BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tirreno - Adriatico (World Tour), Italy

55th edition: March 11 - 17, Sept 7 - 14, 2020

Tirreno-Adriatico podium history | 2019 edition | Postponement notice | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8

2020 Tirreno Adriatico

2020 Tirreno-Adriatico map 1,309.1 km


Monday (Lunedi), September 14: 8th & Final Stage, San Benedetto del Tronto 10.05 km individual time trial

Stage 8 map & profile

Filippo Ganna

Filippo Ganna on his way to winning the time trial. Sirotti photo

Weather at the start/finish city of San Benedetto del Tronto at 2:10, local time: 28C (83F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 18 km/hr (11 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: Here is the report from GC winner Simon Yates' Mitchelton-Scott team:

Former Vuelta a Espana winner Simon Yates has been crowned the 2020 Tirreno-Adriatico champion following the final stage time trial in San Benedetto del Tronto.

Yates entered the final 10km time trial with a 16-second advantage, before putting in a strong ride to secure the overall title, the second stage race victory of his career.

The 10km flat course was perfectly built for the strong time trial specialists, with Filippo Ganna (INEOS Grenadiers) a class above the rest, finishing in a time of 10minutes 42seconds.

The Italian was 18seconds faster than his closest rival, Victor Campenaerts (NTT Pro Cycling), with world champion Rohan Dennis (INEOS Grenadiers) 26seconds adrift.

Having led the race since his stage five victory, Yates began the final stage time trial dressed in blue, with a 16-second advantage from Rafal Majka (BORA-hansgrohe) and 39seconds from Geraint Thomas (INEOS Grenadiers).

The 28-year-old maintained touch through the first intermediate checkpoint before stopping the clock in a time of 11minutes 32seconds, 22seconds slower than Thomas who moved up into second overall. Losing 13seconds to Yates, Majka dropped down a position to settle for third overall.

Yates’ overall victory wraps up a hugely successful 2020 Tirreno-Adriatico, with the Australian outfit also walking away two stage wins courtesy of Lucas Hamilton (stage 4) and Yates (Stage 5).

Smon Yates

2020 Tirreno-Adriatico winner Simon Yates. Sirotti photo

Simon Yates:
“I am really happy, it’s my only stage race win outside the Vuelta and I’m just happy I could finish off the job of the team who did a fantastic job all week and today it was up to me.

“I had time gap updates, but I was still going full gas. You never know until the last moment so I just tried to go to the maximum possible and I’m happy I could pull it off.

“I was really happy with the stage win, but to take the overall is really fantastic.

“I lost Tour de Romandie in a final time trial, so I really didn’t want to do the same again today so it was just full gas.”

Gene Bates - Sport Director:
"It doesn’t get much better than this week. We came into the race with high expectations, we were chasing stage wins and the overall, which we achieved both, so we can walk away very content, and satisfied with where the team is at, especially leading into the Giro d’Italia.”

Complete results:

10.05 kilometers raced at an average speed of 56.355 km/hr

1 GANNA Filippo INEOS Grenadiers 10min 42sec
2 CAMPENAERTS Victor NTT Pro Cycling @ 18sec
3 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers 0:26
4 THOMAS Geraint INEOS Grenadiers 0:28
5 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 0:33
6 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 0:34
7 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 0:39
8 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 0:40
9 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
10 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 0:42
11 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
12 BARTA Will CCC Team 0:43
13 BJERG Mikkel UAE-Team Emirates 0:44
14 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Alpecin-Fenix 0:46
15 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 0:47
16 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 0:48
17 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Pro Cycling 0:50
18 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
19 KANGERT Tanel EF Pro Cycling 0:51
20 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 0:52
21 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
22 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
23 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
24 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 0:53
25 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 0:55
27 ARANBURU Alex Astana 0:56
28 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren 0:57
29 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
30 VLASOV Aleksandr Astana 0:59
31 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao INEOS Grenadiers 1:00
32 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale 1:01
33 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 1:02
34 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
35 MAJKA Rafal Bora-hansgrohe 1:03
36 VERVAEKE Louis Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
37 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team s.t.
38 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:04
39 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
40 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:05
41 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 1:06
42 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 1:07
43 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
44 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix 1:09
45 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 1:10
46 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
47 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
48 MASNADA Fausto Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:11
49 DAINESE Alberto Team Sunweb s.t.
50 TORRES Albert Movistar 1:12
51 HOLMES Matthew Lotto-Soudal 1:13
52 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
53 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling 1:15
54 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma 1:16
55 NIBALI Vincenzo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
57 PUCCIO Salvatore INEOS Grenadiers 1:17
58 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 1:19
59 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 1:20
60 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 1:21
62 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
63 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana 1:22
64 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
65 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
66 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 1:23
67 DYBALL Benjamin NTT Pro Cycling 1:25
68 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
69 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 1:27
70 GUERREIRO Ruben EF Pro Cycling 1:28
71 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
72 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 1:29
73 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
74 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
75 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Pro Cycling 1:31
76 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
78 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
79 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation 1:33
80 FROOME Chris INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
81 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
82 FELLINE Fabio Astana s.t.
83 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 1:34
84 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 1:35
85 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal s.t.
86 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
87 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates 1:36
89 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma s.t.
90 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar 1:37
91 VILLELLA Davide Movistar 1:38
92 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 1:39
93 VERMOTE Julien Cofidis s.t.
94 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal 1:40
95 WOODS Michael EF Pro Cycling s.t.
96 ZIMMERMANN Georg CCC Team s.t.
97 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 1:41
98 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
99 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
100 GABBURO Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
101 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates 1:43
103 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar s.t.
104 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
105 KOCHETKOV Pavel CCC Team s.t.
106 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix 1:44
107 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
108 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
109 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix 1:45
110 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates 1:46
111 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
112 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 1:47
113 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
114 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
115 CARRETERO Hector Movistar 1:48
116 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
117 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie s.t.
118 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
119 GASPAROTTO Enrico NTT Pro Cycling 1:50
120 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
121 WEENING Pieter Trek-Segafredo 1:51
122 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
123 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale 1:52
124 HAAS Nathan Cofidis 1:53
125 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie 1:56
126 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis s.t.
127 HANNINEN Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
128 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 1:58
129 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 2:01
130 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
131 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
132 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
133 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 2:04
134 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel NTT Pro Cycling 2:07
135 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
136 STOJNIC Veljko Vini Zabù KTM 2:16
137 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:17
138 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 2:18
139 VIVIANI Attilio Cofidis 2:19
140 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
141 BARBERO Carlos NTT Pro Cycling 2:22
142 SABATINI Fabio Cofidis 2:23
143 ALBA Juan Movistar s.t.
144 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:25
145 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 2:26
146 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù KTM 2:29
147 PELLAUD Simon Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:31
148 CLARKE Simon EF Pro Cycling 2:34
149 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:38
150 MITRI James Vini Zabù KTM 2:39
151 RESTREPO Jhonatan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:40
152 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation 2:47

Final GC after stage 8:

1,309.05 km raced at an average speed of 40.747 km/hr

1 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 32hr 7min 34sec
2 THOMAS Geraint INEOS Grenadiers @ 17sec
3 MAJKA Rafal Bora-hansgrohe 0:29
4 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 0:56
5 VLASOV Aleksandr Astana 0:58
6 MASNADA Fausto Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:18
7 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:41
8 WOODS Michael EF Pro Cycling 2:12
9 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 3:02
10 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 3:10
11 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 3:11
12 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling 3:22
13 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 3:45
14 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 3:58
15 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 4:03
16 VERVAEKE Louis Alpecin-Fenix 4:07
17 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale 5:03
18 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 5:22
19 NIBALI Vincenzo Trek-Segafredo 8:02
20 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-McLaren 8:04
21 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo 8:28
22 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates 8:48
23 HANNINEN Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale 9:20
24 VILLELLA Davide Movistar s.t.
25 KANGERT Tanel EF Pro Cycling 9:54
26 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation 10:17
27 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 12:33
28 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 14:10
29 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe 14:31
30 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
31 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana 14:41
32 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 15:20
33 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 15:25
34 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 16:19
35 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma 16:51
36 KOCHETKOV Pavel CCC Team 16:55
37 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 19:23
38 WEENING Pieter Trek-Segafredo 20:03
39 GUERREIRO Ruben EF Pro Cycling 20:11
40 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r La Mondiale 22:09
41 BARTA Will CCC Team 22:35
42 GASPAROTTO Enrico NTT Pro Cycling 23:10
43 ARANBURU Alex Astana 23:25
44 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar 23:59
45 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Alpecin-Fenix 24:31
46 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar 25:02
47 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel NTT Pro Cycling 25:11
48 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal 25:56
49 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren 26:20
50 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 26:58
51 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar 32:40
52 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 33:17
53 GABBURO Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 33:49
54 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 34:15
55 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 34:32
56 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 35:14
57 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 35:43
58 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 37:12
59 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Pro Cycling 38:27
60 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 40:10
61 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 40:31
62 PUCCIO Salvatore INEOS Grenadiers 42:16
63 HOLMES Matthew Lotto-Soudal 42:20
64 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie 42:39
65 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 44:55
66 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 45:11
67 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 45:50
68 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 46:23
69 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-McLaren 46:30
70 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale 48:23
71 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 49:10
72 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Start-Up Nation 50:27
73 ZIMMERMANN Georg CCC Team 50:56
74 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 51:07
75 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 53:43
76 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 53:44
77 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 54:08
78 CARRETERO Hector Movistar 54:40
79 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 55:08
80 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 56:05
81 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step 56:13
82 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 56:16
83 VERMOTE Julien Cofidis 1:00:38
84 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù KTM 1:01:14
85 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 1:01:21
86 FELLINE Fabio Astana 1:01:50
87 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers 1:02:13
88 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 1:02:28
89 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 1:02:35
90 HAAS Nathan Cofidis 1:02:41
91 FROOME Chris INEOS Grenadiers 1:02:52
92 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 1:03:02
93 CAMPENAERTS Victor NTT Pro Cycling 1:03:59
94 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix 1:04:00
95 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 1:04:55
96 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix 1:06:21
97 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:06:59
98 BARBERO Carlos NTT Pro Cycling 1:08:28
99 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:08:32
100 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal 1:08:59
101 ALBA Juan Diego Movistar 1:09:05
102 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 1:09:53
103 DYBALL Benjamin NTT Pro Cycling 1:09:58
104 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis 1:10:41
105 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie 1:10:50
106 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix 1:10:53
107 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal 1:11:34
108 CLARKE Simon EF Pro Cycling 1:11:53
109 BJERG Mikkel UAE-Team Emirates 1:12:03
110 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling 1:13:11
111 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 1:14:41
112 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 1:16:07
113 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie 1:16:18
114 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 1:16:52
115 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-McLaren 1:17:02
116 GANNA Filippo INEOS Grenadiers 1:17:23
117 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 1:20:50
118 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto-Soudal 1:21:13
119 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation 1:21:51
120 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:24:39
121 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 1:26:31
122 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:26:35
123 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren 1:26:51
124 RESTREPO Jhonatan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:27:30
125 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 1:28:00
126 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix 1:28:12
127 STOJNIC Veljko Vini Zabù KTM 1:29:26
128 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Pro Cycling s.t.
129 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 1:29:31
130 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 1:29:48
131 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:31:21
132 PELLAUD Simon Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:31:25
133 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 1:31:33
134 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 1:32:36
135 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 1:32:52
136 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù KTM 1:33:30
137 MITRI James Vini Zabù KTM 1:33:35
138 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 1:34:17
139 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 1:34:19
140 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 1:34:36
141 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie 1:35:06
142 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 1:35:11
143 SABATINI Fabio Cofidis 1:35:29
144 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation 1:35:33
145 VIVIANI Attilio Cofidis 1:36:41
146 DAINESE Alberto Team Sunweb 1:38:55
147 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix 1:39:30
148 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates 1:39:39
149 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates 1:41:53
150 TORRES Albert Movistar 1:43:00
151 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:43:43
152 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 1:44:36

Stage 8 map & profile:

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile


Sunday (Domenica), September 13: Stage 7, Pieve Torina - Loreto, 181 km

Stage 7 map & profile

Mathieu Van der Poel

Mathieu Van der Poel wins in Loreto. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Loreto at 1:40 PM, local time: 28C (83F), fair, with the wind from the north at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from GC leader Simon Yates' Mitchelton-Scott team.

Mitchelton-SCOTT controlled today’s hot and fast penultimate stage of Tirreno Adriatico to keep race leader Simon Yates safe and in the race lead heading into tomorrow's final stage.

A large breakaway group animated the day, successfully staying away to the finish, with Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) claiming the stage win in explosive style, passing the solo leader Matteo Fabbro (BORA-hansgrohe) in the last 300metres.

Yates finished the day in sixth place, ten seconds behind the winner and on the same time as his GC rivals ahead of tomorrow’s testing and decisive individual time trial.

The day began at a fast and furious pace with the peloton remaining together until after 60km of racing. Finally, the elastic snapped and a large breakaway group consisting of 14 riders was able to escape.

The peloton initially eased up allowing the group to ride out to over five minutes, with no riders posing a threat to the overall classification, before pegging them back to a comfortable distance of two and a half minutes as the race entered the final three hilly finishing circuits.

As the leading team, Mitchelton-SCOTT took responsibility assisting with the chase to control the distance to the breakaway with the help Astana Pro Team for most of the day.

The breakaway group exploded with two laps to go with riders attacking and riders from the peloton bridging across to the move.

The Australian outfit stayed calm and in control, always with numbers at the front navigating Yates through until the final metres of the stage.

As the line drew closer, the gap to the leaders reduced with the main reduced bunch finishing just 10 second adrift.

Yates heads into tomorrow’s decisive individual time trial stage with a 16-second advantage over Rafal Majka (BORA-hansgrohe) and 39seconds over Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers).

Simon Yates – Race Leader:
“There was nobody dangerous in the break, Astana did a lot of the work and we tried to stay calm.

"The team did a really good job, they kept it all under control until the very last climb for me and I only touched the wind with 200metres to go so it was a really good job from them and a perfect day for me.

“I would always prefer more time going into a time trial, it is not my favourite event. 16 seconds to Rafal (Majka) is not much, it is going to be close and he is obviously going really good.

"We know (Geraint) Thomas is excellent in the time trials so the race definitely isn’t over yet, I don’t know if it is going to be enough time, I will just do my best.”

Complete results:

181 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.869 km/hr

1 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Alpecin-Fenix 4hr 19min 23sec
2 GUERREIRO Ruben EF Pro Cycling @ 4sec
3 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 0:09
5 ARANBURU Alex Astana 0:10
6 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
7 WOODS Michael EF Pro Cycling s.t.
8 THOMAS Geraint INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
9 VLASOV Aleksandr Astana s.t.
10 MAJKA Rafal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
11 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 0:13
12 MASNADA Fausto Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
13 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 0:15
14 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
15 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
16 VERVAEKE Louis Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
17 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
18 GASPAROTTO Enrico NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
19 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
21 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
23 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie 0:24
24 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-McLaren 0:26
25 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
26 HANNINEN Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
28 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 0:29
30 VILLELLA Davide Movistar s.t.
31 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team s.t.
32 GABBURO Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:31
33 ZIMMERMANN Georg CCC Team 0:34
34 VISCONTI Giovanni Vini Zabù KTM 0:36
35 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
36 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 0:39
37 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 0:40
38 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar s.t.
39 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma 0:43
40 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
41 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
43 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 HOLMES Matthew Lotto-Soudal 0:54
45 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù KTM 0:55
46 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana s.t.
47 KOCHETKOV Pavel CCC Team s.t.
48 KANGERT Tanel EF Pro Cycling 1:00
49 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie 1:06
50 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
52 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:09
53 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 1:13
54 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
56 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
57 CARRETERO Hector Movistar 1:29
58 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 1:39
59 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
60 NIBALI Vincenzo Trek-Segafredo 1:55
61 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix 2:02
63 VERMOTE Julien Cofidis 2:10
64 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 2:19
65 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
66 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 2:23
67 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 2:28
68 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-McLaren 2:41
69 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 2:42
70 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 2:54
71 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 4:08
72 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
73 FROOME Chris INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
74 WEENING Pieter Trek-Segafredo 4:12
75 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:37
76 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 6:41
77 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
78 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
79 BARTA Will CCC Team 8:33
80 PUCCIO Salvatore INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
81 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix 8:59
82 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis s.t.
83 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
84 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma s.t.
85 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
86 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
87 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
88 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
89 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
91 CAMPENAERTS Victor NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
92 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
94 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 9:38
95 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 12:12
96 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
97 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 BARBERO Carlos NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
99 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
100 RESTREPO Jhonatan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
101 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
102 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
103 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
104 DYBALL Benjamin NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
105 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
106 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
107 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
108 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 12:30
109 MITRI James Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
110 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
111 HAAS Nathan Cofidis 12:40
112 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
113 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 13:10
114 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
115 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 13:20
116 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 13:22
117 FELLINE Fabio Astana s.t.
118 GANNA Filippo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
119 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal 13:32
120 NATAROV Yuriy Astana s.t.
121 BJERG Mikkel UAE-Team Emirates 13:45
122 CORT Magnus EF Pro Cycling s.t.
123 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Pro Cycling 15:01
124 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 17:31
125 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
126 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
127 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
128 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
129 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
130 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
131 STOJNIC Veljko Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
132 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
133 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
134 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
135 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
136 CLARKE Simon EF Pro Cycling 17:44
137 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
138 PELLAUD Simon Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 17:47
139 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 18:44
140 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 19:32
141 SABATINI Fabio Cofidis s.t.
142 VIVIANI Attilio Cofidis s.t.
143 ALBA Juan Diego Movistar s.t.
144 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
145 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
146 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
147 DAINESE Alberto Team Sunweb s.t.
148 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
149 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
150 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal s.t.
151 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
152 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
153 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix 19:37
154 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
155 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
156 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
157 TORRES Albert Movistar s.t.

GC after stage 7:

1,299 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.678 km/hr

1 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 31hr 56min 2sec
2 MAJKA Rafal Bora-hansgrohe @ 16sec
3 THOMAS Geraint INEOS Grenadiers 0:39
4 VLASOV Aleksandr Astana 0:49
5 MASNADA Fausto Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:57
6 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 0:59
7 WOODS Michael EF Pro Cycling 1:22
8 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:26
9 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 2:33
10 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 2:47
11 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 2:54
12 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling 2:57
13 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 3:29
14 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 3:50
15 VERVAEKE Louis Alpecin-Fenix 3:54
16 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 3:55
17 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale 4:52
18 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 5:30
19 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo 7:34
20 NIBALI Vincenzo Trek-Segafredo 7:36
21 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-McLaren 7:38
22 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates 7:52
23 HANNINEN Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale 8:14
24 VILLELLA Davide Movistar 8:32
25 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation 9:06
26 KANGERT Tanel EF Pro Cycling 9:53
27 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 11:55
28 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 13:58
29 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe 13:59
30 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana 14:09
31 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao INEOS Grenadiers 14:21
32 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 14:50
33 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 15:08
34 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 15:38
35 KOCHETKOV Pavel CCC Team 16:02
36 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma 16:25
37 WEENING Pieter Trek-Segafredo 19:02
38 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 19:03
39 GUERREIRO Ruben EF Pro Cycling 19:33
40 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r La Mondiale 21:34
41 GASPAROTTO Enrico NTT Pro Cycling 22:10
42 BARTA Will CCC Team 22:42
43 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar 23:12
44 ARANBURU Alex Astana 23:19
45 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel NTT Pro Cycling 23:54
46 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Alpecin-Fenix 24:35
47 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar 24:48
48 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal 25:11
49 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren 26:13
50 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 26:21
51 VISCONTI Giovanni Vini Zabù KTM 26:42
52 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar 31:47
53 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 32:38
54 GABBURO Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 32:58
55 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 34:23
56 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 34:48
57 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 35:12
58 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 35:38
59 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 36:21
60 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Pro Cycling 37:46
61 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 39:26
62 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 40:19
63 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie 41:48
64 PUCCIO Salvatore INEOS Grenadiers 41:49
65 HOLMES Matthew Lotto-Soudal 41:57
66 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 44:09
67 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 44:39
68 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 44:40
69 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 45:26
70 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-McLaren 46:40
71 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale 47:21
72 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 48:27
73 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Start-Up Nation 49:31
74 ZIMMERMANN Georg CCC Team 50:06
75 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 50:35
76 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 52:16
77 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 52:57
78 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 53:20
79 CARRETERO Hector Movistar 53:42
80 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 54:00
81 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 55:07
82 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 55:25
83 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step 56:06
84 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù KTM 59:35
85 VERMOTE Julien Cofidis 59:49
86 FELLINE Fabio Astana 1:01:07
87 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 1:01:31
88 HAAS Nathan Cofidis 1:01:38
89 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 1:01:49
90 FROOME Chris INEOS Grenadiers 1:02:09
91 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers 1:02:37
92 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 1:02:42
93 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 1:02:46
94 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix 1:03:06
95 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 1:03:58
96 CAMPENAERTS Victor NTT Pro Cycling 1:04:31
97 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix 1:05:21
98 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:05:30
99 BARBERO Carlos NTT Pro Cycling 1:06:56
100 ALBA Juan Movistar 1:07:32
101 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:08:01
102 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal 1:08:14
103 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 1:09:14
104 DYBALL Benjamin NTT Pro Cycling 1:09:23
105 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis 1:09:35
106 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie 1:09:52
107 CLARKE Simon EF Pro Cycling 1:10:09
108 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix 1:10:34
109 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal 1:10:44
110 CORT Magnus EF Pro Cycling 1:11:29
111 BJERG Mikkel UAE-Team Emirates 1:12:09
112 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling 1:12:14
113 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 1:13:43
114 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie 1:15:24
115 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 1:15:34
116 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-McLaren 1:16:09
117 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 1:16:11
118 GANNA Filippo INEOS Grenadiers 1:18:13
119 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 1:20:48
120 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation 1:21:08
121 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto-Soudal 1:21:10
122 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:24:25
123 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:25:08
124 RESTREPO Jhonatan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:25:40
125 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren 1:26:06
126 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 1:26:29
127 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix 1:27:17
128 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 1:27:40
129 STOJNIC Veljko Vini Zabù KTM 1:28:00
130 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation 1:28:20
131 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 1:28:57
132 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Pro Cycling 1:29:26
133 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 1:29:29
134 PELLAUD Simon Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:29:44
135 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:30:40
136 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 1:30:48
137 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 1:31:25
138 MITRI James Vini Zabù KTM 1:31:46
139 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 1:32:03
140 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù KTM 1:32:13
141 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 1:33:00
142 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 1:33:11
143 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation 1:33:36
144 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 1:33:47
145 SABATINI Fabio Cofidis 1:33:56
146 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 1:33:57
147 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie 1:34:00
148 VIVIANI Attilio Cofidis 1:35:12
149 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix 1:38:29
150 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù KTM 1:38:34
151 DAINESE Alberto Team Sunweb s.t.
152 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates 1:38:53
153 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 1:40:07
154 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates 1:41:00
155 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:42:08
156 TORRES Albert Movistar 1:42:38
157 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 1:44:38

Stage 7 map & profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Saturday (Sabato), September 12: Stage 6, Castelfidardo - Senigallia, 171 km

Stage 6 map & profile

Tim Merlier

Belgian champion Tim Merlier wins the sixth stage. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Senigallia at 1:30 PM, local time: 26C (78F), fair, with the wind from the north at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from race leader Simon Yates' Mitchelton-Scott team.

Yesterday’s stage winner Simon Yates stayed safe through today’s stage six sprint at Tirreno Adriatico to retain the race lead.

The 28-year-old will head into tomorrow’s penultimate hilly stage in the Maglia Azzura, 16-seconds ahead of Rafal Majka (BORA-Hansgrohe) and 39-seconds ahead of Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers).

Today's fast 175km stage concluded with a predicted bunch sprint in Senigallia won by Belgian champion Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix).

The day began with five riders jumping away from the peloton in the opening 20km and quickly establishing a lead of around two and a half minutes.

The day remained much the same with BORA-Hansgrohe controlling the pace in the peloton until the race approached the final finishing circuits.When the race entered the final flat circuits the wind made the conditions slightly harder than anticipated, with Mitchelton-SCOTT riders working hard to keep Yates protected and in the wheels through the final.

It wasn’t until the final lap, with just 14km remaining, that the breakaway riders returned to the bunch and the pace picked up once again for a fast and frantic bunch kick.

Mitchelton-SCOTT led the peloton into the final eight kilometres before the sprint trains came past and the sprint opened up ahead.

Flying down the sea front Yates remained tucked in the wheels, crossing the line on the same time to retain his lead ahead of tomorrow’s rolling stage.

Simon Yates:
“There was a headwind down the home straight, so the sprint was quite messy, but the day in general was good for us.

“The breakaway went fairly easy, there wasn’t too much fight to get into it and the sprint teams took up the chase pretty much straight away so for us it was a nice day; which was good because I think tomorrow will be very hard and difficult to control.

“I’m sure there will be some action and some guys will try to take some time, but we will try to deal with it as best we can. We have a strong team here so I hope to defend the jersey well.”

Complete results:

171 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.839 km/hr

1 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix 3hr 59min 30sec
2 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 CORT NIELSEN Magnus EF Pro Cycling s.t.
4 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
6 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
7 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
8 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis s.t.
9 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
10 ARANBURU Alex Astana s.t.
11 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
12 VIVIANI Attilio Cofidis s.t.
13 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
14 GABBURO Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
15 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
16 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
18 DAINESE Alberto Team Sunweb s.t.
19 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
20 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
22 CIMA Imerio Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
23 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 BARBERO Carlos NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
26 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
27 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
29 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
30 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
31 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
32 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
33 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
34 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
35 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
38 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
39 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma s.t.
40 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
41 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
42 GUERREIRO Ruben EF Pro Cycling s.t.
43 VERVAEKE Louis Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
44 THOMAS Geraint INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
45 MASNADA Fausto Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
46 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
47 MAJKA Rafal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
48 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
49 VLASOV Aleksandr Astana s.t.
50 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
52 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
53 WOODS Michael EF Pro Cycling s.t.
54 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
55 ZIMMERMANN Georg CCC Team s.t.
56 RESTREPO Jhonatan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
57 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
58 FELLINE Fabio Astana s.t.
59 NIBALI Vincenzo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
61 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team s.t.
62 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
63 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
64 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 NATAROV Yuriy Astana s.t.
66 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
67 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
68 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
69 GASPAROTTO Enrico NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
70 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
71 KANGERT Tanel EF Pro Cycling s.t.
72 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
73 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
74 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana s.t.
75 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team s.t.
76 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
77 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
78 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma s.t.
79 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
80 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
81 KOCHETKOV Pavel CCC Team s.t.
82 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
83 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
84 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
85 HANNINEN Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
86 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
87 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
88 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
89 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
90 VILLELLA Davide Movistar s.t.
91 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
92 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
93 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
95 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
96 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
97 WEENING Pieter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
98 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
99 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
100 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
101 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
102 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
103 CAMPENAERTS Victor NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
104 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
105 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
106 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
107 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
108 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
109 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
110 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
112 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren @ 26sec
113 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie 0:30
114 SABATINI Fabio Cofidis 0:36
115 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
116 BJERG Mikkel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
117 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
118 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
119 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
120 VERMOTE Julien Cofidis s.t.
121 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
122 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Pro Cycling 0:57
123 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
124 PUCCIO Salvatore INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
125 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
126 FROOME Chris INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
127 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
128 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
129 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
130 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
131 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
132 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
133 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
134 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
135 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
136 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
137 DYBALL Benjamin NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
138 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie s.t.
139 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 1:14
140 HAAS Nathan Cofidis 1:39
141 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 2:01
142 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 2:12
143 GANNA Filippo INEOS Grenadiers 2:18
144 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
145 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
146 HOLMES Matthew Lotto-Soudal 2:44
147 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:03
148 ALBA Juan Movistar 3:10
149 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 3:37
150 VISCONTI Giovanni Vini Zabù KTM 5:48
151 WACKERMANN Luca Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
152 MITRI James Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
153 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
154 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar s.t.
155 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
156 CLARKE Simon EF Pro Cycling s.t.
157 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
158 CARRETERO Hector Movistar s.t.
159 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
160 STOJNIC Veljko Vini Zabù KTM 5:59
161 TORRES Albert Movistar s.t.
162 PELLAUD Simon Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.

GC after stage 6:

1,118 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.495 km/hr

1 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 27hr 36min 29sec
2 MAJKA Rafal Bora-hansgrohe @ 16sec
3 THOMAS Geraint INEOS Grenadiers 0:39
4 VLASOV Aleksandr Astana 0:49
5 MASNADA Fausto Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:54
6 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 1:00
7 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:21
8 WOODS Michael EF Pro Cycling 1:22
9 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 2:28
10 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 2:44
11 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 2:49
12 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling 2:52
13 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 3:24
14 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 3:25
15 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 3:31
16 VERVAEKE Louis Alpecin-Fenix 3:49
17 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale 4:47
18 NIBALI Vincenzo Trek-Segafredo 5:51
19 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates 6:49
20 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 7:15
21 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo 7:18
22 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-McLaren 7:22
23 HANNINEN Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale 7:58
24 VILLELLA Davide Movistar 8:13
25 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation 8:40
26 KANGERT Tanel EF Pro Cycling 9:03
27 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 10:52
28 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 11:26
30 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 12:59
31 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana 13:24
32 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe 14:09
33 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao INEOS Grenadiers 14:16
34 BARTA Will CCC Team 14:20
35 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 14:42
36 WEENING Pieter Trek-Segafredo 15:00
37 KOCHETKOV Pavel CCC Team 15:17
38 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma 15:52
39 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 16:19
40 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel NTT Pro Cycling 17:23
41 GUERREIRO Ruben EF Pro Cycling 19:45
42 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r La Mondiale 21:18
43 GASPAROTTO Enrico NTT Pro Cycling 22:05
44 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar 22:16
45 ARANBURU Alex Astana 23:19
46 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 24:12
47 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar 24:32
48 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal 24:38
49 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Alpecin-Fenix 24:55
50 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren 26:08
51 VISCONTI Giovanni Vini Zabù KTM 26:16
52 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Pro Cycling 28:57
53 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 30:53
54 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar 31:17
55 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Start-Up Nation 32:10
56 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 32:35
57 GABBURO Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 32:37
58 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 32:38
59 PUCCIO Salvatore INEOS Grenadiers 33:26
60 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 33:50
61 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 34:12
62 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 34:52
63 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 35:05
64 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 35:11
65 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 35:20
66 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 35:28
67 WACKERMANN Luca Vini Zabù KTM 35:49
68 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 36:37
69 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 37:46
70 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-McLaren 37:51
71 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 40:00
72 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie 40:52
73 HOLMES Matthew Lotto-Soudal 41:13
74 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 43:27
75 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 44:08
76 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 45:11
77 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale 45:52
78 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 46:09
79 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step 47:17
80 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù KTM 47:33
81 FELLINE Fabio Astana 47:55
82 ALBA Juan Movistar 48:10
83 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal 48:52
84 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 48:53
85 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 48:54
86 HAAS Nathan Cofidis 49:08
87 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 49:29
88 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 49:32
89 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers 49:37
90 ZIMMERMANN Georg CCC Team 49:42
91 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 49:47
92 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
93 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 50:06
94 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 50:44
95 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 51:56
96 CARRETERO Hector Movistar 52:23
97 CLARKE Simon EF Pro Cycling 52:35
98 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team 54:45
99 BARBERO Carlos NTT Pro Cycling 54:54
100 CAMPENAERTS Victor NTT Pro Cycling 55:42
101 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix 56:32
102 DYBALL Benjamin NTT Pro Cycling 57:21
103 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal 57:22
104 VERMOTE Julien Cofidis 57:49
105 CORT NIELSEN Magnus EF Pro Cycling 57:54
106 FROOME Chris INEOS Grenadiers 58:11
107 BOARO Manuele Astana 58:17
108 BJERG Mikkel UAE-Team Emirates 58:34
109 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling 59:54
110 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 1:00:43
111 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis 1:00:46
112 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix 1:01:14
113 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:01:30
114 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 1:02:12
115 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie 1:02:54
116 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 1:03:14
117 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation 1:03:47
118 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 1:04:09
119 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:04:31
120 GANNA Filippo INEOS Grenadiers 1:05:01
121 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
122 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:05:46
123 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 1:07:55
124 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto-Soudal 1:09:08
125 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix 1:09:31
126 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie 1:09:38
127 STOJNIC Veljko Vini Zabù KTM 1:10:39
128 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 1:11:58
129 PELLAUD Simon Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:12:07
130 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 1:12:08
131 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:12:23
132 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:13:19
133 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 1:13:27
134 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-McLaren 1:13:38
135 RESTREPO Jhonatan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
136 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
137 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren 1:14:04
138 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation 1:14:14
139 SABATINI Fabio Cofidis 1:14:34
140 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 1:14:35
141 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Pro Cycling s.t.
142 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie 1:14:38
143 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 1:14:42
144 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 1:15:20
145 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 1:15:45
146 VIVIANI Attilio Cofidis 1:15:50
147 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
148 CIMA Imerio Gazprom-RusVelo 1:15:57
149 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 1:16:26
150 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix 1:18:30
151 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix 1:19:02
152 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù KTM 1:19:12
153 DAINESE Alberto Team Sunweb s.t.
154 MITRI James Vini Zabù KTM 1:19:26
155 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation 1:19:31
156 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
157 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:22:46
158 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
159 TORRES Albert Movistar 1:23:11
160 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates 1:23:39
161 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 1:25:11
162 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù KTM 1:31:28

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map


Friday (Venerdi), September 11: Stage 5, Norcia - Sarnano Sassotetto, 202 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Simon Yates

Stage winner Simon Yates has left everyone behind. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish at Sarnano Sassotetto at 2:10 PM, local time: 27C (81F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner and new GC leader Simon Yates' Mitchelton-Scott team.

Vuelta a España champion Simon Yates showed the first signs of top form today, attacking with four kilometers to go to take a spectacular solo victory on today’s Queen stage at Tirreno Adriatico.

Yates crossed the line with a 16-second [GC] advantage over Rafal Majka (BORA-hansgrohe) on the summit finish, which proved to be enough to put him into the overall race lead and make it Mitchelton-SCOTT’s second consecutive victory, following on from teammate Lucas Hamilton’s win yesterday.

The Queen stage began with the road heading north with a group of 10 riders jumping away shortly after the start flag dropped.

With a long way to go and 4142metres of climbing to be covered, the peloton and general classification contenders were happy to let the group go, as they rode out to a maximum advantage of five and a half minutes.

The final seven-kilometre ascent up to Sarnano-Sassotetto approached and the breakaway remains were swallowed up after Mitchelton-SCOTT placed Michael Hepburn on the front to assist EF Pro Cycling with the chase.

At the bottom of the climb the GC contenders began to attack, and the group quickly reduced down to around 30 riders.

Gianluca Brambilla (Trek-Segafredo) followed the flowing moves, counterattacking with Yates attentive, making contact and then passing the Trek-Segafredo rider.

Yates glanced behind and realising that he had opened up a small gap, continued to power on ahead into the final four kilometres of the race.

Behind, Majka, Geraint Thomas (Ineos-Grenadiers), Fausto Masnada (Deceuninck-Quickstep) and Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana Pro Team) tried to draw back the 28-year-old but the gap began to extend out to 25 seconds.

The accelerations caused race leader Michael Woods (EF Pro Cycling) to drop off the pace, with Yates able to extend his advantage to cross the line 35seconds ahead of second place and move into the overall race lead.

Simon Yates – Stage 5 winner:
“It was a really good day, a lot of good work from the team and I knew I had good legs already from yesterday.

"Today was a big opportunity to take the jersey and to take some time, with the time trial on the last day I need a good buffer.

“It was already a fast pace first by EF Pro Cycling and then by Astana Pro Cycling. Majka attacked to really start the show, I saw an opportunity and really took it. I saw straight away that I had a gap so just went full gas.

“I am very wary because I know it will be seconds that this race is won by so I just have to try to do my best now in the next stages.”

Complete results:

202 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.648 km/hr

1 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 5hr 30min 43sec
2 THOMAS Geraint INEOS Grenadiers @ 35sec
3 MAJKA Rafal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 VLASOV Aleksandr Astana 0:39
5 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 0:54
6 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:58
7 MASNADA Fausto Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:00
8 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 1:05
9 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 1:11
10 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling 1:46
11 WOODS Michael EF Pro Cycling s.t.
12 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana 1:55
13 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 2:21
14 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
15 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
16 GUERREIRO Ruben EF Pro Cycling s.t.
17 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC Team 2:25
18 VERVAEKE Louis Alpecin-Fenix 2:43
19 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale 3:09
20 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation 3:20
21 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 3:27
22 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 3:51
23 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:13
24 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
25 NIBALI Vincenzo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
27 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 WEENING Pieter Trek-Segafredo 4:40
29 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo 5:05
30 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates 5:24
31 HOLMES Matthew Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 VILLELLA Davide Movistar 5:28
33 GASPAROTTO Enrico NTT Pro Cycling 6:00
34 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar 6:03
35 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
36 HANNINEN Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale 6:20
37 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar s.t.
38 KOCHETKOV Pavel CCC Team s.t.
39 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma 6:25
40 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 7:17
41 KANGERT Tanel EF Pro Cycling 7:38
42 WACKERMANN Luca Vini Zabù KTM 7:58
43 ALBA Juan Diego Movistar 8:57
44 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
45 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren 10:06
46 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 10:20
47 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 10:49
48 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie 12:04
49 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Start-Up Nation 12:06
50 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
51 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
52 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
53 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
55 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
56 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 14:08
57 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
58 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
59 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
60 PUCCIO Salvatore INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
61 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 15:20
62 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 15:52
63 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
64 VERMOTE Julien Cofidis s.t.
65 CAMPENAERTS Victor NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
66 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
67 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 16:29
68 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 17:09
70 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal 17:11
71 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 17:14
72 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
73 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers 17:38
74 FELLINE Fabio Astana 18:18
75 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 VISCONTI Giovanni Vini Zabù KTM 18:53
77 GABBURO Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
78 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
79 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
80 ZIMMERMANN Georg CCC Team 19:25
81 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 19:30
82 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
83 HAAS Nathan Cofidis s.t.
84 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
85 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
86 PELLAUD Simon Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
87 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
88 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
89 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
90 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
91 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
92 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
94 BARBERO Carlos NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
95 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
96 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
97 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
98 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
99 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
100 BJERG Mikkel UAE-Team Emirates 20:46
101 CORT Magnus EF Pro Cycling s.t.
102 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal 21:22
103 GANNA Filippo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
104 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
105 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
106 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
107 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
108 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis s.t.
109 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step 22:06
110 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
111 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
112 ARANBURU Alex Astana 22:13
113 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
114 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 22:16
115 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 22:51
116 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 23:49
117 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix 24:43
118 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix 24:45
119 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 24:47
120 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
121 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling 25:30
122 DYBALL Benjamin NTT Pro Cycling 26:07
123 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 26:55
124 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
125 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 27:13
126 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
127 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie 27:30
128 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation 29:17
129 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
131 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
132 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
133 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
134 DAINESE Alberto Team Sunweb s.t.
135 MITRI James Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
136 RESTREPO Jhonatan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
137 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
138 SABATINI Fabio Cofidis s.t.
139 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
140 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
141 VIVIANI Attilio Cofidis s.t.
142 CLARKE Simon EF Pro Cycling s.t.
143 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
144 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team s.t.
145 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
146 STOJNIC Veljko Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
147 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
148 CIMA Imerio Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
149 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
150 FROOME Chris INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
151 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
152 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Pro Cycling s.t.
153 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
154 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie 29:47
155 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo 30:32
156 CARRETERO Hector Movistar 32:12
157 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates 32:51
158 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
159 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
160 TORRES Albert Movistar s.t.
161 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
162 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
163 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
164 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.

GC after stage 5:

947 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.099 km/hr

1 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 23hr 36min 59sec
2 MAJKA Rafal Bora-hansgrohe @ 16sec
3 THOMAS Geraint INEOS Grenadiers 0:39
4 VLASOV Aleksandr Astana 0:49
5 MASNADA Fausto Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:54
6 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 1:00
7 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:21
8 WOODS Michael EF Pro Cycling 1:22
9 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 2:28
10 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 2:44
11 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 2:49
12 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling 2:52
13 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 3:24
14 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 3:25
15 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC Team 3:31
16 VERVAEKE Louis Alpecin-Fenix 3:49
17 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale 4:47
18 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 4:57
19 NIBALI Vincenzo Trek-Segafredo 5:51
20 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates 6:49
21 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo 7:18
22 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-McLaren 7:22
23 HANNINEN Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale 7:58
24 VILLELLA Davide Movistar 8:13
25 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation 8:40
26 KANGERT Tanel EF Pro Cycling 9:03
27 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 10:52
28 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 11:26
30 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 12:59
31 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe 13:12
32 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao INEOS Grenadiers 13:19
33 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana 13:24
34 BARTA Will CCC Team 14:20
35 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 14:42
36 WEENING Pieter Trek-Segafredo 15:00
37 KOCHETKOV Pavel CCC Team 15:17
38 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma 15:52
39 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 16:19
40 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel NTT Pro Cycling 16:26
41 GUERREIRO Ruben EF Pro Cycling 19:45
42 VISCONTI Giovanni Vini Zabù KTM 20:28
43 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r La Mondiale 21:18
44 GASPAROTTO Enrico NTT Pro Cycling 22:05
45 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar 22:16
46 ARANBURU Alex Astana 23:19
47 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar 23:35
48 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 24:12
49 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal 24:40
50 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Alpecin-Fenix 24:55
51 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar 25:29
52 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren 26:08
53 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Pro Cycling 28:57
54 WACKERMANN Luca Vini Zabù KTM 30:01
55 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 30:49
56 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 30:53
57 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Start-Up Nation 31:13
58 PUCCIO Salvatore INEOS Grenadiers 32:29
59 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 32:35
60 GABBURO Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 32:37
61 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 32:38
62 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 33:50
63 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 34:08
64 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 34:12
65 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 34:52
66 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 35:11
67 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 35:20
68 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 35:28
69 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 37:39
70 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 37:46
71 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-McLaren 37:51
72 HOLMES Matthew Lotto-Soudal 38:29
73 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 40:00
74 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale 40:07
75 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie 40:52
76 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 44:08
77 ALBA Juan Diego Movistar 45:00
78 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 45:11
79 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 46:09
80 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo 46:18
81 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 46:29
82 CARRETERO Hector Movistar 46:35
83 CLARKE Simon EF Pro Cycling 46:47
84 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step 47:17
85 HAAS Nathan Cofidis 47:29
86 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 47:31
87 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù KTM 47:33
88 FELLINE Fabio Astana 47:55
89 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers 48:40
90 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal 48:52
91 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 48:53
92 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 48:54
93 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 49:29
94 ZIMMERMANN Georg CCC Team 49:42
95 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 49:47
96 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
97 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
98 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 51:56
99 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 52:10
100 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team 54:45
101 BARBERO Carlos NTT Pro Cycling 54:54
102 CAMPENAERTS Victor NTT Pro Cycling 55:42
103 DYBALL Benjamin NTT Pro Cycling 56:24
104 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal 56:25
105 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix 56:32
106 VERMOTE Julien Cofidis 57:13
107 FROOME Chris INEOS Grenadiers 57:14
108 CORT Magnus EF Pro Cycling 57:58
109 BJERG Mikkel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
110 BOARO Manuele Astana 58:17
111 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 58:21
112 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling 59:54
113 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 1:00:43
114 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis 1:00:46
115 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix 1:01:14
116 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:01:30
117 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 1:02:12
118 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:02:43
119 GANNA Filippo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
120 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie 1:02:54
121 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 1:03:14
122 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:03:34
123 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation 1:03:47
124 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo 1:04:04
125 STOJNIC Veljko Vini Zabù KTM 1:04:41
126 PELLAUD Simon Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:06:08
127 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 1:07:55
128 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie 1:08:41
129 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto-Soudal 1:09:08
130 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix 1:09:31
131 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 1:10:54
132 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 1:11:22
133 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:11:47
134 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:13:19
135 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 1:13:33
136 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 1:13:38
137 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Pro Cycling s.t.
138 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
139 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
140 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
141 RESTREPO Jhonatan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
142 MITRI James Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
143 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
144 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
145 SABATINI Fabio Cofidis 1:13:58
146 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 1:14:08
147 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
148 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 1:14:42
149 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 1:15:20
150 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 1:15:45
151 VIVIANI Attilio Cofidis 1:15:50
152 CIMA Imerio Gazprom-RusVelo 1:15:57
153 TORRES Albert Movistar 1:17:12
154 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix 1:18:30
155 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù KTM 1:19:12
156 DAINESE Alberto Team Sunweb s.t.
157 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
158 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation 1:19:31
159 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
160 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:22:46
161 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
162 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates 1:23:39
163 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 1:24:35
164 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù KTM 1:30:52

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Thursday (Giovedi), September 10: Stage 4, Terni - Cascia, 194 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Lucas Hamilton

Lucas Hamilton takes the fourth stage. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Cascia at 2:00 PM, local time: 26C (79F), showers in the area. The wind is from the northwest at 6 km/hr (4 mph). Throughout the day there is a 45% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Lucas Hamilton's Mitchelton-Scott team.

24-year-old Lucas Hamilton took his opportunity in the final of today’s first mountain stage at Tirreno Adriatico, attacking away from the general classification group, before winning a two-up sprint to claim his first WorldTour victory.

Mitchelton-SCOTT found themselves in a dream position with numbers to their advantage in the final five-kilometres, allowing Hamilton to contest the stage victory, while Jack Haig and team leader Simon Yates both finished inside the top-10 on the stage and into the top-10 on the general classification.

The first hour of the stage was fast and frantic with the peloton averaging 46.7km/h despite passing over the rolling terrain. No breakaway attempts were able to stick until over 60km of racing was complete, when finally a group of 11 riders were allowed to break clear.

The group quickly opened up a lead of over one-minute but with important climbs to come, the peloton kept the group on a tight leash, hovering most of the day around the three-minute mark.

Half-way up the final climb of the day, all of the remaining breakaway riders were swallowed up by the reduced peloton, before new attacks started to fly from the general classification contenders.

Yates made a decisive move towards the crest of the climb, forcing race leader Michael Woods (EF Pro Cycling) and Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) to react, following straight onto his wheel.

On the descent other GC riders joined Yates at the front, including teammates Haig and Hamilton, giving the Australian outfit numbers to play with.

As soon as Hamilton made contact with the leaders, he took the initiative and used his momentum to launch away taking Fausto Masnada (Deceuninck-Quickstep) with him.

It was touch and go if the pair would stay away but on the uphill drag to the line the Mitchelton-SCOTT rider had done enough and powered past Masnada to claim his first WorldTour victory and move up to fourth place overall.

Lucas Hamilton - Stage 4 winner:
“It’s my first WorldTour win so I am super happy.

“I just hung on over that final climb and I was in that second group when Yates attacked ahead. When we got back on, I saw my own opportunity and with the speed and momentum we had I was able to get away. I was very lucky to have Masnada there with me because I don’t think I could have done that myself and we worked well together.

“Simon is still our overall leader, so this win is a bit of a bonus but for me it is nice to step up. I take my opportunities when I can and I am lucky to have a leader like Simon that also lets his teammates have opportunities.

“On paper Masnada is probably faster than me so I was a bit worried about that and tried to make him do the last 500metres or so and that worked in my favour in the end."

Complete results:

194 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.647 km/hr

1 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 4hr 46min 22sec
2 MASNADA Fausto Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 WOODS Michael EF Pro Cycling @ 10sec
4 VLASOV Aleksandr Astana s.t.
5 THOMAS Geraint INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
7 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 MAJKA Rafal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
10 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
11 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 0:15
12 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 0:53
13 ARANBURU Alex Astana s.t.
14 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
15 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
16 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
17 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
19 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
20 VERVAEKE Louis Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
21 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
22 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
23 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC Team s.t.
24 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao INEOS Grenadiers 1:04
25 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
26 VISCONTI Giovanni Vini Zabù KTM 1:25
27 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 VILLELLA Davide Movistar s.t.
29 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
30 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
31 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
32 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
34 KANGERT Tanel EF Pro Cycling s.t.
35 NIBALI Vincenzo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 WEENING Pieter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 HANNINEN Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma 3:54
39 GASPAROTTO Enrico NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
40 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
41 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar 4:28
42 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
43 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 5:13
44 KOCHETKOV Pavel CCC Team s.t.
45 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
47 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
48 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
49 GUERREIRO Ruben EF Pro Cycling s.t.
50 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
51 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers 6:58
52 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana 7:40
53 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
54 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 8:17
55 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
56 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
57 PUCCIO Salvatore INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
58 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
59 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
60 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
61 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 9:55
63 FROOME Chris INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
64 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
65 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
66 GABBURO Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
67 CARRETERO Hector Movistar s.t.
68 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 11:32
69 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
70 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
72 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix 12:25
73 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 12:27
74 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
75 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:35
76 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 13:56
77 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
79 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
80 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
81 BOARO Manuele Astana 15:48
82 CLARKE Simon EF Pro Cycling 17:17
83 CORT Magnus EF Pro Cycling s.t.
84 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal 17:26
85 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team s.t.
86 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
87 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
88 NATAROV Yuriy Astana s.t.
89 FELLINE Fabio Astana s.t.
90 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma s.t.
91 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
92 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix 19:30
93 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 21:22
94 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
95 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
96 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
97 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
98 HAAS Nathan Cofidis s.t.
99 MITRI James Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
100 SABATINI Fabio Cofidis s.t.
101 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
102 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
103 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
104 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
105 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
107 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
108 VERMOTE Julien Cofidis s.t.
109 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
110 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
111 BJERG Mikkel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
112 TORRES Albert Movistar s.t.
113 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
115 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
116 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
117 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
118 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
119 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
120 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
121 STOJNIC Veljko Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
122 CAMPENAERTS Victor NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
123 RESTREPO Jhonatan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
124 ALBA Juan Diego Movistar s.t.
125 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
126 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
127 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
128 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
129 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
130 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
131 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
132 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
133 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
134 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
135 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
136 BARBERO Carlos NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
137 CIMA Imerio Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
138 DAINESE Alberto Team Sunweb s.t.
139 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
140 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
141 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
142 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
143 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
144 ZIMMERMANN Georg CCC Team s.t.
145 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis s.t.
146 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
147 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
148 VIVIANI Attilio Cofidis s.t.
149 GANNA Filippo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
150 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
151 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
152 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Pro Cycling s.t.
153 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
154 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
155 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
156 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
157 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
158 DYBALL Benjamin NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
159 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie s.t.
160 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
161 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
162 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
163 PELLAUD Simon Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
164 WACKERMANN Luca Vini Zabù KTM 21:50
165 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù KTM 22:47
166 HOLMES Matthew Lotto-Soudal 24:28

GC after stage 4:

745 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.165 km/hr

1 WOODS Michael EF Pro Cycling 18hr 5min 52sec
2 MAJKA Rafal Bora-hansgrohe @ 9sec
3 MASNADA Fausto Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:18
4 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 0:27
5 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 0:30
6 THOMAS Geraint INEOS Grenadiers 0:34
7 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 VLASOV Aleksandr Astana s.t.
9 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 0:47
10 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
11 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 0:52
12 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 1:17
13 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 1:28
14 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC Team 1:30
15 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
16 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
17 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 ARANBURU Alex Astana s.t.
19 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
20 VERVAEKE Louis Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
21 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 1:41
22 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates 1:49
23 KANGERT Tanel EF Pro Cycling s.t.
24 NIBALI Vincenzo Trek-Segafredo 2:02
25 VISCONTI Giovanni Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
26 HANNINEN Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo 2:37
29 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 2:43
30 VILLELLA Davide Movistar 3:09
31 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-McLaren 3:33
32 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation 5:44
33 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r La Mondiale 5:50
34 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
35 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 7:03
36 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel NTT Pro Cycling 7:53
37 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal s.t.
38 BARTA Will CCC Team 8:41
39 KOCHETKOV Pavel CCC Team 9:21
40 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 9:26
41 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao INEOS Grenadiers 9:30
42 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma 9:51
43 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
44 WEENING Pieter Trek-Segafredo 10:44
45 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 11:39
46 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar 11:53
47 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana s.t.
48 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 12:24
49 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 12:30
50 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 13:32
51 GABBURO Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:08
52 CARRETERO Hector Movistar 14:47
53 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 15:02
54 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 15:46
55 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren 16:26
56 GASPAROTTO Enrico NTT Pro Cycling 16:29
57 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 16:30
58 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar 16:37
59 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 17:36
60 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 17:45
61 GUERREIRO Ruben EF Pro Cycling 17:48
62 CLARKE Simon EF Pro Cycling 17:54
63 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 18:21
64 PUCCIO Salvatore INEOS Grenadiers 18:45
65 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Start-Up Nation 19:31
66 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar 19:33
67 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 21:36
68 WACKERMANN Luca Vini Zabù KTM 22:27
69 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 22:30
70 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 22:43
71 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 23:15
72 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 24:02
73 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-McLaren 24:07
74 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 25:21
75 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 25:31
76 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step 25:35
77 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù KTM 25:51
78 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team 25:52
79 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 26:05
80 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 26:26
81 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 27:00
82 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 27:01
83 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie 27:08
84 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo 27:12
85 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal 27:54
86 FROOME Chris INEOS Grenadiers 28:21
87 HAAS Nathan Cofidis 28:23
88 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale 28:25
89 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 28:40
90 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 29:48
91 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
92 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix 30:01
93 FELLINE Fabio Astana s.t.
94 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 30:23
95 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 30:41
96 ZIMMERMANN Georg CCC Team s.t.
97 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
98 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
99 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
100 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
101 DYBALL Benjamin NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
102 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers 31:26
103 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 31:50
104 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
105 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 32:50
106 HOLMES Matthew Lotto-Soudal 33:29
107 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo 33:56
108 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling 34:48
109 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie 35:48
110 BARBERO Carlos NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
111 STOJNIC Veljko Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
112 ALBA Juan Diego Movistar 36:27
113 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal 37:19
114 CORT Magnus EF Pro Cycling 37:36
115 BJERG Mikkel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
116 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 37:49
117 BOARO Manuele Astana 39:11
118 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis 39:48
119 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
120 CAMPENAERTS Victor NTT Pro Cycling 40:14
121 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix 40:16
122 VERMOTE Julien Cofidis 41:45
123 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
124 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
125 GANNA Filippo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
126 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 42:54
127 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 44:26
128 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation 44:41
129 TORRES Albert Movistar 44:45
130 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
131 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
132 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Pro Cycling s.t.
133 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
134 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
135 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
136 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
137 RESTREPO Jhonatan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
138 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
139 MITRI James Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
140 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
141 SABATINI Fabio Cofidis s.t.
142 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
143 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix 45:12
144 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 45:15
145 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 45:49
146 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 46:27
147 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 46:44
148 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 46:52
149 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 46:57
150 VIVIANI Attilio Cofidis s.t.
151 PELLAUD Simon Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 47:02
152 CIMA Imerio Gazprom-RusVelo 47:04
153 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
154 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
155 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 47:57
156 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 48:27
157 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 50:19
158 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
159 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
160 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
161 DAINESE Alberto Team Sunweb s.t.
162 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates 51:12
163 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 52:08
164 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix 54:09
165 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie 57:01
166 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù KTM 58:25

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Wednesday (Mercoledi), September 9: Stage 3, Follonica - Saturnia, 217 km.

Stage 3 map & profile

Michael Woods

Michael Woods takes a solo win and the GC lead. Sirotti photo

Weather at the city of Pitigliano, 174 km into the stage: 30C (86F), sunny, with the wind from the southwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Michael Woods' EF Pro Cycling team.

Mike Woods was all smiles as he pulled the Tirreno-Adriatico leaders jersey over his shoulders. He sprayed champagne from the top step of the podium. After a broken femur this spring at Paris-Nice, this very moment was something he spent months preparing his body (and mind) for.

Woods capitalized on strong teamwork at the perfect moment, and took an uphill sprint win that saw him move into the race lead.

“I looked at the stage before coming here and recognized that this would be a good one for me, particularly with the course being so difficult and so challenging,” Woods said. “The guys on my team rode amazing, did some great work for me, and I had no choice but to step up my game,” Woods said.

Woods bested Rafal Majka (Bora–Hansgrohe) in the final kilometer of the race after the pair rode clear atop the final ramp of the Poggio Murella. Woods leads the general classification by 5 seconds of Majka and by 26 seconds over Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb).

The last time Woods won a race it was also in Italy, at Milano-Torino. The roads and racing seem to suit the climber well. “I love Italy. It’s one of my favorite places in the world to race. The courses always suit me and they are super hard, super challenging, and I like that,” he said.

Woods is the first Canadian to have won a stage in the Tirreno-Adriatico, and thanks to Wood’s efforts, Canada is now the 25th nation to have seen victory in the race’s history. Woods is also the first Canadian to lead the Tirreno-Adriatico.

The team controlled the stage wonderfully, bringing the break back through strong riding on the front of the peloton, and then Tanel Kangert gummed up the chase that took after Woods after he attacked.

“Amazing work by my team, they really pulled a lot for me. Great teamwork and I finished it, I am very happy. Teamwork makes the dream work.” Woods said.

“This victory is definitively a big step in my career, it’s the first time I’ve worn the leader’s jersey in a WorldTour race. I don’t think I am the favorite for the overall victory, because there is the final ITT and there are other riders stronger than me in time trials, but I will definitely defend the jersey and go on the attack again.”

Complete results:

217 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.717 km/hr

1 WOODS Michael EF Pro Cycling 5hr 19min 46sec
2 MAJKA Rafal Bora-hansgrohe @ 1sec
3 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 0:20
4 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 VLASOV Aleksandr Astana s.t.
6 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
7 KANGERT Tanel EF Pro Cycling s.t.
8 MASNADA Fausto Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
10 THOMAS Geraint INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
11 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
12 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Alpecin-Fenix 0:33
13 VISCONTI Giovanni Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
14 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
15 CLARKE Simon EF Pro Cycling s.t.
16 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
17 ARANBURU Alex Astana s.t.
18 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
20 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
21 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick ep s.t.
22 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
23 NIBALI Vincenzo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 VERVAEKE Louis Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
27 WACKERMANN Luca Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
28 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC Team s.t.
29 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
30 HANNINEN Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 0:44
32 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 1:40
33 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
34 VILLELLA Davide Movistar s.t.
35 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 1:46
36 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
39 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 1:56
40 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
41 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:36
42 HAAS Nathan Cofidis s.t.
43 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
44 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
45 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 4:04
47 KOCHETKOV Pavel CCC Team s.t.
48 GABBURO Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:09
49 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
50 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
52 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
54 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana s.t.
55 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
56 CARRETERO Hector Movistar 4:50
57 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
58 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:00
59 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Start-Up Nation 5:01
60 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie 5:42
61 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma 5:53
62 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 6:44
63 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo 7:23
64 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team 8:22
65 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
66 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
68 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
69 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
70 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
71 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar 8:53
72 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 8:57
73 HOLMES Matthew Lotto-Soudal 8:59
74 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale 9:15
75 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
77 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
78 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
79 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
80 ZIMMERMANN Georg CCC Team s.t.
81 WEENING Pieter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 DYBALL Benjamin NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
83 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
84 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
85 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
86 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 9:28
87 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal 10:24
88 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
89 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
90 PUCCIO Salvatore INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
91 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
92 BJERG Mikkel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
93 FELLINE Fabio Astana 12:31
94 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
95 GUERREIRO Ruben EF Pro Cycling s.t.
96 GASPAROTTO Enrico NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
97 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
98 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
99 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 12:50
100 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:22
101 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
102 BARBERO Carlos NTT Pro Cycling 14:22
103 CAMPENAERTS Victor NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
104 STOJNIC Veljko Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
105 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
107 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 15:01
108 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 ALBA Juan Movistar s.t.
110 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar s.t.
111 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step 18:22
112 FROOME Chris INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
113 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis s.t.
114 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers 20:19
115 VERMOTE Julien Cofidis s.t.
116 GANNA Filippo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
117 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
118 NATAROV Yuriy Astana s.t.
119 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
120 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
121 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
122 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
123 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
124 CORT Magnus EF Pro Cycling s.t.
125 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
126 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 23:19
127 SABATINI Fabio Cofidis s.t.
128 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
129 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 MITRI James Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
131 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
132 TORRES Albert Movistar s.t.
133 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
134 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
135 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
136 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
137 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
138 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
139 RESTREPO Jhonatan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
140 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
141 PACIONI Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
142 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
143 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
144 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Pro Cycling s.t.
145 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
146 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
147 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 25:01
148 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 25:31
149 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
150 VIVIANI Attilio Cofidis s.t.
151 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation 25:38
152 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
153 CIMA Imerio Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
154 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
155 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
156 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
157 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
158 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
159 PELLAUD Simon Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
160 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 28:11
161 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù KTM 28:53
162 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
163 DAINESE Alberto Team Sunweb s.t.
164 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
165 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
166 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
167 SELIG Rudiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
168 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
169 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
170 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie s.t.
171 TAARAMAE Rein Total Direct Energie 31:00

GC after stage 3:

551 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.356 km/hr

1 WOODS Michael EF Pro Cycling 13hr 19min 24sec
2 MAJKA Rafal Bora-hansgrohe @ 5sec
3 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 0:26
4 THOMAS Geraint INEOS Grenadiers 0:30
5 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
7 MASNADA Fausto Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 KANGERT Tanel EF Pro Cycling s.t.
9 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
10 VLASOV Aleksandr Astana s.t.
11 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
12 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r La Mondiale 0:43
13 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
14 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
15 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC Team s.t.
16 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
17 NIBALI Vincenzo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 WACKERMANN Luca Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
19 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
20 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
21 CLARKE Simon EF Pro Cycling s.t.
22 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
23 HANNINEN Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 VISCONTI Giovanni Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
26 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
27 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 ARANBURU Alex Astana s.t.
29 VERVAEKE Louis Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
30 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 0:54
32 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo 1:50
33 VILLELLA Davide Movistar s.t.
34 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 1:56
36 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
39 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 2:06
40 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
41 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:46
42 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
43 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
45 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 4:14
46 KOCHETKOV Pavel CCC Team s.t.
47 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 4:16
48 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:19
49 GABBURO Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
50 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
51 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
52 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
53 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana s.t.
54 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 4:49
55 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren 5:00
56 CARRETERO Hector Movistar s.t.
57 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:10
58 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Start-Up Nation 5:41
59 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie 5:52
60 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma 6:03
61 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 6:51
62 HAAS Nathan Cofidis 7:07
63 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù KTM 8:31
64 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 8:32
65 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team s.t.
66 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
67 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
68 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
69 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
70 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar 9:03
71 HOLMES Matthew Lotto-Soudal 9:07
72 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
73 ZIMMERMANN Georg CCC Team 9:25
74 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
75 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
76 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
77 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
79 WEENING Pieter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 DYBALL Benjamin NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
81 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
83 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 9:37
84 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar 10:34
85 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal s.t.
86 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
87 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
88 PUCCIO Salvatore INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
89 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale 11:05
90 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 11:41
91 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo 12:40
92 GUERREIRO Ruben EF Pro Cycling 12:41
93 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
94 GASPAROTTO Enrico NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
95 FELLINE Fabio Astana s.t.
96 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
97 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
98 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 13:00
99 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:32
100 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
101 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie 14:32
102 BARBERO Carlos NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
103 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
104 STOJNIC Veljko Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
105 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 15:11
106 ALBA Juan Movistar s.t.
107 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar s.t.
108 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo 15:46
109 BJERG Mikkel UAE-Team Emirates 16:20
110 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis 18:32
111 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
112 FROOME Chris INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
113 CAMPENAERTS Victor NTT Pro Cycling 18:58
114 CORT Magnus EF Pro Cycling 20:25
115 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 20:29
116 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
117 VERMOTE Julien Cofidis s.t.
118 NATAROV Yuriy Astana s.t.
119 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
120 GANNA Filippo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
121 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
122 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 21:38
123 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 23:10
124 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation 23:25
125 TORRES Albert Movistar 23:29
126 PACIONI Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
127 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
128 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Pro Cycling s.t.
129 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
131 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
132 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
133 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
134 RESTREPO Jhonatan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
135 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
136 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
137 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
138 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
139 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
140 MITRI James Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
141 SABATINI Fabio Cofidis s.t.
142 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 23:59
143 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 24:33
144 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers 24:34
145 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 25:11
146 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 25:28
147 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 25:36
148 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 25:41
149 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
150 VIVIANI Attilio Cofidis s.t.
151 PELLAUD Simon Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 25:46
152 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation 25:48
153 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
154 CIMA Imerio Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
155 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
156 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 26:41
157 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 27:11
158 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix 27:57
159 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 29:03
160 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
161 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
162 SELIG Rudiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
163 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
164 DAINESE Alberto Team Sunweb s.t.
165 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates 29:56
166 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 30:52
167 TAARAMAE Rein Total Direct Energie 31:10
168 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix 32:53
169 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 35:01
170 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù KTM 35:44
171 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie 35:45

Stage 3 map & profile:

Tirreno Adriatico map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Tuesday (Martedi), September 8: Stage 2, Camaiore - Follonica, 201 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Pascal Ackermann

Could it be any closer? Pascal Ackermann (in blue, second from left) just beats Fernando Gaviria. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Follonica at 2:320 PM, local time: 31C (88F), sunny, with the wind from the south at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner and GC leader Pascal Ackermann's Bora-hansgrohe team.

The second stage, at 198 km in length, featured an undulating parcours for the first half of the race, while the final 60 km took place on almost flat terrain. Just as yesterday, the race was a matter to be settled by the fast men, and in the end, the victory was yet again contested in a mass sprint in Follonica.

After the start in Camaiore, four riders were able to break away and following the first hour of racing, they had already gained a lead of approximately 5 minutes. However, the peloton was not willing to let them get much further and was quick to increase the pace.

In the final phase of racing, BORA – hansgrohe, with the current GC leader Pascal Ackermann in their ranks, took full control of the race until the remaining escapee was reeled back in with 15 km to go. In the final 10 km, the teams of the top sprinters came to the fore.

On the finishing straight, Pascal took Fernando Gaviria's wheel, swung out from behind and pipped the Columbian on the line. With this win, he not only took his second stage victory at this year's Tirreno – Adriatico, but also retained his lead in the general classification.

From the Finish Line:
"The team did so well today, and the finale was a very exciting one. I was able to completely trust my lead-out, and it was a really close sprint. In fact, it couldn't have been any closer, otherwise I would have missed out on the win. I think I did it just right. I found myself in the wind a bit too early, but I couldn't go back and at that point I had no choice and just went for it. I had good legs and so managed to cross the line first. Now I’m looking forward to Saturday, because I might have another chance there. Tomorrow's stage will be more difficult, and perhaps I’ll take it a bit slower and easier to recover from the two sprint stages." - Pascal Ackermann

"In comparison to yesterday's stage, where we were a bit lucky, today actually went exactly as we had envisaged. The guys implemented our plan very well. Maciej controlled the race almost all on his own. At the beginning, there was a 4-man leading group, with there being only three left out front a short time later, until the last escapee was caught again. In the finale, the guys performed excellently, the lead-out did a superb job and Pascal had really good legs again. It was a very nice win for us, and the result of strong teamwork." - Jens Zemke, Sports Director

Complete Results:

201 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.949 km/hr

1 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 5hr 1min 53sec
2 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
4 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
5 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
6 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
7 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
8 PACIONI Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
9 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
11 CIMA Imerio Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
12 CORT Magnus EF Pro Cycling s.t.
13 BARBERO Carlos NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
14 DAINESE Alberto Team Sunweb s.t.
15 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
16 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
18 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
19 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
20 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis s.t.
21 TORRES Albert Movistar s.t.
22 THOMAS Geraint INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
23 KANGERT Tanel EF Pro Cycling s.t.
24 GASPAROTTO Enrico NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
25 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
26 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 MAJKA Rafal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
28 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
30 GUERREIRO Ruben EF Pro Cycling s.t.
31 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
32 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team s.t.
33 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
34 NIBALI Vincenzo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma s.t.
36 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
37 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
38 WOODS Michael EF Pro Cycling s.t.
39 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
40 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 ZIMMERMANN Georg CCC Team s.t.
42 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
43 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
44 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal s.t.
45 GABBURO Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
46 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC Team s.t.
47 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
48 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
49 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
50 MASNADA Fausto Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
51 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
52 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
53 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
55 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
56 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
57 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
58 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
59 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
60 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
61 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
63 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
64 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
65 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
66 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Pro Cycling s.t.
67 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
68 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
69 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
70 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
71 VERMOTE Julien Cofidis s.t.
72 VLASOV Aleksandr Astana s.t.
73 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
74 FELLINE Fabio Astana s.t.
75 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
76 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
77 WACKERMANN Luca Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
78 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
79 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
80 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
81 TAARAMAE Rein Total Direct Energie s.t.
82 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
83 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
84 PELLAUD Simon Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
85 RESTREPO Jhonatan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
86 VERVAEKE Louis Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
87 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
88 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
89 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
90 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
91 VIVIANI Attilio Cofidis s.t.
92 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
93 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
94 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
95 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
96 VILLELLA Davide Movistar s.t.
97 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
98 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
99 HANNINEN Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
100 CLARKE Simon EF Pro Cycling s.t.
101 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
102 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
103 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
104 ARANBURU Alex Astana s.t.
105 SELIG Rudiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
106 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
107 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
108 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana s.t.
109 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
110 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
111 BAGIOLI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
112 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
113 CARRETERO Hector Movistar s.t.
114 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
115 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
116 WEENING Pieter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
117 DYBALL Benjamin NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
118 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
119 ALBA Juan Movistar s.t.
120 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
121 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
122 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
123 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar s.t.
124 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
125 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
126 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
127 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
128 NATAROV Yuriy Astana s.t.
129 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
131 VISCONTI Giovanni Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
132 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
133 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
134 HOLMES Matthew Lotto-Soudal s.t.
135 STOJNIC Veljko Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
136 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
137 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
138 FROOME Chris INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
139 PUCCIO Salvatore INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
140 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
141 PADUN Mark Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
142 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
143 GANNA Filippo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
144 MITRI James Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
145 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
146 KOCHETKOV Pavel CCC Team s.t.
147 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma s.t.
148 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
149 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
150 SABATINI Fabio Cofidis s.t.
151 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ @ 30sec
152 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
153 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
154 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo 0:35
155 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 0:53
156 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
157 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo 0:55
158 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 1:04
159 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:09
160 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale 1:40
161 CAMPENAERTS Victor NTT Pro Cycling 1:49
162 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
163 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 1:56
164 HAAS Nathan Cofidis 2:01
165 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:41
166 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers 4:05
167 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix 4:28
168 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
169 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
170 BJERG Mikkel UAE-Team Emirates 5:46
171 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie 6:42
172 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
173 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
174 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.

GC after stage 2:

334 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.796 km/hr

1 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 7hr 59min 28sec
2 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates @ 8sec
3 CORT Magnus EF Pro Cycling 0:16
4 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
5 BAGIOLI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:17
6 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 PELLAUD Simon Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:18
8 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 0:19
9 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation 0:20
10 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
11 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
12 CIMA Imerio Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
13 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis s.t.
15 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
16 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 TORRES Albert Movistar s.t.
18 PACIONI Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
19 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
20 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma s.t.
22 THOMAS Geraint INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
23 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
24 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
25 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
26 ZIMMERMANN Georg CCC Team s.t.
27 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
28 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
29 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
30 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 GUERREIRO Ruben EF Pro Cycling s.t.
32 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team s.t.
33 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
34 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
35 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC Team s.t.
36 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Pro Cycling s.t.
37 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
38 MASNADA Fausto Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
39 GABBURO Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
40 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
41 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
42 WACKERMANN Luca Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
43 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
44 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
45 NIBALI Vincenzo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
47 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
48 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
49 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
50 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 MAJKA Rafal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
52 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
53 SELIG Rudiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
54 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal s.t.
55 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
56 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
57 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
59 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
60 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
61 KANGERT Tanel EF Pro Cycling s.t.
62 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
63 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
64 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
65 GASPAROTTO Enrico NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
66 CLARKE Simon EF Pro Cycling s.t.
67 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
68 VLASOV Aleksandr Astana s.t.
69 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
70 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
71 HANNINEN Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
72 WOODS Michael EF Pro Cycling s.t.
73 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
74 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
75 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
76 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
77 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal s.t.
78 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
79 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
80 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
81 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
82 BARBERO Carlos NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
83 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
84 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
85 FELLINE Fabio Astana s.t.
86 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
87 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
88 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
89 VISCONTI Giovanni Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
90 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
91 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
92 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
93 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
94 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
95 DAINESE Alberto Team Sunweb s.t.
96 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
97 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
99 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
100 TAARAMAE Rein Total Direct Energie s.t.
101 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
102 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
103 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
104 VILLELLA Davide Movistar s.t.
105 NATAROV Yuriy Astana s.t.
106 ALBA Juan Diego Movistar s.t.
107 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
108 HOLMES Matthew Lotto-Soudal s.t.
109 VERMOTE Julien Cofidis s.t.
110 VERVAEKE Louis Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
111 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
112 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
113 ARANBURU Alex Astana s.t.
114 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
115 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
116 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
117 RESTREPO Jhonatan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
118 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
119 CARRETERO Hector Movistar s.t.
120 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
121 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
122 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
123 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
124 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
125 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
126 KOCHETKOV Pavel CCC Team s.t.
127 WEENING Pieter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
128 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana s.t.
129 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar s.t.
130 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
131 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
132 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
133 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
134 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
135 DYBALL Benjamin NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
136 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
137 VIVIANI Attilio Cofidis s.t.
138 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
139 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
140 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
141 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
142 MITRI James Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
143 FROOME Chris INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
144 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
145 PUCCIO Salvatore INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
146 STOJNIC Veljko Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
147 GANNA Filippo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
148 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
149 SABATINI Fabio Cofidis s.t.
150 PADUN Mark Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
151 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Start-Up Nation 0:50
152 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
153 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
154 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo 0:55
155 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates 1:13
156 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
157 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 1:24
158 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:29
159 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale 2:00
160 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation 2:09
161 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 2:16
162 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:01
163 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers 4:25
164 HAAS Nathan Cofidis 4:41
165 CAMPENAERTS Victor NTT Pro Cycling 4:46
166 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix 4:48
167 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
168 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo 5:27
169 BJERG Mikkel UAE-Team Emirates 6:06
170 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:00
171 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù KTM 7:01
172 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 7:02
173 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie s.t.
174 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix 7:25

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Monday (Lunedi) September 7: Stage 1: Lido di Camaiore - Lido di Camaiore, 133 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Pascal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann (on left) takes a close one from Fernando Gaviria. Sirotti photo

Weather at Camaiore near the start/finish at 1:50 PM, local time: (28C) 82F, fair, with the wind from the south at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Pascal Ackermann's Bora-hansgrohe team.

In its 55th edition, the race between the seas was extended to eight days this year. Today's stage commenced on the Tyrrhenian coast with a 133 km-long stage around Lido di Camaiore. After a hilly start, the second half of the race continued on a flat course before the day was concluded in a sprint finale. A group of six riders got away quickly after the start gun, yet after 50 km of racing, only two riders remained up front while the field held the leading riders on a tight leash, and as such, their advantage never extended beyond two minutes.

With 18 km still to race, the leading duo was unable to hold off the chasing peloton, and the two escapees were ultimately caught. At this point, BORA - hansgrohe, who had high hopes on this course that was suited to the fast men, prepared for the finale to bring Pascal Ackermann into a good position.

In a hectic finish, the German sprinter timed his run to the finish perfectly and was able to pull past F. Gaviria, who initially looked like the sure winner, to take the win on the opening stage. With this victory, his fifth of the season, Pascal will also don the leader's Jersey on tomorrow's stage.

"It was an incredible race today, because we didn't know what it would really be like. In the lead-up to this, I only had one day on the bike, because I was ill before and didn't know what my form would be like. But the team did a great job and they trusted me. It was a hard and long sprint, because I came from further back. But I had good speed in the end and I was able to find a gap at the right time and make it across the line first. I am very happy and really want to thank my teammates. I think my form is good and we executed our plan perfectly today. Now the pressure is gone and we can see what’s possible on the next few stages, and hopefully we can take yet another win on a sprint stage. But we also have strong GC riders here, with Konrad and Majka, and so we’re also hoping to perform well there too."- Pascal Ackermann

"This victory came at exactly the right time and is very important for us. For Pascal, it is a huge success to win the first stage of a race like Tirreno - Adriatico and to also take the leader's jersey. This victory is one of his biggest successes so far and will certainly give him a lot of self-confidence in a season that has been shortened, and where there are fewer chances for riders to take wins like this. The guys did a very good job to prepare him for the sprint and we can be exceedingly happy with this performance." - Jens Zemke, Sports Director

Complete results:

133 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.852 km/hr

1 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 2hr 57min 55sec
2 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 CORT Magnus EF Pro Cycling s.t.
4 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
5 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
6 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
7 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
8 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis s.t.
10 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
11 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
12 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma s.t.
13 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
15 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
16 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
17 CIMA Imerio Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
18 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
19 TORRES Albert Movistar s.t.
20 SELIG Rudiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
21 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
22 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
23 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
24 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
26 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
27 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
28 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
29 ZIMMERMANN Georg CCC Team s.t.
30 WACKERMANN Luca Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
31 THOMAS Geraint INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
32 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
33 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
34 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Pro Cycling s.t.
35 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
36 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
37 PACIONI Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
38 BJERG Mikkel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
39 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
40 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
42 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
43 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
44 CLARKE Simon EF Pro Cycling s.t.
45 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
46 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
47 VISCONTI Giovanni Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
48 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
49 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
51 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC Team s.t.
52 MASNADA Fausto Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
53 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
54 GUERREIRO Ruben EF Pro Cycling s.t.
55 HANNINEN Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
58 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
59 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
60 GABBURO Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
61 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
62 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team s.t.
63 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
64 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
65 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
66 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
68 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
69 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
71 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
72 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
73 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
74 VLASOV Aleksandr Astana s.t.
75 NIBALI Vincenzo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 HOLMES Matthew Lotto-Soudal s.t.
77 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
78 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
79 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
80 NATAROV Yuriy Astana s.t.
81 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
82 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal s.t.
83 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
84 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
85 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
86 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
87 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
88 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
89 PELLAUD Simon Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
90 ALBA Juan Diego Movistar s.t.
91 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
93 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
94 KOCHETKOV Pavel CCC Team s.t.
95 MAJKA Rafal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
96 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
97 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
98 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
99 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
100 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
101 FELLINE Fabio Astana s.t.
102 BAGIOLI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
103 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
104 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
105 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
106 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
107 VILLELLA Davide Movistar s.t.
108 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
109 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal s.t.
110 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
111 KANGERT Tanel EF Pro Cycling s.t.
112 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
113 ARANBURU Alex Astana s.t.
114 CARRETERO Hector Movistar s.t.
115 TAARAMAE Rein Total Direct Energie s.t.
116 GASPAROTTO Enrico NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
117 WOODS Michael EF Pro Cycling s.t.
118 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
119 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
120 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar s.t.
121 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
122 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
123 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
124 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
125 WEENING Pieter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
126 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma s.t.
127 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
128 VERVAEKE Louis Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
129 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
130 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
131 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
132 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
133 MITRI James Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
134 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana s.t.
135 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
136 DYBALL Benjamin NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
137 RESTREPO Jhonatan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
138 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
139 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
140 VERMOTE Julien Cofidis s.t.
141 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
142 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
143 FROOME Chris INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
144 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
145 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
146 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
147 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
148 PUCCIO Salvatore INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
149 GANNA Filippo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
150 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
151 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
152 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
153 STOJNIC Veljko Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
154 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie s.t.
155 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
156 SABATINI Fabio Cofidis s.t.
157 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
158 BARBERO Carlos NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
159 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
160 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
161 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
162 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
163 HAAS Nathan Cofidis @ 2min 20sec
164 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix @ 0sec
165 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix @ 0sec
166 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix 2:37
167 CAMPENAERTS Victor NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
168 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto-Soudal @ 0sec
169 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 0sec
170 DAINESE Alberto Team Sunweb @ 0sec
171 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo 4:12
172 VIVIANI Attilio Cofidis @ 0sec
173 PADUN Mark Bahrain-McLaren @ 0sec
174 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-McLaren @ 0sec

GC after stage 1:

1 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 2hr 57min 45sec
2 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates @ 4sec
3 CORT Magnus EF Pro Cycling 0:06
4 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 0:07
5 PELLAUD Simon Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:08
6 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 0:09
7 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 0:10
8 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
9 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
11 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
12 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis s.t.
13 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
14 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
15 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma s.t.
16 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
18 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
19 CIMA Imerio Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
20 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
21 TORRES Albert Movistar s.t.
22 SELIG Rudiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
23 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
24 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
25 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
26 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
27 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
28 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
29 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
30 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar s.t.
31 ZIMMERMANN Georg CCC Team s.t.
32 WACKERMANN Luca Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
33 THOMAS Geraint INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
34 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
35 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
36 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Pro Cycling s.t.
37 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
38 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
39 PACIONI Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
40 BJERG Mikkel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
41 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
42 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
44 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
45 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
46 CLARKE Simon EF Pro Cycling s.t.
47 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
48 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
49 VISCONTI Giovanni Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
50 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
51 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
52 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
53 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC Team s.t.
54 MASNADA Fausto Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
55 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
56 GUERREIRO Ruben EF Pro Cycling s.t.
57 HANNINEN Jaakko Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
60 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
61 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
62 GABBURO Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
63 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
64 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team s.t.
65 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
66 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
67 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
68 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
69 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
70 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
71 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
73 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
74 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
75 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
76 VLASOV Aleksandr Astana s.t.
77 NIBALI Vincenzo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 HOLMES Matthew Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
80 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
81 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
82 NATAROV Yuriy Astana s.t.
83 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
84 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal s.t.
85 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
86 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
87 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
88 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
89 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
90 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
91 ALBA Juan Diego Movistar s.t.
92 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
93 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
94 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
95 KOCHETKOV Pavel CCC Team s.t.
96 MAJKA Rafal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
97 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
98 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
99 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
101 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
102 FELLINE Fabio Astana s.t.
103 BAGIOLI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
104 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
105 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
106 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
107 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
108 VILLELLA Davide Movistar s.t.
109 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
110 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal s.t.
111 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
112 KANGERT Tanel EF Pro Cycling s.t.
113 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
114 ARANBURU Alex Astana s.t.
115 CARRETERO Hector Movistar s.t.
116 TAARAMAE Rein Total Direct Energie s.t.
117 GASPAROTTO Enrico NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
118 WOODS Michael EF Pro Cycling s.t.
119 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
120 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
121 SAMITIER Sergio Movistar s.t.
122 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
123 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
124 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
125 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
126 WEENING Pieter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
127 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
128 VERVAEKE Louis Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
129 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
130 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
131 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
132 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
133 MITRI James Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
134 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana s.t.
135 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
136 DYBALL Benjamin NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
137 RESTREPO Jhonatan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
138 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
139 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
140 VERMOTE Julien Cofidis s.t.
141 DOWSETT Alex Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
142 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
143 FROOME Chris INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
144 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
145 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
146 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
147 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
148 PUCCIO Salvatore INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
149 GANNA Filippo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
150 DENNIS Rohan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
151 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
152 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
153 STOJNIC Veljko Vini Zabù KTM s.t.
154 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie s.t.
155 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
156 SABATINI Fabio Cofidis s.t.
157 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
158 BARBERO Carlos NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
159 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
160 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
161 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
162 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
163 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
164 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
165 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
166 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
167 DAINESE Alberto Team Sunweb s.t.
168 VIVIANI Attilio Cofidis s.t.
169 PADUN Mark Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
170 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
171 HAAS Nathan Cofidis 2:30
172 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix 2:47
173 CAMPENAERTS Victor NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
174 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo 4:22

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


March 6, Race organizer RCS Sport posted this notice:

06 March 2020
TIRRENO-ADRIATICO POSTPONED FROM ITS ORIGINAL DATES

Tirreno Adriatico

Following the confirmation by the relevant authorities that they are unable to grant appropriate authorisations, RCS Sport announces that the cycling race Tirreno-Adriatico, scheduled for 11-17 March is cancelled from its original dates.

Furthermore, as the appropriate authorities have verified that suitable conditions do not exist for them to be unable to guarantee the provisions of the DPCM (Decreto del Presidente del Consiglio dei Ministri della Repubblica Italiana – Decree of the President of the Council of Ministers of the Italian Republic) on 4 March 2020, and to guarantee the safeguarding of public health and the safety of all the people involved, RCS Sport has made the decision to cancel Milan-Sanremo, scheduled for 21 March, and Il Giro di Sicilia, scheduled for 1-4 April.

RCS Sport will request the UCI, via the Italian Cycling Federation, to allocate new dates on the international cycling calendar for the three races, as has already been requested for Strade Bianche and Strade Bianche Women Elite.


Start list with backnumbers, September 6, 2020:

AG2R LA MONDIALE
1 FRANK Mathias
2 BOUCHARD Geoffrey
3 DILLIER Silvan
4 DOMONT Axel
5 HANNINEN Jaakko
6 VENDRAME Andrea
7 WARBASSE Larry
ALPECIN-FENIX
11 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
12 MERLIER Tim
13 RICKAERT Jonas
14 SBARAGLI Kristian
15 DE BONDT Dries
16 VERGAERDE Otto
17 VERVAEKE Louis
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
21 BAGIOLI Nicola
22 GABBURO Davide
23 PACIONI Luca
24 PELLAUD Simon
25 RESTREPO Jhonatan
26 RIVERA Kevin
27 RUMAC Josip
ASTANA
31 FUGLSANG Jakob
32 ARANBURU Alex
33 BOARO Manuele
34 FELLINE Fabio
35 NATAROV Yuriy
36 RODRIGUEZ Oscar
37 VLASOV Aleksander
BAHRAIN-MCLAREN
41 TEUNS Dylan
42 BAUHAUS Phil
43 GARCIA Ivan
44 HAUSSLER Heinrich
45 PADUN Mark
46 PERNSTEINER Hermann
47 TRATNIK Jan
BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE'
51 CARBONI Giovanni
52 LONARDI Giovanni
53 MAZZUCCO Fabio
54 ORSINI Umberto
55 ROMANO Francesco
56 SAVINI Daniel
57 TONELLI Alessandro
BORA-HANSGROHE
61 MAJKA Rafal
62 ACKERMANN Pascal
63 BODNAR Maciej
64 FABBRO Matteo
65 KONRAD Patrick
66 POLJANSKI Pawel
67 SELIG Rudiger
CCC TEAM
71 BARTA William
72 KOCHETKOV Pavel
73 DE LA PARTE Victor
74 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
75 SAJNOK Szymon
76 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
77 ZIMMERMANN Georg
COFIDIS
81 ALLEGAERT Piet
82 CLAEYS Dimitri
83 HAAS Nathan
84 SABATINI Fabio
85 VANBILSEN Kenneth
86 VERMOTE Julien
87 VIVIANI Attilio
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
91 BALLERINI Davide
92 STEELS Stijn
93 KEISSE Iljo
94 KNOX James
95 MASNADA Fausto
96 SENECHAL Florian
97 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
EF PRO CYCLING
101 WOODS Michael
102 CAICEDO Jonathan
103 CLARKE Simon
104 CRADDOCK Lawson
105 GUERREIRO Ruben
106 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
107 KANGERT Tanel
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
111 BOEV Igor
112 CANOLA Marco
113 CIMA Imerio
114 NEKRASOV Denis
115 ROVNY Ivan
116 RYBALKIN Aleksey
117 VELASCO Simone
GROUPAMA-FDJ
121 ROUX Anthony
122 FRANKINY Kilian
123 LE GAC Olivier
124 ARMIRAIL Bruno
125 SEIGLE Romain
126 THOMAS Benjamin
127 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
131 BRANDLE Matthias
132 CATAFORD Alexander
133 CIMOLAI Davide
134 DOWSETT Alex
135 NAVARRO Daniel
136 SAGIV Guy
137 ZABEL Rick
LOTTO SOUDAL
141 HANSEN Adam
142 GOOSSENS Kobe
143 HAGEN Carl Fredrik
144 HOLMES Matthew
145 MAES Nikolas
146 OLDANI Stefano
147 VERMEERSCH Florian
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
151 YATES Simon
152 AFFINI Edoardo
153 BOOKWALTER Brent
154 HAIG Jack
155 HAMILTON Lucas
156 HEPBURN Michael
157 MEYER Cameron
MOVISTAR
161 VILLELLA Davide
162 ALBA Juan
163 CARRETERO Hector
164 JORGENSON Matteo
165 SAMITIER  Sergio
166 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
167 TORRES Albert
NTT PRO CYCLING
171 MEINTJES Louis
172 BARBERO Carlos
173 BATTISTELLA Samuele
174 CAMPENAERTS Victor
175 DYBALL Ben
176 GASPAROTTO Enrico
177 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
INEOS GRENADIERS
181 THOMAS Geraint
182 DENNIS Rohan
183 DUNBAR Eddie
184 FROOME Christopher
185 GANNA Filippo
186 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
187 PUCCIO Salvatore
JUMBO-VISMA
191 EENKHOORN Pascal
192 MARTENS Paul
193 PFINGSTEN Christoph
194 ROOSEN Timo
195 TEUNISSEN Mike
196 VAN EMDEN Jos
197 WYNANTS Maarten
TEAM SUNWEB
201 MATTHEWS Michael
202 DAINESE Alberto
203 HAMILTON Chris
204 HINDLEY Jai
205 KELDERMAN Wilco
206 OOMEN Sam
207 TUSVELD Martijn
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
211 TERPSTRA Niki
212 HIVERT Jonathan
213 MANZIN Lorrenzo
214 PETIT Adrien
215 SIMON Julien
216 TAARAMAE Rein
217 VAN GESTEL Dries
TREK-SEGAFREDO
221 NIBALI Vincenzo
222 BERNARD Julien
223 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
224 KIRSCH Alex
225 DE KORT Koen
226 NIBALI Antonio
227 WEENING Pieter
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
231 GAVIRIA Fernando
232 BJERG Mikkel
233 COSTA Rui
234 HENAO Sergio
235 MOLANO Juan
236 RIABUSHENKO Aliaksandr
237 RICHEZE Ariel
  VINI ZABU’ KTM
241 WACKERMANN Luca
242 FRAPPORTI Marco
243 MITRI James
244 STOJNIC Veljko
245 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo
246 VISCONTI Giovanni
247 ZARDINI Edoardo