BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Tour de San Luis (2.1), Argentina

6th edition: January 23 - January 29

Tour de San Luis Podium history | 2013 edition |
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 |

Sunday, January 29: 7th and Final Stage, San Luis - San Luis, 167.1 km

  1. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3hr 54min 37sec. 42.734 km/hr
  2. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini s.t.
  3. Maximiliano Richeze (Argentina) s.t.
  4. Jimmy Casper (Ag2r) s.t.
  5. Jacob Keough (United Healthcare) s.t.
  6. Miguel A. Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  7. Lucas Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  8. Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  9. Yasmani Martinez (Cuba) s.t.
  10. Hector Aguilar (Funvic-Pidamonhangab) s.t.
  11. Mauricio Ardila (Colombia-Comcel) s.t.
  12. Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) s.t.
  13. Luis Mansilla (Chile) s.t.
  14. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  15. Jairo Salas (Colombia)
  16. Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) s.t.
  17. Angelo Furlan (Christina Watches) s.t.
  18. Grischa Janorschke (NetApp) s.t.
  19. Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  21. Mauricio Frazer (Start-Atacama) s.t.
  22. Mauro Richeze (Argentina) s.t.
  23. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Jeffry Lauder (United Healthcare) s.t.
  25. Cristian Benenati (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  26. Timothy Duggan (Liquigas) s.t.
  27. Alexander Ryabkin (Caja Rural) s.t.
  28. Enrique Sanz (Movistar) s.t.
  29. Christian Delle Stelle (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  30. Stefan Schumacher (Christina Watches) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7: 1051 km raced at an average speed of 39.588 km/hr

  1. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 26hr 32min 55sec.
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo) @ 46sec
  3. Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 1min 29sec
  4. Stefan Schumacher (Christina Watches) @ 1min 34sec
  5. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 1min 50sec
  6. José Rodolofo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 13sec
  7. Magno Nazaret (Funvic-Pidamonhangab) @ 2min 39sec
  8. Luis Mansilla (Chile) @ 3min 24sec
  9. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 44sec
  10. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 4min 46sec
  11. Jorge A. Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 5min 9sec
  12. Jaime Suaza (Colombia) @ 5min 47sec
  13. Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) @ 6min 40sec
  14. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 7min 29sec
  15. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 7min 30sec
  16. Adrian Palomares (Andalucia) @ 7min 36sec
  17. Miguel A. Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 8min 7sec
  18. Jonathan Clarke (United Healthcare) @ 8min 26sec
  19. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 8min 53sec
  20. Frederik Wilmann (Christina Watches) @ 9min 21sec
  21. Markus Eichler (NetApp) @ 10min 19sec
  22. Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini) @ 10min 20sec
  23. Didier Chaparro (Colombia-Comcel) @ 10min 24sec
  24. Mauricio Ardila (Colombia-Comcel) @ 10min 36sec
  25. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 10min 42sec
  26. Yelko Gomez (Caja Rural) @ 11min 54sec
  27. Gonzalo Garrido (Chile) @ 11min 58sec
  28. Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) @ 11min 58sec
  29. Jesus Rosendo (Andalucia) @ 12min 0sec
  30. Karol A. Domagalski (Caja Rural) @ 14min 35sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Miguel A. Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) 30 points
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 20
  3. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 14
  4. Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) 10
  5. Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) 10

Team GC:

  1. Androni Giocattoli: 79hr 53min 34sec
  2. Movistar: 79hr 54min 26sec
  3. Omega Pharma-Quick Step: 79hr 59min 24sec
  4. Liquigas: 79hr 59min 50sec
  5. Colombia: 80hr 2min 22sec

Saturday, January 28: Stage 6, Lujan - Quines, 201 km

  1. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) 5hr 10min 26sec. 38.849 km/hr
  2. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  3. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini s.t.
  4. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Maximiliano Richeze (Argentina) s.t.
  7. Jacob Keough (United Healthcare) s.t.
  8. Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  9. Stefan Schumacher (Christina Watches) s.t.
  10. Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) s.t.
  11. Grischa Janorschke (NetApp) s.t.
  12. Luis Mansilla (Chile) s.t.
  13. Miguel A. Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  14. Hector Aguilar (Funvic-Pidamonhangab) s.t.
  15. Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) s.t.
  16. Jairo Salas (Colombia) s.t.
  17. Samuel Caldeira (Carmin-Prio) s.t.
  18. Mauricio Ardila (Colombia-Comcel) s.t.
  19. Mauro Richeze (Argentina) s.t.
  20. Yasmani Martinez (Cuba) s.t.
  21. Jimmy Casper (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  23. Alexander Ryabkin (Caja Rural) s.t.
  24. Antonio Cabello (Andalucia) s.t.
  25. Weimar Roldan (Colombia) s.t.
  26. Cesare Benedetti (NetApp) s.t.
  27. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  28. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  29. Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  30. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.

GC after Stage 6: 883 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.044 km/hr

  1. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 22hr 38min 18sec
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo) @ 46sec
  3. Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 1min 31sec
  4. Stefan Schumacher (Christina Watches) @ 1min 35sec
  5. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 1min 50sec
  6. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 13sec
  7. Magno Nazaret (Funnic-Pidamonhangab) @ 2min 39sec
  8. Luis Mansilla (Chile) @ 3min 24sec
  9. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 44sec
  10. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 4min 46sec
  11. Jorge A. Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 5min 9sec
  12. Jaime Suaza (Colombia) @ 5min 47sec
  13. Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) @ 6min 40sec
  14. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 7min 29sec
  15. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 7min 30sec
  16. Adrian Palomares (Andalucia) @ 7min 36sec
  17. Miguel A. Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 8min 7sec
  18. Jonathan Clarke (United Healthcare) @ 8min 26sec
  19. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 8min 53sec
  20. Frederik Wilmann (Christina Watches) @ 9min 21sec
  21. Felix Cardenas (Colombia) @ 10min 15sec
  22. Markus Eichler (NetApp) @ 10min 19sec
  23. Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini) @ 10min 20sec
  24. Didier Chaparro (Colombia-Comcel) @ 10min 24sec
  25. Mauricio Ardilla (Colombia-Comcel) @ 10min 36sec
  26. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 10min 42sec
  27. Yelko Gomez (Caja Rural) @ 11min 54sec
  28. Gonzalo Garrido (Chile) @ 11min 58sec
  29. Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) s.t.
  30. Jesus Rosendo (Andalucia) @ 12min 2sec

Friday, January 27: Stage 5, La Toma - Merlo (Mirador del Sol). 160.6 km

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 4hr 19min 59sec. 37.064 km/hr
  2. Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 2sec
  3. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 5sec
  4. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 25sec
  5. Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) @ 44sec
  6. Stefan Schumacher (Christina Watches) s.t.
  7. Magno Nazaret (Funvic-Pidamonhangab) @ 51sec
  8. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 56sec
  9. Adrian Palomares (Andalucia) @ 58sec
  10. Miguel A. Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 2sec
  11. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 11sec
  12. Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) @ 1min 18sec
  13. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 1min 31sec
  14. Cayetano Sarmiento (Liquigas) @ 1min33sec
  15. Angelo Pagani (Colnago-CSF) @ 1min 39sec
  16. Luis Mansilla (Chile) @ 1min 42sec
  17. Mauricio Ardila (Colombia-Comcel) s.t.
  18. Jaime Suaza (Colombia) @ 1min 49sec
  19. Gonzalo Garrido (Chile) s.t.
  20. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 1min 56sec
  21. Jorge A. Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 2min 3sec
  22. Jerome Baugnies (NetApp) @ 2min 8sec
  23. Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) @ 2min 11sec
  24. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 25sec
  25. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo) s.t.
  26. Stiver Ortiz (Colombia-Comcel) @ 2min 27sec
  27. Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini) @ 2min 38sec
  28. Didier Chaparro (Colombia-Comcel) s.t.
  29. Munio Ferraz (Brazil) @ 2min 43sec
  30. Karol A. Domagalski (Caja Rural) @ 2min 51sec

GC after Stage 5: 682.9 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.102 km/hr

  1. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 17hr 27min 52sec
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo) @ 46sec
  3. Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 1min 31sec
  4. Stefan Schumacher (Christina Watches) @ 1min 36sec
  5. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 1min 50sec
  6. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 13sec
  7. Magno Nazaret (Funvic-Pidamonhangab)@ 2min 39sec
  8. Luis Mansilla (Chile) @ 3min 24sec
  9. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 44sec
  10. Cayetano Sarmiento (Liquigas) @ 4min 43sec
  11. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 4min 46sec
  12. Jorge A. Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 5min 9sec
  13. Jaime Suaza (Colombia) @ 5min 47sec
  14. Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) @ 6min 43sec
  15. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 7min 29sec
  16. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 7min 30sec
  17. Adrian Palomares (Andalucia) @ 7min 36sec
  18. Miguel A. Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 8min 7sec
  19. Jonathan Clarke (United Healthcare) @ 8min 26sec
  20. Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) @ 8min 27sec
  21. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 8min 53sec
  22. Gonzalo Garrido (Chile) @ 9min 12sec
  23. Jesus Rosendo (Andalucia) @ 9min 16sec
  24. Frederik Wilmann (Christina Watches) @ 9min 21sec
  25. Ignacio Pereyra (Argentina) @ 9min 25sec
  26. Felix Cardenas (Colombia) @ 10min 15sec
  27. Markus Eichler (NetApp) @ 10min 19sec
  28. Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini) @ 10min 20sec
  29. Didier Chaparro (Colombia-Comcel) @ 10min 24sec
  30. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 10min 35sec

Thursday, January 26: Stage 4, San Luis 19.5 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 22min 33sec. 51.885 km/hr
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 23sec
  3. Stefan Schumacher (Chirstina Watches) @ 38sec
  4. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 39sec
  5. Magno Nazaret (Funvic-Pidamonhangab) @ 44sec
  6. Alberto Contador (Saxo) @ 1min 1sec
  7. Matias Medici (Argentina) @ 1min 3sec
  8. Cristian Martinez (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 1min 6sec
  9. Luis Mansilla (Chile) @ 1min 11sec
  10. Jorge A. Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) s.t.
  11. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 1min 15sec
  12. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 17sec
  13. Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 1min 18sec
  14. Benjamin Day (United Healthcare) @ 1min 26sec
  15. Jay Robert Thomson (United Healthcare) @ 1min 31sec
  16. Breno Sidoti (Funivc-Pidamonhangab) @ 1min 33sec
  17. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 37sec
  18. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) @ 1min 46sec
  19. Ignacio Peyeyra (Argentina) @ 1min 48sec
  20. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 1min 49sec
  21. Christopher Jensen (Saxo) @ 1min 50sec
  22. Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  23. Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) @ 1min 53sec
  24. Fretisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 54sec
  25. Timon Seubert (NetApp) s.t.
  26. Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) @ 1min 55sec
  27. Markus Eichler (NetApp) @ 1min 59sec
  28. Luis Sepulveda (Chile) s.t.
  29. Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  30. Karol A. Domagalski (Caja Rural) s.t.

GC after Stage 4: 522.3 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.776 km/hr

  1. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 13hr 7min 52sec
  2. Stefan Schumacher (Christina Watches) @ 53sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 55sec
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo) @ 57sec
  5. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 20sec
  6. Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 1min 36sec
  7. Luis Mansilla (Chile) @ 1min 43sec
  8. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 49sec
  9. Magno Nazaret (Funvic Pidamonhangab) s.t.
  10. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 2min 51sec
  11. Jorge A. Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 3min 7sec
  12. Cayetano Sarmiento (Liquigas) @ 3min 11sec
  13. Jaime Suaza (Colombia) @ 3min 59sec
  14. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 4min 4sec
  15. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 4min 11sec
  16. Felix Cardenas (Colombia) @ 4min 28sec
  17. Jesus Rosendo (Andalucia) @ 4min 52sec
  18. Markus Eichler (NetApp) @ 4min 56sec
  19. Jonathan CLarke (United Healthcare) @ 5min 1sec
  20. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 5min 13sec
  21. Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) @ 5min 26sec
  22. Frederik Wilmann (Christina Watches) @ 5min 47sec
  23. Ignacio Peyreyra (Argentina) @ 6min 10sec
  24. Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) @ 6min 17sec
  25. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 6min 20sec
  26. Adrian Palomares (Andalucia) @ 6min 39sec
  27. Alvaro Argiro (Argentina) @ 6min 45sec
  28. Yelko Gomez (Caja Rural) @ 6in 57sec
  29. Miguel A. Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 7min 6sec
  30. Gonzalo Garrido (Chile) @ 7min 24sec

Wednesday, January 25: Stage 3, Estancia Grande - Mirador de la Potrero, 168.2 km

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 4hr 29min 27sec. 37.454 km/hr
  2. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Miguel A. Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 5sec
  4. Stefan Schumacher (Christina Watches) @ 9sec
  5. Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 12sec
  6. Cayetano Sarmiento (Liquigas) @ 26sec
  7. Vioncenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  9. Luis Mansilla (Chile) s.t.
  10. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 35sec
  11. David Arroyo (Movistar) s.t.
  12. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Joanthan Clarke (United Healthcare) s.t.
  14. Didier Chaparro (Colombia-Comcel) s.t.
  15. Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) s.t.
  16. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 48sec
  17. Adrian Palomares (Andalucia) @ 55sec
  18. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 56sec
  19. Jhon Martinez (Colombia-Comcel) s.t.
  20. Mauricio Ardila (Colombia-Comcel) s.t.
  21. Gonzalo Garrido (Chile) s.t.
  22. Magno Nazaret (Funvic-Pidamonhangab) @ 59sec
  23. Sergio Godoy (Argentina) @ 1min 4sec
  24. Alvaro Argiro (Argentina) s.t.
  25. Yelko Gomez (Caja Rural) @ 1min 9sec
  26. Frederik Wilmann (Christina Watches) @ 1min 14sec
  27. Felix Cardenas (Colombia) @ 1min 18sec
  28. Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  29. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 43sec
  30. Jaime Suaza (Colombia) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

502.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.422 km/hr

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 12hr 45min 15sec
  2. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4sec
  3. Stefan Schumacher (Christina Watches) @ 19sec
  4. Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 22sec
  5. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 36sec
  6. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  7. Cayetano Sarmiento (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. Luis Mansilla (Chile) s.t.
  9. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 45sec
  10. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  11. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 1min 6sec
  12. Magno Nazaret (Funvic-Pidamonhangab) @ 1min 9sec
  13. Felix Cardenas (Colombia) @ 1min 28sec
  14. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 1min 53sec
  15. Jaime Suaza (Colombia) s.t.
  16. Jorge A. Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 2min 0sec
  17. Jesus Rosendo (Andalucia) @ 2min 10sec
  18. Jonathan Clarke (United Healthcare) @ 2min 54sec
  19. Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) s.t.
  20. Markus Eichler (NetApp) @ 3min 1sec
  21. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 3min 7sec
  22. Adrian Palomares (Andalucia) @ 3min 14sec
  23. Alvaro Agiro (Argentina) @ 3min 23sec
  24. Yelko Gomez (Caja Rural) @ 3min 28sec
  25. Frederik Wilmann (Christina Watches) @ 3min 33sec
  26. Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini) @ 3min 37sec
  27. Joanthan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 4min 2sec
  28. Miguel A. Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 4min 18sec
  29. Ignacio Pereyra (Argentina) @ 4min 26sec
  30. Filipo Salvini (Colnago-CSF) s.t.

Tuesday, January 24: Stage 2, Fraga - Juana Koslay, 145.3 km

  1. Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3hr 22min 40sec. 43.016 km/hr
  2. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Jacob Keough (United Healthcare) s.t.
  4. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Jimmy Casper (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Lucas Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  7. Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  8. Maximiliano Richeze (Argentina) s.t.
  9. Hector Aguilar (Funvic-Pidamonhangab) s.t.
  10. Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) s.t.
  11. Grischa Janorschke (NetApp) s.t.
  12. Marcos Crespo (Argentina) s.t.
  13. Weimar Roldan (Colombia) s.t.
  14. Miguel A. Rubiano (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  15. Stefan Schumacher (Christina Watches) s.t.
  16. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  17. Mathieu Perget (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Samuel Caldeira (Carmin-Prio) s.t.
  19. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  20. Pablo Seisdedos (Chile) s.t.
  21. Mauricio Ardila (Colombia-Comcel) s.t.
  22. Mauro Richeze (Argentina) s.t.
  23. Pierpaolo De Negri (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  24. Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somo Todos) s.t.
  25. Juan José Lobato (Andalucia) s.t.
  26. Antonio Cabello (Andalucia) s.t.
  27. Ignacio Pereyra (Argentina) s.t.
  28. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  29. Yasmani Martinez (Cuba) s.t.
  30. Andrey Sartasov (San Luis Somos Todos) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

334.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.506 km/hr

  1. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) 8hr 15min 38sec
  2. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) @ 14sec
  3. Jacob Keough (United Healthcare) @ 16sec
  4. Mauro Richeze (Argentina) s.t.
  5. Paolo Locatelli (Colnago-CSF) @ 19sec
  6. Jimmy Casper (Ag2r) @ 20sec
  7. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  9. Grischa Janorschke (NetApp) s.t.
  10. Stefan Schumacher (Christina Watches) s.t.
  11. Samuel Caldeira (Carmin-Prio) s.t.
  12. Vincenzo Nibali (liquigas) s.t.
  13. Yasmani Martinez (Cuba) s.t.
  14. Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) s.t.
  15. Pierpaolo De negri (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  16. Markus Eichler (NetApp) s.t.
  17. Angelo Furlan (Christina Watches) s.t.
  18. Jesus Rosendo (Andalucia) s.t.
  19. David Arroyo (Movistar) s.t.
  20. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  21. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  22. Jay Robert Thomson (United Healthcare) s.t.
  23. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  24. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  25. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  26. Jorge A. Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) s.t.
  27. Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  28. Cayetano Sarmiento (Liquigas) s.t.
  29. Magno Nazaret (Funvic Pidamonhangab) s.t.
  30. Jaime Suaza (Colombia) s.t.

Monday, January 23: Stage 1, San Luis - Villa Mercedes, 189.3 km

  1. Francesco Cicchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4hr 53min 18sec. 38.725 km/hr
  2. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  3. Mauro Richeze (Argentina)
  4. Luis Mansilla (Chile) s.t.
  5. Jimmy Casper (Ag2r)
  6. Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  7. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Samuel Caldeira (Carmin-Prio) s.t.
  9. Jacob Keough (United Healthcare) s.t.
  10. Stefan Schumacher (Christina Watches) s.t.
  11. Yasmani Martinez (Cuba) s.t.
  12. Grischa Janorschke (NetApp) s.t.
  13. Angelo Furlan (Christina Watches) s.t.
  14. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Markus Eichler (NetApp) s.t.
  16. Jorge A. Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) s.t.
  17. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  18. Daniel Diaz (Sa Luis Somos Todos) s.t.
  19. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  20. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  22. David Arroyo (Movistar) s.t.
  23. Jesus Rosendo (Andalucia) s.t.
  24. Cayetano Sarmiento (Liquigas) s.t.
  25. Felix Cardenas (Colombia) s.t.
  26. Magno Nazaret (Funvic-Pidamonhangab) s.t.
  27. Pierpaolo De Negri (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  28. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  29. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  30. Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4hr 53m 8sec
  2. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) @ 4sec
  3. Mauro Richeze (Argentina) @ 6sec
  4. Paolo Locatelli (Colnago-CSF) @ 9sec
  5. Luis Mansilla (Chile) @ 10sec
  6. Jimmy Casper (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  8. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Samuel Caldeira (Carmin-Prio) s.t.
  10. Jacob Keough (United Healthcare) s.t.
  11. Stefan Schumacher (Christina Watches) s.t.
  12. Yasmani Martinez (Cuba) s.t.
  13. Grischa Janorschke (NetApp) s.t.
  14. Angelo Furlan (Christina Watches) s.t.
  15. Anfrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  16. Markus Eichler (NetApp) s.t.
  17. Jorge A. Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) s.t.
  18. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  19. Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) s.t.
  20. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  21. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  23. David Arroyo (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Jesus Rodendo (Andalucia) s.t.
  25. Cayetano Sarmiento (Liquigas) s.t.
  26. Felix Cardenas (Colombia) s.t.
  27. Magno Nazaret (Funvic-Pidamonhangab) s.t.
  28. Pierpaolo De Negri (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  29. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  30. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.