BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour de Luxembourg (HC)

78th edition: May 30 - June 3, 2018

Tour de Luxembourg podium history | 2017 edition | Start list
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4


Sunday, June 3: 4th & final stage, Mersch - Luxembourg, 176 km

Anthony Perez

Anthony Perez was the winner of the final stage.

The race: Here's the report from GC winner Andrea Pasqualon's Wanty-Groupe Gobert team.

Andrea Pasqualon finished third in the final stage of Tour of Luxembourg (2.HC, 30/05 - 03/06). That was amply sufficient to win the final classification. In the last stage between Mersch and Luxembourg our team started with one mission: to defend the leader's jersey from Pasqualon. All day long birthday boy Boris Vallée, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck, Kevin Van Melsen, Fabien Doubey and Yoann Offredo controlled the pace and the attacks. In the tough local laps a group accelerated with the dangerous Angelo Tulik, in the GC only 24 seconds behind Pasqualon.

The gap of the group fluctuated around 20 seconds, but on the final climb Pasqualon impressively closed the gap. Anthony Perez took the stage victory, but with a third place Pasqualon more than guaranteed the overall win. For our 30-year-old Italian it is the fourth victory in only nine days. For Wanty-Groupe Gobert it is the sixth win of the season. Pasqualon is also the final winner of the points classification.

Andrea Pasqualon:
"Today I realised my dream. I hoped that the bunch would arrive all together in the final. But that was not the case! The first part of the race we were attacked by a lot of teams.  We stayed calm and then I put my teammates to work because I heard in the radio that in the breakaway two dangerous guys for the GC were present. The team worked very, very hard. I have to be grateful for Boris, Guillaume, Kevin, Yoann and Fabien."

"In the end I tried to save some energy for the final sprint on the climb. But on the final climb I had to go full gas to close the gap with the leaders. I finished in third place, but the stage victory was not important today. The only mission was to bring home the yellow jersey. This is an amazing moment for my team and me because it is my first overall victory in a stage race. I feel fantastic. This is a victory for my baby daughter Joyel. These efforts were all for her."

Complete results:

176 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.46 km/hr

1 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 3hr 57min 31sec
2 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
3 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
4 LEYDER Pit Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
5 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie @ 4sec
6 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
7 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
9 KRIEGER Alexander Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
10 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
11 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:13
12 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic 0:14
13 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:17
15 HOLLER Nikodemus Bike Aid 0:21
16 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:24
17 PARDINI Olivier Differdange-Losch 0:27
18 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 0:30
19 KIRSCH Alex WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 0:35
20 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
21 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
22 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
23 REKITA Szymon Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
24 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 0:38
25 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:41
26 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
27 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
28 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:46
29 HUGGER Jan Lotto-Kern Haus 0:58
30 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie 0:59
31 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic 1:06
32 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie 1:26
33 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
34 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2:22
35 MASSON Christophe WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
36 NOWAK Florian Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
37 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
38 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
39 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
40 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 2:39
41 TEASDALE Josh Differdange-Losch 2:46
42 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:50
43 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie 2:58
44 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:11
45 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:33
46 CORNU Jeremy Direct Energie s.t.
47 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan 4:14
48 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence 4:18
49 BADILATTI Matteo Vorarlberg Santic 4:32
50 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
51 BROCKHOFF Jan Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
52 SCHORMAIR Fabian Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
53 THILL Tom Differdange-Losch s.t.
54 ABRAHAM Meron Bike Aid s.t.
55 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country 4:41
56 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 4:43
57 REYNDERS Jens Leopard Pro Cycling 4:44
58 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 4:47
59 KNAUP Tobias Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
60 PONS Gaetan Leopard Pro Cycling 4:51
61 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan 5:04
62 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
63 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic 5:12
64 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
65 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
66 DONDERS Jelle Differdange-Losch s.t.
67 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
68 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic 5:16
69 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 5:21
70 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence 6:17
71 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
72 BICHLMANN Daniel Bike Aid 6:29
73 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7:00
74 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
75 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
76 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
77 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
78 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
79 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
80 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
81 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie 7:38
82 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 9:33
83 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country 9:34
84 CENTRONE Ivan Differdange-Losch 10:12

Final GC after Stage 4:

617.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.524 km/hr

1 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 14hr 31min 33sec
2 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 15sec
3 LEYDER Pit Leopard Pro Cycling 0:29
4 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country 0:30
5 KRIEGER Alexander Leopard Pro Cycling 0:31
6 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie 0:32
7 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
8 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:33
9 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 0:36
10 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 0:40
11 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:51
12 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:03
13 KIRSCH Alex WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 1:07
14 PARDINI Olivier Differdange-Losch 1:09
15 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:13
16 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:15
17 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic 1:22
18 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:27
19 HOLLER Nikodemus Bike Aid s.t.
20 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 1:32
21 REKITA Szymon Leopard Pro Cycling 1:42
22 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 1:46
23 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:51
24 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:04
25 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 2:10
26 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie 2:33
27 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic 3:10
28 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 3:24
29 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 3:30
30 HUGGER Jan Lotto-Kern Haus 3:31
31 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:32
32 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg Santic 3:46
33 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 4:05
34 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 4:21
35 MASSON Christophe WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 4:53
36 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie 4:55
37 NOWAK Florian Lotto-Kern Haus 4:56
38 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic 5:25
39 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5:26
40 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5:47
41 TEASDALE Josh Differdange-Losch 6:44
42 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
43 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 7:23
44 SCHORMAIR Fabian Lotto-Kern Haus 7:29
45 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:05
46 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 8:08
47 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 8:21
48 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic 8:22
49 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence 9:02
50 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:22
51 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:26
52 BADILATTI Matteo Vorarlberg Santic 9:27
53 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country 9:29
54 ABRAHAM Meron Bike Aid 9:31
55 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice 9:45
56 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 11:25
57 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 11:26
58 CENTRONE Ivan Differdange-Losch 12:09
59 BROCKHOFF Jan Leopard Pro Cycling 12:52
60 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country 12:58
61 KNAUP Tobias Lotto-Kern Haus 14:18
62 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14:42
63 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 14:46
64 THILL Tom Differdange-Losch 15:58
65 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie 16:24
66 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 16:40
67 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan 16:50
68 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 16:58
69 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 17:17
70 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 17:21
71 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 17:36
72 REYNDERS Jens Leopard Pro Cycling 18:22
73 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie 18:54
74 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country 19:22
75 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence 19:28
76 CORNU Jeremy Direct Energie 20:52
77 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic 21:12
78 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan 22:56
79 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 23:28
80 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel Lotto-Kern Haus 24:55:00
81 PONS Gaetan Leopard Pro Cycling 27:11:00
82 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence 30:10:00
83 DONDERS Jelle Differdange-Losch 31:09:00
84 BICHLMANN Daniel Bike Aid 32:45:00

Saturday, June 2: Stage 3, Eschweiler - Differdange, 163.8 km

Andrea Pasqualon

Andrea Pasqualon wins the stage and takes over the GC lead.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner & new GC leader Andrea Pasqualon's Wanty-Groupe Gobert team:

Andrea Pasqualon also managed to win the third stage of Tour de Luxembourg (2.HC, 30/05-03/06). In a close sprint he was the fastest of a reduced leading group in Differdange. For Pasqua it is his second victory in a row, and his third win in only eight days. Because of his victory, he also takes over the leader's jersey from Alexander Krieger.

Andrea Pasqualon: "I have to enjoy these happy moments. These last days have been amazing. Today was a hard, hilly stage with a lot of attacks. But together with my teammates I stayed calm and focused. The mental game was very important today. The stage was very hard but I got a mental boost when I saw race leader Krieger and Kirsch (2nd in GC) having difficulties on the climbs."

"The team protected me excellent during the stage. In the final I was alone in the reduced leading group, but that was normal since my teammates were tired after all their efforts. Fabien Doubey was also present in my group but he was dropped after nice support. In the downhill sprint it was very close for the victory. The difference with Tulik was only 1 centimeter. But I was confident because I saw his wheel was just behind on the line."

"But tomorrow is another day. I will need the support of my teammates one more day to bring home the general classification in a difficult stage. I never won a stage race, so this a unique oppurtunity."

Complete results:

163.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.072 km/hr

1 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3hr 53min 36sec
2 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
3 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
4 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
5 PARDINI Olivier Differdange-Losch s.t.
6 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
7 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
8 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9 LEYDER Pit Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
10 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
11 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
12 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
13 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
15 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
16 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic @ 17sec
17 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
18 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
19 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
21 KRIEGER Alexander Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
22 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
23 HOLLER Nikodemus Bike Aid s.t.
24 KIRSCH Alex WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
25 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
26 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
27 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
28 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
30 REKITA Szymon Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
31 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
32 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
33 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
34 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
35 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
36 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
37 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 0:22
38 CENTRONE Ivan Differdange-Losch 1:08
39 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
40 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
41 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
42 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
43 HUGGER Jan Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
44 MASSON Christophe WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
45 TEASDALE Josh Differdange-Losch s.t.
46 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
47 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
48 NOWAK Florian Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
49 SCHORMAIR Fabian Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
50 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
51 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
52 RUSNAC Maxim Differdange-Losch 1:38
53 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie 1:42
54 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 2:05
55 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence 2:31
56 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country 3:32
57 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 ABRAHAM Meron Bike Aid s.t.
59 BADILATTI Matteo Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
60 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
61 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country 4:39
62 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:50
63 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:32
64 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
65 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
66 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
67 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
68 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
69 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
70 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 7:34
71 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
72 BROCKHOFF Jan Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
73 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
74 HUPPERTZ Joshua Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
75 KNAUP Tobias Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
76 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
77 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 9:58
78 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
79 CORNU Jeremy Direct Energie 10:23
80 THILL Tom Differdange-Losch 10:24
81 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
82 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
83 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie 10:31
84 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan 11:45
85 REYNDERS Jens Leopard Pro Cycling 12:26
86 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
87 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan 14:34
88 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
89 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel Lotto-Kern Haus 18:55
90 DONDERS Jelle Differdange-Losch s.t.
91 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence 21:39
92 PONS Gaetan Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
93 HENN Luca Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
94 BICHLMANN Daniel Bike Aid s.t.
95 KOCKELMANN Raphael Differdange-Losch 22:18

GC after Stage 3:

441.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.799 km/hr

1 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 10hr 34min 6sec
2 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 7sec
3 KRIEGER Alexander Leopard Pro Cycling 0:23
4 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie 0:24
5 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
6 LEYDER Pit Leopard Pro Cycling 0:25
7 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 KIRSCH Alex WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 0:28
9 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:30
10 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country 0:32
11 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
12 PARDINI Olivier Differdange-Losch 0:38
13 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:40
15 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 0:42
16 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:45
17 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
18 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:48
19 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 0:53
20 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:58
21 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
22 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie 0:59
23 HOLLER Nikodemus Bike Aid 1:02
24 REKITA Szymon Leopard Pro Cycling 1:03
25 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
26 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:04
27 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
28 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:06
29 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 1:07
30 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:17
31 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:19
32 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg Santic 1:20
33 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 1:28
34 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 1:38
35 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 1:39
36 CENTRONE Ivan Differdange-Losch 1:53
37 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 1:57
38 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic 2:00
39 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 2:07
40 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:18
41 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 2:22
42 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
43 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:25
44 MASSON Christophe WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 2:27
45 HUGGER Jan Lotto-Kern Haus 2:29
46 NOWAK Florian Lotto-Kern Haus 2:30
47 RUSNAC Maxim Differdange-Losch 2:40
48 SCHORMAIR Fabian Lotto-Kern Haus 2:53
49 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic 3:02
50 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence 3:46
51 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie 3:52
52 TEASDALE Josh Differdange-Losch 3:54
53 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic 3:57
54 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 4:22
55 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:36
56 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country 4:44
57 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:50
58 BADILATTI Matteo Vorarlberg Santic 4:51
59 ABRAHAM Meron Bike Aid 4:55
60 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country 5:54
61 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice 6:08
62 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice 6:31
63 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 7:03
64 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 7:23
65 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:49
66 BROCKHOFF Jan Leopard Pro Cycling 8:16
67 HUPPERTZ Joshua Lotto-Kern Haus 8:19
68 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:21
69 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan 8:42
70 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 9:24
71 KNAUP Tobias Lotto-Kern Haus 9:27
72 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:36
73 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country 9:44
74 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 9:54
75 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 10:17
76 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 10:51
77 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie 11:12
78 THILL Tom Differdange-Losch 11:22
79 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 12:01
80 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan 12:32
81 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 12:45
82 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie 13:22
83 REYNDERS Jens Leopard Pro Cycling 13:34
84 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence 15:06
85 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic 15:56
86 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 16:24
87 CORNU Jeremy Direct Energie 17:15
88 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan 17:48
89 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel Lotto-Kern Haus 20:19
90 PONS Gaetan Leopard Pro Cycling 22:16
91 HENN Luca Lotto-Kern Haus 23:27
92 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence 23:49
93 DONDERS Jelle Differdange-Losch 25:53
94 BICHLMANN Daniel Bike Aid 26:12
95 KOCKELMANN Raphael Differdange-Losch 30:42

Friday, June 1: Stage 2, Rosport - Schifflange, 89.1 km

Andrea Pasqualon

Andrea Pasqualon wins the weather-shortened second stage.

The race: Here's the report from winner Andrea Pasqualon's Wanty-Groupe Gobert team.

Andrea Pasqualon delivered Wanty-Groupe Gobert a fourth season victory on Friday. Due to the bad weather and flooded roads the second stage of Tour de Luxembourg (2.HC, 30/05 - 03/06) was shortened to 89 kilometers. Four riders accelerated immediately after the start. The peloton kept the lead limited and five kilometers from the line they were caught. In Schifflange a tough final kilometer was waiting for our Andrea Pasqualon.

He was ideally brought forward by his teammates. Pasqua followed the high pace on the climb and clearly was the strongest at the finish. After a third place in Thursday's stage, it is the second victory of the season for our 30-year-old Italian. Last Saturday he already won GP Plumelec, also in an uphill sprint.

Andrea Pasqualon: "A few days ago I came to recon this finish in the car with our trainer Frederik Veuchelen. I like these kind of uphill finishes and wanted to go for the win today. The team worked very hard and put me in a great position at the foot of the climb. On the climb I did not want to go full gas, so I saved my legs for the sprint. That succeeded. A pretty good feeling!"

"I feel very good, but not in top shape yet. After an altitude training camp in Livigno I feel the form is still growing. My next big goal is to ride Tour de France in top shape."

"My body and feeling has changed over the past times. Before 2017 I rode in smaller continental teams. In 2017 and 2018 I rode a lot of big races and I feel that my body and legs are becoming stronger because of that. Now I hope to take another step in the near future."

Complete results:

89.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.504 km/hr

1 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1hr 57min 29sec
2 KRIEGER Alexander Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
3 KIRSCH Alex WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
4 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
5 LEYDER Pit Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
6 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
7 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence @ 3sec
8 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
10 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country 0:05
11 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
12 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:07
13 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 0:09
14 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
15 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
16 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
18 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:13
19 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
20 HUPPERTZ Joshua Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
21 PARDINI Olivier Differdange-Losch s.t.
22 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
23 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
24 PONS Gaetan Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
25 BROCKHOFF Jan Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
26 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0:17
27 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:18
28 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
29 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
30 REKITA Szymon Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
31 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
32 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
33 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
34 CENTRONE Ivan Differdange-Losch s.t.
35 HOLLER Nikodemus Bike Aid s.t.
36 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
37 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:23
38 THILL Tom Differdange-Losch s.t.
39 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 0:24
40 RUSNAC Maxim Differdange-Losch s.t.
41 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
42 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
43 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
44 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
45 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
46 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie 0:28
47 TEASDALE Josh Differdange-Losch 0:33
48 ABRAHAM Meron Bike Aid s.t.
49 REYNDERS Jens Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
50 BADILATTI Matteo Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
51 NOWAK Florian Lotto-Kern Haus 0:36
52 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:39
53 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 0:40
54 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
55 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
56 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
57 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
59 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
60 HUGGER Jan Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
61 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0:43
62 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 MASSON Christophe WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
64 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
65 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
66 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
67 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
68 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0:49
69 TESHOME Meron Bike Aid 1:01
70 SCHORMAIR Fabian Lotto-Kern Haus 1:09
71 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:11
72 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
73 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
74 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
75 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
76 KNAUP Tobias Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
77 BARRENETXEA Ander Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
78 HENN Luca Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
79 BICHLMANN Daniel Bike Aid 1:20
80 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 1:22
81 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country 1:26
82 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence 1:39
83 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
84 CARSTENSEN Lucas Bike Aid s.t.
85 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 1:47
86 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
87 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 1:56
88 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence 2:02
89 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic 2:13
90 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
91 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 2:15
92 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
93 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
94 DONDERS Jelle Differdange-Losch s.t.
95 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:25
96 CORNU Jeremy Direct Energie 2:31
97 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie 2:41
98 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan 2:46
99 KOCKELMANN Raphael Differdange-Losch 6:51
100 SCHAFER Timo Bike Aid 7:03
101 SPENGLER Mario Leopard Pro Cycling 7:06

GC after stage 2:

278.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.639 km/hr

1 KRIEGER Alexander Leopard Pro Cycling 6hr 40min 38sec
2 KIRSCH Alex WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic @ 3sec
3 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:05
4 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:08
5 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:13
6 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0:16
7 LEYDER Pit Leopard Pro Cycling 0:17
8 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:20
10 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:22
11 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
12 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 0:23
13 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 0:24
14 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country 0:25
15 PONS Gaetan Leopard Pro Cycling 0:29
16 PARDINI Olivier Differdange-Losch 0:30
17 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:32
18 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:33
19 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie s.t.
20 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
21 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie 0:34
22 BROCKHOFF Jan Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
23 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
24 HUPPERTZ Joshua Lotto-Kern Haus 0:37
25 CENTRONE Ivan Differdange-Losch s.t.
26 HOLLER Nikodemus Bike Aid s.t.
27 REKITA Szymon Leopard Pro Cycling 0:38
28 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
29 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0:39
30 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
31 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
32 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:40
33 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:41
34 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
35 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
36 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 0:42
37 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 0:43
38 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic 0:44
39 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 0:45
40 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
41 THILL Tom Differdange-Losch 0:50
42 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:52
43 RUSNAC Maxim Differdange-Losch 0:54
44 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
45 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg Santic 0:55
46 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:56
47 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan 1:00
48 REYNDERS Jens Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
49 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:02
50 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 1:03
51 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country 1:06
52 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
53 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
54 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence 1:07
55 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
56 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:09
57 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:10
59 BADILATTI Matteo Vorarlberg Santic 1:11
60 MASSON Christophe WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
61 HUGGER Jan Lotto-Kern Haus 1:13
62 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
63 NOWAK Florian Lotto-Kern Haus 1:14
64 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
65 ABRAHAM Meron Bike Aid 1:15
66 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel Lotto-Kern Haus 1:16
67 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:33
68 TESHOME Meron Bike Aid 1:36
69 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 1:37
70 SCHORMAIR Fabian Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
71 HENN Luca Lotto-Kern Haus 1:40
72 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:41
73 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 1:42
74 KNAUP Tobias Lotto-Kern Haus 1:45
75 BARRENETXEA Ander Euskadi Basque Country 1:57
76 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie 2:02
77 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
78 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
79 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 2:09
80 CARSTENSEN Lucas Bike Aid 2:11
81 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 2:13
82 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 2:16
83 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence 2:32
84 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 2:35
85 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic 2:37
86 TEASDALE Josh Differdange-Losch 2:38
87 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 2:39
88 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic 2:41
89 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 2:44
90 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie 2:50
91 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:56
92 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan 3:06
93 BICHLMANN Daniel Bike Aid 4:25
94 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:52
95 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 5:21
96 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic 5:24
97 CORNU Jeremy Direct Energie 6:44
98 DONDERS Jelle Differdange-Losch 6:50
99 KOCKELMANN Raphael Differdange-Losch 8:16
100 SPENGLER Mario Leopard Pro Cycling 11:38
101 SCHAFER Timo Bike Aid 20:08

Thursday, May 31: Stage 1, Luxembourg - Hesperange, 186.7 km

christophe Laporte

Christophe Laporte wins stage one.

Weather at the finish city of Hesperange at 5:45 PM, local time: 26C (78F), fair with the wind from the WSW at 13 km/hr (8 mph).

Complete results:

186.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.012 km/hr.

1 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 4hr 39min 58sec
2 KIRSCH Alex WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
3 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
4 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
5 KRIEGER Alexander Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
6 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
7 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
8 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
9 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
10 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
11 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
13 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
15 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
16 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
17 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
18 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie s.t.
19 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
20 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
21 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
23 SCHORMAIR Fabian Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
24 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
26 PARDINI Olivier Differdange-Losch s.t.
27 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
28 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
29 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
30 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
31 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
32 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
33 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
34 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
35 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
36 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 REYNDERS Jens Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
38 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
39 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
40 LEYDER Pit Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
41 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
42 REKITA Szymon Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
43 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
44 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
45 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
46 BROCKHOFF Jan Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
47 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
48 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
49 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
50 PONS Gaetan Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
51 THILL Tom Differdange-Losch s.t.
52 MASSON Christophe WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
53 ANTUNES Amaro Manuel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
54 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
55 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
56 KNAUP Tobias Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
57 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
58 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
59 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
60 ABRAHAM Meron Bike Aid s.t.
61 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
62 CENTRONE Ivan Differdange-Losch s.t.
63 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
64 BADILATTI Matteo Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
65 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
66 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
67 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
68 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
69 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
70 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
71 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
72 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
73 BARRENETXEA Ander Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
74 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
75 HUGGER Jan Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
76 KOCKELMANN Raphael Differdange-Losch @ 55sec
77 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis @ 0sec
78 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
79 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
80 RUSNAC Maxim Differdange-Losch s.t.
81 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
82 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
83 TESHOME Meron Bike Aid s.t.
84 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
85 HOLLER Nikodemus Bike Aid s.t.
86 CARSTENSEN Lucas Bike Aid s.t.
87 TEASDALE Josh Differdange-Losch 1:33
88 NOWAK Florian Lotto-Kern Haus @ 0sec
89 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
90 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
91 BICHLMANN Daniel Bike Aid 2:28
92 HENN Luca Lotto-Kern Haus @ 0sec
93 HUPPERTZ Joshua Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
94 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:50
95 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
96 DONDERS Jelle Differdange-Losch s.t.
97 SPENGLER Mario Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
98 CORNU Jeremy Direct Energie s.t.
99 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 3:54
100 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij @ 0sec
101 SCHAFER Timo Bike Aid 12:16

GC after stage 1:

189 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.036 km/hr.

1 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie 4hr 43min 14sec
2 KRIEGER Alexander Leopard Pro Cycling @ 1sec
3 KIRSCH Alex WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 0:02
4 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:03
5 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie 0:04
6 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie 0:05
7 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0:06
8 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:08
9 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
12 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie 0:09
13 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
15 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:10
16 PONS Gaetan Leopard Pro Cycling 0:11
17 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
18 PARDINI Olivier Differdange-Losch 0:12
19 LEYDER Pit Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
20 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
21 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
22 CENTRONE Ivan Differdange-Losch 0:14
23 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
24 HOLLER Nikodemus Bike Aid s.t.
25 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0:15
26 REKITA Szymon Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
27 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
28 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
29 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
30 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
31 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:16
32 BROCKHOFF Jan Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
33 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
34 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
35 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0:17
36 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
37 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
38 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
39 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
40 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
41 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie 0:18
42 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
43 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
44 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
45 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
46 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence 0:19
47 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
48 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
49 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
50 HUPPERTZ Joshua Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
51 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
52 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
53 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country 0:21
54 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
55 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
56 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
57 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
58 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:22
59 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
60 REYNDERS Jens Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
61 THILL Tom Differdange-Losch s.t.
62 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:23
63 MASSON Christophe WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
64 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
65 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:24
66 HENN Luca Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
67 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
68 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
69 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
70 RUSNAC Maxim Differdange-Losch 0:25
71 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
72 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
73 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 0:26
74 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
75 SCHORMAIR Fabian Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
76 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:27
77 CARSTENSEN Lucas Bike Aid s.t.
78 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
79 HUGGER Jan Lotto-Kern Haus 0:28
80 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
81 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
82 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
83 KNAUP Tobias Lotto-Kern Haus 0:29
84 TESHOME Meron Bike Aid 0:30
85 ANTUNES Amaro Manuel CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:31
86 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
87 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg Santic 0:32
88 BADILATTI Matteo Vorarlberg Santic 0:33
89 NOWAK Florian Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
90 ABRAHAM Meron Bike Aid 0:37
91 BARRENETXEA Ander Euskadi Basque Country 0:41
92 KOCKELMANN Raphael Differdange-Losch 1:20
93 TEASDALE Josh Differdange-Losch 2:00
94 BICHLMANN Daniel Bike Aid 3:00
95 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 4:05
96 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:07
97 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic 4:08
98 CORNU Jeremy Direct Energie s.t.
99 SPENGLER Mario Leopard Pro Cycling 4:27
100 DONDERS Jelle Differdange-Losch 4:30
101 SCHAFER Timo Bike Aid 13:00

Wednesday, May 30: Luxembourg-Ville 2.3 km individual time trial

Damien Gaudin

Stage winner Damien Gaudin

Weather at Luxembourg at 6:40 PM, local time: 26C (79F), fair, with the wind from the southeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph).

The race: First rider is scheduled to start at 7:15 PM. Pim Ligthart is the final rider and his start time is 8:57.

Complete results & GC:

2.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.125 km/hr

1 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie 3min 16.56sec
2 KRIEGER Alexander Leopard Pro Cycling @ 1sec
3 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:03
4 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie 0:04
5 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie 0:05
6 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0:06
7 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:08
8 KIRSCH Alex WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
9 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
12 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie 0:09
13 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
15 PONS Gaetan Leopard Pro Cycling 0:11
16 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
17 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
18 PARDINI Olivier Differdange-Losch 0:12
19 LEYDER Pit Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
20 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
21 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
22 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:14
23 CENTRONE Ivan Differdange-Losch s.t.
24 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
25 HOLLER Nikodemus Bike Aid s.t.
26 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0:15
27 REKITA Szymon Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
28 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
29 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
30 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
31 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
32 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:16
33 BROCKHOFF Jan Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
34 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
35 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
36 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0:17
37 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
38 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
39 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
40 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
41 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
42 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie 0:18
43 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
44 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
45 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
46 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
47 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
48 CORNU Jeremy Direct Energie s.t.
49 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence 0:19
50 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
51 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
52 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
53 HUPPERTZ Joshua Team Lotto - Kern Haus s.t.
54 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
55 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
56 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic 0:20
57 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country 0:21
58 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
59 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
60 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
61 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:22
62 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
63 REYNDERS Jens Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
64 THILL Tom Differdange-Losch s.t.
65 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:23
66 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
67 MASSON Christophe WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
68 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
69 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:24
70 HENN Luca Team Lotto - Kern Haus s.t.
71 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
72 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
73 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
74 RUSNAC Maxim Differdange-Losch 0:25
75 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
76 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
77 KOCKELMANN Raphael Differdange-Losch s.t.
78 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 0:26
79 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
80 SCHORMAIR Fabian Team Lotto - Kern Haus s.t.
81 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:27
82 CARSTENSEN Lucas Bike Aid s.t.
83 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
84 TEASDALE Josh Differdange-Losch s.t.
85 HUGGER Jan Team Lotto - Kern Haus 0:28
86 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel Team Lotto - Kern Haus s.t.
87 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
88 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
89 KNAUP Tobias Team Lotto - Kern Haus 0:29
90 TESHOME Meron Bike Aid 0:30
91 ANTUNES Amaro Manuel CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:31
92 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
93 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
94 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg Santic 0:32
95 BICHLMANN Daniel Bike Aid s.t.
96 BADILATTI Matteo Vorarlberg Santic 0:33
97 NOWAK Florian Team Lotto - Kern Haus 0:36
98 SPENGLER Mario Leopard Pro Cycling 0:37
99 ABRAHAM Meron Bike Aid s.t.
100 DONDERS Jelle Differdange-Losch 0:40
101 BARRENETXEA Ander Euskadi Basque Country 0:41
102 SCHNAPKA Matthias Bike Aid 0:42
103 SCHAFER Timo Bike Aid 0:44

Start list with back numbers, May 29, 2018:

ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
DS: Erik Breukink
1 WEENING Pieter
2 GERTS Floris
3 LIGTHART Pim
4 MEIJERS Jeroen
5 VAN SCHIP Jan Willem
6 RIESEBEEK Oscar
7 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
DS: Gabriele Missaglia
11 KOCH Jonas
12 CIESLIK Pawel
13 KUREK Adrian
14 STOSZ Patryk
15 OWSIAN Lukasz
16 TRATNIK Jan
17 AMARO ANTUNES Manuel
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
DS: Alain Deloeuil
21 LAPORTE Christophe
22 CHETOUT Loïc
23 CLAEYS Dimitri
24 LEMOINE Cyril
25 PEREZ Anthony
26 LE TURNIER Mathias
27 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
DS: Andy Flickinger
31 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio
32 COMBAUD Romain
33 FINETTO Mauro
34 JONES Brenton
35 MARTINEZ Yannick
36 EL FARES Julien
37 SMUKULIS Gatis
DIRECT ENERGIE
DS: Dominique Arnould
41 CHAVANEL Sylvain
42 CORNU Jérémy
43 GAUDIN Damien
44 HIVERT Jonathan
45 NAULEAU Bryan
46 PETIT Adrien
47 TULIK Angelo
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS
DS: Ruben Perez
51 SANZ Enrique
52 ITURRIA Mikel
53 PRADES Eduard
54 BARRENETXEA Ander
55 UDONDO Gotzon
56 SÁEZ Hector
57 RODRIGUEZ Óscar
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DS: Walter Planckaert
61 ALLEGAERT Piet
62 PLANCKAERT Edward
63 DE GENDT Aimé
64 DECLERCQ Benjamin
65 VAN GOMPEL Matthias
66 VAN ROOY Kenneth
67 SPRENGERS Thomas
VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN
DS: Michiel Elijzen
71 DE BIE Sean
72 DE BONDT Dries
73 DEVOLDER Stijn
74 DUYN Huub
75 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias
76 LIVYNS Arjen
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
DS: Hilaire Van der Schueren
82 DOUBEY Fabien
83 OFFREDO Yoann
84 PASQUALON Andrea
85 VALLEE Boris
86 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
87 VAN MELSEN Kevin
WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT
DS: Thierry Marichal
91 KIRSCH Alex
92 DELFOSSE Sébastien
93 JULES Justin
94 PEYSKENS Dimitri
95 SPENGLER Lukas
96 MASSON Christophe
97 MORTIER Julien
BIKE AID
DS: Lutz Drehkopf
101 HOLLER Nikodemus
102 SCHAFER Timo
103 CARSTENSEN Lucas
104 SCHNAPKA Matthias
105 TESHOME HAGOS Meron
106 ABRAHAM BRHANE Meron
107 BICHLMANN Daniel
LEOPARD PRO CYCLING
DS: markus Zingen
111 BROCKHOFF Jan
112 KRIEGER Alexander
113 LEYDER Pit
114 PONS Gaetan
115 REKITA Szymon
116 REYNDERS Jens
117 SPENGLER Mario
TEAM DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH
DS: Marc Godart
121 PARDINI Olivier
122 CENTRONE Ivan
123 DONDERS Jelle
124 KOCKELMANN Rafael
125 RUSNAC Maxim
126 TEASDALE Josh
127 THILL Tom
TEAM LOTTO-KERN HAUS
DS: Christan Henn
131 HUPPERTZ Joshua
132 NOWAK Florian
133 KNAUP Tobias
134 HENN Luca
135 HUGGER Jan
136 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel
137 SCHORMAIR Fabian
TEAM VORARLBERG SANTIC
DS: Marcello Albasini
141 BADILATTI Matteo
142 FRIESECKE Gian
143 STEIMLE Jannik
144 ORRICO Davide
145 SCHELLING Patrick
146 MEILER Lukas
147 THALMANN Roland