BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

 

2017 Vuelta Ciclista Internacional
a la Comunidad de Madrid (2.1)

30th edition: May 5 - May 7, 2017

Vuelta de Madrid podium history |
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3


Sunday, May 7: 3rd & Final Stage, Madrid - Madrid, 100 km

Jasha Sutterlin

Jasha Sutterlin wins the stage, but Oscar Sevilla (5th today) is the final overall winner.

The race: Here's the story from stage winn Jasha Sutterlin's Movistar team.

A mighty move with less than a kilometer remaining on the fast stage three in the Vuelta a Madrid -100km and 19 laps around the capital’s financial district- brought Jasha Sütterlin (Movistar Team) his first success as a professional cyclist.

The powerhouse from Freiburg, 24, was initially expected to act as lead-out for his team-mate and Saturday’s winner Carlos Barbero, yet the lack of order inside the bunch after the final 180º corner allowed him opening a slight gap over the field, one that he’d not let shrink anymore. Barbero celebrated Jasha's win in 4th spot.

Vice German ITT champion in 2016 and a key piece for many of his team-mates’ wins, Sütterlin’s maiden win ups the Blues’ account to a record 23, with eight different riders. In turn, Richard Carapaz managed to retain a top-ten overall finish (6th), also his first in a European stagerace.

Jasha Sütterlin: "I'm so happy for myself and especially for the team - we did such a great job together during the whole weekend, and we hope to keep this group going and succeeding in the future. It wasn't a planned move: we were just trying to lead Barbero out, but the course - which suited me well, slightly uphill on the 2.5km up the finish and then down - and our good position into the final lap allowed me to make my move.

"After the final corner, with around 800m to go, I saw everyone hesitating, looking at each other, so I just went and tried to hold on - it felt really great. Celebrating today's success? Maybe not today! (smiles) I have to travel to Sierra Nevada in southern Spain for some altitude training that will get me ready for the upcoming goals this season. Maybe the next one allows me enjoying it a bit more!

Complete results:

100 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.615 km/hr

1 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha MOVISTAR 2:14:29
2 LOBATO, Juan J. SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
3 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
4 BARBERO, Carlos MOVISTAR s.t.
5 SEVILLA, Oscar M. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
6 PAGE, Dylan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
7 ALARCON, Raul W52-FC PORTO s.t.
8 HIGUITA, Sergio A. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
9 STASH, Mamyr LOKOSPHINX s.t.
10 TORRES, Albert INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
11 SHILOV, Sergei LOKOSPHINX s.t.
12 FERRARI, Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
13 ANGARITA, Marvin Orlando  BOLIVIA s.t.
14 FREITAS, Daniel W52-FC PORTO s.t.
15 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
16 STRAKHOV, Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX s.t.
17 OSORIO, Juan F. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
18 GRIJALBA, Fernando KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
19 REYES, Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
20 BAGUES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
21 ERRAZQUIN, Xuban RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
22 ANDEMESKEL, Awet KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
23 CHRISTIE, Jason SAPURA CYCLING s.t.
24 CARAPAZ, Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
25 TERUEL, Eloy SAPURA CYCLING s.t.
26 VDOVIN, Alexander LOKOSPHINX s.t.
27 CUBERO, Jorge BURGOS BH s.t.
28 MARQUEZ, Rafael INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
29 SALAS, Ibai BURGOS BH s.t.
30 SUAZA, Bernardo A. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
31 AGUIRRE, Hernan R. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
32 RODRIGUES, David RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
33 LOPEZ, Daniel BURGOS BH s.t.
34 GUTIERREZ, Jose M. KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
35 ANTUNES, Amaro W52-FC PORTO s.t.
36 PEREZ, Wilmar Jahir SAPURA CYCLING s.t.
37 SOKOLOV, Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX s.t.
38 ARANGO, Juan E. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
39 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
40 SAMOLENKOV, Artem LOKOSPHINX s.t.
41 COSTA, Axel KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
42 GARCIA, Jhojan O. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
43 PAREDES, Cesar N. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
44 IRIZAR, Julen EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
45 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
46 BERRADE, Urko SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
47 AZMAN, Muhammad Z. SAPURA CYCLING s.t.
48 REGUEIRO, Alejandro SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
49 REBELLIN, Davide KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
50 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS BH s.t.
51 GUERRERO, Pablo RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
52 MORENO, Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
53 MERINO, Igor BURGOS BH s.t.
54 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
55 ETXEBERRIA, Victor RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
56 ZURITA, Gilver BOLIVIA s.t.
57 RODRIGUEZ, Oscar EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
58 OBANDO, Gregory INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
59 JIMENEZ, Carlos Antonio BOLIVIA s.t.
60 SIERRA, Yecid A. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
61 RUBIO, Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
62 ROBREDO, Alvaro BURGOS BH 13
63 TXOPERENA, Bea?at EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
64 BARRIENTOS, Julian BOLIVIA s.t.
65 MEIRELES, Nuno BOLIVIA s.t.
66 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR 16
67 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
68 NIÑO, Victor SAPURA CYCLING s.t.
69 RAMIREZ, Brayan S. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
70 VARGAS, Walter A. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
71 FONT, Bernat SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
72 PEREZ, Nacho W52-FC PORTO s.t.
73 LORENTE, Carlos DARE VIATOR PARTIZAN 23
74 GONÇALVES, Domingos RP-BOAVISTA 33
75 ROLDAN, Weimar A. MEDELLIN-INDER 34
76 KEUSER, Andreas KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES 35
77 SANCHEZ, Daniel RP-BOAVISTA 39
78 VALERO, Javier DARE VIATOR PARTIZAN s.t.
79 AYUSO, Bernardo INTEJA  DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
80 MONTOYA, Cristhian MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
81 MARTINEZ, Ivan BOLIVIA s.t.
82 PASCUAL, Eusebio SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
83 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
84 GONZALEZ, Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
85 VINHAS, Rui W52-FC PORTO s.t.
86 CALDEIRA, Samuel W52-FC PORTO s.t.
87 AMORES, Julio Alberto INTEJA  DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
88 FERREIRA, Tiago W52-FC PORTO 45
89 JURADO, Marcos BURGOS BH 47
90 CARRETERO,  Hector MOVISTAR s.t.
91 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 51
92 BICO, Nuno MOVISTAR s.t.
93 SILIN, Egor RP-BOAVISTA 1:02
94 SANCHEZ, Oscar DARE VIATOR PARTIZAN 1:09
95 VEGA, Sergio SEL. ESPAÑOLA 1:45
96 JUARISTI, Txomin SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
97 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0
98 VILELA, Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON 2:05
99 VDOVIN, Sergey LOKOSPHINX 5:46
100 PONS, Gabriel SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.

Final GC after Stage 3:

393.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.990 km/hr

1 SEVILLA, Oscar M. MEDELLIN-INDER 9hr 9min 20sec
2 ALARCON, Raul W52-FC PORTO s.t.
3 FERRARI, Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA @ 7sec
4 STRAKHOV, Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX s.t.
5 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
6 CARAPAZ, Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
7 REYES, Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
8 AGUIRRE, Hernan R. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
9 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
10 BARBERO, Carlos MOVISTAR 2:33
11 HIGUITA, Sergio A. MANZANA POSTOBON 2:40
12 GRIJALBA, Fernando KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
13 OSORIO, Juan F. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
14 VDOVIN, Alexander LOKOSPHINX s.t.
15 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
16 ANDEMESKEL, Awet KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
17 SALAS, Ibai BURGOS BH s.t.
18 SUAZA, Bernardo A. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
19 ERRAZQUIN, Xuban RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
20 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
21 BAGUES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
22 RUBIO, Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
23 GUTIERREZ, Jose M. KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
24 GARCIA, Jhojan O. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
25 CUBERO, Jorge BURGOS BH s.t.
26 JIMENEZ, Carlos Antonio BOLIVIA s.t.
27 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
28 FREITAS, Daniel W52-FC PORTO s.t.
29 RODRIGUES, David RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
30 SOKOLOV, Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX s.t.
31 PAREDES, Cesar N. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
32 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
33 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS BH s.t.
34 RODRIGUEZ, Oscar EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
35 ANTUNES, Amaro W52-FC PORTO s.t.
36 GUERRERO, Pablo RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
37 OBANDO, Gregory INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
38 IRIZAR, Julen EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
39 PEREZ, Wilmar Jahir SAPURA CYCLING s.t.
40 REBELLIN, Davide KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
41 MORENO, Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
42 MERINO, Igor BURGOS BH s.t.
43 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
44 ETXEBERRIA, Victor RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
45 SIERRA, Yecid A. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
46 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR 2:56
47 RAMIREZ, Brayan S. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
48 VARGAS, Walter A. MEDELLIN-INDER 3:10
49 GONÇALVES, Domingos RP-BOAVISTA 3:13
50 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR 3:17
51 SANCHEZ, Daniel RP-BOAVISTA 3:19
52 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
53 LOBATO, Juan J. SEL. ESPAÑOLA 3:28
54 SILIN, Egor RP-BOAVISTA 3:42
55 ZURITA, Gilver BOLIVIA 4:36
56 VILELA, Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON 4:45
57 CARRETERO, Hector MOVISTAR 5:21
58 SHILOV, Sergei LOKOSPHINX 6:00
59 REGUEIRO, Alejandro SEL. ESPAÑOLA 7:11
60 ANGARITA, Marvin Orlando BOLIVIA 9:46
61 MARQUEZ, Rafael INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
62 TXOPERENA, Bea?at EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 9:59
63 ROLDAN, Weimar A. MEDELLIN-INDER 10:16
64 CALDEIRA, Samuel W52-FC PORTO 10:21
65 KEUSER, Andreas KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
66 VINHAS, Rui W52-FC PORTO 10:25
67 MONTOYA, Cristhian MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
68 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 10:37
69 PONS, Gabriel SEL. ESPAÑOLA 12:04
70 TORRES, Albert INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING 12:21
71 CHRISTIE, Jason SAPURA CYCLING s.t.
72 LOPEZ, Daniel BURGOS BH s.t.
73 BERRADE, Urko SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
74 BARRIENTOS, Julian BOLIVIA 12:34
75 NIÑO, Victor SAPURA CYCLING 12:37
76 AYUSO, Bernardo INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING 13:00
77 VALERO, Javier DARE VIATOR PARTIZAN s.t.
78 JURADO, Marcos BURGOS BH 13:25
79 SANCHEZ, Oscar DARE VIATOR PARTIZAN 13:30
80 GONZALEZ, Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 14:56
81 BICO, Nuno MOVISTAR 15:08
82 LORENTE, Carlos DARE VIATOR PARTIZAN 16:04
83 PAGE, Dylan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 16:44
84 MEIRELES, Nuno BOLIVIA 17:05
85 FONT, Bernat SEL. ESPAÑOLA 17:08
86 PASCUAL, Eusebio SEL. ESPAÑOLA 17:31
87 VEGA, Sergio SEL. ESPAÑOLA 18:37
88 STASH, Mamyr LOKOSPHINX 21:53
89 SAMOLENKOV, Artem LOKOSPHINX s.t.
90 COSTA, Axel KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
91 TERUEL, Eloy SAPURA CYCLING s.t.
92 AZMAN, Muhammad Z. SAPURA CYCLING s.t.
93 JUARISTI, Txomin SEL. ESPAÑOLA 22:27
94 AMORES, Julio Alberto INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING 22:32
95 ARANGO, Juan E. MEDELLIN-INDER 22:37
96 FERREIRA, Tiago W52-FC PORTO 22:38
97 ROBREDO, Alvaro BURGOS BH 25:26:00
98 PEREZ, Nacho W52-FC PORTO 26:40:00
99 MARTINEZ, Ivan BOLIVIA 27:03:00
100 VDOVIN, Sergey LOKOSPHINX 27:39:00

Saturday, May 6: Stage 2, Valdemoro - Valdemoro, 148.5 km

Carlos Barbero

Carlos Barbero wins the second stage ahead of Oscar Sevilla

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Carlos Barbero's Movistar team.

The Movistar Team's winning momentum in 2017 remained alive in the 30th Vuelta Ciclista a la Comunidad de Madrid. After Richard Carapaz scored a 3rd place in Friday's mountainous day towards Las Rozas, Saturday brought Carlos Barbero's sprinting win in Valdemoro, end of stage two (148.5km).

The Spanish youngster -turned 26 last Saturday- was able to remain calm in a really fast (above 44kph average), attacking race, his team-mates freeing the Blues' main hope for the day of any pressure. In the finale, the José Luis Laguía-led squad worked hard to bring down the dangerous move from Domingos Gonçalves (BOA) and Igor Merino (BUR), also setting up both Carapaz, 8th at the finish, and Barbero, who took his second victory of the 2017 season.

It's the Spanish outfit's 22nd success this year, the Movistar Team ready to profit from another chance on Sunday's closing 19 laps around Madrid's Paseo de la Castellana (100km). At the capital's financial district, Carapaz will also fight to conserve a coveted, well-fought overall podium finish.

Carlos Barbero: "It was a really fast stage, always with big groups going ahead - ten to twelve riders each. We always tried to put some of our riders into the moves to avoid suffering by being forced to push from behind. There were two different battles in today's stage: one for the day's win, another one to stay at the front and not losing any positions, because the GC is so tight that everything will come down to the sum of positions. We had to do some work into the escape, but we also needed to keep Richard in a good place and control the bunch for the sprint. My team-mates rode brilliantly.

"I am a rider who likes his job, wants to compete as much as possible and also keep strong form all over the season. That requires you to manage your energy and especially your fitness level all year long - when you're a sprinter, you always want to be at 100%. After the Klasika Primavera in Amorebieta, I stopped racing for three weeks; I felt myself doing well in Asturias and I knew that some good things could happen here in Madrid. I hope to continue with this good streak all the way to the Spanish National Championships, then I'll take on a longer stop to get ready for the late part of the season.

"Sunday's stage will be another tough one. There will be plenty of teams interested on trying to improve their overall finish and chase the stage win - they will have to work as hard as we did today to get it. The win goes to all of my loved ones, everyone who always remains by my side, in good and bad moments. It would be a mistake not to think about them when things go well for you."

Complete Results:

148.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.043 km/hr

1 BARBERO, Carlos MOVISTAR 3hr 22min 18sec
2 SEVILLA, Oscar M. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
3 ALARCON, Raul W52-FC PORTO s.t.
4 CALDEIRA, Samuel W52-FC PORTO @ 3sec
5 ROLDAN, Weimar A. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
6 HIGUITA, Sergio A. MANZANA POSTOBON @ 7sec
7 FERRARI, Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
8 CARAPAZ,  Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
9 STRAKHOV,  Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX s.t.
10 GRIJALBA,  Fernando KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
11 TORRES, Albert INTEJA  DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
12 REYES, Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
13 VDOVIN, Alexander LOKOSPHINX s.t.
14 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
15 SUAZA, Bernardo A. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
16 SANCHEZ, Daniel RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
17 ANDEMESKEL, Awet KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
18 RUBIO, Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
19 OSORIO, Juan F. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
20 STASH, Mamyr LOKOSPHINX s.t.
21 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
22 JIMENEZ,  Carlos Antonio BOLIVIA s.t.
23 SALAS, Ibai BURGOS BH s.t.
24 GONÇALVES, Domingos RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
25 VILELA, Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
26 AYUSO, Bernardo INTEJA  DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
27 SOKOLOV,  Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX s.t.
28 SAMOLENKOV,  Artem LOKOSPHINX s.t.
29 AGUIRRE, Hernan R. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
30 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
31 CUBERO, Jorge BURGOS BH s.t.
32 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
33 GARCIA, Jhojan O. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
34 ANGARITA, Marvin Orlando BOLIVIA s.t.
35 PAREDES, Cesar N. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
36 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
37 GUTIERREZ, Jose M. KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
38 GUERRERO, Pablo RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
39 RODRIGUES, David RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
40 VDOVIN, Sergey LOKOSPHINX s.t.
41 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
42 COSTA, Axel KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
43 OBANDO, Gregory INTEJA  DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
44 RODRIGUEZ, Oscar EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
45 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
46 CHRISTIE, Jason TEAM SAPURA CYCLING s.t.
47 BAGUES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
48 ERRAZQUIN, Xuban RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
49 MARQUEZ, Rafael INTEJA  DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
50 MORENO, Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
51 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS BH s.t.
52 BARRIENTOS, Julian BOLIVIA s.t.
53 REBELLIN, Davide KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
54 LOPEZ, Daniel BURGOS BH s.t.
55 TERUEL, Eloy TEAM SAPURA CYCLING s.t.
56 BERRADE, Urko SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
57 SILIN, Egor RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
58 MENDOZA, Omar Alberto BOLIVIA s.t.
59 VINHAS, Rui W52-FC PORTO s.t.
60 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
61 FERREIRA, Tiago W52-FC PORTO s.t.
62 ANTUNES, Amaro W52-FC PORTO s.t.
63 PEREZ, Wilmar Jahir TEAM SAPURA CYCLING s.t.
64 MERINO, Igor BURGOS BH s.t.
65 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
66 AMORES, Julio Alberto INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
67 ETXEBERRIA, Victor RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
68 VALERO, Javier DARE VIATOR PARTIZAN s.t.
69 VARGAS, Walter A. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
70 RAMIREZ, Brayan S. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
71 SANCHEZ, Oscar DARE VIATOR PARTIZAN s.t.
72 MONTOYA, Cristhian MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
73 SIERRA, Yecid A. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
74 AZMAN, Muhammad Z. TEAM SAPURA CYCLING s.t.
75 NIÑO, Victor TEAM SAPURA CYCLING s.t.
76 KEUSER, Andreas KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
77 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
78 TXOPERENA, Bea?at EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
79 JURADO, Marcos BURGOS BH 24
80 ARANGO, Juan E. MEDELLIN-INDER 51
81 LOBATO, Juan J. SEL. ESPAÑOLA 55
82 CARRETERO, Hector MOVISTAR 1:10
83 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA @ 7sec
84 IRIZAR, Julen EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY @ 7sec
85 ZURITA, Gilver BOLIVIA 1:49
86 FREITAS, Daniel W52-FC PORTO @ 7sec
87 PAGE, Dylan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1:59
88 SHILOV, Sergei LOKOSPHINX 3:27
89 ROBREDO, Alvaro BURGOS BH s.t.
90 PONS, Gabriel SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
91 LORENTE, Carlos DARE VIATOR PARTIZAN s.t.
92 VEGA, Sergio SEL. ESPAÑOLA 4:38
93 BICO, Nuno MOVISTAR s.t.
94 FONT, Bernat SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
95 REGUEIRO, Alejandro SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
96 MARTINEZ, Ivan BOLIVIA s.t.
97 PASCUAL, Eusebio SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
98 PEREZ, Nacho W52-FC PORTO s.t.
99 MEIRELES, Nuno BOLIVIA s.t.
100 GONZALEZ, Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
101 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 8:28
102 JUARISTI, Txomin SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

293.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.464 km/hr

1 ALARCON, Raul W52-FC PORTO 6hr 54min 51sec
2 SEVILLA, Oscar M. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
3 CARAPAZ, Richard MOVISTAR @ 7sec
4 STRAKHOV, Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX s.t.
5 FERRARI, Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
6 REYES, Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
7 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
8 AGUIRRE, Hernan R. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
9 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
10 BARBERO, Carlos MOVISTAR 2:33
11 HIGUITA, Sergio A. MANZANA POSTOBON 2:40
12 GRIJALBA, Fernando KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
13 RUBIO, Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2:40
14 VDOVIN, Alexander LOKOSPHINX s.t.
15 SALAS, Ibai BURGOS BH s.t.
16 OSORIO, Juan F. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
17 JIMENEZ, Carlos Antonio BOLIVIA s.t.
18 SUAZA, Bernardo A. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
19 ANDEMESKEL, Awet KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
20 SANCHEZ, Daniel RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
21 GONÇALVES, Domingos RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
22 VILELA, Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
23 GARCIA, Jhojan O. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
24 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
25 GUTIERREZ, Jose M. KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
26 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
27 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
28 ERRAZQUIN, Xuban RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
29 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
30 CUBERO, Jorge BURGOS BH s.t.
31 RODRIGUEZ, Oscar EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
32 BAGUES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
33 PAREDES, Cesar N. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
34 SOKOLOV, Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX s.t.
35 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS BH s.t.
36 RODRIGUES, David RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
37 OBANDO, Gregory INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
38 GUERRERO, Pablo RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
39 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
40 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
41 REBELLIN, Davide KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
42 FREITAS, Daniel W52-FC PORTO s.t.
43 MORENO, Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
44 IRIZAR, Julen EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
45 ANTUNES, Amaro W52-FC PORTO s.t.
46 MERINO, Igor BURGOS BH s.t.
47 PEREZ, Wilmar Jahir TEAM SAPURA CYCLING s.t.
48 SILIN, Egor RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
49 SIERRA, Yecid A. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
50 ETXEBERRIA, Victor RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
51 RAMIREZ, Brayan S. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
52 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
53 MENDOZA, Omar Alberto BOLIVIA 2:54
54 VARGAS, Walter A. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
55 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR 3:01
56 LOBATO, Juan J. SEL. ESPAÑOLA 3:28
57 CARRETERO, Hector MOVISTAR 4:34
58 ZURITA, Gilver BOLIVIA 4:36
59 SHILOV, Sergei LOKOSPHINX 6:00
60 PONS, Gabriel SEL. ESPAÑOLA 6:18
61 REGUEIRO, Alejandro SEL. ESPAÑOLA 7:11
62 CALDEIRA, Samuel W52-FC PORTO 9:42
63 ROLDAN, Weimar A. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
64 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 9:46
65 ANGARITA, Marvin Orlando BOLIVIA s.t.
66 MARQUEZ, Rafael INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
67 VINHAS, Rui W52-FC PORTO s.t.
68 MONTOYA, Cristhian MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
69 KEUSER, Andreas KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
70 TXOPERENA, Bea?at EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
71 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 11:01
72 TORRES, Albert INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING 12:21
73 AYUSO, Bernardo INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
74 CHRISTIE, Jason TEAM SAPURA CYCLING s.t.
75 LOPEZ, Daniel BURGOS BH s.t.
76 BERRADE, Urko SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
77 BARRIENTOS, Julian BOLIVIA s.t.
78 SANCHEZ, Oscar DARE VIATOR PARTIZAN s.t.
79 VALERO, Javier DARE VIATOR PARTIZAN s.t.
80 NIÑO, Victor TEAM SAPURA CYCLING s.t.
81 JURADO, Marcos BURGOS BH 12:38
82 BICO, Nuno MOVISTAR 14:17
83 GONZALEZ, Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
84 LORENTE, Carlos DARE VIATOR PARTIZAN 15:41
85 PAGE, Dylan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 16:44
86 VEGA, Sergio SEL. ESPAÑOLA 16:52
87 FONT, Bernat SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
88 MEIRELES, Nuno BOLIVIA s.t.
89 PASCUAL, Eusebio SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
90 JUARISTI, Txomin SEL. ESPAÑOLA 20:42
91 STASH, Mamyr LOKOSPHINX 21:53
92 SAMOLENKOV, Artem LOKOSPHINX s.t.
93 VDOVIN, Sergey LOKOSPHINX s.t.
94 COSTA, Axel KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
95 TERUEL, Eloy TEAM SAPURA CYCLING s.t.
96 AMORES, Julio Alberto INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
97 FERREIRA, Tiago W52-FC PORTO s.t.
98 AZMAN, Muhammad Z. TEAM SAPURA CYCLING s.t.
99 ARANGO, Juan E. MEDELLIN-INDER 22:37
100 ROBREDO, Alvaro BURGOS BH 25:13:00
101 MARTINEZ, Ivan BOLIVIA 26:24:00
102 PEREZ, Nacho W52-FC PORTO 26:24:00

Friday, May 5: Stage 1, Las Rozas - Las Rozas, 145.1 km

Raul Alarcon

Raul Alarcon wins the first stage

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

The 30th Tour International de Madrid started this morning in Las Rozas, with a hard and selective stage that has served to put the first leader 's jersey at the back of Raúl Alarcón (W52-FC Porto). The Alicante started as one of the wheels to continue in this race and confirmed his eight companions beating a leak that managed to reach the finish line with more than two minutes ahead.

It is the third victory for Alarcon, who comes with good pedal stroke after winning earlier this week Vuelta a Asturias in which overcame a whole Nairo Quintana. The opening stage of the Vuelta a Madrid had planned to travel more selective of the three scheduled days, with 145 kilometers and categorized climbs of Galapagar (3rd), El León (2nd), Los Angeles de San Rafael (3rd) Navacerrada ( 1st) and La Serranilla (3rd). Moreover, the alternation of rain, sun, wind and fog in the peaks provided some epic tone enhanced by the fighting shown by 120 runners.

And it is that the attacks raged out, looking good escape from the same port of Galapagar they start up. On its summit he crowned the first Colombian Wimar Pérez (Sapura) would end at the end of the day to seize the provisional leadership of the mountain. Later they tried unsuccessfully Colombian Higuita and Sierra (Postobon Manzana) and Cordoba Jorge Cubero (Burgos HB). Around kilometer 25 a cut of 14 runners with people like Merino Osorio, Bravo, Shilov or Lastra could reach a maximum income of half a minute in the sprint of Guadarrama, to die in full high Lion ramps.

He was slow to make good getaway, and had to wait to pass through Los Angeles de San Rafael for crystallizing a leak of nine units formed in dribs and drabs with Carapaz (Movistar), Reyes and Aguirre (Postobón), Vargas and Paredes (Medellin Inder), Bravo (Euskadi Murias), Ferrari (Caja Rural), Strakhov (Lokosphinx) and Zurita (Bolivia). They amassed nearly two minutes in the following kilometers, but insufficient to overcome with guarantees of success Navacerrada port that would exercise decisive stage filter.

Manchego put his team Medellin inder, to pull hard on the foothills of Navacerrada, then go on the attack and take rolls Sergio Pardilla (Caja Rural), Raúl Alarcón (W52) and Dayer Quintana (Movistar) . The differences between this quartet and head would eventually be diluted after passing the top of the highest in its descent and the final nine break coming to the end Rozas fraguaría.

Carapaz, Pardilla, Strakhov, Reyes Aguirre, Bravo, Sevilla, Ferrari and Alarcon they disagreed and worked to achieve more than two minutes to pass through the top of La Serranilla . In the peloton and the Spanish Movistar Team for their sprinters they were organized when the difference soared above three minutes. However, even though other teams like Bolivia joined this effort and managed to reduce hunting to 2:20 twenty kilometers from the finish, there was no distance or time to neutralize the leak.

The nine cited were presented on the short straight of the Avenida de Retamar in Las Rozas, Raúl Alarcón imposed the sprint to Dmitrii Strakhov (Lokophinx) and Richard Carapaz (Movistar Team) and becoming the first red jersey of the Tour. For his part, Juan José Lobato (Spanish Selection) led the arrival of the main peloton 2:33 behind the winner.

Tomorrow second stage of the Tour of the Community of Madrid, starting and finishing in Valdemoro . They will be 148 kilometers, with high mountain Chinchon-Los Molinos (3rd) at kilometer 35.6 and Pinar de Villamanrique (3rd) in 99.4. Flyers goals will be located in Villarejo de Salvanés (km 57.3) and Villaconejos (km 125.9). The departure is scheduled for 9:55 and the arrival between one and a half and two in the afternoon.

Complete Results and GC:

145.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.960 km/hr

1 ALARCON, Raul W52-FC PORTO 3:32:33
2 STRAKHOV, Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX s.t.
3 CARAPAZ, Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
4 SEVILLA, Oscar M. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
5 FERRARI, Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
6 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
7 REYES, Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
8 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
9 AGUIRRE, Hernan R. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
10 LOBATO, Juan J. SEL. ESPAÑOLA 2:33
11 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
12 HIGUITA, Sergio A. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
13 FREITAS, Daniel W52-FC PORTO s.t.
14 BARBERO, Carlos MOVISTAR s.t.
15 SHILOV, Sergei LOKOSPHINX s.t.
16 IRIZAR, Julen EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
17 SALAS, Ibai BURGOS BH s.t.
18 RUBIO, Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
19 OYOLA, Robigzon L. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
20 GRIJALBA,  Fernando KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
21 JIMENEZ,  Carlos Antonio BOLIVIA s.t.
22 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
23 OSORIO, Juan F. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
24 VDOVIN, Alexander LOKOSPHINX s.t.
25 ERRAZQUIN, Xuban RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
26 GARCIA, Jhojan O. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
27 GUTIERREZ, Jose M. KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
28 ANDEMESKEL, Awet KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
29 SUAZA, Bernardo A. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
30 BAGUES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
31 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
32 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS BH s.t.
33 RODRIGUEZ, Oscar EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
34 VILELA, Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
35 GONÇALVES, Domingos RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
36 SANCHEZ, Daniel RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
37 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
38 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
39 SIERRA, Yecid A. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
40 MERINO, Igor BURGOS BH s.t.
41 ANTUNES, Amaro W52-FC PORTO s.t.
42 OBANDO, Gregory INTEJA  DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
43 PAREDES, Cesar N. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
44 CUBERO, Jorge BURGOS BH s.t.
45 RODRIGUES, David RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
46 REBELLIN, Davide KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
47 PEREZ, Wilmar Jahir TEAM SAPURA s.t.
48 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
49 ETXEBERRIA, Victor RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
50 MORENO, Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
51 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
52 SOKOLOV, Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX s.t.
53 GUERRERO, Pablo RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
54 SILIN, Egor RP-BOAVISTA s.t.
55 RAMIREZ, Brayan S. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
56 REGUEIRO, Alejandro SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
57 VARGAS, Walter A. MEDELLIN-INDER 2:47
58 ZURITA, Gilver BOLIVIA s.t.
59 MENDOZA, Omar Alberto BOLIVIA s.t.
60 PONS, Gabriel SEL. ESPAÑOLA 2:51
61 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR 2:54
62 CARRETERO, Hector MOVISTAR 3:24
63 TXOPERENA, Bea?at EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 9:39
64 CALDEIRA, Samuel W52-FC PORTO s.t.
65 KEUSER, Andreas KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
66 MONTOYA, Cristhian MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
67 VINHAS, Rui W52-FC PORTO s.t.
68 GONZALEZ, Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
69 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
70 BICO, Nuno MOVISTAR s.t.
71 MARQUEZ, Rafael INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
72 ANGARITA, Marvin Orlando  ELI BOLIVIA s.t.
73 ROLDAN, Weimar A. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
74 AMURRIO, Carlos BOLIVIA 12:11
75 CHRISTIE, Jason TEAM SAPURA 12:14
76 SANCHEZ, Oscar DARE VIATOR PARTIZAN s.t.
77 LORENTE, Carlos DARE VIATOR PARTIZAN s.t.
78 LOPEZ, Daniel BURGOS BH s.t.
79 MEIRELES, Nuno BOLIVIA s.t.
80 VEGA, Sergio SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
81 VALERO, Javier DARE VIATOR PARTIZAN s.t.
82 PASCUAL, Eusebio SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
83 BERRADE, Urko SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
84 FONT, Bernat SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
85 NIÑO, Victor TEAM SAPURA s.t.
86 AYUSO, Bernardo INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
87 JURADO, Marcos BURGOS BH s.t.
88 BARRIENTOS, Julian BOLIVIA s.t.
89 JUARISTI, Txomin SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
90 TORRES, Albert INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
91 PAGE, Dylan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 14:45
92 ROBREDO, Alvaro BURGOS BH 21:46
93 AMORES, Julio Alberto INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
94 SAMOLENKOV, Artem LOKOSPHINX s.t.
95 MARTINEZ, Ivan BOLIVIA s.t.
96 COSTA, Axel KUWAIT-CARTUCHO.ES s.t.
97 VDOVIN, Sergey LOKOSPHINX s.t.
98 PEREZ, Nacho W52-FC PORTO s.t.
99 FERREIRA, Tiago W52-FC PORTO s.t.
100 STASH, Mamyr LOKOSPHINX s.t.
101 AZMAN, Muhammad Z. TEAM SAPURA s.t.
102 ARANGO, Juan E. MEDELLIN-INDER s.t.
103 RUBIO, Jesus Alberto INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
104 TERUEL, Eloy TEAM SAPURA s.t.