BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Österreich Rundfahrt-Tour of Austria (HC)

68th edition: July 2 - July 9, 2016

Österreich Rundfahrt podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Start list
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

2016 Tour of Austria

2016 Tour of Austria


Saturday, July 9: 7th and Final Stage, Bad Tatzmannsdorf - Vienna (Wien), 179.8 km

Frederik Backaert

Frederik Backaert wins the Tour of Austria's final stage

Complete Results:

179.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.0 km/hr

1 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3hr 23min 34sec
2 Eibegger, Markus Felbermayr Simplon Wels @ 9sec
3 Belda, David Team Roth + 00' 14''
4 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
5 Fankhauser, Clemens Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
6 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 Molard, Rudy Cofidis s.t.
8 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
9 Schelling, Patrick Team Vorarlberg s.t.
10 Canty, Brendan Drapac s.t.
11 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
12 Pernsteiner, Hermann Amplatz-BMC + 00' 24''
13 Morajko, Jacek Wibatech-Fuji + 00' 35''
14 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group s.t.
15 Tratnik, Jan Amplatz-BMC s.t.
16 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
17 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 Kerkhof, Tim Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
19 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
20 Norris, Lachlan Drapac s.t.
21 Bongiorno, Manuel Bardiani-CSF + 00' 40''
22 Rogina, Radoslav Adria Mobil s.t.
23 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF + 00' 54''
24 Rybalkin, Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo + 01' 00''
25 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana Pro Team + 01' 11''
26 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 01' 12''
27 Pluciński, Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
28 Bissinger, Florian WSA-Greenlife + 01' 15''
29 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko Marseille Provence + 01' 22''
30 Phelan, Adam Drapac + 01' 22''
31 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth s.t.
32 Schönberger, Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
33 Trettwer, Helmut WSA-Greenlife + 01' 25''
34 Baldauf, Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
35 Hardy, Romain Cofidis + 01' 48''
36 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group s.t.
37 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 01' 59''
38 Zakharov, Artyom Astana Pro Team s.t.
39 Baldo, Nicolas Team Roth s.t.
40 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group s.t.
41 Honkisz, Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 02' 11''
42 Kusztor, Péter Amplatz-BMC s.t.
43 Rabitsch, Stefan Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 02' 22''
44 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth + 02' 26''
45 Schlemmer, Lukas WSA-Greenlife s.t.
46 Zakarin, Aydar Gazprom-RusVelo + 02' 49''
47 Leopold, Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife + 02' 52''
48 Umhaller, Andreas Amplatz-BMC + 02' 55''
49 Ayazbayev, Maxat Astana Pro Team s.t.
50 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
51 Graf, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
52 Katrašnik, Gasper Adria Mobil s.t.
53 Tenbrock, Jonas Stölting Service Group + 03' 07''
54 Walzel, Andreas Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 03' 28''
55 Lehner, Daniel Team Vorarlberg s.t.
56 Hrinkow, Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
57 Reutter, Sven Stölting Service Group + 03' 42''
58 Weiss, Martin Tirol Cycling Team + 03' 53''
59 Kamyshev, Arman Astana Pro Team + 04' 06''
60 Venturini, Clément Cofidis + 04' 15''
61 Golčer, Jure Adria Mobil + 04' 20''
62 Jäger, Patrick Team Vorarlberg + 05' 07''
63 Bajc, Andi Amplatz-BMC s.t.
64 Kuen, Maximilian Amplatz-BMC s.t.
65 Hupond, Thierry Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
66 El Fares, Julien Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
67 Pacher, Quentin Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
68 Sokol, Jan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
69 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
70 Pöll, Stefan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
71 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
72 Serov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
73 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
74 Mannion, Gavin Drapac + 05' 35''
75 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 05' 51''
76 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
77 McLaughlin, James Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
78 Hofer, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 06' 07''
79 Benetseder, Josef Hrinkow Advarics + 06' 07''
80 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis + 06' 09''
81 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF + 06' 40''
82 Agnoli, Valerio Astana Pro Team s.t.
83 Bosman, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
84 Wachter, Alexander Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
85 Gamper, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
86 Schinnagel, Johannes Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
87 Koning, Peter Drapac s.t.
88 Evans, Brad Drapac + 06' 55''
89 Ciolek, Gerald Stölting Service Group + 06' 59''
90 Der, Zsolt Team Vorarlberg + 07' 23''
91 Janiaczyk, Blazej Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
92 Janiszewski, Sylwester Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
93 Toffali, Nicola Team Roth s.t.
94 Pires, Bruno Team Roth s.t.
95 Per, Gorazd Adria Mobil s.t.
96 Zurita, Francesc Team Vorarlberg + 08' 11''
97 Kopfauf, Markus WSA-Greenlife s.t.
98 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence + 08' 15''
99 Chirico, Luca Bardiani-CSF + 08' 56''
100 Pirazzi, Stefano Bardiani-CSF + 09' 18''
101 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 09' 20''
102 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group + 09' 27''
103 Mrożek, Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 10' 28''
104 Brożyna, Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
105 Stosz, Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
106 Auer, Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
107 Winter, Nicolas Team Vorarlberg s.t.
108 Koretzky, Clément Team Vorarlberg + 10' 33''
109 Clarke, Will Drapac + 10' 43''
110 Steimle, Jannik Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
111 Perez, Anthony Cofidis + 10' 48''

Final GC after Stage 7:

1,278.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.43 km/hr

1 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 30hr 52min 9sec
2 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 1min 17sec
3 Schelling, Patrick Team Vorarlberg + 01' 29''
4 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence + 01' 31''
5 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis + 01' 49''
6 Pernsteiner, Hermann Amplatz-BMC + 02' 21''
7 Eibegger, Markus Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 03' 21''
8 Canty, Brendan Drapac + 03' 28''
9 Belda, David Team Roth + 03' 46''
10 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 04' 19''
11 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 04' 48''
12 Rybalkin, Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo + 05' 54''
13 Fankhauser, Clemens Tirol Cycling Team + 06' 10''
14 Bongiorno, Manuel Bardiani-CSF + 07' 05''
15 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko Marseille Provence + 07' 28''
16 Rogina, Radoslav Adria Mobil + 08' 38''
17 Baldauf, Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics + 09' 24''
18 Norris, Lachlan Drapac + 09' 32''
19 Tratnik, Jan Amplatz-BMC + 09' 51''
20 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group + 10' 02''
21 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton + 10' 24''
22 Molard, Rudy Cofidis + 10' 46''
23 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton + 15' 30''
24 Rabitsch, Stefan Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 15' 32''
25 Trettwer, Helmut WSA-Greenlife + 15' 39''
26 Bissinger, Florian WSA-Greenlife + 16' 11''
27 Golčer, Jure Adria Mobil + 17' 18''
28 Pluciński, Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 17' 56''
29 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 18' 20''
30 Baldo, Nicolas Team Roth + 18' 39''
31 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group + 21' 33''
32 Schönberger, Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team + 22' 23''
33 Mannion, Gavin Drapac + 22' 34''
34 Hrinkow, Dominik Hrinkow Advarics + 24' 48''
35 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth + 26' 13''
36 Zakharov, Artyom Astana Pro Team + 32' 16''
37 Zakarin, Aydar Gazprom-RusVelo + 32' 56''
38 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 33' 33''
39 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo + 34' 48''
40 Leopold, Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife + 36' 06''
41 Kusztor, Péter Amplatz-BMC + 36' 19''
42 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group + 36' 37''
43 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 36' 42''
44 Morajko, Jacek Wibatech-Fuji + 37' 32''
45 Bajc, Andi Amplatz-BMC + 37' 37''
46 Pacher, Quentin Delko Marseille Provence + 37' 59''
47 Hardy, Romain Cofidis + 38' 17''
48 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth + 40' 07''
49 Reutter, Sven Stölting Service Group + 40' 18''
50 Bosman, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team + 41' 06''
51 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF + 41' 39''
52 Honkisz, Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 43' 05''
53 Pirazzi, Stefano Bardiani-CSF + 43' 18''
54 Phelan, Adam Drapac + 43' 42''
55 Pöll, Stefan WSA-Greenlife + 45' 06''
56 Agnoli, Valerio Astana Pro Team + 45' 34''
57 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana Pro Team + 47' 09''
58 Graf, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 47' 25''
59 Winter, Nicolas Team Vorarlberg + 47' 35''
60 Venturini, Clément Cofidis + 47' 35''
61 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 49' 04''
62 El Fares, Julien Delko Marseille Provence + 49' 16''
63 Hupond, Thierry Delko Marseille Provence + 49' 26''
64 Pires, Bruno Team Roth + 49' 48''
65 Brożyna, Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 49' 51''
66 Mrożek, Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 51' 44''
67 Perez, Anthony Cofidis + 51' 51''
68 Serov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo + 52' 22''
69 Kamyshev, Arman Astana Pro Team + 52' 28''
70 Weiss, Martin Tirol Cycling Team + 52' 32''
71 Katrašnik, Gasper Adria Mobil + 53' 01''
72 Lehner, Daniel Team Vorarlberg + 53' 26''
73 Ayazbayev, Maxat Astana Pro Team + 54' 08''
74 Zurita, Francesc Team Vorarlberg + 54' 45''
75 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 55' 15''
76 McLaughlin, James Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 55' 53''
77 Umhaller, Andreas Amplatz-BMC + 56' 04''
78 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 56' 26''
79 Schinnagel, Johannes Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 56' 27''
80 Schlemmer, Lukas WSA-Greenlife + 56' 57''
81 Walzel, Andreas Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 57' 18''
82 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis + 58' 06''
83 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF + 58' 43''
84 Per, Gorazd Adria Mobil + 58' 48''
85 Chirico, Luca Bardiani-CSF + 59' 13''
86 Ciolek, Gerald Stölting Service Group + 59' 23''
87 Kuen, Maximilian Amplatz-BMC + 59' 27''
88 Kerkhof, Tim Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 14''
89 Stosz, Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00' 27''
90 Sokol, Jan WSA-Greenlife + 00' 55''
91 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group + 01' 51''
92 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo + 03' 34''
93 Wachter, Alexander Tirol Cycling Team + 04' 18''
94 Hofer, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 04' 39''
95 Gamper, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team + 05' 14''
96 Tenbrock, Jonas Stölting Service Group + 05' 22''
97 Steimle, Jannik Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 06' 08''
98 Jäger, Patrick Team Vorarlberg + 06' 09''
99 Koretzky, Clément Team Vorarlberg + 08' 05''
100 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 09' 29''
101 Janiszewski, Sylwester Wibatech-Fuji + 10' 07''
102 Clarke, Will Drapac + 11' 10''
103 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence + 11' 46''
104 Toffali, Nicola Team Roth + 11' 57''
105 Evans, Brad Drapac + 14' 41''
106 Koning, Peter Drapac + 15' 56''
107 Der, Zsolt Team Vorarlberg + 22' 29''
108 Janiaczyk, Blazej Wibatech-Fuji + 24' 03''
109 Benetseder, Josef Hrinkow Advarics + 27' 31''
110 Auer, Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 29' 38''
111 Kopfauf, Markus WSA-Greenlife + 33' 05''

Friday, July 8: Stage 6, Graz - Stegersbach, 204.3 kmkm

Nicola ruffoni

Nicola Ruffoni wins stage 6

The Race: Bardiani-CSF sent me this:

Nicola Ruffoni makes double and Bardiani-CSF even three. Other great day for the #GreenTeam at Tour of Austria who won stage six, from Graz to Stegersbach, 204 km.

As has happened during stage one, Ruffoni has been the fastest of the peloton and his sprint left his competitors without any chance of reply (second Auer, Team Felbmayr, and third Janiszewski, Wibatech). For Italian sprinter is the third win as professional and for Bardiani-CSF the sixth in 2016.

“I have only to praise and to applaud my teammates” said Ruffoni. “Everyone did their job to let me sprint today. At 30 km to the finish, with the escapees still pushing hard, we took the head of the peloton setting the pace. Without my teammates’ effort I don’t think the stage would be finished with a massive sprint. During last 10 km they helped me saving energy. My task was only finalizing their amazing job”.

“We came in Austria aiming for a stage win and now we have even three. We can’t ask more than this. For me and for rest of the team is a big boost of confidence. I dedicate this win to the team, riders and staff, and to my friend Daniele” added Ruffoni.

Tour of Austria will face tomorrow its last stage, from Bad Tatzmannsdorf to Wien, 180 km.

Complete Results:

204.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.5 km/hr

1 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF 4hr 41min 51sec
2 Auer, Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
3 Janiszewski, Sylwester Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
4 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
5 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
6 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
8 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth s.t.
9 Zurita, Francesc Team Vorarlberg s.t.
10 Stosz, Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
11 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
12 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group s.t.
13 Fankhauser, Clemens Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
14 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
15 Phelan, Adam Drapac s.t.
16 Schlemmer, Lukas WSA-Greenlife s.t.
17 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
18 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth s.t.
19 Katrašnik, Gasper Adria Mobil s.t.
20 Bissinger, Florian WSA-Greenlife s.t.
21 Schelling, Patrick Team Vorarlberg s.t.
22 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
23 Venturini, Clément Cofidis s.t.
24 Tenbrock, Jonas Stölting Service Group s.t.
25 Evans, Brad Drapac s.t.
26 Kusztor, Péter Amplatz-BMC s.t.
27 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
28 Eibegger, Markus Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
29 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
31 Bajc, Andi Amplatz-BMC s.t.
32 El Fares, Julien Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
33 Toffali, Nicola Team Roth s.t.
34 Kerkhof, Tim Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
35 Sokol, Jan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
36 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
37 Belda, David Team Roth s.t.
38 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
39 Pöll, Stefan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
40 Kuen, Maximilian Amplatz-BMC s.t.
41 Serov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
42 Schönberger, Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
43 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
44 Norris, Lachlan Drapac s.t.
45 Weiss, Martin Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
46 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group s.t.
47 Pluciński, Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
48 Pernsteiner, Hermann Amplatz-BMC s.t.
49 Molard, Rudy Cofidis s.t.
50 Hrinkow, Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
51 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group s.t.
52 Mannion, Gavin Drapac s.t.
53 Rogina, Radoslav Adria Mobil s.t.
54 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
55 Per, Gorazd Adria Mobil s.t.
56 Umhaller, Andreas Amplatz-BMC s.t.
57 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 Zakharov, Artyom Astana s.t.
59 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
60 Reutter, Sven Stölting Service Group s.t.
61 Tratnik, Jan Amplatz-BMC s.t.
62 Baldauf, Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
63 Baldo, Nicolas Team Roth s.t.
64 Winter, Nicolas Team Vorarlberg s.t.
65 Trettwer, Helmut WSA-Greenlife s.t.
66 Bongiorno, Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
67 Wachter, Alexander Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
68 Canty, Brendan Drapac s.t.
69 Walzel, Andreas Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
70 Rybalkin, Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
71 Leopold, Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife s.t.
72 Graf, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
73 Honkisz, Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
74 Zakarin, Aydar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
75 Gamper, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
76 McLaughlin, James Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
77 Hupond, Thierry Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
78 Golčer, Jure Adria Mobil s.t.
79 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
80 Rabitsch, Stefan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
81 Bosman, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
82 Lehner, Daniel Team Vorarlberg s.t.
83 Der, Zsolt Team Vorarlberg s.t.
84 Pacher, Quentin Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
85 Morajko, Jacek Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
86 Brożyna, Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
87 Ayazbayev, Maxat Astana s.t.
88 Janiaczyk, Blazej Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
89 Koning, Peter Drapac s.t.
90 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
91 Pires, Bruno Team Roth s.t.
92 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
93 Schinnagel, Johannes Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
94 Ciolek, Gerald Stölting Service Group s.t.
95 Mrożek, Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
96 Agnoli, Valerio Astana s.t.
97 Hofer, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
98 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group s.t.
99 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
100 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana s.t.
101 Batek, Dariusz Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
102 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
103 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
104 Clarke, Will Drapac s.t.
105 Perez, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
106 Hardy, Romain Cofidis s.t.
107 Koretzky, Clément Team Vorarlberg s.t.
108 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
109 Jäger, Patrick Team Vorarlberg s.t.
110 Steimle, Jannik Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
111 Chirico, Luca Bardiani-CSF @ 2min 21sec
112 Pirazzi, Stefano Bardiani-CSF s.t.
113 Benetseder, Josef Hrinkow Advarics + 07' 17''
114 Kopfauf, Markus WSA-Greenlife + 08' 38''

GC after Stage 6:

1,099.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.0 km/hr

1 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 27hr 28min 21sec
2 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 1min 17sec
3 Schelling, Patrick Team Vorarlberg + 01' 29''
4 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence + 01' 31''
5 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis + 01' 49''
6 Pernsteiner, Hermann Amplatz-BMC + 02' 11''
7 Canty, Brendan Drapac + 03' 28''
8 Eibegger, Markus Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 03' 32''
9 Belda, David Team Roth + 03' 50''
10 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 58''
11 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 04' 27''
12 Rybalkin, Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo + 05' 08''
13 Fankhauser, Clemens Tirol Cycling Team + 06' 10''
14 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko Marseille Provence + 06' 20''
15 Bongiorno, Manuel Bardiani-CSF + 06' 39''
16 Rogina, Radoslav Adria Mobil + 08' 12''
17 Baldauf, Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics + 08' 13''
18 Norris, Lachlan Drapac + 09' 11''
19 Tratnik, Jan Amplatz-BMC + 09' 30''
20 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group + 09' 41''
21 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton + 10' 03''
22 Molard, Rudy Cofidis + 10' 46''
23 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton + 12' 51''
24 Golčer, Jure Adria Mobil + 13' 12''
25 Rabitsch, Stefan Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 13' 24''
26 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 13' 27''
27 Trettwer, Helmut WSA-Greenlife + 14' 28''
28 Bissinger, Florian WSA-Greenlife + 15' 10''
29 Baldo, Nicolas Team Roth + 16' 54''
30 Pluciński, Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 16' 58''
31 Mannion, Gavin Drapac + 17' 13''
32 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group + 19' 59''
33 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana + 20' 35''
34 Schönberger, Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team + 21' 15''
35 Hrinkow, Dominik Hrinkow Advarics + 21' 34''
36 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth + 24' 01''
37 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo + 29' 55''
38 Zakarin, Aydar Gazprom-RusVelo + 30' 21''
39 Zakharov, Artyom Astana + 30' 31''
40 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 31' 48''
41 Bajc, Andi Amplatz-BMC + 32' 44''
42 Pacher, Quentin Delko Marseille Provence + 33' 06''
43 Leopold, Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife + 33' 28''
44 Pirazzi, Stefano Bardiani-CSF + 34' 14''
45 Kusztor, Péter Amplatz-BMC + 34' 22''
46 Bosman, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team + 34' 40''
47 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group + 34' 52''
48 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF + 35' 13''
49 Hardy, Romain Cofidis + 36' 43''
50 Reutter, Sven Stölting Service Group + 36' 50''
51 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 37' 06''
52 Morajko, Jacek Wibatech-Fuji + 37' 11''
53 Winter, Nicolas Team Vorarlberg + 37' 21''
54 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth + 38' 59''
55 Agnoli, Valerio Astana + 39' 08''
56 Brożyna, Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 39' 37''
57 Pöll, Stefan WSA-Greenlife + 40' 13''
58 Honkisz, Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 41' 08''
59 Perez, Anthony Cofidis + 41' 23''
60 Mrożek, Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 41' 30''
61 Phelan, Adam Drapac + 42' 34''
62 Pires, Bruno Team Roth + 42' 39''
63 Venturini, Clément Cofidis + 43' 34''
64 El Fares, Julien Delko Marseille Provence + 44' 23''
65 Hupond, Thierry Delko Marseille Provence + 44' 33''
66 Graf, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 44' 44''
67 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 46' 09''
68 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana + 46' 12''
69 Zurita, Francesc Team Vorarlberg + 46' 48''
70 Serov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo + 47' 29''
71 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 48' 06''
72 Kamyshev, Arman Astana + 48' 36''
73 Weiss, Martin Tirol Cycling Team + 48' 53''
74 Schinnagel, Johannes Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 50' 01''
75 Lehner, Daniel Team Vorarlberg + 50' 12''
76 Stosz, Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 50' 13''
77 McLaughlin, James Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 50' 16''
78 Katrašnik, Gasper Adria Mobil + 50' 20''
79 Chirico, Luca Bardiani-CSF + 50' 31''
80 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 50' 49''
81 Ayazbayev, Maxat Astana + 51' 27''
82 Per, Gorazd Adria Mobil + 51' 39''
83 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis + 52' 11''
84 Ciolek, Gerald Stölting Service Group + 52' 38''
85 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group + 52' 40''
86 Umhaller, Andreas Amplatz-BMC + 53' 23''
87 Walzel, Andreas Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 54' 04''
88 Kuen, Maximilian Amplatz-BMC + 54' 34''
89 Schlemmer, Lukas WSA-Greenlife + 54' 45''
90 Steimle, Jannik Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 55' 39''
91 Sokol, Jan WSA-Greenlife + 56' 02''
92 Koretzky, Clément Team Vorarlberg + 57' 46''
93 Wachter, Alexander Tirol Cycling Team + 57' 52''
94 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF + 58' 03''
95 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo + 58' 41''
96 Hofer, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 58' 46''
97 Gamper, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team + 58' 48''
98 Kerkhof, Tim Roompot Oranje Peloton + 59' 53''
99 Batek, Dariusz Wibatech-Fuji + 00' 11''
100 Clarke, Will Drapac + 00' 43''
101 Jäger, Patrick Team Vorarlberg + 01' 16''
102 Tenbrock, Jonas Stölting Service Group + 02' 29''
103 Janiszewski, Sylwester Wibatech-Fuji + 02' 58''
104 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence + 03' 45''
105 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 52''
106 Toffali, Nicola Team Roth + 04' 48''
107 Evans, Brad Drapac + 08' 00''
108 Koning, Peter Drapac + 09' 30''
109 Der, Zsolt Team Vorarlberg + 15' 20''
110 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF + 15' 37''
111 Janiaczyk, Blazej Wibatech-Fuji + 16' 54''
112 Auer, Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 19' 24''
113 Benetseder, Josef Hrinkow Advarics + 21' 38''
114 Kopfauf, Markus WSA-Greenlife + 25' 08''

Thursday, July 7: Stage 5, Millstatt - Dobratsch, 147.3 km

Simone Sterbini

Simone Sterbini wins stage 5

The Race: Stage winner Simone Sterbini's Bardiani-CSF team sent this report:

Bardiani-CSF has left another mark on Tour of Austria thanks to an amazing solo win of Simone Sterbini. The young talent, born in 1993 in Rome’s province, has taken today his first win as professional in stage five, from Millstatt to Dobratsch, 147 km with 1st category summit finish.

The win came after a long breakaway with other seven riders. At the foot of the final climb, with the peloton forcing the pace and other escapees ready to fight, Sterbini decided for a solo attack riding more than 14 km alone. He passed the finish line with 2’02” on Belda (Team Roth) and 2’05” on Eibegger (Team Felbermayr).

“This is the biggest joy of my career so far. Right now I’m struggling to understand how it happens” said Sterbini, who won the Under 23 Italian Champ in 2014. “At the moment to ride the final climb I knew we have a good gap on the peloton but not enough comforting. Other escapees were playing for time and I just thought to attack. I didn’t know if was right one, but was the only chance I had”.

“I feel excited for how this win came and for the support of the team. Riding 14 km climb alone was hard, but team directors Zanatta and Cucinotta never left me alone. They kept me updated on timing and gave me boost of confidence. I know I was alone passing the line, but this is a team win”.

“In my first season, 2015, I understood what’s meaning being a professional rider. I started 2016 aiming for results, but so far it was hard for me. Thanks to this win, I feel I broke through some blocks. I understand I could aim for a future in professional cycling. My goal now is to grow again, to work hard and looking for new satisfactions”.

For Bardiani-CSF, who celebrated the victory of Nicola Ruffoni in Tour of Austria stage one only few days agon, today’s success is the fifth in 2016 and, not secondary issue, obtained with the fifth different rider.

Complete results:

147.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.8 km/hr

1 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF 3hr 36min 43sec
2 Belda, David Team Roth @ 2min 2sec
3 Eibegger, Markus Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 02' 06''
4 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence + 02' 12''
5 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
6 Rybalkin, Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
7 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
8 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
9 Schelling, Patrick Team Vorarlberg s.t.
10 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
11 Pernsteiner, Hermann Amplatz-BMC + 02' 17''
12 Canty, Brendan Drapac s.t.
13 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
14 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
15 Rogina, Radoslav Adria Mobil + 02' 48''
16 Bongiorno, Manuel Bardiani-CSF + 02' 57''
17 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group + 02' 59''
18 Norris, Lachlan Drapac + 03' 15''
19 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton + 03' 28''
20 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko Marseille Provence + 03' 32''
21 Tratnik, Jan Amplatz-BMC + 03' 49''
22 Molard, Rudy Cofidis + 03' 58''
23 Baldauf, Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics + 04' 18''
24 Bissinger, Florian WSA-Greenlife + 04' 24''
25 Fankhauser, Clemens Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
26 Trettwer, Helmut WSA-Greenlife + 05' 08''
27 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group s.t.
28 Rabitsch, Stefan Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 05' 14''
29 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF + 05' 24''
30 Golčer, Jure Adria Mobil + 05' 47''
31 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 06' 13''
32 Mannion, Gavin Drapac + 07' 35''
33 Baldo, Nicolas Team Roth s.t.
34 Hrinkow, Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
35 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana + 07' 41''
36 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo + 09' 15''
37 Pluciński, Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 10' 18''
38 Morajko, Jacek Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
39 Bajc, Andi Amplatz-BMC + 10' 34''
40 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 11' 19''
41 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
42 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth s.t.
43 Leopold, Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife + 12' 27''
44 Winter, Nicolas Team Vorarlberg + 13' 44''
45 Zurita, Francesc Team Vorarlberg s.t.
46 Schönberger, Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
47 Bosman, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
48 Zakarin, Aydar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
49 Schinnagel, Johannes Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
50 Graf, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
51 Per, David Adria Mobil s.t.
52 Chirico, Luca Bardiani-CSF + 15' 29''
53 Agnoli, Valerio Astana s.t.
54 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF + 16' 38''
55 Serov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
56 Hardy, Romain Cofidis + 16' 52''
57 Perez, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
58 Brożyna, Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 18' 21''
59 Mrożek, Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
60 Honkisz, Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
61 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 19' 06''
62 Hupond, Thierry Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
63 Pacher, Quentin Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
64 Per, Gorazd Adria Mobil s.t.
65 Ciolek, Gerald Stölting Service Group s.t.
66 El Fares, Julien Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
67 Umhaller, Andreas Amplatz-BMC s.t.
68 Katrašnik, Gasper Adria Mobil s.t.
69 Tenbrock, Jonas Stölting Service Group s.t.
70 Sokol, Jan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
71 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
72 Phelan, Adam Drapac s.t.
73 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
74 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group s.t.
75 Božic, Jon Adria Mobil s.t.
76 Ayazbayev, Maxat Astana s.t.
77 Reutter, Sven Stölting Service Group s.t.
78 Lehner, Daniel Team Vorarlberg s.t.
79 Batek, Dariusz Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
80 Zakharov, Artyom Astana s.t.
81 Weiss, Martin Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
82 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
83 Kusztor, Péter Amplatz-BMC s.t.
84 Pöll, Stefan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
85 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth s.t.
86 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group s.t.
87 Čanecký, Marek Amplatz-BMC s.t.
88 Pires, Bruno Team Roth s.t.
89 Janiszewski, Sylwester Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
90 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana + 19' 16''
91 Venturini, Clément Cofidis s.t.
92 Benetseder, Josef Hrinkow Advarics + 22' 41''
93 Jäger, Patrick Team Vorarlberg s.t.
94 McLaughlin, James Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
95 Koretzky, Clément Team Vorarlberg s.t.
96 Auer, Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
97 Schlemmer, Lukas WSA-Greenlife s.t.
98 Hofer, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
99 Wachter, Alexander Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
100 Kuen, Maximilian Amplatz-BMC s.t.
101 Gamper, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
102 Walzel, Andreas Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
103 Kerkhof, Tim Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
104 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
105 Koning, Peter Drapac s.t.
106 Steimle, Jannik Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
107 Evans, Brad Drapac s.t.
108 Kopfauf, Markus WSA-Greenlife s.t.
109 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
110 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
111 Clarke, Will Drapac s.t.
112 Der, Zsolt Team Vorarlberg s.t.
113 Sveshnikov, Kirill Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
114 Janiaczyk, Blazej Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
115 Toffali, Nicola Team Roth + 23' 14''
116 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF + 27' 36''
117 Pirazzi, Stefano Bardiani-CSF s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

894.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.3 km/hr

1 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 22hr 46min 30sec
2 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 1min 17sec
3 Schelling, Patrick Team Vorarlberg + 01' 29''
4 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence + 01' 33''
5 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis + 01' 49''
6 Pernsteiner, Hermann Amplatz-BMC + 02' 11''
7 Canty, Brendan Drapac + 03' 28''
8 Eibegger, Markus Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 03' 32''
9 Belda, David Team Roth + 03' 50''
10 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 58''
11 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 04' 27''
12 Rybalkin, Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo + 05' 08''
13 Fankhauser, Clemens Tirol Cycling Team + 06' 10''
14 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko Marseille Provence + 06' 20''
15 Bongiorno, Manuel Bardiani-CSF + 06' 39''
16 Rogina, Radoslav Adria Mobil + 08' 12''
17 Baldauf, Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics + 08' 13''
18 Norris, Lachlan Drapac + 09' 11''
19 Tratnik, Jan Amplatz-BMC + 09' 30''
20 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group + 09' 41''
21 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton + 10' 03''
22 Molard, Rudy Cofidis + 10' 46''
23 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton + 12' 57''
24 Golčer, Jure Adria Mobil + 13' 12''
25 Rabitsch, Stefan Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 13' 24''
26 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 13' 27''
27 Trettwer, Helmut WSA-Greenlife + 14' 28''
28 Bissinger, Florian WSA-Greenlife + 15' 10''
29 Baldo, Nicolas Team Roth + 16' 54''
30 Pluciński, Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 16' 58''
31 Mannion, Gavin Drapac + 17' 13''
32 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group + 19' 59''
33 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana + 20' 35''
34 Schönberger, Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team + 21' 15''
35 Hrinkow, Dominik Hrinkow Advarics + 21' 34''
36 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth + 24' 01''
37 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo + 29' 58''
38 Zakarin, Aydar Gazprom-RusVelo + 30' 21''
39 Zakharov, Artyom Astana + 30' 31''
40 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 31' 48''
41 Pirazzi, Stefano Bardiani-CSF + 31' 53''
42 Bajc, Andi Amplatz-BMC + 32' 44''
43 Pacher, Quentin Delko Marseille Provence + 33' 06''
44 Leopold, Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife + 33' 28''
45 Kusztor, Péter Amplatz-BMC + 34' 22''
46 Bosman, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team + 34' 40''
47 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group + 34' 52''
48 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF + 35' 13''
49 Hardy, Romain Cofidis + 36' 43''
50 Reutter, Sven Stölting Service Group + 36' 50''
51 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 37' 06''
52 Morajko, Jacek Wibatech-Fuji + 37' 11''
53 Winter, Nicolas Team Vorarlberg + 37' 21''
54 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth + 39' 02''
55 Agnoli, Valerio Astana + 39' 08''
56 Brożyna, Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 39' 37''
57 Pöll, Stefan WSA-Greenlife + 40' 13''
58 Honkisz, Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 41' 08''
59 Perez, Anthony Cofidis + 41' 23''
60 Mrożek, Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 41' 30''
61 Phelan, Adam Drapac + 42' 34''
62 Pires, Bruno Team Roth + 42' 39''
63 Venturini, Clément Cofidis + 43' 34''
64 Per, David Adria Mobil + 44' 17''
65 El Fares, Julien Delko Marseille Provence + 44' 23''
66 Hupond, Thierry Delko Marseille Provence + 44' 33''
67 Graf, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 44' 44''
68 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 46' 09''
69 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana + 46' 15''
70 Čanecký, Marek Amplatz-BMC + 46' 39''
71 Zurita, Francesc Team Vorarlberg + 46' 48''
72 Serov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo + 47' 29''
73 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 48' 06''
74 Chirico, Luca Bardiani-CSF + 48' 10''
75 Kamyshev, Arman Astana + 48' 36''
76 Weiss, Martin Tirol Cycling Team + 48' 53''
77 Schinnagel, Johannes Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 50' 01''
78 Lehner, Daniel Team Vorarlberg + 50' 12''
79 Stosz, Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 50' 13''
80 McLaughlin, James Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 50' 16''
81 Katrašnik, Gasper Adria Mobil + 50' 20''
82 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 50' 49''
83 Ayazbayev, Maxat Astana + 51' 27''
84 Per, Gorazd Adria Mobil + 51' 39''
85 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis + 52' 11''
86 Ciolek, Gerald Stölting Service Group + 52' 38''
87 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group + 52' 40''
88 Umhaller, Andreas Amplatz-BMC + 53' 23''
89 Walzel, Andreas Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 54' 04''
90 Kuen, Maximilian Amplatz-BMC + 54' 34''
91 Schlemmer, Lukas WSA-Greenlife + 54' 45''
92 Steimle, Jannik Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 55' 39''
93 Sokol, Jan WSA-Greenlife + 56' 02''
94 Koretzky, Clément Team Vorarlberg + 57' 46''
95 Wachter, Alexander Tirol Cycling Team + 57' 52''
96 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF + 58' 03''
97 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo + 58' 41''
98 Hofer, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 58' 46''
99 Gamper, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team + 58' 48''
100 Kerkhof, Tim Roompot Oranje Peloton + 59' 53''
101 Batek, Dariusz Wibatech-Fuji + 1h 00' 11''
102 Clarke, Will Drapac + 1h 00' 43''
103 Jäger, Patrick Team Vorarlberg + 1h 01' 16''
104 Tenbrock, Jonas Stölting Service Group + 1h 02' 29''
105 Božic, Jon Adria Mobil + 1h 02' 48''
106 Janiszewski, Sylwester Wibatech-Fuji + 1h 03' 02''
107 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence + 1h 03' 45''
108 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 1h 03' 52''
109 Sveshnikov, Kirill Gazprom-RusVelo + 1h 04' 36''
110 Toffali, Nicola Team Roth + 1h 04' 48''
111 Evans, Brad Drapac + 1h 08' 00''
112 Koning, Peter Drapac + 1h 09' 30''
113 Benetseder, Josef Hrinkow Advarics + 1h 14' 21''
114 Der, Zsolt Team Vorarlberg + 1h 15' 21''
115 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF + 1h 15' 47''
116 Kopfauf, Markus WSA-Greenlife + 1h 16' 30''
117 Janiaczyk, Blazej Wibatech-Fuji + 1h 16' 54''
118 Auer, Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 1h 19' 30''

Wednesday, July 6: Stage 4, Rottenmann - Edelweißspitze, 182.2 km

Jan Hirt

Jan Hirt racing to his stage win and GC leadership

The Race: Here's the summary from stage winner Jan Hirt's CCC Sprandi Polkowice team.

After great team effort and outstanding climbing performance, Jan Hirt won arguably the hardest stage of Tour of Austria. He also took over the GC lead.

Hirt said, "Yesterday I didn’t lose too much time in a stage which didn’t really suit me, so today I was in a good position to attack the general classification – Jan Hirt said afterwards. – Everything went perfectly today. We began setting the pace late in the stage and when the climb started we wanted to make it hard for everyone. The plan was to attack with around 7km to go and my teammates did a great job in helping me materialize that strategy. We were in the control the entire time and I never doubted that I could win.

"Now the goal is to keep the jersey. It’s always hard to defend the lead, but I have a solid advantage, strong team and I believe that we can take the victory home. Tomorrow is another stage with a mountain top finish. If my legs are good, I will try to go for another win, but we will see tomorrow how my body reacts to today’s effort." 

The queen stage was 183 kilometers long and not only featured mountain top finish to Edelweißspitze (HC), but also two other climbs (both cat. 3 – in Ramsau and Embach). They were not as hard as the famous Austrian slope to Großglockner, but still left their mark on riders legs and were going to make some selection in the field.

Piotr Brożyna was one of the “riders in orange” who tried to get into the break, but eventually a 5-man group broke clear without him. The day’s main escape included Antwan Tolhoek (Roompot), Alessandro Tonelli (Bardiani), Thierry Hupond (Delko Marseille), Matthias Krizek (Roth) and Max Kuen (Amplatz). Initially also David Per (Adria Mobil) was part of the action, but he got dropped and returned to the pack. Even though there was a demanding climb awaiting in the end, the peloton didn’t let the breakaway gain more than 4 minutes of advantage.

Before the bottom of the climb CCC Sprandi Polkowice moved up at the head of the pack, to set Jan Hirt up for the ascent. When the road kicked up the escape split, leaving Tonelli and Tolhoek in the lead.

Not many riders were able to keep up with the pace set by “orange squad” and the peloton got shattered. The remaining two escapees – Tonelli and Tolhoek were caught with 8km to go.

At that point Sywlester Szmyd and Leszek Pliuciński were pacing the field and made a lot of riders suffer. They whittled down the main group to just a few of the best climbers. Hirt launched an attack from that shredded group and only David Belda (Team Roth) managed to stay on his wheel. The duo was extending their lead over the chasers and in the end CCC Sprandi Polkowice rider took off alone. Even though he pulled away with just 1,5km to go he was still able to put 42 seconds on the Spaniard. Czech reached the top solo and could celebrate not only the stage win, but also a GC lead. In the general standings he is 1:17 ahead of Guillaume Martin (Wanty – Groupe Gobert), who was 3rd on the stage, and 1:29 ahead Patrick Schelling (Team Vorarlberg).

Three stages are left in the race. Tomorrow is another mountain top finish and another opportunity for Hirt to shine.

Complete Results:

182.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.4 km/hr

1 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5hr 17min 23sec
2 Belda, David Team Roth @ 43sec
3 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 1min 18sec
4 Schelling, Patrick Team Vorarlberg + 01' 20''
5 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
6 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis + 01' 34''
7 Pernsteiner, Hermann Amplatz-BMC + 01' 47''
8 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana + 02' 42''
9 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko Marseille Provence + 02' 46''
10 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
11 Rybalkin, Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo + 03' 08''
12 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 30''
13 Canty, Brendan Drapac + 03' 33''
14 Fankhauser, Clemens Tirol Cycling Team + 03' 41''
15 Novak, Domen Adria Mobil + 03' 43''
16 Eibegger, Markus Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 03' 56''
17 Pirazzi, Stefano Bardiani-CSF + 04' 07''
18 Baldauf, Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics + 04' 47''
19 Bongiorno, Manuel Bardiani-CSF + 05' 17''
20 Rogina, Radoslav Adria Mobil + 05' 31''
21 Bissinger, Florian WSA-Greenlife + 06' 00''
22 Tratnik, Jan Amplatz-BMC + 06' 14''
23 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton + 06' 25''
24 Norris, Lachlan Drapac + 06' 46''
25 Trettwer, Helmut WSA-Greenlife + 07' 04''
26 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 08' 09''
27 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group s.t.
28 Pluciński, Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
29 Rutkiewicz, Marek Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
30 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
31 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group + 08' 21''
32 Golčer, Jure Adria Mobil + 08' 24''
33 Molard, Rudy Cofidis + 08' 30''
34 Schönberger, Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team + 08' 38''
35 Rabitsch, Stefan Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 10' 08''
36 Mannion, Gavin Drapac + 10' 11''
37 Baldo, Nicolas Team Roth + 10' 21''
38 Zakharov, Artyom Astana + 11' 30''
39 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF + 12' 50''
40 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth + 13' 05''
41 Zakarin, Aydar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
42 Hrinkow, Dominik Hrinkow Advarics + 13' 22''
43 Perez, Anthony Cofidis + 13' 40''
44 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group + 14' 33''
45 Pacher, Quentin Delko Marseille Provence + 14' 52''
46 Leopold, Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife + 14' 58''
47 Bosman, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
48 Kusztor, Péter Amplatz-BMC + 15' 50''
49 Winter, Nicolas Team Vorarlberg + 16' 07''
50 Reutter, Sven Stölting Service Group + 16' 45''
51 Pöll, Stefan WSA-Greenlife + 17' 17''
52 Agnoli, Valerio Astana + 19' 11''
53 Bajc, Andi Amplatz-BMC s.t.
54 Honkisz, Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
55 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
56 El Fares, Julien Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
57 Mrożek, Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
58 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth + 19' 46''
59 Pires, Bruno Team Roth + 20' 06''
60 Graf, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
61 Morajko, Jacek Wibatech-Fuji + 20' 06''
62 Kuen, Maximilian Amplatz-BMC + 20' 31''
63 Venturini, Clément Cofidis + 20' 34''
64 Brożyna, Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 20' 37''
65 Stosz, Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
66 Hardy, Romain Cofidis + 20' 51''
67 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 21' 20''
68 Hupond, Thierry Delko Marseille Provence + 21' 27''
69 Phelan, Adam Drapac + 22' 06''
70 Serov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo + 22' 15''
71 Lehner, Daniel Team Vorarlberg + 23' 07''
72 McLaughlin, James Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
73 Koretzky, Clément Team Vorarlberg s.t.
74 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton + 23' 27''
75 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 24' 38''
76 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 24' 38''
77 Per, David Adria Mobil s.t.
78 Per, Gorazd Adria Mobil s.t.
79 Katrašnik, Gasper Adria Mobil s.t.
80 Weiss, Martin Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
81 Wachter, Alexander Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
82 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
83 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
84 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
85 Steimle, Jannik Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
86 Gamper, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
87 Ciolek, Gerald Stölting Service Group s.t.
88 Zurita, Francesc Team Vorarlberg + 25' 00''
89 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence + 25' 08''
90 Schlemmer, Lukas WSA-Greenlife s.t.
91 Sokol, Jan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
92 Clarke, Will Drapac + 25' 11''
93 Ayazbayev, Maxat Astana + 25' 17''
94 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis + 25' 23''
95 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 25' 48''
96 Sveshnikov, Kirill Gazprom-RusVelo + 26' 04''
97 Hofer, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 26' 38''
98 Walzel, Andreas Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 26' 56''
99 Božic, Jon Adria Mobil + 27' 12''
100 Kerkhof, Tim Roompot Oranje Peloton + 27' 47''
101 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group + 28' 01''
102 Tenbrock, Jonas Stölting Service Group s.t.
103 Benetseder, Josef Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
104 Schinnagel, Johannes Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
105 Čanecký, Marek Amplatz-BMC + 28' 33''
106 Umhaller, Andreas Amplatz-BMC + 29' 51''
107 Jäger, Patrick Team Vorarlberg + 29' 56''
108 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF + 31' 29''
109 Koning, Peter Drapac + 31' 41''
110 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
111 Chirico, Luca Bardiani-CSF + 32' 07''
112 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana s.t.
113 Evans, Brad Drapac s.t.
114 Toffali, Nicola Team Roth + 32' 39''
115 Der, Zsolt Team Vorarlberg + 34' 25''
116 Batek, Dariusz Wibatech-Fuji + 35' 47''
117 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF + 37' 26''
118 Janiszewski, Sylwester Wibatech-Fuji + 37' 29''
119 Janiaczyk, Blazej Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
120 Kopfauf, Markus WSA-Greenlife + 39' 15''
121 Auer, Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 41' 18''

GC after Stage 4:

747.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.1 km/hr

1 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 19hr 7min 35sec
2 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 1min 17sec
3 Schelling, Patrick Team Vorarlberg + 01' 29''
4 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence + 01' 33''
5 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis + 01' 49''
6 Pernsteiner, Hermann Amplatz-BMC + 02' 06''
7 Canty, Brendan Drapac + 03' 23''
8 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana + 03' 31''
9 Eibegger, Markus Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 03' 42''
10 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 53''
11 Fankhauser, Clemens Tirol Cycling Team + 03' 58''
12 Belda, David Team Roth + 04' 06''
13 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 04' 22''
14 Novak, Domen Adria Mobil + 04' 32''
15 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko Marseille Provence + 05' 00''
16 Rybalkin, Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo + 05' 08''
17 Bongiorno, Manuel Bardiani-CSF + 05' 54''
18 Baldauf, Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics + 06' 07''
19 Pirazzi, Stefano Bardiani-CSF + 06' 29''
20 Rogina, Radoslav Adria Mobil + 07' 36''
21 Tratnik, Jan Amplatz-BMC + 07' 53''
22 Norris, Lachlan Drapac + 08' 08''
23 Rutkiewicz, Marek Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
24 Pluciński, Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 08' 52''
25 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group + 08' 54''
26 Molard, Rudy Cofidis + 09' 00''
27 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 09' 26''
28 Golčer, Jure Adria Mobil + 09' 37''
29 Schönberger, Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team + 09' 43''
30 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton + 10' 03''
31 Rabitsch, Stefan Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 10' 24''
32 Baldo, Nicolas Team Roth + 11' 31''
33 Trettwer, Helmut WSA-Greenlife + 11' 32''
34 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton + 11' 43''
35 Mannion, Gavin Drapac + 11' 51''
36 Bissinger, Florian WSA-Greenlife + 12' 58''
37 Zakharov, Artyom Astana + 13' 37''
38 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth + 15' 03''
39 Hrinkow, Dominik Hrinkow Advarics + 16' 11''
40 Pacher, Quentin Delko Marseille Provence + 16' 12''
41 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group + 16' 53''
42 Kusztor, Péter Amplatz-BMC + 17' 28''
43 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group + 17' 58''
44 Zakarin, Aydar Gazprom-RusVelo + 18' 49''
45 Reutter, Sven Stölting Service Group + 19' 56''
46 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF + 20' 47''
47 Hardy, Romain Cofidis + 22' 03''
48 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth + 22' 08''
49 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 22' 41''
50 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo + 22' 55''
51 Bosman, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team + 23' 08''
52 Leopold, Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife + 23' 13''
53 Pöll, Stefan WSA-Greenlife + 23' 19''
54 Brożyna, Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 23' 28''
55 Bajc, Andi Amplatz-BMC + 24' 24''
56 Stosz, Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 24' 49''
57 Honkisz, Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 24' 59''
58 Mrożek, Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 25' 21''
59 Phelan, Adam Drapac + 25' 40''
60 Pires, Bruno Team Roth + 25' 45''
61 Winter, Nicolas Team Vorarlberg + 25' 49''
62 Agnoli, Valerio Astana + 25' 51''
63 Venturini, Clément Cofidis + 26' 30''
64 Perez, Anthony Cofidis + 26' 44''
65 El Fares, Julien Delko Marseille Provence + 27' 29''
66 Hupond, Thierry Delko Marseille Provence + 27' 39''
67 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 27' 59''
68 Morajko, Jacek Wibatech-Fuji + 29' 05''
69 Čanecký, Marek Amplatz-BMC + 29' 45''
70 McLaughlin, James Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 29' 47''
71 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 31' 12''
72 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis + 31' 42''
73 Kamyshev, Arman Astana + 31' 42''
74 Weiss, Martin Tirol Cycling Team + 31' 59''
75 Per, David Adria Mobil + 32' 45''
76 Serov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo + 33' 03''
77 Graf, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 33' 12''
78 Lehner, Daniel Team Vorarlberg + 33' 18''
79 Katrašnik, Gasper Adria Mobil + 33' 26''
80 Walzel, Andreas Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 33' 35''
81 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 33' 55''
82 Kuen, Maximilian Amplatz-BMC + 34' 05''
83 Schlemmer, Lukas WSA-Greenlife + 34' 16''
84 Ayazbayev, Maxat Astana + 34' 33''
85 Per, Gorazd Adria Mobil + 34' 45''
86 Chirico, Luca Bardiani-CSF + 34' 53''
87 Steimle, Jannik Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 35' 10''
88 Zurita, Francesc Team Vorarlberg + 35' 16''
89 Ciolek, Gerald Stölting Service Group + 35' 44''
90 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group + 35' 46''
91 Umhaller, Andreas Amplatz-BMC + 36' 29''
92 Koretzky, Clément Team Vorarlberg + 37' 17''
93 Wachter, Alexander Tirol Cycling Team + 37' 23''
94 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton + 37' 56''
95 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo + 38' 12''
96 Hofer, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 38' 17''
97 Gamper, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team + 38' 19''
98 Schinnagel, Johannes Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 38' 29''
99 Sokol, Jan WSA-Greenlife + 39' 08''
100 Kerkhof, Tim Roompot Oranje Peloton + 39' 24''
101 Clarke, Will Drapac + 40' 14''
102 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana + 40' 46''
103 Jäger, Patrick Team Vorarlberg + 40' 47''
104 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence + 43' 16''
105 Batek, Dariusz Wibatech-Fuji + 43' 17''
106 Toffali, Nicola Team Roth + 43' 46''
107 Sveshnikov, Kirill Gazprom-RusVelo + 44' 07''
108 Tenbrock, Jonas Stölting Service Group + 45' 35''
109 Božic, Jon Adria Mobil + 45' 54''
110 Janiszewski, Sylwester Wibatech-Fuji + 46' 08''
111 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 46' 58''
112 Evans, Brad Drapac + 47' 31''
113 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 48' 32''
114 Koning, Peter Drapac + 49' 01''
115 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF + 50' 23''
116 Benetseder, Josef Hrinkow Advarics + 53' 52''
117 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF + 54' 51''
118 Der, Zsolt Team Vorarlberg + 54' 52''
119 Kopfauf, Markus WSA-Greenlife + 56' 01''
120 Janiaczyk, Blazej Wibatech-Fuji + 56' 25''
121 Auer, Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 59' 01''

Tuesday, July 5: Stage 3, Ardagger Markt - Sonntagberg, 181.1 km

Markus Eibegger

New GC leader Markus Eibegger

Complete Results:

181.1 kms raced at an average speed of 36.3 km/hr

1 Canty, Brendan Drapac 4hr 59min 20sec
2 Eibegger, Markus Felbermayr Simplon Wels @ 11sec
3 Rutkiewicz, Marek Wibatech-Fuji + 00' 17''
4 Pernsteiner, Hermann Amplatz-BMC s.t.
5 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
6 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00' 20''
7 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis + 00' 22''
8 Schelling, Patrick Team Vorarlberg s.t.
9 Pirazzi, Stefano Bardiani-CSF + 00' 26''
10 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence + 00' 28''
11 Bongiorno, Manuel Bardiani-CSF + 00' 31''
12 Rabitsch, Stefan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
13 Fankhauser, Clemens Tirol Cycling Team + 00' 39''
14 Molard, Rudy Cofidis + 00' 44''
15 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group s.t.
16 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana Pro Team + 00' 54''
17 Novak, Domen Adria Mobil + 00' 57''
18 Pluciński, Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00' 59''
19 Golčer, Jure Adria Mobil + 01' 05''
20 Baldo, Nicolas Team Roth + 01' 10''
21 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
22 Schönberger, Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team + 01' 18''
23 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
24 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 Baldauf, Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics + 01' 23''
26 Hardy, Romain Cofidis s.t.
27 Norris, Lachlan Drapac + 01' 26''
28 Čanecký, Marek Amplatz-BMC s.t.
29 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 01' 32''
30 Mannion, Gavin Drapac + 01' 38''
31 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo + 01' 44''
32 Pacher, Quentin Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
33 Kusztor, Péter Amplatz-BMC + 01' 52''
34 Rybalkin, Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo + 01' 57''
35 Tratnik, Jan Amplatz-BMC + 02' 01''
36 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko Marseille Provence + 02' 14''
37 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth s.t.
38 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
39 Zakharov, Artyom Astana Pro Team s.t.
40 Rogina, Radoslav Adria Mobil s.t.
41 Trettwer, Helmut WSA-Greenlife + 02' 39''
42 Brożyna, Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 02' 50''
43 Hrinkow, Dominik Hrinkow Advarics + 02' 56''
44 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth s.t.
45 Chirico, Luca Bardiani-CSF + 03' 08''
46 Reutter, Sven Stölting Service Group + 03' 11''
47 Kuen, Maximilian Amplatz-BMC + 03' 17''
48 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton + 03' 25''
49 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group + 03' 34''
50 Leopold, Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife + 03' 36''
51 Belda, David Team Roth s.t.
52 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 45''
53 Phelan, Adam Drapac + 03' 47''
54 Zakarin, Aydar Gazprom-RusVelo + 03' 50''
55 Honkisz, Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 04' 03''
56 Pöll, Stefan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
57 Mrożek, Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 04' 17''
58 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group s.t.
59 Stosz, Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 04' 22''
60 Agnoli, Valerio Astana Pro Team + 04' 34''
61 Walzel, Andreas Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 04' 36''
62 Umhaller, Andreas Amplatz-BMC + 04' 41''
63 Graf, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 05' 06''
64 Winter, Nicolas Team Vorarlberg + 05' 08''
65 Weiss, Martin Tirol Cycling Team + 05' 15''
66 Bajc, Andi Amplatz-BMC s.t.
67 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo + 05' 40''
68 Pires, Bruno Team Roth s.t.
69 Wachter, Alexander Tirol Cycling Team + 05' 45''
70 Gamper, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
71 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group s.t.
72 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF + 06' 03''
73 Serov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo + 06' 13''
74 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 06' 17''
75 Venturini, Clément Cofidis + 06' 26''
76 El Fares, Julien Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
77 Hupond, Thierry Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
78 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis + 06' 33''
79 Hofer, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 06' 34''
80 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
81 Ciolek, Gerald Stölting Service Group + 06' 47''
82 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 06' 52''
83 McLaughlin, James Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 6min 56sec
84 Katrašnik, Gasper Adria Mobil s.t.
85 Sokol, Jan WSA-Greenlife + 07' 00''
86 Bissinger, Florian WSA-Greenlife s.t.
87 Tenbrock, Jonas Stölting Service Group s.t.
88 Morajko, Jacek Wibatech-Fuji + 07' 11''
89 Batek, Dariusz Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
90 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 07' 14''
91 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 07' 17''
92 Ahlstrand, Jonas Cofidis + 07' 24''
93 Kamyshev, Arman Astana Pro Team + 07' 26''
94 Ayazbayev, Maxat Astana Pro Team s.t.
95 Koning, Peter Drapac s.t.
96 Schlemmer, Lukas WSA-Greenlife s.t.
97 Benetseder, Josef Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
98 Clarke, Will Drapac s.t.
99 Manakov, Viktor Gazprom-RusVelo + 07' 39''
100 Janiaczyk, Blazej Wibatech-Fuji + 08' 02''
101 Per, David Adria Mobil + 08' 16''
102 Per, Gorazd Adria Mobil s.t.
103 Lehner, Daniel Team Vorarlberg s.t.
104 Božic, Jon Adria Mobil s.t.
105 Evans, Brad Drapac + 08' 21''
106 Zurita, Francesc Team Vorarlberg + 08' 25''
107 Bosman, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
108 Schinnagel, Johannes Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 08' 35''
109 Steimle, Jannik Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
110 Jäger, Patrick Team Vorarlberg + 08' 51''
111 Kopfauf, Markus WSA-Greenlife s.t.
112 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana Pro Team s.t.
113 Janiszewski, Sylwester Wibatech-Fuji + 09' 03''
114 Wauch, Dennis Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
115 Kerkhof, Tim Roompot Oranje Peloton + 09' 32''
116 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
117 Der, Zsolt Team Vorarlberg + 09' 49''
118 Koretzky, Clément Team Vorarlberg s.t.
119 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence + 10' 16''
120 Martinez, Yannick Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
121 Toffali, Nicola Team Roth + 10' 21''
122 Sveshnikov, Kirill Gazprom-RusVelo + 10' 49''
123 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF + 11' 23''
124 Omirzakov, Dias Astana Pro Team + 11' 42''
125 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF + 12' 25''
126 Perez, Anthony Cofidis + 13' 13''
127 Auer, Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

565.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.9 km/hr

1 Eibegger, Markus Felbermayr Simplon Wels 13hr 49min 58sec
2 Canty, Brendan Drapac @ 4sec
3 Rutkiewicz, Marek Wibatech-Fuji + 00' 13''
4 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 17''
5 Schelling, Patrick Team Vorarlberg + 00' 23''
6 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00' 24''
7 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence + 00' 27''
8 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis + 00' 29''
9 Rabitsch, Stefan Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00' 30''
10 Fankhauser, Clemens Tirol Cycling Team + 00' 31''
11 Pernsteiner, Hermann Amplatz-BMC + 00' 33''
12 Molard, Rudy Cofidis + 00' 44''
13 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group + 00' 47''
14 Bongiorno, Manuel Bardiani-CSF + 00' 51''
15 Pluciński, Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00' 57''
16 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana Pro Team + 01' 03''
17 Novak, Domen Adria Mobil + 01' 03''
18 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 06''
19 Schönberger, Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team + 01' 19''
20 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 21''
21 Baldo, Nicolas Team Roth + 01' 24''
22 Čanecký, Marek Amplatz-BMC + 01' 26''
23 Hardy, Romain Cofidis s.t.
24 Golčer, Jure Adria Mobil + 01' 27''
25 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01' 31''
26 Baldauf, Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics + 01' 34''
27 Pacher, Quentin Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
28 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 01' 35''
29 Norris, Lachlan Drapac + 01' 36''
30 Kusztor, Péter Amplatz-BMC + 01' 52''
31 Tratnik, Jan Amplatz-BMC + 01' 53''
32 Mannion, Gavin Drapac + 01' 54''
33 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton + 02' 11''
34 Rybalkin, Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo + 02' 14''
35 Rogina, Radoslav Adria Mobil + 02' 19''
36 Zakharov, Artyom Astana Pro Team + 02' 21''
37 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth s.t.
38 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko Marseille Provence + 02' 28''
39 Pirazzi, Stefano Bardiani-CSF + 02' 36''
40 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth s.t.
41 Chirico, Luca Bardiani-CSF + 03' 00''
42 Hrinkow, Dominik Hrinkow Advarics + 03' 03''
43 Brożyna, Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 03' 05''
44 Reutter, Sven Stölting Service Group + 03' 25''
45 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 35''
46 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group + 03' 39''
47 Belda, David Team Roth + 03' 43''
48 Phelan, Adam Drapac + 03' 48''
49 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo + 03' 58''
50 Stosz, Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 04' 26''
51 Trettwer, Helmut WSA-Greenlife + 04' 42''
52 Bajc, Andi Amplatz-BMC + 05' 27''
53 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton + 05' 32''
54 Pires, Bruno Team Roth + 05' 53''
55 Zakarin, Aydar Gazprom-RusVelo + 05' 58''
56 Honkisz, Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 06' 02''
57 Venturini, Clément Cofidis + 06' 10''
58 Pöll, Stefan WSA-Greenlife + 06' 16''
59 Mrożek, Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 06' 24''
60 Hupond, Thierry Delko Marseille Provence + 06' 27''
61 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis + 06' 33''
62 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
63 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 06' 48''
64 Umhaller, Andreas Amplatz-BMC + 06' 52''
65 Walzel, Andreas Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 06' 53''
66 McLaughlin, James Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 06' 54''
67 Agnoli, Valerio Astana Pro Team + 06' 54''
68 Bissinger, Florian WSA-Greenlife + 07' 12''
69 Kamyshev, Arman Astana Pro Team + 07' 18''
70 Weiss, Martin Tirol Cycling Team + 07' 35''
71 Batek, Dariusz Wibatech-Fuji + 07' 44''
72 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group + 07' 59''
73 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF + 08' 16''
74 Per, David Adria Mobil + 08' 21''
75 Bosman, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team + 08' 24''
76 Leopold, Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife + 08' 29''
77 El Fares, Julien Delko Marseille Provence + 08' 32''
78 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana Pro Team + 08' 53''
79 Janiszewski, Sylwester Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
80 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group + 08' 58''
81 Katrašnik, Gasper Adria Mobil + 09' 02''
82 Morajko, Jacek Wibatech-Fuji + 09' 13''
83 Schlemmer, Lukas WSA-Greenlife + 09' 22''
84 Ahlstrand, Jonas Cofidis + 09' 29''
85 Ayazbayev, Maxat Astana Pro Team + 09' 30''
86 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 09' 31''
87 Winter, Nicolas Team Vorarlberg + 09' 56''
88 Per, Gorazd Adria Mobil + 10' 21''
89 Lehner, Daniel Team Vorarlberg + 10' 25''
90 Zurita, Francesc Team Vorarlberg + 10' 30''
91 Schinnagel, Johannes Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 10' 42''
92 Steimle, Jannik Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 10' 46''
93 Serov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo + 11' 02''
94 Jäger, Patrick Team Vorarlberg + 11' 05''
95 Ciolek, Gerald Stölting Service Group + 11' 20''
96 Toffali, Nicola Team Roth + 11' 21''
97 Kerkhof, Tim Roompot Oranje Peloton + 11' 51''
98 Hofer, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 11' 53''
99 Martinez, Yannick Delko Marseille Provence + 12' 53''
100 Wachter, Alexander Tirol Cycling Team + 12' 59''
101 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF + 13' 11''
102 Perez, Anthony Cofidis + 13' 18''
103 Graf, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 13' 20''
104 Omirzakov, Dias Astana Pro Team + 13' 48''
105 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
106 Kuen, Maximilian Amplatz-BMC s.t.
107 Gamper, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team + 13' 55''
108 Sokol, Jan WSA-Greenlife + 14' 14''
109 Koretzky, Clément Team Vorarlberg + 14' 24''
110 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton + 14' 43''
111 Clarke, Will Drapac + 15' 17''
112 Evans, Brad Drapac + 15' 38''
113 Manakov, Viktor Gazprom-RusVelo + 15' 49''
114 Kopfauf, Markus WSA-Greenlife + 17' 00''
115 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 17' 05''
116 Koning, Peter Drapac + 17' 34''
117 Tenbrock, Jonas Stölting Service Group + 17' 48''
118 Auer, Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 17' 57''
119 Sveshnikov, Kirill Gazprom-RusVelo + 18' 17''
120 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence + 18' 22''
121 Božic, Jon Adria Mobil + 18' 56''
122 Janiaczyk, Blazej Wibatech-Fuji + 19' 10''
123 Wauch, Dennis Wibatech-Fuji + 19' 43''
124 Der, Zsolt Team Vorarlberg + 20' 41''
125 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 21' 24''
126 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF + 23' 36''
127 Benetseder, Josef Hrinkow Advarics + 26' 05''

Monday, July 4: Stage 2, Mondsee - Steyr, 205.5 km

Clemen Venturini

Clément Venturini wins stage 2

Complete Results:

205.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.8 km/hr

1 Venturini, Clément Cofidis 4hr 48min 25sec
2 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth s.t.
3 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
4 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
5 Fernández, Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
6 Janiszewski, Sylwester Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
7 Molard, Rudy Cofidis s.t.
8 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
9 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth s.t.
10 Bissinger, Florian WSA-Greenlife s.t.
11 Per, David Adria Mobil s.t.
12 Rutkiewicz, Marek Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
13 Pacher, Quentin Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
14 Stosz, Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
15 Bosman, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
16 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group s.t.
17 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
18 Tratnik, Jan Amplatz-BMC s.t.
19 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
20 Pluciński, Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
21 Rabitsch, Stefan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
22 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
23 Fankhauser, Clemens Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
24 Kusztor, Péter Amplatz-BMC s.t.
25 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
26 Eibegger, Markus Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
27 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
28 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
29 Chirico, Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
30 Hardy, Romain Cofidis s.t.
31 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
32 Hupond, Thierry Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
33 Hrinkow, Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
34 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
35 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
36 Schelling, Patrick Team Vorarlberg s.t.
37 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
38 Schönberger, Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
39 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group s.t.
40 Rogina, Radoslav Adria Mobil s.t.
41 Phelan, Adam Drapac s.t.
42 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana s.t.
43 Čanecký, Marek Amplatz-BMC s.t.
44 Norris, Lachlan Drapac @ 12sec
45 Belda, David Team Roth s.t.
46 Canty, Brendan Drapac s.t.
47 McLaughlin, James Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
48 Novak, Domen Adria Mobil s.t.
49 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
50 Bongiorno, Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
51 Golčer, Jure Adria Mobil s.t.
52 Mannion, Gavin Drapac s.t.
53 Reutter, Sven Stölting Service Group s.t.
54 Bajc, Andi Amplatz-BMC s.t.
55 Baldauf, Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
56 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
57 Zakharov, Artyom Astana s.t.
58 Baldo, Nicolas Team Roth s.t.
59 Pernsteiner, Hermann Amplatz-BMC s.t.
60 Pires, Bruno Team Roth s.t.
61 Batek, Dariusz Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
62 Perez, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
63 Brożyna, Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
64 Rybalkin, Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
65 Toffali, Nicola Team Roth + 00' 26''
66 Thurau, Björn Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 42''
67 Agnoli, Valerio Astana + 02' 07''
68 Hofer, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
69 Steimle, Jannik Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
70 Pirazzi, Stefano Bardiani-CSF s.t.
71 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
72 Kerkhof, Tim Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
73 Jäger, Patrick Team Vorarlberg s.t.
74 Pöll, Stefan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
75 Leopold, Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife s.t.
76 Per, Gorazd Adria Mobil s.t.
77 Umhaller, Andreas Amplatz-BMC s.t.
78 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
79 Ayazbayev, Maxat Astana s.t.
80 Schinnagel, Johannes Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
81 Weiss, Martin Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
82 Trettwer, Helmut WSA-Greenlife s.t.
83 Schlemmer, Lukas WSA-Greenlife s.t.
84 Walzel, Andreas Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
85 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
86 Morajko, Jacek Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
87 Omirzakov, Dias Astana s.t.
88 Ahlstrand, Jonas Cofidis s.t.
89 Katrašnik, Gasper Adria Mobil s.t.
90 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
91 Honkisz, Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
92 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
93 Zakarin, Aydar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
94 Zurita, Francesc Team Vorarlberg s.t.
95 Lehner, Daniel Team Vorarlberg s.t.
96 Mrożek, Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
97 El Fares, Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
98 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group s.t.
99 Martinez, Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence + 02' 42''
100 Winter, Nicolas Team Vorarlberg + 04' 39''
101 Kuen, Maximilian Amplatz-BMC s.t.
102 Sokol, Jan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
103 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
104 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group s.t.
105 Koretzky, Clément Team Vorarlberg s.t.
106 Ciolek, Gerald Stölting Service Group s.t.
107 Sveshnikov, Kirill Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
108 Serov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
109 Evans, Brad Drapac s.t.
110 Auer, Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
111 Wachter, Alexander Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
112 Kopfauf, Markus WSA-Greenlife + 08' 04''
113 Graf, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
114 Wauch, Dennis Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
115 Tenbrock, Jonas Stölting Service Group s.t.
116 Manakov, Viktor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
117 Janiaczyk, Blazej Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
118 Koning, Peter Drapac s.t.
119 Gamper, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
120 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
121 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
122 Clarke, Will Drapac s.t.
123 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
124 Der, Zsolt Team Vorarlberg s.t.
125 Božic, Jon Adria Mobil s.t.
126 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
127 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
128 Benetseder, Josef Hrinkow Advarics + 12' 02''
129 Wieneroither, Matthias Hrinkow Advarics s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

384.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.5 km/hr

1 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth 8hr 50min 18sec
2 Venturini, Clément Cofidis @ 4sec
3 Janiszewski, Sylwester Wibatech-Fuji + 00' 10''
4 Pacher, Quentin Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
5 Kamyshev, Arman Astana + 00' 12''
6 Tratnik, Jan Amplatz-BMC s.t.
7 Chirico, Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
8 Fankhauser, Clemens Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
9 Eibegger, Markus Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00' 15''
10 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 16''
11 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
12 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 17''
13 McLaughlin, James Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00' 18''
14 Pluciński, Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
15 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 19''
16 Rabitsch, Stefan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
17 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
18 Bosman, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
19 Fernández, Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
20 Molard, Rudy Cofidis + 00' 20''
21 Kusztor, Péter Amplatz-BMC s.t.
22 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
23 Čanecký, Marek Amplatz-BMC s.t.
24 Rutkiewicz, Marek Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
25 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
26 Phelan, Adam Drapac + 00' 21''
27 Hupond, Thierry Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
28 Schelling, Patrick Team Vorarlberg s.t.
29 Schönberger, Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
30 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 23''
31 Hardy, Romain Cofidis s.t.
32 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
33 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group s.t.
34 Stosz, Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00' 24''
35 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
36 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group + 00' 25''
37 Per, David Adria Mobil s.t.
38 Rogina, Radoslav Adria Mobil s.t.
39 Novak, Domen Adria Mobil + 00' 26''
40 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis + 00' 27''
41 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana s.t.
42 Zakharov, Artyom Astana s.t.
43 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth s.t.
44 Belda, David Team Roth s.t.
45 Perez, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
46 Hrinkow, Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
47 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana + 00' 29''
48 Norris, Lachlan Drapac + 00' 30''
49 Baldauf, Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics + 00' 31''
50 Bissinger, Florian WSA-Greenlife + 00' 32''
51 Bajc, Andi Amplatz-BMC s.t.
52 Pires, Bruno Team Roth + 00' 33''
53 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
54 Reutter, Sven Stölting Service Group + 00' 34''
55 Baldo, Nicolas Team Roth s.t.
56 Canty, Brendan Drapac s.t.
57 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
58 Brożyna, Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00' 35''
59 Pernsteiner, Hermann Amplatz-BMC + 00' 36''
60 Mannion, Gavin Drapac s.t.
61 Rybalkin, Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo + 00' 37''
62 Bongiorno, Manuel Bardiani-CSF + 00' 40''
63 Golčer, Jure Adria Mobil + 00' 42''
64 Batek, Dariusz Wibatech-Fuji + 00' 53''
65 Toffali, Nicola Team Roth + 01' 20''
66 Thurau, Björn Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 45''
67 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF + 02' 08''
68 Schlemmer, Lukas WSA-Greenlife + 02' 16''
69 Honkisz, Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 02' 19''
70 Morajko, Jacek Wibatech-Fuji + 02' 22''
71 Trettwer, Helmut WSA-Greenlife + 02' 23''
72 Ayazbayev, Maxat Astana + 02' 24''
73 Ahlstrand, Jonas Cofidis + 02' 25''
74 Per, Gorazd Adria Mobil s.t.
75 Zurita, Francesc Team Vorarlberg s.t.
76 Omirzakov, Dias Astana + 02' 26''
77 El Fares, Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
78 Katrašnik, Gasper Adria Mobil s.t.
79 Schinnagel, Johannes Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 02' 27''
80 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
81 Zakarin, Aydar Gazprom-RusVelo + 02' 28''
82 Lehner, Daniel Team Vorarlberg + 02' 29''
83 Mrożek, Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
84 Pirazzi, Stefano Bardiani-CSF + 02' 30''
85 Umhaller, Andreas Amplatz-BMC + 02' 31''
86 Steimle, Jannik Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
87 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF + 02' 33''
88 Pöll, Stefan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
89 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group + 02' 34''
90 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
91 Jäger, Patrick Team Vorarlberg s.t.
92 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
93 Walzel, Andreas Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 02' 37''
94 Kerkhof, Tim Roompot Oranje Peloton + 02' 39''
95 Weiss, Martin Tirol Cycling Team + 02' 40''
96 Agnoli, Valerio Astana + 02' 40''
97 Martinez, Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence + 02' 57''
98 Ciolek, Gerald Stölting Service Group + 04' 53''
99 Koretzky, Clément Team Vorarlberg + 04' 55''
100 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group + 05' 01''
101 Auer, Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 05' 04''
102 Winter, Nicolas Team Vorarlberg + 05' 08''
103 Serov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo + 05' 09''
104 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton + 05' 11''
105 Leopold, Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife + 05' 13''
106 Hofer, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 05' 39''
107 Wachter, Alexander Tirol Cycling Team + 07' 34''
108 Sokol, Jan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
109 Evans, Brad Drapac + 07' 37''
110 Sveshnikov, Kirill Gazprom-RusVelo + 07' 48''
111 Clarke, Will Drapac + 08' 11''
112 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence + 08' 26''
113 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo + 08' 28''
114 Kopfauf, Markus WSA-Greenlife + 08' 29''
115 Gamper, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team + 08' 30''
116 Manakov, Viktor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
117 Graf, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 08' 34''
118 Koning, Peter Drapac + 10' 28''
119 Kuen, Maximilian Amplatz-BMC + 10' 51''
120 Božic, Jon Adria Mobil + 11' 00''
121 Wauch, Dennis Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
122 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 11' 08''
123 Tenbrock, Jonas Stölting Service Group s.t.
124 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF + 11' 11''
125 Der, Zsolt Team Vorarlberg + 11' 12''
126 Janiaczyk, Blazej Wibatech-Fuji + 11' 28''
127 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 14' 30''
128 Wieneroither, Matthias Hrinkow Advarics + 18' 31''
129 Benetseder, Josef Hrinkow Advarics + 18' 59''

 


Sunday, July 3: Stage 1, Innsbruck - Salzburg, 178.2 km

Nicola ruffoni

Nicola Ruffoni wins stage 1

The Race: Bardiani-CSF sent me this summary:

Bardiani-CSF has taken today its fourth win in 2016 thanks to a powerful sprint of Nicola Ruffoni in stage one of Tour of Austria. Italian sprinter, 25 years old, claimed his second win as professional (first at Tour de Poitou-Charentes in 2014) beating Pasqualon, Team Roth, and Martinez, Delko Marseille. Thanks to the great effort and 4th place in yesterday’s prologue, Ruffoni has taken also the GC leadership (+5” Pasqualon, +7” Clarke) and points jersey (-3 points Pasqualon, -5 Vanotti).

“I’m really happy for this win. I was looking for it since a lot of time” said Ruffoni. “During my first year as pro I won, then a season full of placements and this one started with a lot of bad luck. I crashed at Mediterraneenne and Malaysia, I had to stop for a month. At Giro d’Italia I had a positive start but, after 12 stages, I had to withdraw due to bronchitis”.

“Today I finally cast aside the tension to win. Since the morning myself and the team knew was a great chance. My mates did an amazing job. We took the responsibility to manage the race, we set the pace and we caught the breakaway. The final km was not easy, with a lot of bends. I’ve never lost the first positions and followed Delko Marseille train. At 300 meters to the line I opened the gas and sprinted”.

“Everything was perfect and now the goal is finding a new one. During last months the team never stopped to push me. I wanted to repay their confidence. There will be other good chances at Tour of Austria and I look forward to be again competitive”.

Ruffoni’s win arrived after the the one took by Colbrellu at GP of Lugano, by Pirazzi in at 4th stage of Settimana Coppi and Bartali and by Ciccone at 10th stage of Giro d’Italia. In 2016 Ruffoni took 5th place at 3rd stage of Tour of Croatia and 5th place at 2nd stage of Giro d’Italia, as well as 4th place in yesterday’s prologue and six top ten placements.

Complete Results:

178.2 km raced at an average speed of 44.4 km/hr

1 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF 4hr 0min 51sec
2 Andrea Pasqualon Roth s.t.
3 Yannick Martinez Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
4 Clément Venturini Cofidis s.t.
5 Daniel Auer Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
6 Arman Kamyshev Astana s.t.
7 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
8 Gašper Katrašnik Adria Mobil s.t.
9 Patryk Stosz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
10 Artur Ershov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
11 Sylwester Janiszewski Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
12 Adam Phelan Drapac s.t.
13 Jonas Ahlstrand Cofidis s.t.
14 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
15 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana s.t.
16 Florian Bissinger WSA-Greenlife s.t.
17 Martin Weiss Tirol s.t.
18 Jannik Steimle Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
19 Jan Tratnik Amplatz-BMC s.t.
20 Gerald Ciolek Stölting s.t.
21 Francesc Zurita Vorarlberg s.t.
22 Andi Bajc Amplatz-BMC s.t.
23 Wesley Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
24 Nick van der Lijke Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
25 Evaldas Šiškevicius Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
26 Patrick Jäger Vorarlberg s.t.
27 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
28 Aydar Zakarin Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
29 Christian Mager Stölting s.t.
30 Romain Hardy Cofidis s.t.
31 Johannes Schinnagel Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
32 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
33 Dariusz Batek Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
34 Péter Kusztor Amplatz-BMC s.t.
35 Marek Rutkiewicz Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
36 Lukas Schlemmer WSA-Greenlife s.t.
37 Sebastian Schönberger Tirol s.t.
38 Gorazd Per Adria Mobil s.t.
39 Matthias Krizek Roth s.t.
40 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
41 Rasmus Guldhammer Stölting s.t.
42 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
43 Gavin Mannion Drapac s.t.
44 Lennard Kämna Stölting s.t.
45 Viktor Manakov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
46 Dominik Hrinkow  Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
47 William Clarke Drapac s.t.
48 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
49 Thierry Hupond Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
50 Adrian Honkisz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
51 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
52 Radoslav Rogina Adria Mobil s.t.
53 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
54 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol s.t.
55 Patrick Gamper Tirol s.t.
56 David Belda Roth s.t.
57 Luca Chirico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
58 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
59 Patrick Schelling Vorarlberg s.t.
60 Andreas Umhaller Amplatz-BMC s.t.
61 Rudy Molard Cofidis s.t.
62 Andreas Walzel Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
63 Delio Fernández Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
64 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
65 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF s.t.
66 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
67 Bruno Pires Roth s.t.
68 Nicolas Baldo Roth s.t.
69 Etienne van Empel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
70 David Per Adria Mobil s.t.
71 Markus Eibegger Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
72 Pieter Weening Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
73 Nicolas Winter Vorarlberg s.t.
74 Stephan Rabitsch Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
75 Evgeniy Shalunov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
76 Domen Novak Adria Mobil s.t.
77 Dias Omirzakov Astana s.t.
78 Lachlan Norris Drapac s.t.
79 Stefan Pöll WSA-Greenlife s.t.
80 Brendan Canty Drapac s.t.
81 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
82 Hermann Pernsteiner Amplatz-BMC s.t.
83 Artyom Zakharov Astana s.t.
84 Tim Kerkhof Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
85 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF s.t.
86 Piotr Brozyna CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
87 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
88 Jure Golcer Adria Mobil s.t.
89 Sebastian Baldauf Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
90 Clément Koretzky Vorarlberg s.t.
91 Sven Reutter Stölting s.t.
92 Patrick Bosman Tirol s.t.
93 James McLaughlin Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
94 Maxat Ayazbayev Astana s.t.
95 Daniel Lehner Vorarlberg s.t.
96 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
97 Anthony Turgis Cofidis s.t.
98 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
99 Helmut Trettwer WSA-Greenlife s.t.
100 Markus Kopfauf WSA-Greenlife s.t.
101 Marek Canecký Amplatz-BMC s.t.
102 Alessandro Vanotti Astana s.t.
103 Jacek Morajko Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
104 Andreas Graf Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
105 Thomas Koep Stölting s.t.
106 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
107 Valerio Agnoli Astana s.t.
108 Nicola Toffali Roth +25''
109 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert +37''
110 Björn Thurau Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
111 Alexander Serov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
112 Peter Koning Drapac +2' 01''
113 Žolt Dér Vorarlberg +2' 38''
114 Tobias Wauch Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
115 Jon Božic Adria Mobil s.t.
116 Brad Evans Drapac s.t.
117 Alexander Wachter Tirol s.t.
118 Hans-Jörg Leopold WSA-Greenlife s.t.
119 Blazej Janiaczyk Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
120 Jan Sokol WSA-Greenlife s.t.
121 Andreas Hofer Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
122 Jonas Tenbrock Stölting s.t.
123 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
124 Simone Sterbini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
125 Kirill Sveshnikov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
126 Nico Brüngger Roth +5' 55''
127 Maximilian Kuen Amplatz-BMC s.t.
128 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
129 Matthias Wieneroither Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
130 Josef Benetseder Hrinkow Advarics +6' 32''

GC after Stage 1:

178.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.4 km/hr

1 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF 4hr 1min 54sec
2 Andrea Pasqualon Roth @ 5sec
3 William Clarke Drapac +7''
4 Lukas Schlemmer WSA-Greenlife +8''
5 Sylwester Janiszewski Wibatech-Fuji +9''
6 Arman Kamyshev Astana +11''
7 Jan Tratnik Amplatz-BMC s.t.
8 Adrian Honkisz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
9 Luca Chirico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
10 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol s.t.
11 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence +12''
12 Domen Novak Adria Mobil +13''
13 Gerald Ciolek Stölting s.t.
14 Clément Venturini Cofidis s.t.
15 Artyom Zakharov Astana +14''
16 Markus Eibegger Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
17 David Belda Roth s.t.
18 Yannick Martinez Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
19 Clément Koretzky Vorarlberg +15''
20 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot Oranje Peloton +16''
21 Maxat Ayazbayev Astana s.t.
22 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
23 James McLaughlin Felbermayr Simplon Wels +17''
24 Jonas Ahlstrand Cofidis s.t.
25 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
26 Gorazd Per Adria Mobil s.t.
27 Lachlan Norris Drapac s.t.
28 Francesc Zurita Vorarlberg s.t.
29 Dias Omirzakov Astana +18''
30 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
31 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
32 Stephan Rabitsch Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
33 Pieter Weening Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
34 Patrick Bosman Tirol s.t.
35 Sebastian Baldauf Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
36 Delio Fernández Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
37 Gašper Katrašnik Adria Mobil s.t.
38 Rudy Molard Cofidis +19''
39 Péter Kusztor Amplatz-BMC s.t.
40 Anthony Turgis Cofidis s.t.
41 Marek Canecký Amplatz-BMC s.t.
42 Helmut Trettwer WSA-Greenlife s.t.
43 Johannes Schinnagel Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
44 Jacek Morajko Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
45 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
46 Andi Bajc Amplatz-BMC s.t.
47 Marek Rutkiewic Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
48 Nick van der Lijke Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
49 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
50 Bruno Pires Roth +20''
51 Adam Phelan Drapac s.t.
52 Aydar Zakarin Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
53 Thierry Hupond Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
54 Patrick Schelling Vorarlberg s.t.
55 Sebastian Schönberger Tirol s.t.
56 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
57 Dariusz Batek Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
58 Sven Reutter Stölting +21''
59 Daniel Lehner Vorarlberg s.t.
60 Nicolas Baldo Roth s.t.
61 Brendan Canty Drapac s.t.
62 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
63 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
64 Rasmus Guldhammer Stölting s.t.
65 Evaldas Šiškevicius Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
66 Etienne van Empel Roompot Oranje Peloton +22''
67 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF s.t.
68 Romain Hardy Cofidis s.t.
69 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
70 Piotr Brozyna CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
71 Christian Mager Stölting s.t.
72 Patryk Stosz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +23''
73 Andreas Umhaller Amplatz-BMC s.t.
74 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
75 Jannik Steimle Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
76 Hermann Pernsteiner Amplatz-BMC s.t.
77 Gavin Mannion Drapac s.t.
78 Lennard Kämna Stölting +24''
79 Markus Kopfauf WSA-Greenlife s.t.
80 David Per Adria Mobil s.t.
81 Daniel Auer Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
82 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
83 Radoslav Rogina Adria Mobil s.t.
84 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF +25''
85 Artur Ershov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
86 Patrick Gamper Tirol s.t.
87 Stefan Pöll WSA-Greenlife s.t.
88 Viktor Manakov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
89 Thomas Koep Stölting +26''
90 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
91 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
92 Patrick Jäger Vorarlberg s.t.
93 Evgeniy Shalunov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
94 Matthias Krizek Roth s.t.
95 Dominik Hrinkow Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
96 Alessandro Vanotti Astana +27''
97 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF s.t.
98 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana +28''
99 Nicolas Winter Vorarlberg s.t.
100 Andreas Walzel Felbermayr Simplon Wels +29''
101 Andreas Graf Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
102 Jure Golcer Adria Mobil s.t.
103 Alexander Serov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
104 Tim Kerkhof Roompot Oranje Peloton +31''
105 Wesley Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
106 Florian Bissinger WSA-Greenlife s.t.
107 Martin Weiss Tirol +32''
108 Valerio Agnoli Astana s.t.
109 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert +52''
110 Nicola Toffali Roth +53''
111 Björn Thurau Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 02''
112 Peter Koning Drapac +2' 23''
113 Alexander Wachter Tirol +2' 54''
114 Jan Sokol WSA-Greenlife s.t.
115 Jon Božic Adria Mobil +2' 55''
116 Tobias Wauch Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
117 Brad Evans Drapac +2' 57''
118 Simone Sterbini Bardiani-CSF +3' 03''
119 Jonas Tenbrock Stölting s.t.
120 Hans-Jörg Leopold WSA-Greenlife +3' 05''
121 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF +3' 06''
122 Žolt Dér Vorarlberg +3' 07''
123 Kirill Sveshnikov Gazprom-Rusvelo +3' 08''
124 Blazej Janiaczyk Wibatech-Fuji +3' 23''
125 Andreas Hofer Hrinkow Advarics +3' 31''
126 Maximilian Kuen Amplatz-BMC +6' 11''
127 Nico Brüngger Roth +6' 17''
128 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert +6' 25''
129 Matthias Wieneroither Hrinkow Advarics +6' 28''
130 Josef Benetseder Hrinkow Advarics +6' 56''

Saturday, July 2: Prologue, 0.6 km Kitzbüheler Horn hill-climb time trial

Will Clarke

Stage winner Will Clarke heads on up the mountain. Photo Klaus Titzer

Results & GC:

1 Clarke, William Drapac 1min 10sec
2 Schlemmer, Lukas WSA-Greenlife @ 1sec
3 Janiszewski, Sylwester Wibatech-Fuji + 00' 02''
4 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF + 00' 03''
5 Kamyshev, Arman Astana + 00' 04''
6 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth s.t.
7 Tratnik, Jan Amplatz-BMC s.t.
8 Honkisz, Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
9 Chirico, Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
10 Fankhauser, Clemens Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
11 Pacher, Quentin Delko-Marseille Provence + 00' 05''
12 Novak, Domen Adria Mobil + 00' 06''
13 Ciolek, Gerald Stölting Service Group s.t.
14 Steimle, Jannik Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
15 Venturini, Clément Cofidis s.t.
16 Zakharov, Artyom Astana + 00' 07''
17 Eibegger, Markus Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
18 Belda, David Team Roth s.t.
19 Koretzky, Clément Team Vorarlberg + 00' 08''
20 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
21 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 09''
22 Wachter, Alexander Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
23 Ayazbayev, Maxat Astana s.t.
24 Sokol, Jan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
25 Perez, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
26 McLaughlin, James Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00' 10''
27 Božic, Jon Adria Mobil s.t.
28 Ahlstrand, Jonas Cofidis s.t.
29 Pluciński, Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
30 Per, Gorazd Adria Mobil s.t.
31 Norris, Lachlan Drapac s.t.
32 Wauch, Dennis Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
33 Zurita, Francesc Team Vorarlberg s.t.
34 Omirzakov, Dias Astana + 00' 11''
35 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
36 Rabitsch, Stefan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
37 El Fares, Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
38 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
39 Bosman, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
40 Baldauf, Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
41 Martinez, Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
42 Fernández, Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
43 Katrašnik, Gasper Adria Mobil s.t.
44 Molard, Rudy Cofidis s.t.
45 Kusztor, Péter Amplatz-BMC + 00' 12''
46 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
47 Čanecký, Marek Amplatz-BMC s.t.
48 Trettwer, Helmut WSA-Greenlife s.t.
49 Evans, Brad Drapac s.t.
50 Schinnagel, Johannes Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
51 Morajko, Jacek Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
52 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
53 Bajc, Andi Amplatz-BMC s.t.
54 Rutkiewicz, Marek Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
55 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
56 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
57 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 Pires, Bruno Team Roth + 00' 13''
59 Phelan, Adam Drapac s.t.
60 Zakarin, Aydar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
61 Hupond, Thierry Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
62 Schelling, Patrick Team Vorarlberg s.t.
63 Schönberger, Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
64 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
65 Batek, Dariusz Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
66 Reutter, Sven Stölting Service Group + 00' 14''
67 Sprenger, Michael Wibatech-Fuji s.t.
68 Lehner, Daniel Team Vorarlberg s.t.
69 Baldo, Nicolas Team Roth s.t.
70 Meier, Alexander Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
71 Canty, Brendan Drapac s.t.
72 Mrożek, Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
73 Kuen, Maximilian Amplatz-BMC s.t.
74 Guldhammer, Rasmus Stölting Service Group s.t.
75 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
76 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 15''
77 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth s.t.
78 Pirazzi, Stefano Bardiani-CSF s.t.
79 Hardy, Romain Cofidis s.t.
80 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
81 Brożyna, Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
82 Mager, Christian Stölting Service Group s.t.
83 Stosz, Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
84 Umhaller, Andreas Amplatz-BMC + 00' 16''
85 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
86 Pernsteiner, Hermann Amplatz-BMC s.t.
87 Mannion, Gavin Drapac s.t.
88 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group + 00' 17''
89 Kopfauf, Markus WSA-Greenlife s.t.
90 Per, David Adria Mobil s.t.
91 Auer, Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
92 Rybalkin, Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
93 Rogina, Radoslav Adria Mobil s.t.
94 Benetseder, Josef Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
95 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 00' 18''
96 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
97 Thurau, Björn Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
98 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
99 Tenbrock, Jonas Stölting Service Group s.t.
100 Gamper, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
101 Pöll, Stefan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
102 Manakov, Viktor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
103 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group + 00' 19''
104 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
105 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
106 Jäger, Patrick Team Vorarlberg s.t.
107 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
108 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth s.t.
109 Hrinkow, Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
110 Leopold, Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife + 00' 20''
111 Paulus, Dennis Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
112 Bongiorno, Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
113 Koning, Peter Drapac s.t.
114 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF + 00' 21''
115 Toffali, Nicola Team Roth s.t.
116 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
117 Winter, Nicolas Team Vorarlberg s.t.
118 Walzel, Andreas Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00' 22''
119 Graf, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
120 Serov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
121 Golčer, Jure Adria Mobil s.t.
122 Der, Zsolt Team Vorarlberg s.t.
123 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 23''
124 Sveshnikov, Kirill Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
125 Kerkhof, Tim Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 24''
126 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
127 Bissinger, Florian WSA-Greenlife s.t.
128 Weiss, Martin Tirol Cycling Team + 00' 25''
129 Agnoli, Valerio Astana s.t.
130 Wieneroither, Matthias Hrinkow Advarics + 00' 26''
131 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana + 00' 28''
132 Janiaczyk, Blazej Wibatech-Fuji + 00' 38''
133 Hofer, Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 00' 46''

Start list, July 2, 2016:

CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
1 HIRT Jan
2 SZMYD Sylvester
3 STOSZ Patryk
4 BROZYNA Piotr
5 HONKISZ Adrian
6 PLUCINSKI Leszek
7 MROZEK Marcin
ASTANA
11 AGNOLI Valerio
12 AYAZBAYEV Maxat
13 KAMYSHEV Arman
14 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
15 OMIRZAKOV Dias
16 VANOTTI Alessandro
17 ZAKHAROV Artyom
COFIDIS
21 AHLSTRAND Jonas
22 HARDY Romain
23 MOLARD Rudy
24 ROSSETTO Stéphane
25 TURGIS Anthony
26 PEREZ Anthony
27 VENTURINI Clément
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
31 DEGAND Thomas
32 BACKAERT Frederik
33 DRON Boris
34 MARTIN Guillaume
35 MCNALLY Mark
36 MINNAARD Marco
37 THURAU Bjorn
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
41 WEENING Pieter
42 VAN EMPEL Etienne
43 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
44 KERKHOF Tim
45 KREDER Wesley
46 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
47 TOLHOEK Antwan
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
51 SEROV Alexander
52 RYBALKIN Aleksey
53 SVESHNIKOV Kirill
54 MANAKOV Victor
55 SHALUNOV Evgeny
56 ERSHOV Artur
57 ZAKARIN Aydar
BARDIANI-CSF
61 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
62 CHIRICO Luca
63 PIRAZZI Stefano
64 RUFFONI Nicola
65 STERBINI Simone
66 TONELLI Alessandro
67 ZARDINI Edoardo
STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP
71 CIOLEK Gerald
72 GULDHAMMER PEDERSEN Rasmus
73 KÄMNA Lennard
74 KOEP Thomas
75 MAGER Christian
76 REUTTER Sven
77 TENBROCK Jonas
DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
81 DI GREGORIO Rémy
82 EL FARES Julien
83 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio
84 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
85 LABORIE Christophe
86 PACHER Quentin
87 HUPOND Thierry
TEAM ROTH
91 PIRES Bruno
92 BALDO Nicolas
93 BELDA GARCIA David
94 BRUNGGER Nico
95 KRIZEK Matthias
96 PASQUALON Andrea
97 TOFFALI Nicola
DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING
101 CANTY Brendan
102 NORRIS Lachlan
103 PHELAN Adam
104 CLARKE William
105 MANNION Gavin
106 EVANS Brad
107 KONING Peter
AMPLATZ-BMC
111 KUEN Maximilian
112 UMHALLER Andreas
113 PERNSTEINER Hermann
114 BAJC Andi
115 TRATNIK Jan
116 CANECKY Marek
117 KUSZTOR Peter
FELBERMAYR SIMPLON WELS
121 EIBEGGER Markus
122 RABITSCH Stefan
123 AUER Daniel
124 MCLAUGHLIN James
125 SCHINNAGEL Johannes
126 STEIMLE Jannik
127 WALZEL Andreas
HRINKOW ADVARICS
131 BALDAUF Sébastian
132 BENETSEDER Josef
133 HRINKOW Dominik
134 GRAF Andreas
135 HOFER Andreas
136 MEIER Alexander
137 WIENEROITHER Matthias
TIROL CYCLING TEAM
141 BOSMAN Patrick
142 FANKHAUSER Clemens
143 GAMPER Patrick
144 PAULUS Dennis
145 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian
146 WACHTER Alexander
147 WEISS Martin
TEAM VORARLBERG
151 SCHELLING Patrick
152 KORETZKY Clément
153 JÄGER Patrick
154 LEHNER Daniel
155 KUCHER Michael
156 WINTER Nicolas
157 DER Zsolt
WSA-GREENLIFE
161 BISSINGER Florian
162 KOPFAUF Markus
163 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg
164 POLL Stefan
165 SCHLEMMER Lukas
166 SOKOL Jan
167 TRETTWER Helmut
ADRIA MOBIL
171 KATRASNIK Gasper
172 PER Gorazd
173 PER David
174 BOZIC Jon
175 NOVAK Domen
176 ROGINA Radoslav
177 GOLCER Jure
WIBATECH-FUJI
181 BATEK Dariusz
182 JANIACZYK Blazej
183 JANISZEWSKI Sylwester
184 MORAJKO Jacek
185 RUTKIEWICZ Marek
186 SPRENGER Michael
187 WAUCH Tobias