BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour de Luxembourg (HC)

76th edition: June 1 - June 5, 2016

Tour de Luxembourg podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Start list |

Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4


Sunday, June 5: 4th and final stage, Mersch - Luxembourg, 178.2 km

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert gets his second Luxembourg stage

The Race: Here's the report from stage winner Philippe Gilbert's BMC team.

5 June 2016, Luxembourg (LUX): It was victory number two for Philippe Gilbert in Luxembourg as he won the bunch sprint for the line on the fourth and final stage of the SkodaTour de Luxembourg.

After only 20 kilometes of racing, five riders were able to distance themselves from the peloton. They were able to extend their advantage to eight minutes before the peloton started to turn up the tempo and put pressure on the race leaders.

Eventually, with the main bunch all together for the final finishing lap, the stage came down to a sprint for the line with Gilbert proving he was the strongest on the day. There was also a podium finish for BMC Racing Team's Dylan Teuns as he put in a strong ride to cross the line third.

Today's victory sealed Gilbert's position on top of the Points Classification and saw him move into second place on the General Classification, behind Maurits Lammertink (Roompot - Oranje Peloton). 

Winner's Interview with Philippe Gilbert:

Congratulations, Philippe! How do you feel after today's win?

"I feel great! It's been a successful day for me; winning today's stage, moving into second on the GC and winning the points classification!"

"I was really only thinking about the stage today and not the classification. I stayed really focussed throughout the whole stage and then when we hit the final 5.5km final lap, I never moved out of the first top ten positions. It was a very tricky lap and I started the last climb strong but I knew that I needed to wait for the final hundred meters to make my effort because it was really steep at the end."

Going into today's stage, did you have a stage victory in mind?

"I was definitely hoping that I would win today's stage. All the guys who had raced here before said that this was a finish for me, so that gave me added motivation to do well going into the stage."

And then looking ahead to your next race?

"I have two days rest and then I am heading to Tour de Suisse. After this race I definitely think that I am in good form so we will see what I can do there."

Sport director, Jackson Stewart said: "It's always great to see the riders win stages and we knew it would be a good stage for Phil today. Not only was he able to win but he also took maximum time bonuses and moved back up into second place on the GC. One of the other highlights from today was that Dylan [Teuns] finished third and it's really good to see some of our younger riders getting results."

"I think over the past 5 days we have had some of the worst things that can happen in a race, with a crash taking out the leader's jersey and sickness with [Tom] Bohli, but we've also had some of the best things, like winning three out of the five stages and finishing with a good place on the GC."

Results:

178.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.485 km/hr

1 Gilbert, Philippe BMC 4hr 17min 44sec
2 Lammertink, Maurits Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
3 Teuns, Dylan BMC @ 1sec
4 Marcato, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
5 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 03''
6 Kirsch, Alex Stölting Service Group s.t.
7 Smith, Dion One Pro Cycling s.t.
8 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-GreenEdge + 00' 06''
9 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal + 00' 08''
10 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
11 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
12 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 00' 12''
13 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
14 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis + 00' 15''
15 Bille, Gaëtan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 Gerts, Floris BMC + 00' 19''
17 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group + 00' 21''
18 Maté, Luis Angel Cofidis s.t.
19 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 Mourey, Francis Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 00' 25''
21 Pardini, Olivier Wallonie Bruxelles + 00' 27''
22 Frank, Mathias IAM Cycling + 00' 33''
23 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
24 Bagot, Yoann Cofidis s.t.
25 Reguero, Gabriel Differdange-Losch + 00' 39''
26 Olesen, Patrick Leopard Pro s.t.
27 Feillu, Brice Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
28 Centrone, Ivan Differdange-Losch + 00' 46''
29 Sørensen, Chris Anker Fortuneo-Vital Concept @ 50sec
30 Hayman, Mathew Orica-GreenEdge + 01' 09''
31 Henderson, Greg Lotto-Soudal + 01' 13''
32 McCormick, Hayden One Pro Cycling + 01' 19''
33 Krieger, Alexander Leopard Pro + 01' 21''
34 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 01' 23''
35 Dewortelaer, Serge Differdange-Losch + 01' 23''
36 Van Hoecke, Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
37 Foti, Carmelo Leopard Pro + 01' 32''
38 Delfosse, Sébastien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
39 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
40 Oram, James One Pro Cycling + 01' 55''
41 Durbridge, Luke Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
42 Tanner, David IAM Cycling s.t.
43 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 02' 08''
44 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group + 02' 09''
45 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 02' 17''
46 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton + 02' 51''
47 Hardy, Romain Cofidis + 03' 06''
48 Sieberg, Marcel Lotto-Soudal + 03' 12''
49 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
50 Dakteris, Janis Differdange-Losch s.t.
51 Wegmann, Fabian Stölting Service Group + 03' 02''
52 Velits, Peter BMC + 03' 23''
53 Pellaud, Simon IAM Cycling s.t.
54 Hoogerland, Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton + 03' 27''
55 Edmondson, Alex Orica-GreenEdge + 03' 44''
56 De Ketele, Kenny Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
57 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton + 03' 59''
58 Trusov, Nikolay Tinkoff + 04' 04''
59 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 05' 13''
60 Von Hoff, Steele One Pro Cycling + 05' 28''
61 Kerkhof, Tim Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
62 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen + 05' 36''
63 Kastemyr, Pontus Differdange-Losch + 05' 41''
64 Brun, Frédéric Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 05' 55''
65 Van Hecke, Preben Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
66 Reihs, Michael Stölting Service Group s.t.
67 Dufrasne, Jonathan Wallonie Bruxelles + 05' 57''
68 Honig, Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
69 Venturini, Clément Cofidis s.t.
70 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal + 06' 03''
71 Stassen, Julien Wallonie Bruxelles + 06' 11''
72 Tintori, Devid Differdange-Losch + 06' 21''
73 Greipel, André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 Lang, Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
75 Brändle, Matthias IAM Cycling s.t.
76 Lovassy, Krisztian Differdange-Losch + 07' 42''
77 Dernies, Tom Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
78 Brockhoff, Jan Leopard Pro + 08' 16''
79 Nõmmela, Aksel Leopard Pro s.t.
80 Ebsen, John One Pro Cycling s.t.
81 Nielsen, Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
82 Białobłocki, Marcin One Pro Cycling s.t.
83 Tenbrock, Jonas Stölting Service Group s.t.
84 Deruette, Thomas Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
85 Pedersen, Mads Stölting Service Group s.t.
86 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
87 Schlechter, Pit Leopard Pro + 08' 32''
88 Vandenbak, Laurent Leopard Pro + 12' 17''

Final GC after stage 4:

685.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.62 km/hr

1 Lammertink, Maurits Roompot Oranje Peloton 16hr 28min 21sec
2 Gilbert, Philippe BMC @ 9sec
3 Kirsch, Alex Stölting Service Group + 00' 19''
4 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis + 00' 22''
5 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-GreenEdge + 00' 24''
6 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen + 00' 28''
7 Marcato, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 32''
8 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 37''
9 Bille, Gaëtan Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 48''
10 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis + 00' 52''
11 Smith, Dion One Pro Cycling + 00' 53''
12 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal + 00' 56''
13 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 00' 59''
14 Maté, Luis Angel Cofidis + 01' 10''
15 Mourey, Francis Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 01' 14''
16 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group + 01' 15''
17 Bagot, Yoann Cofidis + 01' 26''
18 Pardini, Olivier Wallonie Bruxelles + 01' 27''
19 Feillu, Brice Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 01' 43''
20 Teuns, Dylan BMC + 01' 49''
21 Reguero, Gabriel Differdange-Losch + 01' 53''
22 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 01' 54''
23 Centrone, Ivan Differdange-Losch + 02' 01''
24 Olesen, Patrick Leopard Pro + 02' 02''
25 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling + 02' 11''
26 Sørensen, Chris Anker Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 02' 13''
27 Frank, Mathias IAM Cycling + 02' 16''
28 Delfosse, Sébastien Wallonie Bruxelles + 02' 26''
29 Krieger, Alexander Leopard Pro + 02' 30''
30 McCormick, Hayden One Pro Cycling + 02' 34''
31 Hayman, Mathew Orica-GreenEdge + 02' 43''
32 Gerts, Floris BMC + 02' 49''
33 Tanner, David IAM Cycling + 03' 05''
34 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group + 04' 00''
35 Edmondson, Alex Orica-GreenEdge + 04' 10''
36 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 04' 35''
37 Van Hoecke, Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen + 05' 29''
38 Wegmann, Fabian Stölting Service Group + 05' 49''
39 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 05' 53''
40 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 05' 59''
41 Dakteris, Janis Differdange-Losch s.t.
42 Henderson, Greg Lotto-Soudal + 06' 04''
43 Velits, Peter BMC s.t.
44 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 06' 12''
45 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis + 07' 46''
46 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen + 08' 12''
47 Venturini, Clément Cofidis + 08' 22''
48 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal + 08' 41''
49 Lovassy, Krisztian Differdange-Losch + 10' 43''
50 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton + 10' 45''
51 Van Hecke, Preben Topsport Vlaanderen + 10' 53''
52 Lang, Pirmin IAM Cycling + 11' 08''
53 Brockhoff, Jan Leopard Pro + 11' 10''
54 Brun, Frédéric Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 11' 53''
55 Ebsen, John One Pro Cycling + 12' 34''
56 Durbridge, Luke Orica-GreenEdge + 12' 55''
57 Brändle, Matthias IAM Cycling + 14' 14''
58 Hardy, Romain Cofidis + 14' 19''
59 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 14' 27''
60 Dewortelaer, Serge Differdange-Losch + 14' 34''
61 Trusov, Nikolay Tinkoff + 14' 54''
62 Tintori, Devid Differdange-Losch + 14' 55''
63 Nielsen, Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEdge + 15' 37''
64 Oram, James One Pro Cycling + 15' 46''
65 Foti, Carmelo Leopard Pro + 15' 54''
66 Reihs, Michael Stölting Service Group + 16' 56''
67 Tenbrock, Jonas Stölting Service Group + 17' 50''
68 Dufrasne, Jonathan Wallonie Bruxelles + 17' 57''
69 Sieberg, Marcel Lotto-Soudal + 18' 21''
70 Hoogerland, Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton + 18' 36''
71 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton + 19' 26''
72 Pellaud, Simon IAM Cycling + 19' 36''
73 De Ketele, Kenny Topsport Vlaanderen + 20' 35''
74 Von Hoff, Steele One Pro Cycling + 20' 44''
75 Honig, Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton + 21' 38''
76 Kerkhof, Tim Roompot Oranje Peloton + 21' 49''
77 Dernies, Tom Wallonie Bruxelles + 22' 05''
78 Greipel, André Lotto-Soudal + 22' 07''
79 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 22' 10''
80 Stassen, Julien Wallonie Bruxelles + 22' 31''
81 Kastemyr, Pontus Differdange-Losch + 23' 07''
82 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 23' 10''
83 Schlechter, Pit Leopard Pro + 23' 47''
84 Pedersen, Mads Stölting Service Group + 24' 07''
85 Białobłocki, Marcin One Pro Cycling + 25' 31''
86 Nõmmela, Aksel Leopard Pro + 27' 25''
87 Deruette, Thomas Wallonie Bruxelles + 28' 04''
88 Vandenbak, Laurent Leopard Pro + 32' 17''

Saturday, June 4: Stage 3, Eschweiler - Differdange, 171.1 km

Anthony Turgis

Anthony Turgis wins Tour of Luxembourg stage 3

Results:

171.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.28 km/hr

1 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis 3hr 57min 12sec
2 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
3 Frank, Mathias IAM Cycling s.t.
4 Maté, Luis Angel Cofidis s.t.
5 Smith, Dion One Pro Cycling @ 12sec
6 Edmondson, Alex Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
7 Gilbert, Philippe BMC s.t.
8 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service s.t.
10 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
11 Kirsch, Alex Stölting Service s.t.
12 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
13 Lammertink, Maurits Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
14 Marcato, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
15 Delfosse, Sébastien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
16 Mourey, Francis Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
17 Bille, Gaëtan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 Tanner, David IAM Cycling s.t.
19 Sørensen, Chris Anker Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
20 Bagot, Yoann Cofidis s.t.
21 Teuns, Dylan BMC s.t.
22 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
23 Reguero, Gabriel Differdange-Losch s.t.
24 Centrone, Ivan Differdange-Losch s.t.
25 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
27 Cousin, Jérôme Cofidis + 00' 23''
28 McCormick, Hayden One Pro Cycling + 00' 31''
29 Pardini, Olivier Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
30 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
31 Olesen, Patrick Leopard Pro s.t.
32 Feillu, Brice Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 00' 39''
33 Krieger, Alexander Leopard Pro + 00' 55''
34 Mager, Christian Stölting Service + 00' 58''
35 Hayman, Mathew Orica-GreenEdge + 01' 09''
36 Velits, Peter BMC s.t.
37 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
38 Van Hecke, Preben Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
39 Gerts, Floris BMC + 01' 41''
40 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal + 01' 50''
41 Lovassy, Krisztian Differdange-Losch s.t.
42 Brockhoff, Jan Leopard Pro s.t.
43 Dakteris, Janis Differdange-Losch s.t.
44 Thill, Tom Differdange-Losch s.t.
45 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
46 De Tier, Floris Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
47 Venturini, Clément Cofidis s.t.
48 Wegmann, Fabian Stölting Service s.t.
49 Ebsen, John One Pro Cycling s.t.
50 Van Hoecke, Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen + 02' 38''
51 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 02' 49''
52 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 03' 03''
53 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
54 Mortensen, Martin One Pro Cycling s.t.
55 Henderson, Greg Lotto-Soudal + 03' 57''
56 Lang, Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
57 Brun, Frédéric Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 04' 19''
58 Nielsen, Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEdge + 05' 34''
59 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
60 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis + 05' 52''
61 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton + 06' 16''
62 Durbridge, Luke Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
63 Brändle, Matthias IAM Cycling + 06' 48''
64 Vliegen, Loïc BMC + 07' 36''
65 Helven, Sander Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
66 Tenbrock, Jonas Stölting Service s.t.
67 Reihs, Michael Stölting Service s.t.
68 Trusov, Nikolay Tinkoff s.t.
69 Pellaud, Simon IAM Cycling s.t.
70 Tintori, Devid Differdange-Losch + 07' 39''
71 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
72 Gatto, Oscar Tinkoff s.t.
73 Dewortelaer, Serge Differdange-Losch s.t.
74 Cheung, King Lok Orica-GreenEdge + 09' 46''
75 Dufrasne, Jonathan Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
76 Hardy, Romain Cofidis + 10' 35''
77 Sieberg, Marcel Lotto-Soudal + 12' 42''
78 Greipel, André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 Goss, Matthew One Pro Cycling s.t.
80 De Ketele, Kenny Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
81 Capiot, Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
82 Kolář, Michal Tinkoff + 12' 45''
83 Ciolek, Gerald Stölting Service s.t.
84 Von Hoff, Steele One Pro Cycling s.t.
85 Ewan, Caleb Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
86 Foti, Carmelo Leopard Pro s.t.
87 Białobłocki, Marcin One Pro Cycling s.t.
88 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
89 Kastemyr, Pontus Differdange-Losch s.t.
90 Pedersen, Mads Stölting Service s.t.
91 Oram, James One Pro Cycling s.t.
92 Habeaux, Gregory Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
93 Napolitano, Danilo Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 12min 54sec
94 Dernies, Tom Wallonie Bruxelles + 13' 02''
95 Nõmmela, Aksel Leopard Pro + 13' 29''
96 Silvestre, Fabio Leopard Pro + 13' 31''
97 Vandenbak, Laurent Leopard Pro s.t.
98 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
99 Schlechter, Pit Leopard Pro s.t.
100 Bodnar, Maciej Tinkoff s.t.
101 Kerkhof, Tim Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
102 Hoogerland, Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
103 Honig, Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
104 Stassen, Julien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
105 Deruette, Thomas Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
106 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 13' 37''

GC after Stage 3:

507.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.66 km/hr

1 Lammertink, Maurits Roompot Oranje Peloton 12hr 10min 44sec
2 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis @ 7sec
3 Gilbert, Philippe BMC + 00' 12''
4 Kirsch, Alex Stölting Service s.t.
5 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-GreenEdge + 00' 13''
6 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
7 Edmondson, Alex Orica-GreenEdge + 00' 19''
8 Marcato, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 24''
9 Bille, Gaëtan Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 26''
10 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 27''
11 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis + 00' 30''
12 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 00' 40''
13 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal + 00' 41''
14 Maté, Luis Angel Cofidis + 00' 42''
15 Mourey, Francis Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
16 Smith, Dion One Pro Cycling + 00' 43''
17 Bagot, Yoann Cofidis + 00' 44''
18 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service + 00' 47''
19 Delfosse, Sébastien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
20 Pardini, Olivier Wallonie Bruxelles + 00' 53''
21 Feillu, Brice Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 00' 57''
22 Krieger, Alexander Leopard Pro + 01' 02''
23 Tanner, David IAM Cycling + 01' 03''
24 Reguero, Gabriel Differdange-Losch + 01' 07''
25 McCormick, Hayden One Pro Cycling + 01' 08''
26 Centrone, Ivan Differdange-Losch s.t.
27 Olesen, Patrick Leopard Pro + 01' 16''
28 Sørensen, Chris Anker Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
29 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 01' 26''
30 Hayman, Mathew Orica-GreenEdge + 01' 27''
31 Frank, Mathias IAM Cycling + 01' 36''
32 Mager, Christian Stölting Service + 01' 44''
33 Teuns, Dylan BMC + 01' 45''
34 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling + 01' 52''
35 Venturini, Clément Cofidis + 02' 18''
36 Wegmann, Fabian Stölting Service + 02' 22''
37 Gerts, Floris BMC + 02' 23''
38 De Tier, Floris Topsport Vlaanderen + 02' 24''
39 Thill, Tom Differdange-Losch + 02' 28''
40 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen + 02' 29''
41 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal + 02' 31''
42 Velits, Peter BMC + 02' 34''
43 Dakteris, Janis Differdange-Losch + 02' 40''
44 Brockhoff, Jan Leopard Pro + 02' 47''
45 Lovassy, Krisztian Differdange-Losch + 02' 54''
46 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 03' 05''
47 Cousin, Jérôme Cofidis + 03' 22''
48 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 03' 38''
49 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 03' 48''
50 Van Hoecke, Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen + 03' 59''
51 Ebsen, John One Pro Cycling + 04' 11''
52 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 04' 23''
53 Mortensen, Martin One Pro Cycling + 04' 24''
54 Lang, Pirmin IAM Cycling + 04' 40''
55 Henderson, Greg Lotto-Soudal + 04' 44''
56 Van Hecke, Preben Topsport Vlaanderen + 04' 51''
57 Brun, Frédéric Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 05' 51''
58 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 06' 15''
59 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis + 07' 06''
60 Nielsen, Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEdge + 07' 14''
61 Brändle, Matthias IAM Cycling + 07' 46''
62 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton + 07' 47''
63 Tintori, Devid Differdange-Losch + 08' 27''
64 Helven, Sander Topsport Vlaanderen + 08' 43''
65 Tenbrock, Jonas Stölting Service + 09' 27''
66 Gatto, Oscar Tinkoff + 09' 32''
67 Trusov, Nikolay Tinkoff + 10' 07''
68 Durbridge, Luke Orica-GreenEdge + 10' 53''
69 Reihs, Michael Stölting Service + 10' 54''
70 Hardy, Romain Cofidis + 11' 06''
71 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 11' 08''
72 Vliegen, Loïc BMC + 11' 21''
73 Cheung, King Lok Orica-GreenEdge + 11' 22''
74 Dufrasne, Jonathan Wallonie Bruxelles + 11' 53''
75 Capiot, Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen + 13' 00''
76 Dewortelaer, Serge Differdange-Losch + 13' 04''
77 Oram, James One Pro Cycling + 13' 44''
78 Habeaux, Gregory Wallonie Bruxelles + 13' 59''
79 Foti, Carmelo Leopard Pro + 14' 15''
80 Dernies, Tom Wallonie Bruxelles + 14' 16''
81 Ewan, Caleb Orica-GreenEdge + 14' 32''
82 Napolitano, Danilo Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 14' 39''
83 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 14' 47''
84 Ciolek, Gerald Stölting Service + 15' 01''
85 Hoogerland, Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton + 15' 02''
86 Sieberg, Marcel Lotto-Soudal + 15' 02''
87 Schlechter, Pit Leopard Pro + 15' 08''
88 Von Hoff, Steele One Pro Cycling + 15' 09''
89 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton + 15' 20''
90 Kolář, Michal Tinkoff + 15' 33''
91 Honig, Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton + 15' 34''
92 Greipel, André Lotto-Soudal + 15' 43''
93 Pedersen, Mads Stölting Service + 15' 44''
94 Pellaud, Simon IAM Cycling + 16' 06''
95 Stassen, Julien Wallonie Bruxelles + 16' 13''
96 Kerkhof, Tim Roompot Oranje Peloton + 16' 14''
97 Silvestre, Fabio Leopard Pro s.t.
98 Bodnar, Maciej Tinkoff + 16' 15''
99 De Ketele, Kenny Topsport Vlaanderen + 16' 44''
100 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 16' 50''
101 Białobłocki, Marcin One Pro Cycling + 17' 08''
102 Kastemyr, Pontus Differdange-Losch + 17' 19''
103 Nõmmela, Aksel Leopard Pro + 19' 02''
104 Goss, Matthew One Pro Cycling + 19' 35''
105 Deruette, Thomas Wallonie Bruxelles + 19' 41''
106 Vandenbak, Laurent Leopard Pro + 19' 53''

Friday, June 3: Stage 2, Rosport - Schifflange, 162.8 km

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert wins Luxembourg stage 2

The Race: Here's the report from stage winner Philippe Gilbert's BMC team.

3 June 2016, Schifflange (LUX): Phillipe Gilbert won BMC Racing Team's second stage of the SkodaTour de Luxembourg as he took victory after a hectic uphill finish into Schifflange.

The day's breakaway were kept in control by the peloton, with the gap never reaching above four minutes. They started to come under pressure from the peloton with 40 kilometers to go and after a a strong turn at the front from BMC Racing Team they were caught inside the final 20 kilometers.

With the peloton regrouped, the riders headed for their final test of the day with Gilbert coming out on top after the short, sharp 400m climb.

Jempy Drucker was involved in a unfortunately timed crash heading onto the start of the final climb which saw him slip out of contention on the General Classification, which is now being led by Maurits Lammertink (Roompot - Oranje Peloton).

Earlier in the day, Tom Bohli was forced to withdraw from the SkodaTour de Luxembourg due to illness.

Winner's Interview with Philippe Gilbert

Congratulations, Phil. How do you feel after your stage win?

"I am really happy to win especially after a long break and all the problems that I've had. It's an important win for me."

It was a hectic final climb today, were you aware of what was going on behind you?

"I heard on the radio that Jempy had crashed but at this point at the race, there is nothing that you can do to help. We really rode well today as a team so it is disappointing for him."

Going into tomorrow's stage, are you feeling confident after today?

"In the professional cycling world, there are no little races so it is always important to win. I am now sitting second on GC, nine seconds behind, so if Lammertink is smart he can definitely win the race but we will see."

Sport director, Jackson Stewart said: "It was a bittersweet day for us today. The guys did a great job at controlling the race all day and then in the final we were able to get Jempy [Drucker] and Phillippe [Gilbert] into a good position going into the bottom of the climb. Unfortunately in the shuffling for positions, Jempy was knocked down and broke his bike and that meant that he lost a lot of time and the GC. Ahead of him Phil [Gilbert] was riding really strong and he definitely saved the day for us by taking the stage victory."

Jempy Drucker said: "The guys did a super good job all day and I was really thankful for that. Heading onto the final climb, I was super motivated was holding onto Phil's wheel but then I got knocked and crashed into the barriers. It obviously disappointing to have lost the leader's jersey but it was a great experience to wear yellow, especially in Luxembourg, and I am really happy that Phil could go on and take the win today."

Tom Bohli Medical Update. BMC Racing Team, Dr Dario Spinelli said, "Tom has developed a viral upper respiratory infection and it was not in his best interest to continue racing in Luxembourg. He will need to have a few days rest but after that he should be able to get back on the bike and continue with his current race schedule."

Complete Results:

163.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.39 km/hr

1 Gilbert, Philippe BMC 3hr 55min 59sec
2 Lammertink, Maurits Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
3 Kirsch, Alex Stölting Service Group s.t.
4 Hardy, Romain Cofidis @ 3sec
5 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
7 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group s.t.
8 Smith, Dion One Pro cycling + 00' 06''
9 Delfosse, Sébastien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
10 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
11 Maté, Luis Angel Cofidis s.t.
12 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
13 Feillu, Brice Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
14 Bille, Gaëtan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
15 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
16 De Tier, Floris Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
17 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
18 Krieger, Alexander Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
19 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
20 Bagot, Yoann Cofidis s.t.
21 Wegmann, Fabian Stölting Service Group s.t.
22 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
23 Hayman, Mathew Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
24 Edmondson, Alex Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
25 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 Sørensen, Chris Anker Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 00' 14''
27 Marcato, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
28 Henderson, Greg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
30 Capiot, Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
31 Dakteris, Janis Differdange-Losch s.t.
32 Venturini, Clément Cofidis s.t.
33 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group s.t.
34 Oram, James One Pro cycling s.t.
35 Thill, Tom Differdange-Losch s.t.
36 McCormick, Hayden One Pro cycling s.t.
37 Reguero, Gabriel Differdange-Losch s.t.
38 Tintori, Devid Differdange-Losch s.t.
39 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
40 Mourey, Francis Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
41 Lang, Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
42 Pardini, Olivier Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
43 Gerts, Floris BMC + 00' 25''
44 Centrone, Ivan Differdange-Losch s.t.
45 Olesen, Patrick Leopard Pro Cycling + 00' 28''
46 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 00' 34''
47 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
48 Brockhoff, Jan Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
49 Tanner, David IAM Cycling s.t.
50 Lovassy, Krisztian Differdange-Losch + 00' 42''
51 Dernies, Tom Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
52 Habeaux, Gregory Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
53 De Ketele, Kenny Topsport Vlaanderen + 00' 48''
54 Brun, Frédéric Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
55 Mortensen, Martin One Pro cycling + 00' 51''
56 Helven, Sander Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
57 Velits, Peter BMC s.t.
58 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 Cheung, King Lok Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
60 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
61 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
62 Brändle, Matthias IAM Cycling s.t.
63 Hoogerland, Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
64 Frank, Mathias IAM Cycling + 01' 01''
65 Foti, Carmelo Leopard Pro Cycling + 01' 07''
66 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton + 01' 11''
67 Teuns, Dylan BMC s.t.
68 Van Hoecke, Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
69 Tenbrock, Jonas Stölting Service Group + 01' 14''
70 Ebsen, John One Pro cycling s.t.
71 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 21''
72 Schlechter, Pit Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
73 Nielsen, Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
74 Napolitano, Danilo Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
75 Gatto, Oscar Tinkoff s.t.
76 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
77 Dufrasne, Jonathan Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
78 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
79 Białobłocki, Marcin One Pro cycling s.t.
80 Honig, Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton + 01' 31''
81 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 01' 38''
82 Ewan, Caleb Orica-GreenEdge + 01' 44''
83 Von Hoff, Steele One Pro cycling s.t.
84 Stassen, Julien Wallonie Bruxelles + 01' 47''
85 Ciolek, Gerald Stölting Service Group + 02' 03''
86 Sieberg, Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
87 Trusov, Nikolay Tinkoff s.t.
88 Kolář, Michal Tinkoff s.t.
89 Kerkhof, Tim Roompot Oranje Peloton + 02' 17''
90 Blythe, Adam Tinkoff + 02' 21''
91 Silvestre, Fabio Leopard Pro Cycling + 02' 25''
92 Cousin, Jérôme Cofidis + 02' 26''
93 Bodnar, Maciej Tinkoff s.t.
94 Reihs, Michael Stölting Service Group + 02' 41''
95 Pedersen, Mads Stölting Service Group s.t.
96 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02' 05''
97 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 02' 53''
98 Burghardt, Marcus BMC s.t.
99 Greipel, André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
100 Deruette, Thomas Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
101 Van Hecke, Preben Topsport Vlaanderen + 03' 12''
102 Vliegen, Loïc BMC + 03' 23''
103 Kastemyr, Pontus Differdange-Losch + 03' 58''
104 Durbridge, Luke Orica-GreenEdge + 04' 21''
105 Dewortelaer, Serge Differdange-Losch + 04' 41''
106 Nõmmela, Aksel Leopard Pro Cycling @ 5min 0sec
107 Vandenbak, Laurent Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
108 Drücker, Jempy BMC s.t.
109 Goss, Matthew One Pro cycling + 05' 57''
110 Pellaud, Simon IAM Cycling + 07' 55''

GC after Stage 2:

336.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.90 km/hr

1 Lammertink, Maurits Roompot Oranje Peloton 8hr 13min 23sec
2 Gilbert, Philippe BMC @ 9sec
3 Kirsch, Alex Stölting Service Group s.t.
4 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen + 00' 11''
5 Edmondson, Alex Orica-GreenEdge + 00' 16''
6 Krieger, Alexander Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
7 Marcato, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 23''
8 Bille, Gaëtan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 24''
10 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis + 00' 27''
11 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
12 Capiot, Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
13 Hayman, Mathew Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
14 Feillu, Brice Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 00' 29''
15 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-GreenEdge + 00' 31''
16 Pardini, Olivier Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
17 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 00' 37''
18 Venturini, Clément Cofidis s.t.
19 Mourey, Francis Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 00' 39''
20 Hardy, Romain Cofidis + 00' 40''
21 Smith, Dion One Pro cycling s.t.
22 Bagot, Yoann Cofidis + 00' 41''
23 Wegmann, Fabian Stölting Service Group s.t.
24 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal + 00' 42''
25 De Tier, Floris Topsport Vlaanderen + 00' 43''
26 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group + 00' 44''
27 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
28 Delfosse, Sébastien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
29 McCormick, Hayden One Pro cycling + 00' 46''
30 Thill, Tom Differdange-Losch + 00' 47''
31 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen + 00' 48''
32 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 50''
33 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
34 Gerts, Floris BMC + 00' 51''
35 Lang, Pirmin IAM Cycling + 00' 52''
36 Maté, Luis Angel Cofidis + 00' 53''
37 Olesen, Patrick Leopard Pro Cycling + 00' 54''
38 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
39 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group + 00' 55''
40 Henderson, Greg Lotto-Soudal + 00' 56''
41 Tintori, Devid Differdange-Losch + 00' 57''
42 Dakteris, Janis Differdange-Losch + 00' 59''
43 Tanner, David IAM Cycling + 01' 00''
44 Reguero, Gabriel Differdange-Losch + 01' 04''
45 Centrone, Ivan Differdange-Losch + 01' 05''
46 Brockhoff, Jan Leopard Pro Cycling + 01' 06''
47 Brändle, Matthias IAM Cycling + 01' 07''
48 Oram, James One Pro cycling + 01' 08''
49 Lovassy, Krisztian Differdange-Losch + 01' 13''
50 Sørensen, Chris Anker Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
51 Helven, Sander Topsport Vlaanderen + 01' 16''
52 Dernies, Tom Wallonie Bruxelles + 01' 23''
53 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
54 Habeaux, Gregory Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
55 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling + 01' 30''
57 Mortensen, Martin One Pro cycling s.t.
58 Van Hoecke, Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
59 Velits, Peter BMC + 01' 34''
60 Foti, Carmelo Leopard Pro Cycling + 01' 39''
61 Hoogerland, Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton + 01' 40''
62 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
63 Brun, Frédéric Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 01' 41''
64 Teuns, Dylan BMC + 01' 42''
65 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 01' 43''
66 Cheung, King Lok Orica-GreenEdge + 01' 45''
67 Schlechter, Pit Leopard Pro Cycling + 01' 46''
68 Nielsen, Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEdge + 01' 49''
69 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
70 Frank, Mathias IAM Cycling s.t.
71 Napolitano, Danilo Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 54''
72 Ewan, Caleb Orica-GreenEdge + 01' 56''
73 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton + 01' 58''
74 Tenbrock, Jonas Stölting Service Group + 02' 00''
75 Gatto, Oscar Tinkoff + 02' 02''
76 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 02' 05''
77 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02' 11''
78 Honig, Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton + 02' 12''
79 Dufrasne, Jonathan Wallonie Bruxelles + 02' 16''
80 Ciolek, Gerald Stölting Service Group + 02' 25''
81 Sieberg, Marcel Lotto-Soudal + 02' 29''
82 Ebsen, John One Pro cycling + 02' 30''
83 Von Hoff, Steele One Pro cycling + 02' 33''
84 Trusov, Nikolay Tinkoff + 02' 40''
85 Blythe, Adam Tinkoff + 02' 40''
86 Stassen, Julien Wallonie Bruxelles + 02' 51''
87 Kerkhof, Tim Roompot Oranje Peloton + 02' 52''
88 Silvestre, Fabio Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
89 Bodnar, Maciej Tinkoff + 02' 53''
90 Kolář, Michal Tinkoff + 02' 57''
91 Pedersen, Mads Stölting Service Group + 03' 08''
92 Cousin, Jérôme Cofidis s.t.
93 Greipel, André Lotto-Soudal + 03' 10''
94 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 03' 22''
95 Reihs, Michael Stölting Service Group + 03' 27''
96 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 38''
97 Van Hecke, Preben Topsport Vlaanderen + 03' 51''
98 Vliegen, Loïc BMC + 03' 54''
99 De Ketele, Kenny Topsport Vlaanderen + 04' 11''
100 Białobłocki, Marcin One Pro cycling + 04' 32''
101 Kastemyr, Pontus Differdange-Losch + 04' 43''
102 Durbridge, Luke Orica-GreenEdge + 04' 47''
103 Drücker, Jempy BMC + 05' 03''
104 Dewortelaer, Serge Differdange-Losch + 05' 34''
105 Nõmmela, Aksel Leopard Pro Cycling + 05' 42''
106 Deruette, Thomas Wallonie Bruxelles + 06' 19''
107 Vandenbak, Laurent Leopard Pro Cycling + 06' 31''
108 Goss, Matthew One Pro cycling + 07' 02''
109 Burghardt, Marcus BMC + 07' 10''
110 Pellaud, Simon IAM Cycling + 08' 39''

Thursday, June 2: Stage 1, Luxembourg - Hesperange, 170.6 km

Andre Greipel

André Greipel wins Luxembourg stage 1

The Race: Here's Lotto-Soudal's report.

André Greipel has won the first stage of the Tour de Luxembourg. The German beat Adam Blythe. This victory is one for Stig Broeckx!

After a wet prologue yesterday evening, the race continued with the first stage. The peloton started in Luxembourg City and finished in Hesperange. Thomas Deruette, Brice Feillu and Etienne van Empel set up a breakaway. In the third and last local lap of 18.5 kilometres the peloton, with Lotto Soudal at the head, closed the gap on the three leaders. Once again, Greipel finished off the teamwork.

André Greipel: “The stage today was a bit cat and mouse with the breakaway at times, but in the end, the team took responsibility to chase it down and set up the sprint. Sander Armée pulled hard at the front to catch the breakaway, but the finale was rather sketchy due to the wet roads and many corners. I found myself a bit too far back at one time and became slightly boxed in. However, I was able to find the wheel of my teammates and we were able to launch our lead-out train.”

“I think we performed a textbook lead-out, and it went just like we had planned. I was really happy that I could be there right at the finish to complete all the hard work of the team. In the current circumstances, it isn’t always easy to gear the mind towards racing and to ride aggressively, which is the frame of mind you need to have during the sprints. It is difficult during these times to always be in race mode, but I think that this victory today was an important way for us to show our support for Stig. It also shows how we come together as a team and keep fighting.”

Complete Results:

170.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.440 km/hr

1 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal 4hr 13min 7sec
2 Adam Blythe Tinkoff s.t.
3 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
4 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
5 Clément Venturini Cofidis s.t.
6 Jempy Drücker BMC s.t.
7 Gerald Ciolek Stölting s.t.
8 Marco Marcato Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 Alexander Edmondson Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
10 Steele Von Hoff One Pro Cycling s.t.
11 Alexander Krieger Leopard Pro s.t.
12 Caleb Ewan Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
13 Tom Bohli BMC s.t.
14 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
15 Olivier Pardini Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
16 Gregory Habeaux Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
17 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
18 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 Wesley Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
20 Alex Kirsch Stölting s.t.
21 Anthony Turgis Cofidis s.t.
22 Floris Gerts BMC @ 4sec
23 Christian Mager Stölting s.t.
24 Mathew Hayman Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
25 Philippe Gilbert BMC s.t.
26 Rasmus Guldhammer Stölting s.t.
27 Roy Jans Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
28 Nikolai Trussov Tinkoff s.t.
29 Tim Kerkhof Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
30 Krisztián Lovassy Differdange-Losch s.t.
31 Fabian Wegmann Stölting s.t.
32 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
33 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
34 Brice Feillu Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
35 Mads Pedersen Stölting s.t.
36 Carmelo Foti Leopard Pro s.t.
37 Loïc Vliegen BMC s.t.
38 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
39 Janis Dakteris Differdange-Losch s.t.
40 Hayden McCormick One Pro Cycling s.t.
41 Romain Hardy Cofidis s.t.
42 Michael Reihs Stölting s.t.
43 Peter Velits BMC s.t.
44 Pierre-Luc Périchon Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
45 Jan Brockhoff Leopard Pro s.t.
46 Luis Ángel Maté Cofidis s.t.
47 Ivan Centrone Differdange-Losch s.t.
48 Matthias Brändle IAM Cycling s.t.
49 Tim Declercq Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
50 Dion Smith One Pro Cycling s.t.
51 Preben Van Hecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
52 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
53 Fábio Silvestre Leopard Pro s.t.
54 Sander Helven Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
55 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 Christopher Juul-Jensen Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
57 Chris Sørensen Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
58 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 David Tanner IAM Cycling s.t.
60 Michal Kolár Tinkoff s.t.
61 Maciej Bodnar Tinkoff s.t.
62 Simon Pellaud IAM Cycling s.t.
63 Florian Vachon Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
64 Eduardo Sepúlveda Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
65 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling s.t.
66 Martin Mortensen One Pro Cycling s.t.
67 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
68 Yoann Bagot Cofidis s.t.
69 Simone Antonini Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
70 Reinier Honig Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
71 Devid Tintori Differdange-Losch s.t.
72 Dylan Teuns BMC s.t.
73 Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
74 James Oram One Pro Cycling s.t.
75 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
76 Arnaud Gérard Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
77 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
78 Gabriel Reguero Differdange-Losch s.t.
79 Tom Dernies Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
80 Floris De Tier Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
81 Pieter Weening Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
82 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
83 Aksel Nõmmela Leopard Pro s.t.
84 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
85 Jonas Tenbrock Stölting s.t.
86 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal s.t.
87 King Lok Cheung Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
88 Frédéric Brun Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
89 Tom Thill Differdange-Losch s.t.
90 Patrick Olesen Leopard Pro s.t.
91 Etienne van Empel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
92 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling s.t.
93 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
94 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling s.t.
95 Pit Schlechter Leopard Pro s.t.
96 Matthew Goss One Pro Cycling s.t.
97 Francis Mourey Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
98 Julien Stassen Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
99 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
100 Jérôme Cousin Cofidis s.t.
101 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
102 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
103 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff s.t.
104 John Ebsen One Pro Cycling s.t.
105 Serge Dewortelaer Differdange-Losch s.t.
106 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
107 Pontus Kastemyr Differdange-Losch s.t.
108 Laurent Vandenbak Leopard Pro +43''
109 Kenny De Ketele Topsport Vlaanderen +2' 43''
110 Marcin Bialoblocki One Pro Cycling s.t.
111 Thomas Deruette Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
112 Marcus Burghardt BMC +3' 41''

GC after Stage 1:

173.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.435 km/hr

1 Jempy Drücker BMC 4hr 17min 27sec
2 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton @ 3sec
3 Tom Bohli BMC +4''
4 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen +5''
5 Marco Marcato Wanty-Groupe Gobert +6''
6 Alexander Edmondson Orica-GreenEdge +7''
7 Alexander Krieger Leopard Pro s.t.
8 Caleb Ewan Orica-GreenEdge +9''
9 Alex Kirsch Stölting +10''
10 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
11 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal +12''
12 Matthias Brändle IAM Cycling +13''
13 Olivier Pardini Wallonie Bruxelles +14''
14 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
15 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton +15''
16 Philippe Gilbert BMC +16''
17 Adam Blythe Tinkoff s.t.
18 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
19 Anthony Turgis Cofidis +17''
20 Nicolas Edet Cofidis +18''
21 Mathew Hayman Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
22 Gerald Ciolek Stölting +19''
23 Brice Feillu Fortuneo-Vital Concept +20''
24 Clément Venturini Cofidis s.t.
25 Christopher Juul-Jensen Orica-GreenEdge +22''
26 Francis Mourey Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
27 Pit Schlechter Leopard Pro s.t.
28 Sander Helven Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
29 Patrick Olesen Leopard Pro +23''
30 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
31 Floris Gerts BMC s.t.
32 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 David Tanner IAM Cycling s.t.
34 Pierre-Luc Périchon Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
35 Maciej Bodnar Tinkoff +24''
36 Fábio Silvestre Leopard Pro s.t.
37 Mads Pedersen Stölting s.t.
38 Arnaud Gérard Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
39 Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEdge +25''
40 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
41 Etienne van Empel Roompot Oranje Peloton +26''
42 Pieter Weening Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
43 Florian Vachon Fortuneo-Vital Concept +27''
44 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal +28''
45 Dylan Teuns BMC s.t.
46 Krisztián Lovassy Differdange-Losch s.t.
47 Loïc Vliegen BMC s.t.
48 Hayden McCormick One Pro Cycling +29''
49 Jan Brockhoff Leopard Pro s.t.
50 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
51 Carmelo Foti Leopard Pro +30''
52 Tom Thill Differdange-Losch s.t.
53 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
54 Dion Smith One Pro Cycling +31''
55 Tim Declercq Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
56 Yoann Bagot Cofidis +32''
57 Fabian Wegmann Stölting s.t.
58 Tim Kerkhof Roompot Oranje Peloton +33''
59 Nikolai Trussov Tinkoff +34''
60 Wesley Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
61 Romain Hardy Cofidis s.t.
62 Floris De Tier Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
63 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling +35''
64 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
65 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal +36''
66 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling s.t.
67 Preben Van Hecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
68 Roy Jans Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
69 Ivan Centrone Differdange-Losch +37''
70 Rasmus Guldhammer Stölting +38''
71 Tom Dernies Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
72 Reinier Honig Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
73 Gregory Habeaux Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
74 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff s.t.
75 Christian Mager Stölting s.t.
76 Aksel Nõmmela Leopard Pro +39''
77 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal s.t.
78 Jérôme Cousin Cofidis s.t.
79 Martin Mortensen One Pro Cycling +40''
80 Devid Tintori Differdange-Losch s.t.
81 Peter Velits BMC s.t.
82 Simon Pellaud IAM Cycling +41''
83 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
84 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
85 Pontus Kastemyr Differdange-Losch +42''
86 Janis Dakteris Differdange-Losch s.t.
87 Michael Reihs Stölting +43''
88 Jonas Tenbrock Stölting s.t.
89 Luis Ángel Maté Cofidis +44''
90 Simone Antonini Wanty-Groupe Gobert +45''
91 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling s.t.
92 Steele Von Hoff One Pro Cycling +46''
93 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
94 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
95 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert +47''
96 Gabriel Reguero Differdange-Losch s.t.
97 Eduardo Sepúlveda Fortuneo-Vital Concept +49''
98 Serge Dewortelaer Differdange-Losch +50''
99 Frédéric Brun Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
100 James Oram One Pro Cycling +51''
101 Michal Kolár Tinkoff s.t.
102 King Lok Cheung Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
103 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie Bruxelles +52''
104 Chris Sørensen Fortuneo-Vital Concept +56''
105 Julien Stassen Wallonie Bruxelles +1' 01''
106 Matthew Goss One Pro Cycling +1' 02''
107 John Ebsen One Pro Cycling +1' 13''
108 Laurent Vandenbak Leopard Pro +1' 28''
109 Marcin Bialoblocki One Pro Cycling +3' 08''
110 Kenny De Ketele Topsport Vlaanderen +3' 20''
111 Thomas Deruette Wallonie Bruxelles +3' 21''
112 Marcus Burghardt BMC +4' 12''

Wednesday, June 1: Luxembourg - Ville 2.9 km Prologue individual time trial

Jempy Drucker

Jempy Drücker rides to victory in the rain

The Race: Wet and slippery conditions made the short, technical course even more challenging for riders but Jempy Drucker was able to battle the weather to set and early benchmark of 4'20 which was unmatched by any other rider along the 2.9km course.

Complete stage results & GC:

2.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.15 km/hr

1 Jempy Drücker BMC 4min 20sec
2 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton @ 3sec
3 Tom Bohli BMC +4''
4 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen +5''
5 Marco Marcato Wanty-Groupe Gobert +6''
6 Alexander Edmondson Orica-GreenEdge +7''
7 Alexander Krieger Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
8 Caleb Ewan Orica-GreenEdge +9''
9 Matthias Brändle IAM Cycling s.t.
10 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert +10''
11 Alex Kirsch Stölting s.t.
12 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton +11''
13 Philippe Gilbert BMC +12''
14 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
15 Olivier Pardini Wallonie Bruxelles +14''
16 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
17 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
18 Mathew Hayman Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
19 Anthony Turgis Cofidis +17''
20 Christopher Juul-Jensen Orica-GreenEdge +18''
21 Francis Mourey Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
22 Pit Schlechter Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
23 Sander Helven Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
24 Patrick Olesen Leopard Pro Cycling +19''
25 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
26 Gerald Ciolek Stölting s.t.
27 Floris Gerts BMC s.t.
28 Marcel Sieberg Lotto - Soudal s.t.
29 David Tanner IAM Cycling s.t.
30 Pierre-Luc Périchon Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
31 Maciej Bodnar Tinkoff +20''
32 Clément Venturini Cofidis s.t.
33 Fábio Silvestre Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
34 Mads Pedersen Stölting s.t.
35 Arnaud Gérard Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
36 Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEdge +21''
37 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
38 Adam Blythe Tinkoff +22''
39 Pieter Weening Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
40 André Greipel Lotto - Soudal s.t.
41 Florian Vachon Fortuneo-Vital Concept +23''
42 Sander Armée Lotto - Soudal +24''
43 Dylan Teuns BMC s.t.
44 Krisztián Lovassy Differdange-Losch s.t.
45 Loïc Vliegen BMC s.t.
46 Hayden McCormick One Pro Cycling +25''
47 Jan Brockhoff Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
48 Brice Feillu Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
49 Marcin Bialoblocki One Pro Cycling s.t.
50 Jelle Wallays Lotto - Soudal s.t.
51 Carmelo Foti Leopard Pro Cycling +26''
52 Tom Thill Differdange-Losch s.t.
53 Dion Smith One Pro Cycling +27''
54 Tim Declercq Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
55 Etienne van Empel Roompot Oranje Peloton +28''
56 Yoann Bagot Cofidis s.t.
57 Fabian Wegmann Stölting s.t.
58 Tim Kerkhof Roompot Oranje Peloton +29''
59 Nikolai Trussov Tinkoff +30''
60 Romain Hardy Cofidis s.t.
61 Floris De Tier Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
62 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
63 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling +31''
64 Marcus Burghardt BMC s.t.
65 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
66 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto - Soudal +32''
67 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling s.t.
68 Preben Van Hecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
69 Roy Jans Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
70 Ivan Centrone Differdange-Losch +33''
71 Rasmus Guldhammer Stölting +34''
72 Tom Dernies Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
73 Wesley Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
74 Reinier Honig Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
75 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff s.t.
76 Christian Mager Stölting s.t.
77 Aksel Nõmmela Leopard Pro Cycling +35''
78 Jérôme Cousin Cofidis s.t.
79 Martin Mortensen One Pro Cycling +36''
80 Devid Tintori Differdange-Losch s.t.
81 Peter Velits BMC s.t.
82 Simon Pellaud IAM Cycling +37''
83 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
84 Jasper De Buyst Lotto - Soudal s.t.
85 Kenny De Ketele Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
86 Pontus Kastemyr Differdange-Losch +38''
87 Gregory Habeaux Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
88 Janis Dakteris Differdange-Losch s.t.
89 Greg Henderson Lotto - Soudal +39''
90 Michael Reihs Stölting s.t.
91 Jonas Tenbrock Stölting s.t.
92 Luis Ángel Maté Cofidis +40''
93 Thomas Deruette Wallonie Bruxelles +41''
94 Simone Antonini Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
95 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling s.t.
96 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot Oranje Peloton +42''
97 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
98 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert +43''
99 Gabriel Reguero Differdange-Losch s.t.
100 Laurent Vandenbak Leopard Pro Cycling +45''
101 Eduardo Sepúlveda Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
102 Steele Von Hoff One Pro Cycling +46''
103 Serge Dewortelaer Differdange-Losch s.t.
104 Frédéric Brun Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
105 James Oram One Pro Cycling +47''
106 Michal Kolár Tinkoff s.t.
107 King Lok Cheung Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
108 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie Bruxelles +48''
109 Chris Sørensen Fortuneo-Vital Concept +52''
110 Julien Stassen Wallonie Bruxelles +57''
111 Matthew Goss One Pro Cycling +58''
112 Antoine Warnie Wallonie Bruxelles +1' 06''
113 John Ebsen One Pro Cycling +1' 09''

Start list, May 31, 2016:

STÖLTING 
1 TENBROCK Jonas
2 CIOLEK Gerald
3 GULDHAMMER PEDERSEN Rasmus
4 KIRSCH Alex
5 MAGER Christian
6 PEDERSEN Mads
7 REIHS Michael
8 WEGMANN Fabian
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
11 DUYN Huub
12 HOOGERLAND Johnny
13 LAMMERTINK Maurits
14 KREDER Wesley
15 WEENING Pieter
16 HONIG Reinier
17 VAN EMPEL Etienne
18 KERKHOF Tim
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
21 CAPIOT Amaury
22 DE KETELE Kenny
23 DE TIER Floris
24 DECLERCQ Tim
25 HELVEN Sander
26 VAN HECKE Preben
27 VAN HOECKE Gijs
28 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
BMC 
31 BOHLI Tom
32 BURGHARDT Marcus
33 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
34 GILBERT Philippe
35 GERTS Floris
36 TEUNS Dylan
37 VELITS Peter
38 VLIEGEN Loïc
IAM CYCLING
41 FRANK Mathias
42 BRANDLE Matthias
44 LANG Pirmin
45 PELLAUD Simon
47 TANNER David
48 ZAUGG Oliver
LOTTO-SOUDAL
51 ARMEE Sander
52 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
53 DE BUYST Jasper
55 GREIPEL André
56 HENDERSON Gregory
57 SIEBERG Marcel
58 WALLAYS Jelle
ORICA-GREENEDGE
61 EWAN Caleb
62 EDMONDSON Alexander
63 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
64 CHEUNG King Lok
65 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
66 HAYMAN Mathew
67 DURBRIDGE Luke
TINKOFF
72 BLYTHE Adam
74 GATTO Oscar
76 KOLAR Michal
77 TRUSOV Nikolai
78 BASKA Erik
COFIDIS
81 BAGOT Yohan
82 ROSSETTO Stéphane
83 HARDY Romain
84 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
85 TURGIS Anthony
86 VENTURINI Clément
87 EDET Nicolas
88 COUSIN Jerome
FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
91 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
92 SØRENSEN Chris Anker
93 BRUN Frédéric
94 FEILLU Brice
95 GERARD Arnaud
96 MOUREY Francis
97 VACHON Florian
98 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
101 MARCATO Marco
102 BAUGNIES Jérôme
103 DRON Boris
104 ANTONINI Simone
105 JANS Roy
106 BILLE Gaetan
107 NAPOLITANO Danilo
108 VEUCHELEN Frederik
WALLONIE BRUXELLES-GROUP PROTECT
111 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
112 HABEAUX Gregory
113 DELFOSSE Sébastien
114 WARNIER Antoine
115 DUFRASNE Jonathan
116 STASSEN Julien
117 DERUETTE Thomas
118 DERNIES Tom
LEOPARD PRO CYCLING
121 BROCKHOFF Jan
122 KRIEGER Alexander
123 NOMMELA Aksel
124 OLESEN Patrick
125 SCHLECHTER Pit
126 SILVESTRE Fabio
127 VANDEN BAK Laurent
128 MORABITO Massimo
TEAM DIFFERDANGE-LOSCH
131 CENTRONE Ivan
132 DAKTERIS Janis
133 THILL Tom
134 KASTEMYR Pontus
135 DEWORTELAER Serge
136 REGUERO CORRAL Gabriel
137 TINTORI Devid
138 LOVASSY Krisztian
ONE PRO CYCLING
141 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin
142 EBSEN John
143 MORTENSEN Martin
144 GOSS Matthew Harley
145 ORAM James
146 SMITH Dion
147 MCCORMICK Hayden
148 VON HOFF Steele