1009m), Category 3

Results:

  1. Sacha Modolo (Bardiani-CSF) 3hr 50min 8sec. 44.687 km/hr
  2. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  4. Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Balisol) s.t.
  5. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) s.t.
  6. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  7. Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  8. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) s.t.
  10. Scot Thwaltes (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  11. Jacob Keogh (United Healthcare) s.t.
  12. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Michael Schwarzmann (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  14. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  15. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  16. Enzo Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) s.t.
  17. Andres Pereyra (Buenos Aires) s.t.
  18. Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Bartolomiej Matysiak (CCC-Polsat) s.t.
  20. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) s.t.
  21. Alexander Wetternail (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  22. Miguel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  23. Tyler Wren (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  24. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  25. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  26. André Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  27. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  28. Lucas Euser (United Healthcare) s.t.
  29. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  30. Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 335.4 km raced so far at an averager speed of 43.910 km/hr

  1. Sacha Modolo (Bardiani-CSF) 7hr 38min 12sec
  2. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  4. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.
  5. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) s.t.
  6. Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) s.t.
  7. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Jacob Keogh (United Healthcare) s.t.
  9. Miguel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  10. Enzo Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) s.t.
  11. Tyler Wren (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  12. Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  13. Andres Pereyra (Buenos Aires) s.t.
  14. Thor Hushovd (BMC) s.t.
  15. Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  16. Bartolomiej Matysiak (CCC-Polsat) s.t.
  17. André Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  18. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  19. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  20. Gustavo Hernandez (Clos de Pirque-Trek) s.t.
  21. Yasmani Martinez (Cuba) s.t.
  22. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  23. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  25. John Murphy (United Healthcare) s.t.
  26. Ralf Matzka (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  27. Alexander Wetternail (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  28. Rafael Andriato (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  29. Diego Rosa (Andorni Giocattoli) s.t.
  30. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Monday, January 21: Stage 1, San Luis - Villa Mercedes, 264 km

climbAscent: Alto Saladillo, Category 3

Results:

176 starters, 175 classified finishers.

  1. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3hr 48min 4sec. 43.145 km/hr
  2. Sacha Modolo (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  3. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  4. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  5. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) s.t.
  6. Rafael Andriato (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  7. Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) s.t.
  8. Thor Hushovd (BMC) s.t.
  9. Kenny Dehaes (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  10. Miguel A. Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  11. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Jacob Keough (United Healthcare) s.t.
  13. Gustavo Hernandez (Clos de Pirque-Trek) s.t.
  14. Lucas Gaday (Buenos Aires) s.t.
  15. Ralf Matzka (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  16. Juan José Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  17. Maximiliano Richeze (Lampre) s.t.
  18. John Murphy (United Healthcare) s.t.
  19. Tyler Wren (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  20. Arnold Alcolea (Cuba) s.t.
  21. Grzegorz Stepniak (CCC-Polsat) s.t.
  22. Yasmani Martinez (Cuba) s.t.
  23. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Jaroslaw Marycz (CCC-Polsat)
  25. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale) s.t.
  26. Enzo Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) s.t.
  27. Francisco Chamorro (Funvic-Brasilinvest) s.t.
  28. Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  29. Andres Pereyra (Buenos Aires) s.t.
  30. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) s.t.

GC after Stage 1: Same as Stage 1 results

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Startlist with backnumbers:

OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP      
1  CAVENDISH, Mark (GBR)       
2  CHAVANEL, Sylvain (FRA)       
3  KWIATKOWSKI, Michal (POL)       
4  SERRY, Pieter (BEL)       
5  TRENTIN, Metteo (ITA)       
6  VELITS, Martin (SVK)    
** Dir.:Davide Bramati

SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS      
11  DIAZ, Ricardo (ARG)      
12  GIACINTI, Jorge (ARG)      
13  MESSINEO, Leandro (ARG)      
14  SARTASOV, Andrey (CHI)      
15  GODOY, Sergio (ARG)      
16  GUEVARA, Emmanuel (ARG)      
17  LUCERO, Juan A. (ARG)      
18  MARTINEZ, Cristian (ARG)    
** Dir.:Ramon Fco. Sanchez

TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF      
21  CONTADOR, Alberto (ESP)      
22  NOVAL, Benjamin (ESP)      
23  PIRES, Bruno (POR)      
24  HERNANDEZ, Jesus (ESP)      
25  SORENSEN, Nicki (DEN)      
26  PAULINHO, Sergio (POR)    
** Dir.:Philippe Maidult

ASTANA PRO TEAM      
31  NIBALI, Vincenzo (ITA)      
32  ARU, Fabio (ITA)      
33  VANOTTI, Alessandro (ESP)      
34  SILIN, Egor (RUS)      
35  TIRALONGO, Paolo (ITA)      
36  ZEITS, Andrey (KAZ)    
** Dir.:Alexandr Shefer

CANNONDALE      
41  SAGAN, Peter (SVK)      
42  HAEDO, Lucas Seb. (ARG)      
43  DA DALTO, Mauro (ITA)      
44  KING, Edward (USA)      
45  KOCH, Michel (GER)      
46  MASUDA, Nariyuki (JPN)      
47  SARMIENTO, Jose Ca. (COL)    
** Dir.:Mario Scirea

SELECCION ARGENTINA      
51  ATENCIO, Leandro (ARG)      
52  CURUCHET, Juan I. (ARG)      
53  LEZICA, Facundo (ARG)      
54  SIVORI, Alejandro (ARG)      
55  SARRACHINE, Leonel (ARG)      
56  GUTIERREZ, Alfredo (ARG)      
57  BARROSO, Fernando (ARG)      
58  JUAREZ, Gabriel N. (ARG)    
** Dir.:Martin Garrido

MOVISTAR TEAM      
61  CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan (ESP)      
62  COBO, Juan Jose (ESP)      
63  HERRADA, Jesus (ESP)      
64  KARPETS, Vladimir (RUS)      
65  TERUEL, Eloy (ESP)      
66  VENTOSO, Fco. Jose (ESP)    
** Dir.:Jose Luis Jaimerena

LOTTO BELISOL      
71  DE CLERCQ, Bart (BEL)      
72  DEBUSSCHERE, Jens (BEL)      
73  DEHAES, Kenny (BEL)      
74  VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen (BEL)      
75  VAN LEIJEN, Joost (NED)      
76  WILLEMS, Frederik (BEL)    
** Dir.:Mario Aerts

BMC RACING TEAM      
81  FRANK, Mathias (SUI)      
82  HUSHOVD, Thor (NOR)      
83  NERZ, Dominik (GER)      
84  OSS, Daniel (ITA)      
85  QUINZIATO, Manuel (ITA)      
86  VAN GARDEREN, Tejay (USA)    
** Dir.:John Lelangue

LAMPRE MERIDA      
91  POZZATO, Filippo (ITA)      
92  RICHEZE, Maximiliano (ARG)      
93  MALORI, Adriano (ITA)      
94  DURASEK, Kristijan (CRO)      
95  ULISSI, Diego (ITA)      
96  VIGANO, Davide (ITA)      
97  PETACCHI, Alessandro (ITA)    
** Dir.:Orlando Maini

AG2R LA MONDIALE     
101  BETANCUR, Carlos (COL)     
102  BELLETTI, Manuel (ITA)     
103  MONTAGUTI, Matteo (ITA)     
104  GASTAUER, Ben (LUX)     
105  NOCENTINI, Rinaldo (ITA)     
106  PERAUD, Jean Cristophe (FRA)    
** Dir.:Mas Gilles

ORICA GREENEDGE     
111  ALBASINI, Michael (SUI)     
112  DOCKER, Mitch (AUS)     
113  HOWARD, Leigh (AUS)     
114  MEIER, Christian (CAN)     
115  TUFT, Svein (CAN)     
116  WEENING, Pieter (NED)    
** Dir.:Vittorio Algeri

ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI     
121  GAVAZZI, Mattia (ITA)     
122  ERMETI, Giairo (ITA)     
123  ROSA, Diego (ITA)     
124  OCHOA, Carlos (VEN)     
125  RODRIGUEZ, Jackson (VEN)     
126  RUBIANO, Miguel A. (COL)    
** Dir.:Savio Gianni

VINI FANTINI     
131  CHICCHI, Francesco (ITA)     
132  GATTO, Oscar (ITA)     
133  SANTAMBROGIO, Mauro (ITA)     
134  FINETTO, Mauro (ITA)     
135  GIORDANI, Leonardo (ITA)     
136  ANDRIATO, Rafael (BRA)    
** Dir.:Serge Parsani

UNITEDHEALTHCARE     
141  KEOUGH, Jacob (USA)     
142  FORSTER, Robert (GER)     
143  MURPHY, John (USA)     
144  BAZZANA, Alessandro (ITA)     
145  DEIGNAN, Philip (IRL)     
146  EUSER, Lucas (USA)     
147  DE MAAR, Marc (AHO)     
148  LOUDER, Jeff (USA)    
** Dir.:Mike Tamayo

TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA     
151  THWALTES, Scott (GBR)     
152  MATZKA, Ralf (GER)     
153  MCEVOY, Jonathan (GBR)     
154  SCHWARZMANN, Michael (GER)     
155  WETTERNAIL, Alexander (SWE)     
156  MENDES, Joao (POR)    
** Dir.:Jens Heppner

CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE     
161  RUTKIEWICZ, Marek (POL)     
162  MORAJKO, Jacek (POL)     
163  KUREK, Adrian (POL)     
164  MATYSIAK, Bartiomiej (POL)     
165  STEPNIAK, Grzegorz (POL)     
166  MARYCZ, Jaroslaw (POL)    
** Dir.:Piotr Wadecki

BUENOS AIRES PROVINCIA     
171  TOLOSA, Sebastian (ARG)     
172  ARONE, Claudio M. (ARG)     
173  ESPINDOLA, Santiago A. (ARG)     
174  GADAY, Julian P. (ARG)     
175  PEREZ, Walter F. (ARG)     
176  GADAY, Lucas M. (ARG)     
177  FERRARI, Juan (ARG)     
178  PEREYRA, Andres I. (ARG)    
** Dir.:Sebastian Donadio

BARDIANI CSF INOX     
181  MODOLO, Sacha (ITA)     
182  CANOLA, Marco (ITA)     
183  COLBRELLI, Sonny (ITA)     
184  COLEDAN, Marco (ITA)     
185  BOEM, Nicola (ITA)     
186  FORTIN, Filippo (ITA)    
** Dir.:Mirko Rossato

CAJA RURAL     
191  MOYANO, Enzo Josue (ARG)     
192  CARDOSO, Andre (POR)     
193  LASCA, Francesco (ITA)     
194  ARROYO, David (ESP)     
195  FERRARI, Fabricio (URU)     
196  GOMEZ, Yelko (PAN)    
** Dir.:Eugenio Goicoechea

FUNVIC BRASILINVEST     
201  NAZARET, Magno (BRA)    
202  PANIZO, Gregolry (BRA)     
203  NICACIO, Pedro (BRA)     
204  CABRERA, Ramiro (URU)     
205  MANARELLI, Carlos (BRA)     
206  DINIZ, Alex (BRA)     
207  SIDOTI, Breno (BRA)     
208  CHAMORRO, Francisco (ARG)    
** Dir.:Benedito Azevedo

CLOS DE PIRQUE-TREK     
211  ALMONACID, Patricio (CHI)     
212  CABRERA, Antonio (CHI)     
213  GARRIDO, Gonzalo (CHI)     
214  SEPULVEDA, Luis (CHI)     
215  RIVERA, Jose Luis (ARG)     
216  HERNANDEZ, Gustavo (ARG)    
** Dir.:Sirino Saavedra

SELECCION MEXICO     
221  BADILLA, Daniel (MEX)     
222  DE LUNA, Flavio (MEX)     
223  CARVAJAL, Ivan (MEX)     
224  ESCUTIA, Sergio (MEX)     
225  PRADO, Ignacio (MEX)     
226  JUAREZ, Leonardo (MEX)     
227  RANGEL, Hector (MEX)     
228  VALERA, Carlos J. (MEX)    
** Dir.:Julio Perez

JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN     
231  HAEDO, Juan Jose (ARG)     
232  JACQUES-MAYNES, Ben (USA)     
233  PALMA, Guido (ARG)     
234  WREN, Tyler (USA)     
235  ACEVEDO, Javier (COL)     
236  ALEMAN, Damis (ARG)    
** Dir.:Sebastian Alexandre

ASC DUKLA PRAHA     
241  BLAHA, Martin (CZE)     
242  HACECKY, Martin (CZE)     
243  HACECKY, Vojitech (CZE)     
244  HOCHMANN, Juiri (CZE)     
245  KADLEK, Milan (CZE)     
246  KANKOVSKY, Alois (CZE)    
** Dir.:Josef Kratina

SELECCION CUBA     
251  ALCOLEA, Arnold (CUB)     
252  MARTINEZ, Yasmani (CUB)     
253  LOPEZ, Yennier (CUB)     
254  PORTUONDO, Pedro (CUB)     
255  DIAZ, Agustin (CUB)     
256  ALONSO, Lisnandy (CUB)    
** Dir.:Lizardo Benitez

KATUSHA TEAM     
261  RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin (ESP)     
262  LOSADA, Alberto (ESP)     
263  MORENO, Daniel (ESP)     
264  PAOLINI, Luca (ITA)     
265  VICIOSO, Angel (ESP)     
266  FLORENCIO, Xavier (ESP)    
** Dir.:Dmitriy Konychev

Teams entered:

Pro Tour:

Cannondale
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
Movistar
Orica-GreenEdge
BMC
Astana
Lotto-Belisol
Lampre-Merida
Saxo-Tinkoff
Ag2r

Professional Continental:

Katusha
Androni Giocattoli
Caja Rural
Vini Fantini
Netapp-Endura
United Healthcare
CCC Polsat
Bardiani Valvole-CSF

Continental:

San Luis Somos Todos
Funvic Brasil
Jamis-Hagens Berman
ASC Duckla Praha
Cascos Naranjas Buenos Aires La Provincia

National Teams:

Argentina
Chile
Mexico
Cuba