BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Volta a Portugal (2.1), Portugal

81st edition: July 31 - August 11, 2019

Volta a Portugal (Tour of Portugal) podium history | 2018 edition
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Rest Day | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 | Stage 10


Sunday, August 11: 10th & Final Stage, Vila Nova de Gaia - Porto 19.5 km inidividual time trial

Joao Rodrigues

Final winner João Rodrigues and his W52-FC Porto team

Weather at the finish city of Porto at 1:00 PM, local time: 21C (69F), fair, with the wind from the west at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete results:

19.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.520 km/hr

1 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto 27min 31sec
2 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto @ 15sec
3 BRANDÃO Joni Efapel 0:27
4 CÉSAR Gustavo W52-FC Porto 0:28
5 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 0:58
6 FRIESECKE Gian Swiss Racing Academy 1:03
7 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto 1:14
8 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:20
9 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto 1:21
10 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto 1:23
11 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:34
12 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting Clube de Portugal 1:44
13 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Efapel 1:48
14 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista 1:50
15 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 1:52
16 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Montague 2:08
17 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 2:10
18 MESTRE Daniel W52-FC Porto 2:12
19 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
20 MAIN Kent ProTouch 2:13
21 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting Clube de Portugal 2:16
22 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Montague 2:18
23 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
24 MENDONÇA Luis Radio Popular Boavista 2:22
25 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel 2:24
26 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy 2:26
27 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios 2:28
28 THIÈRY Cyrille Swiss Racing Academy 2:31
29 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-PNB 2:33
30 SEVILLA Óscar Medellin 2:37
31 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Montague 2:39
32 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel 2:43
33 MACHADO Tiago Sporting Clube de Portugal 2:44
34 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios 2:57
35 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista 2:59
36 OSORIO Juan UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 3:00
37 BARBIO António LA Aluminios s.t.
38 MONTOYA Cristhian Medellin 3:01
39 RICO Raúl Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
40 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 3:03
41 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir 3:04
42 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 3:07
43 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic 3:11
44 KRAHEMANN Raphael Swiss Racing Academy 3:19
45 PAUMANN Fabian Swiss Racing Academy 3:20
46 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 3:21
47 GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi s.t.
48 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 3:22
49 OYOLA Róbigzon Medellin 3:23
50 LOPES Pedro Jose UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
51 ANTÓNIO Dário BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 3:25
52 SOTO Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
53 ZABALA Josu UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 3:29
54 SILVA Rafael Efapel 3:33
55 PELEGRÍ Óscar Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
56 RUEGG Timon Swiss Racing Academy 3:36
57 MENDES José Sporting Clube de Portugal 3:37
58 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir 3:38
59 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy 3:43
60 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 3:44
61 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:46
62 SILVA Bruno Efapel 3:47
63 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 3:48
64 LEAÇA Gonçalo LA Aluminios 3:52
65 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Montague s.t.
66 CARDOSO Filipe Vito-Feirense-PNB 3:59
67 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
68 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 4:04
69 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 4:05
70 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 4:08
71 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:14
72 SCHEULEN Marvin LA Aluminios 4:15
73 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 4:19
74 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 4:21
75 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 4:29
76 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 4:33
77 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
78 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano 4:34
79 ISIDORO Micael BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 4:35
80 ROLDÁN Weimar Medellin s.t.
81 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 4:38
82 OVETT Freddy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
83 FERRARI Fabricio Efapel s.t.
84 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 4:39
85 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB 4:46
86 SOTO Antonio Team Euskadi 4:47
87 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios 4:48
88 HENDRICKS Clint ProTouch 4:49
89 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
90 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 4:57
91 NANCLARES Jesus Miranda-Montague 4:59
92 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios 5:00
93 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir 5:07
94 FOURIE James ProTouch 5:10
95 THURAU Björn Vito-Feirense-PNB 5:13
96 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano 5:20
97 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Montague 5:28
98 SARDINHA Diogo BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 5:34
99 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB 5:36
100 APPOLLONIO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir 5:37
101 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:57
102 MOTA Cristian Miranda-Montague 6:39
103 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting Clube de Portugal 6:47

Final GC after stage 10:

1,531.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.393 km/hr

1 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto 40hr 57min 4sec
2 BRANDÃO Joni Efapel @ 27sec
3 CÉSAR Gustavo W52-FC Porto 1:08
4 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto 2:32
5 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto 3:14
6 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista 3:15
7 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 4:44
8 MONTOYA Cristhian Medellin 5:24
9 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 5:33
10 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel 5:43
11 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Montague 7:37
12 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano 8:01
13 OSORIO Juan UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 11:06
14 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting Clube de Portugal 11:54
15 MACHADO Tiago Sporting Clube de Portugal 12:06
16 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 13:33
17 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios 14:57
18 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 14:59
19 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:38
20 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto 19:10
21 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB 19:33
22 SEVILLA Óscar Medellin 24:14
23 SILVA Rafael Efapel 24:23
24 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 26:32
25 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel 27:39
26 MENDONÇA Luis Radio Popular Boavista 28:45
27 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 34:29
28 CARDOSO Filipe Vito-Feirense-PNB 35:00
29 OYOLA Róbigzon Medellin 39:50
30 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios 42:57
31 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Montague 44:55
32 ISIDORO Micael BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 46:22
33 SILVA Bruno Efapel 47:01
34 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 48:04
35 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir 49:22
36 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano 50:09
37 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 50:41
38 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting Clube de Portugal 51:25
39 MAIN Kent ProTouch 51:35
40 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting Clube de Portugal 52:10
41 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 54:30
42 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Montague 56:16
43 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic 1:01:16
44 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy 1:01:17
45 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 1:01:58
46 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 1:02:41
47 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 1:04:18
48 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:04:26
49 ZABALA Josu UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 1:05:10
50 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Montague 1:05:22
51 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir 1:06:53
52 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista 1:07:12
53 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 1:09:01
54 LOPES Pedro Jose UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 1:09:12
55 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 1:10:44
56 LEAÇA Gonçalo LA Aluminios 1:11:11
57 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy 1:13:36
58 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting Clube de Portugal 1:17:11
59 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 1:21:12
60 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB 1:21:45
61 MESTRE Daniel W52-FC Porto 1:22:43
62 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 1:23:05
63 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 1:25:09
64 THURAU Björn Vito-Feirense-PNB 1:26:58
65 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto 1:29:03
66 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic 1:30:37
67 OVETT Freddy Israel Cycling Academy 1:32:23
68 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Efapel 1:33:33
69 THIÈRY Cyrille Swiss Racing Academy 1:33:59
70 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 1:34:01
71 FRIESECKE Gian Swiss Racing Academy 1:35:24
72 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 1:37:25
73 PAUMANN Fabian Swiss Racing Academy 1:43:37
74 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano 1:43:41
75 BARBIO António LA Aluminios 1:45:20
76 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-PNB 1:48:03
77 FERRARI Fabricio Efapel 1:49:31
78 SOTO Antonio Team Euskadi 1:53:35
79 MENDES José Sporting Clube de Portugal 1:53:53
80 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:56:19
81 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:56:47
82 RUEGG Timon Swiss Racing Academy 2:00:03
83 SOTO Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:06:14
84 HENDRICKS Clint ProTouch 2:06:30
85 PELEGRÍ Óscar Vito-Feirense-PNB 2:07:47
86 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir 2:07:51
87 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:12:21
88 MOTA Cristian Miranda-Montague 2:17:20
89 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios 2:17:28
90 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios 2:18:33
91 APPOLLONIO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir 2:19:37
92 SARDINHA Diogo BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 2:20:59
93 KRAHEMANN Raphael Swiss Racing Academy 2:22:36
94 SCHEULEN Marvin LA Aluminios 2:23:14
95 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 2:24:51
96 ANTÓNIO Dário BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 2:31:58
97 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 2:36:03
98 GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi 2:36:24
99 RICO Raúl Vito-Feirense-PNB 2:57:32
100 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Montague 2:57:33
101 ROLDÁN Weimar Medellin 2:59:54
102 NANCLARES Jesus Miranda-Montague 3:03:56
103 FOURIE James ProTouch 3:21:04

Saturday, August 10: Stage 9, Fafe - Mondim de Basto, 133.5 km

Antonio Carvalho

Antonio Carvalho wins stage nine.

Weather at the finish city of Mondim de Basto at 12:45 PM, local time: 23C (74F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete results:

133.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.948 km/hr

1 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto 3hr 49min 12sec
2 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto @ 1sec
3 BRANDAO Joni Efapel 0:02
4 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista 0:07
5 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
6 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
7 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto 0:09
8 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir 0:23
9 CÉSAR Gustavo W52-FC Porto 0:24
10 MONTOYA Cristhian Medellin 0:48
11 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 0:57
12 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Montague 1:10
13 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano 1:17
14 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting Clube de Portugal 1:44
15 OSORIO Juan UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 2:29
16 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel s.t.
17 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios s.t.
18 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir 2:53
19 MACHADO Tiago Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
20 MENDONÇA Luis Radio Popular Boavista 3:11
21 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 4:08
22 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:16
23 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 4:28
24 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista 6:28
25 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 7:53
26 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Montague 7:54
27 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy 8:27
28 SEVILLA Óscar Medellin 8:33
29 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB 8:38
30 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto 8:40
31 SILVA Rafael Efapel 8:58
32 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
33 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:27
34 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
35 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Montague s.t.
36 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel 9:42
37 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 10:35
38 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 10:49
39 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 21:53
40 CARDOSO Filipe Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
41 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto s.t.
42 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
43 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
44 ZABALA Josu UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
45 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios s.t.
46 LEAÇA Gonçalo LA Aluminios s.t.
47 MESTRE Daniel W52-FC Porto s.t.
48 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Montague 23:09
49 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
50 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios s.t.
51 ISIDORO Micael BAI-Sicasal-Petro de Luanda s.t.
52 MAIN Kent ProTouch s.t.
53 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
54 LOPES Pedro Jose UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
55 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
56 MOTA Cristian Miranda-Montague 23:29
57 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy 23:50
58 FRIESECKE Gian Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
59 SOTO Antonio Team Euskadi s.t.
60 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi s.t.
61 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
62 SILVA Bruno Efapel 25:26
63 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
64 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 25:42
65 OYOLA Róbigzon Medellin 25:49
66 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting Clube de Portugal 25:53
67 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 26:41
68 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
69 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting Clube de Portugal 27:41
70 MENDES José Sporting Clube de Portugal 28:38
71 KRAHEMANN Raphael Swiss Racing Academy 31:12
72 OVETT Freddy Israel Cycling Academy 31:17
73 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-PNB 31:24
74 HENDRICKS Clint ProTouch s.t.
75 BARBIO António LA Aluminios s.t.
76 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios s.t.
77 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
78 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
79 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
80 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
81 SARDINHA Diogo BAI-Sicasal-Petro de Luanda 32:03
82 FERRARI Fabricio Efapel 32:49
83 RICO Raúl Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
84 GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi s.t.
85 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 33:23
86 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
87 SOTO Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 33:26
88 APPOLLONIO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
89 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 33:39
90 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
91 PELEGRÍ Óscar Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
92 PAUMANN Fabian Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
93 RUEGG Timon Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
94 SCHEULEN Marvin LA Aluminios s.t.
95 THIÈRY Cyrille Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
96 ANTÓNIO Dário BAI-Sicasal-Petro de Luanda s.t.
97 NANCLARES Jesus Miranda-Montague s.t.
98 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Efapel 33:43
99 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
100 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Montague s.t.
101 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
102 ROLDÁN Weimar Medellin s.t.
103 THURAU Björn Vito-Feirense-PNB 38:38
104 FOURIE James ProTouch 38:39

GC after stage 9:

1,511.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.335 km/hr

1 BRANDAO Joni Efapel 40hr 29min 33sec
2 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto s.t.
3 CÉSAR Gustavo W52-FC Porto 0:40
4 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista 1:25
5 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 1:37
6 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto 1:53
7 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting Clube de Portugal 2:05
8 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto 2:17
9 MONTOYA Cristhian Medellin 2:23
10 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel 3:19
11 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 3:41
12 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano 4:02
13 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Montague 5:19
14 OSORIO Juan UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 8:06
15 MACHADO Tiago Sporting Clube de Portugal 9:22
16 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting Clube de Portugal 10:10
17 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 11:23
18 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios 12:29
19 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 13:25
20 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB 14:47
21 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:52
22 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto 17:47
23 SILVA Rafael Efapel 20:50
24 SEVILLA Óscar Medellin 21:37
25 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 21:59
26 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel 24:56
27 MENDONÇA Luis Radio Popular Boavista 26:23
28 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 30:10
29 CARDOSO Filipe Vito-Feirense-PNB 31:01
30 OYOLA Róbigzon Medellin 36:27
31 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios 40:00
32 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Montague 41:03
33 ISIDORO Micael BAI-Sicasal-Petro de Luanda 41:47
34 SILVA Bruno Efapel 43:14
35 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 44:20
36 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting Clube de Portugal 44:38
37 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano 45:35
38 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 46:03
39 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir 46:18
40 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting Clube de Portugal 47:21
41 MAIN Kent ProTouch 49:22
42 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 52:12
43 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Montague 53:37
44 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 57:01
45 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy 57:34
46 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic 58:05
47 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 58:53
48 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 1:00:10
49 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:00:12
50 ZABALA Josu UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 1:01:41
51 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Montague 1:03:14
52 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir 1:03:15
53 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista 1:04:13
54 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 1:05:40
55 LOPES Pedro UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 1:05:49
56 LEAÇA Gonçalo LA Aluminios 1:07:19
57 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 1:07:41
58 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy 1:11:10
59 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting Clube de Portugal 1:14:55
60 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB 1:16:09
61 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 1:16:43
62 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 1:18:32
63 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 1:20:30
64 MESTRE Daniel W52-FC Porto 1:20:31
65 THURAU Björn Vito-Feirense-PNB 1:21:45
66 OVETT Freddy Israel Cycling Academy 1:27:45
67 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto 1:27:49
68 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic 1:28:25
69 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 1:29:57
70 THIÈRY Cyrille Swiss Racing Academy 1:31:28
71 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Efapel 1:31:45
72 FRIESECKE Gian Swiss Racing Academy 1:34:21
73 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 1:36:27
74 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano 1:38:21
75 PAUMANN Fabian Swiss Racing Academy 1:40:17
76 BARBIO António LA Aluminios 1:42:20
77 FERRARI Fabricio Efapel 1:44:53
78 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-PNB 1:45:30
79 SOTO Antonio Team Euskadi 1:48:48
80 MENDES José Sporting Clube de Portugal 1:50:16
81 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:53:25
82 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:54:59
83 RUEGG Timon Swiss Racing Academy 1:56:27
84 HENDRICKS Clint ProTouch 2:01:41
85 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir 2:02:44
86 SOTO Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:02:49
87 PELEGRÍ Óscar Vito-Feirense-PNB 2:04:14
88 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:06:24
89 MOTA Cristian Miranda-Montague 2:10:41
90 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios 2:12:28
91 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios 2:13:45
92 APPOLLONIO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir 2:14:00
93 SARDINHA Diogo BAI-Sicasal-Petro de Luanda 2:15:25
94 SCHEULEN Marvin LA Aluminios 2:18:59
95 KRAHEMANN Raphael Swiss Racing Academy 2:19:17
96 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 2:20:46
97 ANTÓNIO Dário BAI-Sicasal-Petro de Luanda 2:28:33
98 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 2:31:42
99 GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi 2:33:03
100 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Montague 2:52:05
101 RICO Raúl Vito-Feirense-PNB 2:54:31
102 ROLDÁN Weimar Medellin 2:55:19
103 NANCLARES Jesus Miranda-Montague 2:58:57
104 FOURIE James ProTouch 3:15:54

Friday, August 9: Stage 8, Viana Do Castelo - Felgueiras, 156.6 km

João Benta

João Benta wins stage 8. GC leader Joni Brandao, in yellow, is a couple of seconds behind him

Weather at the finish city of Felgueiras at 12:30 PM, local time: 19C (66F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west-southwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast for the afternoon. 10% chance after 5:00 PM.

Complete results:

156.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.977 km/hr

1 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista 3hr 49min 18sec
2 BRANDAO Joni Efapel @ 2sec
3 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto s.t.
4 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting Clube de Portugal 0:05
5 CÉSAR Gustavo W52-FC Porto s.t.
6 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
7 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
8 MONTOYA Cristhian Medellin s.t.
9 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto 0:08
10 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
11 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel s.t.
12 HERNÁNDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano 0:17
13 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 0:19
14 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto 0:20
15 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Montague 0:21
16 CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi s.t.
17 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
18 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
19 MENDONÇA Luis Radio Popular Boavista 0:25
20 OSORIO Juan UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 0:29
21 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 0:31
22 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Montague 0:34
23 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 0:39
24 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
25 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
26 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 0:42
27 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios 0:48
28 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
29 RUEGG Lukas Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
30 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:52
31 MAIN Kent ProTouch s.t.
32 SEVILLA Óscar Medellin s.t.
33 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
34 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano 0:54
35 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Montague s.t.
37 SILVA Rafael Efapel 0:57
38 MACHADO Tiago Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
39 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi s.t.
40 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
41 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
42 LEAÇA Gonçalo LA Aluminios 1:11
43 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 1:18
44 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 1:23
45 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios 1:35
46 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting Clube de Portugal 1:52
47 CARDOSO Filipe Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
48 LOPES Pedro Jose UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
49 OYOLA Róbigzon Medellin s.t.
50 ISIDORO Micael BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
51 THURAU Björn Vito-Feirense-PNB 2:01
52 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting Clube de Portugal 2:13
53 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto 2:58
54 OVETT Freddy Israel Cycling Academy 3:31
55 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
56 SILVA Bruno Efapel 3:34
57 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel s.t.
58 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto 3:40
59 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-PNB 4:30
60 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano 4:32
61 PELEGRÍ Óscar Vito-Feirense-PNB 4:47
62 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 5:22
63 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
64 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
65 MESTRE Daniel W52-FC Porto 5:38
66 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 5:48
67 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 7:14
68 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
69 ZABALA Josu UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 7:26
70 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 8:19
71 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB 8:24
72 FRIESECKE Gian Swiss Racing Academy 10:06
73 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
74 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios s.t.
75 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
76 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 12:23
77 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
78 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
79 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
80 ANTÓNIO Dário BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
81 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
82 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Montague s.t.
83 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Efapel 16:10
84 MENDES José Sporting Clube de Portugal 16:52
85 PAUMANN Fabian Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
86 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios s.t.
87 KRAHEMANN Raphael Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
88 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
89 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
90 RICO BORDERA Raúl Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
91 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
93 NANCLARES Jesus Miranda-Montague s.t.
94 FERRARI Fabricio Efapel s.t.
95 FOURIE James ProTouch s.t.
96 MOTA Cristian Miranda-Montague s.t.
97 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
98 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Montague s.t.
99 JULIUS Jayde ProTouch s.t.
100 SARDINHA Diogo BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
101 SCHEULEN Marvin LA Aluminios s.t.
102 COLE Gabriel BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
103 RUEGG Timon Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
104 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
105 ROLDÁN Weimar Medellin 17:45
106 HENDRICKS Clint ProTouch s.t.
107 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 17:49
108 LOPEZ Diego Team Euskadi s.t.
109 BARBIO António LA Aluminios 17:52
110 THIÈRY Cyrille Swiss Racing Academy 17:56
111 SOTO Antonio Team Euskadi 18:04
112 GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi s.t.
113 APPOLLONIO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.

GC after stage 8:

1,378.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.585 km/hr

1 BRANDAO Joni Efapel 36hr 40min 19sec
2 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto @ 1sec
3 CÉSAR Gustavo W52-FC Porto 0:18
4 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano 0:34
5 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel 0:52
6 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista 1:20
7 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 1:32
8 MONTOYA Cristhian Medellin 1:37
9 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto 1:46
10 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting Clube de Portugal 2:00
11 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto 2:19
12 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 2:46
13 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano 2:47
14 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 3:32
15 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Montague 4:11
16 OSORIO Juan UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 5:39
17 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB 6:11
18 MACHADO Tiago Sporting Clube de Portugal 6:31
19 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting Clube de Portugal 8:28
20 CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi 8:29
21 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 8:59
22 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto 9:09
23 CARDOSO Filipe Vito-Feirense-PNB 9:10
24 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios 10:02
25 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:38
26 OYOLA Róbigzon Medellin 10:40
27 SILVA Rafael Efapel 11:54
28 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 13:03
29 SEVILLA Óscar Medellin 13:06
30 HERNÁNDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano 14:34
31 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel 15:16
32 SILVA Bruno Efapel 17:50
33 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios 18:09
34 ISIDORO Micael BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 18:40
35 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting Clube de Portugal 19:42
36 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 20:23
37 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 20:45
38 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano 21:47
39 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting Clube de Portugal 22:47
40 MENDONÇA Luis Radio Popular Boavista 23:14
41 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 25:32
42 MAIN Kent ProTouch 26:15
43 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic 26:43
44 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Montague 30:30
45 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Montague 31:38
46 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 33:37
47 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 33:47
48 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 33:54
49 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 34:18
50 ZABALA Josu UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 39:50
51 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 41:25
52 RUEGG Lukas Swiss Racing Academy 42:13
53 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB 42:28
54 LOPES Pedro UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 42:42
55 THURAU Björn Vito-Feirense-PNB 43:09
56 LEAÇA Gonçalo LA Aluminios 45:28
57 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 45:50
58 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir 45:57
59 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy 47:22
60 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting Clube de Portugal 49:04
61 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy 49:09
62 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 50:47
63 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 53:36
64 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 54:44
65 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Montague 55:22
66 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 56:04
67 OVETT Freddy Israel Cycling Academy 56:30
68 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic 57:03
69 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista 57:47
70 THIÈRY Cyrille Swiss Racing Academy 57:51
71 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Efapel 58:04
72 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 58:39
73 MESTRE Daniel W52-FC Porto 58:40
74 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir 1:00:24
75 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 1:02:50
76 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto 1:05:58
77 PAUMANN Fabian Swiss Racing Academy 1:06:40
78 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 1:06:50
79 FRIESECKE Gian Swiss Racing Academy 1:10:33
80 BARBIO António LA Aluminios 1:10:58
81 FERRARI Fabricio Efapel 1:12:06
82 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano 1:12:57
83 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-PNB 1:14:08
84 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:21:18
85 MENDES José Sporting Clube de Portugal 1:21:40
86 RUEGG Timon Swiss Racing Academy 1:22:50
87 SOTO Antonio Team Euskadi 1:25:00
88 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:26:46
89 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:29:25
90 HENDRICKS Clint ProTouch 1:30:19
91 PELEGRÍ Óscar Vito-Feirense-PNB 1:30:37
92 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir 1:31:22
93 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:33:03
94 LOPEZ Diego Team Euskadi 1:33:57
95 APPOLLONIO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir 1:40:36
96 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios 1:42:23
97 SARDINHA Diogo BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 1:43:24
98 SCHEULEN Marvin LA Aluminios 1:45:22
99 MOTA Cristian Miranda-Montague 1:47:14
100 KRAHEMANN Raphael Swiss Racing Academy 1:48:07
101 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios 1:49:21
102 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:54:07
103 ANTÓNIO Dário BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 1:54:56
104 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 1:58:05
105 GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi 2:00:16
106 JULIUS Jayde ProTouch 2:06:45
107 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Montague 2:18:24
108 ROLDÁN Weimar Medellin 2:21:38
109 RICO BORDERA Raúl Vito-Feirense-PNB 2:21:44
110 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano 2:22:45
111 NANCLARES Jesus Miranda-Montague 2:25:20
112 COLE Gabriel BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 2:25:46
113 FOURIE James ProTouch 2:37:17

Thursday, August 8: Stage 7, Bragança - Montalegre, 156.2 km. Hilltop finish

Luis Gomes

Luis Gomes wins stage seven on a foggy, wet hill.

Weather at the finish city of Montalegre at 12:30 PM, local time: 18C (65F), cloudy, with the wind from the south-southwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). 20% chance of rain in the mid-afternoon.

Complete results:

156.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.280 km/hr

1 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 4hr 25min 39sec
2 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Montague @ 2sec
3 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
4 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 0:13
5 OSORIO Juan UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 0:18
6 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:34
7 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 0:39
8 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 0:43
9 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
10 CARDOSO Filipe Vito-Feirense-PNB 0:47
11 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting Clube de Portugal 1:04
12 OYOLA Róbigzon Medellin 1:44
13 BRANDAO Joni Efapel 3:35
14 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto 3:46
15 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting Clube de Portugal 3:49
16 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel 4:01
17 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista 4:05
18 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
19 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano 4:09
20 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
21 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
22 MONTOYA Cristhian Medellin s.t.
23 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto 4:15
24 CÉSAR Gustavo W52-FC Porto s.t.
25 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto 4:26
26 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
27 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 4:38
28 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting Clube de Portugal 4:42
29 CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi 4:49
30 SILVA Rafael Efapel 5:04
31 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:31
32 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Montague s.t.
33 MENDONÇA Luis Radio Popular Boavista 5:40
34 MACHADO Tiago Sporting Clube de Portugal 5:56
35 SEVILLA Óscar Medellin 6:11
36 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 6:12
37 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios 6:28
38 THURAU Björn Vito-Feirense-PNB 6:29
39 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto s.t.
40 MAIN Kent ProTouch 6:31
41 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Montague 6:32
42 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic 7:23
43 HERNÁNDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
44 ZABALA Josu UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
45 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Montague 8:32
46 SILVA Bruno Efapel 8:43
47 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel s.t.
48 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios s.t.
49 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting Clube de Portugal 9:05
50 ISIDORO Micael BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 10:25
51 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
52 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
53 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Efapel 11:43
54 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista 13:04
55 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 13:43
56 LOPEZ Diego Team Euskadi s.t.
57 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
58 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 14:58
59 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
60 PELEGRÍ Óscar Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
61 LOPES Pedro UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 14:59
62 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 15:34
63 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
64 OVETT Freddy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
65 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
66 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 15:38
67 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
68 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 15:39
69 MOTA Cristian Miranda-Montague 15:51
70 SOTO Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi s.t.
72 SOTO Antonio Team Euskadi s.t.
73 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-PNB 24:08
74 RICO Raúl Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
75 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto s.t.
76 JULIUS Jayde ProTouch s.t.
77 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios s.t.
78 FRIESECKE Gian Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
79 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
80 KRAHEMANN Raphael Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
81 RUEGG Lukas Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
82 FERRARI Fabricio Efapel s.t.
83 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
84 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
85 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
86 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
87 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
88 NANCLARES Jesus Miranda-Montague s.t.
89 HENDRICKS Clint ProTouch s.t.
90 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios s.t.
91 MESTRE Daniel W52-FC Porto s.t.
92 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
93 LEAÇA Gonçalo LA Aluminios s.t.
94 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
95 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Montague s.t.
96 PAUMANN Fabian Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
97 SARDINHA Diogo BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
98 FOURIE James ProTouch s.t.
99 SCHEULEN Marvin LA Aluminios s.t.
100 RUEGG Timon Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
101 THIÈRY Cyrille Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
102 BARBIO António LA Aluminios s.t.
103 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
104 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
105 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
106 GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi s.t.
107 ROLDÁN Weimar Medellin s.t.
108 ANTÓNIO Dário BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 26:23
109 MENDES José Sporting Clube de Portugal 26:33
110 COLE Gabriel BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 28:03
111 APPOLLONIO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir 28:39
112 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
113 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1,221.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.191 km/hr

1 BRANDAO Joni Efapel 32hr 50min 59sec
2 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto @ 1sec
3 CÉSAR Gustavo W52-FC Porto 0:15
4 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano 0:31
5 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel 0:46
6 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista 1:22
7 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 1:26
8 MONTOYA Cristhian Medellin 1:34
9 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto 1:40
10 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano 1:42
11 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting Clube de Portugal 1:57
12 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto 2:01
13 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 2:29
14 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 2:55
15 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Montague 3:52
16 OSORIO Juan UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 5:12
17 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto 5:31
18 MACHADO Tiago Sporting Clube de Portugal 5:36
19 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB 5:52
20 CARDOSO Filipe Vito-Feirense-PNB 7:20
21 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting Clube de Portugal 7:51
22 CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi 8:10
23 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 8:30
24 OYOLA Róbigzon Medellin 8:50
25 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios 9:16
26 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:46
27 SILVA Rafael Efapel 10:59
28 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel 11:44
29 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 12:08
30 SEVILLA Óscar Medellin 12:16
31 SILVA Bruno Efapel 14:18
32 HERNÁNDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano 14:19
33 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios 16:36
34 ISIDORO Micael BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 16:50
35 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting Clube de Portugal 17:52
36 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Montague 18:09
37 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 19:28
38 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 20:05
39 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 20:12
40 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano 20:55
41 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting Clube de Portugal 22:01
42 MENDONÇA Luis Radio Popular Boavista 22:51
43 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 24:14
44 MAIN Kent ProTouch 25:25
45 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 25:37
46 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic 26:24
47 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 29:04
48 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Montague 30:46
49 ZABALA Josu UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 32:26
50 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 32:31
51 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 32:47
52 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB 34:06
53 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy 37:18
54 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 38:07
55 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 38:26
56 THIÈRY Cyrille Swiss Racing Academy 39:57
57 LOPES Pedro Jose UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 40:52
58 THURAU Björn Vito-Feirense-PNB 41:10
59 RUEGG Lukas Swiss Racing Academy 41:27
60 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Efapel 41:56
61 LEAÇA Gonçalo LA Aluminios 44:19
62 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 45:13
63 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista 45:26
64 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy 45:40
65 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir 45:54
66 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 46:00
67 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting Clube de Portugal 46:53
68 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 48:16
69 PAUMANN Fabian Swiss Racing Academy 49:50
70 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 52:53
71 OVETT Freddy Israel Cycling Academy 53:01
72 MESTRE Daniel W52-FC Porto 53:04
73 BARBIO António LA Aluminios 53:08
74 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 53:23
75 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 54:29
76 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Montague 54:50
77 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir 55:04
78 FERRARI Fabricio Efapel 55:16
79 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic 56:13
80 FRIESECKE Gian Swiss Racing Academy 1:00:29
81 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto 1:03:02
82 MENDES José Sporting Clube de Portugal 1:04:50
83 RUEGG Timon Swiss Racing Academy 1:06:00
84 SOTO Antonio Team Euskadi 1:06:58
85 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano 1:08:27
86 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-PNB 1:09:40
87 SOTO Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:12:35
88 HENDRICKS Clint ProTouch 1:12:36
89 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:14:06
90 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir 1:14:32
91 LOPEZ Diego Team Euskadi 1:16:10
92 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:16:13
93 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:19:34
94 APPOLLONIO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir 1:22:34
95 PELEGRÍ Óscar Vito-Feirense-PNB 1:25:52
96 SARDINHA Diogo BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 1:26:34
97 SCHEULEN Marvin LA Aluminios 1:28:32
98 MOTA Cristian Miranda-Montague 1:30:24
99 KRAHEMANN Raphael Swiss Racing Academy 1:31:17
100 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios 1:32:19
101 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios 1:32:31
102 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 1:41:15
103 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:41:46
104 GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi 1:42:14
105 ANTÓNIO Dário BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 1:42:35
106 JULIUS Jayde ProTouch 1:49:55
107 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Montague 2:01:34
108 ROLDÁN Weimar Medellin 2:03:55
109 RICO BORDERA Raúl Vito-Feirense-PNB 2:04:54
110 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano 2:05:55
111 NANCLARES Jesus Miranda-Montague 2:08:30
112 COLE Gabriel BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 2:08:56
113 FOURIE James ProTouch 2:20:27

Wednesday, August 7: Stage 6, Torre de Moncorvo - Bragança, 189.2 km

Hectyor Saez

Hector Saez wins in Bragança.

Weather at the finish city of Bragança at 2:00 PM, local tme: 22C (71F), cloudy, with the wind from the north-northwest at 6 km/hr (4 mph). The forecast is for occasional rain during the afternoon.

Complete results:

189.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.451 km/hr

1 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 4hr 55min 14sec
2 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy @ 7sec
3 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 0:10
4 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
5 CARDOSO Filipe Vito-Feirense-PNB 0:33
6 THIÈRY Cyrille Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
7 LEAÇA Gonçalo LA Aluminios s.t.
8 ISIDORO Micael BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
9 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting Clube de Portugal 0:36
10 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting Clube de Portugal 0:48
11 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 0:10
12 OYOLA Róbigzon Medellin 4:30
13 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
14 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Montague s.t.
15 MENDONÇA Luis Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
16 SILVA Rafael Efapel s.t.
17 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
18 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto s.t.
19 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
20 OSORIO Juan UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
21 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
22 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
23 CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi s.t.
24 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
25 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
26 MONTOYA Cristhian Medellin s.t.
27 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
28 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto s.t.
29 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
30 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Montague s.t.
31 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
32 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios s.t.
33 HERNÁNDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
34 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
35 MACHADO Tiago Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
36 RUEGG Lukas Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
37 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi s.t.
38 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
39 MAIN Kent ProTouch s.t.
40 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi s.t.
41 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
42 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios s.t.
43 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Montague s.t.
44 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
45 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto s.t.
46 SEVILLA Óscar Medellin s.t.
47 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
48 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
49 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
50 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
51 SOTO Antonio Team Euskadi s.t.
52 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
53 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
54 THURAU Björn Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
55 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
56 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
57 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
58 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel s.t.
59 FERRARI Fabricio Efapel s.t.
60 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Efapel s.t.
61 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 6:35
62 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:30
63 SILVA Bruno Efapel s.t.
64 BRANDAO Joni Efapel s.t.
65 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel s.t.
66 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir 7:07
67 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 8:50
68 CÉSAR Gustavo W52-FC Porto 4:30
69 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto 8:58
70 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 4:30
71 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 8:58
72 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto 4:30
73 MESTRE Daniel W52-FC Porto s.t.
74 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 9:27
75 RUEGG Timon Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
76 PAUMANN Fabian Swiss Racing Academy 9:39
77 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 10:31
78 LOPES Pedro Jose UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 12:09
79 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Montague 12:40
80 MENDES José Sporting Clube de Portugal 20:41
81 FRIESECKE Gian Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
82 OVETT Freddy Israel Cycling Academy 22:58
83 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios s.t.
84 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios s.t.
85 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
86 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
87 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
88 PELEGRÍ Óscar Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
89 RICO BORDERA Raúl Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
90 NANCLARES Jesus Miranda-Montague s.t.
91 MOTA Cristian Miranda-Montague s.t.
92 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Montague s.t.
93 SCHEULEN Marvin LA Aluminios s.t.
94 ANTÓNIO Dário BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
95 SARDINHA Diogo BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
96 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
97 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
98 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
99 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
100 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
101 ZABALA Josu UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
102 LOPEZ Diego Team Euskadi s.t.
103 GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi s.t.
104 KRAHEMANN Raphael Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
105 BARBIO António LA Aluminios s.t.
106 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
107 APPOLLONIO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
108 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
109 HENDRICKS Clint ProTouch s.t.
110 ROLDÁN Weimar Medellin s.t.
111 JULIUS Jayde ProTouch s.t.
112 FOURIE James ProTouch 24:01
113 COLE Gabriel BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 26:44

GC after stage 6:

1,065.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.576 km/hr

1 CÉSAR Gustavo W52-FC Porto 28hr 21min 20sec
2 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto @ 15sec
3 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano 0:22
4 BRANDAO Joni Efapel 0:25
5 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel 0:45
6 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto 1:14
7 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista 1:17
8 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 1:21
9 MONTOYA Cristhian Medellin 1:25
10 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano 1:33
11 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto 1:46
12 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting Clube de Portugal 2:08
13 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 2:20
14 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto 3:02
15 MACHADO Tiago Sporting Clube de Portugal 3:40
16 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB 5:26
17 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 6:42
18 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios 6:48
19 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel 7:01
20 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting Clube de Portugal 7:09
21 CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi 7:21
22 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Montague 7:50
23 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 7:52
24 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:15
25 OSORIO Juan UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 8:54
26 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 9:07
27 SILVA Bruno Efapel 9:35
28 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 9:45
29 SILVA Rafael Efapel 9:55
30 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 9:56
31 SEVILLA Óscar Medellin 10:05
32 ISIDORO Micael BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 10:25
33 CARDOSO Filipe Vito-Feirense-PNB 10:33
34 HERNÁNDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano 10:56
35 OYOLA Róbigzon Medellin 11:06
36 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios 11:53
37 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Montague 13:37
38 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 14:03
39 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano 14:30
40 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting Clube de Portugal 16:56
41 THIÈRY Cyrille Swiss Racing Academy 19:49
42 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting Clube de Portugal 20:48
43 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 20:52
44 MENDONÇA Luis Radio Popular Boavista 21:11
45 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir 21:15
46 RUEGG Lukas Swiss Racing Academy 21:19
47 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB 22:28
48 MAIN Kent ProTouch 22:54
49 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic 23:01
50 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:04
51 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 23:33
52 LEAÇA Gonçalo LA Aluminios 24:11
53 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 25:52
54 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 27:09
55 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 27:31
56 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 28:08
57 ZABALA Josu UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 29:03
58 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Montague 29:15
59 PAUMANN Fabian Swiss Racing Academy 29:42
60 LOPES Pedro UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 29:53
61 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir 30:25
62 MESTRE Daniel W52-FC Porto 32:56
63 BARBIO António LA Aluminios 33:00
64 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 33:04
65 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 33:39
66 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy 34:06
67 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Efapel 34:13
68 FERRARI Fabricio Efapel 35:08
69 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic 36:05
70 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista 36:22
71 THURAU Björn Vito-Feirense-PNB 38:41
72 FRIESECKE Gian Swiss Racing Academy 40:21
73 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting Clube de Portugal 40:28
74 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 41:15
75 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy 41:16
76 OVETT Freddy Israel Cycling Academy 41:27
77 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 41:32
78 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 41:52
79 MENDES José Sporting Clube de Portugal 42:17
80 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto 42:54
81 RUEGG Timon Swiss Racing Academy 45:52
82 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano 48:19
83 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-PNB 49:32
84 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Montague 52:18
85 HENDRICKS Clint ProTouch 52:28
86 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 53:58
87 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir 54:24
88 SOTO Antonio Team Euskadi 55:07
89 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 56:05
90 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 57:46
91 APPOLLONIO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir 57:55
92 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 59:26
93 SOTO Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:00:44
94 SARDINHA Diogo BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 1:06:26
95 LOPEZ Diego Team Euskadi 1:06:27
96 SCHEULEN Marvin LA Aluminios 1:08:24
97 KRAHEMANN Raphael Swiss Racing Academy 1:11:09
98 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios 1:12:11
99 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios 1:12:23
100 PELEGRÍ Óscar Vito-Feirense-PNB 1:14:54
101 MOTA Cristian Miranda-Montague 1:18:33
102 ANTÓNIO Dário BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 1:20:12
103 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 1:21:07
104 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:21:38
105 GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi 1:22:06
106 JULIUS Jayde ProTouch 1:29:47
107 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Montague 1:41:26
108 ROLDÁN Weimar Medellin 1:43:47
109 RICO Raúl Vito-Feirense-PNB 1:44:46
110 COLE Gabriel BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 1:44:53
111 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano 1:45:47
112 NANCLARES Jesus Miranda-Montague 1:48:22
113 FOURIE James ProTouch 2:00:19

Tuesday, August 6: Rest Day


Monday, August 5: Stage 5, Oliveira Do Hospital - Guarda, 158 km

Marco Tizza

Marco Tizza wins in Guarda.

Weather at the finish city of Guarda at 2:50 PM, local time: 29C (84F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete results:

158 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.031 km/hr

1 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 4hr 2min 53sec
2 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting Clube de Portugal @ 11sec
3 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 0:23
4 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 0:28
5 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-PNB 0:30
6 SEVILLA Óscar Medellin 0:33
7 GONÇALVES Domingos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:43
8 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting Clube de Portugal 1:34
9 BRANDAO Joni Efapel 1:44
10 CÉSAR Gustavo W52-FC Porto 1:46
11 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto 1:48
12 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
13 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel 1:51
14 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano  1:53
15 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
16 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto s.t.
17 MONTOYA Cristhian Medellin s.t.
18 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB 1:57
19 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
20 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
21 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 1:59
22 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
23 MENDONÇA Luis Radio Popular Boavista 2:03
24 CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi 2:04
25 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto s.t.
26 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 2:13
27 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir 2:15
28 HERNÁNDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano  2:16
29 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Montague s.t.
30 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 2:27
31 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy 2:30
32 OSORIO Juan Felipe UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
33 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto s.t.
34 SILVA Bruno Efapel 2:32
35 SILVA Rafael Efapel s.t.
36 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:34
37 LOPEZ Diego Team Euskadi 2:35
38 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel 2:37
39 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios 2:38
40 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi s.t.
41 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Montague 2:41
42 MACHADO Tiago Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
43 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 2:48
44 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46 ISIDORO Micael BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 2:51
47 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 2:55
48 OVETT Freddy Israel Cycling Academy 2:58
49 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 2:59
50 CARDOSO Filipe Vito-Feirense-PNB 3:05
51 MAIN Kent ProTouch s.t.
52 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios 3:07
53 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Montague s.t.
54 ZABALA Josu UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 3:11
55 LOPES Pedro UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
56 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB 3:16
57 LEAÇA Gonçalo LA Aluminios 3:22
58 RUEGG Lukas Swiss Racing Academy 3:36
59 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
60 PELEGRÍ Óscar Vito-Feirense-PNB 3:46
61 OYOLA Róbigzon Medellin 3:49
62 THIÈRY Cyrille Swiss Racing Academy 4:20
63 FRIESECKE Gian Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
64 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
65 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
66 MENDES José Sporting Clube de Portugal 4:23
67 PAUMANN Fabian Swiss Racing Academy 4:28
68 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic 4:38
69 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic 4:59
70 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting Clube de Portugal 5:16
71 THURAU Björn Vito-Feirense-PNB 5:18
72 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 6:23
73 HENDRICKS Clint ProTouch 6:25
74 RUEGG Timon Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
75 APPOLLONIO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir 6:32
76 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Efapel 6:34
77 MESTRE Daniel W52-FC Porto 6:44
78 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano  6:55
79 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
80 BARBIO António LA Aluminios 6:57
81 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy 7:27
82 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
83 FERRARI Fabricio Efapel 8:16
84 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 8:18
85 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 8:20
86 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios 10:45
87 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto 10:46
88 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 14:22
89 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir 14:40
90 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
91 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano  16:00
92 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
93 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
94 SCHEULEN Marvin LA Aluminios s.t.
95 COSTA Fabio UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 17:15
96 ANTÓNIO Dário BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
97 SOTO Antonio Team Euskadi 17:44
98 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Montague s.t.
99 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Montague 17:52
100 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
102 GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi 17:56
103 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
104 CRUZ José BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 28:37
105 RICO Raúl Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
106 JULIUS Jayde ProTouch s.t.
107 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
108 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios s.t.
109 SARDINHA Diogo BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
110 MOTA Cristian Miranda-Montague s.t.
111 SOTO Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
112 COLE Gabriel BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
113 ARAUJO Bruno BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
114 KRAHEMANN Raphael Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
115 NANCLARES Jesus Miranda-Montague s.t.
116 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
117 FOURIE James ProTouch s.t.
118 BENEKE Calvin ProTouch s.t.
119 ROLDÁN Weimar Medellin s.t.

GC after stage 5:

876.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.513 km/hr

1 CÉSAR Gustavo W52-FC Porto 23hr 21min 36sec
2 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto @ 15sec
3 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano  0:22
4 BRANDAO Joni Efapel 0:25
5 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel 0:45
6 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto 1:14
7 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista 1:17
8 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 1:21
9 MONTOYA Cristhian Medellin 1:25
10 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano  1:33
11 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto 1:46
12 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting Clube de Portugal 2:08
13 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 2:20
14 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir 2:47
15 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto 3:02
16 MACHADO Tiago Sporting Clube de Portugal 3:40
17 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB 5:26
18 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 6:42
19 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios 6:48
20 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel 7:01
21 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting Clube de Portugal 7:09
22 CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi 7:21
23 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Montague 7:50
24 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 7:52
25 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:15
26 OSORIO Juan UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 8:54
27 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 9:07
28 SILVA Bruno Efapel 9:35
29 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 9:45
30 SILVA Rafael Efapel 9:55
31 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 9:56
32 SEVILLA Óscar Medellin 10:05
33 ZABALA Josu UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 10:35
34 HERNÁNDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano  10:56
35 OYOLA Róbigzon Medellin 11:06
36 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios 11:53
37 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Montague 13:37
38 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 14:03
39 ISIDORO Micael BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 14:22
40 CARDOSO Filipe Vito-Feirense-PNB 14:30
41 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
42 BARBIO António LA Aluminios 14:32
43 GONÇALVES Domingos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:25
44 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 19:13
45 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting Clube de Portugal 20:50
46 MENDONÇA Luis Radio Popular Boavista 21:11
47 RUEGG Lukas Swiss Racing Academy 21:19
48 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting Clube de Portugal 22:00
49 LOPES Pedro Jose UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 22:14
50 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB 22:28
51 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy 22:48
52 MAIN Kent ProTouch 22:54
53 OVETT Freddy Israel Cycling Academy 22:59
54 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic 23:01
55 THIÈRY Cyrille Swiss Racing Academy 23:46
56 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 23:47
57 FRIESECKE Gian Swiss Racing Academy 24:10:00
58 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting Clube de Portugal 24:30:00
59 PAUMANN Fabian Swiss Racing Academy 24:33:00
60 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 25:12:00
61 MENDES José Sporting Clube de Portugal 26:06:00
62 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:24:00
63 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 27:31:00
64 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir 27:48:00
65 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 28:07:00
66 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 28:08:00
67 LEAÇA Gonçalo LA Aluminios s.t.
68 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Montague 29:15:00
69 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:54:00
70 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-PNB 31:04:00
71 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 31:19:00
72 MESTRE Daniel W52-FC Porto 32:56:00
73 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 33:39:00
74 HENDRICKS Clint ProTouch 34:00:00
75 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Efapel 34:13:00
76 FERRARI Fabricio Efapel 35:08:00
77 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir 35:56:00
78 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic 36:05:00
79 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista 36:22:00
80 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano  36:47:00
81 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 37:37:00
82 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto 38:26:00
83 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy 38:29:00
84 THURAU Björn Vito-Feirense-PNB 38:41:00
85 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 39:18:00
86 APPOLLONIO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir 39:27:00
87 RUEGG Timon Swiss Racing Academy 40:55:00
88 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 41:32:00
89 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 41:52:00
90 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Montague 44:08:00
91 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 47:57:00
92 SARDINHA Diogo BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 47:58:00
93 LOPEZ Diego Team Euskadi 47:59:00
94 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano  48:19:00
95 SCHEULEN Marvin LA Aluminios 49:56:00
96 COSTA Fabio UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 50:52:00
97 KRAHEMANN Raphael Swiss Racing Academy 52:41:00
98 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios 53:43:00
99 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios 53:55:00
100 SOTO Antonio Team Euskadi 55:07:00
101 PELEGRÍ Óscar Vito-Feirense-PNB 56:26:00
102 MOTA Cristian Miranda-Montague 1:00:05
103 SOTO Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:00:44
104 ANTÓNIO Dário BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 1:01:44
105 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 1:02:39
106 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:03:10
107 GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi 1:03:38
108 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:03:56
109 BENEKE Calvin ProTouch 1:10:39
110 JULIUS Jayde ProTouch 1:11:19
111 COLE Gabriel BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 1:22:39
112 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Montague 1:22:58
113 CRUZ José BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 1:23:13
114 ROLDÁN Weimar Medellin 1:25:19
115 ARAUJO Bruno BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 1:25:57
116 RICO BORDERA Raúl Vito-Feirense-PNB 1:26:18
117 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano  1:27:19
118 NANCLARES Jesus Miranda-Montague 1:29:54
119 FOURIE James ProTouch 1:40:48

Sunday, August 4: Stage 4, Pampilhosa da Serra - Covilhã (hilltop finish), 145 km

João Rodrigues

João Rodrigues appears to be well-pleased with his hill-top stage win.

Weather at Covilhã at 2 PM, local time: 28C (82F), sunny, with the wind from the west at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete results:

145 kilometers raced at an average speed of 33.385 km/hr

1 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto 4hr 20min 36sec
2 CÉSAR Gustavo W52-FC Porto @ 1sec
3 BRANDAO Joni Efapel 0:05
4 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel s.t.
5 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano  0:12
6 MONTOYA Cristhian Medellin 0:18
7 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano  0:20
8 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
9 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 0:23
10 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting Clube de Portugal 0:27
11 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto 0:56
12 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir 1:14
13 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto 1:18
14 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 1:26
15 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto 1:33
16 MACHADO Tiago Sporting Clube de Portugal 1:57
17 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB 4:13
18 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios 4:28
19 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 5:03
20 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel 5:40
21 CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi 6:03
22 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 6:06
23 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 6:07
24 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Montague s.t.
25 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:13
26 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 6:20
27 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Montague 7:13
28 OSORIO Juan UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
29 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 7:42
30 ZABALA Josu UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 7:50
31 SILVA Bruno Efapel 8:06
32 SILVA Rafael Efapel s.t.
33 OYOLA Róbigzon Medellin s.t.
34 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting Clube de Portugal 8:08
35 BARBIO António LA Aluminios 8:31
36 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:56
37 ISIDORO Micael BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 9:34
38 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios s.t.
39 HERNÁNDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
40 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
41 SEVILLA Óscar Medellin 10:56
42 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 11:18
43 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
44 CARDOSO Filipe Vito-Feirense-PNB 12:01
45 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Montague 12:23
46 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting Clube de Portugal 16:37
47 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
48 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
49 GONÇALVES Domingos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:06
50 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 19:04
51 MOTA Cristian Miranda-Montague s.t.
52 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
53 FERRARI Fabricio Efapel s.t.
54 OVETT Freddy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
55 THIÈRY Cyrille Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
56 RUEGG Lukas Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
57 LOPES Pedro Jose UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
58 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
59 SARDINHA Diogo BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
60 MAIN Kent ProTouch s.t.
61 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
62 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 20:26
63 FRIESECKE Gian Swiss Racing Academy 20:28
64 PAUMANN Fabian Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
65 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
66 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
67 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
68 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
69 MENDONÇA Luis Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
70 MENDES José Sporting Clube de Portugal 21:39
71 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
72 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
73 KRAHEMANN Raphael Swiss Racing Academy 23:01
74 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano  23:44
75 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
76 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
77 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Efapel s.t.
78 LEAÇA Gonçalo LA Aluminios 24:22
79 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios s.t.
80 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir 24:56
81 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 27:16
82 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
83 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
85 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios s.t.
86 ANTÓNIO Dário BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
87 HENDRICKS Clint ProTouch 27:30
88 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto 27:51
89 MESTRE Daniel W52-FC Porto s.t.
90 BENEKE Calvin ProTouch 28:53
91 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:56
92 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-PNB 31:45
93 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi s.t.
94 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Montague s.t.
95 RUEGG Timon Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
96 THURAU Björn Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
97 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
98 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
99 SOTO Antonio Team Euskadi s.t.
100 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
101 APPOLLONIO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
102 GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi s.t.
103 PELEGRÍ Óscar Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
104 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
105 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
106 SCHEULEN Marvin LA Aluminios s.t.
107 SOTO Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
108 JULIUS Jayde ProTouch 31:50
109 LOPEZ Diego Team Euskadi s.t.
110 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Montague s.t.
111 COSTA Fabio UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
112 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano  34:44
113 RICO BORDERA Raúl Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
114 FOURIE James ProTouch s.t.
115 NANCLARES Jesus Miranda-Montague 36:00
116 LOPES Pedro UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 36:21
117 VARGAS Walter Medellin 37:19
118 ARAUJO Bruno BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 51:02
119 CRUZ José BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
120 COLE Gabriel BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
121 ROLDÁN Weimar Medellin s.t.
122 DANIEL Maxime Arkea-Samsic s.t.
123 WAGNER Robert Arkea-Samsic s.t.
124 DE ALMEIDA Guillaume BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.

GC after stage 4:

718.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.289 km/hr

1 CÉSAR Gustavo W52-FC Porto 19:16:57
2 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto 0:13
3 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano  0:20
4 BRANDAO Joni Efapel 0:27
5 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel 0:40
6 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista 1:06
7 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto 1:07
8 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 1:08
9 MONTOYA Cristhian Medellin 1:18
10 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano  1:26
11 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto 1:28
12 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting Clube de Portugal 2:01
13 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 2:07
14 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto 2:18
15 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir 2:36
16 MACHADO Tiago Sporting Clube de Portugal 2:45
17 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB 5:15
18 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios 5:56
19 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel 6:10
20 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 6:15
21 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 6:50
22 CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi 7:03
23 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:13
24 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Montague 7:20
25 OSORIO Juan UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 8:10
26 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 8:26
27 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting Clube de Portugal 8:44
28 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 8:47
29 SILVA Bruno Efapel 8:49
30 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 8:53
31 OYOLA Róbigzon Medellin 9:03
32 SILVA Rafael Efapel 9:09
33 ZABALA Josu UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 9:10
34 BARBIO António LA Aluminios 9:21
35 HERNÁNDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano  10:26
36 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios 10:32
37 SEVILLA Óscar Medellin 11:18
38 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano  11:56
39 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 12:36
40 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Montague 12:42
41 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 12:50
42 CARDOSO Filipe Vito-Feirense-PNB 13:11
43 ISIDORO Micael BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 13:17
44 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Montague s.t.
45 GONÇALVES Domingos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:28
46 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting Clube de Portugal 18:16
47 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting Clube de Portugal 18:30
48 RUEGG Lukas Swiss Racing Academy 19:29
49 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic 20:09
50 LOPES Pedro Jose UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 20:49
51 MENDONÇA Luis Radio Popular Boavista 20:54
52 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB 20:58
53 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 20:59
54 SARDINHA Diogo BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 21:07
55 THIÈRY Cyrille Swiss Racing Academy 21:12
56 MAIN Kent ProTouch 21:35
57 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
58 FRIESECKE Gian Swiss Racing Academy 21:36
59 OVETT Freddy Israel Cycling Academy 21:47
60 PAUMANN Fabian Swiss Racing Academy 21:51
61 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy 22:04
62 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista 22:08
63 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir 23:02
64 MENDES José Sporting Clube de Portugal 23:29
65 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting Clube de Portugal 24:42
66 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 24:45
67 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 25:04
68 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 25:05
69 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 25:41
70 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25:46
71 KRAHEMANN Raphael Swiss Racing Academy 25:50
72 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 26:22
73 LEAÇA Gonçalo LA Aluminios 26:32
74 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios 27:04
75 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir 27:19
76 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 27:58
77 MESTRE Daniel W52-FC Porto s.t.
78 FERRARI Fabricio Efapel 28:38
79 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:06
80 HENDRICKS Clint ProTouch 29:21
81 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Efapel 29:25
82 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto 29:26
83 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 29:31
84 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano  31:38
85 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 31:47
86 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-PNB 32:20
87 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 32:28
88 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy 32:48
89 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic 32:52
90 MOTA Cristian Miranda-Montague 33:14
91 SOTO Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 33:53
92 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano  34:05
93 APPOLLONIO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir 34:41
94 THURAU Björn Vito-Feirense-PNB 35:09
95 COSTA Fabio UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 35:23
96 SCHEULEN Marvin LA Aluminios 35:42
97 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 35:48
98 RUEGG Timon Swiss Racing Academy 36:16
99 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 36:55
100 SOTO Antonio Team Euskadi 39:09
101 VARGAS Walter Medellin 40:09
102 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Montague 42:47
103 BENEKE Calvin ProTouch 43:48
104 JULIUS Jayde ProTouch 44:28
105 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios 44:44
106 ANTÓNIO Dário BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 46:15
107 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 47:04
108 LOPEZ Diego Team Euskadi 47:10
109 LOPES Pedro UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 47:21
110 GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi 47:28
111 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 51:02
112 PELEGRÍ Óscar Vito-Feirense-PNB 54:26
113 COLE Gabriel BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 55:48
114 CRUZ José BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 56:22
115 ROLDÁN Weimar Medellin 58:28
116 ARAUJO Bruno BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 59:06
117 RICO BORDERA Raúl Vito-Feirense-PNB 59:27
118 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano  1:00:28
119 NANCLARES Jesus Miranda-Montague 1:03:03
120 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Montague 1:06:52
121 FOURIE James ProTouch 1:13:57

Saturday, August 3: Stage 3, Santarem - Castelo Branco, 194.1 km

Daniel Mestre

Daniel Mestre takes a close win in Castelo Branco. Photo: Podium/Paulo Maria

Weather at the finish city of Castelo Branco at 1 PM, local time: 31C (88F), sunny, with the wind from the west-northwest at 5 km/hr (3 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete results:

194.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.373 km/hr

1 MESTRE Daniel W52-FC Porto 5hr 11min 37sec
2 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
3 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
4 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
5 MENDONÇA Luis Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
6 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto s.t.
7 CÉSAR Gustavo W52-FC Porto s.t.
8 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
9 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto s.t.
10 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
11 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto s.t.
13 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
14 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto s.t.
15 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
16 RUEGG Lukas Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
17 OYOLA Róbigzon Medellin s.t.
18 ROLDÁN Weimar Medellin s.t.
19 HERNÁNDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
20 GONÇALVES Domingos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
21 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
22 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
23 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Mortágua s.t.
24 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
25 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
26 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
27 PELEGRÍ Óscar Vito-Feirense-PNB @ 6sec
28 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel s.t.
30 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
31 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto s.t.
32 BARBIO António LA Aluminios s.t.
33 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
34 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
35 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
36 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
37 MONTOYA Cristhian Medellin s.t.
38 FRIESECKE Gian Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
39 BRANDAO Joni Efapel s.t.
40 SILVA Rafael Efapel s.t.
41 MACHADO Tiago Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
42 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
43 CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi s.t.
44 SEVILLA Óscar Medellin s.t.
45 SILVA Bruno Efapel s.t.
46 COSTA Fabio UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
47 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
48 MAIN Kent ProTouch s.t.
49 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Mortágua s.t.
51 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios s.t.
52 PAUMANN Fabian Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
53 OSORIO Juan Felipe UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
54 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
55 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
56 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic s.t.
57 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
58 SOTO Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
59 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel s.t.
60 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
61 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
62 LOPES Pedro Jose UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 0:16
63 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios 0:18
64 SARDINHA Diogo BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
65 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi s.t.
66 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
67 RUEGG Timon Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
68 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
69 CARDOSO Filipe Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
70 HENDRICKS Clint ProTouch s.t.
71 ZABALA Josu UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
72 THURAU Björn Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
73 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
74 KRAHEMANN Raphael Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
75 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
76 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
77 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
78 THIÈRY Cyrille Swiss Racing Academy 0:26
79 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 0:31
80 VARGAS Walter Medellin 0:33
81 MENDES José Sporting Clube de Portugal 0:37
82 APPOLLONIO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir 0:41
83 LEAÇA Gonçalo LA Aluminios s.t.
84 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
85 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
86 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios 0:46
87 OVETT Freddy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
88 COLE Gabriel BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
89 CRUZ José BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
90 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Mortágua 1:24
91 SCHEULEN Marvin LA Aluminios 1:27
92 ISIDORO Micael BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 1:37
93 ARAUJO Bruno BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
94 BENEKE Calvin ProTouch s.t.
95 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:51
96 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 2:06
97 FOURIE James ProTouch 2:09
98 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 2:27
99 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
100 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting Clube de Portugal 2:31
101 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 2:50
102 FERRARI Fabricio Efapel 3:24
103 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
104 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi s.t.
105 SOTO Antonio Jesus Team Euskadi s.t.
106 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
107 LOPEZ Diego Team Euskadi s.t.
108 ANTÓNIO Dário BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
109 JULIUS Jayde ProTouch 3:29
110 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Mortágua 3:47
111 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios s.t.
112 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Mortágua s.t.
113 LOPES Pedro UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
114 RICO Raúl Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
115 MOTA Cristian Miranda-Mortágua s.t.
116 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
117 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Efapel s.t.
118 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 4:04
119 GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi s.t.
120 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano  5:07
121 DANIEL Maxime Arkea-Samsic 5:51
122 WAGNER Robert Arkea-Samsic 21:11
123 NANCLARES Jesus Miranda-Mortágua s.t.
124 DE ALMEIDA Guillaume BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.

GC after stage 3:

573.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.376 km/hr

1 CÉSAR Gustavo W52-FC Porto 14hr 56min 20sec
2 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias @ 3sec
3 MESTRE Daniel W52-FC Porto 0:08
4 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano  0:09
5 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto 0:11
6 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto 0:12
7 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto 0:14
8 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting Clube de Portugal 0:17
9 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Mortágua 0:20
10 BRANDAO Joni Efapel 0:23
11 SEVILLA Óscar Medellin s.t.
12 GONÇALVES Domingos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
13 RUEGG Lukas Swiss Racing Academy 0:26
14 MENDONÇA Luis Radio Popular Boavista 0:27
15 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel 0:31
16 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
17 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 0:32
18 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-PNB 0:36
19 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel s.t.
20 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 0:42
21 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 0:43
22 SILVA Bruno Efapel 0:44
23 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 0:46
24 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto s.t.
25 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista 0:47
26 MACHADO Tiago Sporting Clube de Portugal 0:49
27 BARBIO António LA Aluminios 0:51
28 HERNÁNDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano  0:53
29 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
30 OYOLA Róbigzon Medellin 0:58
31 OSORIO Juan UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
32 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios 0:59
33 MONTOYA Cristhian Medellin 1:01
34 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
35 CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi s.t.
36 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 1:02
37 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 1:03
38 SILVA Rafael Efapel 1:04
39 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 1:06
40 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
41 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano  1:07
42 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic 1:08
43 FRIESECKE Gian Swiss Racing Academy 1:09
44 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 1:10
45 CARDOSO Filipe Vito-Feirense-PNB 1:11
46 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Mortágua 1:14
47 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 1:19
48 ZABALA Josu UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 1:21
49 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir 1:23
50 PAUMANN Fabian Swiss Racing Academy 1:24
51 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios 1:29
52 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 1:33
53 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting Clube de Portugal 1:35
54 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto 1:36
55 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting Clube de Portugal 1:40
56 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista 1:41
57 LOPES Pedro Jose UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 1:46
58 MENDES José Sporting Clube de Portugal 1:51
59 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
60 HENDRICKS Clint ProTouch 1:52
61 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting Clube de Portugal 1:54
62 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB 1:55
63 SARDINHA Diogo BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 2:04
64 SOTO Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:09
65 THIÈRY Cyrille Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
66 LEAÇA Gonçalo LA Aluminios 2:11
67 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 2:16
68 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 2:21
69 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano  2:23
70 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir 2:24
71 MAIN Kent ProTouch 2:32
72 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:33
73 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir 2:35
74 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:39
75 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios 2:43
76 OVETT Freddy Israel Cycling Academy 2:44
77 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 2:47
78 KRAHEMANN Raphael Swiss Racing Academy 2:50
79 VARGAS Walter Medellin 2:51
80 APPOLLONIO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir 2:57
81 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy 3:01
82 THURAU Björn Vito-Feirense-PNB 3:25
83 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 3:27
84 COSTA Fabio UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 3:34
85 ISIDORO Micael BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 3:44
86 SCHEULEN Marvin LA Aluminios 3:58
87 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 4:04
88 RUEGG Timon Swiss Racing Academy 4:32
89 COLE Gabriel BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 4:47
90 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 5:11
91 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 5:14
92 CRUZ José BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 5:21
93 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy 5:33
94 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Efapel 5:42
95 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 6:01
96 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Mortágua 6:05
97 SOTO Antonio Team Euskadi 7:25
98 ROLDÁN Weimar Medellin 7:27
99 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting Clube de Portugal 7:46
100 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano  7:55
101 ARAUJO Bruno BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 8:05
102 FERRARI Fabricio Efapel 9:35
103 LOPES Pedro UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 11:01
104 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Mortágua 11:03
105 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano  12:27
106 JULIUS Jayde ProTouch 12:39
107 MOTA Cristian Miranda-Mortágua 14:11
108 BENEKE Calvin ProTouch 14:56
109 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 15:20
110 LOPEZ Diego Team Euskadi 15:21
111 GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi 15:44
112 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:51
113 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios 17:29
114 ANTÓNIO Dário BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 19:00
115 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 19:18
116 PELEGRÍ Óscar Vito-Feirense-PNB 22:42
117 RICO Raúl Vito-Feirense-PNB 24:44
118 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano  25:45
119 NANCLARES Jesus Miranda-Mortágua 27:04
120 WAGNER Robert Arkea-Samsic 33:18
121 DE ALMEIDA Guillaume BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 34:51
122 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Mortágua 35:03
123 FOURIE James ProTouch 39:14
124 DANIEL Maxime Arkea-Samsic 52:30

Friday, August 2: Stage 2, Marinha Grande - Loures, 198.5 km

Gustavo Cesar

Gustavo César is the new GC leader.

Weather at the finish city of Loures at 12:20 PM, local time: 24C (76F), Sunny, with the wind from the north-northwest at 23 km/hr (14 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete results:

198.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.057 km/hr

1 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 4hr 50min 5sec
2 MENDONÇA Luis Radio Popular Boavista @ 1sec
3 CÉSAR Gustavo W52-FC Porto 0:03
4 BRANDAO Joni Efapel s.t.
5 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
6 MESTRE Daniel W52-FC Porto s.t.
7 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto s.t.
8 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
9 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
10 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto 0:08
11 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Montague s.t.
12 MONTOYA Cristhian Medellin 0:10
13 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
14 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto s.t.
15 SEVILLA Óscar Medellin s.t.
16 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 0:16
17 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
18 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel s.t.
19 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
20 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
21 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
22 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel s.t.
23 GONÇALVES Domingos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:20
25 BARBIO António LA Aluminios s.t.
26 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios s.t.
27 SILVA Bruno Efapel s.t.
28 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto s.t.
29 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Montague s.t.
30 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 MACHADO Tiago Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
32 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
33 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
34 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
35 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
36 RUEGG Lukas Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
37 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
38 CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi s.t.
39 OSORIO Juan Felipe UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 0:27
40 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
41 OYOLA Róbigzon Medellin 0:31
42 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
43 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 0:33
44 HERNÁNDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano  0:34
45 SILVA Rafael Efapel s.t.
46 CARDOSO Filipe Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
47 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
48 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios s.t.
49 ZABALA Josu UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
50 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
51 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic 0:39
52 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic s.t.
53 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
54 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
55 MENDES José Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
56 HENDRICKS Clint ProTouch 0:43
57 PELEGRÍ Óscar Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
58 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Montague s.t.
59 LOPES Pedro Jose UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 0:46
60 SARDINHA Diogo BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 0:49
61 LEAÇA Gonçalo LA Aluminios 0:54
62 OVETT Freddy Israel Cycling Academy 0:56
63 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting Clube de Portugal 0:58
64 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting Clube de Portugal 1:00
65 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 1:04
66 THURAU Björn Vito-Feirense-PNB 1:06
67 COSTA Fabio UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
68 SCHEULEN Marvin LA Aluminios s.t.
69 FRIESECKE Gian Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
70 PAUMANN Fabian Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
71 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios 1:08
72 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 1:10
73 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 1:16
74 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
75 ISIDORO Micael BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 1:18
76 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
77 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir 1:20
78 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano  1:27
79 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting Clube de Portugal 1:39
80 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi s.t.
82 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
83 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto s.t.
84 COLE Gabriel BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
85 THIÈRY Cyrille Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
86 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:42
87 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
88 VARGAS Walter Medellin 1:46
89 APPOLLONIO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
90 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Efapel 1:48
91 KRAHEMANN Raphael Swiss Racing Academy 1:52
92 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
93 MAIN Kent ProTouch 1:55
94 CRUZ José BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 2:40
95 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
96 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 2:47
97 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting Clube de Portugal 2:53
98 NANCLARES Jesus Miranda-Montague 3:05
99 SOTO Antonio Team Euskadi 3:41
100 RUEGG Timon Swiss Racing Academy 3:54
101 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios s.t.
102 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
103 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
104 ARAUJO Bruno BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 4:28
105 LOPES Pedro Miguel UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 5:11
106 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
107 MOTA Cristian Miranda-Montague 5:28
108 FERRARI Fabricio Efapel 5:37
109 ROLDÁN Weimar Medellin s.t.
110 JULIUS Jayde ProTouch 6:46
111 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Montague s.t.
112 WAGNER Robert Arkea-Samsic 7:38
113 GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi 8:26
114 FOURIE James ProTouch s.t.
115 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:44
116 MEUCCI Andrea Amore & Vita-Prodir 10:32
117 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano  10:34
118 BENEKE Calvin ProTouch s.t.
119 VAN HEERDEN Mornay ProTouch s.t.
120 DANIEL Maxime Arkea-Samsic 10:46
121 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Montague 10:57
122 RICO BORDERA Raúl Vito-Feirense-PNB 11:33
123 LOPEZ Diego Team Euskadi s.t.
124 DE ALMEIDA Guillaume BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 12:56
125 GONZÁLEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 13:48
126 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
127 ANTÓNIO Dário BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
128 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 14:06

GC after stage 2:

379.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.911 km/hr

1 CÉSAR Gustavo W52-FC Porto 9hr 44min 43sec
2 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias @ 3sec
3 BRANDAO Joni Efapel 0:07
4 MESTRE Daniel W52-FC Porto 0:08
5 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano  0:09
6 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting Clube de Portugal 0:11
7 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto s.t.
8 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto 0:12
9 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto 0:14
10 SEVILLA Óscar Medellin 0:17
11 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Montague 0:20
12 GONÇALVES Domingos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:23
13 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel 0:25
14 RUEGG Lukas Swiss Racing Academy 0:26
15 MENDONÇA Luis Radio Popular Boavista 0:27
16 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel 0:30
17 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 0:31
18 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 0:32
19 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-PNB 0:36
20 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 0:37
21 SILVA Bruno Efapel 0:38
22 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 0:40
23 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto s.t.
24 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista 0:41
25 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 0:42
26 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 0:43
27 MACHADO Tiago Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
28 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 0:44
29 BARBIO António LA Aluminios 0:45
30 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB 0:47
31 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:48
32 OSORIO Juan UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 0:52
33 CARDOSO Filipe Vito-Feirense-PNB 0:53
34 HERNÁNDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
35 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios s.t.
36 MONTOYA Cristhian Medellin 0:55
37 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
38 CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi s.t.
39 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 0:57
40 OYOLA Róbigzon Medellin 0:58
41 SILVA Rafael Efapel s.t.
42 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 1:00
43 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
44 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano  1:01
45 FRIESECKE Gian Swiss Racing Academy 1:03
46 ZABALA Josu UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
47 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic 1:08
48 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Montague s.t.
49 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 1:10
50 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios 1:11
51 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 1:13
52 MENDES José Sporting Clube de Portugal 1:14
53 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 1:15
54 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir 1:17
55 PAUMANN Fabian Swiss Racing Academy 1:18
56 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista 1:23
57 LEAÇA Gonçalo LA Aluminios 1:30
58 LOPES Pedro Jose UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
59 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting Clube de Portugal 1:34
60 HENDRICKS Clint ProTouch s.t.
61 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting Clube de Portugal 1:35
62 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto 1:36
63 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB 1:37
64 THIÈRY Cyrille Swiss Racing Academy 1:43
65 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
66 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 1:45
67 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
68 SARDINHA Diogo BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 1:46
69 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 1:47
70 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting Clube de Portugal 1:54
71 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Efapel 1:55
72 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios 1:57
73 OVETT Freddy Israel Cycling Academy 1:58
74 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:03
75 ISIDORO Micael BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 2:07
76 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 2:15
77 APPOLLONIO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir 2:16
78 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano  2:17
79 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
80 VARGAS Walter Medellin 2:18
81 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Montague s.t.
82 MAIN Kent ProTouch 2:26
83 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 2:29
84 SCHEULEN Marvin LA Aluminios 2:31
85 KRAHEMANN Raphael Swiss Racing Academy 2:32
86 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:33
87 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy 3:01
88 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy 3:06
89 THURAU Björn Vito-Feirense-PNB 3:07
90 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 3:08
91 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 3:23
92 COSTA Fabio UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 3:28
93 SOTO Antonio Team Euskadi 4:01
94 COLE Gabriel BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
95 RUEGG Timon Swiss Racing Academy 4:14
96 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano  4:31
97 CRUZ José BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 4:35
98 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting Clube de Portugal 5:15
99 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 5:43
100 NANCLARES Jesus Miranda-Montague 5:53
101 FERRARI Fabricio Efapel 6:11
102 ARAUJO Bruno BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 6:28
103 LOPES Pedro UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 7:14
104 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Montague 7:16
105 ROLDÁN Weimar Medellin 7:27
106 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano  8:40
107 JULIUS Jayde ProTouch 9:10
108 MOTA Cristian Miranda-Montague 10:24
109 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 11:16
110 GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi 11:40
111 LOPEZ Diego Team Euskadi 11:57
112 WAGNER Robert Arkea-Samsic 12:07
113 BENEKE Calvin ProTouch 13:19
114 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:27
115 DE ALMEIDA Guillaume BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 13:40
116 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios 13:42
117 ANTÓNIO Dário BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 15:36
118 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 16:51
119 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano  20:38
120 RICO BORDERA Raúl Vito-Feirense-PNB 20:57
121 PELEGRÍ Óscar Vito-Feirense-PNB 22:36
122 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Montague 33:39
123 FOURIE James ProTouch 37:05
124 MEUCCI Andrea Amore & Vita-Prodir 39:50
125 VAN HEERDEN Mornay ProTouch 39:55
126 GONZÁLEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 42:31
127 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 43:06
128 DANIEL Maxime Arkea-Samsic 46:39

Thursday, August 1: Stage 1, Miranda Do Corvo - Leira, 174.7 km

Davide Appollonio

Davide Appollonio wins stage 1.

Weather at the finish city of Leira at 12:40 PM, local time: 24C (75F), sunny, with the wond from the north-northwest at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete results:

174.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.508 km/hr

1 APPOLLONIO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir 4hr 47min 7sec
2 MESTRE Daniel W52-FC Porto s.t.
3 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
4 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
5 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Mortague s.t.
6 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
7 RUEGG Lukas Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
8 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
9 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
10 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
11 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto s.t.
12 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
13 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
14 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
15 HERNÁNDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
16 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto s.t.
17 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
18 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
19 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
20 OYOLA Róbigzon Medellin s.t.
21 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
22 MACHADO Tiago Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
23 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
24 SOTO Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios s.t.
26 CÉSAR Gustavo W52-FC Porto s.t.
27 BARBIO António LA Aluminios s.t.
28 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto s.t.
29 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi s.t.
30 FRIESECKE Gian Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
31 OSORIO Juan UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
32 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
33 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
34 CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi s.t.
35 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
36 SEVILLA Óscar Medellin s.t.
37 THIÈRY Cyrille Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
38 LEAÇA Gonçalo LA Aluminios s.t.
39 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
40 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Mortague s.t.
41 OVETT Freddy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
42 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
43 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Efapel s.t.
44 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
45 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel s.t.
46 CARDOSO Filipe Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
47 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
48 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios s.t.
49 DE ALMEIDA Guillaume BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
50 ZABALA Josu UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
51 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
52 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
53 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
54 MAIN Kent ProTouch s.t.
55 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios s.t.
56 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
57 LOPES Pedro Jose UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
58 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
59 FERRARI Fabricio Efapel s.t.
60 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
61 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
62 LOPEZ Diego Team Euskadi s.t.
63 SARDINHA Diogo BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
64 RUEGG Timon Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
65 KRAHEMANN Raphael Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
66 VARGAS Walter Medellin s.t.
67 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
68 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
69 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic 0:18
71 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy @ 0sec
72 ISIDORO Micael BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
73 MENDES José Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
74 CRUZ José BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 0:54
75 PAUMANN Fabian Swiss Racing Academy @ 0sec
76 ARAUJO Bruno BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 0:55
77 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Mortague s.t.
78 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Mortague @ 0sec
79 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy 0:55
80 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA @ 0sec
81 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
82 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
83 SCHEULEN Marvin LA Aluminios 0:55
84 MONTOYA Cristhian Medellin @ 0sec
85 LOPES Pedro Miguel UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 1:19
86 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto @ 0sec
87 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto s.t.
88 JULIUS Jayde ProTouch 1:21
89 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
90 COLE Gabriel BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
91 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB @ 0sec
92 ANTÓNIO Dário BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 1:21
93 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB @ 0sec
94 ROLDÁN Weimar Medellin 1:21
95 THURAU Björn Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
96 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
97 BENEKE Calvin ProTouch s.t.
98 HENDRICKS Clint ProTouch @ 0sec
99 COSTA Fabio UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 1:46
100 NANCLARES Jesus Miranda-Mortague 2:03
101 BRANDAO Joni Efapel @ 0sec
102 SILVA Rafael Efapel s.t.
103 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel s.t.
104 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 2:41
105 GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi s.t.
106 SILVA Bruno Efapel @ 0sec
107 MOTA Cristian Miranda-Mortague 3:36
108 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano  @ 0sec
109 MENDONÇA Luis Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
110 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano  3:49
111 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi @ 0sec
112 SOTO Antonio Team Euskadi s.t.
113 GONÇALVES Domingos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
114 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:52
115 WAGNER Robert Arkea-Samsic 3:59
116 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic @ 0sec
117 RICO Raúl Vito-Feirense-PNB 8:56
118 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
119 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
120 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios s.t.
121 PELEGRÍ Óscar Vito-Feirense-PNB 21:23
122 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Mortague s.t.
123 FOURIE James ProTouch 27:28
124 VAN HEERDEN Mornay ProTouch 28:00
125 MEUCCI Andrea Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
126 GONZÁLEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 28:27
127 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
128 DANIEL Maxime Arkea-Samsic 35:27

GC after stage 1:

180.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 36.805 km/hr

1 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto 4hr 54min 35sec
2 FRIESECKE Gian Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
3 CÉSAR Gustavo W52-FC Porto s.t.
4 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic @ 1sec
5 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto 0:04
6 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 0:06
7 THIÈRY Cyrille Swiss Racing Academy 0:07
8 BRANDAO Joni Efapel s.t.
9 MESTRE Daniel W52-FC Porto 0:08
10 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
11 RUEGG Lukas Swiss Racing Academy 0:09
12 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto s.t.
13 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
14 SEVILLA Óscar Medellin 0:10
15 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Efapel s.t.
16 GONÇALVES Domingos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
17 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting Clube de Portugal 0:11
18 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel 0:12
19 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto s.t.
20 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 0:14
21 PAUMANN Fabian Swiss Racing Academy 0:15
22 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Mortague s.t.
23 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel 0:17
24 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting Clube de Portugal 0:18
25 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 0:21
26 SILVA Bruno Efapel s.t.
27 CARDOSO Filipe Vito-Feirense-PNB 0:22
28 HERNÁNDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
29 SOTO Antonio Jesus Team Euskadi 0:23
30 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto s.t.
31 RUEGG Timon Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
32 MACHADO Tiago Sporting Clube de Portugal 0:26
33 SOTO Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:27
34 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
35 SILVA Rafael Efapel s.t.
36 LOPEZ Diego Team Euskadi s.t.
37 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
38 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista 0:28
39 BARBIO António LA Aluminios s.t.
40 OSORIO Juan UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
41 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy 0:29
42 MENDONÇA Luis Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
43 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
44 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 0:30
45 OYOLA Róbigzon Medellin s.t.
46 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
47 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
48 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:31
49 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir 0:32
50 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
51 ZABALA Josu UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
52 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Mortague 0:33
53 APPOLLONIO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
54 MAIN Kent ProTouch 0:34
55 VARGAS Walter Medellin 0:35
56 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
57 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 0:36
58 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios s.t.
59 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting Clube de Portugal 0:37
60 FERRARI Fabricio Efapel s.t.
61 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 0:38
62 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
63 CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi s.t.
64 MENDES José Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
65 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 0:39
66 LEAÇA Gonçalo LA Aluminios s.t.
67 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
68 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios 0:40
69 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
70 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
71 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
72 KRAHEMANN Raphael Swiss Racing Academy 0:43
73 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
74 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano  0:44
75 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 0:45
76 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 0:46
77 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 0:47
78 DE ALMEIDA Guillaume BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
79 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
80 LOPES Pedro UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
81 MONTOYA Cristhian Medellin 0:48
82 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Mortague 0:51
83 ISIDORO Micael BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 0:52
84 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios s.t.
85 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir 0:53
86 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
87 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi s.t.
88 HENDRICKS Clint ProTouch 0:54
89 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 0:56
90 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:57
91 SARDINHA Diogo BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 1:00
92 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
93 OVETT Freddy Israel Cycling Academy 1:05
94 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB 1:06
95 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy 1:12
96 SCHEULEN Marvin LA Aluminios 1:28
97 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Mortague 1:38
98 ANTÓNIO Dário BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 1:51
99 ROLDÁN Weimar Medellin 1:53
100 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 1:55
101 CRUZ José BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 1:58
102 ARAUJO Bruno BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 2:03
103 THURAU Björn Vito-Feirense-PNB 2:04
104 LOPES Pedro UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 2:06
105 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting Clube de Portugal 2:25
106 COLE Gabriel BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
107 COSTA Fabio UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
108 JULIUS Jayde ProTouch 2:27
109 BENEKE Calvin ProTouch 2:48
110 NANCLARES Jesus Miranda-Mortague 2:51
111 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 3:06
112 GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi 3:17
113 WAGNER Robert Arkea-Samsic 4:32
114 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:46
115 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano  4:49
116 MOTA Cristian Miranda-Mortague 4:59
117 RICO Raúl Vito-Feirense-PNB 9:27
118 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 9:37
119 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios 9:51
120 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano  10:07
121 PELEGRÍ Óscar Vito-Feirense-PNB 21:56
122 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Mortague 22:45
123 FOURIE James ProTouch 28:42
124 GONZÁLEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 28:46
125 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 29:03
126 MEUCCI Andrea Amore & Vita-Prodir 29:21
127 VAN HEERDEN Mornay ProTouch 29:24
128 DANIEL Maxime Arkea-Samsic 35:56

Wednesday, July 31: Prologue 6 kilometer individual time trial

Samuel Caldeira

Samuel Caldeira enjoys his prologue win. Photo: Podium/Paulo Maria

Complete results:

6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 48.214 km/hr

1 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto 7min 28sec
2 FRIESECKE Gian Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
3 CÉSAR Gustavo W52-FC Porto s.t.
4 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic @ 1sec
5 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto 0:04
6 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 0:06
7 THIÈRY Cyrille Swiss Racing Academy 0:07
8 BRANDAO Joni Efapel s.t.
9 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-PNB 0:08
10 MESTRE Daniel W52-FC Porto s.t.
11 RUEGG Lukas Swiss Racing Academy 0:09
12 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto s.t.
13 GARCÍA DE MATEOS Vicente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
14 SEVILLA Óscar Medellin 0:10
15 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Efapel s.t.
16 GONÇALVES Domingos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
17 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting Clube de Portugal 0:11
18 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel 0:12
19 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto s.t.
20 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic 0:14
21 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
22 PAUMANN Fabian Swiss Racing Academy 0:15
23 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Mortague s.t.
24 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Racing Academy 0:17
25 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel s.t.
26 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting Clube de Portugal 0:18
27 GONZÁLEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 0:19
28 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy 0:21
29 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic s.t.
30 SILVA Bruno Efapel s.t.
31 CARDOSO Filipe Vito-Feirense-PNB 0:22
32 HERNÁNDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
33 SOTO Antonio Jesus Team Euskadi 0:23
34 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto s.t.
35 RUEGG Timon Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
36 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 0:25
37 MACHADO Tiago Sporting Clube de Portugal 0:26
38 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:27
39 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
40 SILVA Rafael Efapel s.t.
41 LOPEZ Diego Team Euskadi s.t.
42 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
43 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista 0:28
44 BARBIO António LA Aluminios s.t.
45 OSORIO Juan UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
46 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy 0:29
47 MENDONÇA Luis Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
48 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
49 DANIEL Maxime Arkea-Samsic s.t.
50 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 0:30
51 OYOLA Róbigzon Medellin s.t.
52 ANTÓNIO Dário BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
53 FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
54 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 RICO BORDERA Raúl Vito-Feirense-PNB 0:31
56 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
57 ROLDÁN Weimar Medellin 0:32
58 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
59 ZABALA Josu UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
60 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Mortague 0:33
61 SCHEULEN Marvin LA Aluminios s.t.
62 APPOLLONIO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
63 PELEGRÍ Óscar Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
64 WAGNER Robert Arkea-Samsic s.t.
65 MAIN Kent ProTouch 0:34
66 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
67 VARGAS Walter Medellin 0:35
68 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
69 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 0:36
70 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
71 GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi s.t.
72 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios s.t.
73 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting Clube de Portugal 0:37
74 FERRARI Fabricio Efapel s.t.
75 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 0:38
76 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
77 CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi s.t.
78 MENDES José Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
79 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 0:39
80 LEAÇA Gonçalo LA Aluminios s.t.
81 COSTA Fabio UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
82 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
83 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios 0:40
84 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
85 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
86 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
87 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 0:41
88 THURAU Björn Vito-Feirense-PNB 0:43
89 KRAHEMANN Raphael Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
90 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Mortague s.t.
91 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
92 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano 0:44
93 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 0:45
94 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 0:46
95 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 0:47
96 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
97 DE ALMEIDA Guillaume BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
98 LOPES Pedro Miguel UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
99 LOPES Pedro Jose UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
100 NANCLARES Jesus Miranda-Mortague 0:48
101 MONTOYA Cristhian Medellin s.t.
102 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Mortague 0:51
103 ISIDORO Micael BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 0:52
104 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios s.t.
105 CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita-Prodir 0:53
106 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
107 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi s.t.
108 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:54
109 HENDRICKS Clint ProTouch s.t.
110 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios 0:55
111 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 0:56
112 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:57
113 SARDINHA Diogo BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 1:00
114 LUKŠEVICS Viesturs Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
115 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
116 CRUZ José BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 1:04
117 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting Clube de Portugal s.t.
118 COLE Gabriel BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda s.t.
119 OVETT Freddy Israel Cycling Academy 1:05
120 JULIUS Jayde ProTouch 1:06
121 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
122 ARAUJO Bruno BAI-Sicasal Petro de Luanda 1:08
123 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano 1:11
124 FOURIE James ProTouch 1:14
125 MEUCCI Andrea Amore & Vita-Prodir 1:21
126 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Mortague 1:22
127 MOTA Cristian Miranda-Mortague 1:23
128 VAN HEERDEN Mornay ProTouch 1:24
129 BENEKE Calvin ProTouch 1:27
130 VAN HEERDEN Eddie ProTouch 2:16
131 DUARTE Fabio Medellin s.t.