BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 UAE Tour (WorldTour),
United Arab Emirates

1st Editon: February 24 - March 2, 2019

UAE Tour podium history | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

UAE Tour

2019 UAE Tour map


Saturday, March 2: 7th & Final Stage, Dubai Safari Park - City Walk, 145 km

Stage 7 map

Sam Bennet

Sam Bennett is just a little faster than Fernando Gaviria.

Weather at Dubai at 4:40 Local time: 19C (67F), cloudy, with the wind from the WNW at 34 km/hr (21mph). No rain.

The race: Here's the organizer's final summary.

City Walk, Dubai, 2 March 2019 – The Slovenian rider Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo – Visma) has won the inaugural edition of the UAE Tour, ahead of Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) and David Gaudu (Groupama – FDJ) who completed the podium. The Irish rider Sam Bennett (Bora – Hansgrohe) has won the final Stage 7, the Dubai Stage, in a bunch sprint, beating Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) and Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal).

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the UAE Tour winner Primoz Roglic said: “It was windy from the start but as a team we finished the job the same way we started. We showed again that we are a very strong team. It’s nice to have started with a Team Time Trial victory and kept the jersey till the end. As my first race of the year, it’s great to begin with a stage race victory. Results show that we’re ready for a promising season.”

The stage winner Sam Bennett said: “I needed that. The team did a fantastic job again. I tried to fight for Gaviria’s wheel. Today I had the legs to finish it off. I knew if you could get a win here with all the top sprinters, it means you are not so bad. This is good for my confidence. I’m looking forward to the other nice races coming up.”

Complete results:

145 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.973 km/hr

1 Sam BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 3hr 17min 51sec
2 Fernando GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
3 Caleb EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 Alexander KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 Elia VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 Phil BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
7 Maximilian RWALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
8 Luka MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
9 Matteo MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 Kristoffer HALVORSEN SKY s.t.
11 Daniel MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
12 Marc SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
13 Fabio SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
14 Alexander PORSEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
15 Michael MORKOV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
16 Laurens DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
17 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 Cees BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
19 Jakub MARECZKO CCC TEAM s.t.
20 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK s.t.
21 Adam BLYTHE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
22 Reinardt VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
23 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
24 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
25 Quentin JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
26 Primoz ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
27 Diego ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
28 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
29 Maximilian SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
30 Victor DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM s.t.
31 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
32 David GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
33 Stepan KURIYANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
34 Mehdi BENHAMOUDA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
35 Brent BOOKWALTER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
36 Christoph PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
37 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
38 Daniel MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
39 Davide FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
40 Lawrence WARBASSE AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
41 Luis Guillermo MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
42 Gorka IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
43 Mickael DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
44 Marcel KITTEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
45 Anthony ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
46 Péter KUSZTOR NOVO NORDISK s.t.
47 James KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
48 Michal KWIATKOWSKI SKY s.t.
49 Tsgabu GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
50 Miles SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
51 Jan HIRT ASTANA s.t.
52 Declan IRVINE NOVO NORDISK s.t.
53 Igor BOEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
54 Tony GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
55 Mark CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA s.t.
56 Tejay VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
57 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC TEAM s.t.
58 Jay Robert THOMSON DIMENSION DATA s.t.
59 Jasha SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR s.t.
60 Davide VILLELLA ASTANA s.t.
61 Erik BASKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
62 Louis MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
63 Artem NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
64 Sean BENNETT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
65 Joseph ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
66 Roman KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
67 Aurelien PARET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
68 Niklas EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 Manuele BOARO ASTANA s.t.
70 Roger KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
71 Geoffrey BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 Pavel SIVAKOV SKY s.t.
73 Bjorg LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
74 Ildar ARSLANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
75 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
76 Pavel KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
77 Kiel REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
78 Sam BRAND NOVO NORDISK s.t.
79 Fabio CALABRIA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
80 Alessandro DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
81 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK s.t.
82 Sergei SHILOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
83 Sacha MODOLO EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
84 Salvatore PUCCIO SKY s.t.
85 Michal GOLAS SKY s.t.
86 Richie PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
87 Jos VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
88 Damiano CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
89 Serge PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
90 Sébastien REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
91 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA s.t.
92 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
93 Oliviero TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
94 Daniel NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
95 Julius VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST @ 22sec
96 Nelson OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
97 Marcel SIEBERG BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
98 Vincenzo NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
99 Heinrich HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
100 Thomas LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
101 Bernhard EISEL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
102 Nikias ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 0:27
103 Jack BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 0:29
104 Dries DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
105 Markel IRIZAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
106 Adam James HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 0:34
107 Callum SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 0:38
108 Marco HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0:45
109 Robert POWER TEAM SUNWEB 0:49
110 James WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 0:57
111 Anton VOROBYEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1:00
112 Sam BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1:09
113 Mikkel Frølich HONORÉ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1:12
114 Michael ALBASINI MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
115 William CLARKE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1:15
116 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA s.t.
117 Paul MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA 1:22
118 Peter KENNAUGH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
119 Tony MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
120 Koen BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
121 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
122 Benoit COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:45
123 Haga CHAD TEAM SUNWEB 1:49
124 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
125 Bruno ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
126 Gianni MOSCON SKY 1:56
127 Rohan DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2:11
128 Jan TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
129 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2:35
130 Jaime CASTRILLO MOVISTAR s.t.
131 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 3:11

Final GC after Stage 7:

1,077 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.706 km/hr

1 Primoz ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 26hr 27min 29sec
2 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 31sec
3 David GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 0:44
4 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 0:56
5 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 1:04
6 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB 1:08
7 Daniel MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1:11
8 James KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1:29
9 Laurens DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 1:45
10 Michal KWIATKOWSKI SKY 1:49
11 Davide FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE 1:52
12 Jan HIRT ASTANA 1:54
13 Maximilian SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1:56
14 Victor DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM 2:04
15 Diego ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2:19
16 Tejay VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 2:22
17 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2:30
18 Brent BOOKWALTER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2:47
19 Geoffrey BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 2:53
20 Tsgabu GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3:32
21 Tony GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 3:55
22 Davide VILLELLA ASTANA 4:26
23 Pavel SIVAKOV SKY 4:38
24 Bjorg LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL 4:46
25 Sébastien REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 5:01
26 Aurelien PARET AG2R LA MONDIALE 5:12
27 Niklas EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 5:26
28 Roman KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 5:34
29 Dries DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5:48
30 Quentin JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 5:56
31 Louis MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 6:20
32 Artem NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO 6:25
33 Ildar ARSLANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 6:25
34 Alessandro DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 6:32
35 Vincenzo NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 7:27
36 Gianni MOSCON SKY 8:19
37 Damiano CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 8:47
38 Gorka IZAGIRRE ASTANA 9:46
39 Lawrence WARBASSE AG2R LA MONDIALE 10:00
40 Joseph ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 10:16
41 Callum SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 10:18
42 Daniel NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 11:03
43 Manuele BOARO ASTANA 13:25
44 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR 14:11
45 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC TEAM 14:24
46 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 14:37
47 Serge PAUWELS CCC TEAM 14:47
48 Robert POWER TEAM SUNWEB 14:55
49 Péter KUSZTOR NOVO NORDISK 16:50
50 Richie PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 17:35
51 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 17:51
52 Salvatore PUCCIO SKY 18:00
53 Reinardt VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 18:10
54 Anthony ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 19:43
55 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 20:25
56 Jasha SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR 20:26
57 Haga CHAD TEAM SUNWEB 20:49
58 Luis Guillermo MAS MOVISTAR 21:21
59 Christoph PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE 21:34
60 Miles SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 23:49
61 Sean BENNETT EF EDUCATION FIRST 24:17
62 Jack BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 25:18
63 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA 26:01
64 Jan TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 26:29
65 Benoit COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 27:33
66 Nelson OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 28:00
67 Pavel KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 28:04
68 William CLARKE TREK-SEGAFREDO 28:18
69 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR 28:55
70 Rohan DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 28:58
71 Nikias ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 29:16
72 Luka MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 29:54
73 Michael ALBASINI MITCHELTON-SCOTT 30:03
74 Koen BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
75 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA 30:17
76 Jay Robert THOMSON DIMENSION DATA 31:27
77 James WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 31:46
78 Fernando GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 31:53
79 Caleb EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 35:07
80 Sam BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 35:21
81 Michal GOLAS SKY 35:22
82 Adam James HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 35:56
83 Sam BRAND NOVO NORDISK 36:11
84 Jos VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA 36:27
85 Alexander KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 36:33
86 Mickael DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 36:43
87 Sergei SHILOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 36:44
88 Julius VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST 36:55
89 Bernhard EISEL DIMENSION DATA 37:49
90 Matteo MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO 38:38
91 Kiel REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 39:20
92 Markel IRIZAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
93 Sacha MODOLO EF EDUCATION FIRST 39:24
94 Marco HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 39:34
95 Fabio SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 39:39
96 Mikkel Frølich HONORÉ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 39:49
97 Heinrich HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 39:51
98 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 40:12
99 Michael MORKOV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 40:14
100 Marcel SIEBERG BAHRAIN-MERIDA 40:20
101 Peter KENNAUGH BORA-HANSGROHE 40:51
102 Fabio CALABRIA NOVO NORDISK 40:59
103 Declan IRVINE NOVO NORDISK 41:43
104 Oliviero TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 42:10
105 Phil BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 42:12
106 Roger KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 42:14
107 Kristoffer HALVORSEN SKY 42:29
108 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK 42:39
109 Mark CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA 42:55
110 Paul MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA 43:12
111 Marc SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 43:29
112 Marcel KITTEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN 43:31
113 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 43:44
114 Alexander PORSEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 43:47
115 Adam BLYTHE LOTTO SOUDAL 43:58
116 Sam BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 44:30
117 Elia VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 45:10
118 Maximilian WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 45:12
119 Thomas LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA 45:24
120 Daniel MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST 45:31
121 Jakub MARECZKO CCC TEAM 45:58
122 Igor BOEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
123 Cees BOL TEAM SUNWEB 46:02
124 Stepan KURIYANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 46:12
125 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK 47:24
126 Mehdi BENHAMOUDA NOVO NORDISK 48:23
127 Anton VOROBYEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 49:08
128 Jaime CASTRILLO MOVISTAR 49:40
129 Erik BASKA BORA-HANSGROHE 51:06
130 Bruno ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 53:42
131 Tony MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 55:40

Stage 7 map:

uAE Tour stage 7 map

Stage 7 map


Friday, March 1: Stage 6, Ajman - Jebel Jais, 175 km

Stage 6 map & profile

PRimoz Roglic

The stage win goes to GC leader Primoz Roglic.

Weather at the start city of Ajman at 4:20 PM, local time: 28C (82F), widespread dust, with the wind from the SSE at 23 km/hr (14 mph). No rain.

The race: 135 riders began the stage at 12:19 PM. Team Sky's Kenny Ellisonde did not start.

Here's the organizer's summary:

Jebel Jais, 1 March 2019 – The Slovenian rider Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo – Visma) has won Stage 6, the RAK Properties Stage, of the inaugural edition of the UAE Tour, ahead of Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) and David Gaudu (Groupama – FDJ). With the stage victory, the GC leader secures his position with a flat stage to go, wearing the Red Jersey on the podium.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner and Red Jersey, Primoz Roglic, said: “Today we showed again as a team how strong we are. I’m really happy that I managed to finish it off. It wasn’t a direct fight with Valverde at the end. From the beginning of the stage, our guys protected me from the wind. On the last climb Laurens de Plus pulled until 500 metres to go. It was impressive. Job’s done for today; we have to stay focused for tomorrow.”

Tomorrow's Stage:
Stage 7 – DUBAI STAGE – Dubai Safari Park-Citywalk – 145km
The UAE Tour’s final showdown is through the streets of Dubai, based closely on one of the most popular features of the Dubai Tour. After its departure from the Dubai Safari Park, the route then grafts on to the familiar course through the Dubai Design District, Mushrif Park, Al Mamzar Beach, Deira, and Rashid Port to reach Jumeirah Road and finish in Citywalk. The final stage is one for the fastest wheels.

Final Km
After leaving Jumeirah Road the route is on wide roads with a final curve at 500m to go, and enters the City Walk, where the finish line is on an 8.5m wide road with square cobblestones.

Complete Results:

175 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.071 km/hr

1 Primoz ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 15min 39sec
2 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
3 David GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
4 Daniel MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
6 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 Maximilian SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 James KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 5sec
11 Laurens DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
12 Damiano CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0:12
13 Jan HIRT ASTANA s.t.
14 Michal KWIATKOWSKI SKY 0:16
15 Tejay VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
16 Bjorg LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:25
17 Sébastien REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
18 Tsgabu GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
19 Diego ULISSI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 0:27
20 Davide FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
21 Vincenzo NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0:30
22 Geoffrey BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:32
23 Brent BOOKWALTER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 0:35
24 Victor DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM 0:42
25 Gorka IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
26 Tony GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:58
27 Joseph ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
28 Davide VILLELLA ASTANA s.t.
29 Artem NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1:33
30 Alessandro DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
31 Richie PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
32 Daniel NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
33 Ilnur ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
34 Dries DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
35 Quentin JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:38
36 Roman KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 1:52
37 Pavel SIVAKOV SKY s.t.
38 Ildar ARSLANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
39 Louis MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
40 Niklas EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 2:02
41 Aurelien PARET AG2R LA MONDIALE 2:15
42 Callum SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3:12
43 Manuele BOARO ASTANA s.t.
44 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR 3:51
45 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 4:06
46 Jan TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4:12
47 William CLARKE TREK-SEGAFREDO 4:15
48 Robert POWER TEAM SUNWEB 4:37
49 Gianni MOSCON SKY s.t.
50 Lawrence WARBASSE AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:54
51 Haga CHAD TEAM SUNWEB 4:56
52 Jasha SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR 5:12
53 Salvatore PUCCIO SKY s.t.
54 Luis Guillermo MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
55 Péter KUSZTOR NOVO NORDISK 6:46
56 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
57 Serge PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
58 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC TEAM s.t.
59 Pavel KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
60 Rohan DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 7:51
61 Anthony ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 8:05
62 Reinardt VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
63 Sean BENNETT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
64 Christoph PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
65 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA 9:27
66 Michal GOLAS SKY s.t.
67 Michael ALBASINI MITCHELTON-SCOTT 10:11
68 Miles SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 10:16
69 Koen BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA 10:35
70 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 11:34
71 Jos VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA 12:01
72 Tony MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
73 Sam BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
74 Nelson OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
75 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
76 Roger KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 13:42
77 Paul MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
78 Bernhard EISEL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
79 Nikias ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
80 Markel IRIZAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
81 Jay Robert THOMSON DIMENSION DATA s.t.
82 Kiel REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
83 Adam James HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
84 Sergei SHILOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
85 Fernando GAVIRIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
86 James WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
87 Heinrich HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
88 Jack BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
89 Marcel SIEBERG BAHRAIN-MERIDA 16:34
90 Julius VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
91 Caleb EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 17:20
92 Adam BLYTHE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
93 Oliviero TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 17:49
94 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
95 Kristoffer HALVORSEN SKY s.t.
96 Sam BRAND NOVO NORDISK s.t.
97 Fabio CALABRIA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
98 Alexander KRISTOFF UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
99 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK s.t.
100 Luka MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
101 Declan IRVINE NOVO NORDISK s.t.
102 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA s.t.
103 Mickael DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
104 Fabio SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 20:39
105 Erik BASKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
106 Bruno ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
107 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
108 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK s.t.
109 Phil BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
110 Marcel KITTEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
111 Mark CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA s.t.
112 Michael MORKOV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
113 Mikkel Frølich HONORÉ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
114 Marco HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
115 Jaime CASTRILLO MOVISTAR s.t.
116 Elia VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
117 Matteo MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
118 Stepan KURIYANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
119 Jakub MARECZKO CCC TEAM s.t.
120 Maximilian RWALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
121 Igor BOEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
122 Alexander PORSEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
123 Cees BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
124 Mehdi BENHAMOUDA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
125 Anton VOROBYEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
126 Daniel MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
127 Sacha MODOLO EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
128 Thomas LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
129 Marc SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
130 Benoit COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
131 Peter KENNAUGH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
132 Sam BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.

GC after stage 6:

932 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.241 km/hr

1 Primoz ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 23hr 9min 38sec
2 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 31sec
3 David GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 0:44
4 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 0:56
5 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 1:04
6 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB 1:08
7 Daniel MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1:11
8 James KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1:29
9 Laurens DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 1:45
10 Michal KWIATKOWSKI SKY 1:49
11 Davide FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE 1:52
12 Jan HIRT ASTANA 1:54
13 Maximilian SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1:56
14 Victor DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM 2:04
15 Diego ULISSI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 2:19
16 Tejay VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 2:22
17 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 2:30
18 Brent BOOKWALTER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2:47
19 Geoffrey BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 2:53
20 Tsgabu GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3:32
21 Tony GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 3:55
22 Davide VILLELLA ASTANA 4:26
23 Pavel SIVAKOV SKY 4:38
24 Bjorg LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL 4:46
25 Sébastien REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 5:01
26 Aurelien PARET AG2R LA MONDIALE 5:12
27 Dries DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5:19
28 Niklas EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 5:26
29 Roman KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 5:34
30 Quentin JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 5:56
31 Louis MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 6:20
32 Gianni MOSCON SKY 6:23
33 Artem NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO 6:25
34 Ildar ARSLANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
35 Alessandro DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 6:32
36 Vincenzo NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 7:05
37 Damiano CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 8:47
38 Callum SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 9:40
39 Gorka IZAGIRRE ASTANA 9:46
40 Lawrence WARBASSE AG2R LA MONDIALE 10:00
41 Ilnur ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10:15
42 Joseph ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 10:16
43 Daniel NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 11:03
44 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 13:15
45 Manuele BOARO ASTANA 13:25
46 Robert POWER TEAM SUNWEB 14:06
47 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR 14:11
48 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC TEAM 14:24
49 Serge PAUWELS CCC TEAM 14:47
50 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 16:02
51 Péter KUSZTOR NOVO NORDISK 16:50
52 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 17:14
53 Richie PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 17:35
54 Salvatore PUCCIO SKY 18:00
55 Reinardt VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 18:10
56 Haga CHAD TEAM SUNWEB 19:00
57 Anthony ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 19:43
58 Jasha SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR 20:26
59 Luis Guillermo MAS MOVISTAR 21:21
60 Christoph PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE 21:34
61 Miles SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 23:49
62 Sean BENNETT EF EDUCATION FIRST 24:17
63 Jan TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 24:18
64 Jack BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 24:49
65 Benoit COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 25:50
66 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA 26:01
67 Rohan DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 26:47
68 William CLARKE TREK-SEGAFREDO 27:08
69 Nelson OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 27:38
70 Pavel KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 28:04
71 Koen BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA 28:41
72 Nikias ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 28:49
73 Michael ALBASINI MITCHELTON-SCOTT 28:51
74 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR 28:55
75 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA 29:07
76 Luka MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 29:54
77 James WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 30:49
78 Jay Robert THOMSON DIMENSION DATA 31:27
79 Fernando GAVIRIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 31:59
80 Sam BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 34:12
81 Caleb EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 35:11
82 Michal GOLAS SKY 35:22
83 Adam James HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 35:22
84 Sam BRAND NOVO NORDISK 36:11
85 Jos VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA 36:27
86 Alexander KRISTOFF UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 36:33
87 Julius VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
88 Mickael DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 36:43
89 Sergei SHILOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 36:44
90 Bernhard EISEL DIMENSION DATA 37:27
91 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 37:37
92 Mikkel Frølich HONORÉ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 38:37
93 Matteo MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO 38:38
94 Marco HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 38:49
95 Markel IRIZAR TREK-SEGAFREDO 38:51
96 Kiel REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 39:20
97 Sacha MODOLO EF EDUCATION FIRST 39:24
98 Heinrich HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 39:29
99 Peter KENNAUGH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
100 Fabio SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 39:39
101 Marcel SIEBERG BAHRAIN-MERIDA 39:58
102 Michael MORKOV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 40:14
103 Fabio CALABRIA NOVO NORDISK 40:59
104 Declan IRVINE NOVO NORDISK 41:43
105 Paul MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA 41:50
106 Oliviero TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 42:10
107 Phil BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 42:12
108 Roger KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 42:14
109 Kristoffer HALVORSEN SKY 42:29
110 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK 42:39
111 Mark CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA 42:55
112 Marc SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 43:29
113 Marcel KITTEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN 43:31
114 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 43:44
115 Alexander PORSEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 43:47
116 Adam BLYTHE LOTTO SOUDAL 43:58
117 Sam BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 44:40
118 Thomas LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA 45:02
119 Elia VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 45:10
120 Maximilian WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 45:12
121 Daniel MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST 45:31
122 Jakub MARECZKO CCC TEAM 45:58
123 Igor BOEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
124 Cees BOL TEAM SUNWEB 46:02
125 Stepan KURIYANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 46:12
126 Jaime CASTRILLO MOVISTAR 47:05
127 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK 47:24
128 Anton VOROBYEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 48:08
129 Mehdi BENHAMOUDA NOVO NORDISK 48:23
130 Erik BASKA BORA-HANSGROHE 51:06
131 Bruno ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 51:53
132 Tony MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 54:18

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Thursday, February 28: Stage 5, Sharjah/Flag Island - Khor Fakkam, 181 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani takes the fifth stage. Photo: Justin Setterfield/Getty Images

Weather at the start city of Sharja at 4:40 PM, local time: 26C (78F), widespread dust, with the wind from the south at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain.

The race: 136 riders started at 12:31 PM. Omar Fraile (Astana), did not start.

Here's the race organizer's stage five summary:

Khor Fakkan, 28 February 2019 – The Italian rider, Elia Viviani (Deceuninck – Quick-Step), has won in a bunch sprint Stage 5, the Sharjah Stage, of the inaugural edition of the UAE Tour, ahead of Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) and Marcel Kittel (Team Katusha Alpecin). Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo – Visma) remains the GC leader and wore the Red Jersey on the podium.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner, Elia Viviani, said: “After the successful season I had last year and Fernando [Gaviria] not being our teammate anymore, it’s great to still win because he’s the world’s best sprinter and the hardest to beat. So I’m glad we did it as a team today after losing stage 2 to him. My lead-out train worked really well in this chaotic finish. We took the right decision to not spend more energy than needed yesterday and focus exclusively on today.”

The Red Jersey, Primoz Roglic, said: “As expected, it was a long day in the saddle but I didn’t really get bored because we always had to be attentive in the desert with the crosswinds. Again, our team did a great job, who protected my [leading] time. For sure, we’re ready for tomorrow’s decisive stage.”

TOMORROW’S STAGE:
Stage 6 – RAK PROPERTIES STAGE – Ajman-Jebel Jais – 180km
This, the second of the two mountain stages, is likely to be the decisive stage of the UAE Tour. Like Stage 3, it is divided into two distinct parts: the first is a flat approach to the final climb; the second is about 20km of continuous ascent until the finish line. After departure from Ajman, the route crosses Umm-al-Quwain heading towards Ras-al-Khaimah, whose capital is by-passed, as the race heads directly to Jais Mountain. The final 20km climb averages at 5%, and is generally constant with only slightly higher gradients of around 7% in the last 2km.

Final Km
The final climb includes wide hairpins on a very wide carriageway. Gradient is mostly 4-5% in the first part of the climb and around 5-7% in the second, with a maximum of 9% at 2km to go. Final straight on tarmac.

Complete Results:

181 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.580 km/hr

1 Elia VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4hr 48min 59sec
2 Fernando GAVIRIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
3 Marcel KITTEL KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
4 Sam BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 Reinardt VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
6 Phil BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
7 Kristoffer HALVORSEN SKY s.t.
8 Jakub MARECZKO CCC TEAM s.t.
9 Cees BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
10 Maximilian WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
11 Matteo MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
12 Jack BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
13 Mehdi BENHAMOUDA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
14 Alexander KRISTOFF UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
15 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
16 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK s.t.
17 Patrick BEVIN CCC TEAM s.t.
18 Sacha MODOLO EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
19 Kiel REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
20 Erik BASKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
21 Daniel MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
22 Fabio SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
23 Alexander PORSEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
24 Quentin JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 Péter KUSZTOR NOVO NORDISK s.t.
26 Igor BOEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
27 Julius VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
28 Christoph PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
29 Niklas EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
30 Anthony ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
31 Mickael DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
32 Roger KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
33 Diego ULISSI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
34 David GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
35 Caleb EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
36 Michael MORKOV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
37 Luka MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
38 Sean BENNETT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
39 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
40 Primoz ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
41 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
42 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
43 Davide FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
44 Manuele BOARO ASTANA s.t.
45 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
46 Michal KWIATKOWSKI SKY s.t.
47 Victor DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM s.t.
48 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
49 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK s.t.
50 Lawrence WARBASSE AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
51 Fabio CALABRIA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
52 Brent BOOKWALTER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
53 Louis MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
54 Miles SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
55 Adam BLYTHE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
56 Davide VILLELLA ASTANA s.t.
57 Tejay VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
58 Markel IRIZAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
59 Oliviero TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
60 Daniel MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
61 Tony GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
62 Bjorg LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
63 Simon CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
64 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
65 Jan HIRT ASTANA s.t.
66 Joseph ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
67 Gianni MOSCON SKY s.t.
68 Laurens DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
69 James KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
70 Haga CHAD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
71 Tsgabu GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
72 Marcel SIEBERG BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
73 Pavel SIVAKOV SKY s.t.
74 Mark CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA s.t.
75 Michal GOLAS SKY s.t.
76 Artem NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
77 Ildar ARSLANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
78 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
79 Marco HALLER KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
80 Robert POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
81 Stepan KURIYANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
82 Aurelien PARET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
83 Jay Robert THOMSON DIMENSION DATA s.t.
84 Michael ALBASINI MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
85 Vincenzo NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
86 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC TEAM s.t.
87 Benoit COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
88 Gorka IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
89 Jasha SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR s.t.
90 Mikkel Frølich HONORÉ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
91 Maximilian SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
92 Roman KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
93 Jaime CASTRILLO MOVISTAR s.t.
94 Geoffrey BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
95 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA s.t.
96 Bernhard EISEL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
97 Heinrich HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
98 Pavel KOCHETKOV KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
99 Nelson OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
100 Alessandro DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
101 Jos VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
102 Serge PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
103 William CLARKE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
104 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
105 Ilnur ZAKARIN KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
106 Sam BRAND NOVO NORDISK s.t.
107 Dries DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
108 Salvatore PUCCIO SKY s.t.
109 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
110 Sébastien REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
111 Damiano CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
112 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
113 Jan TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
114 Kenny ELLISSONDE SKY s.t.
115 Daniel NAVARRO KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
116 Callum SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
117 Richie PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
118 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA s.t.
119 James WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
120 Thomas LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
121 Anton VOROBYEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO @ 19sec
122 Nikias ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
123 Alex DOWSETT KATUSHA ALPECIN 0:23
124 Peter KENNAUGH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
125 Sam BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 0:38
126 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:54
127 Adam James HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
128 Paul MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA 1:22
129 Rohan DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
130 Sergei SHILOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
131 Koen BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA 2:47
132 Tony MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
133 Luis Guillermo MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
134 Declan IRVINE NOVO NORDISK 3:17
135 Bruno ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 4:23
136 Marc SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

757 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.048 km/hr

1 Primoz ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 18hr 54min 9sec
2 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 21sec
3 David GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 0:38
4 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 0:46
5 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 0:54
6 Daniel MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1:01
7 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB 1:04
8 Victor DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM 1:12
9 James KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1:14
10 Davide FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE 1:15
11 Michal KWIATKOWSKI SKY 1:23
12 Laurens DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 1:30
13 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1:31
14 Jan HIRT ASTANA 1:32
15 Gianni MOSCON SKY 1:36
16 Diego ULISSI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1:42
17 Maximilian SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1:46
18 Tejay VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1:56
19 Brent BOOKWALTER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2:02
20 Geoffrey BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 2:11
21 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 2:20
22 Pavel SIVAKOV SKY 2:36
23 Tony GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 2:47
24 Aurelien PARET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 Tsgabu GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2:57
26 Niklas EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 3:14
27 Davide VILLELLA ASTANA 3:18
28 Roman KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 3:32
29 Dries DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3:36
30 Quentin JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:08
31 Bjorg LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL 4:11
32 Louis MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 4:18
33 Ildar ARSLANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4:23
34 Sébastien REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 4:26
35 Artem NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4:42
36 Alessandro DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 4:49
37 Lawrence WARBASSE AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:56
38 Benoit COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 5:01
39 Kenny ELLISSONDE SKY 5:03
40 Patrick BEVIN CCC TEAM 5:47
41 Callum SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 6:18
42 Vincenzo NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 6:25
43 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC TEAM 7:28
44 Serge PAUWELS CCC TEAM 7:51
45 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA 8:02
46 Damiano CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 8:25
47 Ilnur ZAKARIN KATUSHA ALPECIN 8:32
48 Gorka IZAGIRRE ASTANA 8:54
49 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 9:06
50 Joseph ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 9:08
51 Robert POWER TEAM SUNWEB 9:19
52 Daniel NAVARRO KATUSHA ALPECIN 9:20
53 Péter KUSZTOR NOVO NORDISK 9:54
54 Reinardt VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 9:55
55 Manuele BOARO ASTANA 10:03
56 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR 10:10
57 Jack BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 10:57
58 Simon CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 11:09
59 Anthony ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 11:28
60 Luka MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 11:55
61 Salvatore PUCCIO SKY 12:38
62 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 12:58
63 Christoph PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE 13:19
64 Miles SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 13:23
65 Haga CHAD TEAM SUNWEB 13:54
66 Nikias ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 14:57
67 Jasha SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR 15:04
68 Nelson OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 15:27
69 Richie PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 15:52
70 Luis Guillermo MAS MOVISTAR 15:59
71 Sean BENNETT EF EDUCATION FIRST 16:02
72 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR 16:44
73 James WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 16:57
74 Jay Robert THOMSON DIMENSION DATA 17:35
75 Caleb EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 17:41
76 Mikkel Frølich HONORÉ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 17:48
77 Matteo MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO 17:49
78 Koen BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA 17:56
79 Marco HALLER KATUSHA ALPECIN 18:00
80 Fernando GAVIRIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 18:07
81 Sam BRAND NOVO NORDISK 18:12
82 Michael ALBASINI MITCHELTON-SCOTT 18:30
83 Alexander KRISTOFF UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 18:34
84 Sacha MODOLO EF EDUCATION FIRST 18:35
85 Peter KENNAUGH BORA-HANSGROHE 18:40
86 Mickael DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 18:44
87 Rohan DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 18:46
88 Fabio SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18:50
89 Michael MORKOV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 19:27
90 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA 19:30
91 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 19:38
92 Julius VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST 19:49
93 Alex DOWSETT KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
94 Jan TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 19:56
95 Pavel KOCHETKOV KATUSHA ALPECIN 21:08
96 Phil BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 21:23
97 Adam James HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 21:33
98 Sam BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22:01
99 Mark CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA 22:06
100 Marc SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 22:40
101 Marcel KITTEL KATUSHA ALPECIN 22:42
102 William CLARKE TREK-SEGAFREDO 22:43
103 Sergei SHILOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 22:52
104 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 22:55
105 Alexander PORSEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 22:58
106 Fabio CALABRIA NOVO NORDISK 23:00
107 Marcel SIEBERG BAHRAIN-MERIDA 23:16
108 Bernhard EISEL DIMENSION DATA 23:35
109 Declan IRVINE NOVO NORDISK 23:44
110 Sam BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 23:51
111 Oliviero TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 24:11
112 Thomas LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA 24:13
113 Jos VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA 24:16
114 Maximilian WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 24:23
115 Elia VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 24:26
116 Kristoffer HALVORSEN SKY 24:30
117 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK 24:40
118 Daniel MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST 24:42
119 Markel IRIZAR TREK-SEGAFREDO 24:59
120 Jakub MARECZKO CCC TEAM 25:09
121 Igor BOEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
122 Cees BOL TEAM SUNWEB 25:13
123 Stepan KURIYANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 25:23
124 Kiel REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 25:28
125 Heinrich HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 25:37
126 Michal GOLAS SKY 25:45
127 Jaime CASTRILLO MOVISTAR 26:16
128 Adam BLYTHE LOTTO SOUDAL 26:28
129 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK 26:35
130 Anton VOROBYEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 27:19
131 Mehdi BENHAMOUDA NOVO NORDISK 27:34
132 Paul MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA 27:58
133 Roger KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 28:22
134 Erik BASKA BORA-HANSGROHE 30:17
135 Bruno ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 31:04
136 Tony MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 42:07

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

UAE Tour stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Wednesday, February 27: Stage 4, The Point/Palm Jumeirah - Hatta Dam, 197 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan leaves everyone else behind at Hatta Dam.

Weather at the start point of Palm Jumeirah at 4:30 PM, local time: 22C (71F), fair, with the wind from the north at 24 km/hr (15 mph). No rain.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage five summary.

Hatta Dam, 27 February 2019 – Caleb Ewan won the bunch sprint at the uphill finish of Hatta Dam that always guarantees a thrilling finale. The diminutive Australian took his first win for Lotto Soudal ahead of the Italian neo-pro Matteo Moschetti of Trek – Segafredo and Primoz Roglic, who extended his lead thanks to the third-place time bonus, while World Champion Alejandro Valverde was hampered by a crash with 6.5km to go and thus couldn’t make it two in a row. David Gaudu of Groupama – FDJ retained the White Jersey of best young rider despite suffering a mechanical (broken front wheel) because it occurred within the final 3km.

The Stage Winner, Caleb Ewan, said: “My advantage over the other sprinters today is that their weight is about 80kg and I’m only 67, so my power-to-weight ratio is better for such a climb at 17%. I knew I had to start the climb no further than fifth or sixth position. Kristoff started and once I found the right gear I could pass him. Before that, when the last crash happened, I was already at the front. Today’s win is a good sign ahead of Milan-Sanremo which is my main goal of the first part of the year.”

The Red Jersey, Primoz Roglic, said: “I felt the heat today but I was always well protected from the wind by my teammates. Caleb Ewan was the strongest today. He won easily. I just wanted to go as fast as possible to the finish. Every day can be decisive, so I’ll work on keeping the jersey with the team tomorrow before I make plans for Friday’s uphill finish.”

TOMORROW’S STAGE:
Stage 5 – SHARJAH STAGE – Sharjah-Khor Fakkan – 181km
This stage, that connects the Arabian Gulf with the Indian Ocean (Gulf of Oman), is another opportunity for the sprinters. After crossing the desert between the University of Sharjah and the University of Khalba, the route follows the coast north through Fujairah, up to the finish line in Khor Fakkan, where a bunch sprint is expected.

Final Km
The final 5km are on ample roads, evenly surfaced and with divided carriageways. The final 3km feature several roundabouts, the last of which leads on to the 8m wide, tarmac final straight.

Complete Results:

197 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.250 km/hr

1 Caleb EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 4hr 27min 7sec
2 Matteo MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 2sec
3 Primoz ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
4 Quentin JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:05
5 Luka MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
6 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 Diego ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
9 Marco HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
10 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
11 Brent BOOKWALTER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
12 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
13 Davide FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
14 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
15 James KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
16 Phil BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
17 Tsgabu GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
18 Daniel MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
19 Roman KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
20 Tony GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
21 Mikkel Frølich HONORÉ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
22 Bjorg LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
23 Michal KWIATKOWSKI SKY s.t.
24 Tejay VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
25 Laurens DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
26 Benoit COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 Niklas EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
28 Victor DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM s.t.
29 Jan HIRT ASTANA s.t.
30 Geoffrey BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 Louis MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
32 Lawrence WARBASSE AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 Davide VILLELLA ASTANA s.t.
34 Aurelien PARET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 Gianni MOSCON SKY s.t.
36 Patrick BEVIN CCC TEAM s.t.
37 Péter KUSZTOR NOVO NORDISK s.t.
38 Maximilian SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
39 Ildar ARSLANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 0:29
40 Reinardt VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 0:32
41 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
42 Fernando GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0:37
43 Alexander KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0:05
44 Dries DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 0:41
45 Joseph ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
46 Pavel SIVAKOV SKY s.t.
47 Michael ALBASINI MITCHELTON-SCOTT 0:48
48 Jack BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
49 Artem NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
50 Robert POWER TEAM SUNWEB 0:52
51 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0:56
52 Sacha MODOLO EF EDUCATION FIRST 0:59
53 Callum SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1:13
54 Christoph PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE 1:15
55 Sébastien REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 1:31
56 David GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 0:05
57 Thomas LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA 1:46
58 Jan TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
59 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC TEAM s.t.
60 Michael MORKOV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1:51
61 Alessandro DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 1:54
62 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA 2:00
63 Serge PAUWELS CCC TEAM 2:03
64 Sam BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2:08
65 Julius VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST 2:13
66 Adam James HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 2:40
67 Simon CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
68 Anthony ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 2:56
69 Manuele BOARO ASTANA 3:03
70 Jasha SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR 3:11
71 Bernhard EISEL DIMENSION DATA 3:21
72 Mickael DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 3:24
73 Kenny ELLISSONDE SKY s.t.
74 Sergei SHILOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3:26
75 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 3:28
76 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 4:12
77 James WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 4:35
78 Sam BRAND NOVO NORDISK 4:51
79 Vincenzo NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
80 Marcel SIEBERG BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
81 Jakub MARECZKO CCC TEAM s.t.
82 Daniel NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
83 Marcel KITTEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
84 Haga CHAD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
85 Rohan DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
86 Oliviero TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
87 Miles SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
88 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
89 Sam BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
90 Alexander PORSEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
91 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET MOVISTAR s.t.
92 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
93 William CLARKE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
94 Marc SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
95 Paul MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA 6:30
96 Nikias ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
97 Jay Robert THOMSON DIMENSION DATA 6:50
98 Mark CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA 6:58
99 Maximilian WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 7:06
100 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK s.t.
101 Michal GOLAS SKY s.t.
102 Kristoffer HALVORSEN SKY s.t.
103 Markel IRIZAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
104 Fabio CALABRIA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
105 Declan IRVINE NOVO NORDISK s.t.
106 Salvatore PUCCIO SKY s.t.
107 Damiano CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
108 Pavel KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
109 Ilnur ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
110 Tony MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
111 Koen BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
112 Alex DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
113 Fabio SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
114 Mehdi BENHAMOUDA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
115 Jos VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
116 Kiel REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
117 Elia VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
118 Daniel MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
119 Richie PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
120 Anton VOROBYEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
121 Stepan KURIYANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
122 Sean BENNETT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
123 Nelson OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
124 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
125 Erik BASKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
126 Jaime CASTRILLO MOVISTAR s.t.
127 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA s.t.
128 Gorka IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
129 Igor BOEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
130 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK s.t.
131 Cees BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
132 Adam BLYTHE LOTTO SOUDAL 7:31
133 Roger KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
134 Peter KENNAUGH BORA-HANSGROHE 7:34
135 Heinrich HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 7:44
136 Omar FRAILE ASTANA 8:48
137 Bruno ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 10:02

GC after stage 4:

576 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.891 km/hr

1 Primoz ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 14hr 5min 10sec
2 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 21sec
3 David GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 0:38
4 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 0:46
5 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 0:54
6 Daniel MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1:01
7 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB 1:04
8 Victor DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM 1:12
9 James KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1:14
10 Davide FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE 1:15
11 Michal KWIATKOWSKI SKY 1:23
12 Laurens DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 1:30
13 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1:31
14 Jan HIRT ASTANA 1:32
15 Gianni MOSCON SKY 1:36
16 Diego ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1:42
17 Maximilian SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1:46
18 Tejay VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1:56
19 Brent BOOKWALTER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2:02
20 Geoffrey BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 2:11
21 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2:20
22 Pavel SIVAKOV SKY 2:36
23 Tony GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 2:47
24 Aurelien PARET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 Tsgabu GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2:57
26 Niklas EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 3:14
27 Davide VILLELLA ASTANA 3:18
28 Roman KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 3:32
29 Dries DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3:36
30 Quentin JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:08
31 Bjorg LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL 4:11
32 Louis MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 4:18
33 Ildar ARSLANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4:23
34 Sébastien REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 4:26
35 Artem NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4:42
36 Alessandro DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 4:49
37 Lawrence WARBASSE AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:56
38 Benoit COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 5:01
39 Kenny ELLISSONDE SKY 5:03
40 Patrick BEVIN CCC TEAM 5:47
41 Callum SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 6:18
42 Vincenzo NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 6:25
43 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC TEAM 7:28
44 Serge PAUWELS CCC TEAM 7:51
45 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA 8:02
46 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 8:12
47 Damiano CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 8:25
48 Ilnur ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 8:32
49 Gorka IZAGIRRE ASTANA 8:54
50 Joseph ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 9:08
51 Robert POWER TEAM SUNWEB 9:19
52 Daniel NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 9:20
53 Péter KUSZTOR NOVO NORDISK 9:54
54 Reinardt VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 9:55
55 Manuele BOARO ASTANA 10:03
56 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR 10:10
57 Jack BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 10:57
58 Simon CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 11:09
59 Anthony ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 11:28
60 Luka MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 11:55
61 Salvatore PUCCIO SKY 12:38
62 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 12:58
63 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET MOVISTAR 13:12
64 Christoph PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE 13:19
65 Miles SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 13:23
66 Haga CHAD TEAM SUNWEB 13:54
67 Nikias ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 14:38
68 Omar FRAILE ASTANA 14:50
69 Jasha SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR 15:04
70 Koen BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA 15:09
71 Nelson OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 15:27
72 Richie PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 15:52
73 Sean BENNETT EF EDUCATION FIRST 16:02
74 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR 16:44
75 James WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 16:57
76 Rohan DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 17:24
77 Jay Robert THOMSON DIMENSION DATA 17:35
78 Caleb EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 17:41
79 Mikkel Frølich HONORÉ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 17:48
80 Matteo MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO 17:49
81 Marco HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 18:00
82 Sam BRAND NOVO NORDISK 18:12
83 Fernando GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18:13
84 Marc SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 18:17
85 Peter KENNAUGH BORA-HANSGROHE 18:17
86 Michael ALBASINI MITCHELTON-SCOTT 18:30
87 Alexander KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18:34
88 Sacha MODOLO EF EDUCATION FIRST 18:35
89 Mickael DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 18:44
90 Fabio SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18:50
91 Alex DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 19:26
92 Michael MORKOV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 19:27
93 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA 19:30
94 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 19:38
95 Julius VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST 19:49
96 Jan TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 19:56
97 Declan IRVINE NOVO NORDISK 20:27
98 Adam James HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 20:39
99 Pavel KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 21:08
100 Phil BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 21:23
101 Sam BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
102 Sergei SHILOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 21:33
103 Mark CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA 22:06
104 William CLARKE TREK-SEGAFREDO 22:43
105 Marcel KITTEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN 22:46
106 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 22:55
107 Alexander PORSEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 22:58
108 Fabio CALABRIA NOVO NORDISK 23:00
109 Marcel SIEBERG BAHRAIN-MERIDA 23:16
110 Bernhard EISEL DIMENSION DATA 23:35
111 Sam BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 23:51
112 Oliviero TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 24:11
113 Thomas LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA 24:13
114 Jos VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA 24:16
115 Maximilian WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 24:23
116 Kristoffer HALVORSEN SKY 24:30
117 Elia VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 24:36
118 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK 24:40
119 Daniel MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST 24:42
120 Markel IRIZAR TREK-SEGAFREDO 24:59
121 Jakub MARECZKO CCC TEAM 25:09
122 Igor BOEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 25:09
123 Cees BOL TEAM SUNWEB 25:13
124 Kiel REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 25:28
125 Stepan KURIYANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 25:28
126 Heinrich HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 25:37
127 Michal GOLAS SKY 25:45
128 Jaime CASTRILLO MOVISTAR 26:16
129 Adam BLYTHE LOTTO SOUDAL 26:28
130 Paul MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA 26:36
131 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK 26:39
132 Bruno ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 26:41
133 Anton VOROBYEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 27:00
134 Mehdi BENHAMOUDA NOVO NORDISK 27:34
135 Roger KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 28:22
136 Erik BASKA BORA-HANSGROHE 30:17
137 Tony MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 39:20

Stage 4 map & profile:

UAE Tour stage 4 map

UAE Tour stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Tuesday, February 26: Stage 3, Al Ain - Jebel Hafeet, 179 km

Stage 3 map

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde wins his first race in the rainbow jersey.

Weather near Jabel Hafeet at 4:30 PM, local time: 22C (71F), fair, with the wind from west at 6 km/hr (4mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's summary.

Jebel Hafeet, 26 February 2019 – Alejandro Valverde won atop Jebel Hafeet for the second straight time – but enjoyed this victory even more as it was his first in the World Champion’s Rainbow Jersey. The Spaniard timed his effort perfectly to come across to race leader Primoz Roglic who rode aggressively, followed by 22-year-old Frenchman David Gaudu who became the best young rider by accompanying the two established champions in the top 3, both on Stage 3’s result and on GC.

The Stage Winner, Alejandro Valverde, said: “This is another historical victory for me. It’s a photocopy of last year’s win but it’s special this time because of being the World Champion now. It’s incredible. I felt good, so I didn’t panic when Roglic attacked. I knew exactly where I wanted to speed up. Jebel Hafeet is a very nice place for winning with the Rainbow Jersey.”

The Red Jersey, Primoz Roglic, said: “It’s easy to say after the stage that I would have raced differently, had I known the climb like Alejandro [Valverde] did but eventually, he was the strongest anyway and he deserves the victory. We have a strong team to defend the jersey. We have to stay focused like we did up to now and at the end of the UAE Tour we’ll be happy.”

TOMORROW’S STAGE
Stage 4 – DUBAI MUNICIPALITY STAGE – Palm Jumeirah-Hatta Dam – 197km
The longest stage of the UAE Tour, this is another classic route in the Emirates, having been raced before as the most difficult stage of the Dubai Tour, and having remained virtually unchanged since the first edition of that race. Only the start has been modified, departing from Palm Jumeirah. After the first part through the desert the route hits the Hajar Mountains. Here, the last hills from the gates of Hatta peak at the suffocating final tier of the Hatta Dam with its gradients that touch 17%.

Complete results:

179 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.706 km/hr

1 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR 4hr 44min 50sec
2 Primoz ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 David GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
4 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE @ 4sec
5 Daniel MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0:12
6 Davide FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE 0:33
7 Ilnur ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
8 James KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 0:35
9 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 Jan HIRT ASTANA s.t.
11 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
12 Victor DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM s.t.
13 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB 0:44
14 Diego ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0:53
15 Remco EVENEPOEL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 0:56
16 Michal KWIATKOWSKI SKY s.t.
17 Gorka IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
18 Geoffrey BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:04
19 Maximilian SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
20 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
21 Damiano CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
22 Gianni MOSCON SKY 1:09
23 Tejay VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1:17
24 Kenny ELLISONDE SKY s.t.
25 Vincenzo NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
26 Laurens DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
27 Brent BOOKWALTER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
28 Pavel SIVAKOV SKY 1:33
29 Roman KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 1:40
30 Tony GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
1 Aurelien PARET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
32 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
33 Tsgabu GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2:12
34 Niklas EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 2:18
35 Sébastien REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
36 Dries DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2:21
37 Davide VILLELLA ASTANA s.t.
38 Alessandro DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 2:23
39 Quentin JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 2:48
40 Ildar ARSLANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2:49
41 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
42 Benoit COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
43 Lawrence WARBASSE AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
44 Artem NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
45 Bjorg LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL 3:13
46 Daniel NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3:36
47 Louis MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
48 Serge PAUWELS CCC TEAM 3:45
49 Callum SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4:16
50 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA 5:10
51 Omar FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
52 Salvatore PUCCIO SKY s.t.
53 Patrick BEVIN CCC TEAM s.t.
54 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC TEAM s.t.
55 Manuele BOARO ASTANA 6:04
56 Haga CHAD TEAM SUNWEB 7:01
57 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 7:53
58 Nikias ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
59 Peter KENNAUGH BORA-HANSGROHE 7:55
60 Richie PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
61 Luis Guillermo MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
62 Nelson OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
63 Sean BENNETT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
64 Péter KUSZTOR NOVO NORDISK s.t.
65 Simon CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
66 Miles SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
67 Joseph ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
68 Anthony ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
69 Robert POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
70 Koen BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
71 Jack BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
72 Reinardt VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 8:46
73 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA 10:08
74 Pavel KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
75 James WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
76 Jay Robert THOMSON DIMENSION DATA s.t.
77 Rohan DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
78 Fabio SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 11:10
79 Luka MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
80 Sam BRAND NOVO NORDISK 11:27
81 Declan IRVINE NOVO NORDISK s.t.
82 Jasha SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR s.t.
83 Alex DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
84 Christoph PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
85 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
86 Marc SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 12:49
87 Mickael DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
88 Bruno ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
89 Fabio CALABRIA NOVO NORDISK 14:00
90 Mark CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA 14:31
91 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK 15:40
92 Marcel SIEBERG BAHRAIN-MERIDA 17:02
93 Sam BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
94 Adam James HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
95 Kristoffer HALVORSEN SKY s.t.
96 Michal GOLAS SKY s.t.
97 Michael MORKOV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
98 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
99 Jaime CASTRILLO MOVISTAR s.t.
100 Mikkel Frølich HONORÉ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
101 Sam BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
102 Alexander PORSEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
103 Sergei SHILOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
104 Kiel REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
105 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
106 Michael ALBASINI MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
107 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK s.t.
108 Caleb EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
109 Anton VOROBYEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
110 Markel IRIZAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
111 Alexander KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
112 Marcel KITTEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
113 William CLARKE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
114 Matteo MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
115 Igor BOEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
116 Mehdi BENHAMOUDA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
117 Maximilian WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
118 Oliviero TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
119 Stepan KURIYANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
120 Adam BLYTHE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
121 Marco HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
122 Fernando GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
123 Jakub MARECZKO CCC TEAM s.t.
124 Julius VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
125 Daniel MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
126 Cees BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
127 Paul MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
128 Jan TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
129 Sacha MODOLO EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
130 Heinrich HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
131 Bernhard EISEL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
132 Jos VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
133 Elia VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
134 Phil BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 19:58
135 Roger KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
136 Erik BASKA BORA-HANSGROHE 20:20
137 Thomas LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
138 Tony MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
139 Ama GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 22:15

GC after stage 3:

379 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.337 km/hr

1 Primoz ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 9hr 38min 5sec
2 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 14sec
3 David GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 0:31
4 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 0:39
5 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 0:47
6 Daniel MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0:54
7 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB 0:57
8 Victor DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM 1:05
9 James KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1:07
10 Davide FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE 1:08
11 Michal KWIATKOWSKI SKY 1:16
12 Damiano CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1:17
13 Laurens DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 1:23
14 Ilnur ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1:24
15 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
16 Jan HIRT ASTANA 1:25
17 Remco EVENEPOEL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1:28
18 Gianni MOSCON SKY 1:29
19 Vincenzo NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1:32
20 Diego ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1:35
21 Kenny ELLISONDE SKY 1:37
22 Maximilian SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1:39
23 Gorka IZAGIRRE ASTANA 1:46
24 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
25 Tejay VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1:49
26 Pavel SIVAKOV SKY 1:53
27 Brent BOOKWALTER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1:55
28 Geoffrey BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 2:04
29 Tony GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 2:40
30 Aurelien PARET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 Tsgabu GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2:50
32 Sébastien REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 2:53
33 Dries DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
34 Alessandro DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
35 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR 3:02
36 Niklas EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 3:07
37 Davide VILLELLA ASTANA 3:11
38 Roman KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 3:25
39 Artem NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3:52
40 Ildar ARSLANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3:52
41 Quentin JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:01
42 Bjorg LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL 4:04
43 Louis MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA 4:11
44 Daniel NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4:27
45 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 4:42
46 Lawrence WARBASSE AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:49
47 Benoit COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:54
48 Callum SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 5:03
49 Salvatore PUCCIO SKY 5:30
50 Patrick BEVIN CCC TEAM 5:40
51 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC TEAM s.t.
52 Serge PAUWELS CCC TEAM 5:46
53 Omar FRAILE ASTANA 6:00
54 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA s.t.
55 Manuele BOARO ASTANA 6:58
56 Koen BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA 8:01
57 Nikias ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 8:06
58 Luis Guillermo MAS MOVISTAR 8:19
59 Nelson OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
60 Joseph ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 8:25
61 Robert POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
62 Simon CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 8:27
63 Miles SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 8:30
64 Anthony ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
65 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 8:44
66 Richie PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
67 Sean BENNETT EF EDUCATION FIRST 8:54
68 Haga CHAD TEAM SUNWEB 9:01
69 Reinardt VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 9:21
70 Péter KUSZTOR NOVO NORDISK 9:47
71 Jack BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 10:07
72 Peter KENNAUGH BORA-HANSGROHE 10:41
73 Jay Robert THOMSON DIMENSION DATA 10:43
74 Fabio SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 11:42
75 Luka MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 11:48
76 Jasha SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR 11:51
77 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
78 Christoph PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE 12:02
79 Alex DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 12:18
80 James WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 12:20
81 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA 12:22
82 Rohan DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 12:31
83 Declan IRVINE NOVO NORDISK 13:19
84 Sam BRAND NOVO NORDISK s.t.
85 Marc SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 13:24
86 Pavel KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 14:00
87 Mark CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA 15:06
88 Mickael DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 15:18
89 Fabio CALABRIA NOVO NORDISK 15:52
90 Bruno ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 16:37
91 Jos VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA 17:08
92 Maximilian WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 17:15
93 Kristoffer HALVORSEN SKY 17:22
94 Elia VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 17:28
95 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK 17:32
96 Fernando GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17:34
97 Sacha MODOLO EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
98 Daniel MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
99 Michael MORKOV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
100 Julius VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
101 Michael ALBASINI MITCHELTON-SCOTT 17:40
102 Mikkel Frølich HONORÉ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 17:41
103 Caleb EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 17:49
104 Matteo MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO 17:51
105 Markel IRIZAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
106 Heinrich HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
107 William CLARKE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
108 Marcel KITTEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN 17:53
109 Marco HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
110 Adam James HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 17:57
111 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 18:02
112 Igor BOEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
113 Alexander PORSEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 18:05
114 Cees BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
115 Sergei SHILOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
116 Jan TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 18:08
117 Kiel REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 18:20
118 Marcel SIEBERG BAHRAIN-MERIDA 18:23
119 Stepan KURIYANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 18:25
120 Alexander KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18:27
121 Michal GOLAS SKY 18:37
122 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18:40
123 Adam BLYTHE LOTTO SOUDAL 18:55
124 Sam BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 18:58
125 Jaime CASTRILLO MOVISTAR 19:08
126 Sam BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 19:13
127 Oliviero TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 19:18
128 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK 19:36
129 Anton VOROBYEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 19:52
130 Paul MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA 20:04
131 Bernhard EISEL DIMENSION DATA 20:12
132 Jakub MARECZKO CCC TEAM 20:16
133 Mehdi BENHAMOUDA NOVO NORDISK 20:26
134 Roger KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 20:49
135 Phil BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 21:16
136 Thomas LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA 22:25
137 Ama GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA 22:50
138 Erik BASKA BORA-HANSGROHE 23:09
139 Tony MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 32:12

Stage 3 map:

UAE Tour stage 3 map

Stage 3 map


Monday, February 25: Stage 2, Yas Island - Abu Dhabi, 184 km

Stage 2 map

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria (left, in white jersey) beats Elia Viviani for the stage win.

Weather at Abu Dhabi at 4:55 PM, local time: 23C (74F), fair and windy, with the wind from the northwest at 34 km/hr (21 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 140 riders started at 12:16 PM.

Team Bora-hansgrohe sent me this report:

The profile of the second stage of the UAE Tour was completely flat and, as widely expected, the contest across the 184km-long parcours between Yas Mall and Abu Dhabi Big Flag came down to a showdown between the top sprinters. On the flat kilometres along the coast, the riders had to be particularly vigilant for the possibility of strong crosswinds tearing apart the field, which had the potential to shake things up in the race. Right from the get go, four riders escaped from the field and were able to notch up an advantage of approximately 11 minutes after 50km of racing.

However, in the second half of the race, the peloton suddenly stepped on the gas and as a consequence, the advantage of the leading quartet was drastically reduced. Shortly afterwards, some teams took advantage of the crosswinds by managing to break up the peloton into three main groups. Most of the BORA – hansgrohe riders were in the first group, which was able to build a maximum lead of one minute. With 70km remaining, this group made contact with the breakaway. Several kilometres later, amidst slower speeds, the three groups re-joined each other. This dampened tempo facilitated the renewed escape of two of the original escapees, who were allowed some leeway by the peloton. However, with 30km to the finish, the teams of the sprinters gradually took control and eventually the break had to concede defeat.

Afterwards, the squads of the fast men began jostling for position to bring their sprinters into position, and the BORA – hansgrohe riders attempted to bring Sam Bennett into a favourable position from which to launch his sprint. However, the finale turned out to be very hectic and the fast man from Ireland was unable to position himself as planned in the finishing straight. In the end, he crossed the line in sixth position, with teammate Erik Baška taking out fifth place. F. Gaviria took the win for the home team.

From the Finish Line:
“Today we worked for Sam [Bennett]. We had planned to bring him into a good position in the finishing straight, but a number of strong sprinters were mixing it up in the finale, and it became very hectic. In the end, our tactics didn’t go according to plan and so we have to make do with fifth and sixth place.” – Erik Baška   

“The crosswinds were dangerous and ended up splitting the peloton into several groups. However, the team was very attentive and almost all of the BORA – hansgrohe riders made it into the first group, apart from Sam Bennett and Christoph Pfingsten. This had the potential to be a very decisive moment in the race, but ultimately everything came back together again, after which point the team concentrated on its preparations for the sprint. Our goal was to bring Sam Bennett into an advantageous position from which to launch his sprint, however in the finale, he was unable to take the right wheel and so our plan did not eventuate. Nevertheless the team worked well together and controlled the race well. We are looking forward to the coming stages and are still hoping to be able to take a stage win.” – Enrico Poitschke, Sport Director 

Complete results:

184 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.923 km/hr

1 Fernando GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4hr 36min 32sec
2 Elia VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 Caleb EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 Kristoffer HALVORSEN SKY s.t.
5 Erik BASKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 Sam BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 Sacha MODOLO EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
8 Marcel KITTEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
9 Marc SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
10 Jakub MARECZKO CCC TEAM s.t.
11 Matteo MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
12 Phil BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
13 Mark CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA s.t.
14 Maximilian WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
15 Patrick BEVIN CCC TEAM s.t.
16 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK s.t.
18 Luka MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
19 Adam BLYTHE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
20 Alexander KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
21 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
22 Michal KWIATKOWSKI SKY s.t.
23 Christoph PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
24 Jack BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
25 Alexander PORSEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
26 Benoit COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 Vincenzo NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
28 Davide FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
29 Damiano CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
30 Péter KUSZTOR NOVO NORDISK s.t.
31 Tony GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
32 Gorka IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
33 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
34 Gianni MOSCON SKY s.t.
35 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
36 Diego ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
37 Simon CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
38 Primoz ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
39 Joseph ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
40 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
41 Roman KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
42 Cees BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
43 Omar FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
44 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
45 Declan IRVINE NOVO NORDISK s.t.
46 Jos VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
47 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
48 Laurens DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
49 Pavel SIVAKOV SKY s.t.
50 Aurelien PARET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
51 Tejay VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
52 Sean BENNETT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
53 Remco EVENEPOEL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
54 Michal GOLAS SKY s.t.
55 Anton VOROBYEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
56 Maximilian SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
57 David GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
58 Sébastien REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
59 Jasha SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR s.t.
60 Mehdi BENHAMOUDA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
61 Manuele BOARO ASTANA s.t.
62 Miles SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
63 Daniel MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
64 Ilnur ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
65 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 Markel IRIZAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
67 Dries DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
68 Sergei SHILOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
69 Lawrence WARBASSE AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
70 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
71 Nikias ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
72 Tsgabu GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
73 James KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
74 Bjorg LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
75 Mikkel Frølich HONORÉ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
76 Luis MAS BONET MOVISTAR s.t.
77 Davide VILLELLA ASTANA s.t.
78 Nelson OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
79 Roger KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
80 Oliviero TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
81 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC TEAM s.t.
82 Heinrich HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
83 Serge PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
84 Adam James HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
85 Louis MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
86 Kiel REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
87 Fabio CALABRIA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
88 Igor BOEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
89 Niklas EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
90 Richie PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
91 Victor DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM s.t.
92 Mickael DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
93 Reinardt VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
94 Artem NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
95 Daniel MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
96 Sam BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
97 Jan HIRT ASTANA s.t.
98 Michael ALBASINI MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
99 Ildar ARSLANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
100 Brent BOOKWALTER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
101 Jay Robert THOMSON DIMENSION DATA s.t.
102 Callum SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
103 Alessandro DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
104 Kenny ELLISONDE SKY s.t.
105 Alex DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
106 Anthony ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
107 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
108 Stepan KURIYANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
109 Geoffrey BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
110 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
111 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
112 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA s.t.
113 Ama GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
114 Marco HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
115 William CLARKE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
116 Sam BRAND NOVO NORDISK s.t.
117 Koen BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
118 Robert POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
119 Julius VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
120 Pavel KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
121 Jaime CASTRILLO MOVISTAR s.t.
122 Daniel NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
123 Quentin JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
124 Fabio SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
125 Michael MORKOV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
126 Marcel SIEBERG BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 32sec
127 James WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 0:49
128 Paul MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
129 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK s.t.
130 Thomas LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
131 Jan TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0:51
132 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA 1:10
133 Bruno ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 1:19
134 Haga CHAD TEAM SUNWEB 1:47
135 Bernhard EISEL DIMENSION DATA 2:06
136 Rohan DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2:08
137 Salvatore PUCCIO SKY 0:00
138 Peter KENNAUGH BORA-HANSGROHE 2:08
139 Tony MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 9:39

GC after Stage 2:

200 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.907 km/hr

1 Primoz ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 53min 21sec
2 Jos VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 Laurens DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
4 Koen BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
5 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 0:06
6 Maximilian WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB 0:07
7 Tom DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
8 Nikias ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
9 Vincenzo NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0:09
10 Damiano CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
11 Kristoffer HALVORSEN SKY 0:14
12 Michal KWIATKOWSKI SKY s.t.
13 Gianni MOSCON SKY s.t.
14 Pavel SIVAKOV SKY s.t.
15 Kenny ELLISONDE SKY s.t.
16 Salvatore PUCCIO SKY s.t.
17 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR 0:18
18 Jasha SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR s.t.
19 Luis MAS BONET MOVISTAR s.t.
20 Nelson OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
21 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
22 Elia VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 0:20
23 Patrick BEVIN CCC TEAM 0:24
24 Joseph ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
25 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC TEAM s.t.
26 Victor DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM s.t.
27 Alessandro DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
28 Robert POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
29 Fernando GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0:26
30 Sacha MODOLO EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
31 Simon CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
32 Tejay VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
33 Remco EVENEPOEL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
34 Dries DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
35 James KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
36 Daniel MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
37 Julius VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
38 Fabio SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
39 Michael MORKOV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
40 Marc SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ 0:29
41 Mark CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA s.t.
42 Christoph PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
43 Davide FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
44 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
45 Maximilian SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
46 David GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
47 Sébastien REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
48 Miles SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
49 Louis MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
50 Reinardt VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
51 Jay Robert THOMSON DIMENSION DATA s.t.
52 Anthony ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
53 Ama GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
54 Luka MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 0:32
55 Tsgabu GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
56 Michael ALBASINI MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
57 Brent BOOKWALTER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
58 Mikkel Frølich HONORÉ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 0:33
59 Diego ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0:36
60 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
61 Daniel MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
62 Caleb EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 0:41
63 Callum SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
64 Matteo MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:43
65 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 Markel IRIZAR ARAMBURU TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
67 Heinrich HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
68 Niklas EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 Richie PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
70 William CLARKE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
71 Gorka IZAGIRRE ASTANA 0:44
72 Omar FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
73 Davide VILLELLA ASTANA s.t.
74 Jan HIRT ASTANA s.t.
75 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA s.t.
76 Marcel KITTEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0:45
77 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
78 Ilnur ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
79 Bjorg LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
80 Roger KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
81 Alex DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
82 Marco HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
83 Daniel NAVARRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
84 Manuele BOARO ASTANA 0:48
85 Adam James HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 0:49
86 Sean BENNETT EF EDUCATION FIRST 0:53
87 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:54
88 Tony GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
89 Aurelien PARET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 Geoffrey BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 Igor BOEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 0:55
92 Alexander PORSEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 0:57
93 Cees BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
94 Sergei SHILOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
95 Artem NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
96 Ildar ARSLANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
97 Jan TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1:00
98 Quentin JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:07
99 Kiel REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1:12
100 Phil BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1:13
101 Marcel SIEBERG BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1:15
102 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR 1:16
103 Alexander KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1:19
104 Stepan KURIYANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1:22
105 Michal GOLAS SKY 1:29
106 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1:32
107 Roman KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 1:39
108 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK 1:46
109 Péter KUSZTOR NOVO NORDISK s.t.
110 Declan IRVINE NOVO NORDISK s.t.
111 Fabio CALABRIA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
112 Sam BRAND NOVO NORDISK s.t.
113 Adam BLYTHE LOTTO SOUDAL 1:47
114 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
115 Sam BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 1:50
116 Lawrence WARBASSE AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:54
117 Haga CHAD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
118 Serge PAUWELS CCC TEAM 1:55
119 Benoit COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:59
120 Thomas LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
121 Jaime CASTRILLO MOVISTAR 2:00
122 Sam BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2:05
123 Jack BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2:06
124 James WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
125 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA 2:08
126 Oliviero TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2:10
127 Rohan DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2:17
128 Mickael DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 2:23
129 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK 2:31
130 Peter KENNAUGH BORA-HANSGROHE 2:40
131 Erik BASKA BORA-HANSGROHE 2:43
132 Anton VOROBYEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2:44
133 Paul MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA 2:56
134 Bernhard EISEL DIMENSION DATA 3:04
135 Jakub MARECZKO CCC TEAM 3:08
136 Mehdi BENHAMOUDA NOVO NORDISK 3:18
137 Bruno ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 3:42
138 Pavel KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3:46
139 Tony MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 11:46

Stage 2 map:

UAE Tour stage 2 map


Sunday, February 24: Stage 1, Al Hudayriat Island Team 16km Team time trial

Stage 1 map

Jumbo Visma

Jumbo-Visma was the day's fastest team.

Weather at neaby Abu Dhabi at 4:15 PM, local time: 27C (80F), fair, with the wnd from the NNW at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

Al Hudayriat Island, Abu Dhabi, 24 February 2019 – Primoz Roglic took the lead in the inaugural UAE Tour as Team Jumbo – Visma won the opening team time trial at 57.086km/h, beating Team Sunweb by 7 seconds, even though Tom Dumoulin’s squad had the best intermediate time with an advantage of 2 seconds. In second place on the finishing line after Roglic, Laurens De Plus became the best young rider in his first race with Team Jumbo – Visma. Bahrain-Merida, the team of Vincenzo Nibali and Rohan Dennis, was placed third.

The Red Jersey, Primoz Roglic, said: “Looking at the names on paper, we came here with a strong team for the Team Time Trial but there were other strong teams in contention too so we still had to do the job. It was great to see all the guys giving 100%. It’s a really nice way to start the season and to realize how well we can do in a TTT. Team Sunweb was very close so we were quite nervous waiting for them to cross the line. It’s true that we are here with the goal of winning GC but it’s not done yet. The rivals we have here are pretty much the same we’ll have in other races later this year. The Giro d’Italia is my main goal but I just look at myself and try to be the best.”

The White Jersey, Laurens De Plus, said: “It was a dream and a goal to perform well in my first race with Jumbo-Wisma. We trained for this race all together in January already. It was hard to come straight from altitude training to the UAE Tour but it worked out very well. We had a super strong and well balanced team. At the end, Tony Martin did a very long pull and Tom Leezer rode the best kilometer of his life. We’re really happy! I’m the best young rider for now but our priority is to win the GC with Primoz [Roglic].”

Results:

16 kilometers raced at an average speed of 57.086 km/hr

Team & placing Time Time Gap
1- TEAM JUMBO - VISMA (TJV)  16min 49sec
2- TEAM SUNWEB (SUN)  16:56 @ 7sec
3- BAHRAIN - MERIDA (TBM)  16:58 0:09
4- TEAM SKY (SKY)  17:03 0:14
5- MOVISTAR TEAM (MOV)  17:07 0:18
6- CCC TEAM (CPT)  17:13 0:24
7- DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP (DQT)  17:15 0:26
8- EF EDUCATION FIRST (EF1)  17:15 s.t.
9- BORA - HANSGROHE (BOH)  17:18 0:29
10- TEAM DIMENSION DATA (TDD)  17:18 s.t.
11- GROUPAMA - FDJ (GFC)  17:18 s.t.
12- MITCHELTON - SCOTT (MTS)  17:21 0:32
13- UAE TEAM EMIRATES (UAD)  17:25 0:36
14- TREK - SEGAFREDO (TFS)  17:32 0:43
15- ASTANA PRO TEAM (AST)  17:33 0:44
16- LOTTO SOUDAL (LTS)  17:34 0:45
17- TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN (TKA)  17:34 s.t.
18- AG2R LA MONDIALE (ALM)  17:43 0:54
19- GAZPROM - RUSVELO (GAZ)  17:46 0:57
20- TEAM NOVO NORDISK (TNN)  18:35 1:46

GC after stage 1:

1 Primoz ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 16min 49sec
2 Laurens DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 Jos VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
4 Koen BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
5 Maximilian RWALSCHEID SUNWEB 0:07
6 Haga CHAD SUNWEB s.t.
7 Tom DUMOULIN SUNWEB s.t.
8 Wilco KELDERMAN SUNWEB s.t.
9 Nikias ARNDT SUNWEB s.t.
10 Rohan DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0:08
11 Damiano CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
12 Vincenzo NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
13 Jan TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
14 Michal KWIATKOWSKI SKY 0:14
15 Kristoffer HALVORSEN SKY s.t.
16 Salvatore PUCCIO SKY s.t.
17 Pavel SIVAKOV SKY s.t.
18 Gianni MOSCON SKY s.t.
19 Kenny ELLISONDE SKY s.t.
20 Jasha SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR 0:18
21 Luis MAS BONET MOVISTAR s.t.
22 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
23 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
24 Nelson OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
25 Robert POWER SUNWEB 0:24
26 Joseph ROSSKOPF CCC s.t.
27 Patrick BEVIN CCC s.t.
28 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC s.t.
29 Victor DE LA PARTE CCC s.t.
30 Alessandro DE MARCHI CCC s.t.
31 Remco EVENEPOEL DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 0:26
32 Michael MORKOV DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
33 Fabio SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
34 Elia VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
35 James KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
36 Dries DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
37 Tejay VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
38 Sacha MODOLO EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
39 Simon CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
40 Daniel MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
41 Julius VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
42 Maximilian SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 0:29
43 Davide FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
44 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
45 Christoph PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
46 Reinardt VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
47 Ama GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
48 Jay Robert THOMSON DIMENSION DATA s.t.
49 Louis MEINTJES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
50 Mark CAVENDISH DIMENSION DATA s.t.
51 David GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
52 Marc SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
53 Miles SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
54 Anthony ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
55 Sébastien REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
56 Peter KENNAUGH BORA-HANSGROHE 0:32
57 Tsgabu GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
58 Luka MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
59 Brent BOOKWALTER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
60 Michael ALBASINI MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
61 Mikkel Frølich HONORÉ DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 0:33
62 Fernando GAVIRIA UAE EMIRATES 0:36
63 Diego ULISSI UAE EMIRATES s.t.
64 Daniel MARTIN UAE EMIRATES s.t.
65 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE EMIRATES s.t.
66 Callum SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 0:41
67 Richie PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:43
68 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 Matteo MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
70 Markel IRIZAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
71 William CLARKE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
72 Niklas EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
73 Marcel SIEBERG BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
74 Heinrich HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
75 Jan HIRT ASTANA PRO 0:44
76 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO s.t.
77 Gorka IZAGIRRE ASTANA PRO s.t.
78 Davide VILLELLA ASTANA PRO s.t.
79 Omar FRAILE ASTANA PRO s.t.
80 Caleb EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 0:45
81 Bjorg LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
82 Roger KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
83 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
84 Alex DOWSETT KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
85 Ilnur ZAKARIN KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
86 Marcel KITTEL KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
87 Marco HALLER KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
88 Daniel NAVARRO KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
89 Manuele BOARO ASTANA PRO 0:48
90 Adam James HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 0:49
91 Sean BENNETT EF EDUCATION FIRST 0:53
92 Aurelien PARET AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:54
93 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
94 Geoffrey BOUCHARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
95 Tony GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
96 Cees BOL SUNWEB 0:57
97 Igor BOEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
98 Ildar ARSLANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
99 Alexander PORSEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
100 Artem NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
101 Sergei SHILOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
102 Bernhard EISEL DIMENSION DATA 0:58
103 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA PRO s.t.
104 Quentin JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:07
105 Thomas LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA 1:10
106 Kiel REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1:12
107 Phil BAUHAUS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1:13
108 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR 1:16
109 James WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1:17
110 Alexander KRISTOFF UAE EMIRATES 1:19
111 Stepan KURIYANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1:27
112 Michal GOLAS SKY 1:29
113 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE EMIRATES 1:32
114 Roman KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 1:39
115 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK 1:46
116 Fabio CALABRIA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
117 Declan IRVINE NOVO NORDISK s.t.
118 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK s.t.
119 Péter KUSZTOR NOVO NORDISK s.t.
120 Sam BRAND NOVO NORDISK s.t.
121 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 1:47
122 Adam BLYTHE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
123 Sam BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 1:50
124 Lawrence WARBASSE AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:54
125 Serge PAUWELS CCC 1:55
126 Benoit COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:59
127 Jaime CASTRILLO MOVISTAR 2:00
128 Sam BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2:05
129 Jack BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2:06
130 Paul MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA 2:07
131 Tony MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
132 Oliviero TROIA UAE EMIRATES 2:10
133 Mickael DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 2:23
134 Bruno ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
135 Erik BASKA BORA-HANSGROHE 2:43
136 Anton VOROBYEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2:44
137 Jakub MARECZKO CCC 3:08
138 Mehdi BENHAMOUDA NOVO NORDISK 3:18
139 Pavel KOCHETKOV KATUSHA ALPECIN 3:46
140 Rick ZABEL KATUSHA ALPECIN 5:40

Stage 1 map:

UAE Tour stage 1 map


Start list with back numbers, February 23, 2019:

MOVISTAR
1 VALVERDE Alejandro
2 AMADOR Andrey
3 CASTRILLO Jaime
4 FERNANDEZ Rubén
5 MAS BONET Lluis
6 OLIVEIRA Nelson
7 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
AG2R LA MONDIALE
11 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
12 BOUCHARD Geoffrey
13 COSNEFROY Benoit
14 DUMOULIN Samuel
15 GALLOPIN Tony
16 JAUREGUI Quentin
17 WARBASSE Larry
ASTANA
21 IZAGUIRRE Gorka
22 BOARO Manuele
23 FOMINYKH Daniil
24 FRAILE Omar
25 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
26 HIRT Jan
27 VILLELLA Davide
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
31 NIBALI Vincenzo
32 BAUHAUS Phil
33 CARUSO Damiano
34 DENNIS Rohan
35 HAUSSLER Heinrich
36 SIEBERG Marcel
37 TRATNIK Jan
BORA-HANSGROHE
41 FORMOLO Davide
42 BASKA Erik
43 BENNETT Sam
44 BUCHMANN Emanuel
45 KENNAUGH Peter
46 PFINGSTEN Christoph
47 SCHACHMANN Maximilian
CCC TEAM
51 PAUWELS Serge
52 BEVIN Patrick
53 DE LA PARTE Victor
54 DE MARCHI Alessandro
55 MARECZKO Jakub
56 OWSIAN Lukasz
57 ROSSKOPF Joey
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
61 VIVIANI Elia
62 DEVENYNS Dries
63 EVENEPOEL Remco
64 HONORÉ Mikkel
65 KNOX James
66 MORKOV Michael
67 SABATINI Fabio
EF EDUCATION FIRST
71 VAN GARDEREN Tejay
72 BENNETT Sean
73 CLARKE Simon
74 MCLAY Daniel
75 MODOLO Sacha
76 VAN DEN BERG Julius
77 WHELAN James
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
81 PORSEV Alexander
82 ARSLANOV Ildar
83 BOEV Igor
84 KURIANOV Stepan
85 NYCH Artem
86 SHILOV Sergey
87 VOROBYEV Anton
GROUPAMA-FDJ
91 ROUX Anthony
92 ARMIRAIL Bruno
93 DELAGE Mickael
94 GAUDU David
95 REICHENBACH Sébastien
96 SARREAU Marc
97 SCOTSON Miles
LOTTO-SOUDAL
101 EWAN Caleb
102 BLYTHE Adam
103 HANSEN Adam
104 KLUGE Roger
105 LAMBRECHT Bjorg
106 MONFORT Maxime
107 ARMEE Sander
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
111 ALBASINI Michael
112 BAUER Jack
113 BEWLEY Sam
114 BOOKWALTER Brent
115 GRMAY Tsgabu
116 MEZGEC Luka
117 SCOTSON Callum
DIMENSION DATA
121 CAVENDISH Mark
122 EISEL Bernhard
123 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
124 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
125 KREUZIGER Roman
126 MEINTJES Louis
127 THOMSON Jay Robert
JUMBO-VISMA
131 ROGLIC Primoz
132 BOUWMAN Koen
133 DE PLUS Laurens
134 LEEZER Tom
135 MARTENS Paul
136 MARTIN Tony
137 VAN EMDEN Jos
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
141 KITTEL Marcel
142 DOWSETT Alex
143 HALLER Marco
144 KOCHETKOV Pavel
145 NAVARRO Daniel
146 ZABEL Rick
147 ZAKARIN Ilnur
NOVO NORDISK
151 IRVINE Declan
152 BENHAMOUDA Mehdi
153 BRAND Sam
154 CALABRIA Fabio
155 KUSZTOR Peter
156 PERON Andrea
157 PLANET Charles
SKY
161 ELISSONDE Kenny
162 GOLAS Michal
163 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
164 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
165 MOSCON Gianni
166 PUCCIO Salvatore
167 SIVAKOV Pavel
TEAM SUNWEB
171 DUMOULIN Tom
172 ARNDT Nikias
173 BOL Cees
174 HAGA Chad
175 KELDERMAN Wilco
176 POWER Robert
177 WALSCHEID Max
TREK-SEGAFREDO
181 PORTE Richie
182 CLARKE William
183 EG Niklas
184 IRIZAR Markel
185 MOLLEMA Bauke
186 MOSCHETTI Matteo
187 REIJNEN Kiel
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
191 KRISTOFF Alexander
192 GAVIRIA Fernando
193 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto
194 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
195 MARTIN Daniel
196 TROIA Oliviero
197 ULISSI Diego