BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour of Oman (HC)

8th edition: February 14 - February 19, 2017

Tour of Oman podium history | 2016 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6

2017 Tour of Oman map

2017 Tour of Oman map


Sunday, February 19: 6th and final stage, The Wave Muscat - Matrah Corniche, 130.5 km

Stage 6 profile

Alexander Kristoff

This makes a total of seven Tour of Oman stage wins (three this year, four previously) for Alexander Kristoff

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the Tour of Oman's final stage.

The very eventful final day of the Tour of Oman, swept by the wind, crowned the two heroes of this 8th edition of the race. As expected the final stage between The Wave Muscat and the Matrah Corniche finished in a bunched sprint, claimed in style by Alexander Kristoff who wins his third stage of this edition. Meanwhile, several positions behind, Ben Hermans crossed the line in the pack securing his red jersey. The Belgian claims the overall victory, winning the GC ahead of Rui Costa and Fabio Aru. A fantastic achievement by the BMC rider who captures the biggest win of his career. A success that he started building on day 2 when he conquered the leader's jersey, before confirming his domination with another win at the top of Green Mountain yesterday.

Before taking on the 6th stage of the Tour of Oman, a 130.5-km ride from The Wave Muscat to the Matrah Corniche, including two short but tough climbs, a question came to mind: would overall leader Ben Hermans (BMC) be challenged by his GC rivals on this last stage? After conquering his second win of this 8th edition at the top of Green Mountain, the Belgian could count on what looked like a decisive lead of 22'' over Rui Costa (UAD) and 35'' over Fabio Aru (AST). Looking good for his first overall victory on the Tour of Oman, especially surrounded by a very strong BMC squad.

After bidding farewell to the residential area of The Wave Muscat, the 139 remaining riders of the race took off at 11:08. As soon as the first kilometre, three men managed to take off: Keisse (QST), De Gendt (SVB) and Giraud (DMP). Their lead grew from 30'' at km 5 to 2'30'' at km 18. It reached a maximum of 2'50'' before dropping as team Aqua Blue started chasing. Indeed, with De Gendt in the front group, the Most Aggressive jersey of Mark Christian (ABS) appeared to be in danger with many points up for grabs. Meanwhile in the pack, just before the first major difficulty, drama struck in the pack as leader Ben Hermans hit the ground. Thankfully without major injuries. On the first climb of the day (Al Hamriyah, km 78.5), Giraud was the first to be dropped. De Gendt made it first to the top collecting three points ahead of Keisse (2pts) and Van Hecke (SVB) on a counter-attack, 6'' adrift. Christian who had also broken away from the pack was 25'' behind.

The two leaders continued their efforts at the front. At the first intermediate sprint (km 92), claimed by De Gendt in front of Keisse, Van Hecke remained 1'15'' behind and the pack that had caught Christian, 2'15'' adrift. De Gendt also made it first at the top of Al Jissah, virtually capturing the Most Aggressive rider's jersey and added an extra 3 points to his tally at the second bonus sprint where the pack, including Van Hecke was 1'25'' behind. With under 10kms to go, Keisse decided to take off on his own. The Belgian could enjoy a 30'' lead over the pack that had caught De Gendt, with only one lap to go. Keisse was eventually caught with under 4kms remaining.

On the final climb of the circuit, Romain Bardet (ALM) powered away, taking with him Greg Van Avermaet (BMC). Both men saw their lead grow to a slim 10'' with 2kms left. They were finally caught 1 kilometre from the line. Time then came for a bunched sprint with a strong headwind on the final straight. Like on day 1 and stage 4, Alexander Kristoff (KAT) made the best of the work of his Katusha-Alpecin team mates and flew to a third win. The Norwegian crossed the line ahead of Romanian Eduard Grosu (NIP) and Italian Sacha Modolo (UAD) to capture his seventh victory in Oman.

Well protected by his BMC team mates, Ben Hermans made it to the finish among the peloton, winning the general classification of this 8th Tour of Oman. In the final standings, the Belgian wins the race with a 22'' lead over Rui Costa and 35'' over Fabio Aru. Second of the Vuelta a la Comunitat Valenciana behind Nairo Quintana at the beginning of the month, he confirms his fine start to the 2017 season. Thanks to his day's success, Alexander Kristoff wins the green jersey (points classification) and Merhawi Kudus (DDD) finishes best young rider while his Dimension Data squad is the best team of this Tour of Oman. Present at the front, on day 1 and again for over 120kms of the final stage, Aimé De Gendt claims the most agressive rider's jersey.

Complete Results:

130.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.225 km/hr

1 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2hr 57min 3sec
2 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
3 MODOLO Sacha UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
4 VAN LERBERGHE Bert SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
5 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
6 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
8 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
9 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
10 JANS Roy WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
11 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
12 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
13 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
14 SISR Frantisek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
15 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP s.t.
16 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
17 STOSZ Patryk CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
18 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
19 NOPPE Christophe SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
20 DEBESAY Mekseb DIMENSION DATA s.t.
21 STEELS Stijn SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
22 PARDINI Olivier WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
23 DECLERCQ Benjamin SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
24 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjorn DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
25 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
26 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
27 AIT EL ABDIA ANNAS UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
28 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
29 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
30 PALUTA Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
31 VAN GESTEL Dries SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
32 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
33 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
34 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
35 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
36 DOUBEY Fabien WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
37 LEVARLET Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
38 NORRIS Lachlan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
39 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
40 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
41 SPENGLER Lukas WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
42 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
43 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
44 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP s.t.
45 PEYSKENS DIMITRI WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
46 GRMAY Tsgabu BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
47 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
48 MIRZA ALHAMMADI UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
49 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
50 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
51 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
52 ANDRIATO Rafael WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
53 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
54 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
55 ALLEGAERT Piet SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
56 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
57 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
58 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
59 FARIA Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
60 PEARSON Daniel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
61 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
62 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
63 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK STEP s.t.
64 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
65 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK STEP s.t.
66 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
67 ELMIGER Martin BMC s.t.
68 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
69 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
70 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
71 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK STEP s.t.
72 MANNION Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
73 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
74 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
75 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
76 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
77 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA s.t.
78 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
79 HABEAUX Gregory WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
80 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
81 ARREDONDO Julian NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
82 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
83 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
84 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
85 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
86 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
87 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
88 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 31''
89 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA + 00' 41''
90 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 43''
91 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 05''
92 RODRIGUEZ John Anderson DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
93 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
94 KREDER Wesley WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
95 MARCATO Marco UAE ABU DHABI + 01' 07''
96 FERRARI Roberto UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
97 KUENG Stefan BMC + 01' 25''
98 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
99 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
100 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
101 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
102 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
104 VAN HECKE Preben SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
105 MASSON Christophe WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
106 CECCHIN Alberto WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
107 DIAZ Daniel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
108 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA s.t.
109 MARANGONI Alan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
110 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
111 FENG Chun Kai BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
112 WANG Meiyin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
113 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
114 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
115 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
116 CATAFORD Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
117 BRAMMEIER Matthew AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
118 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
119 BOONEN Tom QUICK STEP s.t.
120 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 38''
121 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 02' 33''
122 JUNGELS Bob QUICK STEP + 02' 33''
123 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
124 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI + 02' 57''
125 KUMP Marko UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
126 KUBOKI Kazushige NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
127 UCHIMA Kohei NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
128 STASSEN Julien WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
129 DERUETTE Thomas WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
130 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 02''
131 KEISSE Iljo QUICK STEP s.t.
132 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA + 03' 37''
133 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03' 42''
134 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
135 DEGENDT Aimé SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 04' 47''
136 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
137 FENN Andrew AQUA BLUE SPORT + 06' 45''
138 GIRAUD BENJAMIN DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
139 LAAS Martin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

884.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.242 km/hr

1 HERMANS Ben BMC 20h 56' 20''
2 FARIA Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI + 00' 22''
3 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 00' 35''
4 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 00' 58''
5 GRMAY Tsgabu BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 12''
6 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 17''
7 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 19''
8 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 01' 21''
9 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 33''
10 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 01' 38''
11 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP + 01' 40''
12 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 01' 48''
13 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK STEP + 02' 02''
14 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 02''
15 PEARSON Daniel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02' 18''
16 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 02' 21''
17 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 02' 27''
18 NORRIS Lachlan UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 02' 34''
19 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 58''
20 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 03' 10''
21 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
22 PEYSKENS DIMITRI WB VERANCLASSIC + 03' 19''
23 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA + 03' 40''
24 DEBESAY Mekseb DIMENSION DATA + 04' 15''
25 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 04' 29''
26 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04' 30''
27 AIT EL ABDIA ANNAS UAE ABU DHABI + 04' 50''
28 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 05' 22''
29 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 33''
30 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 05' 49''
31 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 06' 06''
32 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 07' 12''
33 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 07' 36''
34 RODRIGUEZ John Anderson DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 08' 05''
35 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 09' 16''
36 OSS Daniel BMC + 09' 35''
37 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 09' 47''
38 DECLERCQ Benjamin SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 09' 48''
39 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 10' 13''
40 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 10' 47''
41 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 15''
42 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 11' 19''
43 DOUBEY Fabien WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 11' 47''
44 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK STEP + 11' 49''
45 LEVARLET Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 12' 37''
46 KUENG Stefan BMC + 14' 12''
47 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 14' 44''
48 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM SUNWEB + 15' 22''
49 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA + 15' 31''
50 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 15' 43''
51 STOSZ Patryk CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 15' 46''
52 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB + 16' 18''
53 PARDINI Olivier WB VERANCLASSIC + 16' 20''
54 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 16' 48''
55 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 18' 21''
56 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 18' 51''
57 MANNION Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 19' 18''
58 VAN GESTEL Dries SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 19' 23''
59 FRANKINY Kilian BMC + 19' 31''
60 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK STEP + 19' 33''
61 ARREDONDO Julian NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 19' 53''
62 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM SUNWEB + 20' 07''
63 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA + 20' 13''
64 BOONEN Tom QUICK STEP + 20' 20''
65 VAN HECKE Preben SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 20' 52''
66 ALLEGAERT Piet SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 20' 59''
67 CATAFORD Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 21' 15''
68 JUNGELS Bob QUICK STEP + 22' 05''
69 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 22' 15''
70 KUMP Marko UAE ABU DHABI + 22' 16''
71 STEELS Stijn SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 22' 17''
72 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 22' 18''
73 SPENGLER Lukas WB VERANCLASSIC + 22' 27''
74 PALUTA Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 22' 42''
75 ELMIGER Martin BMC + 22' 44''
76 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 23' 00''
77 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 23' 55''
78 MARCATO Marco UAE ABU DHABI + 23' 56''
79 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA + 24' 20''
80 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 24' 27''
81 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 25' 16''
82 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 25' 28''
83 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB + 26' 29''
84 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjorn DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 26' 31''
85 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA + 26' 55''
86 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 27' 02''
87 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP + 27' 45''
88 DIAZ Daniel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 28' 12''
89 NOPPE Christophe SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 28' 51''
90 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 29' 58''
91 CECCHIN Alberto WILIER TRIESTINA + 30' 06''
92 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 30' 22''
93 ANDRIATO Rafael WILIER TRIESTINA + 30' 38''
94 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA + 30' 53''
95 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 31' 11''
96 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB + 31' 17''
97 HABEAUX Gregory WB VERANCLASSIC + 32' 14''
98 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 32' 32''
99 VAN LERBERGHE Bert SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 32' 39''
100 WANG Meiyin BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 32' 43''
101 JANS Roy WB VERANCLASSIC + 32' 44''
102 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 STASSEN Julien WB VERANCLASSIC + 33' 36''
104 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 33' 40''
105 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 33' 53''
106 KEISSE Iljo QUICK STEP + 34' 03''
107 MIRZA ALHAMMADI YOUSIF UAE ABU DHABI + 34' 07''
108 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB + 34' 15''
109 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 34' 53''
110 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 35' 49''
111 KREDER Wesley WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 36' 02''
112 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 36' 29''
113 MARANGONI Alan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 36' 41''
114 SISR Frantisek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 36' 43''
115 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 37' 28''
116 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 37' 45''
117 KUBOKI Kazushige NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 38' 05''
118 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA + 38' 07''
119 DERUETTE Thomas WB VERANCLASSIC + 38' 10''
120 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 38' 25''
121 UCHIMA Kohei NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 39' 27''
122 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 39' 42''
123 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 39' 51''
124 MODOLO Sacha UAE ABU DHABI + 40' 46''
125 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 40' 55''
126 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA + 40' 59''
127 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI + 41' 30''
128 FERRARI Roberto UAE ABU DHABI + 43' 46''
129 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA + 43' 47''
130 GIRAUD BENJAMIN DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 43' 56''
131 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 43' 56''
132 DEGENDT Aimé SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 46' 04''
133 FENG Chun Kai BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 46' 51''
134 LAAS Martin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 47' 24''
135 MASSON Christophe WB VERANCLASSIC + 47' 31''
136 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 50' 14''
137 BRAMMEIER Matthew AQUA BLUE SPORT + 50' 44''
138 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 57' 13''
139 FENN Andrew AQUA BLUE SPORT + 58' 05''

Stage 6 profile:

Stage 6 pofile


Saturday, February 18: Stage 5, Sama'il - Jabal Al Akhdhar, 152 km

Stage 5 profile

Ben Hermans

Ben Hermans wins the Tour of Oman queen stage

The race: Here's the day's racing as explained by the race organizer.

The queen stage of the Tour of Oman was at the height of expectations and the big guns battled it out in style on the final climb up Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain). After catching the five breakaway riders of the day, the favourites awaited the last kilometres to pull away. Boosted by his overall leader's red jersey, Ben Hermans kept his calm before making the difference in the last kilometre. He victoriously crossed the finish line, beating Fabio Aru and Rui Costa, and clinching his second stage success this week. The Belgian comforts his leadership and with one day to go, is on the verge of winning his first Tour of Oman.

There were some tense faces this morning at the start of stage 5 of the Tour of Oman. Despite the splendid setting at Sama'il, the GC contenders knew that today would be a decisive one for overall victory. Would overall leader Ben Hermans (BMC) be able to keep his red jersey? Would Romain Bardet (ALM) be at the height of expectations after finishing second of the same stage a year ago and second again of the Tour de France last July? In terms of the general classification there was only 28'' between the leader of the race and tenth man, Fabio Aru (AST), in other words not a lot seing how tough the final climb of the day was (5.7kms at 10.5%).

And the expected battle up Jabal Al Akhdhar would actually start far earlier. As soon as the riders took off for their 152.5-km ride, the pack broke up into two groups with all the main favourites at the front but Olympic Champion Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) stranded in a second bunch. Despite enjoying a 30'', the peloton gathered together again after 22kms. Eventually, five men managed to break away: Christian (ABS), Diaz (DMP), Pardini (WVA) Clarke (UHC) and Van Hecke (SVB). Their lead grew rapidly and reached 6' at km 50. But drama would then hit the race, both at the front and at the back. Indeed Mark Christian, already present in a break on Tuesday, hit the deck after going through water. Meanwhile, in the pack, a massive crash occurred sending the likes of Romain Bardet to the ground. As a consequence, the gap grew even more: 8'10 at km 81 for the front five.

At the first intermediate sprint (km 90), won by Christian ahead of Van Hecke and Diaz, the gap reached 8'35''. Team Astana then took control of the pack and started chasing. From then on the gap dropped: from 5' with 25kms to go to 2'50'' at the second bonus sprint (km 141), claimed by Van Hecke in front of Christian and Pardini. Time had come for the final climb up Green Mountain. While the front five where caught in the first kilometres of the ascent with 4 kms to go, Lachlan Morton (DDD) was the first to give it a go. The Australian was caught in the last 3 kilometres by 16 riders including 8 of the Top 10 GC men. It was then Merhawi Kudus' turn to take off just before the final kilometre but he too was reeled in. Victory finally went to the red jersey himself, Ben Hermans, who powered off with 750m to go, beating Fabio Aru (AST) by just 3'' while Rui Costa (UAD) crossed the line third, 11'' adrift.

Thanks to his second success this week, after triumphing at Al Bustan, Hermans comforts his overall leadership and now has a 22'' advantage over Rui Costa and 35'' over Aru. On the eve of the final stage on the Matrah Corniche, the BMC rider has all the cards in hands to conquer his very first Tour of Oman. He now also leads the points classification while Kudus (DDD), fifth today, remains the best young rider. The Most agressive rider's jersey changes shoulders and returns to those of Mark Christian.

Complete Results:

152 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.661 km/hr

1 HERMANS Ben BMC 4hr 8min 46sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA @ 3sec
3 FARIA Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI + 00' 11''
4 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 27''
5 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
6 GRMAY Tsgabu BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 34''
7 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 00' 38''
8 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 41''
9 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 00' 44''
10 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
11 PEARSON Daniel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01' 03''
12 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP + 01' 08''
13 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 01' 10''
14 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 01' 19''
15 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 28''
16 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK STEP s.t.
17 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA + 01' 29''
18 NORRIS Lachlan UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 01' 38''
19 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01' 42''
20 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 51''
21 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 01' 58''
22 AIT EL ABDIA ANNAS UAE ABU DHABI + 02' 03''
23 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 02' 04''
24 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
25 DOUBEY Fabien WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 08''
26 ARREDONDO Julian NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 02' 17''
27 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
28 PEYSKENS DIMITRI WB VERANCLASSIC + 02' 23''
29 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 02' 33''
30 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 02' 36''
31 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02' 55''
32 RODRIGUEZ John Anderson DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 03' 01''
33 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
34 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 03' 07''
35 DEBESAY Mekseb DIMENSION DATA + 03' 12''
36 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 03' 37''
37 DECLERCQ Benjamin SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 03' 50''
38 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
39 LEVARLET Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 53''
40 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 04' 24''
41 PARDINI Olivier WB VERANCLASSIC + 04' 28''
42 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 04' 58''
43 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 42''
44 ELMIGER Martin BMC + 06' 00''
45 VAN GESTEL Dries SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
46 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
47 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
48 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
49 SPENGLER Lukas WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
50 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
51 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
52 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
53 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
54 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
55 KUENG Stefan BMC + 06' 09''
56 DIAZ Daniel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 06' 16''
57 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 06' 31''
58 MANNION Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 06' 34''
59 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 06' 41''
60 STOSZ Patryk CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 06' 50''
61 CATAFORD Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 07' 04''
62 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA + 07' 08''
63 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA + 07' 11''
64 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK STEP + 07' 14''
65 JUNGELS Bob QUICK STEP + 07' 22''
66 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjorn DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 07' 22''
67 ALLEGAERT Piet SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 07' 25''
68 VAN HECKE Preben SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 07' 40''
69 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 07' 42''
70 PALUTA Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 07' 49''
71 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 08' 03''
72 OSS Daniel BMC + 08' 03''
73 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 09' 31''
74 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
76 KEISSE Iljo QUICK STEP s.t.
77 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
78 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
79 BOONEN Tom QUICK STEP s.t.
80 STEELS Stijn SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
81 STASSEN Julien WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
82 JANS Roy WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
83 VAN LERBERGHE Bert SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
84 KREDER Wesley WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
85 DEGENDT Aimé SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 09' 37''
86 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 09' 51''
87 WANG Meiyin BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 10' 01''
88 HABEAUX Gregory WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
89 CECCHIN Alberto WILIER TRIESTINA + 10' 08''
90 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB + 10' 19''
91 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 10' 38''
92 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 10' 48''
93 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
94 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
95 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
96 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
97 KUBOKI Kazushige NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 11' 04''
98 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 11' 09''
99 SISR Frantisek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 11' 21''
100 MARCATO Marco UAE ABU DHABI + 11' 33''
101 KUMP Marko UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
102 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK STEP + 11' 44''
103 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 12' 05''
104 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 12' 23''
105 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA + 12' 35''
106 LAAS Martin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 12' 44''
107 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB + 12' 49''
108 NOPPE Christophe SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
109 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP s.t.
110 ANDRIATO Rafael WILIER TRIESTINA + 13' 00''
111 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
112 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
113 MARANGONI Alan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 13' 03''
114 UCHIMA Kohei NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
115 GIRAUD BENJAMIN DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 13' 09''
116 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
117 MIRZA ALHAMMADI YOUSIF UAE ABU DHABI + 13' 13''
118 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA + 13' 23''
119 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 13' 39''
120 DERUETTE Thomas WB VERANCLASSIC + 13' 55''
121 BRAMMEIER Matthew AQUA BLUE SPORT + 14' 02''
122 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 14' 02''
123 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 14' 40''
124 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
125 FENG Chun Kai BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 15' 02''
126 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 15' 11''
127 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
128 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 15' 15''
129 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
130 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
131 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
132 FERRARI Roberto UAE ABU DHABI + 15' 20''
133 MODOLO Sacha UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
134 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
135 FENN Andrew AQUA BLUE SPORT + 15' 32''
136 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA + 15' 35''
137 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 15' 38''
138 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 17' 21''
139 MASSON Christophe WB VERANCLASSIC + 17' 53''

GC after Stage 5:

754 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.917 km/hr

1 HERMANS Ben BMC 17hr 59min 17sec
2 FARIA Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI @ 22sec
3 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 00' 35''
4 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 00' 58''
5 GRMAY Tsgabu BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 12''
6 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 17''
7 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 19''
8 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 01' 21''
9 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 33''
10 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 01' 38''
11 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP + 01' 40''
12 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 01' 48''
13 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK STEP + 02' 02''
14 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
15 PEARSON Daniel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02' 18''
16 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 02' 21''
17 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 02' 27''
18 NORRIS Lachlan UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 02' 34''
19 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 58''
20 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA + 02' 59''
21 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 03' 10''
22 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 03' 10''
23 PEYSKENS DIMITRI WB VERANCLASSIC + 03' 19''
24 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 57''
25 DEBESAY Mekseb DIMENSION DATA + 04' 15''
26 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 04' 29''
27 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04' 30''
28 AIT EL ABDIA ANNAS UAE ABU DHABI + 04' 50''
29 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 33''
30 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 05' 49''
31 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 06' 06''
32 RODRIGUEZ John Anderson DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 07' 00''
33 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 07' 12''
34 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 07' 36''
35 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 09' 16''
36 OSS Daniel BMC + 09' 35''
37 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 09' 47''
38 DECLERCQ Benjamin SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 09' 48''
39 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 09' 54''
40 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 10' 13''
41 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 10' 47''
42 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 15''
43 DOUBEY Fabien WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 11' 47''
44 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK STEP + 11' 49''
45 LEVARLET Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 12' 37''
46 KUENG Stefan BMC + 12' 47''
47 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 13' 19''
48 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 14' 39''
49 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB + 14' 53''
50 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM SUNWEB + 15' 22''
51 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA + 15' 31''
52 STOSZ Patryk CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 15' 46''
53 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 15' 53''
54 PARDINI Olivier WB VERANCLASSIC + 16' 20''
55 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 16' 48''
56 FRANKINY Kilian BMC + 18' 06''
57 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 18' 51''
58 BOONEN Tom QUICK STEP + 18' 55''
59 MANNION Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 19' 18''
60 KUMP Marko UAE ABU DHABI + 19' 19''
61 VAN GESTEL Dries SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 19' 23''
62 VAN HECKE Preben SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 19' 29''
63 JUNGELS Bob QUICK STEP + 19' 32''
64 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK STEP + 19' 33''
65 CATAFORD Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 19' 50''
66 ARREDONDO Julian NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 19' 53''
67 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM SUNWEB + 20' 07''
68 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA + 20' 13''
69 ALLEGAERT Piet SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 20' 59''
70 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 22' 15''
71 STEELS Stijn SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 22' 17''
72 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 22' 18''
73 SPENGLER Lukas WB VERANCLASSIC + 22' 27''
74 PALUTA Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 22' 42''
75 ELMIGER Martin BMC + 22' 44''
76 MARCATO Marco UAE ABU DHABI + 22' 49''
77 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 23' 00''
78 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 23' 02''
79 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 23' 51''
80 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 23' 55''
81 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA + 24' 20''
82 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 25' 28''
83 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB + 25' 58''
84 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjorn DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 26' 31''
85 DIAZ Daniel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 26' 47''
86 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA + 26' 55''
87 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 27' 02''
88 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 27' 25''
89 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP + 27' 45''
90 CECCHIN Alberto WILIER TRIESTINA + 28' 41''
91 NOPPE Christophe SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 28' 51''
92 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 28' 57''
93 ANDRIATO Rafael WILIER TRIESTINA + 30' 38''
94 STASSEN Julien WB VERANCLASSIC + 30' 39''
95 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA + 30' 53''
96 KEISSE Iljo QUICK STEP + 31' 05''
97 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 31' 11''
98 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB + 31' 17''
99 WANG Meiyin BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 31' 18''
100 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 31' 19''
101 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 31' 42''
102 HABEAUX Gregory WB VERANCLASSIC + 32' 14''
103 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 32' 32''
104 VAN LERBERGHE Bert SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 32' 39''
105 JANS Roy WB VERANCLASSIC + 32' 44''
106 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB + 33' 32''
107 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 33' 40''
108 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 33' 59''
109 MIRZA ALHAMMADI YOUSIF UAE ABU DHABI + 34' 07''
110 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 34' 26''
111 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 34' 43''
112 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 34' 53''
113 KREDER Wesley WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 34' 57''
114 KUBOKI Kazushige NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 35' 08''
115 DERUETTE Thomas WB VERANCLASSIC + 35' 13''
116 MARANGONI Alan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 35' 16''
117 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 35' 49''
118 UCHIMA Kohei NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 36' 30''
119 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 36' 40''
120 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA + 36' 42''
121 SISR Frantisek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 36' 43''
122 GIRAUD BENJAMIN DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 37' 11''
123 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 38' 26''
124 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI + 38' 33''
125 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA + 39' 34''
126 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 39' 42''
127 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA + 40' 10''
128 LAAS Martin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 40' 39''
129 MODOLO Sacha UAE ABU DHABI + 40' 50''
130 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 40' 55''
131 DEGENDT Aimé SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 41' 23''
132 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 41' 23''
133 FERRARI Roberto UAE ABU DHABI + 42' 39''
134 FENG Chun Kai BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 45' 26''
135 MASSON Christophe WB VERANCLASSIC + 46' 06''
136 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 48' 36''
137 BRAMMEIER Matthew AQUA BLUE SPORT + 49' 19''
138 FENN Andrew AQUA BLUE SPORT + 51' 20''
139 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 56' 08''

Stage 5 profile:


Friday, February 17: Stage 4, Yeti (Jebel Sifah) - Ministry of Tourism, 118 km

Stage 4 profile

Alexander Kristoff

Alexander Kristoff wins his second stage in this year's Tour of Oman

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

On a day, between Yiti and the Ministry of Tourism, when the contenders for the red jersey had all the ingredients to gain precious time, Alexander Kristoff showed what great legs he had, managing to catch up with the group of favourites after the numerous climbs on the stage's menu and flying to his second success of this 8th Tour of Oman. The Norwegian, part of a group of under 50 riders, powered to the line, beating Sonny Colbrelli and Greg Van Avermaet. Promising before the period of classics to come! It was another solid day for overall leader Ben Hermans who keeps command of the race and even gains precious seconds on his rivals before the all-important stage to Green Mountain tomorrow.

After gathering south-east of Muscate at the very pleasant Al Sifa resort, the 141 remaining riders of the Tour of Oman knew they would have a short but very demanding stage. Just after noon, the pack took off from Yiti heading back to the Sultanate's capital. On the menu: 118kms including five vicious climbs before zooming down to the Ministry of Tourism. Potentially a decisive day on a stage won in the past by the likes of Chris Froome, Peter Sagan or Edvald Boasson Hagen!

After 8 kilometres, nine men managed to break away: Kangert (AST), Domont (ALM), Kung (BMC), Ait El Abdia (UAD), Jungels (QST), Denifl (ABS), Teunissen (SUN), Doubey (WGG) and Eaton (UHC). At the first intermediate sprint, claimed by Jungels ahead of Teunissen and Kangert, the gap reached 1'20''. It grew to 1'45'' at the top of the first climb (Al Jissah) where again Jungels led the way, and it even reached a maximum of 1'50 at the summit of the second climb (Wadi Al Kabir, km 38.5).

That was when team BMC Racing of red jersey Ben Hermans took command of the pack and started chasing. After reaching the top of the first of three climbs up Boucher Al Amerat (from both sides) led out by Denifl, the front group started struggling. Jungels, Teunissen and Eaton were the first to be dropped and eventually caught by the pack. Again Austrian Denifl clinched the most points at the top of the second climb (km 89.5) while the pack moved closer at 1'10''. With 25kms to go, the gap had dropped to 50''. Eventually on the final ascent, only three men remained in the lead: Domont, Kung and Ait El Abdia while the peloton thinned down to around 20 riders including all the favourites. At km 100, it was all over for the escapees.

Fifteen men then powered away in the last kilometre up Bousher Al Amerat including the red jersey, Ben Hermans, his closest rivals, Rui Costa (UAD), Fuglsang (AST) but also GC contenders De La Cruz (QST), Bardet (ALM) and Aru (AST). At the second bonus sprint, Hermans captured 3 precious bonus seconds ahead of De la Cruz and Bardet. With 10kms to go, the leading 15 had a 15'' lead over a group including white jersey Merhawi Kudus (DDD) and 25'' over the Kristoff-Van Avermaet bunch of 20 men. Despite attacks from Mathias Frank (ALM), Rui Costa and Jakob Fuglsang, the first three groups bunched up in the final moments of the race. And the final battle would involve just under 50 men. Well led out by his Katusha-Alpecin team mates, Alexander Kristoff (KAT) outsprinted all his rivals, crossing the line ahead of Sonny Colbrelli (TBM) and Greg Van Avermaet. The Norwegian claims his sixth stage success in Oman, his second of this edition after winning stage 1 in Naseem Park.

Twenty-ninth of the stage, Ben Hermans well protected by his BMC companions keeps command of the general classification and even gains time on his rivals: now 5'' over Rui Costa and 13'' over Fuglsang. Fourteenth today, Frenchman Romain Bardet (ALM) remains in contention for the overall win. On the eve of the stage to Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain), he's only 23'' adrift in the GC. Thanks to his win, Kristoff who hopes to shine during the Classics, like in 2014 when he won Milan-San Remo or 2015 when he claimed the Tour of Flanders, re-conquers the green jersey (points classification) while Kudus stays best young rider (white jersey). Part of the break of the day, Stefan Denifl (ABS) takes the most agressive rider's jersey from his team mate Mark Christian.

Complete Results:

118 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.529 km/hr

1 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2hr 50min 29sec
2 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
3 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
4 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
5 KUMP Marko UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
6 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
7 DECLERCQ Benjamin SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
8 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP s.t.
10 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
11 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
12 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
13 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
14 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 DEBESAY Mekseb DIMENSION DATA s.t.
16 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK STEP s.t.
17 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
18 VAN HECKE Preben SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
19 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
20 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
21 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
22 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK STEP s.t.
23 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
24 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
25 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
26 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
27 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
28 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
29 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
30 FARIA Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
31 PEYSKENS DIMITRI WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
32 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
33 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
34 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP s.t.
35 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
36 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
37 NORRIS Lachlan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
38 PEARSON Daniel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
39 GRMAY Tsgabu BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
40 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA s.t.
41 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK STEP s.t.
42 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
43 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
44 KUENG Stefan BMC s.t.
45 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
46 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 00' 12''
47 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
48 MARCATO Marco UAE ABU DHABI + 00' 25''
49 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 27''
50 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 00' 57''
51 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
52 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 58''
53 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 15''
54 AIT EL ABDIA ANNAS UAE ABU DHABI + 01' 35''
55 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
56 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01' 40''
57 RODRIGUEZ John Anderson DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 02' 18''
58 PARDINI Olivier WB VERANCLASSIC + 02' 49''
59 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
60 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 04' 29''
61 NOPPE Christophe SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
62 STOSZ Patryk CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
63 LEVARLET Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
64 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
65 CATAFORD Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
66 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
67 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 05' 26''
68 BOONEN Tom QUICK STEP s.t.
69 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
70 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjorn DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
71 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
72 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
73 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
74 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
75 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
76 DIAZ Daniel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
77 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
78 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
79 POLITT Nils KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
80 MANNION Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
81 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 08' 10''
82 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
83 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
84 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
85 DOUBEY Fabien WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
86 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
87 DEGENDT Aimé SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
88 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
89 JANS Roy WB VERANCLASSIC + 08' 17''
90 VAN LERBERGHE Bert SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
91 STEELS Stijn SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
92 ANDRIATO Rafael WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
93 SPENGLER Lukas WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
94 ALLEGAERT Piet SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
95 KREDER Wesley WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
96 VAN GESTEL Dries SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
97 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
98 SISR Frantisek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
99 CECCHIN Alberto WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
100 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
101 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
102 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 UCHIMA Kohei NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
104 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
105 MARANGONI Alan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
106 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
107 MIRZA ALHAMMADI UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
108 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
109 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
110 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
111 KEISSE Iljo QUICK STEP s.t.
112 WANG Meiyin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
113 PALUTA Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
114 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA s.t.
115 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
116 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
117 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA + 10' 04''
118 JUNGELS Bob QUICK STEP s.t.
119 ELMIGER Martin BMC s.t.
120 FERRARI Roberto UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
121 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
122 FENG Chun Kai BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
123 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
124 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
125 GIRAUD BENJAMIN DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
126 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
127 BRAMMEIER Matthew AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
128 MODOLO Sacha UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
129 STASSEN Julien WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
130 DERUETTE Thomas WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
131 FENN Andrew AQUA BLUE SPORT + 11' 32''
132 MASSON Christophe WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
133 LAAS Martin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
134 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 12' 52''
135 ARREDONDO Julian NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
136 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
137 HABEAUX Gregory WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
138 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
139 KUBOKI Kazushige NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
140 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

602 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.482 km/hr

1 HERMANS Ben BMC 13hr 50min 41sec
2 FARIA Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI + 00' 05''
3 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 00' 13''
4 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 00' 21''
5 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP + 00' 22''
6 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 23''
7 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 00' 24''
8 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK STEP s.t.
9 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 00' 28''
11 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
12 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 GRMAY Tsgabu BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
14 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 00' 33''
15 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 00' 44''
16 PEYSKENS DIMITRI WB VERANCLASSIC + 00' 46''
17 NORRIS Lachlan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
18 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 00' 52''
19 DEBESAY Mekseb DIMENSION DATA + 00' 53''
20 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 00' 56''
21 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
22 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 02''
23 PEARSON Daniel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01' 05''
24 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01' 06''
25 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 01' 15''
26 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01' 19''
27 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA + 01' 20''
28 OSS Daniel BMC + 01' 22''
29 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 30''
30 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 34''
31 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 02' 19''
32 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 02' 21''
33 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 02' 28''
34 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02' 34''
35 AIT EL ABDIA ANNAS UAE ABU DHABI + 02' 37''
36 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03' 20''
37 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 32''
38 RODRIGUEZ John Anderson DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 03' 49''
39 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK STEP + 04' 25''
40 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04' 55''
41 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 05' 47''
42 DECLERCQ Benjamin SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 05' 48''
43 KUENG Stefan BMC + 06' 28''
44 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 06' 33''
45 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 06' 37''
46 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 07' 08''
47 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 07' 09''
48 KUMP Marko UAE ABU DHABI + 07' 36''
49 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK STEP + 07' 39''
50 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 07' 53''
51 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA + 08' 10''
52 LEVARLET Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 08' 34''
53 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB + 08' 43''
54 STOSZ Patryk CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 08' 46''
55 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM SUNWEB + 09' 12''
56 BOONEN Tom QUICK STEP + 09' 14''
57 DOUBEY Fabien WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 09' 29''
58 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 09' 52''
59 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 10' 03''
60 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 10' 07''
61 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA + 10' 32''
62 MARCATO Marco UAE ABU DHABI + 11' 06''
63 PARDINI Olivier WB VERANCLASSIC + 11' 43''
64 VAN HECKE Preben SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 11' 44''
65 FRANKINY Kilian BMC + 11' 56''
66 JUNGELS Bob QUICK STEP + 12' 00''
67 POLITT Nils KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 12' 06''
68 MANNION Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 12' 34''
69 STEELS Stijn SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 12' 36''
70 CATAFORD Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
71 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 13' 09''
72 VAN GESTEL Dries SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 13' 13''
73 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 13' 19''
74 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA + 13' 22''
75 ALLEGAERT Piet SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 13' 24''
76 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 13' 52''
77 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM SUNWEB + 13' 57''
78 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA + 14' 10''
79 PALUTA Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 14' 43''
80 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP + 14' 46''
81 NOPPE Christophe SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 15' 52''
82 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 16' 05''
83 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 16' 08''
84 SPENGLER Lukas WB VERANCLASSIC + 16' 17''
85 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
86 ELMIGER Martin BMC + 16' 34''
87 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 17' 00''
88 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 17' 22''
89 ARREDONDO Julian NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 17' 26''
90 ANDRIATO Rafael WILIER TRIESTINA + 17' 28''
91 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 18' 03''
92 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB + 18' 18''
93 CECCHIN Alberto WILIER TRIESTINA + 18' 23''
94 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 18' 34''
95 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 18' 50''
96 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjorn DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 18' 59''
97 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 19' 38''
98 DIAZ Daniel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 20' 22''
99 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 20' 31''
100 MIRZA ALHAMMADI UAE ABU DHABI + 20' 44''
101 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
102 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA + 20' 57''
103 STASSEN Julien WB VERANCLASSIC + 20' 58''
104 WANG Meiyin BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 21' 07''
105 DERUETTE Thomas WB VERANCLASSIC + 21' 08''
106 KEISSE Iljo QUICK STEP + 21' 24''
107 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 21' 38''
108 HABEAUX Gregory WB VERANCLASSIC + 22' 03''
109 MARANGONI Alan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
110 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 22' 31''
111 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 22' 38''
112 VAN LERBERGHE Bert SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 22' 58''
113 JANS Roy WB VERANCLASSIC + 23' 03''
114 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
115 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB + 23' 03''
116 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 23' 16''
117 UCHIMA Kohei NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 23' 17''
118 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 23' 21''
119 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 23' 28''
120 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA + 23' 35''
121 GIRAUD BENJAMIN DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 23' 52''
122 KUBOKI Kazushige NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 23' 54''
123 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 24' 17''
124 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA + 24' 45''
125 SISR Frantisek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 25' 12''
126 KREDER Wesley WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 25' 16''
127 MODOLO Sacha UAE ABU DHABI + 25' 20''
128 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 25' 34''
129 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA + 26' 01''
130 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 26' 02''
131 FERRARI Roberto UAE ABU DHABI + 27' 09''
132 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 27' 38''
133 LAAS Martin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 27' 45''
134 MASSON Christophe WB VERANCLASSIC + 28' 03''
135 FENG Chun Kai BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 30' 14''
136 DEGENDT Aimé SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 31' 36''
137 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 33' 46''
138 BRAMMEIER Matthew AQUA BLUE SPORT + 35' 07''
139 FENN Andrew AQUA BLUE SPORT + 35' 38''
140 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 38' 37''

Stage 4 profile:

Stage 4 profile


Thursday, February 16: Stage 3, Sultan Qaboos University - Quriyat, 162 km

Soren Andersen

Søren Kragh Andersen (right) takes the Tour of Oman's third stage

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Day three of the Tour of Oman again finished with a fine battle between the big guns of the GC. But this time, young Soren Kragh Andersen surprised the field by clinching his maiden success in Oman. After the final demanding climb, the Dane powered to the line in Quriyat, beating Rui Costa and Ben Hermans to capture his first win as a professional. The overall leader's red jersey remains on the shoulders of Hermans before the two decisive stages of this 8th edition including the climb up Green Mountain on saturday.

There was a very festive atmosphere this morning at the start of stage 3 of the Tour of Oman set at the Sultan Qaboos University. Welcomed by the students proud to present their photography exhibition of Oman and their splendid cycling paintings, created live, the 141 riders gathered together for the start of the 162-km stage heading to Quriyat. After waving goodbye to the University and the dozen thoroughbred stallions that also had a taste of the show, it was time to race.

It only took six kilometres for 6 riders to break away from the pack: Brammeier (ABS), Feng (TBM), Van Lerberghe (SVB), Mannion (UHC), Kuboki (NIP) and Sisr (CCC). After enjoying a 4' lead, the gap started dropping as team BMC of Red jersey, Ben Hermans, took command of the pack. At the top of the first climb of the day (Bousher Al Amerat, km 33) where Kuboki captured the most points ahead of Van Lerberghe and Brammeier, the pack remained 2'20'' adrift. Again the gap grew to 4' before dropping to 3' once at the first intermediate sprint (km 81) claimed by Van Lerberghe ahead of Kuboki and Sisr.

The front six continued their progression towards Quriyat heading south-west, clear from the pack but within control. At the second bonus sprint (km 139.5), won by Sisr in front of Van Lerberghe and Kuboki, the pack had moved closer, only 50'' adrift. While Brammeier was the first to be dropped and caught, the remaining five leading riders hung on before they were gobbled up by the peloton with 17kms remaining.

On the final climb just on the outskirts of Quriyat, Julian Arredondo (NIP) was the first to give it a go in the last 2kms. He was soon caught and distanced by Laurens De Plus (QST) who could enjoy a 8'' lead with only 1 kilometre to go. The Belgian remained alone in front in the closing moments but was caught by the group of favourites including 30 men. Like on the previous day, timing was essential, as Soren Kragh Andersen (SUN) powered to the finish. The Danish victoriously crossed the line beating Rui Costa (UAD) and red jersey Ben Hermans (BMC). A fantastic performance by the young 22-year-old, clinching his first professional success after shining as an Under-23 rider with stage wins at the Tour de l'Avenir and the GC of the ZLM Tour.

Third on the day, Ben Hermans remains in the overall lead with a 2'' advantage over Rui Costa and 10'' over Jakob Fuglsang (AST). The Belgian also takes command of the points classification while Kudus keeps the best young rider's white jersey. Mark Christian also keeps the most agressive jersey on his shoulders.

Complete Results:

162 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.684 km/hr

1 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB 3hr 53min 11sec
2 FARIA Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
3 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
4 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK STEP s.t.
5 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
6 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP s.t.
7 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
9 ARU Fabio ASTANA @ 4sec
10 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA s.t.
11 GRMAY Tsgabu BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
12 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
14 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
15 DEBESAY Mekseb DIMENSION DATA + 00' 09''
16 VAN HECKE Preben SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 00' 10''
17 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
18 PEYSKENS DIMITRI WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
19 PEARSON Daniel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
20 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
21 NORRIS Lachlan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
22 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
23 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
24 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 00' 16''
25 RODRIGUEZ John Anderson DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 00' 18''
26 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
27 AIT EL ABDIA ANNAS UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
28 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 00' 20''
29 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
30 DOUBEY Fabien WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 25''
31 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
32 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
34 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
35 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
36 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
37 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK STEP s.t.
38 OSS Daniel BMC + 00' 32''
39 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 00' 37''
40 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 39''
41 BOONEN Tom QUICK STEP + 00' 41''
42 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA + 00' 44''
43 JUNGELS Bob QUICK STEP s.t.
44 LEVARLET Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 58''
45 ARREDONDO Julian NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 01' 07''
46 STOSZ Patryk CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 01' 10''
47 DERUETTE Thomas WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
48 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01' 12''
50 DECLERCQ Benjamin SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
51 STEELS Stijn SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
52 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 01' 17''
53 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
54 PARDINI Olivier WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
55 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 23''
56 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 01' 27''
57 VAN GESTEL Dries SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 01' 29''
58 NOPPE Christophe SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
59 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
60 POLITT Nils KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 31''
61 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 01' 42''
62 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 01' 56''
63 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 02' 19''
64 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 28''
65 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
66 KUENG Stefan BMC s.t.
67 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
68 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 33''
69 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
70 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
71 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
72 PALUTA Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
73 KUMP Marko UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
74 MIRZA ALHAMMADI YOUSIF UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
75 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 02' 46''
76 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA s.t.
77 MASSON Christophe WB VERANCLASSIC + 03' 23''
78 ELMIGER Martin BMC s.t.
79 SPENGLER Lukas WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
80 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
81 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
82 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
83 DIAZ Daniel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
84 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 03' 33''
85 WANG Meiyin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
86 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
87 KEISSE Iljo QUICK STEP s.t.
88 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA + 03' 34''
89 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA + 03' 37''
90 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK STEP + 03' 39''
91 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjorn DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
92 ALLEGAERT Piet SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
93 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 47''
94 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA + 03' 53''
95 MARANGONI Alan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
96 UCHIMA Kohei NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
97 ANDRIATO Rafael WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
98 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
99 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM SUNWEB + 03' 54''
100 GIRAUD BENJAMIN DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
101 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
102 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04' 20''
103 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
104 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
105 HABEAUX Gregory WB VERANCLASSIC + 04' 34''
106 CECCHIN Alberto WILIER TRIESTINA + 04' 48''
107 JANS Roy WB VERANCLASSIC + 04' 52''
108 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP s.t.
109 VAN LERBERGHE Bert SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
110 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
111 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
112 DEGENDT Aimé SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
113 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
114 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
115 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA + 06' 07''
116 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
117 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
118 MANNION Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
119 CATAFORD Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
120 STASSEN Julien WB VERANCLASSIC + 06' 17''
121 LAAS Martin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 06' 19''
122 FENG Chun Kai BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
123 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA + 06' 24''
124 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 06' 50''
125 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
126 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
127 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 07' 05''
128 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
129 KUBOKI Kazushige NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
130 FENN Andrew AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
131 SISR Frantisek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
132 KREDER Wesley WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
133 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
134 MARCATO Marco UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
135 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
136 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
137 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
138 MODOLO Sacha UAE ABU DHABI + 07' 11''
139 FERRARI Roberto UAE ABU DHABI + 07' 11''
140 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 07' 35''
141 BRAMMEIER Matthew AQUA BLUE SPORT + 08' 02''

GC after Stage 3:

484 kilometers ridden so far at an average speed of 43.983 km/hr

1 HERMANS Ben BMC 11hr 0min 15sec
2 FARIA Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI @ 2sec
3 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 00' 10''
4 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 00' 18''
5 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP + 00' 21''
6 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
7 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK STEP s.t.
8 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
9 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 00' 25''
10 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
11 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
12 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
13 GRMAY Tsgabu BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
14 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 00' 30''
15 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 00' 41''
16 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 00' 43''
17 PEYSKENS DIMITRI WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
18 NORRIS Lachlan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
19 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 00' 49''
20 DEBESAY Mekseb DIMENSION DATA + 00' 50''
21 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 00' 53''
22 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
23 AIT EL ABDIA ANNAS UAE ABU DHABI + 00' 59''
24 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
25 PEARSON Daniel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01' 02''
26 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01' 03''
27 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 01' 12''
28 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01' 16''
29 DOUBEY Fabien WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
30 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA + 01' 17''
31 OSS Daniel BMC + 01' 19''
32 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 27''
33 RODRIGUEZ John Anderson DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 01' 28''
34 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 31''
35 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01' 37''
36 JUNGELS Bob QUICK STEP + 01' 56''
37 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 02' 16''
38 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 02' 24''
39 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 02' 26''
40 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02' 37''
41 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA + 02' 41''
42 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 29''
43 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 03' 41''
44 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM SUNWEB + 03' 45''
45 BOONEN Tom QUICK STEP s.t.
46 LEVARLET Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 04' 02''
47 STOSZ Patryk CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 04' 14''
48 STEELS Stijn SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 04' 16''
49 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK STEP + 04' 22''
50 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 04' 23''
51 ARREDONDO Julian NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 04' 31''
52 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04' 34''
53 VAN GESTEL Dries SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 04' 53''
54 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 05' 02''
55 ALLEGAERT Piet SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 05' 04''
56 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 05' 32''
57 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 05' 37''
58 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 05' 39''
59 DECLERCQ Benjamin SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 05' 45''
60 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA + 05' 50''
61 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA + 06' 00''
62 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 06' 09''
63 PALUTA Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 06' 23''
64 KUENG Stefan BMC + 06' 25''
65 FRANKINY Kilian BMC + 06' 27''
66 ELMIGER Martin BMC s.t.
67 POLITT Nils KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 06' 37''
68 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 06' 38''
69 MANNION Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 07' 05''
70 KUMP Marko UAE ABU DHABI + 07' 33''
71 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK STEP + 07' 36''
72 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 07' 48''
73 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 07' 50''
74 SPENGLER Lukas WB VERANCLASSIC + 07' 57''
75 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
76 CATAFORD Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 08' 04''
77 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB + 08' 11''
78 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM SUNWEB + 08' 28''
79 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
80 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 08' 37''
81 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 08' 47''
82 PARDINI Olivier WB VERANCLASSIC + 08' 51''
83 ANDRIATO Rafael WILIER TRIESTINA + 09' 08''
84 HABEAUX Gregory WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
85 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 09' 50''
86 CECCHIN Alberto WILIER TRIESTINA + 10' 03''
87 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 10' 04''
88 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 10' 24''
89 MARCATO Marco UAE ABU DHABI + 10' 38''
90 STASSEN Julien WB VERANCLASSIC + 10' 51''
91 KUBOKI Kazushige NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 10' 59''
92 DERUETTE Thomas WB VERANCLASSIC + 11' 01''
93 NOPPE Christophe SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 11' 20''
94 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 11' 33''
95 VAN HECKE Preben SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 11' 41''
96 MIRZA ALHAMMADI YOUSIF UAE ABU DHABI + 12' 24''
97 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
98 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA + 12' 37''
99 WANG Meiyin BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 12' 47''
100 KEISSE Iljo QUICK STEP + 13' 04''
101 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 13' 07''
102 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 13' 14''
103 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 13' 18''
104 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA + 13' 19''
105 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA + 13' 28''
106 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjorn DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 13' 30''
107 MARANGONI Alan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 13' 43''
108 GIRAUD BENJAMIN DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 13' 45''
109 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 13' 49''
110 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 14' 09''
111 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 14' 11''
112 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 14' 25''
113 VAN LERBERGHE Bert SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 14' 38''
114 JANS Roy WB VERANCLASSIC + 14' 43''
115 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP s.t.
116 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
117 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
118 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
119 DIAZ Daniel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 14' 53''
120 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 14' 56''
121 UCHIMA Kohei NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 14' 57''
122 MODOLO Sacha UAE ABU DHABI + 15' 13''
123 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 15' 15''
124 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA + 15' 54''
125 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 16' 04''
126 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
127 LAAS Martin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 16' 10''
128 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA + 16' 15''
129 MASSON Christophe WB VERANCLASSIC + 16' 28''
130 SISR Frantisek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 16' 52''
131 KREDER Wesley WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 16' 56''
132 FERRARI Roberto UAE ABU DHABI + 17' 02''
133 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 17' 21''
134 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 17' 49''
135 FENG Chun Kai BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 20' 07''
136 DEGENDT Aimé SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 23' 23''
137 FENN Andrew AQUA BLUE SPORT + 24' 03''
138 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA + 24' 34''
139 BRAMMEIER Matthew AQUA BLUE SPORT + 25' 00''
140 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 25' 26''
141 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 25' 42''

Wednesday, February 15: Stage 2, Nakhal - Al Bustan, 145.5 km

Ben Hermans

Ben Hermans wins Tour of Oman stage 2

The Race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Stage 2 of the Tour of Oman once again proved how beautiful and demanding the roads and hills of the Middle-East nation can be. After the battle between the sprinters yesterday, it was time for the GC contenders to show how good their legs were. Part of the leading group on the final climb of the day, Ben Hermans awaited the ultimate moments to power to his first ever stage success in Oman beating Rui Costa and Jakob Fuglsang to the line. The Belgian captures the overall lead and the Red Jersey going with it.

After a first flat stage on the Tour of Oman, day 2 would be far more demanding for the 142 remaining riders of the race. In slightly cloudy conditions, making the temperature drop slightly, the pack took off from the Nakhal Castle for a 142-km race all the way to the west of Muscate, via several extremely steep climbs. It would be a day for GC contenders.

After a very fast start (50.8kms covered during the first hour) and despite many breakaway attempts, it wasn't until km 45 that two men managed to take off: Christian (ABS) and Van Hecke (SVB), winner of the Most Aggressive Riders' jersey back in 2014. Both escapees saw their advantage grow rapidly: from 5'50 at km 50 to 7'55'' at the first intermediate sprint claimed by Van Hecke ahead of Christian and Red Jersey Kristoff (KAT), leading the pack.

But under the control of teams AG2R-La Mondiale, UAE Abu Dhabi and Astana, the gap started dropping dramatically. At the top of the second climb of the day (km 96.5), Christian led the way ahead of Van Hecke while the pack remained 4'10'' adrift. On the steep climb up Al Hamriyah (km 123), Christian was the only man left in the lead. He managed to reach the top with a 10'' advantage before being eventually caught. On the final part of the course, on hilly and sinuous roads, Daniel Eaton (UHC) powered away taking with him Lasse-Norman Hansen (ABS). Both men could enjoy a 30'' lead with 10kms to go. At the second bonus sprint claimed by Eaton ahead of Hansen, the pack had moved closer, only 20'' adrift. The front riders were finally caught before the final climb up Al Jissah.

Around 40 riders remained in the lead while the likes of race leader Alexander Kristoff, Tom Boonen and Bob Jungels (both QST) were dropped. Olympic silver medallist in Rio, Jakob Fuglsang (AST), made it first to the top ahead of De la Cruz (QST) and Rui Costa (UAD), as the favourites' group remained bunched. Taking off in the last 500m, Kudus (DDD) thought his effort would pay off but he was eventually caught in the last few metres. Perfectly timing his effort, Ben Hermans (BMC) indeed captured the win beating Rui Costa (UAD) and Jakob Fuglsang (AST) to the line. The Belgian, already a winner of the Fleche Brabançonne as well as stages on the Arctic Race of Norway and the Tour de Yorkshire claims his first success in Oman.

Hermans, thanks to his performance, takes command of the general classification, enjoying a 4'' lead over Rui Costa and 6'' over Fuglsang while pre-race favourites Fabio Aru (AST), 6th, and Romain Bardet (ALM), 10th, are 17'' adrift. Claiming precious points at both intermediate sprints, Kristoff keeps control of the Green Jersey (points classification). Fourth of the stage, Kudus can be satisfied with the White Jersey for the best young rider. One of the men of the day, Mark Christian captures the Most Aggressive riders' jersey.

Complete results:

145.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.472 km/hr

1 HERMANS Ben BMC 3hr 20min 49sec
2 FARIA Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
3 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
4 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA @ 4sec
5 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 00' 07''
6 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP s.t.
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
8 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
9 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
10 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
11 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
12 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK STEP s.t.
13 GRMAY Tsgabu BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
14 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 00' 12''
15 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 17''
16 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 00' 19''
17 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
18 PEYSKENS DIMITRI WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
19 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
20 NORRIS Lachlan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
21 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 24''
22 AIT EL ABDIA ANNAS UAE ABU DHABI + 00' 27''
23 DEBESAY Mekseb DIMENSION DATA s.t.
24 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 29''
25 OSS Daniel BMC + 00' 33''
26 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
27 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 35''
28 DOUBEY Fabien WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 37''
29 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 38''
30 PEARSON Daniel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
31 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
32 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 MANNION Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 00' 44''
34 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 00' 45''
35 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 00' 48''
36 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 00' 53''
37 DECLERCQ Benjamin SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
38 RODRIGUEZ John DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 00' 56''
39 JUNGELS Bob QUICK STEP + 00' 58''
40 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
41 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
42 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 03''
43 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
44 ALLEGAERT Piet SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 01' 11''
45 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA + 01' 43''
46 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
47 CATAFORD Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
48 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
49 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA + 02' 13''
50 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
51 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 02' 50''
52 ELMIGER Martin BMC s.t.
53 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
54 BOONEN Tom QUICK STEP s.t.
55 STEELS Stijn SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
56 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
57 STOSZ Patryk CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
58 LEVARLET Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
59 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
60 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
61 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03' 10''
62 VAN GESTEL Dries SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
63 ARREDONDO Julian NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
64 MARCATO Marco UAE ABU DHABI + 03' 19''
65 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 03' 36''
66 PALUTA Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
67 KUENG Stefan BMC + 03' 43''
68 POLITT Nils KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
69 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
70 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK STEP s.t.
71 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK STEP s.t.
72 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
73 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
74 KUBOKI Kazushige NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
75 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
76 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
77 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB + 04' 20''
78 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
79 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
80 STASSEN Julien WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
81 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
82 HABEAUX Gregory WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
83 SPENGLER Lukas WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
84 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 23''
85 KUMP Marko UAE ABU DHABI + 04' 46''
86 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 05' 01''
87 CECCHIN Alberto WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
88 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
89 ANDRIATO Rafael WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
90 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
91 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 05' 08''
92 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 05' 18''
93 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 05' 37''
94 PARDINI Olivier WB VERANCLASSIC + 07' 20''
95 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 07' 24''
96 MODOLO Sacha UAE ABU DHABI + 07' 48''
97 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 07' 52''
98 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 08' 45''
99 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
100 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 08' 51''
101 WANG Meiyin BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 09' 00''
102 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 09' 17''
103 KEISSE Iljo QUICK STEP s.t.
104 FENG Chun Kai BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 09' 33''
105 MARANGONI Alan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 09' 37''
106 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
107 MIRZA ALHAMMADI YOUSIF UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
108 SISR Frantisek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
109 DERUETTE Thomas WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
110 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
111 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
112 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
113 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
114 JANS Roy WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
115 MASSON Christophe WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
116 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjorn DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
117 GIRAUD BENJAMIN DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
118 LAAS Martin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
119 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
120 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
121 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
122 NOPPE Christophe SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
123 KREDER Wesley WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
124 FERRARI Roberto UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
125 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA s.t.
126 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
127 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
128 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
129 VAN LERBERGHE Bert SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
130 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP s.t.
131 UCHIMA Kohei NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 09' 56''
132 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 10' 02''
133 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
134 DIAZ Daniel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 11' 16''
135 VAN HECKE Preben SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 11' 20''
136 BRAMMEIER Matthew AQUA BLUE SPORT + 16' 44''
137 FENN Andrew AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
138 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
139 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA + 18' 13''
140 WALSCHEID Maximilian TEAM SUNWEB + 18' 21''
141 DEGENDT Aimé SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 18' 23''
142 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

322 kilometers ridden so far at an average speed of 45.232 km/hr

1 HERMANS Ben BMC 7hr 7min 8sec
2 FARIA Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI @ 4sec
3 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 00' 06''
4 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 00' 14''
5 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 00' 17''
6 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
7 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
8 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP s.t.
9 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
11 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK STEP s.t.
12 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
13 GRMAY Tsgabu BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
14 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA + 00' 22''
15 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 27''
16 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 00' 29''
17 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
18 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
19 PEYSKENS DIMITRI WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
20 NORRIS Lachlan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
21 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 34''
22 DEBESAY Mekseb DIMENSION DATA + 00' 37''
23 AIT EL ABDIA ANNAS UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
24 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 39''
25 OSS Daniel BMC + 00' 43''
26 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
27 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 45''
28 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 47''
29 DOUBEY Fabien WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
30 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 48''
31 PEARSON Daniel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
32 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
33 MANNION Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 00' 54''
34 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 00' 55''
35 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 01' 03''
36 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 04''
37 RODRIGUEZ John DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 01' 06''
38 JUNGELS Bob QUICK STEP + 01' 08''
39 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
40 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 13''
41 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
42 ALLEGAERT Piet SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 01' 21''
43 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA + 01' 53''
44 CATAFORD Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
45 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
46 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
47 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 01' 54''
48 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA + 02' 23''
49 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
50 STEELS Stijn SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 03' 00''
51 LEVARLET Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
52 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
53 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 STOSZ Patryk CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
55 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
56 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
57 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
58 ELMIGER Martin BMC s.t.
59 BOONEN Tom QUICK STEP s.t.
60 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03' 18''
61 ARREDONDO Julian NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 03' 20''
62 VAN GESTEL Dries SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
63 MARCATO Marco UAE ABU DHABI + 03' 29''
64 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 41''
65 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 03' 46''
66 PALUTA Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
67 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 03' 53''
68 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK STEP s.t.
69 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
70 KUENG Stefan BMC s.t.
71 KUBOKI Kazushige NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
72 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
73 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK STEP s.t.
74 DECLERCQ Benjamin SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 04' 29''
75 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM SUNWEB + 04' 30''
76 SPENGLER Lukas WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
77 HABEAUX Gregory WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
78 STASSEN Julien WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
79 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
80 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
81 KUMP Marko UAE ABU DHABI + 04' 56''
82 POLITT Nils KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 05' 02''
83 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 05' 11''
84 ANDRIATO Rafael WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
85 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
86 CECCHIN Alberto WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
87 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 05' 28''
88 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
89 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB + 05' 39''
90 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 05' 47''
91 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 07' 09''
92 PARDINI Olivier WB VERANCLASSIC + 07' 30''
93 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 07' 31''
94 MODOLO Sacha UAE ABU DHABI + 07' 58''
95 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 08' 02''
96 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 36''
97 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 08' 55''
98 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
99 WANG Meiyin BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 09' 10''
100 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 09' 27''
101 KEISSE Iljo QUICK STEP s.t.
102 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA + 09' 41''
103 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA + 09' 43''
104 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 09' 45''
105 MARANGONI Alan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 09' 46''
106 JANS Roy WB VERANCLASSIC + 09' 47''
107 GIRAUD BENJAMIN DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
108 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
109 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
110 VAN LERBERGHE Bert SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
111 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP s.t.
112 MIRZA ALHAMMADI YOUSIF UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
113 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjorn DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
114 LAAS Martin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
115 DERUETTE Thomas WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
116 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
117 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
118 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
119 SISR Frantisek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
120 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA s.t.
121 NOPPE Christophe SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
122 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
123 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
124 KREDER Wesley WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
125 FERRARI Roberto UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
126 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
127 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 10' 12''
128 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
129 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 10' 40''
130 UCHIMA Kohei NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 11' 00''
131 DIAZ Daniel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 11' 26''
132 VAN HECKE Preben SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 11' 27''
133 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 12' 38''
134 MASSON Christophe WB VERANCLASSIC + 13' 01''
135 FENG Chun Kai BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 13' 44''
136 FENN Andrew AQUA BLUE SPORT + 16' 54''
137 BRAMMEIER Matthew AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
138 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 18' 17''
139 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA + 18' 23''
140 DEGENDT Aimé SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 18' 27''
141 WALSCHEID Maximilian TEAM SUNWEB + 18' 31''
142 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 18' 33''

Tuesday, February 14: Stage 1, Al Sawadi Beach - Naseem Park, 176.5 km

Alexander Kristoff

Alexander Kristoff wins the Oman Tour's first stage.

The race: Here's the organizer's explanation of the day's racing.

A year after a first finish at Naseem Park, again, there was no stopping Alexander Kristoff. In an expected bunched sprint finish, the Norwegian beat Italians Sbaragli and Colbrelli to the line to capture his fifth stage success on the Tour of Oman. A fine day for the Katusha squad that had worked hard to control the five escapees of the day, before their sprinter delivered the goods on the final straight while one of the other favourites of the day, Tom Boonen hit the ground, thankfully not too badly. Kristoff becomes the first leader of this 8th edition of the race and will be wearing the Red Jersey for tomorrow's stage 2.

The sun came out just in time for the start of stage 1 of the Tour of Oman as the 143 riders gathered by the picturesque Sawadi Beach. On the menu: 176.5 kms of flat roads for a long loop before returning towards the coast and heading to Naseem Park, just west of Muscate. After only three kilometres of this 8th edition, five men managed to break away from the pack: Warbasse (ABS), De Gendt (SVB), Marangoni (NIP), Fonzi (WIL) and Masson (WVA). Not too concerned by this early break, the pack took it easy and the gap grew to 3'30'' at km 20.

At the first intermediate sprint (km 81.5) claimed by De Gendt ahead of Fonzi and Warbasse, the pack had moved closer, still remaining 2'25 adrift. The second bonus sprint (km 49) was again won by De Gendt ahead of Fonzi while the pack was 1'20 behind. Guaranteed to capture the most aggressive rider's jersey at the end of the day, De Gendt decided to stop his effort at km 146. Fonzi also called it quits leaving three men in the lead with a 1'05 advantage and 25kms to go.

As the pack moved closer to the leaders, a crash occurred sending several riders to the ground including promising Frenchman Guillaume Martin (WGG). Thankfully they all managed to move back in the peloton. With 10kms to go, the front three only had a 10'' advantage and were eventually caught minutes later. While all the big sprinting teams moved towards the front of the pack, stage contender Sonny Colbrelli (TBM) suffered a puncture. It took the Italian and his Bahrain-Merida team mates a big effort to move back in the pack for the final bunched sprint.

On the final long straight, drama occurred as Tom Boonen (QST) was sent to the ground, thankfuly not too badly hurt but bidding farewell to a possible win. Like a year ago at Naseem Park, finish of the 3rd day in 2016, there was no stopping Alexander Kristoff. Victorious of a stage at L'Etoile de Bessèges this season, the Norwegian captures a second success this season beating Kristian Sbaragli (DDD) and Colbrelli to the line.

Thanks to his fifth victory in Oman, Kristoff conquers the overall leader's Red Jersey. He leads the GC with a 4'' advantage over Sbaragli and 6'' over Colbrelli, and also claims the points classification leadership. Despite being caught by the pack in the final moments of the day, Aimé De Gendt can be satisfied, not only with the Most Aggressive riders' jersey, but also with the lead of the best young riders' standings.

Complete Results:

176.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.758 km/hr

1 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3hr 46min 29sec
2 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
3 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
4 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
5 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
6 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
7 JANS Roy WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
8 GIRAUD BENJAMIN DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM s.t.
9 MODOLO Sacha UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
10 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
11 KUMP Marko UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
12 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
13 VAN LERBERGHE Bert SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
14 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
15 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
16 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
17 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
18 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK STEP s.t.
19 WALSCHEID Maximilian SUNWEB s.t.
20 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
21 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP s.t.
22 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
23 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
24 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
25 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
26 DEBESAY Mekseb DIMENSION DATA s.t.
27 FARIA Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
28 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
29 SINKELDAM Ramon SUNWEB s.t.
30 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
31 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
32 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
33 AIT EL ABDIA ANNAS UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
34 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM s.t.
35 ANDRIATO Rafael WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
36 HERMANS Ben BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
37 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
38 ARREDONDO Julian NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
39 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
40 VAN HECKE Preben SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
41 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
42 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP s.t.
43 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
44 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjorn DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM s.t.
45 LAAS Martin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM s.t.
46 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
47 MIRZA ALHAMMADI YOUSIF UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
48 STEELS Stijn SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
49 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
50 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
51 ALLEGAERT Piet SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
52 CATAFORD Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
53 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
54 LEVARLET Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
55 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK STEP s.t.
56 DEGENDT Aimé SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
57 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
58 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
59 VAN GESTEL Dries SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
60 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
61 JUNGELS Bob QUICK STEP s.t.
62 SPENGLER Lukas WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
63 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
64 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
65 PARDINI Olivier WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
66 MANNION Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
67 STOSZ Patryk CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
68 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
69 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
70 KUENG Stefan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
71 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
72 HABEAUX Gregory WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
73 PEYSKENS DIMITRI WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
74 TEUNISSEN Mike SUNWEB s.t.
75 DOUBEY Fabien WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
76 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
77 NORRIS Lachlan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
78 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
79 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
80 SCHÄR Michael BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
81 STASSEN Julien WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
82 PEARSON Daniel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
83 FRANKINY Kilian BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
84 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
85 DERUETTE Thomas WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
86 RODRIGUEZ John Anderson DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM s.t.
87 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
88 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
89 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
90 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
91 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA s.t.
92 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
93 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
94 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
95 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA s.t.
96 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
97 FENN Andrew AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
98 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh SUNWEB s.t.
99 MARCATO Marco UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
100 ELMIGER Martin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
101 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
102 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
103 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
104 WANG Meiyin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
105 KUBOKI Kazushige NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
106 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
107 SISR Frantisek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
108 NOPPE Christophe SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
109 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
110 ENGER Sondre Holst AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
111 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
112 DIAZ Daniel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM s.t.
113 BRAMMEIER Matthew AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
114 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
115 STAMSNIJDER Tom SUNWEB s.t.
116 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM s.t.
117 KREDER Wesley WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
118 CURVERS Roy SUNWEB s.t.
119 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
120 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
121 MARANGONI Alan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
122 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
123 CECCHIN Alberto WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
124 DE BACKER Bert SUNWEB s.t.
125 FERRARI Roberto UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
126 UCHIMA Kohei NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 00' 54''
127 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 00' 56''
128 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 00' 00''
129 WAEYTENS ZICO SUNWEB + 01' 09''
130 POLITT Nils KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
131 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 23''
132 BOONEN Tom QUICK STEP + 00' 00''
133 KEISSE Iljo QUICK STEP s.t.
134 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK STEP s.t.
135 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 39''
136 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01' 58''
137 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02' 27''
138 PALUTA Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 00' 00''
139 MASSON Christophe WB VERANCLASSIC + 03' 14''
140 DECLERCQ Benjamin SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 03' 26''
141 FENG Chun Kai BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 04' 01''
142 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 03''
143 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 08' 45''

GC after Stage 1:

1 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3hr 46min 19sec
2 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA @ 4sec
3 DEGENDT Aimé SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
4 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 06''
5 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
6 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 09''
7 MARANGONI Alan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
8 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 10''
9 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
10 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
11 JANS Roy WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
12 GIRAUD BENJAMIN DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM s.t.
13 MODOLO Sacha UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
14 BELLETTI Manuel WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
15 KUMP Marko UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
16 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
17 VAN LERBERGHE Bert SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
18 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
19 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
20 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
21 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
22 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK STEP s.t.
23 WALSCHEID Maximilian SUNWEB s.t.
24 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
25 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK STEP s.t.
26 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
27 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
28 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
29 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
30 DEBESAY Mekseb DIMENSION DATA s.t.
31 FARIA Rui Alberto UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
32 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
33 SINKELDAM Ramon SUNWEB s.t.
34 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
35 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
36 AIT EL ABDIA ANNAS UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
37 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM s.t.
38 ANDRIATO Rafael WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
39 HERMANS Ben BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
40 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
41 ARREDONDO Julian NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
42 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
43 VAN HECKE Preben SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
44 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK STEP s.t.
46 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
47 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjorn DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM s.t.
48 LAAS Martin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM s.t.
49 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
50 MIRZA ALHAMMADI YOUSIF UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
51 STEELS Stijn SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
52 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
54 ALLEGAERT Piet SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
55 CATAFORD Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
56 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
57 LEVARLET Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
58 DE PLUS Laurens QUICK STEP s.t.
59 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
60 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
61 VAN GESTEL Dries SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
62 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
63 JUNGELS Bob QUICK STEP s.t.
64 SPENGLER Lukas WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
65 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
66 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
67 PARDINI Olivier WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
68 MANNION Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
69 STOSZ Patryk CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
70 ZURLO Federico UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
71 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
72 KUENG Stefan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
73 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
74 HABEAUX Gregory WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
75 PEYSKENS DIMITRI WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
76 TEUNISSEN Mike SUNWEB s.t.
77 DOUBEY Fabien WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
78 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
79 NORRIS Lachlan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
80 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
81 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
82 SCHÄR Michael BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
83 STASSEN Julien WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
84 PEARSON Daniel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
85 FRANKINY Kilian BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
86 KOSHEVOY Ilia WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
87 DERUETTE Thomas WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
88 RODRIGUEZ John Anderson DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM s.t.
89 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
90 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
91 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
92 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
93 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA s.t.
94 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
95 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
96 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA s.t.
97 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 FENN Andrew AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
99 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh SUNWEB s.t.
100 MARCATO Marco UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
101 ELMIGER Martin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
102 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
103 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
104 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
105 WANG Meiyin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
106 KUBOKI Kazushige NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
107 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
108 SISR Frantisek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
109 NOPPE Christophe SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
110 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
111 ENGER Sondre Holst AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
112 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
113 DIAZ Daniel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM s.t.
114 BRAMMEIER Matthew AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
115 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
116 STAMSNIJDER Tom SUNWEB s.t.
117 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM s.t.
118 KREDER Wesley WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
119 CURVERS Roy SUNWEB s.t.
120 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
121 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
122 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
123 CECCHIN Alberto WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
124 DE BACKER Bert SUNWEB s.t.
125 FERRARI Roberto UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
126 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
127 BOONEN Tom QUICK STEP s.t.
128 KEISSE Iljo QUICK STEP s.t.
129 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK STEP s.t.
130 PALUTA Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
131 UCHIMA Kohei NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 01' 04''
132 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 01' 06''
133 WAEYTENS ZICO SUNWEB + 01' 19''
134 POLITT Nils KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
135 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 33''
136 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 49''
137 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 08''
138 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02' 37''
139 MASSON Christophe WB VERANCLASSIC + 03' 24''
140 DECLERCQ Benjamin SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 03' 36''
141 FENG Chun Kai BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 04' 11''
142 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 13''
143 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 08' 55''

Start list with backnumbers, February 13, 2017:

ASTANA PRO TEAM / KAZ
Sporting Manager: FOFONOV Dmitriy
1 ARU Fabio
2 FOMINYKH Daniil
3 FUGLSANG Jakob
4 KANGERT Tanel
5 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
6 LUTSENKO Alexey
7 STALNOV Nikita
8 ZEITS Andrey
AG2R LA MONDIALE / FRA
Sporting managers: GOUBERT Stephane / KASPUTIS Arturas
11 BARDET Romain
12 BAGDONAS Gediminas
13 DOMONT Axel
14 ENGER Sondre Holst
15 FRANK Mathias
16 GOUGEARD Alexis
17 HOULE Hugo
18 NAESEN Oliver
BMC RACING TEAM / USA
Sporting Manager: PIVA Valerio
21 VAN AVERMAET Greg
22 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre
23 ELMIGER Martin
24 FRANKINY Kilian
25 HERMANS Ben
26 KUENG Stefan
27 OSS Daniel
28 SCHÄR Michael
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN / RUS
Sporting Manager: SCHMIDT Torsten
31 KRISTOFF Alexander
32 BIERMANS Jenthe
33 HALLER Marco
34 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
35 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav
36 MORKOV Michael
37 POLITT Nils
38 TAARAMÄE Rein
UAE ABU DHABI / UAE
Sporting Manager: PEDRAZZINI Simone
41 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto
42 AIT EL ABDIA ANNAS
43 FERRARI Roberto
44 KUMP Marko
45 MARCATO Marco
46 MIRZA ALHAMMADI YOUSIF
47 MODOLO Sacha
48 ZURLO Federico
QUICK - STEP FLOORS / BEL
Sporting managers: HOLM Brian / PEETERS Wilfried
51 BOONEN Tom
52 CAPECCHI Eros
53 DE LA CRUZ David
54 DE PLUS Laurens
55 JUNGELS Bob
56 KEISSE Iljo
57 LAMPAERT Yves
58 TERPSTRA Niki
TEAM DIMENSION DATA / RSA
Sporting managers: ALDAG Rolf / HEYNDERRICKX Jean-Pierre
61 KUDUS Merhawi
62 DEBESAY Mekseb
63 FARRAR Tyler
64 HAAS Nathan
65 MORTON Lachlan David
66 REGUIGUI Youcef
67 SBARAGLI Kristian
68 THOMSON Jay Robert
AQUA BLUE SPORT / IRL
Sporting managers: BARRY TIM / SORENSEN Nicki
71 BLYTHE Adam
72 BRAMMEIER Matthew
73 CHRISTIAN Mark
74 DENIFL Stefan
75 FENN Andrew
76 HANSEN Lasse Norman
77 PEARSON Daniel
78 WARBASSE Lawrence
TEAM SUNWEB / GER
Sporting Manager: REEF Marc
81 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh
82 CURVERS Roy
83 DE BACKER Bert
84 SINKELDAM Ramon
85 STAMSNIJDER Tom
86 TEUNISSEN Mike
87 WAEYTENS ZICO
88 WALSCHEID Maximilian
BAHRAIN - MERIDA / BRN
Sporting managers: HOFFMAN Tristan / MAUDUIT Philippe
91 VISCONTI Giovanni
92 AGNOLI Valerio
93 BOLE Grega
94 BOZIC Borut
95 COLBRELLI Sonny
96 FENG Chun Kai
97 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam
98 WANG Meiyin
SPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE / BEL
Sporting managers: DE CLERCQ Hans / MISSOTTEN Andy
101 VAN HECKE Preben
102 ALLEGAERT Piet
103 DEGENDT Aimé
104 DECLERCQ Benjamin
105 NOPPE Christophe
106 STEELS Stijn
107 VAN GESTEL Dries
108 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT / BEL
Sporting Manager: DE NEEF Steven
111 ANTONINI Simone
112 DE HAES Kenny
113 DOUBEY Fabien
114 KREDER Wesley
115 LEVARLET Guillaume
116 MARTIN Guillaume
117 NAPOLITANO Danilo
118 STENUIT Robin
UNITEDHEALTHCARE / USA
Sporting managers: REDANT Hendrik / ALEXANDRE Sebastien
121 ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis
122 CATAFORD Alexander
123 CLARKE Jonathan
124 EATON Daniel
125 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
126 JONES Christopher
127 MANNION Gavin
128 NORRIS Lachlan
NIPPO - VINI FANTINI / ITA
Sporting managers: GIULIANI Stefano / TEBALDI Valerio
131 ARREDONDO MORENO Julian
132 BAGIOLI Nicola
133 CANOLA Marco
134 GROSU Eduard Michael
135 KUBOKI Kazushige
136 MARANGONI Alan
137 SANTAROMITA Ivan
138 UCHIMA Kohei
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE / POL
Sporting Manager: MISSAGLIA Gabriele
141 KACZMAREK Jakub
142 KUREK Adrian
143 MIHAYLOV Nikolay
144 PALUTA Michal
145 PONZI Simone
146 SAMOILAU Branislau
147 SISR Frantisek
148 STOSZ Patryk
WILIER TRIESTINA / ITA
Sporting Manager: AMORIELLO Luca
151 POZZATO Filippo
152 ANDRIATO Rafael
153 BELLETTI Manuel
154 CECCHIN Alberto
155 FONZI Giuseppe
156 KOSHEVOY Ilia
157 MARECZKO Jakub
158 MOSCA Jacopo
DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM / FRA
Sporting Manager: PIZIKS Arvis
161 DIAZ Daniel
162 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio
163 GIRAUD BENJAMIN
164 HUPOND Thierry
165 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjorn
166 LAAS Martin
167 RODRIGUEZ SALAZAR John Anderson
WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT / BEL
Sporting managers: AMORISON Frederic / BRANDT Christophe
171 JANS Roy
172 DERUETTE Thomas
173 HABEAUX Gregory
174 MASSON Christophe
175 PARDINI Olivier
176 PEYSKENS DIMITRI
177 SPENGLER Lukas
178 STASSEN Julien