BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour of Oman (HC)

9th edition: February 13 - February 18, 2018

Tour of Oman podium history | 2017 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6

2018 Tour of Oman map

2018 Tour of Oman map


Sunday, February 18: 6th & Final Stage, Al Mouj Muscat - Matrah Corniche, 135.5 km

Stage 6 profile

Alexander Kristoff

Alexander Kristoff gets the final Oman stage.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the final stage.

One, two, and now three victories in a row for Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) on the final stage of the Tour of Oman, traditionally set on the Matrah Corniche! At the end of a sixth stage tackled at a blazing speed, the European champion dominated the final gallop ahead of Bryan Coquard (Vital Concept Cycling Club) and Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo) on Sunday. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) safely finished with the bunch to claim the overall victory in this ninth edition of the Tour of Oman. His teammate Miguel Angel Lopez and Bahrain-Merida’s Gorka Izagirre join him on the overall podium.

It took 7km of battle for the breakaway to shape up with some usual suspects. Rémi Cavagna (Quick-Step Floors), Maxime Farazijn (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Xandro Meurisse (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Pim Ligthart (Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij) and Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) have all already been at the front this week. They enjoyed a lead of 4’40” after 19km of racing.

Team Dimension Data and Vital Concept Cycling Club got into action to control the gap. 50 kilometres into the stage, the breakaway’s lead was at 3’50”. It steadily decreased with Trek-Segafredo and Katusha-Alpecin also participating in the chase. It was down to 1’15” when the race entered the final circuit on the Matrah Corniche, with three laps of 7.5km.

Rémi Cavagna (Quick-Step Floors) proved to be the strongest in the break, soloing away from his former companions 10km from the finish. He managed to open a 45” gap as he got into the final lap but was eventually reeled in with 3km to go. The perfect timing for Alexander Kristoff to power to victory. The Norwegian wins his eighth stage at Oman, a record. Alexey Lutsenko kept up with the pack to claim the overall victory.

Complete Results:

135.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.46 km/hr

1 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 3hr 11min 29sec
2 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
3 GIACOMO NIZZOLO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
5 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
6 DAVIDE MARTINELLI QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
7 AMAURY CAPIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
8 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
9 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
10 FLORIS GERTS ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
11 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
12 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
13 EROS CAPECCHI QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
14 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
15 MAXIME DANIEL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
16 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
17 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
18 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
19 GORKA IZAGIRRE BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
20 MERHAWI KUDUS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
21 MICHAEL SVENDGAARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
22 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
23 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
24 RUI ALBERTO FARIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
25 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
26 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
27 GIOVANNI VISCONTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
28 ALBERTO BETTIOL BMC s.t.
29 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
30 YANNIS YSSAAD CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
31 MANUELE BOARO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
32 SINDRE SKJOSTAD LUNKE FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
33 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
34 WOUTER WIPPERT ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
35 MARK CHRISTIAN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
36 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
37 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
38 SIMONE ANTONINI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
39 NIKI TERPSTRA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
40 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA s.t.
41 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
42 JUSTIN OIEN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
43 KEVIN DELTOMBE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
44 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
45 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
46 EDWARD THEUNS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
47 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
48 DANIEL PEARSON AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
49 NATNAEL BERHANE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
50 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY CYCLING s.t.
51 REMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
52 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
53 SJOERD VAN GINNEKEN ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
54 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
55 MARKEL IRIZAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS s.t.
57 ANDREW FENN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
58 MARK MCNALLY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
59 TANEL KANGERT ASTANA s.t.
60 MARCO MARCATO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
61 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
62 JAN HIRT ASTANA s.t.
63 TIM DECLERCQ QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
64 DANILO CELANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
65 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
66 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
67 FABIO JAKOBSEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
68 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
70 PRZEMYSLAW NIEMIEC UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
71 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
72 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS s.t.
73 CONOR DUNNE AQUA BLUE SPORT @ 24sec
74 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 35''
75 CASPER PEDERSEN AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 47''
76 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS + 00' 55''
77 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS s.t.
78 JON IRISARRI RINCON CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01' 05''
79 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 11''
80 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 22''
81 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 01' 22''
82 ADAM DE VOS RALLY CYCLING s.t.
83 WESLEY KREDER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01' 27''
84 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
85 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
86 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC s.t.
87 FLORIAN VACHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 01' 31''
88 FABRICIO FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02' 07''
89 BORIS VALLEE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
90 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC s.t.
91 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
92 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
93 KRISTIJAN DURASEK UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 11''
94 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS + 02' 13''
95 ARNAUD GERARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
96 AIME DE GENDT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
97 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA + 02' 39''
98 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02' 52''
99 MAXIME FARAZIJN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
100 TOM STAMSNIJDER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
101 BERT DE BACKER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
102 DANNY PATE RALLY CYCLING s.t.
103 ERIC YOUNG RALLY CYCLING s.t.
104 NICOLAS DOUGALL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
105 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 22''
106 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT + 03' 28''
107 BRAM WELTEN FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 03' 38''
108 JORDI WARLOP SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 03' 53''
109 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 04' 13''
110 BORUT BOZIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
111 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK BMC + 04' 30''
112 SHANE ARCHBOLD AQUA BLUE SPORT @ 0sec
113 PIM LIGTHART ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 05' 40''
114 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT + 05' 42''
115 NICOLA CONCI TREK-SEGAFREDO + 08' 04''
116 TYLER MAGNER RALLY CYCLING + 08' 27''

Final GC after stage 6:

914.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.06 km/hr

1 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 22hr 49min 50sec
2 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA @ 11sec
3 GORKA IZAGIRRE BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 28''
4 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS + 00' 30''
5 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 32''
6 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 05''
7 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS + 01' 14''
8 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01' 24''
9 MERHAWI KUDUS DIMENSION DATA + 01' 29''
10 RUI ALBERTO FARIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 37''
11 DANIEL PEARSON AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01' 54''
12 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02' 02''
13 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
14 GIOVANNI VISCONTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02' 15''
15 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 16''
16 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC + 02' 17''
17 EROS CAPECCHI QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 34''
18 MARK CHRISTIAN AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03' 06''
19 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC + 03' 15''
20 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
21 ALEX ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 48''
22 SINDRE SKJOSTAD LUNKE FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 05' 40''
23 NATNAEL BERHANE DIMENSION DATA + 05' 45''
24 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 05' 47''
25 KEVIN DELTOMBE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 06' 23''
26 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 06' 30''
27 FLORIS GERTS ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 06' 42''
28 JAN HIRT ASTANA + 07' 18''
29 SJOERD VAN GINNEKEN ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 07' 36''
30 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 08' 05''
31 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 08' 06''
32 TIM DECLERCQ QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 09' 08''
33 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 09' 23''
34 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 09' 29''
35 PRZEMYSLAW NIEMIEC UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 09' 41''
36 EDWARD THEUNS TEAM SUNWEB + 10' 29''
37 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO + 10' 31''
38 NIKI TERPSTRA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 11' 27''
39 DANILO CELANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 11' 35''
40 NICOLA CONCI TREK-SEGAFREDO + 12' 13''
41 MARCO MARCATO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 12' 15''
42 TANEL KANGERT ASTANA + 12' 18''
43 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA + 12' 27''
44 MANUELE BOARO BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 13' 10''
45 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA + 13' 21''
46 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 13' 28''
47 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 14' 36''
48 ALBERTO BETTIOL BMC + 14' 37''
49 REMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 14' 44''
50 JON IRISARRI RINCON CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 15' 07''
51 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 16' 39''
52 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 16' 50''
53 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA + 17' 06''
54 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 18' 10''
55 MARKEL IRIZAR TREK-SEGAFREDO + 18' 58''
56 FLORIAN VACHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
57 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 18' 59''
58 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 19' 22''
59 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB + 19' 34''
60 FABRICIO FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 19' 39''
61 SIMONE ANTONINI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 19' 53''
62 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC + 19' 59''
63 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 20' 24''
64 KRISTIJAN DURASEK UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 20' 40''
65 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY CYCLING + 20' 42''
66 ARNAUD GERARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 24' 35''
67 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT + 24' 39''
68 ANDREW FENN AQUA BLUE SPORT + 24' 52''
69 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 24' 55''
70 MAXIME DANIEL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 25' 28''
71 CASPER PEDERSEN AQUA BLUE SPORT + 25' 36''
72 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS + 25' 45''
73 ADAM DE VOS RALLY CYCLING + 26' 21''
74 AMAURY CAPIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 26' 56''
75 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT + 27' 40''
76 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA + 27' 42''
77 MARK MCNALLY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 27' 53''
78 WESLEY KREDER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 29' 20''
79 DAVIDE MARTINELLI QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 29' 21''
80 GIACOMO NIZZOLO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 29' 30''
81 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB + 30' 50''
82 JORDI WARLOP SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 31' 30''
83 MICHAEL SVENDGAARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 32' 42''
84 AIME DE GENDT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 32' 47''
85 NICOLAS DOUGALL DIMENSION DATA + 32' 49''
86 SHANE ARCHBOLD AQUA BLUE SPORT + 32' 58''
87 DANNY PATE RALLY CYCLING + 33' 08''
88 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC + 34' 04''
89 CONOR DUNNE AQUA BLUE SPORT + 35' 13''
90 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK BMC + 35' 53''
91 YANNIS YSSAAD CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 36' 00''
92 JUSTIN OIEN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 36' 44''
93 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS + 37' 19''
94 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT + 37' 25''
95 PIM LIGTHART ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 38' 21''
96 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 38' 27''
97 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 38' 29''
98 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 40' 08''
99 BORUT BOZIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 40' 54''
100 BERT DE BACKER VITAL CONCEPT + 41' 07''
101 MAXIME FARAZIJN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 41' 24''
102 TOM STAMSNIJDER TEAM SUNWEB + 41' 56''
103 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS + 43' 39''
104 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 45' 33''
105 ERIC YOUNG RALLY CYCLING + 46' 44''
106 FABIO JAKOBSEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 48' 15''
107 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS + 48' 21''
108 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB + 49' 37''
109 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA + 50' 10''
110 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT + 52' 35''
111 TYLER MAGNER RALLY CYCLING + 53' 50''
112 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA + 57' 45''
113 BRAM WELTEN FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 58' 20''
114 WOUTER WIPPERT ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 59' 59''
115 BORIS VALLEE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 02' 33''
116 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT + 01H 05' 47''

Stage 6 profile:

Tour of oman stage 6 profile


Saturday, February 17: Stage 5, Sama'il - Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain), 152 km

Stage 5 profile

Miguel Lopez & Alexey Lutsenko

Miguel Angel Lopez wins the stage & Alexey Lutsenko takes over the GC lead. Bettini photo

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's competition.

Astana Pro Team put on a show in the queen stage of the Tour of Oman, with Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) claiming victory atop Jabal Al Akhdhar after a strong collective outing on Saturday. His teammate Alexey Lutsenko finished second to take the leader’s jersey from the Olympic champion Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team). The Kazakh team only has one more stage to face en route to the overall victory in the 2018 Tour of Oman.

At the start from Sama’il, a 6km battle led to a 6 man breakaway with Marco Marcato (UAE Team Emirates), Benjamin Declercq (Sport-Vlaanderen Baloise), Pim Ligthart (Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij), Nicholas Schultz (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Robin Carpenter and Adam De Vos (Rally Cycling). Their lead rose to 4’20” at km 22 and Vincenzo Nibali’s Bahrain-Merida decided to control the pace en route to Green Mountain.

The Astana show:
Astana Pro Team, Team Dimension Data and Fortuneo-Samsic worked with Bahrain-Merida. But the attackers pushed hard and enjoyed a 5’15” lead as the race entered the last 50km. The gap was down to 1’50” when they tackled Green Mountain (5.7km, 10.5%). Robin Carpenter was then able to hold off the pack until 3km to go.

Astana immediately set a hard pace in the climb, so much that only Gorka Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida) was able to follow Miguel Angel Lopez, Alexey Lutsenko and Jan Hirt with 2.5km to go. ‘Superman’ Lopez then took over and led Alexey Lutsenko to the overall lead while claiming victory for himself. Jesus Herrada (Cofidis, Solutions crédits) finished third, 12” behind the Astana duo.

Results:

152 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.720 km/hr

1 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 3hr 43min 58sec
2 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
3 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS @ 12sec
4 GORKA IZAGIRRE BAHRAIN-MERIDA +00' 15''
5 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN +00' 22''
6 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO +00' 25''
7 DANIEL PEARSON AQUA BLUE SPORT +00' 33''
8 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP FLOORS +00' 43''
9 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC +00' 47''
10 RUI ALBERTO FARIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +00' 49''
11 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS +00' 52''
12 MERHAWI KUDUS DIMENSION DATA +00' 59''
13 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +01' 02''
14 EROS CAPECCHI QUICK-STEP FLOORS +01' 13''
15 GIOVANNI VISCONTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
16 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA +01' 32''
17 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
18 MARK CHRISTIAN AQUA BLUE SPORT +01' 51''
19 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS +02' 00''
20 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO +02' 12''
21 SINDRE SKJOSTAD LUNKE FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +02' 18''
22 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC +02' 20''
23 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
24 JAN HIRT ASTANA s.t.
25 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +02' 33''
26 NATNAEL BERHANE DIMENSION DATA +02' 53''
27 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN +02' 55''
28 JON IRISARRI RINCON CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +02' 59''
29 KEVIN DELTOMBE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +03' 19''
30 FLORIS GERTS ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +03' 20''
31 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN +03' 23''
32 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA +03' 29''
33 PRZEMYSLAW NIEMIEC UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +03' 32''
34 NICOLA CONCI TREK-SEGAFREDO +03' 34''
35 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC s.t.
36 SJOERD VAN GINNEKEN ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +03' 54''
37 FABRICIO FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +04' 26''
38 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY CYCLING +04' 28''
39 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +04' 49''
40 MANUELE BOARO BAHRAIN-MERIDA +05' 06''
41 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +05' 13''
42 TIM DECLERCQ QUICK-STEP FLOORS +05' 24''
43 REMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
44 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN +05' 56''
45 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
46 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
47 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB +05' 59''
48 DANILO CELANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +06' 18''
49 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
50 MARCO MARCATO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +06' 31''
51 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA +06' 53''
52 EDWARD THEUNS TEAM SUNWEB +07' 01''
53 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO +07' 09''
54 DANNY PATE RALLY CYCLING +07' 12''
55 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN +07' 45''
56 TOM STAMSNIJDER TEAM SUNWEB +07' 55''
57 MAXIME FARAZIJN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +08' 03''
58 JORDI WARLOP SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
59 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA +08' 05''
60 TANEL KANGERT ASTANA +08' 15''
61 KRISTIJAN DURASEK UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
62 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN +08' 37''
63 YANNIS YSSAAD CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
64 ANDREW FENN AQUA BLUE SPORT +08' 45''
65 PIM LIGTHART ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +09' 00''
66 OMAR FRAILE MATARRANZ ASTANA +09' 06''
67 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC +09' 08''
68 JUSTIN OIEN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
69 MAXIME DANIEL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +09' 17''
70 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
71 SIMONE ANTONINI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +09' 27''
72 ADAM DE VOS RALLY CYCLING +09' 29''
73 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO +09' 47''
74 NIKI TERPSTRA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
75 DAVIDE MARTINELLI QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
76 WESLEY KREDER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
77 MARK MCNALLY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
78 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB +09' 58''
79 MARKEL IRIZAR TREK-SEGAFREDO +10' 06''
80 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
81 AMAURY CAPIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +10' 51''
82 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS s.t.
83 CASPER PEDERSEN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
84 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS +11' 01''
85 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB +11' 09''
86 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT +11' 15''
87 BORUT BOZIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA +11' 17''
88 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK BMC +11' 18''
89 AIME DE GENDT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +11' 20''
90 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA +11' 29''
91 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
92 BERT DE BACKER VITAL CONCEPT +11' 51''
93 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +12' 04''
94 FLORIAN VACHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +12' 06''
95 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +12' 12''
96 ALBERTO BETTIOL BMC +12' 55''
97 GIACOMO NIZZOLO TREK-SEGAFREDO +12' 58''
98 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT +13' 13''
99 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB +13' 15''
100 ERIC YOUNG RALLY CYCLING +13' 19''
101 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT +13' 28''
102 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT +13' 32''
103 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA +13' 50''
104 FABIO JAKOBSEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
105 TYLER MAGNER RALLY CYCLING +14' 06''
106 ARNAUD GERARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +14' 10''
107 WOUTER WIPPERT ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +14' 12''
108 CHARLES BRADLEY HUFF RALLY CYCLING +14' 14''
109 MICHAEL CARBEL SVENDGAARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +14' 33''
110 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +14' 46''
111 CONOR DUNNE AQUA BLUE SPORT +15' 14''
112 ADAM BLYTHE AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
113 SHANE ARCHBOLD AQUA BLUE SPORT +15' 21''
114 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS +16' 08''
115 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS s.t.
116 NICOLAS DOUGALL DIMENSION DATA +16' 10''
117 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA +16' 59''
118 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT +18' 12''
119 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA +18' 22''
120 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BMC +18' 30''
121 BRAM WELTEN FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
122 BORIS VALLEE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +18' 50''

GC after stage 5:

779 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.666 km/hr

1 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 19hr 38min 21sec
2 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA @ 11sec
3 GORKA IZAGIRRE BAHRAIN-MERIDA +00' 28''
4 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS +00' 30''
5 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN +00' 32''
6 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP FLOORS +01' 05''
7 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS +01' 14''
8 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +01' 24''
9 MERHAWI KUDUS DIMENSION DATA +01' 29''
10 RUI ALBERTO FARIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +01' 37''
11 DANIEL PEARSON AQUA BLUE SPORT +01' 54''
12 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA +02' 02''
13 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
14 GIOVANNI VISCONTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA +02' 15''
15 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO +02' 16''
16 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC +02' 17''
17 EROS CAPECCHI QUICK-STEP FLOORS +02' 34''
18 MARK CHRISTIAN AQUA BLUE SPORT +03' 06''
19 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS +03' 15''
20 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
21 ALEX ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +03' 48''
22 NICOLA CONCI TREK-SEGAFREDO +04' 09''
23 SINDRE SKJOSTAD LUNKE FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +05' 40''
24 NATNAEL BERHANE DIMENSION DATA +05' 45''
25 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN +05' 47''
26 KEVIN DELTOMBE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +06' 23''
27 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN +06' 30''
28 FLORIS GERTS ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +06' 42''
29 JAN HIRT ASTANA +07' 18''
30 SJOERD VAN GINNEKEN ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +07' 36''
31 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +08' 05''
32 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +08' 06''
33 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO +08' 24''
34 TIM DECLERCQ QUICK-STEP FLOORS +09' 08''
35 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO +09' 23''
36 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +09' 29''
37 PRZEMYSLAW NIEMIEC UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +09' 41''
38 EDWARD THEUNS TEAM SUNWEB +10' 29''
39 NIKI TERPSTRA QUICK-STEP FLOORS +11' 27''
40 DANILO CELANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +11' 35''
41 MARCO MARCATO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +12' 15''
42 TANEL KANGERT ASTANA +12' 18''
43 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA +12' 27''
44 MANUELE BOARO BAHRAIN-MERIDA +13' 10''
45 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA +13' 21''
46 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +13' 28''
47 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA +13' 57''
48 JON IRISARRI RINCON CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +14' 02''
49 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA +14' 27''
50 ALBERTO BETTIOL BMC +14' 37''
51 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +14' 46''
52 REMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP FLOORS +14' 47''
53 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO +15' 23''
54 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN +16' 39''
55 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA +17' 06''
56 FLORIAN VACHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +17' 27''
57 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB +17' 35''
58 FABRICIO FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
59 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN +17' 37''
60 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC +17' 52''
61 KRISTIJAN DURASEK UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +18' 30''
62 MARKEL IRIZAR TREK-SEGAFREDO +18' 58''
63 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +19' 02''
64 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA +19' 22''
65 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB +19' 34''
66 SIMONE ANTONINI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +19' 53''
67 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY CYCLING +20' 42''
68 ARNAUD GERARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +22' 22''
69 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT +24' 39''
70 CASPER PEDERSEN AQUA BLUE SPORT +24' 49''
71 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS +24' 50''
72 ANDREW FENN AQUA BLUE SPORT +24' 52''
73 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN +24' 55''
74 ADAM DE VOS RALLY CYCLING +24' 59''
75 MAXIME DANIEL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +25' 28''
76 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA +26' 15''
77 AMAURY CAPIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +26' 56''
78 JORDI WARLOP SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +27' 37''
79 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT +27' 46''
80 MARK MCNALLY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +27' 53''
81 WESLEY KREDER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
82 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB +28' 43''
83 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BMC +28' 46''
84 DAVIDE MARTINELLI QUICK-STEP FLOORS +29' 21''
85 GIACOMO NIZZOLO TREK-SEGAFREDO +29' 34''
86 NICOLAS DOUGALL DIMENSION DATA +29' 57''
87 DANNY PATE RALLY CYCLING +30' 16''
88 AIME DE GENDT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +30' 34''
89 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK BMC +31' 23''
90 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC +32' 37''
91 MICHAEL SVENDGAARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +32' 42''
92 PIM LIGTHART ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +32' 44''
93 SHANE ARCHBOLD AQUA BLUE SPORT +32' 58''
94 ADAM BLYTHE AQUA BLUE SPORT +33' 55''
95 CONOR DUNNE AQUA BLUE SPORT +34' 49''
96 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN +35' 05''
97 YANNIS YSSAAD CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +36' 00''
98 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT +36' 14''
99 BORUT BOZIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA +36' 41''
100 JUSTIN OIEN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +36' 44''
101 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +37' 16''
102 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS +37' 19''
103 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +37' 54''
104 BERT DE BACKER VITAL CONCEPT +38' 15''
105 MAXIME FARAZIJN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +38' 34''
106 TOM STAMSNIJDER TEAM SUNWEB +39' 04''
107 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT +39' 38''
108 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS +42' 44''
109 ERIC YOUNG RALLY CYCLING +43' 52''
110 TYLER MAGNER RALLY CYCLING +45' 23''
111 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +45' 33''
112 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS +46' 08''
113 FABIO JAKOBSEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS +48' 15''
114 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT +49' 07''
115 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB +49' 37''
116 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA +50' 10''
117 CHARLES BRADLEY HUFF RALLY CYCLING +52' 14''
118 BRAM WELTEN FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +54' 42''
119 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA +55' 06''
120 WOUTER WIPPERT ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +59' 59''
121 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT + 01H 00' 05''
122 BORIS VALLEE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 00' 26''

Stage 5 profile:

Tour of Oman stage 5 profile


Friday, February 16: Stage 4, Yiti (Al Sifah) - Ministry of Tourism, 117.5 km

Stage 4 profile

Magnus Cort Nielsen

Magnus Cort Nielsen wins stage four.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

An explosive stage 4 on the Tour of Oman saw all of the sprinters get dropped on the way to the Ministry of Tourism… except for Magnus Cort Nielsen (Astana). The Danish youngster proved that he is more than just a fastman as he hanged on in a 25-man front group before claiming victory ahead of Giovanni Visconti (Bahrain-Merida) and Alberto Bettiol (BMC Racing Team). Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) finished 4th to retain the leader’s red jersey on the eve of Green Mountain.

With only 117.5km ahead, the battle for the break was a hard one. Loïc Chetout (Cofidis, Solutions crédits) attacked as soon as the flag dropped. But it took him 5km to get away with Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (Dimension Data), Rémi Cavagna (Quick-Step Floors), Casper Pedersen (Aqua Blue Sport), Pieter Weening (Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij) and Jon Irisarri (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA).

BMC Racing Team controlled the gap under 3 minutes and the attackers’ lead was already down to 1 minute when they tackled the main challenges of the days, with three ascents of the climb of Al Jabal Street (Bousher Al Amerat) in the final 50km of the stage. Peter Stetina (Trek-Segafredo) attacked in the penultimate ascent and rode away with Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (Dimension Data) while Katusha-Alpecin were driving the peloton.

Peter Stetina eventually went solo with 18km to go. He was then enjoying a 35” lead but a fierce battle in the last climb ended his move. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) was the first to go, before his teammate Gorka Izagirre tried to get away. But BMC Racing Team and Astana controlled a reduced pack in the last 13.5km. And Magnus Cort Nielsen proved to be the fastest in order to claim his first victory with his new team.

Complete Results:

117.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.696 km/hr

1 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 2hr 57min 36sec
2 GIOVANNI VISCONTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
3 ALBERTO BETTIOL BMC s.t.
4 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
5 RUI ALBERTO FARIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
7 MARK CHRISTIAN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
8 MERHAWI KUDUS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
9 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
10 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
11 GORKA IZAGIRRE BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
12 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
13 EROS CAPECCHI QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
14 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
15 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
16 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
17 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS s.t.
18 DANIEL PEARSON AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
19 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
20 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
21 ALEX ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
22 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC @ 8sec
23 NIKI TERPSTRA QUICK-STEP FLOORS +00' 18''
24 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA +00' 54''
25 MARCO MARCATO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +01' 37''
26 EDWARD THEUNS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
27 KRISTIJAN DURASEK UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
28 PRZEMYSLAW NIEMIEC UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
29 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
30 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
31 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
32 KEVIN DELTOMBE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
33 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
34 MANUELE BOARO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
35 NATNAEL BERHANE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
36 SHANE ARCHBOLD AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
37 FLORIS GERTS ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
38 SJOERD VAN GINNEKEN ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
39 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC s.t.
40 TIM DECLERCQ QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
41 FLORIAN VACHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
42 SINDRE SKJOSTAD LUNKE FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
43 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
44 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
45 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
46 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
47 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
48 TANEL KANGERT ASTANA s.t.
49 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
50 JAN HIRT ASTANA s.t.
51 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 02H 57' 36''
52 NICOLA CONCI TREK-SEGAFREDO 02H 57' 36''
53 ELMAR REINDERS ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +03' 26''
54 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
55 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
56 DANILO CELANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
57 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
58 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
59 ARNAUD GERARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
60 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
61 MARKEL IRIZAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
62 FABRICIO FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
63 SIMONE ANTONINI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +06' 58''
64 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
65 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS s.t.
66 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN +07' 43''
67 REMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
68 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
69 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
70 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
71 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
72 DANNY PATE RALLY CYCLING s.t.
73 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
74 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
75 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
76 ANDREW FENN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
77 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
78 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BMC s.t.
79 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK BMC s.t.
80 NICOLAS DOUGALL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
81 JON IRISARRI RINCON CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +08' 52''
82 CASPER PEDERSEN AQUA BLUE SPORT +10' 50''
83 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT +10' 56''
84 MICHAEL SVENDGAARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
85 ADAM BLYTHE AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
86 MAXIME FARAZIJN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
87 TOM STAMSNIJDER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
88 JORDI WARLOP SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
89 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
90 JUSTIN OIEN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
91 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
92 BERT DE BACKER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
93 DAVIDE MARTINELLI QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
94 GIACOMO NIZZOLO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
95 BORUT BOZIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
96 YANNIS YSSAAD CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
97 CONOR DUNNE AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
98 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
99 AMAURY CAPIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
100 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
101 MAXIME DANIEL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
102 ADAM DE VOS RALLY CYCLING s.t.
103 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY CYCLING s.t.
104 PIM LIGTHART ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
105 AIME DE GENDT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
106 MARK MCNALLY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
107 WESLEY KREDER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
108 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
109 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
110 TYLER MAGNER RALLY CYCLING s.t.
111 ERIC YOUNG RALLY CYCLING s.t.
112 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS +16' 35''
113 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS s.t.
114 BRAM WELTEN FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
115 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS s.t.
116 FABIO JAKOBSEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
117 BORIS VALLEE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
118 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA s.t.
119 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
120 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA s.t.
121 CHARLES BRADLEY HUFF RALLY CYCLING s.t.
122 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC s.t.
123 WOUTER WIPPERT ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
124 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
125 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

627 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.420 km/hr

1 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 15hr 54min 20sec
2 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA @ 9sec
3 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN +00' 13''
4 GORKA IZAGIRRE BAHRAIN-MERIDA +00' 16''
5 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA +00' 24''
6 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP FLOORS +00' 25''
7 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
8 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
9 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS s.t.
10 MERHAWI KUDUS DIMENSION DATA +00' 33''
11 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
12 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
13 NICOLA CONCI TREK-SEGAFREDO +00' 38''
14 RUI ALBERTO FARIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +00' 51''
15 GIOVANNI VISCONTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA +01' 05''
16 ALEX ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +01' 18''
17 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
18 MARK CHRISTIAN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
19 EROS CAPECCHI QUICK-STEP FLOORS +01' 24''
20 DANIEL PEARSON AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
21 NIKI TERPSTRA QUICK-STEP FLOORS +01' 43''
22 ALBERTO BETTIOL BMC +01' 45''
23 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO +01' 54''
24 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO +02' 17''
25 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC +02' 31''
26 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +02' 45''
27 NATNAEL BERHANE DIMENSION DATA +02' 55''
28 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
29 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
30 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA +03' 01''
31 KEVIN DELTOMBE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +03' 07''
32 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN +03' 10''
33 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA +03' 19''
34 FLORIS GERTS ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +03' 25''
35 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
36 SINDRE SKJOSTAD LUNKE FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
37 EDWARD THEUNS TEAM SUNWEB +03' 31''
38 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +03' 36''
39 SJOERD VAN GINNEKEN ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +03' 45''
40 TIM DECLERCQ QUICK-STEP FLOORS +03' 47''
41 TANEL KANGERT ASTANA +04' 06''
42 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA +04' 18''
43 JAN HIRT ASTANA +05' 01''
44 DANILO CELANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +05' 20''
45 FLORIAN VACHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +05' 24''
46 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO +05' 39''
47 MARCO MARCATO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +05' 50''
48 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA +05' 55''
49 PRZEMYSLAW NIEMIEC UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +06' 12''
50 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO +06' 15''
51 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB +07' 40''
52 ELMAR REINDERS ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +08' 03''
53 MANUELE BOARO BAHRAIN-MERIDA +08' 07''
54 ARNAUD GERARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +08' 15''
55 MARKEL IRIZAR TREK-SEGAFREDO +08' 55''
56 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA +09' 01''
57 REMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP FLOORS +09' 26''
58 KRISTIJAN DURASEK UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +10' 18''
59 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BMC +10' 19''
60 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN +10' 24''
61 SIMONE ANTONINI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +10' 29''
62 JON IRISARRI RINCON CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +11' 06''
63 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +11' 11''
64 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT +11' 29''
65 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN +11' 44''
66 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY CYCLING +12' 04''
67 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA +12' 32''
68 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +13' 09''
69 FABRICIO FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +13' 12''
70 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB +13' 38''
71 NICOLAS DOUGALL DIMENSION DATA +13' 50''
72 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS +13' 52''
73 CASPER PEDERSEN AQUA BLUE SPORT +14' 01''
74 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC +14' 21''
75 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA +14' 49''
76 ADAM DE VOS RALLY CYCLING +15' 33''
77 AMAURY CAPIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +16' 08''
78 ANDREW FENN AQUA BLUE SPORT +16' 10''
79 MAXIME DANIEL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +16' 14''
80 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY CYCLING +16' 17''
81 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN +16' 21''
82 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT +16' 34''
83 GIACOMO NIZZOLO TREK-SEGAFREDO +16' 39''
84 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB +17' 37''
85 SHANE ARCHBOLD AQUA BLUE SPORT +17' 40''
86 MARK MCNALLY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +18' 09''
87 WESLEY KREDER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
88 MICHAEL SVENDGAARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +18' 12''
89 ADAM BLYTHE AQUA BLUE SPORT +18' 44''
90 AIME DE GENDT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +19' 17''
91 DAVIDE MARTINELLI QUICK-STEP FLOORS +19' 37''
92 JORDI WARLOP SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
93 CONOR DUNNE AQUA BLUE SPORT +19' 38''
94 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK BMC +20' 08''
95 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS +21' 14''
96 DANNY PATE RALLY CYCLING +23' 07''
97 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC +23' 32''
98 PIM LIGTHART ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +23' 48''
99 BORUT BOZIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA +25' 27''
100 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +25' 45''
101 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT +26' 09''
102 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT +26' 11''
103 BERT DE BACKER VITAL CONCEPT +26' 27''
104 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN +27' 23''
105 YANNIS YSSAAD CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +27' 26''
106 JUSTIN OIEN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +27' 39''
107 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +28' 05''
108 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS +30' 03''
109 MAXIME FARAZIJN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +30' 34''
110 ERIC YOUNG RALLY CYCLING +30' 36''
111 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +30' 50''
112 TOM STAMSNIJDER TEAM SUNWEB +31' 12''
113 TYLER MAGNER RALLY CYCLING +31' 20''
114 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA +31' 51''
115 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS +31' 56''
116 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +32' 23''
117 FABIO JAKOBSEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS +34' 28''
118 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT +35' 42''
119 BRAM WELTEN FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +36' 15''
120 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB +36' 25''
121 CHARLES BRADLEY HUFF RALLY CYCLING +38' 03''
122 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA +38' 10''
123 BORIS VALLEE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +41' 39''
124 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT +41' 56''
125 WOUTER WIPPERT ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +45' 50''

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Thursday, February 15: Stage 3, German University of Technology - Wadi Dayqah Dam, 179.5 km

Stage 3 profile

Greg van avermaet

Greg van Avermaet wins stage three.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

The eighth try was the good one for Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)! After many participations on the Tour of Oman and a place of second on Wednesday, the Olympic champion finally added a victory in the Sultanate to his stellar collection of wins. The Belgian star made the most of a hilly finish on the way to the Wadi Dayqah Dam to dominate Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates) and Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team). With his first win in 2018, he also takes the red leader's jersey from Nathan Haas (Katusha-Alpecin).

Loïc Chetout (Cofidis, Solutions crédits) was determined to shine his golden jersey at the front of the race and accumulate points in the most aggressive rider classification. The Frenchman attacked from the gun and quickly got away with Xandro Meurisse (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Wouter Wippert (Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij) and Nicholas Schultz (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA). The 4 man breakaway enjoyed a three minute lead after 11km but the Katusha-led peloton quickly reacted to control the gap.

The lead never got higher than 4'30" but Chetout managed to snatch 12 points before getting back to the peloton to remain leader of the most aggressive rider classification. Meurisse and Schultz were the last riders at the front with a lead down to 50" with 27km to go. They eventually got reeled in 21km away from the finish line.

Astana Pro Team set a hard pace in the final climb of the day. The pack was down to 50 riders at the summit (8.5km to go) as the Asian team was setting the place for Alexey Lutsenko. But the Kazakh talent finished once again third while Van Avermaet was flying to victory, opening a 3" gap on the line over Rui Costa and Lutsenko. Nathan Haas finished 5th with a delay of 7".

Complete results:

179.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.012 km/hr

1 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 4hr 36min 4sec
2 RUI ALBERTO FARIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES @ 3sec
3 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
4 GORKA IZAGIRRE BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
5 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN +00' 07''
6 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
7 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +00' 09''
8 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
9 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
10 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
11 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS s.t.
12 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +00' 14''
13 GIOVANNI VISCONTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA +00' 17''
14 MERHAWI KUDUS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
15 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
16 GIACOMO NIZZOLO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
17 NICOLA CONCI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
18 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
19 REMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP FLOORS +00' 20''
20 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +00' 24''
21 NATNAEL BERHANE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
22 MARK CHRISTIAN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
23 FLORIS GERTS ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
24 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
25 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
26 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
27 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
28 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
29 SINDRE SKJOSTAD LUNKE FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
30 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +00' 30''
31 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
32 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
33 EROS CAPECCHI QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
34 DANIEL PEARSON AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
35 EDWARD THEUNS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
36 DANILO CELANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
37 KEVIN DELTOMBE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +00' 36''
38 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS +00' 37''
39 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN +00' 39''
40 SJOERD VAN GINNEKEN ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +00' 44''
41 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
42 TIM DECLERCQ QUICK-STEP FLOORS +00' 46''
43 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO +00' 49''
44 JON IRISARRI RINCON CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +00' 50''
45 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY CYCLING +00' 53''
46 CASPER PEDERSEN AQUA BLUE SPORT +00' 57''
47 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +01' 09''
48 NIKI TERPSTRA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
49 ALBERTO BETTIOL BMC +01' 12''
50 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BMC s.t.
51 MAXIME DANIEL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +01' 16''
52 ELMAR REINDERS ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +01' 17''
53 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
54 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT +01' 25''
55 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 ADAM DE VOS RALLY CYCLING s.t.
57 MANUELE BOARO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
58 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
59 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB +01' 27''
60 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC s.t.
61 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA +01' 29''
62 ARNAUD GERARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
63 MARKEL IRIZAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
64 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
65 FLORIAN VACHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
66 DAVIDE MARTINELLI QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
67 TANEL KANGERT ASTANA +01' 35''
68 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT +01' 50''
69 NICOLAS DOUGALL DIMENSION DATA +02' 05''
70 SIMONE ANTONINI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +02' 07''
71 ADAM BLYTHE AQUA BLUE SPORT +02' 18''
72 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS +02' 24''
73 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA +02' 30''
74 JAN HIRT ASTANA s.t.
75 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA +02' 32''
76 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +02' 34''
77 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN +02' 37''
78 MARCO MARCATO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +02' 49''
79 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS +02' 55''
80 ANDREW FENN AQUA BLUE SPORT +02' 57''
81 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB +03' 00''
82 PRZEMYSLAW NIEMIEC UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +03' 11''
83 KRISTIJAN DURASEK UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
84 WESLEY KREDER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
85 MARK MCNALLY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
86 FABRICIO FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
87 CONOR DUNNE AQUA BLUE SPORT +03' 14''
88 MICHAEL CARBEL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
89 BORUT BOZIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA +03' 16''
90 JORDI WARLOP SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +03' 29''
91 SHANE ARCHBOLD AQUA BLUE SPORT +03' 37''
92 AMAURY CAPIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +03' 48''
93 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +04' 02''
94 YANNIS YSSAAD CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +04' 04''
95 JUSTIN OIEN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +04' 17''
96 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT +05' 44''
97 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
98 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK BMC +06' 55''
99 AIME DE GENDT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +06' 57''
100 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA +07' 12''
101 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
102 TOM STAMSNIJDER TEAM SUNWEB +07' 14''
103 DANNY PATE RALLY CYCLING s.t.
104 FABIO JAKOBSEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
105 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
106 MAXIME FARAZIJN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
107 BERT DE BACKER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
108 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA s.t.
109 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
110 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
111 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
112 BRAM WELTEN FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
113 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
114 ERIC YOUNG RALLY CYCLING s.t.
115 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS s.t.
116 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
117 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC s.t.
118 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
119 TYLER MAGNER RALLY CYCLING +07' 21''
120 PIM LIGTHART ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +07' 22''
121 CHARLES BRADLEY HUFF RALLY CYCLING +07' 31''
122 BORIS VALLEE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +12' 38''
123 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
124 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +13' 09''
125 WOUTER WIPPERT ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +13' 39''

GC after stage 3:

509.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.357 km/hr

1 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 12hr 56min 44sec
2 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA @ 11sec
3 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN +00' 13''
4 GORKA IZAGIRRE BAHRAIN-MERIDA +00' 19''
5 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP FLOORS +00' 25''
6 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
7 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
8 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
9 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS s.t.
10 MERHAWI KUDUS DIMENSION DATA +00' 33''
11 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
12 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
13 NICOLA CONCI TREK-SEGAFREDO +00' 38''
14 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO +00' 40''
15 RUI ALBERTO FARIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +00' 51''
16 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +01' 08''
17 GIOVANNI VISCONTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA +01' 11''
18 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +01' 18''
19 NATNAEL BERHANE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
20 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
21 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
22 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
23 MARK CHRISTIAN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
24 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
25 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA +01' 24''
26 EROS CAPECCHI QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
27 DANIEL PEARSON AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
28 NIKI TERPSTRA QUICK-STEP FLOORS +01' 25''
29 KEVIN DELTOMBE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +01' 30''
30 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN +01' 33''
31 REMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP FLOORS +01' 44''
32 FLORIS GERTS ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +01' 48''
33 SINDRE SKJOSTAD LUNKE FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
34 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
35 ALBERTO BETTIOL BMC +01' 49''
36 EDWARD THEUNS TEAM SUNWEB +01' 54''
37 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
38 DANILO CELANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
39 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +01' 59''
40 SJOERD VAN GINNEKEN ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +02' 08''
41 TIM DECLERCQ QUICK-STEP FLOORS +02' 10''
42 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO +02' 13''
43 JON IRISARRI RINCON CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +02' 14''
44 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC +02' 23''
45 TANEL KANGERT ASTANA +02' 29''
46 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BMC +02' 36''
47 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN +02' 41''
48 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO +02' 49''
49 CASPER PEDERSEN AQUA BLUE SPORT +03' 13''
50 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA +03' 24''
51 JAN HIRT ASTANA s.t.
52 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +03' 28''
53 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA +03' 29''
54 SIMONE ANTONINI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +03' 31''
55 FLORIAN VACHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +03' 47''
56 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN +04' 01''
57 MARCO MARCATO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +04' 13''
58 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB +04' 14''
59 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA +04' 18''
60 PRZEMYSLAW NIEMIEC UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +04' 35''
61 ELMAR REINDERS ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +04' 37''
62 ADAM DE VOS RALLY CYCLING s.t.
63 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS +04' 39''
64 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA +04' 49''
65 ARNAUD GERARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
66 AMAURY CAPIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +05' 12''
67 MAXIME DANIEL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +05' 18''
68 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY CYCLING +05' 21''
69 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +05' 26''
70 MARKEL IRIZAR TREK-SEGAFREDO +05' 29''
71 GIACOMO NIZZOLO TREK-SEGAFREDO +05' 43''
72 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB +05' 55''
73 NICOLAS DOUGALL DIMENSION DATA +06' 07''
74 MANUELE BOARO BAHRAIN-MERIDA +06' 30''
75 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB +06' 41''
76 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS +06' 54''
77 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC +06' 57''
78 MARK MCNALLY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +07' 13''
79 WESLEY KREDER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
80 MICHAEL SVENDGAARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +07' 16''
81 ADAM BLYTHE AQUA BLUE SPORT +07' 48''
82 AIME DE GENDT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +08' 21''
83 ANDREW FENN AQUA BLUE SPORT +08' 27''
84 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN +08' 38''
85 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
86 DAVIDE MARTINELLI QUICK-STEP FLOORS +08' 41''
87 JORDI WARLOP SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
88 KRISTIJAN DURASEK UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
89 CONOR DUNNE AQUA BLUE SPORT +08' 42''
90 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT +09' 36''
91 FABRICIO FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +09' 46''
92 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT +09' 52''
93 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA +11' 23''
94 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK BMC +12' 25''
95 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC +12' 44''
96 PIM LIGTHART ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +12' 52''
97 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS +13' 31''
98 BORUT BOZIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA +14' 31''
99 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +14' 49''
100 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT +15' 13''
101 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT +15' 15''
102 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA +15' 16''
103 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS +15' 21''
104 DANNY PATE RALLY CYCLING +15' 24''
105 BERT DE BACKER VITAL CONCEPT +15' 31''
106 SHANE ARCHBOLD AQUA BLUE SPORT +16' 03''
107 YANNIS YSSAAD CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +16' 30''
108 JUSTIN OIEN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +16' 43''
109 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +17' 09''
110 FABIO JAKOBSEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS +17' 53''
111 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT +19' 07''
112 MAXIME FARAZIJN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +19' 38''
113 BRAM WELTEN FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +19' 40''
114 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
115 ERIC YOUNG RALLY CYCLING s.t.
116 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB +19' 50''
117 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +19' 54''
118 TOM STAMSNIJDER TEAM SUNWEB +20' 16''
119 TYLER MAGNER RALLY CYCLING +20' 24''
120 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +21' 27''
121 CHARLES BRADLEY HUFF RALLY CYCLING +21' 28''
122 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA +21' 35''
123 BORIS VALLEE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +25' 04''
124 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT +25' 21''
125 WOUTER WIPPERT ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +29' 15''

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile


Wednesday, February 14: Stage 2, Sultan Qaboos University - Al Bustan, 167.5 km

Stage 2 profile

Nathan Haas

Nathan Haas wins the stage and takes over the GC lead.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Tears of joy could be seen in Nathan Haas’ eyes as the Australian puncheur claimed his first victory with his Katusha-Alpecin kit on Wednesday, at the end of an action-packed stage 2 on the Tour of Oman. After 167.5km of racing from Sultan Qaboos University to Al Bustan, Haas made the most of his explosive abilities to win ahead of the Olympic champion Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) and Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) and take the lead in the general classification.

The challenges lying ahead, with four categorised climbs, attracted many attackers. It took 5 km of battle for four of them to break away from the bunch: Loïc Chetout (Cofidis, Solutions crédits), Markel Irizar (Trek-Segafredo), Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Danny Pate (Rally Cycling). At km 17, their lead reached 4 minutes. It never got higher.

As the attackers tackled the first climb of the day, at Fanja (km 60), the gap had stabilised around 3 minutes. More than enough for Loic Chetout to snatch the points at the summit. The Frenchman repeated the feat atop the climbs of Al Jabal street (km 118.5km) and Al Hamriyah (km 145), en route to claiming the golden jersey as leader of the most aggressive rider classification.

The attackers gave their all in the final part of the stage, the most demanding. But Spanish race veteran Markel Irizar was finally caught in the climb of Al Jissah, with only 5 km to go. BMC Racing Team and Astana Pro Team were then the most active teams at the front of the pack. They couldn’t fend off Nathan Haas as he went for his first victory since August 2016.

Complete Results:

167.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.322 km/hr

1 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4hr 22min 15sec
2 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
3 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
4 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
5 MERHAWI KUDUS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
6 NIKI TERPSTRA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
7 GORKA IZAGIRRE BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
8 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
9 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
11 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS s.t.
12 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
13 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
14 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
15 NICOLA CONCI TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 5sec
16 ALBERTO BETTIOL BMC +00' 21''
17 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +00' 38''
18 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
19 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
20 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
21 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
22 KEVIN DELTOMBE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
23 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
24 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
25 ALEX ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
26 NATNAEL BERHANE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
27 MARK CHRISTIAN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
28 EROS CAPECCHI QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
29 DANIEL PEARSON AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
30 TANEL KANGERT ASTANA s.t.
31 GIOVANNI VISCONTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
32 RUI ALBERTO FARIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
33 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
34 JAN HIRT ASTANA s.t.
35 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
36 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
37 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
38 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
39 ADAM DE VOS RALLY CYCLING +01' 08''
40 AMAURY CAPIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
41 FLORIAN VACHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
42 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY CYCLING s.t.
43 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
44 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
45 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
46 EDWARD THEUNS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
47 TIM DECLERCQ QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
48 DANILO CELANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
49 FLORIS GERTS ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
50 AIME DE GENDT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
51 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BMC s.t.
52 REMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
53 PRZEMYSLAW NIEMIEC UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
54 MARCO MARCATO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
55 SINDRE SKJOSTAD LUNKE FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
56 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
57 JON IRISARRI RINCON CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
58 SJOERD VAN GINNEKEN ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
59 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
60 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
61 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
62 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
63 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
64 SIMONE ANTONINI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
65 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA +01' 30''
66 CASPER PEDERSEN AQUA BLUE SPORT +02' 00''
67 ARNAUD GERARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +03' 04''
68 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
69 ELMAR REINDERS ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
70 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
71 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA +03' 06''
72 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS +03' 15''
73 MARK MCNALLY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +03' 46''
74 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS s.t.
75 WESLEY KREDER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
76 MAXIME DANIEL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
77 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
78 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
79 MICHAEL SVENDGAARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
80 NICOLAS DOUGALL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
81 MARKEL IRIZAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
82 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
83 MANUELE BOARO BAHRAIN-MERIDA +04' 49''
84 JORDI WARLOP SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +04' 56''
85 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC +05' 14''
86 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC s.t.
87 CONOR DUNNE AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
88 ANDREW FENN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
89 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK BMC s.t.
90 ADAM BLYTHE AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
91 GIACOMO NIZZOLO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
92 FABRICIO FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
93 KRISTIJAN DURASEK UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
94 PIM LIGTHART ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
95 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS s.t.
96 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +06' 56''
97 DAVIDE MARTINELLI QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
98 BERT DE BACKER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
99 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT +07' 17''
100 DANNY PATE RALLY CYCLING +07' 54''
101 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA s.t.
102 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
103 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA +10' 23''
104 FABIO JAKOBSEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
105 BORUT BOZIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA +10' 59''
106 MAXIME FARAZIJN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +12' 10''
107 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA s.t.
108 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS s.t.
109 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
110 TYLER MAGNER RALLY CYCLING s.t.
111 BORIS VALLEE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
112 BRAM WELTEN FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
113 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
114 ERIC YOUNG RALLY CYCLING s.t.
115 YANNIS YSSAAD CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
116 JUSTIN OIEN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
117 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
118 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
119 CHARLES BRADLEY HUFF RALLY CYCLING s.t.
120 SHANE ARCHBOLD AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
121 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
122 TOM STAMSNIJDER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
123 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
124 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
125 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +13' 59''
126 WOUTER WIPPERT ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +15' 20''

GC after Stage 2:

330 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.539 km/hr

1 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 8hr 20min 46sec
2 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC @ 4sec
3 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA +00' 06''
4 MERHAWI KUDUS DIMENSION DATA +00' 10''
5 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
6 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
7 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
8 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
9 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
11 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
12 GORKA IZAGIRRE BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
13 NIKI TERPSTRA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
14 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS s.t.
15 NICOLA CONCI TREK-SEGAFREDO +00' 15''
16 ALBERTO BETTIOL BMC +00' 31''
17 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +00' 42''
18 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +00' 48''
19 KEVIN DELTOMBE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
20 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
21 ALEX ARANBURU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
22 NATNAEL BERHANE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
23 RUI ALBERTO FARIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
24 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
25 JAN HIRT ASTANA s.t.
26 TANEL KANGERT ASTANA s.t.
27 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
28 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
29 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
30 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
31 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
32 EROS CAPECCHI QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
33 DANIEL PEARSON AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
34 GIOVANNI VISCONTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
35 MARK CHRISTIAN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
36 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
37 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
38 AMAURY CAPIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +01' 18''
39 FLORIS GERTS ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
40 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
41 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BMC s.t.
42 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
43 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
44 SIMONE ANTONINI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
45 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
46 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
47 EDWARD THEUNS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
48 MARCO MARCATO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
49 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 SJOERD VAN GINNEKEN ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
51 AIME DE GENDT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
52 SINDRE SKJOSTAD LUNKE FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
53 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
54 TIM DECLERCQ QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
55 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
57 REMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
58 DANILO CELANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
59 PRZEMYSLAW NIEMIEC UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
60 JON IRISARRI RINCON CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
61 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA +01' 40''
62 CASPER PEDERSEN AQUA BLUE SPORT +02' 10''
63 FLORIAN VACHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +02' 12''
64 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB +02' 43''
65 ADAM DE VOS RALLY CYCLING +03' 06''
66 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA +03' 14''
67 ELMAR REINDERS ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
68 ARNAUD GERARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
69 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA +03' 16''
70 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB +03' 35''
71 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT +03' 46''
72 MARKEL IRIZAR TREK-SEGAFREDO +03' 54''
73 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS +03' 56''
74 MARK MCNALLY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
75 WESLEY KREDER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
76 NICOLAS DOUGALL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
77 MICHAEL SVENDGAARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
78 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
79 MAXIME DANIEL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
80 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY CYCLING +04' 22''
81 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
82 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS +04' 24''
83 MANUELE BOARO BAHRAIN-MERIDA +04' 59''
84 JORDI WARLOP SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +05' 06''
85 GIACOMO NIZZOLO TREK-SEGAFREDO +05' 20''
86 CONOR DUNNE AQUA BLUE SPORT +05' 22''
87 ADAM BLYTHE AQUA BLUE SPORT +05' 24''
88 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC s.t.
89 ANDREW FENN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
90 PIM LIGTHART ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
91 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK BMC s.t.
92 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC s.t.
93 KRISTIJAN DURASEK UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
94 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS +06' 17''
95 FABRICIO FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +06' 29''
96 DAVIDE MARTINELLI QUICK-STEP FLOORS +07' 06''
97 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +07' 29''
98 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT +07' 57''
99 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA +07' 58''
100 DANNY PATE RALLY CYCLING +08' 04''
101 BERT DE BACKER VITAL CONCEPT +08' 11''
102 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT +08' 21''
103 FABIO JAKOBSEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS +10' 33''
104 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
105 BORUT BOZIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA +11' 09''
106 MAXIME FARAZIJN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +12' 18''
107 BRAM WELTEN FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +12' 20''
108 BORIS VALLEE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
109 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
110 YANNIS YSSAAD CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
111 ERIC YOUNG RALLY CYCLING s.t.
112 SHANE ARCHBOLD AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
113 JUSTIN OIEN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
114 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS s.t.
115 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB +12' 30''
116 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +12' 34''
117 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT +12' 37''
118 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB +12' 51''
119 TOM STAMSNIJDER TEAM SUNWEB +12' 56''
120 TYLER MAGNER RALLY CYCLING +12' 57''
121 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT +13' 17''
122 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
123 CHARLES BRADLEY HUFF RALLY CYCLING +13' 51''
124 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +14' 07''
125 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA +14' 15''
126 WOUTER WIPPERT ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +15' 30''

Stage 2 profile:

Tour of Oman stage 2 profile


Tuesday, February 13: Stage 1, Nizwa - Sultan Qaboos University, 162.5 km

Stage 1 profile

Bryan Coquard

Bryan Coquard (blue jersey) gets the 2018 Oman Tour's first stage.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Bryan Coquard (Vital Concept) can forget about his early season frustrations - the French sprinter came out on top at the end of stage 1 of the Tour of Oman to claim his first victory with his new team. After 162.5km of racing on the beautiful roads of the Sultanate, between Nizwa and Sultan Qaboos University, a Sunny Tuesday saw Coquard storm to victory ahead of Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) and Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo). He also leads the general and points classifications. A beautiful birthday present for his teammate Kris Boeckmans!

Maxime Farazijn (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Pierre Luc Perichon (Fortuneo-Samsic), Conor Dunne (Aqua Blue Sport) and Brian Van Goethem (Roomport-Nederlandse Loterij) jumped out of the peloton from the gun. They quickly opened a 4’30” gap, only 15km into the stage. Team Cofidis and Team Sunweb were the first to react and set the pace at the front of the pack. UAE Team Emirates and Bahrain-Merida then joined them to ensure a bunch gallop in front of Sultan Qaboos University.

With a gap down to 2 minutes for final 50km, the leaders’ chances to battle it out in the final appeared slim. They eventually got reeled in with 9km to go, after Pierre Luc Perichon sealed the lead in the most aggressive rider classification. It was then time for the sprinters and most of all Bryan Coquard to shine.

Complete Results:

162.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.849 km/hr

1 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT 3hr 58min 41sec
2 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA s.t.
3 GIACOMO NIZZOLO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS s.t.
5 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
6 ADAM BLYTHE AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
7 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 BRAM WELTEN FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
9 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
10 BORIS VALLEE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
11 YANNIS YSSAAD CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
12 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
13 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
14 FLORIS GERTS ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
15 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BMC s.t.
16 WOUTER WIPPERT ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
17 KEVIN DELTOMBE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
18 ERIC YOUNG RALLY CYCLING s.t.
19 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
20 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
21 BORUT BOZIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
22 AMAURY CAPIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
23 FABIO JAKOBSEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
24 SHANE ARCHBOLD AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
25 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC s.t.
26 SIMONE ANTONINI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
27 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
28 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
29 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
30 DAVIDE MARTINELLI QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
31 ANDREW FENN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
32 RUI ALBERTO FARIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
33 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
34 MERHAWI KUDUS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
35 JUSTIN OIEN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
36 NATNAEL BERHANE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
37 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
38 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
39 ELMAR REINDERS ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
40 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
41 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
42 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
43 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
44 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
46 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
47 JAN HIRT ASTANA s.t.
48 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
49 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
50 SJOERD VAN GINNEKEN ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
51 MANUELE BOARO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
52 MARCO MARCATO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
53 TANEL KANGERT ASTANA s.t.
54 SINDRE SKJOSTAD LUNKE FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
55 JACQUES JANSE VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
56 MARK MCNALLY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
57 JESUS HERRADA LOPEZ COFIDIS s.t.
58 EDWARD THEUNS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
59 AIME DE GENDT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
60 MAXIME FARAZIJN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
61 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
62 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
63 OMAR FRAILE MATARRANZ ASTANA s.t.
64 PIM LIGTHART ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
65 TIM DECLERCQ QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
66 WESLEY KREDER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
67 DANNY PATE RALLY CYCLING s.t.
68 GORKA IZAGIRRE BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
69 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
70 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
71 NICOLAS DOUGALL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
72 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
73 JORDI WARLOP SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
74 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
75 MARKEL IRIZAR ARAMBURU TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
76 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS s.t.
77 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
78 EROS CAPECCHI QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
79 ALBERTO BETTIOL BMC s.t.
80 REMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
81 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
82 DANIEL NAVARRO GARCIA COFIDIS s.t.
83 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
84 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK BMC s.t.
85 NIKI TERPSTRA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
86 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
87 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
88 DANIEL PEARSON AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
89 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
90 GIOVANNI VISCONTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
91 MICHAEL SVENDGAARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
92 PRZEMYSLAW NIEMIEC UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
93 ARNAUD GERARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
94 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC s.t.
95 MARK CHRISTIAN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
96 DANILO CELANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
97 MAXIME DANIEL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
98 NICOLA CONCI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
99 CASPER PEDERSEN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
100 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
101 JON IRISARRI RINCON CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
102 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
103 KRISTIJAN DURASEK UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
104 CONOR DUNNE AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
105 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES @ 14sec
106 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT +00' 17''
107 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
108 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB +00' 21''
109 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
110 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +00' 23''
111 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB +00' 26''
112 TOM STAMSNIJDER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
113 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT +00' 30''
114 TYLER MAGNER RALLY CYCLING +00' 37''
115 FLORIAN VACHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +00' 54''
116 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT +00' 57''
117 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
118 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS +00' 59''
119 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS s.t.
120 BERT DE BACKER VITAL CONCEPT +01' 05''
121 FABRICIO FERRARI BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +01' 09''
122 CHARLES BRADLEY HUFF RALLY CYCLING +01' 31''
123 ADAM DE VOS RALLY CYCLING +01' 48''
124 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB +01' 55''
125 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA s.t.
126 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY CYCLING +03' 04''

GC after Stage 1:

1 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT 3hr 58min 31sec
2 MARK CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA @ 4sec
3 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
4 GIACOMO NIZZOLO TREK-SEGAFREDO +00' 06''
5 MAXIME FARAZIJN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +00' 08''
6 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
7 CONOR DUNNE AQUA BLUE SPORT +00' 08''
8 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS +00' 10''
9 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
10 ADAM BLYTHE AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
11 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
12 BRAM WELTEN FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
13 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
14 BORIS VALLEE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
15 YANNIS YSSAAD CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
16 VIACHESLAV KUZNETSOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
17 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
18 FLORIS GERTS ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
19 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BMC s.t.
20 WOUTER WIPPERT ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
21 KEVIN DELTOMBE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
22 ERIC YOUNG RALLY CYCLING s.t.
23 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
24 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
25 BORUT BOZIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
26 AMAURY CAPIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
27 FABIO JAKOBSEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
28 SHANE ARCHBOLD AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
29 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO BMC s.t.
30 SIMONE ANTONINI WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
31 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
32 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
33 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
34 DAVIDE MARTINELLI QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
35 ANDREW FENN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
36 RUI ALBERTO FARIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
37 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
38 MERHAWI KUDUS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
39 JUSTIN OIEN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
40 NATNAEL BERHANE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
41 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
42 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
43 ELMAR REINDERS ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
44 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
45 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
46 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
47 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY CYCLING s.t.
48 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
49 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
50 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
51 JAN HIRT ASTANA s.t.
52 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
53 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
54 SJOERD VAN GINNEKEN ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
55 MANUELE BOARO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
56 MARCO MARCATO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
57 TANEL KANGERT ASTANA s.t.
58 SINDRE SKJOSTAD LUNKE FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
59 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
60 MARK MCNALLY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
61 JESUS HERRADA LOPEZ COFIDIS s.t.
62 EDWARD THEUNS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
63 AIME DE GENDT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
64 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
65 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
66 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
67 PIM LIGTHART ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
68 TIM DECLERCQ QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
69 WESLEY KREDER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
70 DANNY PATE RALLY CYCLING s.t.
71 GORKA IZAGIRRE BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
72 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
73 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
74 NICOLAS DOUGALL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
75 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
76 JORDI WARLOP SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
77 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
78 MARKEL IRIZAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
79 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS s.t.
80 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
81 EROS CAPECCHI QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
82 ALBERTO BETTIOL BMC s.t.
83 REMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
84 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS s.t.
85 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
86 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK BMC s.t.
87 NIKI TERPSTRA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
88 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
89 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
90 DANIEL PEARSON AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
91 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
92 GIOVANNI VISCONTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
93 MICHAEL CARBEL SVENDGAARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
94 PRZEMYSLAW NIEMIEC UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
95 ARNAUD GERARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
96 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC s.t.
97 MARK CHRISTIAN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
98 DANILO CELANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
99 MAXIME DANIEL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
100 NICOLA CONCI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
101 CASPER PEDERSEN AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
102 JON IRISARRI RINCON CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
103 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
104 KRISTIJAN DURASEK UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
105 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +00' 24''
106 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT +00' 27''
107 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
108 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB +00' 31''
109 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
110 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES +00' 33''
111 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB +00' 36''
112 TOM STAMSNIJDER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
113 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT +00' 40''
114 TYLER MAGNER RALLY CYCLING +00' 47''
115 FLORIAN VACHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC +01' 04''
116 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT +01' 07''
117 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
118 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS +01' 09''
119 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS s.t.
120 BERT DE BACKER VITAL CONCEPT +01' 15''
121 FABRICIO FERRARI BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +01' 19''
122 CHARLES BRADLEY HUFF RALLY CYCLING +01' 41''
123 ADAM DE VOS RALLY CYCLING +01' 58''
124 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB +02' 05''
125 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA s.t.
126 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY CYCLING +03' 14

Stage 1 profile:

Tour of Oman stage 1 profile


Start list with backnumbers, February 12, 2018:

BMC
1 VAN AVERMAET Greg
2 BETTIOL Alberto
3 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
4 ROCHE Nicholas
5 SCHÄR Michael
6 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
7 VENTOSO Francisco José
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
11 KRISTOFF Alexander
12 DURASEK Kristijan
13 FARIA Rui Alberto
14 FERRARI Roberto
15 MARCATO Marco
16 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
17 TROIA Oliviero
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
21 NIBALI Vincenzo
22 BOARO Manuele
23 BOZIC Borut
24 IZAGUIRRE Gorka
25 NIBALI Antonio
26 PIBERNIK Luka
27 VISCONTI Giovanni
ASTANA
31 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel
32 FRAILE Omar
33 HIRT Jan
34 KANGERT Tanel
35 LUTSENKO Alexey
36 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
37 STALNOV Nikita
DIMENSION DATA
41 CAVENDISH Mark
42 BERHANE Natnael
43 DAVIES Scott
44 DLAMINI Nicholas
45 DOUGALL Nick
46 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
47 KUDUS Merhawi
TEAM SUNWEB
51 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
52 CURVERS Roy
53 FROHLINGER Johannes
54 STAMSNIJDER Tom
55 THEUNS Edward
56 TUSVELD Martijn
57 WALSCHEID Max
COFIDIS
61 HERRADA Jesús
62 BOUHANNI Nacer
63 CHETOUT Loïc
64 EDET Nicolas
65 LEMOINE Cyril
66 NAVARRO Daniel
67 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
TREK-SEGAFREDO
71 FELLINE Fabio
72 BERNARD Julien
73 CONCI Nicola
74 IRIZAR Markel
75 NIZZOLO Giacomo
76 REIJNEN Kiel
77 STETINA Peter
QUICK-STEP FLOORS
81 TERPSTRA Niki
82 CAPECCHI Eros
83 CAVAGNA Rémi
84 DECLERCQ Tim
85 DEVENYNS Dries
86 JAKOBSEN Fabio
87 MARTINELLI Davide
VITAL CONCEPT
91 COQUARD Bryan
92 BOECKMANS Kris
93 DE BACKER Bert
94 LE BON Johan
95 MANZIN Lorrenzo
96 MORICE Julien
97 REZA Kévin
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
101 BOSWELL Ian
102 CRASS Steff
103 HAAS Nathan
104 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
105 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
106 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
107 POLITT Nils
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
111 DE GENDT Aimé
112 CAPIOT Amaury
113 DECLERCQ Benjamin
114 DELTOMBE Kevin
115 FARAZIJN Maxime
116 VAN ROOY Kenneth
117 WARLOP Jordi
FORTUNEO-SAMSIC
121 LUNKE Sindre Skjostad
122 DANIEL Maxime
123 GERARD Arnaud
124 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
125 SVENDGAARD Michael Carbel
126 VACHON Florian
127 WELTEN Bram
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
131 EIKING Odd Christian
132 ANTONINI Simone
133 DOUBEY Fabien
134 KREDER Wesley
135 MCNALLY Mark
136 MEURISSE Xandro
137 VALLEE Boris
AQUA BLUE SPORT
141 BLYTHE Adam
142 ARCHBOLD Shane
143 CHRISTIAN Mark
144 DUNNE Conor
145 FENN Andrew
146 PEARSON Daniel
147 PEDERSEN Casper Phillip
ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
151 WEENING Pieter
152 GERTS Floris
153 LIGTHART Pim
154 REINDERS Elmar
155 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
156 VAN GOETHEM Brian
157 WIPPERT Wouter
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
161 YSSAAD Yannis
162 ARANBURU Alex
163 CELANO Danilo
164 FERRARI Fabricio
165 IRISARRI Jon
166 OIEN Justin
167 SCHULTZ Nicholas
RALLY CYCLING
171 PATE Danny
172 CARPENTER Robin
173 DE VOS Adam
174 HUFF Charles Bradley
175 MAGNER Tyler
176 MCNULTY Brandon
177 YOUNG Eric