BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de Luxembourg (HC)

79th edition: June 5 - June 9, 2019

Tour de Luxembourg podium history | 2018 edition | Start list
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4


Sunday (Dimanche) June 9: 4th & Final Stage, Mersch - Luxembourg, 176 km

Jesus Herrada

Jesus Herrada makes it two stage wins in a row and wins the 2019 Tour de Luxembourg.

Weather at the finish city of Luxembourg at 1:20 PM, local time: 21C (69F), cloudy, with the wind from the east-northeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete results:

176 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.756 km/hr

1 HERRADA Jesus Cofidis 4hr 19min 6sec
2 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie @ 2sec
3 LEYDER Pit Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
4 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert s.t.
5 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot-Charles 06''
6 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 08''
7 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles 09''
8 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
9 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
11 REKITA Szymon Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
12 SILVA Joaquim W52 / FC Porto 13''
13 GENIETS Kévin Team Lëtzebuerg s.t.
14 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
15 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15''
16 RUTSCH Jonas Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
17 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus 20''
18 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez 21''
20 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
21 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez 25''
22 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 27''
23 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 29''
24 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence 32''
25 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 37''
26 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles 40''
27 LIMA DA FONTE César W52 / FC Porto s.t.
28 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
29 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 55''
30 MAGNER Tyler Rally UHC 01'11''
31 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country 01'13''
32 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC 01'16''
33 GONZALEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Country 01'20''
34 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles s.t.
35 KRIEGER Alexander Leopard Pro Cycling 01'24''
36 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie Bruxelles 01'25''
37 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie Bruxelles 01'27''
38 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 01'31''
39 DE GENDT Aime Wanty-Gobert s.t.
40 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus 02'12''
41 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 02'19''
42 RODRIGUES João W52 / FC Porto 02'09''
43 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 02'19''
44 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Gobert s.t.
45 CHETOUT Loic Cofidis 02'22''
46 THILL Tom Team Differdange Geba 02'24''
47 DE VOS Adam Rally UHC s.t.
48 WEYRICH Maxime Team Lëtzebuerg 02'28''
49 MACIEJUK Filip Leopard Pro Cycling 02'31''
50 HUGGER Jan Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
51 HUPPERTZ Joshua Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
52 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 02'32''
53 DERUETTE Thomas Team Differdange Geba 02'42''
54 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 03'03''
55 MØRCH Tobias Riwal Readynez 03'09''
56 DIEDERICH Tim Team Lëtzebuerg s.t.
57 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez s.t.
58 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
59 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles s.t.
60 WALLIN Rasmus Riwal Readynez 03'15''
61 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
62 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 03'18''
63 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert s.t.
64 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles 03'20''
65 NAULEAU Bryan Total Direct Energie s.t.
66 PETELIN Jan Team Differdange Geba s.t.
67 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie Bruxelles 03'47''
68 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert 03'56''
69 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Gobert 04'01''
70 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie s.t.
71 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC 04'09''
72 TUFT Svein Rally UHC s.t.
73 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
74 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus s.t.
75 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 04'31''
76 RODRIGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 05'04''
77 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert 05'27''
78 PONS Gaëtan Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
79 MOL Wesley Team Differdange Geba s.t.
80 NÕMMELA Aksel Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
81 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC s.t.
82 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 05'32''
83 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
84 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 05'41''
85 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko-Marseille Provence 05'45''
86 BROCHNER Nicolai Riwal Readynez 07'34''
87 KNAUP Tobias Lotto-Kern Haus 08'03''
88 LUBBERS Dorian Lotto-Kern Haus 08'04''
89 HENN Luca Lotto-Kern Haus 08'05''
90 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 09'59''

Final GC after Stage 4:

716.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.491 km/hr

1 HERRADA Jesus Cofidis 17hr 41min 49sec
2 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot-Charles @ 25sec
3 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert 36''
4 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie 37''
5 REKITA Szymon Leopard Pro Cycling 44''
6 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie Bruxelles 47''
7 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 54''
8 RUTSCH Jonas Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
9 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 58''
10 SILVA Joaquim W52 / FC Porto 59''
11 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles 01'13''
12 LEYDER Pit Leopard Pro Cycling 01'20''
13 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles 01'29''
14 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie 01'30''
15 GENIETS Kévin Team Lëtzebuerg 01'34''
16 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 01'38''
18 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus 01'41''
19 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 01'46''
20 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence 01'47''
21 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 01'51''
22 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 01'52''
23 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez 02'04''
24 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles 02'06''
25 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 02'11''
26 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 02'19''
27 LIMA César W52 / FC Porto 02'40''
28 DE GENDT Aime Wanty-Gobert 02'54''
29 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Countryas 02'56''
30 KRIEGER Alexander Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
31 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles 02'58''
32 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie Bruxelles 03'06''
33 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie Bruxelles 03'10''
34 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus 03'30''
35 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 03'50''
36 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 04'51''
37 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert 05'13''
38 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 05'33''
39 MAGNER Tyler Rally UHC 05'39''
40 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie 05'58''
41 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 06'06''
42 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Gobert 06'16''
43 CHETOUT Loic Cofidis 06'19''
44 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus 06'43''
45 RODRIGUES João W52 / FC Porto 06'55''
46 DE VOS Adam Rally UHC 07'05''
47 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles 07'06''
49 THILL Tom Team Differdange Geba 07'20''
50 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez 07'26''
51 MACIEJUK Filip Leopard Pro Cycling 07'32''
52 HUGGER Jan Lotto-Kern Haus 07'33''
53 VINJEBO Emil Nygaard Riwal Readynez 07'59''
54 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko-Marseille Provence 08'26''
55 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert 08'44''
56 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 09'13''
57 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez 09'29''
58 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10'08''
59 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC 10'15''
60 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC 10'21''
61 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 11'06''
62 HUPPERTZ Joshua Lotto-Kern Haus 11'34''
63 NAULEAU Bryan Total Direct Energie 12'25''
64 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 12'29''
65 BROCHNER Nicolai Riwal Readynez 13'19''
66 PETELIN Jan Team Differdange Geba 14'26''
67 NÕMMELA Aksel Wallonie Bruxelles 15'08''
68 DERUETTE Thomas Team Differdange Geba 15'15''
69 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie Bruxelles 16'11''
70 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 16'54''
71 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Gobert 18'20''
72 RODRIGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Countryas 18'43''
73 GONZALEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Countryas 19'19''
74 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert 19'40''
75 TUFT Svein Rally UHC 20'33''
76 WEYRICH Maxime Team Lëtzebuerg 21'31''
77 DIEDERICH Tim Team Lëtzebuerg 23'02''
78 MOL Wesley Team Differdange Geba 24'08''
79 PONS Gaëtan Leopard Pro Cycling 24'10''
80 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles 24'15''
81 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC 24'33''
82 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 26'04''
83 MØRCH Tobias Riwal Readynez 28'47''
84 WALLIN Rasmus Riwal Readynez 28'50''
85 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Countryas 28'51''
86 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 29'14''
87 LUBBERS Dorian Lotto-Kern Haus 29'57''
88 HENN Luca Lotto-Kern Haus 35'14''
89 KNAUP Tobias Lotto-Kern Haus 37'05''
90 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 39'29''

Saturday (Samedi), June 8: Stage 3, Mondorf Les Bains - Diekirch, 178.7 km

Jesus Herrada

Jesus Herrada wins the stage and takes over the GC.

Weather at the finish city of Diekirch at 1:45 PM, local time: 16C (60F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 34 km/hr (21 mph). Only a 5% chance of rain.

Complete results:

178.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.596 km/hr

1 HERRADA Jesus Cofidis 4hr 30min 47sec
2 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot-Charles @ 3sec
3 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie 07''
4 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 10''
5 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie Bruxelles 13''
6 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez s.t.
7 REKITA Szymon Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
8 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
9 RUTSCH Jonas Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
10 SILVA Joaquim W52 / FC Porto 15''
11 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 17''
12 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert s.t.
13 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 43''
14 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
15 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles 56''
16 LEYDER Pit Leopard Pro Cycling 59''
17 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus s.t.
18 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles s.t.
19 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
20 GENIETS Kévin Team Lëtzebuerg 01'02''
21 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 01'03''
22 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus 01'05''
23 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 01'06''
24 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles s.t.
25 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 01'08''
26 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
27 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 01'10''
28 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
29 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
30 DE GENDT Aime Wanty-Gobert s.t.
31 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country 01'14''
32 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
33 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie Bruxelles 01'16''
34 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie s.t.
35 KRIEGER Alexander Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
36 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
37 LIMA César W52 / FC Porto 01'22''
38 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert 01'27''
39 MOL Wesley Team Differdange Geba 01'34''
40 MAGNER Tyler Rally UHC s.t.
41 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie s.t.
42 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 01'47''
43 CHETOUT Loic Cofidis 01'53''
44 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC 01'57''
45 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko-Marseille Provence 02'04''
46 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus 02'09''
47 VERMEERSCH Gianni Corendon-Circus 03'22''
48 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Gobert 03'27''
49 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles s.t.
50 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie Bruxelles 03'45''
51 DE VOS Adam Rally UHC 04'12''
52 THILL Tom Team Differdange Geba 04'22''
53 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert 04'24''
54 MACIEJUK Filip Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
55 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez s.t.
56 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC 04'30''
57 HUGGER Jan Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
58 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad Riwal Readynez 05'13''
59 NAULEAU Bryan Total Direct Energie s.t.
60 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
61 BROCHNER Nicolai Riwal Readynez s.t.
62 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 RODRIGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
64 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
65 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 06'14''
66 PETELIN Jan Team Differdange Geba 07'20''
67 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
68 WEYRICH Maxime Team Lëtzebuerg s.t.
69 SANCHEZ Angel W52 / FC Porto s.t.
70 DERUETTE Thomas Team Differdange Geba 07'33''
71 HUPPERTZ Joshua Lotto-Kern Haus 08'41''
72 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
73 LUBBERS Dorian Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
74 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC 09'00''
75 TUFT Svein Rally UHC s.t.
76 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
77 MORTIER Julien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
78 NÕMMELA Aksel Wallonie Bruxelles 09'19''
79 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 09'33''
80 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert 13'46''
81 PONS Gaëtan Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
82 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Gobert s.t.
83 HENN Luca Lotto-Kern Haus 13'47''
84 CONTER Ken Team Lëtzebuerg 13'55''
85 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 14'12''
86 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
87 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis s.t.
88 WALLIN Rasmus Bøgh Riwal Readynez s.t.
89 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus s.t.
90 MØRCH Tobias Riwal Readynez s.t.
91 ALARCON Raul W52 / FC Porto 14'14''
92 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
93 DIEDERICH Tim Team Lëtzebuerg 14'43''
94 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
95 KNAUP Tobias Lotto-Kern Haus 15'01''
96 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 15'04''
97 MURPHY John Rally UHC 15'20''
98 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 16'05''
99 SAEZ Hector Euskadi Basque Country 17'35''
100 INTXAUSTI Beñat Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
101 GONZALEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
102 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 20'57''
103 KIRSCH Gilles Team Lëtzebuerg 32'09''

GC after stage 3:

540.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.405 km/hr

1 HERRADA Jesus Cofidis 13hr 22min 53sec
2 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot-Charles @ 9sec
3 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie 18''
4 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles 23''
5 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert 24''
6 REKITA Szymon Leopard Pro Cycling 25''
7 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie Bruxelles 28''
8 RUTSCH Jonas Lotto-Kern Haus 29''
9 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 35''
10 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 36''
11 SILVA Joaquim W52 / FC Porto 38''
12 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence 01'05''
13 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 01'07''
14 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus 01'08''
15 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles 01'10''
16 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus 01'11''
17 GENIETS Kévin Team Lëtzebuerg s.t.
18 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 01'12''
19 LEYDER Pit Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
20 DE GENDT Aime Wanty-Gobert 01'13''
21 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 01'14''
22 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 01'15''
23 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles 01'16''
24 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 01'21''
25 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
26 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 01'22''
27 KRIEGER Alexander Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
28 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie 01'24''
29 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
30 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles 01'28''
31 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie Bruxelles 01'29''
32 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez 01'33''
33 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Countryas s.t.
34 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie Bruxelles 01'35''
35 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 01'38''
36 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert 01'45''
37 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie 01'47''
38 LIMA César W52 / FC Porto 01'50''
39 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 02'14''
40 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus 02'24''
41 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko-Marseille Provence 02'31''
42 VERMEERSCH Gianni Corendon-Circus 03'33''
43 CHETOUT Loic Cofidis 03'47''
44 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles s.t.
45 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Gobert s.t.
46 MAGNER Tyler Rally UHC 04'18''
47 DE VOS Adam Rally UHC 04'31''
48 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert 04'38''
49 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez 04'40''
50 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC 04'44''
51 THILL Tom Team Differdange Geba 04'46''
52 MACIEJUK Filip Leopard Pro Cycling 04'51''
53 HUGGER Jan Lotto-Kern Haus 04'52''
54 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 05'24''
55 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
56 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 05'29''
57 BROCHNER Nicolai Riwal Readynez 05'35''
58 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez 06'10''
59 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 06'31''
60 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez 06'51''
61 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 07'39''
62 SANCHEZ Angel W52 / FC Porto 08'01''
63 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC 08'51''
64 HUPPERTZ Joshua Lotto-Kern Haus 08'53''
65 NAULEAU Bryan Total Direct Energie 08'55''
66 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 09'01''
67 NÕMMELA Aksel Wallonie Bruxelles 09'31''
68 PETELIN Jan Team Differdange Geba 10'56''
69 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 11'12''
70 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie Bruxelles 12'16''
71 DERUETTE Thomas Team Differdange Geba 12'23''
72 RODRIGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Countryas 13'29''
73 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert 14'03''
74 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Gobert 14'09''
75 MORTIER Julien Wallonie Bruxelles 14'12''
76 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus 14'34''
77 CONTER Ken Team Lëtzebuerg 15'09''
78 TUFT Svein Rally UHC 16'14''
79 GONZALEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Countryas 17'49''
80 INTXAUSTI Beñat Euskadi Basque Countryas 17'59''
81 SAEZ Hector Euskadi Basque Countryas 18'00''
82 MOL Wesley Team Differdange Geba 18'31''
83 PONS Gaëtan Leopard Pro Cycling 18'33''
84 WEYRICH Maxime Team Lëtzebuerg 18'53''
85 DIEDERICH Tim Team Lëtzebuerg 19'43''
86 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC 20'14''
87 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles 20'45''
88 LUBBERS Dorian Lotto-Kern Haus 21'43''
89 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 21'45''
90 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Countryas 23'00''
91 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 24'35''
92 ALARCON Raul W52 / FC Porto 25'01''
93 WALLIN Rasmus Riwal Readynez 25'25''
94 MØRCH Tobias Riwal Readynez 25'28''
95 MURPHY John Rally UHC 26'38''
96 HENN Luca Lotto-Kern Haus 26'59''
97 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 27'22''
98 KNAUP Tobias Lotto-Kern Haus 28'52''
99 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 29'20''
100 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 31'03''
101 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 33'49''
102 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis 42'41''
103 KIRSCH Gilles Team Lëtzebuerg 46'11''

Friday (Vendredi), June 7: Stage 2, Steinfort - Rosport, 168.6 km

Pieter Weening

Peiter Weening stays ahead of the fast-chasing pack.

Weather at the finish city of Rosport at 1:40 PM, local time: 23C (73F), showers in the area, with the wind from the south-southeast at 21 km/hr (13 mph).

The race: Justin Jules, who crashed at the finish line yesterday, did not start stage two.

Complete results:

168.6 km raced at an average speed of 42.083 km/hr

1 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles 4hr 0min 23sec
2 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko-Marseille Provence @ 2sec
3 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert s.t.
4 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
5 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
6 BROCHNER Nicolai Riwal Readynez s.t.
7 KRIEGER Alexander Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
8 SILVA Joaquim W52 / FC Porto s.t.
9 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
10 LEYDER Pit Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
11 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 VERMEERSCH Gianni Corendon-Circus s.t.
13 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert s.t.
14 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles s.t.
16 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
18 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
19 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
20 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles s.t.
21 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot-Charles s.t.
22 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
23 HUPPERTZ Joshua Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
24 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 HERRADA Jesus Cofidis s.t.
26 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
27 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
28 GONZALEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
29 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
30 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus s.t.
31 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus s.t.
32 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC s.t.
33 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
34 DE GENDT Aime Wanty-Gobert s.t.
35 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
36 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
37 LIMA César W52 / FC Porto s.t.
38 RODRIGUES João W52 / FC Porto s.t.
39 RUTSCH Jonas Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
40 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
41 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
42 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie s.t.
43 NÕMMELA Aksel Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
44 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
45 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
46 DE VOS Adam Rally UHC s.t.
47 MACIEJUK Filip Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
48 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
49 GENIETS Kévin Team Lëtzebuerg s.t.
50 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
51 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles s.t.
52 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Gobert s.t.
53 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Gobert s.t.
54 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
55 MORENO BAZAN Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
56 VINJEBO Emil Nygaard Riwal Readynez s.t.
57 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
58 REKITA Szymon Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
59 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
60 SANCHEZ Angel W52 / FC Porto s.t.
61 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
62 THILL Tom Differdange Geba s.t.
63 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus s.t.
64 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus s.t.
65 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie s.t.
66 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
67 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
68 INTXAUSTI Beñat Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
69 SAEZ Hector Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
70 BURKE Jack Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
71 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez 36''
72 HUGGER Jan Lotto-Kern Haus 02''
73 CONTER Ken Team Lëtzebuerg 57''
74 CHETOUT Loic Cofidis 01'39''
75 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 01'59''
76 MAGNER Tyler Rally UHC 02'31''
77 PETELIN Jan Differdange Geba 03'22''
78 NAULEAU Bryan Total Direct Energie s.t.
79 DERUETTE Thomas Differdange Geba 04'34''
80 DIEDERICH Tim Team Lëtzebuerg s.t.
81 FERREIRA José W52 / FC Porto s.t.
82 PONS Gaëtan Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
83 MORTIER Julien Wallonie Bruxelles 04'56''
84 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie Bruxelles 06'15''
85 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles 06'17''
86 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez s.t.
87 ALARCON Raul W52 / FC Porto s.t.
88 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
89 RODRIGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
90 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 06'23''
91 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC 06'40''
92 TUFT Svein Rally UHC s.t.
93 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 07'24''
94 WEYRICH Maxime Team Lëtzebuerg 10'55''
95 WALLIN Rasmus Riwal Readynez s.t.
96 MURPHY John Rally UHC s.t.
97 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC s.t.
98 MØRCH Tobias Riwal Readynez s.t.
99 LUBBERS Dorian Lotto-Kern Haus 12'41''
100 GEßNER Konrad Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
101 KNAUP Tobias Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
102 KOCKELMANN Raphaël Differdange Geba s.t.
103 WINTER Laurin Differdange Geba s.t.
104 KIRSCH Gilles Team Lëtzebuerg s.t.
105 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
106 HENN Luca Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
107 DÖRRIE Marc Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
108 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus s.t.
109 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis 16'32''
110 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
111 DA SILVA Tiago Differdange Geba s.t.
112 MOL Wesley Differdange Geba s.t.
113 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.

GC after stage 2:

362 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.817 km/hr

1 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 8hr 51min 59sec
2 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus @ 10sec
3 DE GENDT Aime Wanty-Gobert s.t.
4 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11''
5 KRIEGER Alexander Leopard Pro Cycling 13''
6 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert 14''
7 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 15''
8 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie s.t.
9 GENIETS Kévin Team Lëtzebuerg 16''
10 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 HERRADA Jesus Cofidis 17''
12 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
13 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 18''
14 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot-Charles 19''
16 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus s.t.
18 REKITA Szymon Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
19 NÕMMELA Aksel Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
20 HUPPERTZ Joshua Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
21 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie 20''
22 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
23 LEYDER Pit Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
24 VERMEERSCH Gianni Corendon-Circus s.t.
25 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 21''
26 GONZALEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
27 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
28 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
29 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie 22''
30 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus s.t.
31 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
32 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC 23''
33 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
34 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
35 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
36 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez s.t.
37 RUTSCH Jonas Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
38 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 24''
39 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
40 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles s.t.
41 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 25''
42 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
43 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert s.t.
44 DE VOS Adam Rally UHC 26''
45 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
46 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
48 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles 27''
49 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
50 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Gobert s.t.
51 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
52 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus 29''
53 HUGGER Jan Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
54 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles s.t.
55 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
56 BROCHNER Nicolai Riwal Readynez s.t.
57 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Gobert 30''
58 SILVA Joaquim W52 / FC Porto s.t.
59 RODRIGUES João W52 / FC Porto 31''
60 THILL Tom Differdange Geba s.t.
61 INTXAUSTI Beñat Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
62 SAEZ Hector Euskadi Basque Country 32''
63 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 33''
64 MACIEJUK Filip Leopard Pro Cycling 34''
65 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
66 LIMA DA FONTE César W52 / FC Porto 35''
67 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
68 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
69 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 36''
70 BURKE Jack Leopard Pro Cycling 41''
71 SANCHEZ Angel W52 / FC Porto 48''
72 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez 01'04''
73 CONTER Ken Team Lëtzebuerg 01'21''
74 CHETOUT Loic Cofidis 02'01''
75 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 02'19''
76 MAGNER Tyler Rally UHC 02'51''
77 PETELIN Jan Differdange Geba 03'43''
78 NAULEAU Bryan Total Direct Energie 03'49''
79 PONS Gaëtan Leopard Pro Cycling 04'54''
80 DERUETTE Thomas Differdange Geba 04'57''
81 DIEDERICH Tim Team Lëtzebuerg 05'07''
82 FERREIRA José W52 / FC Porto 05'11''
83 MORTIER Julien Wallonie Bruxelles 05'19''
84 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 06'35''
85 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles 06'40''
86 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez 06'45''
87 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC 07'01''
88 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 07'09''
89 TUFT Svein Rally UHC 07'21''
90 RODRIGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 08'23''
91 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie Bruxelles 08'38''
92 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 08'53''
93 ALARCON Raul W52 / FC Porto 10'54''
94 WALLIN Rasmus Riwal Readynez 11'20''
95 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC 11'21''
96 MØRCH Tobias Riwal Readynez 11'23''
97 MURPHY John Rally UHC 11'25''
98 WEYRICH Maxime Team Lëtzebuerg 11'40''
99 GEßNER Konrad Leopard Pro Cycling 12'51''
100 KOCKELMANN Raphaël Differdange Geba 13'08''
101 LUBBERS Dorian Lotto-Kern Haus 13'09''
102 HENN Luca Lotto-Kern Haus 13'19''
103 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 13'22''
104 DÖRRIE Marc Lotto-Kern Haus 13'29''
105 KNAUP Tobias Lotto-Kern Haus 13'58''
106 KIRSCH Gilles Team Lëtzebuerg 14'09''
107 WINTER Laurin Differdange Geba 14'39''
108 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 15'09''
109 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 16'58''
110 MOL Wesley Differdange Geba 17'04''
111 DA SILVA Tiago Differdange Geba 17'10''
112 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 18'52''
113 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis 28'36''

Thursday (Jeudi), June 6: Stage 1, Luxembourg- Hautcharage, 191.3 km

Tour of Luxembourg

Stage one finish. GC leader Christophe Laporte won. That's Justin Jules crashing just before the line. Jules was second, nonetheless.

Weather at Luxembourg at 1:30 PM, local time: 13C (56F), cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete results:

191.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.783 km/hr

1 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 4hr 48min 31sec
2 JULES Justin Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
3 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
4 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
5 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
6 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles s.t.
7 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert s.t.
8 NÕMMELA Aksel Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
9 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert s.t.
10 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
12 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
13 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 BROCHNER Nicolai Riwal Readynez s.t.
15 GENIETS Kévin Team Lëtzebuerg s.t.
16 MAGNER Tyler Rally UHC s.t.
17 WALLIN Rasmu Riwal Readynez s.t.
18 CONTER Ken Team Lëtzebuerg s.t.
19 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
20 RUTSCH Jonas Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
21 GONZALEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
22 RODRIGUES João W52 / FC Porto s.t.
23 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Gobert s.t.
24 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
25 DERUETTE Thomas Team Differdange Geba s.t.
26 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles s.t.
27 LIMA César W52 / FC Porto s.t.
28 PETELIN Jan Team Differdange Geba s.t.
29 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez s.t.
30 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
32 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie s.t.
33 KRIEGER Alexander Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
34 MØRCH Tobias Riwal Readynez s.t.
35 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
36 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
37 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 PONS Gaëtan Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
39 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
40 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 LEYDER Pit Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
42 HENN Luca Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
43 DE GENDT Aime Wanty-Gobert s.t.
44 DA SILVA Tiago Team Differdange Geba s.t.
45 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
46 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
47 MOL Wesley Team Differdange Geba s.t.
48 HUPPERTZ Joshua Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
49 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot-Charles s.t.
50 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
51 SAEZ BENITO Hector Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
52 MORTIER Julien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
53 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus s.t.
54 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC s.t.
55 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
56 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
57 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus s.t.
58 MACIEJUK Filip Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
59 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
60 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
61 HUGGER Jan Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
62 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
64 VERMEERSCH Gianni Corendon-Circus s.t.
65 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
66 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
67 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
68 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie s.t.
69 SANCHEZ Angel W52 / FC Porto s.t.
70 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
71 BURKE Jack Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
72 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC s.t.
73 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Gobert s.t.
74 HERRADA Jesus Cofidis s.t.
75 DE VOS Adam Rally UHC s.t.
76 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez s.t.
77 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
78 DÖRRIE Marc Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
79 KOCKELMANN Raphaël Team Differdange Geba s.t.
80 FERREIRA José W52 / FC Porto s.t.
81 THILL Tom Team Differdange Geba s.t.
82 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
83 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus s.t.
84 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
85 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
86 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus s.t.
87 INTXAUSTI Beñat Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
88 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC s.t.
89 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
90 SILVA Joaquim W52 / FC Porto s.t.
91 GEßNER Konrad Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
92 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
93 DIEDERICH Tim Team Lëtzebuerg s.t.
94 REKITA Szymon Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
95 MURPHY John Rally UHC s.t.
96 LUBBERS Dorian Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
97 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles s.t.
98 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
99 CHETOUT Loic Cofidis s.t.
100 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
101 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
102 NAULEAU Bryan Total Direct Energie s.t.
103 TUFT Svein Rally UHC s.t.
104 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
105 WEYRICH Maxime Team Lëtzebuerg s.t.
106 KIRSCH Gilles Team Lëtzebuerg @ 45sec
107 KNAUP Tobias Lotto-Kern Haus 50''
108 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 59''
109 WINTER Laurin Team Differdange Geba 01'19''
110 RODRIGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 01'36''
111 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 01'57''
112 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie Bruxelles 01'59''
113 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 02'09''
114 ALARCON Raul W52 / FC Porto 04'09''
115 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis 12'15''

GC after stage 1:

193.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.774 km/hr

1 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 4hr 51min 34sec
2 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus @ 11sec
3 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
4 DE GENDT Aime Wanty-Gobert 13''
5 KRIEGER Alexander Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
6 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 15''
7 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie s.t.
8 GENIETS Kévin Team Lëtzebuerg 16''
9 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 HERRADA Jesus Cofidis 17''
11 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 18''
12 GEßNER Konrad Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
13 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot-Charles 19''
15 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus s.t.
17 REKITA Szymon Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
18 NÕMMELA Aksel Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
19 HUPPERTZ Joshua Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
20 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert 20''
21 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie s.t.
22 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
23 LEYDER Pit Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
24 VERMEERSCH Gianni Corendon-Circus s.t.
25 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 21''
27 GONZALEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
28 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
29 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
30 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie 22''
31 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus s.t.
32 PONS Gaëtan Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
33 MAGNER Tyler Rally UHC s.t.
34 JULES Justin Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
35 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
36 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
37 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC 23''
38 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
39 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
40 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC s.t.
41 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
42 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez s.t.
43 PETELIN Jan Team Differdange Geba s.t.
44 RUTSCH Jonas Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
45 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 24''
46 CHETOUT Loic Cofidis s.t.
47 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
48 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles s.t.
49 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 25''
50 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
51 MORTIER Julien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
52 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
53 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert s.t.
54 DERUETTE Thomas Team Differdange Geba s.t.
55 DE VOS Adam Rally UHC 26''
56 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
57 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
59 CONTER Ken Team Lëtzebuerg s.t.
60 WALLIN Rasmus Riwal Readynez 27''
61 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles s.t.
62 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
63 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Gobert s.t.
64 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
65 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC 28''
66 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
67 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus 29''
68 HUGGER Jan Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
69 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles s.t.
70 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
71 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
72 KOCKELMANN Raphaël Team Differdange Geba s.t.
73 BROCHNER Nicolai Riwal Readynez s.t.
74 NAULEAU Bryan Total Direct Energie s.t.
75 LUBBERS Dorian Lotto-Kern Haus 30''
76 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez s.t.
77 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Gobert s.t.
78 MØRCH Tobias Riwal Readynez s.t.
79 SILVA Joaquim W52 / FC Porto s.t.
80 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
81 RODRIGUES João W52 / FC Porto 31''
82 THILL Tom Team Differdange Geba s.t.
83 INTXAUSTI Beñat Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
84 SAEZ Hector Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 32''
85 MURPHY John Rally UHC s.t.
86 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 33''
87 MACIEJUK Filip Leopard Pro Cycling 34''
88 LIMA César W52 / FC Porto 35''
89 DIEDERICH Tim Team Lëtzebuerg s.t.
90 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
91 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
92 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 36''
93 MOL Wesley Team Differdange Geba s.t.
94 FERREIRA José W52 / FC Porto 39''
95 DA SILVA Tiago Team Differdange Geba 40''
96 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
97 HENN Luca Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
98 BURKE Jack Leopard Pro Cycling 41''
99 TUFT Svein Rally UHC 43''
100 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
101 WEYRICH Maxime Team Lëtzebuerg 47''
102 SANCHEZ Angel W52 / FC Porto 48''
103 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
104 DÖRRIE Marc Lotto-Kern Haus 50''
105 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 57''
106 KNAUP Tobias Lotto-Kern Haus 01'23''
107 KIRSCH Gilles Team Lëtzebuerg 01'30''
108 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 01'31''
109 WINTER Laurin Team Differdange Geba 02'00''
110 RODRIGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 02'08''
111 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 02'22''
112 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie Bruxelles 02'25''
113 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 02'30''
114 ALARCON Raul W52 / FC Porto 04'39''
115 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis 12'48''

Wednesday, June 5: Prologue, Luxembourg Ville 2.1 km individual time trial

Christophe Laporte

Christophe Laporte riding to victory.

Weather at Luxembourg at 1:30 PM, local time: 24C (76F), fair, with the wind from the east-southeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). Rain is forecast, but it should hold off until 7:00 PM, when the first rider, Sindre Lunke, rolls off.

Complete results and GC after the prologue:

2.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.977 km/hr

1 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 3min 13sec
2 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus @ 1sec
3 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
4 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 03''
5 DE GENDT Aime Wanty-Gobert s.t.
6 KRIEGER Alexander Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
7 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie 05''
8 GENIETS Kévin Team Lëtzebuerg 06''
9 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
10 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 HERRADA Jesus Cofidis 07''
12 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 08''
13 GEßNER Konrad Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
14 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot-Charles 09''
16 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus s.t.
18 NÕMMELA Aksel Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
19 HUPPERTZ Joshua Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
20 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert 10''
21 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie s.t.
22 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
23 LEYDER Pit Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
24 VERMEERSCH Gianni Corendon-Circus s.t.
25 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 11''
27 GONZALEZ SALAS Mario Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
28 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
29 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
30 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie 12''
31 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus s.t.
32 PONS Gaëtan Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
33 MAGNER Tyler Rally UHC s.t.
34 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
35 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
36 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 13''
37 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
38 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC s.t.
39 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani Csf s.t.
40 VINJEBO Emil Nygaard Riwal Readynez s.t.
41 PETELIN Jan Team Differdange Geba s.t.
42 RUTSCH Jonas Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
43 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 14''
44 CHETOUT Loic Cofidis s.t.
45 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
46 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles s.t.
47 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15''
48 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
49 MORTIER Julien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
50 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani Csf s.t.
51 DERUETTE Thomas Team Differdange Geba s.t.
52 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie Bruxelles 16''
53 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC s.t.
54 DE VOS Adam Rally UHC s.t.
55 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
56 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
57 REKITA Szymon Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
58 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
59 CONTER Ken Team Lëtzebuerg s.t.
60 WALLIN Rasmus Bøgh Riwal Readynez 17''
61 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
62 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles s.t.
63 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Gobert s.t.
64 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani Csf s.t.
65 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert s.t.
66 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC 18''
67 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
68 JULES Justin Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
69 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus 19''
70 HUGGER Jan Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
71 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles s.t.
72 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
73 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
74 KOCKELMANN Raphaël Team Differdange Geba s.t.
75 BROCHNER Nicolai Philip Riwal Readynez s.t.
76 NAULEAU Bryan Total Direct Energie s.t.
77 LUBBERS Dorian Lotto-Kern Haus 20''
78 QUAADE Rasmus Christian Riwal Readynez s.t.
79 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Gobert s.t.
80 MØRCH KONGSTAD Tobias Riwal Readynez s.t.
81 SILVA Joaquim W52 / Fc Porto s.t.
82 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad Riwal Readynez s.t.
83 RODRIGUES João W52 / Fc Porto 21''
84 THILL Tom Team Differdange Geba s.t.
85 INTXAUSTI Beñat Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
86 SAEZ BENITO Hector Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 22''
87 SANZ UNZUE Enrique Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
88 MURPHY John Rally UHC s.t.
89 RODRIGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
90 KNAUP Tobias Lotto-Kern Haus 23''
91 ALARCON GARCIA Raul W52 / Fc Porto s.t.
92 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis s.t.
93 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
94 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus s.t.
95 MACIEJUK Filip Leopard Pro Cycling 24''
96 PRIES Cédric Team Lëtzebuerg s.t.
97 DIEDERICH Tim Team Lëtzebuerg 25''
98 LIMA DA FONTE César W52 / Fc Porto s.t.
99 MORENO BAZAN Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
100 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 26''
101 MOL Wesley Team Differdange Geba s.t.
102 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani Csf 27''
103 FERREIRA José W52 / Fc Porto 29''
104 DA SILVA Tiago Team Differdange Geba 30''
105 HENN Luca Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
106 BURKE Jack Leopard Pro Cycling 31''
107 WINTER Laurin Team Differdange Geba s.t.
108 TUFT Svein Rally UHC 33''
109 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani Csf s.t.
110 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko-Marseille Provence 34''
111 KIRSCH Gilles Team Lëtzebuerg 35''
112 WEYRICH Maxime Team Lëtzebuerg 37''
113 SANCHEZ Angel Lorenzo W52 / Fc Porto 38''
114 MARONESE Marco Bardiani Csf s.t.
115 DÖRRIE Marc Lotto-Kern Haus 40''
116 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 47''

Start list with back numbers, June 4, 2019:

WANTY–GOBERT
1 PASQUALON Andrea
2 VLIEGEN Loïc
3 BACKAERT Frederik
4 BAUGNIES Jérôme
5 DE GENDT Aimé
6 OFFREDO Yoann
7 VAN MELSEN Kevin
LEOPARD PRO CYCLING
11 BURKE Jack
12 GEßNER Konrad
13 KRIEGER Alexander
14 LEYDER Pit
15 MACIEJUK Filip
16 PONS Gaetan
17 REKITA Szymon
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS
21 BRAVO Garikoitz
22 BIZKARRA Mikel
23 SANZ Enrique
24 BARCELÓ Fernando
25 ITURRIA Mikel
26 BAGUES Aritz
27 RODRIGUEZ Óscar
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
31 GAUDIN Damien
32 HIVERT Jonathan
33 NAULEAU Bryan
34 PETIT Adrien
35 TERPSTRA Niki
36 TULIK Angelo
37 TURGIS Anthony
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
41 ALLEGAERT Piet
42 DECLERCQ Benjamin
43 GHYS Robbe
44 PLANCKAERT Edward
45 SPRENGERS Thomas
46 VAN GOMPEL Matthias
47 VAN ROOY Kenneth
COFIDIS
51 HERRADA Jesús
52 CHETOUT Loïc
53 CLAEYS Dimitri
54 LAPORTE Christophe
55 VANBILSEN Kenneth
56 PEREZ Anthony
57 WAEYTENS Zico
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE
61 COMBAUD Romain
62 EL FARES Julien
63 FERNANDEZ Delio
64 FINETTO Mauro
65 GROSU Eduard Michael
66 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
67 ROCHAS Rémy
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
71 WIRTGEN Tom
72 JULES Justin
73 ROBEET Ludovic
74 MORTIER Julien
75 NÖMMELA Aksel
76 PEYSKENS Dimitri
77 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
TEAM DIFFERDANGE-GEBA
81 PETELIN Jan
82 WINTER Laurin
83 KOCKELMANN Rafael
84 DERUETTE Thomas
85 DA SILVA Tiago
86 THILL Tom
87 MOL Wesley
ROOMPOT-CHARLES
91 LAMMERTINK Maurits
92 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
93 STEELS Stijn
94 DE WITTE Mathias
95 DUYN Huub
96 LIVYNS Arjen
97 WEENING Pieter
LOTTO-KERN HAUS
101 HUPPERTZ Joshua
102 RUTSCH Jonas
103 HUGGER Jan
104 HENN Luca
105 KNAUP Tobias
106 LÜBBERS Dorian
107 NOWAK Florian
BARDIANI-CSF
111 ALBANESE Vincenzo
112 BRESCIANI Michael
113 GUARDINI Andrea
114 MARONESE Marco
116 TONELLI Alessandro
117 WACKERMANN Luca
CORENDON-CIRCUS
121 DEVOLDER Stijn
122 JANSSENS Jimmy
123 MEISEN Marcel
124 VERMEERSCH Gianni
125 WALSLEBEN Philipp
126 FAGERHAUG Petter
127 VERGAERDE Otto
RALLY UHC CYCLING
131 ANDERSON Ryan
132 CARPENTER Robin
133 DE VOS Adam
134 JOYCE Colin
135 MAGNER Tyler
136 MURPHY John
137 TUFT Svein
RIWAL READYNEZ CYCLING TEAM
141 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad
142 MAGNUSSON Kim
143 MORCH KONGSTAD Tobias
144 QUAADE Rasmus Christian
145 BØGH WALLIN Rasmus
146 VINJEBO Emil Nygaard
147 BROCHNER NIELSEN Nicolai
W52-FC PORTO
151 FONTE César
152 ALARCON Raul
153 FERREIRA José Tiago
154 RODRIGUES João
155 SILVA Joaquim
156 SÁNCHEZ Ángel
TEAM LETZEBUERG
161 GENIETS Kevin
162 WIRTGEN Luc
163 CONTER Ken
164 DIEDERICH Tim
165 WEYRICH Maxime
166 PRIES Cédric
167 KIRSCH Gilles