BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta Ciclista Internacional
a la Comunidad de Madrid (2.1)

32nd edition: May 10 - May 12, 2019

Vuelta de Madrid podium history | 2018 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3


Sunday, May 12: 3rd & Final Stage, Madrid Criterium, 19 x 5.26 km laps= 99.94 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Maxime Daniel

Maxime Daniel wins the final stage.

Weather at Madrid at 1:40 PM, local time: 21C (70F), sunny, with the wind from the NNE at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from Carlos Barbero's Team Movistar.

The Arkéa Samsic squad and Frenchman Clément Russo came victorious at the end of the 32nd Vuelta a Madrid, whose final stage covered 19 laps and 100km into a demanding, rectilinear circuit in the city’s famous Paseo de la Castellana.

The Britanny squad (Arkea -Samsic), also claiming the day’s success with Maxime Daniel, took two places of the podium in the Spanish race, the other one awarded to Carlos Barbero (3rd) after huge efforts from the Movistar Team throughout the weekend.

With all Blues sheltered until the final lap of the up-and-down course between Plaza de Castilla and the San Juan de la Cruz square, Barbero and his team-mates made a late surge to seek for good fortune into a very nervous finish, where Carlos ultimately notched up 5th place behind winner Daniel, Niccolò Bonifazio (TDE, 2nd) and GC podium finishers Russo and Romain Hardy.

Edu Prades, also present into the dozen riders who had a shot at the final victory at this final stage by position countback, ended up in 9th overall.

Complete results:

99.94 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.690 km/hr

1 DANIEL Maxime Arkea-Samsic 2hr 17min 15sec
2 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Total Direct Energie s.t.
3 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
4 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
5 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
6 CAMPOS Francisco W52-FC Porto s.t.
7 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
8 GIBSON Matthew Burgos-BH s.t.
9 RESTREPO Jhonatan Manzana Postobon s.t.
10 SUREDA Jaume Burgos-BH s.t.
11 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 MARTINGIL Cesar Sporting-Tavira s.t.
13 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
14 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
15 CHIA Luis Manzana Postobon s.t.
16 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting-Tavira s.t.
17 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
18 AULAR Orluis Matrix Powertag s.t.
19 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
20 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
21 GONZÁLEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
22 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
23 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
26 PEÑALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
27 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Cycling s.t.
28 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting-Tavira s.t.
29 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
30 SOTO Antonio Equipo Euskadi s.t.
31 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
32 PEREZ Juan Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
33 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
34 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
35 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Equipo Euskadi s.t.
36 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
37 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
38 CUADRADO Unai Equipo Euskadi s.t.
39 MARTIN Gotzon Equipo Euskadi s.t.
40 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
41 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
42 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
43 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
44 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 GAZZOLI Michele Kometa Cycling s.t.
46 KULIKOVSKIY Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
47 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
48 NUÑEZ José Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
49 TORIBIO José Matrix Powertag s.t.
50 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
51 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto s.t.
52 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
53 UGARTE Mikel Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
54 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
55 KOMORI Ryohei Matrix Powertag s.t.
56 GARCÍA Francisco Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
57 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
58 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon s.t.
59 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
60 ARANBURU Jokin Equipo Euskadi s.t.
61 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
62 BOUET Maxime Arkea-Samsic s.t.
63 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
64 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto s.t.
65 MANCEBO Francisco Matrix Powertag s.t.
66 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
67 RUBINO Samuele Kometa Cycling s.t.
68 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country @ 11sec
69 CAMACHO Juan Kometa Cycling s.t.
70 CANTÓN Isaac Kometa Cycling s.t.
71 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
72 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic 0:13
73 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano  0:16
74 MAGALHÃES Jorge W52-FC Porto 0:21
75 GÓMEZ Bryan Manzana Postobon s.t.
76 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 0:28
77 TOFFALI Nicola Sporting-Tavira 0:30
78 CANO Diego Fernando Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
79 SÁNCHEZ Ángel W52-FC Porto 0:33
80 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto 0:38
81 GÈNE Yohann Total Direct Energie s.t.
82 HERNANDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano  0:44
83 MUÑOZ William Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
84 BICO Nuno Burgos-BH s.t.
85 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Cycling 0:53
86 YASUHARA Daiki Matrix Powertag 1:00
87 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting-Tavira 1:08
88 PEREIRA Valter Sporting-Tavira s.t.
89 INTXAUSTI Beñat Euskadi Basque Country 1:12
90 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
91 QUÉMÉNEUR Perrig Total Direct Energie s.t.
92 GUTIERREZ José Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
93 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
94 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira s.t.
95 TAARAMÄE Rein Total Direct Energie s.t.
96 QUIROZ Óscar Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
97 LOPEZ Diego Equipo Euskadi s.t.
98 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
99 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
100 MENDOZA Omar Manzana Postobon 1:28
101 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:36
102 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie 0:00
103 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic s.t.
104 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie 3:11
105 AZURMENDI Ibai Equipo Euskadi 3:41
106 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:10

Final GC after stage 3:

423.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.920 km/hr

1 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic 10hr 21min 37sec
2 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
3 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
4 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
5 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting-Tavira s.t.
6 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
7 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
8 RESTREPO Jhonatan Manzana Postobon s.t.
9 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
10 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
11 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
12 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
13 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
14 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
15 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
16 GONZÁLEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Country @ 5sec
17 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 SOTO Antonio Equipo Euskadi s.t.
19 CUADRADO Unai Equipo Euskadi s.t.
20 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
21 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
22 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
23 MANCEBO Francisco Matrix Powertag s.t.
24 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence 0:20
25 TORIBIO José Matrix Powertag 0:22
26 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting-Tavira 0:28
27 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 0:36
28 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic 0:47
29 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 0:58
30 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 1:09
31 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic 1:26
32 TAARAMÄE Rein Total Direct Energie 1:40
33 QUIROZ Óscar Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 1:59
34 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:52
35 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
36 DANIEL Maxime Arkea-Samsic 15:10
37 CAMPOS Francisco W52-FC Porto s.t.
38 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
39 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Total Direct Energie s.t.
40 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
41 PEREZ Juan Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
42 AULAR Orluis Matrix Powertag s.t.
43 SUREDA Jaume Burgos-BH s.t.
44 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
45 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
46 ARANBURU Jokin Equipo Euskadi s.t.
47 BOUET Maxime Arkea-Samsic s.t.
48 OSORIO Juan Manzana Postobon s.t.
49 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
50 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto s.t.
51 RUBINO Samuele Kometa Cycling s.t.
52 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
53 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie 15:21
54 MAGALHÃES Jorge W52-FC Porto 15:31
55 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 15:38
56 CANO Diego Fernando Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 15:40
57 TOFFALI Nicola Sporting-Tavira s.t.
58 MUÑOZ William Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 15:54
59 HERNANDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
60 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Cycling 16:03
61 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting-Tavira 16:18
62 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 16:22
63 GUTIERREZ José Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
64 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
65 QUÉMÉNEUR Perrig Total Direct Energie s.t.
66 LOPEZ Diego Equipo Euskadi s.t.
67 MENDOZA Omar Manzana Postobon 16:48
68 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie 18:21
69 AZURMENDI Ibai Equipo Euskadi 18:51
70 GIBSON Matthew Burgos-BH 19:06
71 GAZZOLI Michele Kometa Cycling s.t.
72 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto s.t.
73 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
74 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
75 GÓMEZ Bryan Manzana Postobon 19:27
76 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto 19:44
77 YASUHARA Daiki Matrix Powertag 20:06
78 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Equipo Euskadi 21:47
79 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Cycling s.t.
80 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 GARCÍA Francisco Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
82 MARTIN Gotzon Equipo Euskadi s.t.
83 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
84 CANTÓN Isaac Kometa Cycling 21:58
85 CAMACHO Juan Kometa Cycling s.t.
86 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
87 SÁNCHEZ Ángel W52-FC Porto 22:20
88 BICO Nuno Burgos-BH 22:31
89 PEREIRA Valter Sporting-Tavira 22:55
90 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano  22:59
91 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira s.t.
92 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country 24:11
93 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25:35
94 CHIA Luis Carlos Manzana Postobon 25:43
95 PEÑALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
96 KULIKOVSKIY Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
97 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
98 UGARTE Mikel Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
99 KOMORI Ryohei Matrix Powertag s.t.
100 MARTINGIL Cesar Sporting-Tavira 25:53
101 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25:57
102 GÈNE Yohann Total Direct Energie 26:21
103 NUÑEZ José Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico 26:55
104 INTXAUSTI Beñat Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
105 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic 27:09
106 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano  27:11

Stage 3 map & profile:

Tour of Madrid

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Saturday, May 11: Stage 2, San Martín de Valdeiglesias - San Martín de Valdeiglesias, 163 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Alex Aranvuru

Alex Aranburu takes the stage and the GC lead. Photo: Gomez Sport.

Weather at San Martín de Valdeiglesias at 2:00 PM, local time: 24C (76F), sunny, with the wind from the NNW at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Alex Aranburu's Caja Rural team.

The second triumph of the season arrived, the first one in Spain for Caja Rural – Seguros RGA. A portentous sprint, full of power, gave the success to Álex Aranburu in the second day of the Vuelta a Madrid, the queen stage of this three-day event.

Previously, the whole team collaborated looking for the victory. With the bunch selected after the first phase of the day, Jonathan Lastra, Gonzalo Serrano, Sergei Chernetskii and Aranburu himself were part of a group of no more than thirty-five units. Serrano was especially active, first escaped in a quartet and later setting the pace in El Encinar del Alberche, the last climb of the day.

His work preceded the attack of Jonathan Lastra, who nevertheless would be reached within a few meters. Already in the hard entrance to San Martin de Valdeiglesias, Aranburu attacked from far away, after catching up the Russian Shalunov in a pre-arrival climb. With his triumph, the Basque also becomes the new leader of the race, wearing a red jersey that he will try to defend this Sunday in the last stage.

Álex Aranburu: This year started badly, as I was injured for two months. It seems that I have turned it around and more with this triumph. The team has worked very well, we have tried to select in the last climb and then we have tried it with several attacks .Yesterday it was a massive sprint and I managed to get in front, so tomorrow I will go for all to defend the first place. It will be a short and explosive stage, but I will give my best.

José Miguel Fernández (sports director): It’s been a year with a lot of injuries for the team since the beginning of the season, so we started to raise our heads, recovering riders, despite the fact that others are still injured. Winning in my town it means a lot to me, I do not know what else I can ask for.

Complete results:

163 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.614 km/hr

1 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4hr 6min 53sec
2 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
3 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
4 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
5 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
6 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
7 OSORIO Juan Manzana Postobon s.t.
8 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
9 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
10 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
11 RESTREPO Jhonatan Manzana Postobon s.t.
12 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting-Tavira s.t.
13 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
14 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
15 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
16 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
17 CUADRADO Unai Equipo Euskadi @ 5sec
18 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
19 SOTO Antonio Equipo Euskadi s.t.
20 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
21 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
22 MANCEBO Francisco Matrix Powertag s.t.
23 GONZÁLEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
24 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence 0:20
26 TORIBIO José Matrix Powertag 0:22
27 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting-Tavira 0:28
28 TAARAMÄE Rein Total Direct Energie s.t.
29 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 0:36
30 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
31 QUIROZ Óscar Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 0:47
32 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 0:58
33 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 1:09
34 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic 1:13
35 VALLS Rafael Movistar 7:52
36 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
37 CAMPOS Francisco W52-FC Porto 15:10
38 GARCÍA Francisco Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
39 RUBINO Samuele Kometa Cycling s.t.
40 BOUET Maxime Arkea-Samsic s.t.
41 CANTÓN Isaac Kometa Cycling s.t.
42 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Equipo Euskadi s.t.
43 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
44 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
45 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto s.t.
46 MENDOZA Omar Manzana Postobon s.t.
47 PEREZ Juan Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
48 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Cycling s.t.
49 HERNANDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
50 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
51 GUTIERREZ José Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
52 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
53 DANIEL Maxime Arkea-Samsic s.t.
54 SUREDA Jaume Burgos-BH s.t.
55 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
56 CANO Diego Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
57 MUÑOZ William Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
58 ARANBURU Jokin Equipo Euskadi s.t.
59 AULAR Orluis Matrix Powertag s.t.
60 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira s.t.
61 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie s.t.
62 BICO Nuno Burgos-BH s.t.
63 CAMACHO Juan Kometa Cycling s.t.
64 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
65 AZURMENDI Ibai Equipo Euskadi s.t.
66 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
67 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
68 MARTIN Gotzon Equipo Euskadi s.t.
69 TOFFALI Nicola Sporting-Tavira s.t.
70 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting-Tavira s.t.
71 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie s.t.
72 QUÉMÉNEUR Perrig Total Direct Energie s.t.
73 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
74 PEREIRA Valter Sporting-Tavira s.t.
75 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
76 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
77 MAGALHÃES Jorge W52-FC Porto s.t.
78 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
80 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Total Direct Energie s.t.
81 LOPEZ Diego Equipo Euskadi s.t.
82 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
83 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 SÁNCHEZ Ángel W52-FC Porto s.t.
85 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
86 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Cycling s.t.
87 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 19:06
88 NUÑEZ José Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
89 GAZZOLI Michele Kometa Cycling s.t.
90 YASUHARA Daiki Matrix Powertag s.t.
91 PEÑALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
92 KOMORI Ryohei Matrix Powertag s.t.
93 GÓMEZ Bryan Manzana Postobon s.t.
94 CHIA Luis Carlos Manzana Postobon s.t.
95 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto s.t.
96 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
97 UGARTE Mikel Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
98 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto s.t.
99 KULIKOVSKIY Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
100 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
101 GIBSON Matthew Burgos-BH s.t.
102 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
103 INTXAUSTI Beñat Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
104 GÈNE Yohann Total Direct Energie s.t.
105 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic 19:14
106 MARTINGIL Cesar Sporting-Tavira 19:16

GC after stage 2:

324.0 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.135 km/hr

1 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8hr 4min 22sec
2 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
3 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
4 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
5 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
6 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
7 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting-Tavira s.t.
8 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
9 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
10 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
11 RESTREPO Jhonatan Manzana Postobon s.t.
12 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
13 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
14 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
15 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon s.t.
16 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
17 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA @ 5sec
18 GONZÁLEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
19 CUADRADO Unai Equipo Euskadi s.t.
20 SOTO Antonio Equipo Euskadi s.t.
21 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
22 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
23 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
24 MANCEBO Francisco Matrix Powertag s.t.
25 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence 0:20
26 TORIBIO José Matrix Powertag 0:22
27 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting-Tavira 0:28
28 TAARAMÄE Rein Total Direct Energie s.t.
29 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 0:36
30 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
31 QUIROZ Óscar Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 0:47
32 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 0:58
33 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 1:09
34 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic 1:13
35 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:52
36 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
37 DANIEL Maxime Arkea-Samsic 15:10
38 CAMPOS Francisco W52-FC Porto s.t.
39 PEREZ Juan Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
40 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
41 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
42 MUÑOZ William Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
43 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
44 AULAR Orluis Matrix Powertag s.t.
45 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Total Direct Energie s.t.
46 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
47 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie s.t.
48 ARANBURU Jokin Equipo Euskadi s.t.
49 BOUET Maxime Arkea-Samsic s.t.
50 GUTIERREZ José Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
51 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
52 HERNANDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
53 SUREDA Jaume Burgos-BH s.t.
54 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto s.t.
55 AZURMENDI Ibai Equipo Euskadi s.t.
56 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 RUBINO Samuele Kometa Cycling s.t.
58 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
59 CANO Diego Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
60 TOFFALI Nicola Sporting-Tavira s.t.
61 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
62 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting-Tavira s.t.
63 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
64 QUÉMÉNEUR Perrig Total Direct Energie s.t.
65 LOPEZ Diego Equipo Euskadi s.t.
66 MAGALHÃES Jorge W52-FC Porto s.t.
67 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Cycling s.t.
68 MENDOZA Omar Manzana Postobon 15:20
69 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie 15:21
70 GAZZOLI Michele Kometa Cycling 19:06
71 GÓMEZ Bryan Manzana Postobon s.t.
72 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto s.t.
73 GIBSON Matthew Burgos-BH s.t.
74 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto s.t.
75 YASUHARA Daiki Matrix Powertag s.t.
76 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
77 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
78 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Equipo Euskadi 21:47
79 CANTÓN Isaac Kometa Cycling s.t.
80 GARCÍA Francisco Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
81 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Cycling s.t.
82 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
83 BICO Nuno Burgos-BH s.t.
84 CAMACHO Juan Kometa Cycling s.t.
85 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira s.t.
86 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
87 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
88 PEREIRA Valter Sporting-Tavira s.t.
89 SÁNCHEZ Ángel W52-FC Porto s.t.
90 MARTIN Gotzon Equipo Euskadi s.t.
91 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
92 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country 22:59
94 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
95 PEÑALVER Manuel Burgos-BH 25:43
96 CHIA Luis Manzana Postobon s.t.
97 KULIKOVSKIY Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
98 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
99 UGARTE Mikel Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
100 KOMORI Ryohei Matrix Powertag s.t.
101 INTXAUSTI Beñat Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
102 GÈNE Yohann Total Direct Energie s.t.
103 MARTINGIL Cesar Sporting-Tavira 25:53
104 NUÑEZ José Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico 26:55
105 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
106 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic 27:09

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Tour of Madrid stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Friday, May 10: Stage 1 - Aranjuez - Aranjuez, 164.1 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Niccolo Bonifazio

Niccolo Bonifazio takes the first stage.

Weather at the start/finish city of Aranjuez at 2:00 PM, local time: 23C (74F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the WSW at 24 km/hr (15 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Team Movistar posted this race report.

In such a race like the 32nd Vuelta a Madrid, with no bonus seconds and the GC likely to be contested into position countback at the end of its three stages, the Movistar Team was focused on achieving two goals at Friday’s 161km inaugural stage around Aranjuez: skimming off the field of contenders and putting two of its riders -Carlos Barbero and Edu Prades- into the leading places of the inevitable bunch sprint.

The Telefónica-backed squad picked up the pace at the front of the leading group near the final categorized climb, Chinchón (Cat-3), to make things harder into a final section with no significant winds. Barbero launched a very early sprint, under the 300m banner, to eventually take fifth place, behind Niccolò Bonifazio (TDE), Enrique Sanz (EUS) and Arkéa duo Clément Russo + Maxime Daniel.

In turn, Prades took 15th place, also inside a peloton containing the other five Blues – including Rafa Valls, who finished in the bunch in his first day back after injuries during Paris-Nice. The Vuelta a Madrid will tackle its toughest mountains on Saturday’s 164km stage two around San Martín de Valdeiglesias, yet with just one Cat-3 climb near the end.

Complete results & GC after stage 1:

164.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.677 km/hr

1 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Total Direct Energie 3hr 57min 29sec
2 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
3 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
4 DANIEL Maxime Arkea-Samsic s.t.
5 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
6 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
7 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
8 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
9 GÓMEZ Bryan Manzana Postobon s.t.
10 GAZZOLI Michele Kometa Cycling s.t.
11 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
12 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
13 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting-Tavira s.t.
14 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
15 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
16 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
17 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
18 PEREZ Juan Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
19 MUÑOZ William Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
20 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
21 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
22 AULAR Orluis Matrix Powertag s.t.
23 GONZÁLEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
24 CAMPOS Francisco W52-FC Porto s.t.
25 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana Postobon s.t.
26 GIBSON Matthew Burgos-BH s.t.
27 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto s.t.
28 ARANBURU Jokin Equipo Euskadi s.t.
29 RESTREPO Jhonatan Manzana Postobon s.t.
30 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
31 AZURMENDI Ibai Equipo Euskadi s.t.
32 CUADRADO Unai Equipo Euskadi s.t.
33 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
34 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
35 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
36 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
37 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
38 SOTO Antonio Jesus Equipo Euskadi s.t.
39 GUTIERREZ Jose Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
40 SUREDA Jaume Burgos-BH s.t.
41 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
42 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
43 RODRIGUES João W52-FC Porto s.t.
44 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie s.t.
45 HERNANDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
46 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
47 BOUET Maxime Arkea-Samsic s.t.
48 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
49 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
50 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto s.t.
51 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
52 TOFFALI Nicola Sporting-Tavira s.t.
53 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon s.t.
54 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
55 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
56 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
58 TORIBIO José Vicente Matrix Powertag s.t.
59 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting-Tavira s.t.
60 YASUHARA Daiki Matrix Powertag s.t.
61 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
62 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
63 CANO Diego Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
64 LOPEZ Diego Equipo Euskadi s.t.
65 QUIROZ Óscar Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
66 RUBINO Samuele Kometa Cycling s.t.
67 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
68 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
69 TAARAMÄE Rein Total Direct Energie s.t.
70 MANCEBO Francisco Matrix Powertag s.t.
71 LIVRAMENTO David Sporting-Tavira s.t.
72 QUÉMÉNEUR Perrig Total Direct Energie s.t.
73 FERREIRA José W52-FC Porto s.t.
74 SEVILLA Diego Pablo Kometa Cycling s.t.
75 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
76 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
77 MAGALHÃES Jorge W52-FC Porto s.t.
78 MENDOZA Omar Manzana Postobon @ 10sec
79 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie 0:11
80 PEÑALVER Manuel Burgos-BH 6:37
81 KULIKOVSKIY Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
82 CHIA Luis Carlos Manzana Postobon s.t.
83 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Equipo Euskadi s.t.
84 GARCÍA José Kometa Cycling s.t.
85 BICO Nuno Burgos-BH s.t.
86 MARTINGIL Cesar Sporting-Tavira s.t.
87 SÁNCHEZ Ángel W52-FC Porto s.t.
88 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
89 UGARTE Mikel Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
90 CAMACHO Juan Kometa Cycling s.t.
91 INTXAUSTI Beñat Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
92 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Cycling s.t.
93 CANTÓN Isaac Kometa Cycling s.t.
94 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
95 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
96 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
97 PEREIRA Valter Sporting-Tavira s.t.
98 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
99 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
100 GARCÍA Francisco Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
101 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira s.t.
102 KOMORI Ryohei Matrix Powertag s.t.
103 GÈNE Yohann Total Direct Energie s.t.
104 MARTIN Gotzon Equipo Euskadi s.t.
105 NUÑEZ José Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico 7:49
106 LOPES Fernando Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
107 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
108 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
109 SILVA Paulo Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
110 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
111 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic 7:55

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map with rated climbs noted.

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, May 9, 2019:

W52-FC PORTO
1 CARVALHO Antonio
2 RODRIGUES João
3 SÁNCHEZ Ángel
4 FERREIRA José
5 MAGALHÃES Jorge
6 BRITO Francisco
7 CALDEIRA Samuel
MOVISTAR
11 ARCAS Jorge
12 BARBERO Carlos
13 BETANCUR Carlos
14 CASTRILLO Jaime
15 PRADES Eduard
16 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
17 VALLS Rafael
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
21 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
22 GÈNE Yohann
23 GRELLIER Fabien
24 PICHOT Alexandre
25 QUEMENEUR Perrig
26 SICARD Romain
27 TAARAMAE Rein
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS
31 BRAVO Garikoitz
32 BAGUES Aritz
33 SANZ Enrique
34 GONZALEZ Mario
35 UDONDO Gotzon
36 LÓPEZ-COZAR Juan
37 INTXAUSTI Benat
TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC
41 BOUET Maxime
42 HARDY Romain
43 BONNAMOUR Franck
44 RIOU Alan
45 RUSSO Clement
46 VACHON Florian
47 DANIEL Maxime
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE
51 EL FARES Julien
52 FEDELI Alessandro
53 FILOSI Iuri
54 JONES Brenton
55 LEVEAU Jérémy
56 MORENO Javier
57 ROCHAS Rémy
MANZANA POSTOBON
61 MENDOZA Omar
62 RESTREPO Jhonatan
63 CHIA Luis
64 GOMEZ Bryan
65 OSORIO Juan
66 GARCIA Jhojan
67 QUINTERO Carlos
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
71 SERRANO Gonzalo
72 ARANBURU Alex
73 LASTRA Jonathan
74 ABERASTURI Jon
75 CHERNETSKY Sergey
76 CUADROS Alvaro
77 MORA Sebastian
BURGOS-BH
81 CUBERO Jorge
82 EZQUERRA Jesús
83 RUBIO Diego
84 GIBSON Matthew
85 PENALVER Manuel
86 SUREDA Jaume
87 BICO Nuno
SPORTING TAVIRA
91 TRUEBA Alvaro
92 LIVRAMENTO David
93 PEREIRA Válter
94 MARTINGIL César
95 TOFFALI Nicola
96 NOCENTINI Rinaldo
97 GRIGORIEV Alexander
AVILUDO-LOULETANO
101 RUBIO Vicente
102 DE LA FUENTE David
103 PÉREZ Juan
104 HERNÁNDEZ Óscar
105 GARCIA RUS Francisco
106 EVANGELISTA André
107 MEIRELES Nuno
EQUIPO EUSKADI
111 SOTO Antonio
112 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry
113 ARANBURU Jokin
114 MARTIN Gotzon
115 AZURMENDI Ibai
116 LÓPEZ Diego
117 CUADRADO Unai
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
121 BOEV Igor
122 KURIANOV Stepan
123 SHALUNOV Evgeny
124 SHILOV Sergey
125 RIKUNOV Petr
126 PORSEV Alexander
127 KULIKOVSKIY Alexandr
KOMETA CYCLING TEAM
131 CAMACHO Juan
132 RUBINO Samuele
133 GAZZOLI Michele
134 CANTON Isaac
135 PUPPIO Antonio
136 SEVILLA Diego
137 GARCIA Jose
COLDEPORTES BICICLETAS STRONGMAN
141 CAÑAVERAL Jonathan
142 CANO Diego
143 ESTRADA Eduardo
144 JARAMILLO Diego
145 MUÑOZ William
146 QUIROZ Oscar
MATRIX POWERTAG
151 MANCEBO Francisco
152 AULAR Orluis
153 TORIBIO Jose
154 KOMORI Ryohei
155 YASUHARA Daiki
GUERCIOTTI-KIWI ATLANTICO
161 LOPEZ Fernando
162 GUTIERREZ José
163 UGARTE Mikel
164 NUÑEZ Jose
165 SILVA Paulo