BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Route du Sud - la Dépêche du Midi (2.1), France

41st edition: June 15 - June 18, 2017

Route du Sud podium history | 2016 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4


Sunday, June 18: 4th and Final Stage , Gers - Nogaro, 154.8 km

Stage 4 map and profile

Tom Scully

Tom Scully wins the final stage

The race: Here's the report from final overall winner Silvan Dillier's BMC team.

18 June, 2017, Nogaro (FRA): Far from the top of the favorites list for the General Classification at Route du Sud, Silvan Dillier proved anything can happen when he secured the first stage race win of his career, crossing the line safely on stage 4 to take the overall win.

After battling to the line line on the queen stage in fifth place and inheriting the lead over Richard Carapaz (Movistar Team) by one second, it came down to the relatively flat 154.8km stage 4 which was predicted to end in a sprint.

Dillier's BMC Racing Team teammates kept him out of trouble throughout the stage as up ahead, nine riders went clear to form the day's breakaway. Their advantage was kept within two and a half minutes as the sprinters' teams looked to make the most of the last stage win on offer.

The breakaway claimed the bonus seconds throughout the stage, helping to secure Dillier's overall lead, and in the end only splits on the line or a top three finish from Carapaz would threaten Dillier's win.

With 5km remaining, the breakaway was holding on to a 40-second advantage and three kilometers later, the peloton was chasing hard 20 seconds behind the group.

Tom Skully (Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team) claimed the win from the breakaway to upset the predicted bunch sprint while behind, Jempy Drucker sprinted to 11th place and Dillier finished in the peloton to secure the win.

After accumulating points during his two days in the breakaway, Dillier made it a clean sweep by also claiming the sprint and King of the Mountain jerseys.

Interview with Silvan Dillier:

Congratulations, Silvan! How does it feel to take your first stage win?

"It's a fantastic feeling. Route du Sud was never a race I thought I would win with all of the climbs. Finally, I succeeded in doing it. The whole team did a really good job today. We controlled the whole stage with Team Sky. There were not too many dangerous guys in the breakaway because of the big time gaps so we let a really good group go. We could relax a little bit knowing that none of the guys in front were a threat. But, we still had to be focused for the finish on the circuit to make sure there were no splits."

After winning a stage at the Giro d'Italia, 2017 is proving to be a breakout year for you. Do you agree?

"It has been a really nice start to the year with the Giro d'Italia stage win and now the overall win here. It would be nice to continue the rest of the year as I have started it. Winning never gets easier so I just have to continue working hard and progressing as I have been. If you stop progressing, then you can never keep winning."

What do you hope to achieve in the rest of the year?

"The World Championships are a big goal for me. The time trial will suit me well as there is a climb and it will make the race pretty hard. All of my races in the second half of the year will lead up to this, but for sure I want to keep my good form at every race I do for the rest of the year."

Yvon Ledanois, Sports Director: "With only a one-second advantage going into today's stage, it was important for us to control the beginning of the race. When the breakaway went clear it was perfect for us as there was no one that could threaten the overall GC. From that moment, I knew we didn't need to pull too hard as the sprinters' teams would want to bring it back together and we saw that with Team Sky."

"The guys did an amazing job to protect Silvan Dillier. They rode around him all day and on a circuit like that at the end, it could have been dangerous. One second is such a small margin and we didn't want to lose the race on the last day. Everybody was working really hard to achieve our objective."

"Not only did we win the General Classification but we also won the Mountains and Points Classification with Silvan so, it's been a great race for him and for the team. We didn't come into this race with the GC in mind but as we saw on the first stage if you don't take opportunities you never know what might happen."

Complete results:

154.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.859 km/hr

1 Tom SCULLY Cannondale Drapac 3hr 27min 3sec
2 Mathias LE TURNIER Cofidis s.t.
3 Jerome MAINARD Armée de Terre s.t.
4 Nikita STALNOV Astana s.t.
5 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
6 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
7 Elia VIVIANI Sky s.t.
8 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie s.t.
9 Julien ANTOMARCHI Roubiax Lille Metropole s.t.
10 Carlos BARBERO Movistar s.t.
11 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC s.t.
12 Tom VAN ASBROECK Cannondale Drapac s.t.
13 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis s.t.
14 Lorrenzo MANZIN FDJ s.t.
15 Mikel BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
16 MARC FOURNIER FDJ s.t.
17 Anthony MALDONADO HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
18 Fabien TOUZE HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
19 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
20 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
21 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
22 Silvan DILLIER BMC s.t.
23 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
24 Jérémy LEVEAU Roubiax Lille Metropole s.t.
25 Jose ROJAS Movistar @ 6sec
26 Romain FEILLU HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
27 Nicolas VEREECKEN Roubiax Lille Metropole s.t.
28 Aritz BAGUES KALPARSORO Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
29 David ARROYO DURAN Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
30 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
31 Andrey ZEITS Astana s.t.
32 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky s.t.
33 Richard Antonio CARAPAZ Movistar s.t.
34 Truls KORSÆTH Astana s.t.
35 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana s.t.
36 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC s.t.
37 Julien LOUBET Armée de Terre s.t.
38 Garikoitz BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
39 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
41 Gianni MOSCON Sky s.t.
42 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis s.t.
43 Romain COMBAUD Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
44 Daniele BENNATI Movistar s.t.
45 Antonio MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
47 REMY DI GREGORIO Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
48 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 13
49 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
50 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie s.t.
51 Daniel MORENO Movistar s.t.
52 Stéphane POULHIES Armée de Terre s.t.
53 Quentin JAUREGUI Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana s.t.
55 Pierre GOUAULT HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
56 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis 22
57 Quentin PACHER Delko Marseille Provence 30
58 Miles SCOTSON BMC 30
59 Johan LE BON FDJ 37
60 Léo VINCENT FDJ s.t.
61 Pello OLABERRIA Euskadi Basque Country 41
62 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac s.t.
63 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
64 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
65 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
67 Beñat TXOPERENA Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
68 Steven TRONET Armée de Terre 48
69 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC +1:01
70 Manuel SENNI BMC s.t.
71 Floris GERFS BMC s.t.
72 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
73 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 Oscar RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
75 Nicolas EDET Cofidis s.t.
76 Lander SEYNAEVE Roubiax Lille Metropole s.t.
77 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
78 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis s.t.
79 Jeremy BESCOND HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
80 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:05
81 Elie GESBERT Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
82 Ian STANNARD Sky s.t.
83 Alexandre PICHOT Direct Energie s.t.
84 Joeri CALLEEUW Roubiax Lille Metropole +1:24
85 Mikel ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country +1:31
86 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac s.t.
87 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
88 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:33
89 Emiel VERMEULEN Roubiax Lille Metropole s.t.
90 Christopher BUTLER Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1:38
91 Sergio Luis HENAO Sky +1:42
92 Miguel Angel BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1:50
93 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale +1:57
94 Yannick MARTINEZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
95 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar +2:03
96 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ +2:11
97 Paul OURSELIN Direct Energie s.t.
98 Nicolas BALDO HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
99 Michal GOLAS Sky +2:17
100 Félix POUILLY Roubiax Lille Metropole s.t.
101 Josu ZABALA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
102 Aitor GONZALEZ Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
103 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre s.t.
104 Jose HERRADA Movistar s.t.
105 Geraint THOMAS Sky s.t.
106 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana +2:28
107 Yohann GENE Direct Energie +2:34
108 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie +2:35
109 Romain GUILLEMOIS Direct Energie +2:36
110 Jimmy RAIBAUD Armée de Terre +2:36
111 Wout POELS Sky +2:44
112 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre +3:12
113 Kevin LEBRETON Armée de Terre +3:21
114 Héctor CARRETERO Movistar +12:21

Final GC after stage 4:

672.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.114 km/hr

1 Silvan DILLIER BMC 17hr 11min 9sec
2 Richard Antonio CARAPAZ Movistar @ 7sec
3 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky +1:44
4 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2:47
5 David ARROYO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +4:07
6 Julien LOUBET Armée de Terre +4:42
7 Gianni MOSCON Sky +5:38
8 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac +5:45
9 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence +5:51
10 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale +6:33
11 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana +6:59
12 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept +7:19
13 Daniel MORENO Movistar +7:51
14 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac +8:49
15 Andrey ZEITS Astana +8:50
16 Sergio Luis HENAO Sky +8:54
17 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis +9:59
18 Jérémy ROY FDJ +9:59
19 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +10:36
20 Romain COMBAUD Delko Marseille Provence +11:27
21 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis +12:23
22 Manuel SENNI BMC +13:04
23 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie +13:29
24 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale +14:32
25 Geraint THOMAS Sky +14:33
26 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis +14:48
27 Nicolas EDET Cofidis +15:27
28 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale +15:31
29 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC +15:33
30 REMY DI GREGORIO Delko Marseille Provence +15:55
31 Mikel BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country +16:21
32 Garikoitz BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country +16:27
33 Beñat TXOPERENA Euskadi Basque Country +17:02
34 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana +19:28
35 Antonio MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +19:57
36 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac +21:49
37 Jose ROJAS Movistar +22:18
38 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale +23:04
39 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar +23:10
40 Jose HERRADA LOPEZ Movistar +24:11
41 Wout POELS Sky +26:11
42 Romain GUILLEMOIS Direct Energie +27:07
43 Elie GESBERT Fortuneo-Vital Concept +27:15
44 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept +27:44
45 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ +27:49
46 Pierre GOUAULT HP BTP-Auber 93 +28:02
47 Quentin PACHER Delko Marseille Provence +28:19
48 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale +28:30
49 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana +28:49
50 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +28:50
51 Christopher BUTLER Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +29:27
52 Léo VINCENT FDJ +30:02
53 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +30:06
54 Quentin JAUREGUI Ag2r La Mondiale +32:33
55 Floris GERFS BMC +32:33
56 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre +34:01
57 Nikita STALNOV Astana +36:34
58 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence +38:56
59 Jerome MAINARD Armée de Terre +39:07
60 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis +39:11
61 Fabien TOUZE HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
62 Julien ANTOMARCHI Roubiax Lille Metropole s.t.
63 Mathias LE TURNIER Cofidis +39:15
64 Truls KORSÆTH Astana +39:17
65 Steven TRONET Armée de Terre +39:59
66 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis +40:12
67 Mikel ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country +40:42
68 Daniele BENNATI Movistar +42:18
69 Yohann GENE Direct Energie +42:24
70 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana +42:58
71 Joeri CALLEEUW Roubiax Lille Metropole +45:30
72 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +46:03
73 Miguel Angel BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +46:20
74 Félix POUILLY Roubiax Lille Metropole +48:00
75 Josu ZABALA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +49:05
76 Tom VAN ASBROECK Cannondale Drapac +49:37
77 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC s.t.
78 Jérémy LEVEAU Roubiax Lille Metropole s.t.
79 Nicolas VEREECKEN Roubiax Lille Metropole +49:43
80 Aritz BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
81 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Delko Marseille Provence +50:32
82 Jeremy BESCOND HP BTP-Auber 93 +50:38
83 Alexandre PICHOT Direct Energie +50:42
84 Yannick MARTINEZ Delko Marseille Provence +50:54
85 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC +51:02
86 Ian STANNARD Sky +51:06
87 Jimmy RAIBAUD Armée de Terre +51:33
88 Nicolas BALDO HP BTP-Auber 93 +51:48
89 Paul OURSELIN Direct Energie s.t.
90 Tom SCULLY Cannondale Drapac +51:51
91 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept +52:48
92 Kevin LEBRETON Armée de Terre +53:17
93 Lorrenzo MANZIN FDJ +53:42
94 Anthony MALDONADO HP BTP-Auber 93 +53:46
95 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ +53:54
96 Oscar RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country +54:47
97 MARC FOURNIER FDJ +55:06
98 Miles SCOTSON BMC +55:49
99 Pello OLABERRIA Euskadi Basque Country +55:51
100 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie +56:17
101 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie +56:27
102 Elia VIVIANI Sky +57:04
103 Romain FEILLU HP BTP-Auber 93 +57:20
104 Aitor GONZALEZ Euskadi Basque Country +57:47
105 Johan LE BON FDJ +1:00:06
106 Carlos BARBERO Movistar +1:01:17
107 Michal GOLAS Sky +1:04:15
108 Héctor CARRETERO Movistar +1:04:48
109 Lander SEYNAEVE Roubiax Lille Metropole +1:04:53
110 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +1:04:58
111 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre +1:05:36
112 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:06:11
113 Stéphane POULHIES Armée de Terre +1:06:23
114 Emiel VERMEULEN Roubiax Lille Metropole +1:08:48

Stage 4 map and profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Saturday, June 17: Stage 3, St. Gaudens - Gavernie Gèdre, 167 km

Stage 3 map and profile

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland wins the queen stage.

The race: Here's the story from new GC leader Silvan Dillier's BMC team.

Silvan Dillier put in a huge effort in the breakaway on stage 3, the queen stage, of Route du Sud and crossed the line in Gavarnie-Gèdre to claim the race lead by one second ahead of the final stage.

Dillier’s second place finish and the significant time gained by the breakaway over the peloton on stage 1 meant the battle for the General Classification would come down to just nine riders on stage 3, the final day of climbing.

Despite sitting in second place overall, Dillier formed part of an 11-rider breakaway after 40km of racing. Dillier’s threat to the General Classification meant the peloton kept the group within two and a half minutes for the first half of the stage.

Before the breakaway reached the category 1 Col du Tourmalet, Dillier claimed the first intermediate sprint, adding points to his lead in the sprint classification and gaining three valuable bonus seconds.

On the ascent of the Col du Tourmalet, the breakaway split up and Dillier found himself chasing the leading trio of Nicolas Edet (Cofidis), Gianni Moscon (Team Sky) and Pierre Rolland (Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team).

Dillier reached the summit in fourth place but put his descending skills to the test as behind, the peloton was reduced to just 30 riders, three minutes behind the then-leading duo of Moscon and Rolland.

Dillier battled on behind and ascended the next climb, the RF de Gaborisse in third place, before chasing the duo down on the descent and making contact with 20km to go.

With more bonus seconds on offer at the second and final intermediate sprint, Dillier added another three bonus seconds to his haul before the brutal final climb started.

As the trio tackled the climb to Gavarnie-Gèdre, led by Dillier, a small group of General Classification contenders were behind and it became clear the battle for the overall lead would come down to a matter of seconds between Dillier and Richard Carapaz (Movistar Team), who started the day 12 seconds behind Dillier.

Rolland attacked on the climb and held on to take the solo win and less than one minute behind, Dillier gave it everything he had to fight for the race lead. Carapaz passed Dillier in the final kilometer and crossed the line 13 seconds ahead in third place, to also claim a four-second time bonus.

However, the six-second bonus Dillier had picked up during the stage meant Dillier claimed the race lead by a mere second and continues to lead the sprint and King of the Mountain classification with one stage remaining.

Silvan Dillier: “If somebody had told me before the race that I was going to be going for the General Classification at Route du Sud, I would have told them that they were crazy. But now it is happening. The first objective was to make the breakaway today to get some bonus seconds and points for the sprint jersey, and then I took it climb by climb to see where I ended up at the top and how much I could get back on the descents. All of a sudden, I was in a position to take the leader’s jersey and I took it by one second.”

“On the final climb, Gianni Moscon (Team Sky) and Pierre Rolland (Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team) were with me but they told me that it was up to me to do all of the pulling because I was going for the GC. So I basically did my own time trial all the way to the finish. They attacked me with about 5km to go but I just kept my own rhythm and eventually, Richard Carapaz (Movistar Team) overtook me with 250m to go. I was going full gas and couldn’t accelerate anymore. Eventually, I just crossed the finish line with the right time to take the jersey.”

“It’s a flat stage tomorrow so it’s one for the sprinters. So, I think the only way Carapaz can take the jersey from me is with bonus seconds. You also have to pay attention to splits at the finish line. But, I think we have a good team to defend the jersey. I didn’t think I would be in this position at Route du Sud.”

Complete Results:

167 kilometers raced at an average speed of 33.840 km/hr

1 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac 4hr 56min 6sec
2 Gianni MOSCON Sky @ 42sec
3 Richard Antonio CARAPAZ Movistar s.t.
4 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
5 Silvan DILLIER BMC 55
6 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale +1:23
7 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:41
8 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana +1:49
9 Sergio Luis HENAO Sky +2:15
10 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky s.t.
11 Daniel MORENO Movistar +2:41
12 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept +3:11
13 Andrey ZEITS Astana +3:27
14 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +4:38
15 David ARROYO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
16 Julien LOUBET Armée de Terre +5:49
17 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie +5:57
18 Romain COMBAUD Delko Marseille Provence +6:24
19 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence +6:26
20 Manuel SENNI BMC +7:06
21 Geraint THOMAS Sky +7:19
22 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale +8:37
23 Nicolas EDET Cofidis +9:29
24 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
25 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 Jérémy ROY FDJ +9:41
27 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis +10:30
28 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC s.t.
29 REMY DI GREGORIO Delko Marseille Provence +10:52
30 Mikel BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country +11:24
31 Garikoitz BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
32 Beñat TXOPERENA Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
33 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana +12:03
34 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis +12:19
35 Elie GESBERT Fortuneo-Vital Concept +13:29
36 Léo VINCENT FDJ +14:02
37 Antonio MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +14:54
38 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac +15:21
39 Jorge ARCAS Movistar +16:10
40 Jose HERRADA Movistar +16:57
41 Jose ROJAS Movistar +17:15
42 Nikita STALNOV Astana +17:52
43 Wout POELS Sky +18:30
44 Nans PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale +19:01
45 Pierre GOUAULT HP BTP-Auber 93 +22:52
46 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
47 Christopher BUTLER Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
48 Quentin PACHER Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
49 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
51 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
52 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
53 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
54 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
55 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 Romain GUILLEMOIS Direct Energie +24:21
57 Félix POUILLY Roubaix Lille Metropole +24:39
58 Floris GERFS BMC s.t.
59 Quentin JAUREGUI Ag2r La Mondiale +24:57
60 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +25:11
61 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre +26:47
62 Héctor CARRETERO Movistar +30:58
63 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana +34:10
64 Pello OLABERRIA Euskadi Basque Country +34:14
65 Miguel Angel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 Aritz BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
67 Jeremy BESCOND HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
68 Nicolas BALDO HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
69 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
70 Anthony MALDONADO HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
71 Nicolas VEREECKEN Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
72 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis s.t.
73 Jerome MAINARD Armée de Terre s.t.
74 Alexandre PICHOT Direct Energie s.t.
75 Truls KORSÆTH Astana s.t.
76 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC s.t.
77 Paul OURSELIN Direct Energie s.t.
78 Miles SCOTSON BMC s.t.
79 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC s.t.
80 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
81 Tom VAN ASBROECK Cannondale Drapac s.t.
82 Tom SCULLY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
83 Ian STANNARD Sky s.t.
84 Lorrenzo MANZIN FDJ s.t.
85 Steven TRONET Armée de Terre s.t.
86 Fabien TOUZE HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
87 Oscar RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
88 Julien ANTOMARCHI Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
89 Daniele BENNATI Movistar s.t.
90 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
91 Jérémy LEVEAU Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
92 Mikel ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
93 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis s.t.
94 Yohann GENE Direct Energie +34:23
95 Mathias LE TURNIER Cofidis +34:25
96 Joeri CALLEEUW Roubaix Lille Metropole +34:49
97 Aitor GONZALEZ Euskadi Basque Country +35:58
98 Emiel VERMEULEN Roubaix Lille Metropole +36:30
99 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie +36:32
100 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie +36:55
101 MARC FOURNIER FDJ +39:43
102 Michal GOLAS Sky +41:51
103 Romain FEILLU HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
104 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
105 Elia VIVIANI Sky s.t.
106 Carlos BARBERO Movistar s.t.
107 Josu ZABALA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
108 Johan LE BON FDJ +41:54
109 Jimmy RAIBAUD Armée de Terre +44:00
110 Yannick MARTINEZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
111 Lander SEYNAEVE Roubaix Lille Metropole +44:20
112 Kevin LEBRETON Armée de Terre +44:42
113 Stéphane POULHIES Armée de Terre +46:38
114 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +46:39
115 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre +46:44

GC after Stage 3:

1 Silvan DILLIER BMC 13hr 44min 6sec
2 Richard Antonio CARAPAZ Movistar @ 1sec
3 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky +1:38
4 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2:34
5 David ARROYO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +4:01
6 Julien LOUBET Armée de Terre +4:36
7 Gianni MOSCON Sky +5:32
8 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac +5:39
9 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence +5:45
10 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale +6:20
11 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept +6:38
12 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana +6:46
13 Sergio Luis HENAO Sky +7:12
14 Daniel MORENO Movistar +7:38
15 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac +8:08
16 Andrey ZEITS Astana +8:44
17 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +9:35
18 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis +9:53
19 Jérémy ROY FDJ +9:53
20 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie +10:54
21 Romain COMBAUD Delko Marseille Provence +11:21
22 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis +11:42
23 Manuel SENNI BMC +12:03
24 Geraint THOMAS Sky +12:16
25 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale +13:34
26 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale +14:26
27 Nicolas EDET Cofidis +14:26
28 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
29 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC +15:27
30 REMY DI GREGORIO Delko Marseille Provence +15:49
31 Garikoitz BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country +16:21
32 Beñat TXOPERENA Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
33 Mikel BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
34 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana +17:00
35 Antonio MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +19:51
36 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac +20:18
37 Jorge ARCAS Movistar +21:07
38 Jose HERRADA Movistar +21:54
39 Jose ROJAS Movistar +22:12
40 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale +23:04
41 Wout POELS Sky +23:27
42 Romain GUILLEMOIS Direct Energie +24:31
43 Elie GESBERT Fortuneo-Vital Concept +26:10
44 Nans PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale +27:43
45 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana +27:48
46 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ +27:49
47 Pierre GOUAULT HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
48 Quentin PACHER Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
49 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
50 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
51 Christopher BUTLER Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
52 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 Léo VINCENT FDJ +29:25
54 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +30:06
55 Floris GERFS BMC +31:32
56 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre +31:44
57 Quentin JAUREGUI Ag2r La Mondiale +32:20
58 Nikita STALNOV Astana +36:38
59 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence +38:15
60 Steven TRONET Armée de Terre +39:11
61 Fabien TOUZE HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
62 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis s.t.
63 Truls KORSÆTH Astana s.t.
64 Mikel ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
65 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis s.t.
66 Jerome MAINARD Armée de Terre s.t.
67 Julien ANTOMARCHI Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
68 Mathias LE TURNIER Cofidis +39:22
69 Yohann GENE Direct Energie +39:50
70 Daniele BENNATI Movistar +42:12
71 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana +42:52
72 Joeri CALLEEUW Roubaix Lille Metropole +44:06
73 Miguel Angel BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +44:30
74 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
75 Félix POUILLY Roubaix Lille Metropole +45:43
76 Josu ZABALA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +46:48
77 Yannick MARTINEZ Delko Marseille Provence +48:57
78 Jimmy RAIBAUD Armée de Terre s.t.
79 Tom VAN ASBROECK Cannondale Drapac +49:37
80 Nicolas VEREECKEN Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
81 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC s.t.
82 Jeremy BESCOND HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
83 Aritz BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
84 Alexandre PICHOT Direct Energie s.t.
85 Nicolas BALDO HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
86 Jérémy LEVEAU Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
87 Paul OURSELIN Direct Energie s.t.
88 Kevin LEBRETON Armée de Terre +49:56
89 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC +50:01
90 Ian STANNARD Sky s.t.
91 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Delko Marseille Provence +50:32
92 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept +51:43
93 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ +51:43
94 Tom SCULLY Cannondale Drapac +52:01
95 Héctor CARRETERO Movistar +52:27
96 Lorrenzo MANZIN FDJ +53:42
97 Anthony MALDONADO HP BTP-Auber 93 +53:46
98 Oscar RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
99 MARC FOURNIER FDJ +55:06
100 Pello OLABERRIA Euskadi Basque Country +55:10
101 Miles SCOTSON BMC +55:19
102 Aitor GONZALEZ Euskadi Basque Country +55:30
103 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie +56:04
104 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie +56:27
105 Elia VIVIANI Sky +57:04
106 Romain FEILLU HP BTP-Auber 93 +57:14
107 Johan LE BON FDJ +59:31
108 Carlos BARBERO Movistar +1:01:17
109 Michal GOLAS Sky +1:01:58
110 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre +1:02:24
111 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +1:03:27
112 Lander SEYNAEVE Roubaix Lille Metropole +1:03:52
113 Stéphane POULHIES Armée de Terre +1:06:10
114 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:06:11
115 Emiel VERMEULEN Roubaix Lille Metropole +1:07:15

Stage 3 map and profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 pofile

Stage 3 profile


Friday, June 16: Stage 2, Espace Loisirs Sor et Agout - Saramon, 173.8 km

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani wins the second stage

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Elia Viviani's Team Sky.

Elia Viviani pounced early with 125m to go on the 176km stage to Saramon, powering to the line with Carlos Barbero (Movistar) second and Lorrenzo Manzin (FDJ) third.

The final move from Team Sky was superbly executed as the whole team combined on the front of the peloton to bring back a long range break which saw Miles Scotson (BMC Racing) cling onto a lead until the final kilometres.

Ian Stannard, Geraint Thomas and Gianni Moscon then combined to lead Viviani to the front of the pack and the Italian secured victory

In the general classification Kenny Elissonde moves up to sixth ahead of a crucial stage three which will be pivotal in deciding who wins the  race.

Viviani was delighted with the efforts of his teammates and was pleased to have been able to make their hard work count in difficult conditions. He told TeamSky.com: "We focused all the team on the sprint and we pulled with [Michal] Golas first who did a really strong turn with 5km to go. It was very hot here in the South of France and it's not easy to pull all day.

"Sergio started the lead out train with 3km to go and then Yogi [Ian Stannard], G and Moscon left me in the perfect position with 200m to go. It's a special time when I have those guys leading out for me."

He added: "I'm feeling good, the legs are good and I I'm delighted with this second win of the season."

Complete results:

173.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.873 km/hr

1 Elia VIVIANI Sky 4hr 15min 8sec
2 Carlos BARBERO Movistar s.t.
3 Lorrenzo MANZIN FDJ s.t.
4 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC s.t.
5 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie s.t.
6 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis s.t.
7 Tom VAN ASBROECK Cannondale Drapac s.t.
8 Nicolas VEREECKEN Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
9 Anthony MALDONADO HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
10 Wouter WIPPERT Cannondale Drapac s.t.
11 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana s.t.
12 Steven TRONET Armée de Terre s.t.
13 Floris GERFS BMC s.t.
14 Quentin JAUREGUI Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
15 Emiel VERMEULEN Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
16 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
17 MARC FOURNIER FDJ s.t.
18 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
19 Yannick MARTINEZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
20 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie s.t.
21 Jose ROJAS Movistar s.t.
22 David ARROYO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
23 Pierre GOUAULT HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
24 Andrey ZEITS Astana s.t.
25 Jeremy BESCOND HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
26 Jose HERRADA LOPEZ Movistar s.t.
27 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
28 Stéphane POULHIES Armée de Terre s.t.
29 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
30 Elie GESBERT Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
31 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana s.t.
32 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
33 Quentin PACHER Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
34 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky s.t.
35 Fabien TOUZE HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
36 Garikoitz BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
37 Jimmy RAIBAUD Armée de Terre s.t.
38 Julien LOUBET Armée de Terre s.t.
39 Aritz BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
40 Romain GUILLEMOIS Direct Energie s.t.
41 Silvan DILLIER BMC s.t.
42 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana s.t.
43 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
44 Gianni MOSCON Sky s.t.
45 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre s.t.
46 Manuel SENNI BMC s.t.
47 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis s.t.
48 Daniel MORENO Movistar s.t.
49 Richard Antonio CARAPAZ Movistar s.t.
50 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar s.t.
51 Romain FEILLU HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
52 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
54 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
55 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 Josu ZABALA LOPEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
57 Jérémy LEVEAU Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
58 Léo VINCENT FDJ s.t.
59 Romain COMBAUD Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
60 Truls KORSÆTH Astana s.t.
61 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
62 Alexandre PICHOT Direct Energie s.t.
63 Antonio MOLINA CANET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
64 Sergio Luis HENAO Sky s.t.
65 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
66 Aitor GONZALEZ Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
67 Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
68 Nicolas EDET Cofidis s.t.
69 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
70 Gatis SMUKULIS Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
71 Christopher BUTLER Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
72 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
73 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC s.t.
74 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
75 Nicolas BALDO HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
76 Mathias LE TURNIER Cofidis s.t.
77 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
78 Oscar RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
79 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
80 Kevin LEBRETON Armée de Terre s.t.
81 Julien ANTOMARCHI Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
82 Lander SEYNAEVE Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
83 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
84 Rigoberto URAN URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
85 REMY DI GREGORIO Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
86 Nans PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
87 Beñat TXOPERENA Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
88 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis s.t.
89 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie s.t.
90 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac s.t.
91 Geraint THOMAS Sky s.t.
92 Jerome MAINARD Armée de Terre s.t.
93 Paul OURSELIN Direct Energie s.t.
94 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
95 Mikel BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
96 David MENUT HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
97 Wout POELS Sky s.t.
98 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre @ 17sec
99 Yohann GENE Direct Energie 21
100 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC 24
101 Ian STANNARD Sky s.t.
102 Flavien DASSONVILLE HP BTP Auber 93 35
103 Joeri CALLEEUW Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
104 Michal GOLAS Sky s.t.
105 Daniele BENNATI Movistar s.t.
106 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Delko Marseille Provence 55
107 Félix POUILLY Roubaix Lille Metropole +1:32
108 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ Direct Energie +1:34
109 Miguel Angel BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
110 Miles SCOTSON BMC +1:39
111 Héctor CARRETERO Movistar +1:57
112 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +2:04
113 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2:06
114 Johan LE BON FDJ s.t.
115 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
116 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
117 Tom SCULLY Cannondale Drapac +2:24
118 Nikita STALNOV Astana +3:23
119 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac s.t.
120 Pello OLABERRIA Euskadi Basque Country +5:36

GC after Stage 2:

1 Julien LOUBET Armée de Terre 8hr 46min 47sec
2 Silvan DILLIER BMC @ 24sec
3 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence 32
4 David ARROYO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 36
5 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
6 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky s.t.
7 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis s.t.
8 Richard Antonio CARAPAZ Movistar s.t.
9 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
10 Romain GUILLEMOIS Direct Energie +1:23
11 Jérémy ROY FDJ +1:25
12 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 Gatis SMUKULIS Delko Marseille Provence +3:36
14 Steven TRONET Armée de Terre +6:10
15 Jose ROJAS Movistar s.t.
16 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
17 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis s.t.
18 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
19 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana s.t.
20 Fabien TOUZE HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
21 Pierre GOUAULT HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
22 Quentin PACHER Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
23 Jose HERRADA Movistar s.t.
24 Yannick MARTINEZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
25 Andrey ZEITS Astana s.t.
26 Gianni MOSCON Sky s.t.
27 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana s.t.
28 Manuel SENNI BMC s.t.
29 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
30 Garikoitz BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
31 Daniel MORENO Movistar s.t.
32 Truls KORSÆTH Astana s.t.
33 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 Romain COMBAUD Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
35 Sergio Luis HENAO Sky s.t.
36 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre s.t.
38 Jimmy RAIBAUD Armée de Terre s.t.
39 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar s.t.
41 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC s.t.
42 Nicolas EDET Cofidis s.t.
43 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
44 Mikel ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
45 Antonio MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46 Josu ZABALA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 Wout POELS Sky s.t.
48 Geraint THOMAS Sky s.t.
49 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
51 Beñat TXOPERENA Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
52 Mathias LE TURNIER Cofidis s.t.
53 REMY DI GREGORIO Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
54 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
56 Christopher BUTLER Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
57 Rigoberto URAN URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
58 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac s.t.
59 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis s.t.
60 Julien ANTOMARCHI Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
61 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie s.t.
62 Mikel BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
63 Jerome MAINARD Armée de Terre s.t.
64 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
65 Kevin LEBRETON Armée de Terre +6:27
66 Yohann GENE Direct Energie +6:40
67 Flavien DASSONVILLE HP BTP Auber 93 +6:45
68 Floris GERFS BMC +8:06
69 Quentin JAUREGUI Ag2r La Mondiale +8:36
70 Daniele BENNATI Movistar +9:11
71 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac +9:33
72 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana +9:55
73 Nans PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
74 Joeri CALLEEUW Roubaix Lille Metropole +10:30
75 Miguel Angel BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +11:29
76 Elie GESBERT Fortuneo-Vital Concept +13:54
77 Elia VIVIANI Sky +16:26
78 Tom VAN ASBROECK Cannondale Drapac +16:36
79 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC s.t.
80 Nicolas VEREECKEN Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
81 MARC FOURNIER FDJ s.t.
82 Jeremy BESCOND HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
83 Aritz BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
84 Romain FEILLU HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
85 Léo VINCENT FDJ s.t.
86 Jérémy LEVEAU Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
87 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
88 Alexandre PICHOT Direct Energie s.t.
89 Nicolas BALDO HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
90 Paul OURSELIN Direct Energie s.t.
91 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre +16:53
92 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC +17:00
93 Ian STANNARD Sky s.t.
94 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Delko Marseille Provence +17:31
95 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept +18:42
96 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
97 Johan LE BON FDJ +18:50
98 Tom SCULLY Cannondale Drapac +19:00
99 Nikita STALNOV Astana +19:59
100 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Movistar +20:39
101 Lorrenzo MANZIN FDJ +20:41
102 David MENUT HP BTP Auber 93 +20:42
103 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie +20:45
104 Wouter WIPPERT Cannondale Drapac s.t.
105 Anthony MALDONADO HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
106 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
107 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie s.t.
108 Stéphane POULHIES Armée de Terre s.t.
109 Aitor GONZALEZ Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
110 Lander SEYNAEVE Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
111 Oscar RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
112 Michal GOLAS Sky +21:20
113 Pello OLABERRIA Euskadi Basque Country +22:09
114 Félix POUILLY Roubaix Lille Metropole +22:17
115 Miles SCOTSON BMC +22:18
116 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ Direct Energie +22:19
117 Héctor CARRETERO Movistar +22:42
118 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +22:49
119 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +22:51
120 Emiel VERMEULEN Roubaix Lille Metropole +31:58

Thursday, June 15: Stage 1, Villeveyrac - St. Pons de Thomieres, 176.6 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Julien Loubet

Julien Loubet wins the first stage

The race: Here's the report from second-place Silvan Dillier's BMC team.

Silvan Dillier animated stage 1 of Route du Sud with a solo effort on the first mountain stage which saw him claim the two intermediate sprints before sprinting to second place.

Dillier was the first rider to attack and formed part of a three-rider breakaway after 12km. The trio quickly established a solid advantage and by the 30km mark, the gap has extended to 2’50”.

The race situation stabilized and the peloton kept Dillier’s group within three minutes for the first half of the stage. The advantage came down to two minutes before the peloton eased their chase and allowed the trio to go four minutes clear.

After Dillier won the two intermediate sprints, the breakaway continued on to the first two categorized climbs of the day. The pace of the peloton increased on the climb and while many riders were dropped, four riders jumped clear from the bunch to form a chase group behind the breakaway.

Elie Gesbert (Fortuneo-Vital Concept) was dropped from Dillier’s group, leaving just Dillier and Julien Loubet (Armée de Terre) with a slight advantage over the chase group as they approached the summit of Col de la Bane.

Dillier took the honors on Col de la Bane and attacked on the descent to go solo for the next 15km of racing, during which time he held a 20-second advantage on the five-rider chase group.

Just inside 40km to go, Dillier was caught and immediately jumped in the wheel to form a six-rider leading group, 1’30” clear of another chase group and four minutes ahead of the peloton. With two climbs still to come, Loubet attacked again and gained 50” on the chase group with Dillier.

Behind, multiple attacks were neutralized and after being dropped and then fighting back, Dillier led the chase behind Loubet on the descent of the final climb, the Col de Saint-Colombe.

Loubet held on to take the stage win and Dillier sprinted to second place, 22 seconds behind. After taking points on all three climbs and the two intermediate sprints, Dillier is leading the Sprint classification and the King of the Mountain classification.

With temperatures over 37 degrees, Dylan Teuns was forced to retire after suffering from the extreme weather conditions.

Silvan Dillier: “At the beginning of the stage everyone was sprinting to try and get in the breakaway but then it flattened out and I was alone. I kept on going for a couple of kilometers before the other two guys joined me. I felt really good. I never expected to finish so far ahead of the peloton. Some guys attacked on the first climb and eventually joined us in the final and I expected them to go really hard on the last climb, to fight it out for the stage win, but they never did. I followed until the last kilometer of the final climb and then tried to force the split in the downhill to catch Loubet. We didn’t catch him and the rest of the group caught on me on the finish line”

“I can imagine that quite a lot of people suffered in the heat. It was the same with me. I drank so much, around 10 litres I think. Your stomach feels like it’s going to explode but you have to keep drinking because it was so hot. Now I have the KOM and sprint jerseys. For the KOM jersey, the third day is important so I probably will try to go in the breakaway. Tomorrow is a bunch sprint and we will try to help Jempy Drucker get the win.”

Yvon Ledanois, Sports Director: “Today was a really, really tough day of racing. It was about 37 degrees the whole stage and with the three climbs, it was super hard. But, Silvan Dillier did a very good ride. He showed he definitely has good legs and continued his good form from the Giro d’Italia. Unfortunately, he didn’t get the stage win but he definitely showed good signs. We will now look to tomorrow which should, on paper, be a sprint stage. We know Jempy Drucker is in good shape and we hope he can be up there. We said from the beginning that stage wins, not the General Classification, is our priority so each day is an opportunity for us.”

Complete Results:

176.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.972 km/hr

1 Julien LOUBET Armée de Terre 4hr 31min 53sec
2 Silvan DILLIER BMC @ 22sec
3 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
4 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
5 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis s.t.
6 Richard Antonio CARAPAZ Movistar s.t.
7 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
8 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky s.t.
9 David ARROYO DURAN Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
10 Romain GUILLEMOIS Direct Energie +1:09
11 Jérémy ROY FDJ +1:11
12 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 Gatis SMUKULIS Delko Marseille Provence +3:22
14 Fabien TOUZE HP BTP-Auber93 +5:56
15 Jose ROJAS Movistar s.t.
16 Steven TRONET Armée de Terre s.t.
17 Gianni MOSCON Sky s.t.
18 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana s.t.
19 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
20 Quentin PACHER Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
21 Wout POELS Sky s.t.
22 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana s.t.
23 Truls KORSÆTH Astana s.t.
24 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 Sergio Luis HENAO Sky s.t.
26 Manuel SENNI BMC s.t.
27 Pierre GOUAULT HP BTP-Auber93 s.t.
28 Geraint THOMAS Sky s.t.
29 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 Romain COMBAUD Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
31 Jose HERRADA Movistar s.t.
32 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC s.t.
33 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 Daniel MORENO Movistar s.t.
35 Beñat TXOPERENA Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
36 Andrey ZEITS Astana s.t.
37 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis s.t.
38 REMY DI GREGORIO Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
39 Garikoitz BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
40 Yannick MARTINEZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
41 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 Nicolas EDET Cofidis s.t.
43 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 Mikel ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
45 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
46 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
47 Mathias LE TURNIER Cofidis s.t.
48 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac s.t.
49 Antonio MOLINA CANET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre s.t.
51 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac s.t.
52 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
53 Rigoberto URAN URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
54 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar s.t.
56 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis s.t.
57 Josu ZABALA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
58 Mikel BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
59 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie s.t.
60 Flavien DASSONVILLE HP BTP-Auber93 s.t.
61 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
62 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
63 Jimmy RAIBAUD Armée de Terre s.t.
64 Jerome MAINARD Armée de Terre s.t.
65 Julien ANTOMARCHI Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
66 Christopher BUTLER Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
67 Yohann GENE Direct Energie +6:05
68 Kevin LEBRETON Armée de Terre +6:13
69 Floris GERFS BMC +7:52
70 Daniele BENNATI Movistar +8:22
71 Quentin JAUREGUI Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
72 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana +9:41
73 Joeri CALLEEUW Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
74 Miguel Angel BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
75 Nans PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
76 Elie GESBERT Fortuneo-Vital Concept +13:42
77 Tom VAN ASBROECK Cannondale Drapac +16:22
78 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC s.t.
79 Léo VINCENT FDJ s.t.
80 MARC FOURNIER FDJ s.t.
81 Romain FEILLU HP BTP-Auber93 s.t.
82 Pello OLABERRIA Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
83 Tom SCULLY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
84 Aritz BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
85 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
86 Paul OURSELIN Direct Energie s.t.
87 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
88 Nicolas VEREECKEN Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
89 Elia VIVIANI Sky s.t.
90 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC s.t.
91 Jérémy LEVEAU Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
92 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
93 Nicolas BALDO HP BTP-Auber93 s.t.
94 Ian STANNARD Sky s.t.
95 Jeremy BESCOND HP BTP-Auber93 s.t.
96 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre s.t.
97 Alexandre PICHOT Direct Energie s.t.
98 Nikita STALNOV Astana s.t.
99 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
100 Johan LE BON FDJ +16:30
101 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie +20:31
102 Michal GOLAS Sky s.t.
103 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
104 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
105 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
106 Carlos BARBERO Movistar s.t.
107 Wouter WIPPERT Cannondale Drapac s.t.
108 David MENUT HP BTP-Auber93 s.t.
109 Miles SCOTSON BMC s.t.
110 Anthony MALDONADO HP BTP-Auber93 s.t.
111 Lorrenzo MANZIN FDJ s.t.
112 Lander SEYNAEVE Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
113 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie s.t.
114 Aitor GONZALEZ Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
115 Félix POUILLY Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
116 Stéphane POULHIES Armée de Terre s.t.
117 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ Direct Energie s.t.
118 Oscar RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
119 Héctor CARRETERO Movistar s.t.
120 Emiel VERMEULEN Roubaix Lille Metropole +31:44

GC after Stage 1:

1 Julien LOUBET Armée de Terre 4hr 31min 39sec
2 Silvan DILLIER BMC @ 24sec
3 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence 32
4 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis 36
5 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis s.t.
6 Richard Antonio CARAPAZ Movistar s.t.
7 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
8 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky s.t.
9 David ARROYO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
10 Romain GUILLEMOIS Direct Energie +1:23
11 Jérémy ROY FDJ +1:25
12 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 Gatis SMUKULIS Delko Marseille Provence +3:36
14 Fabien TOUZE HP BTP-Auber93 +6:10
15 Jose ROJAS Movistar s.t.
16 Steven TRONET Armée de Terre s.t.
17 Gianni MOSCON Sky s.t.
18 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana s.t.
19 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
20 Quentin PACHER Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
21 Wout POELS Sky s.t.
22 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana s.t.
23 Truls KORSÆTH Astana s.t.
24 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 Sergio Luis HENAO Sky s.t.
26 Manuel SENNI BMC s.t.
27 Pierre GOUAULT HP BTP-Auber93 s.t.
28 Geraint THOMAS Sky s.t.
29 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 Romain COMBAUD Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
31 Jose HERRADA Movistar s.t.
32 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC s.t.
33 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 Daniel MORENO Movistar s.t.
35 Beñat TXOPERENA Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
36 Andrey ZEITS Astana s.t.
37 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis s.t.
38 REMY DI GREGORIO Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
39 Garikoitz BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
40 Yannick MARTINEZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
41 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 Nicolas EDET Cofidis s.t.
43 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 Mikel ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
45 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
46 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
47 Mathias LE TURNIER Cofidis s.t.
48 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac s.t.
49 Antonio MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre s.t.
51 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac s.t.
52 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
53 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
54 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar s.t.
56 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis s.t.
57 Josu ZABALA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
58 Mikel BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
59 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie s.t.
60 Flavien DASSONVILLE HP BTP-Auber93 s.t.
61 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
62 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
63 Jimmy RAIBAUD Armée de Terre s.t.
64 Jerome MAINARD Armée de Terre s.t.
65 Julien ANTOMARCHI Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
66 Christopher BUTLER Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
67 Yohann GENE Direct Energie +6:19
68 Kevin LEBRETON Armée de Terre +6:27
69 Floris GERFS BMC +8:06
70 Daniele BENNATI Movistar +8:36
71 Quentin JAUREGUI Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
72 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana +9:55
73 Joeri CALLEEUW Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
74 Miguel Angel BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
75 Nans PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
76 Elie GESBERT Fortuneo-Vital Concept +13:54
77 Tom VAN ASBROECK Cannondale Drapac +16:36
78 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC s.t.
79 Léo VINCENT FDJ s.t.
80 MARC FOURNIER FDJ s.t.
81 Romain FEILLU HP BTP-Auber93 s.t.
82 Pello OLABERRIA Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
83 Tom SCULLY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
84 Aritz BAGUES Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
85 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
86 Paul OURSELIN Direct Energie s.t.
87 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
88 Nicolas VEREECKEN Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
89 Elia VIVIANI Sky s.t.
90 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC s.t.
91 Jérémy LEVEAU Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
92 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
93 Nicolas BALDO HP BTP-Auber93 s.t.
94 Ian STANNARD Sky s.t.
95 Jeremy BESCOND HP BTP-Auber93 s.t.
96 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre s.t.
97 Alexandre PICHOT Direct Energie s.t.
98 Nikita STALNOV Astana s.t.
99 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
100 Johan LE BON FDJ +16:44
101 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie +20:45
102 Michal GOLAS Sky s.t.
103 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
104 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
105 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
106 Carlos BARBERO Movistar s.t.
107 Wouter WIPPERT Cannondale Drapac s.t.
108 David MENUT HP BTP-Auber93 s.t.
109 Miles SCOTSON BMC s.t.
110 Anthony MALDONADO HP BTP-Auber93 s.t.
111 Lorrenzo MANZIN FDJ s.t.
112 Lander SEYNAEVE Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
113 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie s.t.
114 Aitor GONZALEZ Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
115 Félix POUILLY Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
116 Stéphane POULHIES Armée de Terre s.t.
117 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ Direct Energie s.t.
118 Oscar RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
119 Héctor CARRETERO Movistar s.t.
120 Emiel VERMEULEN Roubaix Lille Metropole +31:58

Stage 1 map and profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile