BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour of Oman (HC)

10th edition: February 16 - February 21, 2019

Tour of Oman podium history | 2018 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6

Tour of Oman

2019 Tour of Oman map


Thursday, February 21: 6th & final stage - Al Mouj Muscat - Matrah Corniche, 135.5 km

Giacomo Nizzolo

Giacomo Nizzolo wins the final stage. Photo: ASO/Kåre Dehlie Thorstad

Weather at the start city of Muscat at 4:30 PM, local time: 23C (73F), widespread dust, with the wnd from the NE at 18 km/hr (11 MPH). No rain.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

Giacomo Nizzolo (Dimension Data) dominated a fast and furious final stage of the 2019 Tour of Oman in a super tight sprint. The Italian sprinter snatched the win on the Matrah Corniche just ahead of this compatriots Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) and Davide Ballerini (Astana). Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) made it safely to the line to claim his second overall victory in the race, a feat only achieved by Chris Froome before him. Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) had to abandon.

A pack of 118 riders start stage 6 without Vegard Stake Laengen (UAE Team Emirates). The battle for the break is a hard one. Nathan van Hooydonck (CCC Pro Team) gets away at km 3 and counterattacks fly behind him until three riders join him after 17 km of hard racing: Stijn Vandenbergh (AG2r-La Mondiale), Adam De Vos (Rally UHC Cycling) and Alexis Guérin (Delko Marseille Provence).

The four attackers cover 43 km in the first hour of racing but Direct Énergie, Bahrain-Merida, Arkéa-Samsic and Vital Concept-B&B Hotels quickly take the reins of the peloton. The gap doesn’t get higher than 3’30” and quickly stabilises around 2’30”.

Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates), who dominated the last three stage finishes on the Matrah Corniche, abandons after a crash ahead of the climb of Al Hamriyah (km 83.5). Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida) also goes down but he is able to get on his bike and inside the pack with severe abrasions. Alexis Guérin dominates this climb as well as the intermediate sprint (km 97) and the climb of Al Jissah (km 100.5).

The gap gets down under 1 minute as the riders enter the final circuit, a 7.5-km loop to cover three times.The attackers are eventually reeled in with 3 km to go with Direct Énergie working at the front of the bunch. The red jersey Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) tries to set the sprint but Giacomo Nizzolo (Dimension Data) finds his opening ahead of Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) and Davide Ballerini (Astana).

Complete Results:

135.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.430 km/hr

1 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA 3hr 7min 12sec
2 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
3 DAVIDE BALLERINI ASTANA s.t.
4 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 RYAN GIBBONS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
6 BORIS VALLEE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
7 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
8 AMAURY CAPIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
9 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
10 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
11 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
12 JESPER ASSELMAN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
13 MIKEL ARISTI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
14 JOSE DANIEL VIEJO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
15 ARJEN LIVYNS ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
16 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
17 BRENTON JONES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
18 JOHN MURPHY RALLY UHC s.t.
19 PIER ANDRE COTE RALLY UHC s.t.
20 IURI FILOSI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
21 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
22 STIJN STEELS ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
23 BOY VAN POPPEL ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
24 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY UHC s.t.
25 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
26 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
27 ELIOT LIETAER WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
28 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
29 MILAN MENTEN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
30 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
31 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS s.t.
32 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
33 BAGDONAS GEDIMINAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
34 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
35 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
36 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
37 KENNY DEHAES WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
38 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
39 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
40 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
41 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
42 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
43 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
44 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
45 GIJS VAN HOECKE CCC TEAM s.t.
46 JULIEN MORTIER WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
47 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
48 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
49 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
50 PIET ALLEGAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
51 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS s.t.
52 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
53 ROMAIN CARDIS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
54 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
55 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
56 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
57 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
58 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
59 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
60 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
61 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
62 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
63 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS s.t.
64 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
65 JULIEN DUVAL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
66 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
67 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
68 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
69 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
70 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
71 JÉRÉMY LEVEAU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
72 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA @ 7sec
73 PIM LIGTHART DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
74 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY UHC s.t.
75 JÉRÔME BAUGNIES WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
76 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
77 LIONEL TAMINIAUX WALLONIE BRUXELLES 00' 12''
78 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
79 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
80 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 00' 33''
81 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE 00' 37''
82 ANDREA GAROSIO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
83 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 00' 53''
84 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 01' 02''
85 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
86 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
87 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT 01' 10''
88 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
89 ROBERT THOMAS WAGNER ARKEA-SAMSIC 01' 18''
90 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
91 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 01' 51''
92 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK CCC TEAM s.t.
93 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
94 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
95 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
96 EMIEL PLANCKAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
97 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
98 JAVIER MORENO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
99 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
100 EVAN HUFFMAN RALLY UHC s.t.
101 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC s.t.
102 ARTYOM ZAKHAROV ASTANA s.t.
103 ZHANDOS BIZHIGITOV ASTANA s.t.
104 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
105 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
106 TYLER MAGNER RALLY UHC 01' 56''
107 KAMIL GRADEK CCC TEAM 03' 02''
108 LUKAS SPENGLER WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
109 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 03' 31''
110 SERGIO RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
111 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 04' 13''
112 EMILS LIEPINS WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
113 ALEXIS GUERIN DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 06' 53''
114 BENOIT JARRIER ARKEA-SAMSIC 07' 43''
115 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT 07' 44''
116 FABIEN GRELLIER DIRECT ENERGIE 09' 05''

Final GC after stage 6:

906 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.564 km/hr

1 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 21hr 45min 51sec
2 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 44sec
3 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 00' 47''
4 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 00' 53''
5 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 01' 03''
6 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 01' 14''
7 ELIOT LIETAER WALLONIE BRUXELLES 01' 25''
8 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT 01' 31''
9 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY UHC 01' 43''
10 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT 01' 51''
11 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01' 53''
12 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 01' 54''
13 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 02' 00''
14 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 02' 18''
15 RYAN GIBBONS DIMENSION DATA 02' 23''
16 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 02' 27''
17 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 03' 04''
18 IURI FILOSI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 03' 18''
19 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 03' 35''
20 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 05' 20''
21 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA 05' 27''
22 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 06' 12''
23 MIKEL ARISTI GARDOKI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 06' 49''
24 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 07' 00''
25 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA COFIDIS 07' 38''
26 JULIEN MORTIER WALLONIE BRUXELLES 08' 52''
27 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 09' 08''
28 LUIS ANGEL MATW COFIDIS 09' 42''
29 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT 10' 12''
30 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA 10' 23''
31 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 11' 06''
32 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 11' 07''
33 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE 11' 35''
34 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES 12' 14''
35 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
36 STIJN STEELS ROOMPOT-CHARLES 12' 36''
37 JESPER ASSELMAN ROOMPOT-CHARLES 12' 48''
38 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 12' 52''
39 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 14' 08''
40 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 14' 53''
41 MILAN MENTEN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 14' 54''
42 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 15' 13''
43 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY UHC 15' 41''
44 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT WALLONIE BRUXELLES 15' 45''
45 GIJS VAN HOECKE CCC TEAM 16' 55''
46 FABIEN GRELLIER DIRECT ENERGIE 17' 36''
47 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT 18' 24''
48 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 19' 46''
49 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
50 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 20' 11''
51 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN 20' 15''
52 AMAURY CAPIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 20' 28''
53 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21' 04''
54 DAVIDE BALLERINI ASTANA 21' 09''
55 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-CHARLES 21' 12''
56 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE 21' 26''
57 PIM LIGTHART DIRECT ENERGIE 22' 23''
58 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 22' 32''
59 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE 22' 48''
60 ARJEN LIVYNS ROOMPOT-CHARLES 22' 53''
61 ANDREA GAROSIO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 23' 14''
62 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 23' 44''
63 ZHANDOS BIZHIGITOV ASTANA 24' 10''
64 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 24' 14''
65 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK CCC TEAM 24' 15''
66 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 24' 38''
67 JÉRÉMY LEVEAU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 24' 50''
68 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE 24' 52''
69 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 25' 55''
70 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 25' 59''
71 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 26' 31''
72 ROMAIN CARDIS DIRECT ENERGIE 26' 44''
73 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 27' 10''
74 JULIEN DUVAL AG2R LA MONDIALE 27' 15''
75 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE 27' 21''
76 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 27' 25''
77 PIET ALLEGAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 27' 33''
78 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA 28' 59''
79 BOY VAN POPPEL ROOMPOT-CHARLES 29' 40''
80 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC 30' 59''
81 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
82 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 32' 13''
83 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT 32' 34''
84 KENNY DEHAES WALLONIE BRUXELLES 32' 46''
85 EVAN HUFFMAN RALLY UHC s.t.
86 JAVIER MORENO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 33' 30''
87 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS 34' 34''
88 ARTYOM ZAKHAROV ASTANA 35' 50''
89 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS 36' 05''
90 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT 36' 11''
91 KAMIL GRADEK CCC TEAM 36' 28''
92 JÉRÔME BAUGNIES WANTY-GOBERT 37' 10''
93 LUKAS SPENGLER WALLONIE BRUXELLES 38' 18''
94 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 38' 35''
95 TYLER MAGNER RALLY UHC 38' 59''
96 PIER ANDRE COTE RALLY UHC 40' 09''
97 BRENTON JONES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 41' 33''
98 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 41' 36''
99 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS 41' 47''
100 EMIEL PLANCKAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 43' 14''
101 SERGIO RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 43' 16''
102 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 43' 27''
103 BAGDONAS GEDIMINAS AG2R LA MONDIALE 44' 08''
104 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 44' 15''
105 ROBERT THOMAS WAGNER ARKEA-SAMSIC 47' 28''
106 EMILS LIEPINS WALLONIE BRUXELLES 48' 36''
107 JOHN MURPHY RALLY UHC 49' 55''
108 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA 50' 01''
109 LIONEL TAMINIAUX WALLONIE BRUXELLES 50' 06''
110 JOSE DANIEL VIEJO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 51' 26''
111 BENOIT JARRIER ARKEA-SAMSIC 52' 08''
112 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT 56' 40''
113 BORIS VALLEE WANTY-GOBERT 56' 49''
114 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 57' 08''
115 ALEXIS GUERIN DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 58' 55''
116 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT 1H 00' 44''

Wednesday February 20: Stage 5, Samayil - Jabal al Akhdhar (Green Mountain), 152 km

Alexey Lutsenko

Alexey Lutsenko gets his third stage win this Tour of Oman,

Weather at nearby Muscat at 4:45 PM, local time: 23C (74F), fair, with the wind from the NNW at 27 km/hr (17 mph). No rain.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage five summary.

Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) took his third stage win in four days on Wednesday with another display of power on Green Mountain. The Kazakh champ overcame the last early attacker, Fabien Grellier (Direct Énergie), in the final 200 metres to establish his dominance while Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida) came third. Ahead of the final stage to the Matrah Corniche, Alexey Lutsenko is set for his second overall victory on the Tour of Oman.

A pack of 119 riders start stage 5 without Huub Duijn (Roompot-Charles). With Green Mountain waiting for them, attackers are inspired and it takes 7 kilometres for six riders to go clear. Julien Duval (AG2r-La Mondiale), Romain Cardis and Fabien Grellier (Direct Énergie), Stijn Steels (Roompot-Charles), Julien Mortier (Wallonie Bruxelles) and Kenneth van Rooy (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise) cover 44 km in the first hour on windy roads to open a 5 minutes gap to the peloton led by Alexey Lutsenko’s Astana.

The leading group pushes its advantage to 6’ halfway through the stage. Domenico Pozzaovivo’s Bahrain-Merida then set the pace in the bunch. The attackers work well together and get to the bottom of the final climb up Green Mountain (5.7km, 10.5%) with a lead of 3’20”.

Fabien Grellier goes solo early in the climb. The pack is quickly reduced to a handful of climbers and Domenico Pozzovivo is the only one able to follow Alexey Lutsenko when the red jersey accelerates with 2 km to go.

The duo moves closer to Grellier: 30” for the final kilometre, 15” with 500m to go… until Alexey Lutsenko makes his key move inside the last 200 metres. The Kazakh star only needs to confirm on Thursday his absolute triumph.

Complete Results:

152 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.705 km/hr

1 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 3hr 44min 3sec
2 FABIEN GRELLIER DIRECT ENERGIE @ 7sec
3 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 11''
4 RUI COSTA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 19''
5 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 19''
6 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 19''
7 JAN POLANC UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 23''
8 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT 30''
9 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 39''
10 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 44''
11 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-CHARLES 44''
12 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA COFIDIS 46''
13 ELIOT LIETAER WALLONIE BRUXELLES 46''
14 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY UHC 51''
15 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01' 03''
16 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 01' 06''
17 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT 01' 07''
18 JULIEN MORTIER WALLONIE BRUXELLES 01' 36''
19 ANDREA GAROSIO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01' 39''
20 RYAN GIBBONS DIMENSION DATA 01' 43''
21 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
22 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
23 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 01' 50''
24 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES 01' 58''
25 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 02' 05''
26 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 02' 08''
27 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
28 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
29 IURI FILOSI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 02' 26''
30 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
31 STIJN STEELS ROOMPOT-CHARLES 02' 32''
32 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 02' 40''
33 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
34 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT 02' 42''
35 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA 02' 48''
36 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
37 EMIEL PLANCKAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 03' 12''
38 ARJEN LIVYNS ROOMPOT-CHARLES 03' 19''
39 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 03' 29''
40 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 03' 36''
41 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT 03' 48''
42 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 03' 50''
43 ZHANDOS BIZHIGITOV ASTANA 04' 16''
44 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 04' 42''
45 JESPER ASSELMAN ROOMPOT-CHARLES 05' 02''
46 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 05' 07''
47 MIKEL ARISTI GARDOKI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
48 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 05' 19''
49 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK CCC TEAM 05' 43''
50 GIJS VAN HOECKE CCC TEAM s.t.
51 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE 06' 07''
52 ROMAIN CARDIS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
53 JULIEN DUVAL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY UHC s.t.
55 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 06' 25''
56 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 06' 39''
57 AMAURY CAPIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
58 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 06' 44''
59 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT WALLONIE BRUXELLES 06' 49''
60 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 06' 56''
61 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 07' 01''
62 MILAN MENTEN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 07' 08''
63 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 07' 16''
64 BAGDONAS GEDIMINAS AG2R LA MONDIALE 07' 25''
65 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 07' 37''
66 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 07' 55''
67 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
68 JÉRÉMY LEVEAU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 08' 06''
69 KENNY DEHAES WALLONIE BRUXELLES 08' 08''
70 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE 08' 28''
71 PIM LIGTHART DIRECT ENERGIE 08' 35''
72 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 08' 46''
73 DAVIDE BALLERINI ASTANA 08' 56''
74 BENOIT JARRIER ARKEA-SAMSIC 09' 01''
75 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
76 JÉRÔME BAUGNIES WANTY-GOBERT 09' 12''
77 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
78 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
79 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
80 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
81 PIET ALLEGAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
82 BRENTON JONES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
83 JAVIER MORENO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
84 MARCO MARCATO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 09' 26''
85 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
86 EVAN HUFFMAN RALLY UHC 09' 49''
87 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS 10' 03''
88 LUKAS SPENGLER WALLONIE BRUXELLES 10' 12''
89 EMILS LIEPINS WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
90 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 10' 16''
91 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE 10' 25''
92 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 10' 42''
93 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS 10' 48''
94 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS 10' 53''
95 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
96 PIER ANDRE COTE RALLY UHC s.t.
97 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
98 ALEXIS GUERIN DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 10' 57''
99 ROBERT THOMAS WAGNER ARKEA-SAMSIC 11' 06''
100 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 11' 06''
101 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE 12' 18''
102 LIONEL TAMINIAUX WALLONIE BRUXELLES 12' 27''
103 ARTYOM ZAKHAROV ASTANA 12' 49''
104 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA s.t.
105 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC s.t.
106 KAMIL GRADEK CCC TEAM s.t.
107 SERGIO RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 12' 53''
108 BORIS VALLEE WANTY-GOBERT 12' 58''
109 JOHN MURPHY RALLY UHC 13' 12''
110 TYLER MAGNER RALLY UHC s.t.
111 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
112 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
113 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
114 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
115 BOY VAN POPPEL ROOMPOT-CHARLES 13' 24''
116 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT 13' 27''
117 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA 13' 28''
118 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 13' 40''
119 JOSE DANIEL VIEJO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 15' 11''

GC after stage 5:

770.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.327 km/hr

1 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 18hr 38min 39sec
2 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 44sec
3 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 47''
4 RUI COSTA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 53''
5 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 01' 03''
6 JAN POLANC UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 01' 14''
7 ELIOT LIETAER WALLONIE BRUXELLES 01' 25''
8 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT 01' 31''
9 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY UHC 01' 43''
10 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT 01' 51''
11 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01' 53''
12 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 01' 54''
13 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 02' 00''
14 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 02' 18''
15 RYAN GIBBONS DIMENSION DATA 02' 23''
16 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 02' 27''
17 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 03' 04''
18 IURI FILOSI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 03' 18''
19 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 03' 35''
20 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 05' 20''
21 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA 05' 27''
22 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 06' 00''
23 MIKEL ARISTI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 06' 49''
24 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 07' 00''
25 JHON DARWIN COFIDIS 07' 38''
26 FABIEN GRELLIER DIRECT ENERGIE 08' 31''
27 JULIEN MORTIER WALLONIE BRUXELLES 08' 52''
28 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 09' 08''
29 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 09' 42''
30 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT 10' 12''
31 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA 10' 23''
32 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE 10' 58''
33 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT 11' 04''
34 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 11' 06''
35 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 11' 07''
36 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES 12' 14''
37 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 12' 17''
38 STIJN STEELS ROOMPOT-CHARLES 12' 36''
39 JESPER ASSELMAN ROOMPOT-CHARLES 12' 48''
40 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 12' 58''
41 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT WALLONIE BRUXELLES 13' 54''
42 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 14' 41''
43 MILAN MENTEN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 14' 54''
44 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 15' 13''
45 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY UHC 15' 34''
46 GIJS VAN HOECKE CCC TEAM 16' 55''
47 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 17' 53''
48 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT 18' 24''
49 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
50 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
51 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 19' 31''
52 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 19' 46''
53 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
54 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE 20' 16''
55 AMAURY CAPIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 20' 28''
56 MARCO MARCATO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 20' 31''
57 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE 20' 59''
58 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-CHARLES 21' 12''
59 DAVIDE BALLERINI ASTANA 21' 13''
60 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 21' 30''
61 PIM LIGTHART DIRECT ENERGIE 22' 16''
62 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 22' 17''
63 ZHANDOS BIZHIGITOV ASTANA 22' 19''
64 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK CCC TEAM 22' 24''
65 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 22' 28''
66 ANDREA GAROSIO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 22' 37''
67 ARJEN LIVYNS ROOMPOT-CHARLES 22' 53''
68 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 24' 04''
69 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 24' 14''
70 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 24' 31''
71 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 24' 40''
72 JÉRÉMY LEVEAU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 24' 50''
73 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE 24' 52''
74 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 26' 32''
75 ROMAIN CARDIS DIRECT ENERGIE 26' 44''
76 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 27' 10''
77 JULIEN DUVAL AG2R LA MONDIALE 27' 15''
78 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE 27' 21''
79 PIET ALLEGAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 27' 33''
80 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA 28' 52''
81 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC 29' 11''
82 BOY VAN POPPEL ROOMPOT-CHARLES 29' 40''
83 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 29' 57''
84 EVAN HUFFMAN RALLY UHC 30' 55''
85 JAVIER MORENO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 31' 39''
86 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 32' 13''
87 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT 32' 34''
88 KENNY DEHAES WALLONIE BRUXELLES 32' 46''
89 KAMIL GRADEK CCC TEAM 33' 26''
90 ARTYOM ZAKHAROV ASTANA 33' 59''
91 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT 34' 23''
92 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS 34' 34''
93 LUKAS SPENGLER WALLONIE BRUXELLES 35' 16''
94 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS 36' 05''
95 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT 36' 11''
96 TYLER MAGNER RALLY UHC 37' 03''
97 JÉRÔME BAUGNIES WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
98 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 38' 35''
99 SERGIO RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 39' 45''
100 PIER ANDRE COTE RALLY UHC 40' 09''
101 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 40' 34''
102 EMIEL PLANCKAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 41' 23''
103 BRENTON JONES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
104 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS 41' 47''
105 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 42' 57''
106 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 43' 27''
107 BAGDONAS GEDIMINAS AG2R LA MONDIALE 44' 08''
108 EMILS LIEPINS WALLONIE BRUXELLES 44' 23''
109 BENOIT JARRIER ARKEA-SAMSIC 44' 25''
110 ROBERT THOMAS WAGNER ARKEA-SAMSIC 46' 10''
111 LIONEL TAMINIAUX WALLONIE BRUXELLES 49' 54''
112 JOHN MURPHY RALLY UHC 49' 55''
113 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA 50' 11''
114 JOSE DANIEL VIEJO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 51' 26''
115 ALEXIS GUERIN DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 52' 05''
116 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT 53' 00''
117 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 55' 17''
118 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT 56' 40''
119 BORIS VALLEE WANTY-GOBERT 56' 49''

Tuesday, February 19: Stage 4, Yiti (Al Sifah) - Oman Convention and Exhibition Centre, 131 km

Sonny Colbrelli

Sonny Colbrelli is the day's fastest rider.

Weather at nearby Muscat at 4:30 PM, local time: 24C (75F), fair, with the wind from the northeast at 23 km/hr (14 mph). No rain is forecast until late evening.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage four summary.

Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) sprinted to victory on Tuesday after a hard-fought stage 4 of the Tour of Oman. The Italian champ snatched his first win of the season ahead of Greg Van Avermaet (CCC Pro Team) and Clément Venturini (AG2R-La Mondiale) after the early attackers were caught by a reduced bunch inside the final kilometre - a perfect boost for him ahead of the Classics. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) retains the red jersey on the eve of the Queen stage with the summit finish in Green Mountain on Wednesday.

A pack of 120 riders start stage 4 after three riders abandoned during stage 3. Attacks fly from the gun but it takes 17 km of hard battle for three riders to get away: Nathan van Hooydonck (CCC Pro Team), Darwin Atapuma (Cofidis) and Ian Boswell (Katusha-Alpecin). They are joined by Damien Gaudin (Direct Énergie) 5 km further. Jérémy Leveau (Delko Marseille Provence) also gets in the break just ahead of the first intermediate sprint (km 27) dominated by Boswell.

The American rider also claims the points atop the climbs of Al Jissah (km 31) and Al Wadi Al Kabir (km 38). Alexey Lutsenko’s Astana set the pace in the bunch to control the gap around 3’30”. Boswell then takes the the points atop the three ascents of Al Jabal Street (km 74.5, km 89 and km 104). Jeremy Leveau is dropped in the second ascent and Damien Gaudin in the third.

Greg Van Avermaet’s CCC set the pace for the bunch in these climbs and the gap gets down under 1 minute with 23 km to go. The breakaway looks doomed but the leading trio manages to maintain a 28” gap 5 km away from the finish… They’re finally caught inside the last kilometre and can only watch Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) storm to victory.

Complete results:

131 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.868 km/hr

1 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3hr 17min 9sec
2 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
3 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
4 RYAN GIBBONS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
5 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
7 IURI FILOSI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
8 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
9 MILAN MENTEN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
10 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
11 DAVIDE BALLERINI ASTANA s.t.
12 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
13 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
14 RUI COSTA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
15 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
16 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
17 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
18 ELIOT LIETAER WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
19 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
20 JAN POLANC UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
21 MIKEL ARISTI GARDOKI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
22 STIJN STEELS ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
23 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
24 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
25 JESPER ASSELMAN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
26 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC s.t.
27 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
28 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
29 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
30 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
31 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY UHC s.t.
32 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
33 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
34 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
35 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
36 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
37 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
38 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
39 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
40 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
41 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
42 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
43 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
44 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
45 JULIEN MORTIER WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
46 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
47 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM @ 13sec
48 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE 16''
49 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY UHC 19''
50 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 22''
51 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
52 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 22''
53 ANDREA GAROSIO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 28''
54 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE 36''
55 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
56 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
57 JÉRÔME BAUGNIES WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
58 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
59 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
60 GIJS VAN HOECKE CCC TEAM 40''
61 PIM LIGTHART DIRECT ENERGIE 54''
62 MARCO MARCATO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 58''
63 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 01' 01''
64 SERGIO RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
65 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 01' 08''
66 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 01' 09''
67 TYLER MAGNER RALLY UHC s.t.
68 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA 01' 11''
69 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE 01' 23''
70 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
71 FABIEN GRELLIER DIRECT ENERGIE 01' 49''
72 PIET ALLEGAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 05' 09''
73 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS 05' 46''
74 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
75 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS s.t.
76 JAVIER MORENO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
77 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
78 KENNY DEHAES WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
79 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
80 ZHANDOS BIZHIGITOV ASTANA s.t.
81 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
82 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
83 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK CCC TEAM 07' 57''
84 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
85 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
86 JÉRÉMY LEVEAU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
87 EMIEL PLANCKAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
88 JULIEN DUVAL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
89 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA s.t.
90 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
91 KAMIL GRADEK CCC TEAM s.t.
92 ARJEN LIVYNS ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
93 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
94 AMAURY CAPIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
95 ROMAIN CARDIS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
96 PIER ANDRE COTE RALLY UHC s.t.
97 EVAN HUFFMAN RALLY UHC s.t.
98 BRENTON JONES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 12' 52''
99 EMILS LIEPINS WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
100 JOSE DANIEL VIEJO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
101 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
102 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
103 LUKAS SPENGLER WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
104 EDUARD-MICHAEL DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
105 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
106 BOY VAN POPPEL ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
107 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
108 ALEXIS GUERIN DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
109 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
110 JOHN MURPHY RALLY UHC s.t.
111 ARTYOM ZAKHAROV ASTANA s.t.
112 BAGDONAS GEDIMINAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
113 LIONEL TAMINIAUX WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
114 BENOIT JARRIER ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
115 HUUB DUIJN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
116 ROBERT THOMAS WAGNER ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
117 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
118 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS s.t.
119 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
120 BORIS VALLEE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

618.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.475 km/hr

1 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 14hr 54min 46sec
2 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM @ 14sec
3 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 18''
4 RUI COSTA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 24''
5 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 27''
6 ELIOT LIETAER WALLONIE BRUXELLES 29''
7 RYAN GIBBONS DIMENSION DATA 30''
8 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 34''
9 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
10 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
11 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 38''
12 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 40''
13 JAN POLANC UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 41''
14 IURI FILOSI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 42''
15 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY UHC s.t.
16 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT 51''
17 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01' 06''
18 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 01' 08''
19 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 01' 20''
20 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 01' 29''
21 MIKEL ARISTI GARDOKI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 01' 32''
22 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE 02' 20''
23 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA 03' 09''
24 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 03' 14''
25 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 03' 20''
26 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 03' 40''
27 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 03' 56''
28 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 04' 21''
29 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 04' 47''
30 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 05' 05''
31 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 06' 04''
32 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 06' 14''
33 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
34 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA COFIDIS 06' 42''
35 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 06' 44''
36 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 06' 50''
37 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT WALLONIE BRUXELLES 06' 55''
38 JULIEN MORTIER WALLONIE BRUXELLES 07' 07''
39 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA 07' 25''
40 MILAN MENTEN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 07' 36''
41 JESPER ASSELMAN ROOMPOT-CHARLES 07' 36''
42 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT 08' 12''
43 FABIEN GRELLIER DIRECT ENERGIE 08' 20''
44 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 08' 45''
45 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE 09' 13''
46 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY UHC 09' 17''
47 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 09' 27''
48 STIJN STEELS ROOMPOT-CHARLES 09' 56''
49 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES 10' 06''
50 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 10' 35''
51 MARCO MARCATO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 10' 55''
52 GIJS VAN HOECKE CCC TEAM 11' 02''
53 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 11' 18''
54 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 11' 36''
55 DAVIDE BALLERINI ASTANA 12' 07''
56 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 12' 58''
57 PIM LIGTHART DIRECT ENERGIE 13' 31''
58 AMAURY CAPIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 13' 39''
59 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE 14' 17''
60 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE 14' 42''
61 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE 14' 53''
62 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA 15' 53''
63 BOY VAN POPPEL ROOMPOT-CHARLES 16' 06''
64 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN 16' 06''
65 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 16' 07''
66 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC 16' 12''
67 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK CCC TEAM 16' 31''
68 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
69 JÉRÉMY LEVEAU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 16' 34''
70 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT 17' 10''
71 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 17' 48''
72 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 17' 51''
73 ZHANDOS BIZHIGITOV ASTANA 17' 53''
74 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 17' 56''
75 PIET ALLEGAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 18' 11''
76 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 18' 27''
77 HUUB DUIJN ROOMPOT-CHARLES 19' 06''
78 ARJEN LIVYNS ROOMPOT-CHARLES 19' 24''
79 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 20' 04''
80 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-CHARLES 20' 18''
81 KAMIL GRADEK CCC TEAM 20' 27''
82 ROMAIN CARDIS DIRECT ENERGIE 20' 30''
83 ANDREA GAROSIO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 20' 48''
84 EVAN HUFFMAN RALLY UHC 20' 56''
85 JULIEN DUVAL AG2R LA MONDIALE 20' 58''
86 ARTYOM ZAKHAROV ASTANA 21' 00''
87 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT 21' 31''
88 JAVIER MORENO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 22' 17''
89 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS 23' 36''
90 TYLER MAGNER RALLY UHC 23' 41''
91 KENNY DEHAES WALLONIE BRUXELLES 24' 28''
92 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 24' 40''
93 LUKAS SPENGLER WALLONIE BRUXELLES 24' 54''
94 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT 25' 01''
95 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS 25' 02''
96 SERGIO RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 26' 42''
97 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT 27' 00''
98 JÉRÔME BAUGNIES WANTY-GOBERT 27' 41''
99 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 28' 34''
100 PIER ANDRE COTE RALLY UHC 29' 06''
101 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 29' 55''
102 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 30' 48''
103 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 31' 12''
104 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS 31' 34''
105 BRENTON JONES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 32' 11''
106 EMILS LIEPINS WALLONIE BRUXELLES 34' 01''
107 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 34' 52''
108 ROBERT THOMAS WAGNER ARKEA-SAMSIC 34' 54''
109 BENOIT JARRIER ARKEA-SAMSIC 35' 14''
110 JOSE DANIEL VIEJO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 36' 05''
111 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA 36' 33''
112 JOHN MURPHY RALLY UHC s.t.
113 BAGDONAS GEDIMINAS AG2R LA MONDIALE 36' 33''
114 LIONEL TAMINIAUX WALLONIE BRUXELLES 37' 17''
115 EMIEL PLANCKAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 38' 01''
116 ALEXIS GUERIN DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 40' 58''
117 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 41' 27''
118 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT 43' 03''
119 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT 43' 38''
120 BORIS VALLEE WANTY-GOBERT 43' 41''

Monday, February 18: Stage 3, Shati Al Qurum - Qurayyat, 192.5 km

Alexey Lutsenko

Alexey Lutsenko makes it two in a row. Photo: ASO/K. D. Thorstad

Weather at the finish city of Qurayyat at 5:50 PM: 23C (74F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 11 km/hr (7 mph).

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) doubles up with a second stage victory in a row, after a spectacular day of racing on the way to Qurayyat. The Kazakh champ, who won the race overall last year, was extremely aggressive in the final 50 km, making the most of the wind to wear the peloton before claiming victory and the red jersey in the final climb. The Spanish puncheur Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) came second, ahead of the Olympic champion Greg Van Avermaet (CCC Pro Team).

A pack of 123 riders left Shati Al Qurum without Ben O’Connor (Dimension Data), who was sick. With his golden jersey of leader of the most aggressive rider classification, Preben van Hecke (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise) attacked at km 0. After 3 kilometres, he had managed to form the breakaway of the day with nine companions: Kevin Reza (Vital Concept-B&B Hotels), Julien Duval (AG2R-La Mondiale), Niccolò Bonifazio (Direct Énergie), Evan Huffman (Rally UHC Cycling), Maurits Lammertink and Arjen Livyns (Roompot-Charles), Lukas Spengler (Wallonie Bruxelles), Dani Viejo (Euskadi-Murias) and Piet Allegaert (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise).

The gap steadily increased up to 6’30”, until Bahrain-Merida came to set the pace at the front of the bunch along Alexander Kristoff’s UAE Team Emirates after 60 km of racing. Preben van Hecke had already made the most of the first climb of the day and the first intermediate sprint. He also went first at the second intermediate sprint (km 127.5).

The peloton split 52 km away from the finish, with Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) and Greg Van Avermaet (CCC Pro Team) trying to make the most of strong winds and the first ascent of Qurayyat. The red jersey was momentarily dropped. At the front, Niccolò Bonifazio, Piet Allegaert and Preben van Hecke got away in this climb, ahead of a final loop of 42.5 km.

With 35 km to go, a small bunch gets back together, including Kristoff. The gap was down to 2’20”. 10 km further, Van Hecke and Bonifazio were the last riders still ahead of the pack. They were reeled in with 12 km to go and the peloton immediately split again en route to the climb leading to the finish (2.8km at 6.5%).

Dimension Data set a heard pace. Kristoff was dropped with 2 km to go and Lutsenko surged in the final kilometre to snatch the win ahead of Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) and Greg Van Avermaet. The Kazakh is also the new overall leader of the race.

Complete results:

192.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.878 km/hr

1 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 4hr 35min 48sec
2 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS @ 1sec
3 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
4 RUI COSTA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 04''
6 ELIOT LIETAER WALLONIE BRUXELLES 06''
7 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 11''
8 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
9 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
10 RYAN GIBBONS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
11 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 15''
12 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 17''
13 JAN POLANC UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 18''
14 IURI FILOSI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 19''
15 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY UHC s.t.
16 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT 28''
17 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE 40''
18 MIKEL ARISTI GARDOKI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 42''
19 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 43''
20 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 45''
21 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 57''
22 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 01' 06''
23 AMAURY CAPIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 01' 14''
24 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 01' 18''
25 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01' 29''
26 BOY VAN POPPEL ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
27 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 01' 55''
28 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
29 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
30 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK CCC TEAM 03' 14''
31 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 03' 17''
32 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 03' 37''
33 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE 03' 52''
34 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE 03' 57''
35 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT WALLONIE BRUXELLES 04' 02''
36 MARCO MARCATO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 04' 12''
37 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 04' 14''
38 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 05' 27''
39 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
40 JULIEN MORTIER WALLONIE BRUXELLES 05' 46''
41 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
42 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
43 JÉRÉMY LEVEAU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
44 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT 05' 51''
45 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
46 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
47 STIJN STEELS ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
48 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
49 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
50 MILAN MENTEN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
51 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
52 FABIEN GRELLIER DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
53 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
54 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
55 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
56 JESPER ASSELMAN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
57 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
58 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA s.t.
59 ARTYOM ZAKHAROV ASTANA s.t.
60 GIJS VAN HOECKE CCC TEAM s.t.
61 HUUB DUIJN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
62 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
63 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
64 LUKAS SPENGLER WALLONIE BRUXELLES 06' 09''
65 KAMIL GRADEK CCC TEAM 06' 47''
66 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT 07' 13''
67 ROMAIN CARDIS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
68 PIM LIGTHART DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
69 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY UHC s.t.
70 EVAN HUFFMAN RALLY UHC 07' 39''
71 JULIEN DUVAL AG2R LA MONDIALE 07' 41''
72 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
73 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES 08' 21''
74 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
75 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE 08' 53''
76 DAVIDE BALLERINI ASTANA 09' 14''
77 ZHANDOS BIZHIGITOV ASTANA s.t.
78 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
79 ARJEN LIVYNS ROOMPOT-CHARLES 09' 55''
80 PIET ALLEGAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 11' 21''
81 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
82 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT 12' 23''
83 JAVIER MORENO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 14' 46''
84 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
85 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS 15' 49''
86 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
87 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS s.t.
88 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
89 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
90 BRENTON JONES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
91 ANDREA GAROSIO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
92 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
93 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC s.t.
94 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
95 KENNY DEHAES WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
96 JÉRÔME BAUGNIES WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
97 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS s.t.
98 EMILS LIEPINS WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
99 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
100 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
101 BAGDONAS GEDIMINAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
102 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
103 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
104 ROBERT THOMAS WAGNER ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
105 BENOIT JARRIER ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
106 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
107 PIER ANDRE COTE RALLY UHC s.t.
108 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
109 TYLER MAGNER RALLY UHC s.t.
110 JOHN MURPHY RALLY UHC s.t.
111 SERGIO RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
112 ALEXIS GUERIN DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
113 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
114 LIONEL TAMINIAUX WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
115 EMIEL PLANCKAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
116 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 16' 35''
117 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT 16' 41''
118 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
119 BORIS VALLEE WANTY-GOBERT 17' 19''
120 JOSE DANIEL VIEJO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.

GC after stage 3:

487.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.929 km/hr

1 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 11hr 37min 37sec
2 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS @ 18sec
3 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 20''
4 RUI COSTA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 24''
5 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 27''
6 ELIOT LIETAER WALLONIE BRUXELLES 29''
7 RYAN GIBBONS DIMENSION DATA 30''
8 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 34''
9 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
10 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
11 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 38''
12 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 40''
13 JAN POLANC UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 41''
14 IURI FILOSI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 42''
15 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY UHC s.t.
16 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT 51''
17 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01' 06''
18 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 01' 08''
19 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 01' 20''
20 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 01' 29''
21 MIKEL ARISTI GARDOKI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 01' 32''
22 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE 02' 04''
23 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA 02' 33''
24 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 02' 58''
25 BOY VAN POPPEL ROOMPOT-CHARLES 03' 14''
26 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
27 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 03' 39''
28 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 03' 40''
29 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 04' 00''
30 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 04' 21''
31 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 04' 43''
32 AMAURY CAPIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 05' 42''
33 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 05' 50''
34 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 06' 14''
35 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
36 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
37 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
38 HUUB DUIJN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
39 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
40 FABIEN GRELLIER DIRECT ENERGIE 06' 31''
41 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 06' 44''
42 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
43 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE 06' 45''
44 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT WALLONIE BRUXELLES 06' 55''
45 JULIEN MORTIER WALLONIE BRUXELLES 07' 07''
46 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 07' 12''
47 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
48 MILAN MENTEN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 07' 36''
49 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
50 JESPER ASSELMAN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
51 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
52 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE 07' 51''
53 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA 07' 56''
54 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 08' 04''
55 ARTYOM ZAKHAROV ASTANA 08' 08''
56 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK CCC TEAM 08' 34''
57 JÉRÉMY LEVEAU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 08' 39''
58 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY UHC 08' 58''
59 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 09' 51''
60 STIJN STEELS ROOMPOT-CHARLES 09' 56''
61 MARCO MARCATO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 09' 57''
62 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES 10' 06''
63 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 10' 21''
64 GIJS VAN HOECKE CCC TEAM 10' 22''
65 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 10' 35''
66 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM 11' 06''
67 ARJEN LIVYNS ROOMPOT-CHARLES 11' 27''
68 LUKAS SPENGLER WALLONIE BRUXELLES 12' 02''
69 DAVIDE BALLERINI ASTANA 12' 07''
70 ZHANDOS BIZHIGITOV ASTANA s.t.
71 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT 12' 09''
72 KAMIL GRADEK CCC TEAM 12' 30''
73 ROMAIN CARDIS DIRECT ENERGIE 12' 33''
74 PIM LIGTHART DIRECT ENERGIE 12' 37''
75 EVAN HUFFMAN RALLY UHC 12' 59''
76 JULIEN DUVAL AG2R LA MONDIALE 13' 01''
77 PIET ALLEGAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 13' 02''
78 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT 14' 08''
79 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE 14' 17''
80 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
81 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC 16' 12''
82 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
83 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT 16' 31''
84 JAVIER MORENO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
85 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT 17' 10''
86 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 17' 34''
87 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS 17' 50''
88 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 17' 51''
89 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 18' 27''
90 KENNY DEHAES WALLONIE BRUXELLES 18' 42''
91 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS s.t.
92 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS 19' 16''
93 BRENTON JONES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 19' 19''
94 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-CHARLES 19' 42''
95 ANDREA GAROSIO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 20' 20''
96 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 20' 37''
97 EMILS LIEPINS WALLONIE BRUXELLES 21' 09''
98 PIER ANDRE COTE RALLY UHC 21' 09''
99 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT 21' 31''
100 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 22' 00''
101 ROBERT THOMAS WAGNER ARKEA-SAMSIC 22' 02''
102 BENOIT JARRIER ARKEA-SAMSIC 22' 22''
103 JOSE DANIEL VIEJO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 23' 13''
104 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 23' 15''
105 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 23' 39''
106 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA 23' 41''
107 TYLER MAGNER RALLY UHC s.t.
108 JOHN MURPHY RALLY UHC s.t.
109 BAGDONAS GEDIMINAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
110 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 24' 09''
111 LIONEL TAMINIAUX WALLONIE BRUXELLES 24' 25''
112 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 25' 02''
113 SERGIO RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 25' 41''
114 JÉRÔME BAUGNIES WANTY-GOBERT 27' 05''
115 ALEXIS GUERIN DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 28' 06''
116 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 28' 35''
117 EMIEL PLANCKAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 30' 04''
118 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT 30' 11''
119 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT 30' 46''
120 BORIS VALLEE WANTY-GOBERT 30' 49''

Sunday, February 17: Stage 2, Royal Cavalry Oman - Al Bustan, 156.5 km

Alexey Lutsenko

Alexey Lutsenko wins stage two. Photo: ASO/P. Ballet

Weather at the finish city of Al Bustan at 5:00 PM, local time: 24C (76F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the NE at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage two summary.

Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) claimed his first victory of the season on stage 2 of the 2019 Tour of Oman, his second day of racing this year. The Kazakh champ, who won the race overall in 2018, attacked in the final climb of the day and soloed to victory in the final five kilometres to Al Bustan. The race leader Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) survived the climbs of the day to finish second, ahead of the new best young rider Ryan Gibbons (Dimension Data). Another punchy finish awaits the riders at Qurayyat on Monday.

A pack of 124 took the start in front of the Royal Cavalry without Nathan Haas (Katusha-Alpecin), who won last year in Al Bustan but was forced to withdraw due to illness. Four riders quickly broke away: Jérôme Baugnies (Wanty-Gobert), Lionel Taminiaux (Wallonie Bruxelles), Aritz Bagües (Euskadi-Murias) and Preben van Hecke (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise). Alexander Kristoff’s UAE Team Emirates drove the bunch behind them and the gap was up to X at the bottom of the first ascent of the day, the climb of Fanja (summit at km 49).

Preben van Hecke pushed hard to climb the first KOM point of the 2019 Tour of Oman ahead of Lionel Taminiaux and Aritz Bagües. The attackers kept pushing after the climb and their lead rose to 4’30” before Astana and CCC Pro Team started to pull the peloton with 90 km to go.

Van Hecke accelerated again in the climb of Al Jabal Street and Taminiaux dropped back to the bunch. The pack was only trailing by 1’25” as the race entered the last 50 kilometres. Van Hecke went solo in the penultimate climb, at Al Hamriyah. Behind him, CCC pushed hard and the gap was down to 25” at the summit. The Belgian attacker was eventually reeled in with 16 km to go.

Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) enjoyed the final climb, in Al Jissah, to attack. Elie Gesbert (Arkéa-Samsic) and Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida) tried to follow, unsuccessfully. A counter-attack went in the downhill with the Olympic champion Greg Van Avermaet but didn’t succeed either. Eventually, the red jersey Alexander Kristoff was the fastest of the bunch ahead of Ryan Gibbons (Dimension Data), the new leader of the best young rider classification.

Complete results:

156.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.968 km/hr

1 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 4hr 7min 19sec
2 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
3 RYAN GIBBONS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
4 IURI FILOSI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
5 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
7 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
8 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
9 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
11 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
12 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
13 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
14 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
15 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
16 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
17 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
18 ELIOT LIETAER WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
19 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
20 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC s.t.
21 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
22 RUI COSTA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
23 HUUB DUIJN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
24 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
25 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
26 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
28 FABIEN GRELLIER DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
29 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA s.t.
30 JAN POLANC UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
31 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
32 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
33 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY UHC s.t.
34 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
35 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
36 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
37 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
38 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA @ 18sec
39 MIKEL ARISTI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 30''
40 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 33''
41 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
42 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 01' 01''
43 JULIEN MORTIER WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
44 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
45 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
46 ARJEN LIVYNS ROOMPOT-CHARLES 01' 13''
47 BOY VAN POPPEL ROOMPOT-CHARLES 01' 25''
48 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
49 JESPER ASSELMAN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
50 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
51 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY UHC s.t.
52 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
53 MILAN MENTEN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
54 JAVIER MORENO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
55 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
56 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
57 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
58 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
59 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
60 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
61 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
62 PIET ALLEGAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
63 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
64 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS 01' 45''
65 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA s.t.
66 ARTYOM ZAKHAROV ASTANA 01' 57''
67 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02' 28''
68 DAVIDE BALLERINI ASTANA 02' 33''
69 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
70 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS s.t.
71 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS s.t.
72 ZHANDOS BIZHIGITOV ASTANA s.t.
73 KENNY DEHAES WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
74 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
75 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
76 JÉRÉMY LEVEAU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
77 BRENTON JONES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 03' 10''
78 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA ALPECIN 03' 45''
79 STIJN STEELS ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
80 AMAURY CAPIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 04' 11''
81 GIJS VAN HOECKE CCC TEAM s.t.
82 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
83 ANDREA GAROSIO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
84 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 04' 28''
85 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT 04' 36''
86 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
87 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK CCC TEAM 05' 00''
88 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
89 EMILS LIEPINS WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
90 KAMIL GRADEK CCC TEAM s.t.
91 LUKAS SPENGLER WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
92 PIER ANDRE COTE RALLY UHC s.t.
93 EVAN HUFFMAN RALLY UHC s.t.
94 JULIEN DUVAL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
95 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
96 ROBERT THOMAS WAGNER ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
97 BENOIT JARRIER ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
98 ROMAIN CARDIS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
99 PIM LIGTHART DIRECT ENERGIE 05' 04''
100 MARCO MARCATO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
101 JOSE DANIEL VIEJO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
102 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
103 TYLER MAGNER RALLY UHC 07' 32''
104 JOHN MURPHY RALLY UHC s.t.
105 BAGDONAS GEDIMINAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
106 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
107 SERGIO RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
108 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
109 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
110 YOUSIF MIRZA AL-HAMMADI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
111 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
112 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 08' 00''
113 LIONEL TAMINIAUX WALLONIE BRUXELLES 08' 21''
114 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-CHARLES 10' 40''
115 JÉRÔME BAUGNIES WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
116 ALEXIS GUERIN DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 11' 40''
117 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
118 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
119 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT 13' 10''
120 BORIS VALLEE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
121 EMIEL PLANCKAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
122 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
123 MARIO GONZALEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 13' 20''
124 ALFDAN DE DECKER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

295 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.950 km/hr

1 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 7hr 1min 56sec
2 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA @ 3sec
3 RYAN GIBBONS DIMENSION DATA 12''
4 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 IURI FILOSI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
6 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
7 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
8 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
10 RUI COSTA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
11 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
12 ELIOT LIETAER WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
13 JAN POLANC UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
14 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC s.t.
15 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
16 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
17 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
18 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
19 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
20 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
21 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA s.t.
22 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
23 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
24 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
25 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY UHC s.t.
26 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
28 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
29 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
30 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
31 HUUB DUIJN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
32 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
33 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
34 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
35 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA 31''
36 FABIEN GRELLIER DIRECT ENERGIE 33''
37 MIKEL ARISTI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 43''
38 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 46''
39 JHON DARWIN COFIDIS s.t.
40 JULIEN MORTIER WALLONIE BRUXELLES 01' 14''
41 HECTOR SAEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
42 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
43 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
44 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE 01' 17''
45 ARJEN LIVYNS ROOMPOT-CHARLES 01' 26''
46 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 01' 33''
47 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE 01' 37''
48 BOY VAN POPPEL ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
49 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
50 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
51 MILAN MENTEN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
52 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
53 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
54 JESPER ASSELMAN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
55 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
56 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY UHC s.t.
57 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
58 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
59 PIET ALLEGAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
60 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
61 JAVIER MORENO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
62 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS 01' 54''
63 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01' 55''
64 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA 01' 58''
65 ARTYOM ZAKHAROV ASTANA 02' 10''
66 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 02' 31''
67 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02' 41''
68 DAVIDE BALLERINI ASTANA 02' 46''
69 KENNY DEHAES WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
70 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS s.t.
71 JÉRÉMY LEVEAU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
72 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
73 ZHANDOS BIZHIGITOV ASTANA s.t.
74 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS 03' 20''
76 BRENTON JONES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 03' 23''
77 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE 03' 47''
78 STIJN STEELS ROOMPOT-CHARLES 03' 58''
79 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
80 AMAURY CAPIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 04' 21''
81 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 04' 23''
82 GIJS VAN HOECKE CCC TEAM 04' 24''
83 ANDREA GAROSIO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
84 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 04' 41''
85 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT 04' 43''
86 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT 04' 49''
87 EMILS LIEPINS WALLONIE BRUXELLES 05' 13''
88 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK CCC TEAM s.t.
89 PIER ANDRE COTE RALLY UHC s.t.
90 ROMAIN CARDIS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
91 JULIEN DUVAL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
92 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
93 EVAN HUFFMAN RALLY UHC s.t.
94 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE 05' 17''
95 JOSE DANIEL VIEJO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
96 PIM LIGTHART DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
97 KAMIL GRADEK CCC TEAM 05' 36''
98 MARCO MARCATO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 05' 38''
99 LUKAS SPENGLER WALLONIE BRUXELLES 05' 47''
100 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 06' 04''
101 ROBERT THOMAS WAGNER ARKEA-SAMSIC 06' 06''
102 BENOIT JARRIER ARKEA-SAMSIC 06' 26''
103 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 07' 43''
104 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA 07' 45''
105 TYLER MAGNER RALLY UHC s.t.
106 JOHN MURPHY RALLY UHC s.t.
107 YOUSIF MIRZA AL-HAMMADI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
108 BAGDONAS GEDIMINAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
109 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 08' 13''
110 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE 08' 19''
111 LIONEL TAMINIAUX WALLONIE BRUXELLES 08' 29''
112 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 09' 06''
113 SERGIO RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 09' 45''
114 JÉRÔME BAUGNIES WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 11' 09''
115 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-CHARLES 11' 14''
116 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 11' 53''
117 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 11' 53''
118 ALEXIS GUERIN DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 12' 10''
119 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT 13' 23''
120 BORIS VALLEE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
121 MARIO GONZALEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 13' 33''
122 ALFDAN DE DECKER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
123 EMIEL PLANCKAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 14' 08''
124 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT 14' 50''

Saturday, February 16: Stage 1, Al Sawadi Beach - Suhar Corniche, 138.5 km

Alexander Kristoff

Alexander Kristoff (far left) takes the Oman Tour's first stage. Photo: ASO/K.D. Thorstad

The race: Here's the organizer's report:

Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) dominated stage 1 of the 10th Tour of Oman on Saturday, his 9th stage win on a race he attends every year since it was created. The Norwegian champ claimed victory ahead of two Frenchmen, Bryan Coquard (Vital Concept-B&B Hotels) and Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) after a royal gallop on a 1,300m final straight road on the Suhar corniche where the sprinters displayed their spectacular abilities. Stage 2 will bring different challenges on Sunday with lumpy roads leading to Al Bustan.

The 126 riders lining up for the 10th edition of the Tour of Oman left Al Sawadi Beach graced by a resplendent Sun. Michael Schär (CCC Pro Team), who has attended the race every year, celebrated it with an attack from the gun along with Alexis Guérin (Delko Marseille Provence), Sergio Rodriguez (Euskadi-Murias) and Emiel Planckaert (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise).

The four men at the front quickly took their lead up to 4’30”, after 20 km of racing. Alexis Guérin went first at the intermediate sprint (km 32) ahead of Michael Schär and Emiel Planckaert. Alexander Kristoff’s UAE Team Emirates, André Greeipel’s Arkéa-Samsic and Bryan Coquard’s Vital Concept-B&B Hotels got into action early in the stage and seriously accelerated in the last 65 km, with wind gusts shaking the pack.

Michael Schär dominated the second intermediate sprint to claim the gold jersey as leader of the most aggressive rider classification. With the participation of Direct Énergie, the gap was then down to 2’15” as the race entered the last 30 km. Ten kilometres further, Emiel Planckaert was dropped from the leading group and the peloton was only trailing by 1’05”.

The three attackers still at the front were eventually reeled in with 6 km to go as the peloton stormed to the finish. André Greipel sustained a puncture in the final 10km while Alexander Kristoff avoided any trouble to take his first win this season.

Complete results:

138.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.531 km/hr

1 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2hr 54min 50sec
2 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
3 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS s.t.
4 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
5 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
6 MIKEL ARISTI GARDOKI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
7 BOY VAN POPPEL ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
8 DAVIDE BALLERINI ASTANA s.t.
9 AMAURY CAPIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
10 EMILS LIEPINS WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
11 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
12 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
13 TYLER MAGNER RALLY UHC CYCLING s.t.
14 KENNY DEHAES WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
15 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
16 STIJN STEELS ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
17 IURI FILOSI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
18 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
19 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
20 RYAN GIBBONS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
21 PIER ANDRE COTE RALLY UHC CYCLING s.t.
22 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
23 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
24 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK CCC TEAM s.t.
25 JOSE DANIEL VIEJO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
26 JOHN MURPHY RALLY UHC CYCLING s.t.
27 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
28 ROMAIN CARDIS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
29 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
30 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
31 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
32 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA s.t.
33 MARIO GONZALEZ SALAS EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
34 MILAN MENTEN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
35 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
36 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
37 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
38 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
39 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
40 ALFDAN DE DECKER WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
41 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
42 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
43 ELIOT LIETAER WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
44 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC CYCLING s.t.
45 JULIEN DUVAL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
46 BRENTON JONES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
47 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA s.t.
48 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
49 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
50 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
51 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
52 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
53 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY UHC CYCLING s.t.
54 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
55 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
56 JULIEN MORTIER WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
57 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
58 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
59 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
60 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
61 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
62 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
63 JESPER ASSELMAN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
64 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
65 GIJS VAN HOECKE CCC TEAM s.t.
66 ARTYOM ZAKHAROV ASTANA s.t.
67 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
68 YOUSIF MIRZA AL-HAMMADI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
69 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
70 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
71 ARJEN LIVYNS ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
72 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
73 JÉRÉMY LEVEAU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
74 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
75 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
76 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
77 PIET ALLEGAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
78 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY UHC CYCLING s.t.
79 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS s.t.
80 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
81 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
82 PIM LIGTHART DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
83 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
84 HUUB DUIJN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
85 BAGDONAS GEDIMINAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
86 BORIS VALLEE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
87 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
88 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
89 LIONEL TAMINIAUX WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
90 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
91 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
92 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
93 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
94 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
95 ZHANDOS BIZHIGITOV ASTANA s.t.
96 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
97 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
98 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
99 JAVIER MORENO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
100 ANDREA GAROSIO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
101 EVAN HUFFMAN RALLY UHC CYCLING s.t.
102 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
103 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 FABIEN GRELLIER DIRECT ENERGIE @ 17'sec
105 JÉRÔME BAUGNIES WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
106 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
107 ALEXIS GUERIN DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 21''
108 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
109 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
110 KAMIL GRADEK CCC TEAM 23''
111 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 34''
112 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS s.t.
113 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
114 LUKAS SPENGLER WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
115 EMIEL PLANCKAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 48''
116 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 51''
117 ROBERT THOMAS WAGNER ARKEA-SAMSIC 53''
118 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
119 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE 01' 01''
120 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
121 BENOIT JARRIER ARKEA-SAMSIC 01' 13''
122 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 01' 21''
123 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
124 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 01' 27''
125 SERGIO RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 02' 00''

GC after stage 1:

1 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2hr 54min 40sec
2 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS @ 4sec
3 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 05''
4 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS 06''
5 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA 10''
6 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
7 MIKEL ARISTI EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
8 BOY VAN POPPEL ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
9 DAVIDE BALLERINI ASTANA s.t.
10 AMAURY CAPIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
11 EMILS LIEPINS WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
12 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
14 TYLER MAGNER RALLY UHC CYCLING s.t.
15 KENNY DEHAES WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
16 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
17 STIJN STEELS ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
18 IURI FILOSI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
19 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
20 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
21 RYAN GIBBONS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
22 PIER ANDRE COTE RALLY UHC CYCLING s.t.
23 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
24 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
25 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK CCC TEAM s.t.
26 JOSE DANIEL VIEJO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
27 JOHN MURPHY RALLY UHC CYCLING s.t.
28 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
29 ROMAIN CARDIS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
30 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
31 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
32 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
33 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA s.t.
34 MARIO GONZALEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
35 MILAN MENTEN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
36 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
37 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
38 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
39 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
40 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
41 ALFDAN DE DECKER WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
42 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
43 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
44 ELIOT LIETAER WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
45 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC CYCLING s.t.
46 JULIEN DUVAL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
47 BRENTON JONES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
48 BEN O'CONNOR DIMENSION DATA s.t.
49 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
50 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
51 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
52 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
53 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
54 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY UHC CYCLING s.t.
55 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
56 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
57 JULIEN MORTIER WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
58 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
59 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
60 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
61 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
62 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
63 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
64 JESPER ASSELMAN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
65 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
66 GIJS VAN HOECKE CCC TEAM s.t.
67 ARTYOM ZAKHAROV ASTANA s.t.
68 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
69 YOUSIF MIRZA AL-HAMMADI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
70 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
71 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
72 ARJEN LIVYNS ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
73 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
74 JÉRÉMY LEVEAU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
75 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
76 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
77 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
78 PIET ALLEGAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
79 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY UHC CYCLING s.t.
80 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS s.t.
81 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
82 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
83 PIM LIGTHART DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
84 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
85 HUUB DUIJN ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
86 BAGDONAS GEDIMINAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
87 BORIS VALLEE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
88 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
89 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK CCC TEAM s.t.
90 LIONEL TAMINIAUX WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
91 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
92 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
93 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
94 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
95 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
96 ZHANDOS BIZHIGITOV ASTANA s.t.
97 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
98 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
99 JAVIER MORENO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
100 ANDREA GAROSIO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
101 EVAN HUFFMAN RALLY UHC CYCLING s.t.
102 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
103 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 FABIEN GRELLIER DIRECT ENERGIE 27''
105 JÉRÔME BAUGNIES WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
106 ANTONIO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
107 ALEXIS GUERIN DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
108 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 31''
109 PIETER WEENING ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
110 KAMIL GRADEK CCC TEAM 33''
111 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 44''
112 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS s.t.
113 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
114 LUKAS SPENGLER WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
115 EMIEL PLANCKAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 55''
116 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 01' 01''
117 ROBERT THOMAS WAGNER ARKEA-SAMSIC 01' 03''
118 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
119 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE 01' 11''
120 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
121 BENOIT JARRIER ARKEA-SAMSIC 01' 23''
122 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 01' 31''
123 SILVAN DILLIER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
124 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 01' 37''
125 SERGIO RODRIGUEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 02' 10''

Start list with backnumbers, February 15, 2019:

ASTANA
1 ALEXEY LUTSENKO
2 DAVIDE BALLERINI
3 ZHANDOS BIZHIGITOV
4 YEVGENIY GIDICH
5 HUGO HOULE
6 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN
7 ARTYOM ZAKHAROV
CCC TEAM
11 GREG VAN AVERMAET
12 KAMIL GRADEK
13 MICHAEL SCHÄR
14 GIJS VAN HOECKE
15 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK
16 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK
17 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI
BAHRAIN - MERIDA
21 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO
22 YUKIYA ARASHIRO
23 SONNY COLBRELLI
24 ANDREA GAROSIO
25 KRISTIJAN KOREN
26 ANTONIO NIBALI
27 DOMEN NOVAK
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
31 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF
32 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM
33 RUI COSTA
34 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN
35 MARCO MARCATO
36 YOUSIF MIRZA AL-HAMMADI
37 JAN POLANC
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
41 JESUS HERRADA
42 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO
43 NACER BOUHANNI
44 JESPER HANSEN
45 CYRIL LEMOINE
46 LUIS ANGEL MATE MARDONES
47 GEOFFREY SOUPE
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
51 NATHAN HAAS
52 ENRICO BATTAGLIN
53 JENTHE BIERMANS
54 IAN BOSWELL
55 STEFF CRAS
56 MATTEO FABBRO
57 RETO HOLLENSTEIN
VITAL CONCEPT - B&B HOTELS
61 BRYAN COQUARD
62 KRIS BOECKMANS
63 JOHAN LE BON
64 JULIEN MORICE
65 PATRICK MÜLLER
66 QUENTIN PACHER
67 KEVIN REZA
AG2R LA MONDIALE
71 MATHIAS FRANK
72 SILVAN DILLIER
73 JULIEN DUVAL
74 BAGDONAS GEDIMINAS
75 OLIVER NAESEN
76 STIJN VANDENBERGH
77 CLEMENT VENTURINI
TEAM DIMENSION DATA
81 ENRICO GASPAROTTO
82 RYAN GIBBONS
83 JACQUES WILLEM JANSE VAN RENSBURG
84 GIACOMO NIZZOLO
85 BEN O'CONNOR
86 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER
87 JACO VENTER
TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
91 ANDRÉ GREIPEL
92 MAXIME DANIEL
93 ELIE GESBERT
94 BENOIT JARRIER
95 LAURENT PICHON
96 CLÉMENT RUSSO
97 ROBERT THOMAS WAGNER
DIRECT ENERGIE
101 NIKI TERPSTRA
102 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO
103 ROMAIN CARDIS
104 DAMIEN GAUDIN
105 FABIEN GRELLIER
106 PIM LIGTHART
107 ADRIEN PETIT
RALLY UHC CYCLING
111 BRANDON MCNULTY
112 ROBERT BRITTON
113 PIER ANDRE COTE
114 ADAM DE VOS
115 EVAN HUFFMAN
116 TYLER MAGNER
117 JOHN MURPHY
WANTY - GOBERT CYCLING TEAM
121 BART DE CLERCQ
122 JÉRÔME BAUGNIES
123 ALFDAN DE DECKER
124 THOMAS DEGAND
125 FABIEN DOUBEY
126 MARCO MINNAARD
127 BORIS VALLEE
ROOMPOT - CHARLES
131 PIETER WEENING
132 JESPER ASSELMAN
133 HUUB DUIJN
134 MAURITS LAMMERTINK
135 ARJEN LIVYNS
136 STIJN STEELS
137 BOY VAN POPPEL
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE
141 JAVIER MORENO BAZAN
142 IURI FILOSI
143 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU
144 ALEXIS GUERIN
145 BRENTON JONES
146 JÉRÉMY LEVEAU
147 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS
WALLONIE BRUXELLES
151 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT
152 KENNY DEHAES
153 EMILS LIEPINS
154 ELIOT LIETAER
155 JULIEN MORTIER
156 LUKAS SPENGLER
157 LIONEL TAMINIAUX
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - MURIAS
161 MIKEL ARISTI GARDOKI
162 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO
163 ARITZ BAGUES KALPARSORO
164 MARIO GONZALEZ SALAS
165 JULEN IRIZAR LASKURAIN
166 SERGIO RODRIGUEZ RECHE
167 JOSE DANIEL VIEJO REDONDO
SPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
171 AMAURY CAPIOT
172 PIET ALLEGAERT
173 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ
174 MILAN MENTEN
175 EMIEL PLANCKAERT
176 PREBEN VAN HECKE
177 KENNETH VAN ROOY