BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour of Hainan (HC), China

11th edition: October 22 - October 30, 2016

The Tour of Hainan podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition
Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|Stage 6|Stage 7|Stage 8|Stage 9

Sunday October 30: 9th and Final Stage, Xinglong - Xinglong, 88.3 km

Stage 9 map and profile

Max Walscheid

Max Walscheid wins his incredible 5th stage in this year's Tour of Hainan

The Race: The organizer posted this report:

XINGLONG, China—Just over one week since twin typhoons, Haima and Sarika, nearly cancelled the opening of the 2016 Tour of Hainan (UCI 2.HC), a third tropical depression was making its way to shore on China’s southern island province of Hainan causing both delays and changes to the ninth and final stage.

The original 145.5km route from Qiongzhong to the stage 1 start in Xinglong had to be completely scrapped due to flooding caused by torrential rainfall overnight that accumulated on the course.

Race organizers reacted quickly in restructuring the stage to the exact 88.3km opener eight days earlier – with the addition of wind and rain.

While the course was the same, the result was not.

German sprinter Max Walscheid (Giant-Alpecin) got one for the thumb as he sprinted across the line for his fifth stage win of the week. Not bad for a rider who started the season with an actual broken thumb and tibia following an horrific head-on collision during a training ride that involved six team riders in January.

“We needed to control the race from the first moment on because it was quite windy,” Walscheid told media. “The crosswinds were heavy, but in the end I knew the finish and I am happy to correct the mistake from the first stage.”

A premature victory celebration cost the 23-year-old the opening stage, which would have given him the sixth win of the race and of his fledgling pro career. “This win is incredible,” said Walscheid, who also finished with the green points jersey. “Today we had actually our best stage. My team worked incredibly hard from the beginning, as we were always in the front and I didn’t have to expend any energy that wasn’t necessary.

“I also had the perfect leadout,” he continued. “I started at 125m, which is really short for a sprint because it was so fast in the end. My teammate Bert De Backer (GER) was excellent as my leadout man and completely selfless. This is the best way to end the season with a win like this.”

With the general classification essentially decided following his win on the final climbing stage the day before, Astana’s Alexey Lutsenko (KAZ) finished the race atop general classification (GC) in yellow ahead of WorldTour rivals Przemyslaw Niemiec (+17) and his Lampre-Merida teammate and stage 6 winner Matej Mohoric (+0:44).

Lutsenko was also awarded the blue jersey as ‘Best Asian Rider.' “I’m very happy,” said the 2012 under-23 UCI world road race champion, Lutsenko. “It was raining and windy, and was a tough stage. Even though we did not expect a change on GC, we did our best to defend the yellow jersey.”

When asked in the post-race press conference what his Chinese neck tattoo meant in English, the 24-year-old Paris-Nice stage winner said with a smile: “good luck!”

Chinese rider Guangtong Ma (Wisdom-Hengxiang Cycling Team) had already wrapped up the polka-dot jersey as ‘King of the Mountain’ on stage 8.

Complete Results:

88.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.192 km/hr

1 Max WALSCHEID Giant-Alpecin 1hr 57min 14sec
2 Roberto FERRARI Lampre-Merida s.t.
3 Rafael ANDRIATO Wilier-Triestina s.t.
4 Andrea PASQUALON Team Roth s.t.
5 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana s.t.
6 Sergiy GRECHYN Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
7 Zolt DER Vorarlberg s.t.
8 Cristian RAILEANU Wilier-Triestina s.t.
9 Tino THÖMEL RTS-Santic s.t.
10 Carlos Alberto OSPINA RTS-Santic s.t.
11 Bert DE BACKER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
12 Matthias KRIZEK Team Roth s.t.
13 Bernard SULZBERGER Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
15 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana s.t.
16 Sergey VLASSENKO Vino 4Ever s.t.
17 Mario Jorge FARIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
18 Zhao JINGBIAO Hengxiang s.t.
19 Mykhaylo KONONENKO Kolss-BDC s.t.
20 Matej MOHORIC Lampre-Merida s.t.
21 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk s.t.
22 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
23 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana s.t.
24 Brian KAMSTRA Novo Nordisk s.t.
25 Vasilii NEUSTROEV Russia s.t.
26 Francisco CHAMORRO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
27 Yuriy METLUSHENKO Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
28 Evgeny ZOTOV Russia s.t.
29 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
30 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
31 Dylan PAGE Team Roth s.t.
32 Patrick SCHELLING Vorarlberg s.t.
33 Cristobal OLAVARRIA Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
34 Mohammad POURI Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
35 Daniel BARRAGAN Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
36 Gabriel MACHADO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
37 Roberto PINHEIRO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
38 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss-BDC s.t.
39 Federico ZURLO Lampre-Merida s.t.
40 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
41 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana s.t.
42 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN Vino 4Ever s.t.
43 Alex DINIZ CORREIA Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
44 Dmitrii SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
45 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
46 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin s.t.
47 Giuseppe FONZI Wilier-Triestina s.t.
48 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
49 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
50 Ilya DAVIDENOK RTS-Santic s.t.
51 Ali NEMATI KHIAVI Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
52 Andriy VASYLYUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
53 Jochem HOEKSTRA Giant-Alpecin s.t.
54 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Vorarlberg s.t.
55 Sofiane MERIGNAT Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
56 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk s.t.
57 Oliviero TROIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
58 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Lampre-Merida s.t.
59 Lukas JAUN Team Roth s.t.
60 Nico BRÜNGGER Team Roth s.t.
61 Martin KOHLER Team Roth s.t.
62 Mauricio ORTEGA RTS-Santic s.t.
63 Mirko TEDESCHI Wilier-Triestina s.t.
64 Dmitriy LUKYANOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
65 Murilo AFFONSO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
66 Francisco JCOLORADO RTS-Santic s.t.
67 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
68 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
69 Victor NINO CORREDOR RTS-Santic s.t.
70 Brenton JONES Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
71 Maxat AYAZBAYEV Astana 11
72 Taras VOROPAYEV Vino 4Ever 15
73 Graeme BROWN Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
74 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana 28
75 Aspan ZHUKENOV Vino 4Ever 50
76 Alexandr OVSYANNIKOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
77 Anton SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
78 Tom STAMSNIJDER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
79 Andrii BRATASHCHUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
80 Ruslan KARIMOV RTS-Santic s.t.
81 Bieken NAZAERBIEKE Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
82 Yonder GODOY Wilier-Triestina s.t.
83 Jefferson RUEDA Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
84 Meiyin WANG Hengxiang s.t.
85 Burr HO HKSI s.t.
86 Lachlan NORRIS Drapac Pro Cycling +1:59
87 Travis MEYER Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
88 Carlos Alexandre MANARELLI Funvic Soul Cycles +2:04
89 Oleksii KASIANOV Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
90 Ying Hon YEUNG Hengxiang +2:06
91 Ma GUANGTONG Hengxiang s.t.
92 Gang XU Lampre-Merida +2:47
93 Christophe LABORIE Delko Marseille Provence +2:48
94 Thomas VAUBOURZEIX Delko Marseille Provence +3:46
95 Thomas RABOU Hengxiang +4:01
96 Patrick JÄGER Vorarlberg +5:10
97 Michael KUCHER Vorarlberg s.t.
98 Clément KORETZKY Vorarlberg s.t.
99 Maxim RUBACHEV Russia s.t.
100 Li Jun BAI Giant-Champion System s.t.
101 Wenhui BI Giant-Champion System +8:00
102 Jianpeng LIU Hengxiang s.t.
103 Xin WANG Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
104 Zhang ZHENG Hengxiang s.t.
105 Xiaolong SUN Giant-Champion System s.t.
106 Cheng JI Giant-Alpecin s.t.
107 Kirill ZAKHAROV Russia s.t.
108 Chaohua XUE Giant-Champion System s.t.
109 Hiu Fung CHOY HKSI +8:35
110 Yong Jian WU Jilun-Shakeland +9:02

Final GC after Stage 9:

1,454.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.238 km/hr

1 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana 35hr 16min 41sec
2 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Lampre-Merida @ 17sec
3 Matej MOHORIC Lampre-Merida 44
4 Patrick SCHELLING Vorarlberg 57
5 Mauricio ORTEGA RTS-Santic 57
6 Ilya DAVIDENOK RTS-Santic +1:10
7 Alex DINIZ Funvic Soul Cycles +1:12
8 Mohammad POURI Hy Sport-Look Continental +1:13
9 Daniel BARRAGAN Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
10 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
11 Mario Jorge FARIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
12 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN Vino 4Ever s.t.
13 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
14 Carlos Alberto OSPINA RTS-Santic s.t.
15 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
16 Giuseppe FONZI Wilier-Triestina s.t.
17 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin +1:28
18 Cristian RAILEANU Wilier-Triestina +1:33
19 Andrea PASQUALON Team Roth +2:27
20 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
21 Nico BRÜNGGER Team Roth +2:30
22 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2:37
23 Evgeny ZOTOV Russia s.t.
24 Jochem HOEKSTRA Giant-Alpecin +2:45
25 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Vorarlberg +2:50
26 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana +3:05
27 Murilo AFFONSO Funvic Soul Cycles +3:30
28 Jefferson RUEDA Jilun-Shakeland +4:59
29 Meiyin WANG Hengxiang +5:27
30 Yonder GODOY Wilier-Triestina +5:38
31 Francisco COLORADO RTS-Santic +5:49
32 Rafael ANDRIATO Wilier-Triestina +5:50
33 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice +6:13
34 Anton SAMOKHVALOV Russia +6:28
35 Dmitriy LUKYANOV Vino 4Ever +7:05
36 Matthias KRIZEK Team Roth +7:25
37 Brian KAMSTRA Novo Nordisk +8:01
38 Victor NINO RTS-Santic +8:06
39 Dmitrii SAMOKHVALOV Russia +8:08
40 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk +8:55
41 Alexandr OVSYANNIKOV Vino 4Ever +9:59
42 Bieken NAZAERBIEKE Hy Sport-Look Continental +10:05
43 Sergey VLASSENKO Vino 4Ever +10:06
44 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana +10:17
45 Ali NEMATI KHIAVI Hy Sport-Look Continental +11:01
46 Gang XU Lampre-Merida +11:04
47 Max WALSCHEID Giant-Alpecin +11:17
48 Roberto FERRARI Lampre-Merida +11:49
49 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +12:13
50 Federico ZURLO Lampre-Merida +12:29
51 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana +12:37
52 Andrii BRATASHCHUK Kolss-BDC +12:50
53 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss-BDC +13:02
54 Bernard SULZBERGER Drapac Pro Cycling +13:18
55 Gabriel MACHADO Funvic Soul Cycles +13:36
56 Lukas JAUN Team Roth +13:41
57 Vasilii NEUSTROEV Russia +14:36
58 Oliviero TROIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
59 Mirko TEDESCHI Wilier-Triestina +15:03
60 Roberto PINHEIRO Funvic Soul Cycles +15:12
61 Bert DE BACKER Giant-Alpecin +16:18
62 Mykhaylo KONONENKO Kolss-BDC +17:10
63 Sergiy GRECHYN Jilun-Shakeland +17:34
64 Tom STAMSNIJDER Giant-Alpecin +18:36
65 Martin KOHLER Team Roth +18:39
66 Zolt DER Vorarlberg +19:16
67 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice +19:55
68 Taras VOROPAYEV Vino 4Ever +20:54
69 Brenton JONES Drapac Pro Cycling +21:17
70 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +22:21
71 Maxim RUBACHEV Russia +22:22
72 Ying Hon YEUNG Hengxiang +22:36
73 Andriy VASYLYUK Kolss-BDC +22:47
74 Dylan PAGE Team Roth +23:18
75 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana +24:49
76 Thomas VAUBOURZEIX Delko Marseille Provence +25:07
77 Christophe LABORIE Delko Marseille Provence +25:39
78 Kirill ZAKHAROV Russia +25:57
79 Sofiane MERIGNAT Delko Marseille Provence +26:53
80 Lachlan NORRIS Drapac Pro Cycling +29:01
81 Travis MEYER Drapac Pro Cycling +29:45
82 Maxat AYAZBAYEV Astana +30:28
83 Cristobal OLAVARRIA Jilun-Shakeland +31:05
84 Hiu Fung CHOY HKSI +32:40
85 Aspan ZHUKENOV Vino 4Ever +33:16
86 Francisco CHAMORRO Funvic Soul Cycles +36:09
87 Xiaolong SUN Giant-Champion System +36:16
88 Burr HO HKSI +36:19
89 Carlos Alexandre MANARELLI Funvic Soul Cycles +36:37
90 Patrick JÄGER Vorarlberg +37:12
91 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +37:29
92 Jianpeng LIU Hengxiang +38:37
93 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk +39:40
94 Yuriy METLUSHENKO Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
95 Zhang ZHENG Hengxiang +39:44
96 Tino THÖMEL RTS-Santic +42:54
97 Zhao JINGBIAO Hengxiang +43:13
98 Graeme BROWN Drapac Pro Cycling +44:13
99 Ma GUANGTONG Hengxiang +44:54
100 Ruslan KARIMOV RTS-Santic +44:59
101 Clément KORETZKY Vorarlberg +46:02
102 Xin WANG Hy Sport-Look Continental +47:06
103 Thomas RABOU Hengxiang +48:07
104 Michael KUCHER Vorarlberg +53:11
105 Chaohua XUE Giant-Champion System +54:55
106 Wenhui BI Giant-Champion System +58:20
107 Li Jun BAI Giant-Champion System +59:48
108 Oleksii KASIANOV Jilun-Shakeland +1:03:35
109 Yong Jian WU Jilun-Shakeland +1:08:57
110 Cheng JI Giant-Alpecin +1:15:04

Stage 9 map and profile:

Corrected profile

Revised stage 9 profile, I assume it was a re-running of stage 1.

The route mapped below was scrapped after overnight flooding forced the organizers to re-configure the stage

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 profile

Original Stage 9 profile


Saturday, October 29: Stage 8, Sanya - Qiongzhong, 165.8 km

Stage 8 map and profile

Alexey Lutsenko

Alexey Lutsenko (yellow jersey) drives for the line to take the stage win and increase his overall lead.

The Race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

QIONGZHONG, China—If cycling were football, Tour of Hainan (UCI 2.HC) race leader Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) could easily stake a claim for the week’s ‘Most Valuable Player’ award after stints wearing all four classification jerseys and consistently performing on both sprinting and climbing stages – picking up valuable sprint and KOM bonuses along the way.

On Saturday, the 24-year-old Kazakhstan rider and 2012 under-23 UCI world road race champion overcame four categorised climbs and added stage winner to his most recent list of accomplishments after outsprinting stage 1 winner and previous race leader Rafael Andriato (Wilier Triestina-Southeast) on stage 8 (165.8km) in Qiongzhong, China. Italian Andrea Pasqualon (Team Roth) finished third for his second podium of the race.

“On the last KOM, I wanted to attack,” explained Lutsenko following his third victory of the season, which also included a Paris-Nice stage win in March. “I was joined by a small group that I wanted to take to the finish, but a chase group caught us and we all went to the line together.

“I want to thank my teammates, because in the last kilometre I had two riders (Dmitriy Gruzdev and Daniil Fominykh) leading me out and giving me big support, otherwise I would have been racing a lot of good sprinters and it would have been very difficult. This win is because of my team.”

Eurosport spoke with Astana sports directeur Sergey Yakovlev about the team’s strategy to hold on to general classification (GC) heading into the race’s ninth and final day – a 145.5km sprint stage at the site of the opener in Xinglong.

“We are one of the best teams in the race,” claimed Yakovlev.  “Every day has been hard because the teams are working against us. Our job today was to control the race and do whatever we could to keep the jersey. We will continue to do that until the end.”

China’s Guangtong Ma (Wisdom-Hengxiang) continues to hold the polka-dot jersey after lifting it from Lutsenko a day earlier.

“This race is a lot harder than last year,” said Ma with a 1-point lead on the mountains classification over Lutsenko, whose primary focus is now on winning GC. “The gap is close, so we will fight as a team and put everything we have into the last climb (category 4) tomorrow.”

Another standout this week in China is Max Walscheid (Giant-Alpecin), who captured four wins and spent three days in yellow. Walscheid currently tops the points classification with one final sprint stage remaining.

Andriato (BRA) trails the 23-year-old German by two points for the green jersey, followed by Italian Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 12 points down in third.

Complete results:

1 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana 4hr 13min 50sec
2 Rafael ANDRIATO Wilier Triestina s.t.
3 Andrea PASQUALON Team Roth s.t.
4 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
5 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
6 Mario Jorge FARIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
7 Giuseppe FONZI Wilier Triestina s.t.
8 Evgeny ZOTOV Russia s.t.
9 Cristian RAILEANU Wilier Triestina s.t.
10 Patrick SCHELLING Vorarlberg s.t.
11 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
12 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN Vino 4Ever s.t.
13 Daniel Dominguez BARRAGAN Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
14 Carlos Alberto OSPINA RTS-Santic s.t.
15 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Lampre-Merida s.t.
16 Alex DINIZ CORREIA Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
17 Mohammad POURI Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
18 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
19 Dmitriy LUKYANOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
20 Ilya DAVIDENOK RTS-Santic s.t.
21 Mauricio ORTEGA RTS-Santic s.t.
22 Murilo AFFONSO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
23 Nico BRÜNGGER Team Roth @ 8sec
24 Jochem HOEKSTRA Giant-Alpecin s.t.
25 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana 10
26 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin 15
27 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Vorarlberg s.t.
28 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
29 Matej MOHORIC Lampre-Merida 31
30 Meiyin WANG Hengxiang +2:33
31 Jefferson RUEDA Jilun-Shakeland +2:56
32 Bieken NAZAERBIEKE Hy Sport-Look Continental +3:08
33 Francesc ZURITA Vorarlberg +3:18
34 Matthias KRIZEK Team Roth s.t.
35 Lukas JAUN Team Roth s.t.
36 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
37 Ali NEMATI KHIAVI Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
38 Alexandr OVSYANNIKOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
39 Brian KAMSTRA Novo Nordisk s.t.
40 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk s.t.
41 Sergey VLASSENKO Vino 4Ever s.t.
42 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
43 Bert DE BACKER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
44 Max WALSCHEID Giant-Alpecin s.t.
45 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana s.t.
46 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
47 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana s.t.
48 Tom STAMSNIJDER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
49 Gang XU Lampre-Merida s.t.
50 Roberto FERRARI Lampre-Merida s.t.
51 Federico ZURLO Lampre-Merida s.t.
52 Oliviero TROIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
53 Mykhaylo KONONENKO Kolss-BDC s.t.
54 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina s.t.
55 Francisco Jarley COLORADO RTS-Santic s.t.
56 Anton SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
57 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss-BDC s.t.
58 Dmitrii SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
59 Victor NINO RTS-Santic s.t.
60 Travis MEYER Drapac s.t.
61 Roberto PINHEIRO Funvic Soul Cycles +6:22
62 Kirill ZAKHAROV Russia s.t.
63 Andrii BRATASHCHUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
64 Zolt DER Vorarlberg s.t.
65 Thomas VAUBOURZEIX Delko Marseille Provence +6:33
66 Vasilii NEUSTROEV Russia +8:34
67 Christophe LABORIE Delko Marseille Provence +9:45
68 Fredrik Strand GALTA Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
69 Martin KOHLER Team Roth +10:59
70 Gabriel MACHADO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
71 Dylan PAGE Team Roth s.t.
72 Bernard SULZBERGER Drapac s.t.
73 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana s.t.
74 Taras VOROPAYEV Vino 4Ever s.t.
75 Sergiy GRECHYN Jilun-Shakeland +12:28
76 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
77 Brenton JONES Drapac s.t.
78 Mirko TEDESCHI Wilier Triestina s.t.
79 Xiaolong SUN Giant-Champion System +12:45
80 Michael KUCHER Vorarlberg +13:47
81 Patrick JÄGER Vorarlberg +14:26
82 Hiu Fung CHOY HKSI s.t.
83 Maxim RUBACHEV Russia s.t.
84 Maxat AYAZBAYEV Astana +17:59
85 Aspan ZHUKENOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
86 Ying Hon YEUNG Hengxiang s.t.
87 Thomas RABOU Hengxiang s.t.
88 Oleksii KASIANOV Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
89 Li Jun BAI Giant-Champion System s.t.
90 Wenhui BI Giant-Champion System s.t.
91 Burr HO HKSII s.t.
92 Sofiane MERIGNAT Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
93 Andriy VASYLYUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
94 Carlos Alexandre MANARELLI Funvic Soul Cycles +22:10
95 Christopher WILLIAMS Novo Nordisk s.t.
96 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
97 Géraud FLORES-COUDERC Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
98 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk s.t.
99 Yuriy METLUSHENKO Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
100 Yong Jian WU Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
101 Lu Cheng ZHOU Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
102 Clément KORETZKY Vorarlberg s.t.
103 Cheng JI Giant-Alpecin s.t.
104 Chaohua XUE Giant-Champion System s.t.
105 Ruslan KARIMOV RTS-Santic s.t.
106 Ma GUANGTONG Hengxiang s.t.
107 Cristobal OLAVARRIA Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
108 Jianpeng LIU Hengxiang s.t.
109 Zhang ZHENG Hengxiang +22:16
110 En HUANG Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
111 Zhao JINGBIAO Hengxiang +22:21
112 Xin WANG Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
113 Lachlan NORRIS Drapac s.t.
114 Graeme BROWN Drapac s.t.
115 Francisco CHAMORRO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
116 Tino THÖMEL RTS-Santic s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana 33hr 19min 27sec
2 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Lampre-Merida @ 17sec
3 Matej MOHORIC Lampre-Merida 44
4 Patrick SCHELLING Vorarlberg 57
5 Mauricio ORTEGA RTS-Santic s.t.
6 Ilya DAVIDENOK RTS-Santic +1:10
7 Alex DINIZ Funvic Soul Cycles +1:12
8 Mohammad POURI Hy Sport-Look Continental +1:13
9 Daniel Dominguez BARRAGAN Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
10 Cristian RAILEANU Wilier Triestina s.t.
11 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
12 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN Vino 4Ever s.t.
13 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
14 Mario Jorge FARIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
15 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
16 Carlos Alberto OSPINA RTS-Santic s.t.
17 Giuseppe FONZI Wilier Triestina s.t.
18 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin +1:28
19 Andrea PASQUALON Team Roth +2:27
20 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
21 Nico BRÜNGGER Team Roth +2:30
22 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2:37
23 Evgeny ZOTOV Russia s.t.
24 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
25 Jochem HOEKSTRA Giant-Alpecin +2:45
26 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Vorarlberg +2:50
27 Murilo AFFONSO Funvic Soul Cycles +3:30
28 Jefferson RUEDA Jilun-Shakeland +4:09
29 Meiyin WANG Hengxiang +4:37
30 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina +4:48
31 Anton SAMOKHVALOV Russia +5:38
32 Francisco Jarley COLORADO RTS-Santic +5:49
33 Rafael ANDRIATO Wilier Triestina +5:54
34 Francesc ZURITA Vorarlberg +5:55
35 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice +6:13
36 Dmitriy LUKYANOV Vino 4Ever +7:05
37 Matthias KRIZEK Team Roth +7:25
38 Brian KAMSTRA Novo Nordisk +8:01
39 Victor NINO CORREDOR RTS-Santic +8:06
40 Dmitrii SAMOKHVALOV Russia +8:08
41 Gang XU Lampre-Merida +8:17
42 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk +8:55
43 Alexandr OVSYANNIKOV Vino 4Ever +9:09
44 Bieken NAZAERBIEKE Hy Sport-Look Continental +9:15
45 Sergey VLASSENKO Vino 4Ever +10:06
46 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana +10:17
47 Ali NEMATI KHIAVI Hy Sport-Look Continental +11:01
48 Max WALSCHEID Giant-Alpecin +11:27
49 Roberto FERRARI Lampre-Merida +11:55
50 Andrii BRATASHCHUK Kolss-BDC +12:01
51 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +12:13
52 Federico ZURLO Lampre-Merida +12:29
53 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana +12:37
54 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss-BDC +13:02
55 Bernard SULZBERGER Drapac +13:18
56 Gabriel MACHADO Funvic Soul Cycles +13:36
57 Lukas JAUN Team Roth +13:41
58 Vasilii NEUSTROEV Russia +14:16
59 Oliviero TROIA Lampre-Merida +14:36
60 Mirko TEDESCHI Wilier Triestina +15:03
61 Roberto PINHEIRO Funvic Soul Cycles +15:12
62 Bert DE BACKER Giant-Alpecin +16:18
63 Mykhaylo KONONENKO Kolss-BDC +17:10
64 Maxim RUBACHEV Russia +17:12
65 Sergiy GRECHYN Jilun-Shakeland +17:34
66 Tom STAMSNIJDER Giant-Alpecin +17:46
67 Kirill ZAKHAROV Russia +17:57
68 Martin KOHLER Team Roth +18:39
69 Zolt DER Vorarlberg +19:16
70 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice +19:58
71 Ying Hon YEUNG Hengxiang +20:30
72 Taras VOROPAYEV Vino 4Ever +20:39
73 Brenton JONES Drapac +21:17
74 Thomas VAUBOURZEIX Delko Marseille Provence +21:21
75 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
76 Andriy VASYLYUK Kolss-BDC +22:47
77 Christophe LABORIE Delko Marseille Provence +22:51
78 Dylan PAGE Team Roth +23:18
79 Hiu Fung CHOY HKSI +24:05
80 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana +24:49
81 Sofiane MERIGNAT Delko Marseille Provence +26:53
82 Lachlan NORRIS Drapac +27:02
83 Travis MEYER Drapac +27:46
84 Xiaolong SUN Giant-Champion System +28:16
85 Maxat AYAZBAYEV Astana +30:17
86 Jianpeng LIU Hengxiang +30:37
87 Cristobal OLAVARRIA Jilun-Shakeland +31:05
88 Christopher WILLIAMS Novo Nordisk +31:37
89 Zhang ZHENG Hengxiang +31:44
90 Patrick JÄGER Vorarlberg +32:02
91 Aspan ZHUKENOV Vino 4Ever +32:26
92 Carlos Alexandre MANARELLI Funvic Soul Cycles +34:33
93 Burr HO HKSI +35:29
94 Francisco CHAMORRO Funvic Soul Cycles +36:09
95 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +37:09
96 Xin WANG Hy Sport-Look Continental +39:06
97 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk +39:40
98 Yuriy METLUSHENKO Jilun-Shakeland +39:40
99 Clément KORETZKY Vorarlberg +40:52
100 Ma GUANGTONG Hengxiang +42:48
101 Tino THÖMEL RTS-Santic +42:54
102 Zhao JINGBIAO Hengxiang +43:13
103 Fredrik Strand GALTA Delko Marseille Provence +43:40
104 Graeme BROWN Drapac +43:58
105 Thomas RABOU Hengxiang +44:06
106 Ruslan KARIMOV RTS-Santic +44:09
107 Lu Cheng ZHOU Jilun-Shakeland +46:48
108 Chaohua XUE Giant-Champion System +46:55
109 Michael KUCHER Vorarlberg +48:01
110 Wenhui BI Giant-Champion System +50:20
111 Li Jun BAI Giant-Champion System +54:38
112 En HUANG Hy Sport-Look Continental +58:44
113 Géraud FLORES-COUDERC Hy Sport-Look Continental +59:23
114 Yong Jian WU Jilun-Shakeland +59:55
115 Oleksii KASIANOV Jilun-Shakeland +1:01:33
116 Cheng JI Giant-Alpecin +1:07:04

Stage 8 map and profile

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile


Friday, October 28: Stage 7, Wuzishan - Sanya, 127.4 km

Stage 7 map and profile

Max Walscheid

Max Walscheid (green jersey) gets his fourth Tour of Hainan stage win

The Race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

SANYA, China—Max Walscheid (Giant-Alpecin) needed every last centimetre of the 127.4km road race from Wuzhishan to Sanya to clip Australian sprinter Brenton Jones (Drapac) at the finish of stage 7 of the Tour of Hainan in Sanya, China, on Friday, October 28.

It was the fourth stage win of the week – and fledgling pro career – for the 23-year-old German, who once again proved he has fully recovered from an early-season training crash involving six Giant-Alpecin riders in Spain.

“Brenton had a good sprint,” said Walscheid. “I was early at the front and I had to accelerate a few times and then go back, because it was still a long home straight and there was a headwind. I didn’t want to make a mistake and go too early.

“In the end, Brenton was coming with speed and I had to fight really hard to get past him,” he continued. “My team worked incredibly hard all stage long and I wanted to win really badly. After tomorrow’s climbs, I will try to go for another victory on the final stage.”

While Walscheid was all smiles after the race, journalists caught up with a visibly disappointed Jones following the podium ceremony. “I’m pissed off,” admitted Jones. “The boys did a really good job; I felt good today and knew I was going to have a good ride. I’m happy I’m on the podium and it’s a good start to finishing off the tour well, but I sprint for wins, not second-places.”

With Brad Evans (NZL) withdrawing overnight due to illness and Bernard Sulzberger (AUS) physically spent after a day in the break, Jones found himself in the final down two riders. But the Aussie offered no excuses. “Bernie was in the break, so we didn’t have him in the leadout at all and we didn’t have Brad, who’s been our second strongest guy in the train and influential this week in the leadout,” explained Jones, who won the last stage in Hainan last year. “So we missed Brad … we missed Bernie, but I’m so happy the rest of us did a good job and I fought hard.

“Max has been on form all week,” he added. “I had a good sprint and thought I had it, but he got me right on the line.”

Jones is one of many team riders currently looking for a ride in 2017 after Drapac decided to close it’s doors on its Professional Continental squad in order to pour its financial resources into an partnership with Cannondale in the WorldTour. The 24-year-old is hoping a strong showing in Hainan, along with a palmarés highlighted this season with two stage wins and a points classification at Tour de Korea (2.1), may be just enough to turn heads.

“It would be disappointing to go down to Continental next year,” said Jones. “I’d love to stay on a pro team, so I hope there are a few teams out there that can see a bit of potential in what I’ve got. I have a lot of attributes to offer a team and I think a strong result on Sunday will help my cause.”

Prior to the start of the stage, Frenchman Thomas Vaubourzeix (Delko Marseille Provence-KTM) told media that “today may be the day the break sticks” and his words almost proved prophetic as the 27-year-old former Lupus Racing Team rider, who has animated the tour all week, was once again out in front for the a majority of the day.

With less than 7km to go, Vaubourzeix attacked his own five-man break, which also consisted of Sulzberger, Taras Voropayev (Vino 4-ever SKO), Mykhaylo Kononenko (Kolss-BDC) and the day’s most aggressive rider Adrian Kurek (CCC Sprandi Polkowice).

The 2014 Tour of Qinghai Lake (2.HC) stage winner and overall race runner-up, opened up a 30-second gap on the break with the peloton barrelling down less than half a minute behind. However, the surging field engulfed Vaubourzeix and the others with the finish nearly in sight.

For 24-year-old race leader Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), who leads stage 6 winner Matej Mohoric (SLO) and his Lampre-Merida teammate Przemyslaw Niemiec (POL) by 3 and 7 seconds respectively, only two stages stand between him and claiming the overall win. However, tomorrow’s stage 8 features the final day of climbing and perhaps the last chance for his nearest rivals to contend for the yellow jersey.

“I gave up the KOM jersey today,” said Lutsenko (KAZ), who relinquished the polka-dot mountains jersey to new KOM leader Guangtong Ma (Wisdom-Hengxiang) of China. “The yellow jersey is most important for me and the team at the moment.

“Today we rested in the peloton so that tomorrow we can put all of our energy into defending the lead all the way to the end.”

Complete Results:

1 Max WALSCHEID Giant-Alpecin 2hr 51min 45sec
2 Brenton JONES Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
3 Rafael ANDRIATO Wilier-Triestina s.t.
4 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
5 Roberto FERRARI Lampre-Merida s.t.
6 Francisco CHAMORRO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
7 Zolt DER Vorarlberg s.t.
8 Francesc ZURITA Vorarlberg s.t.
9 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
10 Tino THÖMEL RTS-Santic s.t.
11 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
12 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk s.t.
13 Andrea PASQUALON Team Roth s.t.
14 Evgeny ZOTOV Russia s.t.
15 Andriy VASYLYUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
16 Sofiane MERIGNAT Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
17 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
18 Sergey VLASSENKO Vino 4Ever s.t.
19 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana s.t.
20 Ilya DAVIDENOK RTS-Santic s.t.
21 Yuriy METLUSHENKO Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
22 Daniel BARRAGAN Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
23 Dylan PAGE Team Roth s.t.
24 Mario Jorge FARIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
25 Mohammad POURI Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
26 Vasilii NEUSTROEV Russia s.t.
27 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
28 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN Vino 4Ever s.t.
29 Matej MOHORIC Lampre-Merida s.t.
30 Andrii BRATASHCHUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
31 Brian KAMSTRA Novo Nordisk s.t.
32 Sergey ROZIN Russia s.t.
33 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana s.t.
34 Zhao JINGBIAO Hengxiang s.t.
35 Roberto PINHEIRO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
36 Jianpeng LIU Hengxiang s.t.
37 Patrick SCHELLING Vorarlberg s.t.
38 Ying Hon YEUNG Hengxiang s.t.
39 Gabriel MACHADO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
40 Giuseppe FONZI Wilier-Triestina s.t.
41 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
42 Bieken NAZAERBIEKE Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
43 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Vorarlberg s.t.
44 Jochem HOEKSTRA Giant-Alpecin s.t.
45 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
46 Carlos MANARELLI Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
47 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana s.t.
48 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
49 Cristian RAILEANU Wilier-Triestina s.t.
50 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Lampre-Merida s.t.
51 Dmitrii SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
52 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk s.t.
53 Alex DINIZ CORREIA Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
54 Yonder GODOY Wilier-Triestina s.t.
55 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
56 Murilo AFFONSO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
57 Carlos Alberto OSPINA RTS-Santic s.t.
58 Anton SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
59 Francisco Jarley COLORADO RTS-Santic s.t.
60 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
61 Mauricio ORTEGA RTS-Santic s.t.
62 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin s.t.
63 Mirko TEDESCHI Wilier-Triestina s.t.
64 Sergiy GRECHYN Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
65 Matthias KRIZEK Team Roth s.t.
66 Fredrik Strand GALTA Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
67 Bernard SULZBERGER Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
68 Nico BRÜNGGER Team Roth s.t.
69 Martin KOHLER Team Roth s.t.
70 Ali NEMATI KHIAVI Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
71 Victor NINO CORREDOR RTS-Santic s.t.
72 Cristobal OLAVARRIA Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
73 Xin WANG Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
74 Hiu Fung CHOY HKSI s.t.
75 Burr HO HKSI s.t.
76 Maxat AYAZBAYEV Astana s.t.
77 Jefferson RUEDA Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
78 Christopher WILLIAMS Novo Nordisk s.t.
79 Meiyin WANG Hengxiang s.t.
80 Graeme BROWN Drapac Pro Cycling 9
81 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana s.t.
82 Dmitriy LUKYANOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
83 Christophe LABORIE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
84 Maxim RUBACHEV Russia s.t.
85 Michael KUCHER Vorarlberg s.t.
86 Ma GUANGTONG Hengxiang s.t.
87 Alexandr OVSYANNIKOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
88 Aspan ZHUKENOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
89 Chaohua XUE Giant-Champion System s.t.
90 Lukas JAUN Team Roth s.t.
91 Gang XU Lampre-Merida s.t.
92 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
93 Kirill ZAKHAROV Russia 14
94 Taras VOROPAYEV Vino 4Ever s.t.
95 Federico ZURLO Lampre-Merida 16
96 Bert DE BACKER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
97 Oleksii KASIANOV Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
98 Xiaolong SUN Giant-Champion System 18
99 Ruslan KARIMOV RTS-Santic 40
100 Travis MEYER Drapac Pro Cycling +1:02
101 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
102 Tom STAMSNIJDER Giant-Alpecin +1:33
103 Mykhaylo KONONENKO Kolss-BDC s.t.
104 Yong Jian WU Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
105 Thomas VAUBOURZEIX Delko Marseille Provence +2:05
106 Lachlan NORRIS Drapac Pro Cycling +2:06
107 Oliviero TROIA Lampre-Merida +2:23
108 Peter KONING Drapac Pro Cycling +3:01
109 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss-BDC +3:50
110 Wenhui BI Giant-Champion System +4:42
111 Zhang ZHENG Hengxiang s.t.
112 Cheng JI Giant-Alpecin s.t.
113 Patrick JÄGER Vorarlberg s.t.
114 Lu Cheng ZHOU Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
115 Clément KORETZKY Vorarlberg s.t.
116 Li Jun BAI Giant-Champion System s.t.
117 En HUANG Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
118 Thomas RABOU Hengxiang s.t.
119 Wan Yau LAU HKSI s.t.
120 Géraud FLORES-COUDERC Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana 29hr 5min 47sec
2 Matej MOHORIC Lampre-Merida @ 3sec
3 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Lampre-Merida 7
4 Patrick SCHELLING Vorarlberg 47
5 Mauricio ORTEGA RTS-Santic s.t.
6 Alex DINIZ Funvic Soul Cycles +1:02
7 Mohammad POURI Hy Sport-Look Continental +1:03
8 Daniel Dominguez BARRAGAN Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
9 Cristian RAILEANU Wilier-Triestina s.t.
10 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
11 Ilya DAVIDENOK RTS-Santic s.t.
12 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN Vino 4Ever s.t.
13 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
14 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
15 Mario Jorge FARIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
16 Carlos Alberto OSPINA RTS-Santic s.t.
17 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin s.t.
18 Giuseppe FONZI Wilier-Triestina s.t.
19 Jefferson RUEDA Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
20 Yonder GODOY Wilier-Triestina +1:20
21 Meiyin WANG Hengxiang +1:54
22 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana +2:02
23 Bernard SULZBERGER Drapac Pro Cycling +2:09
24 Anton SAMOKHVALOV Russia +2:10
25 Nico BRÜNGGER Team Roth +2:12
26 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana +2:17
27 Andrea PASQUALON Team Roth +2:21
28 Francisco Jarley COLORADO RTS-Santic s.t.
29 Ying Hon YEUNG Hengxiang s.t.
30 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Vorarlberg +2:25
31 Francesc ZURITA Vorarlberg +2:27
32 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
33 Evgeny ZOTOV Russia s.t.
34 Gabriel MACHADO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
35 Jochem HOEKSTRA Giant-Alpecin s.t.
36 Mirko TEDESCHI Wilier-Triestina s.t.
37 Sergey ROZIN Russia s.t.
38 Maxim RUBACHEV Russia +2:36
39 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2:45
40 Murilo AFFONSO Funvic Soul Cycles +3:20
41 Matthias KRIZEK Team Roth +3:57
42 Lachlan NORRIS Drapac Pro Cycling +4:31
43 Brian KAMSTRA Novo Nordisk +4:33
44 Sergiy GRECHYN Jilun-Shakeland +4:36
45 Andriy VASYLYUK Kolss-BDC +4:38
46 Victor NINO RTS-Santic s.t.
47 Dmitrii SAMOKHVALOV Russia +4:40
48 Gang XU Lampre-Merida +4:49
49 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk +5:27
50 Andrii BRATASHCHUK Kolss-BDC +5:29
51 Vasilii NEUSTROEV Russia +5:32
52 Alexandr OVSYANNIKOV Vino 4Ever +5:41
53 Rafael ANDRIATO Wilier-Triestina +5:50
54 Bieken NAZAERBIEKE Hy Sport-Look Continental +5:57
55 Sergey VLASSENKO Vino 4Ever +6:38
56 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana +6:49
57 Dmitriy LUKYANOV Vino 4Ever +6:55
58 Martin KOHLER Team Roth +7:30
59 Ali NEMATI KHIAVI Hy Sport-Look Continental +7:33
60 Max WALSCHEID Giant-Alpecin +7:59
61 Jianpeng LIU Hengxiang +8:17
62 Roberto FERRARI Lampre-Merida +8:27
63 Brenton JONES Drapac Pro Cycling +8:39
64 Roberto PINHEIRO Funvic Soul Cycles +8:40
65 Cristobal OLAVARRIA Jilun-Shakeland +8:45
66 Sofiane MERIGNAT Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
67 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
68 Federico ZURLO Lampre-Merida +9:01
69 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana +9:09
70 Christopher WILLIAMS Novo Nordisk +9:17
71 Zhang ZHENG Hengxiang +9:18
72 Hiu Fung CHOY HKSI +9:19
73 Taras VOROPAYEV Vino 4Ever +9:30
74 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss-BDC +9:34
75 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +9:43
76 Lukas JAUN Team Roth +10:13
77 Wan Yau LAU HKSI +10:52
78 Oliviero TROIA Lampre-Merida +11:08
79 Kirill ZAKHAROV Russia +11:25
80 Maxat AYAZBAYEV Astana +12:08
81 Dylan PAGE Team Roth +12:09
82 Carlos MANARELLI Funvic Soul Cycles +12:13
83 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk +12:34
84 Zolt DER Vorarlberg +12:44
85 Bert DE BACKER Giant-Alpecin +12:50
86 Christophe LABORIE Delko Marseille Provence +12:56
87 Francisco CHAMORRO Funvic Soul Cycles +13:38
88 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana +13:40
89 Mykhaylo KONONENKO Kolss-BDC +13:42
90 Aspan ZHUKENOV Vino 4Ever +14:17
91 Tom STAMSNIJDER Giant-Alpecin +14:18
92 Thomas VAUBOURZEIX Delko Marseille Provence +14:38
93 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +14:49
94 Xiaolong SUN Giant-Champion System +15:21
95 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice +16:30
96 Xin WANG Hy Sport-Look Continental +16:35
97 Peter KONING Drapac Pro Cycling +16:41
98 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk +17:20
99 Yuriy METLUSHENKO Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
100 Burr HO HKSI s.t.
101 Patrick JÄGER Vorarlberg +17:26
102 Clément KORETZKY Vorarlberg +18:32
103 Tino THÖMEL RTS-Santic +20:23
104 Ma GUANGTONG Hengxiang +20:28
105 Zhao JINGBIAO Hengxiang +20:42
106 Graeme BROWN Drapac Pro Cycling +21:27
107 Ruslan KARIMOV RTS-Santic +21:49
108 Travis MEYER Drapac Pro Cycling +24:18
109 Lu Cheng ZHOU Jilun-Shakeland +24:28
110 Chaohua XUE Giant-Champion System +24:35
111 Thomas RABOU Hengxiang +25:57
112 Wenhui BI Giant-Champion System +32:01
113 Fredrik Strand GALTA Delko Marseille Provence +33:45
114 Michael KUCHER Vorarlberg +34:04
115 En HUANG Hy Sport-Look Continental +36:18
116 Li Jun BAI Giant-Champion System +36:19
117 Géraud FLORES-COUDERC Hy Sport-Look Continental +37:03
118 Yong Jian WU Jilun-Shakeland +37:35
119 Oleksii KASIANOV Jilun-Shakeland +43:24
120 Cheng JI Giant-Alpecin +44:44

Stage 7 map and profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Thursday, October 27: Stage 6, Changjiang - Wuzhishan, 197.2 km

Stage 6 map and profile

Marohic

Lampre-Merida gets a one-two with Matej Mahoric's stage win and Przemyslaw Niemiec's second place

The Race: Here's the organizer's stage story.

WUZHISHAN, China—Slovenian Matej Mohoric (Lampre-Merida) seemingly came out of nowhere to bridge a 30-second gap in the final 12km to claim the first pro win of his career on a hot, humid, 197.2-kilometre stage that featured two category 1 climbs.

As expected, stage 6 came down to the final ascent inside 20km to go, with climbing specialists Mauricio Ortega (RTS-Monton), Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) and Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) all battling it out up and over the KOM summit toward the finish in Wuzhishan, China, on Thursday, October 27.

Ortega (COL), who initiated the assault at the base of the climb, was unable to stay with Lutsenko (KAZ) and Niemiec (POL), who carved down the descent with surgical precision. The 36-year-old Colombian, who won the Tour of Qinghai Lake (2.HC) mountains classification in July, was unceremoniously dropped before being bypassed by a surging Mohoric.

“We were in a small group, maybe 30 seconds back, and I attacked to the top,” explained Mohoric. “I really went for it. It was a fast descent and when I caught the third guy that was dropped, I went straight by because I didn’t want to bring him back to the front.”

The 22-year-old former Cannondale rider credits his teammates, most specifically Niemiec for the victory. “I tried to attack Lutsenko when I caught the break, but it didn’t work out,” he admitted. “Lutsenko counterattacked and Niemiec brought me back to Lutsenko’s wheel and we won the sprint first and second.

“It’s my first win as a professional, so I am pretty happy,” Mohoric continued. “I can’t be grateful enough for the team who did a great job today. We are having a great tour and are hoping to keep it that way until the end.”

Ironically, it was Mohoric’s teammate who was garnering most of the pre-race hype as the stage favourite. While Przemyslaw was in good form and hopeful for his own personal win, the 2014 Vuelta a España stage winner was more than happy with the day’s results.

“I am very happy for my team Lampre-Merida to get two riders on the podium in first and second position,” said the 36-year-old Przemyslaw, whose last stage win came at the Tour of Turkey in April. “I am also very happy for Matej to receive his first victory as a professional, and I am very happy for me as I see my condition is good after a recent problem with a chest infection.”

Another pre-race favourite, Lutsenko, has been ‘Mr Consistency’ all week, proving he can both sprint and climb with the best Hainan has to offer. The 2012 under-23 UCI road race world champion currently holds the polka-dot mountains jersey, and with the third-place finish behind his Lampre rivals moves to the top of the general classification (GC), thus lifting the yellow leaders jersey from 23-year-old German sprinter Max Walscheid (Giant-Alpecin), who had won the three previous stages.

However, Walscheid offered no illusions of hanging on to the lead once the race went uphill. “I know my place,” said a jovial Walscheid (199cm, 89kg) standing in the points jersey after the race. “Climbs are not for me, but I hope to have one or two more opportunities to win a stage and keep the green jersey.”

Eurosport talked with the new race leader following the race. “Heading into the last climb, I tried to attack, but [Ortega] attacked first, so me and Niemiec chased him down before the KOM, with me taking first and Niemiec in second,” explained Lutsenko. “We dropped [Ortega] on the descent, but another Lampre rider caught us and it was two against one, so I could not make the win today.”
With only three days remaining, a lot can happen between now and the final stage finish in Xinglong on Sunday, but Lutsenko’s success across both sprint and climbing stages may make even a 3-second lead hard to overcome.

“Tomorrow is another sprint stage, which will be a good opportunity for [Roberto] Ferrari (ITA),” Przemyslaw told Eurosport. “But sprints are not very good for me or Matej. We will do our best to keep time and fight for GC on the eighth stage, which features more climbs and maybe our only real opportunity to take the yellow jersey.”

Mohoric concurred. “Obviously there are some chances to attack on stage 8,” he said. “We will see how we feel then and what we can do to win the race.”

Complete Results:

197.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.793 km/hr

1 Matej MOHORIC Lampre-Merida 5hr 21min 35sec
2 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Lampre-Merida s.t.
3 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana s.t.
4 Mauricio ORTEGA RTS-Santic @ 34sec
5 Patrick SCHELLING Vorarlberg s.t.
6 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Delko Marseille Provence 50
7 Mario Jorge FARIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
8 Giuseppe FONZI Wilier Triestina s.t.
9 Ilya DAVIDENOK RTS-Santic s.t.
10 Jefferson RUEDA Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
11 Alex DINIZ CORREIA Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
12 Cristian RAILEANU Wilier Triestina s.t.
13 Carlos Alberto OSPINA RTS-Santic s.t.
14 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
15 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
16 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN Vino 4Ever s.t.
17 Daniel Dominguez BARRAGAN Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
18 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin s.t.
19 Mohammad POURI Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
20 Dmitriy LUKYANOV Vino 4Ever 57
21 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina +1:07
22 Meiyin WANG Hengxiang +1:49
23 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
24 Anton SAMOKHVALOV Russia +1:59
25 Bernard SULZBERGER Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
26 Nico BRÜNGGER Team Roth s.t.
27 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2:04
28 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
29 Francisco Jarley COLORADO RTS-Santic +2:08
30 Mirko TEDESCHI Wilier Triestina +2:14
31 Francesc ZURITA Vorarlberg s.t.
32 Maxim RUBACHEV Russia s.t.
33 Ying Hon YEUNG Hengxiang s.t.
34 Lachlan NORRIS Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
35 Ali NEMATI KHIAVI Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
36 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
37 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Vorarlberg s.t.
38 Gabriel MACHADO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
39 Jochem HOEKSTRA Giant-Alpecin s.t.
40 Sergey ROZIN Russia s.t.
41 Evgeny ZOTOV Russia s.t.
42 Andrea PASQUALON Team Roth s.t.
43 Murilo AFFONSO Funvic Soul Cycles +3:10
44 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss-BDC +3:34
45 Matthias KRIZEK Team Roth +3:44
46 Sergiy GRECHYN Jilun-Shakeland +4:23
47 Brian KAMSTRA Novo Nordisk s.t.
48 Zhang ZHENG Hengxiang s.t.
49 Andriy VASYLYUK Kolss-BDC +4:25
50 Andrii BRATASHCHUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
51 Victor NINO CORREDOR RTS-Santic s.t.
52 Dmitrii SAMOKHVALOV Russia +4:27
53 Gang XU Lampre-Merida s.t.
54 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk s.t.
55 Kirill ZAKHAROV Russia +5:19
56 Vasilii NEUSTROEV Russia s.t.
57 Alexandr OVSYANNIKOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
58 Bieken NAZAERBIEKE Hy Sport-Look Continental +5:45
59 Wan Yau LAU HKSI +5:57
60 Rafael ANDRIATO Wilier Triestina s.t.
61 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana s.t.
62 Jianpeng LIU Hengxiang s.t.
63 Sergey VLASSENKO Vino 4Ever +6:25
64 Martin KOHLER Team Roth +7:17
65 Tom STAMSNIJDER Giant-Alpecin +8:32
66 Max WALSCHEID Giant-Alpecin s.t.
67 Sofiane MERIGNAT Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
68 Brenton JONES Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
69 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
70 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
71 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
72 Lukas JAUN Team Roth s.t.
73 Roberto PINHEIRO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
74 Oliviero TROIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
75 Cristobal OLAVARRIA Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
76 Roberto FERRARI Lampre-Merida s.t.
77 Federico ZURLO Lampre-Merida s.t.
78 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana +9:06
79 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
80 Taras VOROPAYEV Vino 4Ever s.t.
81 Hiu Fung CHOY HKSI s.t.
82 Christopher WILLIAMS Novo Nordisk s.t.
83 Xiaolong SUN Giant-Champion System s.t.
84 Li Jun BAI Giant-Champion System s.t.
85 Mykhaylo KONONENKO Kolss-BDC +9:55
86 Lu Cheng ZHOU Jilun-Shakeland +11:35
87 Dylan PAGE Team Roth +11:36
88 Carlos Alexandre MANARELLI Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
89 Maxat AYAZBAYEV Astana s.t.
90 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk +12:21
91 Bert DE BACKER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
92 Thomas VAUBOURZEIX Delko Marseille Provence +12:23
93 Patrick JÄGER Vorarlberg +12:31
94 Zolt DER Vorarlberg s.t.
95 Clément KORETZKY Vorarlberg s.t.
96 Christophe LABORIE Delko Marseille Provence +12:34
97 Brad EVANS Drapac Pro Cycling +12:36
98 Francisco CHAMORRO Funvic Soul Cycles +13:27
99 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana s.t.
100 Peter KONING Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
101 Aspan ZHUKENOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
102 Wenhui BI Giant-Champion System +16:22
103 Xin WANG Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
104 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk +17:07
105 Yuriy METLUSHENKO Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
106 Burr HO HKSI s.t.
107 Travis MEYER Drapac Pro Cycling +17:09
108 Cheng JI Giant-Alpecin +20:14
109 Graeme BROWN Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
110 Ruslan KARIMOV RTS-Santic s.t.
111 Tino THÖMEL RTS-Santic s.t.
112 Ma GUANGTONG Hengxiang s.t.
113 Michael KUCHER Vorarlberg s.t.
114 Chaohua XUE Giant-Champion System s.t.
115 Zhao JINGBIAO Hengxiang +20:29
116 Géraud FLORES-COUDERC Hy Sport-Look Continental +21:02
117 En HUANG Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
118 Thomas RABOU Hengxiang s.t.
119 Yong Jian WU Jilun-Shakeland +25:52
120 Oleksii KASIANOV Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
121 Fredrik Strand GALTA Delko Marseille Provence +28:33

GC after Stage 6:

1,065.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.62 km/hr

1 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana 26hr 14min 2sec
2 Matej MOHORIC Lampre-Merida @ 3sec
3 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Lampre-Merida 7
4 Patrick SCHELLING Vorarlberg 47
5 Mauricio ORTEGA RTS-Santic s.t.
6 Alex DINIZ CORREIA Funvic Soul Cycles +1:02
7 Mohammad POURI Hy Sport-Look Continental +1:03
8 Cristian RAILEANU Wilier Triestina s.t.
9 Daniel Dominguez BARRAGAN Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
10 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
11 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
12 Ilya DAVIDENOK RTS-Santic s.t.
13 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN Vino 4Ever s.t.
14 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
15 Mario Jorge FARIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
16 Carlos Alberto OSPINA RTS-Santic s.t.
17 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin s.t.
18 Giuseppe FONZI Wilier Triestina s.t.
19 Jefferson RUEDA TOBON Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
20 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina +1:20
21 Meiyin WANG Hengxiang +1:54
22 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana +2:02
23 Bernard SULZBERGER Drapac Pro Cycling +2:09
24 Anton SAMOKHVALOV Russia +2:12
25 Nico BRÜNGGER Team Roth s.t.
26 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana +2:17
27 Andrea PASQUALON Team Roth +2:21
28 Francisco Jarley COLORADO RTS-Santic s.t.
29 Ying Hon YEUNG Hengxiang s.t.
30 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Vorarlberg +2:25
31 Lachlan NORRIS Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
32 Francesc ZURITA Vorarlberg +2:27
33 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
34 Evgeny ZOTOV Russia s.t.
35 Gabriel MACHADO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
36 Jochem HOEKSTRA Giant-Alpecin s.t.
37 Mirko TEDESCHI Wilier Triestina s.t.
38 Sergey ROZIN Russia s.t.
39 Maxim RUBACHEV Russia s.t.
40 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2:45
41 Murilo AFFONSO Funvic Soul Cycles +3:20
42 Matthias KRIZEK Team Roth +3:57
43 Brian KAMSTRA Novo Nordisk +4:33
44 Zhang ZHENG Hengxiang +4:36
45 Sergiy GRECHYN Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
46 Andriy VASYLYUK Kolss-BDC +4:38
47 Victor NINO CORREDOR RTS-Santic s.t.
48 Dmitrii SAMOKHVALOV Russia +4:40
49 Gang XU Lampre-Merida s.t.
50 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk +5:27
51 Andrii BRATASHCHUK Kolss-BDC +5:29
52 Vasilii NEUSTROEV Russia +5:32
53 Alexandr OVSYANNIKOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
54 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss-BDC +5:44
55 Rafael ANDRIATO Wilier Triestina s.t.
56 Bieken NAZAERBIEKE Hy Sport-Look Continental +5:57
57 Wan Yau LAU HKSI +6:10
58 Sergey VLASSENKO Vino 4Ever +6:38
59 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana +6:40
60 Dmitriy LUKYANOV Vino 4Ever +6:46
61 Martin KOHLER Team Roth +7:30
62 Ali NEMATI KHIAVI Hy Sport-Look Continental +7:33
63 Max WALSCHEID Giant-Alpecin +8:09
64 Jianpeng LIU Hengxiang +8:17
65 Roberto FERRARI Lampre-Merida +8:27
66 Roberto PINHEIRO Funvic Soul Cycles +8:40
67 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +8:41
68 Brenton JONES Drapac Pro Cycling +8:45
69 Federico ZURLO Lampre-Merida s.t.
70 Cristobal OLAVARRIA Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
71 Oliviero TROIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
72 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
73 Sofiane MERIGNAT Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
74 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana +9:09
75 Christopher WILLIAMS Novo Nordisk +9:17
76 Hiu Fung CHOY HKSI +9:19
77 Taras VOROPAYEV Vino 4Ever s.t.
78 Lukas JAUN Team Roth +10:04
79 Kirill ZAKHAROV Russia +11:11
80 Maxat AYAZBAYEV Astana +12:08
81 Dylan PAGE Team Roth +12:09
82 Mykhaylo KONONENKO Kolss-BDC s.t.
83 Carlos Alexandre MANARELLI Funvic Soul Cycles +12:13
84 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk +12:34
85 Bert DE BACKER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
86 Thomas VAUBOURZEIX Delko Marseille Provence +12:34
87 Zolt DER Vorarlberg +12:44
88 Patrick JÄGER Vorarlberg s.t.
89 Tom STAMSNIJDER Giant-Alpecin +12:45
90 Christophe LABORIE Delko Marseille Provence +12:47
91 Brad EVANS Drapac Pro Cycling +13:00
92 Francisco CHAMORRO Funvic Soul Cycles +13:38
93 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana +13:40
94 Peter KONING Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
95 Clément KORETZKY Vorarlberg +13:50
96 Aspan ZHUKENOV Vino 4Ever +14:08
97 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +14:40
98 Xiaolong SUN Giant-Champion System +15:03
99 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice +16:30
100 Xin WANG Hy Sport-Look Continental +16:35
101 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk +17:20
102 Yuriy METLUSHENKO Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
103 Burr HO HKSI s.t.
104 Lu Cheng ZHOU Jilun-Shakeland +19:46
105 Ma GUANGTONG Hengxiang +20:19
106 Tino THÖMEL RTS-Santic +20:23
107 Zhao JINGBIAO Hengxiang +20:42
108 Ruslan KARIMOV RTS-Santic +21:09
109 Thomas RABOU Hengxiang +21:15
110 Graeme BROWN Drapac Pro Cycling +21:18
111 Travis MEYER Drapac Pro Cycling +23:16
112 Chaohua XUE Giant-Champion System +24:26
113 Wenhui BI Giant-Champion System +27:19
114 En HUANG Hy Sport-Look Continental +31:36
115 Li Jun BAI Giant-Champion System +31:37
116 Géraud FLORES-COUDERC Hy Sport-Look Continental +32:21
117 Fredrik Strand GALTA Delko Marseille Provence +33:45
118 Michael KUCHER Vorarlberg +33:55
119 Yong Jian WU Jilun-Shakeland +36:02
120 Cheng JI Giant-Alpecin +40:02
121 Oleksii KASIANOV Jilun-Shakeland +43:08

Stage 6 map and profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Wednesday, October 26: Stage 5, Danzhou - Changjiang, 184.9 km

Stage 5 map and profile

Max Walscheid

Max Walsheid (yellow jersey) makes it three stage wins in a row

The Race: Here's the report from stage winner Max Walscheid's Giant-Alpecin team.

A rather hilly 184.9km stage from Danzhou to Changjiang was in store for the riders with Max Walscheid still looking after a 16 second lead in the general classification. The breakaway of eight riders was rarely afforded an advantage of more than four minutes as our team and the sprinters’ teams looked to control the gap.

The stage was always likely to come down to a sprint finish, with just two categories climbs to negotiate along the route and it was once again Max Walscheid who was the strongest to take his third victory of the week in China.

Max Walscheid said after the stage: “It was a great day of racing, everything went according to plan and I am delighted with my third victory in succession. The finale was a bit chaotic, but the team did a great job. We managed to stay together and the guys did another good lead-out for me. From 250 meters I started the sprint and it was harder than expected with the wind. It was a tight finish, but I am glad I got to the finish line first.

“Concerning tomorrow’s stage, it is going to be a hard with some climbs to overcome. However, I have got a fantastic team around me and we will see tomorrow.”

Coach Arthur van Dongen added: “We are very happy with this result. It was a good race today and the team performed well. The scenario was ideal for us with the breakaway that was in front and we were able to control the race and keep to our plan of setting up a sprint for Max. It was another tricky finale with a fast finish. The guys managed to stay calm and Max was able to come to the front in the final straight to take the victory.

“It was a great display of teamwork and to take three wins in a row is not something you do quite often. These victories will give him plenty of confidence.”

Complete Results:

1 Max WALSCHEID Giant-Alpecin 4hr 29min 52sec
2 Rafael ANDRIATO Wilier Triestina s.t.
3 Roberto FERRARI Lampre-Merida s.t.
4 Brenton JONES Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
5 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana s.t.
6 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
7 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana s.t.
8 Andrea PASQUALON Team Roth s.t.
9 Zolt DER Vorarlberg s.t.
10 Tino THÖMEL RTS-Santic s.t.
11 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
12 Vasilii NEUSTROEV Russia s.t.
13 Francisco CHAMORRO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
14 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
15 Francesc ZURITA Vorarlberg s.t.
16 Roberto PINHEIRO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
17 Patrick SCHELLING Vorarlberg s.t.
18 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk s.t.
19 Evgeny ZOTOV Russia s.t.
20 Yuriy METLUSHENKO Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
21 Sofiane MERIGNAT Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
22 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
23 Sergey VLASSENKO Vino 4Ever s.t.
24 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Vorarlberg s.t.
25 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
26 Andriy VASYLYUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
27 Ma GUANGTONG Hengxiang s.t.
28 Brian KAMSTRA Novo Nordisk s.t.
29 Taras VOROPAYEV Vino 4Ever s.t.
30 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana s.t.
31 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana s.t.
32 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Lampre-Merida s.t.
33 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
34 Mohammad POURI Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
35 Gabriel MACHADO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
36 Graeme BROWN Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
37 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
38 Alex DINIZ CORREIA Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
39 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
40 Mirko TEDESCHI Wilier Triestina s.t.
41 Bernard SULZBERGER Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
42 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
43 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
44 Matthias KRIZEK Team Roth s.t.
45 Federico ZURLO Lampre-Merida s.t.
46 Ilya* DAVIDENOK RTS-Santic s.t.
47 Brad EVANS Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
48 Matej MOHORIC Lampre-Merida s.t.
49 Giuseppe FONZI Wilier Triestina s.t.
50 Bert DE BACKER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
51 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss-BDC s.t.
52 Anton SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
53 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina s.t.
54 Dmitrii SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
55 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN Vino 4Ever s.t.
56 Christopher WILLIAMS Novo Nordisk s.t.
57 Lukas JAUN Team Roth s.t.
58 Hiu Fung CHOY HKSI s.t.
59 Cristobal OLAVARRIA Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
60 Oliviero TROIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
61 Mykhaylo KONONENKO Kolss-BDC s.t.
62 Zhang ZHENG Hengxiang s.t.
63 Meiyin WANG Hengxiang s.t.
64 Ramiro RINCON DIAZ Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
65 Maxim RUBACHEV Russia s.t.
66 Daniel Dominguez BARRAGAN Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
67 Zhao JINGBIAO Hengxiang s.t.
68 Ali NEMATI KHIAVI Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
69 Cristian RAILEANU Wilier Triestina s.t.
70 Alexandr OVSYANNIKOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
71 Bieken NAZAERBIEKE Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
72 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
73 Dylan PAGE Team Roth s.t.
74 Aspan ZHUKENOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
75 Sergey ROZIN Russia s.t.
76 Mauricio ORTEGA RAMIREZ RTS-Santic s.t.
77 Jefferson RUEDA TOBON Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
78 Francisco Jarley COLORADO RTS-Santic s.t.
79 Kirill ZAKHAROV Russia s.t.
80 Patrick JÄGER Vorarlberg s.t.
81 Dmitriy LUKYANOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
82 Ruslan KARIMOV RTS-Santic s.t.
83 Jochem HOEKSTRA Giant-Alpecin s.t.
84 Ying Hon YEUNG Hengxiang s.t.
85 Thomas VAUBOURZEIX Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
86 Xiaolong SUN Giant-Champion System @ 29sec
87 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana @ 0sec
88 Maxat AYAZBAYEV Astana 0
89 Wan Yau LAU HKSI 0
90 Martin KOHLER Team Roth 0
91 Nico BRÜNGGER Team Roth 0
92 Gang XU Lampre-Merida 0
93 Andrii BRATASHCHUK Kolss-BDC 51
94 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk s.t.
95 Tom STAMSNIJDER Giant-Alpecin @ 0sec
96 Thomas RABOU Hengxiang 0
97 Victor NINO CORREDOR RTS-Santic 0
98 Ho San CHIU HKSI 0
99 Xin WANG Hy Sport-Look Continental 0
100 Christophe LABORIE Delko Marseille Provence 0
101 Wenhui BI Giant-Champion System @ 1min 9sec
102 Mario Jorge FARIA Lampre-Merida @ 0sec
103 Jianpeng LIU Hengxiang 0
104 Fredrik Strand GALTA Delko Marseille Provence 0
105 Chaohua XUE Giant-Champion System +1:20
106 Sergiy GRECHYN Jilun-Shakeland @ 0sec
107 Lu Cheng ZHOU Jilun-Shakeland +1:47
108 Carlos Alexandre MANARELLI Funvic Soul Cycles @ 0sec
109 Murilo AFFONSO Funvic Soul Cycles 0
110 Clément KORETZKY Vorarlberg 0
111 Travis MEYER Drapac Pro Cycling +2:04
112 Peter KONING Drapac Pro Cycling @ 0sec
113 Lachlan NORRIS Drapac Pro Cycling 0
114 Fuwen XUE Giant-Champion System +2:04
115 Carlos Alberto OSPINA RTS-Santic @ 0sec
116 Yong Jian WU Jilun-Shakeland +2:25
117 Kwun Wa LAW HKSI +2:28
118 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin @ 0sec
119 En HUANG Hy Sport-Look Continental +3:20
120 Burr HO HKSI @ 0sec
121 Oleksii KASIANOV Jilun-Shakeland +5:52
122 Li Jun BAI Giant-Champion System +7:12
123 Cheng JI Giant-Alpecin s.t.
124 Géraud FLORES-COUDERC Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
125 Oleksandr POLIVODA Kolss-BDC +7:51
126 Rik VAN IJZENDOORN Novo Nordisk +10:09
127 Michael KUCHER Vorarlberg s.t.
128 James GLASSPOOL Novo Nordisk +19:30

GC after Stage 5:

1 Max WALSCHEID Giant-Alpecin 20hr 52min 4sec
2 Roberto FERRARI Lampre-Merida @ 18sec
3 Rafael ANDRIATO Wilier Triestina 20
4 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana 26
5 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana 27
6 Meiyin WANG Hengxiang 28
7 Andrea PASQUALON Team Roth 30
8 Ying Hon YEUNG Hengxiang s.t.
9 Roberto PINHEIRO Funvic Soul Cycles 31
10 Ma GUANGTONG Hengxiang s.t.
11 Tino THÖMEL RTS-Santic 32
12 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
13 Brian KAMSTRA Novo Nordisk 33
14 Bernard SULZBERGER Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
15 Francisco CHAMORRO Funvic Soul Cycles 34
16 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Vorarlberg s.t.
17 Christopher WILLIAMS Novo Nordisk s.t.
18 Lachlan NORRIS Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
19 Thomas VAUBOURZEIX Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
20 Bieken NAZAERBIEKE Hy Sport-Look Continental 35
21 Alex DINIZ CORREIA Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
22 Murilo AFFONSO Funvic Soul Cycles 35
23 Brenton JONES Drapac Pro Cycling 36
24 Zolt DER Vorarlberg s.t.
25 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
26 Francesc ZURITA Vorarlberg s.t.
27 Sergey VLASSENKO Vino 4Ever s.t.
28 Vasilii NEUSTROEV Russia s.t.
29 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
30 Evgeny ZOTOV Russia s.t.
31 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk s.t.
32 Matej MOHORIC Lampre-Merida s.t.
33 Yuriy METLUSHENKO Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
34 Federico ZURLO Lampre-Merida s.t.
35 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana s.t.
36 Patrick SCHELLING Vorarlberg s.t.
37 Mohammad POURI Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
38 Gabriel MACHADO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
39 Cristobal OLAVARRIA Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
40 Patrick JÄGER Vorarlberg s.t.
41 Andriy VASYLYUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
42 Zhao JINGBIAO Hengxiang s.t.
43 Anton SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
44 Zhang ZHENG Hengxiang s.t.
45 Cristian RAILEANU Wilier Triestina s.t.
46 Daniel Dominguez BARRAGAN Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
47 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Lampre-Merida s.t.
48 Matthias KRIZEK Team Roth s.t.
49 Oliviero TROIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
50 Sergiy GRECHYN Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
51 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
52 Sofiane MERIGNAT Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
53 Francisco Jarley COLORADO RTS-Santic s.t.
54 Hiu Fung CHOY HKSI s.t.
55 Jochem HOEKSTRA Giant-Alpecin s.t.
56 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
57 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina s.t.
58 Mirko TEDESCHI Wilier Triestina s.t.
59 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
60 Ilya* DAVIDENOK RTS-Santic s.t.
61 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN Vino 4Ever s.t.
62 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
63 Sergey ROZIN Russia s.t.
64 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
65 Xin WANG Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
66 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin s.t.
67 Carlos Alberto OSPINA RTS-Santic s.t.
68 Dmitrii SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
69 Mario Jorge FARIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
70 Taras VOROPAYEV Vino 4Ever s.t.
71 Thomas RABOU Hengxiang s.t.
72 Martin KOHLER Team Roth s.t.
73 Burr HO HKSI s.t.
74 Christophe LABORIE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
75 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
76 Maxim RUBACHEV Russia s.t.
77 Alexandr OVSYANNIKOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
78 Giuseppe FONZI Wilier Triestina s.t.
79 Nico BRÜNGGER Team Roth s.t.
80 Bert DE BACKER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
81 Ramiro RINCON DIAZ Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
82 Mauricio ORTEGA RTS-Santic s.t.
83 Peter KONING Drapac Pro Cycling s.t.
84 Jefferson RUED Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
85 Victor NINO CORREDOR RTS-Santic s.t.
86 Wan Yau LAU HKSI s.t.
87 Ho San CHIU HKSI s.t.
88 Gang XU Lampre-Merida s.t.
89 Brad EVANS Drapac Pro Cycling 47
90 Maxat AYAZBAYEV Astana 55
91 Dylan PAGE Team Roth 56
92 Carlos Alexandre MANARELLI Funvic Soul Cycles +1:00
93 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:04
94 Aspan ZHUKENOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
95 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana +1:06
96 Ruslan KARIMOV RTS-Santic +1:18
97 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk +1:23
98 Graeme BROWN Drapac Pro Cycling +1:27
99 Andrii BRATASHCHUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
100 Clément KORETZKY Vorarlberg +1:42
101 Lukas JAUN Team Roth +1:55
102 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss-BDC +2:33
103 Mykhaylo KONONENKO Kolss-BDC +2:37
104 Jianpeng LIU Hengxiang +2:43
105 Chaohua XUE Giant-Champion System +4:35
106 Tom STAMSNIJDER Giant-Alpecin +4:36
107 Fredrik Strand GALTA Delko Marseille Provence +5:36
108 Ali NEMATI KHIAVI Hy Sport-Look Continental +5:42
109 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +5:57
110 Dmitriy LUKYANOV Vino 4Ever +6:12
111 Kirill ZAKHAROV Russia +6:15
112 Xiaolong SUN Giant-Champion System +6:20
113 Travis MEYER Drapac Pro Cycling +6:30
114 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice +8:21
115 Oleksandr POLIVODA Kolss-BDC +8:27
116 Lu Cheng ZHOU Jilun-Shakeland +8:34
117 Yong Jian WU Jilun-Shakeland +10:35
118 Rik VAN IJZENDOORN Novo Nordisk +10:45
119 En HUANG Hy Sport-Look Continental +10:57
120 Wenhui BI Giant-Champion System +11:20
121 Fuwen XUE Giant-Champion System +11:21
122 Géraud FLORES-COUDERC Hy Sport-Look Continental +11:42
123 Michael KUCHER Vorarlberg +14:04
124 Oleksii KASIANOV Jilun-Shakeland +17:43
125 Cheng JI Giant-Alpecin +20:11
126 Li Jun BAI Giant-Champion System +22:54
127 James GLASSPOOL Novo Nordisk +23:10
128 Kwun Wa LAW HKSI +24:12

Stage 5 map and profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Tuesday, October 25: Stage 4, Chengmai - Danzhou, 159.4 km

Stage 4 map and profile

Max Walscheid

Mac Walscheid makes it two stage wins in a row.

The Race: Here's the report from stage winner Max Walscheid's Giant-Alpecin team.

With the start in Chengmai, the stage covered 159.4 km, with a cat. 4 climb along the way. The stage saw an eight-rider breakaway move clear, gaining four minutes before the bunch tightened the leash and reduce their gap. A bunch sprint always looked on the cards, and with 30km to go the advantage was being held at around two minutes.

In the finale, everything came back together and Team Giant-Alpecin were among those working hard at the head of the peloton and were the dominant sprint train going into the finale. Once again, Max Walscheid was the strongest and took an emphatic victory in the sprint finish.

Max Walscheid said after the stage: “I’m really happy to have won today and to keep the positive momentum going. The guys rode another fantastic race and we were always in control at the front of the peloton.

“The bunch sprint was a bit more hectic compared to yesterday with a slightly uphill finish, and a fight for position with other teams. I managed to find a gap with 500 meters to go and then I went full speed to the finish line. I am delighted with my second victory in two days and am really grateful to the team.”

Coach Arthur van Dongen added: “It is an excellent victory. Our goal was to focus on a sprint finish with Max, and the guys carried out the plan superbly. A break of eight riders got away and we helped control the race.

“The team rode well during the stage, as they stayed together and the sprint preparation was good. Max was well positioned and he managed to finish it off with a strong sprint. Once again, we can be really proud of our performance especially at the end of a long hard season, which is very impressive.”

Complete Results:

159.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.494 km/hr

1 Max WALSCHEID Giant-Alpecin 3hr 45min 4sec
2 Roberto FERRARI Lampre-Merida s.t.
3 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
4 Andrea PASQUALON Team Roth s.t.
5 Zolt DER Vorarlberg s.t.
6 Rafael ANDRIATO Wilier-Triestina s.t.
7 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana s.t.
8 Brenton JONES Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
9 Vasilii NEUSTROEV Russia s.t.
10 Francesc ZURITA Vorarlberg s.t.
11 Andriy KULYK Kolss-BDC s.t.
12 Zhao JINGBIAO Hengxiang s.t.
13 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
14 Sergey VLASSENKO Vino 4Ever s.t.
15 Brad EVANS Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
16 Evgeny ZOTOV Russia s.t.
17 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk s.t.
18 Cristobal OLAVARRIA Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
19 Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
20 Zhang ZHENG Hengxiang s.t.
21 Yuriy METLUSHENKO Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
22 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
23 James GLASSPOOL Novo Nordisk s.t.
24 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
25 Oliviero TROIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
26 Mykhaylo KONONENKO Kolss-BDC s.t.
27 Lucas DE ROSSI Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
28 Francisco CHAMORRO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
29 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana s.t.
30 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Vorarlberg s.t.
31 Christopher WILLIAMS Novo Nordisk s.t.
32 Gabriel MACHADO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
33 Bieken NAZAERBIEKE Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
34 Patrick JÄGER Vorarlberg s.t.
35 Géraud FLORES-COUDERC Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
36 Andriy VASYLYUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
37 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk s.t.
38 Tino THÖMEL RTS-Santic s.t.
39 Carlos Alexandre MANARELLI Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
40 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss-BDC s.t.
41 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
42 Brian KAMSTRA Novo Nordisk s.t.
43 Bernard SULZBERGER Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
44 Maxim RUBACHEV Russia s.t.
45 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin s.t.
46 Roberto PINHEIRO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
47 Mohammad POURI Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
48 Matthias KRIZEK Team Roth s.t.
49 Patrick SCHELLING Vorarlberg s.t.
50 Matej MOHORIC Lampre-Merida s.t.
51 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
52 Ying Hon YEUNG Hengxiang s.t.
53 Ma GUANGTONG Hengxiang s.t.
54 Hiu Fung CHOY HKSI s.t.
55 Dmitriy LUKYANOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
56 Yonder GODOY Wilier-Triestina s.t.
57 Sofiane MERIGNAT Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
58 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN Vino 4Ever s.t.
59 Ilya* DAVIDENOK RTS-Santic s.t.
60 Sergiy GRECHYN Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
61 Xin WANG Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
62 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
63 Carlos Alberto OSPINA RTS-Santic s.t.
64 Francisco Jarley COLORADO RTS-Santic s.t.
65 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
66 Andrii BRATASHCHUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
67 Aspan ZHUKENOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
68 Dmitrii SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
69 Anton SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
70 Lachlan NORRIS Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
71 Federico ZURLO Lampre-Merida s.t.
72 Ruslan KARIMOV RTS-Santic s.t.
73 Oleksandr POLIVODA Kolss-BDC s.t.
74 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Lampre-Merida s.t.
75 Sergey ROZIN Russia s.t.
76 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
77 Jochem HOEKSTRA Giant-Alpecin s.t.
78 Ramiro RINCON DIAZ Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
79 Xiaolong SUN Giant-Champion System s.t.
80 Meiyin WANG Hengxiang s.t.
81 Ali NEMATI KHIAVI Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
82 Peter KONING Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
83 Martin KOHLER Team Roth s.t.
84 Nico BRÜNGGER Team Roth s.t.
85 Cristian RAILEANU Wilier-Triestina s.t.
86 Daniel Dominguez BARRAGAN Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
87 Alex DINIZ CORREIA Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
88 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana s.t.
89 Taras VOROPAYEV Vino 4Ever s.t.
90 Bert DE BACKER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
91 Maxat AYAZBAYEV Astana s.t.
92 Alexandr OVSYANNIKOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
93 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
94 Christophe LABORIE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
95 Kirill ZAKHAROV Russia s.t.
96 Murilo AFFONSO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
97 Lukas JAUN Team Roth s.t.
98 Mirko TEDESCHI Wilier-Triestina s.t.
99 Victor NINO CORREDOR RTS-Santic s.t.
100 Giuseppe FONZI Wilier-Triestina s.t.
101 Mauricio ORTEGA RTS-Santic s.t.
102 Clément KORETZKY Vorarlberg s.t.
103 Ho San CHIU HKSI s.t.
104 Burr HO HKSI s.t.
105 Wan Yau LAU HKSI s.t.
106 Thomas RABOU Hengxiang s.t.
107 Jefferson RUEDA Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
108 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
109 Thomas VAUBOURZEIX Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
110 Rik VAN IJZENDOORN Novo Nordisk s.t.
111 Mario Jorge FARIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
112 Gang XU Lampre-Merida s.t.
113 Jianpeng LIU Hengxiang s.t.
114 Dylan PAGE Team Roth 20
115 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana 30
116 Ka Hoo Fung HKSI 33
117 Wenhui BI Giant-Champion System 39
118 Chaohua XUE Giant-Champion System s.t.
119 Kwun Wa LAW HKSI s.t.
120 Oleksii KASIANOV Jilun-Shakeland 46
121 Travis MEYER Drapac Professional Cycling 52
122 Graeme BROWN Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
123 Tom STAMSNIJDER Giant-Alpecin +1:28
124 Fuwen XUE Giant-Champion System s.t.
125 En HUANG Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
126 Michael KUCHER Vorarlberg s.t.
127 Yong Jian WU Jilun-Shakeland +2:01
128 Lu Cheng ZHOU Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
129 Fredrik Strand GALTA Delko Marseille Provence +2:08
130 Cheng JI Giant-Alpecin s.t.
131 Li Jun BAI Giant-Champion System +3:55
132 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice +5:42

GC after Stage 4:

684.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.819 km/hr

1 Max WALSCHEID Giant-Alpecin 16hr 22min 22sec
2 Roberto FERRARI Lampre-Merida @ 12sec
3 Rafael ANDRIATO Wilier-Triestina 16
4 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana s.t.
5 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana 17
6 Meiyin WANG Hengxiang 18
7 Andrea PASQUALON Team Roth 20
8 Roberto PINHEIRO Funvic Soul Cycles 21
9 Ma GUANGTONG Hengxiang s.t.
10 Tino THÖMEL RTS-Santic 22
11 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
12 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk s.t.
13 Brian KAMSTRA Novo Nordisk 23
14 Bernard SULZBERGER Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
15 Francisco CHAMORRO Funvic Soul Cycles 24
16 Lachlan NORRIS Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
17 Bieken NAZAERBIEKE Hy Sport-Look Continental 25
18 Lucas DE ROSSI Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
19 Alex DINIZ CORREIA Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
20 Murilo AFFONSO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
21 Brenton JONES Drapac Professional Cycling 26
22 Zolt DER Vorarlberg s.t.
23 Andriy KULYK Kolss-BDC s.t.
24 Sergey VLASSENKO Vino 4Ever s.t.
25 Francesc ZURITA Vorarlberg s.t.
26 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
27 Vasilii NEUSTROEV Russia s.t.
28 Evgeny ZOTOV Russia s.t.
29 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
30 Matej MOHORIC Lampre-Merida s.t.
31 Federico ZURLO Lampre-Merida s.t.
32 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk s.t.
33 Patrick JÄGER Vorarlberg s.t.
34 Yuriy METLUSHENKO Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
35 Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
36 Cristobal OLAVARRIA Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
37 Zhao JINGBIAO Hengxiang s.t.
38 Mohammad POURI Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
39 Patrick SCHELLING Vorarlberg s.t.
40 Christopher WILLIAMS Novo Nordisk s.t.
41 Gabriel MACHADO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
42 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana s.t.
43 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Vorarlberg s.t.
44 Sergiy GRECHYN Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
45 Andriy VASYLYUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
46 Cristian RAILEANU Wilier-Triestina s.t.
47 Zhang ZHENG Hengxiang s.t.
48 Anton SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
49 Daniel Dominguez BARRAGAN Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
50 Oliviero TROIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
51 Francisco Jarley COLORADO RTS-Santic s.t.
52 Jochem HOEKSTRA Giant-Alpecin s.t.
53 Matthias KRIZEK Team Roth s.t.
54 Ying Hon YEUNG Hengxiang s.t.
55 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin s.t.
56 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Lampre-Merida s.t.
57 Andrii BRATASHCHUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
58 Carlos Alberto OSPINA RTS-Santic s.t.
59 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
60 Hiu Fung CHOY HKSI s.t.
61 Burr HO HKSI s.t.
62 Xin WANG Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
63 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
64 Mario Jorge FARIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
65 Yonder GODOY Wilier-Triestina s.t.
66 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
67 Sergey ROZIN Russia s.t.
68 Sofiane MERIGNAT Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
69 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN Vino 4Ever s.t.
70 Thomas RABOU Hengxiang s.t.
71 Christophe LABORIE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
72 Ilya* DAVIDENOK RTS-Santic s.t.
73 Oleksandr POLIVODA Kolss-BDC s.t.
74 Martin KOHLER Team Roth s.t.
75 Mirko TEDESCHI Wilier-Triestina s.t.
76 Rik VAN IJZENDOORN Novo Nordisk s.t.
77 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
78 Dmitrii SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
79 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
80 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
81 Alexandr OVSYANNIKOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
82 Nico BRÜNGGER Team Roth s.t.
83 Maxim RUBACHEV Russia s.t.
84 Taras VOROPAYEV Vino 4Ever s.t.
85 Peter KONING Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
86 Giuseppe FONZI Wilier-Triestina s.t.
87 Thomas VAUBOURZEIX Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
88 Mauricio ORTEGA RTS-Santic s.t.
89 Bert DE BACKER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
90 Ramiro RINCON DIAZ Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
91 Victor NINO CORREDOR RTS-Santic s.t.
92 Jefferson RUEDA Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
93 Ho San CHIU HKSI s.t.
94 Wan Yau LAU HKSI s.t.
95 Gang XU Lampre-Merida s.t.
96 Brad EVANS Drapac Professional Cycling 37
97 Maxat AYAZBAYEV Astana 45
98 Dylan PAGE Team Roth 46
99 Carlos Alexandre MANARELLI Funvic Soul Cycles 50
100 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice 54
101 Aspan ZHUKENOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
102 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana 56
103 Ka Hoo Fung HKSI 59
104 Ruslan KARIMOV RTS-Santic +1:08
105 Graeme BROWN Drapac Professional Cycling +1:17
106 Clément KORETZKY Vorarlberg +1:32
107 Lukas JAUN Team Roth +1:45
108 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss-BDC +2:23
109 Mykhaylo KONONENKO Kolss-BDC +2:27
110 Jianpeng LIU Hengxiang +2:33
111 Chaohua XUE Giant-Champion System +3:05
112 James GLASSPOOL Novo Nordisk +3:30
113 Michael KUCHER Vorarlberg +3:45
114 Travis MEYER Drapac Professional Cycling +3:56
115 Géraud FLORES-COUDERC Hy Sport-Look Continental +4:20
116 Tom STAMSNIJDER Giant-Alpecin +4:26
117 Xiaolong SUN Giant-Champion System +5:01
118 Fredrik Strand GALTA Delko Marseille Provence +5:26
119 Ali NEMATI KHIAVI Hy Sport-Look Continental +5:32
120 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +5:47
121 Dmitriy LUKYANOV Vino 4Ever +6:02
122 Kirill ZAKHAROV Russia +6:05
123 Lu Cheng ZHOU Jilun-Shakeland +6:37
124 En HUANG Hy Sport-Look Continental +7:27
125 Yong Jian WU Jilun-Shakeland +8:00
126 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice +8:11
127 Fuwen XUE Giant-Champion System +9:07
128 Wenhui BI Giant-Champion System +9:21
129 Oleksii KASIANOV Jilun-Shakeland +11:41
130 Cheng JI Giant-Alpecin +12:49
131 Li Jun BAI Giant-Champion System +15:32
132 Kwun Wa LAW HKSI +21:34

Stage 4 map and profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Monday, October 24: Stage 3, Haikou - Chengmai, 209.2 km

Stage 3 map and profile

Max Walscheid

Max Walscheid wins Tour of Hainan stage 3

The Race: Here's the report from stage winner Max Walscheid's Giant-Alpecin team.

The third day of the Tour of Hainan race covered 208km on a relatively flat course. Stage three was marked by an eight-rider breakaway, staying away much of the way.

The leaders were caught with 16km to go, with Team Giant-Alpecin well positioned at the front go the bunch. Multiple attacks followed, but the peloton controlled the field and did not let anyone get away.

Team Giant-Alpecin was at the head of the onrushing field as the bunch sprint approached. Max Walscheid timed his sprint perfectly and took an impressive victory. He is also now the new leader in the general classification.

Max Walscheid said:”I am really happy with my first victory. The objective for today was to set up the sprint for me. It was again a long stage and we took our responsibility to control the peloton.

“In the finale, we nearly got boxed in, however the guys brought me in a good position. I managed to stay calm and the lead-out was perfect. It is a nice feeling to win the stage after being two times close to the win, and a difficult year for me mentally. I am now the leader in the overall and points classification, and this result leaves me motivated for the next days of racing.”

Coach Arthur van Dongen added: “The race went according to plan today and as expected it finished in a bunch sprint. The team showed good ambitions and teamwork during the whole day.

“We rode on the front to stay out of trouble and our main goal was to focus on a sprint with Max. The team did a great lead-out in the finale for him and he managed to take a well-deserved victory. It’s his first year as a pro-rider and it’s great to take the win after a challenging year. The spirit of the team is good and we will try to keep the jerseys in the team as long as possible.”

Complete Results:

1 Max WALSCHEID Giant-Alpecin 5hr 9min 8sec
2 Andrea PASQUALON Team Roth s.t.
3 Tino THÖMEL RTS-Santic s.t.
4 Roberto FERRARI Lampre-Merida s.t.
5 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
6 Rafael ANDRIATO Wilier-Triestina s.t.
7 Brenton JONES Drapac Professional s.t.
8 Dylan PAGE Team Roth s.t.
9 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana s.t.
10 Andriy KULYK Kolss-BDC s.t.
11 Zolt DER Vorarlberg s.t.
12 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
13 Sergey VLASSENKO Vino 4Ever s.t.
14 Christopher WILLIAMS Novo Nordisk s.t.
15 Federico ZURLO Lampre-Merida s.t.
16 Christophe LABORIE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
17 Vasilii NEUSTROEV Russia s.t.
18 Francesc ZURITA Vorarlberg s.t.
19 Matej MOHORIC Lampre-Merida s.t.
20 Zhao JINGBIAO Hengxiang s.t.
21 Brian KAMSTRA Novo Nordisk s.t.
22 Patrick SCHELLING Vorarlberg s.t.
23 Burr HO HKSI s.t.
24 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
25 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk s.t.
26 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana s.t.
27 Anton SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
28 Francisco Jarley COLORADO RTS-Santic s.t.
29 Mohammad POURI Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
30 James GLASSPOOL Novo Nordisk s.t.
31 Jianpeng LIU Hengxiang s.t.
32 Patrick JÄGER Vorarlberg s.t.
33 Daniel Dominguez BARRAGAN Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
34 Evgeny ZOTOV Russia s.t.
35 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Vorarlberg s.t.
36 Oliviero TROIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
37 Ying Hon YEUNG Hengxiang s.t.
38 Hiu Fung CHOY HKSI s.t.
39 Zhang ZHENG Hengxiang s.t.
40 Meiyin WANG Hengxiang s.t.
41 Francisco CHAMORRO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
42 Sergey ROZIN Russia s.t.
43 Dmitriy LUKYANOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
44 Xin WANG Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
45 Cristian RAILEANU Wilier-Triestina s.t.
46 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin s.t.
47 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
48 Thomas RABOU Hengxiang s.t.
49 Ruslan KARIMOV RTS-Santic s.t.
50 Oleksandr POLIVODA Kolss-BDC s.t.
51 Chaohua XUE Giant-Champion s.t.
52 Jochem HOEKSTRA Giant-Alpecin s.t.
53 Rik VAN IJZENDOORN Novo Nordisk s.t.
54 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk s.t.
55 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
56 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana s.t.
57 Roberto PINHEIRO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
58 Gabriel MACHADO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
59 Andriy VASYLYUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
60 Sergiy GRECHYN Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
61 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Lampre-Merida s.t.
62 Martin KOHLER Team Roth s.t.
63 Bieken NAZAERBIEKE Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
64 Aspan ZHUKENOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
65 Taras VOROPAYEV Vino 4Ever s.t.
66 Mirko TEDESCHI Wilier-Triestina s.t.
67 Giuseppe FONZI Wilier-Triestina s.t.
68 Alexandr OVSYANNIKOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
69 Ilya DAVIDENOK RTS-Santic s.t.
70 Sofiane MERIGNAT Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
71 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN Vino 4Ever s.t.
72 Yuriy METLUSHENKO Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
73 Mykhaylo KONONENKO Kolss-BDC s.t.
74 Nico BRÜNGGER Team Roth s.t.
75 Alex DINIZ CORREIA Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
76 Dmitrii SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
77 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
78 Mauricio ORTEGA RTS-Santic s.t.
79 Maxim RUBACHEV Russia s.t.
80 Cristobal OLAVARRIA Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
81 Ma GUANGTONG Hengxiang s.t.
82 Andrii BRATASHCHUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
83 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
84 Murilo AFFONSO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
85 Michael KUCHER Vorarlberg s.t.
86 Yonder GODOY Wilier-Triestina s.t.
87 Carlos Alberto OSPINA RTS-Santic s.t.
88 Ali NEMATI KHIAVI Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
89 Peter KONING Drapac Professional s.t.
90 Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
91 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
92 Lachlan NORRIS Drapac Professional s.t.
93 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
94 Victor NINO CORREDOR RTS-Santic s.t.
95 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Lampre-Merida s.t.
96 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
97 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
98 Maxat AYAZBAYEV Astana s.t.
99 Kirill ZAKHAROV Russia s.t.
100 Lucas DE ROSSI Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
101 Thomas VAUBOURZEIX Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
102 Wan Yau LAU HKSI s.t.
103 Bernard SULZBERGER Drapac Professional s.t.
104 Ramiro RINCON DIAZ Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
105 Géraud FLORES-COUDERC Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
106 Graeme BROWN Drapac Professional s.t.
107 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss-BDC s.t.
108 Ho San CHIU HKSI s.t.
109 Jefferson RUEDA TOBON Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
110 Ka Hoo Fung HKSI s.t.
111 Xiaolong SUN Giant-Champion s.t.
112 Matthias KRIZEK Team Roth s.t.
113 Gang XU Lampre-Merida s.t.
114 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana s.t.
115 Bert DE BACKER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
116 Brad EVANS Drapac Professional 11
117 Clément KORETZKY Vorarlberg 19
118 Carlos Alexandre MANARELLI Funvic Soul Cycles 24
119 Li Jun BAI Giant-Champion 29
120 Fuwen XUE Giant-Champion 49
121 Tom STAMSNIJDER Giant-Alpecin 51
122 Travis MEYER Drapac Professional +1:02
123 Lu Cheng ZHOU Jilun-Shakeland +1:06
124 Lukas JAUN Team Roth +1:19
125 Cheng JI Giant-Alpecin +2:48
126 Fredrik Strand GALTA Delko Marseille Provence +2:52
127 Yong Jian WU Jilun-Shakeland +3:33
128 En HUANG Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
129 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +4:24
130 Wenhui BI Giant-Champion s.t.
131 Oleksii KASIANOV Jilun-Shakeland +5:48
132 Kwun Wa LAW HKSI +6:51
133 Shan SHUANG Giant-Champion +7:10

GC after Stage 3:

1 Max WALSCHEID Giant-Alpecin 12hr 37min 28sec
2 Rafael ANDRIATO Wilier-Triestina @ 6sec
3 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana s.t.
4 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana 7
5 Roberto FERRARI Lampre-Merida 8
6 Meiyin WANG Hengxiang 8
7 Andrea PASQUALON Team Roth 10
8 Roberto PINHEIRO Funvic Soul Cycles 11
9 Ma GUANGTONG Hengxiang s.t.
10 Tino THÖMEL RTS-Santic 12
11 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk s.t.
12 Francisco CHAMORRO Funvic Soul Cycles 14
13 Lachlan NORRIS Drapac Professional s.t.
14 Bieken NAZAERBIEKE Hy Sport-Look Continental 15
15 Graeme BROWN Drapac Professional s.t.
16 Lucas DE ROSSI Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
17 Murilo AFFONSO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
18 Brenton JONES Drapac Professional 16
19 Andriy KULYK Kolss-BDC s.t.
20 Zolt DER Vorarlberg s.t.
21 Federico ZURLO Lampre-Merida s.t.
22 Matej MOHORIC Lampre-Merida s.t.
23 Dylan PAGE Team Roth s.t.
24 Sergey VLASSENKO Vino 4Ever s.t.
25 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
26 Francesc ZURITA Vorarlberg s.t.
27 Vasilii NEUSTROEV Russia s.t.
28 Evgeny ZOTOV Russia s.t.
29 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana s.t.
30 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
31 Patrick JÄGER Vorarlberg s.t.
32 Cristian RAILEANU Wilier-Triestina s.t.
33 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk s.t.
34 Brian KAMSTRA Novo Nordisk s.t.
35 Mohammad POURI Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
36 Patrick SCHELLING Vorarlberg s.t.
37 Yuriy METLUSHENKO Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
38 Daniel Dominguez BARRAGAN Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
39 Sergiy GRECHYN Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
40 Anton SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
41 Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
42 Cristobal OLAVARRIA Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
43 Christopher WILLIAMS Novo Nordisk s.t.
44 Gabriel MACHADO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
45 Zhao JINGBIAO Hengxiang s.t.
46 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Vorarlberg s.t.
47 Andriy VASYLYUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
48 Jochem HOEKSTRA Giant-Alpecin s.t.
49 Burr HO HKSI s.t.
50 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Lampre-Merida s.t.
51 Francisco Jarley COLORADO RTS-Santic s.t.
52 Zhang ZHENG Hengxiang s.t.
53 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Lampre-Merida s.t.
54 Thomas RABOU Hengxiang s.t.
55 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
56 Andrii BRATASHCHUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
57 Matthias KRIZEK Team Roth s.t.
58 Rik VAN IJZENDOORN Novo Nordisk s.t.
59 Carlos Alberto OSPINA RTS-Santic s.t.
60 Christophe LABORIE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
61 Ying Hon YEUNG Hengxiang s.t.
62 Mirko TEDESCHI Wilier-Triestina s.t.
63 Oliviero TROIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
64 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin s.t.
65 Sergey ROZIN Russia s.t.
66 Hiu Fung CHOY HKSII s.t.
67 Xin WANG Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
68 Martin KOHLER Team Roth s.t.
69 Oleksandr POLIVODA Kolss-BDC s.t.
70 Yonder GODOY Wilier-Triestina s.t.
71 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
72 Alex DINIZ CORREIA Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
73 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
74 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN Vino 4Ever s.t.
75 Sofiane MERIGNAT Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
76 Bernard SULZBERGER Drapac Professional s.t.
77 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
78 Ilya DAVIDENOK RTS-Santic s.t.
79 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
80 Alexandr OVSYANNIKOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
81 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
82 Dmitrii SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
83 Nico BRÜNGGER Team Roth s.t.
84 Taras VOROPAYEV Vino 4Ever s.t.
85 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana s.t.
86 Giuseppe FONZI Wilier-Triestina s.t.
87 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
88 Thomas VAUBOURZEIX Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
89 Peter KONING Drapac Professional s.t.
90 Mauricio ORTEGA RTS-Santic s.t.
91 Maxim RUBACHEV Russia s.t.
92 Victor NINO CORREDOR RTS-Santic s.t.
93 Bert DE BACKER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
94 Jefferson RUEDA TOBON Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
95 Ho San CHIU HKSI s.t.
96 Wan Yau LAU HKSI s.t.
97 Ramiro RINCON DIAZ Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
98 Ka Hoo Fung HKSI s.t.
99 Gang XU Lampre-Merida s.t.
100 Brad EVANS Drapac Professional 27
101 Maxat AYAZBAYEV Astana 35
102 Carlos Alexandre MANARELLI Funvic Soul Cycles 40
103 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice 44
104 Aspan ZHUKENOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
105 Ruslan KARIMOV RTS-Santic 58
106 Clément KORETZKY Vorarlberg +1:22
107 Lukas JAUN Team Roth +1:35
108 Michael KUCHER Vorarlberg +2:07
109 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss-BDC +2:13
110 Chaohua XUE Giant-Champion +2:16
111 Mykhaylo KONONENKO Kolss-BDC +2:17
112 Jianpeng LIU Hengxiang +2:23
113 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2:24
114 Tom STAMSNIJDER Giant-Alpecin +2:48
115 Travis MEYER Drapac Professional +2:54
116 Fredrik Strand GALTA Delko Marseille Provence +3:08
117 James GLASSPOOL Novo Nordisk +3:20
118 Géraud FLORES-COUDERC Hy Sport-Look Continental +4:10
119 Lu Cheng ZHOU Jilun-Shakeland +4:26
120 Xiaolong SUN Giant-Champion +4:51
121 Ali NEMATI KHIAVI Hy Sport-Look Continental +5:22
122 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +5:37
123 En HUANG Hy Sport-Look Continental +5:49
124 Yong Jian WU Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
125 Dmitriy LUKYANOV Vino 4Ever +5:52
126 Kirill ZAKHAROV Russia +5:55
127 Fuwen XUE Giant-Champion +7:29
128 Wenhui BI Giant-Champion +8:32
129 Cheng JI Giant-Alpecin +10:31
130 Oleksii KASIANOV Jilun-Shakeland +10:45
131 Li Jun BAI Giant-Champion +11:27
132 Kwun Wa LAW HKSI +20:45
133 Shan SHUANG Giant-Champion +23:32

Stage 3 map and profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Sunday, October 23: Stage 2, Xinglong - Haikou, 228 km

Ruslan Tleubayev

Ruslan Tleubeyev wins stage 2 with teammate Alexey Lutsenko taking second place

The Race: Here's the report from stage winner Ruslan Tleubayev's Astana squad.

“The team was cool! Thanks to Artyom, Maxat, Daniil, Dmitriy, Alexey, Arman. All of them made a great job!” – said happy Ruslan Tleubayev after the winning of the second stage of Tour of Hainan. “It is a team's victory, - he continued, - all tactics and work were build for this victory and we made it happen!”

Ruslan Tleubayev took the beautiful victory raising hands along with his teammate Alexey Lutsenko, who finished just behind him and took the second place.

Along  with this victory Ruslan Tleubayev took the second place in general classification of the race with the same time of the leader. Alexey Lutsenko is 3rd only in 1 second from the leaders.

After this stage Ruslan Tleubayev also wears also took the blue jersey of Best Asian Rider, Alexey Lutsenko took the green jersey of Points classification and Astana Pro Team is leading in the Team Classification.

Complete Results:

1 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana 5hr 33min 26sec
2 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana s.t.
3 Roberto FERRARI Lampre-Merida s.t.
4 Max WALSCHEID Giant-Alpecin s.t.
5 Rafael ANDRIATO Wilier-Triestina s.t.
6 Brenton JONES Drapac Professional s.t.
7 Andriy KULYK Kolss-BDC s.t.
8 Andrea PASQUALON Team Roth s.t.
9 Yuriy METLUSHENKO Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
10 Zolt DER Vorarlberg s.t.
11 Francisco CHAMORRO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
12 Sergiy GRECHYN Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
13 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana s.t.
14 Zhao JINGBIAO Hengxiang s.t.
15 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
16 Federico ZURLO Lampre-Merida s.t.
17 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
18 Matej MOHORIC Lampre-Merida s.t.
19 Graeme BROWN Drapac Professional s.t.
20 Cristobal OLAVARRIA Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
21 Sergey VLASSENKO Vino 4Ever s.t.
22 Evgeny ZOTOV Russia s.t.
23 Vasilii NEUSTROEV Russia s.t.
24 Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
25 Francesc ZURITA Vorarlberg s.t.
26 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
27 Andriy VASYLYUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
28 Dylan PAGE Team Roth s.t.
29 Patrick JÄGER Vorarlberg s.t.
30 Clément KORETZKY Vorarlberg s.t.
31 Brian KAMSTRA Novo Nordisk s.t.
32 Cristian RAILEANU Wilier-Triestina s.t.
33 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
34 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss-BDC s.t.
35 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk s.t.
36 Carlos Alexandre MANARELLI Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
37 Daniel Dominguez BARRAGAN Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
38 Mario Jorge FARIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
39 Gabriel MACHADO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
40 Mohammad POURI Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
41 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
42 Bieken NAZAERBIEKE Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
43 Matthias KRIZEK Team Roth s.t.
44 Burr HO HKSI s.t.
45 Anton SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
46 Bernard SULZBERGER Drapac Professional s.t.
47 Tino THÖMEL RTS-Santic s.t.
48 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
49 Christopher WILLIAMS Novo Nordisk s.t.
50 Roberto PINHEIRO DA SILVA Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
51 Jochem HOEKSTRA Giant-Alpecin s.t.
52 Francisco Jarley COLORADO RTS-Santic s.t.
53 Lucas DE ROSSI Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
54 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
55 Patrick SCHELLING Vorarlberg s.t.
56 Ma GUANGTONG Hengxiang s.t.
57 Andrii BRATASHCHUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
58 Thomas RABOU Hengxiang s.t.
59 Alex DINIZ CORREIA Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
60 Meiyin WANG Hengxiang s.t.
61 Hiu Fung CHOY HKSI s.t.
62 Alexandr OVSYANNIKOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
63 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk s.t.
64 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN Vino 4Ever s.t.
65 Xin WANG Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
66 Chaohua XUE Giant-Champion s.t.
67 Sofiane MERIGNAT Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
68 Mirko TEDESCHI Wilier-Triestina s.t.
69 Lukas JAUN Team Roth s.t.
70 Sergey ROZIN Russia s.t.
71 Yonder GODOY Wilier-Triestina s.t.
72 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Lampre-Merida s.t.
73 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
74 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Vorarlberg s.t.
75 Carlos Alberto OSPINA RTS-Santic s.t.
76 Thomas VAUBOURZEIX Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
77 Oleksandr POLIVODA Kolss-BDC s.t.
78 Zhang ZHENG Hengxiang s.t.
79 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin s.t.
80 Ying Hon YEUNG Hengxiang s.t.
81 Martin KOHLER Team Roth s.t.
82 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
83 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana s.t.
84 Lachlan NORRIS Drapac Professional s.t.
85 Dmitrii SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
86 Christophe LABORIE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
87 Rik VAN IJZENDOORN Novo Nordisk s.t.
88 Mykhaylo KONONENKO Kolss-BDC s.t.
89 Ilya DAVIDENOK RTS-Santic s.t.
90 James GLASSPOOL Novo Nordisk s.t.
91 Nico BRÜNGGER Team Roth s.t.
92 Taras VOROPAYEV Vino 4Ever s.t.
93 Peter KONING Drapac Professional s.t.
94 Jianpeng LIU Hengxiang s.t.
95 Brad EVANS Drapac Professional s.t.
96 Aspan ZHUKENOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
97 Géraud FLORES-COUDERC Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
98 Ho San CHIU HKSI s.t.
99 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
100 Fredrik Strand GALTA Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
101 Mauricio ORTEGA RTS-Santic s.t.
102 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
103 Giuseppe FONZI Wilier-Triestina s.t.
104 Dmitriy LUKYANOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
105 Jefferson RUEDA TOBON Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
106 Maxim RUBACHEV Russia s.t.
107 Ramiro RINCON DIAZ Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
108 Wan Yau LAU HKSI s.t.
109 Victor NINO CORREDOR RTS-Santic s.t.
110 Gang XU Lampre-Merida s.t.
111 En HUANG Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
112 Ka Hoo Fung HKSI s.t.
113 Oliviero TROIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
114 Yong Jian WU Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
115 Lu Cheng ZHOU Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
116 Bert DE BACKER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
117 Murilo AFFONSO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
118 Maxat AYAZBAYEV Astana @ 19sec
119 Tom STAMSNIJDER Giant-Alpecin 37
120 Ruslan KARIMOV RTS-Santic 42
121 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice 50
122 Travis MEYER Drapac Professional +1:36
123 Michael KUCHER Vorarlberg +1:51
124 Wenhui BI Giant-Champion s.t.
125 Cheng JI Giant-Alpecin s.t.
126 Xiaolong SUN Giant-Champion +2:31
127 Oleksii KASIANOV Jilun-Shakeland +2:40
128 Fuwen XUE Giant-Champion +4:23
129 Ali NEMATI KHIAVI Hy Sport-Look Continental +5:06
130 Li Jun BAI Giant-Champion s.t.
131 Kwun Wa LAW HKSI +5:38
132 Kirill ZAKHAROV Russia +5:39
133 Shan SHUANG Giant-Champion +8:06

GC after Stage 2:

1 Rafael ANDRIATO Wilier-Triestina 7hr 28min 26sec
2 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana s.t.
3 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana @ 1sec
4 Roberto FERRARI Lampre-Merida 2
5 Meiyin WANG Hengxiang s.t.
6 Max WALSCHEID Giant-Alpecin 4
7 Roberto PINHEIRO Funvic Soul Cycles 5
8 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk 6
9 Francisco CHAMORRO Funvic Soul Cycles 8
10 Graeme BROWN Drapac Professional 9
11 Murilo AFFONSO Funvic Soul Cycles 9
12 Brenton JONES Drapac Professional 10
13 Andriy KULYK Kolss-BDC s.t.
14 Federico ZURLO Lampre-Merida s.t.
15 Zolt DER Vorarlberg s.t.
16 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
17 Matej MOHORIC Lampre-Merida s.t.
18 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
19 Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
20 Andrea PASQUALON Team Roth s.t.
21 Yuriy METLUSHENKO Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
22 Sergey VLASSENKO Vino 4Ever s.t.
23 Evgeny ZOTOV Russia s.t.
24 Francesc ZURITA Vorarlberg s.t.
25 Dylan PAGE Team Roth s.t.
26 Cristobal OLAVARRIA Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
27 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana s.t.
28 Vasilii NEUSTROEV Russia s.t.
29 Cristian RAILEANU Wilier-Triestina s.t.
30 Sergiy GRECHYN Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
31 Mario Jorge FARIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
32 Patrick JÄGER Vorarlberg s.t.
33 Matthias KRIZEK Team Roth s.t.
34 Carlos Alexandre MANARELLI Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
35 Gabriel MACHADO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
36 Mohammad POURI Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
37 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk s.t.
38 Daniel Dominguez BARRAGAN Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
39 Brian KAMSTRA Novo Nordisk s.t.
40 Patrick SCHELLING Vorarlberg s.t.
41 Andriy VASYLYUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
42 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
43 Anton SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
44 Carlos Alberto OSPINA RTS-Santic s.t.
45 Andrii BRATASHCHUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
46 Lukas JAUN Team Roth s.t.
47 Jochem HOEKSTRA Giant-Alpecin s.t.
48 Bieken NAZAERBIEKE Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
49 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Vorarlberg s.t.
50 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Lampre-Merida s.t.
51 Lucas DE ROSSI Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
52 Christopher WILLIAMS Novo Nordisk s.t.
53 Zhao JINGBIAO Hengxiang s.t.
54 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
55 Bernard SULZBERGER Drapac Professional s.t.
56 Tino THÖMEL RTS-Santic s.t.
57 Mirko TEDESCHI Wilier-Triestina s.t.
58 Thomas RABOU Hengxiang s.t.
59 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
60 Yonder GODOY Wilier-Triestina s.t.
61 Zhang ZHENG Hengxiang s.t.
62 Ma GUANGTONG Hengxiang s.t.
63 Rik VAN IJZENDOORN Novo Nordisk s.t.
64 Burr HO HKSI s.t.
65 Francisco Jarley COLORADO RTS-Santic s.t.
66 Alex DINIZ CORREIA Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
67 Martin KOHLER Team Roth s.t.
68 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana s.t.
69 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
70 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN Vino 4Ever s.t.
71 Sofiane MERIGNAT Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
72 Ying Hon YEUNG Hengxiang s.t.
73 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin s.t.
74 Oliviero TROIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
75 Xin WANG Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
76 Ilya DAVIDENOK RTS-Santic s.t.
77 Sergey ROZIN Russia s.t.
78 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
79 Oleksandr POLIVODA Kolss-BDC s.t.
80 Lachlan NORRIS Drapac Professional s.t.
81 Hiu Fung CHOY HKSI s.t.
82 Thomas VAUBOURZEIX Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
83 Dmitrii SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
84 Brad EVANS Drapac Professional s.t.
85 Christophe LABORIE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
86 Alexandr OVSYANNIKOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
87 Nico BRÜNGGER Team Roth s.t.
88 Fredrik Strand GALTA Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
89 Bert DE BACKER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
90 Taras VOROPAYEV Vino 4Ever s.t.
91 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
92 Peter KONING Drapac Professional s.t.
93 Giuseppe FONZI Wilier-Triestina s.t.
94 Jefferson RUEDA Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
95 Victor NINO RTS-Santic s.t.
96 Mauricio ORTEGA RTS-Santic s.t.
97 Ho San CHIU HKSI s.t.
98 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
99 Ramiro RINCON DIAZ Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
100 Wan Yau LAU HKSI s.t.
101 Maxim RUBACHEV Russia s.t.
102 Ka Hoo Fung HKSI s.t.
103 Gang XU Lampre-Merida s.t.
104 Maxat AYAZBAYEV Astana 29
105 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice 38
106 Aspan ZHUKENOV Vino 4Ever 38
107 Ruslan KARIMOV RTS-Santic 52
108 Clément KORETZKY Vorarlberg 57
109 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:07
110 Travis MEYER Drapac Professional +1:46
111 Tom STAMSNIJDER Giant-Alpecin +1:51
112 Michael KUCHER Vorarlberg +2:01
113 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss-BDC +2:10
114 Chaohua XUE Giant-Champion s.t.
115 En HUANG Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
116 Yong Jian WU Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
117 Mykhaylo KONONENKO Kolss-BDC +2:11
118 Jianpeng LIU Hengxiang +2:17
119 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2:18
120 James GLASSPOOL Novo Nordisk +3:14
121 Lu Cheng ZHOU Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
122 Wenhui BI Giant-Champion +4:02
123 Géraud FLORES-COUDERC Hy Sport-Look Continental +4:04
124 Xiaolong SUN Giant-Champion +4:45
125 Oleksii KASIANOV Jilun-Shakeland +4:51
126 Ali NEMATI KHIAVI Hy Sport-Look Continental +5:16
127 Dmitriy LUKYANOV Vino 4Ever +5:46
128 Kirill ZAKHAROV Russia +5:49
129 Fuwen XUE Giant-Champion +6:34
130 Cheng JI Giant-Alpecin +7:37
131 Li Jun BAI Giant-Champion +10:52
132 Kwun Wa LAW HKSI +13:48
133 Shan SHUANG Giant-Champion +16:16

Saturday, October 22: Stage 1, Xinglong Circuit Race, 88.3 km

Rafael Andriato

Rafael Andriato wins stage 1

The Race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

XINGLONG, China—Not even mother nature could deter the 2016 Tour of Hainan (UCI 2.HC) from starting on Saturday, October 22, as Brazilian Rafael Andriato (Wilier Triestina) claimed the 88.3km opening stage in Xinglong, China.

The win gives the 29-year-old his first victory of the season – fourth of his career. With his 22-year-old teammate Jakub Mareczko (ITA) fresh off a bronze medal at the UCI road race world championships in Doha and currently racing the Abu Dhabi Tour (2.HC), Andriato made the most of his chance to shine.

“Mareczko is in Abu Dhabi, so the team gave me the possibility to win here today,” Andriato told media after the race. “It's been a long time since I won. The team trusted me as a leader here and I'm very happy to win this first stage.”
In the final, Andriato edged Max Walscheid (Giant-Alpecin) and Italian Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at the line after successfully overcoming the numbers game in the final three kilometres held by Drapac Pro Cycling and CCC Sprandi Polkowice.

“The last 3km, CCC and Drapac were the strongest teams,” explained the overall race leader. “But with the help of my teammate Mirko Tedeschi (ITA), I was able to find my way to the front and overtake at the line.”

The 11th edition of the popular late season UCI Asia Tour road race got underway thanks in large part to more than 3,000 government personnel who worked tirelessly over the past 72 hours to clear massive amounts of debris strewn across the countryside roads after Typhoon Sarika slammed into China’s southern island province of Hainan on Tuesday.

With clear skies and temperatures hovering around a humid 30 degrees Celsius, riders enjoyed a hot, but short workday with the stage finishing inside two hours (1:55:10).

A four-man break that included most aggressive rider Lucas De Rossi (Delko Marseille Provence-KTM), KOM leader Jingbaio Zhao (Hengxiang Cycling Team), Dmitriy Lukyanov (Vino 4-ever SKO) and Alex Dinez (Funvic Soul Cycles-Carrefour) launched in the first 20 minutes of racing and opened a gap to more than two minutes before ultimately being reeled in one by one over the final 40km.

After the race, Zhao (CHN) slipped into the polka-dot jersey, but made it clear his team is here for general classification (GC) only. “The team goal is GC,” said the 2014 national road race champion. “My job is to support my teammates win stages and the race. “We have several riders capable of riding for GC, but we will wait to see how the race unfolds to see who is strongest.”

For fellow 21-year-old De Rossi, the day marks the biggest race of the Frenchman’s fledgling career. “This is my first pro race,” he said. “But today gives me confidence and I am looking forward to the next stage.”

Complete Results:

1 Rafael ANDRIATO Wilier Triestina 1hr 55min 10sec
2 Max WALSCHEID Giant-Alpecin s.t.
3 Roberto FERRARI Lampre-Merida s.t.
4 Brenton JONES Drapac Professional s.t.
5 Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
6 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana s.t.
7 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana s.t.
8 Federico ZURLO Lampre-Merida s.t.
9 Matej MOHORIC Lampre-Merida s.t.
10 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
11 Dylan PAGE Team Roth s.t.
12 Francesc ZURITA Vorarlberg s.t.
13 Sergey VLASSENKO Vino 4Ever s.t.
14 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
15 Evgeny ZOTOV Russia s.t.
16 Andriy KULYK Kolss-BDC s.t.
17 Zolt DER Vorarlberg s.t.
18 Francisco CHAMORRO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
19 Cristian RAILEANU Wilier Triestina s.t.
20 Mario Jorge FARIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
21 Cristobal OLAVARRIA Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
22 Carlos Alberto OSPINA RTS-Santic s.t.
23 Andrea PASQUALON Team Roth s.t.
24 Yuriy METLUSHENKO Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
25 Roberto PINHEIRO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
26 Matthias KRIZEK Team Roth s.t.
27 Vasilii NEUSTROEV Russia s.t.
28 Patrick SCHELLING Vorarlberg s.t.
29 Lukas JAUN Team Roth s.t.
30 Patrick JÄGER Vorarlberg s.t.
31 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Vorarlberg s.t.
32 Mohammad POURI Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
33 Gabriel MACHADO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
34 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Lampre-Merida s.t.
35 Carlos Alexandre MANARELLI Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
36 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana s.t.
37 Daniel Dominguez BARRAGAN Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
38 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk s.t.
39 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
40 Oliviero TROIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
41 Andrii BRATASHCHUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
42 Rik VAN IJZENDOORN Novo Nordisk s.t.
43 Sergiy GRECHYN Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
44 Murilo AFFONSO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
45 Anton SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
46 Meiyin WANG Hengxiang s.t.
47 Brian KAMSTRA Novo Nordisk s.t.
48 Jochem HOEKSTRA Giant-Alpecin s.t.
49 Zhang ZHENG Hengxiang s.t.
50 Ali NEMATI KHIAVI Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
51 Mirko TEDESCHI Wilier Triestina s.t.
52 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina s.t.
53 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
54 Graeme BROWN Drapac Professional s.t.
55 Lucas DE ROSSI Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
56 Maxat AYAZBAYEV Astana s.t.
57 Martin KOHLER Team Roth s.t.
58 Ruslan KARIMOV RTS-Santic s.t.
59 Andriy VASYLYUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
60 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana s.t.
61 Christopher WILLIAMS Novo Nordisk s.t.
62 Bieken NAZAERBIEKE Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
63 Thomas RABOU Hengxiang s.t.
64 Bert DE BACKER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
65 Ilya* DAVIDENOK RTS-Santic s.t.
66 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk s.t.
67 Bernard SULZBERGER Drapac Professional s.t.
68 Ying Hon YEUNG Hengxiang s.t.
69 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
70 Tino THÖMEL RTS-Santic s.t.
71 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin s.t.
72 Ma GUANGTONG Hengxiang s.t.
73 Brad EVANS Drapac Professional s.t.
74 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
75 Lachlan NORRIS Drapac Professional s.t.
76 Fredrik Strand GALTA Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
77 Alex DINIZ CORREIA Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
78 Francisco Jarley COLORADO RTS-Santic s.t.
79 Sofiane MERIGNAT Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
80 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN Vino 4Ever s.t.
81 Dmitrii SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
82 Oleksandr POLIVODA Kolss-BDC s.t.
83 Christophe LABORIE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
84 Nico BRÜNGGER Team Roth s.t.
85 Sergey ROZIN Russia s.t.
86 Burr HO HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
87 Thomas VAUBOURZEIX Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
88 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
89 Xin WANG Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
90 Giuseppe FONZI Wilier Triestina s.t.
91 Victor NINO CORREDOR RTS-Santic s.t.
92 Jefferson RUEDA TOBON Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
93 Taras VOROPAYEV Vino 4Ever s.t.
94 Travis MEYER Drapac Professional s.t.
95 Peter KONING Drapac Professional s.t.
96 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
97 Zhao JINGBIAO Hengxiang s.t.
98 Michael KUCHER Vorarlberg s.t.
99 Hiu Fung CHOY HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
100 Mauricio ORTEGA RAMIREZ RTS-Santic s.t.
101 Kirill ZAKHAROV Russia s.t.
102 Ramiro RINCON DIAZ Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
103 Wan Yau LAU HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
104 Ka Hoo Fung HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
105 Ho San CHIU HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
106 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
107 Maxim RUBACHEV Russia s.t.
108 Gang XU Lampre-Merida s.t.
109 Alexandr OVSYANNIKOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
110 Aspan ZHUKENOV Vino 4Ever 28
111 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
112 Clément KORETZKY Vorarlberg 47
113 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice 57
114 Tom STAMSNIJDER Giant-Alpecin +1:04
115 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:18
116 Chaohua XUE Giant-Champion +2:00
117 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss-BDC s.t.
118 En HUANG Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
119 Yong Jian WU Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
120 Wenhui BI Giant-Champion +2:01
121 Oleksii KASIANOV Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
122 Fuwen XUE Giant-Champion s.t.
123 Mykhaylo KONONENKO Kolss-BDC s.t.
124 Xiaolong SUN Giant-Champion +2:04
125 Jianpeng LIU Hengxiang +2:07
126 Lu Cheng ZHOU Jilun-Shakeland +3:04
127 James GLASSPOOL Novo Nordisk s.t.
128 Géraud FLORES-COUDERC Hy Sport-Look Continental +3:54
129 Dmitriy LUKYANOV Vino 4Ever +5:36
130 Li Jun BAI Giant-Champion s.t.
131 Cheng JI Giant-Alpecin s.t.
132 Shan SHUANG Giant-Champion +8:00
133 Kwun Wa LAW HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 Rafael ANDRIATO Wilier Triestina 1hr 55min 0sec
2 Max WALSCHEID Giant-Alpecin @ 4sec
3 Roberto FERRARI Lampre-Merida 6
4 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana 7
5 Francisco CHAMORRO Funvic Soul Cycles 8
6 Graeme BROWN Drapac Professional 9
7 Brenton JONES Drapac Professional 10
8 Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
9 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana s.t.
10 Federico ZURLO Lampre-Merida s.t.
11 Matej MOHORIC Lampre-Merida s.t.
12 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
13 Dylan PAGE Team Roth s.t.
14 Francesc ZURITA Vorarlberg s.t.
15 Sergey VLASSENKO Vino 4Ever s.t.
16 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
17 Evgeny ZOTOV Russia s.t.
18 Andriy KULYK Kolss-BDC s.t.
19 Zolt DER Vorarlberg s.t.
20 Cristian RAILEANU Wilier Triestina s.t.
21 Mario Jorge FARIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
22 Cristobal OLAVARRIA Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
23 Carlos Alberto OSPINA RTS-Santic s.t.
24 Andrea PASQUALON Team Roth s.t.
25 Yuriy METLUSHENKO Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
26 Roberto PINHEIRO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
27 Matthias KRIZEK Team Roth s.t.
28 Vasilii NEUSTROEV Russia s.t.
29 Patrick SCHELLING Vorarlberg s.t.
30 Lukas JAUN Team Roth s.t.
31 Patrick JÄGER Vorarlberg s.t.
32 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Vorarlberg s.t.
33 Mohammad POURI Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
34 Gabriel MACHADO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
35 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Lampre-Merida s.t.
36 Carlos Alexandre MANARELLI Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
37 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana s.t.
38 Daniel Dominguez BARRAGAN Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
39 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk s.t.
40 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
41 Oliviero TROIA Lampre-Merida s.t.
42 Andrii BRATASHCHUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
43 Rik VAN IJZENDOORN Novo Nordisk s.t.
44 Sergiy GRECHYN Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
45 Murilo AFFONSO Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
46 Anton SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
47 Meiyin WANG Hengxiang s.t.
48 Brian KAMSTRA Novo Nordisk s.t.
49 Jochem HOEKSTRA Giant-Alpecin s.t.
50 Zhang ZHENG Hengxiang s.t.
51 Ali NEMATI KHIAVI Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
52 Mirko TEDESCHI Wilier Triestina s.t.
53 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina s.t.
54 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
55 Lucas DE ROSSI Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
56 Maxat AYAZBAYEV Astana s.t.
57 Martin KOHLER Team Roth s.t.
58 Ruslan KARIMOV RTS-Santic s.t.
59 Andriy VASYLYUK Kolss-BDC s.t.
60 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana s.t.
61 Christopher WILLIAMS Novo Nordisk s.t.
62 Bieken NAZAERBIEKE Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
63 Thomas RABOU Hengxiang s.t.
64 Bert DE BACKER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
65 Ilya* DAVIDENOK RTS-Santic s.t.
66 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk s.t.
67 Bernard SULZBERGER Drapac Professional s.t.
68 Ying Hon YEUNG Hengxiang s.t.
69 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
70 Tino THÖMEL RTS-Santic s.t.
71 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin s.t.
72 Ma GUANGTONG Hengxiang s.t.
73 Brad EVANS Drapac Professional s.t.
74 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
75 Lachlan NORRIS Drapac Professional s.t.
76 Fredrik Strand GALTA Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
77 Alex DINIZ CORREIA Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
78 Francisco Jarley COLORADO RTS-Santic s.t.
79 Sofiane MERIGNAT Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
80 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN Vino 4Ever s.t.
81 Dmitrii SAMOKHVALOV Russia s.t.
82 Oleksandr POLIVODA Kolss-BDC s.t.
83 Christophe LABORIE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
84 Nico BRÜNGGER Team Roth s.t.
85 Sergey ROZIN Russia s.t.
86 Burr HO HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
87 Thomas VAUBOURZEIX Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
88 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
89 Xin WANG Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
90 Giuseppe FONZI Wilier Triestina s.t.
91 Victor NINO CORREDOR RTS-Santic s.t.
92 Jefferson RUEDA TOBON Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
93 Taras VOROPAYEV Vino 4Ever s.t.
94 Travis MEYER Drapac Professional s.t.
95 Peter KONING Drapac Professional s.t.
96 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
97 Zhao JINGBIAO Hengxiang s.t.
98 Michael KUCHER Vorarlberg s.t.
99 Hiu Fung CHOY HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
100 Mauricio ORTEGA RAMIREZ RTS-Santic s.t.
101 Kirill ZAKHAROV Russia s.t.
102 Ramiro RINCON DIAZ Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
103 Wan Yau LAU HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
104 Ka Hoo Fung HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
105 Ho San CHIU HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
106 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
107 Maxim RUBACHEV Russia s.t.
108 Gang XU Lampre-Merida s.t.
109 Alexandr OVSYANNIKOV Vino 4Ever s.t.
110 Aspan ZHUKENOV Vino 4Ever 38
111 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
112 Clément KORETZKY Vorarlberg 57
113 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:07
114 Tom STAMSNIJDER Giant-Alpecin +1:14
115 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:28
116 Chaohua XUE Giant-Champion +2:10
117 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss-BDC s.t.
118 En HUANG Hy Sport-Look Continental s.t.
119 Yong Jian WU Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
120 Wenhui BI Giant-Champion +2:11
121 Oleksii KASIANOV Jilun-Shakeland s.t.
122 Fuwen XUE Giant-Champion s.t.
123 Mykhaylo KONONENKO Kolss-BDC s.t.
124 Xiaolong SUN Giant-Champion +2:14
125 Jianpeng LIU Hengxiang +2:17
126 Lu Cheng ZHOU Jilun-Shakeland +3:14
127 James GLASSPOOL Novo Nordisk s.t.
128 Géraud FLORES-COUDERC Hy Sport-Look Continental +4:04
129 Dmitriy LUKYANOV Vino 4Ever +5:46
130 Li Jun BAI Giant-Champion s.t.
131 Cheng JI Giant-Alpecin s.t.
132 Shan SHUANG Giant-Champion +8:10
133 Kwun Wa LAW HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.