BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour de Luxembourg (HC)

77th edition: May 31 - June 4, 2017

Tour de Luxembourg podium history | 2016 edition | Start list
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4


Sunday, June 4: 4th and Final Stage, Mersch - Luxembourg, 174.6 km

Stage 4 map

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet wins the final stage and the final GC

The race: Here's the story from final overall winner Greg van Avermaet's BMC team.

Greg Van Avermaet secured overall victory at the SkodaTour de Luxembourg in emphatic style, winning the final stage after an impressive show of strength on the final climb to the line.

In a change to tradition, four riders went clear within the opening kilometers of stage 4 and quickly built up an advantage that was touching seven minutes after just 20km, of the 174.6km course. With BMC Racing Team taking control and setting the pace at the front of the peloton, the gap soon started to hover around 5 minutes. 

Heading into the second half of the day, the advantage of the breakaway was falling steadily and eventually, with 50km to go, there was less than one minute separating them from the rest of the field. As the gap fell to under 20 seconds, five riders accelerated off the front of the peloton and were able to make contact with the one remaining breakaway rider.

This new leading group was able to put some daylight between themselves and the bunch inside the final 30km. However with three laps of the 3.8km finishing circuit to cover, all of which included the category one climb up the Pabeierbierg, riders quickly dropped back to the bunch.

Just two riders remained in front as the final bell rang and, with BMC Racing Team still setting a fierce pace, it was all back together under the flamme rouge. The riders headed onto the final climb at full speed with Van Avermaet tucked in the wheel of Loïc Vliegen before a final burst of acceleration saw him hit the front with 150m to go.

In another incredible show of strength, Van Avermaet looked unstoppable as he powered his way up to the line before punching the air with delight after securing a second stage win and the overall victory. 

Interview with Greg Van Avermaet

Congratulations, Greg. You took two stage wins and the overall victory in Luxembourg, was this something you were expecting coming into the race?

"When I came into this race, I was just thinking about improving my form and being a little bit better every day so, I was surprised when I was second in the prologue. From there, the expectation to do well came from me. Every day was a parcours suited to me, so it became easier and easier to take a victory and I am really happy to win."

Talk us through today's final climb.

"I think today was a better climb for me. Yesterday was a little bit longer, and I didn't time my sprint as well as I did today. It was much better today. It was a stage more suited to puncheurs like me but, I have to say, the team did a really good job to bring me where I wanted to be."

"They worked all day and even at the end of the race, we still had enough guys to put me into a good position. We only had seven riders here, but all six guys were riding really well for me today, and I only had to do the last 150m. So, it was actually pretty easy."

Did you feel any pressure heading into today's stage?

"I felt a little bit of pressure because I really wanted to win especially after the effort of all the guys. You have to prove that you are the leader of your team by finishing off the job. It was a good experience."

What does this mean looking ahead to the rest of the season?

"It's always good to start with a win again. This might not be a UCI WorldTour race but every victory counts, and it is always good to get into this mindset. But now, the main goal for me is winning a stage in the Tour de France, and that is the most important thing."

Complete results:

174.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.61 km/hr

1 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC 4hr 46min 8sec
2 Alex KIRSCH WB Veranclassic s.t.
3 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
4 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis @ 3sec
5 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini @ 4sec
6 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
7 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
8 Jérôme BAUGNIES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 Rasmus POULSEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
10 Julien LOUBET Armée de Terre s.t.
11 Franck BONNAMOUR Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
12 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic 7
13 Nicolas EDET Cofidis s.t.
14 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC s.t.
15 Alexander KRIEGER Leopard Pro s.t.
16 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre s.t.
17 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept 14
18 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
19 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
20 Etienne VAN EMPEL Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 16
21 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis 18
22 Szymon REKITA Leopard Pro 19
23 Raffael FREIENSTEIN Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
24 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic 23
25 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
26 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert 27
27 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 29
28 Romain LE ROUX Armée de Terre 30
29 Jan BROCKHOFF Leopard Pro 32
30 Alexander KAMP Team Veloconcept 37
31 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
32 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 39
33 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis 41
34 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini 48
35 Nicolaj STEEN Team Veloconcept 49
36 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 Piet ALLEGAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 50
38 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic 53
39 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini 57
40 Ivan CENTRONE Differdange-Losch +1:04
41 PIERRE LUC PERICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:19
42 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
43 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1:32
44 Jan PETELIN Differdange-Losch +1:37
45 Floris GERFS BMC +1:39
46 Tom WIRTGEN Leopard Pro +1:45
47 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC s.t.
48 Michael SCHÄR BMC s.t.
49 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre +1:57
50 Aksel NÕMMELA Leopard Pro +1:59
51 Kevin VAN MELSEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2:01
52 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +2:02
53 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2:04
54 Tom VERMEER Differdange-Losch +2:07
55 Joshua HUPPERTZ Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
56 Arnold JEANNESSON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2:21
57 Christophe MASSON WB Veranclassic s.t.
58 Michael REIHS Team Veloconcept +2:34
59 Mads Baadsgaard RAHBEK Team Veloconcept s.t.
60 Nicola BAGIOLI Nippo-Vini Fantini +2:44
61 Kevin LEBRETON Armée de Terre s.t.
62 Tom THILL Differdange-Losch +2:48
63 Ludovic ROBEET WB Veranclassic +2:54
64 Kazushige KUBOKI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
65 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
66 Maxime FARAZIJN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
67 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic s.t.
68 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
69 Fabian SCHORMAIR Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
70 Daniel WESTMATTELMANN Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
71 Krisztián LOVASSY Differdange-Losch s.t.
72 Dries DE BONDT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +3:04
73 Carmelo FOTI Leopard Pro s.t.
74 Andreas Hyldgaard JEPPESEN Team Veloconcept +3:21
75 Kasper ASGREEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
76 Wesley KREDER Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
77 Jimmy RAIBAUD Armée de Terre s.t.
78 Tobias KNAUP Lotto-Kern Haus +3:28
79 Nathan VAN HOOYDONCK BMC +3:35
80 Stijn STEELS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +3:37
81 Jelle DONDERS Differdange-Losch s.t.
82 Otto VERGAERDE Veranda's Willems-Crelan +3:44
83 Yuma KOISHI Nippo-Vini Fantini +3:50
84 Christophe PRÉMONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +4:56
85 Martin ELMIGER BMC s.t.
86 Christopher HATZ Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
87 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
88 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD Team Veloconcept +5:20
89 Berden DE VRIES Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +5:59
90 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
91 Richard WEINZHEIMER Lotto-Kern Haus +10:02
92 Gaëtan PONS Leopard Pro s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

720.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.00 km/hr

1 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC 18hr 27min 50sec
2 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 29sec
3 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis 36
4 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre 40
5 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
6 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis 43
7 Julien LOUBET Armée de Terre 44
8 Jérôme BAUGNIES Wanty-Groupe Gobert 47
9 Nicolas EDET Cofidis 48
10 Rasmus POULSEN Team Veloconcept 50
11 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic 52
12 Franck BONNAMOUR Fortuneo-Vital Concept 53
13 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis 56
14 Alexander KRIEGER Leopard Pro 58
15 Raffael FREIENSTEIN Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
16 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
17 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:01
18 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:09
19 Etienne VAN EMPEL Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:22
20 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1:27
21 Szymon REKITA Leopard Pro s.t.
22 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
23 Piet ALLEGAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1:28
24 Alexander KAMP Team Veloconcept +1:35
25 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:37
26 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC +1:50
27 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic +1:53
28 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:59
29 Nicolaj STEEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
30 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis +2:03
31 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini +2:11
32 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2:39
33 Ivan CENTRONE Differdange-Losch +2:47
34 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +2:53
35 Romain LE ROUX Armée de Terre +2:59
36 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC +3:21
37 Nicola BAGIOLI Nippo-Vini Fantini +3:34
38 Alex KIRSCH WB Veranclassic +4:09
39 Jan BROCKHOFF Leopard Pro +4:16
40 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
41 PIERRE LUC PERICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +4:24
42 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini +5:37
43 Michael SCHÄR BMC +5:48
44 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +6:59
45 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +7:28
46 Yuma KOISHI Nippo-Vini Fantini +7:33
47 Tom VERMEER Differdange-Losch +7:59
48 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre +8:35
49 Ludovic ROBEET WB Veranclassic +8:57
50 Kasper ASGREEN Team Veloconcept +10:03
51 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept +10:25
52 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic +10:40
53 Joshua HUPPERTZ Lotto-Kern Haus +11:27
54 Christophe MASSON WB Veranclassic +11:51
55 Tom THILL Differdange-Losch +12:34
56 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic +12:39
57 Aksel NÕMMELA Leopard Pro +12:51
58 Christopher HATZ Lotto-Kern Haus +14:13
59 Jimmy RAIBAUD Armée de Terre +14:22
60 Kevin VAN MELSEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +14:45
61 Nathan VAN HOOYDONCK BMC s.t.
62 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +15:08
63 Michael REIHS Team Veloconcept +15:28
64 Maxime FARAZIJN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +15:37
65 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
66 Carmelo FOTI Leopard Pro +16:00
67 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +18:30
68 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +18:33
69 Wesley KREDER Wanty-Groupe Gobert +19:19
70 Kazushige KUBOKI Nippo-Vini Fantini +19:31
71 Otto VERGAERDE Veranda's Willems-Crelan +19:35
72 Jan PETELIN Differdange-Losch +20:11
73 Floris GERFS BMC +20:13
74 Stijn STEELS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +20:14
75 Mads Baadsgaard RAHBEK Team Veloconcept +20:57
76 Arnold JEANNESSON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +20:59
77 Gaëtan PONS Leopard Pro s.t.
78 Krisztián LOVASSY Differdange-Losch +21:29
79 Berden DE VRIES Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +21:35
80 Daniel WESTMATTELMANN Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
81 Dries DE BONDT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +21:40
82 Fabian SCHORMAIR Lotto-Kern Haus +22:05
83 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD Team Veloconcept +24:27
84 Andreas Hyldgaard JEPPESEN Team Veloconcept +24:44
85 Tobias KNAUP Lotto-Kern Haus +25:07
86 Jelle DONDERS Differdange-Losch +25:25
87 Martin ELMIGER BMC +26:20
88 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan +26:42
89 Tom WIRTGEN Leopard Pro +28:26
90 Christophe PRÉMONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +29:02
91 Kevin LEBRETON Armée de Terre +30:57
92 Richard WEINZHEIMER Lotto-Kern Haus +31:40

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map


Saturday, June 3: Stage 3, Eschweiler - Diekirch, 192.9 km

Stage 3 map

Anthony Perez

Anthony Perez wins stage three

The race: Here's the story from new GC leader Greg van Avermaet's BMC team.

The Skoda Tour de Luxembourg queen stage came down to an uphill battle to the line with Greg Van Avermaet finishing a close second and taking over control of the General Classification.

Despite lots of early attacks, it took over 30km, of the 192.9km stage, for four riders to be given the freedom to build up an advantage over the rest of the field.

By the time the quartet had reached KM 40, their lead had risen to over three minutes but, with BMC Racing Team controlling the bunch behind, it eventually settled at around 3'30". Heading into the final 90km of the day, the pace of the peloton rose quickly with the breakaway brought to within 2'50" before the gap began to fall steadily over the next 50km.

Eventually, with 40km remaining, and on the first of three ascents of the Herrenberg climb, the leading group was less than 30 seconds ahead of the rest of the field.

With the breakaway in touching distance, four riders took the opportunity to bridge the gap and, as a result of the added horsepower, the group's advantage started to increase slightly. At the 10km to go mark, the peloton was hovering around one minute behind but, with BMC Racing Team chasing hard, the race was ultimately back together and heading for a brutal final uphill sprint to the line with 2km to go.

Going under the flamme rouge, the relentless pace at the front of the bunch saw riders drop off the back before the final sprint was launched.

Van Avermaet went to the front early and was powering towards the line with his trademark grit and determination before a tight finish saw him finish second behind Anthony Perez (Cofidis), and move into the overall race lead.

After two days in the yellow jersey, the steep gradient took its toll on Jempy Drucker who eventually slipped back on the final climb, crossing the line 1'21" behind the eventual winner, Perez.

Greg Van Avermaet: "When you lose a race you always have to think about what you did right and what you did wrong. I am not really happy about coming second today. The only thing I can say is that maybe I went a little too early and was a bit too confident. When [Anthony] Perez came next to me, I didn't have the power to keep him on my line. For sure I am not at 100% yet, and it is normal that sometimes you get beaten. It was a really good finish for me, and I was pretty confident that I could do it but you have to admit when someone does a better job than you."

Sports Director, Steve Bauer: "It was a very tough stage today. The longest one of the race with a very difficult finale. We knew we had to control the race and we were able to stick to our plan of letting a breakaway go that was less challenging to control. We were fortunate that the four riders that went away were a little further back on the GC so, the ride was controlled all day."

"The guys did a great job. Floris Gerts and Martin Elmiger did a lot of the early work and then, on the final circuits, we had some work to do with the late attacks. But, Loïc Vliegen, Michael Schär, and Nathan Van Hooydonck did a great job to pull them back at the base of the climb. From there it was really up to Jempy Drucker and Greg Van Avermaet. We knew this was a great finish for Greg and in the end, he just missed the stage win. But, he moved into the overall lead, so it was a fabulous day for the team."

"We still have to control the race tomorrow. The finishing circuits are hard, and once again I think it will come down to the final kilometers. We know Greg can match anyone in the closing kilometers of a race so we are in a good position if we can bring it together for the final."

Complete Stage 3 results:

192.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.804 km/hr

1 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis 4hr 58min 16sec
2 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
3 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
4 Nicolas EDET Cofidis @ 1sec
5 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
6 Alexander KAMP Team Veloconcept s.t.
7 Rasmus POULSEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
8 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
9 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis s.t.
10 Julien LOUBET Armée de Terre s.t.
11 Jérôme BAUGNIES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
12 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis s.t.
13 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre s.t.
14 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 Nicola BAGIOLI Nippo-Vini Fantini 9
16 Piet ALLEGAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10
17 Raffael FREIENSTEIN Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
18 Alexander KRIEGER Leopard Pro s.t.
19 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
20 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
21 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic s.t.
22 Franck BONNAMOUR Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
23 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
24 Nicolaj STEEN Team Veloconcept 17
25 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
26 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
27 Etienne VAN EMPEL Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 20
28 Szymon REKITA Leopard Pro 22
29 Romain LE ROUX Armée de Terre 23
30 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
31 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini 29
32 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 37
33 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic 41
34 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
35 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:00
36 Ivan CENTRONE Differdange-Losch +1:02
37 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC +1:04
38 Yuma KOISHI Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:19
39 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC +1:21
40 Ludovic ROBEET WB Veranclassic +2:10
41 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2:13
42 PIERRE LUC PERICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2:22
43 Jimmy RAIBAUD Armée de Terre s.t.
44 Jan BROCKHOFF Leopard Pro +3:03
45 Michael SCHÄR BMC +3:09
46 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +3:14
47 Alex KIRSCH WB Veranclassic +3:26
48 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
49 Tom VERMEER Differdange-Losch +3:31
50 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini +3:59
51 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
52 Kazushige KUBOKI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
53 Nathan VAN HOOYDONCK BMC +4:30
54 Floris GERFS BMC +6:00
55 Daniel WESTMATTELMANN Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
56 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic s.t.
57 Tom THILL Differdange-Losch s.t.
58 Carmelo FOTI Leopard Pro s.t.
59 Maxime FARAZIJN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
60 Christophe MASSON WB Veranclassic s.t.
61 Kevin VAN MELSEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
62 Joshua HUPPERTZ Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
63 Krisztián LOVASSY Differdange-Losch s.t.
64 Christopher HATZ Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
65 Arnold JEANNESSON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
66 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic s.t.
67 Michael REIHS Team Veloconcept s.t.
68 Kasper ASGREEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
69 Mads Baadsgaard RAHBEK Team Veloconcept s.t.
70 Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
71 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre s.t.
72 Jan PETELIN Differdange-Losch s.t.
73 Dries DE BONDT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
74 Tom WIRTGEN Leopard Pro +6:06
75 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +8:55
76 Berden DE VRIES Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
77 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
78 Christophe PRÉMONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
79 John MANDRYSCH Leopard Pro s.t.
80 Andreas Hyldgaard JEPPESEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
81 Gaëtan PONS Leopard Pro s.t.
82 Tobias KNAUP Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
83 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
84 Martin ELMIGER BMC s.t.
85 Richard WEINZHEIMER Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
86 Otto VERGAERDE Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
87 Wesley KREDER Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
88 Aksel NÕMMELA Leopard Pro s.t.
89 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
90 Ruben POLS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +9:03
91 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
92 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan +9:04
93 Jelle DONDERS Differdange-Losch s.t.
94 Stijn STEELS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +9:06
95 Kevin LEBRETON Armée de Terre +9:14
96 Bryan ALAPHILIPPE Armée de Terre s.t.
97 Damien GAUDIN Armée de Terre s.t.
98 Fabian SCHORMAIR Lotto-Kern Haus +12:14
99 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic s.t.
100 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD Team Veloconcept s.t.
101 Mike DIENER Differdange-Losch s.t.
102 Luc TURCHI Lotto-Kern Haus +16:55

GC after Stage 3:

1 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC 13hr 41min 52sec
2 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis @ 22sec
3 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre 23
4 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
5 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan 26
6 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis 28
7 Piet ALLEGAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 Raffael FREIENSTEIN Lotto-Kern Haus 29
9 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis 30
10 Julien LOUBET Armée de Terre s.t.
11 Nicolas EDET Cofidis 31
12 Jérôme BAUGNIES Wanty-Groupe Gobert 33
13 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept 34
14 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic 35
15 Rasmus POULSEN Team Veloconcept 36
16 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 37
17 Franck BONNAMOUR Fortuneo-Vital Concept 39
18 Nicola BAGIOLI Nippo-Vini Fantini 40
19 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
20 Alexander KRIEGER Leopard Pro 41
21 Alexander KAMP Team Veloconcept 48
22 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert 50
23 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini 55
24 Etienne VAN EMPEL Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 56
25 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert 57
26 Szymon REKITA Leopard Pro 58
27 Nicolaj STEEN Team Veloconcept +1:00
28 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:04
29 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
30 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:10
31 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis +1:12
32 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic +1:20
33 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:26
34 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC s.t.
35 Ivan CENTRONE Differdange-Losch +1:33
36 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC s.t.
37 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1:54
38 Romain LE ROUX Armée de Terre +2:19
39 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2:47
40 PIERRE LUC PERICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2:55
41 Yuma KOISHI Nippo-Vini Fantini +3:33
42 Jan BROCKHOFF Leopard Pro +3:34
43 Michael SCHÄR BMC +3:53
44 Alex KIRSCH WB Veranclassic +4:05
45 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini +4:39
46 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +5:14
47 Tom VERMEER Differdange-Losch +5:42
48 Ludovic ROBEET WB Veranclassic +5:53
49 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +6:20
50 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre +6:28
51 Kasper ASGREEN Team Veloconcept +6:34
52 Joshua HUPPERTZ Lotto-Kern Haus +9:10
53 Christopher HATZ Lotto-Kern Haus +9:10
54 Christophe MASSON WB Veranclassic +9:20
55 Tom THILL Differdange-Losch +9:36
56 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic +9:37
57 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic +9:41
58 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept +10:01
59 Aksel NÕMMELA Leopard Pro +10:42
60 Gaëtan PONS Leopard Pro +10:48
61 Jimmy RAIBAUD Armée de Terre +10:51
62 Nathan VAN HOOYDONCK BMC +11:00
63 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +12:24
64 Maxime FARAZIJN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +12:33
65 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +12:33
66 Kevin VAN MELSEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +12:34
67 Michael REIHS Team Veloconcept +12:44
68 Carmelo FOTI Leopard Pro +12:46
69 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +12:56
70 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic +14:33
71 Berden DE VRIES Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +15:26
72 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
73 Otto VERGAERDE Veranda's Willems-Crelan +15:41
74 Wesley KREDER Wanty-Groupe Gobert +15:48
75 Stijn STEELS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +16:27
76 Kazushige KUBOKI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
77 Mads Baadsgaard RAHBEK Team Veloconcept +18:13
78 Floris GERFS BMC +18:24
79 Jan PETELIN Differdange-Losch s.t.
80 Krisztián LOVASSY Differdange-Losch +18:25
81 Dries DE BONDT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +18:26
82 Arnold JEANNESSON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +18:28
83 Daniel WESTMATTELMANN Lotto-Kern Haus +18:31
84 Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM Veranda's Willems-Crelan +18:33
85 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD Team Veloconcept +18:57
86 Fabian SCHORMAIR Lotto-Kern Haus +19:01
87 Andreas Hyldgaard JEPPESEN Team Veloconcept +21:13
88 Martin ELMIGER BMC +21:14
89 Damien GAUDIN Armée de Terre +21:21
90 John MANDRYSCH Leopard Pro +21:26
91 Richard WEINZHEIMER Lotto-Kern Haus +21:28
92 Ruben POLS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +21:29
93 Tobias KNAUP Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
94 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis +21:30
95 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan +21:36
96 Jelle DONDERS Differdange-Losch +21:38
97 Christophe PRÉMONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +23:56
98 Mike DIENER Differdange-Losch +24:42
99 Tom WIRTGEN Leopard Pro +26:31
100 Kevin LEBRETON Armée de Terre +28:03
101 Bryan ALAPHILIPPE Armée de Terre +28:13
102 Luc TURCHI Lotto-Kern Haus +46:33

Stage 3 map:

Stage 3 map


Friday, June 2: Stage 2, Steinfort - Walferdange, 178.4 km

Stage 2 map

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet wins Stage Two.

The race: Here's the report from winner Greg van Avermaet's BMC team.

Another day, another BMC Racing Team victory at the Skoda Tour de Luxembourg with Greg Van Avermaet taking the honors in the final sprint for the line on stage 2 ahead of teammate Jeamn-Pierre (Jempy) Drucker, who holds onto his overall race lead.

After a fast start to the day's proceedings, the peloton remained together heading towards the first intermediate sprint at KM 13. Van Avermaet was in the mix and sprinted for two bonus seconds and consequently moved up into second overall on the General Classification.

Just a couple of kilometers later, three riders found themselves in a position to go clear off the front of the main bunch. But, with the BMC Racing Team-led peloton keeping control of the race, their advantage never reached beyond 2'30" over the first 70km of the day. 

The gap extended slightly heading into the second half of the stage and was sitting at 3'37" with 100km to go. However, the peloton quickly reacted, and soon the breakaway was being steadily reeled in.

Inside the final 60km, the leaders had been brought to within one minute before the catch was made just over 10km later. With the peloton hitting the reset button, it didn't take long for six riders to make a move off the front and try to build up an advantage. 

With 24km to go, the leading group was holding onto a narrow advantage of 15 seconds, and it wasn't allowed to extend much further with the final climb, the Côte de Bereldange, coming just 9km before the finish line.

The fast pace which had been set by BMC Racing Team saw the main bunch dramatically reduced in size with just 18 riders, including Drucker and Van Avermaet, remaining as they caught the late breakaway with 8km to go.

Despite some tentative attacks, the group remained altogether heading under the flamme rouge, and soon the riders were heading towards a final sprint for the line.

With around 200m to go, Van Avermaet was powering his way through the reduced bunch, and his strength over the rest of the field was evident as he lunged for the line to secure the stage victory. Behind him, Drucker was also showing his strength, tucking neatly into Van Avermaet's wheel to take second on the line and maintain his overall lead on the General Classification, just one second ahead of Van Avermaet. 

Interview with Greg Van Avermaet:

Congratulations, Greg. How are you feeling after today's win?"

It's always good to come back to racing with a victory. My spring was amazing, and I'm happy that I've started back again with some good results. Winning is always difficult, so every victory I can take, I'm happy with."

Talk us through the final sprint.

"Jempy went with a group, so I was a bit behind, waiting a bit, but then we came back, and Jempy was riding to keep Jérôme Baugnies (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) close. Then I decided to go by myself in the sprint and I went from pretty far but I was able to keep it. And, then I saw that Jempy Drucker was also second in the end. It was not really the plan to go for the win with me. The race went, and I still felt fresh. I was waiting a little bit until they caught Jempy's group back and I came in a good position. I started to sprint from far, and nobody came over me. So, that's how it went."

This is your first race back after the Classics, how were you feeling out on the course today?

"I felt ok on the climb. It was not super, but I'm good enough to follow. I'm not going to drop everybody, but it was good. In the end, I know I have a good sprint also, so it was a good stage for me. It was pretty hard with the climbs in the end, and only the strong guys survive. I'm one of the fastest of this group."

Jempy Drucker: "It's always nice to have the yellow jersey on home soil in Luxembourg, so I really enjoyed my day. The team did a great job. Floris Gerts and Martin Elmiger controlled the first 130km almost and then at the end it was Loïc Vliegen doing the hard leg work with Nathan Van Hooydonck and Michael Schär. We had a nice day, we defended yellow, and Greg Van Avermaet is now sitting second on the GC, so we are in a good position."

"For me, an uphill finish is always difficult. Maybe I will be in the mix tomorrow but I am not expecting the victory. But, we have Greg and he is in good shape and the most important thing is that the team has yellow on Sunday afternoon."

Complete results:

178.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.95 km/hr

1 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC 4hr 34min 47sec
2 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC s.t.
3 Alexander KAMP Team Veloconcept s.t.
4 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
5 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
6 Alexander KRIEGER Leopard Pro s.t.
7 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
8 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
9 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre s.t.
10 Andrea PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
11 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
12 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre s.t.
13 Raffael FREIENSTEIN Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
14 Alex KIRSCH WB Veranclassic s.t.
15 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic s.t.
16 PIERRE LUC PERICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
17 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 Jan BROCKHOFF Leopard Pro s.t.
19 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis s.t.
20 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
21 Julien LOUBET Armée de Terre s.t.
22 Nicola BAGIOLI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
23 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
24 Szymon REKITA Leopard Pro s.t.
25 Nicolas EDET Cofidis s.t.
26 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
27 Piet ALLEGAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 Jérôme BAUGNIES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
29 Franck BONNAMOUR Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
30 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
31 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis s.t.
32 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic s.t.
33 Etienne VAN EMPEL Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
34 Kasper ASGREEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
35 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
36 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
37 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
38 Nicolaj STEEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
39 Ivan CENTRONE Differdange-Losch s.t.
40 Rasmus POULSEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
41 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
42 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
43 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
44 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC s.t.
45 Michael SCHÄR BMC @ 8sec
46 Tom VERMEER Differdange-Losch +1:23
47 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
48 Gaëtan PONS Leopard Pro s.t.
49 Yuma KOISHI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
50 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic s.t.
51 Aksel NÕMMELA Leopard Pro s.t.
52 Romain LE ROUX Armée de Terre s.t.
53 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
54 Jimmy RAIBAUD Armée de Terre s.t.
55 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
56 Christophe MASSON WB Veranclassic +2:36
57 Joshua HUPPERTZ Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
58 Christopher HATZ Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
59 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +3:04
60 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
61 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic s.t.
62 Tom THILL Differdange-Losch s.t.
63 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
64 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic s.t.
65 Ludovic ROBEET WB Veranclassic +3:07
66 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +6:05
67 Otto VERGAERDE Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
68 Nathan VAN HOOYDONCK BMC s.t.
69 Wesley KREDER Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
70 Berden DE VRIES Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
71 Maxime FARAZIJN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
72 Stijn STEELS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
73 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD Team Veloconcept s.t.
74 Kevin VAN MELSEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
75 Fabian SCHORMAIR Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
76 Carmelo FOTI Leopard Pro s.t.
77 Loic CHETOUT Cofidis s.t.
78 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
79 Michael REIHS Team Veloconcept s.t.
80 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Nippo-Vini Fantini +8:29
81 Mads Baadsgaard RAHBEK Team Veloconcept +11:28
82 Mike DIENER Differdange-Losch +11:50
83 Krisztián LOVASSY Differdange-Losch s.t.
84 Jan PETELIN Differdange-Losch s.t.
85 Daniel WESTMATTELMANN Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
86 Jelle DONDERS Differdange-Losch s.t.
87 Andreas Hyldgaard JEPPESEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
88 Martin ELMIGER BMC s.t.
89 John MANDRYSCH Leopard Pro s.t.
90 Dries DE BONDT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
91 Floris GERFS BMC s.t.
92 Tom WIRTGEN Leopard Pro s.t.
93 Tobias KNAUP Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
94 Kazushige KUBOKI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
95 Bryan ALAPHILIPPE Armée de Terre s.t.
96 Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
97 Ruben POLS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
98 Christophe PRÉMONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
99 Richard WEINZHEIMER Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
100 Kevin LEBRETON Armée de Terre s.t.
101 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
102 Damien GAUDIN Armée de Terre s.t.
103 Arnold JEANNESSON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
104 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
105 Luc TURCHI Lotto-Kern Haus +18:52
106 Claudio CATANIA Differdange-Losch +21:12

GC after Stage 2:

352.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.39 km/hr

1 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC 8hr 43min 41sec
2 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC @ 1sec
3 Piet ALLEGAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 13sec
4 Alex KIRSCH WB Veranclassic 14
5 Raffael FREIENSTEIN Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
6 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre 17
7 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic 20
8 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
9 Andrea PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 21
11 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis 22
12 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
13 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
14 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre 23
15 Franck BONNAMOUR Fortuneo-Vital Concept 24
16 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis s.t.
17 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC s.t.
18 Julien LOUBET Armée de Terre s.t.
19 Nicolas EDET Cofidis 25
20 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
21 Alexander KRIEGER Leopard Pro 26
22 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
23 Ivan CENTRONE Differdange-Losch s.t.
24 Jan BROCKHOFF Leopard Pro s.t.
25 Nicola BAGIOLI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
26 Jérôme BAUGNIES Wanty-Groupe Gobert 27
27 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
28 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 28
29 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 PIERRE LUC PERICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
31 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
32 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert 29
33 Kasper ASGREEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
34 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
35 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini 30
36 Rasmus POULSEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
37 Etienne VAN EMPEL Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 31
38 Szymon REKITA Leopard Pro s.t.
39 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic 34
40 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini 35
41 Nicolaj STEEN Team Veloconcept 38
42 Michael SCHÄR BMC 39
43 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini 40
44 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept 42
45 Alexander KAMP Team Veloconcept s.t.
46 Aksel NÕMMELA Leopard Pro +1:42
47 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1:48
48 Gaëtan PONS Leopard Pro s.t.
49 Romain LE ROUX Armée de Terre +1:51
50 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1:55
51 Tom VERMEER Differdange-Losch +2:06
52 Yuma KOISHI Nippo-Vini Fantini +2:09
53 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic +2:14
54 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +2:18
55 Joshua HUPPERTZ Lotto-Kern Haus +3:05
56 Christopher HATZ Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
57 Christophe MASSON WB Veranclassic +3:15
58 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +3:24
59 Tom THILL Differdange-Losch +3:31
60 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +3:33
61 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic s.t.
62 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic +3:36
63 Ludovic ROBEET WB Veranclassic +3:38
64 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +3:56
65 Nathan VAN HOOYDONCK BMC +6:25
66 Berden DE VRIES Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +6:26
67 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
68 Maxime FARAZIJN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +6:28
69 Kevin VAN MELSEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +6:29
70 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept +6:30
71 Loic CHETOUT Cofidis +6:36
72 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD Team Veloconcept +6:38
73 Michael REIHS Team Veloconcept +6:39
74 Otto VERGAERDE Veranda's Willems-Crelan +6:41
75 Carmelo FOTI Leopard Pro s.t.
76 Fabian SCHORMAIR Lotto-Kern Haus +6:42
77 Wesley KREDER Wanty-Groupe Gobert +6:48
78 Stijn STEELS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +7:16
79 Jimmy RAIBAUD Armée de Terre +8:24
80 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Nippo-Vini Fantini +8:54
81 Damien GAUDIN Armée de Terre +12:02
82 Mads Baadsgaard RAHBEK Team Veloconcept +12:08
83 Andreas Hyldgaard JEPPESEN Team Veloconcept +12:13
84 Martin ELMIGER BMC +12:14
85 Floris GERFS BMC +12:19
86 Jan PETELIN Differdange-Losch s.t.
87 Krisztián LOVASSY Differdange-Losch +12:20
88 Ruben POLS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +12:21
89 Dries DE BONDT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
90 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis +12:22
91 Kazushige KUBOKI Nippo-Vini Fantini +12:23
92 Mike DIENER Differdange-Losch s.t.
93 Arnold JEANNESSON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
94 Daniel WESTMATTELMANN Lotto-Kern Haus +12:26
95 John MANDRYSCH Leopard Pro s.t.
96 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan +12:27
97 Richard WEINZHEIMER Lotto-Kern Haus +12:28
98 Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
99 Tobias KNAUP Lotto-Kern Haus +12:29
100 Jelle DONDERS Differdange-Losch s.t.
101 Christophe PRÉMONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +14:56
102 Kevin LEBRETON Armée de Terre +18:44
103 Bryan ALAPHILIPPE Armée de Terre +18:54
104 Tom WIRTGEN Leopard Pro +20:20
105 Luc TURCHI Lotto-Kern Haus +29:33
106 Claudio CATANIA Differdange-Losch +32:16

Stage 2 map:

Stage 2 map


Thursday, June 1: Stage 1, Luxembourg - Bascharage, 172.0 km

Stage 1 map

Jempy Drucker

Jean-Pierre Drucker wins stage one. Photo: TDW Sport

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Jean-Pierre (Jempy) Drucker's BMC team.

The leader's jersey changed hands in the Skoda Tour de Luxembourg stage 1 after Jempy Drucker's powerful sprint for the line saw him take the victory and move into the overall race lead.

After a fast opening 20km, three riders were eventually able to go clear off the front of the peloton and began to build up an advantage. The gap between the breakaway and the rest of field continued to rise over the opening kilometers of the race before settling at around five minutes after 60km, of the 172km course, and both of the day's categorized climbs.

Heading into the second half of the stage, the advantage of the three leaders began to fall steadily with the race leader at the start of the day, Damien Gaudin's Armee de Terre team setting the pace at the front of the bunch.

As the peloton crossed the line for the first of three finishing circuits around Bascharage with 35km to go, the breakaway's advantage had been reduced to just over two minutes.

BMC Racing Team then moved up to the front of the peloton to help with the chase and, as the bell rang to signal the beginning of the final lap, the two remaining breakaway riders were brought within sight.

With the race eventually back together inside the final 10km of the day, and a bunch sprint looking inevitable, BMC Racing Team remained present at the front of the peloton with Nathan Van Hooydonk and Loïc Vliegen leading the way with 2km to go. 

Positioning was key in closing meters of the race with Van Avermaet leading Drucker through the final right-hand turn before the Luxembourger launched his sprint on the 300m kick up to the line.

Drucker's explosive burst of acceleration was unmatched as he led the charge with 100m to go before punching the air with delight as he crossed the line to take the stage win and move into the leader's yellow jersey.

Rather than sitting up after his lead-out effort, Van Avermaet continued to sprint and eventually crossed the line fourth. 

Interview with Jempy Drucker:

Congratulations, Jempy. How are you feeling after today's win?

"It feels really good. I'm working for the team a lot of the time and I don't have many chances like this so, if I get the opportunity I always try to win. But, it's not always easy. I'm a sprinter, and there are a lot of strong guys, and I'm not always as fast as the likes of [Marcel] Kittell." 

Talk us through the final sprint.

"Most of the time, I don't have a specific sprint train, but today the guys were perfect. I had Greg as my main lead-out man and Loïc setting the pace in the last kilometer. But, everyone did a great job in the final. We came in with a plan to win this stage today so, it is perfect that it worked out."

And looking ahead to tomorrow?

"I crashed on tomorrow's stage last year, so I'm definitely hoping I don't do that again. We know it will be a hard day, but now I have won a stage, it is already a good race for me. Plus, I will be wearing yellow tomorrow which is also a nice feeling. I think we are in a good position overall as we have Greg Van Avermaet up there and he is also in great shape."

Complete results:

172 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.93 km/hr

1 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC 4hr 6min 6sec
2 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
3 Aksel NÕMMELA Leopard Pro s.t.
4 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
5 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
6 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD Team Veloconcept s.t.
7 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic s.t.
8 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
9 Jelle DONDERS Differdange-Losch s.t.
10 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
11 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
12 Kasper ASGREEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
13 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
14 Jan PETELIN Differdange-Losch s.t.
15 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 Floris GERFS BMC s.t.
17 Joshua HUPPERTZ Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
18 John MANDRYSCH Leopard Pro s.t.
19 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC s.t.
20 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
21 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic s.t.
22 Kazushige KUBOKI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
23 Wesley KREDER Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
24 Romain LE ROUX Armée de Terre s.t.
25 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
26 Rasmus POULSEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
27 Maxime FARAZIJN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 Alex KIRSCH WB Veranclassic s.t.
29 Christophe MASSON WB Veranclassic s.t.
30 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre s.t.
31 Tom VERMEER Differdange-Losch s.t.
32 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
33 Alexander KRIEGER Leopard Pro s.t.
34 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
35 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
36 Michael REIHS Team Veloconcept s.t.
37 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
38 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic s.t.
39 Berden DE VRIES Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
40 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
41 Mads Baadsgaard RAHBEK Team Veloconcept s.t.
42 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic s.t.
43 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Cofidis s.t.
44 Krisztián LOVASSY Differdange-Losch s.t.
45 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
46 Kevin VAN MELSEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
47 Raffael FREIENSTEIN Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
48 Gaëtan PONS Leopard Pro s.t.
49 Jan BROCKHOFF Leopard Pro s.t.
50 Damien GAUDIN Armée de Terre s.t.
51 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
52 Carmelo FOTI Leopard Pro s.t.
53 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
54 Richard WEINZHEIMER Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
55 Etienne VAN EMPEL Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
56 Tobias KNAUP Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
57 Julien LOUBET Armée de Terre s.t.
58 Nicolaj STEEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
59 Jérôme BAUGNIES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
60 Szymon REKITA Leopard Pro s.t.
61 Nicola BAGIOLI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
62 Fabian SCHORMAIR Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
63 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
64 Franck BONNAMOUR Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
65 Tom THILL Differdange-Losch s.t.
66 Ivan CENTRONE Differdange-Losch s.t.
67 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
68 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis s.t.
69 Christopher HATZ Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
70 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
71 Nicolas EDET Cofidis s.t.
72 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
73 Yuma KOISHI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
74 Stijn STEELS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
75 PIERRE LUC PERICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
76 Ludovic ROBEET WB Veranclassic s.t.
77 Michael SCHÄR BMC s.t.
78 Daniel WESTMATTELMANN Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
79 Andreas Hyldgaard JEPPESEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
80 Ruben POLS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
81 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
82 Alexander KAMP Team Veloconcept s.t.
83 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre s.t.
84 Mike DIENER Differdange-Losch s.t.
85 Dries DE BONDT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
86 Martin ELMIGER BMC s.t.
87 Arnold JEANNESSON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
88 Loic CHETOUT Cofidis s.t.
89 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic s.t.
90 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
91 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
92 Nathan VAN HOOYDONCK BMC s.t.
93 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
94 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
95 Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
96 Otto VERGAERDE Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
97 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
98 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
99 Piet ALLEGAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
100 Christophe PRÉMONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +2:24
101 Andrea PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 0sec
102 Benjamin DECLERCQ Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 0sec
103 Kevin LEBRETON Armée de Terre +6:27
104 Jimmy RAIBAUD Armée de Terre s.t.
105 Bryan ALAPHILIPPE Armée de Terre s.t.
106 Tom WIRTGEN Leopard Pro +8:11
107 Luc TURCHI Lotto-Kern Haus +10:04
108 Claudio CATANIA Differdange-Losch s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

174.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.95 km/hr

1 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC 4hr 9min 0sec
2 Damien GAUDIN Armée de Terre @ 6sec
3 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC 7
4 Raffael FREIENSTEIN Lotto-Kern Haus 8
5 Piet ALLEGAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10
6 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre 11
7 Alex KIRSCH WB Veranclassic 12
8 Benjamin DECLERCQ Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9 Aksel NÕMMELA Leopard Pro 13
10 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic 14
11 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
13 Andrea PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
14 Nathan VAN HOOYDONCK BMC s.t.
15 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 15
16 Berden DE VRIES Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
17 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
18 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis 16
19 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
20 Maxime FARAZIJN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 17
21 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre s.t.
22 Andreas Hyldgaard JEPPESEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
23 Franck BONNAMOUR Fortuneo-Vital Concept 18
24 Kevin VAN MELSEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
26 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC s.t.
27 Julien LOUBET Armée de Terre s.t.
28 Martin ELMIGER BMC s.t.
29 Nicolas EDET Cofidis 19
30 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
31 Gaëtan PONS Leopard Pro s.t.
32 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
33 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
34 Alexander KRIEGER Leopard Pro 20
35 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
36 Ivan CENTRONE Differdange-Losch s.t.
37 Jan BROCKHOFF Leopard Pro s.t.
38 Nicola BAGIOLI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
39 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 21
40 Tom THILL Differdange-Losch s.t.
41 Jérôme BAUGNIES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
42 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
43 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
44 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 22
45 Romain LE ROUX Armée de Terre s.t.
46 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
47 PIERRE LUC PERICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
48 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Cofidis s.t.
49 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
50 Floris GERFS BMC 23
51 Joshua HUPPERTZ Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
52 Jan PETELIN Differdange-Losch s.t.
53 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
54 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
55 Kasper ASGREEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
56 Christopher HATZ Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
57 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic s.t.
58 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
59 Krisztián LOVASSY Differdange-Losch 24
60 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
61 Rasmus POULSEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
62 Etienne VAN EMPEL Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 25
63 Ruben POLS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
64 Loic CHETOUT Cofidis s.t.
65 Dries DE BONDT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
66 Michael SCHÄR BMC s.t.
67 Ludovic ROBEET WB Veranclassic s.t.
68 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert 26
69 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic s.t.
70 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
71 Szymon REKITA Leopard Pro s.t.
72 Kazushige KUBOKI Nippo-Vini Fantini 27
73 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD Team Veloconcept s.t.
74 Mike DIENER Differdange-Losch s.t.
75 Arnold JEANNESSON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
76 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic 28
77 Michael REIHS Team Veloconcept s.t.
78 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini 29
79 Otto VERGAERDE Veranda's Willems-Crelan 30
80 Carmelo FOTI Leopard Pro s.t.
81 Daniel WESTMATTELMANN Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
82 John MANDRYSCH Leopard Pro s.t.
83 Fabian SCHORMAIR Lotto-Kern Haus 31
84 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
85 Richard WEINZHEIMER Lotto-Kern Haus 32
86 Nicolaj STEEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
87 Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
88 Christophe MASSON WB Veranclassic 33
89 Tobias KNAUP Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
90 Jelle DONDERS Differdange-Losch s.t.
91 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini 34
92 Mads Baadsgaard RAHBEK Team Veloconcept s.t.
93 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept 36
94 Wesley KREDER Wanty-Groupe Gobert 37
95 Tom VERMEER Differdange-Losch s.t.
96 Yuma KOISHI Nippo-Vini Fantini 40
97 Alexander KAMP Team Veloconcept s.t.
98 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic 45
99 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
100 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 49
101 Stijn STEELS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1:05
102 Christophe PRÉMONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +3:00
103 Kevin LEBRETON Armée de Terre +6:48
104 Jimmy RAIBAUD Armée de Terre +6:55
105 Bryan ALAPHILIPPE Armée de Terre +6:58
106 Tom WIRTGEN Leopard Pro +8:24
107 Luc TURCHI Lotto-Kern Haus +10:35
108 Claudio CATANIA Differdange-Losch +10:58

 

Stage 1 map:

Luxembourg tour stage 1 map


Wednesday, March 31: Prologue, Luxembourg-Ville 2.14 km individual time trial

Damien Gaudin

Damien Gaudin winning the Luxembourg Tour prologue

The race: Here's the report from Team BMC:

The Škoda Tour de Luxembourg opened in traditional style today with a short but sharp prologue which saw Greg Van Avermaet and Jempy Drucker clock the second and third-fastest times respectively after impressive rides over the 2.1km course.

While the course may have been short, it certainly packed a punch with riders tackling a 350m cobbled climb, with an average gradient of 15%, before the final run into the line.

As the first riders began to roll off the ramp, it was Damien Gaudin (Armee de Terre) who set an early benchmark of 3:00:47 which eventually proved to be enough to secure the stage win and the first leader’s jersey of the race.

Van Avermaet, who is making his return to racing following his impressive Classics campaign, showed strong form out on the course and crossed the line in 3:01:15 to finish just off the podium in second place.

While Drucker, who won the prologue in 2016, looked determined as he started his effort and worked hard over the full length of the race before eventually settling for third, 4 seconds behind Gaudin.

In his first race with BMC Racing Team, Nathan Van Hooydonck showed his potential by setting the provisional fourth-best time when he crossed the line before eventually finishing just outside the top ten.

Greg Van Avermaet: “I am pretty happy with my ride. I was not expecting anything coming into today's race, but it is a course that really suits me. It’s a bit disappointing that I am not in my best condition right now but I am happy with what I did, and we will see what happens over the next few days.”

Jempy Drucker: “As we expected, it was hard. I gave it my all, and in the end, there were two guys better than me. Every year is different here even if the conditions are the same so, I knew it would be hard to defend the win, but I am still up there. I didn’t lose 20 seconds or anything. I was close in the end but, it’s a pity, and I am a bit disappointed. I have nothing to blame because I made no mistakes. I went as hard as I could, and it was simply not enough.”

“It is always nice to win on home soil, so my motivation at this race is not a problem. Greg Van Avermaet is always competitive even if he is coming out of a break and I know him very well. The main goal for BMC Racing Team is to win races, and it doesn't matter who it is on the top of the podium.”

Nathan Van Hooydonck: “I expected it to be hard today but not that hard. I went really deep, and my lungs were burning for a long time after it, but I had a lot of fun, and I bet there will be more fun waiting for us over the rest of the week.”

“You’re finished before you know it. The first corners were quite tricky as you hit them with a lot of speed and it’s slightly downhill. Then, you make the turn onto the small cobbled road a bit like the Koppenberg in Flanders. It was really steep, and you have to go full gas there as I think that’s where you could really make a difference.”

Complete Results:

2.14 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.8 km/hr

1 Damien GAUDIN Armée de Terre 3min 0sec
2 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC @ 1sec
3 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC @ 4sec
4 Piet ALLEGAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 5sec
5 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre s.t.
6 Alex KIRSCH WB Veranclassic 6
7 Benjamin DECLERCQ Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic 8
9 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 Andrea PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
11 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
12 Nathan VAN HOOYDONCK BMC s.t.
13 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 9
14 Berden DE VRIES Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
15 Tom WIRTGEN Leopard Pro s.t.
16 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis 10
17 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 Maxime FARAZIJN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11
19 Raffael FREIENSTEIN Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
20 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre s.t.
21 Aksel NÕMMELA Leopard Pro s.t.
22 Andreas Hyldgaard JEPPESEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
23 Franck BONNAMOUR Fortuneo-Vital Concept 12
24 Kevin VAN MELSEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
26 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC s.t.
27 Julien LOUBET Armée de Terre s.t.
28 Martin ELMIGER BMC s.t.
29 Nicolas EDET Cofidis 13
30 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
31 Gaëtan PONS Leopard Pro s.t.
32 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
33 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
34 Alexander KRIEGER Leopard Pro 14
35 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
36 Ivan CENTRONE Differdange-Losch s.t.
37 Jan BROCKHOFF Leopard Pro s.t.
38 Nicola BAGIOLI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
39 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15
40 Tom THILL Differdange-Losch s.t.
41 Jérôme BAUGNIES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
42 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
43 Kevin LEBRETON Armée de Terre s.t.
44 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
45 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
46 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 16
47 Romain LE ROUX Armée de Terre s.t.
48 PIERRE LUC PERICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
49 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Cofidis s.t.
50 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
51 Floris GERFS BMC 17
52 Joshua HUPPERTZ Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
53 Jan PETELIN Differdange-Losch s.t.
54 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
55 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
56 Kasper ASGREEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
57 Christopher HATZ Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
58 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
59 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic s.t.
60 Krisztián LOVASSY Differdange-Losch 18
61 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
62 Rasmus POULSEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
63 Etienne VAN EMPEL Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 19
64 Ruben POLS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
65 Loic CHETOUT Cofidis s.t.
66 Dries DE BONDT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
67 Michael SCHÄR BMC s.t.
68 Ludovic ROBEET WB Veranclassic s.t.
69 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert 20
70 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic s.t.
71 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
72 Szymon REKITA Leopard Pro s.t.
73 Kazushige KUBOKI Nippo-Vini Fantini 21
74 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD Team Veloconcept s.t.
75 Mike DIENER Differdange-Losch s.t.
76 Arnold JEANNESSON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
77 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic 22
78 Jimmy RAIBAUD Armée de Terre s.t.
79 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
80 Michael REIHS Team Veloconcept s.t.
81 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini 23
82 Otto VERGAERDE Veranda's Willems-Crelan 24
83 Carmelo FOTI Leopard Pro s.t.
84 Daniel WESTMATTELMANN Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
85 John MANDRYSCH Leopard Pro s.t.
86 Fabian SCHORMAIR Lotto-Kern Haus 25
87 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
88 Bryan ALAPHILIPPE Armée de Terre s.t.
89 Luc TURCHI Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
90 Richard WEINZHEIMER Lotto-Kern Haus 26
91 Nicolaj STEEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
92 Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
93 Christophe MASSON WB Veranclassic 27
94 Tobias KNAUP Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
95 Jelle DONDERS Differdange-Losch s.t.
96 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini 28
97 Mads Baadsgaard RAHBEK Team Veloconcept s.t.
98 Christophe PRÉMONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan 30
99 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
100 Wesley KREDER Wanty-Groupe Gobert 31
101 Tom VERMEER Differdange-Losch s.t.
102 Yuma KOISHI Nippo-Vini Fantini 34
103 Alexander KAMP Team Veloconcept s.t.
104 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic 39
105 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 40
106 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 43
107 Claudio CATANIA Differdange-Losch 48
108 Stijn STEELS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 59

Startlist with back numbers, May 30, 2017:

ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
1 WEENING Pieter
2 ARIESEN Tim
3 BUDDING Martijn
4 LIGTHART Pim
5 RIESEBEEK Oscar
6 TUSVELD Martijn
7 VAN EMPEL Etienne
8 DE VRIES Berden
BMC
12 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
13 ELMIGER Martin
14 GERTS Floris
15 SCHÄR Michael
16 VAN AVERMAET Greg
17 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
18 VLIEGEN Loïc
WB-VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT
21 KIRSCH Alex
22 DELFOSSE Sébastien
23 HABEAUX Gregory
24 JULES Justin
25 MASSON Christophe
26 PEYSKENS Dimitri
27 ROBEET Ludovic
28 WARNIER Antoine
COFIDIS
31 BAGOT Yohan
32 COUSIN Jerome
33 EDET Nicolas
34 HOFSTETTER Hugo
35 LEMOINE Cyril
36 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
37 PEREZ Anthony
38 ROSSETTO Stéphane
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
41 ALLEGAERT Piet
42 DECLERCQ Benjamin
43 FARAZIJN Maxime
44 POLS Ruben
45 SPRENGERS Thomas
46 STEELS Stijn
47 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
48 RICKAERT Jonas
WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
51 ANTONINI Simone
52 DEVRIENDT Tom
53 KREDER Wesley
54 MCNALLY Mark
55 DOUBEY Fabien
56 PASQUALON Andrea
57 MEURISSE Xandro
58 VAN MELSEN Kevin
FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
61 BOUET Maxime
62 BONNAMOUR Franck
63 FEILLU Brice
64 JEANNESSON Arnold
65 LEDANOIS Kevin
66 MOUREY Francis
67 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
68 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
TEAM DIFFERDANGE - LOSCH
71 CATANIA Claudio
72 CENTRONE Ivan
73 DONDERS Jelle
74 LOVASSY Krisztian
75 RÓZSA Balázs
76 THILL Tom
77 VERMEER Tom
78 RUSNAC Maxim
LEOPARD PRO CYCLING
81 BROCKHOFF Jan
82 FOTI Carmelo
83 KRIEGER Alexander
84 MANDRYSCH John
85 NOMMELA Aksel
86 PONS Gaetan
87 REKITA Szymon
88 WIRTGEN Tom
NIPPO - VINI FANTINI
91 BAGIOLI Nicola
92 BERLATO Giacomo
93 BISOLTI Alessandro
94 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
96 KOISHI Yuma
97 KUBOKI Kazushige
98 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo
VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN
101 BILLE Gaetan
102 CORDEEL Sander
103 DEVOLDER Stijn
104 DUYN Huub
105 GODRIE Stan
106 PREMONT Christophe
107 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias
108 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef
ARMÉE DE TERRE
111 GAUDIN Damien
112 YSSAAD Yannis
113 THOMAS Benjamin
114 RAIBAUD Jimmy
115 LEBRETON Kevin
116 DUCULTY Bastien
117 LE ROUX Romain
118 LOUBET Julien
TEAM VELOCONCEPT
121 KAMP EGESTED Alexander
122 GULDHAMMER POULSEN Rasmus
123 REIHS Michael
124 RIIS Thomas Nybo
125 ASGREEN Kasper
126 SVENDGAARD Michael Carbel
127 JEPPESEN Andreas Hyldgaard
128 STEEN Nicolaj
TEAM LOTTO - KERN HAUS
131 FREIENSTEIN Raffael
132 HATZ Christopher
133 HUPPERTZ Joshua
134 KNAUP Tobias
135 SCHORMAIR Fabian
136 TURCHI Luc
137 WEINZHEIMER Richard
138 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel