BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour de San Luis (2.1), Argentina

9th edition: January 18 - January 25, 2015

Tour de San Luis Podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 |


Sunday, January 25: 7th and Final Stage, San Luis - San Luis, 122.4 km.

Stage 7 profile |

Mark Cavendish wins stage 7

Mark Cavendish wins stage 7

The Race: It was a hot day in Argentina, with temperatures nearing 40 degrees Celsius (104 Fahrenheit). Ouch! But that didn't keep the San Luis' final stage from being an aggressive, hard fought competition.

Early on, nine riders went clear, but like the rest of the breaks in this year's Tour de San Luis, the escapees were caught with just a few kilometers remaining.

And finally, after coming close a couple of times during this year's Tour de San Luis, Mark Cavendish timed his powerful sprint perfectly to win the final stage with young Fernando Gavira right with him at second place.

Race leader Daniel Diaz finished 69th with the same time as stage winner Cavendish, giving Diaz the final overall leadership. Diaz finished with a 65-second lead over second-place Rodolfo Torres.

Complete Stage results: 47.849 km/hr average speed

1 CAVENDISH, Mark ETIXX - QUICK STEP 2hr 33min 29sec
2 GAVIRA, Fernando SEL. COLOMBIA s.t.
3 MARECZKO, Jakub SEL. ITALIA s.t.
4 MODOLO, Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
5 HUTAROVICH, Yauheni BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
6 HANSON, Kenneth A. UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
7 MARINI, Nicolas NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
8 PAIVA, Francisco R. FUNVIC-SAO JOSE DOS CAMPOS s.t.
9 GADAY, Julian BUENOS AIRES s.t.
10 MCLAY, Daniel BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
11 GROSU, Eduard M. NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
12 BALLERINI, Davide SEL. ITALIA s.t.
13 SOBRINO, Joaquin INTEJA - MMR-DOMINIC s.t.
14 NODARSE, Felix SEL. CUBA s.t.
15 VERSCHOOR, Martijn TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
16 ALZATE, Carlos E. UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
17 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
18 SABATINI, Fabio ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
19 MILAN, Diego INTEJA - MMR-DOMINIC s.t.
20 SIVORI, Ariel A. BUENOS AIRES s.t.
21 PERON, Andrea TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
22 RUBIANO, Miguel A. COLOMBIA s.t.
23 TIVANI, German N. SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
24 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
25 DUQUE, Leonardo F. COLOMBIA s.t.
26 TUREK, Daniel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
27 KING, Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
28 KOCHETKOV, Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
29 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
30 ALVARADO, Adrian A. SEL. CHILE s.t.
31 ZAKARIN, Ilnur TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
32 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
33 JARAMILLO, Daniel A. JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
34 MALOVEC, Lubos CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
35 DOMBROWKSI, Joseph L. CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
36 RICHEZE, Maximiliano A LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
37 MORENO, Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
38 SKJERPING, Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
39 HAEDO, Lucas S. JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
40 VALENCIA, Juan P. COLOMBIA s.t.
41 TORRES, Rodolfo A. COLOMBIA s.t.
42 HOULE, Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
43 LEECE, Stephen JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
44 NUÑO, Israel INTEJA - MMR-DOMINIC s.t.
45 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
46 QUINTANA, Dayer U. MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
47 PAOLINI, Luca TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
48 QUINTANA, Nairo A. MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
49 PIBERNIK, Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
50 BERTAZZO, Lian SEL. ITALIA s.t.
51 POZZATO, Filippo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
52 BEAR, Yoav CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
53 ROLDAN, Weimar A. SEL. COLOMBIA s.t.
54 BONNAFOND, Guillaume AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
55 GASTAUER, Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
56 KOZONTCHUK, Dmitriy TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
57 ANTON, Igor MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
58 YAMAMOTO, Genki NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
59 GOLAS, Michal ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
60 CHAVEZ, German E. SEL. COLOMBIA s.t.
61 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
62 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
63 GADAY, Lucas SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
64 MOYANO, Enzo J. SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS s.t.
65 TVETCOV, Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
66 QUINTERO, Carlos J. COLOMBIA s.t.
67 BRAJKOVIC, Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
68 PIASKOWY, Emanuel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
69 DIAZ, Edward F. COLOMBIA s.t.
70 LAVERDE, Luis F. SEL. COLOMBIA s.t.
71 CONTRERAS, Rodrigo SEL. COLOMBIA s.t.
72 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
73 DIAZ, Daniel FUNVIC-SAO JOSE DOS CAMPOS s.t.
74 JAVIER, Gaston E. TEAM S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
75 FINETTO, Mauro SEL. ITALIA @ 14sec
76 MIGDAL, Wojciech CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
77 JUAREZ, Gabriel SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS s.t.
78 SIVORI, Alan F. BUENOS AIRES @ 18sec
79 GIACINTI, Jorge A. SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS s.t.
80 DA SILVA, Kleber FUNVIC-SAO JOSE DOS CAMPOS s.t.
81 PEREZ, Ignacio TEAM S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
82 LOSADA, Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
83 GENE, Yohann TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
84 PALMA, Guido E. BUENOS AIRES s.t.
85 KING, Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
86 KEIRSBULCK, Guillaume ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
87 BATTAGLIN, Enrico SEL. ITALIA s.t.
88 DUCHESNE, Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
89 FONSECA, Armindo BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
90 LUCERO, Alfredo O. SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS s.t.
91 OYARZUN, Carlos I. SEL. CHILE s.t.
92 BROWN, Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
93 ZILIOLI, Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
94 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
95 PETILLI, Simone SEL. ITALIA s.t.
96 BRENES, Gregory JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
97 FEILLU, Brice BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
98 BARRIENTOS, Julian SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
99 BERLATO, Giacomo NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
100 BETANCUR, Carlos A. AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
101 LEFRANCOIS, Nicolas TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
102 MESSINEO, Leandro C. SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS s.t.
103 SARTASSOV, Andrey SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS s.t.
104 LOZANO, David TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
105 CATTANEO, Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
106 GUZMAN, William J. INTEJA - MMR-DOMINIC s.t.
107 RODRIGUEZ, Jose L. SEL. CHILE s.t.
108 MALORI, Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
109 CRUZ, Adderlyn F. INTEJA - MMR-DOMINIC s.t.
110 DANIELSON, Thomas CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
111 MULLER, Mauricio W. TEAM S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
112 GONZALEZ, Roberto C. SEL. PANAMA s.t.
113 VOECKLER, Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
114 ARANGO, Juan E. SEL. COLOMBIA s.t.
115 STORTONI, Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
116 NAULEAU, Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
117 TOLOSA, Sebastian J. BUENOS AIRES s.t.
118 JEANDESBOZ, Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
119 GUILLEMOIS, Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
120 RODRIGUEZ, Maicol SEL. PANAMA s.t.
121 REIJNEN, Kiel J. UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
122 GARRIDO, Gonzalo A. SEL. CHILE s.t.
123 LOPEZ, Yennier SEL. CUBA s.t.
124 ALMONACID, Patricio J. SEL. CHILE s.t.
125 BOULO, Matthieu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
126 POZZO, Mattia NIPPO VINI FANTINI s.t.
127 CLARKE, Jonathan H. UNITEDHEALTHCARE @ 31sec
128 CANOLA, Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE @ 1min 19sec
129 GATTO, Oscar ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI @ 2min23sec
130 BANDIERA, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
131 EBSEN, John ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI @ 6min 56sec
132 MILLER, Carson JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
133 GARNERO, Antonio F. FUNVIC-SAO JOSE DOS CAMPOS s.t.
134 ZILBERSTEIN, Ido CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
135 ESPINDOLA, Santiago A. BUENOS AIRES s.t.
136 ARONE, Claudio M. BUENOS AIRES s.t.
137 LAGUNA, Ismael F. SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
138 GONZALEZ, Francisco B. SEL. PANAMA s.t.
139 GUEVARA, Emmanuel D. SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS s.t.
140 GRAZIANI, Mauricio E. SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
141 CIANCI, Sebastian M. SEL. ARGENTINA s.t.
142 SANTA CLARA, Onel SEL. CUBA @ 7min 28sec
143 DE LEON, Jose SEL. PANAMA @ 14min 52sec
144 ARIAS, Yans C. SEL. CUBA s.t.

Complete Final GC after Stage 7: 948.2 km raced at an average speed of 41.921 km/hr

1 DIAZ, Daniel FUNVIC-SAO JOSE DOS CAMPOS
22hr 37min 7sec
2 TORRES, Rodolfo A. COLOMBIA
@ 1min 5sec
3 QUINTANA, Nairo A. MOVISTAR TEAM
1:34
4 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
2:02
5 CONTRERAS, Rodrigo SEL. COLOMBIA
3:16
6 MORENO, Daniel TEAM KATUSHA
3:26
7 DOMBROWKSI, Joseph CANNONDALE-GARMIN
5:29
8 JARAMILLO, Daniel A. JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN
5:35
9 MESSINEO, Leandro C. SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS
5:39
10 ZAKARIN, Ilnur TEAM KATUSHA
5:39
11 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE
6:25
12 RUBIANO, Miguel A. COLOMBIA
6:25
13 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA
7:27
14 BRAJKOVIC, Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE
7:50
15 MOYANO, Enzo J. SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS
7:54
16 DIAZ, Edward F. COLOMBIA
8:34
17 ANTON, Igor MOVISTAR TEAM
8:42
18 CHAVEZ, German E. SEL. COLOMBIA
8:58
19 LOSADA, Alberto TEAM KATUSHA
9:46
20 ROLDAN, Weimar A. SEL. COLOMBIA
9:49
21 LUCERO, Alfredo O. SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS
10:34
22 QUINTANA, Dayer U. MOVISTAR TEAM
11:41
23 DA SILVA, Kleber FUNVIC-SAO JOSE DOS CAMPOS
12:03
24 JAVIER, Gaston E. TEAM S.E.P. SAN JUAN
12:52
25 SIVORI, Ariel A. BUENOS AIRES
13:47
26 KOCHETKOV, Pavel TEAM KATUSHA
16:15
27 KING, Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN
16:29
28 BRENES, Gregory JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN
16:37
29 DANIELSON, Thomas CANNONDALE-GARMIN
17:03
30 ZILIOLI, Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
18:09
31 STORTONI, Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
18:12
32 OYARZUN, Carlos I. SEL. CHILE
18:30
33 GASTAUER, Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE
18:46
34 BONNAFOND, Guillaume AG2R LA MONDIALE
18:54
35 BROWN, Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN
19:04
36 JUAREZ, Gabriel SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS
19:11
37 CATTANEO, Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA
19:15
38 POZZATO, Filippo LAMPRE-MERIDA
19:44
39 PIASKOWY, Emanuel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM
19:50
40 ARANGO, Juan E. SEL. COLOMBIA
20:51
41 GADAY, Lucas SEL. ARGENTINA
20:54
42 FEILLU, Brice BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
21:14
43 GARRIDO, Gonzalo A. SEL. CHILE
21:15
44 BOULO, Matthieu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
21:19
45 VOECKLER, Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR
21:37
46 PETILLI, Simone SEL. ITALIA
21:54
47 GUILLEMOIS, Romain TEAM EUROPCAR
21:57
48 JEANDESBOZ, Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR
22:20
49 FINETTO, Mauro SEL. ITALIA
22:35
50 LAVERDE, Luis F. SEL. COLOMBIA
22:35
51 GIACINTI, Jorge A. SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS
22:54
52 QUINTERO, Carlos J. COLOMBIA
23:02
53 MALOVEC, Lubos CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM
24:43
54 MILAN, Diego INTEJA - MMR-DOMINIC
24:45
55 MULLER, Mauricio W. TEAM S.E.P. SAN JUAN
25:22
56 CANOLA, Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE
25:39
57 PEREZ, Ignacio TEAM S.E.P. SAN JUAN
25:42
58 RODRIGUEZ, Jose L. SEL. CHILE
25:50
59 GAVIRA, Fernando SEL. COLOMBIA
25:52
60 FONSECA, Armindo BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
26:34
61 HOULE, Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE
26:54
62 TUREK, Daniel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM
27:03
63 TIVANI, German N. SEL. ARGENTINA
27:44
64 YAMAMOTO, Genki NIPPO VINI FANTINI
27:58
65 GONZALEZ, Roberto C. SEL. PANAMA
28:53
66 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal ETIXX - QUICK STEP
29:36
67 LOPEZ, Yennier SEL. CUBA
29:41
68 GRAZIANI, Mauricio E. SEL. ARGENTINA
30:01
69 ALMONACID, Patricio J. SEL. CHILE
30:16
70 VALENCIA, Juan P. COLOMBIA
30:35
71 CRUZ, Adderlyn F. INTEJA - MMR-DOMINIC
31:24
72 GOLAS, Michal ETIXX - QUICK STEP
31:47
73 DUQUE, Leonardo F. COLOMBIA
32:12
74 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE
32:53
75 BERLATO, Giacomo NIPPO VINI FANTINI
32:55
76 NUÑO, Israel INTEJA - MMR-DOMINIC
32:58
77 GUEVARA, Emmanuel D. SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS
33:02
78 TVETCOV, Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
33:04
79 LOZANO, David TEAM NOVO NORDISK
33:27
80 RODRIGUEZ, Maicol SEL. PANAMA
33:29
81 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR TEAM
33:52
82 KOZONTCHUK, Dmitriy TEAM KATUSHA
35:04
83 MALORI, Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM
35:49
84 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz ETIXX - QUICK STEP
36:14
85 SKJERPING, Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN
37:15
86 CAVENDISH, Mark ETIXX - QUICK STEP
37:20
87 KING, Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN
37:43
88 BETANCUR, Carlos A. AG2R LA MONDIALE
37:47
89 SABATINI, Fabio ETIXX - QUICK STEP
38:03
90 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha MOVISTAR TEAM
39:16
91 MIGDAL, Wojciech CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM
39:18
92 PIBERNIK, Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA
39:28
93 VERSCHOOR, Martijn TEAM NOVO NORDISK
39:29
94 KEIRSBULCK, Guillaume ETIXX - QUICK STEP
40:00
95 GONZALEZ, Francisco B. SEL. PANAMA
40:18
96 EBSEN, John ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
40:45
97 ALZATE, Carlos E. UNITEDHEALTHCARE
41:01
98 DUCHESNE, Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR
41:12
99 PERON, Andrea TEAM NOVO NORDISK
41:23
100 BEAR, Yoav CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM
42:23
101 NODARSE, Felix SEL. CUBA
42:36
102 BATTAGLIN, Enrico SEL. ITALIA
42:49
103 ALVARADO, Adrian A. SEL. CHILE
43:14
104 ARONE, Claudio M. BUENOS AIRES
43:26
105 POZZO, Mattia NIPPO VINI FANTINI
43:54
106 ZILBERSTEIN, Ido CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM
43:56
107 MODOLO, Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA
44:02
108 REIJNEN, Kiel J. UNITEDHEALTHCARE
44:10
109 MILLER, Carson JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN
44:26
110 SARTASSOV, Andrey SAN LUIS SOMOS TODOS
45:07
111 STACCHIOTTI, Riccardo NIPPO VINI FANTINI
45:21
112 CLARKE, Jonathan H. UNITEDHEALTHCARE
45:46
113 GENE, Yohann TEAM EUROPCAR
45:59
114 SIVORI, Alan F. BUENOS AIRES
47:03
115 HAEDO, Lucas S. JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN
47:25
116 LEFRANCOIS, Nicolas TEAM NOVO NORDISK
47:28
117 LEECE, Stephen JAMIS - HAGENS BERMAN
47:48
118 BALLERINI, Davide SEL. ITALIA
48:16
119 GARNERO, Antonio F. FUNVIC-SAO JOSE DOS CAMPOS
48:48
120 TOLOSA, Sebastian J. BUENOS AIRES
49:40
121 ESPINDOLA, Santiago A. BUENOS AIRES
49:41
122 CIANCI, Sebastian M. SEL. ARGENTINA
49:43
123 PALMA, Guido E. BUENOS AIRES
49:47
124 GROSU, Eduard M. NIPPO VINI FANTINI
49:58
125 HUTAROVICH, Yauheni BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
50:17
126 GUZMAN, William J. INTEJA - MMR-DOMINIC
50:22
127 HANSON, Kenneth A. UNITEDHEALTHCARE
51:47
128 NAULEAU, Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR
51:53
129 BANDIERA, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
52:51
130 MARINI, Nicolas NIPPO VINI FANTINI
54:36
131 GATTO, Oscar ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
54:42
132 SOBRINO, Joaquin INTEJA - MMR-DOMINIC
55:46
133 RICHEZE, Maximiliano A LAMPRE-MERIDA
55:55
134 GADAY, Julian BUENOS AIRES
56:24
135 BARRIENTOS, Julian SEL. ARGENTINA
56:38
136 PAOLINI, Luca TEAM KATUSHA
57:00
137 MARECZKO, Jakub SEL. ITALIA
57:25
138 LAGUNA, Ismael F. SEL. ARGENTINA
59:39
139 BERTAZZO, Lian SEL. ITALIA
1hr 0min 50sec
140 SANTA CLARA, Onel SEL. CUBA
1:01:00
141 PAIVA, Francisco R. FUNVIC-SAO JOSE DOS CAMPOS
1:02:46
142 MCLAY, Daniel BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
1:05:02
143 DE LEON, Jose SEL. PANAMA
1:06:12
144 ARIAS, Yans C. SEL. CUBA
1:30:20

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Saturday, January 24: Stage 6, Achiras (Córdoba) - Filo Sierras Comechingones, 117.5 km

Stage 6 profile |

san Luis finish

Kleber da Silva wins stage 6

The Race: Stage six finished with a long, hard, steep climb. Six riders (Marco Canola, Pavel Kochetkov, Tom Danielson, Juan Arango, Antoine Duchesne and Mattia Cattaneo) escaped early in the stage, but the pack ran them down in time for the GC leaders to contest the final ascent.

A hard hammer blow on the final climb from Nairo Quintana reduced the lead group to fewer than ten riders. As the leaders pounded up the mountain, the leaders became just four, Kleber Da Silva, Daniel Diaz, Nairo Quintana and Rodolfo Torres. With a kilometer to go, it was down to two, Da Silva and Torres.

With less than a half-kilometer of climbing left, Da Silva was able to drop Torres to take a solo stage win.

The ever-surprising Daniel Diaz was only six seconds behind Da Silva, allowing him to retain his overall race leadership for the final stage on Sunday.

Results:

  1. Kleber Da Silva (Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos) 3hr 10min 55sec. 36.927 km/hr
  2. Rodolfo Torres (Colombia) @ 2sec
  3. Daniel Diaz (Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos) @ 6sec
  4. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) @ 17sec
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 17sec
  6. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 22sec
  7. Joseph Dombrowski (Cannondale-Garmin) @ 34sec
  8. Rodrigo Contreras (Colombian National Team) @ 39sec
  9. Alexis Vuillermoz (Ag2r) @ 50sec
  10. Daniel Jaramillo (Jamis-Hagens-Berman) @ 1min 23sec
  11. German E. Chavez (Colombian National Team) @ 1min 31sec
  12. Igor Anton (Movistar) @ 1min 33sec
  13. Miguel Rubiano (Colombia) s.t.
  14. Leandro Messineo (San Luis Somos Todos) s.t.
  15. Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha) @ 1min 48sec
  16. Edward Diaz (Colombia) @ 2min 36sec
  17. Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 2min 54sec
  18. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  19. Janez Brajkovic (United Healthcare) @ 3min 19sec
  20. Pavel Kochetkov (Katusha) @ 3min 24sec
  21. Alberto Losada (Katusha) s.t.
  22. Alfredo Lucero (San Luis Somos Todos) s.t.
  23. Dayer Quintana (Movistar) @ 4min 7sec
  24. Mauro Finetto (Italy) @ 4min 25sec
  25. Weimar Roldan (Colombian National Team) s.t.
  26. Gaston Javier (S.E.P. San Juan) s.t.
  27. Carlos Quintero (Colombia) @ 4min 44sec
  28. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Europcar) @ 4min 56sec
  29. Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) @ 5min 5sec
  30. Luis Laverde (Colombian National Team) @ 5min 23sec

GC after Stage 6: 825.8 kms raced so far at an average speed of 41.165 km/hr

  1. Daniel Diaz (Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos) 20hr 3min 38sec
  2. Rodolfo Torres (Colombia) @ 1min 5sec
  3. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) @ 1min 34sec
  4. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 2min 2sec
  5. Rodrigo Contreras (Colombian National Team) @ 3min 16sec
  6. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 3min 26sec
  7. Leandro Messineo (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 5min 21sec
  8. Joseph Dombrowski (Cannondale-Garmin) @ 5min 29sec
  9. Daniel Jaramiullo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 5min 35sec
  10. Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha) @ 5min 39sec
  11. Alexis Vuillermoz (Ag2r) @ 6min 25sec
  12. Miguel Rubiano (Colombia) s.t.
  13. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 7min 27sec
  14. Janez Brajkovic (United Healthcare) @ 7min 50sec
  15. Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 7min 54sec
  16. Edward Diaz (Colombia) @ 8min 34sec
  17. Igor Anton (Movistar) @ 8min 42sec
  18. German Chavez (Colombian National Team) @ 8min 58sec
  19. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 9min 28sec
  20. Weimar Roldan (Colombian National Team) @ 9min 49sec
  21. Alfredo Lucero (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 10min 16sec
  22. Dayer Quintana (Movistar) @ 11min 41sec
  23. Kleber Da Silva (Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos) @ 11min 45sec
  24. Gaston Javier (S.E.P. San Juan) @ 12min 52sec
  25. Ariel Sivori (Buenos Aires) @ 13min 47sec
  26. Benjamin King (Cannondale-Garmin) @ 16min 11sec
  27. Pavel Kochetkov (Katusha) @ 16min 15sec
  28. Gregory Brenes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 16min 19sec
  29. Thomas Danielson (Cannondale-Garmin) @ 16min 45sec
  30. Gianfranco Zilioli (Androni Giocattoli) @ 17min 51sec

Stahge 6 elevation

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 final elevation

Elevation profile of the final 16 kilometers of stage 6.


Friday, January 23: Stage 5, San Luis 17.4 km individual time trial

Stage 5 profile |

Adriano Malori

Stage 5 winner Adriano Malori

The Race: It was a hot day in Argentina (36C, 97F) as the riders set out one-by-one to ride Friday's 17.4 km individual time trial.

Adriano Malori's stage win was no surprise, he is one of the finest time trialists riding two wheels with two Italian Time Trial Championships and a World Under 23 Time Trial Championship under his belt.

But race leader Daniel Diaz's tenth-place ride that actually increased his overall lead wasn't expected. With two stages remaining and Diaz riding so strongly, it will take something special to take the leader's jersey from him.

Results:

  1. Adriano Malori (Movistar) 20min 7sec. 51.897 km/hr
  2. Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quick Step) @ 4sec
  3. Hugo Houle (Ag2r) @ 5sec
  4. Serghei Tvetcov (Androni Giocattoli) @ 29sec
  5. Leandro Messineo (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 32sec
  6. Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha) @ 33sec
  7. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 34sec
  8. Carlos Oyarzun (Chile) @ 40sec
  9. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 42sec
  10. Daniel Diaz (Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos) s.t.
  11. Lukasz Wisniowski (Etixx-Quick Step) @ 43sec
  12. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) @ 44sec
  13. Fernando Gavira (Colombian National Team) s.t.
  14. Rodolfo Torres (Colombia) @ 51sec
  15. Rodrigo Contreras (Colombian National Team)
  16. Benjamin King (Cannondale-Garmin) @ 54sec
  17. Juan Arango (Colombian National Team) @ 55sec
  18. Jorge Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 56sec
  19. Marco Canola (United Healthcare) @ 57sec
  20. Janez Brajkovic (United Healthcare) @ 58sec
  21. Daniel Jaramillo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 1min 2sec
  22. David Williams (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 1min 3sec
  23. Joseph Dombrowski (Cannondale-Garmin) @ 1min 4sec
  24. Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 1min 9sec
  25. José Rodriguez (Chile) @ 1min 10sec
  26. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 1min 20sec
  27. Emmanuel Guevara (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 1min 21sec
  28. Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 22sec
  29. Weimar Roldan (Colombian National Team) s.t.
  30. Alfredo Lucero (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 1min 24sec

GC after Stage 5: 708.30 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.968 km/hr

  1. Daniel Diaz (Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos) 16hr 52min 37sec
  2. Rodolfo Torres (Colombia) @ 1min 9sec
  3. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) @ 1min 25sec
  4. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 1min 46sec
  5. Rodrigo Contreras (Colombian National Team) @ 2min 43sec
  6. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 3min 15sec
  7. Leando Messineo (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 3min 54sec
  8. Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha) @ 3min 57sec
  9. Daniel Jaramillo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 4min 18sec
  10. Janez Brajkovic (United Healthcare) @ 4min 37sec
  11. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 4min 39sec
  12. Miguel Rubiano (Colombia) @ 4min 58sec
  13. Joseph Dombrowski (Cannondale-Garmin) @ 5min 1sec
  14. Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 5min 6sec
  15. Weimar Roldan (Colombian National Team) @ 5min 30sec
  16. Alexis Vuillermoz (Ag2r) @ 5min 41sec
  17. Edward Diaz (Colombia) @ 6min 4sec
  18. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 6min 10sec
  19. Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) @ 6min 40sec
  20. Alfredo Locero (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 6min 50sec
  21. Thomas Danielson (Cannondale-Garmin) @ 6min 53sec
  22. Benjamin King (Cannondale-Garmin) @ 6min 59sec
  23. Gregory Brenes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 7min 7sec
  24. Igor Anton (Movistar) @ 7min 15sec
  25. German Chavez (Colombian National Team) @ 7min 33sec
  26. Dayer Quintana (Movistar) @ 7min 40sec
  27. Ariel Sivori (Buenos Aires) @ 8min 30sec
  28. Gaston Javier (S.E.P. San Juan) @ 8min 33sec
  29. Gianfranco Zilioli (Androni Giocattoli) @ 9min 5sec
  30. Juan Arango (Colombian National Team) @ 9min 39sec

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Thursday, January 22: Stage 4, Villa Dolores - Alto El Amago, 142.5 km. Hilltop finish.

Stage 4 profile |

The Race: It sure looks like Argentinian Daniel Diaz is on fire. After taking the overall lead when he won stage two, it was thought some of the bigger names would wait until today's tough, hilltop finish to dispatch the local rider.

It was not to be. 2014 Giro d'Italia winner Nairo Quintana gave it a try, setting a red hot pace on the final's climb's lower slopes. He was countered by Alex Diniz. Quintana gave it another shot and then race leader Daniel Diaz, firing on all cylinders, flew away, not to be seen until the race's end. Diaz finished 52 seconds ahead of his teammate Diniz.

Race leader Diaz now enjoys a 1-minute lead over GC second-place Rodolfo Torres.

Results:

  1. Daniel Diaz (Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos) 3hr 29min 25sec. 40.828 km/hr
  2. Alex Diniz (Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos) @ 52sec
  3. Rodolfo Torres (Colombia) @ 54sec
  4. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) @ 56sec
  5. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 1min 19sec
  6. Rodrigo Contreras (Colombian National Team) @ 1min 57sec
  7. Leando Messineo (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 2min 10sec
  8. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Miguel Rubiano (Colombia) @ 2min 36sec
  10. Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha) @ 2min 47sec
  11. Daniel Jaramillo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 3min 22sec
  12. Janez Brajkovic (United Healthcare) s.t.
  13. Weimar Roldan (Colombian National Team) s.t.
  14. Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 3min 29sec
  15. Alexis Vuillermoz (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Joseph Dombrowski (Cannondale-Garmin) s.t.
  17. Edward Diaz (Colombia) s.t.
  18. Pavel Kochetkov (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Alberto Losada (Katusha) s.t.
  20. German Chavez (Colombian National Team) @ 3min 43sec
  21. Igor Anton (Movistar) s.t.
  22. Emmanuel Guevara (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 3min 50sec
  23. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  24. Alfredo Lucero (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 4min 13sec
  25. Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) @ 4min 41sec
  26. Benjamin King (Cannondale-Garmin) s.t.
  27. Dayer Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Thomas Danielson (Cannondale-Garmin) s.t.
  29. Gregory Brenes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  30. Simone Stortone (Androni Giocattoli) @ 4min 59sec

GC after Stage 4: 690.9 km raced at an average speed of 41.797 km/hr

  1. Daniel Diaz (Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos) 16hr 31min 48sec
  2. Rodolfo Torres (Colombia) @ 1min 0sec
  3. Alex Diniz (Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos) @ 1min 19sec
  4. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) @ 1min 23sec
  5. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 1min 46sec
  6. Rodrigo Contreras (Colombian National Team) @ 2min 33sec
  7. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 2min 37sec
  8. Miguel Rubiano (Colombia) @ 3min 33sec
  9. Daniel Jaramillo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 3min 58sec
  10. Leandro Messineo (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 4min 4sec
  11. Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha) @ 4min 6sec
  12. Janez Brajkovic (United Healthcare) @ 4min 21sec
  13. Igor Anton (Movistar) @ 4min 37sec
  14. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 4min 38sec
  15. Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 4min 39sec
  16. Joseph Dombrowski (Cannondale-Garmin) s.t.
  17. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 4min 47sec
  18. Alexis Vuillermoz (Ag2r) @ 4min 48sec
  19. Edward Diaz (Colombia) s.t.
  20. Weimar Roldan (Colombian National Team) @ 4min 50sec
  21. German Chavez (Colombian National Team) @ 5min 40sec
  22. Dayer Quintana (Movistar) @ 5min 51sec
  23. Gregory Brenes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 6min 0sec
  24. Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  25. Alfredo Lucero (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 6min 8sec
  26. Thomas Danielson (Cannondale-Garmin) @ 6min 9sec
  27. Benjamin King (Cannondale-Garmin) @ 6min 47sec
  28. Gaston Javier (S.E.P. San Juan) @ 7min 0sec
  29. Ariel Sivori (Buenos Aires) @ 7min 20sec
  30. Gianfranco Zilioli (Androni Giocattoli) @ 7min 28sec

Stage 4 elevation guide

Stage 4 elevation

Stage 4 final kilomters elevation guide

Stage 4 final 3 kilometers

 


Wednesday, January 21: Stage 3, Concaran - Juana Koslay, 176.3 km

Stage 3 profile |

Stage 3 finish

Fernando Gavira wins stage 3

The Race: A break of six rolled away early in the stage, but with a little less than twenty kilometers to go, the escapees were caught. Come the slightly uphill finish, history, or should I say stage one, repeated itself with Fernando Gavira winning the stage and Mark Cavendish again second, unable to outsprint the speedy Gavira.

Tomorrow will be an entirely different kind of race with a finish at the top of the 1720-meter high Cerro El Amago.

Results:

  1. Fernando Gavira (Colombia) 3hr 48min 44sec. 46.246 km/hr
  2. Mark Cavendish (Etixx-Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  4. Yauheni Hutarovich (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  5. Eduard Grosu (Nippo-Vini Fantini) s.t.
  6. Nicolas Marini (Nippo-Vini Fantini) s.t.
  7. Marco Canola (United Healthcare) s.t.
  8. Julian Gaday (Buenos Aires) s.t.
  9. Emmanuel Guevara (San Luis Somos Todos) s.t.
  10. Diego Milan (Inteja-MMR) s.t
  11. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  12. Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Kenneth Hanson (United Healthcare) s.t.
  14. Fabio Sabatini (Etixx-Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Lucas Gaday (Argentina) s.t.
  16. Martijn Verschoor (Novo Nordisk) s.t.
  17. Gregory Brenes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  18. Carlos Alzate (United Healthcare) s.t.
  19. Igor Anton (Movistar) s.t.
  20. Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quick Step) s.t.
  21. Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  22. Michal Golas (Etixx-Quick Step) s.t.
  23. Fernando Urena (Panama) s.t.
  24. Arnold Alcolea (Cuba) s.t.
  25. Felix Nodarse (Cuba) s.t.
  26. Alexis Vuillermoz (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Nathan Brown (Cannondale-Garmin) s.t.
  28. Juan E. Arango (Colombia) s.t.
  29. Brice Feillu (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  30. Matthieu Boulu (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 548.4 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.056 km/hr

  1. Daniel Diaz (Funvic-Sao José dos Campos) 13hr 2min 23sec
  2. Rodolfo Torres (Colombia) @ 6sec
  3. Kleber Da Silva (Funvic-San José dos Campos) @ 24sec
  4. Alex Diniz (Funvic-San José dos Campos) @ 27sec
  5. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  6. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  7. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 29sec
  9. Daniel Jaramillo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 36sec
  10. Rodrigo Contreras (Colombia) s.t.
  11. Igor Anton (Movistar) @ 54sec
  12. Miguel A. Rubiano (Colombia) @ 57sec
  13. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  14. Janez Brajkovic (United Healthcare) @ 59sec
  15. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 1min 9sec
  16. Marco Canola (United Healthcare) @ 1min 10sec
  17. Dayer Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  18. Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) s.t.
  19. Joseph Dombrowski (Cannondale-Garmin) s.t.
  20. Gregory Brenes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 1min 19sec
  21. Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha) s.t.
  22. Alexis Vuillermoz (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Gaston Javier (SEP San Juan) s.t.
  24. Edward Diaz (Colombia) s.t.
  25. Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  26. Weimar Roldan (Colombia) @ 1min 28sec
  27. Ariel Sivori (Buenos Aires) s.t.
  28. Thomas Danielson (Cannondale-Garmin) s.t.
  29. Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 36sec
  30. Leandro Messineo (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 1min 54sec

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Tuesday, January 20: Stage 2, La Punta - Mirador Potrero, 185.3 km

Stage 2 profile |

Stage 2 finish

Daniel Diaz wins stage 2

The Race: Though there were several attempts to escape before the day's challenging 4.8 km climb to a hilltop finish, the good climbers were together to begin to 6.7 percent grade. From the beginning, the climb was attacked with vigor, but on this day Argentina road champion Daniel Diaz soared away to win the stage, six seconds ahead of Colombian Rudolfo Torres. Diaz is no stranger to the Tour of San Luis, having won it in 2013.

Results:

  1. Daniel Diaz (Funvic-Sao José dos Campos) 4hr 33min 26sec. 40.661 km/hr
  2. Rudolfo A. Torres (Colombia) @ 6sec
  3. Kleber Da Silva (Funvic-Sao José dos Campos) @ 24sec
  4. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 27sec
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Alex Diniz (Funvic-Sao José dos Campos) s.t.
  7. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Sergio D. Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 29sec
  9. Daniel A. Jaramillo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 36sec
  10. Rodrigo Contreras (Colombia)
  11. Igor Anton (Movistar) @ 54sec
  12. Miguel A. Rubiano (Colombia) @ 57sec
  13. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  14. Janez Brajkovic (United Healthcare) @ 59sec
  15. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 1min 9sec
  16. Marco Canola (United Healthcare) @ 1min 10sec
  17. Joseph Dombrowski (Cannondale-Garmin) s.t.
  18. Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) s.t.
  19. Dayer Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  20. Leandro Messineo (San Luis Somos Todos) s.t.
  21. Alexis Vuillermoz (Ag2r) @ 1min 19sec
  22. Edward Diaz (Colombia) s.t.
  23. Gaston E. Javier (Team S.E.P. San Juan) s.t.
  24. Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha) s.t.
  25. Gregory Brenes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  26. Pavel Kochetkov (Katusha) s.t.
  27. Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  28. Ariel Sivori (Buenos Aires) @ 1min 28sec
  29. Thomas Danielson (Cannondale-Garmin) s.t.
  30. Weimar Roldan (Colombia) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Daniel Diaz (Funvic-Sao José dos Campos) 9hr 13min 39sec
  2. Rodolfo A. Torres (Colombia) @ 6sec
  3. Kleber Da Silva (Funvic-Sao José dos Campos) @ 24sec
  4. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 27sec
  5. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  6. Alex Diniz (Funvic-Sao José dos Campos) s.t.
  7. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Sergio D. Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 29sec
  9. Daniel A. Jaramillo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 36sec
  10. Rodrigo Contreras (Colombia) s.t.
  11. Igor Anton (Movistar) @ 54sec
  12. Miguel A. Rubiano (Colombia) @ 57sec
  13. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  14. Janez Brajkovic (United Healthcare) @ 59sec
  15. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 1min 9sec
  16. Marco Canola (United Healthcare) s.t.
  17. Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) s.t.
  18. Dayer Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  19. Joseph Dombrowski (Cannondale-Garmin) s.t.
  20. Gregory Brenes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) @ 1min 19sec
  21. Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha) s.t.
  22. Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  23. Alexis Vuillermoz (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Edward Diaz (Colombia) s.t.
  25. Gaston E. Javier (Team S.E.P. San Juan) s.t.
  26. Weimar Roldan (Colombia) @ 1min 28sec
  27. Thomas Danielson (Cannondale-Garmin) s.t.
  28. Ariel Sivori (Buenos Aires) s.t.
  29. Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 36sec
  30. Leando Meddineo (San Luis Somos Todos) @ 1min 54sec

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Final 4.8 kms

Stage 2 final 4.8 kms


Monday, January 19: Stage 1, San Luis - Villa Mercedes, 186.8 km

Fernando Gaviria wins stage 1

Fernando Gaviria wins stage 1

Results: (GC and stage results are the same)

  1. Fernando Gaviria (Colombia) 4hr 40min 13sec. 39.998 km/hr
  2. Mark Cavendish (Etixx-Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  4. Nicolas Marini (Nippo-Vini Fantini) s.t.
  5. Sebastian Tolosa (Buenos Aires) s.t.
  6. Oscar Gatto (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  7. Yohann Gene (Europcar) s.t.
  8. Marco Canola (United Healthcare) s.t.
  9. Jakub Marecko (Italy) s.t.
  10. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
  11. Miguel Rubiano (Colombia) s.t.
  12. Lubos Malovec (Cycling Academy Team)
  13. Lucas Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
  14. Kristoffer Skjerping (Cannondale-Garmin)
  15. Andrea Peron (Novo Nordisk) s.t.
  16. Jasha Sutterlin (Movistar) s.t.
  17. Brice Feullu (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  18. Benjanmin King (Cannondale-Garmin) s.t.
  19. Daniel Turek (Cycling Academy Team)
  20. Gregory Brenes (Jamis-Hagens) s.t.
  21. Kleber Da Silva (Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos) s.t.
  22. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Daniel Diaz (Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos) s.t.
  24. Julio Gil (Argentina) s.t.
  25. Fabio Sabatini (Etixx-Quick Step) s.t.
  26. Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos) s.t.
  27. Emmanuel Guevara (Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos) s.t.
  28. Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  29. Weimar Roldan (Colombia) s.t.
  30. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.

Tour San Luis Stage 1 profile
Stage 1 profile