BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour of Hainan (HC), China

13th edition: October 23 - 31, 2018

The Tour of Hainan podium history | 2017 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9


Wednesday, October 31: 9th & Final Stage, Changjiang - Danzhou, 181.9 km

Simon Pellaud

Simon Pellaud takes the Tour of Hainan's final stage.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

Masnada secures Tour of Hainan victory, Pellaud takes stage

Simon Pellaud shot free in the last kilometre and left his escape companions to win the Tour of Hainan's final stage in Danzhou. Immediately behind the Swiss cyclist, the group came with Fausto Masnada (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec) keeping his yellow jersey and winning the race overall.

Pellaud celebrated with this Swiss team-mates, including Gino Mäder – stage six winner and second place overall. He capped off the final day – 181.9 km from Changjiang – in style.

"We never had over 1-30 minutes, I was never really sure," Pellaud said. "But I knew that the Androni didn't want to bring it back because my team-mate Gino Mäder was in the group, so they didn't want to risk him getting away for bonus seconds."

The Swiss Cycling team rider rode free all day in an escape of seven. Yesterday he worked for team-mate Mäder, who placed second on the summit finish stage behind Italian Masnada.

Masnada won his first professional victory 24 hours ago and today under Hainan's warm sun, he won the race overall. "We really wanted to confirm this after the great show yesterday," Masnada said. My team worked well to control it. We just thought about the overall, we didn't want to bother with the sprint with Belletti, just thinking about the overall and taking home the yellow jersey.

"I hadn't yet won in my career, but now to close my second year as a pro with a win, that's great."

Androni won four stages and took home the race overall.

Today, the Italian team controlled the attacks and finally let a group of seven gain some ground, but not much. It always kept them around one minute and a little more at times.

The seven: Lorenzo Rota (Bardiani CSF), Jason Lea (Bennelong Swisswelness), Harrison Sweeny (Mitchelton-BikeExchange), Peter Schulting (Monkey Town), Edwin Parra (Ningxia Livall), Alan Marangoni (Nippo-Vini Fantini) and Pellaud.

Italian Marangoni, 34, competed in his final stage race of his career and the final serious day of racing with only a small Japanese race left.

"The escape, just being there, was like a win for me," Marangoni said. "I wanted to close the last true race of my career with something special. To be in the escape and to see it arrive to the line, that was the best possible. And I get the combativity award. That's not a bad way to end."

At three kilometres to race, the group still had 35 seconds. It appeared they could stay clear. "When Pellaud went, I could not follow," Marangoni said. "His attack was so strong."

"I played it out smartly," Pellaud explained. "I used to always do all the work, but now I understand cycling now. I saved my legs as much as possible, and then in the last three kilometres, I went full.

"I came to Hainan seven years ago, it was my first professional race. This year, I had good shape. I worked in the escapes, I lead out Dylan Page and worked for Gino Mäder. I did a little bit of everything.

Lyu Xianjing (Hengxiang) secured his place in the race's 13-year history. He became the first Chinese rider to win the Asian classification and the mountains classification.

Dutchman Raymond Kreder (Team Ukyo) took home the green jersey for the points classification.

Complete results:

181.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.502 km/hr

1 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland 4hr 10min 53sec
2 SCHULTING Peter Monkey Town @ 5sec
3 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
4 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
5 PARRA Edwin Arnulfo Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
6 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
7 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:10
8 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
9 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
10 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
11 LOOIJ André Monkey Town s.t.
12 KREDER Raymond Team UKYO s.t.
13 WARD Tristan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
14 PAGE Dylan Team Switzerland s.t.
15 THÖMEL Tino Bike Aid s.t.
16 EINHORN Itamar Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
17 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
18 DE JONGE Maarten Monkey Town s.t.
19 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
20 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
21 SAINBAYAR Jambaljamts RTS Racing s.t.
22 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
23 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
24 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
25 OKAMOTO Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
26 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
27 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk s.t.
28 BOUGLAS Georgios Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
29 MAZUKI Nur Amirul Terengganu Cycling s.t.
30 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
31 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
32 HUCKER Robbie Team UKYO s.t.
33 MÄDER Gino Team Switzerland s.t.
34 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
35 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
36 SALEH Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling s.t.
37 BATSAIKHAN Tegsh-Bayar RTS Racing s.t.
38 STALLAERT Joeri Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
39 LYU Xianjing Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
40 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
41 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
42 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
43 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
44 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling 0:15
45 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
46 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team UKYO s.t.
47 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
48 YOSHIDA Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
49 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
50 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
51 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk s.t.
52 CHEN Mingrun Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
53 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
54 GOH Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling s.t.
55 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid s.t.
56 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland s.t.
57 PRADES Benjamín Team UKYO s.t.
58 CHAVES Brayan Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
59 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
60 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
61 SLIK Ivar Monkey Town s.t.
62 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
63 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
64 LI Zisen Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
65 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
66 HENDRICKS Clint Bike Aid s.t.
67 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
68 QIAO Feng Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
69 SCHNAPKA Matthias Bike Aid s.t.
70 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
71 POLIVODA Oleksandr Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
72 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland s.t.
73 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
74 SANTORO Antonio Monkey Town s.t.
75 BISSEGGER Stefan Team Switzerland s.t.
76 SCHNEITER Joab Team Switzerland 0:24
77 GU Bingcheng Giant Cycling Team s.t.
78 ORTEGA Mauricio Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 0:27
79 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
80 HIRAI Eiichi Team UKYO 0:30
81 VAN RHEE Joey Monkey Town 0:34
82 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 0:39
83 CLANCY Stephen Novo Nordisk 0:41
84 ZHANG Chunlong Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 0:43
85 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
86 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
87 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
88 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
89 MONSALVE Yonathan Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
90 UCHIMA Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
91 GUTIERREZ Pedro Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
92 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
93 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
94 WANG Jiancai Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
95 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
96 GUO Liang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
97 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
98 YOKOTSUKA Kohei Team UKYO s.t.
99 LI Jin Song Giant Cycling Team 0:57
100 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
101 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:59
102 MEYER Robin Delko-Marseille Provence 1:07
103 JIANG Zhi Hui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 1:14
104 BATMUNKH Maral-Erdene Terengganu Cycling 1:15
105 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
106 KOSHEVOY Ilia Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:21
107 KLEIMAN Wim Monkey Town s.t.
108 TOOVEY Ayden Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
109 YOSHIOKA Naoya Team UKYO 1:26
110 SCHAFER Timo Bike Aid 1:28
111 BAI Li Jun Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 1:32
112 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 1:39
113 ELLIOTT Nathan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
114 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 2:07
115 LEA Jason Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
116 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:16
117 FITZPATRICK Tom RTS Racing 5:52

Final GC after stage 9:

1,481.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.782 km/hr

1 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 35hr 27min 21sec
2 MÄDER Gino Team Switzerland @ 2sec
3 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 0:10
4 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic 0:56
5 LYU Xianjing Hengxiang Cycling 0:59
6 PRADES Benjamín Team UKYO 1:02
7 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:11
8 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy 1:12
9 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team UKYO 1:19
10 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic 1:20
11 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 1:27
12 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid 1:42
13 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF 1:45
14 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling 1:54
15 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy 2:00
16 HUCKER Robbie Team UKYO 2:02
17 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic 2:03
18 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence 2:07
19 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland 2:42
20 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland 3:15
21 PARRA Edwin Arnulfo Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 3:45
22 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence 3:56
23 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 3:58
24 SAINBAYAR Jambaljamts RTS Racing 4:07
25 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini 4:15
26 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 4:35
27 CHEN Mingrun Hengxiang Cycling 4:44
28 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 5:19
29 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 5:34
30 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling 5:43
31 DE JONGE Maarten Monkey Town 5:46
32 SCHULTING Peter Monkey Town 7:05
33 GOH Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling 7:39
34 SANTORO Antonio Monkey Town 8:18
35 POLIVODA Oleksandr Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 9:13
36 CHAVES Brayan Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 10:20
37 SLIK Ivar Monkey Town 10:39
38 LEA Jason Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 11:06
39 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 11:42
40 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 13:00
41 MONSALVE Yonathan Qinghai Tianyoude 13:19
42 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF 13:54
43 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini 15:21
44 KREDER Raymond Team UKYO 15:46
45 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 15:48
46 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic 16:20
47 HENDRICKS Clint Bike Aid 17:29
48 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 20:00
49 SCHNEITER Joab Team Switzerland 21:15
50 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 21:56
51 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini 22:05
52 MAZUKI Nur Amirul Terengganu Cycling 24:22
53 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic 24:30
54 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 24:36
55 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland 24:41
56 TOOVEY Ayden Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 25:32
57 LI Zisen Qinghai Tianyoude 26:58
58 ORTEGA Mauricio Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 27:03
59 BOUGLAS Georgios Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 28:33
60 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 29:55
61 BATSAIKHAN Tegsh-Bayar RTS Racing 32:23
62 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk 33:37
63 GUO Liang Giant Cycling Team 34:06
64 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy 34:41
65 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk 35:59
66 GU Bingcheng Giant Cycling Team 36:19
67 YOSHIOKA Naoya Team UKYO 36:28
68 BATMUNKH Maral-Erdene Terengganu Cycling 36:57
69 YOSHIDA Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini 37:07
70 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling 37:19
71 KOSHEVOY Ilia Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 37:41
72 OKAMOTO Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini 39:25
73 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 39:58
74 KLEIMAN Wim Monkey Town 40:23
75 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence 40:59
76 SALEH Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling 41:08
77 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 41:11
78 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk 41:16
79 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 42:00
80 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 42:47
81 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team 43:03
82 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 44:05
83 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 44:49
84 LI Jin Song Giant Cycling Team 45:04
85 GUTIERREZ Pedro Qinghai Tianyoude 45:20
86 ZHANG Chunlong Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 46:28
87 HIRAI Eiichi Team UKYO 46:52
88 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling 46:58
89 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling 47:05
90 PAGE Dylan Team Switzerland 47:24
91 LOOIJ André Monkey Town 47:34
92 WARD Tristan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 47:40
93 CLANCY Stephen Novo Nordisk 47:45
94 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 48:25
95 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 48:26
96 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 48:32
97 YOKOTSUKA Kohei Team UKYO 48:56
98 QIAO Feng Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 49:21
99 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 49:45
100 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 50:10
101 BISSEGGER Stefan Team Switzerland 50:40
102 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 51:13
103 STALLAERT Joeri Vorarlberg Santic 51:22
104 ELLIOTT Nathan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 51:54
105 MEYER Robin Delko-Marseille Provence 52:00
106 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling 54:25
107 BAI Li Jun Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 54:51
108 VAN RHEE Joey Monkey Town 55:37
109 EINHORN Itamar Israel Cycling Academy 56:50
110 UCHIMA Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini 58:59
111 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 59:21
112 THÖMEL Tino Bike Aid 1:00:55
113 FITZPATRICK Tom RTS Racing 1:01:48
114 JIANG Zhi Hui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 1:03:45
115 SCHAFER Timo Bike Aid 1:07:14
116 SCHNAPKA Matthias Bike Aid 1:12:26
117 WANG Jiancai Qinghai Tianyoude 1:31:50

Tuesday, October 30: Stage 8, Longmuwan - Chanjiang, 197.2 km

Fausto Masnada

Fausto Masnada wins the queen stage and takes the GC lead.

The race: Here's the organizer's recap.

The queen stage of the Country Garden Cup 13th Tour of Hainan turned out to be a battle between Fausto and Gino as duellists Masnada and Mäder carry the same first names as cycling’s greats Coppi and Bartali. The Italian from Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec is on the verge of winning the overall race in Danzhou after stage 9 as he enjoys two seconds lead over the young prodigy of the Swiss national team.

Breakaway riders Roy Goldstein who is the Israel national champion (Israel Cycling Academy), Joey van Rhee and Peter Schulting (Monkey Town), Ukraine’s national champion Oleksandr Polivoda (Ningxia-Livall) and Kohei Uchima (Nippo-Vini Fantini) got a maximum advantage of 10’15’’, which made the race hard for everyone as the protagonists of the overall classification had to chase seriously to reduce the gap to Schulting who was the highest ranked escapee with a 2’ deficit. Uchima got dropped 50km to go while the time difference was still over five minutes. Van Rhee was the second rider to surrender with 12km to go and Polivoda the third one at the bottom of the 7km conclusive climb.

This was the first ever hilltop finish at the Tour of Hainan. Schulting was alone in the lead 6km before the end. Defending champion Jacopo Mosca of Wilier Triestina attacked from the peloton. As soon as he got reeled in, Simon Pellaud upped the tempo for the Swiss national team. With 4.5km to go, Schulting was passed by a group of five riders including Masnada, Mäder and Lyu Xianjing (Hengxiang). Matteo Badilatti (Israel Cycling Academy) and Julien El Farès (Delko Marseille-Provence KTM) made it across within 3km to go but couldn’t follow an acceleration by Mäder.

It came down to a duel between Masnada and Mäder in the last kilometre. Masnada rode away 600 metres before the line and caught a well-deserved victory as well as the yellow jersey with an advantage of two seconds on the eve of the conclusive stage in Danzhou.

Rider quotes after the stage:

Stage winner and race leader Fausto Masnada (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec): “I don’t think my parents called me Fausto with the idea that I’d beat someone called Gino [in reference to Fausto Coppi and Gino Bartali] because they had nothing to do with cycling when I was born. I would be happy if I could do half of what the great Coppi did on the bike. I knew I was going well but I didn’t know the climb, neither my adversaries. It’s been a demanding race all the way because of the wind. I gave everything and I managed to make this coup. I climbed at my rhythm. Gino’s interest was to stay on my wheel because he was the virtual leader. I sped up to make a difference. At 600 meters to go, I looked behind and I realized I was alone and I went flat out until the finish. It’s even better to get the yellow jersey. We came here with a great team. We always remained united and won three stages before this one. Today’s been the ice on the cake. It’s my first pro win. It was worth waiting till the end of the season to get it. I’ve been chasing it since the beginning of the year and I’ve been close on a few occasions, even at the Giro d’Italia. There’s one stage remaining. It’ll be another long one with 182km. We have sprinters who can target one more stage victory even though the overall classification will be our priority now. We’ll do our best to conclude this wonderful race in style. Coming to Hainan, I didn’t expect to see such a big island with such a big population. I’ve enjoyed my time here very much.”

Gino Mäder (Swiss national team), second: “Fausto Masnada was too strong for me and he deserves his victory. He attacked me from far out. I tried to follow him. I yelled at him ok you can go and win the stage but let me follow, however, I couldn’t speak anymore, I yelled, I yelled, but he kept accelerating. Eventually, I lost two seconds too much on him but I have no regrets because he was really stronger than me. It’s only my second time riding for GC [third at the Tour de l’Avenir]. I’m learning a lot at this Tour of Hainan. I’m truly happy with what I’ve achieved and what the Swiss team has done for me. They’ve supported me greatly over the eight stages. I’m thankful to the team and the race organizers. It’s cool to be here.”

Julien El Farès (Delko Marseille-Provence KTM): “I came third overall in the Tour of Hainan before [in 2015] but this was the first time for the race to have an uphill finish. According to the road book this climb was very hard but I can confirm it’s a gruelling climb! I suffered a lot but I tried to do my best up the hill. My team did a very good job. Third is probably the best result I could get up there.”

Points classification leader Raymond Kreder (Ukyo): “Before the stage, I already knew this climb was too hard for me to retain the yellow jersey, so we decided to go for Benjamin Prades for the GC. After all the work my team-mates have done for me those last couple of days, it was good to give the team something back, so I pulled a fair bit at the front of the peloton. I’m still happy with my green jersey and I’ll defend it tomorrow.”

Complete results:

197.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.104 km/hr

1 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4hr 55min 2sec
2 MÄDER Gino Team Switzerland @ 5sec
3 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 0:06
4 LYU Xianjing Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
5 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy 0:14
6 PRADES Benjamín Team UKYO 0:44
7 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid s.t.
8 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic 0:46
9 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy 0:50
10 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling 0:56
11 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:58
12 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team UKYO 1:01
13 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic 1:07
14 HUCKER Robbie Team UKYO 1:09
15 ORTEGA Mauricio Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 1:13
16 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence 1:19
17 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 1:20
18 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF 1:46
19 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 1:48
20 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic 1:50
21 SAINBAYAR Jambaljamts RTS Racing 2:02
22 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:05
23 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland 2:08
24 PARRA Edwin Arnulfo Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 2:24
25 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland s.t.
26 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 3:03
27 BATSAIKHAN Tegsh-Bayar RTS Racing s.t.
28 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
29 CHEN Mingrun Hengxiang Cycling 3:13
30 SANTORO Antonio Monkey Town 3:21
31 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 3:26
32 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
33 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling 3:36
34 LI Zisen Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
35 DE JONGE Maarten Monkey Town 3:41
36 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 3:45
37 GU Bingcheng Giant Cycling Team 3:53
38 CHAVES Brayan Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 4:12
39 SCHULTING Peter Monkey Town 5:21
40 MONSALVE Yonathan Qinghai Tianyoude 5:26
41 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
42 GOH Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling 5:29
43 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk 6:39
44 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk s.t.
45 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 7:05
46 POLIVODA Oleksandr Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
47 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy 7:14
48 SLIK Ivar Monkey Town s.t.
49 GUO Liang Giant Cycling Team 7:42
50 LEA Jason Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 7:50
51 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 8:14
52 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic 8:39
53 BATMUNKH Maral-Erdene Terengganu Cycling s.t.
54 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini 9:23
55 YOSHIDA Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
56 OKAMOTO Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini 10:05
57 GUTIERREZ Pedro Qinghai Tianyoude 10:19
58 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk 10:54
59 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 11:16
60 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
61 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
62 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
63 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 11:21
64 CLANCY Stephen Novo Nordisk 11:23
65 KLEIMAN Wim Monkey Town s.t.
66 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 11:25
67 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF 11:51
68 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
69 SCHNAPKA Matthias Bike Aid s.t.
70 SALEH Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling s.t.
71 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
72 ZHANG Chunlong Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 11:56
73 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling 12:54
74 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling 12:59
75 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
76 BOUGLAS Georgios Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
77 KOSHEVOY Ilia Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 13:01
78 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 13:41
79 LI Jin Song Giant Cycling Team s.t.
80 WARD Tristan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
81 TOOVEY Ayden Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
82 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
83 LOOIJ André Monkey Town s.t.
84 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
85 PAGE Dylan Team Switzerland s.t.
86 EINHORN Itamar Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
87 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
88 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
89 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
90 MONSALVE Ralph Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
91 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland s.t.
92 SCHNEITER Joab Team Switzerland s.t.
93 HENDRICKS Clint Bike Aid s.t.
94 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 14:33
95 BAI Li Jun Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 14:43
96 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 15:12
97 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 15:17
98 BISSEGGER Stefan Team Switzerland s.t.
99 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
100 ELLIOTT Nathan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
101 JIANG Zhi Hui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
102 QIAO Feng Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
103 FITZPATRICK Tom RTS Racing s.t.
104 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 15:22
105 YOKOTSUKA Kohei Team UKYO 15:26
106 KREDER Raymond Team UKYO 15:50
107 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 17:20
108 STALLAERT Joeri Vorarlberg Santic 17:23
109 MEYER Robin Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
110 VAN RHEE Joey Monkey Town 18:26
111 MAZUKI Nur Amirul Terengganu Cycling s.t.
112 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling 18:54
113 SCHAFER Timo Bike Aid 22:00
114 THÖMEL Tino Bike Aid 23:12
115 HIRAI Eiichi Team UKYO 23:16
116 YOSHIOKA Naoya Team UKYO s.t.
117 UCHIMA Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini 23:39
118 WANG Jiancai Qinghai Tianyoude 50:03

GC after Stage 8:

1,299.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.555 km/hr

1 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 31hr 16min 18sec
2 MÄDER Gino Team Switzerland @ 2sec
3 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 0:10
4 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic 0:56
5 PRADES Benjamín Team UKYO 0:57
6 LYU Xianjing Hengxiang Cycling 0:59
7 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy 1:07
8 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:11
9 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team UKYO 1:14
10 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic 1:20
11 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 1:27
12 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid 1:37
13 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling 1:49
14 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy 1:55
15 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
16 HUCKER Robbie Team UKYO 2:02
17 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic 2:03
18 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence 2:07
19 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland 2:37
20 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland 3:36
21 PARRA Edwin Arnulfo Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 3:50
22 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 3:53
23 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence 3:56
24 SAINBAYAR Jambaljamts RTS Racing 4:07
25 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini 4:10
26 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 4:18
27 CHEN Mingrun Hengxiang Cycling 4:39
28 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 5:14
29 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 5:29
30 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling 5:38
31 DE JONGE Maarten Monkey Town 5:46
32 SCHULTING Peter Monkey Town 7:20
33 GOH Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling 7:34
34 SANTORO Antonio Monkey Town 8:13
35 POLIVODA Oleksandr Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 9:08
36 LEA Jason Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 9:15
37 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 10:13
38 CHAVES Brayan Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 10:15
39 SLIK Ivar Monkey Town 10:34
40 MONSALVE Yonathan Qinghai Tianyoude 12:46
41 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 13:00
42 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF 13:54
43 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini 15:26
44 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 15:43
45 KREDER Raymond Team UKYO 15:46
46 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic 15:47
47 HENDRICKS Clint Bike Aid 17:24
48 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 19:13
49 SCHNEITER Joab Team Switzerland 21:01
50 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 21:27
51 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini 22:05
52 TOOVEY Ayden Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 24:21
53 MAZUKI Nur Amirul Terengganu Cycling 24:22
54 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic 24:30
55 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 24:36
56 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland s.t.
57 ORTEGA Mauricio Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 26:46
58 LI Zisen Qinghai Tianyoude 26:53
59 BOUGLAS Georgios Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 28:33
60 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 29:50
61 BATSAIKHAN Tegsh-Bayar RTS Racing 32:23
62 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk 33:32
63 GUO Liang Giant Cycling Team 33:33
64 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy 34:36
65 YOSHIOKA Naoya Team UKYO 35:12
66 BATMUNKH Maral-Erdene Terengganu Cycling 35:32
67 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk 35:59
68 GU Bingcheng Giant Cycling Team 36:05
69 KOSHEVOY Ilia Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 36:30
70 YOSHIDA Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini 37:02
71 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling 37:14
72 KLEIMAN Wim Monkey Town 39:12
73 OKAMOTO Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini 39:25
74 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
75 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence 40:26
76 SALEH Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling 41:08
77 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 41:11
78 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk s.t.
79 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 42:05
80 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team 42:30
81 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 42:47
82 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 44:05
83 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 44:16
84 LI Jin Song Giant Cycling Team 44:17
85 GUTIERREZ Pedro Qinghai Tianyoude 44:47
86 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 45:20
87 ZHANG Chunlong Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 45:55
88 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling 46:00
89 HIRAI Eiichi Team UKYO 46:32
90 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling 46:58
91 CLANCY Stephen Novo Nordisk 47:14
92 PAGE Dylan Team Switzerland 47:24
93 LOOIJ André Monkey Town 47:34
94 WARD Tristan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 47:40
95 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 47:48
96 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 47:52
97 YOKOTSUKA Kohei Team UKYO 48:23
98 MONSALVE Ralph Qinghai Tianyoude 48:30
99 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 48:32
100 QIAO Feng Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 49:16
101 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 49:37
102 ELLIOTT Nathan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 50:25
103 BISSEGGER Stefan Team Switzerland 50:35
104 MEYER Robin Delko-Marseille Provence 51:03
105 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 51:08
106 STALLAERT Joeri Vorarlberg Santic 51:22
107 BAI Li Jun Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 53:29
108 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling 53:52
109 VAN RHEE Joey Monkey Town 55:13
110 FITZPATRICK Tom RTS Racing 56:06
111 EINHORN Itamar Israel Cycling Academy 56:50
112 UCHIMA Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini 58:26
113 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 58:32
114 THÖMEL Tino Bike Aid 1:00:55
115 JIANG Zhi Hui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 1:02:41
116 SCHAFER Timo Bike Aid 1:05:56
117 SCHNAPKA Matthias Bike Aid 1:12:21
118 WANG Jiancai Qinghai Tianyoude 1:31:17

Monday, October 29: Stage 7, Wuzhishan - Sanya, 127.3 km

Marco Benfatto

Marco Benfatto (far left, in red & white kit) takes the seventh stage.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

Italy’s Marco Benfatto of Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec whose name means “well done” claimed stage 7 of the Country Garden Cup 13th Tour of Hainan as he and his compatriots outsprinted the rest of the field to take the top four positions on the line with Imerio Cima, Andrea Guardini and Manuel Belletti in second, third and fourth place. Race leader Raymond Kreder of Ukyo finished fifth and retained the yellow jersey ahead of the much awaited queen stage to Changjiang.

Davide Ballerini was a non-starter in Wuzhishan so the options of the Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec team for winning a bunch sprint were reduced to two, which was still the double of most of the other squads. It came down to choosing between Manuel Belletti and Marco Benfatto who would be their top end sprinter. Although Belletti gave some guarantees after being the only rider to have won two stages at the Tour of Hainan this year, he gave way to his team-mate who made it clear during the race that he was up for it. Despite the threat of the likes of Jakub Mareczko who was unbeaten in Sanya where he took his first ever Asian victory in 2015 and repeated his success last year, Benfatto was smart to wait for the very last moment to get out of the box and overtake his compatriots.

Chinese sensation Lyu Xianjing from Hengxiang sprinted for five more KOM points atop the first hill of stage 7 only 6km after the start in Wuzhishan, then it was a hard battle for breaking away in the downhill heading to the south coast of Hainan. After 37km of racing, Australia’s Jason Lea (Bennelong-Swisswellness) and Jiang Zhihui (Mitchelton-BikeExchange) managed to ride away. They were rejoined by Dutchman Wim Kleiman (Monkey Town).

With 50km to go, their advantage was 2’30’’ after they had registered a maximum gap of 3’30’’. 25km before the finish, Lea made it back to the front group after a front wheel puncture. The trio got caught 2km before the inevitable bunch gallop. Many riders were racing with the 7km uphill finish in Changjiang that is set to shape the final overall classification on the eve of the grand finale in Danzhou.

Quotes of the day:
Stage 7 winner Marco Benfatto (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec): “It was either [double stage winner] Manuel Belletti or myself to sprint for Androni today and I told him that I felt very well, he replied that I should go for it. Everything went well. I took a good position. It was a very fast sprint and the key was to get out of the box the nearest possible from the finish line. I have had very good experiences in China before but this is my first time at the Tour of Hainan. It’s a very good organisation and the roads are suitable for an excellent race.”

Imerio Cima (Nippo-Vini Fantini), second: I almost believed I was going to win until 25 metres to go but there was a bit of a headwind and Marco Benfatto passed me at the very end. Congratulations to the winner. I opened my sprint from a bit far out because it was a bit chaotic in the curve 800 metres before the end but this is cycling and it’s been a regular sprint. After the bad luck that kept me away from racing for three months this year, today I wanted to make a birthday gift to myself with a victory but I’m still happy with the second place.”

Andrea Guardini (Bardiani-CSF), third: “At 700 metres to go, I was on [Mirko] Maestri and [Paolo] Simion. We were in tenth position before launching the sprint on the right side. At 300 metres, I found myself battling against [Jakub] Mareczko to stay behind my train. To anticipate him, I made the mistake to start maybe a bit too early. There was a headwind and that has played against me but in favour of Marco Benfatto. He did well.”

Overall leader Raymond Kreder (Ukyo): “Italian sprinters are always doing very well in China. In the past couple of years, they’ve sent some of their best sprinters here. Another top 3 for them today shows that they like to race in China. I finished just behind them. Tomorrow, I expect to lose the yellow jersey, hopefully to my team-mate Benjamin Prades who is in a good shape. So far, he didn’t lose any time. He was always in the front group. He was with the best riders at the top of the climb yesterday. Tomorrow he has a big chance to better his second position overall from last year. We’ll help him as much as we can. To be realistic, the climb will be too hard for me.”

King of the Mountains and best Asian rider Lyu Xinjiang (Hengxiang): “I’m very tired after seven stages, as I’m not use to do stage races on the road. But I’m very happy to retain those two jerseys today although it required a lot of efforts again. My team-mates helped me to catch the points of the first KOM, after which I tried to save energy in the peloton. I don’t know too much about the hilltop finish tomorrow but I’ll do my best.”

Most active rider Jason Lea (Bennelong-Swisswellness): “It was a pretty aggressive start on the first KOM. Pretty much all the teams wanted to be in the break today, being a short stage and not knowing how people put up from the previous two days but I managed to get away with one of the Mitchelton riders [Jiang Zhihui] and a Monkey Town rider [Wim Kleinman] and we worked pretty well all day together. We’ve been caught at about 2km to go. It’s a shame it was so close to the finish. But we gave it 100%. It is what it is.”

Complete results:

127.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.180 km/hr

1 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2hr 52min 53sec
2 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
3 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
4 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
5 KREDER Raymond Team UKYO s.t.
6 EINHORN Itamar Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
7 LOOIJ André Monkey Town s.t.
8 PAGE Dylan Team Switzerland s.t.
9 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
10 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
11 WARD Tristan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
12 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
13 BOUGLAS Georgios Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
14 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
15 OKAMOTO Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
16 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
17 SAINBAYAR Jambaljamts RTS Racing s.t.
18 SALEH Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling s.t.
19 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
20 THÖMEL Tino Bike Aid s.t.
21 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk s.t.
22 VAN RHEE Joey Monkey Town s.t.
23 LI Zisen Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
24 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
25 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk s.t.
26 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
27 BATSAIKHAN Tegsh-Bayar RTS Racing s.t.
28 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland s.t.
29 YOSHIDA Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
30 MAZUKI Nur Amirul Terengganu Cycling s.t.
31 CLANCY Stephen Novo Nordisk s.t.
32 HUCKER Robbie Team UKYO s.t.
33 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
34 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
35 PRADES Benjamín Team UKYO s.t.
36 DE JONGE Maarten Monkey Town s.t.
37 CHAVES Brayan Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
38 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
39 PARRA Edwin Arnulfo Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
40 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid s.t.
41 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland s.t.
42 MÄDER Gino Team Switzerland s.t.
43 HENDRICKS Clint Bike Aid s.t.
44 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
45 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
46 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
47 ZHANG Chunlong Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
48 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
49 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
50 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
51 STALLAERT Joeri Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
52 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
53 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
54 LYU Xianjing Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
55 SLIK Ivar Monkey Town s.t.
56 GUO Liang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
57 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
58 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
59 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling s.t.
60 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
61 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
62 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team UKYO s.t.
63 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
64 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
65 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
66 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
67 GOH Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling s.t.
68 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid s.t.
69 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
70 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland s.t.
71 CHEN Mingrun Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
72 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
73 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
74 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
75 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
76 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
77 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
78 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
79 QIAO Feng Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
80 SCHULTING Peter Monkey Town s.t.
81 POLIVODA Oleksandr Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
82 LEA Jason Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
83 SANTORO Antonio Monkey Town s.t.
84 BATMUNKH Maral-Erdene Terengganu Cycling s.t.
85 ORTEGA Mauricio Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
86 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong-Swiss Wellness @ 12sec
87 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
88 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
89 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
90 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
91 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
92 MONSALVE Yonathan Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
93 JIANG Zhi Hui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
94 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
95 BAI Li Jun Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
96 MONSALVE Ralph Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
97 KLEIMAN Wim Monkey Town s.t.
98 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
99 GU Bingcheng Giant Cycling Team s.t.
100 SCHNEITER Joab Team Switzerland s.t.
101 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
102 SCHNAPKA Matthias Bike Aid s.t.
103 TOOVEY Ayden Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 0:18
104 FITZPATRICK Tom RTS Racing 0:22
105 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
106 WANG Jiancai Qinghai Tianyoude 0:24
107 WU Yi Chang RTS Racing 0:27
108 KOSHEVOY Ilia Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:29
109 GUTIERREZ Pedro Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
110 LI Jin Song Giant Cycling Team s.t.
111 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
112 MEYER Robin Delko-Marseille Provence 0:35
113 HIRAI Eiichi Team UKYO s.t.
114 SCHAFER Timo Bike Aid 0:38
115 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling 0:52
116 BISSEGGER Stefan Team Switzerland 1:06
117 ELLIOTT Nathan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 1:10
118 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 2:41
119 UCHIMA Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:42
120 YOKOTSUKA Kohei Team UKYO s.t.
121 YOSHIOKA Naoya Team UKYO 5:53

GC after Stage 7:

1,102.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.828 km/hr

1 KREDER Raymond Team UKYO 26hr 21min 12sec
2 MÄDER Gino Team Switzerland @ 7sec
3 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 0:11
4 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 0:12
5 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF 0:13
6 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:14
7 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
8 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:17
9 PRADES Benjamín Team UKYO s.t.
10 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland s.t.
11 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
12 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
13 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team UKYO s.t.
14 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence 0:52
15 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:56
16 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence 0:57
17 HUCKER Robbie Team UKYO s.t.
18 LYU Xianjing Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
19 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling s.t.
20 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid s.t.
21 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
22 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy 1:09
23 LEA Jason Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 1:29
24 PARRA Edwin Arnulfo Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 1:30
25 CHEN Mingrun Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
26 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland 1:32
27 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:48
28 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 2:03
29 SCHULTING Peter Monkey Town 2:05
30 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling 2:06
31 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF 2:07
32 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
33 DE JONGE Maarten Monkey Town 2:09
34 SAINBAYAR Jambaljamts RTS Racing s.t.
35 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
36 POLIVODA Oleksandr Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
37 GOH Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling s.t.
38 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
39 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 2:15
40 SLIK Ivar Monkey Town 3:24
41 HENDRICKS Clint Bike Aid 3:47
42 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:31
43 SANTORO Antonio Monkey Town 4:56
44 MAZUKI Nur Amirul Terengganu Cycling 6:00
45 CHAVES Brayan Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 6:07
46 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
47 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic 7:12
48 MONSALVE Yonathan Qinghai Tianyoude 7:24
49 SCHNEITER Joab Team Switzerland s.t.
50 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 9:40
51 TOOVEY Ayden Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 10:44
52 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini 10:53
53 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
54 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 10:59
55 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland s.t.
56 YOSHIOKA Naoya Team UKYO 12:00
57 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 15:32
58 BOUGLAS Georgios Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 15:38
59 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence 20:12
60 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 22:52
61 HIRAI Eiichi Team UKYO 23:20
62 LI Zisen Qinghai Tianyoude 23:21
63 KOSHEVOY Ilia Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 23:33
64 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling 24:24
65 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid 25:37
66 ORTEGA Mauricio Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
67 GUO Liang Giant Cycling Team 25:55
68 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 26:57
69 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
70 BATMUNKH Maral-Erdene Terengganu Cycling s.t.
71 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy 27:26
72 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence 27:31
73 YOSHIDA Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini 27:43
74 KLEIMAN Wim Monkey Town 27:53
75 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 29:03
76 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 29:10
77 SALEH Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling 29:21
78 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 29:24
79 OKAMOTO Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
80 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk s.t.
81 BATSAIKHAN Tegsh-Bayar RTS Racing s.t.
82 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk 30:21
83 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 30:28
84 LI Jin Song Giant Cycling Team 30:40
85 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling 30:47
86 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team 31:18
87 GU Bingcheng Giant Cycling Team 32:16
88 YOKOTSUKA Kohei Team UKYO 33:01
89 MEYER Robin Delko-Marseille Provence 33:44
90 PAGE Dylan Team Switzerland 33:47
91 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 33:52
92 LOOIJ André Monkey Town 33:57
93 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 34:03
94 WARD Tristan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
95 STALLAERT Joeri Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
96 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
97 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
98 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
99 QIAO Feng Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
100 ZHANG Chunlong Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
101 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 34:11
102 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 34:15
103 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 34:19
104 GUTIERREZ Pedro Qinghai Tianyoude 34:32
105 UCHIMA Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini 34:51
106 MONSALVE Ralph Qinghai Tianyoude 34:53
107 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling 35:02
108 WU Yi Chang RTS Racing 35:08
109 ELLIOTT Nathan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 35:12
110 BISSEGGER Stefan Team Switzerland 35:22
111 CLANCY Stephen Novo Nordisk 35:55
112 VAN RHEE Joey Monkey Town 36:56
113 THÖMEL Tino Bike Aid 37:47
114 BAI Li Jun Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 38:50
115 FITZPATRICK Tom RTS Racing 40:53
116 WANG Jiancai Qinghai Tianyoude 41:18
117 EINHORN Itamar Israel Cycling Academy 43:13
118 SCHAFER Timo Bike Aid 44:00
119 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 47:11
120 JIANG Zhi Hui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 47:28
121 SCHNAPKA Matthias Bike Aid 1:00:34

Sunday, October 28: Stage 6, Lingshui - Wuzhishan, 193.2 km

Gino Madar

Gino Mader takes his first professional race win in Wuzhishan

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

Gino Mader celebrates his first professional win in the Tour of Hainan today in Wuzishan thanks to an attack in the mountain stage.

Mader shot free on the final kick at two kilometres remaining and kept his rivals just behind when coming into the stage five finish line. The HC-ranked win counts as his first professional win after winning two prestigious stages in the amateur Tour de L'Avenir this summer.

Guillaume Boivin (Israel Cycling Academy) placed second and Lorenzo Rota (Bardiani-CSF) third.

"It was the queen stage last year too, and three of my team-mates were here then," Mader said. "They told me the uphill wasn't so hard and it's an easy downhill.

"I thought, in the sprint I will not win against Kreder and Boivin, so I went for an attack. I knew if I passed over the mountain, well, I could go over the stage win and get some bonus seconds. I was thinking for the GC and then doing the best possible for the day."

The GC or overall leader's yellow jersey moved to Raymond Kreder (Team Ukyo). He leads by seven seconds over Mader.

The stage travelled 193.2 kilometres from Lingshui to Wuzishan. In the early moments, riders attacked to move free, but in the back of everyone's mind was the final Atuoling climb and 12km descent to the finish.

Eight cyclists moved free at six kilometres into the race. Three of those riders jumped free: Gatis Smukulis (Delko Marseille Provence KTM), Itamar Einhorn (Israel Cycling Academy) and Stefan Bissegger (Swiss Cycling). After 25km, they led with about two minutes.

The three held 6-01 at the bottom of the day's final climb. Smukulis moved free on the climb, the others faded. Behind, the other riders started to attack and position themselves. Team Androni noticeably took charge.

"I knew I had the possibility to be in yellow and take points for the green jersey," Kreder said. I pushed hard on the climb, but with one kilometre to go, I exploded. On the top, I was maybe 30 seconds behind and my downhill skills are not bad. I went full gas on the descent, but I didn't have any power left in the sprint.

"I'm happy to now be in yellow for tomorrow, it's a good experience, finally after 5 days, I have it."

Mader's move came from a group of around 10 cyclists. With the win, he gained bonus seconds that puts him in second overall and within seven seconds of Kreder. In stage eight, he will be within reach of the lead and possible final win at the end of stage nine.

"I was always close to a stage victory," Kreder said. Today, I had a chance to be in yellow, I did all I could. I hope that the organiser cancels stage eight, it'd be better for me. I'm not a climber, but a sprinter. I wanted to try to win and go for yellow, I made it. But stage eight is going to be too hard for me."

"Kreder has the jersey," Mader said. "I think the next mountain will be too hard for him. There are a few good climbers in the group, but I think I'm amongst the best five, so of course, I'm going to try to go for the jersey and GC."

Stage seven travels to Sanya and should produce another sprint winner. Mader will have his eyes on stage eight, which finishes with a climb to Changjiang.

Complete results:

193.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.827 km/hr

1 MADER Gino Team Switzerland 5hr 2min 27sec
2 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
3 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
4 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
5 KREDER Raymond Team UKYO s.t.
6 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
7 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
8 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
9 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team UKYO s.t.
10 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
11 PRADES Benjamín Team UKYO s.t.
12 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
13 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland s.t.
14 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence @ 35sec
15 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:40
16 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling s.t.
17 HUCKER Robbie Team UKYO s.t.
18 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
19 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid s.t.
20 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
21 LYU Xianjing Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
22 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
23 CHEN Mingrun Hengxiang Cycling 1:13
24 PARRA Edwin Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
25 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland 1:15
26 LEA Jason Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
27 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence 1:18
28 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 1:46
29 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
30 SCHULTING Peter Monkey Town 1:52
31 SAINBAYAR Jambaljamts RTS Racing s.t.
32 POLIVODA Oleksandr Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
33 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
34 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
35 DE JONGE Maarten Monkey Town s.t.
36 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
37 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
38 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
39 GOH Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling s.t.
40 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:55
41 SLIK Ivar Monkey Town 3:09
42 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
43 HENDRICKS Clint Bike Aid s.t.
44 HIRAI Eiichi Team UKYO 4:03
45 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:14
46 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
47 LI Zisen Qinghai Tianyoude 4:39
48 SANTORO Antonio Monkey Town s.t.
49 MAZUKI Nur Amirul Terengganu Cycling 5:50
50 YOSHIDA Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
51 CHAVES Brayan Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
52 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
53 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
54 YOSHIOKA Naoya Team UKYO s.t.
55 ORTEGA Mauricio Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 6:55
56 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
57 SCHNEITER Joab Team Switzerland s.t.
58 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid s.t.
59 MONSALVE Yonathan Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
60 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 7:53
61 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
62 KLEIMAN Wim Monkey Town 8:15
63 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
64 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
65 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
66 BATMUNKH Maral-Erdene Terengganu Cycling s.t.
67 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy 8:52
68 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 10:09
69 TOOVEY Ayden Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
70 UCHIMA Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
71 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 10:42
72 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
73 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
74 BATSAIKHAN Tegsh-Bayar RTS Racing s.t.
75 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
76 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk s.t.
77 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
78 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk s.t.
79 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
80 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland s.t.
81 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
82 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
83 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
84 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
85 OKAMOTO Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
86 YOKOTSUKA Kohei Team UKYO s.t.
87 SALEH Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling s.t.
88 KOSHEVOY Ilia Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
89 LI Jin Song Giant Cycling Team 11:29
90 GU Bingcheng Giant Cycling Team 12:14
91 WU Yi Chang RTS Racing 14:27
92 MEYER Robin Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
93 PAGE Dylan Team Switzerland 15:21
94 BISSEGGER Stefan Team Switzerland s.t.
95 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
96 LOOIJ André Monkey Town s.t.
97 BOUGLAS Georgios Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
98 VAN RHEE Joey Monkey Town s.t.
99 ELLIOTT Nathan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
100 QIAO Feng Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
101 ZHANG Chunlong Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
102 CLANCY Stephen Novo Nordisk s.t.
103 STALLAERT Joeri Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
104 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
105 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
106 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
107 JIANG Zhi Hui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
108 WARD Tristan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
109 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
110 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
111 MONSALVE Ralph Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
112 GUTIERREZ Pedro Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
113 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
114 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
115 BAI Li Jun Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 15:50
116 GUO Liang Giant Cycling Team 18:49
117 THÖMEL Tino Bike Aid 18:57
118 SCHNAPKA Matthias Bike Aid 19:15
119 SCHAFER Timo Bike Aid s.t.
120 FITZPATRICK Tom RTS Racing 20:08
121 WANG Jiancai Qinghai Tianyoude 21:11
122 EINHORN Itamar Israel Cycling Academy 24:32

GC after stage 6:

975 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.539 km/hr

1 KREDER Raymond Team UKYO 23hr 28min 19sec
2 MADER Gino Team Switzerland @ 7sec
3 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 0:11
4 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF 0:13
5 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:14
6 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
7 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 0:15
8 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:17
9 PRADES Benjamín Team UKYO s.t.
10 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
11 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland s.t.
12 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
13 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team UKYO s.t.
14 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence 0:52
15 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:56
16 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence 0:57
17 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
18 HUCKER Robbie Team UKYO s.t.
19 LYU Xianjing Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
20 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling s.t.
21 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid s.t.
22 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
23 PARRA Edwin Arnulfo Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 1:30
24 CHEN Mingrun Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
25 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland 1:32
26 LEA Jason Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
27 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:48
28 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 2:03
29 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
30 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling 2:06
31 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF 2:07
32 SCHULTING Peter Monkey Town s.t.
33 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
34 DE JONGE Maarten Monkey Town 2:09
35 SAINBAYAR Jambaljamts RTS Racing s.t.
36 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
37 POLIVODA Oleksandr Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
38 GOH Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling s.t.
39 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
40 SLIK Ivar Monkey Town 3:24
41 HENDRICKS Clint Bike Aid 3:47
42 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:24
43 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:31
44 SANTORO Antonio Monkey Town 4:56
45 MAZUKI Nur Amirul Fakhruddin Terengganu Cycling 6:00
46 CHAVES Brayan Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 6:07
47 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
48 YOSHIOKA Naoya Team UKYO s.t.
49 MONSALVE Yonathan Qinghai Tianyoude 7:12
50 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
51 SCHNEITER Joab Team Switzerland s.t.
52 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 9:28
53 TOOVEY Ayden Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 10:26
54 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic 10:53
55 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini 10:59
56 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
57 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland s.t.
58 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 12:51
59 BOUGLAS Georgios Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 15:38
60 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence 20:00
61 HIRAI Eiichi Team UKYO 22:45
62 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 22:52
63 KOSHEVOY Ilia Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 23:04
64 LI Zisen Qinghai Tianyoude 23:21
65 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling 24:24
66 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid 25:37
67 ORTEGA Mauricio Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
68 GUO Liang Giant Cycling Team 25:55
69 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 26:57
70 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
71 BATMUNKH Maral-erdene Terengganu Cycling s.t.
72 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence 27:19
73 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy 27:26
74 KLEIMAN Wim Monkey Town 27:43
75 YOSHIDA Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
76 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 28:51
77 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 29:14
78 SALEH Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling 29:21
79 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 29:24
80 OKAMOTO Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
81 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk s.t.
82 BATSAIKHAN Tegsh-bayar RTS Racing s.t.
83 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling 29:55
84 LI Jin Song Giant Cycling Team 30:11
85 YOKOTSUKA Kohei Team UKYO 30:19
86 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk 30:21
87 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 30:28
88 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team 31:06
89 GU Bingcheng Giant Cycling Team 32:04
90 UCHIMA Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini 32:09
91 MEYER Robin Delko-Marseille Provence 33:09
92 PAGE Dylan Team Switzerland 33:47
93 LOOIJ André Monkey Town 33:57
94 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
95 ELLIOTT Nathan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 34:02
96 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 34:03
97 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
98 STALLAERT Joeri Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
99 WARD Tristan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
100 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
101 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
102 GUTIERREZ Pedro Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
103 QIAO Feng Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
104 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
105 ZHANG Chunlong Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
106 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
107 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 34:11
108 BISSEGGER Stefan Team Switzerland 34:16
109 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling 34:33
110 WU Yi Chang RTS Racing 34:41
111 MONSALVE Ralph Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
112 CLANCY Stephen Novo Nordisk 35:55
113 VAN RHEE Joey Monkey Town 36:56
114 THÖMEL Tino Bike Aid 37:47
115 BAI Li Jun Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 38:38
116 FITZPATRICK Tom RTS Racing 40:31
117 WANG Jiancai Qinghai Tianyoude 40:54
118 EINHORN Itamar Israel Cycling Academy 43:13
119 SCHAFER Timo Bike Aid 43:22
120 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 46:59
121 JIANG Zhi Hui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 47:17
122 SCHNAPKA Matthias Bike Aid 1:00:22

Saturday, October 27: Stage 5, Wanning - Lingshui, 178.4 km

Manuel Nelletti

Manuel Belletti gets his second stage win in this Tour of Hainan

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

Stage 3 winner Manuel Belletti of Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec claimed his second stage victory near the beautiful Clearwater Bay in Lingshui. He also took over from Dylan Page in the lead of the overall classification at the end of a very tough day of racing due to the rain and the high rhythm in the successive climbs.

With four different winners in as many bunch sprint finishes, questions arose over who was the best sprinter in this year’s Tour of Hainan. Manuel Belletti gave some answer as he became the first rider to win two stages this year but it’s only part of the answer as sprinters like Jakub Mareczko, Andrea Guardini and Page couldn’t hold the speed of the first part of the peloton uphill and it was a reduced bunch at the end with less than half of the remaining contenders (58 out of 123) being part of the front group at the end.

All riders acknowledged that it was the hardest stage of the Country Garden Cup 13th Tour of Hainan up to date and there are more difficulties to come with the traditional ascent to Wuzhishan on stage 6 and the new uphill finish in Changjiang on stage 8. No breakaway took shape on stage 5 before 100km of racing despite many skirmishes. Alexis Guérin (Delko Marseille-Provence KTM), Clément Carisey (Israel Cycling Academy), Simon Pellaud (Swiss national team) and Davide Orrico (Vorarlberg-Santic) opened a gap of 1’30’’ but the Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec team reacted strongly. The quartet got caught with 40km to go and many more attacks succeeded while the gap to the dropped riders kept increasing significantly.

Orrico jumped again when two of his compatriots escaped and it was no other than defending champion Jacopo Mosca (Wilier Triestina) accompanied by Alessandro Tonelli (Bardiani-CSF). Gino Mäder (Swiss national team), Guillaume Boivin (Israel Cycling Academy) and Peter Schulting (Monkey Town) reinforced them at the front but Belletti’s team-mates remained devoted until the end.

After winning the Tour of Hungary overall in August, the Italian is again in the lead of a general classification after half way into the Country Garden Cup 13th Tour of Hainan. It might be a different story on stage 6 with a harder finale.

Quotes of the day:
Stage winner and new race leader Manuel Belletti (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec): “I only crowned the work of my team-mates in the last 200 metres. They’ve been impressive once again. By themselves, they caught the four-man breakaway and the last one towards the end. I couldn’t make any mistake after the great confidence they showed me. It’s a nice win that I dedicate to them, the second one in this Tour and it’s not over yet. It’s been a harder stage than what we expected, also because of the rain. We had planned some action in the last climb but it eventually wasn’t needed because the bunch exploded before. We were four of us at the front. We’re very happy with how it went. I came for winning at least one stage and I already have two under my belt. With different sprinters winning bunch sprints, it was hard to tell who was the best because there are so many excellent sprinters here. Today, it was a hard stage and the pure sprinters like [Andrea] Guardini and [Jakub] Mareczko didn’t make the front group. I’ve demonstrated on stage 3 that I was able to win against them, I’ve won today without them and I’ll try to win again in the next few days regardless of who is up there for sprinting. This is my first time in Hainan and it won’t be the last one because the landscapes are really beautiful. The crowd on the road is really welcoming. It’s a really nice atmosphere. I feel good here.”

Jannik Steimle (Vorarlberg-Santic), second: “This is for sure a good result for me. I’ve made the top 10 in the last four days, and today I made my best race of the whole season. We did a really good team work. I think we were the strongest team today. They gave me a good lead out. It was a hard race over 180km, up and down the whole day with a lot of wind. It was not a normal sprint but a sprint with shit legs. The strongest man won. I know Manuel Belletti from the Tour of Hungary. I found his back wheel with 3km to go. I stayed there until the finishing line and that’s how I came second.”

Green jersey holder Raymond Kreder (Ukyo), third: “It means a lot to me to take the green jersey. I went for the points in the first intermediate sprint and I won it. At the finish, I came third, which means more points. For sure I want to defend the green jersey from now on.”

Best Asian rider Amirul Marzuki (Terengganu TSG): “I didn’t expect to take the blue jersey today because it was the first stage with climbs, which was very hard for me. But I tried to follow the first group and I got the jersey. My team will help me defend the jersey tomorrow but stage 8 will be very hard for me. I’ll try my best.”

King of the Mountains Lyu Xianjing (Hengxiang): “This Tour of Hainan my first ever international road race. I’m normally a mountain biker. I’m grateful to the Hengxiang team to have given me this opportunity. I’m very satisfied with my performance in the climbs today. I didn’t expect to become the King of the Mountains in a prestigious race like the Tour of Hainan. It’s a surprise for me. I’m normally lacking skills in handling a road bike but I’m doing my best.”

Most active rider Davide Orrico (Vorarlberg-Santic): “It was the team’s goal to be part of all possible breakaways and then go for the sprint with Jannik. So we kept the race active as much as we could. We knew we were a strong and united team. We were even five of us at the front. When we made that 4-man breakaway, my little objective was to win the second category KOM and I managed to conquer it. We rode very fast on the flat but we got caught by Androni and I tried again in the finale. It went well at the end because Jannik [Steimle] conquered a beautiful podium place.”

Complete results:

178.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.968 km/hr

1 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4hr 9min 7sec
2 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
3 KREDER Raymond Team UKYO s.t.
4 BOUGLAS Georgios Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
5 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland s.t.
6 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
7 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
8 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
9 SLIK Ivar Monkey Town s.t.
10 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
11 HENDRICKS Clint Bike Aid s.t.
12 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
13 TOOVEY Ayden Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
14 DE JONGE Maarten Monkey Town s.t.
15 MAZUKI Nur Amirul Terengganu Cycling s.t.
16 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
17 CHAVES Brayan Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
18 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
19 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
20 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
21 SAINBAYAR Jambaljamts RTS Racing s.t.
22 MÄDER Gino Team Switzerland s.t.
23 HUCKER Robbie Team UKYO s.t.
24 PRADES Benjamín Team UKYO s.t.
25 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
26 LEA Jason Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
27 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
28 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
29 CHEN Mingrun Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
30 PARRA Edwin Arnulfo Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
31 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling s.t.
32 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
33 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland s.t.
34 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
35 SANTORO Antonio Monkey Town s.t.
36 LYU Xianjing Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
37 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
38 POLIVODA Oleksandr Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
39 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
40 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland s.t.
41 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
42 GOH Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling s.t.
43 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
44 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
45 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team UKYO s.t.
46 MONSALVE Yonathan Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
47 SCHNEITER Joab Team Switzerland s.t.
48 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
49 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
50 SCHULTING Peter Monkey Town s.t.
51 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid s.t.
52 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
53 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
54 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
55 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
56 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
57 YOSHIOKA Naoya Team UKYO s.t.
58 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
59 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF @ 44sec
60 KOSHEVOY Ilia Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:24
61 GUO Liang Giant Cycling Team 6:49
62 SALEH Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling 18:22
63 BATSAIKHAN Tegsh-Bayar RTS Racing 18:25
64 LOOIJ André Monkey Town s.t.
65 PAGE Dylan Team Switzerland s.t.
66 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
67 VAN RHEE Joey Monkey Town s.t.
68 KLEIMAN Wim Monkey Town s.t.
69 WANG Jiancai Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
70 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
71 OKAMOTO Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
72 SCHAFER Timo Bike Aid s.t.
73 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
74 EINHORN Itamar Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
75 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk s.t.
76 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk s.t.
77 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
78 BAI Li Jun Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
79 SCHNAPKA Matthias Bike Aid s.t.
80 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
81 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
82 BATMUNKH Maral-Erdene Terengganu Cycling s.t.
83 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
84 GU Bingcheng Giant Cycling Team s.t.
85 WU Yi Chang RTS Racing s.t.
86 ZHANG Chunlong Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
87 LI Jin Song Giant Cycling Team s.t.
88 CLANCY Stephen Novo Nordisk s.t.
89 STALLAERT Joeri Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
90 FITZPATRICK Tom RTS Racing s.t.
91 CARSTENSEN Lucas Bike Aid s.t.
92 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid s.t.
93 GUTIERREZ Pedro Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
94 MONSALVE Ralph Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
95 QIAO Feng Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
96 ORTEGA Mauricio Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
97 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
98 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
99 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
100 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
101 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
102 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
103 UCHIMA Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
104 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
105 YOSHIDA Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
106 MEYER Robin Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
107 JIANG Zhi Hui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
108 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
109 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
110 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
111 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
112 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
113 HIRAI Eiichi Team UKYO s.t.
114 YOKOTSUKA Kohei Team UKYO s.t.
115 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
116 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
117 LI Zisen Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
118 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
119 ELLIOTT Nathan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
120 WARD Tristan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
121 BISSEGGER Stefan Team Switzerland s.t.
122 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
123 THÖMEL Tino Bike Aid 18:33

GC after Stage 5:

781.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.423 km/hr

1 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 18hr 25min 45sec
2 KREDER Raymond Team UKYO @ 7sec
3 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:17
4 MAZUKI Nur Amirul Terengganu Cycling s.t.
5 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic 0:18
6 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:21
7 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
8 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
9 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 0:22
10 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
11 SLIK Ivar Monkey Town s.t.
12 SCHULTING Peter Monkey Town s.t.
13 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
14 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:23
15 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:24
16 BOUGLAS Georgios Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
17 DE JONGE Maarten Monkey Town s.t.
18 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
19 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
20 SAINBAYAR Jambaljamts RTS Racing s.t.
21 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
22 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
23 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
24 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
25 PARRA Edwin Arnulfo Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
26 LYU Xianjing Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
27 MÄDER Gino Team Switzerland s.t.
28 HUCKER Robbie Team UKYO s.t.
29 PRADES Benjamín Team UKYO s.t.
30 CHAVES Brayan Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
31 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland s.t.
32 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland s.t.
33 SANTORO Antonio Monkey Town s.t.
34 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
35 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland s.t.
36 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
37 LEA Jason Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
38 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
39 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
40 CHEN Mingrun Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
41 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
42 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
43 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling s.t.
44 POLIVODA Oleksandr Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
45 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team UKYO s.t.
46 MONSALVE Yonathan Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
47 GOH Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling s.t.
48 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid s.t.
49 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
50 TOOVEY Ayden Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
51 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
52 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
53 SCHNEITER Joab Team Switzerland s.t.
54 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
55 YOSHIOKA Naoya Team UKYO s.t.
56 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
57 HENDRICKS Clint Bike Aid 0:45
58 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 1:42
59 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 5:05
60 GUO Liang Giant Cycling Team 7:13
61 KOSHEVOY Ilia Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 12:29
62 PAGE Dylan Team Switzerland 18:33
63 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 18:39
64 CARSTENSEN Lucas Bike Aid s.t.
65 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling 18:41
66 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
67 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 18:43
68 LOOIJ André Monkey Town 18:45
69 SALEH Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling 18:46
70 ELLIOTT Nathan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 18:48
71 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 18:49
72 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
73 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
74 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
75 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid s.t.
76 EINHORN Itamar Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
77 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
78 OKAMOTO Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
79 STALLAERT Joeri Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
80 WARD Tristan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
81 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
82 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk s.t.
83 LI Zisen Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
84 BATSAIKHAN Tegsh-Bayar RTS Racing s.t.
85 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
86 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
87 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
88 GUTIERREZ Pedro Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
89 BATMUNKH Maral-Erdene Terengganu Cycling s.t.
90 QIAO Feng Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
91 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
92 HIRAI Eiichi Team UKYO s.t.
93 LI Jin Song Giant Cycling Team s.t.
94 ZHANG Chunlong Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
95 MEYER Robin Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
96 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
97 ORTEGA Mauricio Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
98 THÖMEL Tino Bike Aid 18:57
99 BISSEGGER Stefan Team Switzerland 19:04
100 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence 19:17
101 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling 19:19
102 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling 19:20
103 MONSALVE Ralph Qinghai Tianyoude 19:27
104 KLEIMAN Wim Monkey Town 19:35
105 YOKOTSUKA Kohei Team UKYO 19:44
106 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk 19:46
107 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 19:50
108 WANG Jiancai Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
109 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 19:53
110 GU Bingcheng Giant Cycling Team 19:57
111 WU Yi Chang RTS Racing 20:21
112 FITZPATRICK Tom RTS Racing 20:30
113 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team 20:31
114 CLANCY Stephen Novo Nordisk 20:41
115 VAN RHEE Joey Monkey Town 21:43
116 YOSHIDA Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini 22:00
117 UCHIMA Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini 22:07
118 BAI Li Jun Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 22:55
119 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 23:36
120 SCHAFER Timo Bike Aid 24:14
121 JIANG Zhi Hui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 32:03
122 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 36:24
123 SCHNAPKA Matthias Bike Aid 41:14

Friday, October 26: Stage 4, Qionghi - Wanning, 142 km

Andrea Guardini

Andrea Guardini wins stage stage four.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

Andrea Guardini (Bardiani-CSF) has won all over Asia, but never in the Tour of Hainan – until today. The Italian sprinter raised his arms in Wanning, at the end of the 142km stage four, to celebrate his success.

The powerful Italian placed ahead of Davide Ballerini (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec) and Andre Looij (Monkey Town). Dylan Page (Swiss) kept the overall leader's yellow jersey.

"After yesterday, I slept poorly thinking about the stage," Guardini said. "I thought about the final 200 metres, where I messed up. The team even worked more yesterday, so for that reason, I'm sorry about not winning. Today was payback for yesterday. I had to win today for them."

He was the fourth different winner in four days. "These stages are hard fought," Guardini added. "It's never a given who's going to win. Tomorrow, we could even see a different result."

Stage four travelled from Qionghai to Wanning. An escape went from the gun. With 60 kilometres to race, Zhang Zheng (Hengxiang), Niu Yikui (Mitchelton-BikeExchange), and Gu Bingcheng (Giant) had around three minutes.

Bardiani controlled the gap for Guardini and the eventual sprint. With 10km, it was down to about on minute. The Chinese national champion Yikui fought on but could not survive. It was a big win for Bardiani.

"It's big for us given that we have CST as a sponsor, a Chinese sponsor, who holds this race dearly," said Bardiani sports director Stefano Zanatta. "We came here to win for them, and we got that today. We want to continue in this way."

"It's the first time I'm here, been three years I've been thinking about racing in Hainan," Guardini said. "I always thought of it, and now I'm happy to be here. This island is truly a gem, to find out that China has these beautiful spaces."

Page remained in the yellow jersey, but wants to win a stage. "I had to spend a lot of energy ahead of the sprint to get my position," said the Swiss. "With Fabian we fought to get back. I spent too much, I waited too much to start my sprint and I was blocked. I don't have the power to jump again afterwards, that's it.

"Confident the win will come? Yeah, for sure, I feel already for the sprint today that I spent energy. It's going to be hard, I'm going to try hard, I'm going try my best until the last stage. If everything goes well, I'll get it. I'm going to try my best, for sure."

Complete results:

142 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.029 km/hr

1 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 3hr 22min 43sec
2 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
3 LOOIJ Andre Monkey Town s.t.
4 CARSTENSEN Lucas Bike Aid s.t.
5 KREDER Raymond Team UKYO s.t.
6 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
7 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
8 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
9 PAGE Dylan Team Switzerland s.t.
10 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
11 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
12 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
13 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
14 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
15 DE JONGE Maarten Monkey Town s.t.
16 BOUGLAS Georgios Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
17 SALEH Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling s.t.
18 OKAMOTO Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
19 THÖMEL Tino Bike Aid s.t.
20 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk s.t.
21 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
22 EINHORN Itamar Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
23 PRADES Benjamín Team UKYO s.t.
24 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
25 HUCKER Robbie Team UKYO s.t.
26 STALLAERT Joeri Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
27 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
28 CHIN Chao Kai RTS Racing s.t.
29 LI Zisen Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
30 PARRA Edwin Arnulfo Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
31 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk s.t.
32 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland s.t.
33 SCHULTING Peter Monkey Town s.t.
34 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
35 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
36 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid s.t.
37 SANTORO Antonio Monkey Town s.t.
38 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
39 SLIK Ivar Monkey Town s.t.
40 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
41 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
42 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
43 KLEIMAN Wim Monkey Town s.t.
44 SAINBAYAR Jambaljamts RTS Racing s.t.
45 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
46 MAZUKI Nur Amirul Terengganu Cycling s.t.
47 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
48 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland s.t.
49 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
50 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
51 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
52 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
53 MÄDER Gino Team Switzerland s.t.
54 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
55 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
56 LYU Xianjing Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
57 CHEN Mingrun Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
58 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
59 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
60 LEA Jason Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
61 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
62 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid s.t.
63 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
64 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
65 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
66 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team UKYO s.t.
67 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
68 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland s.t.
69 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
70 SALEH Mohd Hariff Terengganu Cycling s.t.
71 HENDRICKS Clint Bike Aid s.t.
72 GOH Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling s.t.
73 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
74 POLIVODA Oleksandr Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
75 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling s.t.
76 HIRAI Eiichi Team UKYO s.t.
77 YOSHIOKA Naoya Team UKYO s.t.
78 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
79 CHAVES Brayan Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
80 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
81 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
82 BISSEGGER Stefan Team Switzerland s.t.
83 GUTIERREZ Pedro Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
84 MEYER Robin Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
85 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
86 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
87 SCHNEITER Joab Team Switzerland s.t.
88 ZHANG Chunlong Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
89 YOSHIDA Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
90 MONSALVE Yonathan Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
91 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
92 LI Jin Song Giant Cycling Team s.t.
93 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
94 BATMUNKH Maral-Erdene Terengganu Cycling s.t.
95 ELLIOTT Nathan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
96 ORTEGA Mauricio Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
97 BATSAIKHAN Tegsh-Bayar RTS Racing s.t.
98 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
99 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
100 MONSALVE Ralph Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
101 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
102 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
103 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
104 QIAO Feng Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
105 WARD Tristan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
106 WANG Jiancai Qinghai Tianyoude @ 31sec
107 BAI Li Jun Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall @ 0sec
s108 SCHNAPKA Matthias Bike Aid 0:32
109 GUO Liang Giant Cycling Team @ 0sec
110 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
111 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
112 WU Yi Chang RTS Racing 0:55
113 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
114 YOKOTSUKA Kohei Team UKYO s.t.
115 FITZPATRICK Tom RTS Racing s.t.
116 GU Bingcheng Giant Cycling Team 1:10
117 WANG Ming Dong Qinghai Tianyoude 1:29
118 SCHAFER Timo Bike Aid s.t.
119 CLANCY Stephen Novo Nordisk 1:52
120 VAN RHEE Joey Monkey Town @ 0sec
121 TOOVEY Ayden Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
122 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
123 UCHIMA Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:27
124 KOSHEVOY Ilia Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 2:54
125 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
126 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 3:25
127 JIANG Zhi Hui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 3:52
128 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg Santic 5:08

GC after stage 4:

603.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.257 km/hr

1 PAGE Dylan Team Switzerland 14hr 16min 46sec
2 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec @ 2sec
3 KREDER Raymond Team UKYO 0:06
4 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
5 CARSTENSEN Lucas Bike Aid s.t.
6 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling 0:08
7 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
8 MAZUKI Nur Amirul Terengganu Cycling 0:09
9 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:10
10 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
11 LOOIJ Andre Monkey Town 0:12
12 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:13
13 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
14 SCHULTING Peter Monkey Town 0:14
15 SLIK Ivar Monkey Town s.t.
16 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
17 ELLIOTT Nathan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness 0:15
18 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic 0:16
19 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
20 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
21 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
22 SALEH Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling s.t.
23 BOUGLAS Georgios Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
24 DE JONGE Maarten Monkey Town s.t.
25 THÖMEL Tino Bike Aid s.t.
26 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
27 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
28 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
29 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
30 SAINBAYAR Jambaljamts RTS Racing s.t.
31 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
32 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
33 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid s.t.
34 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
35 WARD Tristan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
36 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
37 LYU Xianjing Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
38 PARRA Edwin Arnulfo Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
39 HUCKER Robbie Team UKYO s.t.
40 MÄDER Gino Team Switzerland s.t.
41 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
42 PRADES Benjamín Team UKYO s.t.
43 STALLAERT Joeri Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
44 LI Zisen Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
45 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
46 EINHORN Itamar Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
47 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
48 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland s.t.
49 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland s.t.
50 OKAMOTO Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
51 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
52 SANTORO Antonio Monkey Town s.t.
53 CHAVES Brayan Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
54 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
55 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
56 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
57 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk s.t.
58 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
59 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
60 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
61 LEA Jason Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
62 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
63 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland s.t.
64 CHEN Mingrun Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
65 BATSAIKHAN Tegsh-Bayar RTS Racing s.t.
66 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
67 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
68 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
69 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
70 POLIVODA Oleksandr Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
71 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling s.t.
72 GUO Liang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
73 GUTIERREZ Pedro Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
74 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
75 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid s.t.
76 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team UKYO s.t.
77 MONSALVE Yonathan Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
78 GOH Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling s.t.
79 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
80 QIAO Feng Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
81 BATMUNKH Maral-Erdene Terengganu Cycling s.t.
82 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
83 HIRAI Eiichi Team UKYO s.t.
84 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
85 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
86 LI Jin Song Giant Cycling Team s.t.
87 SCHNEITER Joab Team Switzerland s.t.
88 TOOVEY Ayden Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
89 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
90 MEYER Robin Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
91 YOSHIOKA Naoya Team UKYO s.t.
92 ZHANG Chunlong Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
93 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
94 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
95 ORTEGA Mauricio Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
96 BISSEGGER Stefan Team Switzerland 0:31
97 CHIN Chao Kai RTS Racing 0:33
98 HENDRICKS Clint Bike Aid 0:37
99 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence 0:44
100 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling 0:46
101 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling 0:47
102 MONSALVE Ralph Qinghai Tianyoude 0:54
103 KLEIMAN Wim Monkey Town 1:02
104 YOKOTSUKA Kohei Team UKYO 1:11
105 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk 1:13
106 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 1:17
107 WANG Jiancai Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
108 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:20
109 GU Bingcheng Giant Cycling Team 1:24
110 SALEH Mohd Hariff Terengganu Cycling 1:30
111 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 1:34
112 WU Yi Chang RTS Racing 1:48
113 FITZPATRICK Tom RTS Racing 1:57
114 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team 1:58
115 CLANCY Stephen Novo Nordisk 2:08
116 VAN RHEE Joey Monkey Town 3:10
117 YOSHIDA Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini 3:27
118 UCHIMA Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini 3:34
119 WANG Ming Dong Qinghai Tianyoude 4:07
120 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 4:13
121 BAI Li Jun Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 4:22
122 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 5:03
123 SCHAFER Timo Bike Aid 5:41
124 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg Santic 8:29
125 KOSHEVOY Ilia Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 10:57
126 JIANG Zhi Hui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 13:30
127 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 17:51
128 SCHNAPKA Matthias Bike Aid 22:41

Thursday, October 25: Stage 3, Chengmai - Qionghi, 231.8 km

Tour of Hainan

A big rush to the line, won by Manuel Belletti.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

Italian Manuel Belletti (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec) capped off a hot six-hour day around China's resort island to win the Tour of Hainan's third stage. Belletti sprinted ahead of Raymond Kreder (Team UKYO) and Dylan Page (Switzerland) in Qionghai after 231.8 kilometres.

"With the team we planned it out to perfection," Belletti said after taking the prizes. They were up there to guide me in. We did not take up the work to catch the escape because we wanted all of our men later for the final.

"We worked perfectly. Ballerini left me off at 250 metres, and it went well from there."

Belletti celebrated at the expense of others. Dylan Page, the race leader, has come close three days in a row without victory. He finished third today. "My confidence is good," Page explained. "The team did an amazing job over 230 kilometres. It was more complicated to control the race today due to the length.

"I had a good position for the finish, working off the other wheels. I was on Andrea Guardini's wheel at 500 metres to race, I had the power to jump again. I'm disappointed not to get it, but I'm still there, I'm the leader. I'm going to give it all to win.

"I have the yellow jersey, but it's not enough. I have to win a stage because the team has been working so hard for me."

Belletti celebrated his fourth win of the season on China's southeast island. It is his first visit, and already he is enjoying it. "It's important to win here in Hainan, it means ending your season in the best way possible," Belletti added. "It's a beautiful race, a great group of riders participating, organised well from top to bottom. Now that I have tasted victory, I'm going to try to win again, that's for sure."

Riders went on the attack early in the long stage from Chengmai. By 15km into it, five riders were free: Wang Bo (Hengxiang), Tyler Williams (Israel Cycling Academy), Kihei Uchima (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Sam Brand (Novo Nordisk) and Nur Amirull Mazuki (Terengganu).

Their gap went up to around five minute and down again. With 33km left, it was two minutes. Team Bardiani worked for Guardini to pull the escape back. Only American Tyler Williams remained, but then under 15km, he surrendered too.

"Every time you go for it you never know what is going to happen. The peloton miscalculates occasionally, and you hope the best will happen," Williams said. "If I can win, it's mostly from an escape. I figured today was a day where they could play around because it's long and maybe with a bigger break we'd have a better chance. Anyway, it was a good day out."

Williams was awarded for his aggressiveness. Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Terengganu) became the new best Asian rider in the blue lead jersey. And Page remains in yellow ahead of stage four tomorrow: Qionghai to Wanning, 142km.

Complete results:

231.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.220 km/hr

1 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5hr 45min 48sec
2 KREDER Raymond Team UKYO s.t.
3 PAGE Dylan Team Switzerland s.t.
4 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
5 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
6 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
7 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
8 LOOIJ Andre Monkey Town s.t.
9 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
10 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
11 VAN RHEE Joey Monkey Town s.t.
12 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
13 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
14 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
15 WARD Tristan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
16 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
17 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
18 STALLAERT Joeri Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
19 THÖMEL Tino Bike Aid s.t.
20 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
21 BOUGLAS Georgios Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
22 DE JONGE Maarten Monkey Town s.t.
23 OKAMOTO Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
24 LI Zisen Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
25 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
26 PRADES Benjamín Team UKYO s.t.
27 SALEH Mohd Terengganu Cycling s.t.
28 BATSAIKHAN Tegsh-Bayar RTS Racing s.t.
29 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
30 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk s.t.
31 SALEH Mohd Hariff Terengganu Cycling s.t.
32 HUCKER Robbie Team UKYO s.t.
33 MÄDER Gino Team Switzerland s.t.
34 CARSTENSEN Lucas Bike Aid s.t.
35 LYU Xianjing Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
36 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
37 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
38 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk s.t.
39 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
40 SAINBAYAR Jambaljamts RTS Racing s.t.
41 CHAVES Brayan Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
42 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid s.t.
43 CHIN Chao Kai RTS Racing s.t.
44 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
45 TOOVEY Ayden Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
46 EINHORN Itamar Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
47 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
48 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
49 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
50 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
51 SANTORO Antonio Monkey Town s.t.
52 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
53 PARRA Edwin Arnulfo Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
54 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
55 LEA Jason Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
56 QIAO Feng Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
57 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
58 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland s.t.
59 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland s.t.
60 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling s.t.
61 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
62 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
63 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
64 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
65 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
66 GUO Liang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
67 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland s.t.
68 SLIK Ivar Monkey Town s.t.
69 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
70 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
71 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
72 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
73 SCHNEITER Joab Team Switzerland s.t.
74 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
75 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
76 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team UKYO s.t.
77 MAZUKI Nur Terengganu Cycling s.t.
78 SCHULTING Peter Monkey Town s.t.
79 POLIVODA Oleksandr Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
80 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
81 KLEIMAN Wim Monkey Town s.t.
82 HIRAI Eiichi Team UKYO s.t.
83 MONSALVE Yonathan Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
84 ELLIOTT Nathan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
85 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
86 YOKOTSUKA Kohei Team UKYO s.t.
87 CHEN Mingrun Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
88 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
89 MEYER Robin Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
90 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
91 BATMUNKH Maral-Erdene Terengganu Cycling s.t.
92 GUTIERREZ Pedro Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
93 SCHNAPKA Matthias Bike Aid s.t.
94 GU Bingcheng Giant Cycling Team s.t.
95 YOSHIDA Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
96 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid s.t.
97 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
98 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
99 ZHANG Chunlong Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
100 GOH Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling s.t.
101 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
102 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
103 CLANCY Stephen Novo Nordisk s.t.
104 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
105 HENDRICKS Clint Bike Aid s.t.
106 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
107 ORTEGA Mauricio Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
108 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
109 LI Jin Song Giant Cycling Team s.t.
110 WANG Jiancai Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
111 YOSHIOKA Naoya Team UKYO s.t.
112 WU Yi Chang RTS Racing s.t.
113 FITZPATRICK Tom RTS Racing s.t.
114 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
115 BAI Li Jun Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
116 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
117 MONSALVE Ralph Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
118 BISSEGGER Stefan Team Switzerland s.t.
119 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team @ 20sec
120 WANG Ming Dong Qinghai Tianyoude 0:24
121 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling 0:32
122 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
123 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 0:33
124 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:41
125 SCHAFER Timo Bike Aid 0:45
126 UCHIMA Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:51
127 JIANG Zhi Hui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
128 KOSHEVOY Ilia Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:56

GC after Stage 3:

461.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.327 km/hr

1 PAGE Dylan Team Switzerland 10hr 54min 3sec
2 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec @ 2sec
3 KREDER Raymond Team UKYO 0:06
4 CARSTENSEN Lucas Bike Aid s.t.
5 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy 0:08
6 MAZUKI Nur Amirul Terengganu Cycling 0:09
7 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling 0:13
8 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
9 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
10 SLIK Ivar Monkey Town 0:14
11 SCHULTING Peter Monkey Town s.t.
12 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
13 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 0:15
14 ELLIOTT Nathan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
15 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:16
16 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
17 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
18 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
19 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
20 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
21 WARD Tristan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
22 SALEH Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling s.t.
23 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
24 BOUGLAS Georgios Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
25 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
26 THÖMEL Tino Bike Aid s.t.
27 DE JONGE Maarten Monkey Town s.t.
28 SAINBAYAR Jambaljamts RTS Racing s.t.
29 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
30 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
31 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
32 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
33 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
34 LYU Xianjing Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
35 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid s.t.
36 LOOIJ Andre Monkey Town s.t.
37 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
38 CHAVES Brayan Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
39 MÄDER Gino Team Switzerland s.t.
40 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
41 PARRA Edwin Arnulfo Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
42 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
43 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
44 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland s.t.
45 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
46 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
47 HUCKER Robbie Team UKYO s.t.
48 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
49 LI Zisen Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
50 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland s.t.
51 STALLAERT Joeri Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
52 PRADES Benjamín Team UKYO s.t.
53 SANTORO Antonio Monkey Town s.t.
54 BATSAIKHAN Tegsh-Bayar RTS Racing s.t.
55 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
56 EINHORN Itamar Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
57 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
58 GUO Liang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
59 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
60 LEA Jason Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
61 OKAMOTO Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
62 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland s.t.
63 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
64 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
65 CHEN Mingrun Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
66 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk s.t.
67 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
68 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
69 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling s.t.
70 POLIVODA Oleksandr Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
71 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
72 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
73 GUTIERREZ Pedro Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
74 QIAO Feng Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
75 MONSALVE Yonathan Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
76 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
77 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
78 BATMUNKH Maral-Erdene Terengganu Cycling s.t.
79 YOKOTSUKA Kohei Team UKYO s.t.
80 TOOVEY Ayden Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
81 GOH Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling s.t.
82 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team UKYO s.t.
83 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
84 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid s.t.
85 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
86 HIRAI Eiichi Team UKYO s.t.
87 LI Jin Song Giant Cycling Team s.t.
88 SCHNEITER Joab Team Switzerland s.t.
89 GU Bingcheng Giant Cycling Team s.t.
90 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
91 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
92 CLANCY Stephen Novo Nordisk s.t.
93 MEYER Robin Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
94 ZHANG Chunlong Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
95 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
96 YOSHIOKA Naoya Team UKYO s.t.
97 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
98 ORTEGA Mauricio Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
99 BISSEGGER Stefan Team Switzerland 0:31
100 CHIN Chao Kai RTS Racing 0:33
101 HENDRICKS Clint Bike Aid 0:37
102 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence 0:44
103 WANG Jiancai Qinghai Tianyoude 0:46
104 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
105 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling 0:47
106 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 0:48
107 WU Yi Chang RTS Racing 0:53
108 MONSALVE Ralph Qinghai Tianyoude 0:54
109 KLEIMAN Wim Monkey Town 1:02
110 FITZPATRICK Tom RTS Racing s.t.
111 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team 1:03
112 UCHIMA Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:07
113 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk 1:13
114 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 1:17
115 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:20
116 SALEH Mohd Hariff Terengganu Cycling 1:30
117 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 1:34
118 WANG Ming Dong Qinghai Tianyoude 2:38
119 VAN RHEE Joey Monkey Town 3:10
120 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg Santic 3:21
121 YOSHIDA Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini 3:27
122 SCHAFER Timo Bike Aid 4:12
123 BAI Li Jun Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 4:22
124 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 5:03
125 KOSHEVOY Ilia Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 8:03
126 JIANG Zhi Hui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 9:38
127 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 14:57
128 SCHNAPKA Matthias Bike Aid 22:09

Wednesday, October 24: Stage 2, Danzhou - Chengmai, 139.6 km

Lucas Carstensen

A close one. Lucas Carstensen barely wins stage two

The race: Here's the organizers report.

Lucas Carstensen of Germany won stage 2 of the 13th Tour of Hainan after he opened his 2018 record book with stage 1 victory at the Tropicale Amissa-Bongo in Africa in January. His team Bike Aid is set for helping Africans to cycle. Swiss national team member Dylan Page took over from Jakub Mareczko in the lead of the overall classification after coming second in the bunch sprint finish for the second day in a row.

“It’s different and similar at the same time to compete in Africa and Asia”, Carstensen explained. “In Africa, the roads are much smaller than here. But here and there, we don’t find as many corners as in Europe. In Gabon and here in China, I managed to beat sprinters from the Pro Continental teams, that’s how I find some similarities. My team Bike Aid is a non-profit organisation from Germany that supports a lot of projects and welcomes some riders from Africa and give them opportunities to race all over the world and show their talent. That’s what our team is about and that’s why we have #Ridetohelp on our uniforms.”

Stage 2 had a very challenging start with many attacks, one of them featuring Gatis Smukulis of Delko Marseille-Provence KTM and Jannik Steimle of Vorarlberg-Santic who went clear at km 15 but were reined in two kilometres further. 12 riders were more successful after one hour of racing: Luca Pacioni (Wilier Triestina), Luca Wackermann (Bardiani CSF), Nathan Elliott (Bennelong-Swisswellness), Clément Carisey (Israel Cycling Academy), Antonio Santoro and Peter Schulting (Monkey Town), Mauricio Ortega (Ningxia-Livall), Simon Pellaud (Switzerland), Robbie Hucker (Ukyo), Patrick Schelling (Vorarlberg-Santic), Fausto Masnada (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec) and Smukulis again.

Schulting outsprinted Pacioni at the only KOM price in Chengmai at km 67 before the loop to the northern coast of Hainan. Masnada won the first intermediate sprint at km 76.7 and rode away with Pellaud at the second one at km 98.8. Wilier Triestina took the command of the peloton with two riders before Bardiani CSF’s Mirco Maestri came in help but Masnada and Pellaud kept their advantage of 1’30’’ from 30km to go to 10km to the end. The duo at the front was very efficient but they faced a headwind at the end and lost any hope of winning the stage when they were swallowed by the peloton 150 metres before the line.

Second again, Pellaud’s team-mate Page is the new race leader before the longest stage, 231.8km from Chengmai to Qionghai.

Quotes of the day:

Lucas Carstensen (Bike Aid), stage 2 winner: “It’s been a very tight sprint with four guys inside one meter. I jumped on the back wheel of a guy who sprinted a bit early and I managed to pass him in the last ten meters of the race. I had a crash earlier on but with no damage and it had no effect on my sprinting. This is the biggest victory I ever had. Being a member of a continental team, we can’t get any bigger start than in a HC race like the Tour of Hainan. It’s really great for me to win here.”

Dylan Page (Swiss national team), 2nd on stage 2 and new race leader: “We prepared for the sprint in a smarter way today than yesterday. We have a very strong team and we have wanted to show it in putting our train together in the last kilometre. We knew there was the risk of launching the sprint too early and it would come back from behind. That’s what happened. My lead out man Fabian Lienhard gave the way 250 metres before the line. One rider passed me. It’s always hard to jump on someone’s wheel that’s already busy. We had my team-mate Simon Pellaud and Fausto Masnada in sight. It was sure we’d catch them so I tried to speed up again when we overtook them. It came down to the last 50 metres. I threw my bike to the line. Several riders were on the very close. It was hard to tell who had won. I’m second but the good news is that I become the race leader. I don’t have the victory I’m looking for in Hainan yet but a yellow jersey is always beautiful. We’ll do our best with the team to retain the lead, hoping that the yellow jersey will boost the Swiss team because our goal is to win a stage or two. It would be even better to win with the yellow jersey than the green jersey I had today.”

Raymond Kreder (Ukyo), 3rd on stage 2: “In the last 100 metres, I had no power left anymore. But I’m happy with the third place. Yesterday I got caught behind the crash so I couldn’t do a proper sprint but today it went well and I’m happy to be on the podium. My team gave me a great lead out. I was following Dylan Page today. But I wasn’t strong enough to beat him. There should be other opportunities for a sprint finish. Tomorrow is another one and we’ll try again.”

King of the Mountains Peter Schulting (Monkey Town): “The sprint for the only KOM today was like going for a stage win, going up against Luca Pacioni who is a very good sprinter. Before the race, I told my team-mates I’d try to go for the polka dot jersey. I was at the front and I gave everything for it. It’s nice to have it now but I’m here for the GC so it’ll be difficult to focus on the KOM. However, I’m sure to keep it for three days now, that’s nice.”

Most active rider Fausto Masnada (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec): “I’m disappointed to have been caught so close to the finishing line (150 metres). I started the stage quietly because I’m here to race for GC. But after one hour of racing, some big groups begun to go clear. As it included other GC riders, I put myself inside a group of a dozen of riders. The cooperation wasn’t good. There were attacks and counter-attacks. After the second intermediate sprint (km 98.8), I rode away with a rider from the Swiss national team [Simon Pellaud]. We have believed to make it for the stage win, especially at 5km to go when we still had 30 to 40 seconds lead, but unfortunately, at 150 metres, they caught us… The road was wide and we faced a head wind. The peloton went faster than us. It’s good to realize that I have good legs after I missed out on Il Lombardia due to sickness.”

Complete results:

139.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.069 km/hr

1 CARSTENSEN Lucas Bike Aid 3hr 5min 51sec
2 PAGE Dylan Team Switzerland s.t.
3 KREDER Raymond Team UKYO s.t.
4 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
5 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
6 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
7 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
8 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
9 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
10 STALLAERT Joeri Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
11 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
12 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
13 WARD Tristan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
14 BOUGLAS Georgios Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
15 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
16 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
17 EINHORN Itamar Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
18 SALEH Mohd Terengganu Cycling s.t.
19 DE JONGE Maarten Monkey Town s.t.
20 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
21 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
22 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid s.t.
23 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
24 YOKOTSUKA Kohei Team UKYO s.t.
25 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk s.t.
26 SAINBAYAR Jambaljamts RTS Racing s.t.
27 HUCKER Robbie Team UKYO s.t.
28 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland s.t.
29 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
30 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
31 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
32 PARRA Edwin Arnulfo Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
33 BATSAIKHAN Tegsh-Bayar RTS Racing s.t.
34 GUO Liang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
35 LYU Xianjing Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
36 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
37 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland s.t.
38 LI Zisen Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
39 THÖMEL Tino Bike Aid s.t.
40 CHAVES Brayan Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
41 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland s.t.
42 PRADES Benjamín Team UKYO s.t.
43 MÄDER Gino Team Switzerland s.t.
44 SANTORO Antonio Monkey Town s.t.
45 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team UKYO s.t.
46 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
47 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
48 POLIVODA Oleksandr Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
49 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
50 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
51 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
52 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
53 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
54 SCHULTING Peter Monkey Town s.t.
55 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
56 SLIK Ivar Monkey Town s.t.
57 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
58 CHEN Mingrun Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
59 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
60 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
61 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
62 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
63 LEA Jason Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
64 TOOVEY Ayden Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
65 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
66 SCHNEITER Joab Team Switzerland s.t.
67 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
68 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
69 GOH Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling s.t.
70 MONSALVE Yonathan Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
71 MEYER Robin Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
72 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
73 ORTEGA Mauricio Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
74 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
75 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling s.t.
76 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
77 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid s.t.
78 GUTIERREZ Pedro Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
79 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
80 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
81 OKAMOTO Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
82 MAZUKI Nur Amirul Terengganu Cycling s.t.
83 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
84 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
85 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
86 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
87 HIRAI Eiichi Team UKYO s.t.
88 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
89 CLANCY Stephen Novo Nordisk s.t.
90 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
91 BATMUNKH Maral-Erdene Terengganu Cycling s.t.
92 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
93 LOOIJ Andre Monkey Town s.t.
94 YOSHIOKA Naoya Team UKYO s.t.
95 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
96 ZHANG Chunlong Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
97 QIAO Feng Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
98 LI Jin Song Giant Cycling Team s.t.
99 UCHIMA Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
100 ELLIOTT Nathan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
101 GU Bingcheng Giant Cycling Team s.t.
102 BISSEGGER Stefan Team Switzerland 0:15
103 CHIN Chao Kai RTS Racing 0:17
104 HENDRICKS Clint Bike Aid 0:21
105 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team 0:27
106 WANG Jiancai Qinghai Tianyoude 0:30
107 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
108 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
109 WU Yi Chang RTS Racing 0:37
110 MONSALVE Ralph Qinghai Tianyoude 0:38
111 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 0:46
112 FITZPATRICK Tom RTS Racing s.t.
113 KLEIMAN Wim Monkey Town s.t.
114 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk 0:57
115 SALEH Mohd Hariff Terengganu Cycling 1:14
116 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
117 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:46
118 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic 0:00
119 WANG Ming Dong Qinghai Tianyoude 1:58
120 VAN RHEE Joey Monkey Town 2:54
121 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg Santic 3:05
122 SCHAFER Timo Bike Aid 3:11
123 YOSHIDA Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
124 BAI Li Jun Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 4:06
125 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 6:51
126 KOSHEVOY Ilia Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
127 JIANG Zhi Hui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 8:31
128 SCHNAPKA Matthias Bike Aid 21:53

GC after Stage 2:

229.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.681 km/hr

1 PAGE Dylan Team Switzerland 5hr 8min 19sec
2 CARSTENSEN Lucas Bike Aid @ 2sec
3 KREDER Raymond Team UKYO 0:08
4 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
5 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling 0:09
6 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
7 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
8 SCHULTING Peter Monkey Town 0:10
9 SLIK Ivar Monkey Town s.t.
10 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 0:11
11 ELLIOTT Nathan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
12 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
13 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic 0:12
14 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
15 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
16 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
17 SALEH Mohd Terengganu Cycling s.t.
18 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
19 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
20 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
21 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
22 WARD Tristan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
23 BOUGLAS Georgios Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
24 SAINBAYAR Jambaljamts RTS Racing s.t.
25 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
26 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
27 DE JONGE Maarten Monkey Town s.t.
28 THÖMEL Tino Bike Aid s.t.
29 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
30 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid s.t.
31 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
32 LYU Xianjing Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
33 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland s.t.
34 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
35 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
36 CHAVES Brayan Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
37 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
38 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
39 PARRA Edwin Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
40 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
41 MÄDER Gino Team Switzerland s.t.
42 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
43 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
44 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
45 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
46 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
47 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland s.t.
48 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
49 CHEN Mingrun Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
50 LOOIJ Andre Monkey Town s.t.
51 GUO Liang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
52 SANTORO Antonio Monkey Town s.t.
53 MAZUKI Nur Terengganu Cycling s.t.
54 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
55 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland s.t.
56 GUTIERREZ Pedro Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
57 LEA Jason Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
58 EINHORN Itamar Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
59 HUCKER Robbie Team UKYO s.t.
60 POLIVODA Oleksandr Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
61 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
62 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
63 MONSALVE Yonathan Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
64 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
65 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
66 BATSAIKHAN Tegsh-Bayar RTS Racing s.t.
67 LI Zisen Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
68 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
69 BATMUNKH Maral-Erdene Terengganu Cycling s.t.
70 PRADES Benjamín Team UKYO s.t.
71 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
72 GOH Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling s.t.
73 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
74 STALLAERT Joeri Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
75 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling s.t.
76 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
77 YOKOTSUKA Kohei Team UKYO s.t.
78 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid s.t.
79 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
80 LI Jin Song Giant Cycling Team s.t.
81 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
82 OKAMOTO Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
83 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk s.t.
84 QIAO Feng Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
85 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team UKYO s.t.
86 HIRAI Eiichi Team UKYO s.t.
87 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
88 GU Bingcheng Giant Cycling Team s.t.
89 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
90 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
91 CLANCY Stephen Novo Nordisk s.t.
92 YOSHIOKA Naoya Team UKYO s.t.
93 ZHANG Chunlong Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
94 TOOVEY Ayden Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
95 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
96 ORTEGA Mauricio Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
97 SCHNEITER Joab Team Switzerland s.t.
98 MEYER Robin Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
99 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
100 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
101 UCHIMA Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
102 BISSEGGER Stefan Team Switzerland 0:27
103 CHIN Chao Kai RTS Racing 0:29
104 HENDRICKS Clint Bike Aid 0:33
105 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team 0:39
106 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence 0:40
107 WANG Jiancai Qinghai Tianyoude 0:42
108 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
109 WU Yi Chang RTS Racing 0:49
110 MONSALVE Ralph Qinghai Tianyoude 0:50
111 KLEIMAN Wim Monkey Town 0:58
112 FITZPATRICK Tom RTS Racing s.t.
113 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
114 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk 1:09
115 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 1:13
116 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:16
117 SALEH Mohd Terengganu Cycling 1:26
118 WANG Ming Dong Qinghai Tianyoude 2:10
119 VAN RHEE Joey Monkey Town 3:06
120 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg Santic 3:17
121 YOSHIDA Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini 3:23
122 SCHAFER Timo Bike Aid s.t.
123 BAI Li Jun Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall 4:18
124 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 4:59
125 KOSHEVOY Ilia Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 7:03
126 JIANG Zhi Hui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 8:43
127 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 14:12
128 SCHNAPKA Matthias Bike Aid 22:05

Tuesday, October 23: Stage 1, Danzhou - Danzhou, 4 laps of 22.5 km = 90 km

Jakob Mareczko

Jakub Mareczko takes the first stage

The race: Here's the organizer's stage one report:

Italian Jakub Mareczko (Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia), winner of five stages in 2017, opened up the 2018 Tour of Hainan in Danzhou with a win.

Mareczko powered down the hot Danzhou streets and raised his arms ahead of Dylan Page (Switzerland) and Manuel Belletti (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec), second and third for the day. With the win, he took the yellow leader's jersey that he will wear in stage two Wednesday, 139.6km to Chengmai.

"The team worked perfectly until the last kilometres," he said. "We tried to keep the escape at one minute or one and a half. We worked the final. Luca Pacioni guided me, left me on Belletti's wheel. Afterwards, it was a beautiful sprint."

The sprint came at the end of a relatively short 90 kilometres around the Island town. Sun shined on the peloton, which helped celebrated the start of the 13th edition when it departed.

An escape of six dominated the sunny roads. Liu Jianpeng & Zhang Zheng (Hegxiang), Niu Yikui (Mitchelton-BikeExchange), Ivar Slik (Monkey Town Continental Team), Li Zisen (Qinghai Tianyioude) and Joab Schneiter (Swiss) rode well together. But it began to break up around the intermediate sprint won by Zheng.

Ivar Slik (Monkey Town) and Joab Schneiter (Swiss) continued towards the line. Mareczko's and other sprinters' teams kept a close eye on their progress. Mareczko added, "My team-mates worked to maintain the escape. After the intermediate sprint, only two riders were left. On the last lap, my team pulled and I rode the wheels."

He comes to Hainan after steady race programme in China and made one of his rare sprint wins on stage one. "Second is a good start against a really strong Mareczko," Page said. "There were many good sprinters at the start line, I didn't know what was possible, but we have a good team for the sprint."

Page already visited the Hainan island in 2016 and 2017. He is tired of podiums, he now wants a win. "I should be able to win, and I hope so, but this is cycling," Page added. "And a crash in the final today, too, that's cycling, you never know, everything can happen."

Mareczko celebrated in Danzhou with the yellow leader's jersey. Some trophies were left for his rivals. Zhang Zheng (Hengxiang Cycling Team), fourth in the sprint, earned the best Asian rider blue jersey and Ivar Slik (Monkey Town Continental Team), with his fight in the escape, came away from the podium with the combativity award.

And here's the report from Wilier-Triestina:

An excellent sprint at the end of a perfect day. Jakub Mareczko restarts from where he finished just a week ago achieving a well-deserved win in the opening stage of the Tour of Hainan.

The bresciano sprinter has beaten in Danzhou his rivals Dylan Page and Manuel Belletti for his 13th win of the season, 19th for the team Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia that has spent all day in front of the peloton to protect his leader.

The six riders breakaway wasn’t a trouble for the team directed by Luca Amoriello that didn’t have any problems in the terrible last km crash, avoided by Jakub Mareczko that has chosen the wheel of Marco Benfatto before starting a powerful 200 metres sprint.

Tomorrow from Danzhou to Chengmai there is another chance for #Kuba that is gonna wear the yellow jersey of general classification leader that he added to the green one of the points classification.

Complete results:

90 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.022 km/hr

1 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 2hr 2min 40sec
2 PAGE Dylan Team Switzerland s.t.
3 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
4 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
5 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
6 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
7 LOOIJ Andre Monkey Town s.t.
8 KREDER Raymond Team UKYO s.t.
9 SALEH Mohd Terengganu Cycling s.t.
10 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
11 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
12 THÖMEL Tino Bike Aid s.t.
13 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
14 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
15 SAINBAYAR Jambaljamts RTS Racing s.t.
16 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
17 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
18 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
19 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
20 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
21 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
22 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
23 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
24 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
25 WARD Tristan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
26 VAN RHEE Joey Monkey Town s.t.
27 BOUGLAS Georgios Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
28 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
29 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
30 MAZUKI Nur Amirul Terengganu Cycling s.t.
31 DE JONGE Maarten Monkey Town s.t.
32 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
33 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
34 LYU Xianjing Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
35 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
36 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland s.t.
37 CHAVES Brayan Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
38 GUTIERREZ Pedro Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
39 SALEH Mohd Hariff Terengganu Cycling s.t.
40 BATMUNKH Maral-Erdene Terengganu Cycling s.t.
41 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid s.t.
42 CHEN Mingrun Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
43 EYOB Metkel Terengganu Cycling s.t.
44 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
45 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
46 MÄDER Gino Team Switzerland s.t.
47 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
48 PARRA Edwin Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
49 LI Jin Song Giant Cycling Team s.t.
50 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
51 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
52 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
53 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
54 LEA Jason Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
55 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
56 QIAO Feng Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
57 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
58 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
59 MONSALVE Yonathan Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
60 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
61 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
62 WANG Jiancai Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
63 SANTORO Antonio Monkey Town s.t.
64 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
65 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling s.t.
66 GOH Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling s.t.
67 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid s.t.
68 GUO Liang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
69 OKAMOTO Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
70 GU Bingcheng Giant Cycling Team s.t.
71 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland s.t.
72 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
73 POLIVODA Oleksandr Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
74 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland s.t.
75 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
76 HIRAI Eiichi Team UKYO s.t.
77 KOSHEVOY Ilia Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
78 SCHULTING Peter Monkey Town s.t.
79 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
80 KLEIMAN Wim Monkey Town s.t.
81 SLIK Ivar Monkey Town s.t.
82 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
83 YOSHIOKA Naoya Team UKYO s.t.
84 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
85 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
86 MONSALVE Ralph Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
87 CLANCY Stephen Novo Nordisk s.t.
88 ZHANG Chunlong Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
89 LIU Haiwang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
90 PRADES Benjamín Team UKYO s.t.
91 HUCKER Robbie Team UKYO s.t.
92 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
93 LI Zisen Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
94 BAI Li Jun Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
95 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
96 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
97 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
98 BATSAIKHAN Tegsh-Bayar RTS Racing s.t.
99 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy @ 1min 1sec
100 ZHANG Zhishan Qinghai Tianyoude @ 0sec
101 EINHORN Itamar Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
102 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
103 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
104 FITZPATRICK Tom RTS Racing s.t.
105 ELLIOTT Nathan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
106 WU Yi Chang RTS Racing s.t.
107 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk s.t.
108 UCHIMA Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
109 WANG Ming Dong Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
110 YOSHIDA Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
111 HENDRICKS Clint Bike Aid s.t.
112 SCHNAPKA Matthias Bike Aid s.t.
113 ORTEGA Mauricio Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
114 SCHAFER Timo Bike Aid s.t.
115 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team UKYO s.t.
116 BISSEGGER Stefan Team Switzerland s.t.
117 MANDUO Liu Giant Cycling Team 2:02
118 YOKOTSUKA Kohei Team UKYO @ 0sec
119 CHIN Chao Kai RTS Racing s.t.
120 MEYER Robin Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
121 TOOVEY Ayden Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
122 NISHIMURA Hiroki Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
123 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 3:01
124 JIANG Zhi Hui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange @ 0sec
125 SCHNEITER Joab Team Switzerland s.t.
126 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
127 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk s.t.
128 CARSTENSEN Lucas Bike Aid s.t.
129 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
130 STALLAERT Joeri Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
131 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 7:09
132 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic @ 0sec
133 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg Santic s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 2hr 2min 30sec
2 PAGE Dylan Team Switzerland @ 4sec
3 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:06
4 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling 0:07
5 SLIK Ivar Monkey Town 0:08
6 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange 0:09
7 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg Santic 0:10
8 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
9 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
10 LOOIJ Andre Monkey Town s.t.
11 KREDER Raymond Team UKYO s.t.
12 SALEH Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling s.t.
13 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
14 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
15 THÖMEL Tino Bike Aid s.t.
16 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
17 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
18 SAINBAYAR Jambaljamts RTS Racing s.t.
19 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
20 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
21 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
22 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
23 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
24 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
25 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
26 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
27 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
28 WARD Tristan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
29 VAN RHEE Joey Monkey Town s.t.
30 BOUGLAS Georgios Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
31 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
32 MAZUKI Nur Amirul Terengganu Cycling s.t.
33 DE JONGE Maarten Monkey Town s.t.
34 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
35 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
36 LYU Xianjing Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
37 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
38 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland s.t.
39 CHAVES Brayan Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
40 GUTIERREZ Pedro Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
41 SALEH Mohd Terengganu Cycling s.t.
42 BATMUNKH Maral-Erdene Terengganu Cycling s.t.
43 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid s.t.
44 CHEN Mingrun Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
45 EYOB Metkel Terengganu Cycling s.t.
46 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
47 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
48 MÄDER Gino Team Switzerland s.t.
49 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
50 PARRA Edwin Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
51 LI Jin Song Giant Cycling Team s.t.
52 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
53 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
54 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
55 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
56 LEA Jason Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
57 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
58 QIAO Feng Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
59 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
60 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
61 MONSALVE Yonathan Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
62 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
63 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
64 WANG Jiancai Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
65 SANTORO Antonio Monkey Town s.t.
66 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
67 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling s.t.
68 GOH Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling s.t.
69 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid s.t.
70 GUO Liang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
71 OKAMOTO Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
72 GU Bingcheng Giant Cycling Team s.t.
73 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland s.t.
74 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
75 POLIVODA Oleksandr Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
76 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland s.t.
77 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
78 HIRAI Eiichi Team UKYO s.t.
79 KOSHEVOY Ilia Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
80 SCHULTING Peter Monkey Town s.t.
81 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
82 KLEIMAN Wim Monkey Town s.t.
83 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
84 YOSHIOKA Naoya Team UKYO s.t.
85 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
86 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
87 MONSALVE Ralph Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
88 CLANCY Stephen Novo Nordisk s.t.
89 ZHANG Chunlong Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
90 LIU Haiwang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
91 PRADES Benjamín Team UKYO s.t.
92 HUCKER Robbie Team UKYO s.t.
93 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
94 LI Zisen Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
95 BAI Li Jun Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
96 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
97 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
98 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
99 BATSAIKHAN Tegsh-Bayar RTS Racing s.t.
100 ZHANG Zhishan Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
101 EINHORN Itamar Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
102 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
103 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
104 FITZPATRICK Tom RTS Racing s.t.
105 ELLIOTT Nathan Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
106 WU Yi Chang RTS Racing s.t.
107 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk s.t.
108 UCHIMA Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
109 WANG Ming Dong Qinghai Tianyoude s.t.
110 YOSHIDA Hayato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
111 HENDRICKS Clint Bike Aid s.t.
112 SCHNAPKA Matthias Bike Aid s.t.
113 ORTEGA Mauricio Ningxia Sports Lottery-Livall s.t.
114 SCHAFER Timo Bike Aid s.t.
115 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team UKYO s.t.
116 BISSEGGER Stefan Team Switzerland s.t.
117 YOKOTSUKA Kohei Team UKYO s.t.
118 CHIN Chao Kai RTS Racing s.t.
119 MEYER Robin Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
120 TOOVEY Ayden Bennelong-Swiss Wellness s.t.
121 NISHIMURA Hiroki Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
122 JIANG Zhi Hui Mitchelton-Bike Exchange s.t.
123 SCHNEITER Joab Team Switzerland s.t.
124 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
125 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk s.t.
126 CARSTENSEN Lucas Bike Aid s.t.
127 STALLAERT Joeri Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
128 MEILER Lukas Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
129 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg Santic s.t.
130 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 1:11
131 MANDUO Liu Giant Cycling Team 2:12
132 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 3:11
133 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 7:19

Start list, October 22, 2018:

WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA
1 MOSCA Jacopo
2 MARECZKO Jakub
3 BEVILACQUA Simone
4 KOSHEVOY Ilia
5 PACIONI Luca
6 TURRIN Alex
7 VELASCO Simone
BARDIANI-CSF
11 ALBANESE Vincenzo
12 GUARDINI Andrea
13 MAESTRI Mirco
14 ROTA Lorenzo
15 SIMION Paolo
16 TONELLI Alessandro
17 WACKERMANN Luca
BENNELONG-SWISS WELLNESS
21 SUNDERLAND Dylan
22 TOOVEY Ayden
23 WARD Tristan
24 GIACOPPO Anthony
25 LEA Jason
26 ELLIOTT Nathan
BIKE AID
31 VAN ENGELEN Adne
32 CARSTENSEN Lucas
33 SCHAFER Timo
34 THÖMEL Tino
35 KIPKEMBOI Salim
36 HENDRICKS Clint
37 SCHNAPKA Matthias
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE
41 EL FARES Julien
42 FEDELI Alessandro
43 GUERIN Alexis
44 JONES Brenton
45 LEVEAU Jérémy
46 MEYER Robin
47 SMUKULIS Gatis
GIANT CYCLING TEAM
51 GU Bingcheng
52 SHI Hang
53 LIU Haiwang
54 LIU Manduo
55 LI Jin Song
56 LIANG Guo Hui
57 XU Zhaoliang
HENGXIANG CYCLING
61 LIU Jianpeng
62 LYU Xianjing
63 ZHANG Zheng
64 WANG Bo
65 YAN Meng
66 VOSEKALNS Andris
67 CHEN Mingrun
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
71 BADILATTI Matteo
72 BOIVIN Guillaume
73 CARISEY Clément
74 EINHORN Itmar
75 GOLDSTEIN Roy
76 WILLIAMS Tyler
MITCHELTON-BIKE EXCHANGE
81 NIU Yikui
82 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke
83 CHAVES Brayan
84 SWEENY Harrison
85 HENNESSEY Jacob
86 JIANG Zhi Hui
87 LIU Jiankun
MONKEY TOWN
91 DE JONGE Maarten
92 KLEIMAN Wim
93 LOOIJ André
94 VAN RHEE Joey
95 SANTORO Antonio
96 SCHULTING Peter
97 SLIK Ivar
NINGXIA SPORTS LOTTERY-LIVALL
101 ORTEGA Mauricio
102 POLIVODA Oleksandr
103 ZHANG Chunlong
104 QIAO Feng
105 BAI Li Jun
106 PARRA Edwin
107 BOUGLAS Georgios
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
111 CIMA Damiano
112 YOSHIDA Hayato
113 MARANGONI Alan
114 OKAMOTO Hayato
115 NISHIMURA Hiroki
116 ITO Masakazu
117 UCHIMA Kohei
NOVO NORDISK
121 CALABRIA Fabio
122 CLANCY Stephen
123 BRAND Sam
124 HENTTALA Joonas
127 IRVINE Declan
QINGHAI TIANYOUDE
131 MONSALVE Jonathan
132 MONSALVE Ralph
133 ZHANG Zhi Shan
134 WANG Jian Cai
135 LI Zi Sen
136 WANG Ming Dong
137 GUTIERREZ Pedro
RTS RACING
141 FITZPATRICK Tom
142 SAINBAYAR Jamnaljamts
143 BATSAIKHAN Tegshbayar
144 CHIN Chao Kai
146 WU Yi Chang
TEAM SWITZERLAND
151 LIENHARD Fabian
152 MÄDER Gino
153 PAGE Dylan
154 SCHNEITER Joab
155 PELLAUD Simon
156 BISSEGGER Stefan
157 BANZER Gordian
TERENGGANU CYCLING
161 SALEH Mohd Zamri
162 OVECHKIN Artem
163 SALEH Mohd Hariff
164 EYOB Metkel
165 GOH Choon Huat
166 BATMUNKH Maral-Erdene
167 MAZUKI Nur Amirul
TEAM UKYO
171 PRADES Benjamín
172 HUCKER Robbie
173 KREDER Raymond
174 LORENTE Rodrigo
175 HIRAI Eiichi
176 YOSHIOKA Naoya
177 YOKOTSUKA Kohei
VORARLBERG SANTIC
181 FRIESECKE Gian
182 MEILER Lukas
183 ORRICO Davide
184 SCHELLING Patrick
185 STEIMLE Jannik
186 STALLAERT Joeri
187 THALMANN Roland
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
191 BALLERINI Davide
192 BELLETTI Manuel
193 BENFATTO Marco
194 FRAPPORTI Mattia
195 FRAPPORTI Marco
196 MASNADA Fausto
197 VIEL Mattia