BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta Ciclista Internacional
a la Comunidad de Madrid (2.1)

31st edition: May 4 - May 6, 2018

Vuelta de Madrid podium history | 2017 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3


Sunday, May 6: 3rd & Final Stage, Madrid - Madrid, 99.2 km

Carlos Barbero

Carlos Barbero takes the final stage

The race: Stage winner Carlos Barbero's Team Movistar posted this report.

Beaten by just few milimeters at Saturday’s stage two in San Sebastián de los Reyes, Carlos Barbero (Movistar Team) left no room to his competition on the final day of the 2018 Vuelta a Madrid, and rose his arms victorious again three weeks after his maiden success this season, at the opening stage of the Vuelta a Castilla y León.

The Burgos native took a convincing win at Madrid’s Paseo de la Castellana, at the end of the 18 laps (95km) of the traditional city circuit in Spain’s capital, following fine support from his five Movistar team-mates. Early work from Jaime Castrillo to keep breakaways under control was continued with successful leadout duties from Rosón, Bico, Carretero and an expert Daniele Bennati, all making possible the Spaniard’s comfortable victory ahead of Pelegrí (RPO) and Mendonça (AVI).

Barbero’s success, the second this season and 17th in 2018 for the Telefónica-backed squad -also taking the Points (Carlos) and KOM (Jaime Rosón) jerseys plus a 4th place overall-, takes Eusebio Unzué’s team to an excellent milestone: 900 victories since the inception of its European pro men’s squad back in 1980 as Reynolds.

REACTION / Carlos Barbero:
“Yesterday I came just milimeters short to the win, it had never happened to me. It’s always sad to come second, but getting such a result in that way – it’s way worse. I definitely wanted to take that grudge off today. If anyone was having any doubts, I was able to show today I’m in good form. I was in a good position all day, I knew where I wanted to launch my sprint from, and I was fully confident Bennati would show up and help me out. All youngsters did a nice job, but the confidence and faith I had on Daniele’s work takes it all a step ahead.

“It’s a beautiful finish, one that suits me really well because it’s slightly uphill. The team relied on me all weekend long, as they’ve done for the entire season, and being able to pay them back for their confidence is important for me. I feel as strong as last year, even if results haven’t been as brilliant. My main strength as a rider is keeping strong form during the whole season, and I’m always trying to give the team reasons to trust me.

“Now I’ll be racing the Vuelta a Aragón, and after that, maybe Dauphiné or the Route d’Occitanie before the Spanish Championships. Becoming national champion has always been a goal for me – I don’t know if this year’s parcours is the best for me, but I’ve got two medals and five top-ten finishes, and I’d love to get the jersey someday. After the Nationals, I’ll have some rest.”

Complete results:

99.2 km raced at an average speed of 45.366 km/hr

1 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 2hr 11min 12sec
2 PELEGRÍ Óscar Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
3 MENDONÇA Luis Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
4 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
5 PINTO Edgar Vito-Feirense-BlackJack s.t.
6 COLON Johan Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
7 SILVA Rafael Efapel s.t.
8 FONTE César W52-FC Porto s.t.
9 CAICEDO Jonathan Klever Medellin s.t.
10 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
11 STRAKHOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
12 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
13 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi s.t.
14 CAMPOS Francisco Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
15 ERRAZKIN Xuban Vito-Feirense-BlackJack s.t.
16 GONÇALVES Domingos Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
17 CHAVEZ German Enrique Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
18 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
19 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto s.t.
20 ROLDAN Weimar Alfonso Medellin s.t.
21 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto s.t.
22 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
23 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 KREDER Raymond Team Ukyo s.t.
25 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
26 SOKOLOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
27 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel s.t.
28 GOMES Luis Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
29 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
30 CARDOSO Filipe Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
31 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
32 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
33 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
34 CHALAPUD Robinson Medellin s.t.
35 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 RUBIANO Miguel Angel Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
37 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
38 DEL PINO Jesus Efapel s.t.
39 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team Ukyo s.t.
40 OYOLA Robigzon Leandro Medellin s.t.
41 VELOSO Cesar W52-FC Porto s.t.
42 CANO Alex Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
43 NUNES Hugo Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
44 MANCEBO Francisco Inteja Dominica s.t.
45 BOL Jetse Manzana Postobon s.t.
46 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
47 REIS Rafael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
48 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
49 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-BlackJack s.t.
50 SAMOLENKOV Artem Lokosphinx s.t.
51 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
52 HADDI Soufiane Vito-Feirense-BlackJack s.t.
53 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
54 AFONSO Luis Vito-Feirense-BlackJack s.t.
55 PRADES Benjamin Team Ukyo s.t.
56 CARVALHO Goncalo Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
57 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
58 SEVILLA Oscar Medellin s.t.
59 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
60 MAGALHÃES Jorge Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
61 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel s.t.
62 LAVERDE Luis Felipe Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
63 MESTRE Daniel Efapel s.t.
64 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
65 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
66 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
67 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
68 MONTOYA Cristian Medellin s.t.
69 LOPEZ Juan Antonio Team Euskadi s.t.
70 MENDOZA Omar Medellin s.t.
71 BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
72 CAMACHO Julio Alexis Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
73 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
74 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
75 FERREIRA Jose W52-FC Porto s.t.
76 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
77 GARCIA Ricardo Team Euskadi s.t.
78 MEIRELES Nuno Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
79 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
80 GUZMAN William Inteja Dominica s.t.
81 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 ALONSO Mikel Team Euskadi s.t.
83 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 JURADO Marcos Efapel s.t.
85 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
86 ELORZA Mikel Inteja Dominica s.t.
87 VINHAS Rui W52-FC Porto s.t.
88 ARROYO David Efapel @ 1min 32sec
89 PUJOL Oscar Team Ukyo s.t.
90 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
91 VILLEGAS Juan Pablo Manzana Postobon s.t.
92 ROCHA Joao Miranda-Mortagua 1:40
93 HIGUITA Sergio Andres Manzana Postobon 0:00
94 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
95 BUADES Marc Team Euskadi 2:00
96 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Burgos-BH 0:00
97 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto s.t.

Final GC after stage 3:

402.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.030 km/hr

1 PINTO Edgar Vito-Feirense-BlackJack 9hr 21min 14sec
2 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
3 CAICEDO Jonathan Klever Medellin s.t.
4 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
5 ERRAZKIN Xuban Vito-Feirense-BlackJack s.t.
6 FONTE César W52-FC Porto s.t.
7 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
8 CHAVEZ German Enrique Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
9 STRAKHOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
10 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto s.t.
11 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
12 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel s.t.
13 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
14 VELOSO Gustavo Cesar W52-FC Porto s.t.
15 OYOLA Robigzon Medellin s.t.
16 CAMACHO Julio Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
17 CANO Alex Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
18 MENDOZA Omar Medellin s.t.
19 BARBERO Carlos Movistar @ 37sec
20 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
21 MENDONÇA Luis Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
22 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi s.t.
23 BOL Jetse Manzana Postobon s.t.
24 COLON Johan Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
25 PRADES Benjamin Team Ukyo s.t.
26 GONÇALVES Domingos Radio Popular-Boavista 0:40
27 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
30 SOKOLOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
31 DEL PINO Jesus Efapel s.t.
32 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
33 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
35 BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
36 VINHAS Rui W52-FC Porto s.t.
37 SEVILLA Oscar Medellin 1:05
38 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
39 CHALAPUD Robinson Medellin 1:17
40 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 2:01
41 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:13
42 SILVA Rafael Efapel 2:29
43 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
44 MESTRE Daniel Efapel s.t.
45 NUNES Hugo Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
46 MANCEBO Francisco Inteja Dominica s.t.
47 LAVERDE Luis Felipe Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
48 MONTOYA Cristian Medellin s.t.
49 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto s.t.
50 KREDER Raymond Team Ukyo 2:34
51 RUBIANO Miguel Angel Coldeportes Zenu 2:54
52 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
53 SAMOLENKOV Artem Lokosphinx 3:08
54 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 3:57
55 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto 3:58
56 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 4:03
57 PELEGRÍ Óscar Radio Popular-Boavista 6:09
58 HIGUITA Sergio Andres Manzana Postobon s.t.
59 LOPEZ Juan Antonio Team Euskadi 7:04
60 PUJOL Oscar Team Ukyo 7:34
61 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH 7:57
62 MEIRELES Nuno Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
63 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi Basque Country 8:13
64 GARCIA Ricardo Team Euskadi s.t.
65 GOMES Luis Radio Popular-Boavista 8:21
66 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel 8:22
67 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country 8:52
68 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team Ukyo 9:31
69 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Burgos-BH 10:44
70 HADDI Soufiane Vito-Feirense-BlackJack 11:09
71 CARDOSO Filipe Radio Popular-Boavista 13:11
72 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
73 BUADES Marc Team Euskadi 13:39
74 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH 14:07
75 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
76 ARROYO David Efapel 14:43
77 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano 19:22
78 JURADO Marcos Efapel 19:34
79 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 19:36
80 BENNATI Daniele Movistar 20:39
81 ROLDAN Weimar Alfonso Medellin 21:24
82 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 22:08
83 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-BlackJack 24:11
84 MAGALHÃES Jorge Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
85 ALONSO Mikel Team Euskadi s.t.
86 FERREIRA Jose W52-FC Porto 25:35
87 REIS Rafael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 26:38
88 AFONSO Luis Vito-Feirense-BlackJack s.t.
89 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
90 VILLEGAS Juan Pablo Manzana Postobon 27:07
91 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano 27:23
92 GUZMAN William Inteja Dominica 27:42
93 CARVALHO Goncalo Miranda-Mortagua 30:10
94 ELORZA Mikel Inteja Dominica 32:37
95 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH 33:33
96 CAMPOS Francisco Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
97 ROCHA Joao Miranda-Mortagua 34:17

Saturday, May 5: Stage 2, Alcobendas - S. Sebastian de los Reyes, 133.4 km

Nelson soto

Nelson Soto just wins stage two. Photo: Gomez Sport

The race: Here's the report from Team Movistar.

A millimeter sprint saw Nelson Soto (CJR) taking the win in a fast stage two of the 2018 Vuelta a Madrid-135km between Alcobendas and San Sebastián de los Reyes-, covered at almost 45kph average in the northern part of the Spanish province.

The Colombian bested Carlos Barbero (Movistar Team, 2nd) after a controversial manoeuvre at the short finishing straight by Enrique Sanz (EUS, 3nd). Boxed in by Domingos Gonçalves (RPO), who had jumped away from the field inside the last kilometer, Sanz tried to make himself room between the Portuguese and Barbero, even using the Spaniard as a stand and almost taking himself and Barbero down, eventually making Soto’s win possible.

The incident overshadowed an otherwise fine race from the Movistar Team, strong and skilled to keep all moves on a leash -Barbero even making one of the moves-. A superb Jaime Rosón -still 5th overall- showed his strength on the climbs to cross first at the KOM prizes of El Espartal and La Trampa (Cat-3), reinforcing his lead as green jersey holder.

Fabio Duarte (MZN) is the new leader of the race as a result of the position countback, before the fast, decisive stage on Sunday, 100km (19 laps) around Madrid’s Paseo de la Castellana, just next to the Santiago Bernabéu stadium.

Complete Results:

133.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.034 km/hr

1 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3hr 1min 46sec
2 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
3 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
4 GONÇALVES Domingos Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
5 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
6 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
7 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi s.t.
8 SILVA Rafael Efapel s.t.
9 MENDONÇA Luis Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
10 BOL Jetse Manzana Postobon s.t.
11 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Burgos-BH s.t.
12 MESTRE Daniel Efapel s.t.
13 PINTO Edgar Vito-Feirense-BlackJack s.t.
14 PELEGRÍ Óscar Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
15 FONTE César W52-FC Porto s.t.
16 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
17 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 ERRAZKIN Xuban Vito-Feirense-BlackJack s.t.
19 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
20 CHAVEZ German Enrique Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
21 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
22 CAICEDO Jonathan Klever Medellin s.t.
23 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto s.t.
24 KREDER Raymond Team Ukyo s.t.
25 VELOSO Gustavo Cesar W52-FC Porto s.t.
26 STRAKHOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
27 OYOLA Robigzon Medellin s.t.
28 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel s.t.
29 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
30 CAMACHO Julio Alexis Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
31 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
32 PRADES Benjamin Team Ukyo s.t.
33 CARDOSO Filipe Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
34 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
35 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto s.t.
36 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
37 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
38 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
40 CANO Alex Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
41 MENDOZA Omar Medellin s.t.
42 DEL PINO Jesus Efapel s.t.
43 VINHAS Rui W52-FC Porto s.t.
44 MANCEBO Francisco Inteja Dominica s.t.
45 BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
46 NUNES Hugo Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
47 MEIRELES Nuno Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
48 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
49 ARROYO David Efapel s.t.
50 SOKOLOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
51 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
52 LAVERDE Luis Felipe Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
53 BENNATI Daniele Movistar @ 24sec
54 GOMES Luis Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
55 HADDI Soufiane Vito-Feirense-BlackJack 0:25
56 SEVILLA Oscar Medellin s.t.
57 RUBIANO Miguel Angel Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
58 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
59 RODRIGUES David Miguel Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
60 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel s.t.
61 CHALAPUD Robinson Medellin 0:32
62 MONTOYA Cristian Medellin 0:00
63 SAMOLENKOV Artem Lokosphinx 0:39
64 BUADES Marc Team Euskadi 0:55
65 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 1:13
66 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:28
67 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
68 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team Ukyo 1:34
69 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
70 HIGUITA Sergio Andres Manzana Postobon 0:00
71 GARCIA Ricardo Team Euskadi 2:04
72 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
73 COLON Johan Coldeportes Zenu 0:00
74 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto 3:18
75 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon 3:28
76 PUJOL Oscar Team Ukyo s.t.
77 JURADO Marcos Efapel 6:23
78 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
79 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 6:29
80 AFONSO Luis Vito-Feirense-BlackJack 13:27
81 MAGALHÃES Jorge Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
82 REIS Rafael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
83 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-BlackJack s.t.
84 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
85 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
86 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
87 ROLDAN Weimar Alfonso Medellin s.t.
88 ALONSO Mikel Team Euskadi s.t.
89 GUZMAN William Inteja Dominica s.t.
90 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH 19:26
91 VILLEGAS Juan Pablo Manzana Postobon s.t.
92 CARVALHO Goncalo Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
93 ELORZA Mikel Inteja Dominica s.t.
94 FERREIRA Jose W52-FC Porto s.t.
95 ROCHA Joao Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
96 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
97 CAMPOS Francisco Miranda-Mortagua s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

303.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.318 km/hr

1 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon 7hr 10min 2sec
2 PINTO Edgar Vito-Feirense-BlackJack s.t.
3 ERRAZKIN Xuban Vito-Feirense-BlackJack s.t.
4 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
5 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
6 CAICEDO Jonathan Klever Medellin s.t.
7 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
8 FONTE César W52-FC Porto s.t.
9 VELOSO Gustavo W52-FC Porto s.t.
10 CHAVEZ German Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
11 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto s.t.
12 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel s.t.
13 CAMACHO Julio Alexis Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
14 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
15 STRAKHOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
16 MENDOZA Omar Medellin s.t.
17 OYOLA Robigzon Medellin s.t.
18 CANO Alex Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
19 BARBERO Carlos Movistar @ 37sec
20 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
21 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi s.t.
22 BOL Jetse Manzana Postobon s.t.
23 MENDONÇA Luis Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
24 PRADES Benjamin Team Ukyo s.t.
25 COLON Johan Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
26 GONÇALVES Domingos Radio Popular-Boavista 0:40
27 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
30 DEL PINO Jesus Efapel s.t.
31 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
32 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
33 VINHAS Rui W52-FC Porto s.t.
34 SOKOLOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
35 BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
36 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
37 SEVILLA Oscar Medellin 1:05
38 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
39 CHALAPUD Robinson Medellin 1:17
40 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 2:01
41 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:13
42 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx 2:29
43 SILVA Rafael Efapel s.t.
44 MESTRE Daniel Efapel s.t.
45 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto s.t.
46 NUNES Hugo Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
47 MANCEBO Francisco Inteja Dominica s.t.
48 LAVERDE Luis Felipe Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
49 MONTOYA Cristian Medellin s.t.
50 KREDER Raymond Team Ukyo 2:34
51 RUBIANO Miguel Angel Coldeportes Zenu 2:54
52 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
53 SAMOLENKOV Artem Lokosphinx 3:08
54 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 3:57
55 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto 3:58
56 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 4:03
57 PUJOL Oscar Team Ukyo 6:02
58 PELEGRÍ Óscar Radio Popular-Boavista 6:09
59 HIGUITA Sergio Andres Manzana Postobon s.t.
60 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH 7:57
61 MEIRELES Nuno Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
62 GARCIA Ricardo Team Euskadi 8:13
63 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
64 GOMES Luis Radio Popular-Boavista 8:21
65 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel 8:22
66 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country 8:52
67 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team Ukyo 9:31
68 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon 9:37
69 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Burgos-BH 10:44
70 HADDI Soufiane Vito-Feirense-BlackJack 11:09
71 BUADES Marc Team Euskadi 11:39
72 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:11
73 CARDOSO Filipe Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
74 ARROYO David Efapel s.t.
75 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:07
76 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
77 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano 19:22
78 JURADO Marcos Efapel 19:34
79 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 19:36
80 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 20:36
81 BENNATI Daniele Movistar 20:39
82 ROLDAN Weimar Alfonso Medellin 21:24
83 MAGALHÃES Jorge Miranda-Mortagua 24:11:00
84 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-BlackJack s.t.
85 ALONSO Mikel Team Euskadi s.t.
86 VILLEGAS Juan Pablo Manzana Postobon 25:35:00
87 FERREIRA Jose W52-FC Porto s.t.
88 AFONSO Luis Vito-Feirense-BlackJack 26:38:00
89 REIS Rafael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
90 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
91 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano 27:23:00
92 GUZMAN William Inteja Dominica 27:42:00
93 CARVALHO Goncalo Miranda-Mortagua 30:10:00
94 ELORZA Mikel Inteja Dominica 32:37:00
95 ROCHA Joao Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
96 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH 33:33:00
97 CAMPOS Francisco Miranda-Mortagua s.t.

Friday, May 4: Stage 1, Manzanares El Real - Manzanares El Real, 169.9 kms

Edgar Pinto

Edgar Pinto takes the first stage while his teammate Xuban Errazkin cheers.

Complete results:

169.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.061 km/hr

1 PINTO Edgar Vito-Feirense-BlackJack 4hr 8min 16sec
2 CAICEDO Jonathan Klever Medellin s.t.
3 ERRAZKIN Xuban Vito-Feirense-BlackJack s.t.
4 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
5 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
6 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
7 VELOSO Gustavo Cesar W52-FC Porto s.t.
8 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
9 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel s.t.
10 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
11 CAMACHO Julio Alexis Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
12 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto s.t.
13 CHAVEZ German Enrique Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
14 MENDOZA Omar Medellin s.t.
15 FONTE César W52-FC Porto s.t.
16 STRAKHOV Dmitry Lokosphinx @ 27sec
17 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 0:37
18 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
19 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi s.t.
20 BOL Jetse Manzana Postobon s.t.
21 PRADES Benjamin Team Ukyo s.t.
22 COLON Johan Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
23 MENDONÇA Luis Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
24 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:40
25 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
26 DEL PINO Jesus Efapel s.t.
27 SEVILLA Oscar Medellin s.t.
28 GONÇALVES Domingos Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
29 SOKOLOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
30 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
32 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto s.t.
33 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
34 VINHAS Rui W52-FC Porto s.t.
35 BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
36 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
37 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
38 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
39 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:45
40 CHALAPUD Robinson Medellin s.t.
41 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 0:48
42 CANO Alex Coldeportes Zenu @ 0:00
43 OYOLA Robigzon Leandro Medellin s.t.
44 NUNES Hugo Miranda-Mortagua 2:29
45 MONTOYA Cristian Medellin s.t.
46 SAMOLENKOV Artem Lokosphinx s.t.
47 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto s.t.
48 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
49 MANCEBO Francisco Inteja Dominica s.t.
50 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
51 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
52 RUBIANO Miguel Angel Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
53 LAVERDE Luis Felipe Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
54 SILVA Rafael Efapel s.t.
55 MESTRE Daniel Efapel s.t.
56 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
57 RODRIGUES David Miguel Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
58 PUJOL Oscar Team Ukyo 2:34
59 KREDER Raymond Team Ukyo s.t.
60 FERREIRA Jose W52-FC Porto 6:09
61 PELEGRÍ Óscar Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
62 GARCIA Ricardo Team Euskadi s.t.
63 VILLEGAS Juan Pablo Manzana Postobon s.t.
64 HIGUITA Sergio Andres Manzana Postobon s.t.
65 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
66 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
67 LOPEZ Juan Antonio Team Euskadi s.t.
68 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
69 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano 7:57
70 HERNANDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
71 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel s.t.
72 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
73 ROLDAN Weimar Alfonso Medellin s.t.
74 MEIRELES Nuno Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
75 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team Ukyo s.t.
76 GOMES Luis Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
77 MAGALHÃES Jorge Miranda-Mortagua 10:44
78 PEREZ Juan Ignacio Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
79 CARVALHO Goncalo Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
80 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-BlackJack s.t.
81 BUADES Marc Team Euskadi s.t.
82 HADDI Soufiane Vito-Feirense-BlackJack s.t.
83 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Burgos-BH s.t.
84 ALONSO Mikel Team Euskadi s.t.
85 AFONSO Luis Vito-Feirense-BlackJack 13:11
86 ELORZA Mikel Inteja Dominica s.t.
87 CARDOSO Filipe Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
88 INSAUSTI Jon Ander Team Euskadi s.t.
89 REIS Rafael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
90 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
91 ARROYO David Efapel s.t.
92 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
93 ROCHA Joao Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
94 JURADO Marcos Efapel s.t.
95 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH 14:07
96 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
97 RODRIGUES Rui Emanuel Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
98 SALGADO Joao Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
99 KOISHI Yuma Team Ukyo s.t.
100 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
101 CAMPOS Francisco Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
102 GUZMAN William Inteja Dominica 14:15
103 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano 19:22
104 SANTOS Andre Vito-Feirense-BlackJack s.t.
105 BENNATI Daniele Movistar 20:15
106 BARRENETXEA Ander Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
107 MOREIRA Francisco Radio Popular-Boavista 30:09
108 CUETO Juan José Inteja Dominica s.t.
109 NAKAI Michimasa Team Ukyo s.t.
110 RUBIO Jesus Alberto Inteja Dominica s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 PINTO Edgar Vito-Feirense-BlackJack 4hr 8min 16sec
2 CAICEDO Jonathan Klever Medellin s.t.
3 ERRAZKIN Xuban Vito-Feirense-BlackJack s.t.
4 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
5 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
6 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
7 VELOSO Gustavo Cesar W52-FC Porto s.t.
8 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
9 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel s.t.
10 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
11 CAMACHO Julio Alexis Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
12 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto s.t.
13 CHAVEZ German Enrique Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
14 MENDOZA Omar Medellin s.t.
15 FONTE César W52-FC Porto s.t.
16 CANO Alex Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
17 OYOLA Robigzon Leandro Medellin s.t.
18 STRAKHOV Dmitry Lokosphinx @ 27sec
19 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 0:37
20 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
21 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi s.t.
22 BOL Jetse Manzana Postobon s.t.
23 PRADES Benjamin Team Ukyo s.t.
24 COLON Johan Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
25 MENDONÇA Luis Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
26 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:40
27 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 DEL PINO Jesus Efapel s.t.
29 SEVILLA Oscar Medellin s.t.
30 GONÇALVES Domingos Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
31 SOKOLOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
32 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
33 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
34 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto s.t.
35 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
36 VINHAS Rui W52-FC Porto s.t.
37 BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
38 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
40 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
41 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:45
42 CHALAPUD Robinson Medellin s.t.
43 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 0:48
44 NUNES Hugo Miranda-Mortagua 2:29
45 MONTOYA Cristian Medellin s.t.
46 SAMOLENKOV Artem Lokosphinx s.t.
47 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto s.t.
48 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
49 MANCEBO Francisco Inteja Dominica s.t.
50 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
51 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
52 RUBIANO Miguel Angel Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
53 LAVERDE Luis Felipe Coldeportes Zenu s.t.
54 SILVA Rafael Efapel s.t.
55 MESTRE Daniel Efapel s.t.
56 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
57 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
58 PUJOL Oscar Team Ukyo 2:34
59 KREDER Raymond Team Ukyo s.t.
60 FERREIRA Jose W52-FC Porto 6:09
61 PELEGRÍ Óscar Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
62 GARCIA Ricardo Team Euskadi s.t.
63 VILLEGAS Juan Pablo Manzana Postobon s.t.
64 HIGUITA Sergio Andres Manzana Postobon s.t.
65 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
66 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
67 LOPEZ Juan Antonio Team Euskadi s.t.
68 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
69 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano 7:57
70 HERNANDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
71 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel s.t.
72 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
73 ROLDAN Weimar Alfonso Medellin s.t.
74 MEIRELES Nuno Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
75 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team Ukyo s.t.
76 GOMES Luis Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
77 MAGALHÃES Jorge Miranda-Mortagua 10:44
78 PEREZ Juan Ignacio Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
79 CARVALHO Goncalo Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
80 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-BlackJack s.t.
81 BUADES Marc Team Euskadi s.t.
82 HADDI Soufiane Vito-Feirense-BlackJack s.t.
83 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Burgos-BH s.t.
84 ALONSO Mikel Team Euskadi s.t.
85 AFONSO Luis Vito-Feirense-BlackJack 13:11
86 ELORZA Mikel Inteja Dominica s.t.
87 CARDOSO Filipe Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
88 INSAUSTI Jon Ander Team Euskadi s.t.
89 REIS Rafael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
90 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
91 ARROYO David Efapel s.t.
92 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
93 ROCHA Joao Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
94 JURADO Marcos Efapel s.t.
95 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH 14:07
96 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
97 RODRIGUES Rui Emanuel Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
98 SALGADO Joao Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
99 KOISHI Yuma Team Ukyo s.t.
100 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
101 CAMPOS Francisco Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
102 GUZMAN William Inteja Dominica 14:15
103 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano 19:22
104 SANTOS Andre Vito-Feirense-BlackJack s.t.
105 BENNATI Daniele Movistar 20:15
106 BARRENETXEA Ander Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
107 MOREIRA Francisco Radio Popular-Boavista 30:09:00
108 CUETO Juan José Inteja Dominica s.t.
109 NAKAI Michimasa Team Ukyo s.t.
110 RUBIO Jesus Alberto Inteja Dominica s.t.