BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Österreich Rundfahrt-Tour of Austria (HC)

67th edition: July 4- July 12, 2015

Österreich Rundfahrt podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Start list with back numbers

Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8

2015 Tour of Austria map

2015 Tour of Austria


Sunday, July 12: 8th and Final stage, Innsbruck Völs - Bregenzer Festspiele, 184.3 km

Moreno Moser wins stage 8

Moreno Moser wins the Tour of Austria's final stage

The Race: The great Franceso Moser's nephew Moreno Moser won the Tour of Austria's final stage in Bregenz.

There had been several breakaways, one leaving almost from the gun. But they were all caught and with five kilometers to go, there were more than 50 riders who could contest the final sprint. Moser was the fastest of them all, narrowly beating David Tanner and Clément Venturini. GC leader Victor de la Parte finished 31st, safely in the lead group to preserve his race leadership.

According to the team, the overall win by Victor de la Parte is the small team Vorarlberg's biggest win ever. Congratulations.

Complete Results:

1 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin 4hr 44min 36sec
2 TANNER David John IAM Cycling s.t.
3 VENTURINI Clément Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
4 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
5 HARDY Romain Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
6 TRATNIK Jan Amplatz - BMC s.t.
7 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
8 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team s.t.
9 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel Team Katusha s.t.
10 BISSINGER Florian WSA-Greenlife s.t.
11 POLJANSKI Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
12 HNIK Karel Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
13 HERMANS Ben BMC Racing Team s.t.
14 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
15 BAJC Andi Amplatz - BMC s.t.
16 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
17 BERHANE Natnael MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
18 KVASINA Matija Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
19 VORGANOV Eduard Team Katusha s.t.
20 KUSZTOR Peter Amplatz - BMC s.t.
21 MINNAARD Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
22 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
23 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling s.t.
24 SILIN Egor Team Katusha s.t.
25 DUIJN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
26 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
27 KISERLOVSKI Robert Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
28 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
29 BALDAUF Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
30 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling s.t.
31 DE LA PARTE Victor Team Vorarlberg s.t.
32 DENIFL Stefan IAM Cycling s.t.
33 GOLCER Jure Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
34 SZMYD Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
35 DE GREEF Francis Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
36 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife s.t.
37 WARBASSE Lawrence K IAM Cycling s.t.
38 PETROV Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
39 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
40 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
41 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
42 TEUNS Dylan BMC Racing Team s.t.
43 PAULUS Dennis Amplatz - BMC s.t.
44 HERNANDEZ Jesus Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
45 KING Benjamin T Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
46 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
47 GROßSCHARTNER Felix Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
48 DI GREGORIO Rémy Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
49 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
50 MOHORIC Matej Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
51 SENNI Manuel BMC Racing Team @ 17sec
52 WÖHRER David Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
53 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
54 HANSEN Jesper Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
55 DE MAAR Marc Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
56 EL FARES Julien Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:00:19
57 VENTER Jaco MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
58 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:00:27
59 SLAGTER Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
60 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:00:38
61 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
62 MARCATO Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert @ 1min 23sec
63 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy Pro Cycling +00:01:51
64 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R La Mondiale +00:02:03
65 VINTHER Troels Cult Energy Pro Cycling +00:02:46
66 VELITS Peter BMC Racing Team +00:03:04
67 MOINARD Amaël BMC Racing Team s.t.
68 ZEPUNTKE Ruben Cannondale-Garmin +00:16:19
69 SKJERPING Kristoffer Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
70 PAULUS Daniel Team Vorarlberg +00:16:21
71 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
72 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
73 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
74 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
75 FANKHAUSER Clemens Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
76 BYSTROM Sven Erik Team Katusha s.t.
77 PRAXMARER Stefan Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
78 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
79 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
80 PAILLOT Yoann Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
81 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
82 BALDO Nicolas Team Vorarlberg s.t.
83 HONIG Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
84 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani CSF s.t.
85 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
86 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
87 BRUS Alexander WSA-Greenlife s.t.
88 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
89 KADRI Blel AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
90 GÖTZ Markus WSA-Greenlife s.t.
91 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
92 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
93 SCHIPFLINGER Florian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
94 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
95 JIM Songezo MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
96 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
97 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
98 GAUGL Florian WSA-Greenlife s.t.
99 WALZEL Andreas Team Vorarlberg s.t.
100 STERBINI Simone Bardiani CSF +00:16:31
101 BAJT Dejan Amplatz - BMC s.t.
102 JÄGER Patrick Team Vorarlberg +00:20:36
103 SOKOL Jan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
104 UMHALLER Andreas Amplatz - BMC s.t.
105 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
106 MEIER Alexander Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
107 LEHNER Daniel Team Vorarlberg s.t.
108 WEISS Martin Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
109 AUER Daniel WSA-Greenlife s.t.

Final GC after Stage 8:

1,450.2 km raced at an average speed of 40.17 km/hr

1 DE LA PARTE Victor Team Vorarlberg 36hr 5min 54sec
2 HERMANS Ben BMC Racing Team @ 1min 21sec
3 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:01:32
4 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team + 00:02:13
5 BERHANE Natnael MTN - Qhubeka + 00:02:16
6 SILIN Egor Team Katusha + 00:03:00
7 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R La Mondiale + 00:03:12
8 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling + 00:03:16
9 POLJANSKI Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:03:20
10 DENIFL Stefan IAM Cycling + 00:03:34
11 TEUNS Dylan BMC Racing Team + 00:04:11
12 GOLCER Jure Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:04:28
13 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:04:42
14 SZMYD Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:05:17
15 KISERLOVSKI Robert Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:05:51
16 KVASINA Matija Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:06:18
17 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale + 00:06:19
18 SLAGTER Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin + 00:06:53
19 WARBASSE Lawrence K IAM Cycling + 00:07:05
20 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin + 00:07:23
21 MINNAARD Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:07:35
22 VORGANOV Eduard Team Katusha + 00:09:41
23 DUIJN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:10:04
24 HNIK Karel Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 00:10:19
25 GROßSCHARTNER Felix Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:10:35
26 DE GREEF Francis Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:10:44
27 KUSZTOR Peter Amplatz - BMC + 00:10:51
28 HARDY Romain Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:10:51
29 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:11:20
30 BISSINGER Florian WSA-Greenlife + 00:11:28
31 BALDAUF Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics + 00:11:28
32 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:12:55
33 DE MAAR Marc Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:13:59
34 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling + 00:14:20
35 MOHORIC Matej Cannondale-Garmin + 00:15:45
36 PETROV Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:15:54
37 WÖHRER David Tirol Cycling Team + 00:16:03
38 DI GREGORIO Rémy Team Marseille 13 KTM + 00:17:18
39 EL FARES Julien Team Marseille 13 KTM + 00:19:41
40 HERNANDEZ Jesus Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:20:32
41 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:21:23
42 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife + 00:21:32
43 HANSEN Jesper Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:22:00
44 KING Benjamin T Cannondale-Garmin + 00:23:11
45 SENNI Manuel BMC Racing Team + 00:24:38
46 FANKHAUSER Clemens Hrinkow Advarics + 00:26:05
47 PAULUS Dennis Amplatz - BMC + 00:26:08
48 MARCATO Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:27:55
49 MOINARD Amaël BMC Racing Team + 00:29:20
50 BAJC Andi Amplatz - BMC + 00:29:54
51 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:30:03
52 TANNER David John IAM Cycling + 00:30:30
53 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team + 00:31:14
54 BALDO Nicolas Team Vorarlberg + 00:33:03
55 VINTHER Troels Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 00:33:31
56 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:34:17
57 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel Team Katusha + 00:34:29
58 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling + 00:34:49
59 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:35:38
60 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 00:37:20
61 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:37:42
62 VENTURINI Clément Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:39:03
63 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin + 00:40:11
64 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale + 00:41:32
65 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:41:35
66 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:41:37
67 TRATNIK Jan Amplatz - BMC + 00:43:40
68 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:44:54
69 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Team Marseille 13 KTM + 00:47:46
70 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:47:58
71 PAILLOT Yoann Team Marseille 13 KTM + 00:48:24
72 GÖTZ Markus WSA-Greenlife + 00:49:04
73 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R La Mondiale + 00:50:24
74 VELITS Peter BMC Racing Team + 00:50:32
75 VENTER Jaco MTN - Qhubeka + 00:51:24
76 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:52:06
77 BYSTROM Sven Erik Team Katusha + 00:52:37
78 PRAXMARER Stefan Tirol Cycling Team + 00:55:03
79 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - Qhubeka + 00:55:43
80 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R La Mondiale + 00:56:41
81 KADRI Blel AG2R La Mondiale + 00:56:44
82 HONIG Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:57:08
83 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:57:26
84 PAULUS Daniel Team Vorarlberg + 00:58:48
85 GAUGL Florian WSA-Greenlife + 00:59:26
86 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - Qhubeka + 00:59:35
87 ZEPUNTKE Ruben Cannondale-Garmin @ 1hr 0min 8sec
88 SKJERPING Kristoffer Cannondale-Garmin + 01:00:13
89 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R La Mondiale + 01:01:06
90 WEISS Martin Tirol Cycling Team + 01:05:25
91 MEIER Alexander Hrinkow Advarics + 01:06:21
92 STERBINI Simone Bardiani CSF + 01:06:39
93 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 01:08:27
94 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton + 01:09:52
95 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot Oranje Peloton + 01:12:38
96 SCHIPFLINGER Florian Tirol Cycling Team + 01:12:44
97 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot Oranje Peloton + 01:13:01
98 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Tirol Cycling Team + 01:14:56
99 UMHALLER Andreas Amplatz - BMC + 01:19:09
100 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani CSF + 01:19:18
101 SOKOL Jan WSA-Greenlife + 01:21:18
102 WALZEL Andreas Team Vorarlberg + 01:21:20
103 BRUS Alexander WSA-Greenlife + 01:27:39
104 JIM Songezo MTN - Qhubeka + 01:32:54
105 AUER Daniel WSA-Greenlife + 01:39:26
106 LEHNER Daniel Team Vorarlberg + 01:40:12
107 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics + 01:43:58
108 BAJT Dejan Amplatz - BMC + 01:50:09
109 JÄGER Patrick Team Vorarlberg + 02:05:32

Saturday, July 11: Stage 7, Kitzbühel - Innsbruck, 124.7 km

Lukas Postlberger

Lukas Pöstlberger wins Tour of Austria stage 7

The Race: A breakaway took off early in the stage and was never seen again.

From that group, Lukas Pöstlberger attacked with seven kilometers to go. Katusha rider Eduard Vorganov tried several time to bridge up to to Tirol Cycling Team rider, but could not close the gap. Pöstlberger drove on to win the stage with his former breakaways coming in thirteen seconds later.

GC leader Victor de la Parte finished in the main group, 46th, to retain his first place in the General Classification.

Tomorrow will see the race's final stage, 184.3 kilometers going from Innsbruck to Bregenz with three climbs to spice things up.

Complete Results:

1 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Tirol Cycling Team 2hr 34min 9sec
2 VORGANOV Eduard Team Katusha @ 13sec
3 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
4 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team s.t.
5 JOEAAR Gert Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
6 BALDAUF Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
7 VINTHER Troels Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
8 TRATNIK Jan Amplatz - BMC s.t.
9 MARCATO Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 GOGL Michael Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
11 VENTER Jaco MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
12 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
13 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
14 PETROV Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
15 TANNER David John IAM Cycling s.t.
16 KADRI Blel AG2R La Mondiale +00:00:21
17 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert +00:00:22
18 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - Qhubeka @ 1min 10sec
19 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
20 SKJERPING Kristoffer Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
21 BISSINGER Florian WSA-Greenlife s.t.
22 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
23 PRAXMARER Stefan Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
24 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
25 MOHORIC Matej Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
26 SCHOIBL Mario Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
27 MINNAARD Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
28 FANKHAUSER Clemens Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
29 BAJC Andi Amplatz - BMC s.t.
30 TEUNS Dylan BMC Racing Team s.t.
31 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani CSF s.t.
32 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
33 POLJANSKI Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
34 MÜLLER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
35 WEISS Martin Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
36 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling s.t.
37 HERMANS Ben BMC Racing Team s.t.
38 WARBASSE Lawrence K IAM Cycling s.t.
39 VENTURINI Clément Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
40 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
41 KING Benjamin T Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
42 PAULUS Dennis Amplatz - BMC s.t.
43 BALDO Nicolas Team Vorarlberg s.t.
44 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
45 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
46 DE LA PARTE Victor Team Vorarlberg s.t.
47 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
48 MARIN Matej Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
49 DENIFL Stefan IAM Cycling s.t.
50 UMHALLER Andreas Amplatz - BMC s.t.
51 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
52 PAILLOT Yoann Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
53 DE GREEF Francis Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
54 KUSZTOR Peter Amplatz - BMC s.t.
55 BERHANE Natnael MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
56 SCHÖFFMANN Martin Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
57 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
58 KUEN Maximilian Amplatz - BMC s.t.
59 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
60 VELITS Peter BMC Racing Team s.t.
61 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
62 SLAGTER Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
63 KISERLOVSKI Robert Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
64 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
65 MEIER Alexander Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
66 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
67 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
68 SOKOL Jan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
69 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
70 ZEPUNTKE Ruben Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
71 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
72 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
73 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
74 GROßSCHARTNER Felix Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
75 GAUGL Florian WSA-Greenlife s.t.
76 SIMION Paolo Bardiani CSF s.t.
77 THOMSON Jay MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
78 DE MAAR Marc Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
79 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
80 DUIJN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
81 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife s.t.
82 SENNI Manuel BMC Racing Team s.t.
83 HNIK Karel Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
84 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling s.t.
85 GÖTZ Markus WSA-Greenlife s.t.
86 GOLCER Jure Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
87 SILIN Egor Team Katusha s.t.
88 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
89 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
90 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
91 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
92 KVASINA Matija Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
93 HERNANDEZ Jesus Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
94 BYSTROM Sven Erik Team Katusha s.t.
95 DI GREGORIO Rémy Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
96 SCHIPFLINGER Florian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
97 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
98 HARDY Romain Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
99 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
100 SZMYD Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
101 MOINARD Amaël BMC Racing Team s.t.
102 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
103 HANSEN Jesper Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
104 PAULUS Daniel Team Vorarlberg s.t.
105 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
106 BRUS Alexander WSA-Greenlife s.t.
107 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
108 JIM Songezo MTN - Qhubeka +00:01:26
109 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:01:30
110 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
111 ZANGERLE Joel Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
112 VICIOSO Angel Team Katusha s.t.
113 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
114 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
115 STERBINI Simone Bardiani CSF s.t.
116 MAGER Christian Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
117 CANECKY Marek Amplatz - BMC s.t.
118 MANFREDI Andrea Bardiani CSF s.t.
119 WÖHRER David Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
120 EL FARES Julien Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
121 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Vorarlberg s.t.
122 HONIG Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
123 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:01:40
124 BAJT Dejan Amplatz - BMC +00:06:23
125 AUER Daniel WSA-Greenlife s.t.
126 WALZEL Andreas Team Vorarlberg +00:08:40
127 STERBINI Luca Bardiani CSF s.t.
128 JÄGER Patrick Team Vorarlberg s.t.
129 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
130 LEHNER Daniel Team Vorarlberg s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1 DE LA PARTE Victor Team Vorarlberg 31hr 21min 18sec
2 HERMANS Ben BMC Racing Team @ 1min 21sec
3 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:01:32
4 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team + 00:02:13
5 BERHANE Natnael MTN - Qhubeka + 00:02:16
6 SILIN Egor Team Katusha + 00:03:02
7 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling + 00:03:16
8 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R La Mondiale + 00:03:18
9 POLJANSKI Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:03:20
10 DENIFL Stefan IAM Cycling + 00:03:34
11 TEUNS Dylan BMC Racing Team + 00:04:11
12 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:04:21
13 GOLCER Jure Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:04:28
14 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:04:45
15 SZMYD Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:05:17
16 KISERLOVSKI Robert Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:05:51
17 KVASINA Matija Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:06:18
18 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale + 00:06:19
19 SLAGTER Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin + 00:06:26
20 WARBASSE Lawrence K IAM Cycling + 00:07:05
21 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin + 00:07:23
22 MINNAARD Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:07:35
23 VORGANOV Eduard Team Katusha + 00:09:41
24 FANKHAUSER Clemens Hrinkow Advarics + 00:09:44
25 DUIJN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:10:04
26 HNIK Karel Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 00:10:19
27 GROßSCHARTNER Felix Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:10:35
28 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:10:42
29 DE GREEF Francis Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:10:44
30 KUSZTOR Peter Amplatz - BMC + 00:10:51
31 HARDY Romain Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:10:51
32 BISSINGER Florian WSA-Greenlife + 00:11:28
33 BALDAUF Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics + 00:11:28
34 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:12:55
35 DE MAAR Marc Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:13:42
36 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling + 00:14:03
37 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team + 00:14:53
38 MOHORIC Matej Cannondale-Garmin + 00:15:45
39 WÖHRER David Tirol Cycling Team + 00:15:46
40 PETROV Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:15:54
41 BALDO Nicolas Team Vorarlberg + 00:16:42
42 DI GREGORIO Rémy Team Marseille 13 KTM + 00:17:18
43 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:17:56
44 EL FARES Julien Team Marseille 13 KTM + 00:19:22
45 HERNANDEZ Jesus Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:20:32
46 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:21:23
47 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife + 00:21:32
48 HANSEN Jesper Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:21:43
49 KING Benjamin T Cannondale-Garmin + 00:23:11
50 SENNI Manuel BMC Racing Team + 00:24:21
51 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 00:24:29
52 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:25:16
53 PAULUS Dennis Amplatz - BMC + 00:26:08
54 MOINARD Amaël BMC Racing Team + 00:26:17
55 MARCATO Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:26:32
56 MAGER Christian Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 00:28:27
57 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:28:33
58 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:29:36
59 BAJC Andi Amplatz - BMC + 00:29:54
60 TANNER David John IAM Cycling + 00:30:36
61 VINTHER Troels Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 00:30:45
62 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:31:37
63 PAILLOT Yoann Team Marseille 13 KTM + 00:32:03
64 GÖTZ Markus WSA-Greenlife + 00:32:43
65 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R La Mondiale + 00:34:03
66 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel Team Katusha + 00:34:29
67 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling + 00:34:49
68 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:35:00
69 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 00:35:29
70 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:35:45
71 BYSTROM Sven Erik Team Katusha + 00:36:16
72 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:37:44
73 PRAXMARER Stefan Tirol Cycling Team + 00:38:42
74 VENTURINI Clément Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:39:08
75 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - Qhubeka + 00:39:22
76 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin + 00:40:21
77 KADRI Blel AG2R La Mondiale + 00:40:23
78 HONIG Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:40:47
79 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:41:05
80 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale + 00:41:34
81 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:41:36
82 PAULUS Daniel Team Vorarlberg + 00:42:27
83 KUEN Maximilian Amplatz - BMC + 00:42:47
84 GAUGL Florian WSA-Greenlife + 00:43:05
85 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - Qhubeka + 00:43:14
86 TRATNIK Jan Amplatz - BMC + 00:43:40
87 ZEPUNTKE Ruben Cannondale-Garmin + 00:43:49
88 SKJERPING Kristoffer Cannondale-Garmin + 00:43:54
89 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - Qhubeka + 00:44:14
90 WEISS Martin Tirol Cycling Team + 00:44:49
91 MEIER Alexander Hrinkow Advarics + 00:45:45
92 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - Qhubeka + 00:46:33
93 VELITS Peter BMC Racing Team + 00:47:28
94 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Team Marseille 13 KTM + 00:47:46
95 STERBINI Simone Bardiani CSF + 00:50:08
96 VENTER Jaco MTN - Qhubeka + 00:51:05
97 SCHÖFFMANN Martin Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:51:34
98 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 00:52:06
99 JOEAAR Gert Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:52:22
100 MANFREDI Andrea Bardiani CSF + 00:53:07
101 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:53:31
102 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:53:42
103 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R La Mondiale + 00:54:38
104 GOGL Michael Tirol Cycling Team + 00:55:08
105 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:56:17
106 SCHIPFLINGER Florian Tirol Cycling Team + 00:56:23
107 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:56:40
108 MARIN Matej Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:58:25
109 UMHALLER Andreas Amplatz - BMC + 00:58:33
110 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Tirol Cycling Team + 00:58:35
111 SOKOL Jan WSA-Greenlife + 01:00:42
112 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R La Mondiale + 01:01:06
113 ZANGERLE Joel Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 01:01:23
114 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Vorarlberg + 01:02:21
115 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani CSF + 01:02:57
116 WALZEL Andreas Team Vorarlberg + 01:04:59
117 SIMION Paolo Bardiani CSF + 01:05:03
118 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01:08:29
119 SCHOIBL Mario Tirol Cycling Team + 01:08:59
120 THOMSON Jay MTN - Qhubeka + 01:10:21
121 BRUS Alexander WSA-Greenlife + 01:11:18
122 STERBINI Luca Bardiani CSF + 01:11:41
123 CANECKY Marek Amplatz - BMC + 01:11:47
124 JIM Songezo MTN - Qhubeka + 01:16:33
125 AUER Daniel WSA-Greenlife + 01:18:50
126 LEHNER Daniel Team Vorarlberg + 01:19:36
127 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics + 01:23:22
128 BAJT Dejan Amplatz - BMC + 01:33:38
129 MÜLLER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 01:42:23
130 JÄGER Patrick Team Vorarlberg + 01:44:56

Friday, July 10: Stage 6, Lienz - Kitzbüheler Horn Alpenhaus, 166.8 km

Victor de la Parte

Victor de la Parte won the 6th stage and became the new race leader.

The Race: Today was a monster. The Kitzbüheler Horn is a profoundly difficult climb, one writer called it one of the hardest climbs in Europe.

The day had several difficult ascents, inviting aggressive riding. By the time the race hit the final climb, the Kitzbüheler Horn, there was a small group off the front. CCC Sprandi Polkowice worked the front of the sharply reduced front group, especially Sylwester Szmyd. Szmyd brought a few riders with him, including Vorarlberg rider Victor de la Parte.

De la Parte attacked off Szmyd's wheel with Jan Hirt coming along. Hirt couldn't take the Spaniard's fierce pace and had to drop back, eventually being passed by BMC rider Ben Hermans.

De la Parte continued on to take his second win in this edition of the Tour of Austria and also become the new overall leader.

Complete results:

1 DE LA PARTE Gonzalez Victor Team Vorarlberg 4hr 54min 46sec
2 HERMANS Ben BMC Racing Team @ 1min 18sec
3 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:01:29
4 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale +00:01:51
5 BERHANE Natnael MTN - Qhubeka +00:01:54
6 TEUNS Dylan BMC Racing Team +00:02:15
7 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling +00:02:17
8 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team s.t.
9 SILIN Egor Team Katusha s.t.
10 DENIFL Stefan IAM Cycling +00:02:24
11 GOLCER Jure Felbermayr Simplon Wels +00:02:40
12 POLJANSKI Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo +00:02:50
13 SZMYD Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:02:54
14 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
15 SLAGTER Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin +00:02:57
16 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo +00:03:11
17 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Felbermayr Simplon Wels +00:03:26
18 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin +00:03:30
19 MINNAARD Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert +00:04:01
20 MOHORIC Matej Cannondale-Garmin +00:04:08
21 WARBASSE Lawrence K IAM Cycling s.t.
22 FANKHAUSER Clemens Hrinkow Advarics +00:04:28
23 KISERLOVSKI Robert Tinkoff-Saxo +00:04:34
24 KVASINA Matija Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
25 BISSINGER Florian WSA-Greenlife +00:04:49
26 DUIJN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:04:55
27 HNIK Karel Cult Energy Pro Cycling +00:05:03
28 GROßSCHARTNER Felix Felbermayr Simplon Wels +00:05:14
29 KUSZTOR Peter Amplatz - BMC +00:05:18
30 DE GREEF Francis Wanty - Groupe Gobert +00:05:33
31 HERNANDEZ Jesus Tinkoff-Saxo +00:05:46
32 HARDY Romain Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:05:48
33 DE MAAR Marc Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:05:53
34 VORGANOV Eduard Team Katusha s.t.
35 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling s.t.
36 DI GREGORIO Rémy Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:06:00
37 WÖHRER David Tirol Cycling Team +00:06:06
38 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling +00:06:17
39 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife +00:06:22
40 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert +00:06:26
41 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team +00:06:28
42 KING Benjamin T Cannondale-Garmin +00:06:35
43 BALDAUF Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics +00:07:09
44 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:07:41
45 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels +00:07:52
46 SENNI Manuel BMC Racing Team +00:07:59
47 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:08:29
48 BALDO Nicolas Team Vorarlberg +00:08:43
49 HANSEN Jesper Tinkoff-Saxo +00:09:13
50 EL FARES Julien Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
51 PAULUS Dennis Amplatz - BMC +00:09:44
52 PETROV Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo +00:10:08
53 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels +00:10:11
54 GÖTZ Markus WSA-Greenlife +00:10:57
55 MAGER Christian Cult Energy Pro Cycling +00:11:08
56 MARCATO Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert +00:11:36
57 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy Pro Cycling +00:12:17
58 VENTURINI Clément Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:12:22
59 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
60 WALZEL Andreas Team Vorarlberg +00:12:57
61 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R La Mondiale +00:13:27
62 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:13:27
63 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
64 PRAXMARER Stefan Tirol Cycling Team +00:13:52
65 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:14:19
66 MOINARD Amaël BMC Racing Team +00:15:25
67 VELITS Peter BMC Racing Team s.t.
68 SKJERPING Kristoffer Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
69 KUEN Maximilian Amplatz - BMC s.t.
70 ZEPUNTKE Ruben Cannondale-Garmin +00:15:29
71 HONIG Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:15:44
72 PAILLOT Yoann Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
73 VINTHER Troels Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
74 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
75 BYSTROM Sven Erik Team Katusha +00:15:59
76 TANNER David John IAM Cycling +00:16:04
77 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:16:06
78 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy Pro Cycling +00:16:28
79 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics +00:17:36
80 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Tirol Cycling Team +00:17:50
81 SCHIPFLINGER Florian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
82 BAJC Andi Amplatz - BMC s.t.
83 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
84 TRATNIK Jan Amplatz - BMC s.t.
85 STERBINI Simone Bardiani CSF s.t.
86 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:18:20
87 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - Qhubeka +00:18:21
88 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
89 KADRI Blel AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
90 VICIOSO Angel Team Katusha +00:18:39
91 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:19:39
92 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:19:54
93 STERBINI Luca Bardiani CSF +00:20:00
94 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:20:05
95 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin +00:20:50
96 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - Qhubeka +00:21:38
97 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - Qhubeka +00:21:38
98 VENTER Jaco MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
99 JIM Songezo MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
100 GOGL Michael Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
101 MANFREDI Andrea Bardiani CSF +00:22:59
102 AUER Daniel WSA-Greenlife +00:23:12
103 BLAIN Alexandre Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:23:29
104 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:23:37
105 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:23:43
106 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
107 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:23:45
108 JOEAAR Gert Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
109 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - Qhubeka +00:23:54
110 WEISS Martin Tirol Cycling Team +00:23:57
111 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R La Mondiale +00:24:06
112 SCHÖFFMANN Martin Felbermayr Simplon Wels +00:24:19
113 BRUS Alexander WSA-Greenlife +00:24:47
114 UMHALLER Andreas Amplatz - BMC +00:24:54
115 SCHOIBL Mario Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
116 GAUGL Florian WSA-Greenlife +00:24:56
117 THOMSON Jay MTN - Qhubeka +00:25:11
118 ZANGERLE Joel Cult Energy Pro Cycling +00:25:20
119 PAULUS Daniel Team Vorarlberg +00:26:13
120 LEHNER Daniel Team Vorarlberg s.t.
121 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Vorarlberg s.t.
122 SIMION Paolo Bardiani CSF +00:27:54
123 MEIER Alexander Hrinkow Advarics +00:28:04
124 SOKOL Jan WSA-Greenlife +00:28:25
125 MARIN Matej Felbermayr Simplon Wels +00:28:57
126 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani CSF +00:29:06
127 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics +00:30:08
128 MÜLLER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
129 CANECKY Marek Amplatz - BMC s.t.
130 BAJT Dejan Amplatz - BMC +00:30:25
131 JÄGER Patrick Team Vorarlberg +00:34:55

GC after Stage 6:

1 DE LA PARTE Gonzalez Victor Team Vorarlberg 28hr 45min 59sec
2 HERMANS Ben BMC Racing Team @ 1min 21sec
3 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:01:32
4 BERHANE Natnael MTN - Qhubeka + 00:02:16
5 SILIN Egor Team Katusha + 00:03:02
6 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team + 00:03:11
7 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling + 00:03:16
8 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R La Mondiale + 00:03:18
9 POLJANSKI Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:03:20
10 DENIFL Stefan IAM Cycling + 00:03:34
11 TEUNS Dylan BMC Racing Team + 00:04:11
12 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:04:21
13 GOLCER Jure Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:04:28
14 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:04:45
15 SZMYD Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:05:17
16 KISERLOVSKI Robert Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:05:51
17 KVASINA Matija Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:06:18
18 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale + 00:06:19
19 SLAGTER Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin + 00:06:26
20 WARBASSE Lawrence K IAM Cycling + 00:07:05
21 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin + 00:07:23
22 MINNAARD Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:07:35
23 FANKHAUSER Clemens Hrinkow Advarics + 00:09:44
24 DUIJN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:10:04
25 HNIK Karel Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 00:10:19
26 GROßSCHARTNER Felix Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:10:35
27 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:10:42
28 DE GREEF Francis Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:10:44
29 VORGANOV Eduard Team Katusha + 00:10:48
30 HARDY Romain Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:10:51
31 KUSZTOR Peter Amplatz - BMC s.t.
32 BISSINGER Florian WSA-Greenlife + 00:11:28
33 BALDAUF Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics + 00:12:25
34 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:12:55
35 DE MAAR Marc Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:13:42
36 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling + 00:14:03
37 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team + 00:14:53
38 WÖHRER David Tirol Cycling Team + 00:15:26
39 MOHORIC Matej Cannondale-Garmin + 00:15:45
40 BALDO Nicolas Team Vorarlberg + 00:16:42
41 PETROV Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:16:51
42 DI GREGORIO Rémy Team Marseille 13 KTM + 00:17:18
43 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:17:56
44 EL FARES Julien Team Marseille 13 KTM + 00:19:02
45 HERNANDEZ Jesus Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:20:32
46 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:21:23
47 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife + 00:21:32
48 HANSEN Jesper Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:21:43
49 KING Benjamin T Cannondale-Garmin + 00:23:11
50 SENNI Manuel BMC Racing Team + 00:24:21
51 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 00:24:29
52 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:25:16
53 PAULUS Dennis Amplatz - BMC + 00:26:08
54 MOINARD Amaël BMC Racing Team + 00:26:17
55 MARCATO Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:27:29
56 MAGER Christian Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 00:28:07
57 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:29:06
58 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:29:32
59 BAJC Andi Amplatz - BMC + 00:29:54
60 TANNER David John IAM Cycling + 00:31:33
61 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:31:37
62 VINTHER Troels Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 00:31:42
63 PAILLOT Yoann Team Marseille 13 KTM + 00:32:03
64 GÖTZ Markus WSA-Greenlife + 00:32:43
65 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R La Mondiale + 00:34:03
66 VICIOSO Angel Team Katusha + 00:34:09
67 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:34:40
68 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling + 00:34:49
69 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 00:35:09
70 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:35:45
71 BYSTROM Sven Erik Team Katusha + 00:36:16
72 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:37:44
73 PRAXMARER Stefan Tirol Cycling Team + 00:38:42
74 VENTURINI Clément Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:39:08
75 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - Qhubeka + 00:39:22
76 HONIG Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:40:27
77 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:41:05
78 KADRI Blel AG2R La Mondiale + 00:41:12
79 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin + 00:41:22
80 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale + 00:41:34
81 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:42:24
82 PAULUS Daniel Team Vorarlberg + 00:42:27
83 KUEN Maximilian Amplatz - BMC + 00:42:47
84 GAUGL Florian WSA-Greenlife + 00:43:05
85 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - Qhubeka + 00:43:14
86 ZEPUNTKE Ruben Cannondale-Garmin + 00:43:49
87 SKJERPING Kristoffer Cannondale-Garmin + 00:43:54
88 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - Qhubeka + 00:44:14
89 TRATNIK Jan Amplatz - BMC + 00:44:46
90 WEISS Martin Tirol Cycling Team + 00:44:49
91 MEIER Alexander Hrinkow Advarics + 00:45:45
92 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - Qhubeka + 00:46:33
93 VELITS Peter BMC Racing Team + 00:47:28
94 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Team Marseille 13 KTM + 00:47:46
95 STERBINI Simone Bardiani CSF + 00:49:48
96 SCHÖFFMANN Martin Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:51:34
97 VENTER Jaco MTN - Qhubeka + 00:52:02
98 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 00:52:06
99 MANFREDI Andrea Bardiani CSF + 00:52:47
100 JOEAAR Gert Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:53:19
101 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:53:22
102 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:53:31
103 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R La Mondiale + 00:54:18
104 BLAIN Alexandre Team Marseille 13 KTM + 00:55:59
105 GOGL Michael Tirol Cycling Team + 00:56:05
106 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:56:17
107 SCHIPFLINGER Florian Tirol Cycling Team + 00:56:23
108 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:56:40
109 WALZEL Andreas Team Vorarlberg + 00:57:29
110 MARIN Matej Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:58:25
111 UMHALLER Andreas Amplatz - BMC + 00:58:33
112 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Tirol Cycling Team + 00:59:55
113 SOKOL Jan WSA-Greenlife @ 1hr 0min 42sec
114 ZANGERLE Joel Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 01:01:03
115 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R La Mondiale + 01:01:06
116 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Vorarlberg + 01:01:41
117 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani CSF + 01:02:57
118 STERBINI Luca Bardiani CSF + 01:04:11
119 SIMION Paolo Bardiani CSF + 01:05:03
120 SCHOIBL Mario Tirol Cycling Team + 01:08:59
121 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01:09:26
122 THOMSON Jay MTN - Qhubeka + 01:10:21
123 BRUS Alexander WSA-Greenlife + 01:11:18
124 CANECKY Marek Amplatz - BMC + 01:11:27
125 LEHNER Daniel Team Vorarlberg + 01:12:06
126 AUER Daniel WSA-Greenlife + 01:13:39
127 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics + 01:15:52
128 JIM Songezo MTN - Qhubeka + 01:16:17
129 BAJT Dejan Amplatz - BMC + 01:28:25
130 JÄGER Patrick Team Vorarlberg + 01:37:26
131 MÜLLER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 01:42:23

Thursday, July 9: Stage 5, Villach/Drobollach - Matrei in Osttirol, 175 km

Johan van Zuyl wins Tour of Austira stage 5

Johan van Zyl wins Tour of Austria stage 5

The Race: OK, this proves I have no shame. Here's the race story as released by the winner's team, MTN-Qhubeka (to compound the crime, the photo above was swiped from the team's Facebook page):

An incredible ride by Johann van Zyl during the 5th Tour of Austria stage saw the young South African pick up his first ever professional win, crossing the line alone and just a handful of seconds ahead of a fast charging peloton.

After an initial break of 6 riders were caught with around 60km to go, 3 new riders jumped clear including Johann. Our South African was joined by Grischa Janorschke (Vorarlberg) and Lukas Pöstlberger (Tirol). The trio combined well to establish a maximum of 3 minutes advantage over the peloton. The peloton soon realised the danger of the escape and began the chase.

The urgency in the main field saw a large crash take place, involving multiple riders. The organisers took the decision to bring the race to a halt. It was only momentarily though and the race was restarted with 20km to go, the break were allowed to start with the same advantage they had before the neutralisation.

With 7km to go, the break was holding on to a 1’40” lead while the peloton were in full hunting mode down the road. Johann then went on the make-or-break attack with 4km to go, leaving his fellow escapees behind. While the peloton had Johann within sight, the South African kept his head down and put that time trialing ability he has been working on to the test.

With a short and sharp rise to the line over the final few 100 meters, Johann would push through the burn to take his first ever professional win. Arriving just 5 seconds before David Tanner (IAM Cycling) brought the peloton home, with Rick Zabel (BMC Racing) in 3rd. Natnael Berhane held on to his 4th place on GC overall.

Johann van Zyl – Rider: "I’m so incredibly happy that my gamble paid off. It was a strange race with the break taking just more than 80km to go and then after they went, they sat up. Kristian told me to take the opportunity as the next break might stick. I went with 2 guys and magically we made it work. I remember this finish from 2013 so I knew I had to attack them with 4km to go. I went as hard as I could and I just survived. It’s a great day for me and for our team as we gather more momentum for our 5000 bicycles campaign."

JP Heynderickx – Sport Director: "We are so, so happy with this win. It was a great ride by Johann, he was very strong. The start of the stage was very fast. It took 90km for a break of 6 riders to get a gap. With a tailwind it was going to be risky to give the break too much space so immediately we put Songezo on the front to chase with BMC and IAM. When the break saw we were not going to give them anymore more than 3 minutes then they just sat up and waited for the peloton. Johann then attacked with two other riders and built up a 2’30” lead. There was a big crash at 20km to go so they stopped the race. When we started again they gave the break the time gap back and it was full gas again. Johann attacked just before 3km to go and he had enough of a time gap to take a fantastic win. The team has been going so well every day. Each stage the other teams are looking at us because we are making the racing. They look at us and say, wow that is a good team. So today we are happy."

Complete results:

1 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - Qhubeka 3hr 42min 33sec
2 TANNER David John IAM Cycling @ 6sec
3 ZABEL Rick BMC Racing Team s.t.
4 VICIOSO Angel Team Katusha s.t.
5 MARCATO Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
6 VENTURINI Clément Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
7 FANKHAUSER Clemens Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
8 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
9 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team s.t.
10 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani CSF s.t.
11 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
12 TRATNIK Jan Amplatz - BMC s.t.
13 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
14 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
15 CANECKY Marek Amplatz - BMC s.t.
16 BAJC Andi Amplatz - BMC s.t.
17 SOKOL Jan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
18 MINNAARD Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
19 DUIJN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
20 BYSTROM Sven Erik Team Katusha s.t.
21 VINTHER Troels Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
22 BISSINGER Florian WSA-Greenlife s.t.
23 SLAGTER Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
24 BLAIN Alexandre Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
25 POLJANSKI Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
26 DE LA PARTE Victor Team Vorarlberg s.t.
27 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
28 HERMANS Ben BMC Racing Team s.t.
29 PRAXMARER Stefan Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
30 DENIFL Stefan IAM Cycling s.t.
31 HONIG Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
32 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling s.t.
33 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
34 VORGANOV Eduard Team Katusha s.t.
35 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
36 SILIN Egor Team Katusha s.t.
37 KISERLOVSKI Robert Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
38 BERHANE Natnael MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
39 HNIK Karel Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
40 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
41 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
42 WARBASSE Lawrence K IAM Cycling s.t.
43 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
44 GROßSCHARTNER Felix Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
45 GOLCER Jure Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
46 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
47 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
48 SIMION Paolo Bardiani CSF s.t.
49 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
50 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
51 TEUNS Dylan BMC Racing Team s.t.
52 SZMYD Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
53 KUSZTOR Peter Amplatz - BMC s.t.
54 UMHALLER Andreas Amplatz - BMC s.t.
55 WEISS Martin Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
56 PAILLOT Yoann Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
57 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
58 DE GREEF Francis Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
59 DE MAAR Marc Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
60 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
61 JIM Songezo MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
62 GOGL Michael Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
63 HARDY Romain Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
64 BALDO Nicolas Team Vorarlberg s.t.
65 MEIER Alexander Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
66 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
67 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife s.t.
68 BALDAUF Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
69 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
70 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
71 AUER Daniel WSA-Greenlife s.t.
72 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
73 VENTER Jaco MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
74 GÖTZ Markus WSA-Greenlife s.t.
75 WALZEL Andreas Team Vorarlberg s.t.
76 PAULUS Daniel Team Vorarlberg s.t.
77 HANSEN Jesper Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
78 HERNANDEZ Jesus Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
79 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
80 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
81 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
82 ZANGERLE Joel Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
83 DI GREGORIO Rémy Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
84 MARIN Matej Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
85 PETROV Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
86 PAULUS Dennis Amplatz - BMC s.t.
87 GAUGL Florian WSA-Greenlife s.t.
88 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC Racing Team s.t.
89 SCHOIBL Mario Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
90 KVASINA Matija Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
91 WÖHRER David Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
92 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
93 SCHIPFLINGER Florian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
94 KADRI Blel AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
95 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
96 EL FARES Julien Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
97 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:00:31
98 THOMSON Jay MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
99 SCHÖFFMANN Martin Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
100 BENETSEDER Josef Hrinkow Advarics +00:00:32
101 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani CSF +00:00:34
102 MANFREDI Andrea Bardiani CSF s.t.
103 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:00:39
104 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
105 ZAUGG Oliver Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
106 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics +00:00:42
107 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
108 STERBINI Luca Bardiani CSF +00:00:45
109 SENNI Manuel BMC Racing Team s.t.
110 STERBINI Simone Bardiani CSF +00:00:47
111 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
112 LEHNER Daniel Team Vorarlberg s.t.
113 VELITS Peter BMC Racing Team +00:00:49
114 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
115 MOHORIC Matej Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
116 SMUKULIS Gatis Team Katusha s.t.
117 PETIT Adrien Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
118 JOEAAR Gert Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:00:52
119 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
120 KING Benjamin T Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
121 MAGER Christian Cult Energy Pro Cycling @ 1min 7sec
122 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
123 KUEN Maximilian Amplatz - BMC +00:01:47
124 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Vorarlberg +00:01:51
125 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Tirol Cycling Team +00:02:10
126 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R La Mondiale +00:03:08
127 MOINARD Amaël BMC Racing Team +00:03:08
128 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics +00:04:16
129 BRUS Alexander WSA-Greenlife s.t.
130 ZEPUNTKE Ruben Cannondale-Garmin +00:04:35
131 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
132 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
133 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:04:38
134 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R La Mondiale +00:04:44
135 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling s.t.
136 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
137 SKJERPING Kristoffer Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
138 GHYSELINCK Jan Wanty - Groupe Gobert +00:07:15
139 BAJT Dejan Amplatz - BMC +00:07:33
140 LEMARCHAND Romain Cult Energy Pro Cycling +00:10:49
141 JÄGER Patrick Team Vorarlberg +00:10:55
142 MÜLLER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics +00:11:04

GC after Stage 5:

1 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 23hr 51min 20sec
2 HERMANS Ben BMC Racing Team @ 2sec
3 DE LA PARTE Victor Team Vorarlberg + 00:00:03
4 BERHANE Natnael MTN - Qhubeka + 00:00:15
5 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R La Mondiale + 00:00:17
6 POLJANSKI Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:00:23
7 SILIN Egor Team Katusha + 00:00:38
8 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team + 00:00:47
9 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:00:48
10 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling + 00:00:52
11 DENIFL Stefan IAM Cycling @ 1min 3sec
12 KISERLOVSKI Robert Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:01:10
13 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:01:27
14 KVASINA Matija Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:01:37
15 GOLCER Jure Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:01:41
16 TEUNS Dylan BMC Racing Team + 00:01:49
17 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:02:06
18 SZMYD Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:02:16
19 WARBASSE Lawrence K IAM Cycling + 00:02:50
20 SLAGTER Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin + 00:03:22
21 MINNAARD Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:03:27
22 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:03:34
23 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin + 00:03:46
24 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale + 00:04:21
25 VORGANOV Eduard Team Katusha + 00:04:48
26 HARDY Romain Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:04:56
27 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
28 DUIJN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:05:02
29 DE GREEF Francis Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:05:04
30 HNIK Karel Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 00:05:09
31 FANKHAUSER Clemens Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
32 BALDAUF Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
33 GROßSCHARTNER Felix Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:05:17
34 KUSZTOR Peter Amplatz - BMC + 00:05:26
35 BISSINGER Florian WSA-Greenlife + 00:06:32
36 PETROV Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:06:36
37 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling + 00:07:39
38 DE MAAR Marc Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:07:42
39 BALDO Nicolas Team Vorarlberg + 00:07:52
40 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team + 00:08:18
41 WÖHRER David Tirol Cycling Team + 00:09:15
42 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:09:20
43 EL FARES Julien Team Marseille 13 KTM + 00:09:45
44 MOINARD Amaël BMC Racing Team + 00:10:45
45 DI GREGORIO Rémy Team Marseille 13 KTM + 00:11:11
46 MOHORIC Matej Cannondale-Garmin + 00:11:30
47 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:11:42
48 BAJC Andi Amplatz - BMC + 00:11:57
49 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 00:12:05
50 HANSEN Jesper Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:12:27
51 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:13:35
52 HERNANDEZ Jesus Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:14:39
53 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife + 00:15:03
54 ZABEL Rick BMC Racing Team + 00:15:21
55 TANNER David John IAM Cycling + 00:15:22
56 VICIOSO Angel Team Katusha + 00:15:23
57 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:15:44
58 MARCATO Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:15:46
59 VINTHER Troels Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 00:15:51
60 PAULUS Daniel Team Vorarlberg + 00:16:07
61 PAILLOT Yoann Team Marseille 13 KTM + 00:16:12
62 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:16:13
63 SENNI Manuel BMC Racing Team + 00:16:15
64 PAULUS Dennis Amplatz - BMC + 00:16:17
65 KING Benjamin T Cannondale-Garmin + 00:16:29
66 MAGER Christian Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 00:16:52
67 MEIER Alexander Hrinkow Advarics + 00:17:34
68 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - Qhubeka + 00:17:37
69 GAUGL Florian WSA-Greenlife + 00:18:02
70 LEMARCHAND Romain Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 00:18:26
71 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 00:18:34
72 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:19:14
73 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:19:47
74 BYSTROM Sven Erik Team Katusha + 00:20:10
75 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - Qhubeka + 00:20:13
76 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin + 00:20:25
77 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R La Mondiale + 00:20:29
78 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani CSF + 00:20:29
79 WEISS Martin Tirol Cycling Team + 00:20:45
80 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - Qhubeka + 00:21:29
81 GÖTZ Markus WSA-Greenlife + 00:21:39
82 KADRI Blel AG2R La Mondiale + 00:22:44
83 HONIG Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:24:36
84 PRAXMARER Stefan Tirol Cycling Team + 00:24:43
85 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:24:52
86 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:25:04
87 ZAUGG Oliver Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:25:57
88 VENTURINI Clément Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:26:39
89 TRATNIK Jan Amplatz - BMC + 00:26:49
90 SCHÖFFMANN Martin Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:27:08
91 KUEN Maximilian Amplatz - BMC + 00:27:15
92 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Team Marseille 13 KTM + 00:27:34
93 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - Qhubeka + 00:28:05
94 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC Racing Team + 00:28:11
95 ZEPUNTKE Ruben Cannondale-Garmin + 00:28:13
96 SKJERPING Kristoffer Cannondale-Garmin + 00:28:22
97 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:28:50
98 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling + 00:28:51
99 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale + 00:29:05
100 MARIN Matej Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:29:21
101 JOEAAR Gert Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:29:27
102 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:29:38
103 MANFREDI Andrea Bardiani CSF + 00:29:41
104 VENTER Jaco MTN - Qhubeka + 00:30:17
105 STERBINI Simone Bardiani CSF + 00:31:51
106 VELITS Peter BMC Racing Team + 00:31:56
107 BENETSEDER Josef Hrinkow Advarics + 00:32:03
108 SOKOL Jan WSA-Greenlife + 00:32:10
109 BLAIN Alexandre Team Marseille 13 KTM + 00:32:23
110 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:32:27
111 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:32:50
112 UMHALLER Andreas Amplatz - BMC + 00:33:32
113 PETIT Adrien Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:33:39
114 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani CSF + 00:33:44
115 GOGL Michael Tirol Cycling Team + 00:34:20
116 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 00:34:23
117 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Vorarlberg + 00:35:21
118 ZANGERLE Joel Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 00:35:36
119 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R La Mondiale + 00:35:50
120 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R La Mondiale + 00:36:53
121 SIMION Paolo Bardiani CSF + 00:37:02
122 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:37:40
123 SCHIPFLINGER Florian Tirol Cycling Team + 00:38:26
124 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Team Marseille 13 KTM + 00:38:47
125 CANECKY Marek Amplatz - BMC + 00:41:12
126 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R La Mondiale + 00:41:22
127 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Tirol Cycling Team + 00:41:58
128 SCHOIBL Mario Tirol Cycling Team + 00:43:58
129 STERBINI Luca Bardiani CSF + 00:44:04
130 WALZEL Andreas Team Vorarlberg + 00:44:25
131 SMUKULIS Gatis Team Katusha + 00:44:38
132 THOMSON Jay MTN - Qhubeka + 00:45:03
133 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:45:34
134 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics + 00:45:37
135 LEHNER Daniel Team Vorarlberg + 00:45:46
136 BRUS Alexander WSA-Greenlife + 00:46:24
137 AUER Daniel WSA-Greenlife + 00:50:20
138 GHYSELINCK Jan Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:51:12
139 JIM Songezo MTN - Qhubeka + 00:54:32
140 BAJT Dejan Amplatz - BMC + 00:57:53
141 JÄGER Patrick Team Vorarlberg + 01:02:24
142 MÜLLER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 01:12:08

Wednesday, July 8: Stage 4, Gratwein Stift Rein - Villacher Alpenstrasse/Dobratsch, 210.2 km

Victor de la Parte

Victor de la Parte wins Tour of Austria stage 4

The Race: At 210 kilometers, this was the 2015 Tour of Austria's longest stage. It was also the 2015 edition's first day in the high mountains.

The stage had a jumpy start with many riders trying to form an early break, but come the day's final climb, the top riders were clustered together to make the final assault.

Four kilometers from the finish there were just a few riders contending for victory. Several tried their luck. Then, near the finish, Victor de la Parte took off, taking only Jan Hirt for company.

De la Parte won the stage, but Hirt can't be too unhappy. He is now the overall leader, two seconds ahead of Ben Hermans.

As part of the spoils for the day's buccaneering, de la Parte became the mountains classification leader.

Complete Results:

1 DE LA PARTE Victor Team Vorarlberg 5hr 43min 50sec
2 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
3 HERMANS Ben BMC Racing Team @ 9sec
4 POLJANSKI Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo +00:00:14
5 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R La Mondiale +00:00:14
6 BERHANE Natnael MTN - Qhubeka +00:00:22
7 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:00:32
8 SILIN Egor Team Katusha +00:00:46
9 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
10 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team +00:00:50
11 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling +00:00:52
12 DENIFL Stefan IAM Cycling @ 1min 1sec
13 KISERLOVSKI Robert Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
14 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo +00:01:18
15 KVASINA Matija Felbermayr Simplon Wels +00:01:35
16 GOLCER Jure Felbermayr Simplon Wels +00:01:39
17 TEUNS Dylan BMC Racing Team +00:01:52
18 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:02:00
19 SZMYD Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:02:10
20 WARBASSE Lawrence K IAM Cycling +00:02:48
21 PIRES Bruno Manuel Silva Tinkoff-Saxo +00:03:13
22 MINNAARD Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert +00:03:19
23 SLAGTER Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin +00:03:22
24 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:03:34
25 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin +00:03:46
26 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale +00:04:18
27 HNIK Karel Cult Energy Pro Cycling +00:04:56
28 DE GREEF Francis Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
29 DUIJN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
30 PETROV Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
31 VORGANOV Eduard Team Katusha s.t.
32 HERNANDEZ Jesus Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
33 BALDAUF Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
34 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
35 FANKHAUSER Clemens Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
36 HARDY Romain Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
37 GROßSCHARTNER Felix Felbermayr Simplon Wels +00:05:15
38 KUSZTOR Peter Amplatz - BMC +00:05:25
39 WÖHRER David Tirol Cycling Team +00:05:36
40 BISSINGER Florian WSA-Greenlife +00:06:23
41 MOHORIC Matej Cannondale-Garmin +00:07:11
42 DI GREGORIO Rémy Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:07:26
43 LEMARCHAND Romain Cult Energy Pro Cycling +00:07:30
44 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling +00:07:39
45 KING Benjamin T Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
46 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
47 DE MAAR Marc Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
48 BALDO Nicolas Team Vorarlberg s.t.
49 MOINARD Amaël BMC Racing Team +00:07:46
50 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - Qhubeka +00:08:42
51 HANSEN Jesper Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
52 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:08:49
53 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife +00:09:36
54 GAUGL Florian WSA-Greenlife +00:09:36
55 EL FARES Julien Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
56 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
57 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:10:26
58 KADRI Blel AG2R La Mondiale +00:10:57
59 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:11:40
60 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy Pro Cycling +00:11:52
61 BAJC Andi Amplatz - BMC s.t.
62 PAILLOT Yoann Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:12:32
63 MEIER Alexander Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
64 MANFREDI Andrea Bardiani CSF s.t.
65 PRAXMARER Stefan Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
66 VELITS Peter BMC Racing Team +00:12:47
67 SENNI Manuel BMC Racing Team +00:12:47
68 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:15:30
69 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:15:38
70 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
71 GÖTZ Markus WSA-Greenlife s.t.
72 PETIT Adrien Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
73 PAULUS Daniel Team Vorarlberg s.t.
74 WEISS Martin Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
75 PAULUS Dennis Amplatz - BMC s.t.
76 ZABEL Rick BMC Racing Team s.t.
77 SKJERPING Kristoffer Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
78 ZAUGG Oliver Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
79 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling s.t.
80 ZEPUNTKE Ruben Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
81 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani CSF s.t.
82 SCHIPFLINGER Florian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
83 MARCATO Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
84 MAGER Christian Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
85 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
86 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
87 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC Racing Team s.t.
88 TANNER David John IAM Cycling s.t.
89 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
90 VINTHER Troels Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
91 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
92 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel Team Katusha s.t.
93 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy Pro Cycling +00:17:20
94 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale +00:17:48
95 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin +00:19:39
96 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
97 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
98 VENTURINI Clément Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:19:46
99 MARIN Matej Felbermayr Simplon Wels +00:20:01
100 SOKOL Jan WSA-Greenlife +00:20:09
101 THOMSON Jay MTN - Qhubeka +00:20:21
102 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
103 KUEN Maximilian Amplatz - BMC +00:20:21
104 LEHNER Daniel Team Vorarlberg +00:20:22
105 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Vorarlberg +00:20:23
106 BENETSEDER Josef Hrinkow Advarics +00:20:24
107 HONIG Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:20:25
108 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics +00:20:26
109 BLAIN Alexandre Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:20:27
110 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics +00:20:28
111 WALZEL Andreas Team Vorarlberg +00:20:29
112 BRUS Alexander WSA-Greenlife +00:20:30
113 UMHALLER Andreas Amplatz - BMC +00:20:31
114 GOGL Michael Tirol Cycling Team +00:20:32
115 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Tirol Cycling Team +00:20:33
116 SCHÖFFMANN Martin Felbermayr Simplon Wels +00:20:34
117 BYSTROM Sven Erik Team Katusha +00:20:35
118 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R La Mondiale +00:20:36
119 VENTER Jaco MTN - Qhubeka +00:20:27
120 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
121 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
122 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
123 JIM Songezo MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
124 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
125 SIMION Paolo Bardiani CSF s.t.
126 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
127 ZANGERLE Joel Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
128 JOEAAR Gert Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
129 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
130 SCHOIBL Mario Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
131 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
132 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
133 SMUKULIS Gatis Team Katusha +00:21:05
134 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:21:05
135 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani CSF +00:21:33
136 CANECKY Marek Amplatz - BMC +00:24:44
137 KORETZKY Clement Team Vorarlberg +00:26:48
138 JÄGER Patrick Team Vorarlberg s.t.
139 STERBINI Luca Bardiani CSF s.t.
140 STERBINI Simone Bardiani CSF s.t.
141 TRATNIK Jan Amplatz - BMC +00:27:00
142 MÜLLER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
143 BAJT Dejan Amplatz - BMC +00:27:07
144 GHYSELINCK Jan Wanty - Groupe Gobert +00:27:22
145 AUER Daniel WSA-Greenlife +00:27:36

GC after Stage 4:

1 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 20hr 8min 41sec
2 HERMANS Ben BMC Racing Team @ 2sec
3 DE LA PARTE Victor Team Vorarlberg + 00:00:03
4 BERHANE Natnael MTN - Qhubeka + 00:00:15
5 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R La Mondiale + 00:00:17
6 POLJANSKI Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:00:23
7 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:00:32
8 SILIN Egor Team Katusha + 00:00:38
9 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team + 00:00:47
10 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:00:48
11 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling + 00:00:52
12 DENIFL Stefan IAM Cycling @ 1min 3sec
13 KISERLOVSKI Robert Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:01:10
14 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:01:27
15 KVASINA Matija Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:01:37
16 GOLCER Jure Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:01:41
17 TEUNS Dylan BMC Racing Team + 00:01:49
18 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:02:06
19 SZMYD Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:02:16
20 WARBASSE Lawrence K IAM Cycling + 00:02:50
21 PIRES Bruno Manuel Silva Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:03:22
22 SLAGTER Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin + 00:03:22
23 MINNAARD Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:03:27
24 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:03:34
25 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin + 00:03:46
26 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale + 00:04:21
27 VORGANOV Eduard Team Katusha + 00:04:48
28 HARDY Romain Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:04:56
29 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
30 DUIJN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:05:02
31 DE GREEF Francis Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:05:04
32 HNIK Karel Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 00:05:09
33 BALDAUF Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
34 FANKHAUSER Clemens Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
35 GROßSCHARTNER Felix Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:05:17
36 KUSZTOR Peter Amplatz - BMC + 00:05:26
37 BISSINGER Florian WSA-Greenlife + 00:06:32
38 PETROV Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:06:36
39 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling + 00:07:39
40 DE MAAR Marc Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:07:42
41 MOINARD Amaël BMC Racing Team + 00:07:43
42 LEMARCHAND Romain Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
43 BALDO Nicolas Team Vorarlberg + 00:07:52
44 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team + 00:08:18
45 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:08:55
46 WÖHRER David Tirol Cycling Team + 00:09:15
47 EL FARES Julien Team Marseille 13 KTM + 00:09:45
48 MOHORIC Matej Cannondale-Garmin + 00:10:47
49 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:11:09
50 DI GREGORIO Rémy Team Marseille 13 KTM + 00:11:11
51 BAJC Andi Amplatz - BMC + 00:11:57
52 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 00:12:05
53 HANSEN Jesper Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:12:27
54 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:13:35
55 HERNANDEZ Jesus Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:14:39
56 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife + 00:15:03
57 VICIOSO Angel Team Katusha + 00:15:23
58 ZABEL Rick BMC Racing Team + 00:15:25
59 TANNER David John IAM Cycling + 00:15:28
60 SENNI Manuel BMC Racing Team + 00:15:36
61 KING Benjamin T Cannondale-Garmin + 00:15:43
62 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:15:44
63 MARCATO Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:15:46
64 VINTHER Troels Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 00:15:51
65 MAGER Christian Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
66 PAULUS Daniel Team Vorarlberg + 00:16:07
67 PAILLOT Yoann Team Marseille 13 KTM + 00:16:12
68 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:16:13
69 PAULUS Dennis Amplatz - BMC + 00:16:17
70 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 00:17:33
71 MEIER Alexander Hrinkow Advarics + 00:17:34
72 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - Qhubeka + 00:17:54
73 GAUGL Florian WSA-Greenlife + 00:18:02
74 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:19:14
75 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin + 00:19:39
76 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:19:47
77 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R La Mondiale + 00:19:53
78 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani CSF + 00:20:01
79 BYSTROM Sven Erik Team Katusha + 00:20:11
80 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - Qhubeka + 00:20:13
81 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:20:35
82 WEISS Martin Tirol Cycling Team + 00:20:45
83 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - Qhubeka + 00:20:46
84 GÖTZ Markus WSA-Greenlife + 00:21:39
85 KADRI Blel AG2R La Mondiale + 00:22:44
86 ZEPUNTKE Ruben Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
87 SKJERPING Kristoffer Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
88 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling + 00:24:13
89 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:24:21
90 HONIG Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:24:36
91 PRAXMARER Stefan Tirol Cycling Team + 00:24:43
92 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:24:52
93 ZAUGG Oliver Tinkoff-Saxo + 00:25:24
94 KUEN Maximilian Amplatz - BMC s.t.
95 VENTURINI Clément Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:26:39
96 SCHÖFFMANN Martin Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:26:43
97 TRATNIK Jan Amplatz - BMC + 00:26:52
98 KORETZKY Clement Team Vorarlberg + 00:27:01
99 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - Qhubeka + 00:27:24
100 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
101 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC Racing Team + 00:28:11
102 JOEAAR Gert Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:28:41
103 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale + 00:29:05
104 MANFREDI Andrea Bardiani CSF + 00:29:13
105 MARIN Matej Felbermayr Simplon Wels + 00:29:21
106 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:29:38
107 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 00:30:13
108 VENTER Jaco MTN - Qhubeka + 00:30:17
109 STERBINI Simone Bardiani CSF + 00:31:10
110 VELITS Peter BMC Racing Team + 00:31:13
111 BENETSEDER Josef Hrinkow Advarics + 00:31:37
112 SOKOL Jan WSA-Greenlife + 00:32:11
113 BLAIN Alexandre Team Marseille 13 KTM + 00:32:23
114 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:32:27
115 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R La Mondiale + 00:32:48
116 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:32:50
117 PETIT Adrien Cofidis, Solution Credits + 00:32:56
118 UMHALLER Andreas Amplatz - BMC + 00:33:32
119 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Vorarlberg + 00:33:40
120 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani CSF + 00:33:44
121 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Team Marseille 13 KTM + 00:34:15
122 GOGL Michael Tirol Cycling Team + 00:34:20
123 ZANGERLE Joel Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 00:35:36
124 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R La Mondiale + 00:36:47
125 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R La Mondiale + 00:36:53
126 SIMION Paolo Bardiani CSF + 00:37:02
127 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00:37:07
128 SCHIPFLINGER Florian Tirol Cycling Team + 00:38:26
129 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Tirol Cycling Team + 00:39:59
130 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:40:56
131 CANECKY Marek Amplatz - BMC + 00:41:12
132 BRUS Alexander WSA-Greenlife + 00:42:14
133 STERBINI Luca Bardiani CSF + 00:43:25
134 SMUKULIS Gatis Team Katusha + 00:43:55
135 SCHOIBL Mario Tirol Cycling Team + 00:43:58
136 GHYSELINCK Jan Wanty - Groupe Gobert + 00:44:03
137 WALZEL Andreas Team Vorarlberg + 00:44:25
138 THOMSON Jay MTN - Qhubeka + 00:44:38
139 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics + 00:45:01
140 LEHNER Daniel Team Vorarlberg + 00:45:05
141 AUER Daniel WSA-Greenlife + 00:50:20
142 BAJT Dejan Amplatz - BMC + 00:50:26
143 JÄGER Patrick Team Vorarlberg + 00:51:35
144 JIM Songezo MTN - Qhubeka + 00:54:32
145 MÜLLER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics @ 1hr 1min 10sec

Tuesday, July 7: Stage 3, Windischgarsten - Gratwein/Strassenengel, 181.1 kilometers.

Erik Zabel

Rick Zabel enjoys his first professional victory

The Race, Always willing to avoid work, I've posted BMC's explanation of today's stage:

One day after crashing in the final corner, BMC Racing Team's Rick Zabel earned his first victory as a professional by winning a reduced bunch sprint finish Tuesday at the Tour of Austria.

Zabel out-sprinted Ángel Vicioso (Team Katusha) and Jan Tratnik (Amplatz-BMC) at the end of the 181.8-kilometer race after a small breakaway group that included teammate Dylan Teuns was caught with two kilometers to go.

"I was one of the last guys to make it over the steep climb on the circuit," Zabel said. "Fortunately, it was still about 10 kilometers from the top to the finish, so I was able to recover a bit.

"After the breakaway was caught, there was a bit of chaos because nobody was strong enough to control it any more," he said. "So I just stayed in the first few positions all the time. Always going from wheel to wheel just to stay in the front."

Just like on Monday, Zabel was the second rider through the final turn, with 600 meters left.

"With 400 meters to go, I was already in front, but I waited a bit and a rider from the Amplatz-BMC team passed me," Zabel said. "So I went on his wheel and he actually did a good lead out for me. In the final meters, Vicioso came close to me, but luckily I was strong enough to hold on for the win."

BMC Racing Team Sport Director Valerio Piva said it was nice to see Zabel bounce back from Monday's crash that happened on a tricky circuit that included half-a-dozen turns in the final kilometer. Zabel's victory also came on the 45th birthday of his father, Erik, the six-time winner of the points classification at the Tour de France. "Rick did a fantastic job to take the win," Piva said. "It is a nice present for his dad and it is nice for him and for all of us."

BMC Racing Team's Brent Bookwalter also finished in the top 10, in seventh, and joins teammate Ben Hermans in the top 10 overall. Hermans is ninth and Bookwalter is 10th. Both are 12 seconds back of Vicioso, who is the new race leader.

"My personal plan coming here was to take it day-by-day and look for opportunities and I will continue to do that," Bookwalter said. "I think we have a few guys here who can ride a good overall. I wouldn't say we have the best climber in the race, but we have some strong guys on good form who I think will be up there."

Complete Results:

1 ZABEL Rick BMC Racing Team 4hr 23min 6sec
2 VICIOSO Angel Team Katusha s.t.
3 TRATNIK Jan Amplatz - BMC s.t.
4 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
5 HARDY Romain Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
6 MARCATO Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team s.t.
8 BAJC Andi Amplatz - BMC s.t.
9 VINTHER Troels Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
10 KORETZKY Clement Team Vorarlberg s.t.
11 MAGER Christian Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
12 VORGANOV Eduard Team Katusha s.t.
13 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
14 HERMANS Ben BMC Racing Team s.t.
15 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
16 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
17 DE MAAR Marc Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
18 TANNER David John IAM Cycling s.t.
19 BISSINGER Florian WSA-Greenlife s.t.
20 KVASINA Matija Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
21 POLJANSKI Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
22 MOINARD Amaël BMC Racing Team s.t.
23 KISERLOVSKI Robert Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
24 KUSZTOR Peter Amplatz - BMC s.t.
25 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
26 PIRES Bruno Manuel Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
27 DE LA PARTE Victor Team Vorarlberg s.t.
28 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
29 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
30 MINNAARD Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
31 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
32 DUIJN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
33 PETROV Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
34 FANKHAUSER Clemens Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
35 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
36 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
37 EL FARES Julien Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
38 PAULUS Daniel Team Vorarlberg s.t.
39 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
40 GOLCER Jure Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
41 DENIFL Stefan IAM Cycling s.t.
42 WARBASSE Lawrence K IAM Cycling s.t.
43 HNIK Karel Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
44 PAULUS Dennis Amplatz - BMC s.t.
45 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
46 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
47 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
48 BERHANE Natnael MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
49 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
50 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
51 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
52 GAUGL Florian WSA-Greenlife s.t.
53 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
54 TEUNS Dylan BMC Racing Team s.t.
55 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
56 BALDAUF Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
57 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling s.t.
58 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
59 SLAGTER Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
60 GROßSCHARTNER Felix Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
61 DE GREEF Francis Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
62 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
63 BALDO Nicolas Team Vorarlberg s.t.
64 LEMARCHAND Romain Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
65 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
66 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
67 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
68 SZMYD Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
69 BYSTROM Sven Erik Team Katusha s.t.
70 SILIN Egor Team Katusha s.t.
71 WÖHRER David Tirol Cycling Team @ 2min 52sec
72 SENNI Manuel BMC Racing Team s.t.
73 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani CSF +00:03:36
74 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani CSF s.t.
75 SOKOL Jan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
76 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
77 PRAXMARER Stefan Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
78 PAILLOT Yoann Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
79 BLAIN Alexandre Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
80 STERBINI Simone Bardiani CSF s.t.
81 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
82 ZANGERLE Joel Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
83 HONIG Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
84 DI GREGORIO Rémy Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
85 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
86 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
87 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
88 HANSEN Jesper Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
89 MOHORIC Matej Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
90 UMHALLER Andreas Amplatz - BMC +00:04:49
91 WEISS Martin Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
92 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Vorarlberg s.t.
93 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife s.t.
94 SCHÖFFMANN Martin Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
95 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
96 MEIER Alexander Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
97 GÖTZ Markus WSA-Greenlife s.t.
98 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
99 KUEN Maximilian Amplatz - BMC s.t.
100 VENTER Jaco MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
101 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
102 VENTURINI Clément Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:06:59
103 TAFERNER Michael WSA-Greenlife +00:08:06
104 PETIT Adrien Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
105 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
106 JÄGER Patrick Team Vorarlberg s.t.
107 BRUS Alexander WSA-Greenlife s.t.
108 KING Benjamin T Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
109 SKJERPING Kristoffer Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
110 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM Cycling s.t.
111 SIMION Paolo Bardiani CSF s.t.
112 THOMSON Jay MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
113 ZEPUNTKE Ruben Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
114 STERBINI Luca Bardiani CSF s.t.
115 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC Racing Team s.t.
116 VELITS Peter BMC Racing Team s.t.
117 JIM Songezo MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
118 SCHIPFLINGER Florian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
119 MARIN Matej Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
120 WALZEL Andreas Team Vorarlberg s.t.
121 ISAYCHEV Vladimir Team Katusha s.t.
122 MANFREDI Andrea Bardiani CSF s.t.
123 HERNANDEZ Jesus Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
124 ZAUGG Oliver Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
125 JOEAAR Gert Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
126 SAINT MARTIN Clement Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
127 LEHNER Daniel Team Vorarlberg s.t.
128 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
129 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
130 SMUKULIS Gatis Team Katusha s.t.
131 GHYSELINCK Jan Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
132 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
133 KADRI Blel AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
134 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
135 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
136 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
137 CANECKY Marek Amplatz - BMC s.t.
138 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
139 BAJT Dejan Amplatz - BMC s.t.
140 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling s.t.
141 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
142 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
143 GOGL Michael Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
144 SCHOIBL Mario Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
145 PENVEN Clément Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:09:01
146 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
147 BENETSEDER Josef Hrinkow Advarics +00:11:03
148 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
149 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
150 AUER Daniel WSA-Greenlife s.t.
151 MÜLLER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
152 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani CSF s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1 VICIOSO Angel Team Katusha 14hr 24min 36sec
2 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - Qhubeka @ 1sec
3 ZABEL Rick BMC Racing Team +00:00:02
4 TANNER David John IAM Cycling +00:00:05
5 BYSTROM Sven Erik Team Katusha s.t.
6 VORGANOV Eduard Team Katusha +00:00:07
7 SILIN Egor Team Katusha s.t.
8 BERHANE Natnael MTN - Qhubeka +00:00:08
9 HERMANS Ben BMC Racing Team +00:00:12
10 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team s.t.
11 MOINARD Amaël BMC Racing Team s.t.
12 TEUNS Dylan BMC Racing Team s.t.
13 HARDY Romain Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:00:15
14 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
15 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
16 SLAGTER Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
17 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
18 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
19 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling s.t.
20 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
21 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin +00:00:15
22 TRATNIK Jan Amplatz - BMC +00:00:16
23 KUSZTOR Peter Amplatz - BMC s.t.
24 KVASINA Matija Felbermayr Simplon Wels +00:00:17
25 DENIFL Stefan IAM Cycling s.t.
26 GOLCER Jure Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
27 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
28 GROßSCHARTNER Felix Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
29 WARBASSE Lawrence K IAM Cycling s.t.
30 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R La Mondiale +00:00:18
31 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
32 DE MAAR Marc Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
33 BAJC Andi Amplatz - BMC +00:00:20
34 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:00:21
35 DUIJN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
36 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
37 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
38 SZMYD Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
39 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
40 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty - Groupe Gobert +00:00:23
41 MINNAARD Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
42 MARCATO Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
43 DE GREEF Francis Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
44 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
45 KISERLOVSKI Robert Tinkoff-Saxo +00:00:24
46 POLJANSKI Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
47 PIRES Bruno Manuel Silva Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
48 BISSINGER Florian WSA-Greenlife s.t.
49 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
50 EL FARES Julien Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
51 VINTHER Troels Cult Energy Pro Cycling +00:00:28
52 KORETZKY Clement Team Vorarlberg s.t.
53 MAGER Christian Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
54 DE LA PARTE Victor Team Vorarlberg s.t.
55 LEMARCHAND Romain Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
56 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
57 HNIK Karel Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
58 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
59 BALDAUF Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
60 BALDO Nicolas Team Vorarlberg s.t.
61 FANKHAUSER Clemens Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
62 PAULUS Daniel Team Vorarlberg +00:00:44
63 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:00:50
64 PAULUS Dennis Amplatz - BMC +00:00:54
65 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
66 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:00:58
67 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - Qhubeka @ 1min 22sec
68 PETROV Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo +00:01:55
69 SENNI Manuel BMC Racing Team +00:03:04
70 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels +00:03:51
71 MOHORIC Matej Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
72 WÖHRER David Tirol Cycling Team +00:03:54
73 PAILLOT Yoann Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:03:55
74 HANSEN Jesper Tinkoff-Saxo +00:04:00
75 DI GREGORIO Rémy Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
76 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:04:14
77 HONIG Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:04:30
78 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
79 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani CSF +00:04:38
80 STERBINI Simone Bardiani CSF +00:04:40
81 MEIER Alexander Hrinkow Advarics +00:05:17
82 WEISS Martin Tirol Cycling Team +00:05:22
83 KUEN Maximilian Amplatz - BMC +00:05:28
84 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife +00:05:42
85 GÖTZ Markus WSA-Greenlife +00:06:16
86 SCHÖFFMANN Martin Felbermayr Simplon Wels +00:06:37
87 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:07:02
88 VENTURINI Clément Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:07:08
89 KING Benjamin T Cannondale-Garmin +00:08:19
90 ZEPUNTKE Ruben Cannondale-Garmin +00:08:21
91 SKJERPING Kristoffer Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
92 JOEAAR Gert Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:08:29
93 GAUGL Florian WSA-Greenlife +00:08:41
94 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling +00:08:50
95 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert +00:08:58
96 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:09:26
97 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - Qhubeka +00:09:27
98 MARIN Matej Felbermayr Simplon Wels +00:09:35
99 HERNANDEZ Jesus Tinkoff-Saxo +00:09:58
100 ZAUGG Oliver Tinkoff-Saxo +00:10:01
101 VENTER Jaco MTN - Qhubeka +00:10:05
102 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics +00:10:07
103 SAINT MARTIN Clement Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:10:13
104 BENETSEDER Josef Hrinkow Advarics +00:11:31
105 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale +00:11:32
106 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - Qhubeka +00:12:01
107 KADRI Blel AG2R La Mondiale +00:12:02
108 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani CSF +00:12:05
109 BLAIN Alexandre Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:12:17
110 SOKOL Jan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
111 PRAXMARER Stefan Tirol Cycling Team +00:12:26
112 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani CSF s.t.
113 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R La Mondiale +00:12:36
114 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:12:44
115 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC Racing Team +00:12:48
116 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:13:25
117 UMHALLER Andreas Amplatz - BMC +00:13:26
118 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:13:27
119 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Vorarlberg +00:13:34
120 GOGL Michael Tirol Cycling Team +00:14:14
121 ZANGERLE Joel Cult Energy Pro Cycling +00:15:24
122 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM Cycling +00:16:28
123 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling +00:16:38
124 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R La Mondiale +00:16:41
125 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
126 CANECKY Marek Amplatz - BMC +00:16:43
127 SIMION Paolo Bardiani CSF +00:16:50
128 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:16:55
129 MANFREDI Andrea Bardiani CSF +00:16:56
130 GHYSELINCK Jan Wanty - Groupe Gobert +00:16:56
131 STERBINI Luca Bardiani CSF +00:16:58
132 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:17:12
133 PETIT Adrien Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:17:33
134 VELITS Peter BMC Racing Team +00:18:41
135 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Tirol Cycling Team +00:19:53
136 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:20:44
137 ISAYCHEV Vladimir Team Katusha +00:21:18
138 BRUS Alexander WSA-Greenlife +00:22:08
139 AUER Daniel WSA-Greenlife +00:22:59
140 SCHIPFLINGER Florian Tirol Cycling Team +00:23:03
141 SMUKULIS Gatis Team Katusha +00:23:05
142 BAJT Dejan Amplatz - BMC +00:23:34
143 SCHOIBL Mario Tirol Cycling Team +00:23:46
144 WALZEL Andreas Team Vorarlberg +00:24:19
145 THOMSON Jay MTN - Qhubeka +00:24:32
146 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics +00:24:55
147 LEHNER Daniel Team Vorarlberg +00:24:59
148 JÄGER Patrick Team Vorarlberg +00:25:02
149 PENVEN Clément Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:27:53
150 JIM Songezo MTN - Qhubeka +00:34:20
151 MÜLLER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics +00:34:25
152 TAFERNER Michael WSA-Greenlife +00:36:11

Monday, July 6: Stage 2, Litschau - Grieskirschen, 196.1 km

David John Tanner wins Tour of Austria stage 2

David John Tanner wins Tour of Austria stage 2

The Race: Here's the way Team MTN-Qhubaka (GC leader Gerald Ciolek's team) described the stage:

The 2nd stage of the Tour of Austria saw another bunch sprint with David Tanner (IAM Cycling) securing the stage win. Clement Venturini (Cofidis) was 2nd and Peter Kusztor (Amplatz – BMC) was in 3rd place.

The day saw Team MTN-Qhubeka p/b Samsung out to defend the yellow leader’s jersey of Gerald Ciolek as two riders jumped into the break of the day. The 2 leaders were allowed to get a maximum of 7 minutes on the main field before MTN-Qhubeka p/b Samsung took control of the race.

It was our African team that rode on front all stage, unassisted by any of the other teams, to eventually bring the race all back together for the bunch kick. Just as it was the case yesterday, the finale was run through a tight and twisting final kilometer which made positioning rather important.

Gerald Ciolek was once again involved at the business end of the stage with our German strong man eventually crossing the line in 9th after being held up behind two riders who crashed in front of him in the final corner. The awesome work our African team put in today was rewarded with Gerald holding onto the race leader’s yellow jersey for another day.

Kristian Sbaragli – Rider: "Today we worked really hard to keep the yellow jersey. Nobody helped us to control the race so it was quite a hard stage. We were able to close the gap to everything that went away and it was a bunch sprint. Gerald was feeling good too so we were able to hold on to the yellow jersey."

Complete Results:

1 TANNER David John IAM Cycling 4hr 53min 45sec
2 VENTURINI Clément Cofidis, Solution Credits @ 1sec
3 KUSZTOR Peter Amplatz - BMC +00:00:02
4 VINTHER Troels Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
5 TRATNIK Jan Amplatz - BMC s.t.
6 KISERLOVSKI Robert Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
7 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team s.t.
8 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
9 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
10 HERMANS Ben BMC Racing Team s.t.
11 SLAGTER Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
12 LEMARCHAND Romain Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
13 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
14 HARDY Romain Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
15 KORETZKY Clement Team Vorarlberg s.t.
16 VICIOSO Angel Team Katusha s.t.
17 MAGER Christian Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
18 VORGANOV Eduard Team Katusha s.t.
19 PIRES Bruno Manuel Tinkoff-Saxo +00:00:07
20 SENNI Manuel BMC Racing Team s.t.
21 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
22 POLJANSKI Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
23 MINNAARD Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
24 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
25 KVASINA Matija Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
26 DENIFL Stefan IAM Cycling s.t.
27 MOINARD Amaël BMC Racing Team s.t.
28 DE LA PARTE Victor Team Vorarlberg s.t.
29 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
30 ZEPUNTKE Ruben Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
31 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
32 GOLCER Jure Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
33 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
34 BISSINGER Florian WSA-Greenlife s.t.
35 HANSEN Jesper Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
36 BENETSEDER Josef Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
37 GROßSCHARTNER Felix Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
38 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
39 DUIJN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
40 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
41 HNIK Karel Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
42 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
43 MOHORIC Matej Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
44 KUEN Maximilian Amplatz - BMC s.t.
45 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
46 BERHANE Natnael MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
47 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
48 BAJC Andi Amplatz - BMC s.t.
49 JOEAAR Gert Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
50 SILIN Egor Team Katusha s.t.
51 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
52 WEISS Martin Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
53 HERNANDEZ Jesus Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
54 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
55 DE GREEF Francis Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
56 BALDAUF Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
57 DE MAAR Marc Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
58 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling s.t.
59 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
60 MEIER Alexander Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
61 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
62 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
63 HONIG Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
64 PAULUS Daniel Team Vorarlberg s.t.
65 PAILLOT Yoann Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
66 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
67 BALDO Nicolas Team Vorarlberg s.t.
68 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
69 BYSTROM Sven Erik Team Katusha s.t.
70 PAULUS Dennis Amplatz - BMC s.t.
71 ISAYCHEV Vladimir Team Katusha s.t.
72 SZMYD Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
73 TEUNS Dylan BMC Racing Team s.t.
74 WARBASSE Lawrence K IAM Cycling s.t.
75 DI GREGORIO Rémy Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
76 KING Benjamin T Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
77 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
78 MORENO Daniel Team Katusha s.t.
79 SKJERPING Kristoffer Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
80 EL FARES Julien Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
81 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
82 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:00:23
83 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling +00:00:27
84 GOGL Michael Tirol Cycling Team +00:00:29
85 WÖHRER David Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
86 GÖTZ Markus WSA-Greenlife s.t.
87 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife s.t.
88 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani CSF s.t.
89 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani CSF s.t.
90 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
91 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
92 STERBINI Simone Bardiani CSF s.t.
93 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:00:37
94 SAINT MARTIN Clement Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:00:53
95 MARIN Matej Felbermayr Simplon Wels @ 1min 12sec
96 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - Qhubeka +00:01:14
97 ZABEL Rick BMC Racing Team +00:00:07
98 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:00:07
99 PETROV Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo +00:01:31
100 ZAUGG Oliver Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
101 SCHÖFFMANN Martin Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
102 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
103 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert +00:00:07
104 MARCATO Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
105 SMUKULIS Gatis Team Katusha +00:01:49
106 FANKHAUSER Clemens Hrinkow Advarics +00:00:07
107 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:03:02
108 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R La Mondiale +00:03:38
109 KADRI Blel AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
110 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - Qhubeka +00:04:30
111 VENTER Jaco MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
112 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC Racing Team s.t.
113 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale +00:06:28
114 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R La Mondiale +00:08:17
115 UMHALLER Andreas Amplatz - BMC s.t.
116 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
117 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM Cycling s.t.
118 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
119 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
120 SOKOL Jan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
121 PRAXMARER Stefan Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
122 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Vorarlberg s.t.
123 BRUS Alexander WSA-Greenlife s.t.
124 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
125 BLAIN Alexandre Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
126 PETIT Adrien Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
127 VELITS Peter BMC Racing Team s.t.
128 GAUGL Florian WSA-Greenlife s.t.
129 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
130 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
131 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
132 SCHOIBL Mario Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
133 SCHIPFLINGER Florian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
134 STERBINI Luca Bardiani CSF s.t.
135 MANFREDI Andrea Bardiani CSF s.t.
136 SIMION Paolo Bardiani CSF s.t.
137 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
138 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
139 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
140 CANECKY Marek Amplatz - BMC s.t.
141 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani CSF s.t.
142 PENVEN Clément Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
143 BAJT Dejan Amplatz - BMC s.t.
144 GHYSELINCK Jan Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
145 THOMSON Jay MTN - Qhubeka +00:11:20
146 LEHNER Daniel Team Vorarlberg s.t.
147 JÄGER Patrick Team Vorarlberg s.t.
148 WALZEL Andreas Team Vorarlberg s.t.
149 ZANGERLE Joel Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
150 AUER Daniel WSA-Greenlife +00:11:26
151 JIM Songezo MTN - Qhubeka +00:16:45
152 MÜLLER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
153 TAFERNER Michael WSA-Greenlife +00:25:12

GC after Stage 2:

1 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - Qhubeka 10hr 1min 33sec
2 TANNER David John IAM Cycling @ 2sec
3 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel Team Katusha +00:00:05
4 VORGANOV Eduard Team Katusha +00:00:06
5 VENTURINI Clément Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:00:07
6 BYSTROM Sven Erik Team Katusha +00:00:09
7 HERMANS Ben BMC Racing Team +00:00:11
8 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team s.t.
9 SILIN Egor Team Katusha s.t.
10 MORENO Daniel Team Katusha s.t.
11 BERHANE Natnael MTN - Qhubeka +00:00:12
12 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:00:14
13 HARDY Romain Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
14 SLAGTER Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
15 KUSZTOR Peter Amplatz - BMC +00:00:15
16 MOINARD Amaël BMC Racing Team +00:00:16
17 SENNI Manuel BMC Racing Team s.t.
18 TEUNS Dylan BMC Racing Team s.t.
19 ZABEL Rick BMC Racing Team s.t.
20 KING Benjamin T Cannondale-Garmin +00:00:17
21 TRATNIK Jan Amplatz - BMC +00:00:19
22 ZEPUNTKE Ruben Cannondale-Garmin +00:00:19
23 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels +00:00:20
24 MOHORIC Matej Cannondale-Garmin +00:00:21
25 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:00:22
26 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling +00:00:23
27 SKJERPING Kristoffer Cannondale-Garmin +00:00:24
28 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels +00:00:25
29 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling +00:00:26
30 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin +00:00:27
31 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin +00:00:28
32 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:00:20
33 DENIFL Stefan IAM Cycling +00:00:21
34 KVASINA Matija Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
35 GOLCER Jure Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
36 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
37 GROßSCHARTNER Felix Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
38 WARBASSE Lawrence K IAM Cycling s.t.
39 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R La Mondiale +00:00:22
40 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
41 DE MAAR Marc Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
42 KISERLOVSKI Robert Tinkoff-Saxo +00:00:23
43 PAILLOT Yoann Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
44 BAJC Andi Amplatz - BMC +00:00:24
45 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:00:25
46 DUIJN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
47 SZMYD Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
48 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
49 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
50 VINTHER Troels Cult Energy Pro Cycling +00:00:27
51 KORETZKY Clement Team Vorarlberg s.t.
52 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
53 LEMARCHAND Romain Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
54 MAGER Christian Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
55 MINNAARD Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
56 MARCATO Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
57 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 DE GREEF Francis Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
59 JOEAAR Gert Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
60 POLJANSKI Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo +00:00:28
61 BISSINGER Florian WSA-Greenlife s.t.
62 PIRES Bruno Manuel Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
63 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
64 HANSEN Jesper Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
65 EL FARES Julien Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
66 DI GREGORIO Rémy Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
67 DE LA PARTE Victor Team Vorarlberg +00:00:32
68 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
69 HNIK Karel Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
70 BENETSEDER Josef Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
71 MEIER Alexander Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
72 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
73 BALDAUF Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
74 FANKHAUSER Clemens Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
75 BALDO Nicolas Team Vorarlberg s.t.
76 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:00:35
77 WEISS Martin Tirol Cycling Team +00:00:37
78 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling +00:00:41
79 KUEN Maximilian Amplatz - BMC +00:00:43
80 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:00:47
81 PAULUS Daniel Team Vorarlberg +00:00:48
82 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert +00:00:49
83 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife +00:00:50
84 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:00:55
85 HONIG Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:00:58
86 PAULUS Dennis Amplatz - BMC s.t.
87 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
88 WÖHRER David Tirol Cycling Team +00:00:59
89 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani CSF s.t.
90 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani CSF s.t.
91 STERBINI Simone Bardiani CSF @ 1min 1sec
92 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - Qhubeka +00:01:19
93 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:01:24
94 GÖTZ Markus WSA-Greenlife s.t.
95 MARIN Matej Felbermayr Simplon Wels +00:01:26
96 SCHÖFFMANN Martin Felbermayr Simplon Wels +00:01:45
97 PETROV Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo +00:01:52
98 ZAUGG Oliver Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
99 HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus Tinkoff-Saxo +00:01:56
100 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics +00:01:58
101 SAINT MARTIN Clement Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:02:04
102 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:03:23
103 KADRI Blel AG2R La Mondiale +00:03:53
104 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R La Mondiale +00:04:27
105 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:04:28
106 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R La Mondiale +00:04:34
107 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - Qhubeka +00:04:35
108 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC Racing Team +00:04:39
109 VENTER Jaco MTN - Qhubeka +00:05:13
110 GOGL Michael Tirol Cycling Team +00:06:09
111 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale +00:06:40
112 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM Cycling +00:08:19
113 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - Qhubeka +00:08:22
114 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling +00:08:29
115 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R La Mondiale +00:08:32
116 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
117 UMHALLER Andreas Amplatz - BMC +00:08:34
118 CANECKY Marek Amplatz - BMC s.t.
119 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:08:35
120 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:08:35
121 BLAIN Alexandre Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:08:38
122 SOKOL Jan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
123 GAUGL Florian WSA-Greenlife s.t.
124 SIMION Paolo Bardiani CSF +00:08:41
125 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Vorarlberg +00:08:42
126 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:08:43
127 PRAXMARER Stefan Tirol Cycling Team +00:08:47
128 MANFREDI Andrea Bardiani CSF s.t.
129 GHYSELINCK Jan Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
130 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
131 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani CSF s.t.
132 STERBINI Luca Bardiani CSF +00:08:49
133 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:09:05
134 PETIT Adrien Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:09:24
135 VELITS Peter BMC Racing Team +00:10:32
136 ZANGERLE Joel Cult Energy Pro Cycling +00:11:45
137 AUER Daniel WSA-Greenlife +00:11:53
138 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:12:35
139 ISAYCHEV Vladimir Team Katusha +00:13:16
140 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics +00:13:52
141 BRUS Alexander WSA-Greenlife +00:13:59
142 SCHIPFLINGER Florian Tirol Cycling Team +00:14:54
143 SMUKULIS Gatis Team Katusha +00:14:58
144 BAJT Dejan Amplatz - BMC +00:15:25
145 SCHOIBL Mario Tirol Cycling Team +00:15:37
146 WALZEL Andreas Team Vorarlberg +00:16:10
147 THOMSON Jay MTN - Qhubeka +00:16:23
148 LEHNER Daniel Team Vorarlberg +00:16:50
149 JÄGER Patrick Team Vorarlberg +00:16:53
150 PENVEN Clément Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:18:49
151 MÜLLER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics +00:23:19
152 JIM Songezo MTN - Qhubeka +00:26:11
153 TAFERNER Michael WSA-Greenlife +00:28:02

Sunday, July 5: Stage 1, Mörbischer Festspiele - Scheibbs, 202.6 km

Gerald Cilek wins stage 1

Sondre Holst Enger wins stage 1

The Race: This has to be a day that Sondre Holst Enger will always remember. When he out-kicked Paolo Simion And Gerald Ciolek, Engler won his first professional race.

Experienced pro Gerald Ciolek was the beneficiary of his team's good ride in yesterday's team time trial. MTN-Qhubeka was second in the porlogue, only a single second slower than winner Katusha, allowing Ciolek to become the new overall leader.

Complete Results:

1 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM Cycling 5hr 2min 7sec
2 SIMION Paolo Bardiani CSF s.t.
3 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
4 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Vorarlberg s.t.
5 TRATNIK Jan Amplatz - BMC s.t.
6 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
7 MARCATO Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 SELIG Rudiger Team Katusha s.t.
9 KORETZKY Clement Team Vorarlberg s.t.
10 VINTHER Troels Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
11 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
12 ZABEL Rick BMC Racing Team s.t.
13 BLAIN Alexandre Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
14 BISSINGER Florian WSA-Greenlife s.t.
15 KISERLOVSKI Robert Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
16 HERMANS Ben BMC Racing Team s.t.
17 POLJANSKI Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
18 ZEPUNTKE Ruben Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
19 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
20 HARDY Romain Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
21 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
22 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
23 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
24 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
25 TANNER David John IAM Cycling s.t.
26 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
27 PIRES Bruno Manuel Silva Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
28 AUER Daniel WSA-Greenlife s.t.
29 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
31 UMHALLER Andreas Amplatz - BMC s.t.
32 MOHORIC Matej Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
33 BERHANE Natnael MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
34 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC Racing Team s.t.
35 MOINARD Amaël BMC Racing Team s.t.
36 TEUNS Dylan BMC Racing Team s.t.
37 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
38 DE LA PARTE Victor Team Vorarlberg s.t.
39 LEMARCHAND Romain Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
40 VORGANOV Eduard Team Katusha s.t.
41 WARBASSE Lawrence K IAM Cycling s.t.
42 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
43 ZANGERLE Joel Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
44 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
45 DENIFL Stefan IAM Cycling s.t.
46 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
47 WEISS Martin Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
48 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
49 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
50 MAGER Christian Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
51 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
52 BAJC Andi Amplatz - BMC s.t.
53 SKJERPING Kristoffer Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
54 SCHÖFFMANN Martin Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
55 GOLCER Jure Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
56 SILIN Egor Team Katusha s.t.
57 KUSZTOR Peter Amplatz - BMC s.t.
58 SENNI Manuel BMC Racing Team s.t.
59 HNIK Karel Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
60 KVASINA Matija Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
61 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
62 HONIG Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
63 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
64 BYSTROM Sven Erik Team Katusha s.t.
65 PETROV Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
66 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
67 FANKHAUSER Clemens Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
68 GROßSCHARTNER Felix Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
69 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling s.t.
70 VELITS Peter BMC Racing Team s.t.
71 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
72 MINNAARD Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
73 MEIER Alexander Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
74 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
75 PAULUS Dennis Amplatz - BMC s.t.
76 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
77 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team s.t.
78 VENTURINI Clément Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
79 DUIJN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
80 KING Benjamin T Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
81 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
82 DE GREEF Francis Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
83 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
84 SZMYD Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
85 MARIN Matej Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
86 BENETSEDER Josef Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
87 PRAXMARER Stefan Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
88 PAULUS Daniel Team Vorarlberg s.t.
89 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
90 KUEN Maximilian Amplatz - BMC s.t.
91 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife s.t.
92 PETIT Adrien Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
93 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
94 HANSEN Jesper Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
95 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
96 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling s.t.
97 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
98 SLAGTER Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
99 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
100 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
101 VICIOSO Angel Team Katusha s.t.
102 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
103 DE MAAR Marc Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
104 MANFREDI Andrea Bardiani CSF s.t.
105 ZAUGG Oliver Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
106 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
107 SOKOL Jan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
108 EL FARES Julien Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
109 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
110 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
111 GÖTZ Markus WSA-Greenlife s.t.
112 BALDO Nicolas Team Vorarlberg s.t.
113 HERNANDEZ Jesus Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
114 PAILLOT Yoann Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
115 BALDAUF Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
116 GHYSELINCK Jan Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
117 JOEAAR Gert Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
118 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
119 MORENO Daniel Team Katusha s.t.
120 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani CSF s.t.
121 DI GREGORIO Rémy Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
122 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
123 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani CSF s.t.
124 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani CSF s.t.
125 GAUGL Florian WSA-Greenlife s.t.
126 STERBINI Luca Bardiani CSF s.t.
127 WÖHRER David Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
128 KADRI Blel AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
129 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
130 STERBINI Simone Bardiani CSF s.t.
131 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
132 SAINT MARTIN Clement Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
133 CANECKY Marek Amplatz - BMC s.t.
134 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R La Mondiale @ 34sec
135 VENTER Jaco MTN - Qhubeka +00:00:38
136 TAFERNER Michael WSA-Greenlife @ 2min 32sec
137 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R La Mondiale +00:04:00
138 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
139 WALZEL Andreas Team Vorarlberg s.t.
140 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
141 THOMSON Jay MTN - Qhubeka +00:04:58
142 JÄGER Patrick Team Vorarlberg +00:05:08
143 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics +00:05:10
144 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
145 LEHNER Daniel Team Vorarlberg s.t.
146 BRUS Alexander WSA-Greenlife s.t.
147 GOGL Michael Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
148 BAJT Dejan Amplatz - BMC +00:06:07
149 SCHIPFLINGER Florian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
150 SCHOIBL Mario Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
151 MÜLLER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
152 JIM Songezo MTN - Qhubeka +00:08:40
153 VERHELST Louis Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
154 PENVEN Clément Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
155 ISAYCHEV Vladimir Team Katusha +00:13:05
156 SMUKULIS Gatis Team Katusha s.t.
157 KIRSCH Alex Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - Qhubeka 5hr 7min 49sec
2 SELIG Rudiger Team Katusha s.t.
3 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM Cycling @ 1sec
4 BYSTROM Sven Erik Team Katusha s.t.
5 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel Team Katusha +00:00:02
6 VORGANOV Eduard Team Katusha +00:00:03
7 SILIN Egor Team Katusha s.t.
8 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel Team Katusha s.t.
9 BERHANE Natnael MTN - Qhubeka +00:00:04
10 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
11 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
12 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
13 ZABEL Rick BMC Racing Team +00:00:08
14 HERMANS Ben BMC Racing Team s.t.
15 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC Racing Team s.t.
16 MOINARD Amaël BMC Racing Team s.t.
17 TEUNS Dylan BMC Racing Team s.t.
18 SENNI Manuel BMC Racing Team s.t.
19 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team s.t.
20 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:00:11
21 ZEPUNTKE Ruben Cannondale-Garmin +00:00:11
22 HARDY Romain Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:00:12
23 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:00:13
24 TANNER David John IAM Cycling +00:00:14
25 MOHORIC Matej Cannondale-Garmin +00:00:15
26 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:00:16
27 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling +00:00:17
28 SKJERPING Kristoffer Cannondale-Garmin +00:00:18
29 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling +00:00:19
30 VENTURINI Clément Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:00:20
31 KING Benjamin T Cannondale-Garmin +00:00:21
32 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling +00:00:22
33 SLAGTER Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin +00:00:23
34 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin +00:00:24
35 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin +00:00:25
36 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels +00:00:13
37 WARBASSE Lawrence K IAM Cycling s.t.
38 DENIFL Stefan IAM Cycling s.t.
39 SCHÖFFMANN Martin Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
40 GOLCER Jure Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
41 KVASINA Matija Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
42 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
43 GROßSCHARTNER Felix Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
44 MARIN Matej Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
45 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling s.t.
46 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
47 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale +00:00:14
48 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
49 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
50 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
51 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
52 KADRI Blel AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
53 PAILLOT Yoann Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:00:15
54 TRATNIK Jan Amplatz - BMC +00:00:16
55 UMHALLER Andreas Amplatz - BMC s.t.
56 BAJC Andi Amplatz - BMC s.t.
57 KUSZTOR Peter Amplatz - BMC s.t.
58 CANECKY Marek Amplatz - BMC s.t.
59 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:00:17
60 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
61 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
62 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
63 DUIJN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
64 SZMYD Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
65 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
66 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
67 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
68 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
69 DE MAAR Marc Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
70 MARCATO Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert +00:00:19
71 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
72 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
73 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
74 MINNAARD Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
75 DE GREEF Francis Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
76 JOEAAR Gert Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
77 GHYSELINCK Jan Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
78 BLAIN Alexandre Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:00:20
79 BISSINGER Florian WSA-Greenlife s.t.
80 KISERLOVSKI Robert Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
81 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
82 POLJANSKI Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
83 PIRES Bruno Manuel Silva Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
84 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
85 PETROV Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
86 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife s.t.
87 HANSEN Jesper Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
88 SOKOL Jan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
89 EL FARES Julien Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
90 ZAUGG Oliver Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
91 DI GREGORIO Rémy Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
92 GAUGL Florian WSA-Greenlife s.t.
93 SIMION Paolo Bardiani CSF +00:00:23
94 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Vorarlberg s.t.
95 KORETZKY Clement Team Vorarlberg s.t.
96 VINTHER Troels Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
97 DE LA PARTE Victor Team Vorarlberg s.t.
98 LEMARCHAND Romain Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
99 ZANGERLE Joel Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
100 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
101 MAGER Christian Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
102 HNIK Karel Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
103 FANKHAUSER Clemens Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
104 MEIER Alexander Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
105 BENETSEDER Josef Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
106 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
107 BALDO Nicolas Team Vorarlberg s.t.
108 BALDAUF Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
109 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:00:25
110 AUER Daniel WSA-Greenlife +00:00:26
111 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
112 WEISS Martin Tirol Cycling Team +00:00:29
113 PRAXMARER Stefan Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
114 MANFREDI Andrea Bardiani CSF s.t.
115 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani CSF s.t.
116 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani CSF s.t.
117 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani CSF s.t.
118 WÖHRER David Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
119 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
120 STERBINI Luca Bardiani CSF +00:00:31
121 STERBINI Simone Bardiani CSF s.t.
122 KUEN Maximilian Amplatz - BMC +00:00:35
123 PAULUS Daniel Team Vorarlberg +00:00:40
124 VENTER Jaco MTN - Qhubeka +00:00:42
125 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:00:47
126 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R La Mondiale +00:00:48
127 HONIG Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:00:50
128 PAULUS Dennis Amplatz - BMC s.t.
129 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
130 GÖTZ Markus WSA-Greenlife +00:00:54
131 PETIT Adrien Cofidis, Solution Credits @ 1min 6sec
132 SAINT MARTIN Clement Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:01:10
133 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:01:16
134 HERNANDEZ Jesus Tinkoff-Saxo +00:01:48
135 VELITS Peter BMC Racing Team +00:02:14
136 TAFERNER Michael WSA-Greenlife +00:02:52
137 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:04:17
138 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:04:20
139 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R La Mondiale +00:04:26
140 WALZEL Andreas Team Vorarlberg +00:04:49
141 THOMSON Jay MTN - Qhubeka +00:05:02
142 LEHNER Daniel Team Vorarlberg +00:05:29
143 JÄGER Patrick Team Vorarlberg +00:05:32
144 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics +00:05:34
145 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
146 GOGL Michael Tirol Cycling Team +00:05:39
147 BRUS Alexander WSA-Greenlife +00:05:41
148 MÜLLER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics +00:06:33
149 SCHIPFLINGER Florian Tirol Cycling Team +00:06:36
150 BAJT Dejan Amplatz - BMC +00:06:57
151 SCHOIBL Mario Tirol Cycling Team +00:07:19
152 JIM Songezo MTN - Qhubeka +00:09:25
153 VERHELST Louis Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:09:36
154 PENVEN Clément Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:10:11
155 ISAYCHEV Vladimir Team Katusha +00:13:08
156 SMUKULIS Gatis Team Katusha s.t.
157 KIRSCH Alex Cult Energy Pro Cycling +00:13:29

Saturday, July 4: Prologue, Vienna Ringstrasse 5.4 km team time trial

Katusha on the podium

Katusha won the prologue. Photo Mario Stiehl

The Race, Here is Katusha's press release:

WorldTour Team Katusha won the team time trial prologue of the 2.HC stage race the Tour of Austria. Katusha was the fastest team in the 5,4 km race in Vienna, stopping the clock at 5 minutes and 45,38 seconds with 56,28 km/h average speed.

"I am very happy with our team – the guys did an ideal race from the start until the finish line. Katusha was really fast today. Every rider did his best in the race; we did not have any weak moment and did not lose any rider. We finished all together and it proves all riders are prepared at  100%. Indeed we hoped to fight for a good result, and I am glad we won this race. It was a prologue only and all the main things are still ahead, but we are ready!" said Team Katusha sports director Gennady Mikhaylov.

Second place, 1 second behind, went to MTN-Qhubeka; the daily podium was completed by BMC Racing, 5 seconds behind Katusha.

Rudi Selig was the first rider of Team Katusha to cross the finish line, so he became the overall leader taking the first yellow jersey of the Tour of Austria 2015.

Complete Results:

Katusha average speed was 56.28 km/hr

1 Team Katusha 5min 45sec
2 MTN - Qhubeka 0:05:46
3 BMC Racing Team 0:05:50
4 Cofidis, Solution Credits 0:05:53
5 IAM Cycling 0:05:53
6 Team Cannondale - Garmin 0:05:53
7 Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels 0:05:55
8 AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:56
9 Amplatz - BMC 0:05:58
10 Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:05:59
11 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:05:59
12 Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:06:01
13 Team Marseille 13 KTM 0:06:02
14 WSA-Greenlife 0:06:02
15 Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam 0:06:06
16 Team Vorarlberg 0:06:06
17 Cult Energy Pro Cycling 0:06:06
18 Tirol Cycling Team 0:06:11
19 Bardiani CSF 0:06:11
20 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:06:12

GC after the Prologue:

1 SELIG Rudiger Team Katusha 5min 45sec
2 ISAYCHEV Vladimir Team Katusha s.t.
3 SMUKULIS Gatis Team Katusha s.t.
4 MORENO Daniel Team Katusha s.t.
5 BYSTROM Sven Erik Team Katusha s.t.
6 SILIN Egor Team Katusha s.t.
7 VICIOSO Angel Team Katusha s.t.
8 VORGANOV Eduard Team Katusha s.t.
9 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN - Qhubeka @ 1sec
10 BERHANE Natnael MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
11 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
12 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
13 THOMSON Jay MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
14 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
15 VENTER Jaco MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
16 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC Racing Team +00:00:05
17 TEUNS Dylan BMC Racing Team s.t.
18 MOINARD Amaël BMC Racing Team s.t.
19 HERMANS Ben BMC Racing Team s.t.
20 SENNI Manuel BMC Racing Team s.t.
21 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team s.t.
22 ZABEL Rick BMC Racing Team s.t.
23 HARDY Romain Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:00:08
24 VENTURINI Clément Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
25 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
26 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
27 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis, Solution Credits s.t.
28 TANNER David John IAM Cycling s.t.
29 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
30 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM Cycling s.t.
31 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling s.t.
32 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
33 SLAGTER Tom Jelte Cannondale - Garmin s.t.
34 MOSER Moreno Cannondale - Garmin s.t.
35 KING Benjamin T Cannondale - Garmin s.t.
36 MOHORIC Matej Cannondale - Garmin s.t.
37 ZEPUNTKE Ruben Cannondale - Garmin s.t.
38 SKJERPING Kristoffer Cannondale - Garmin s.t.
39 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale - Garmin s.t.
40 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels +00:00:10
41 GOLCER Jure Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
42 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
43 GROßSCHARTNER Felix Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
44 MARIN Matej Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
45 KVASINA Matija Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
46 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
47 SCHÖFFMANN Martin Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
48 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling s.t.
49 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM Cycling s.t.
50 DENIFL Stefan IAM Cycling s.t.
51 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R La Mondiale +00:00:11
52 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
53 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
54 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
55 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
56 KADRI Blel AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
57 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
58 TRATNIK Jan Amplatz - BMC +00:00:13
59 KUSZTOR Peter Amplatz - BMC s.t.
60 CANECKY Marek Amplatz - BMC s.t.
61 UMHALLER Andreas Amplatz - BMC s.t.
62 BAJC Andi Amplatz - BMC s.t.
63 DUIJN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:00:14
64 DE MAAR Marc Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
65 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
66 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
67 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
68 SZMYD Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
69 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
70 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
71 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
72 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
73 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
74 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
75 JOEAAR Gert Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:00:16
76 MARCATO Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
77 MINNAARD Marco Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
78 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
79 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
80 GHYSELINCK Jan Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
81 DE GREEF Francis Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
82 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
83 EL FARES Julien Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:00:17
84 PAILLOT Yoann Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
85 DI GREGORIO Rémy Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
86 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
87 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
88 BLAIN Alexandre Team Marseille 13 KTM s.t.
89 BISSINGER Florian WSA-Greenlife s.t.
90 TAFERNER Michael WSA-Greenlife s.t.
91 SOKOL Jan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
92 GAUGL Florian WSA-Greenlife s.t.
93 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife s.t.
94 FANKHAUSER Clemens Hrinkow Advarics +00:00:21
95 BALDAUF Sebastian Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
96 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
97 BENETSEDER Josef Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
98 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
99 MEIER Alexander Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
100 DE LA PARTE Victor Team Vorarlberg s.t.
101 KORETZKY Clement Team Vorarlberg s.t.
102 BALDO Nicolas Team Vorarlberg s.t.
103 LEHNER Daniel Team Vorarlberg s.t.
104 JÄGER Patrick Team Vorarlberg s.t.
105 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Vorarlberg s.t.
106 VINTHER Troels Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
107 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
108 KIRSCH Alex Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
109 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
110 MAGER Christian Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
111 ZANGERLE Joel Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
112 LEMARCHAND Romain Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
113 HNIK Karel Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
114 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:00:22
115 AUER Daniel WSA-Greenlife +00:00:23
116 MÜLLER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
117 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
118 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R La Mondiale +00:00:25
119 PRAXMARER Stefan Tirol Cycling Team +00:00:26
120 WÖHRER David Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
121 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
122 SCHIPFLINGER Florian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
123 GOGL Michael Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
124 WEISS Martin Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
125 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani CSF s.t.
126 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani CSF s.t.
127 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani CSF s.t.
128 SIMION Paolo Bardiani CSF s.t.
129 MANFREDI Andrea Bardiani CSF s.t.
130 HANSEN Jesper Tinkoff-Saxo +00:00:27
131 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
132 PETROV Evgeny Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
133 KISERLOVSKI Robert Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
134 POLJANSKI Pawel Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
135 PIRES Bruno Manuel Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
136 ZAUGG Oliver Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
137 BRUS Alexander WSA-Greenlife +00:00:28
138 STERBINI Simone Bardiani CSF s.t.
139 STERBINI Luca Bardiani CSF s.t.
140 KUEN Maximilian Amplatz - BMC +00:00:32
141 PAULUS Daniel Team Vorarlberg +00:00:37
142 JIM Songezo MTN - Qhubeka +00:00:42
143 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot Oranje Peloton +00:00:44
144 WALZEL Andreas Team Vorarlberg +00:00:46
145 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team +00:00:47
146 BAJT Dejan Amplatz - BMC s.t.
147 PAULUS Dennis Amplatz - BMC s.t.
148 HONIG Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
149 GÖTZ Markus WSA-Greenlife +00:00:51
150 VERHELST Louis Cofidis, Solution Credits +00:00:53
151 PETIT Adrien Cofidis, Solution Credits @ 1min 3sec
152 SAINT MARTIN Clement Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:01:07
153 SCHOIBL Mario Tirol Cycling Team +00:01:09
154 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:01:13
155 PENVEN Clément Team Marseille 13 KTM +00:01:28
156 DE TROYER Tim Wanty - Groupe Gobert +00:01:34
157 HERNANDEZ Jesus Tinkoff-Saxo +00:01:45
158 VELITS Peter BMC Racing Team +00:02:11

Start list with back numbers: July 3, 2015

KATUSHA
1 BYSTROM Sven Erik
2 ISAYCHEV Vladimir
3 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel
4 SELIG Rüdiger
5 SILIN Egor
6 SMUKULIS Gatis
7 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel
8 VORGANOV Eduard
TINKOFF-SAXO
11 HANSEN Jesper
12 PETROV Evgeni
13 POLJANSKI Pawel
14 KISERLOVSKI Robert
15 PIRES Bruno
16 HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus
17 SØRENSEN Chris Anker
18 ZAUGG Oliver
BMC
21 BOOKWALTER Brent
22 HERMANS Ben
23 MOINARD Amaël
24 ROSSKOPF Joey
25 SENNI Manuel
26 TEUNS Dylan
27 VELITS Peter
28 ZABEL Rick
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
31 BAGDONAS Gediminas
32 BONNAFOND Guillaume
33 DUPONT Hubert
34 GOUGEARD Alexis
35 JAUREGUI Quentin
36 KADRI Blel
37 LATOUR Pierre-Roger
38 NOCENTINI Rinaldo
CANNONDALE-GARMIN
41 KING Benjamin
42 MOHORIC Matej
43 MOSER Moreno
44 SKJERPING Kristoffer
45 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
46 VILLELLA Davide
47 ZEPUNTKE Ruben
IAM CYCLING
51 CHEVRIER Clement
52 DEGAND Thomas
53 DENIFL Stefan
54 DEVENYNS Dries
55 HOLST ENGER Sondre
56 SCHELLING Patrick
57 TANNER David
58 WARBASSE Larry
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
61 HIRT Jan
62 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej
63 OWSIAN Lukasz
64 PATERSKI Maciej
65 SAMOILAU Branislau
66 SZMYD Sylvester
67 TACIAK Mateusz
68 PLUCINSKI Leszek
MARSEILLE 13 KTM
71 DI GREGORIO Rémy
72 LOUBET Julien
73 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
74 EL FARES Julien
75 PAILLOT Yoann
76 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
77 SAINT MARTIN Clément
78 BLAIN Alexandre
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
81 HARDY Romain
82 JOEAAR Gert
83 LEMOINE Cyril
84 MOLARD Rudy
85 PETIT Adrien
86 ROSSETTO Stéphane
87 VENTURINI Clément
88 VERHELST Louis
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
91 MARCATO Marco
92 BACKAERT Frederik
93 DE GREEF Francis
94 DE TROYER Tim
95 GHYSELINCK Jan
96 MINNAARD Marco
97 SELVAGGI Mirko
98 VEUCHELEN Frederik
MTN-QHUBEKA
101 VENTER Jacobus
102 NIYONSHUTI Adrien
103 VAN ZYL Johann
104 THOMSON Jay Robert
105 REGUIGUI Youcef
106 SBARAGLI Kristian
107 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael
108 JIM Songezo
CULT ENERGY
111 GERDEMANN Linus
112 HNIK Karel
113 KIRSCH Alex
114 LARSSON Gustav Erik
115 LEMARCHAND Romain
116 MAGER Christian
117 VINTHER Troels Ronning
118 ZANGERLE Joel
FELBERMAYR SIMPLON WELS
121 GOLCER Jure
122 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
123 KRIZEK Matthias
124 KVASINA Matija
125 MARIN Matej
126 MUHLBERGER Gregor
127 SCHÖFFMANN Martin
128 RABITSCH Stefan
ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON
131 DUYN Huub
132 VAN EMPEL Etienne
133 HOOGERLAND Johnny
134 HONIG Reinier
135 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
136 DE VRIES Berden
137 DE MAAR Marc
138 TERPSTRA Mike
BARDIANI-CSF
141 MANFREDI Andrea
142 PIECHELE Andrea
143 BARBIN Enrico
144 STERBINI Luca
145 STERBINI Simone
146 TONELLI Alessandro
147 ANDREETTA Simone
148 SIMION Paolo
TIROL CYCLING TEAM
151 GOGL Michael
152 POSTLBERGER Lukas
153 SCHOIBL Mario
154 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian
155 PRAXMARER Stefan
156 SCHIPFLINGER Florian
157 WEISS Martin
158 WÖHRER David
TEAM VORARLBERG
161 BALDO Nicolas
162 DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ Victor
163 JANORSCHKE Grischa
164 JÄGER Patrick
165 KORETZKY Clément
166 LEHNER Daniel
167 PAULUS Daniel
168 WALZEL Andreas
AMPLATZ-BMC
171 BAJC Andi
172 BAJT Dejan
173 CANECKY Marek
174 KUEN Maximilian
175 KUSZTOR Peter
176 PAULUS Dennis
177 TRATNIK Jan
178 UMHALLER Andreas
HRINKOW ADVARICS
181 BENETSEDER Josef
182 FANKHAUSER Clemens
183 HOFER Andreas
184 HRINKOW Dominik
185 GRAF Andreas
186 MULLER Andreas
187 MEIER Alexander
188 BALDAUF Sébastian
WSA-GREENLIFE
191 AUER Daniel
192 BRUS Alexander
193 BISSINGER Florian
194 GAUGL Florian
195 GOETZ Markus
196 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg
197 SOKOL Jan
198 TAFERNER Michael