BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Route d'Occitanie

Formerly Route du Sud - la Dépêche du Midi (2.1), France

42nd edition: June 14 - June 17, 2018

Route d'Occitanie podium history | 2017 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4


Sunday, June 17: 4th & final stage, Mirepoix - Cazouls lès Béziers, 192.7 km

Stage 4 profile

Anthony Roux

Anthony Roux just wins the final stage.

The race: Here's the report from GC winner Alejandro Valverde's Movistar team.

Alejandro Valverde left a brilliant impression in the 2018 Route d’Occitanie, where the Blues’ legend was an absolute protagonist during a final weekend full of mountains in the French event. The last 70 kilometers of Sunday’s stage four -including the Pic de Nore (Cat-1) midway through, with only ten riders together at its top- were a celebration of Murcia’s finest, with ‘Bala’ in a breakaway with neighbour and friend Luis León Sánchez (AST) which lasted until the very finishing straight.

The two Spaniards, which held a gap even exceeding two minutes over a disorganized peloton, full of attacks, later struggled due to the pacing by Groupama-FDJ, AG2R La Mondiale and Sky in the finale, with many little hills and strong winds becoming a serious burden. The duo’s slim advantage had them taking strong turns until the sprint, where Alejandro overtook ‘Luisle’ and powered towards a finish line he went 10 meters short to reach ahead of eventual victor Anthony Roux (GFC).

Valverde, 2nd in the end, still took his 119th pro victory with the GC -fourth of the season, after Valencia, Abu Dhabi and Catalunya-, which improves the Movistar Team’s account up to 22 and leaves Alejandro now just one success short (96 wins since joining the team in 2005) from beating the Abarca Sports organisation’s record, held by Miguel Indurain.

Alejandro Valverde:
“It was a very tough final stage, and we riders played a big part on it, I guess. ‘Luisle’ went on the attack after the descent, I followed him and in the following kilometers I kept taking turns because I couldn’t let him just pull on his own if we stood a chance for the stage win. At the final little climbs he was struggling a bit and I was pulling off the gas so we could stay together for as long as possible, to have a bigger chance to win, but they really closed the gap from behind and my sprint was too late, launching it from 200 meters to go. In the end, Roux got past few meters before the end. We must still remain happy, because after all, we won the overall classification. That’s a confirmation I did things right for the past month, even if I missed the Tour de Suisse due to illness. I feel like the whole team, as well as myself, did a brilliant job. The goals were more than accomplished – we came here just with a will to get ready for July and, after that, seeking for some wins, and we achieved both“.

Complete results:

192.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.692 km/hr

1 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 4hr 37min 19sec
2 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
3 ŠIŠKEVIČIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
4 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
5 LEDANOIS Kevin Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
6 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
7 HIGUITA Sergio Andres Manzana Postobon s.t.
8 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
9 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
10 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
11 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
12 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
13 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
14 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
16 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
17 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
21 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana s.t.
22 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
24 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
25 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
26 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
27 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
28 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
31 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
32 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
33 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
34 JOLY Thomas Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
35 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
36 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana @ 7sec
37 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 0:15
38 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad Fortuneo-Samsic 0:55
39 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
40 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon 1:21
41 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi Basque Country 1:22
42 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
43 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
44 LE BON Johan Vital Concept 2:12
45 DEIGNAN Philip Sky 2:26
46 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country 2:38
47 LEVEAU Jeremy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
48 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana 3:10
49 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:39
50 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept 3:59
51 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 7:52
52 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale 8:47
53 BASSO Leonardo Sky 14:10
54 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 14:57
55 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie 17:54
56 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:07
57 RÉZA Kévin Vital Concept s.t.
58 GENE Yohann Direct Energie s.t.
59 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
60 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
61 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
62 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid s.t.
63 MOSER Moreno Astana s.t.
64 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 19:17
65 LAWLESS Christopher Sky s.t.
66 MAINARD Jerome Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
67 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
68 KANGANGI Suleiman Bike Aid s.t.
69 AMADORI Julien Project Nice Cote D'Azur 19:19
70 KIPROTICH LANGAT Geoffrey Bike Aid s.t.
71 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
72 DERNIES Tom Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
73 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
74 ABRAHAM Meron Bike Aid s.t.
75 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie s.t.
76 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
77 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
79 GOUAULT Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
80 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept s.t.
81 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
82 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
83 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
84 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

  • GC winner: Alejandro Valverde (Movistar)
  • Mountains classification winner: Anthony Perez (Cofidis)
  • Points classification winner: Alejandro Valverde (Movistar)
  • Best young rider: Valentin Madouas (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Team classification winner: Groupama-FDJ

732.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.732 km/hr

1 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 18hr 25min 34sec
2 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis @ 14sec
3 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 0:20
4 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ 1:22
5 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana 1:24
6 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
7 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 1:27
8 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 1:50
9 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon 2:07
10 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ 2:08
11 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 2:20
12 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana 2:26
13 JOLY Thomas Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:56
14 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 3:08
15 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
16 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 3:25
17 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo-Samsic 3:28
18 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 5:23
19 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 6:11
20 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence 6:37
21 LEDANOIS Kevin Fortuneo-Samsic 6:59
22 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
23 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 7:33
24 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 8:02
26 HIGUITA Sergio Andres Manzana Postobon 8:09
27 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 9:57
28 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 10:11
29 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 11:53
30 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 12:26
31 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:01
32 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie 13:37
33 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:02
34 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis 14:30
35 DEIGNAN Philip Sky 16:03
36 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 17:21
37 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 17:33
38 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
39 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 19:09
40 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 22:13
41 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon 22:26
42 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 23:56
43 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 23:59
44 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana 26:31:00
45 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country 27:11:00
46 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi Basque Country 27:37:00
47 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon 27:51:00
48 LEVEAU Jeremy Delko-Marseille Provence 28:07:00
49 LE BON Johan Vital Concept 29:10:00
50 ŠIŠKEVIČIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence 29:38:00
51 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept 29:40:00
52 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 30:05:00
53 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 31:20:00
54 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 32:44:00
55 GOUAULT Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole 32:56:00
56 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid 33:06:00
57 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon 34:54:00
58 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie 36:23:00
59 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 36:24:00
60 AMADORI Julien Project Nice Cote D'Azur 36:45:00
61 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
62 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 36:52:00
63 MAINARD Jerome Roubaix-Lille Metropole 37:06:00
64 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo-Samsic 38:02:00
65 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept 38:11:00
66 MOSER Moreno Astana 39:51:00
67 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie 40:17:00
68 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 40:41:00
69 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 41:40:00
70 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale 42:48:00
71 STALNOV Nikita Astana 43:29:00
72 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 44:11:00
73 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 45:21:00
74 GENE Yohann Direct Energie 47:18:00
75 KANGANGI Suleiman Bike Aid 51:02:00
76 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie 54:51:00
77 BASSO Leonardo Sky 58:44:00
78 KIPROTICH Geoffrey Bike Aid 59:36:00
79 BICO Nuno Movistar 1:00:01
80 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 1:00:02
81 RÉZA Kévin Vital Concept 1:00:23
82 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon 1:02:01
83 ABRAHAM Meron Bike Aid 1:16:03
84 DERNIES Tom Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:16:09

Stage 4 profile:

stage 4 profile


Saturday, June 16: Stage 3, Prat Bonrepaux - Les Monts d'Olmes, 198.4 km

Stage 3 profile

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde wins the queen stage.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Alejandro Valverde's Movistar team.

Alejandro Valverde and the Movistar Team measured their efforts to perfection at the Queen stage of the 2018 Route d’Occitanie -198km with five climbs towards Les Monts d’Olmes (Cat-1)-, securing the Spaniard’s tenth victory of the season, full of confidence and strength in the decisive phase of a very demanding trek in the Pyrenees.

‘Bala’ was very well protected by his five team-mates, who managed themselves brilliantly despite being one man down, as Dayer Quintana abandoned before the halfway point of the race due to stomach problems. Eduardo Sepúlveda and Rubén Fernández sought for the early breaks and later put themselves in service for their team leader, together with Barbero, Bico and Pedrero. At the final ascents to Montségur (Cat-2) and Olmes, some impressive turns from Sepúlveda and an ever-so-recovered Fernández destroyed the GC group and left only three candidates to the day’s win and the GC lead: Elissonde (SKY), Navarro (COF) and Valverde. Despite the Frenchman’s numerous attempts to break Alejandro’s pace, the Spanish superstar did not have any problems to follow him and sprint to the win into the final meters.

Valverde (118 pro wins) now wears the orange jersey, with a six-second lead before a very lumpy final stage on Sunday -192km to Cazouls-lès-Béziers, with the Pic de Nore (Cat-1) midway through the route-, where the Movistar Team will fight to take ‘Bala’ to one of very few mountainous stagerace GC wins he still doesn’t have in his palmarès.

Alejandro Valverde:
“It’s been a very great victory, well deserved by the entire squad. I want to thank them because their job today was phenomenal, from start to finish. They put on an impressive acceleration into the final two climbs, left a very reduced group at the front and after that, it was my task to bring the victory home, take over the GC lead and start thinking about what’s coming tomorrow.”

“It was a very demanding stage, and even if the weather conditions were really good for most of it, the final section was foggy and slightly rainy, and made for dangerous descents – but it really wasn’t that big of a problem. At the final split with Navarro and Elissonde, I was able to stay calm and follow their moves without much suffering – we were going on the attack in the beginning, but later understood it was better to cooperate, at least before the final slopes. They tried to drop me back into the final section because they knew I would be faster into a sprint, but I was able to keep their pace and grab the win.

“Sunday’s stage will be a difficult one, where we’ll have to work really hard to keep this jersey with us. You’ll need a great squad by your side, and luckily, the boys have proven to be doing well. For the time being, we’re really happy with this stage win and the GC lead. I’m personally glad to see I’m doing well, confident for tomorrow and also for what will be coming in July.”

Complete results:

198.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.195 km/hr

1 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 5hr 28min 53sec
2 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis @ 2sec
3 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 0:06
4 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana 1:03
5 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ 1:04
6 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:06
7 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 1:09
8 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 1:32
9 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ 1:50
10 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
11 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad Fortuneo-Samsic 1:55
12 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 2:02
13 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana 2:08
14 JOLY Thomas Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:38
15 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 2:50
16 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 3:07
17 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo-Samsic 3:13
18 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 3:43
19 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 5:53
20 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence 6:19
21 LOPEZ David Sky 6:38
22 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic 6:41
23 LEDANOIS Kevin Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
24 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 6:58
25 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 7:15
26 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
27 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 7:48
28 HIGUITA Sergio Manzana Postobon 7:51
29 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 7:56
30 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon 8:26
31 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:04
32 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 9:39
33 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept 10:03
34 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:40
35 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 11:45
36 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 11:55
37 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 12:00
38 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 12:09
39 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 12:49
40 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 13:10
41 GOUAULT Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole 13:19
42 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
43 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
44 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
45 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid 13:41
46 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:44
47 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis 14:12
48 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon 14:25
49 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie 15:27
50 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 15:53
51 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
52 MAINARD Jerome Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
53 AMADORI Julien Project Nice Cote D'Azur s.t.
54 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
55 KANGANGI Suleiman Bike Aid s.t.
56 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
57 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 16:47
58 ROY Jérémy Groupama-FDJ 17:48
59 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo-Samsic 18:25
60 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 19:01
61 MOSER Moreno Astana 19:04
62 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
63 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie 19:18
64 STALNOV Nikita Astana 19:28
65 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon 20:47
66 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana 21:27
67 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie 22:25
68 KIPROTICH Geoffrey Bike Aid 22:39
69 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country 22:53
70 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 22:55
71 LEVEAU Jeremy Delko-Marseille Provence 23:33
72 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
73 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 24:52
74 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
75 TRONET Steven Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
76 LE BON Johan Vital Concept 25:03
77 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi Basque Country 25:12
78 GENE Yohann Direct Energie s.t.
79 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence 29:25
80 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole 33:19
81 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
82 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale 33:43
83 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept 33:58
84 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
85 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 40:27
86 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky s.t.
87 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
88 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
89 ZABALA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
90 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
91 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
92 RÉZA Kévin Vital Concept 40:58
93 CORBEL Erwann Vital Concept s.t.
94 DERNIES Tom Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
95 ABRAHAM Meron Bike Aid s.t.
96 COGNET Stéphane Project Nice Cote D'Azur 41:13

GC after Stage 3:

539.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.069 km/hr

1 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 13hr 48min 23sec
2 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis @ 6sec
3 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 0:12
4 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana 1:12
5 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ 1:14
6 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:16
7 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 1:19
8 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 1:42
9 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ 2:00
10 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
11 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad Fortuneo-Samsic 2:05
12 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 2:12
13 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana 2:18
14 JOLY Thomas Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:48
15 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 3:00
16 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 3:17
17 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo-Samsic 3:20
18 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 3:53
19 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 6:03
20 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence 6:29
21 LOPEZ David Sky 6:48
22 LEDANOIS Kevin Fortuneo-Samsic 6:51
23 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
24 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 7:08
25 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 7:25
26 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
27 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 7:54
28 HIGUITA Sergio Manzana Postobon 8:01
29 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon 8:36
30 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:14
31 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 9:49
32 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 10:03
33 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept 10:13
34 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:50
35 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 11:55
36 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 12:05
37 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 12:18
38 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 12:59
39 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 13:29
40 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
41 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
42 GOUAULT Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
43 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid 13:51
44 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:54
45 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis 14:22
46 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon 15:27
47 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 15:56
48 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 16:03
49 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie 16:56
50 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 16:57
51 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 17:13
52 AMADORI Julien Project Nice Cote D'Azur 17:18
53 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
54 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 17:25
55 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
56 MAINARD Jerome Roubaix-Lille Metropole 17:41
57 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo-Samsic 18:35
58 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 19:01
59 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis 19:14
60 ROY Jérémy Groupama-FDJ 19:20
61 MOSER Moreno Astana 20:36
62 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie 20:50
63 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon 20:57
64 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana 23:13
65 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 23:38
66 STALNOV Nikita Astana 24:02
67 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country 24:25
68 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 24:46
69 TRONET Steven Roubaix-Lille Metropole 25:02
70 LEVEAU Jeremy Delko-Marseille Provence 25:21
71 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie 25:30
72 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 25:54
73 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi Basque Country 26:07
74 LE BON Johan Vital Concept 26:50
75 GENE Yohann Direct Energie 28:03
76 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence 29:35
77 KANGANGI Suleiman Bike Aid 31:37
78 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole 33:29
79 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
80 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale 33:53
81 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept 34:04
82 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie 36:49
83 KIPROTICH Geoffrey Bike Aid 40:09
84 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 40:33
85 BICO Nuno Movistar 40:36
86 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 40:37
87 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
88 RÉZA Kévin Vital Concept 41:08
89 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon 42:34
90 CORBEL Erwann Vital Concept 43:38
91 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky 44:09
92 BASSO Leonardo Sky 44:26
93 ZABALA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 56:11
94 ABRAHAM Meron Bike Aid 56:36
95 DERNIES Tom Roubaix-Lille Metropole 56:42
96 COGNET Stéphane Project Nice Cote D'Azur 1:01:07

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile


Friday, June 15: Stage 2, St. Gaudens - Masseube Val de Gers, 173 km

Stage 2 profile

Clement Venturini

Clement Venturini emphatically wins stage two.

The race: Stage winner Clément Venturini had this to say after the stage:

“Yesterday I was frustrated to miss out. I wanted the win. I absolutely wanted to make amends today. The stage was exhausting. Luckily we had Quentin (Jaurégui) in the breakaway, which allowed us to take it a little easier! On the last climb, the pace was high but I knew that I was feeling good. Jan (Bakelants) positioned me perfectly in the kilometer, and I was in an ideal situation. It’s a real relief to win my first victory in the Ag2r La Mondiale jersey. I had been waiting for quite a few weeks. I hope now that this will be the first of many.”

Complete results:

173 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.002 km/hr

1 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 4hr 7min 8sec
2 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
3 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
4 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
5 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
6 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
7 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
8 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
9 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
10 LAWLESS Christopher Sky s.t.
11 GESBERT Elie Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
12 LEDANOIS Kevin Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
13 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
14 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
15 TOUZE Damien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
16 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
20 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 HIGUITA Sergio Manzana Postobon s.t.
22 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
23 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
24 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
25 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
26 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid s.t.
27 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
28 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
29 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
32 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
34 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
35 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
37 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
39 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana s.t.
40 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
41 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
42 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
43 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept s.t.
45 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
47 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
49 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
50 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
51 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
52 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
53 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
54 TRONET Steven Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
55 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
56 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
57 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
58 JOLY Thomas Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
59 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
60 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
61 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
62 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
63 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
64 RÉZA Kévin Vital Concept s.t.
65 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
66 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
67 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
68 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
69 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie s.t.
70 GOUAULT Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
71 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
72 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
73 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
74 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi Basque Country @ 48sec
75 LE BON Johan Vital Concept s.t.
76 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 0:52
77 AMADORI Julien Project Nice Cote D'Azur s.t.
78 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
79 ROY Jérémy Groupama-FDJ 1:22
80 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
81 DANIEL Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
82 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
83 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
84 MOSER Moreno Astana s.t.
85 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
86 LEVARLET Guillaume St Michel-Auber 93 1:25
87 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana 1:36
88 LEVEAU Jeremy Delko-Marseille Provence 1:38
89 MAINARD Jerome Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
90 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:57
91 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
92 CORBEL Erwann Vital Concept s.t.
93 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
94 GENE Yohann Direct Energie 2:19
95 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
96 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept 2:42
97 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky 2:53
98 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie 2:55
99 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 3:49
100 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
101 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
102 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
103 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
104 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 3:53
105 MOLANO Juan Sebastian Manzana Postobon 11:05
106 KANGANGI Suleiman Bike Aid 15:34
107 ABRAHAM Meron Bike Aid s.t.
108 KIPROTICH Geoffrey Bike Aid s.t.
109 DERNIES Tom Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
110 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
111 ZABALA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
112 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
113 COLE Brendan Project Nice Cote D'Azur 19:16
114 COGNET Stéphane Project Nice Cote D'Azur s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

341 kilometers raced so far at an aveage speed of 40.969 km/hr

1 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 8hr 19min 24sec
2 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale @ 6sec
3 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 0:10
4 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 0:11
5 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
6 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 0:12
7 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
8 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
9 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 0:16
10 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
11 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
12 LAWLESS Christopher Sky s.t.
13 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
14 TOUZE Damien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
15 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
17 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
18 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
19 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
20 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
21 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
22 HIGUITA Sergio Manzana Postobon s.t.
23 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 LEDANOIS Kevin Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
25 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
26 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
27 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
28 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
30 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana s.t.
31 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
32 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
33 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
34 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 TRONET Steven Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
37 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
39 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid s.t.
40 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
41 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
42 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
44 GESBERT Elie Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
45 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
48 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
49 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
51 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
52 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
53 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept s.t.
54 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
56 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
57 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
58 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
59 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
60 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
61 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
62 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
63 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
64 RÉZA Kévin Vital Concept s.t.
65 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
66 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
67 GOUAULT Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
68 JOLY Thomas Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
69 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
70 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
71 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
72 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie 0:42
73 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi Basque Country 1:04
74 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 1:06
75 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon 1:08
76 AMADORI Julien Project Nice Cote D'Azur 1:31
77 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie 1:37
78 DANIEL Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic 1:38
79 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
80 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
81 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
82 ROY Jérémy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
83 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
84 MOSER Moreno Astana s.t.
85 LEVARLET Guillaume St Michel-Auber 93 1:41
86 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana 1:52
87 LE BON Johan Vital Concept 1:53
88 LEVEAU Jeremy Delko-Marseille Provence 1:54
89 MAINARD Jerome Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
90 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 2:13
91 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
92 CORBEL Erwann Vital Concept 2:46
93 GENE Yohann Direct Energie 2:57
94 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
95 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept 2:58
96 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:05
97 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie 3:11
98 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky 3:48
99 BASSO Leonardo Sky 4:05
100 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
101 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 4:09
102 STALNOV Nikita Astana 4:40
103 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 5:04
104 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 5:24
105 MOLANO Juan Sebastian Manzana Postobon 11:21
106 ABRAHAM Meron Bike Aid 15:44
107 BICO Nuno Movistar 15:50
108 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
109 DERNIES Tom Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
110 ZABALA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
111 KANGANGI Suleiman Bike Aid s.t.
112 KIPROTICH Geoffrey Bike Aid 17:36
113 COGNET Stéphane Project Nice Cote D'Azur 20:00
114 COLE Brendan Project Nice Cote D'Azur 25:36

Stage 2 profile:

Stage 2 profile


Thursday, June 14: Stage 1, Cap Découverte - Ségala Carmaux, 168 km

Stage 1 profile

Nacer Bouhanni

Nacer Bouhanni beats his teammate Christophe Laporte.

Complete Results:

168 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.916 km/hr

1 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 4hr 12min 32sec
2 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
3 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
4 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
5 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
6 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
7 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
8 LEVEAU Jeremy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
9 LAWLESS Christopher Sky s.t.
10 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
11 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
13 TOUZE Damien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
14 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
15 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
16 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
17 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
18 DANIEL Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
19 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
20 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
22 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
23 TRONET Steven Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
24 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
25 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
26 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 HIGUITA Sergio Andres Manzana Postobon s.t.
28 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
29 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
32 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana s.t.
33 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
34 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
35 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
37 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
38 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
40 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
41 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
43 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 LEDANOIS Kevin Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
45 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
46 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
48 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
49 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
51 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
52 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
53 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
54 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid s.t.
56 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
58 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
59 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
60 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
61 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
62 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
63 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
64 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
65 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
66 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
67 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept s.t.
68 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
69 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
71 LEVARLET Guillaume St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
72 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
73 RÉZA Kévin Vital Concept s.t.
74 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
75 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
76 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
77 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
78 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
79 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
80 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
81 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
82 GESBERT Elie Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
83 GOUAULT Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
84 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
85 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
86 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
87 ROY Jérémy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
89 ZABALA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
90 DERNIES Tom Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
91 MAINARD Jerome Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
92 ABRAHAM Meron Bike Aid s.t.
93 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
94 KAGIMU Charles Bike Aid s.t.
95 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
96 MOSER Moreno Astana s.t.
97 KANGANGI Suleiman Bike Aid s.t.
98 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
99 MOLANO Juan Sebastian Manzana Postobon s.t.
100 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
101 JOLY Thomas Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
102 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie @ 22sec
103 GENE Yohann Direct Energie s.t.
104 AMADORI Julien Project Nice Cote D'Azur 0:23
105 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie 0:26
106 COGNET Stéphane Project Nice Cote D'Azur 0:28
107 CORBEL Erwann Vital Concept 0:33
108 STALNOV Nikita Astana 0:35
109 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky 0:39
110 LE BON Johan Vital Concept 0:49
111 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:52
112 LAMMERTINK Steven Vital Concept 0:54
113 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:59
114 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 1:19
115 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie 1:23
116 KIPROTICH Geoffrey Bike Aid 1:46
117 COLE Brendan Project Nice Cote D'Azur 6:04

GC after Stage 1:

1 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 4hr 12min 22sec
2 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis @ 4sec
3 ABRAHAM Meron Bike Aid s.t.
4 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept 0:06
5 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
6 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country 0:10
7 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
8 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
9 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
10 LEVEAU Jeremy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
11 LAWLESS Christopher Sky s.t.
12 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
13 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
15 TOUZE Damien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
16 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
19 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
20 DANIEL Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
21 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
22 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
24 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 TRONET Steven Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
26 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
27 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
28 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 HIGUITA Sergio Andres Manzana Postobon s.t.
30 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
31 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
32 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
33 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
34 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana s.t.
35 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
36 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
37 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
39 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
40 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
42 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
43 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
46 LEDANOIS Kevin Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
47 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
48 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
49 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
50 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
51 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
52 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
53 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
54 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
55 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
56 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
57 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid s.t.
58 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
59 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
60 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
61 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
62 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
63 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
64 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
65 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
66 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
67 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
68 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept s.t.
69 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
72 LEVARLET Guillaume St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
73 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 RÉZA Kévin Vital Concept s.t.
75 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
76 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
77 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
78 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
79 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
80 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
81 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
82 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
83 GESBERT Elie Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
84 GOUAULT Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
85 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
86 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
87 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
88 ROY Jérémy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
90 ZABALA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
91 DERNIES Tom Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
92 MAINARD Jerome Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
93 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
94 KAGIMU Charles Bike Aid s.t.
95 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
96 MOSER Moreno Astana s.t.
97 KANGANGI Suleiman Bike Aid s.t.
98 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
99 MOLANO Juan Sebastian Manzana Postobon s.t.
100 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
101 JOLY Thomas Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
102 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie 0:32
103 GENE Yohann Direct Energie s.t.
104 AMADORI Julien Project Nice Cote D'Azur 0:33
105 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie 0:36
106 COGNET Stéphane Project Nice Cote D'Azur 0:38
107 CORBEL Erwann Vital Concept 0:43
108 STALNOV Nikita Astana 0:45
109 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky 0:49
110 LE BON Johan Vital Concept 0:59
111 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:02
112 LAMMERTINK Steven Vital Concept 1:04
113 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:09
114 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 1:29
115 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie 1:31
116 KIPROTICH Geoffrey Bike Aid 1:56
117 COLE Brendan Project Nice Cote D'Azur 6:14

Stage 1 profile:

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, June 13, 2018:

MOVISTAR
1 VALVERDE Alejandro
2 BARBERO Carlos
3 FERNANDEZ Rubén
4 BICO Nuno Miguel
5 PEDRERO Antonio
6 QUINTANA Dayer
7 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
TEAM SKY
11 BASSO Leonardo
12 DIBBEN Jonathan
13 ELISSONDE Kenny
14 DEIGNAN Philip
16 LAWLESS Christopher
17 LOPEZ GARCIA David
TEAM FORTUNEO-SAMSIC
21 FEILLU Brice
22 BONNAMOUR Franck
23 DANIEL Maxime
24 GESBERT Elie
25 LEDANOIS Kevin
26 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad
27 MAISON Jérémy
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
31 SILVA Joaquim
32 PARDILLA Sergio
33 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian
34 ZABALA Josu
35 LASTRA Jonathan
36 SCHULTZ Nicholas
37 MOLINA CANET Antonio
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE-KTM
41 COMBAUD Romain
42 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio
43 FINETTO Mauro
44 LEVEAU Jérémy
45 MADRAZO Ángel
46 MORENO BAZAN Javier
47 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
AG2R LA MONDIALE
51 BAKELANTS Jan
52 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
53 CHEVRIER Clement
54 COSNEFROY Benoit
55 DUPONT Hubert
56 JAUREGUI Quentin
57 VENTURINI Clément
ASTANA PRO TEAM
61 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
62 MOSER Moreno
63 CHERNETSKY Sergey
64 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
65 GIDICH Yevgeniy
66 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon
67 STALNOV Nikita
COFIDIS
71 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
72 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
73 BOUHANNI Nacer
74 LAPORTE Christophe
75 LE TURNIER Mathias
76 PEREZ Anthony
77 ROSSETTO Stéphane
GROUPAMA-FDJ
81 MADOUAS Valentin
82 PREIDLER Georg
83 REICHENBACH Sébastien
84 ROUX Anthony
85 ROY Jérémy
86 SARREAU Marc
87 SEIGLE Romain
DIRECT ENERGIE
91 CHAVANEL Sylvain
92 TULIK Angelo
93 COUSIN Jerome
94 GAUDIN Damien
95 GENE Yohann
96 PICHOT Alexandre
97 PETIT Adrien
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS
101 BIZKARRA Mikel
102 BRAVO Garikoitz
103 RODRIGUEZ Óscar
104 SAMITIER SAMITIER Sergio
105 ABERASTURI IZAGA Jon
106 TXOPERENA Beñat
107 ITURRIA SEGUROLA Mikel
MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM
111 VILELA Ricardo
112 HIGUITA Sergio Andres
113 DUARTE Fabio Andres
114 GARCIA Jhojan Orlando
115 SUAZA Bernardo
116 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo
117 MOLANO Juan Sebastián
ROUBAIX-LILLE METROPOLE
121 ANTOMARCHI Julien
122 DERNIES Tom
123 IDJOUADIENNE Pierre
124 JOLY Thomas
125 TRONET Steven
126 MAINARD Jérôme
127 GOUAULT Pierre
ST MICHEL-AUBER 93
131 BALDO Nicolas
132 LE CUNFF Kévin
133 LEVARLET Guillaume
134 TOUZÉ Damien
135 MAURELET Flavien
136 PAILLOT Yoann
137 THOMINET Camille
BIKE AID
141 CARSTENSEN Lucas
142 KAGIMU Charles
143 KANGANGI Suleiman
144 KIPKEMBOI Salim
145 KIPROTICH LANGAT Geoffrey
146 SCHAFER Timo
147 ABRAHAM BRHANE Meron
VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB
151 COQUARD Bryan
152 BAGOT Yohan
153 CORBEL Erwann
154 LAMMERTINK Steven
155 LE BON Johan
156 REZA Kévin
157 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
PROJECT NICE COTE D'AZUR
161 AMADORI Julien
162 BOUGUET Hugo
163 COLE Brendan
164 PULIDORI Jérôme
165 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas
166 COGNET Stéphane
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
171 ANTONINI Simone
172 DOUBEY Fabien
173 MEURISSE Xandro
175 OFFREDO Yoann
177 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter