BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.1 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour du Limousin (2.1), France

47th edition: August 19 - 22, 2014

Tour du Limousin podium history | 2015 edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 |

2014 Tour du Limousin


Friday, August 22: 4th and Final Stage, Mauzac - Limoges, 175.6 km

The Race: Europcar racer Christophe Kern left the day's break in search of personal glory. He was caught at the red kite, setting things up for a big sprint.

Manuel Belletti just barely beat another Europcar rider, Kevin Reza, and Björn Leukemans for the stage win.

Overnight GC leader Mauro Finetto finished 19th, in the front group. This preserved his overall lead and made him the winner of the 2014 Tour du Limousin by seven seconds over Björn Leukemans.

Complete Stage 4 results:

Winner's average speed: 39.985 km/hr

1 Manuel Belletti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA 4hr 23min 30sec
2 Kevin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR
3 Björn Leukemans WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
4 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
5 Sonny Colbrelli BARDIANI CSF
6 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
7 Steven Tronet BIGMAT - AUBER 93
8 Leonardo Fabio Duque  COLOMBIA
9 Enrico Battaglin BARDIANI CSF
10 Evaldas Siskevicius TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
11 Jarl Salomein TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
12 Kevin Ista IAM CYCLING
13 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR
14 Arthur Vichot FDJ.FR
15 Thomas Sprengers TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
16 Marcos Garcia CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
17 Davide Rebellin CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
18 Julien Berard AG2R LA MONDIALE
19 Mauro Finetto NERI SOTTOLI
20 Jimmy Turgis ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
21 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR
22 Antonio Parrinello ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
23 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno  BARDIANI CSF
24 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay  MTN - QHUBEKA
25 Ruben Fernandez CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
26 Dennis Van Niekerk MTN - QHUBEKA
27 Julien El Fares TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
28 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
29 Flavien Dassonville BIGMAT - AUBER 93
30 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
31 Maxime Renault BIGMAT - AUBER 93
32 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING
33 Heinrich Haussler IAM CYCLING
34 Jelle Wallays TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
35 Pablo Valencia Juan COLOMBIA
36 Christophe Laborie BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
37 Rémy Di Gregorio TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
38 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
39 Clement Saint Martin TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
40 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE
41 Antonio Molina CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
42 David Menut BIGMAT - AUBER 93
43 Egoitz Garcia  COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
44 Stéphane Rossetto BIGMAT - AUBER 93
45 Rein Taaramae COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
46 Thomas Degand WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
47 Jacek Morajko CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
48 Edward Fabian Diaz  COLOMBIA
49 Julien Antomarchi TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
50 Stefano Pirazzi BARDIANI CSF
51 Francis De Greef WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
52 Christophe Kern TEAM EUROPCAR
53 Giovanni Bernaudeau TEAM EUROPCAR
54 Pieter Jacobs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
55 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
56 Juan Esteban Arango  COLOMBIA
57 Karel Hnik MTN - QHUBEKA
58 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
59 José Gonçalves TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
60 Jean-Marc Bideau BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
61 Frédéric Brun BIGMAT - AUBER 93
62 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN - QHUBEKA
63 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.FR
64 Andrea Piechele BARDIANI CSF
65 Edoardo Zardini BARDIANI CSF
66 Angelo Tulik TEAM EUROPCAR
67 Jérôme Baugnies WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 24''
68 Andreas Stauff MTN - QHUBEKA
69 Axel Domont AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 27''
70 Jérémy Bescond COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 00' 40''
71 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
72 Franco Pellizotti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA + 00' 57''
73 Johnny Hoogerland ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA + 01' 14''
74 Otto Vergaerde TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE + 01' 25''
75 Anthony Geslin FDJ.FR + 01' 46''
76 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.FR
77 Eduardo Sepulveda BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
78 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
79 Nicola Boem BARDIANI CSF + 02' 42''
80 Michel Kreder WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 10''
81 Adrien Niyonshuti MTN - QHUBEKA + 03' 57''
82 Omar Fraile Matarranza CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
83 Marco Minnaard WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
84 Frederik Backaert WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
85 Tomasz Kiendys CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
86 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.FR
87 Julien Duval ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
88 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
89 Adrian Kurek CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
90 Heiner Parra  CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
91 William Bonnet FDJ.FR + 05' 53''
92 Mickael Delage FDJ.FR
93 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR
94 Thomas Rostollan TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 + 07' 31''
95 Andrea Fedi NERI SOTTOLI + 09' 03''
96 Matteo Rabottini NERI SOTTOLI + 09' 10''
97 Angel Madrazo  CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA + 09' 32''
98 Claudio Imhof IAM CYCLING + 11' 32''
99 Samuele Conti NERI SOTTOLI
100 Stijn Steels TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
101 Moreno De Pauw TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
102 Duber Quintero COLOMBIA
103 Jonathan Paredes COLOMBIA
104 Marco Frapporti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
105 Andrea Zordan ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
106 Omar Bertazzo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA

Final GC after Stage 4: 706.9 km raced at an average speed of 40.477 km/hr

1 Mauro Finetto NERI SOTTOLI 17hr 27min 52sec
2 Björn Leukemans WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT @ 7 seconds
3 Davide Rebellin CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE + 00' 11''
4 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR + 00' 20''
5 Rémy Di Gregorio TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 + 00' 29''
6 Rein Taaramae COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 00' 32''
7 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno  BARDIANI CSF + 00' 38''
8 Arthur Vichot FDJ.FR + 00' 44''
9 Jimmy Turgis ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE + 00' 50''
10 Ruben Fernandez CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA + 00' 51''
11 Christophe Kern TEAM EUROPCAR + 01' 00''
12 Antonio Parrinello ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA + 01' 06''
13 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 01' 07''
14 Stéphane Rossetto BIGMAT - AUBER 93 + 01' 08''
15 Jelle Wallays TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE + 01' 28''
16 José Gonçalves TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 + 02' 47''
17 Leonardo Fabio Duque  COLOMBIA + 03' 36''
18 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 03' 39''
19 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 06' 57''
20 Thomas Sprengers TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE + 07' 30''
21 Karel Hnik MTN - QHUBEKA + 07' 34''
22 Edoardo Zardini BARDIANI CSF + 07' 41''
23 Juan Pablo Valencia  COLOMBIA + 07' 53''
24 Julien El Fares TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 + 08' 16''
25 Thomas Degand WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT + 08' 58''
26 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA + 09' 39''
27 Flavien Dassonville BIGMAT - AUBER 93 + 09' 48''
28 Francis De Greef WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT + 10' 03''
29 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 10' 14''
30 Marcos Garcia CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA + 11' 16''
31 Franco Pellizotti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA + 12' 13''
32 Julien Berard AG2R LA MONDIALE + 12' 21''
33 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.FR + 13' 01''
34 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR + 13' 35''
35 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 13' 35''
36 Angelo Tulik TEAM EUROPCAR + 13' 42''
37 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN - QHUBEKA + 13' 49''
38 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING + 14' 38''
39 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 15' 30''
40 Kevin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR + 16' 33''
41 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.FR + 17' 12''
42 Johnny Hoogerland ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA + 17' 16''
43 Maxime Renault BIGMAT - AUBER 93 + 17' 59''
44 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 18' 24''
45 Jérôme Baugnies WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT + 18' 38''
46 Steven Tronet BIGMAT - AUBER 93 + 18' 52''
47 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 18' 52''
48 Antonio Molina CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA + 20' 05''
49 Dennis Van Niekerk MTN - QHUBEKA + 20' 09''
50 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR + 20' 41''
51 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE + 22' 25''
52 Heinrich Haussler IAM CYCLING + 24' 31''
53 Anthony Geslin FDJ.FR + 24' 42''
54 Enrico Battaglin BARDIANI CSF + 25' 10''
55 Otto Vergaerde TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE + 25' 43''
56 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay  MTN - QHUBEKA + 25' 54''
57 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE + 26' 39''
58 Marco Minnaard WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT + 26' 53''
59 Jérémy Bescond COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 27' 19''
60 Sonny Colbrelli BARDIANI CSF + 27' 21''
61 Andrea Fedi NERI SOTTOLI + 27' 31''
62 Manuel Belletti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA + 28' 16''
63 Michel Kreder WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT + 28' 23''
64 Eduardo Sepulveda BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 28' 25''
65 Adrian Kurek CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE + 29' 03''
66 Jarl Salomein TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE + 29' 15''
67 Kevin Ista IAM CYCLING + 29' 22''
68 Axel Domont AG2R LA MONDIALE + 29' 35''
69 Clement Saint Martin TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 + 29' 39''
70 Frédéric Brun BIGMAT - AUBER 93 + 29' 40''
71 Heiner Parra  CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA + 32' 36''
72 Giovanni Bernaudeau TEAM EUROPCAR + 33' 44''
73 Omar Fraile  CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA + 35' 22''
74 Stefano Pirazzi BARDIANI CSF + 36' 07''
75 Jean-Marc Bideau BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 36' 21''
76 Marco Frapporti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA + 36' 22''
77 Mickael Delage FDJ.FR + 36' 56''
78 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.FR + 37' 39''
79 Adrien Niyonshuti MTN - QHUBEKA + 39' 53''
80 Pieter Jacobs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE + 40' 01''
81 Julien Antomarchi TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 + 41' 16''
82 Tomasz Kiendys CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE + 41' 48''
83 Evaldas Siskevicius TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 + 42' 38''
84 William Bonnet FDJ.FR + 43' 20''
85 Jacek Morajko CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE + 45' 29''
86 Christophe Laborie BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 45' 39''
87 Edward Fabian Diaz  COLOMBIA + 45' 42''
88 Andrea Piechele BARDIANI CSF + 46' 40''
89 Egoitz Garcia  COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 46' 50''
90 Juan Esteban Arango  COLOMBIA + 47' 41''
91 Omar Bertazzo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA + 47' 46''
92 Jonathan Paredes COLOMBIA + 47' 53''
93 Frederik Backaert WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT + 48' 32''
94 Angel Madrazo  CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA + 50' 27''
95 Julien Duval ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE + 50' 36''
96 David Menut BIGMAT - AUBER 93 + 51' 59''
97 Matteo Rabottini NERI SOTTOLI + 52' 20''
98 Andrea Zordan ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA + 52' 39''
99 Thomas Rostollan TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 + 53' 00''
100 Samuele Conti NERI SOTTOLI + 56' 33''
101 Nicola Boem BARDIANI CSF + 56' 41''
102 Stijn Steels TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE + 57' 57''
103 Andreas Stauff MTN - QHUBEKA + 1:04:08
104 Claudio Imhof IAM CYCLING + 1:07:38
105 Moreno De Pauw TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE + 1:13:49
106 Duber Quintero COLOMBIA + 1:15:16

Thursday, August 21: Stage 3, Lac de Vassivière - Le Mapuy Le Monts de Guéret, 183.2 km

The Race: Another hilly day at the Tour du Limousin. Today had a hilltop finish that allowed the trio of Mauro Finetto, Julien Simon and Davide Rebellin to distance themselves from the rest of the field.

Going into this stage, Italian Mauro Finetto was sitting in second place, 14 seconds behind GC leader Björn Leukemans. Leukemans wasn't able to stay with the leaders on the final climb, finishing 15 seconds behind Finetto's group. With the time bonifications, Finetto became the GC leader, 11 seconds ahead of both Rebellin and Leukemans.

Finetto will have to defend his lead tomorrow (Friday the 22nd) in the final stage, finishing in Limoges. It has three category three climbs.

Complete Stage 3 results:

Winner's average speed: 40.997 km/hr

1 Mauro Finetto NERI SOTTOLI 4hr 28min 07sec
2 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
3 Davide Rebellin CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
4 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR @ 9 seconds
5 Rein Taaramae COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 00' 15''
6 Rémy Di Gregorio TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
7 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno  BARDIANI CSF
8 Björn Leukemans WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
9 Arthur Vichot FDJ.FR 00' 21''
10 Ruben Fernandez CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 00' 22''
11 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.FR
12 Jimmy Turgis ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
13 Thomas Sprengers TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 00' 27''
14 Stéphane Rossetto BIGMAT - AUBER 93
15 Karel Hnik MTN - QHUBEKA
16 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 00' 34''
17 Juan Pablo Valencia  COLOMBIA 00' 37''
18 Edoardo Zardini BARDIANI CSF 00' 38''
19 Christophe Kern TEAM EUROPCAR 00' 40''
20 Julien El Fares TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
21 Antonio Parrinello ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA 00' 43''
22 Antonio Molina CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 00' 45''
23 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay  MTN - QHUBEKA 00' 50''
24 Flavien Dassonville BIGMAT - AUBER 93 00' 56''
25 Dennis Van Niekerk MTN - QHUBEKA
26 Jelle Wallays TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 00' 59''
27 Julien Berard AG2R LA MONDIALE 01' 02''
28 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 01' 07''
29 Leonardo Fabio Duque  COLOMBIA 01' 11''
30 Victor Campenaerts TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 01' 15''
31 Thomas Degand WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 01' 27''
32 Johnny Hoogerland ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA 01' 36''
33 Francis De Greef WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
34 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR 01' 53''
35 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR
36 Jarl Salomein TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 02' 14''
37 José Gonçalves TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
38 Heiner Parra  CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
39 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 02' 26''
40 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
41 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.FR
42 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING
43 Franco Pellizotti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
44 Adrian Kurek CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE 03' 05''
45 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
46 Enrico Battaglin BARDIANI CSF 03' 39''
47 Marcos Garcia CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 04' 00''
48 Mickael Delage FDJ.FR 05' 07''
49 Kevin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR
50 Angelo Tulik TEAM EUROPCAR
51 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.FR
52 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
53 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
54 Manuel Belletti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
55 Sonny Colbrelli BARDIANI CSF 06' 25''
56 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN - QHUBEKA 06' 26''
57 Maxime Renault BIGMAT - AUBER 93 09' 56''
58 Steven Tronet BIGMAT - AUBER 93
59 Giovanni Bernaudeau TEAM EUROPCAR
60 Edward Fabian Diaz  COLOMBIA
61 Jérémy Leveau ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
62 Maxime Daniel AG2R LA MONDIALE
63 Christophe Laborie BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
64 David Menut BIGMAT - AUBER 93
65 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
66 Franck Vermeulen ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
67 Jérôme Baugnies WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
68 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
69 Jean-Marc Bideau BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
70 Anthony Geslin FDJ.FR
71 Jonathan Paredes COLOMBIA
72 Clement Saint Martin TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
73 William Bonnet FDJ.FR
74 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR
75 Pieter Jacobs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
76 Frédéric Brun BIGMAT - AUBER 93
77 Otto Vergaerde TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
78 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE
79 Marco Minnaard WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
80 Omar Bertazzo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
81 Jérémy Bescond COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
82 Kevin Ista IAM CYCLING
83 Stijn Steels TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
84 Adrien Niyonshuti MTN - QHUBEKA
85 Eduardo Sepulveda BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
86 Andrea Fedi NERI SOTTOLI
87 Heinrich Haussler IAM CYCLING
88 Axel Domont AG2R LA MONDIALE 10' 03''
89 Andrea Piechele BARDIANI CSF 10' 54''
90 Samuele Conti NERI SOTTOLI 12' 19''
91 Matteo Rabottini NERI SOTTOLI
92 Fabio Taborre NERI SOTTOLI
93 Stefano Pirazzi BARDIANI CSF
94 Marco Frapporti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
95 Michel Kreder WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
96 Kevin Seeldraeyers WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
97 Edwin Alcibiades Avila  COLOMBIA
98 Julien Antomarchi TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 14' 03''
99 Evaldas Siskevicius TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
100 Thomas Vaubourzeix TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
101 Tomasz Kiendys CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
102 Claudio Imhof IAM CYCLING
103 Steve Chainel AG2R LA MONDIALE 15' 43''
104 Omar Fraile  CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 18' 13''
105 Egoitz Garcia  COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
106 Frederik Backaert WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
107 Christophe Laporte COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
108 Nicola Boem BARDIANI CSF
109 Romain Le Roux ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 19' 18''
110 Thomas Rostollan TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 21' 41''
111 Julien Duval ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
112 Marco Bandiera ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
113 Francesco Chicchi NERI SOTTOLI
114 Andrea Zordan ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
115 Andreas Stauff MTN - QHUBEKA
116 Andrea Dal Col NERI SOTTOLI
117 Jacek Morajko CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
118 Juan Esteban Arango  COLOMBIA
119 Angel Madrazo  CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
120 Duber Quintero COLOMBIA
121 Moreno De Pauw TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 21' 44''  

GC after Stage 3:

1 Mauro Finetto NERI SOTTOLI 13hr 4min 22sec
2 Davide Rebellin CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE @ 11 seconds
3 Björn Leukemans WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
4 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR 00' 20''
5 Rémy Di Gregorio TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 00' 29''
6 Rein Taaramae COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 00' 32''
7 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno  BARDIANI CSF 00' 38''
8 Arthur Vichot FDJ.FR 00' 44''
9 Jimmy Turgis ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 00' 50''
10 Ruben Fernandez CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 00' 51''
11 Christophe Kern TEAM EUROPCAR 01' 00''
12 Antonio Parrinello ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA 01' 06''
13 Stéphane Rossetto BIGMAT - AUBER 93 01' 08''
14 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 01' 10''
15 Jelle Wallays TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 01' 28''
16 José Gonçalves TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 02' 50''
17 Leonardo Fabio Duque  COLOMBIA 03' 36''
18 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 03' 39''
19 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 06' 57''
20 Thomas Sprengers TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 07' 30''
21 Karel Hnik MTN - QHUBEKA 07' 34''
22 Edoardo Zardini BARDIANI CSF 07' 41''
23 Pablo Valencia Juan COLOMBIA 07' 53''
24 Julien El Fares TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 08' 16''
25 Thomas Degand WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 08' 58''
26 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 09' 39''
27 Flavien Dassonville BIGMAT - AUBER 93 09' 49''
28 Francis De Greef WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 10' 08''
29 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 10' 14''
30 Marcos Garcia CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 11' 16''
31 Franco Pellizotti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
32 Julien Berard AG2R LA MONDIALE 12' 21''
33 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.FR 13' 01''
34 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR 13' 35''
35 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
36 Angelo Tulik TEAM EUROPCAR 13' 42''
37 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 13' 44''
38 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN - QHUBEKA 13' 49''
39 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING 14' 38''
40 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR 14' 49''
41 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.FR 15' 26''
42 Johnny Hoogerland ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA 16' 02''
43 Kevin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR 16' 39''
44 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 17' 44''
45 Maxime Renault BIGMAT - AUBER 93 17' 59''
46 Jérôme Baugnies WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 18' 14''
47 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE 18' 28''
48 Andrea Fedi NERI SOTTOLI
49 Steven Tronet BIGMAT - AUBER 93 18' 52''
50 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
51 Antonio Molina CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 20' 05''
52 Dennis Van Niekerk MTN - QHUBEKA 20' 09''
53 Marco Minnaard WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 22' 56''
54 Anthony Geslin FDJ.FR
55 Steve Chainel AG2R LA MONDIALE 24' 06''
56 Otto Vergaerde TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 24' 18''
57 Heinrich Haussler IAM CYCLING 24' 31''
58 Marco Frapporti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA 24' 50''
59 Adrian Kurek CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE 25' 06''
60 Enrico Battaglin BARDIANI CSF 25' 10''
61 Michel Kreder WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 25' 13''
62 Jérémy Leveau ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 25' 33''
63 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay  MTN - QHUBEKA 25' 54''
64 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE 26' 39''
65 Jérémy Bescond COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
66 Eduardo Sepulveda BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
67 Sonny Colbrelli BARDIANI CSF 27' 21''
68 Manuel Belletti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA 28' 26''
69 Heiner Parra  CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 28' 39''
70 Kevin Seeldraeyers WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 28' 56''
71 Axel Domont AG2R LA MONDIALE 29' 13''
72 Jarl Salomein TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 29' 15''
73 Kevin Ista IAM CYCLING 29' 22''
74 Clement Saint Martin TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 29' 39''
75 Frédéric Brun BIGMAT - AUBER 93 29' 40''
76 Fabio Taborre NERI SOTTOLI 30' 19''
77 Mickael Delage FDJ.FR 31' 03''
78 Omar Fraile  CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 31' 25''
79 Thomas Vaubourzeix TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 33' 23''
80 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.FR 33' 42''
81 Giovanni Bernaudeau TEAM EUROPCAR 33' 44''
82 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR 33' 58''
83 Adrien Niyonshuti MTN - QHUBEKA 35' 56''
84 Stefano Pirazzi BARDIANI CSF 36' 07''
85 Omar Bertazzo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA 36' 14''
86 Maxime Daniel AG2R LA MONDIALE 36' 19''
87 Jonathan Paredes COLOMBIA 36' 21''
88 Jean-Marc Bideau BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
89 William Bonnet FDJ.FR 37' 27''
90 Victor Campenaerts TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 37' 38''
91 Tomasz Kiendys CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE 37' 51''
92 Pieter Jacobs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 40' 01''
93 Angel Madrazo Ruiz CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 40' 55''
94 Andrea Zordan ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA 41' 07''
95 Julien Antomarchi TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 41' 16''
96 Franck Vermeulen ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 42' 38''
97 Evaldas Siskevicius TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 42' 38''
98 Matteo Rabottini NERI SOTTOLI 43' 10''
99 Frederik Backaert WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 44' 35''
100 Romain Le Roux ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 44' 55''
101 Samuele Conti NERI SOTTOLI 45' 01''
102 Jacek Morajko CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE 45' 29''
103 Thomas Rostollan TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 45' 29''
104 Christophe Laborie BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 45' 39''
105 Edward Fabian Diaz COLOMBIA 45' 42''
106 Stijn Steels TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 46' 25''
107 Julien Duval ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 46' 39''
108 Andrea Piechele BARDIANI CSF 46' 40''
109 Egoitz Garcia  COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 46' 50''
110 Juan Esteban Arango  COLOMBIA 47' 41''
111 Edwin Alcibiades Avila  COLOMBIA 50' 22''
112 David Menut BIGMAT - AUBER 93 51' 59''
113 Nicola Boem BARDIANI CSF 53' 59''
114 Claudio Imhof IAM CYCLING 56' 06''
115 Christophe Laporte COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 56' 11''
116 Moreno De Pauw TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 1:02:17
117 Andreas Stauff MTN - QHUBEKA 1:03:44
118 Francesco Chicchi NERI SOTTOLI 1:03:44
119 Andrea Dal Col NERI SOTTOLI 1:03:44
120 Duber Quintero COLOMBIA

Wednesday, August 20: Stage 2, Trélissac - Grèzes, 171.8 km

The Race: The day's break was caught with about 15 kilometers to go. Sylvain Chavanel and several other riders tried solo fliers, but all were caught.

In an uphill finish, Europcar rider Cyril Gautier finished about a bike length ahead of Davide Rebellin (who used to be a genius at these finishes). Rein Taaramae followed Rebellin with a good gap between them, though the officials gave all three the same time.

Race leader and winner of the first stage, Björn Leukemans, finished in the first chasing group, just two second behind Gautier, more than good enough to preserve his overall lead. He now leads Mauro Finetto by fourteen seconds.

Complete Stage 2 Results:

Winner's average speed: 40.585 km/hr

1 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR 4hr 13min 59sec
2 Davide Rebellin CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
3 Rein Taaramae COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
4 Antonio Parrinello ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA @ 2 seconds'
5 Mauro Finetto NERI SOTTOLI
6 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING
7 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
8 Björn Leukemans WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
9 Arthur Vichot FDJ.FR
10 Rémy Di Gregorio TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
11 Thomas Sprengers TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
12 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno  BARDIANI CSF
13 Edoardo Zardini BARDIANI CSF
14 Karel Hnik MTN - QHUBEKA 00' 06''
15 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 00' 08''
16 Jimmy Turgis ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
17 Ruben Fernandez CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
18 Jelle Wallays TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
19 Christophe Kern TEAM EUROPCAR
20 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 00' 12''
21 José Gonçalves TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 00' 15''
22 Marcos Garcia CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
23 Juan Pablo Valencia  COLOMBIA
24 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
25 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN - QHUBEKA 00' 22''
26 Thomas Degand WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 00' 30''
27 Stéphane Rossetto BIGMAT - AUBER 93 00' 35''
28 Julien El Fares TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
29 Julien Berard AG2R LA MONDIALE
30 Kevin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR 00' 49''
31 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay  MTN - QHUBEKA 00' 58''
32 Maxime Renault BIGMAT - AUBER 93 01' 02''
33 Angel Madrazo  CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 01' 09''
34 Jérôme Baugnies WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 01' 17''
35 Steve Chainel AG2R LA MONDIALE 01' 22''
36 Dennis Van Niekerk MTN - QHUBEKA 01' 24''
37 Leonardo Fabio Duque  COLOMBIA 01' 31''
38 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
39 Francis De Greef WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
40 Fabricio Ferrari  CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
41 Antonio Molina CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
42 Andrea Fedi NERI SOTTOLI
43 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING
44 Romain Le Roux ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
45 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 01' 36''
46 Andrea Zordan ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA 01' 37''
47 Angelo Tulik TEAM EUROPCAR
48 Kevin Ista IAM CYCLING
49 Franco Pellizotti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA 01' 39''
50 Clement Saint Martin TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 01' 55''
51 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.FR
52 Steven Tronet BIGMAT - AUBER 93
53 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
54 Frédéric Brun BIGMAT - AUBER 93
55 Flavien Dassonville BIGMAT - AUBER 93
56 Jarl Salomein TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 02' 55''
57 Julien Antomarchi TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 03' 07''
58 Sonny Colbrelli BARDIANI CSF
59 Otto Vergaerde TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 03' 39''
60 Johnny Hoogerland ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA 03' 42''
61 Enrico Battaglin BARDIANI CSF
62 Adrian Kurek CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE 04' 12''
63 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
64 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR 04' 41''
65 Manuel Belletti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA 05' 30''
66 Marco Frapporti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
67 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 05' 39''
68 Michel Kreder WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 05' 53''
69 Kevin Seeldraeyers WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
70 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.FR 05' 59''
71 Anthony Geslin FDJ.FR
72 Juan Esteban Arango  COLOMBIA
73 Marco Minnaard WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
74 Stefano Pirazzi BARDIANI CSF
75 Pieter Jacobs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
76 Tomasz Kiendys CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
77 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR
78 Giovanni Bernaudeau TEAM EUROPCAR
79 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE
80 Jérémy Bescond COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
81 Adrien Niyonshuti MTN - QHUBEKA
82 Mickael Delage FDJ.FR
83 Thomas Rostollan TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
84 Eduardo Sepulveda BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
85 Omar Fraile  CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 06' 11''
86 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR 06' 13''
87 Omar Bertazzo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA 06' 19''
88 Marco Bandiera ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA 07' 34''
89 Heinrich Haussler IAM CYCLING
90 Maxime Daniel AG2R LA MONDIALE 08' 34''
91 Axel Domont AG2R LA MONDIALE 08' 36''
92 Frederik Backaert WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
93 Evaldas Siskevicius TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
94 Jonathan Paredes COLOMBIA
95 Thomas Vaubourzeix TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
96 Jérémy Leveau ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
97 Franck Vermeulen ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
98 Samuele Conti NERI SOTTOLI
99 Heiner Parra  CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
100 Egoitz Garcia  COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
101 Davide Vigano CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
102 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.FR
103 Jean-Marc Bideau BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
104 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING 08' 54''
105 William Bonnet FDJ.FR 09' 42''
106 Edwig Cammaerts COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
107 Fabio Taborre NERI SOTTOLI 10' 59''
108 Stijn Steels TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 12' 17''
109 Victor Campenaerts TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
110 Simone Ponzi NERI SOTTOLI 13' 02''
111 Matteo Rabottini NERI SOTTOLI
112 Moreno De Pauw TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 16' 07''
113 Julien Duval ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 17' 57''
114 Yannis Yssaad BIGMAT - AUBER 93
115 Andrea Dal Col NERI SOTTOLI
116 Claudio Imhof IAM CYCLING
117 David Menut BIGMAT - AUBER 93
118 Andreas Stauff MTN - QHUBEKA
119 Edward Fabian Diaz  COLOMBIA
120 Christophe Laporte COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
121 Christophe Laborie BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
122 Rudy Kowalski ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
123 Francesco Chicchi NERI SOTTOLI
124 Nicola Boem BARDIANI CSF
125 Nicola Ruffoni BARDIANI CSF
126 Duber Quintero COLOMBIA
127 Andrea Piechele BARDIANI CSF
128 Pawel Charucki CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE 18' 11''
129 Edwin Alcibiades Avila  COLOMBIA 20' 14''

GC after Stage 2:

1 Björn Leukemans WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 8hr 36min 11sec
2 Mauro Finetto NERI SOTTOLI @ 14 seconds
3 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR  00' 15''
4 Rémy Di Gregorio TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13  00' 18''
5 Davide Rebellin CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE  00' 19''
6 Rein Taaramae COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS  00' 21''
7 Christophe Kern TEAM EUROPCAR  00' 24''
8 Antonio Parrinello ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA  00' 27''
9 Arthur Vichot FDJ.FR
10 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno  BARDIANI CSF
11 Jimmy Turgis ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE  00' 32''
12 Jelle Wallays TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE  00' 33''
13 Ruben Fernandez CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
14 José Gonçalves TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13  00' 40''
15 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
16 Stéphane Rossetto BIGMAT - AUBER 93  00' 45''
17 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT  01' 19''
18 Leonardo Fabio Duque  COLOMBIA  02' 29''
19 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING  07' 07''
20 Thomas Sprengers TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
21 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
22 Edoardo Zardini BARDIANI CSF
23 Karel Hnik MTN - QHUBEKA  07' 11''
24 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT  07' 13''
25 Juan Pablo Valencia  COLOMBIA  07' 20''
26 Marcos Garcia CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
27 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN - QHUBEKA  07' 27''
28 Thomas Degand WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  07' 35''
29 Julien El Fares TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13  07' 40''
30 Maxime Renault BIGMAT - AUBER 93  08' 07''
31 Jérôme Baugnies WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  08' 22''
32 Steve Chainel AG2R LA MONDIALE  08' 27''
33 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE  08' 36''
34 Francis De Greef WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
35 Andrea Fedi NERI SOTTOLI
36 Fabricio Ferrari  CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
37 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS  08' 41''
38 Angelo Tulik TEAM EUROPCAR  08' 42''
39 Franco Pellizotti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA  08' 44''
40 Flavien Dassonville BIGMAT - AUBER 93  08' 57''
41 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT  09' 00''
42 Steven Tronet BIGMAT - AUBER 93
43 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS  11' 13''
44 Julien Berard AG2R LA MONDIALE  11' 23''
45 Kevin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR  11' 37''
46 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR  11' 46''
47 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING  12' 19''
48 Marco Frapporti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA  12' 35''
49 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT  12' 41''
50 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.FR  12' 43''
51 Michel Kreder WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  12' 58''
52 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR  13' 00''
53 Marco Minnaard WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  13' 04''
54 Anthony Geslin FDJ.FR
55 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.FR
56 Omar Fraile  CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA  13' 16''
57 Simone Ponzi NERI SOTTOLI  13' 27''
58 Otto Vergaerde TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE  14' 26''
59 Johnny Hoogerland ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA  14' 30''
60 Heinrich Haussler IAM CYCLING  14' 39''
61 Jérémy Leveau ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE  15' 41''
62 Davide Vigano CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
63 Kevin Seeldraeyers WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
64 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE  16' 47''
65 Jérémy Bescond COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
66 Eduardo Sepulveda BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
67 Fabio Taborre NERI SOTTOLI  18' 04''
68 Angel Madrazo Ruiz CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA  18' 59''
69 Dennis Van Niekerk MTN - QHUBEKA  19' 17''
70 Axel Domont AG2R LA MONDIALE  19' 20''
71 Antonio Molina CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA  19' 24''
72 Thomas Vaubourzeix TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
73 Andrea Zordan ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA  19' 30''
74 Kevin Ista IAM CYCLING
75 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING  19' 42''
76 Clement Saint Martin TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13  19' 47''
77 Frédéric Brun BIGMAT - AUBER 93  19' 48''
78 Sonny Colbrelli BARDIANI CSF  21' 00''
79 Enrico Battaglin BARDIANI CSF  21' 35''
80 Adrian Kurek CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE  22' 05''
81 Manuel Belletti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA  23' 23''
82 Stefano Pirazzi BARDIANI CSF  23' 52''
83 Giovanni Bernaudeau TEAM EUROPCAR
84 Tomasz Kiendys CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
85 Thomas Rostollan TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
86 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR  24' 06''
87 Julien Duval ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE  25' 02''
88 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay  MTN - QHUBEKA  25' 08''
89 Marco Bandiera ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA  25' 27''
90 Romain Le Roux ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE  25' 41''
91 Mickael Delage FDJ.FR  26' 02''
92 Juan Esteban Arango  COLOMBIA  26' 04''
93 Adrien Niyonshuti MTN - QHUBEKA
94 Omar Bertazzo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA  26' 22''
95 Frederik Backaert WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  26' 26''
96 Maxime Daniel AG2R LA MONDIALE  26' 27''
97 Jonathan Paredes COLOMBIA  26' 29''
98 Heiner Parra  CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
99 Jean-Marc Bideau BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
100 Jarl Salomein TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE  27' 05''
101 Julien Antomarchi TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13  27' 17''
102 William Bonnet FDJ.FR  27' 35''
103 Evaldas Siskevicius TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13  28' 39''
104 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.FR
105 Egoitz Garcia  COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS  28' 41''
106 Pieter Jacobs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE  30' 09''
107 Matteo Rabottini NERI SOTTOLI  30' 55''
108 Samuele Conti NERI SOTTOLI  32' 46''
109 Franck Vermeulen ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
110 Edwig Cammaerts COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS  33' 52''
111 Christophe Laborie BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT  35' 47''
112 Edward Fabian Diaz   COLOMBIA  35' 50''
113 Andrea Piechele BARDIANI CSF
114 Nicola Boem BARDIANI CSF
115 Victor Campenaerts TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE  36' 27''
116 Stijn Steels TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE  36' 33''
117 Christophe Laporte COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS  38' 02''
118 Nicola Ruffoni BARDIANI CSF
119 Edwin Alcibiades Avila  COLOMBIA  38' 07''
120 Moreno De Pauw TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE  40' 17''
121 Andreas Stauff MTN - QHUBEKA  42' 07''
122 Yannis Yssaad BIGMAT - AUBER 93
123 Claudio Imhof IAM CYCLING
124 David Menut BIGMAT - AUBER 93
125 Francesco Chicchi NERI SOTTOLI
126 Andrea Dal Col NERI SOTTOLI
127 Rudy Kowalski ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
128 Duber Quintero COLOMBIA
129 Pawel Charucki CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE  42' 21''

Tuesday, August 19: Stage 1, Limoges - Brive, 176.3 km

The Race: Before the first stage even started, Europcar's Thomas Voeckler was hit by a car as he rode to the start. It has been confirmed that Voeckler suffered a broken collarbone and will not be able to ride the World Championships.

Björn Leukemans won his first race of the season when he triumphed in Brive to win the Tour du Limousin's first stage. With the time bonus, Leukemans leads Stéphane Rossetto by twelve seconds.

Leukemans won the Tour du Limousin in 2011. Christophe Kern (Europcar) has attempted a flier in the closing kilometers, but was overtaken and finished fourth.

Complete Results:

1 Björn Leukemans WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 4hr 22min 23sec
2 Stéphane Rossetto BIGMAT - AUBER 93 @ 5 seconds
3 Mauro Finetto NERI SOTTOLI
4 Christophe Kern TEAM EUROPCAR
5 Rémy Di Gregorio TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
6 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR  00' 14''
7 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
8 Jimmy Turgis ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
9 Arthur Vichot FDJ.FR
10 José Gonçalves TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
11 Rein Taaramae COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
12 Davide Rebellin CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
13 Simone Ponzi NERI SOTTOLI
14 Antonio Parrinello ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
15 Jelle Wallays TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
16 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno  BARDIANI CSF
17 Ruben Fernandez CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
18 Leonardo Fabio Duque  COLOMBIA  00' 49''
19 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT  00' 56''
20 Jérémy Leveau ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE  06' 54''
21 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
22 Steve Chainel AG2R LA MONDIALE
23 Juan Pablo Valencia  COLOMBIA
24 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
25 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING
26 Jérôme Baugnies WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
27 Francis De Greef WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
28 Thomas Sprengers TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
29 Marco Minnaard WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
30 Thomas Degand WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
31 Karel Hnik MTN - QHUBEKA
32 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN - QHUBEKA
33 Maxime Renault BIGMAT - AUBER 93
34 Marco Frapporti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
35 Angelo Tulik TEAM EUROPCAR
36 Andrea Fedi NERI SOTTOLI
37 Franco Pellizotti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
38 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR
39 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR
40 Julien Duval ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
41 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
42 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
43 Flavien Dassonville BIGMAT - AUBER 93
44 Steven Tronet BIGMAT - AUBER 93
45 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
46 Omar Fraile Matarranza CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
47 Anthony Geslin FDJ.FR
48 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
49 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.FR
50 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
51 Edoardo Zardini BARDIANI CSF
52 Julien El Fares TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
53 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
54 Heinrich Haussler IAM CYCLING
55 Marcos Garcia CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
56 Michel Kreder WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
57 Fabio Taborre NERI SOTTOLI
58 Davide Vigano CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
59 Otto Vergaerde TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE  10' 36''
60 Thomas Vaubourzeix TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13  10' 37''
61 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.FR
62 Axel Domont AG2R LA MONDIALE
63 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE
64 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING
65 Kevin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR
66 Johnny Hoogerland ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
67 Kevin Seeldraeyers WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
68 Julien Berard AG2R LA MONDIALE
69 Eduardo Sepulveda BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
70 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING
71 Jérémy Bescond COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
72 Giovanni Bernaudeau TEAM EUROPCAR  17' 42''
73 Edward Fabian Diaz COLOMBIA
74 Stefano Pirazzi BARDIANI CSF
75 Frederik Backaert WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
76 Andrea Piechele BARDIANI CSF
77 Frédéric Brun BIGMAT - AUBER 93
78 Adrian Kurek CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
79 Tomasz Kiendys CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
80 Clement Saint Martin TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
81 Maxime Daniel AG2R LA MONDIALE
82 Thomas Rostollan TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
83 Alo Jakin BIGMAT - AUBER 93
84 Christophe Laborie BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
85 Antonio Molina CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
86 Angel Madrazo Ruiz CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
87 Heiner Parra Bustamente CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
88 Matteo Rabottini NERI SOTTOLI
89 Andrea Zordan ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
90 Jonathan Paredes COLOMBIA
91 William Bonnet FDJ.FR
92 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR
93 Enrico Battaglin BARDIANI CSF
94 Dennis Van Niekerk MTN - QHUBEKA
95 Manuel Belletti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
96 Marco Bandiera ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
97 Sonny Colbrelli BARDIANI CSF
98 Nicola Boem BARDIANI CSF
99 Jean-Marc Bideau BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
100 Kevin Ista IAM CYCLING
101 Edwin Alcibiades Avila  COLOMBIA
102 Omar Bertazzo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA  19' 52''
103 Evaldas Siskevicius TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
104 Mickael Delage FDJ.FR
105 Juan Esteban Arango  COLOMBIA  19' 54''
106 Christophe Laporte COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
107 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.FR
108 Egoitz Garcia COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
109 Adrien Niyonshuti MTN - QHUBEKA
110 Nicola Ruffoni BARDIANI CSF
111 Samuele Conti NERI SOTTOLI  23' 59''
112 Andreas Stauff MTN - QHUBEKA
113 Francesco Chicchi NERI SOTTOLI
114 Pieter Jacobs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
115 Martin Wesemann MTN - QHUBEKA
116 Yannis Yssaad BIGMAT - AUBER 93
117 Claudio Imhof IAM CYCLING
118 David Menut BIGMAT - AUBER 93
119 Julien Antomarchi TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
120 Duber Quintero COLOMBIA
121 Franck Vermeulen ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
122 Jarl Salomein TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
123 Victor Campenaerts TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
124 Rudy Kowalski ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
125 Pawel Charucki CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
126 Andrea Dal Col NERI SOTTOLI
127 Edwig Cammaerts COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
128 Moreno De Pauw TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
129 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay  MTN - QHUBEKA
130 Johann Van Zyl MTN - QHUBEKA
131 Hugo Houle AG2R LA MONDIALE
132 Romain Le Roux ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
133 Piotr Gawronski CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE  24' 05''
134 Stijn Steels TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE

GC after Stage 1:

1 Björn Leukemans WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 4hr 22min 10sec
2 Stéphane Rossetto BIGMAT - AUBER 93 @ 12 seconds
3 Mauro Finetto NERI SOTTOLI 00' 14''
4 Christophe Kern TEAM EUROPCAR 00' 18''
5 Rémy Di Gregorio TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
6 Jimmy Turgis ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 00' 26''
7 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR 00' 27''
8 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
9 Arthur Vichot FDJ.FR
10 José Gonçalves TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
11 Rein Taaramae COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
12 Davide Rebellin CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
13 Simone Ponzi NERI SOTTOLI
14 Antonio Parrinello ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
15 Jelle Wallays TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
16 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno  BARDIANI CSF
17 Ruben Fernandez CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
18 Leonardo Fabio Duque  COLOMBIA 01' 00''
19 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 01' 09''
20 Flavien Dassonville BIGMAT - AUBER 93 07' 04''
21 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
22 Jérémy Leveau ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 07' 07''
23 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
24 Steve Chainel AG2R LA MONDIALE
25 Juan Pablo Valencia  COLOMBIA
26 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
27 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING
28 Jérôme Baugnies WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
29 Francis De Greef WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
30 Thomas Sprengers TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
31 Marco Minnaard WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
32 Thomas Degand WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
33 Karel Hnik MTN - QHUBEKA
34 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN - QHUBEKA
35 Maxime Renault BIGMAT - AUBER 93
36 Marco Frapporti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
37 Angelo Tulik TEAM EUROPCAR
38 Andrea Fedi NERI SOTTOLI
39 Franco Pellizotti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
40 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR
41 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR
42 Julien Duval ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
43 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
44 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
45 Steven Tronet BIGMAT - AUBER 93
46 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
47 Omar Fraile Matarranza CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
48 Anthony Geslin FDJ.FR
49 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
50 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.FR
51 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
52 Edoardo Zardini BARDIANI CSF
53 Julien El Fares TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
54 Heinrich Haussler IAM CYCLING
55 Marcos Garcia CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
56 Michel Kreder WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
57 Fabio Taborre NERI SOTTOLI
58 Davide Vigano CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
59 Otto Vergaerde TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 10' 49''
60 Thomas Vaubourzeix TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13 10' 50''
61 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.FR
62 Axel Domont AG2R LA MONDIALE
63 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE
64 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING
65 Kevin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR
66 Johnny Hoogerland ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
67 Kevin Seeldraeyers WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
68 Julien Berard AG2R LA MONDIALE
69 Eduardo Sepulveda BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
70 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING
71 Jérémy Bescond COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
72 Frederik Backaert WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 17' 52''
73 Angel Madrazo Ruiz CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
74 Giovanni Bernaudeau TEAM EUROPCAR 17' 55''
75 Edward Fabian Diaz  COLOMBIA
76 Stefano Pirazzi BARDIANI CSF
77 Andrea Piechele BARDIANI CSF
78 Frédéric Brun BIGMAT - AUBER 93
79 Adrian Kurek CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
80 Tomasz Kiendys CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
81 Clement Saint Martin TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
82 Maxime Daniel AG2R LA MONDIALE
83 Thomas Rostollan TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
84 Alo Jakin BIGMAT - AUBER 93
85 Christophe Laborie BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
86 Antonio Molina CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
87 Heiner Parra  CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
88 Matteo Rabottini NERI SOTTOLI
89 Andrea Zordan ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
90 Jonathan Paredes COLOMBIA
91 William Bonnet FDJ.FR
92 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR
93 Enrico Battaglin BARDIANI CSF
94 Dennis Van Niekerk MTN - QHUBEKA
95 Manuel Belletti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
96 Marco Bandiera ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
97 Sonny Colbrelli BARDIANI CSF
98 Nicola Boem BARDIANI CSF
99 Jean-Marc Bideau BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
100 Kevin Ista IAM CYCLING
101 Edwin Alcibiades Avila  COLOMBIA
102 Omar Bertazzo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA 20' 05''
103 Evaldas Siskevicius TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
104 Mickael Delage FDJ.FR
105 Juan Esteban Arango COLOMBIA 20' 07''
106 Christophe Laporte COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
107 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.FR
108 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
109 Adrien Niyonshuti MTN - QHUBEKA
110 Nicola Ruffoni BARDIANI CSF
111 Samuele Conti NERI SOTTOLI 24' 12''
112 Andreas Stauff MTN - QHUBEKA
113 Francesco Chicchi NERI SOTTOLI
114 Pieter Jacobs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
115 Martin Wesemann MTN - QHUBEKA
116 Yannis Yssaad BIGMAT - AUBER 93
117 Claudio Imhof IAM CYCLING
118 David Menut BIGMAT - AUBER 93
119 Julien Antomarchi TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
120 Duber Quintero COLOMBIA
121 Franck Vermeulen ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
122 Jarl Salomein TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
123 Victor Campenaerts TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
124 Rudy Kowalski ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
125 Pawel Charucki CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
126 Andrea Dal Col NERI SOTTOLI
127 Edwig Cammaerts COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
128 Moreno De Pauw TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
129 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay  MTN - QHUBEKA
130 Johann Van Zyl MTN - QHUBEKA
131 Hugo Houle AG2R LA MONDIALE
132 Romain Le Roux ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
133 Piotr Gawronski CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE 24' 18''
134 Stijn Steels TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE