BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour of Hainan (HC), China

12th edition: October 28 - November 5, 2017

The Tour of Hainan podium history | 2016 edition
Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|Stage 6|Stage 7|Stage 8|Stage 9


Sunday, November 5: 9th & final stage, Lingshui - Wanning Xinglong, 153.8 km

Joe Cooper

Joe Cooper takes a solo win in the final stage

The Race: Here's the organizer's final race report

New Zealand national champion Joe Cooper of IsoWhey Sports-Swisswellness fended off the whole peloton for the last twelve kilometers to claim the conclusive stage ahead of Emils Liepins (Delko Marseille) and Andriy Kulyk (Kolss) in Wanning Xinglong. Neo pro Jacopo Mosca (Wilier Triestina) took his first ever stage race victory despite losing the support of five-time stage winner Jakub Mareczko who sustained a flat tyre with 10km to go.

95 riders started stage 9 in Lingshui. Edoardo Zardini (Bardiani CSF) was the first to run away from the peloton but he got reined at km 11. Mirko Maestri and Paolo Simion (Bardiani CSF), Jure Rupnik (H&R Block), Reid McClure (Novo Nordisk), Eugert Zhupa (Wilier Triestina), Oleksandr Prevar (Kolss), Steven Cuesta (Hainan Jilun), Lukas Spengler (Switzerland), Ivar Slik (Monkey Town), Rodrigo Araque (Ukyo), Jordan Cheyne (Jelly Belly) and Gian Friesecke (Vorarlberg) were next on the move but they got caught at km 35.

Cooper rode away from the bunch to win the KOM price at the two cat. 3 climbs at km 40.9 and 43.7 with his team-mate Sam Crome coming twice second and thus securing the polka dot jersey. Cooper got reeled in at km 60 but went again with Alexis Cartier (H&R Block), Rob Stannard (Mitchelton-Scott) and Ulises Castillo (Jelly Belly). As a crucial intermediate sprint was looming at km 91, the quartet got pulled back and GC contenders Liepins, Myhkaylo Kononenko (Kolss) and Marco Zanotti (Monkey Town) sprinted in that order to catch three, two and one seconds bonus respectively.

Cartier, Cuesta and Gordian Banzer (Switzerland) went on the move, rejoined by Simion, Michael Sheehan (Jelly Belly) and Reinier Honig (Vorarlberg). Wilier led the peloton and the breakaway only enjoyed 35 seconds lead with 55km to go. Attacking machine Cartier went alone with 45km to go. Cartier and Sheehan led with 15km to go but as they got reeled in, Cooper escaped 12km before the end.

Mosca closely watched an attack by Marc De Maar (Hengxiang), but Mareczko’s puncture 10km before the end disturbed the plans of Wilier Triestina and their opponents. Cooper stayed away while the peloton was sprinting right behind him, Liepins taking the second place that propelled him into third overall behind Mosca and Benjamin Prades (Ukyo).

Post race quotes:

Overall winner Jacopo Mosca: “I still can’t believe that I’ve won the Tour of Hainan. I have to thank all my team-mates because today again they’ve been fabulous. It’s a great emotion. It’ll take some time for me to realize what happened. Going for the time bonuses, [Marco] Zanotti and [Mykhaylo] Kononenko have made me sweat until the very end. The overall classification being so tight, it was normal. Looking back, had I gained a bit more time in stage 7, I would have been more serene today. Unfortunately, today we also had the card of the sprint to play with Kuba [Mareczko] but he punctured with ten kilometers to go. We’ve been unlucky because had he been able to sprint, we could have relied on him for taking the time bonuses. But luckily, one rider went solo and collected the ten seconds of the win that were precious. He made a very strong action. I’ll always remember my win here. It’ll remain my first one as a pro. But I’ll remain a team player, ready to work for other, and hopefully I’ll find a few more occasions in my career to get a result like this one.”

Stage 9 winner Joe Cooper: “We didn’t really want a bunch kick because we didn’t have any sprinter in our team today. We sort of invent a solo breakaway that was about twelve k long. I managed to hold on and avoid the bunch kick. We got the job done, which our sprinters [Anthony Giacoppo and Michael Freiberg who were no longer in the race] were philandering a bit. Hopefully I’ve showed them how to do it next time… This win is right up there [in my career achievements] with winning the New Zealand champion jersey twice. The Tour of Hainan is a H.C. race. It’s the highest level of racing we get to do, so to win a stage, especially the last stage after nine days, this capped off my season. I’m looking forward to lying on a beach on the Gold Coast after this.”

Second placed Emils Liepins: “I’m not as disappointed as yesterday for missing out on the stage win because the time bonus of the second place puts me third in GC. I think it’s very good because the Tour of Hainan also features a mountain stage and I’m a sprinter. It means I’ve had a good race overall. I’m happy with that. We thought we were going to catch the breakaway rider but this guy [Joe Cooper] is very fast. I was just a little bit too late to pass him. I want to thank the team. They did a really good job to help me get this result. I hope it’ll help me find a team for next year.”

Third placed Andriy Kulyk: “To finish in the podium is always nice. But we had a different plan. We wanted to get Kononenko in the top 3 of the stage to get the time bonus to make the final podium overall but we lost him in the last corner so I had to do the sprint. The Tour of Hainan is the best race I’ve done this season.”

Points classification winner Jakub Mareczko: “We started the last stage with the intention of keeping the yellow jersey. That was our only intention. We wanted to let a breakaway go to keep the race quiet behind. We wouldn’t have tried to close on the breakaway. But it hasn’t gone according to plans. From the first to the last kilometer, our rivals have put our lead in danger. I’ve also been unlucky in the finale. At the end, we got what we were looking for, so even though I had a flat tyre and couldn’t contest the stage win, it’s been a perfect day for us. Our performance at the Tour of Hainan overall is more than positive, but beyond my personal results that are great with five stage wins and the green jersey, we’ve demonstrated to be very competitive and united as a team. It’s beautiful to win the overall with a rider [Jacopo Mosca] who has given me a hand for winning the early stages. As soon as he got his opportunity, he arrived at the front with the best riders. It’s a great outcome for me and for the team. We’ve just finished the 2017 season. It’s too early to think about the race program for next year but the Tour of Hainan is a wonderful race. We feel very well here. The climate is great, very hot [unlike in Europe]. I’d love to come back for sure.”

King of the Mountain Sam Crome: “On stage 7, we wanted to look for a breakaway to target the KOM jersey, which we managed and then, we just had to defend it in the last two days. We had no sprinters today so it worked out perfect. Joe went up the road and took the maximum points in the hills. Once I got two second places, I knew I’d wrapped it up. Then Joe went solo and topped the day off for the team. I actually crashed twice, on stage 1 and stage 5 as well. I had a bit of a rough round but luckily, it only took some skin off so I was still able to ride. Hopefully we’ll get invited back again to the Tour of Hainan. The team pushed really hard to get a start here. I think we’ve not only repaid the faith to the team but to the organizers as well.”

Best Asian rider Liu Jianpeng: “I think I need more jerseys and results in top 10 to become a star in cycling. Having the blue jersey during this race has increased my confidence for this Tour of Hainan and for the future. I’d love to ride at a higher level like Wang Meiyin with Bahrain-Merida now, but before I reach this level, I need to do more races.”

Complete results:

153.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.679 km/hr

1 Joe Cooper IsoWhey Sports 3hr 31min 16sec
2 Emils Liepins Delko-Marseille Provence @ 1sec
3 Andriy Kulyk Kolss Cycling s.t.
4 Dylan Page Switzerland s.t.
5 Marco Zanotti Monkey Town s.t.
6 Ivar Slik Monkey Town s.t.
7 Lukas Spengler Switzerland s.t.
8 Polychronis Tzortzakis RTS-Menton s.t.
9 Jon Aberasturi Team Ukyo s.t.
10 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF s.t.
11 Martin Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
12 Žolt Dér Vorarlberg s.t.
13 Eugert Zhupa Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
14 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
15 Robbie Hucker IsoWhey Sports s.t.
16 Jure Rupnik H&R Block s.t.
17 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF s.t.
18 Mykhailo Kononenko Kolss Cycling s.t.
19 Paolo Lunardon RTS-Menton s.t.
20 Gordian Banzer Switzerland s.t.
21 Zhiwen Chen Giant s.t.
22 Martin Laas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
23 Patrick Schelling Vorarlberg s.t.
24 Jacopo Mosca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
25 Jason Lea IsoWhey Sports s.t.
26 Thierry Hupond Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
27 Christopher Prendergast H&R Block s.t.
28 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly s.t.
29 Justin Paroz Switzerland s.t.
30 Marc de Maar Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
31 Robert Stannard Mitchelton Scott s.t.
32 Dimitri Bussard Switzerland s.t.
33 Alex Turrin Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
34 Maarten de Jonge Monkey Town s.t.
35 Joonas Henttala Novo Nordisk s.t.
36 Gian Friesecke Vorarlberg s.t.
37 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
38 Benjamí Prades Team Ukyo s.t.
39 Sam Crome IsoWhey Sports s.t.
40 Jai Hindley Mitchelton Scott s.t.
41 Martin Schäppi Switzerland s.t.
42 Jordan Cheyne Jelly Belly s.t.
43 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
44 Óscar Pujol Team Ukyo s.t.
45 Martin Lavric Attaque-Gusto s.t.
46 Jianpeng Liu Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
47 Sven van Luijk Monkey Town s.t.
48 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly s.t.
49 Fabian Lienhard Vorarlberg s.t.
50 Joab Schneiter Switzerland +11''
51 Andriy Vasylyuk Kolss Cycling +14''
52 Sergei Gretchyn Hainan Jilun s.t.
53 Asbjørn Kragh Delko-Marseille Provence +19''
54 Jonathan Couanon Delko-Marseille Provence +29''
55 Mingrun Chen Hengxiang Cycling +35''
56 Oleksandr Polyvoda Kolss Cycling s.t.
57 Yadong Wang Beijing XDS s.t.
58 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
59 Bo Wang Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
60 Jiankun Liu Mitchelton Scott s.t.
61 Taylor Shelden Jelly Belly +1' 00''
62 Travis Samuel H&R Block +1' 03''
63 Radoslav Konstantinov Hainan Jilun +1' 21''
64 Stephan Bakker Monkey Town s.t.
65 Rick van Breda Monkey Town +2' 07''
66 Cristián Peña RTS-Menton +2' 13''
67 Vitaliy Buts Kolss Cycling s.t.
68 Ulises Castillo Jelly Belly s.t.
69 Alexis Cartier H&R Block s.t.
70 Zhang Zheng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
71 Wen Chung Huang Attaque-Gusto s.t.
72 Steven Cuesta Hainan Jilun s.t.
73 Juan José Carrero Hainan Jilun s.t.
74 Reid McClure Novo Nordisk s.t.
75 Michael Sheehan Jelly Belly s.t.
76 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg s.t.
77 Benjamin Dyball Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
78 Marco Maronese Bardiani-CSF s.t.
79 Joris Blokker Monkey Town s.t.
80 Andriy Bratashchuk Kolss Cycling s.t.
81 Samuel Jenner Mitchelton Scott s.t.
82 Rodrigo Araque Team Ukyo s.t.
83 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
84 Oleksandr Prevar Kolss Cycling s.t.
85 Mikel Aristi Delko-Marseille Provence +2' 24''
86 Hang Shi Giant +3' 51''
87 Jakub Mareczko Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +6' 05''
88 Giuseppe Fonzi Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +7' 55''
89 Ilia Koshevoy Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
90 Luca Raggio Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
91 Simone Sterbini Bardiani-CSF s.t.

Final GC after Stage 9:

1,571.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.82 km/hr

1 Jacopo Mosca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 36hr 41min 27sec
2 Benjamí Prades Team Ukyo @ 3sec
3 Emils Liepins Delko-Marseille Provence +5''
4 Marco Zanotti Monkey Town +6''
5 Mykhailo Kononenko Kolss Cycling s.t.
6 Marc de Maar Hengxiang Cycling +8''
7 Jianpeng Liu Hengxiang Cycling +15''
8 Patrick Schelling Vorarlberg +20''
9 Óscar Pujol Team Ukyo s.t.
10 Robbie Hucker IsoWhey Sports +21''
11 Gordian Banzer Switzerland s.t.
12 Dimitri Bussard Switzerland s.t.
13 Jai Hindley Mitchelton Scott s.t.
14 Thierry Hupond Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
15 Alex Turrin Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
16 Jordan Cheyne Jelly Belly +25''
17 Andriy Vasylyuk Kolss Cycling +30''
18 Justin Paroz Switzerland +52''
19 Maarten de Jonge Monkey Town +57''
20 Joe Cooper IsoWhey Sports +1' 28''
21 Ivar Slik Monkey Town +1' 52''
22 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF +1' 54''
23 Gian Friesecke Vorarlberg +1' 55''
24 Sam Crome IsoWhey Sports +2' 04''
25 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF +3' 06''
26 Joab Schneiter Switzerland +3' 20''
27 Bo Wang Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
28 Asbjørn Kragh Delko-Marseille Provence +3' 28''
29 Christopher Prendergast H&R Block +3' 42''
30 Oleksandr Prevar Kolss Cycling s.t.
31 Taylor Shelden Jelly Belly +4' 16''
32 Mingrun Chen Hengxiang Cycling +4' 26''
33 Andriy Bratashchuk Kolss Cycling +4' 58''
34 Robert Stannard Mitchelton Scott +5' 48''
35 Radoslav Konstantinov Hainan Jilun +6' 30''
36 Fabian Lienhard Vorarlberg +7' 52''
37 Jason Lea IsoWhey Sports s.t.
38 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly +7' 57''
39 Martin Schäppi Switzerland +8' 27''
40 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly +9' 13''
41 Marco Maronese Bardiani-CSF +9' 52''
42 Cristián Peña RTS-Menton +10' 04''
43 Sergei Gretchyn Hainan Jilun +14' 48''
44 Oleksandr Polyvoda Kolss Cycling +18' 19''
45 Ilia Koshevoy Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +21' 15''
46 Vitaliy Buts Kolss Cycling +21' 32''
47 Rodrigo Araque Team Ukyo +22' 55''
48 Sven van Luijk Monkey Town +23' 26''
49 Joonas Henttala Novo Nordisk +25' 05''
50 Zhiwen Chen Giant +25' 37''
51 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF +26' 45''
52 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg +26' 46''
53 Juan José Carrero Hainan Jilun +27' 17''
54 Jon Aberasturi Team Ukyo +27' 25''
55 Yadong Wang Beijing XDS +29' 12''
56 Andriy Kulyk Kolss Cycling +29' 39''
57 Mikel Aristi Delko-Marseille Provence +29' 51''
58 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk +30' 07''
59 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk +30' 08''
60 Jiankun Liu Mitchelton Scott +33' 25''
61 Travis Samuel H&R Block +33' 39''
62 Steven Cuesta Hainan Jilun +34' 04''
63 Dylan Page Switzerland +34' 06''
64 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF +34' 16''
65 Lukas Spengler Switzerland s.t.
66 Wen Chung Huang Attaque-Gusto +34' 36''
67 Luca Raggio Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +34' 51''
68 Simone Sterbini Bardiani-CSF +35' 15''
69 Ulises Castillo Jelly Belly +36' 26''
70 Samuel Jenner Mitchelton Scott +36' 52''
71 Jonathan Couanon Delko-Marseille Provence +36' 56''
72 Žolt Dér Vorarlberg +37' 55''
73 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg +38' 42''
74 Jure Rupnik H&R Block +39' 09''
75 Michael Sheehan Jelly Belly +39' 44''
76 Martin Laas Delko-Marseille Provence +40' 30''
77 Eugert Zhupa Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +41' 08''
78 Zhang Zheng Hengxiang Cycling +41' 15''
79 Reid McClure Novo Nordisk +41' 21''
80 Benjamin Dyball Delko-Marseille Provence 41min 32sec
81 Stephan Bakker Monkey Town +42' 19''
82 Martin Meiler Vorarlberg +42' 27''
83 Joris Blokker Monkey Town +43' 05''
84 Hang Shi Giant +43' 19''
85 Rick van Breda Monkey Town +43' 46''
86 Jakub Mareczko Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +46' 06''
87 Giuseppe Fonzi Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +48' 53''
88 Alexis Cartier H&R Block +52' 20''
89 Polychronis Tzortzakis RTS-Menton +54' 17''
90 Paolo Lunardon RTS-Menton +56' 22''
91 Martin Lavric Attaque-Gusto +57' 34''

Saturday, November 4: Stage 8, Wuzhishan - Lingshui, 197.4 km

Marco Zanotti

Marco Zanotti gets stage eight.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Marco Zanotti (Monkey Town) enjoyed a winning sprint in a reduced peloton in the absence of Jakub Mareczko (Wilier Triestina) and Martin Laas (Delko Marseille) who didn’t overcome the first difficulty of stage 8. It was a tight finish in Lingshui with Marco Maronese (Bardiani CSF) and Emils Liepins (Delko Marseille) while seventh placed Jacopo Mosca (Wilier Triestina) retained the lead with one day to go.

102 riders started stage 8 in Wuzhishan. The first category climb to start the race with put several sprinters in difficulty in the early morning after the queen stage. Second and third on stage 7, Benjamin Prades (Ukyo) and Marc De Maar (Hengxiang) were among the most motivated attackers. Mosca felt the fatigue but the Wilier Triestina team kept him focused to bring him back in the main group.

Zanotti won the KOM price at km 12 ahead of Patrick Schelling (Vorarlberg), Sam Crome (IsoWhey Sports-Swisswellness), De Maar and Prades, which was a strong indication of what was going to follow.

36 riders gathered at the front at km 36 when Schelling opened a solo attack. At km 55, he missed a move by Serghey Tvetcov (Jelly Belly), Andriy Vasylyuk (Kolss), Martin Schäppi (Switzerland) and best Asian rider Liu Jianpeng (Hengxiang) but he was prompt to rejoin the quartet before the KOM price he won at km 126. Jai Hindley (Mitchelton-Scott) bridged the gap by himself to make it a front group of six riders. Tvetcov rode away 30km before the end. Schelling made it across but the duo was reined in with 6km to go.

Delko Marseille led the sprint for Liepins but a bit of head wind made it easier for his opponents to get out of his slipstream at the very end. Zanotti beat Maronese by a very slim margin, clinching his first victory in two years. The Italian also moved into third overall, just seven seconds adrift, which will make Mosca’s defense of the yellow jersey a thrilling finale in Wanning Xinglong.

Post race quotes:

Stage 8 winner Marco Zanotti: “I came to Hainan without racing for three months but I trained well the mountains. I’m not a sprinter like a few years ago anymore but in a smaller peloton like today, I can still have a say. Nowadays, there are sprinters like Mareczko who is almost unbeatable here but on a harder course, I can still play my cards. I hadn’t won a race for two years. I came close on several occasions but finally, I managed to unlock myself. I think it’ll be very difficult to win GC. I expect a full bunch sprint finish tomorrow and there are stronger sprinters than me but I have to try because it’s a great opportunity.”

Race leader Jacopo Mosca: “Today I have to say a big thank you to my team, especially [Luca] Raggio, [Ilya] Koshevoy and a great [Alex] Turrin who have guided me since km 0. In the first hill, I was a bit in trouble. I didn’t feel good. They brought me back and then, with the help of Bardiani who was interested to set up the sprint for Maronese, we managed to catch the breakaway that worried us a lot at some point. We’ve wonderfully defended the yellow jersey and I hope it’ll be the same again tomorrow. We know tomorrow’s finish. It suits Kuba [Mareczko].”

Second placed Marco Maronese: “We were racing head to head with the rider from Delko Marseille [Emils Liepins]. In the last few metres we saw that Zanotti managed to beat us on the right side at the very end. However, I’m happy because it’s been a very demanding stage and I managed to stay with the best riders. I had to give everything in the first hill. When about fourty riders remained at the front, I asked my team-mates to help me because I felt good. We’ve done a great job together with Wilier. I was hoping to pay them back with a win but there’ll be another occasion tomorrow.”

Third placed Emils Liepins: “I thought I was going to win but there was some head wind in the last one hundred metres. Two guys took my wheel and passed me within the last ten metres. I got a very good lead out, I sprinted well but I launched a bit too early due to this head wind. I’m not happy with this third place.”

Points classification leader Jakub Mareczko: “Tomorrow, our priority will be to retain the yellow jersey with [Jacopo] Mosca. So far, we’ve got great results as a team at the Tour of Hainan and we hope to finish the race on a high note.”

King of the Mountain Sam Crome: “We knew it would gonna be a hard start with the cat. 1 climb so we wanted to maximize my lead, which we did and then the break went. Tomorrow, we’ll just have to fight hard in the cat. 3 climb to keep the jersey.”

Most aggressive rider Patrick Schelling: “It was a really hard stage today, probably the hardest since I came to Hainan. I tried to go for the stage win and take some seconds bonus also, so I tried to animate this race.”

Best Asian rider Liu Jianpeng: “I could have just sat in the bunch for the Asian rider classification but I rode away from the main group to try and improve my position on GC. I was glad to win the second intermediate sprint. Since I prepared for the China games in September, my condition is very good. It’s a shame the Hengxiang team has three important riders less on the road now [Wang Meiyin, Ma Guangtong and Zhao Jingbiao]. We could have created more surprises in the Tour of Hainan. Meiyin was always my idol. I’ll try my best tomorrow to do even better than him in the overall classification of the Tour of Hainan [fourth in 2014].”

Complete results:

197.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.774 km/hr

1 Marco Zanotti Monkey Town 4hr 57min 47sec
2 Marco Maronese Bardiani-CSF s.t.
3 Emils Liepins Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
4 Mykhailo Kononenko Kolss Cycling s.t.
5 Fabian Lienhard Vorarlberg s.t.
6 Jacopo Mosca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
7 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly s.t.
8 Robbie Hucker IsoWhey Sports s.t.
9 Óscar Pujol Team Ukyo s.t.
10 Robert Stannard Mitchelton Scott s.t.
11 Joab Schneiter Switzerland s.t.
12 Gian Friesecke Vorarlberg s.t.
13 Benjamí Prades Team Ukyo s.t.
14 Asbjørn Kragh Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
15 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF s.t.
16 Christopher Prendergast H&R Block s.t.
17 Sergei Gretchyn Hainan Jilun s.t.
18 Andriy Bratashchuk Kolss Cycling s.t.
19 Gordian Banzer Switzerland s.t.
20 Justin Paroz Switzerland s.t.
21 Ivar Slik Monkey Town s.t.
22 Marc de Maar Hengxiang s.t.
23 Dimitri Bussard Switzerland s.t.
24 Radoslav Konstantinov Hainan Jilun s.t.
25 Jianpeng Liu Hengxiang s.t.
26 Maarten de Jonge Monkey Town s.t.
27 Thierry Hupond Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
28 Alex Turrin Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
29 Patrick Schelling Vorarlberg s.t.
30 Bo Wang Hengxiang s.t.
31 Andriy Vasylyuk Kolss Cycling s.t.
32 Mingrun Chen Hengxiang s.t.
33 Jordan Cheyne Jelly Belly s.t.
34 Cristián Peña RTS-Monton s.t.
35 Jason Lea IsoWhey Sports s.t.
36 Ilia Koshevoy Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
37 Oleksandr Prevar Kolss Cycling s.t.
38 Jai Hindley Mitchelton Scott s.t.
39 Martin Schäppi Switzerland s.t.
40 Luca Raggio Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
41 Sam Crome IsoWhey Sports @ 7sec
42 Taylor Shelden Jelly Belly s.t.
43 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly +9''
44 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF +10''
45 Joe Cooper IsoWhey Sports +18''
46 Rodrigo Araque Team Ukyo @ 16min 18sec
47 Vitaliy Buts Kolss Cycling s.t.
48 Oleksandr Polyvoda Kolss Cycling s.t.
49 Martin Lavric Attaque-Gusto +21' 55''
50 Yadong Wang Beijing XDS s.t.
51 Zhiwen Chen Giant s.t.
52 Samuel Jenner Mitchelton Scott s.t.
53 Jiankun Liu Mitchelton Scott s.t.
54 Sven van Luijk Monkey Town s.t.
55 Juan José Carrero Hainan Jilun s.t.
56 Jonathan Couanon Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
57 Žolt Dér Vorarlberg s.t.
58 Jon Aberasturi Team Ukyo s.t.
59 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg s.t.
60 Benjamin Dyball Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
61 Joonas Henttala Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
62 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
63 Andriy Kulyk Kolss Cycling s.t.
64 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
65 Simone Sterbini Bardiani-CSF +26' 24''
66 Eugert Zhupa Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
67 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF s.t.
68 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
69 Reid McClure Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
70 Rick van Breda Monkey Town s.t.
71 Joris Blokker Monkey Town s.t.
72 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
73 Polychronis Tzortzakis RTS-Monton s.t.
74 Dylan Page Switzerland s.t.
75 Stephan Bakker Monkey Town s.t.
76 Lukas Spengler Switzerland s.t.
77 Martin Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
78 Abdullojon Akparov Beijing XDS s.t.
79 Mikel Aristi Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
80 Eiichi Hirai Team Ukyo s.t.
81 Michael Sheehan Jelly Belly s.t.
82 Ulises Castillo Jelly Belly s.t.
83 Tanzo Tokuda Team Ukyo s.t.
84 Wen Chung Huang Attaque-Gusto s.t.
85 Hang Shi Giant s.t.
86 Paolo Lunardon RTS-Monton s.t.
87 Martin Laas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
88 Giuseppe Fonzi Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
89 Jakub Mareczko Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
90 Zhang Zheng Hengxiang s.t.
91 Steven Cuesta Hainan Jilun s.t.
92 Meng Yan Hengxiang s.t.
93 Jure Rupnik H&R Block s.t.
94 Alexis Cartier H&R Block +26' 50''
95 Travis Samuel H&R Block s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1,417.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.73 km/hr

1 Jacopo Mosca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 33hr 10min 10sec
2 Benjamí Prades Team Ukyo @ 3sec
3 Marco Zanotti Monkey Town +7''
4 Mykhailo Kononenko Kolss Cycling +8''
5 Marc de Maar Hengxiang s.t.
6 Emils Liepins Delko-Marseille Provence +14''
7 Jianpeng Liu Hengxiang +15''
8 Andriy Vasylyuk Kolss Cycling +17''
9 Patrick Schelling Vorarlberg +20''
10 Óscar Pujol Team Ukyo s.t.
11 Robbie Hucker IsoWhey Sports +21''
12 Gordian Banzer Switzerland s.t.
13 Dimitri Bussard Switzerland s.t.
14 Jai Hindley Mitchelton Scott s.t.
15 Thierry Hupond Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
16 Alex Turrin Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
17 Jordan Cheyne Jelly Belly +25''
18 Justin Paroz Switzerland +52''
19 Maarten de Jonge Monkey Town +57''
20 Oleksandr Prevar Kolss Cycling +1' 30''
21 Joe Cooper IsoWhey Sports +1' 42''
22 Ivar Slik Monkey Town +1' 52''
23 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF +1' 54''
24 Gian Friesecke Vorarlberg +1' 55''
25 Sam Crome IsoWhey Sports +2' 04''
26 Andriy Bratashchuk Kolss Cycling +2' 46''
27 Bo Wang Hengxiang s.t.
28 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF +3' 06''
29 Joab Schneiter Switzerland +3' 10''
30 Asbjørn Kragh Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
31 Taylor Shelden Jelly Belly +3' 17''
32 Christopher Prendergast H&R Block +3' 42''
33 Mingrun Chen Hengxiang +3' 52''
34 Radoslav Konstantinov Hainan Jilun +5' 10''
35 Robert Stannard Mitchelton Scott +5' 48''
36 Marco Maronese Bardiani-CSF +7' 42''
37 Fabian Lienhard Vorarlberg +7' 52''
38 Jason Lea IsoWhey Sports s.t.
39 Cristián Peña RTS-Monton s.t.
40 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly +7' 57''
41 Martin Schäppi Switzerland +8' 27''
42 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly +9' 13''
43 Ilia Koshevoy Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +13' 21''
44 Sergei Gretchyn Hainan Jilun +14' 35''
45 Oleksandr Polyvoda Kolss Cycling +17' 45''
46 Vitaliy Buts Kolss Cycling +19' 20''
47 Rodrigo Araque Team Ukyo +20' 43''
48 Sven van Luijk Monkey Town +23' 26''
49 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg +24' 34''
50 Joonas Henttala Team Novo Nordisk +25' 05''
51 Juan José Carrero Hainan Jilun s.t.
52 Zhiwen Chen Giant +25' 37''
53 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF +26' 45''
54 Luca Raggio Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +26' 57''
55 Simone Sterbini Bardiani-CSF +27' 21''
56 Jon Aberasturi Team Ukyo +27' 25''
57 Mikel Aristi Delko-Marseille Provence +27' 28''
58 Yadong Wang Beijing XDS +28' 38''
59 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk +29' 34''
60 Meng Yan Hengxiang s.t.
61 Andriy Kulyk Kolss Cycling +29' 43''
62 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk +30' 07''
63 Steven Cuesta Hainan Jilun +31' 52''
64 Wen Chung Huang Attaque-Gusto +32' 24''
65 Travis Samuel H&R Block +32' 37''
66 Jiankun Liu Mitchelton Scott +32' 51''
67 Dylan Page Switzerland +34' 07''
68 Ulises Castillo Jelly Belly +34' 14''
69 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF +34' 16''
70 Lukas Spengler Switzerland s.t.
71 Samuel Jenner Mitchelton Scott +34' 40''
72 Abdullojon Akparov Beijing XDS +36' 16''
73 Jonathan Couanon Delko-Marseille Provence +36' 28''
74 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg +36' 30''
75 Eiichi Hirai Team Ukyo +37' 02''
76 Michael Sheehan Jelly Belly +37' 32''
77 Žolt Dér Vorarlberg +37' 55''
78 Zhang Zheng Hengxiang +39' 03''
79 Jure Rupnik H&R Block +39' 09''
80 Reid McClure Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
81 Hang Shi Giant s.t.
82 Benjamin Dyball Delko-Marseille Provence +39' 20''
83 Jakub Mareczko Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +40' 02''
84 Martin Laas Delko-Marseille Provence +40' 30''
85 Joris Blokker Monkey Town +40' 53''
86 Stephan Bakker Monkey Town +40' 59''
87 Giuseppe Fonzi Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
88 Eugert Zhupa Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +41' 08''
89 Rick van Breda Monkey Town +41' 40''
90 Martin Meiler Vorarlberg +42' 27''
91 Tanzo Tokuda Team Ukyo +47' 38''
92 Alexis Cartier H&R Block +50' 08''
93 Polychronis Tzortzakis RTS-Monton +54' 17''
94 Paolo Lunardon RTS-Monton +56' 22''
95 Martin Lavric Attaque-Gusto +57' 34''

Friday, November 3: Stage 7, Sanya - Wuzhishan, 166.5 km

Jacopo mosca

Jacopo Mosca wins stage seven and takes over the GC lead.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Italy’s Jacopo Mosca delivered a surprise victory, also for himself, in the queen stage and continued the winning streak of the Wilier Triestina team after five stage wins by Jakub Mareczko. Mosca also moved into the lead with a 3-seconds advantage over Benjamin Prades (Ukyo) and eight seconds over Mykhaylo Kononenko (Kolss) and Marc De Maar (Hengxiang).

113 riders started stage 7 in Sanya. 19 of them composed a breakaway group after ten kilometers, including Enrico Barbin (Bardiani CSF), Martin Laas (Delko Marseille), Marc-Antoine Nadon (H&R Block), Luke Mudgway (RTS-Monton), Sam Crome (IsoWhey Sports-Swisswellness), Vitaly Buts, Oleksandr Polivoda and Andriy Bratashchuk (Kolss), Rob Stannard (Mitchelton-Scott), Jacob Rathe (Jelly Belly), Meiler and Der Zsolt (Vorarlberg), Jon Aberasturi and Prades (Ukyo), Radoslav Konstantinov (Hainan Jilun), Rick van Breda and Sven van Luijk (Monkey Town), Dylan Page (Swiss national team) and Mosca.

Crome won the battle against polka dot jersey wearer Buts for the KOM competition as he crested three summits out of four in first position. “Being down to four riders, we knew it would be hard for GC so we targeted something else and we got the KOM jersey”, Crome explained. Polivoda was focused on the intermediate sprints and won the first one while Page claimed the second one ahead of Aberasturi and Buts at km 140. The maximum time gap was four minutes after 40km.

Wilier Triestina led the peloton most of the time but keeping a gap of two minutes, it was unclear whether they wanted to bring the breakaway back or not. The answer came with 20km to go when race leader Mareczko went to his team car behind the peloton to bring bottles for his team-mates. He let the peloton go in the final climb whose summit was 12km before the finishing line in Wuzhishan.
Crome attacked with Prades. Barbin, Mosca and Polivoda reacted. Prades and Mosca forged on while Marc De Maar (Hengxiang) attacked solo from the peloton and made it across. The Dutchman attacked with 2km to go and again with 500 metres to go but didn’t manage to drop his two rivals. Mosca had more resources as it wasn’t up to him to pull in the front group at the difference of the Spaniards from Ukyo. He won the three men sprint, keeping just a few seconds of an advantage over a small group from which best Asian rider Liu Jianpeng (Hengxiang) won his duel against Nazaerbieke Bieken (Keyi-Look) and took a remarkable sixth place to enter the top 10 overall too.

Post race quotes:

Stage 7 winner and race leader Jacopo Mosca: “I’m really happy. It’s an unexpected victory but a very nice one. The winning streak of our team continues. This morning, we started with Kuba [Mareczko] in the leader’s jersey. We had two weapons, either help him to hold onto the yellow jersey or sneak into the breakaways and make the best of it, which is what I’ve done eventually. Having the yellow jersey in the team, it wasn’t up to me to pull at the front. I’ve had the green light to ride for myself at the end. There are two stages left. Anything can happen. We’ve had a phenomenal tactic since the beginning of the Tour of Hainan. This is my first year with the team and I want to thank them for trusting me. It’s hard for me to believe in which situation I find myself because I’ve never been used to raise my hands up in the air, even in the amateur ranks I wasn’t a winner. To win a race in my first pro year is beautiful.”

Second placed and most aggressive rider Benjamin Prades: “Jon (Aberasturi) and I covered the break and then we had to go on. At first, the collaboration wasn’t really good, everyone wanted to go on his own. There were a lot of attacks and I think it’s because some riders were afraid not to get over the climbs. In the last climb, I was feeling tired, I had worked more than I hoped, but I set my pace. Marc De Maar must have climbed very fast to get back to the Wilier (Mosca) and I. In the end, I just lacked a little bit of strength. I’m sad because I’ve had many places of 2nd this year. I won the Tour of Taiwan but I really wanted the win here. I was racing for the stage win more than for the GC today. I don’t think there are many options to take the yellow jersey. Wilier are very strong. Jon has done an amazing job. Thanks to him, I had a shot for the stage victory. I think he has options for another win, he’s the only one who’s been able to beat Mareczko and we’ll give it all for him.”

Third placed Marc De Maar: “My only chance to win the race was to attack. At least I tried, but the Italian guy [Jacopo Mosca] was really strong. I knew I wasn’t going to win the sprint. You have to gamble a little bit, sometimes you win, sometimes you lose. I’m still happy with the third place.”

Points classification leader Jakub Mareczko: “I went to the car to carry the bottles for my team-mates because every day they have worked for me. Today, it was no longer needed to keep the race under control, as we had Mosca at the front and we were pretty sure he could do well since we realized in the past few days that he’s in a great form with the way he could help me. I wasn’t able to hold the pace in the last climb so I let it go and I saved energy for the last two days. We’ll look at keeping the yellow jersey. That becomes our primary goal now.”

King of the Mountain Sam Crome: “The KOM jersey was definitely a goal of the team. We knew there were a few categorized climbs today. We wanted to put two of us in a break. Being down to four riders, we knew it would be hard for GC so we targeted something else and we got the KOM jersey. I took three KOMs out of four. We didn’t know if the peloton was gonna come back when we had four and half minutes lead but it dropped quite quickly. We set up Joe [Cooper] who was fourth in the end. It was a good day for the team.”

Best Asian rider Liu Jianpeng: “Our team’s plan was to stay in the peloton because the last climb was the most difficult. I saved energy for that part of the race. My goal was a top 10 in the stage [he came sixth] and top 20 on GC [he’s seventh now], so I’m very happy with my performance. At the top of the climb, I realized I was going to retain the blue jersey and I’m determined to keep it till the end.”

Complete results:

166.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.884 km/hr

1 Jacopo Mosca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 4hr 16min 55sec
2 Benjamí Prades Team Ukyo s.t.
3 Marc de Maar Hengxiang Cycling @ 2sec
4 Joe Cooper IsoWhey Sports +9''
5 Emils Liepins Delko-Marseille Provence +11''
6 Jianpeng Liu Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
7 Mykhailo Kononenko Kolss Cycling s.t.
8 Alex Turrin Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
9 Marco Zanotti Monkey Town s.t.
10 Mikel Aristi Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
11 Patrick Schelling Vorarlberg s.t.
12 Óscar Pujol Team Ukyo s.t.
13 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
14 Andriy Vasylyuk Kolss Cycling s.t.
15 Dimitri Bussard Switzerland s.t.
16 Daniel Domínguez Keyi Look s.t.
17 Jai Hindley Mitchelton Scott s.t.
18 Gordian Banzer Switzerland s.t.
19 Thierry Hupond Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
20 Robbie Hucker IsoWhey Sports s.t.
21 Nazaerbieke Bieken Keyi Look s.t.
22 Jordan Cheyne Jelly Belly +15''
23 Justin Paroz Switzerland +42''
24 Simone Sterbini Bardiani-CSF +47''
25 Maarten de Jonge Monkey Town s.t.
26 Rodrigo Araque Team Ukyo s.t.
27 Oleksandr Polyvoda Kolss Cycling +1' 23''
28 Sven van Luijk Monkey Town s.t.
29 Ilia Koshevoy Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
30 Oleksandr Prevar Kolss Cycling s.t.
31 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF +1' 34''
32 Ben Hill Attaque-Gusto +1' 45''
33 Ivar Slik Monkey Town +1' 45''
34 Gian Friesecke Vorarlberg s.t.
35 Sam Crome IsoWhey Sports +1' 47''
36 Mingrun Chen Hengxiang Cycling +1' 49''
37 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg +2' 29''
38 Andriy Bratashchuk Kolss Cycling +2' 36''
39 Bo Wang Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
40 Alexis Cartier H&R Block +2' 54''
41 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk +3' 00''
42 Joonas Henttala Novo Nordisk s.t.
43 Meng Yan Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
44 Juan José Carrero Hainan Jilun s.t.
45 Vitaliy Buts Kolss Cycling s.t.
46 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF s.t.
47 Asbjørn Kragh Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
48 Benjamin Dyball Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
49 Taylor Shelden Jelly Belly s.t.
50 Eiichi Hirai Team Ukyo s.t.
51 Joab Schneiter Switzerland s.t.
52 Zhiwen Chen Giant +3' 32''
53 Christopher Prendergast H&R Block s.t.
54 Maxat Ayazbayev Keyi Look s.t.
55 Steven Cuesta Hainan Jilun +5' 00''
56 Radoslav Konstantinov Hainan Jilun s.t.
57 Yadong Wang Beijing XDS +5' 38''
58 Weijie Hou Keyi Look s.t.
59 Robert Stannard Mitchelton Scott s.t.
60 Jiankun Liu Mitchelton Scott s.t.
61 Jon Aberasturi Team Ukyo s.t.
62 Travis Samuel H&R Block s.t.
63 Wen Chung Huang Attaque-Gusto +5' 50''
64 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF +7' 42''
65 Dylan Page Switzerland s.t.
66 Cristián Peña RTS-Menton s.t.
67 Martin Schäppi Switzerland s.t.
68 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly s.t.
69 Marco Maronese Bardiani-CSF s.t.
70 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
71 Jason Lea IsoWhey Sports s.t.
72 Lukas Spengler Switzerland s.t.
73 Fabian Lienhard Vorarlberg s.t.
74 Michael Sheehan Jelly Belly s.t.
75 Andriy Kulyk Kolss Cycling s.t.
76 Ulises Castillo Jelly Belly s.t.
77 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly +9' 03''
78 Tanzo Tokuda Team Ukyo +9' 19''
79 Abdullojon Akparov Beijing XDS +9' 42''
80 Zhang Zheng Hengxiang Cycling +10' 36''
81 Jure Rupnik H&R Block +12' 35''
82 Samuel Jenner Mitchelton Scott s.t.
83 Reid McClure Novo Nordisk s.t.
84 Hang Shi Giant s.t.
85 Jonathan Couanon Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
86 Giuseppe Fonzi Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +14' 25''
87 Luca Raggio Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
88 Jakub Mareczko Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
89 Eugert Zhupa Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
90 Sergei Gretchyn Hainan Jilun s.t.
91 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
92 Stephan Bakker Monkey Town s.t.
93 Rick van Breda Monkey Town s.t.
94 Joris Blokker Monkey Town s.t.
95 Martin Laas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
96 Žolt Dér Vorarlberg +15' 53''
97 Martin Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
98 Polychronis Tzortzakis RTS-Menton +27' 43''
99 Marc-Antoine Nadon H&R Block s.t.
100 Gerd de Keijzer Novo Nordisk +27' 43''
101 Paolo Lunardon RTS-Menton +29' 48''
102 Fuwen Xue Mitchelton Scott s.t.
103 Miras Torekhanov Keyi Look +30' 27''
104 Timothy Guy Attaque-Gusto +35' 29''
105 Martin Lavric Attaque-Gusto s.t.
106 Mehdi Benhamouda Novo Nordisk s.t.
107 Tianhao Gu Giant +37' 48''

GC after Stage 7:

1,220.0 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.253 km/hr

1 Jacopo Mosca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 28hr 12min 23sec
2 Benjamí Prades Team Ukyo @ 3sec
3 Mykhailo Kononenko Kolss Cycling +8''
4 Marc de Maar Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
5 Marco Zanotti Monkey Town +17''
6 Emils Liepins Delko-Marseille Provence +18''
7 Jianpeng Liu Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
8 Óscar Pujol Team Ukyo +20''
9 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF +21''
10 Andriy Vasylyuk Kolss Cycling s.t.
11 Robbie Hucker IsoWhey Sports s.t.
12 Patrick Schelling Vorarlberg s.t.
13 Gordian Banzer Switzerland s.t.
14 Nazaerbieke Bieken Keyi Look s.t.
15 Daniel Domínguez Keyi Look s.t.
16 Dimitri Bussard Switzerland s.t.
17 Jai Hindley Mitchelton Scott s.t.
18 Thierry Hupond Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
19 Alex Turrin Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
20 Jordan Cheyne Jelly Belly +25''
21 Justin Paroz Switzerland +52''
22 Maarten de Jonge Monkey Town +57''
23 Simone Sterbini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
24 Mikel Aristi Delko-Marseille Provence +1' 04''
25 Joe Cooper IsoWhey Sports +1' 24''
26 Oleksandr Polyvoda Kolss Cycling +1' 27''
27 Oleksandr Prevar Kolss Cycling +1' 30''
28 Sven van Luijk Monkey Town +1' 31''
29 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF +1' 44''
30 Ben Hill Attaque-Gusto +1' 49''
31 Ivar Slik Monkey Town +1' 52''
32 Gian Friesecke Vorarlberg +1' 55''
33 Sam Crome IsoWhey Sports +1' 57''
34 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg +2' 39''
35 Andriy Bratashchuk Kolss Cycling +2' 46''
36 Bo Wang Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
37 Vitaliy Buts Kolss Cycling +3' 02''
38 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF +3' 06''
39 Joonas Henttala Novo Nordisk +3' 10''
40 Joab Schneiter Switzerland s.t.
41 Juan José Carrero Hainan Jilun s.t.
42 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
43 Asbjørn Kragh Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
44 Taylor Shelden Jelly Belly s.t.
45 Meng Yan Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
46 Zhiwen Chen Giant +3' 42''
47 Maxat Ayazbayev Keyi Look s.t.
48 Christopher Prendergast H&R Block s.t.
49 Mingrun Chen Hengxiang Cycling +3' 52''
50 Rodrigo Araque Team Ukyo +4' 25''
51 Radoslav Konstantinov Hainan Jilun +5' 10''
52 Steven Cuesta Hainan Jilun +5' 28''
53 Jon Aberasturi Team Ukyo +5' 30''
54 Travis Samuel H&R Block +5' 47''
55 Robert Stannard Mitchelton Scott +5' 48''
56 Weijie Hou Keyi Look s.t.
57 Wen Chung Huang Attaque-Gusto +6' 00''
58 Yadong Wang Beijing XDS +6' 43''
59 Dylan Page Switzerland +7' 43''
60 Andriy Kulyk Kolss Cycling +7' 48''
61 Marco Maronese Bardiani-CSF s.t.
62 Ulises Castillo Jelly Belly +7' 50''
63 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly s.t.
64 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF +7' 52''
65 Lukas Spengler Switzerland s.t.
66 Fabian Lienhard Vorarlberg s.t.
67 Jason Lea IsoWhey Sports s.t.
68 Cristián Peña RTS-Menton s.t.
69 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk +8' 12''
70 Martin Schäppi Switzerland +8' 29''
71 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly +9' 13''
72 Abdullojon Akparov Beijing XDS +9' 52''
73 Eiichi Hirai Team Ukyo +10' 38''
74 Jiankun Liu Mitchelton Scott +10' 56''
75 Michael Sheehan Jelly Belly +11' 08''
76 Zhang Zheng Hengxiang Cycling +12' 39''
77 Jure Rupnik H&R Block +12' 45''
78 Samuel Jenner Mitchelton Scott s.t.
79 Reid McClure Novo Nordisk s.t.
80 Hang Shi Giant s.t.
81 Ilia Koshevoy Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +13' 21''
82 Jakub Mareczko Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +13' 38''
83 Martin Laas Delko-Marseille Provence +14' 06''
84 Joris Blokker Monkey Town +14' 29''
85 Jonathan Couanon Delko-Marseille Provence +14' 33''
86 Sergei Gretchyn Hainan Jilun +14' 35''
87 Stephan Bakker Monkey Town s.t.
88 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
89 Giuseppe Fonzi Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
90 Eugert Zhupa Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +14' 44''
91 Rick van Breda Monkey Town +15' 16''
92 Žolt Dér Vorarlberg +16' 00''
93 Martin Meiler Vorarlberg +16' 03''
94 Benjamin Dyball Delko-Marseille Provence +17' 25''
95 Tanzo Tokuda Team Ukyo +21' 14''
96 Alexis Cartier H&R Block +23' 18''
97 Luca Raggio Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +26' 57''
98 Marc-Antoine Nadon H&R Block +27' 53''
99 Polychronis Tzortzakis RTS-Menton s.t.
100 Gerd de Keijzer Novo Nordisk +29' 06''
101 Paolo Lunardon RTS-Menton +29' 58''
102 Fuwen Xue Mitchelton Scott s.t.
103 Mehdi Benhamouda Novo Nordisk +35' 39''
104 Timothy Guy Attaque-Gusto s.t.
105 Martin Lavric Attaque-Gusto s.t.
106 Miras Torekhanov Keyi Look +40' 01''
107 Tianhao Gu Giant +45' 31''

Thursday, November 2: Stage 6, Changjiang - Sanya, 219.6 km

Jakub Mareczko

Jakub Mareczko makes it an incredible five stage wins in a row.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Jakub Mareczko (Wilier Triestina) has struck again with a fifth consecutive victory, ahead of Martin Laas (Delko Marseille Provence), with Marco Maronese (Bardiani-CSF) third in Sanya. It makes him the most successful pro rider in 2017 along with Quick-Step Floors stars Marcel Kittel and Fernando Gaviria, all of them having won fourteen races. Mareczko remains the overall race leader but the riders face the all-important mountain stage to Wuzhistan on Friday.

Stage 6 was much more limpid than the previous one. Alexis Cartier (H&R Block) attacked from the gun, followed by Mykhaylo Kononenko (Kolss) and Joris Blokker (Monkey Town). Paolo Simion (Bardiani CSF) tried to bridge the gap but didn’t make it. It wasn’t a fast and crazy first beginning this time as 40.8km were covered in the first hour of racing. But the Wilier Triestina team was pacing the bunch around four minutes behind the leading trio. Kononenko won all three intermediate sprints and returned to the peloton after the third one at km 129.

Cartier dropped Blokker off to continue solo with 32km to go while a counter attack was formed by Joab Schneiter (Swiss national team), Gian Friesecke (Vorarlberg) and Xue Fuwen (Mitchelton-Scott). Cartier, Schneiter and Friesecke were reeled in with 3.5km to go. Delko Marseille seized the command of the peloton in the last 2km but Wilier Triestina took the last curve in a perfect position to deliver a fifth straight victory with Mareczko.

Post race quotes:

Stage 6 winner and race leader Jakub Mareczko: “I knew the finish in Sanya very well because I won here two years ago. It’s nice to win here again. In the meantime I’ve won races in different parts of the world but mostly in China where I’ve found flat courses that suit me. I’m happy to reach the same number of victories as Fernando Gaviria and Marcel Kittel [14] this year but their wins are at a higher level than mines. Being in a smaller team than theirs [Quick-Step Floors], I take part in other races than them [except for the Giro d’Italia] but it’s an encouraging achievement for me and my team, considering that we’re trying to improve also for more demanding races. Today, it’s been a long stage with a 3-man breakaway. My team-mates have worked from the first kilometers onwards to control the escape. The Frenchmen from Delko Marseille have worked for their man [Martin Laas] in the finale but my lead out train has been perfect. We needed those few victories to conclude the season on a high note. Tomorrow it’ll be a hard stage and I’m getting tired because I’ve been racing hard for three weeks. Luckily there are only three stages left.”

Second placed Martin Laas: “The previous days I took Jakub Mareczko’s wheel or somebody else’s but today we planned to go with our train. I thought the way to beat was maybe to launch the sprint in first position. That’s why we took the command of the peloton but we missed one guy and we went a little bit early so it was too long and today, I actually didn’t have the legs to beat Mareczko. He was very good today. When I took his wheel, I still believed I could pass him but he rode so fast that I didn’t even consider challenging him in the last few metres anymore.”

Third placed Marco Maronese: “I’m very happy with this first podium at the Tour of Hainan. As a team, we were close to make it in the previous stages and we managed to do it today. It’s been a nice team work. In the first stages, Paolo Simion and I tried both to get a result because we never know if one has better legs than the other. Today, it went well for me. We all took the last curve in the first positions and it was hard for other riders to make it up, so we have several riders in top ranks. Tomorrow, it’s not a course that suits me but my team-mates are motivated for fighting for the overall win. We have a few options with three or four different riders.”

Most aggressive rider Alexis Cartier: “At the difference of previous days, it wasn’t hard to break away today because many riders were tired. I made the first attack on the start line and it was the decisive one. I’m happy. Had I stayed in the bunch, I would have been bored. I also need to race aggressively to have a chance of winning. I’ll never win a sprint or an uphill finish. I believed the breakaway could work today because of the Wilier Triestina riders being tired and the change of direction of wind on the course. With a tailwind at the end, we had a few more chances than usual. I believed I could win until 10km to go. The Tour of Hainan is really fun. We came to Sanya for a week before the race, we stayed next to the beach, we could go swimming and it’s a very nice area for training.”

King of the Mountains Vitaly Buts: “Today, it was a more relax day after three demanding stages and ahead of tomorrow’s queen stage. My team-mate Mykhaylo [Kononenko] rode away to take nine seconds bonus with stage 7 in mind. We think he and other guys from our team can do well in the overall ranking. I predict a very hard race tomorrow and I don’t think Mareczko will manage to retain the lead.”

Best Asian rider Liu Jianpeng: “Yesterday we had a very aggressive race from start to finish but today, the peloton remained quiet thinking of the difficulty of stage 7. I also saved energy for tomorrow. I feel a little bit nervous but I’ll try my best to keep the blue jersey. I like being here in Sanya. I recommend this place for holidays!”

Complete results:

219.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.680 km/hr

1 Jakub Mareczko Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 5hr 8min 43sec
2 Martin Laas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
3 Marco Maronese Bardiani-CSF s.t.
4 Jon Aberasturi Team Ukyo s.t.
5 Dylan Page Switzerland s.t.
6 Stephan Bakker Monkey Town s.t.
7 Marco Zanotti Monkey Town s.t.
8 Andriy Kulyk Kolss Cycling s.t.
9 Maarten de Jonge Monkey Town s.t.
10 Ben Hill Attaque-Gusto s.t.
11 Žolt Dér Team Vorarlberg s.t.
12 Mehdi Benhamouda Novo Nordisk s.t.
13 Marc-Antoine Nadon H&R Block s.t.
14 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
15 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF s.t.
16 Andriy Vasylyuk Kolss Cycling s.t.
17 Sergei Gretchyn Hainan Jilun s.t.
18 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
19 Michael Sheehan Jelly Belly s.t.
20 Zhiwen Chen Giant s.t.
21 Maxat Ayazbayev Keyi Look s.t.
22 Mykhailo Kononenko Kolss Cycling s.t.
23 Jure Rupnik H&R Block s.t.
24 Robert Stannard Mitchelton Scott s.t.
25 Martin Meiler Team Vorarlberg s.t.
26 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF s.t.
27 Oleksandr Prevar Kolss Cycling s.t.
28 Robbie Hucker IsoWhey Sports s.t.
29 Jason Lea IsoWhey Sports s.t.
30 Fabian Lienhard Team Vorarlberg s.t.
31 Steven Cuesta Hainan Jilun s.t.
32 Timothy Guy Attaque-Gusto s.t.
33 Oleksandr Polyvoda Kolss Cycling s.t.
34 Paolo Lunardon RTS-Menton s.t.
35 Eugert Zhupa Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
36 Benjamí Prades Team Ukyo s.t.
37 Travis Samuel H&R Block s.t.
38 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly s.t.
39 Ulises Castillo Jelly Belly s.t.
40 Shao Hsuan Lu Attaque-Gusto s.t.
41 Luke Mudgway RTS-Menton s.t.
42 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
43 Ivar Slik Monkey Town s.t.
44 Patrick Schelling Team Vorarlberg s.t.
45 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
46 Nazaerbieke Bieken Keyi Look s.t.
47 Gordian Banzer Switzerland s.t.
48 Weijie Hou Keyi Look s.t.
49 Vitaliy Buts Kolss Cycling s.t.
50 Sam Crome IsoWhey Sports s.t.
51 Radoslav Konstantinov Hainan Jilun s.t.
52 Juan José Carrero Hainan Jilun s.t.
53 Tanzo Tokuda Team Ukyo s.t.
54 Jacopo Mosca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
55 Dimitri Bussard Switzerland s.t.
56 Christopher Prendergast H&R Block s.t.
57 Taylor Shelden Jelly Belly s.t.
58 Sven van Luijk Monkey Town s.t.
59 Joonas Henttala Novo Nordisk s.t.
60 Justin Paroz Switzerland s.t.
61 Jai Hindley Mitchelton Scott s.t.
62 Joe Cooper IsoWhey Sports s.t.
63 Samuel Jenner Mitchelton Scott s.t.
64 Thierry Hupond Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
65 Alex Turrin Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
66 Gian Friesecke Team Vorarlberg s.t.
67 Lukas Meiler Team Vorarlberg s.t.
68 Martin Lavric Attaque-Gusto s.t.
69 Zhang Zheng Hengxiang s.t.
70 Andriy Bratashchuk Kolss Cycling s.t.
71 Joris Blokker Monkey Town s.t.
72 Reid McClure Novo Nordisk s.t.
73 Daniel Domínguez Keyi Look s.t.
74 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
75 Polychronis Tzortzakis RTS-Menton s.t.
76 Jordan Cheyne Jelly Belly s.t.
77 Giuseppe Fonzi Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
78 Óscar Pujol Team Ukyo s.t.
79 Lukas Spengler Switzerland s.t.
80 Asbjørn Kragh Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
81 Rodrigo Araque Team Ukyo s.t.
82 Reinier Honig Team Vorarlberg s.t.
83 Cristián Peña RTS-Menton s.t.
84 Mingrun Chen Hengxiang s.t.
85 Jianpeng Liu Hengxiang s.t.
86 Emils Liepins Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
87 Xin Wang Keyi Look s.t.
88 Eiichi Hirai Team Ukyo s.t.
89 Joab Schneiter Switzerland s.t.
90 Simone Sterbini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
91 Rick van Breda Monkey Town s.t.
92 Marc de Maar Hengxiang s.t.
93 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly s.t.
94 Fuwen Xue Mitchelton Scott s.t.
95 Wen Chung Huang Attaque-Gusto s.t.
96 Abdullojon Akparov Beijing XDS s.t.
97 Bo Wang Hengxiang s.t.
98 Yadong Wang Beijing XDS s.t.
99 Meng Yan Hengxiang s.t.
100 Miras Torekhanov Keyi Look s.t.
101 Tianhao Gu Giant s.t.
102 Hang Shi Giant s.t.
103 Jiankun Liu Mitchelton Scott s.t.
104 Luca Raggio Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia @ 25sec
105 Martin Schäppi Switzerland s.t.
106 Chaohua Xue Mitchelton Scott s.t.
107 Mikel Aristi Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
108 Alder Martz Attaque-Gusto +29''
109 Gerd de Keijzer Novo Nordisk +1' 13''
110 Benjamin Dyball Delko-Marseille Provence +1' 31''
111 Jonathan Couanon Delko-Marseille Provence +1' 33''
112 Ilia Koshevoy Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +1' 36''
113 Alexis Cartier H&R Block +2' 38''

GC after stage 6:

1,053.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.06 km/hr

1 Jakub Mareczko Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 23hr 54min 41sec
2 Martin Laas Delko-Marseille Provence @ 28sec
3 Jon Aberasturi Team Ukyo +41''
4 Mykhailo Kononenko Kolss Cycling +44''
5 Vitaliy Buts Kolss Cycling +50''
6 Dylan Page Switzerland +51''
7 Ben Hill Attaque-Gusto s.t.
8 Joris Blokker Monkey Town s.t.
9 Andriy Kulyk Kolss Cycling +53''
10 Marco Maronese Bardiani-CSF s.t.
11 Marco Zanotti Monkey Town s.t.
12 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF s.t.
13 Žolt Dér Team Vorarlberg +54''
14 Ivar Slik Monkey Town s.t.
15 Oleksandr Polyvoda Kolss Cycling s.t.
16 Emils Liepins Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
17 Oleksandr Prevar Kolss Cycling s.t.
18 Jianpeng Liu Hengxiang s.t.
19 Ulises Castillo Jelly Belly +55''
20 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly s.t.
21 Travis Samuel H&R Block +56''
22 Benjamí Prades Team Ukyo s.t.
23 Óscar Pujol Team Ukyo s.t.
24 Martin Meiler Team Vorarlberg +57''
25 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF s.t.
26 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
27 Marc-Antoine Nadon H&R Block s.t.
28 Zhiwen Chen Giant s.t.
29 Sergei Gretchyn Hainan Jilun s.t.
30 Andriy Vasylyuk Kolss Cycling s.t.
31 Maarten de Jonge Monkey Town s.t.
32 Maxat Ayazbayev Keyi Look s.t.
33 Gian Friesecke Team Vorarlberg s.t.
34 Robert Stannard Mitchelton Scott s.t.
35 Jure Rupnik H&R Block s.t.
36 Mehdi Benhamouda Novo Nordisk s.t.
37 Weijie Hou Keyi Look s.t.
38 Paolo Lunardon RTS-Menton s.t.
39 Robbie Hucker IsoWhey Sports s.t.
40 Polychronis Tzortzakis RTS-Menton s.t.
41 Patrick Schelling Team Vorarlberg s.t.
42 Gordian Banzer Switzerland s.t.
43 Sven van Luijk Monkey Town s.t.
44 Nazaerbieke Bieken Keyi Look s.t.
45 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly s.t.
46 Timothy Guy Attaque-Gusto s.t.
47 Daniel Domínguez Keyi Look s.t.
48 Justin Paroz Switzerland s.t.
49 Radoslav Konstantinov Hainan Jilun s.t.
50 Joonas Henttala Novo Nordisk s.t.
51 Dimitri Bussard Switzerland s.t.
52 Lukas Spengler Switzerland s.t.
53 Stephan Bakker Monkey Town s.t.
54 Joab Schneiter Switzerland s.t.
55 Fabian Lienhard Team Vorarlberg s.t.
56 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
57 Jai Hindley Mitchelton Scott s.t.
58 Samuel Jenner Mitchelton Scott s.t.
59 Sam Crome IsoWhey Sports s.t.
60 Martin Lavric Attaque-Gusto s.t.
61 Christopher PrendergasT H&R Block s.t.
62 Reinier Honig Team Vorarlberg s.t.
63 Jason Lea IsoWhey Sports s.t.
64 Jordan Cheyne Jelly Belly s.t.
65 Lukas Meiler Team Vorarlberg s.t.
66 Jacopo Mosca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
67 Xin Wang Keyi Look s.t.
68 Thierry Hupond Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
69 Juan José Carrero Hainan Jilun s.t.
70 Reid McClure Novo Nordisk s.t.
71 Asbjørn Kragh Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
72 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
73 Andriy Bratashchuk Kolss Cycling s.t.
74 Taylor Shelden Jelly Belly s.t.
75 Alex Turrin Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
76 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
77 Cristián Peña RTS-Menton s.t.
78 Wen Chung Huang Attaque-Gusto s.t.
79 Marc de Maar Hengxiang s.t.
80 Fuwen Xue Mitchelton Scott s.t.
81 Simone Sterbini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
82 Giuseppe Fonzi Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
83 Hang Shi Giant s.t.
84 Abdullojon Akparov Beijing XDS s.t.
85 Bo Wang Hengxiang s.t.
86 Meng Yan Hengxiang s.t.
87 Eugert Zhupa Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +1' 06''
88 Steven Cuesta Hainan Jilun +1' 15''
89 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk +1' 17''
90 Martin Schäppi Switzerland +1' 34''
91 Rick van Breda Monkey Town +1' 39''
92 Mikel Aristi Delko-Marseille Provence +1' 40''
93 Yadong Wang Beijing XDS +1' 52''
94 Joe Cooper IsoWhey Sports +2' 02''
95 Luke Mudgway RTS-Menton +2' 06''
96 Gerd de Keijzer Novo Nordisk +2' 10''
97 Jonathan Couanon Delko-Marseille Provence +2' 45''
98 Zhang Zheng Hengxiang +2' 50''
99 Mingrun Chen Hengxiang s.t.
100 Alder Martz Attaque-Gusto +3' 32''
101 Michael Sheehan Jelly Belly +4' 13''
102 Rodrigo Araque Team Ukyo +4' 25''
103 Jiankun Liu Mitchelton Scott +6' 05''
104 Eiichi Hirai Team Ukyo +8' 25''
105 Tianhao Gu Giant +8' 30''
106 Shao Hsuan Lu Attaque-Gusto +8' 53''
107 Miras Torekhanov Keyi Look +10' 21''
108 Tanzo Tokuda Team Ukyo +12' 42''
109 Ilia Koshevoy Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +12' 45''
110 Luca Raggio Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +13' 19''
111 Benjamin Dyball Delko-Marseille Provence +15' 12''
112 Chaohua Xue Mitchelton Scott +19' 08''
113 Alexis Cartier H&R Block +20' 51''

Wednesday, November 1: Stage 5, Danzhou - Changjiang, 167.5 km

Jakub Mareczko

That makes four stage wins in a row for Jakub Mareczko!

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Jakub Mareczko (Wilier Triestina) won his fourth consecutive stage but it wasn’t a standard one as the peloton rode extremely fast from start to finish despite the headwind in the last fifty kilometers. Martin Laas (Delko Marseille) came second again and Andriy Kulyk (Kolss) made the podium for the first time after the last three breakaway riders were reeled in in the last kilometer of racing.

119 riders started stage 5 in Danzhou, Ma Guangtong (Hengxiang) being the only non-starter due to sickness. The bunch was on fire right after the flag off. Alexis Cartier (H&R Block), Oleksander Polivoda (Kolss) and Ivar Slik (Monkey Town) led the first attack. 47 riders including the whole Kolss team, runner up Martin Laas (Delko Marseille) and Best Asian rider Liu Jianpeng (Hengxiang) rode away after 25km of racing. Mareczko was in the second part of the bunch, forcing his Wilier Triestina team to chase strongly while his team-mate Eugert Zhupa who was at the front won the intermediate sprint at km 32 ahead of Anthony Giacoppo (IsoWhey Sports-Swisswellness) who would later be disqualified due to drafting behind his team car for too long after a crash.

The peloton was back together after 44km of a very aggressive racing. 50km were covered in less than an hour and attacks kept flying. Benjamin Hill (Attaque Gusto) won the KOM price at km55.6 ahead of Vitaly Buts (Kolss) who nevertheless retained the lead. Tour of Japan winner Oscar Pujol (Ukyo) made his GC ambitions clear as he came third behind Slik and Alfonso Castillo (Jelly Belly) in the second intermediate sprint (km 62). Attacks kept going on with Andrii Bratashchuk (Kolss), Dimitri Bussard (Swiss national team) and Zhang Zheng (Hengxiang) riding away from a 21-man leading group at km 90. But ten kilometers further, it was another big group of 22 riders on the offensive.

As fatigue was obvious in the bunch with constants attacks, Pujol found the way to escape with 40km to go along with Alexis Cartier (H&R Block), Lukas Sprengler (Swiss national team) and Fabian Lienhard (Vorarlberg). Their maximum lead was one minute 33km away from Changjiang. Cartier was swallowed by the bunch within 10km to go. The Wilier Triestina team struggled to bring it back together and they only caught the leading trio 500 metres before the line. Delko Marseille tried to take the command before the sprint but Mareczko remained in control to claim his fourth straight stage victory ahead of Laas.

Stage 5 winner and race leader Jakub Mareczko: “I think all riders are tired and happy to know that we’re now in the second half of the Tour of Hainan. We’ve ridden really fast today. We arrived twenty minutes ahead of the fastest schedule. In the last kilometer, we still weren’t sure to close on the breakaway. We managed to catch them in the very few metres only. We weren’t expecting it would be so hard. The wind has made today’s race very hard for everyone, including my team-mates. It never happened to me before to contest a stage flat out from start to finish with not even a minute to breathe and relax. They never slowed down. At some point there was a breakaway of 47 riders, so we’ve had to give everything to put it back together. It’s been a very fast day of cycling. We really struggled with the head wind to catch the last three escapees. There are four stages left, including a pretty hard one (stage 7). Today’s stage will have made some damage in the riders’ bodies.”

Second placed Martin Laas: “I was suffering all day because the peloton was going so fast. I had big pains in my legs and after ten kilometers I looked back and I could that we were fourty something guys at the front. I was a little bit surprised that the peloton was broken. We had a fourty seconds gap. It was a funny and hard race today! We rode full gas in the first two and half hours. Our speed was almost 50km/h. In the final sprint, we tried to take the last corner in front of the Wilier team, but it was a bit messy, we lost some guys, we had to wait for [Asbjorn Kragh] Andersen. But we did a good sprint. We were pretty close at the end.”

Third placed Andriy Kulyk: “I’m very happy to make the podium after being fifth in previous stages. It’s always important to be in the top 3. But I had some mechanical problems in the sprint. The tactic and position were good but I couldn’t shift the gears to go faster.”

Most aggressive rider Lukas Sprengler: “I was in almost every group that rode away. As a Swiss team, we were present in all the moves. The breakaway was a good attack when all the teams were tired. It was our idea to make it a really hard day. The Wilier team was tired and the battle between us at the front and them leading the peloton was a hard one until the very end. Unfortunately we didn’t have enough power left to pull till the finish line.”

King of the Mountain Vitaly Buts: “It’s been a very fast race from the gun. At the KOM, I lost some metres on Benjamin Hill. Now we’re head to head in this classification. Between us, the KOM classification will be decided on stage 7. Since day, we also work for Andriy Kulyk to make the top 3 in a stage and finally it happened today. We hope that he wins a stage by the end of the Tour.”

Best Asian rider Liu Jianpeng: “Having lost our team-mate Ma Guangtong who didn’t start today due to sickness, I feel even more responsibilities for defending the Best Asian rider jersey now. I think I handled them pretty well today as I was in the front group when the peloton split in two. I have a lot of respect for the Wilier Triestina team. The work they’ve done to bring the bunch back together was huge.”

Complete results:

167.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.719 km/hr!

1 Jakub Mareczko Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 3hr 35min 7sec
2 Martin Laas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
3 Andriy Kulyk Kolss Cycling s.t.
4 Marc-Antoine Nadon H&R Block s.t.
5 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF s.t.
6 Michael Sheehan Jelly Belly s.t.
7 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF s.t.
8 Mehdi Benhamouda Novo Nordisk s.t.
9 Jure Rupnik H&R Block s.t.
10 Jon Aberasturi Team Ukyo s.t.
11 Žolt Dér Vorarlberg s.t.
12 Patrick Schelling Vorarlberg s.t.
13 Martin Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
14 Marco Zanotti Monkey Town s.t.
15 Andriy Vasylyuk Kolss Cycling s.t.
16 Paolo Lunardon RTS-Monton s.t.
17 Marco Maronese Bardiani-CSF s.t.
18 Sergei Gretchyn Hainan Jilun s.t.
19 Luke Mudgway RTS-Monton s.t.
20 Maarten de Jonge Monkey Town s.t.
21 Dylan Page Switzerland s.t.
22 Gian Friesecke Vorarlberg s.t.
23 Steven Cuesta Hainan Jilun s.t.
24 Weijie Hou Keyi Look s.t.
25 Gerd de Keijzer Novo Nordisk s.t.
26 Robbie Hucker IsoWhey Sports s.t.
27 Ulises Castillo Jelly Belly s.t.
28 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
29 Ivar Slik Monkey Town s.t.
30 Jason Lea IsoWhey Sports s.t.
31 Alder Martz Attaque-Gusto s.t.
32 Mykhailo Kononenko Kolss Cycling s.t.
33 Ben Hill Attaque-Gusto s.t.
34 Daniel Domínguez Keyi Look s.t.
35 Travis Samuel H&R Block s.t.
36 Joris Blokker Monkey Town s.t.
37 Samuel Jenner Mitchelton Scott s.t.
38 Zhiwen Chen Giant s.t.
39 Robert Stannard Mitchelton Scott s.t.
40 Timothy Guy Attaque-Gusto s.t.
41 Gordian Banzer Switzerland s.t.
42 Justin Paroz Switzerland s.t.
43 Oleksandr Polyvoda Kolss Cycling s.t.
44 Sven van Luijk Monkey Town s.t.
45 Nazaerbieke Bieken Keyi Look s.t.
46 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
47 Martin Lavric Attaque-Gusto s.t.
48 Maxat Ayazbayev Keyi Look s.t.
49 Vitaliy Buts Kolss Cycling s.t.
50 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly s.t.
51 Radoslav Konstantinov Hainan Jilun s.t.
52 Dimitri Bussard Switzerland s.t.
53 Zhang Zheng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
54 Jai Hindley Mitchelton Scott s.t.
55 Joe Cooper IsoWhey Sports s.t.
56 Andriy Bratashchuk Kolss Cycling s.t.
57 Jacopo Mosca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
58 Oleksandr Prevar Kolss Cycling s.t.
59 Jordan Cheyne Jelly Belly s.t.
60 Joonas Henttala Novo Nordisk s.t.
61 Wen Chung Huang Attaque-Gusto s.t.
62 Óscar Pujol Team Ukyo s.t.
63 Christopher Prendergast H&R Block s.t.
64 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
65 Sam Crome IsoWhey Sports s.t.
66 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg s.t.
67 Thierry Hupond Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
68 Eugert Zhupa Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
69 Taylor Shelden Jelly Belly s.t.
70 Benjamí Prades Team Ukyo s.t.
71 Alex Turrin Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
72 Joab Schneiter Switzerland s.t.
73 Eiichi Hirai Team Ukyo s.t.
74 Fabian Lienhard Vorarlberg s.t.
75 Marc de Maar Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
76 Juan José Carrero Hainan Jilun s.t.
77 Cristián Peña RTS-Monton s.t.
78 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly s.t.
79 Fuwen Xue Mitchelton Scott s.t.
80 Rodrigo Araque Team Ukyo s.t.
81 Bo Wang Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
82 Mingrun Chen Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
83 Asbjørn Kragh Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
84 Jianpeng Liu Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
85 Emils Liepins Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
86 Stephan Bakker Monkey Town s.t.
87 Polychronis Tzortzakis RTS-Monton s.t.
88 Xin Wang Keyi Look s.t.
89 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
90 Miras Torekhanov Keyi Look s.t.
91 Reid McClure Novo Nordisk s.t.
92 Abdullojon Akparov Beijing XDS-Innova s.t.
93 Giuseppe Fonzi Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
94 Meng Yan Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
95 Simone Sterbini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
96 Hang Shi Giant s.t.
97 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
98 Benjamin Dyball Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
99 Rick van Breda Monkey Town s.t.
100 Martin Schäppi Switzerland s.t.
101 Lukas Spengler Switzerland s.t.
102 Jiankun Liu Mitchelton Scott s.t.
103 Tanzo Tokuda Team Ukyo s.t.
104 Jonathan Couanon Delko-Marseille Provence @ 15sec
105 Mikel Aristi Delko-Marseille Provence +18''
106 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk +20''
107 Tianhao Gu Giant +44''
108 Yadong Wang Beijing XDS-Innova +55''
109 Luca Raggio Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +1' 35''
110 Ilia Koshevoy Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +2' 08''
111 Alexis Cartier H&R Block +4' 10''
112 Chaohua Xue Mitchelton Scott +5' 30''
113 Shao Hsuan Lu Attaque-Gusto +7' 56''
114 Michael Freiberg IsoWhey Sports +18' 27''

GC after Stage 5:

833.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.430 km/hr

1 Jakub Mareczko Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 18hr 46min 8sec
2 Martin Laas Delko-Marseille Provence @ 24sec
3 Jon Aberasturi Team Ukyo +31''
4 Vitaliy Buts Kolss Cycling +40''
5 Dylan Page Switzerland +41''
6 Ben Hill Attaque-Gusto s.t.
7 Andriy Kulyk Kolss Cycling +43''
8 Marco Zanotti Monkey Town s.t.
9 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF s.t.
10 Mykhailo Kononenko Kolss Cycling s.t.
11 Žolt Dér Vorarlberg +44''
12 Ivar Slik Monkey Town s.t.
13 Emils Liepins Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
14 Oleksandr Polyvoda Kolss Cycling s.t.
15 Oleksandr Prevar Kolss Cycling s.t.
16 Jianpeng Liu Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
17 Ulises Castillo Jelly Belly +45''
18 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly s.t.
19 Travis Samuel H&R Block +46''
20 Benjamí Prades Team Ukyo s.t.
21 Óscar Pujol Team Ukyo s.t.
22 Marco Maronese Bardiani-CSF +47''
23 Martin Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
24 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF s.t.
25 Gian Friesecke Vorarlberg s.t.
26 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
27 Zhiwen Chen Giant s.t.
28 Marc-Antoine Nadon H&R Block s.t.
29 Sergei Gretchyn Hainan Jilun s.t.
30 Andriy Vasylyuk Kolss Cycling s.t.
31 Maxat Ayazbayev Keyi Look s.t.
32 Polychronis Tzortzakis RTS-Monton s.t.
33 Maarten de Jonge Monkey Town s.t.
34 Robert Stannard Mitchelton Scott s.t.
35 Jure Rupnik H&R Block s.t.
36 Weijie Hou Keyi Look s.t.
37 Mehdi Benhamouda Novo Nordisk s.t.
38 Joris Blokker Monkey Town s.t.
39 Paolo Lunardon RTS-Monton s.t.
40 Patrick Schelling Vorarlberg s.t.
41 Robbie Hucker IsoWhey Sports s.t.
42 Sven van Luijk Monkey Town s.t.
43 Gerd de Keijzer Novo Nordisk s.t.
44 Gordian Banzer Switzerland s.t.
45 Daniel Domínguez Keyi Look s.t.
46 Nazaerbieke Bieken Keyi Look s.t.
47 Joab Schneiter Switzerland s.t.
48 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly s.t.
49 Justin Paroz Switzerland s.t.
50 Lukas Spengler Switzerland s.t.
51 Timothy Guy Attaque-Gusto s.t.
52 Joonas Henttala Novo Nordisk s.t.
53 Radoslav Konstantinov Hainan Jilun s.t.
54 Dimitri Bussard Switzerland s.t.
55 Samuel Jenner Mitchelton Scott s.t.
56 Jai Hindley Mitchelton Scott s.t.
57 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
58 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg s.t.
59 Fabian Lienhard Vorarlberg s.t.
60 Martin Lavric Attaque-Gusto s.t.
61 Jordan Cheyne Jelly Belly s.t.
62 Sam Crome IsoWhey Sports s.t.
63 Stephan Bakker Monkey Town s.t.
64 Christopher Prendergast H&R Block s.t.
65 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
66 Xin Wang Keyi Look s.t.
67 Jason Lea IsoWhey Sports s.t.
68 Reid McClure Novo Nordisk s.t.
69 Asbjørn Kragh Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
70 Thierry Hupond Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
71 Jacopo Mosca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
72 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
73 Andriy Bratashchuk Kolss Cycling s.t.
74 Juan José Carrero Hainan Jilun s.t.
75 Wen Chung Huang Attaque-Gusto s.t.
76 Taylor Shelden Jelly Belly s.t.
77 Alex Turrin Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
78 Cristián Peña RTS-Monton s.t.
79 Marc de Maar Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
80 Fuwen Xue Mitchelton Scott s.t.
81 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
82 Simone Sterbini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
83 Hang Shi Giant s.t.
84 Abdullojon Akparov Beijing XDS-Innova s.t.
85 Giuseppe Fonzi Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
86 Bo Wang Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
87 Meng Yan Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
88 Eugert Zhupa Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +56''
89 Martin Schäppi Switzerland +59''
90 Jonathan Couanon Delko-Marseille Provence +1' 02''
91 Steven Cuesta Hainan Jilun +1' 05''
92 Mikel Aristi Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
93 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk +1' 07''
94 Rick van Breda Monkey Town +1' 29''
95 Yadong Wang Beijing XDS-Innova +1' 42''
96 Joe Cooper IsoWhey Sports +1' 52''
97 Luke Mudgway RTS-Monton +1' 56''
98 Zhang Zheng Hengxiang Cycling +2' 40''
99 Mingrun Chen Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
100 Alder Martz Attaque-Gusto +2' 53''
101 Michael Sheehan Jelly Belly +4' 03''
102 Rodrigo Araque Team Ukyo +4' 15''
103 Jiankun Liu Mitchelton Scott +5' 55''
104 Eiichi Hirai Team Ukyo +8' 15''
105 Tianhao Gu Giant +8' 20''
106 Shao Hsuan Lu Attaque-Gusto +8' 43''
107 Miras Torekhanov Keyi Look +10' 11''
108 Ilia Koshevoy Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +10' 59''
109 Tanzo Tokuda Team Ukyo +12' 32''
110 Luca Raggio Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +12' 44''
111 Benjamin Dyball Delko-Marseille Provence +13' 31''
112 Alexis Cartier H&R Block +18' 06''
113 Chaohua Xue Mitchelton Scott +18' 33''
114 Michael Freiberg IsoWhey Sports +19' 10''

Tuesday, October 31: Stage 4, Chengmai - Danzhou, 192.3 km

Jakub Mareczko

Jakub Mareczko makes it a hat trick, three stage wins in a row.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

Jakub Mareczko (Wilier Triestina) made it three in a row in Danzhou to beat Peter Sagan’s total of thirty-six victories in his first three pro seasons. He extended his lead overall while Martin Laas (Delko Marseille) and Anthony Giacoppo (IsoWhey Sports-Swisswellness) rounded out the podium.

121 riders started stage 4 in Chengmai. Oleksandr Polivoda (Kolss), Hou Weijie (Keyi Look), Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly) were the first attackers but their ambitions were short lived due to the KOM price located only 22km after the start line. Vitaly Buts (Kolss) made the best of it as he fended off his rivals Benjamin Hill (Attaque Gusto) and Benjamin Prades (Ukyo).

The intermediate sprint at km 38 was also highly contested with Laas taking the first place and a lot of hopes for the green jersey while Dylan Page (Swiss National Team) and Marco Zanotti (Monkey Town) were second and third, the Italian giving a strong indication that he’s chasing time bonus because of his ambitions on GC. Mirco Maestri (Bardiani CSF), Rick Van Breda (Monkey Town), Zhang Zheng (Hengxiang) and Jacopo Mosca (Wilier Triestina) rode away after the sprint but got caught at km 50.

Travis Samuel (H&R Block), Oleksandr Prevar (Kolss), Sven Van Luijk (Monkey Town) and Alfredo Castillo (Jelly Belly) got more luck. They got a maximum gap of 3.30 at km 75. Almost 90km were covered in the first two hours! The advantage of the quartet was reduced to 1.15 with 25km to go and 30 seconds at the 10km to go mark. They were reined in 3km before the end.

Wilier Triestina set up another perfect sprint for Mareczko who enjoyed the slightly downhill to the finishing line to win once again with the length of a bike.

Stage 4 winner and race leader Jakub Mareczko: “It’s been a long stage and a difficult one to control because in the first sixty kilometers everyone was looking for breaking away. It was lumpy all day. But we kept it under control and at the end, [Eugert] Zhupa took me to the front at perfection. When I got out of his wheel, it was all very simple. I have to thank Eugert and all my team-mates from Wilier Triestina. They’ve done an exceptional work. It won’t be a bunch sprint finish every day but as long as we have a chance, we go for it. OK, this is my 37th pro victory and I’m pleased with the number. I’m told that Peter Sagan got 36 in three seasons but his wins have another value. We’ve won at totally different races. It can’t be compared. I got most of my wins on Asian soil, where I found stage races with a lot of stages and a lot of flat stages, unlike in Europe where there are many more climbs.”

Second placed Martin Laas: “I’m quite happy with my sprint. Our team worked very well for me today. The last guy supposed to lead me out [Emil Liepins] was dropped after being stuck behind some other riders. We were together with Asbjorn [Kragh Andersen] but one kilometer was too long for him to drag me, so I was alone for the last 400 metres. I had to take a bit of wind and then Mareczko started sprinting. I had already made a little effort but he could go with fresh legs. He went straight away to the front and  it stayed like this till the line. It’s ok. I’m happy. Early in the race, I won the first intermediate sprint so I regained a few points on Mareczko but in the end, he got more points on the finishing line again. But we keep fighting for the green jersey!”

Third placed Anthony Giacoppo: “My sprint probably went a little bit better today. Our team took it a little bit earlier and I was in a better position. When Mareczko jumped he got a gap. We were closing down towards the end but it was too late. We don’t have Scott Sunderland here, so we’ve been unsure of who to sprint for. We’re both [him and Michael Freiberg] lead out men sprinting. Sometimes I can climb as well. I don’t know how good I can go here. There are some pretty good climbers. The hill is pretty big on stage 7 but I’ll try. We have GC riders [Robbie Hucker] but if I’m good enough to make it over the climb, then it’s a bonus but it’s unlikely.”

King of the Mountain Vitaly Buts: “Today, I knew the hill was not too hard. I suffered yesterday but today I won the KOM price with no problem and I managed to retain the lead. I felt much better than yesterday. It’s not my first time going for the KOM and in the past, I’ve ridden for both KOM and GC. Two years ago, I was second in the KOM competition but this year I want to win it. I might as well hang on on the climb in stage 7 and do well on GC like fifth two years ago.”

Most combative rider Sven van Luijk: “Our main goal is the overall classification with Marco Zanotti who is a sprinter but he’s not the best sprinter in the race this year. He has trained a lot uphill.  We think he can survive the climb on stage 7 and sprint for that stage victory, which could put him in the front of the overall classification. That’s why I tried to get some seconds bonus in the intermediate sprints today. Also, we try to make the breakaway every day because we think that one day, Wilier won’t be able to control the whole race and we hope to be at the front when that happens.”

Best Asian rider Liu Jianpeng: “I’m not famous enough yet with this distinctive jersey but I definitely want to become famous in cycling. Another rider from our team was supposed to break away today but it didn’t happen, so we’ll go for it in the next few days. I consider that all other Asian riders in the race remain my adversaries for the Best Asian rider competition. I will eat well and rest well to do my best in the queen stage.”

Complete results:

192.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.641 km/hr

1 Jakub Mareczko Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 4hr 24min 23sec
2 Martin Laas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
3 Anthony Giacoppo IsoWhey Sports s.t.
4 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF s.t.
5 Emils Liepins Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
6 Marco Maronese Bardiani-CSF s.t.
7 Andriy Kulyk Kolss Cycling s.t.
8 Jon Aberasturi Team Ukyo s.t.
9 Žolt Dér Vorarlberg s.t.
10 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
11 Michael Sheehan Jelly Belly s.t.
12 Maarten de Jonge Monkey Town s.t.
13 Ben Hill Attaque-Gusto s.t.
14 Joab Schneiter Switzerland s.t.
15 Marco Zanotti Monkey Town s.t.
16 Travis Samuel H&R Block s.t.
17 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
18 Stephan Bakker Monkey Town s.t.
19 Patrick Schelling Vorarlberg s.t.
20 Polychronis Tzortzakis RTS-Monton s.t.
21 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF s.t.
22 Zhiwen Chen Giant s.t.
23 Dylan Page Switzerland s.t.
24 Gian Friesecke Vorarlberg s.t.
25 Martin Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
26 Marc-Antoine Nadon H&R Block s.t.
27 Weijie Hou Keyi Look s.t.
28 Gerd de Keijzer Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
29 Andriy Vasylyuk Kolss Cycling s.t.
30 Shao Hsuan Lu Attaque-Gusto s.t.
31 Maxat Ayazbayev Keyi Look s.t.
32 Joris Blokker Monkey Town s.t.
33 Sergei Gretchyn Hainan Jilun s.t.
34 Mehdi Benhamouda Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
35 Paolo Lunardon RTS-Monton s.t.
36 Robert Stannard Mitchelton Scott s.t.
37 Nazaerbieke Bieken Keyi Look s.t.
38 Timothy Guy Attaque-Gusto s.t.
39 Ivar Slik Monkey Town s.t.
40 Radoslav Konstantinov Hainan Jilun s.t.
41 Mykhailo Kononenko Kolss Cycling s.t.
42 Vitaliy Buts Kolss Cycling s.t.
43 Tianhao Gu Giant s.t.
44 Joonas Henttala Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
45 Robbie Hucker IsoWhey Sports s.t.
46 Gordian Banzer Switzerland s.t.
47 Martin Schäppi Switzerland s.t.
48 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly s.t.
49 Oleksandr Polyvoda Kolss Cycling s.t.
50 Yadong Wang Beijing XDS s.t.
51 Justin Paroz Switzerland s.t.
52 Daniel Domínguez Keyi Look s.t.
53 Chien Chou Chen Attaque-Gusto s.t.
54 Sven van Luijk Monkey Town s.t.
55 Eugert Zhupa Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
56 Martin Lavric Attaque-Gusto s.t.
57 Xin Wang Keyi Look s.t.
58 Michael Freiberg IsoWhey Sports s.t.
59 Zhang Zheng Hengxiang s.t.
60 Benjamí Prades Team Ukyo s.t.
61 Jordan Cheyne Jelly Belly s.t.
62 Jai Hindley Mitchelton Scott s.t.
63 Andriy Bratashchuk Kolss Cycling s.t.
64 Mingrun Chen Hengxiang s.t.
65 Óscar Pujol Team Ukyo s.t.
66 Samuel Jenner Mitchelton Scott s.t.
67 Dimitri Bussard Switzerland s.t.
68 Sam Crome IsoWhey Sports s.t.
69 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly s.t.
70 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
71 Mikel Aristi Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
72 Oleksandr Prevar Kolss Cycling s.t.
73 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
74 Reid McClure Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
75 Jacopo Mosca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
76 Alex Turrin Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
77 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
78 Lukas Spengler Switzerland s.t.
79 Jure Rupnik H&R Block s.t.
80 Steven Cuesta Hainan Jilun s.t.
81 Thierry Hupond Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
82 Alder Martz Attaque-Gusto s.t.
83 Miras Torekhanov Keyi Look s.t.
84 Guangtong Ma Hengxiang s.t.
85 Taylor Shelden Jelly Belly s.t.
86 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
87 Antonio Alarcón Hainan Jilun s.t.
88 Hang Shi Giant s.t.
89 Ulises Castillo Jelly Belly s.t.
90 Rodrigo Araque Team Ukyo s.t.
91 Christopher Prendergast H&R Block s.t.
92 Cristián Peña RTS-Monton s.t.
93 Juan José Carrero Hainan Jilun s.t.
94 Wen Chung Huang Attaque-Gusto s.t.
95 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg s.t.
96 Marc de Maar Hengxiang s.t.
97 Jianpeng Liu Hengxiang s.t.
98 Asbjørn Kragh Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
99 Abdullojon Akparov Beijing XDS s.t.
100 Simone Sterbini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
101 Jiankun Liu Mitchelton Scott s.t.
102 Eiichi Hirai Team Ukyo s.t.
103 Joe Cooper IsoWhey Sports s.t.
104 Meng Yan Hengxiang s.t.
105 Giuseppe Fonzi Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
106 Ilia Koshevoy Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
107 Islam Usmanov Keyi Look s.t.
108 Luke Mudgway RTS-Monton s.t.
109 Rick van Breda Monkey Town s.t.
110 Fabian Lienhard Vorarlberg s.t.
111 Bo Wang Hengxiang s.t.
112 Xiangyuan Li Giant s.t.
113 Benjamin Dyball Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
114 Jonathan Couanon Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
115 Jason Lea IsoWhey Sports s.t.
116 Fuwen Xue Mitchelton Scott s.t.
117 Tanzo Tokuda Team Ukyo s.t.
118 Luca Raggio Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia @ 1min 6sec
119 Chaohua Xue Mitchelton Scott +1' 25''
120 Alexis Cartier H&R Block +1' 44''

GC after Stage 4:

666.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.881 km/hr

1 Jakub Mareczko Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 15hr 11min 11sec
2 Martin Laas Delko-Marseille Provence @ 20sec
3 Jon Aberasturi Team Ukyo +21''
4 Anthony Giacoppo IsoWhey Sports +29''
5 Dylan Page Switzerland +31''
6 Ben Hill Attaque-Gusto s.t.
7 Vitaliy Buts Kolss Cycling s.t.
8 Michael Freiberg IsoWhey Sports +33''
9 Marco Zanotti Monkey Town s.t.
10 Mykhailo Kononenko Kolss Cycling s.t.
11 Žolt Dér Vorarlberg +34''
12 Emils Liepins Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
13 Oleksandr Prevar Kolss Cycling s.t.
14 Jianpeng Liu Hengxiang s.t.
15 Steven Cuesta Hainan Jilun +35''
16 Ulises Castillo Jelly Belly s.t.
17 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF s.t.
18 Guangtong Ma Hengxiang s.t.
19 Travis Samuel H&R Block +36''
20 Andriy Kulyk Kolss Cycling +37''
21 Marco Maronese Bardiani-CSF s.t.
22 Martin Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
23 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
24 Polychronis Tzortzakis RTS-Monton s.t.
25 Gian Friesecke Vorarlberg s.t.
26 Zhiwen Chen Giant s.t.
27 Maxat Ayazbayev Keyi Look s.t.
28 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
29 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF s.t.
30 Robert Stannard Mitchelton Scott s.t.
31 Ivar Slik Monkey Town s.t.
32 Sergei Gretchyn Hainan Jilun s.t.
33 Andriy Vasylyuk Kolss Cycling s.t.
34 Marc-Antoine Nadon H&R Block s.t.
35 Maarten de Jonge Monkey Town s.t.
36 Joris Blokker Monkey Town s.t.
37 Lukas Spengler Switzerland s.t.
38 Weijie Hou Keyi Look s.t.
39 Jure Rupnik H&R Block s.t.
40 Sven van Luijk Monkey Town s.t.
41 Jonathan Couanon Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
42 Joab Schneiter Switzerland s.t.
43 Paolo Lunardon RTS-Monton s.t.
44 Gordian Banzer Switzerland s.t.
45 Mehdi Benhamouda Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
46 Robbie Hucker IsoWhey Sports s.t.
47 Patrick Schelling Vorarlberg s.t.
48 Daniel Domínguez Keyi Look s.t.
49 Benjamí Prades Team Ukyo s.t.
50 Nazaerbieke Bieken Keyi Look s.t.
51 Gerd de Keijzer Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
52 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly s.t.
53 Joonas Henttala Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
54 Oleksandr Polyvoda Kolss Cycling s.t.
55 Justin Paroz Switzerland s.t.
56 Shao Hsuan Lu Attaque-Gusto s.t.
57 Mikel Aristi Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
58 Timothy Guy Attaque-Gusto s.t.
59 Radoslav Konstantinov Hainan Jilun s.t.
60 Dimitri Bussard Switzerland s.t.
61 Stephan Bakker Monkey Town s.t.
62 Fabian Lienhard Vorarlberg s.t.
63 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg s.t.
64 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
65 Jai Hindley Mitchelton Scott s.t.
66 Sam Crome IsoWhey Sports s.t.
67 Xin Wang Keyi Look s.t.
68 Jordan Cheyne Jelly Belly s.t.
69 Samuel Jenner Mitchelton Scott s.t.
70 Christopher Prendergast H&R Block s.t.
71 Martin Lavric Attaque-Gusto s.t.
72 Óscar Pujol Team Ukyo s.t.
73 Reid McClure Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
74 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
75 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly s.t.
76 Antonio Alarcón Hainan Jilun s.t.
77 Asbjørn Kragh Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
78 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
79 Thierry Hupond Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
80 Juan José Carrero Hainan Jilun s.t.
81 Yadong Wang Beijing XDS s.t.
82 Jacopo Mosca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
83 Cristián Peña RTS-Monton s.t.
84 Andriy Bratashchuk Kolss Cycling s.t.
85 Taylor Shelden Jelly Belly s.t.
86 Wen Chung Huang Attaque-Gusto s.t.
87 Alex Turrin Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
88 Jason Lea IsoWhey Sports s.t.
89 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
90 Marc de Maar Hengxiang s.t.
91 Fuwen Xue Mitchelton Scott s.t.
92 Simone Sterbini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
93 Hang Shi Giant s.t.
94 Abdullojon Akparov Beijing XDS s.t.
95 Giuseppe Fonzi Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
96 Bo Wang Hengxiang s.t.
97 Meng Yan Hengxiang s.t.
98 Eugert Zhupa Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +49''
99 Martin Schäppi Switzerland s.t.
100 Rick van Breda Monkey Town +1' 19''
101 Joe Cooper IsoWhey Sports +1' 42''
102 Luke Mudgway RTS-Monton +1' 46''
103 Mingrun Chen Hengxiang +2' 30''
104 Zhang Zheng Hengxiang s.t.
105 Alder Martz Attaque-Gusto +2' 43''
106 Michael Sheehan Jelly Belly +3' 53''
107 Rodrigo Araque Team Ukyo +4' 05''
108 Jiankun Liu Mitchelton Scott +5' 45''
109 Tianhao Gu Giant +7' 26''
110 Eiichi Hirai Team Ukyo +8' 05''
111 Ilia Koshevoy Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +8' 41''
112 Miras Torekhanov Keyi Look +10' 01''
113 Chien Chou Chen Attaque-Gusto +11' 31''
114 Tanzo Tokuda Team Ukyo +12' 22''
115 Islam Usmanov Keyi Look +13' 09''
116 Benjamin Dyball Delko-Marseille Provence +13' 21''
117 Xiangyuan Li Giant +13' 52''
118 Luca Raggio Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +4h 35' 22''
119 Chaohua Xue Mitchelton Scott +4h 37' 16''
120 Alexis Cartier H&R Block +4h 38' 09''

Monday, October 30: Stage 3, Haikou - Chengmai, 155.6 km

Jakub Mareczko

Jakub Mareczko gets his second stage win this Tour.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Jakub Mareczko of Wilier Triestina took his second stage victory and extended his lead in the overall classification over  Jon Aberasturi (Ukyo) while Australian team IsoWhey Sports-Swisswellness made  the podium again, with Anthony Giacoppo this time. He’s now 11 seconds ahead of his Spanish rival and 27 seconds ahead of the main peloton.

124 riders started stage 3 in Haikou. The Wilier Triestina team faced a lot of attacks whereas people expected only one breakaway before the final bunch gallop. Sergey Grechyn (Hainan Jilun), Stefan Bakker (Monkey Town), Ma Guangtong  (Hengxiang) and Alexis Cartier (H&R Block) made the first move but it was  over at km 18. Steven Cuesta (Hainan) and Liu Jiangpeng (Hengxiang) went clear before the first intermediate sprint at km 31 where Marco Zanotti (Monkey Town) gave a strong indication that he was racing for the overall classification throughout the time bonuses rather than the stages this time. Liu moved into the lead of the Best Asian rider classification as he won that sprint. 

Before km 60, Joe Cooper (IsoWhey Sports-Swisswellness), Mykhaylo Kononenko (Kolss), Benjamin Hill (Attaque  Gusto), Cartier and Ma again opened a gap. Kolss chased them down to catch them ahead of the only KOM price of the day at km 105, which appeared to be the most spectacular fight besides the finish itself. Hill had to contest it from the bunch after being reeled in. He was second to Benjamin Prades (Ukyo) while Vitaly Buts (Kolss) came third, just on time to retain the polka dot jersey. 

Emil Liepins (Delko Marseille), Luke Mudgway (RTS-Monton), Marc De Maar (Hengxiang), Jordan Cheyne (Jelly Belly) and  Zanotti made another break with 50km to go. Liepins and Zanotti were in theory some of Mareczko’s rivals for the sprint but they obviously had few hopes to beat him so they chose another way to contest the stage victory. Liepins, Mudgway and Cheyne were the last attackers caught with 6km to go. The Wilier Triestina team swallowed a last attacker from Bardiani CSF to deliver a second bunch sprint victory for Mareczko.

Complete results:

155.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.845 km/hr

1 Jakub Mareczko Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 3hr 28min 11sec
2 Jon Aberasturi Team Ukyo s.t.
3 Anthony Giacoppo IsoWhey Sports s.t.
4 Marc-Antoine Nadon H&R Block s.t.
5 Michael Freiberg IsoWhey Sports s.t.
6 Polychronis Tzortzakis RTS-Monton s.t.
7 Martin Laas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
8 Andriy Kulyk Kolss Cycling s.t.
9 Dylan Page Switzerland s.t.
10 Fabian Lienhard Vorarlberg s.t.
11 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
12 Martin Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
13 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly s.t.
14 Sergei Gretchyn Hainan Jilun s.t.
15 Dimitri Bussard Switzerland s.t.
16 Ivar Slik Monkey Town s.t.
17 Lukas Spengler Switzerland s.t.
18 Joris Blokker Monkey Town s.t.
19 Joab Schneiter Switzerland s.t.
20 Maarten de Jonge Monkey Town s.t.
21 Žolt Dér Vorarlberg s.t.
22 Steven Cuesta Hainan Jilun s.t.
23 Maxat Ayazbayev Keyi Look s.t.
24 Ulises Castillo Jelly Belly s.t.
25 Ben Hill Attaque-Gusto s.t.
26 Benjamí Prades Team Ukyo s.t.
27 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg s.t.
28 Gian Friesecke Vorarlberg s.t.
29 Jure Rupnik H&R Block s.t.
30 Zhiwen Chen Giant s.t.
31 Marco Maronese Bardiani-CSF s.t.
32 Shao Hsuan Lu Attaque-Gusto s.t.
33 Andriy Vasylyuk Kolss Cycling s.t.
34 Daniel Domínguez Keyi Look s.t.
35 Gordian Banzer Switzerland s.t.
36 Paolo Lunardon RTS-Monton s.t.
37 Robert Stannard Mitchelton Scott s.t.
38 Jonathan Couanon Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
39 Timothy Guy Attaque-Gusto s.t.
40 Sven van Luijk Monkey Town s.t.
41 Robbie Hucker IsoWhey Sports s.t.
42 Vitaliy Buts Kolss Cycling s.t.
43 Weijie Hou Keyi Look s.t.
44 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
45 Cristián Peña RTS-Monton s.t.
46 Mykhailo Kononenko Kolss Cycling s.t.
47 Nazaerbieke Bieken Keyi Look s.t.
48 Samuel Jenner Mitchelton Scott s.t.
49 Michael Sheehan Jelly Belly s.t.
50 Marco Zanotti Monkey Town s.t.
51 Juan José Carrero Hainan Jilun s.t.
52 Radoslav Konstantinov Hainan Jilun s.t.
53 Travis Samuel H&R Block s.t.
54 Justin Paroz Switzerland s.t.
55 Xiaolong Sun Mitchelton Scott s.t.
56 Fuwen Xue Mitchelton Scott s.t.
57 Oleksandr Polyvoda Kolss Cycling s.t.
58 Óscar Pujol Team Ukyo s.t.
59 Mikel Aristi Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
60 Xin Wang Keyi Look s.t.
61 Joonas Henttala Novo Nordisk s.t.
62 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
63 Patrick Schelling Vorarlberg s.t.
64 Asbjørn Kragh Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
65 Sam Crome IsoWhey Sports s.t.
66 Tanzo Tokuda Team Ukyo s.t.
67 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
68 Jordan Cheyne Jelly Belly s.t.
69 Jacopo Mosca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
70 Martin Lavric Attaque-Gusto s.t.
71 Hang Shi Giant s.t.
72 Rodrigo Araque Team Ukyo s.t.
73 Christopher Prendergast H&R Block s.t.
74 Oleksandr Prevar Kolss Cycling s.t.
75 Jai Hindley Mitchelton Scott s.t.
76 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly s.t.
77 Guangtong Ma Hengxiang s.t.
78 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
79 Tianhao Gu Giant s.t.
80 Yadong Wang Beijing XDS-Innova s.t.
81 Marc de Maar Hengxiang s.t.
82 Mingrun Chen Hengxiang s.t.
83 Wen Chung Huang Attaque-Gusto s.t.
84 Simone Sterbini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
85 Alex Turrin Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
86 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF s.t.
87 Antonio Alarcón Hainan Jilun s.t.
88 Jason Lea IsoWhey Sports s.t.
89 Taylor Shelden Jelly Belly s.t.
90 Reid McClure Novo Nordisk s.t.
91 Andriy Bratashchuk Kolss Cycling s.t.
92 Stephan Bakker Monkey Town s.t.
93 Thierry Hupond Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
94 Abdullojon Akparov Beijing XDS-Innova s.t.
95 Emils Liepins Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
96 Gerd de Keijzer Novo Nordisk s.t.
97 Meng Yan Hengxiang s.t.
98 Zhang Zheng Hengxiang s.t.
99 Chien Chou Chen Attaque-Gusto s.t.
100 Xiangyuan Li Giant s.t.
101 Mehdi Benhamouda Novo Nordisk s.t.
102 Jianpeng Liu Hengxiang s.t.
103 Bo Wang Hengxiang s.t.
104 Giuseppe Fonzi Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
105 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
106 Jiankun Liu Mitchelton Scott s.t.
107 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF s.t.
108 Eugert Zhupa Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
109 Martin Schäppi Switzerland +12''
110 Miras Torekhanov Keyi Look +14''
111 Joe Cooper IsoWhey Sports +25''
112 Eiichi Hirai Team Ukyo +39''
113 Rick van Breda Monkey Town +42''
114 Luke Mudgway RTS-Monton +1' 11''
115 Ilia Koshevoy Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +1' 15''
116 Islam Usmanov Keyi Look +1' 38''
117 Chaohua Xue Mitchelton Scott +1' 41''
118 Alexis Cartier H&R Block +1' 49''
119 Benjamin Dyball Delko-Marseille Provence +1' 55''
120 Alder Martz Attaque-Gusto +2' 06''
121 Luca Raggio Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +2' 27'

GC after Stage 3:

474.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.968 km/hr

1 Jakub Mareczko Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 10hr 46min 58sec
2 Jon Aberasturi Team Ukyo @ 11sec
3 Martin Laas Delko-Marseille Provence +19''
4 Ben Hill Attaque-Gusto +21''
5 Vitaliy Buts Kolss Cycling s.t.
6 Dylan Page Switzerland +23''
7 Michael Freiberg IsoWhey Sports s.t.
8 Mykhailo Kononenko Kolss Cycling s.t.
9 Anthony Giacoppo IsoWhey Sports s.t.
10 Žolt Dér Vorarlberg +24''
11 Marco Zanotti Monkey Town s.t.
12 Emils Liepins Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
13 Jianpeng Liu Hengxiang s.t.
14 Steven Cuesta Hainan Jilun +25''
15 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF s.t.
16 Guangtong Ma Hengxiang s.t.
17 Andriy Kulyk Kolss Cycling +27''
18 Martin Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
19 Marco Maronese Bardiani-CSF s.t.
20 Polychronis Tzortzakis RTS-Monton s.t.
21 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
22 Jonathan Couanon Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
23 Ulises Castillo Jelly Belly s.t.
24 Lukas Spengler Switzerland s.t.
25 Gian Friesecke Vorarlberg s.t.
26 Maxat Ayazbayev Keyi Look s.t.
27 Jure Rupnik H&R Block s.t.
28 Zhiwen Chen Giant s.t.
29 Robert Stannard Mitchelton Scott s.t.
30 Ivar Slik Monkey Town s.t.
31 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
32 Sergei Gretchyn Hainan Jilun s.t.
33 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF s.t.
34 Andriy Vasylyuk Kolss Cycling s.t.
35 Sven van Luijk Monkey Town s.t.
36 Joris Blokker Monkey Town s.t.
37 Marc-Antoine Nadon H&R Block s.t.
38 Benjamí Prades Team Ukyo s.t.
39 Weijie Hou Keyi Look s.t.
40 Gordian Banzer Switzerland s.t.
41 Robbie Hucker IsoWhey Sports s.t.
42 Daniel Domínguez Keyi Look s.t.
43 Maarten de Jonge Monkey Town s.t.
44 Fabian Lienhard Vorarlberg s.t.
45 Paolo Lunardon RTS-Monton s.t.
46 Mikel Aristi Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
47 Mehdi Benhamouda Novo Nordisk s.t.
48 Nazaerbieke Bieken Keyi Look s.t.
49 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly s.t.
50 Xiaolong Sun Mitchelton Scott s.t.
51 Dimitri Bussard Switzerland s.t.
52 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg s.t.
53 Justin Paroz Switzerland s.t.
54 Travis Samuel H&R Block s.t.
55 Oleksandr Polyvoda Kolss Cycling s.t.
56 Joab Schneiter Switzerland s.t.
57 Joonas Henttala Novo Nordisk s.t.
58 Gerd de Keijzer Novo Nordisk s.t.
59 Patrick Schelling Vorarlberg s.t.
60 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
61 Shao Hsuan Lu Attaque-Gusto s.t.
62 Timothy Guy Attaque-Gusto s.t.
63 Radoslav Konstantinov Hainan Jilun s.t.
64 Christopher Prendergast H&R Block s.t.
65 Jai Hindley Mitchelton Scott s.t.
66 Sam Crome IsoWhey Sports s.t.
67 Asbjørn Kragh Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
68 Samuel Jenner Mitchelton Scott s.t.
69 Jordan Cheyne Jelly Belly s.t.
70 Xin Wang Keyi Look s.t.
71 Antonio Alarcón Hainan Jilun s.t.
72 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
73 Reid McClure Novo Nordisk s.t.
74 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
75 Óscar Pujol Team Ukyo s.t.
76 Martin Lavric Attaque-Gusto s.t.
77 Juan José Carrero Hainan Jilun s.t.
78 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly s.t.
79 Jason Lea IsoWhey Sports s.t.
80 Stephan Bakker Monkey Town s.t.
81 Oleksandr Prevar Kolss Cycling s.t.
82 Thierry Hupond Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
83 Fuwen Xue Mitchelton Scott s.t.
84 Cristián Peña RTS-Monton s.t.
85 Wen Chung Huang Attaque-Gusto s.t.
86 Jacopo Mosca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
87 Marc de Maar Hengxiang s.t.
88 Taylor Shelden Jelly Belly s.t.
89 Alex Turrin Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
90 Simone Sterbini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
91 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
92 Andriy Bratashchuk Kolss Cycling s.t.
93 Yadong Wang Beijing XDS-Innova s.t.
94 Hang Shi Giant s.t.
95 Giuseppe Fonzi Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
96 Abdullojon Akparov Beijing XDS-Innova s.t.
97 Bo Wang Hengxiang s.t.
98 Meng Yan Hengxiang s.t.
99 Eugert Zhupa Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +39''
100 Martin Schäppi Switzerland +27''
101 Rick van Breda Monkey Town +1' 09''
102 Joe Cooper IsoWhey Sports +1' 32''
103 Luke Mudgway RTS-Monton +1' 36''
104 Mingrun Chen Hengxiang +2' 20''
105 Zhang Zheng Hengxiang s.t.
106 Alder Martz Attaque-Gusto +2' 33''
107 Michael Sheehan Jelly Belly +3' 43''
108 Rodrigo Araque Team Ukyo +3' 55''
109 Jiankun Liu Mitchelton Scott +5' 35''
110 Tianhao Gu Giant +7' 16''
111 Eiichi Hirai Team Ukyo +7' 55''
112 Ilia Koshevoy Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +8' 31''
113 Luca Raggio Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +9' 43''
114 Miras Torekhanov Keyi Look +9' 51''
115 Chaohua Xue Mitchelton Scott +11' 18''
116 Chien Chou Chen Attaque-Gusto +11' 21''
117 Alexis Cartier H&R Block +11' 52''
118 Tanzo Tokuda Team Ukyo +12' 12''
119 Islam Usmanov Keyi Look +12' 59''
120 Benjamin Dyball Delko-Marseille Provence +13' 11''
121 Xiangyuan Li Giant +13' 42''

Sunday, October 29: Stage 2, Wanning Xinglong - Haikou, 230.2 km

Jakub Mareczko

Jakub Mareczko wins stage two and takes over the GC lead.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage 2 report.

Beaten by Jon Aberasturi in the first  sprint finish in Wanning-Xinglong, arch favorite Jakub Mareczko got everything  right on day 2 as he outsprinted Martin Laas (Delko Marseille), Dylan Page  (Swiss national team) and the rest of the field at the end of the longest stage  (230km) finishing in Haikou. The Italian from Wilier Triestina also moved into the lead.

127 riders started stage 2 in Wanning-Xinglong. It was a fierce battle until the first intermediate sprint at km 23.7 where Mareczko took one second bonus as he came third behind Ukraine’s Mikhaylo Kononenko (Kolss) and Laas who positioned himself as Delko Marseille’s sprinter for the day while the French team had another option with Latvia’s Emil Liepins. After 42km of racing, a breakaway finally took shape with King of the Mountains Vitaly Buts (Kolss), Benjamin Hill (Attaque Gusto), Ivar Slik (Monkey Town), Ma Guangtong (Hengxiang) and Lukas Meiler (Vorarlberg). A lone chaser for a while, Alexis Cartier (H&R Block) didn’t manage to bridge the gap. The maximum lead of the quintet was 6.20 at km 108.

Hill, Slik and Meiler stayed away after the intermediate sprint at km 123 while Buts and Ma returned to the peloton. Hill also gave up but Slik and Meiler forged on until 84km to go. 75km before the end, another group rode away, composed of Rick Van Breda (Monkey Town), Jordan Cheyne (Jelly Belly) and Fabian Lienhard (Vorarlberg). They made a maximum gap of 3.30 for themselves with 39km to go. Van Breda was first to be swallowed by the peloton led strongly by riders from Wilier Triestina, Kolss and IsoWhey Sports-Swisswellness. Cheyne insisted on his own in the last ten kilometers but was caught under the flamme rouge of the last kilometre.

Put  in the right place by Albania’s Eugert Zhupa, who is his guardian angel at Wilier Triestina, Mareczko launched his sprint from very far out but remained in first  position until the finishing line to collect his second success at the Tour of  Hainan after a first stint in 2015. This is only his first one in the 12th edition with seven more stages to be contested.

Complete results:

230.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.058 km/hr

1 Jakub Mareczko Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 5hr 28min 24sec
2 Martin Laas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
3 Dylan Page Switzerland s.t.
4 Marc-Antoine Nadon H&R Block s.t.
5 Andriy Kulyk Kolss Cycling s.t.
6 Jonathan Couanon Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
7 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
8 Mikel Aristi Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
9 Marco Maronese Bardiani-CSF s.t.
10 Michael Freiberg IsoWhey Sports s.t.
11 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF s.t.
12 Marco Zanotti Monkey Town s.t.
13 Robert Stannard Mitchelton Scott s.t.
14 Emils Liepins Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
15 Žolt Dér Vorarlberg s.t.
16 Martin Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
17 Weijie Hou Keyi Look s.t.
18 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF s.t.
19 Polychronis Tzortzakis RTS Monton s.t.
20 Lukas Spengler Switzerland s.t.
21 Jon Aberasturi Team Ukyo s.t.
22 Andriy Vasylyuk Kolss Cycling s.t.
23 Steven Cuesta Hainan Jilun s.t.
24 Joris Blokker Monkey Town s.t.
25 Gian Friesecke Vorarlberg s.t.
26 Maarten de Jonge Monkey Town s.t.
27 Stephan Bakker Monkey Town s.t.
28 Ulises Castillo Jelly Belly s.t.
29 Maxat Ayazbayev Keyi Look s.t.
30 Jure Rupnik H&R Block s.t.
31 Shao Hsuan Lu Attaque-Gusto s.t.
32 Ben Hill Attaque-Gusto s.t.
33 Zhiwen Chen Giant s.t.
34 Mehdi Benhamouda Novo Nordisk s.t.
35 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
36 Sergei Gretchyn Hainan Jilun s.t.
37 Anthony Giacoppo IsoWhey Sports s.t.
38 Timothy Guy Attaque-Gusto s.t.
39 Gerd de Keijzer Novo Nordisk s.t.
40 Joab Schneiter Switzerland s.t.
41 Daniel Domínguez Keyi Look s.t.
42 Zhaoliang Xu Giant s.t.
43 Nazaerbieke Bieken Keyi Look s.t.
44 Sven van Luijk Monkey Town s.t.
45 Robbie Hucker IsoWhey Sports s.t.
46 Xin Wang Keyi Look s.t.
47 Gordian Banzer Switzerland s.t.
48 Vitaliy Buts Kolss Cycling s.t.
49 Xiaolong Sun Mitchelton Scott s.t.
50 Oleksandr Polyvoda Kolss Cycling s.t.
51 Joonas Henttala Novo Nordisk s.t.
52 Mykhailo Kononenko Kolss Cycling s.t.
53 Christopher Prendergast H&R Block s.t.
54 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
55 Juan José Carrero Hainan Jilun s.t.
56 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly s.t.
57 Ivar Slik Monkey Town s.t.
58 Guangtong Ma Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
59 Asbjørn Kragh Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
60 Radoslav Konstantinov Hainan Jilun s.t.
61 Antonio Alarcón Hainan Jilun s.t.
62 Patrick Schelling Vorarlberg s.t.
63 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
64 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg s.t.
65 Martin Schäppi Switzerland s.t.
66 Justin Paroz Switzerland s.t.
67 Reid McClure Novo Nordisk s.t.
68 Sam Crome IsoWhey Sports s.t.
69 Dimitri Bussard Switzerland s.t.
70 Benjamí Prades Team Ukyo s.t.
71 Travis Samuel H&R Block s.t.
72 Jai Hindley Mitchelton Scott s.t.
73 Paolo Lunardon RTS Monton s.t.
74 Jason Lea IsoWhey Sports s.t.
75 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
76 Zhang Zheng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
77 Wen Chung Huang Attaque-Gusto s.t.
78 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly s.t.
79 Mingrun Chen Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
80 Alder Martz Attaque-Gusto s.t.
81 Simone Sterbini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
82 Martin Lavric Attaque-Gusto s.t.
83 Samuel Jenner Mitchelton Scott s.t.
84 Jordan Cheyne Jelly Belly s.t.
85 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
86 Thierry Hupond Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
87 Taylor Shelden Jelly Belly s.t.
88 Cristián Peña RTS Monton s.t.
89 Óscar Pujol Team Ukyo s.t.
90 Oleksandr Prevar Kolss Cycling s.t.
91 Jianpeng Liu Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
92 Fuwen Xue Mitchelton Scott s.t.
93 Marc de Maar Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
94 Abdullojon Akparov Beijing XDS s.t.
95 Bo Wang Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
96 Andriy Bratashchuk Kolss Cycling s.t.
97 Alex Turrin Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
98 Meng Yan Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
99 Yadong Wang Beijing XDS s.t.
100 Giuseppe Fonzi Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
101 Hang Shi Giant s.t.
102 Jacopo Mosca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
103 Luke Mudgway RTS Monton s.t.
104 Rick van Breda Monkey Town s.t.
105 Eugert Zhupa Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia @ 12sec
106 Joe Cooper IsoWhey Sports +43''
107 Haiwang Liu Giant +2' 02''
108 Fabian Lienhard Vorarlberg +10''
109 Michael Sheehan Jelly Belly +3' 16''
110 Rodrigo Araque Team Ukyo +3' 28''
111 Alexis Cartier H&R Block +4' 16''
112 Jiankun Liu Mitchelton Scott +4' 29''
113 Tianhao Gu Giant +6' 49''
114 Chaohua Xue Mitchelton Scott s.t.
115 Miras Torekhanov Keyi Look s.t.
116 Ilia Koshevoy Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
117 Eiichi Hirai Team Ukyo s.t.
118 Luca Raggio Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
119 Benjamin Dyball Delko-Marseille Provence +10' 49''
120 Xiangyuan Li Giant +10' 54''
121 Chien Chou Chen Attaque-Gusto s.t.
122 Mauricio Ortega RTS Monton s.t.
123 Islam Usmanov Keyi Look s.t.
124 Tanzo Tokuda Team Ukyo +11' 43''

GC after Stage 2:

318.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.536 km/hr

1 Jakub Mareczko Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 7hr 18min 57sec
2 Jon Aberasturi Team Ukyo @ 7sec
3 Martin Laas Delko-Marseille Provence +9''
4 Vitaliy Buts Kolss Cycling +11''
5 Dylan Page Switzerland +13''
6 Michael Freiberg IsoWhey Sports s.t.
7 Ben Hill Attaque-Gusto s.t.
8 Žolt Dér Vorarlberg +14''
9 Mykhailo Kononenko Kolss Cycling s.t.
10 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF +15''
11 Guangtong Ma Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
12 Marco Zanotti Monkey Town +16''
13 Marco Maronese Bardiani-CSF +17''
14 Emils Liepins Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
15 Jonathan Couanon Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
16 Andriy Kulyk Kolss Cycling s.t.
17 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF s.t.
18 Martin Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
19 Steven Cuesta Hainan Jilun s.t.
20 Mehdi Benhamouda Novo Nordisk s.t.
21 Ulises Castillo Jelly Belly s.t.
22 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
23 Polychronis Tzortzakis RTS Monton s.t.
24 Gian Friesecke Vorarlberg s.t.
25 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
26 Jure Rupnik H&R Block s.t.
27 Maxat Ayazbayev Keyi Look s.t.
28 Zhiwen Chen Giant s.t.
29 Robert Stannard Mitchelton Scott s.t.
30 Lukas Spengler Switzerland s.t.
31 Gerd de Keijzer Novo Nordisk s.t.
32 Sven van Luijk Monkey Town s.t.
33 Ivar Slik Monkey Town s.t.
34 Andriy Vasylyuk Kolss Cycling s.t.
35 Weijie Hou Keyi Look s.t.
36 Mikel Aristi Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
37 Sergei Gretchyn Hainan Jilun s.t.
38 Zhaoliang Xu Giant s.t.
39 Robbie Hucker IsoWhey Sports s.t.
40 Gordian Banzer Switzerland s.t.
41 Xiaolong Sun Mitchelton Scott s.t.
42 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
43 Daniel Domínguez Keyi Look s.t.
44 Benjamí Prades Team Ukyo s.t.
45 Joris Blokker Monkey Town s.t.
46 Nazaerbieke Bieken Keyi Look s.t.
47 Oleksandr Polyvoda Kolss Cycling s.t.
48 Joonas Henttala Novo Nordisk s.t.
49 Patrick Schelling Vorarlberg s.t.
50 Justin Paroz Switzerland s.t.
51 Paolo Lunardon RTS Monton s.t.
52 Alder Martz Attaque-Gusto s.t.
53 Travis Samuel H&R Block s.t.
54 Christopher Prendergast H&R Block s.t.
55 Maarten de Jonge Monkey Town s.t.
56 Marc-Antoine Nadon H&R Block s.t.
57 Jai Hindley Mitchelton Scott s.t.
58 Antonio Alarcón Hainan Jilun s.t.
59 Reid McClure Novo Nordisk s.t.
60 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg s.t.
61 Radoslav Konstantinov Hainan Jilun s.t.
62 Sam Crome IsoWhey Sports s.t.
63 Stephan Bakker Monkey Town s.t.
64 Asbjørn Kragh Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
65 Jason Lea IsoWhey Sports s.t.
66 Jordan Cheyne Jelly Belly s.t.
67 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly s.t.
68 Dimitri Bussard Switzerland s.t.
69 Thierry Hupond Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
70 Joab Schneiter Switzerland s.t.
71 Timothy Guy Attaque-Gusto s.t.
72 Shao Hsuan Lu Attaque-Gusto s.t.
73 Xin Wang Keyi Look s.t.
74 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly s.t.
75 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
76 Martin Lavric Attaque-Gusto s.t.
77 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
78 Anthony Giacoppo IsoWhey Sports s.t.
79 Samuel Jenner Mitchelton Scott s.t.
80 Oleksandr Prevar Kolss Cycling s.t.
81 Martin Schäppi Switzerland s.t.
82 Wen Chung Huang Attaque-Gusto s.t.
83 Óscar Pujol Team Ukyo s.t.
84 Taylor Shelden Jelly Belly s.t.
85 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
86 Jianpeng Liu Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
87 Marc de Maar Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
88 Juan José Carrero Hainan Jilun s.t.
89 Rick van Breda Monkey Town s.t.
90 Alex Turrin Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
91 Fuwen Xue Mitchelton Scott s.t.
92 Jacopo Mosca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
93 Andriy Bratashchuk Kolss Cycling s.t.
94 Giuseppe Fonzi Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
95 Simone Sterbini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
96 Bo Wang Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
97 Abdullojon Akparov Beijing XDS s.t.
98 Yadong Wang Beijing XDS s.t.
99 Cristián Peña RTS Monton s.t.
100 Meng Yan Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
101 Hang Shi Giant s.t.
102 Luke Mudgway RTS Monton s.t.
103 Fabian Lienhard Vorarlberg +27''
104 Eugert Zhupa Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +29''
105 Joe Cooper IsoWhey Sports +1' 00''
106 Zhang Zheng Hengxiang Cycling +2' 10''
107 Mingrun Chen Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
108 Michael Sheehan Jelly Belly +3' 33''
109 Rodrigo Araque Team Ukyo +3' 45''
110 Jiankun Liu Mitchelton Scott +5' 25''
111 Ilia Koshevoy Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +7' 06''
112 Tianhao Gu Giant s.t.
113 Luca Raggio Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
114 Eiichi Hirai Team Ukyo s.t.
115 Haiwang Liu Giant +7' 32''
116 Chaohua Xue Mitchelton Scott +9' 27''
117 Miras Torekhanov Keyi Look s.t.
118 Alexis Cartier H&R Block +9' 53''
119 Benjamin Dyball Delko-Marseille Provence +11' 06''
120 Islam Usmanov Keyi Look +11' 11''
121 Mauricio Ortega RTS Monton s.t.
122 Chien Chou Chen Attaque-Gusto s.t.
123 Tanzo Tokuda Team Ukyo +12' 02''
124 Xiangyuan Li Giant +13' 32''

Saturday, October 28: Stage 1, Wanning-Xinglong Circuit Race, 88.3 km

Jon Aberasturi

Jon Aberasturi wins stage one.

The race: Here's the stage story from the race organizer:

Spain’s Jon Aberasturi of Japanese outfit Ukyo claimed his eighth victory of the year, all of them in Asia at six different races as he outsprinted Jakub Mareczko (Wilier Triestina) at the end of stage 1 in the Tour of Hainan in Wanning-Xinglong Australia’s Michael Freiberg (Isowheysports-Swisswellness) rounded out the podium.

It was a short and fast stage with 88.3km to be covered by the 132 starters, including 30 Asian riders. It took thirty kilometers for a breakaway to develop. Four riders made it: Enrico Barbin (Bardiani CSF), Joe Cooper (Isowheysports-Swisswellness), Vitaly Buts (Kolss) and Joab Schneiter (Switzerland). Their maximum advantage was 38 seconds.

There was a spectacular fight in the run in to the only categorized climb of the day with 14.6km to go but Buts was brave enough to fend off the peloton while Benjamin Hill (Attaque Gusto) was second at the top of the hill right behind him. It was all together after the summit with a lots of attacks taking place. Alessandro Tonelli (Bardiani CSF) tried his luck. He was rejoined by Taylor Shelden (Jelly Belly) with 10km to go but it was an inevitable sprint at the end.

Aberasturi took the last curve in the inside 400 metres before the finishing line, building there his success over arch favorite Mareczko who had to settle for second place. Revenge will be in the air for the 230.2km long stage 2 from Wanning-Xinglong to Haikou.

Complete results:

88.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.802 km/hr

1 Jon Aberasturi Team Ukyo 1hr 50min 50sec
2 Jakub Mareczko Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
3 Michael Freiberg IsoWhey Sports s.t.
4 Dylan Page Switzerland s.t.
5 Emils Liepins Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
6 Martin Laas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
7 Marco Maronese Bardiani-CSF s.t.
8 Eugert Zhupa Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
9 Mehdi Benhamouda Novo Nordisk s.t.
10 Marco Zanotti Monkey Town s.t.
11 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
12 Martin Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
13 Žolt Dér Vorarlberg s.t.
14 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF s.t.
15 Jonathan Couanon Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
16 Ulises Castillo Jelly Belly s.t.
17 Steven Cuesta Hainan Jilun s.t.
18 Andriy Kulyk Kolss s.t.
19 Ben Hill Attaque-Gusto s.t.
20 Fabian Lienhard Vorarlberg s.t.
21 Ivar Slik Monkey Town s.t.
22 Zhiwen Chen Giant s.t.
23 Jure Rupnik H&R Block s.t.
24 Gian Friesecke Vorarlberg s.t.
25 Alder Martz Attaque-Gusto s.t.
26 Maxat Ayazbayev Keyi Look s.t.
27 Mykhailo Kononenko Kolss s.t.
28 Polychronis Tzortzakis RTS-Monton s.t.
29 Gerd de Keijzer Novo Nordisk s.t.
30 Benjamí Prades Team Ukyo s.t.
31 Islam Usmanov Keyi Look s.t.
32 Paolo Lunardon RTS-Monton s.t.
33 Sven van Luijk Monkey Town s.t.
34 Dostonbek Ollamov Beijing XDS-Innova s.t.
35 Ilia Koshevoy Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
36 Travis Samuel H&R Block s.t.
37 Lukas Spengler Switzerland s.t.
38 Justin Paroz Switzerland s.t.
39 Michael Sheehan Jelly Belly s.t.
40 Vitaliy Buts Kolss s.t.
41 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF s.t.
42 Patrick Schelling Vorarlberg s.t.
43 Robert Stannard Mitchelton Scott s.t.
44 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
45 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
46 Jai Hindley Mitchelton Scott s.t.
47 Robbie Hucker IsoWhey Sports s.t.
48 Gordian Banzer Switzerland s.t.
49 Xiaolong Sun Mitchelton Scott s.t.
50 Zhaoliang Xu Giant s.t.
51 Sergei Gretchyn Hainan Jilun s.t.
52 Joonas Henttala Novo Nordisk s.t.
53 Oleksandr Polyvoda Kolss s.t.
54 Jordan Cheyne Jelly Belly s.t.
55 Thierry Hupond Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
56 Reid McClure Novo Nordisk s.t.
57 Andriy Vasylyuk Kolss s.t.
58 Christopher Prendergast H&R Block s.t.
59 Daniel Domínguez Keyi Look s.t.
60 Nazaerbieke Bieken Keyi Look s.t.
61 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly s.t.
62 Antonio Alarcón Hainan Jilun s.t.
63 Sam Crome IsoWhey Sports s.t.
64 Jason Lea IsoWhey Sports s.t.
65 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg s.t.
66 Weijie Hou Keyi Look s.t.
67 Oleksandr Prevar Kolss s.t.
68 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
69 Akramjon Sunnatov Beijing XDS-Innova s.t.
70 Martin Lavric Attaque-Gusto s.t.
71 Radoslav Konstantinov Hainan Jilun s.t.
72 Dimitri Bussard Switzerland s.t.
73 Samuel Jenner Mitchelton Scott s.t.
74 Rick van Breda Monkey Town s.t.
75 Óscar Pujol Team Ukyo s.t.
76 Asbjørn Kragh Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
77 Mikel Aristi Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
78 Joris Blokker Monkey Town s.t.
79 Taylor Shelden Jelly Belly s.t.
80 Jianpeng Liu Hengxiang s.t.
81 Marc de Maar Hengxiang s.t.
82 Jacopo Mosca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
83 Alex Turrin Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
84 Rodrigo Araque Team Ukyo s.t.
85 Giuseppe Fonzi Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
86 Wen Chung Huang Attaque-Gusto s.t.
87 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
88 Luca Raggio Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
89 Andriy Bratashchuk Kolss s.t.
90 Maarten de Jonge Monkey Town s.t.
91 Fuwen Xue Mitchelton Scott s.t.
92 Guangtong Ma Hengxiang s.t.
93 Tianhao Gu Giant s.t.
94 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly s.t.
95 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
96 Martin Schäppi Switzerland s.t.
97 Tanzo Tokuda Team Ukyo s.t.
98 Bo Wang Hengxiang s.t.
99 Yadong Wang Beijing XDS-Innova s.t.
100 Suguru Tokuda Team Ukyo s.t.
101 Eiichi Hirai Team Ukyo s.t.
102 Abdullojon Akparov Beijing XDS-Innova s.t.
103 Joab Schneiter Switzerland s.t.
104 Xin Wang Keyi Look s.t.
105 Simone Sterbini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
106 Timothy Guy Attaque-Gusto s.t.
107 Mauricio Ortega RTS-Monton s.t.
108 Stephan Bakker Monkey Town s.t.
109 Benjamin Dyball Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
110 Meng Yan Hengxiang s.t.
111 Cristián Peña RTS-Monton s.t.
112 Luke Mudgway RTS-Monton s.t.
113 Marc-Antoine Nadon H&R Block s.t.
114 Hang Shi Giant s.t.
115 Chien Chou Chen Attaque-Gusto s.t.
116 Joe Cooper IsoWhey Sports s.t.
117 Anthony Giacoppo IsoWhey Sports s.t.
118 Shao Hsuan Lu Attaque-Gusto s.t.
119 Jiankun Liu Mitchelton Scott @ 39sec
120 Juan José Carrero Hainan Jilun +0''
121 Mingrun Chen Hengxiang +1' 53''
122 Zhang Zheng Hengxiang s.t.
123 Miras Torekhanov Keyi Look +2' 21''
124 Chaohua Xue Mitchelton Scott s.t.
125 Xiangyuan Li Giant s.t.
126 Haiwang Liu Giant +5' 13''
127 Alexis Cartier H&R Block +5' 20''

GC after Stage 1:

1 Jon Aberasturi Team Ukyo 1hr 50min 40sec
2 Jakub Mareczko Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia @ 4sec
3 Michael Freiberg IsoWhey Sports +6''
4 Žolt Dér Vorarlberg +7''
5 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF +8''
6 Marco Zanotti Monkey Town +9''
7 Dylan Page Switzerland +10''
8 Emils Liepins Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
9 Martin Laas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
10 Marco Maronese Bardiani-CSF s.t.
11 Eugert Zhupa Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
12 Mehdi Benhamouda Novo Nordisk s.t.
13 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
14 Martin Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
15 Paolo Simion Bardiani-CSF s.t.
16 Jonathan Couanon Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
17 Ulises Castillo Jelly Belly s.t.
18 Steven Cuesta Hainan Jilun s.t.
19 Andriy Kulyk Kolss s.t.
20 Ben Hill Attaque-Gusto s.t.
21 Fabian Lienhard Vorarlberg s.t.
22 Ivar Slik Monkey Town s.t.
23 Zhiwen Chen Giant s.t.
24 Jure Rupnik H&R Block s.t.
25 Gian Friesecke Vorarlberg s.t.
26 Alder Martz Attaque-Gusto s.t.
27 Maxat Ayazbayev Keyi Look s.t.
28 Mykhailo Kononenko Kolss s.t.
29 Polychronis Tzortzakis RTS-Monton s.t.
30 Gerd de Keijzer Novo Nordisk s.t.
31 Benjamí Prades Team Ukyo s.t.
32 Islam Usmanov Keyi Look s.t.
33 Paolo Lunardon RTS-Monton s.t.
34 Sven van Luijk Monkey Town s.t.
35 Dostonbek Ollamov Beijing XDS-Innova s.t.
36 Ilia Koshevoy Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
37 Travis Samuel H&R Block s.t.
38 Lukas Spengler Switzerland s.t.
39 Justin Paroz Switzerland s.t.
40 Michael Sheehan Jelly Belly s.t.
41 Vitaliy Buts Kolss s.t.
42 Patrick Schelling Vorarlberg s.t.
43 Robert Stannard Mitchelton Scott s.t.
44 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
45 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
46 Jai Hindley Mitchelton Scott s.t.
47 Robbie Hucker IsoWhey Sports s.t.
48 Gordian Banzer Switzerland s.t.
49 Xiaolong Sun Mitchelton Scott s.t.
50 Zhaoliang Xu Giant s.t.
51 Sergei Gretchyn Hainan Jilun s.t.
52 Joonas Henttala Novo Nordisk s.t.
53 Oleksandr Polyvoda Kolss s.t.
54 Jordan Cheyne Jelly Belly s.t.
55 Thierry Hupond Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
56 Reid McClure Novo Nordisk s.t.
57 Andriy Vasylyuk Kolss s.t.
58 Christopher Prendergast H&R Block s.t.
59 Daniel Domínguez Keyi Look s.t.
60 Nazaerbieke Bieken Keyi Look s.t.
61 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly s.t.
62 Antonio Alarcón Hainan Jilun s.t.
63 Sam Crome IsoWhey Sports s.t.
64 Jason Lea IsoWhey Sports s.t.
65 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg s.t.
66 Weijie Hou Keyi Look s.t.
67 Oleksandr Prevar Kolss s.t.
68 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
69 Akramjon Sunnatov Beijing XDS-Innova s.t.
70 Martin Lavric Attaque-Gusto s.t.
71 Radoslav Konstantinov Hainan Jilun s.t.
72 Dimitri Bussard Switzerland s.t.
73 Samuel Jenner Mitchelton Scott s.t.
74 Rick van Breda Monkey Town s.t.
75 Óscar Pujol Team Ukyo s.t.
76 Asbjørn Kragh Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
77 Mikel Aristi Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
78 Joris Blokker Monkey Town s.t.
79 Taylor Shelden Jelly Belly s.t.
80 Jianpeng Liu Hengxiang s.t.
81 Marc de Maar Hengxiang s.t.
82 Jacopo Mosca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
83 Alex Turrin Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
84 Rodrigo Araque Team Ukyo s.t.
85 Giuseppe Fonzi Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
86 Wen Chung Huang Attaque-Gusto s.t.
87 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
88 Luca Raggio Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
89 Andriy Bratashchuk Kolss s.t.
90 Maarten de Jonge Monkey Town s.t.
91 Fuwen Xue Mitchelton Scott s.t.
92 Guangtong Ma Hengxiang s.t.
93 Tianhao Gu Giant s.t.
94 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly s.t.
95 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
96 Martin Schäppi Switzerland s.t.
97 Tanzo Tokuda Team Ukyo s.t.
98 Bo Wang Hengxiang s.t.
99 Yadong Wang Beijing XDS-Innova s.t.
100 Suguru Tokuda Team Ukyo s.t.
101 Eiichi Hirai Team Ukyo s.t.
102 Abdullojon Akparov Beijing XDS-Innova s.t.
103 Joab Schneiter Switzerland s.t.
104 Xin Wang Keyi Look s.t.
105 Simone Sterbini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
106 Timothy Guy Attaque-Gusto s.t.
107 Mauricio Ortega RTS-Monton s.t.
108 Stephan Bakker Monkey Town s.t.
109 Benjamin Dyball Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
110 Meng Yan Hengxiang s.t.
111 Cristián Peña RTS-Monton s.t.
112 Luke Mudgway RTS-Monton s.t.
113 Marc-Antoine Nadon H&R Block s.t.
114 Hang Shi Giant s.t.
115 Chien Chou Chen Attaque-Gusto s.t.
116 Joe Cooper IsoWhey Sports s.t.
117 Anthony Giacoppo IsoWhey Sports s.t.
118 Shao Hsuan Lu Attaque-Gusto s.t.
119 Juan José Carrero Hainan Jilun s.t.
120 Jiankun Liu Mitchelton Scott +49''
121 Mingrun Chen Hengxiang +2' 03''
122 Zhang Zheng Hengxiang s.t.
123 Miras Torekhanov Keyi Look +2' 31''
124 Chaohua Xue Mitchelton Scott s.t.
125 Xiangyuan Li Giant s.t.
126 Haiwang Liu Giant +5' 23''
127 Alexis Cartier H&R Block +5' 30''