BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia: Volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Volta a Portugal (2.1), Portugal

82nd edition: Sept. 27 - Oct 5, 2020

Volta a Portugal (Tour of Portugal) podium history | 2019 edition
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8


Monday, October 5: 8th & Final Stage, Lisbon (Lisboa) 17.7 km individual time trial

Amaro Antunes

Amaro Antunes is the winner of the 2020 Tour of Portugal.

Weather at the stage city of Lisbon (Lisboa) at 1:00 PM, local time: 22C (71F), cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage eight summary.

Amaro Antunes (W52-FC Porto) gave all he had on the time trial and managed to secure the yellow jersey. Gustavo César Veloso (W52-FC Porto) was today’s winner and goes up to second in the overall classification.

Today was the final stage of the Volta a Portugal Special Edition Jogos Santa Casa, and it was certain that Gustavo César Veloso (W52-FC Porto) would be the man to beat on this 17,7-kilometer time trial.

Veloso was this stage’s winner with 21m34, beating António Carvalho (Efapel) by only eight seconds. Anthony Delaplace (Arkéa-Samsic) came in third, 17 seconds away from the rider from W52-FC Porto.

In recent years it has always been the individual fight against the clock closing the Volta and deciding the winner. Amaro Antunes (W52-FC Porto) finished seventh, with 22m05s, which was more than enough to not let Veloso get too close.

Amaro Antunes is this Special Edition’s winner of the Jogos Santa Casa yellow jersey, giving his team another victory at the Volta. Gustavo César Veloso managed to pass Frederico Figueiredo (Atum General-Tavira-Maria Nova Hotel) up to the second place, leaving his rival with on the third step of the final podium. Luís Gomes won the Cofidis points jersey, Hugo Nunes the Fidelidade mountain jersey, and Simon Carr IPDJ the youth jersey.

Overall, it is fair to say that the time trial, the prologue, and the climb to Senhora da Graça ended up setting up the top 3, with Gustavo César Veloso (W52-FC Porto) winning two of them and, Amaro Antunes (W52-FC Porto) and Frederico Figueiredo (Atum General-Tavira-Maria Nova Hotel) making a difference on the mountain stage.

Complete results:

17.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 49.243 km/hr

1 CESAR Gustavo W52/FC Porto 21min 34sec
2 CARVALHO Antonio Efapel @ 8sec
3 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 0:17
4 BRANDAO Joni Efapel s.t.
5 MESTRE Daniel W52/FC Porto 0:26
6 MARQUE Alejandro Atum General-Tavira  0:27
7 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC Porto 0:31
8 RODRIGUES Joao W52/FC Porto s.t.
9 REIS Rafael Feirense s.t.
10 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC Porto 0:32
11 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC Porto 0:37
12 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic 0:38
13 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano 0:40
14 LOUVEL Matis Arkea-Samsic 0:41
15 NEVES Jose Burgos-BH 0:43
16 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
17 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
18 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic 0:49
19 MCLAY Daniel Arkea-Samsic 0:52
20 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:53
21 BENTA Joao Radio Popular Boavista 0:54
22 TRUEBA Alvaro Atum General-Tavira  0:58
23 RODRIGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:04
24 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence 1:05
25 PAULINHO Sergio Efapel 1:10
26 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Atum General-Tavira  s.t.
27 MACHADO Tiago Efapel 1:13
28 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 1:15
29 SHILOV Sergey Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
30 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
31 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Mortagua 1:22
32 SWIRBUL Keegan Rally Cycling 1:26
33 GOMES Luis Kelly Simoldes UDO 1:27
34 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence 1:31
35 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 1:33
36 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic 1:34
37 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 1:37
38 FERNANDES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 1:39
39 BROWN Nathan Rally Cycling s.t.
40 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Mortagua 1:41
41 CASIMIRO Henrique Kelly Simoldes UDO 1:43
42 DUARTE Emanuel L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport 1:44
43 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Mortagua 1:48
44 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence 1:49
45 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
46 GRIGORYEV Alexander Atum General-Tavira  1:50
47 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:51
48 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH 1:55
49 FONTE Cesar Efapel s.t.
50 SOUSA Jose Kelly Simoldes UDO 1:56
51 MARTINGIL Cesar Atum General-Tavira  2:01
52 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 2:04
53 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular Boavista 2:05
54 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 2:06
55 SANCHEZ Angel Miranda-Mortagua 2:08
56 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 2:09
57 COSTA Fabio Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
58 MATIAS Joao Aviludo-Louletano 2:10
59 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
60 SILVA Joaquim Miranda-Mortagua 2:11
61 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
62 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:13
63 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 2:19
64 VINHAS Rui W52/FC Porto s.t.
65 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 2:20
66 CARVALHO Goncalo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
67 PELEGRI Oscar Feirense 2:21
68 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:23
69 DIAZ Jose Nippo-Delko Provence 2:24
70 SILVA Rafael Efapel 2:29
71 LEACA Goncalo L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport 2:30
72 SCHEULEN Marvin L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport 2:35
73 SALGUEIRO Carlos L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport 2:37
74 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 2:39
75 LOPES Pedro Kelly Simoldes UDO 2:40
76 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
77 RAMALHO Andre L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport 2:44
78 AMADO Goncalo Feirense s.t.
79 LIVRAMENTO David Atum General-Tavira  2:51
80 RIBEIRO David L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport 3:01
81 PINTO Pedro Miranda-Mortagua 3:03
82 SILVA Bruno L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport 3:11
83 FERNANDES Venceslau Kelly Simoldes UDO 3:15
84 DEL PINO Jesus Aviludo-Louletano 3:33
85 AROZAMENA Jesus Feirense s.t.
86 OLIVEIRA Fabio Feirense 3:36
87 PEREIRA Valter Atum General-Tavira  3:38
88 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano 3:46
89 SAAVEDRA Bernardo Feirense 4:07

Final GC after stage 8:

1,183.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.156 km/hr

1 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC Porto 29hr 28min 57sec
2 CESAR Gustavo W52/FC Porto @ 42sec
3 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Atum General-Tavira  0:52
4 BRANDAO Joni Efapel 1:23
5 BENTA Joao Radio Popular Boavista 1:50
6 CARVALHO Antonio Efapel 1:52
7 RODRIGUES Joao W52/FC Porto 2:00
8 MARQUE Alejandro Atum General-Tavira  2:11
9 RODRIGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:16
10 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence 3:49
11 FERNANDES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 4:13
12 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano 6:22
13 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Mortagua 6:43
14 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH 7:19
15 SWIRBUL Keegan Rally Cycling 7:56
16 CASIMIRO Henrique Kelly Simoldes UDO 8:18
17 CARVALHO Goncalo Radio Popular Boavista 8:25
18 DIAZ Jose Nippo-Delko Provence 8:58
19 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence 9:28
20 GOMES Luis Kelly Simoldes UDO 10:30
21 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 10:55
22 RAMALHO Andre L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport 14:06
23 SILVA Rafael Efapel 19:31
24 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 20:11
25 LOUVEL Matis Arkea-Samsic 20:36
26 MESTRE Daniel W52/FC Porto 21:47
27 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Mortagua 23:05
28 LOPES Pedro Kelly Simoldes UDO 25:20
29 FONTE Cesar Efapel 27:41
30 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC Porto 30:25
31 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular Boavista 31:00
32 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence 32:21
33 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 34:22
34 GRIGORYEV Alexander Atum General-Tavira  36:45
35 BROWN Nathan Rally Cycling 36:51
36 SILVA Bruno L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport 41:52
37 AMADO Goncalo Feirense 50:04
38 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 50:21
39 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH 51:52
40 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling 52:41
41 DEL PINO Jesus Aviludo-Louletano 53:59
42 TRUEBA Alvaro Atum General-Tavira  54:14
43 FERNANDES Venceslau Kelly Simoldes UDO 55:09
44 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 56:21
45 VINHAS Rui W52/FC Porto 58:44
46 LEACA Goncalo L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport 58:50
47 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 59:23
48 SHILOV Sergey Aviludo-Louletano 59:35
49 DUARTE Emanuel L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport 1:00:16
50 PAULINHO Sergio Efapel 1:02:15
51 MCLAY Daniel Arkea-Samsic 1:03:15
52 MARTINGIL Cesar Atum General-Tavira  1:05:10
53 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:07:07
54 SILVA Joaquim Miranda-Mortagua 1:09:17
55 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 1:11:28
56 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 1:15:31
57 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:16:27
58 MACHADO Tiago Efapel 1:17:30
59 NEVES Jose Burgos-BH 1:17:40
60 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic 1:19:01
61 MATIAS Joao Aviludo-Louletano 1:19:02
62 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic 1:19:11
63 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano 1:19:42
64 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Mortagua 1:20:14
65 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:20:16
66 SANCHEZ Angel Miranda-Mortagua 1:20:38
67 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic 1:20:57
68 REIS Rafael Feirense 1:22:33
69 RIBEIRO David L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport 1:23:28
70 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 1:25:00
71 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling 1:26:16
72 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC Porto 1:26:54
73 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:27:05
74 LIVRAMENTO David Atum General-Tavira  1:29:29
75 PEREIRA Valter Atum General-Tavira  1:30:10
76 COSTA Fabio Kelly Simoldes UDO 1:30:46
77 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:31:33
78 OLIVEIRA Fabio Feirense 1:32:04
79 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence 1:32:35
80 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 1:33:35
81 AROZAMENA Jesus Feirense 1:35:16
82 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:37:10
83 PINTO Pedro Miranda-Mortagua 1:38:56
84 SALGUEIRO Carlos L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport 1:41:20
85 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence 1:44:11
86 SOUSA Jose Kelly Simoldes UDO 1:49:06
87 PELEGRI Oscar Feirense 1:52:40
88 SAAVEDRA Bernardo Feirense 1:54:24
89 SCHEULEN Marvin L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport 2:00:05

Sunday, October 4: Stage 7, Loures - Setubal, 161 km

Antonio Carvalho

Antonio Carvalho wins stage seven.

Weather at the finish city of Setubal at 12:45 PM, local time: 21C (69F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 19 km/hr (12 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here is the race organizer's stage seven summary.

The attack in Arrábida along with Luís Fernandes (Rádio Popular-Boavista) gave the win to António Carvalho (Efapel), on the seventh stage of the Volta a Portugal edição Especial Jogos Santa Casa.

After several attempts to form a breakaway, a group of eight-man set themselves ahead of the peloton. Meanwhile, Nippo Delko Provence e W52-FC Porto was setting the pace and trying to lower the gap.

Ángel Madrazo even tried to get away from the group and seclude himself in the head of the race, but his attack was quickly neutralized. Luís Gomes was taking part in the breakaway but decided to go back to the peloton to try and get a good place finish and win back the red jersey.

Team W52-FC Porto started to increase the pace in the peloton and ended the breakaway 24 km away from the finish when the riders started the climb to Arrábida. At that time, several riders started to be left behind, not handling this final effort well enough.

António Carvalho (Efapel) came to the head of the race and increased the pace even more and launched an attack, followed by Luís Fernandes (Rádio Popular-Boavista). The duo starts to gain advantage and disappear from under the eyes of the peloton, with Carvalho always doing the job in the front.

Back at the front of the pack, the riders in the front tried to reach the guys ahead, but it was impossible. António Carvalho (Efapel) and Luís Fernandes (Rádio Popular-Boavista) arrived alone at the finish and it was Carvalho to take advantage of the sprint to win in Setúbal, followed by Fernandes. Luís Gomes (Kelly-Simoldes-UDO) arrived in the peloton and sprinted to reach third place.

Amaro Antunes (W52-FC Porto) secured, once again, his Jogos Santa Casa yellow jersey as well as Hugo Nunes (Rádio Popular-Boavista) with his Fidelidade mountain Jersey and Simon Carr with the IPDJ youth Jersey. Luís Gomes got his Cofidis points jersey back, after losing yesterday by one point to Daniel McLay.

There were no changes to the main candidates for the overall classification, with Frederico Figueiredo (Atum General-Tavira-Maria Nova Hotel) holding on to the second place, at 13 seconds, and Gustavo César Veloso (W52-FC Porto) in third, at 1m13s.

The Volta a Portugal Edição Especial Jogos Santa Casa ends tomorrow with a 17.7 km time trial in Lisbon, which will define this years’ winner.

Complete results:

161 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.760 km/hr

1 CARVALHO Antonio Efapel 3hr 40min 45sec
2 FERNANDES Luis Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
3 GOMES Luis Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
4 CARVALHO Goncalo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
5 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
6 MARQUE Alejandro Atum General-Tavira s.t.
7 BENTA Joao Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
8 BRANDAO Joni Efapel s.t.
9 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC Porto s.t.
10 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Atum General-Tavira s.t.
11 RODRIGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 CESAR Gustavo W52/FC Porto s.t.
13 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
14 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
15 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
16 RODRIGUES Joao W52/FC Porto s.t.
17 LOUVEL Matis Arkea-Samsic 1:29
18 SWIRBUL Keegan Rally Cycling s.t.
19 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
20 SILVA Rafael Efapel s.t.
21 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
22 CASIMIRO Henrique Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
23 RAMALHO Andre L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
24 LEACA Goncalo L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
25 DIAZ Jose Manuel Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
26 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence 1:32
27 DEL PINO Jesus Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
28 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH 1:37
29 TRUEBA Alvaro Atum General-Tavira s.t.
30 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
31 BROWN Nathan Rally Cycling s.t.
32 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 1:44
33 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular Boavista 3:01
34 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH s.t.
35 MESTRE Daniel W52/FC Porto 3:21
36 AROZAMENA Jesus Feirense 3:53
37 FERNANDES Venceslau Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
38 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic 4:45
39 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 6:10
40 SILVA Bruno L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 6:45
41 AMADO Goncalo Feirense s.t.
42 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
43 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Mortagua 8:11
44 MARTINGIL Cesar Atum General-Tavira s.t.
45 LOPES Pedro Miguel Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
46 SHILOV Sergey Aviludo-Louletano 9:05
47 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
48 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
49 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
50 GRIGORYEV Alexander Atum General-Tavira s.t.
51 MACHADO Tiago Efapel s.t.
52 MCLAY Daniel Arkea-Samsic 9:47
53 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 11:38
54 SALGUEIRO Carlos L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
55 RIBEIRO David L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
56 VINHAS Rui W52/FC Porto s.t.
57 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
58 REIS Rafael Feirense s.t.
59 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC Porto s.t.
60 PAULINHO Sergio Efapel s.t.
61 OLIVEIRA Fabio Feirense s.t.
62 LIVRAMENTO David Atum General-Tavira s.t.
63 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC Porto s.t.
64 MATIAS Joao Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
65 DUARTE Emanuel L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
66 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
67 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
68 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH s.t.
69 PEREIRA Valter Atum General-Tavira s.t.
70 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
72 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
73 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
75 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic s.t.
76 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
77 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
78 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
79 SANCHEZ Angel Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
80 SOUSA Jose Kelly Simoldes UDO 16:55
81 PINTO Pedro Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
82 COSTA Fabio Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
83 FONTE Cesar Efapel s.t.
84 SILVA Joaquim Miranda-Mortagua 17:16
85 NEVES Jose Burgos-BH s.t.
86 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
87 SAAVEDRA Bernardo Feirense s.t.
88 PELEGRI Oscar Feirense s.t.
89 SCHEULEN Marvin L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.

GC after stage 7:

1,166.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.056 km/hr

1 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC Porto 29hr 6min 52sec
2 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Atum General-Tavira @ 13sec
3 CESAR Gustavo W52/FC Porto 1:13
4 BENTA Joao Radio Popular Boavista 1:27
5 BRANDAO Joni Efapel 1:37
6 RODRIGUES Joao W52/FC Porto 2:00
7 MARQUE Alejandro Atum General-Tavira 2:15
8 CARVALHO Antonio Efapel s.t.
9 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence 2:31
10 RODRIGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:43
11 FERNANDES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 3:05
12 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Mortagua 5:52
13 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano 6:13
14 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH 6:35
15 CARVALHO Goncalo Radio Popular Boavista 6:36
16 SWIRBUL Keegan Rally Cycling 7:01
17 DIAZ Jose Nippo-Delko Provence 7:05
18 CASIMIRO Henrique Kelly Simoldes UDO 7:06
19 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence 8:54
20 GOMES Luis Kelly Simoldes UDO 9:34
21 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 11:09
22 RAMALHO Andre L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 11:53
23 SILVA Rafael Efapel 17:33
24 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 18:23
25 LOUVEL Matis Arkea-Samsic 20:26
26 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Mortagua 21:48
27 MESTRE Daniel W52/FC Porto 21:52
28 LOPES Pedro Kelly Simoldes UDO 23:11
29 FONTE Cesar Efapel 26:17
30 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular Boavista 29:26
31 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC Porto 30:19
32 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence 31:21
33 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 33:16
34 GRIGORYEV Alexander Atum General-Tavira 35:26
35 BROWN Nathan Rally Cycling 35:43
36 SILVA Bruno L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 39:12
37 AMADO Goncalo Feirense 47:51
38 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 48:48
39 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH 50:28
40 DEL PINO Jesus Aviludo-Louletano 50:57
41 FERNANDES Venceslau Kelly Simoldes UDO 52:25
42 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling 52:29
43 TRUEBA Alvaro Atum General-Tavira 53:47
44 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 55:37
45 LEACA Goncalo L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 56:51
46 VINHAS Rui W52/FC Porto 56:56
47 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 57:48
48 SHILOV Sergey Aviludo-Louletano 58:51
49 DUARTE Emanuel L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 59:03
50 PAULINHO Sergio Efapel 1:01:36
51 MCLAY Daniel Arkea-Samsic 1:02:54
52 MARTINGIL Cesar Atum General-Tavira 1:03:40
53 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:05:47
54 SILVA Joaquim Miranda-Mortagua 1:07:37
55 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 1:10:26
56 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 1:13:53
57 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:14:18
58 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano 1:16:27
59 MACHADO Tiago Efapel 1:16:48
60 MATIAS Joao Aviludo-Louletano 1:17:23
61 NEVES Jose Burgos-BH 1:17:28
62 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic 1:18:08
63 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic 1:18:43
64 SANCHEZ Angel Miranda-Mortagua 1:19:01
65 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Mortagua 1:19:04
66 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:19:54
67 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic 1:20:50
68 RIBEIRO David L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 1:20:58
69 REIS Rafael Feirense 1:22:33
70 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 1:22:52
71 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:25:13
72 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling 1:26:04
73 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC Porto 1:26:53
74 PEREIRA Valter Atum General-Tavira 1:27:03
75 LIVRAMENTO David Atum General-Tavira 1:27:09
76 OLIVEIRA Fabio Feirense 1:28:59
77 COSTA Fabio Kelly Simoldes UDO 1:29:08
78 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:29:54
79 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence 1:30:55
80 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 1:31:46
81 AROZAMENA Jesus Feirense 1:32:14
82 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:35:28
83 PINTO Pedro Miranda-Mortagua 1:36:24
84 SALGUEIRO Carlos L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 1:39:14
85 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence 1:42:53
86 SOUSA Jose Kelly Simoldes UDO 1:47:41
87 SAAVEDRA Bernardo Feirense 1:50:48
88 PELEGRI Oscar Feirense 1:50:50
89 SCHEULEN Marvin L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 1:58:01

Saturday, October 3: Stage 6, Caldas da Rainha - Torres Vedras, 155 km

Daniel MLay

Daniel McLay (far left) makes it two stage wins in a row.

Weather at the finish city of Torres Vedras at 1:00 PM, local time: 19C (66F), cloudy, with the wind from northwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage six summary.

Different city, same winner. Daniel McLay (Arkéa-Samsic), gave no chance to his rivals and went for the win. The Brit gave all he had and beat Riccardo Minali (Nippo Delko Provence) and Leangel Linarez (Miranda-Mortágua) again.

Like yesterday, today’s stage went relatively smoothly, with the riders keeping the three-man breakaway under control.

Emanuel Duarte (LA Alumínios-LA Sport) was in the front with Oier Lazkano (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Willem Smit (Burgos-BH) but was left behind by the due right before the last 20 km. At this time, the peloton was getting closer fast and put an end to the breakaway 5 km to the finish in Torres Vedras.

A fall in the middle of the peloton when there were only 3 km to the finish, broke the pack into pieces. However, this did not affect the main candidates to the win and Daniel McLay (Arkéa-Samsic) managed to get the win again, over Riccardo Minali (Nippo Delko Provence) and Leangel Linarez (Miranda-Mortágua).

Regarding the overall classification, there are still no changes to the top 3, as Amaro Antunes (W52-Porto) still holds tight to his Jogos Santa Casa yellow jersey. Frederico Figueiredo (Atum General-Tavira-Maria Nova Hotel) remains in second and Gustavo Veloso (W52-FC Porto) in third.

Luís Gomes (Kelly-Simoldes-UDO) lost his Cofidis points jersey to today’s stage winner, Daniel McLay, and is now one point away to get it back. Again, Hugo Nunes (Rádio Popular-Boavista) has already secured his Fidelidade mountain jersey and only needs to finish the race to keep it. Simon Carr (Nippo Delko Provence) still holds the IPDJ youth jersey.

The penultimate stage of Volta a Portugal will start in Loures, where the riders will initiate the 161 km until Setúbal. This will be the last chance for the sprinters to show what they are capable of.

Complete results:

155 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.648 km/hr

1 MCLAY Daniel Arkea-Samsic 3hr 38min 4sec
2 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
3 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
4 PELEGRI Oscar Feirense s.t.
5 MATIAS Joao Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
6 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
7 MARTINGIL Cesar Atum General-Tavira s.t.
8 GOMES Luis Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
9 LOUVEL Matis Arkea-Samsic s.t.
10 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
11 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC Porto s.t.
12 CARVALHO Antonio Efapel s.t.
13 REIS Rafael Feirense s.t.
14 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH s.t.
15 RAMALHO Andre L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
16 SALGUEIRO Carlos L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
17 FERNANDES Luis Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
18 COSTA Fabio Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
19 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
20 BENTA Joao Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
21 MESTRE Daniel W52/FC Porto s.t.
22 CARVALHO Goncalo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
23 CESAR Gustavo W52/FC Porto s.t.
24 SWIRBUL Keegan Rally Cycling s.t.
25 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Atum General-Tavira s.t.
26 MARQUE Alejandro Atum General-Tavira s.t.
27 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
28 RODRIGUES Joao W52/FC Porto s.t.
29 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
30 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
31 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic s.t.
32 BROWN Nathan Rally Cycling s.t.
33 RODRIGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
35 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH s.t.
36 FONTE Cesar Efapel s.t.
37 BRANDAO Joni Efapel s.t.
38 DIAZ Jose Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
39 CASIMIRO Henrique Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
40 LEACA Goncalo L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
41 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH s.t.
42 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
43 GRIGORYEV Alexander Atum General-Tavira s.t.
44 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
45 SILVA Bruno L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport @7sec
46 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 0:17
47 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:24
48 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Mortagua 0:31
49 AMADO Goncalo Feirense s.t.
50 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:36
51 SANCHEZ Angel Miranda-Mortagua 0:38
52 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic 0:45
53 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC Porto 1:02
54 LOPES Pedro Kelly Simoldes UDO 1:04
55 RIBEIRO David L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 1:15
56 AROZAMENA Jesus Feirense 1:32
57 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC Porto 1:37
58 MACHADO Tiago Efapel s.t.
59 OLIVEIRA Fabio Feirense s.t.
60 FERNANDES Venceslau Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
61 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
62 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 1:51
63 SOUSA Jose Kelly Simoldes UDO 2:08
64 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
65 NEVES Jose Burgos-BH s.t.
66 SAAVEDRA Bernardo Feirense s.t.
67 PINTO Pedro Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
68 SILVA Joaquim Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
69 TRUEBA Alvaro Atum General-Tavira s.t.
70 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
71 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
72 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
73 PAULINHO Sergio Efapel s.t.
74 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
75 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
76 SCHEULEN Marvin L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
77 LIVRAMENTO David Atum General-Tavira s.t.
78 PEREIRA Valter Atum General-Tavira s.t.
79 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano 3:20
80 DEL PINO Jesus Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
81 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
82 VINHAS Rui W52/FC Porto s.t.
83 SHILOV Sergey Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
84 DUARTE Emanuel L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
85 SILVA Rafael Efapel 4:16
86 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic 4:18
87 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:22
88 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:09

GC after stage 6:

1,005.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.520 km/hr

1 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC Porto 25hr 26min 7sec
2 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Atum General-Tavira @ 13sec
3 CESAR Gustavo W52/FC Porto 1:13
4 BENTA Joao Radio Popular Boavista 1:27
5 BRANDAO Joni Efapel 1:37
6 RODRIGUES Joao W52/FC Porto 2:00
7 MARQUE Alejandro Atum General-Tavira 2:15
8 CARVALHO Antonio Efapel s.t.
9 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence 2:31
10 RODRIGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:43
11 FERNANDES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 3:05
12 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Mortagua 4:23
13 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH 4:58
14 SWIRBUL Keegan Rally Cycling 5:32
15 DIAZ Jose Nippo-Delko Provence 5:36
16 CASIMIRO Henrique Kelly Simoldes UDO 5:37
17 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano 6:13
18 CARVALHO Goncalo Radio Popular Boavista 6:36
19 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence 7:22
20 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 9:18
21 FONTE Cesar Efapel 9:22
22 GOMES Luis Kelly Simoldes UDO 9:34
23 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 9:40
24 RAMALHO Andre L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 10:24
25 LOPES Pedro Kelly Simoldes UDO 15:00
26 SILVA Rafael Efapel 16:04
27 MESTRE Daniel W52/FC Porto 18:31
28 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC Porto 18:41
29 LOUVEL Matis Arkea-Samsic 18:57
30 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Mortagua 20:11
31 GRIGORYEV Alexander Atum General-Tavira 26:21
32 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular Boavista 26:25
33 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence 31:21
34 SILVA Bruno L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 32:27
35 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 33:16
36 BROWN Nathan Rally Cycling 34:06
37 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 39:43
38 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling 40:51
39 AMADO Goncalo Feirense 41:06
40 VINHAS Rui W52/FC Porto 45:18
41 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 46:10
42 DUARTE Emanuel L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 47:25
43 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH 47:27
44 FERNANDES Venceslau Kelly Simoldes UDO 48:32
45 DEL PINO Jesus Aviludo-Louletano 49:25
46 SHILOV Sergey Aviludo-Louletano 49:46
47 PAULINHO Sergio Efapel 49:58
48 SILVA Joaquim Miranda-Mortagua 50:21
49 TRUEBA Alvaro Atum General-Tavira 52:10
50 MCLAY Daniel Arkea-Samsic 53:07
51 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 53:53
52 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 54:09
53 LEACA Goncalo L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 55:22
54 MARTINGIL Cesar Atum General-Tavira 55:29
55 NEVES Jose Burgos-BH 1:00:12
56 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 1:02:15
57 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:02:40
58 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 1:04:16
59 MATIAS Joao Aviludo-Louletano 1:05:45
60 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic 1:06:30
61 SANCHEZ Angel Miranda-Mortagua 1:07:23
62 MACHADO Tiago Efapel 1:07:43
63 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:08:16
64 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic 1:09:12
65 RIBEIRO David L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 1:09:20
66 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano 1:09:42
67 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Mortagua 1:10:53
68 REIS Rafael Feirense 1:10:55
69 COSTA Fabio Kelly Simoldes UDO 1:12:13
70 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:13:35
71 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 1:13:47
72 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic 1:13:58
73 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling 1:14:26
74 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC Porto 1:15:15
75 PEREIRA Valter Atum General-Tavira 1:15:25
76 LIVRAMENTO David Atum General-Tavira 1:15:31
77 OLIVEIRA Fabio Feirense 1:17:21
78 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:18:16
79 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence 1:19:17
80 PINTO Pedro Miranda-Mortagua 1:19:29
81 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 1:20:08
82 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:23:50
83 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence 1:25:37
84 SALGUEIRO Carlos L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 1:27:36
85 AROZAMENA Jesus Feirense 1:28:21
86 SOUSA Jose Kelly Simoldes UDO 1:30:46
87 SAAVEDRA Bernardo Feirense 1:33:32
88 PELEGRI Oscar Feirense 1:33:34
89 SCHEULEN Marvin L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 1:40:45

Friday, October 2: Stage 5, Oliveira do Hospital - Agueda, 176.3 km

Daniel McLay

Daniel McLay emphatically wins stage five.

Weather at the finish city of Agueda at 12:50 PM, local time: 15C (59F), raining, with the wind from the northwest at 26 km/hr (16 mph). There is a 45% chance of rain at the city throughout the afternoon.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage five summary.

Daniel McLay (Arkéa-Samsic) affirmed he was coming to Volta a Portugal Ediçao Especial Jogos Santa Casa to win and he finally did it. Leangel Linarez (Miranda-Mortágua) was second Riccardo Minali (Nippo Delko Provence) came down in third.

Today’s stage was expected to suit well the fastest man in the peloton as it should finish with a sprint. The peloton set a high pace right from the beggining with an average speed of around 45 km per hour, during the first hour of the race. At that time, Burgos-BH and W52-FC Porto were the teams in the front of the pack.

The five man breakaway, formed by Héctor Sáez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Mauro Finetto (Nippo Delko Provence), Anthony Delaplace (Team Arkéa-Samsic), Fábio Costa (Kelly-Simoldes-UDO) and Hugo Sancho (Miranda-Mortágua), was always under the pelotons control and ended 17km to the end.

Willem Smit (Burgos-BH) launched na attack 13 km away from the finish, but team Caja Rural-Seguros RGA did everything to keep him under the peloton’s eye. The attack did not last for long as the riders arrived all together to the last kilometers.

Team Arkéa-Samsic worked hard to put Daniel McLay in the best position for the final sprint and the brit won easily over Leangel Linarez (Miranda-Mortágua) and Riccardo Minali (Nippo Delko Provence).

No major changes on the overall classification, with Amaro Antunes (W52-FC Porto) still holding the Jogos Santa Casa yellow jersey. Frederico Figueiredo (Atum General-Tavira-Maria Nova Hotel) stays in second and Gustavo Veloso (W52-FC Porto) in third.

Luís Gomes reinforced his lead for the Cofidis points Jersey as well as Simon Carr (Nippo Delko Provence) for the IPDJ youth Jersey. Hugo Nunes owns the Fidelidade mountain jersey and only needs to get to the final stage in Lisbon to win it.

Stage 6 will start in Caldas da Rainha and finish in Torres Vedras, after a 155 km course that is expected to suit the fastest men in the peloton.

Complete results:

176.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.520 km/hr

1 MCLAY Daniel Arkea-Samsic 4hr 14min 46sec
2 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
3 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
4 GOMES Luis Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
5 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
6 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
7 SILVA Rafael Efapel s.t.
8 MARTINGIL Cesar Atum General-Tavira s.t.
9 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC Porto s.t.
10 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
11 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH s.t.
12 CESAR Gustavo W52/FC Porto s.t.
13 RAMALHO Andre L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
14 CARVALHO Antonio Efapel s.t.
15 MATIAS Joao Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
16 MARQUE Alejandro Atum General-Tavira s.t.
17 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Atum General-Tavira s.t.
18 DIAZ Jose Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
19 BENTA Joao Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
20 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic s.t.
21 MESTRE Daniel W52/FC Porto s.t.
22 SWIRBUL Keegan Rally Cycling s.t.
23 RODRIGUES Joao W52/FC Porto s.t.
24 BRANDAO Joni Efapel s.t.
25 SALGUEIRO Carlos L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
26 FERNANDES Luis Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
27 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
28 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
29 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
30 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
31 RODRIGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 CASIMIRO Henrique Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
33 SCHEULEN Marvin L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
34 SILVA Bruno L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
35 CARVALHO Goncalo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
36 FONTE Cesar Efapel s.t.
37 GRIGORYEV Alexander Atum General-Tavira @ 12sec
38 AMADO Goncalo Feirense s.t.
39 SHILOV Sergey Aviludo-Louletano 0:14
40 RIBEIRO David L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 0:16
41 LOPES Pedro Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
42 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence 0:21
43 PELEGRI Oscar Feirense 0:30
44 LOUVEL Matis Arkea-Samsic 0:41
45 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 0:43
46 BROWN Nathan Rally Cycling 0:45
47 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 0:52
48 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 0:56
49 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
50 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
51 AROZAMENA Jesus Feirense s.t.
52 SANCHEZ Angel Miranda-Mortagua 0:58
53 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano 1:14
54 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
55 PEREIRA Valter Atum General-Tavira s.t.
56 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
57 REIS Rafael Feirense s.t.
58 DUARTE Emanuel L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
59 LEACA Goncalo L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
60 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
61 LIVRAMENTO David Atum General-Tavira s.t.
62 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
63 OLIVEIRA Fabio Feirense s.t.
64 SAAVEDRA Bernardo Feirense s.t.
65 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
66 DEL PINO Jesus Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
67 TRUEBA Alvaro Atum General-Tavira s.t.
68 FERNANDES Venceslau Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
69 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC Porto s.t.
70 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
72 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
73 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
75 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic s.t.
76 VINHAS Rui W52/FC Porto s.t.
77 MACHADO Tiago Efapel s.t.
78 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
79 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
80 PAULINHO Sergio Efapel s.t.
81 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC Porto s.t.
82 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
83 PINTO Pedro Miranda-Mortagua 2:18
84 SILVA Joaquim Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
85 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 0:00
86 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling 2:41
87 COSTA Fabio Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
88 SOUSA Jose Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
89 LOURENCO Rafael Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
90 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:35
91 NEVES Jose Burgos-BH 8:05

GC after stage 5:

850.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.999 km/hr

1 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC Porto 21hr 48min 3sec
2 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Atum General-Tavira @ 13sec
3 CESAR Gustavo W52/FC Porto 1:13
4 BENTA Joao Radio Popular Boavista 1:27
5 BRANDAO Joni Efapel 1:37
6 RODRIGUES Joao W52/FC Porto 2:00
7 MARQUE Alejandro Atum General-Tavira 2:15
8 CARVALHO Antonio Efapel s.t.
9 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence 2:31
10 RODRIGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:43
11 FERNANDES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 3:05
12 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Mortagua 4:23
13 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH 4:58
14 SWIRBUL Keegan Rally Cycling 5:32
15 DIAZ Jose Nippo-Delko Provence 5:36
16 CASIMIRO Henrique Kelly Simoldes UDO 5:37
17 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano 6:13
18 CARVALHO Goncalo Radio Popular Boavista 6:36
19 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 7:10
20 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence 7:22
21 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 7:49
22 FONTE Cesar Efapel 9:22
23 GOMES Luis Kelly Simoldes UDO 9:34
24 RAMALHO Andre L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 10:24
25 SILVA Rafael Efapel 11:48
26 LOPES Pedro Kelly Simoldes UDO 13:56
27 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC Porto 17:04
28 MESTRE Daniel W52/FC Porto 18:31
29 LOUVEL Matis Arkea-Samsic 18:57
30 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Mortagua 19:40
31 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular Boavista 24:17
32 GRIGORYEV Alexander Atum General-Tavira 26:21
33 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 31:08
34 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence 31:21
35 SILVA Bruno L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 32:20
36 BROWN Nathan Rally Cycling 34:06
37 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 37:35
38 AMADO Goncalo Feirense 40:35
39 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling 40:51
40 VINHAS Rui W52/FC Porto 41:58
41 DUARTE Emanuel L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 44:05
42 DEL PINO Jesus Aviludo-Louletano 46:05
43 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 46:10
44 SHILOV Sergey Aviludo-Louletano 46:26
45 FERNANDES Venceslau Kelly Simoldes UDO 46:55
46 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH 47:27
47 PAULINHO Sergio Efapel 47:50
48 SILVA Joaquim Miranda-Mortagua 48:13
49 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 49:00
50 TRUEBA Alvaro Atum General-Tavira 50:02
51 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 51:45
52 MCLAY Daniel Arkea-Samsic 53:07
53 LEACA Goncalo L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 55:22
54 MARTINGIL Cesar Atum General-Tavira 55:29
55 NEVES Jose Burgos-BH 58:04
56 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 58:18
57 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 59:13
58 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic 1:02:12
59 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 1:02:15
60 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:03:54
61 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 1:04:16
62 MATIAS Joao Aviludo-Louletano 1:05:45
63 MACHADO Tiago Efapel 1:06:06
64 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano 1:06:22
65 SANCHEZ Angel Miranda-Mortagua 1:06:45
66 LOURENCO Rafael Kelly Simoldes UDO 1:07:40
67 RIBEIRO David L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 1:08:05
68 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic 1:09:12
69 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 1:10:27
70 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Mortagua 1:10:53
71 REIS Rafael Feirense 1:10:55
72 COSTA Fabio Kelly Simoldes UDO 1:12:13
73 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling 1:12:18
74 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:12:59
75 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic 1:13:13
76 PEREIRA Valter Atum General-Tavira 1:13:17
77 LIVRAMENTO David Atum General-Tavira 1:13:23
78 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC Porto 1:14:13
79 OLIVEIRA Fabio Feirense 1:15:44
80 PINTO Pedro Miranda-Mortagua 1:17:21
81 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence 1:17:40
82 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:18:16
83 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 1:19:51
84 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:23:26
85 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence 1:25:37
86 AROZAMENA Jesus Feirense 1:26:49
87 SALGUEIRO Carlos L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 1:27:36
88 SOUSA Jose Kelly Simoldes UDO 1:28:38
89 SAAVEDRA Bernardo Feirense 1:31:24
90 PELEGRI Oscar Feirense 1:33:34
91 SCHEULEN Marvin L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 1:38:37

Thursday, October 1: Stage 4, Guarda - Covila (Torre), 148 km

Joni Brandao

Stage winner Joni Brandao finishes in the thick fog.

Weather at the finish at Covila at 12:30 PM, local time: 16C (60F), cloudy, with the wind from the west at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here is the race organizer's stage four summary.

The weather was terrible on the last kilometers, but Joni Brandao (Efapel) was not afraid to face the difficult conditions to win in Alto da Torre. However, Efapel’s efforts to lower the gap to Amaro Antunes (W52-FC Porto) were not enough.

Today’s stage started in Guarda but the most difficult part was waiting for the riders on the ascent to Alto da Torre. The initial 14 riders breakaway started to lose some of its men at the start of the climb in Covilhã, and the last rider standing was caught by the chasing group in the last kilometer.

Cristian Rodriguez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) stood strong until almost the very end but the guys behind him put a very good pace and gave him no chance. In the chasing group was João Rodrigues (W52-FC Porto), who gave all he had during the race, defending all the attacks, including António Carvalho’s several attempts to lower the gap for Joni Brandão (Efapel).

After reaching Rodriguez, the 8 remaining riders at the head of the race started launching more attacks. António Carvalho (Efapel) try to run away but João Benta (Rádio Popular-Boavista) was able to easily block the attack.

On the last meters, Joni Brandão gave all he had left after the tough climb to win at the top of Torre. Frederico Figueiredo (Atum General-Tavira-Maria Nova Hotel) came in second, followed by Amaro Antunes (W52-FC Porto).

Nothing changed among the top 3 of the overall classification, with Amaro Antunes sticking with the Jogos Santa Casa yellow jersey. Frederico Figueiredo is in second place, at 0:13, and Gustavo Veloso in third, at 1:13.

Simon Carr still carries the IPDJ youth Jersey and Luís Gomes the Cofidis points Jersey,

Hugo Nunes improved his advantage over the other riders fighting for the Fidelidade mountain Jersey and will still be wearing it tomorrow.

Tomorrow’s stage will definitely suit the fastest men in the peloton, as this is expected to be a sprint finish. The riders will go from Oliveira do Hospital to Águeda, also known as Portugal’s bike capital city, through a 176,3 km.

Complete results:

148 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.281 km/hr

1 BRANDAO Joni Efepel 4hr 19min 2sec
2 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Atum General-Tavira @ 3sec
3 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC Porto s.t.
4 CESAR Gustavo W52/FC Porto s.t.
5 CARVALHO Antonio Efapel 0:11
6 BENTA Joao Radio Popular Boavista 0:13
7 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence 0:17
8 FERNANDES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 0:24
9 RODRIGUES Joao W52/FC Porto 0:34
10 RODRIGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 MARQUE Alejandro Atum General-Tavira 0:40
12 SWIRBUL Keegan Rally Cycling 2:55
13 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Mortagua 3:01
14 DIAZ Jose Nippo-Delko Provence 3:13
15 CASIMIRO Henrique Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
16 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH 3:16
17 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 3:20
18 CARVALHO Goncalo Radio Popular Boavista 3:33
19 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence 3:53
20 SILVA Rafael Efapel 4:34
21 FONTE Cesar Efapel s.t.
22 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano 4:51
23 LOPES Pedro Kelly Simoldes UDO 4:54
24 SILVA Joaquim Miranda-Mortagua 5:04
25 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 5:08
26 GOMES Luis Kelly Simoldes UDO 6:06
27 RAMALHO Andre L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 6:55
28 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
29 MESTRE Daniel W52/FC Porto 6:58
30 SILVA Bruno L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
31 LEACA Goncalo L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
32 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC Porto 7:04
33 LOUVEL Matis Arkea-Samsic 7:43
34 NEVES Jose Burgos-BH 8:02
35 DUARTE Emanuel L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 8:57
36 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 10:19
37 TRUEBA Alvaro Atum General-Tavira 10:55
38 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 14:14
39 DEL PINO Jesus Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
40 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular Boavista 15:24
41 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
42 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
43 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:55
44 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:23
45 REIS Rafael Feirense s.t.
46 MACHADO Tiago Efapel 19:10
47 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
48 GRIGORYEV Alexander Atum General-Tavira s.t.
49 RIBEIRO David L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
50 AROZAMENA Jesus Feirense s.t.
51 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
52 PEREIRA Valter Atum General-Tavira s.t.
53 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
54 BROWN Nathan Rally Cycling s.t.
55 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
56 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
57 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic 19:14
58 LIVRAMENTO David Atum General-Tavira 19:17
59 PAULINHO Sergio Efapel s.t.
60 PINTO Pedro Miranda-Mortagua 22:30
61 AMADO Goncalo Feirense 23:16
62 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence 25:03
63 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
64 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
65 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
66 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH s.t.
67 OLIVEIRA Fabio Feirense 26:09
68 MARTINGIL Cesar Atum General-Tavira s.t.
69 PELEGRI Oscar Feirense 27:22
70 VINHAS Rui W52/FC Porto 28:15
71 FERNANDES Venceslau Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
72 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC Porto s.t.
73 BARBOSA Marcio Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
74 SALGUEIRO Carlos L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
75 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
76 MATIAS Joao Aviludo-Louletano 28:25
77 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 29:38
78 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
80 SAAVEDRA Bernardo Feirense s.t.
81 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic s.t.
82 SHILOV Sergey Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
83 LOURENCO Rafael Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
84 SCHEULEN Marvin L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
85 SOUSA Jose Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
86 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
87 SANCHEZ Angel Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
88 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
90 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
91 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
92 COSTA Fabio Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
93 MCLAY Daniel Arkea-Samsic s.t.
94 SOUSA Antonio Feirense 29:53

GC after stage 4:

673.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.337 km/hr

1 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC Porto 17hr 33min 17sec
2 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Atum General-Tavira @ 13sec
3 CESAR Gustavo W52/FC Porto 1:13
4 BRANDAO Joni Efapel 1:17
5 BENTA Joao Radio Popular Boavista 1:27
6 CARVALHO Antonio Efapel 1:55
7 RODRIGUES Joao W52/FC Porto 2:00
8 MARQUE Alejandro Atum General-Tavira 2:15
9 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence 2:31
10 RODRIGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:43
11 FERNANDES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 3:05
12 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Mortagua 4:23
13 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH 4:58
14 SWIRBUL Keegan Rally Cycling 5:32
15 DIAZ Jose Nippo-Delko Provence 5:36
16 CASIMIRO Henrique Kelly Simoldes UDO 5:37
17 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 5:56
18 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano 6:13
19 CARVALHO Goncalo Radio Popular Boavista 6:36
20 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence 7:01
21 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 7:06
22 FONTE Cesar Efapel 9:22
23 GOMES Luis Kelly Simoldes UDO 9:34
24 RAMALHO Andre L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 10:24
25 SILVA Rafael Efapel 11:48
26 LOPES Pedro Kelly Simoldes UDO 13:40
27 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC Porto 15:50
28 LOUVEL Matis Arkea-Samsic 18:16
29 MESTRE Daniel W52/FC Porto 18:31
30 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Mortagua 18:44
31 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular Boavista 23:03
32 GRIGORYEV Alexander Atum General-Tavira 26:09
33 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 29:54
34 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence 31:21
35 SILVA Bruno L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 32:20
36 BROWN Nathan Rally Cycling 33:21
37 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 36:21
38 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling 38:10
39 AMADO Goncalo Feirense 40:23
40 VINHAS Rui W52/FC Porto 40:44
41 DUARTE Emanuel L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 42:51
42 DEL PINO Jesus Aviludo-Louletano 44:51
43 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 45:14
44 FERNANDES Venceslau Kelly Simoldes UDO 45:41
45 SILVA Joaquim Miranda-Mortagua 45:55
46 SHILOV Sergey Aviludo-Louletano 46:12
47 PAULINHO Sergio Efapel 46:36
48 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH 47:27
49 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 47:46
50 TRUEBA Alvaro Atum General-Tavira 48:48
51 NEVES Jose Burgos-BH 49:59
52 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 50:49
53 MCLAY Daniel Arkea-Samsic 53:07
54 LEACA Goncalo L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 54:08
55 MARTINGIL Cesar Atum General-Tavira 55:29
56 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 57:04
57 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 59:13
58 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 59:19
59 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic 1:00:58
60 BARBOSA Marcio Aviludo-Louletano 1:01:19
61 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 1:02:15
62 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 1:03:02
63 MACHADO Tiago Efapel 1:04:52
64 LOURENCO Rafael Kelly Simoldes UDO 1:04:59
65 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano 1:05:08
66 MATIAS Joao Aviludo-Louletano 1:05:45
67 SANCHEZ Angel Miranda-Mortagua 1:05:47
68 RIBEIRO David L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 1:07:49
69 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic 1:09:12
70 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 1:09:13
71 COSTA Fabio Kelly Simoldes UDO 1:09:32
72 REIS Rafael Feirense 1:09:41
73 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Mortagua 1:10:53
74 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling 1:11:04
75 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Mortagua 1:11:19
76 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:11:45
77 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic 1:11:59
78 PEREIRA Valter Atum General-Tavira 1:12:03
79 LIVRAMENTO David Atum General-Tavira 1:12:09
80 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC Porto 1:12:59
81 OLIVEIRA Fabio Feirense 1:14:30
82 PINTO Pedro Miranda-Mortagua 1:15:03
83 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence 1:16:26
84 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:18:16
85 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 1:18:59
86 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:22:12
87 SOUSA Antonio Feirense 1:22:29
88 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence 1:25:37
89 AROZAMENA Jesus Feirense 1:25:53
90 SOUSA Jose Kelly Simoldes UDO 1:25:57
91 SALGUEIRO Carlos L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 1:27:36
92 SAAVEDRA Bernardo Feirense 1:30:10
93 PELEGRI Oscar Feirense 1:33:04
94 SCHEULEN Marvin L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 1:38:37

Wednesday, September 30: Stage 3, Felgueiras - Viseu, 171.9 km

Oier Lazkano

Oier Lazcano wins stage three.

Weather at the finish city of Viseu at 12:30 PM, local time: 21C (70F), sunny, with the wind from the west at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here is the race organizer's stage three summary:

When the riders left Felgueiras aiming to go through a 171,9 km course to Viseu, no one could imagine how this third stage of the Volta a Portugal Edição Especial Jogos Santa Casa would turn out to be.

Today, the fans were lucky enough to witness a true spectacle. A very atypical stage with attacks right from the beginning all the way to the end, where anything could change at any minute.

Team Radio Popular-Boavista was aiming to keep the mountain jersey safe with Hugo Nunes and put three men on the front to help. However, Nunes was not the only one wanting to get the white and red jersey. This, again, motivated several attacks coming from the peloton, which meant bad news for the sprinters.

Among the riders in the main breakaway was Oier Lazkano (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), who launched an attack when there was still over 40 km left, gaining 2m05 over men behind him. Meanwhile, team Miranda-Mortágua was trying to set the pace in the head of the peloton.

The Spaniard started to lose time towards the last 20 km of the stage and, in the last kilometer, he was less than 40 seconds away from the pack. However, the peloton was not able to organize itself well enough to reach Oier Lazkano (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), who lifted his arms to cross the finish line in Viseu. The peloton arrived in a sprint, with Daniel McLay (Arkéa-Samsic) coming in second and Leangel Linarez (Miranda-Mortágua) in third.

Amaro Antunes (W52-FC Porto) remains the leader of the Volta, ahead of Frederico Figueiredo (Atum General-Tavira-Maria Nova Hotel) and Gustavo Veloso (W52-FC Porto), and will still be wearing the yellow jersey in tomorrow’s stage.

The Cofidis points jersey is with Luís Gomes (Kelly-Simoldes-UDO) and Simon Carr (Nippo Delko Provence) will carry the IPDJ youth jersey, even after getting a flat tire only 5 km from the finish. And, as previously mentioned, Hugo Nunes (Rádio Popular-Boavista) managed to keep the Fidelidade mountain jersey.

Tomorrow can be one of the most important stages of the Volta, as significant gaps can happen. The riders will start in Guarda and finish at the top of Torre, in Covilhã, after 148km.

Complete results:

171.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.727 km/hr

1 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4hr 13min 15sec
2 MCLAY Daniel Arkea-Samsic @ 15sec
3 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
4 GOMES Luis Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
5 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
6 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
7 RAMALHO Andre L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
8 SHILOV Sergey Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
9 MARQUE Alejandro Atum General-Tavira s.t.
10 DIAZ Jose Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
11 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
13 CESAR Gustavo W52/FC Porto s.t.
14 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 CASIMIRO Henrique Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
16 CARVALHO Goncalo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
17 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
18 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
19 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Atum General-Tavira s.t.
20 RODRIGUES Joao W52/FC Porto s.t.
21 SILVA Rafael Efapel s.t.
22 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC Porto s.t.
23 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH s.t.
24 CARVALHO Antonio Efapel s.t.
25 LOUVEL Matis Arkea-Samsic s.t.
26 BENTA Joao Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
27 BRANDAO Joni Efapel s.t.
28 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
29 SWIRBUL Keegan Rally Cycling s.t.
30 AMADO Goncalo Feirense s.t.
31 RODRIGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 MARTINGIL Cesar Atum General-Tavira s.t.
33 FERNANDES Luis Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
34 SILVA Bruno L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
35 LOPES Pedro Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
36 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
37 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
38 FONTE Cesar Efapel s.t.
39 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
40 BROWN Nathan Rally Cycling s.t.
41 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
42 GRIGORYEV Alexander Atum General-Tavira s.t.
43 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 0:52
44 MESTRE Daniel W52/FC Porto 1:23
45 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence 1:48
46 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC Porto 1:57
47 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 4:42
48 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 4:44
49 DUARTE Emanuel L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 4:47
50 MATIAS Joao Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
51 BARBOSA Marcio Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
52 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
53 DEL PINO Jesus Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
54 FERNANDES Venceslau Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
55 COSTA Fabio Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
56 PAULINHO Sergio Efapel s.t.
57 TRUEBA Alvaro Atum General-Tavira 8:46
58 LOURENCO Rafael Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
59 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
60 VINHAS Rui W52/FC Porto s.t.
61 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
62 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 14:36
63 SILVA Joaquim Miranda-Mortagua 14:59
64 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
65 LIVRAMENTO David Atum General-Tavira 19:55
66 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
67 SALGUEIRO Carlos L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
68 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
69 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
70 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic s.t.
71 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC Porto s.t.
72 RIBEIRO David L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
73 SAAVEDRA Bernardo Feirense s.t.
74 REIS Rafael Feirense s.t.
75 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic s.t.
76 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
77 SOUSA Antonio Feirense s.t.
78 NEVES Jose Burgos-BH s.t.
79 OLIVEIRA Fabio Feirense s.t.
80 PEREIRA Valter Atum General-Tavira s.t.
81 SCHEULEN Marvin L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
82 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
83 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 AROZAMENA Jesus Feirense s.t.
85 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
86 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
87 LEACA Goncalo L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
88 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
89 SOUSA Jose Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
90 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
91 MACHADO Tiago Efapel s.t.
92 PINTO Pedro Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
93 SANCHEZ Angel Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
94 PELEGRI Oscar Feirense S.t.

GC after stage 3:

525.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.731 km/hr

1 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC Porto 13hr 14min 12sec
2 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Atum General-Tavira @ 13sec
3 CESAR Gustavo W52/FC Porto 1:13
4 BENTA Joao Radio Popular Boavista 1:17
5 BRANDAO Joni Efapel 1:20
6 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Mortagua 1:25
7 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
8 RODRIGUES Joao W52/FC Porto 1:29
9 MARQUE Alejandro Atum General-Tavira 1:38
10 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH 1:45
11 CARVALHO Antonio Efapel 1:47
12 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 2:01
13 RODRIGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:12
14 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence 2:17
15 DIAZ Jose Nippo-Delko Provence 2:26
16 CASIMIRO Henrique Kelly Simoldes UDO 2:27
17 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 2:39
18 SWIRBUL Keegan Rally Cycling 2:40
19 FERNANDES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 2:44
20 CARVALHO Goncalo Radio Popular Boavista 3:06
21 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence 3:11
22 GOMES Luis Kelly Simoldes UDO 3:31
23 RAMALHO Andre L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 3:32
24 FONTE Cesar Efapel 4:51
25 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence 6:21
26 GRIGORYEV Alexander Atum General-Tavira 7:02
27 SILVA Rafael Efapel 7:17
28 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular Boavista 7:42
29 LOPES Pedro Kelly Simoldes UDO 8:49
30 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC Porto s.t.
31 LOUVEL Matis Arkea-Samsic 10:36
32 MESTRE Daniel W52/FC Porto 11:36
33 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Mortagua 11:52
34 VINHAS Rui W52/FC Porto 12:32
35 BROWN Nathan Rally Cycling 14:14
36 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 14:33
37 SHILOV Sergey Aviludo-Louletano 16:37
38 AMADO Goncalo Feirense 17:10
39 FERNANDES Venceslau Kelly Simoldes UDO 17:29
40 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling 19:03
41 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH 22:27
42 MCLAY Daniel Arkea-Samsic 23:32
43 SILVA Bruno L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 25:25
44 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 26:05
45 PAULINHO Sergio Efapel 27:22
46 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:29
47 MARTINGIL Cesar Atum General-Tavira 29:23
48 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:26
49 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 29:38
50 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:44
51 DEL PINO Jesus Aviludo-Louletano 30:40
52 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 31:03
53 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 31:42
54 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 32:40
55 BARBOSA Marcio Aviludo-Louletano 33:07
56 DUARTE Emanuel L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 33:57
57 LOURENCO Rafael Kelly Simoldes UDO 35:24
58 SANCHEZ Angel Miranda-Mortagua 36:12
59 MATIAS Joao Aviludo-Louletano 37:23
60 TRUEBA Alvaro Atum General-Tavira 37:56
61 COSTA Fabio Kelly Simoldes UDO 39:57
62 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano 40:08
63 SILVA Joaquim Miranda-Mortagua 40:54
64 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Mortagua 41:18
65 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic 41:51
66 NEVES Jose Burgos-BH 42:00
67 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic 42:24
68 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 44:13
69 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC Porto 44:47
70 MACHADO Tiago Efapel 45:45
71 LEACA Goncalo L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 47:13
72 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 47:41
73 OLIVEIRA Fabio Feirense 48:24
74 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 48:41
75 RIBEIRO David L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 48:42
76 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 49:24
77 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic 50:01
78 REIS Rafael Feirense 51:21
79 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence 51:26
80 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling 51:57
81 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Mortagua 52:12
82 PINTO Pedro Miranda-Mortagua 52:36
83 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 52:37
84 SOUSA Antonio Feirense 52:39
85 LIVRAMENTO David Atum General-Tavira 52:55
86 PEREIRA Valter Atum General-Tavira 52:56
87 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 55:53
88 SOUSA Jose Kelly Simoldes UDO 56:22
89 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence 57:25
90 SALGUEIRO Carlos L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 59:24
91 SAAVEDRA Bernardo Feirense 1:00:35
92 PELEGRI Oscar Feirense 1:05:45
93 AROZAMENA Jesus Feirense 1:06:46
94 SCHEULEN Marvin L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 1:09:02

Tuesday, Sept 29: Stage 2, Paredes - Mondim de Basto, Alto Sra. Graca, 167 km

Amaro Antunes

Amaro Antunes takes the stage and the GC lead.

Weather at the finish city of Mondim de Basto at 12:45 PM, loccal time: 24C (76F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 3 km/hr (2 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the race organizer's report.

The W52-Fc Porto rider Amaro Antunes beat Frederico Figueiredo (Atum General Tavira Maria Nova Hotel) in the last meters of the top of Senhora da Graça to win the second stage of Volta a Portugal Edição Especial Jogos Santa Casa.

Kilometer 15 marked the start of the third stage’s breakaway, which included 13 riders, and settled with an advantage of around three minutes. Efapel was keeping the pace in the front of the peloton and it took Rally Cycling to drastically bring down the time difference to the head of the race. There, some riders were starting to be left behind.

In the meantime, Amaro Antunes (W52-FC Porto) launches an attack from the peloton. Several candidates to the yellow Jersey, like Frederico Figueiredo (Atum General-Tavira-Maria Nova Hotel) respond to the strike.

Ricardo Mestre (W52-FC Porto) remained isolated at the front while climbing the first category climb of Barreiro, with Hugo Nunes and Daniel Silva (Rádio Popular-Boavista) coming right after. Amaro Antunes did not take too long to reach Ricardo Mestre (W52-FC Porto), the guys on the head of the race.

The fight for the yellow jersey was at full force and, unlike the most recent finishes in Senhora da Graça, due to the attacks by the main riders for the general classification taking place from afar.

The advantage of the riders in the front was at 1m16s, at 10 km to the finish. Soon after, only Amaro Antunes (W52 FC-Porto) and Frederico Figueiredo (Atum General-Tavira-Maria Nova Hotel) were left and 400 meters away from the end the W52 FC-Porto rider launched his attack.

Antunes was the winner at the top of Senhora da Graça and conquered the Jogos Santa Casa yellow jersey, and Cofidis points jersey. The Fidelidade mountain jersey is now with Hugo Nunes (Rádio Popular-Boavista) and Simon Carr (Nippo Delko Provence) was the IPDJ youth jersey winner.

Frederico Figueiredo (Atum General-Tavira-Maria Nova Hotel) is now second on the fight for the yellow jersey, 13 seconds away from the winner. In third is now Gustavo Veloso (1m13), who lost the yellow to Figueiredo.

Tomorrow is time for stage 3 to take place. The riders will go from Felgueiras through a 171,9 km course to Viseu, where a finish that will, most likely, suit the sprinters awaits.

Complete results:

167 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.693 km/hr

1 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC Porto 4:25:50
2 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Atum General-Tavira 0:22
3 BENTA Joao Radio Popular Boavista 1:13
4 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence 1:20
5 CESAR Gustavo W52/FC Porto 1:45
6 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
7 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
8 BRANDAO Joni Efapel s.t.
9 RODRIGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:49
10 MARQUE Alejandro Atum General-Tavira s.t.
11 CASIMIRO Henrique Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
12 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
13 RODRIGUES Joao W52/FC Porto 1:53
14 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
15 DIAZ Jose Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
16 FERNANDES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 2:01
17 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence 2:06
18 CARVALHO Antonio Efapel 2:13
19 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
20 CARVALHO Goncalo Radio Popular Boavista 2:47
21 SWIRBUL Keegan Rally Cycling 2:51
22 RAMALHO Andre L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 3:06
23 VINHAS Rui W52/FC Porto 3:29
24 GOMES Luis Kelly Simoldes UDO 3:46
25 SANCHEZ Angel Miranda-Mortagua 4:53
26 FONTE Cesar Efapel s.t.
27 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence 6:23
28 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular Boavista 6:37
29 GRIGORYEV Alexander Atum General-Tavira s.t.
30 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC Porto 7:13
31 SILVA Rafael Efapel s.t.
32 LOPES Pedro Kelly Simoldes UDO 8:02
33 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 10:03
34 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
35 LOUVEL Matis Arkea-Samsic 10:06
36 FERNANDES Venceslau Kelly Simoldes UDO 10:18
37 MESTRE Daniel W52/FC Porto 10:59
38 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Mortagua 11:14
39 BROWN Nathan Rally Cycling 13:35
40 SHILOV Sergey Aviludo-Louletano 14:05
41 MENDONCA Luís Efapel 16:47
42 AMADO Goncalo Feirense s.t.
43 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling 19:21
44 NEVES Jose Burgos-BH 22:11
45 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
46 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC Porto s.t.
47 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH s.t.
48 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
49 DEL PINO Jesus Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
50 PAULINHO Sergi Efapel s.t.
51 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
52 MCLAY Daniel Arkea-Samsic s.t.
53 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic s.t.
54 SILVA Bruno L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 23:36
55 BARBOSA Marcio Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
56 RIBEIRO David L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 24:00
57 MACHADO Tiago Efapel s.t.
58 LOURENCO Rafael Kelly Simoldes UDO 24:03
59 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 24:48
60 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH s.t.
61 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence 24:50
62 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling 26:07
63 SILVA Joaquim Miranda-Mortagua 26:18
64 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
65 MARTINGIL Cesar Atum General-Tavira 26:22
66 OLIVEIRA Fabio Feirense 26:25
67 LEACA Goncalo L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
68 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 27:01
69 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
72 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 27:16
73 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling s.t.
74 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic 28:38
75 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano 29:11
76 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
77 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
78 MATIAS Joao Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
79 SOUSA Antonio Feirense s.t.
80 PINTO Pedro Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
81 COSTA Fabio Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
82 LIVRAMENTO David Atum General-Tavira s.t.
83 TRUEBA Alvaro Atum General-Tavira s.t.
84 PEREIRA Valter Atum General-Tavira s.t.
85 DUARTE Emanuel L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
86 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 32:02
87 REIS Rafael Feirense s.t.
88 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
89 SOUSA Jose Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
90 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
91 SAAVEDRA Bernardo Feirense 36:36
92 SCHEULEN Marvin L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 38:19
93 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
94 SALGUEIRO Carlos L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 38:59
95 AROZAMENA Jesus Feirense 44:03
96 PELEGRI Oscar Feirense s.t.

GC after stage 2:

354 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.282 km/hr

1 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC Porto 9hr 0min 42sec
2 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Atum General-Tavira @ 13sec
3 CESAR Gustavo W52/FC Porto 1:13
4 BENTA Joao Radio Popular Boavista 1:17
5 BRANDAO Joni Efapel 1:20
6 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Mortagua 1:25
7 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
8 RODRIGUES Joao W52/FC Porto 1:29
9 MARQUE Alejandro Atum General-Tavira 1:38
10 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
11 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH 1:45
12 CARVALHO Antonio Efapel 1:47
13 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 2:01
14 RODRIGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:12
15 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence 2:17
16 DIAZ Jose Manuel Nippo-Delko Provence 2:26
17 CASIMIRO Henrique Kelly Simoldes UDO 2:27
18 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 2:39
19 SWIRBUL Keegan Rally Cycling 2:40
20 FERNANDES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 2:44
21 CARVALHO Goncalo Radio Popular Boavista 3:06
22 GOMES Luis Kelly Simoldes UDO 3:31
23 RAMALHO Andre L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 3:32
24 VINHAS Rui W52/FC Porto 4:01
25 FONTE Cesar Efapel 4:51
26 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence 6:21
27 GRIGORYEV Alexander Atum General-Tavira 7:02
28 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC Porto 7:07
29 SILVA Rafael Efapel 7:17
30 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular Boavista 7:42
31 LOPES Pedro Kelly Simoldes UDO 8:49
32 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 10:01
33 MESTRE Daniel W52/FC Porto 10:28
34 LOUVEL Matis Arkea-Samsic 10:36
35 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 11:44
36 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Mortagua 11:52
37 FERNANDES Venceslau Kelly Simoldes UDO 12:57
38 BROWN Nathan Rally Cycling 14:14
39 SANCHEZ Angel Miranda-Mortagua 16:32
40 SHILOV Sergey Aviludo-Louletano 16:37
41 MENDONCA Luís Efapel 16:41
42 AMADO Goncalo Feirense 17:10
43 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling 19:03
44 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic 22:11
45 NEVES Jose Burgos-BH 22:20
46 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH 22:27
47 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic 22:44
48 PAULINHO Sergio Efapel 22:50
49 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 22:51
50 MCLAY Daniel Arkea-Samsic 23:32
51 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 24:33
52 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC Porto 25:07
53 SILVA Bruno L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 25:25
54 MACHADO Tiago Efapel 25:45
55 DEL PINO Jesus Aviludo-Louletano 26:08
56 SILVA Joaquim Miranda-Mortagua 26:10
57 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 26:34
58 LOURENCO Rafael Kelly Simoldes UDO 26:53
59 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:29
60 LEACA Goncalo L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 27:33
61 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 28:01
62 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 28:13
63 BARBOSA Marcio Aviludo-Louletano 28:35
64 OLIVEIRA Fabio Feirense 28:44
65 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 29:01
66 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
67 RIBEIRO David L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 29:02
68 MARTINGIL Cesar Atum General-Tavira 29:23
69 DUARTE Emanuel L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 29:25
70 TRUEBA Alvaro Atum General-Tavira s.t.
71 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:26
72 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 29:44
73 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:59
74 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic 30:21
75 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano 31:37
76 REIS Rafael Feirense 31:41
77 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence 31:46
78 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling 32:17
79 MATIAS Joao Aviludo-Louletano 32:51
80 PINTO Pedro Miranda-Mortagua 32:56
81 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 32:57
82 SOUSA Antonio Feirense 32:59
83 LIVRAMENTO David Atum General-Tavira 33:15
84 PEREIRA Valter Atum General-Tavira 33:16
85 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling 34:34
86 COSTA Fabio Kelly Simoldes UDO 35:25
87 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 36:13
88 SOUSA Jose Kelly Simoldes UDO 36:42
89 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Mortagua 37:28
90 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence 37:45
91 SALGUEIRO Carlos L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 39:44
92 SAAVEDRA Bernardo Feirense 40:55
93 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda-Mortagua 41:18
94 PELEGRI Oscar Feirense 46:05
95 AROZAMENA Jesus Feirense 47:06
96 SCHEULEN Marvin L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 49:22

Monday, Sept 28: Stage 1, Montalegre - Santa Luzia (Viana do Castelo), 180 km

Luis Gomez

Luis Gomes wins stage 1.

Weather at the finish city of Viana do Castelo at 12:50 PM, local time: 21C (69F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 3 km/hr (2 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here is the race organizer's summery.

In this first stage of the Volta a Portugal, Luís Gomes takes the win, after beating Daniel Mestre in a very close sprint.

Marvin Scheulen (LA Alumínios-LA Sport) was the only man on the breakaway of the day, which started right on the first moments of the race. Scheulen kept building his advantage towards the peloton and stabilized at around 5m30.

The LA Alumínios-LA Sport rider reached the first high point of the race, at Alto de Covide, in front, followed by David Ribeiro (LA Alumínios-LA Sport) and Ángel Madrazo (Burgos-BH).

Meanwhile, W52-FC Porto was leading the peloton, keeping a calm but controlled pace. At that time, Marvin Scheulen’s advantage had already started to go down, and, with less than 80 km to go, the Portuguese rider’s lead was of 3m41s.

It was only at 13 km to go that Team Rally Cycling took action to clear the breakaway. Then, with the 180km that linked Montalegre to Alto de Santa Luzia, in Viana do Castelo, almost coming to an end, it was time for the main candidates to make their move.

The last climb was the perfect stage for attacks coming from different teams, but all the attempts were cleared, leaving room for a sprint that gave the win to Luís Gomes (Kelly-Simoldes-UDO). Daniel Mestre (W52-FC Porto) came right after, followed by his teammate Gustavo Veloso, who is still the race leader, and will still be wearing the Jogos Santa Casa yellow jersey.

Carlos Canal (Burgos-BH) is the owner of the IPDJ youth jersey, Daniel Mestre (W52-FC Porto) has the Cofidis points Jersey and today’s winner, Luís Gomes owns the Fidelidade mountain Jersey.

Tomorrow’s mythical stage will link Paredes to Alto da Senhora da Graça, in a 167km route that will benefit the climbers, with three first and two fourth category climbs.

Complete results:

180 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.803 km/hr

1 GOMES Luis Kelly Simoldes UDO 4hr 24min 41sec
2 MESTRE Daniel W52/FC Porto s.t.
3 CESAR Gustavo W52/FC Porto s.t.
4 CARVALHO Antonio Efapel s.t.
5 RODRIGUES Joao W52/FC Porto s.t.
6 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
7 FREITAS Daniel Miranda/Mortagua s.t.
8 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
9 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
10 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC Porto s.t.
11 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
12 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
13 MENDONCA Luis Efapel s.t.
14 FONTE Cesar Efapel s.t.
15 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Atum General-Tavira s.t.
16 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
17 SILVA Joaquim Miranda/Mortagua s.t.
18 RODRIGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 MARQUE Alejandro Atum General-Tavira s.t.
20 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
21 BENTA Joao Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
22 SWIRBUL Keegan Rally Cycling s.t.
23 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
24 FERNANDES Luis Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
25 BRANDAO Joni Efapel s.t.
26 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
27 LE ROUX Romain Arkéa-Samsic @ 9sec
28 AMADO Goncalo Feirense 0:10
29 SILVA Rafael Efapel s.t.
30 GRIGORYEV Alexander Atum General-Tavira s.t.
31 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
32 DIAZ Jose Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
33 REIS Rafael Feirense s.t.
34 TRUEBA Alvaro Atum General-Tavira s.t.
35 DUARTE Emanuel L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
36 LOUVEL Matis Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
37 CARVALHO Goncalo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
38 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC Porto s.t.
39 VINHAS Rui W52/FC Porto s.t.
40 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
41 RAMALHO Andre L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
42 NEVES Jose Burgos-BH 0:18
43 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH 0:20
44 SANCHO Hugo Miranda/Mortagua 0:21
45 BROWN Nathan Rally Cycling s.t.
46 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 0:27
47 LOPES Pedro Kelly Simoldes UDO 0:30
48 CASIMIRO Henrique Kelly Simoldes UDO 0:32
49 HAILEMICHAEL Mulu Nippo-Delko Provence 0:37
50 PAULINHO Sergio Efapel 0:39
51 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:43
52 LEACA Goncalo L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 0:45
53 SALGUEIRO Carlos L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
54 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
55 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
56 RIOU Alan Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
57 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
58 PELEGRI Oscar Feirense 1:29
59 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 1:34
60 SILVA Bruno L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 1:35
61 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
62 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
63 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
64 OLIVEIRA Fabio Feirense 1:47
65 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:54
66 AROZAMENA Jesus Feirense s.t.
67 MACHADO Tiago Efapel 1:59
68 WELTEN Bram Arkéa-Samsic 2:05
69 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
70 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 FERNANDES Venceslau Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
72 NOPPE Christophe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
73 SHILOV Sergey Aviludo-Louletano 2:24
74 LOURENCO Rafael Kelly Simoldes UDO 2:26
75 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda/Mortagua 2:29
76 DEL PINO Jesus Aviludo-Louletano 2:41
77 MARTINGIL Cesar Atum General-Tavira 2:51
78 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 2:52
79 LIVRAMENTO David Atum General-Tavira 3:20
80 PEREIRA Valter Atum General-Tavira s.t.
81 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC Porto s.t.
82 SAAVEDRA Bernardo Feirense s.t.
83 SOUSA Antonio Feirense s.t.
84 PINTO Pedro Miranda/Mortagua s.t.
85 MATIAS Joao Aviludo-Louletano 3:28
86 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:08
87 RIBEIRO David L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 4:26
88 BARBOSA Marcio Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
89 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
90 SOUSA Jose Kelly Simoldes UDO 4:28
91 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling 6:07
92 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
93 COSTA Fabio Kelly Simoldes UDO 6:08
94 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
95 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling 6:48
96 SCHEULEN Marvin L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 10:25
97 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda/Mortagua 11:03
98 SANCHEZ Angel Miranda/Mortagua s.t.

GC after stage 1:

187 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.899 km/hr

1 CESAR Gustavo W52/FC Porto 4hr 34min 20sec
2 MESTRE Daniel W52/FC Porto @ 1sec
3 FREITAS Daniel Miranda/Mortagua 0:04
4 CARVALHO Antonio Efapel 0:06
5 BRANDAO Joni Efapel 0:07
6 RODRIGUES Joao W52/FC Porto 0:08
7 REIS Rafael Feirense 0:11
8 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano 0:12
9 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling 0:14
10 GOMES Luis Kelly Simoldes UDO 0:17
11 MARQUE Alejandro Atum General-Tavira 0:21
12 SWIRBUL Keegan Rally Cycling s.t.
13 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 0:22
14 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Atum General-Tavira 0:23
15 SILVA Joaquim Miranda/Mortagua 0:24
16 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC Porto 0:26
17 MENDONCA Luis Efapel s.t.
18 FONTE Cesar Efapel 0:30
19 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
20 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
21 LE ROUX Romain Arkéa-Samsic 0:32
22 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
23 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC Porto s.t.
24 SILVA Rafael Efapel 0:36
25 BENTA Joao Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
26 NEVES Jose Burgos-BH 0:41
27 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence 0:43
28 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic 0:44
29 DUARTE Emanuel L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 0:46
30 TRUEBA Alvaro Atum General-Tavira s.t.
31 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH 0:48
32 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence 0:50
33 CARVALHO Goncalo Radio Popular Boavista 0:51
34 AMADO Goncalo Feirense 0:55
35 RODRIGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 GRIGORYEV Alexander Atum General-Tavira 0:57
37 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 0:58
38 RAMALHO Andre L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
39 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:00
40 LOUVEL Matis Arkéa-Samsic 1:02
41 VINHAS Rui W52/FC Porto 1:04
42 DIAZ Jose Nippo-Delko Provence 1:05
43 RIOU Alan Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
44 SANCHO Hugo Miranda/Mortagua 1:10
45 CASIMIRO Henrique Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
46 PAULINHO Sergio Efapel 1:11
47 BROWN Nathan Rally Cycling s.t.
48 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 1:12
49 FERNANDES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 1:15
50 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 1:17
51 SALGUEIRO Carlos L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport s.t.
52 LOPES Pedro Kelly Simoldes UDO 1:19
53 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:20
54 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:27
55 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular Boavista 1:37
56 LEACA Goncalo L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 1:40
57 HAILEMICHAEL Mulu Nippo-Delko Provence 1:44
58 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic 1:53
59 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 2:13
60 NOPPE Christophe Arkéa-Samsic 2:15
61 MACHADO Tiago Efapel 2:17
62 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 2:18
63 SILVA Bruno L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 2:21
64 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:32
65 PELEGRI Oscar Feirense 2:34
66 OLIVEIRA Fabio Feirense 2:51
67 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 2:54
68 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:57
69 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano 2:58
70 SHILOV Sergey Aviludo-Louletano 3:04
71 FERNANDES Venceslau Kelly Simoldes UDO 3:11
72 WELTEN Bram Arkéa-Samsic 3:15
73 LOURENCO Rafael Kelly Simoldes UDO 3:22
74 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC Porto 3:28
75 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda/Mortagua 3:31
76 MARTINGIL Cesar Atum General-Tavira 3:33
77 AROZAMENA Jesus Feirense 3:35
78 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 3:47
79 MATIAS Joao Aviludo-Louletano 4:12
80 PINTO Pedro Miranda/Mortagua 4:17
81 SOUSA Antonio Feirense 4:20
82 DEL PINO Jesus Aviludo-Louletano 4:29
83 LIVRAMENTO David Atum General-Tavira 4:36
84 PEREIRA Valter Atum General-Tavira 4:37
85 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:43
86 SAAVEDRA Bernardo Feirense 4:51
87 SOUSA Jose Kelly Simoldes UDO 5:12
88 BARBOSA Marcio Aviludo-Louletano 5:31
89 RIBEIRO David L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 5:34
90 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence 6:15
91 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling 6:38
92 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling 6:42
93 COSTA Fabio Kelly Simoldes UDO 6:46
94 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence 7:28
95 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling 7:50
96 SCHEULEN Marvin L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport 11:35
97 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda/Mortagua 11:42
98 SANCHEZ Angel Miranda/Mortagua 12:11

Sunday, Sept 27: Fafe Prologue 7 km individual time trial

Gustavo Cesar

Prologue winner and first 2020 race leader Gustavo Cesar

Weather at the start/finish city of Fafe at 12:40 PM, local time: 19C (66F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: Here is the organizer's Prologue summary.

Last year’s winner, Samuel Caldeira (W52-FC Porto), and Rafael Reis (Feirense), who won in 2018 and 2016, were some of the biggest candidates for today’s win, but Gustavo Veloso gave them no chance.

In this individual fight against time, the first results to come out were not enough to set the pace for today’s prologue. That would eventually come from Samuel Caldeira (W52-FC Porto) with 9m47s. The Portuguese rider got the hot seat which would soon be stolen by Daniel Mestre (W52-FC Porto) with 9m40s.

This short yet demanding route left its’ marks on the athletes who did not see their times come easy. Nevertheless, it took Gustavo Veloso (W52-FC Porto) only 9m39s to cross the finish line and show that age is just a number. However, the W52-FC Porto rider almost saw is place being taken by Rafael Reis (Feirense), who lost the chance to win for one second only.

Efapel’s man for the general classification was also successful in this first test to the riders’ physical conditions. António Carvalho and Jóni Brandão finished 5th and 6th overall. The last man to go on the road was the winner of last year’s race, João Rodrigues (W52-FC Porto), who finished in 8th place, 8 seconds away from the winner.

Closing the top 10 was Vicente Garcia de Mateos (Aviludo/Louletano), who stops the clock in 9m51s, is also on the fight for the yellow Jersey.

Veloso is the general classification’s current leader and will be the man in yellow at the start tomorrow, on the first stage of the Volta a Portugal Edição Especial Jogos Santa Casa. The 180 km course will link Montalegre and the top of Santa Luzia, in Viana do Castelo.

Complete results:

7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.523 km/hr

No time bonus, so this is also the GC.

1 CESAR Gustavo W52/FC Porto 9min 39sec
2 REIS Rafael Feirense @ 1sec
3 MESTRE Daniel W52/FC Porto s.t.
4 FREITAS Daniel Miranda/Mortagua 0:04
5 CARVALHO Antonio Efapel 0:06
6 BRANDAO Joni Efapel 0:07
7 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC Porto 0:08
8 RODRIGUES Joao W52/FC Porto s.t.
9 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic 0:10
10 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano 0:12
11 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling 0:14
12 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC Porto 0:16
13 GOMES Luis Kelly Simoldes UDO 0:17
14 MACHADO Tiago Efapel 0:18
15 MCLAY Daniel Arkea-Samsic s.t.
16 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic 0:20
17 MARQUE Alejandro Atum General-Tavira 0:21
18 SWIRBUL Keegan Rally Cycling s.t.
19 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 0:22
20 NEVES Jose Burgos-BH 0:23
21 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
22 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Atum General-Tavira s.t.
23 SILVA Joaquim Miranda/Mortagua 0:24
24 SILVA Rafael Efapel 0:26
25 MENDONCA Luis Efapel s.t.
26 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH 0:28
27 FONTE Cesar Efapel 0:30
28 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
29 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
30 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling 0:31
31 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 0:32
32 PAULINHO Sergio Efapel s.t.
33 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
34 SALGUEIRO Carlos L.A. Aluminios-L. A. Sport s.t.
35 ANTUNES Amaro W52/FC Porto s.t.
36 SAEZ Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:35
37 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
38 DUARTE Emanuel L.A. Aluminios-L. A. Sport 0:36
39 TRUEBA Alvaro Atum General-Tavira s.t.
40 BENTA Joao Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
41 LAZKANO Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:37
42 CASIMIRO Henrique Kelly Simoldes UDO 0:38
43 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 COSTA Fabio Kelly Simoldes UDO s.t.
45 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
46 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda/Mortagua 0:39
47 CARR Simon Nippo-Delko Provence 0:40
48 SHILOV Sergey Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
49 CARVALHO Goncalo Radio Popular Boavista 0:41
50 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:42
51 MARTINGIL Cesar Atum General-Tavira s.t.
52 FERNANDEZ Delio Nippo-Delko Provence 0:43
53 SOUSA Jose Kelly Simoldes UDO 0:44
54 MATIAS Joao Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
55 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
56 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH s.t.
57 AMADO Goncalo Feirense 0:45
58 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
59 SILVA Bruno L.A. Aluminios-L. A. Sport 0:46
60 GRIGORYEV Alexander Atum General-Tavira 0:47
61 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 0:48
62 RAMALHO Andre L.A. Aluminios-L. A. Sport s.t.
63 LOPES Pedro Kelly Simoldes UDO 0:49
64 SANCHO Hugo Miranda/Mortagua s.t.
65 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
66 BROWN Nathan Rally Cycling 0:50
67 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular Boavista 0:52
68 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
69 LOUVEL Matis Arkea-Samsic s.t.
70 VINHAS Rui W52/FC Porto 0:54
71 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 0:55
72 DIAZ Jose Manuel Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
73 RODRIGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 LEACA Goncalo L.A. Aluminios-L. A. Sport s.t.
75 LOURENCO Rafael Kelly Simoldes UDO 0:56
76 PINTO Pedro Miranda/Mortagua 0:57
77 SOUSA Antonio Feirense 1:00
78 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling 1:02
80 LINAREZ Leangel Miranda/Mortagua s.t.
81 OLIVEIRA Fabio Feirense 1:04
82 PELEGRI Oscar Feirense 1:05
83 BARBOSA Marcio Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
84 FERNANDES Venceslau Kelly Simoldes UDO 1:06
85 HAILEMICHAEL Mulu Nippo-Delko Provence 1:07
86 RIBEIRO David L.A. Aluminios-L. A. Sport 1:08
87 SANCHEZ Angel Miranda/Mortagua s.t.
88 SCHEULEN Marvin L.A. Aluminios-L. A. Sport 1:10
89 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
90 FERNANDES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 1:15
91 LIVRAMENTO David Atum General-Tavira 1:16
92 PEREIRA Valter Atum General-Tavira 1:17
93 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence 1:20
94 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano 1:23
95 SAAVEDRA Bernardo Feirense 1:31
96 AROZAMENA Jesus Feirense 1:41
97 DEL PINO Jesus Aviludo-Louletano 1:48
98 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence 1:49