BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tirreno - Adriatico (World Tour), Italy

54th edition: March 13 - March 19, 2019

Tirreno-Adriatico podium history | 2018 edition | Start list | Organizer's race preview
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

Tirreno Adriatico map

Seven stages


Tuesday, March 19: 7th & Final Stage, San Benedetto del Tronto 10.1 km individual time trial

Stage 7 map & profile | Stage 7 photos

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic on his way to winning the 2019 Tirreno-Adriatico. Sirotti photo

Weather at San Benedetto del Tronto at 12:30 PM, local time: 10C (50F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the NNW at 23 km/hr (14 mph).There is a small chance of rain during the afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Victor Campenaerts' Lotto-Soudal team.

Lotto Soudal rider Victor Campenaerts took his first WorldTour victory in San Benedetto del Tronto today! Early in the time trial, the European champion set an impressive time of 11’23”. After more than two nail-biting hours in the hot seat, the Belgian could finally breathe a sigh of relief as no one was able to beat his time. Alberto Bettiol (11’26”) and Jos van Emden (11’27”) finished second and third, respectively. In the battle for the overall victory, it was eventually Primoz Roglič who took the win, beating Adam Yates by only one second.

Around a quarter to two, Victor Campenaerts left the start ramp in the closing time trial of Tirreno-Adriatico. The Belgian Lotto Soudal rider set - with a time of 11’23” - an early mark. Time trial specialists such as Jos van Emden, Rohan Dennis and Stefan Küng were not able to improve the top time set by Campenaerts. Also Tom Dumoulin and Primoz Roglič could not reach out their hand to the stage victory. After two Belgian and two European time trial titles for Campenaerts, it is now his first victory on WorldTour level.

Victor Campenaerts: “It feels amazing to take my first victory in a WorldTour time trial. I was already close last year and also this year, I started the season with the goal of winning in the WorldTour. If that succeeds in the first time trial of the season, that’s of course fantastic! With for example Küng and van Emden - a real short-distance specialist - the world’s best  time triallists were here today. Moreover, I hadn’t been able to beat Tom Dumoulin and Rohan Dennis before. That’s of course a big satisfaction. The team time trial gave me an idea about my shape, but of course you want to confirm that in-race, which also succeeded.”

“It was quite windy today and until the intermediate point, we had a tailwind. So, I tried to save some energy during the first kilometres as I rode just beneath my average wattage. That also explains my time at the intermediate time check. Then, I would try - with some power left in the legs - to make the difference in the second part of the race. That strategy turned out to be the right one. During the final kilometre, I had the feeling that I went a little above my limit, but eventually everything worked out. After I finished, I still had to wait for over two hours in the hot seat. In the end, some really strong guys like Dumoulin and Roglič still had to start but eventually, no one was able to beat my time. Everything I do is in light of the Hour Record, but my victory today is a really good sign.”

Complete Results:

Stage 7 photos

10.1 km raced at an average speed of 53.232 km/hr

1 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 11min 23sec
2 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First @ 3sec
3 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 0:04
4 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First 0:06
5 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:07
6 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 0:08
7 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
8 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida 0:09
9 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 0:11
10 GANNA Filippo Sky 0:12
11 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma 0:13
12 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 0:14
13 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 0:15
14 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data 0:16
15 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:17
16 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 0:19
17 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 0:20
18 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
19 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ 0:21
20 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 0:24
21 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 0:26
23 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First 0:27
24 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 0:28
26 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 0:29
27 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First s.t.
28 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma s.t.
29 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
30 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team 0:30
31 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
32 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
33 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 0:31
34 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 0:32
35 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
36 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First 0:33
37 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
38 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 0:34
39 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
40 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 0:36
41 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
43 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
44 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma 0:37
45 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:38
46 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 0:39
48 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
49 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
50 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 0:40
51 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 0:41
53 POELS Wout Sky s.t.
54 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-Merida 0:42
55 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team 0:44
56 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
57 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 0:46
58 BALLERINI Davide Astana 0:47
59 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 0:48
60 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
61 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
62 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
63 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 0:49
64 DUNNE Conor Israel Cycling Academy 0:50
65 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 0:51
66 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
68 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 0:52
69 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 0:53
70 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
71 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
72 CATALDO Dario Astana 0:54
73 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
74 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
75 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 0:55
76 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 0:56
77 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 0:59
78 SIMON Julien Cofidis 1:00
79 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team s.t.
80 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
81 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
82 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 1:01
83 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 1:02
84 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
85 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 1:03
86 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 1:04
87 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 1:05
88 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
90 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
91 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data 1:06
92 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 1:07
93 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
94 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 1:08
95 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida s.t.
96 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First 1:09
97 SKUJIŅS Toms Trek-Segafredo 1:11
98 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin 1:12
99 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
100 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 1:13
101 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:15
102 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 1:17
103 KING Ben Dimension Data 1:18
104 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
105 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
106 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
107 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 1:19
108 POWER Robert Team Sunweb s.t.
109 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 1:20
110 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 1:22
111 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF 1:23
112 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 1:24
113 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 1:25
115 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
116 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
117 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 1:27
118 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
119 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 1:28
120 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 1:32
121 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 1:33
122 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis 1:34
123 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
124 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 1:35
125 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 1:36
126 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
127 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
128 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida 1:39
129 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 1:40
130 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy 1:42
131 PRADES Eduard Movistar 1:43
132 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
133 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 1:45
134 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
135 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 1:50
136 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 1:51
137 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 1:55
138 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 2:02
139 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 2:07
140 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 2:41

Final GC after stage 7:

1,048.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.171 km/hr. Fastest ever Tirreno-Adriatico.

1 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma 25hr 28min 0sec
2 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott @ 1sec
3 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 0:30
4 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb 1:25
5 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 2:32
6 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:34
7 POELS Wout Sky 2:42
8 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 3:01
9 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 3:12
10 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 3:18
11 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First 3:28
12 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 3:37
13 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 3:43
14 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 4:29
15 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 4:34
16 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 4:57
17 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 5:02
18 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 5:10
19 SKUJIŅS Toms Trek-Segafredo 5:14
20 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar 5:21
21 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma 5:54
22 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 6:06
23 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 6:45
24 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 8:04
25 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin 8:15
26 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 9:28
27 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data 10:44
28 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 14:03
29 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First 16:54
30 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 17:01
31 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First 17:34
32 SIMON Julien Cofidis 17:57
33 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team 18:22
34 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 18:23
35 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 18:56
36 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 18:58
37 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 19:03
38 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 19:20
39 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 21:01
40 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 21:54
41 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 22:11
42 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team 22:47
43 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 23:17
44 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 24:05
45 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 25:34
46 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 25:36
47 CATALDO Dario Astana 25:57
48 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 26:12
49 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 27:13
50 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 27:19
51 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 27:37
52 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 28:35
53 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 29:03
54 BALLERINI Davide Astana 29:04
55 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 30:09
56 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 30:43
57 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 30:51
58 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 30:58
59 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 31:13
60 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
61 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
62 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 33:25
63 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 33:30
64 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 33:52
65 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma 35:28
66 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 35:31
67 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 35:37
68 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 36:23
69 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team 36:45
70 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 36:51
71 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 37:40
72 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 38:49
73 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
74 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-Merida 38:50
75 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 41:13
76 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 41:15
77 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 42:38
78 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 42:49
79 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First 44:07
80 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 44:39
81 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team 45:11
82 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data 45:26
83 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis 45:43
84 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
85 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 46:06
86 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 46:45
87 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
88 PRADES Eduard Movistar 46:54
89 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 47:38
90 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 47:54
91 STANNARD Ian Sky 47:56
92 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 48:56
93 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 49:00
94 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 49:51
95 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida 52:55
96 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 54:03
97 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 54:21
98 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 54:32
99 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 56:03
100 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 56:25
101 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 57:16
102 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 58:47
103 GANNA Filippo Sky 58:58
104 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 58:59
105 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 59:17
106 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 59:56
107 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 1hr 0min 15sec
108 POWER Robert Team Sunweb 1:00:21
109 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First 1:00:30
110 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 1:00:47
111 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 1:00:48
112 DUNNE Conor Israel Cycling Academy 1:02:05
113 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 1:02:10
114 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 1:04:24
115 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF 1:04:57
116 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 1:05:34
117 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ 1:05:54
118 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:06:00
119 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 1:06:02
120 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 1:06:12
121 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 1:06:27
122 KING Ben Dimension Data 1:06:29
123 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 1:07:29
124 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates 1:08:38
125 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 1:09:07
126 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 1:09:23
127 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:09:24
128 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 1:09:48
129 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 1:10:00
130 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 1:10:28
131 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:10:35
132 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 1:10:40
133 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First 1:10:47
134 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida 1:11:11
135 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 1:11:17
136 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 1:12:57
137 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 1:13:06
138 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy 1:14:11
139 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 1:14:12
140 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida 1:15:22

Stage 7 map & profile:

2019 Tirreno-Adriatico stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile.

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis was 9 seconds off the winning pace.

Adam Yates

Adam Yates just couldn't go quite fast enough.

Pimoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic's 11th place was good enough.

Victor Campenaerts

Stage winner Victor Campenaerts

Victor Campenaerts

Victor Campenaerts enjoys his stage win.

Primoz Roglic

2019 Tirreno-Adriatico winner Primoz Roglic


Monday, March 18: Stage 6, Matelica - Jesi, 195 km

Stage 6 map & profile | Stage 6 photos

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilppe wins in Jesi.

Weather at the finish city of Jesi at 12:30, local time: 16C (61F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 27 km/hr (17 mph). Rain is likely (90% chance at 3:00 PM) all afternoon.

The race: 144 riders began the stage at 11:42.

Here's the report from winner Julian Alaphilippe's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Inside 300 meters to go in Jesi, a small town located not far from the coast of the Adriatic, where the race will conclude on Tuesday. A slightly uphill finish which shouldn’t really put any problems to the sprinters. And Max Richeze doing one of his legendary lead-outs and placing his leader in a prime position with 150 meters left. But coming off his wheel isn’t Italian Champion and stage 3 victor Elia Viviani, but Julian Alaphilippe, who measures his sprint perfectly, takes everyone by surprise and surges to his sixth victory of the year.

That was the main story of 195km-long Tirreno-Adriatico stage 6, which Deceuninck – Quick-Step controlled with Kasper Asgreen and Belgian Champion Yves Lampaert, the latter taking over the reins at the head of the bunch some 20 kilometers from the finish, on the second lap of the Jesi circuit, thus making sure the remnants of the original seven-man breakaway would be brought to heel before the sprinters’ big showdown.

Deceuninck – Quick-Step was all over the front of the pack, dominating the closing kilometres, and it was on the drag to the finish that as soon as Michael Mørkøv peeled off the front, Max Richeze’s brilliant lead-out helped Julian Alaphilippe pull out a small gap on the others and hit the front with 150 meters left, from where the livewire Frenchman put in a huge turn of pace and delivered the team’s 18th victory of the season.

“Wow, it’s such a perfect Tirreno-Adriatico for us. It’s been a successful week for Deceuninck – Quick-Step here in Italy and I am glad I could finish off the squad’s amazing work today. Kasper, Yves Max, everybody contributed to the pace and did a magnificent job on this stage, and for that I am extremely grateful”, said the first Frenchman in three decades to have won a brace of stages at a single Tirreno-Adriatico edition.

Joining 26-year-old Julian on the podium was Elia Viviani, who finished third in Jesi and continued his impressive start to the season, while the experienced Richeze concluded in sixth position, further underlining the team’s dominance in the stage 6 final.

“During the stage, Elia told me it was going to be a hard sprint and that he didn’t feel that good, so I was free to try and go for it. Everybody was tired today, you could see that in the bunch. I told him that we will see, then in the last kilometer I found myself on Max’s wheel and as soon as he dropped me in the front, I went full gas and that was it. I can’t tell you how happy and proud I am of my team, whom I want to thank, because this is also their victory.”

Complete Results:

Stage 6 photos

195 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.462 km/hr

1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 42min 11sec
2 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
3 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
5 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
7 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
9 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
10 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
11 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
13 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
14 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First s.t.
15 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
16 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
17 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First s.t.
18 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
20 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
21 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
22 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
23 WIŚNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team s.t.
24 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
25 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
26 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
28 POELS Wout Sky s.t.
29 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
30 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
31 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
32 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
33 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data s.t.
34 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
35 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
36 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
37 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
38 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First s.t.
39 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
40 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
41 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
42 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
43 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
44 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
45 SKUJIŅS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
47 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team s.t.
48 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
49 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
52 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
53 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
55 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
56 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
59 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
60 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
61 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
62 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First s.t.
63 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
64 DUNNE Conor Israel Cycling Academy @ 16sec
65 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
66 PRADES Eduard Movistar 0:18
67 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
68 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
69 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 STANNARD Ian Sky 0:21
71 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 0:23
72 GANNA Filippo Sky 0:27
73 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal 0:43
74 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis s.t.
75 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team s.t.
76 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb s.t.
77 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
78 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:50
79 FRAILE Omar Astana 0:54
80 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
81 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
82 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 0:57
83 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 1:04
84 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
85 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
86 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
87 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
88 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
89 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
90 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
91 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida 1:16
92 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
93 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ 1:21
94 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 1:27
95 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
96 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 1:51
97 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 1:54
98 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 1:56
99 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 1:58
100 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First 2:00
101 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
102 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-Merida 2:02
103 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
104 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
105 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 2:11
106 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 2:15
107 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 2:21
108 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 3:14
109 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 3:23
110 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
111 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
112 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
113 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
114 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 4:28
115 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
116 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
117 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
118 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
119 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
120 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
121 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
122 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
123 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
124 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
125 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
126 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida s.t.
127 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
128 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data s.t.
129 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
130 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 6:47
131 KING Ben Dimension Data 7:08
132 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 7:10
133 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
134 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 8:25
135 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
136 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
137 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
138 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
139 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
140 POWER Robert Team Sunweb s.t.
141 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
142 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
143 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
144 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal s.t.

GC after stage 6:

1 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 25hr 15min 59sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma @ 25sec
3 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 0:35
4 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb 1:55
5 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:24
6 POELS Wout Sky 2:39
7 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 2:46
8 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 2:58
9 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 3:03
10 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 3:26
11 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 3:35
12 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 3:40
13 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First 4:03
14 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 4:18
15 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 4:36
16 SKUJIŅS Toms Trek-Segafredo 4:41
17 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar 4:47
18 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 5:06
19 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 5:11
20 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 5:14
21 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma 5:39
22 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 5:58
23 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 6:18
24 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin 7:41
25 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 7:43
26 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 9:36
27 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data 10:16
28 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 14:09
29 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First 17:05
30 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 17:25
31 SIMON Julien Cofidis 17:35
32 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First 17:39
33 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team 18:00
34 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 18:22
35 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 18:34
36 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 18:54
37 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 18:58
38 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 19:03
39 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 20:17
40 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 21:07
41 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 21:24
42 WIŚNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team 22:41
43 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 23:07
44 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 23:30
45 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 25:11
46 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 25:30
47 CATALDO Dario Astana 25:41
48 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 26:21
49 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 26:26
50 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 27:43
51 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 28:00
52 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 28:05
53 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 28:25
54 BALLERINI Davide Astana 28:55
55 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 29:56
56 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 30:30
57 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 30:31
58 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 31:03
59 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 31:11
60 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 32:41
61 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 32:43
62 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 32:46
63 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 32:54
64 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
65 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 33:39
66 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 34:02
67 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma 35:29
68 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 35:55
69 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 36:02
70 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 36:42
71 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team 36:44
72 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 37:15
73 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 37:53
74 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 37:59
75 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 38:19
76 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-Merida 38:46
77 FRAILE Omar Astana 39:33
78 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 40:34
79 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 41:03
80 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 42:22
81 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 42:31
82 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 43:50
83 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First s.t.
84 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis s.t.
85 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
86 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team 45:19
87 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 45:43
88 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data 45:48
89 PRADES Eduard Movistar 45:49
90 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 45:50
91 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 46:47
92 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
93 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 46:56
94 STANNARD Ian Sky 47:34
95 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 48:20
96 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 48:34
97 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 48:55
98 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 52:50
99 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida 53:24
100 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 54:00
101 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 54:03
102 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 54:31
103 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy 54:52
104 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 55:13
105 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 56:52
106 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 58:23
107 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 59:04
108 GANNA Filippo Sky 59:24
109 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 59:26
110 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 59:35
111 POWER Robert Team Sunweb 59:40
112 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 59:41
113 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First 59:59
114 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 1hr 0min 21sec
115 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 1:00:58
116 DUNNE Conor Israel Cycling Academy 1:01:53
117 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 1:02:16
118 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF 1:04:12
119 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 1:04:58
120 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 1:05:10
121 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 1:05:38
122 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:05:45
123 KING Ben Dimension Data 1:05:49
124 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 1:06:02
125 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ 1:06:11
126 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 1:06:50
127 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 1:07:02
128 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 1:08:21
129 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 1:08:28
130 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:08:44
131 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 1:08:51
132 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 1:08:53
133 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates 1:08:56
134 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 1:09:16
135 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 1:09:23
136 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:09:58
137 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida 1:10:41
138 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First 1:10:56
139 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 1:11:26
140 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 1:12:40
141 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy 1:13:07
142 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 1:13:08
143 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 1:13:18
144 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida 1:14:21

Stage 6 map & profile

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Jumbo Visma

Team Jumbo-Visma is presented before the race start.

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin heads to the start.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan

Peloton

Looks like it turned out to be a nice day to race in Le Marche.

Peloton

Normally a quiet place.

Peloton

The strung-out peloton in the finish town of Jesi.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe wins the stage.

Alaphilippe

Winner Alaphilippe just after the stage.

Julian Alaphilippe

Stage winner Julian Alaphilippe


Sunday, March 17: Stage 5, Colli Al Metauro - Recanati, 180 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang wins the stage and dedicates his victory to the late Michele Scarponi.

Weather at the finish city of Recanati at 12:50 PM, local time: 16C, (61F) sunny, with the wind from the Northeast at 11 km/hr (7 mph) . No rain is forecast.

The race: 148 riders started stage five at 12:10.

Here's the report from GC leader Adam Yates' Mitchelton-Scott team:

Brit Adam Yates extended his race lead at Tirreno-Adriatico after an attacking display on another punishing day of climbing. The 26-year-old’s advantage at the top of the general classification now sits at 25 seconds with two stages remaining in Italy.

With a potentially decisive stage on the cards, 13 riders were allowed to establish the break and they opened up a maximum advantage of over nine minutes before Australian Michael Hepburn came to the head of the peloton.

An injection of pace in the bunch saw the gap fall rapidly and as the race passed through the finishing line for the first of three finishing loops, the gap was down to just over four minutes. The breakaway was reduced to four riders over the first lap of the finishing circuit, while Astana Pro Team were driving the pace in the bunch behind.

Riders were quickly being shelled out of the reduced peloton and a select group was formed on lap two, with Yates at the fore of the pack.

Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) made his move out of the group of favourites as the race approached the final lap, attacking on the climb and opening up a gap of around one minute.

Jakob fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang is gone. Sirotti photo

With the gap starting to look dangerous for the overall, Yates attacked with 11km to go and initially distanced rival Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma). However, with the danger of Fuglsang out front, the pair joined forces in an attempt to bring back the Astana Pro Team rider.

That alliance lasted until two kilometres to go when Yates dropped Roglic on the steep slopes to the finish. The move wasn’t enough to catch Fuglsang who took the stage win, with Yates taking second and increasing his overall lead to 25 seconds over Roglic. 

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang enjoys his stage win. Sirotti photo.

Adam Yates:
“I got a little bit of time, but ideally Fuglsang wouldn’t have been in front and I could have won the stage, but again the strongest guy won today. I did what I could on the final climb to drop Roglic and I gained some seconds, I did my best.”

“In the back of my head I would have liked 45 seconds just to be safe, I’m not sure how much time he [Roglic] look out of me last year, but I think he was top 10 [in the time trial]. But we’ll see, I’ll just do my best and where I end up, I end up. It’s not a TT course that suits me, but I’ll try my best and hopefully it’s enough.”

Adam Yates

Adam Yates remains the GC leader. Sirotti photo

Matt White (Sports Director):
“It’s going to be all to play for in the time trial, there’s still another day to go but Adam has shown that he’s got some very, very good form at the moment.

"We finally saw a little chink in the armour of Roglic on an incredibly hard day, I think the gradient where Adam dropped him was maybe 20% and after brutal day yesterday Adam backed it up very well."

"The race looks like it’s going to go down to the wire, it’s going to be a matter of seconds that decides this race, 25 seconds on one of the world’s best time trialists is going to be tight."

"Tomorrow’s a day for the sprinters, obviously we’ve got to be vigilant at the start as always, but it’s the second and last opportunity for the sprinters so tomorrow will about trying to conserve energy for a time trial that’s going to decide the race.”

Complete Results:

180 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.636 km/hr

1 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 4hr 39min 32sec
2 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott @ 40sec
3 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma 0:56
4 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb 1:39
5 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 1:53
6 POELS Wout Sky 1:57
7 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 2:09
8 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 2:12
9 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
11 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
12 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
13 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 2:27
14 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 2:36
15 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 2:43
16 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 3:08
17 SKUJIŅS Toms Trek-Segafredo 3:12
18 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 3:14
19 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 3:16
20 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First s.t.
21 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
22 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar 3:20
23 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 3:31
24 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 3:34
25 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 3:44
26 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
27 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
29 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
30 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
32 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 3:57
33 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
34 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First 4:41
35 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 4:46
36 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 5:26
37 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
38 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 5:39
39 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team 6:44
40 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
41 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 7:01
42 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 7:56
43 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 8:47
44 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data s.t.
46 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team s.t.
47 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 9:34
48 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 11:46
49 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis 11:49
50 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
52 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
53 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
54 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
55 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
56 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
57 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
58 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
59 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 12:46
60 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
62 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
63 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data s.t.
64 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 13:18
65 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
66 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 13:27
67 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
68 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
69 KING Ben Dimension Data s.t.
70 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
71 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First s.t.
72 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
73 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
74 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
75 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
76 FRAILE Omar Astana 14:01
77 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
78 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 14:24
79 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 16:48
80 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 17:41
81 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
82 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
83 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
84 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
85 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
86 GANNA Filippo Sky s.t.
87 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
88 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
89 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
90 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
92 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
93 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
95 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
96 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
97 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First s.t.
98 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 18:16
99 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
100 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 19:33
101 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First s.t.
102 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy 20:08
103 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
104 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 22:17
105 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
106 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 24:30
107 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 24:59
108 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 25:26
109 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates 26:06
110 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb s.t.
111 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma s.t.
112 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
113 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
114 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
115 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma s.t.
116 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida s.t.
117 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
118 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
119 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
120 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
121 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
122 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
123 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
124 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
125 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
126 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
127 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal s.t.
128 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
129 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
130 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
131 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
132 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
133 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
134 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
135 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida s.t.
136 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
137 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
138 POWER Robert Team Sunweb s.t.
139 DUNNE Conor Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
140 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
141 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
142 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
143 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
144 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First s.t.
145 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.

GC after stage 5:

843.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.013 km/hr

1 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 20hr 33min 48sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma @ 25sec
3 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 0:35
4 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb 1:55
5 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:34
6 POELS Wout Sky 2:39
7 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 2:46
8 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 2:58
9 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 3:03
10 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 3:26
11 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 3:35
12 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 3:40
13 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First 4:03
14 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 4:18
15 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 4:36
16 SKUJIŅS Toms Trek-Segafredo 4:41
17 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar 4:47
18 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 4:54
19 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 5:06
20 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 5:11
21 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 5:14
22 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma 5:39
23 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 6:00
24 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin 7:41
25 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 7:43
26 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 9:36
27 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data 10:16
28 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 12:57
29 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 12:59
30 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 13:12
31 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First 17:05
32 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team 17:17
33 SIMON Julien Cofidis 17:35
34 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First 17:39
35 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 17:50
36 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 18:08
37 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 18:22
38 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 18:34
39 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 19:03
40 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 19:11
41 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 20:17
42 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 20:33
43 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 20:43
44 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 21:02
45 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 21:38
46 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 22:05
47 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team 22:41
48 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 23:07
49 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 23:30
50 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 24:29
51 CATALDO Dario Astana 24:37
52 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 25:58
53 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
54 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 BALLERINI Davide Astana 28:02
56 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 28:05
57 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 28:18
58 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 29:04
59 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 29:18
60 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 29:20
61 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 29:34
62 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 29:56
63 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 31:03
64 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 31:11
65 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma 32:06
66 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 32:32
67 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 32:35
68 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 32:38
69 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 32:54
70 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 33:25
71 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 33:31
72 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 35:38
73 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team 35:52
74 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 36:02
75 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-Merida 36:44
76 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 36:52
77 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 37:36
78 FRAILE Omar Astana 38:39
79 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 39:22
80 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 40:34
81 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data 41:20
82 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 42:22
83 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 42:31
84 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 43:43
85 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 43:52
86 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis 44:04
87 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 44:06
88 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal 44:14
89 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First 44:39
90 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida 44:59
91 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 45:07
92 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team 45:19
93 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 45:27
94 PRADES Eduard Movistar 45:31
95 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 46:29
96 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 46:47
97 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 46:56
98 STANNARD Ian Sky 47:13
99 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 48:27
100 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 48:55
101 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 49:58
102 POWER Robert Team Sunweb 51:15
103 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 52:20
104 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 52:50
105 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 52:56
106 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 53:19
107 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 54:03
108 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy 54:58
109 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 55:53
110 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 57:20
111 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 57:59
112 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 58:25
113 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 58:28
114 KING Ben Dimension Data 58:44
115 GANNA Filippo Sky 58:57
116 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 59:00
117 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 59:04
118 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 59:35
119 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF 59:50
120 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First 59:59
121 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 1:00:51
122 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 1:01:00
123 DUNNE Conor Israel Cycling Academy 1:01:37
124 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 1:03:07
125 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 1:03:53
126 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy 1:04:42
127 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ 1:04:50
128 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 1:04:58
129 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 1:05:10
130 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:05:45
131 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 1:07:02
132 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 1:07:21
133 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 1:07:49
134 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 1:08:10
135 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 1:08:12
136 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:08:48
137 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 1:08:50
138 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 1:08:51
139 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates 1:08:56
140 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First s.t.
141 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 1:09:17
142 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida 1:09:25
143 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:09:42
144 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida 1:09:53
145 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 1:10:53

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, March 16: Stage 4, Foligno - Fossombrone, 221 kilometers

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Alexey Lutsenko

Alexey Lutsenko wins in Fossombrone

Weather at the finish at Fossombrone at 1:00 PM, local time: 20C (68F), sunny, with the wind from the SW at 24 km/hr (15 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 156 riders began stage four at 10:54 AM.

Here's the report from GC leader Adam Yates' Mitchelton-Scott team.

A strong ride from race leader Adam Yates saw him retain the leader’s jersey after fighting off attacks on a brutal stage four at Tirreno-Adriatico.

The 26-year-old took third on the day after making it into a select group over the punishing final climb with Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) taking the win after crashing twice whilst leading solo.

With bonus seconds up for grabs on the line, it was a fiercely contested sprint finale and despite being beaten by Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma), Yates still holds onto the race lead by seven seconds after grabbing bonus seconds himself on the penultimate lap. 

With hard day on the cards, 10 riders jumped up the road as soon as the flag dropped, however, as Joey Josskopf (CCC Team) was amongst them, the peloton were keen to keep the time gap manageable with the American at less than two minutes down on the general classification.

The gap began to fall with 85km remaining and it fell below four and a half minutes just 20km later with Astana Pro Team, Lotto Soudal and Team Jumbo-Visma all committing men to the chase. Meanwhile, Mitchelton-SCOTT were happy to let the other teams do the work and focused on keeping Yates safe in the leader’s jersey as the race passed over a number of steep ramps.

A small group of favourites jumped out of the peloton and past the remainder of the breakaway with 40km to go, as the road ramped up to 18% on the second categorised climb of the day.

Race leader Yates was alert to the danger and joined a small group of nine, but a lull in the pace saw Lutsenko try his luck and he opened up a sizeable gap of over 50 seconds while the riders behind struggled to get organised.

As the race hit the finishing loop, the reduced peloton bridged across to the group of eight, but not before Yates stole two bonus seconds on the line.

It was Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma) who made his move on the final lap and Yates quickly jumped onto his wheel with Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) making it a trio.

A second crash for Lutsenko out front meant that the finale came down to a four-way sprint for victory, but despite his falls the Kazakh rider proved to be the fastest man in the sprint, taking the win with Yates grabbing third to hold onto the race lead.

Adam Yates:
“It was a hard stage in the end, almost like an Ardennes Classic, up and down all day with steep and twisty roads. But the guys looked after me all day again, we stayed in a good position where we could and I could save a lot of energy for the final. It was a tricky stage, super hard there in the final, Roglic was riding a super high pace and there was only me and Fuglsang who could hang on.”

“We’ll have to look at the time gaps, I’m not sure how far the group was behind us, but obviously we still need to take time and I think now my main rival is Roglic, he’s super strong in the TT and he’ll take a lot of time on the last stage, so we have to try tomorrow.”

Matt White (Sports Director):
“Today was a very, very tough day, it was like an Italian Amstel Gold, but harder! It was an incredibly tough second-half of the stage and the race went to pieces in the final hour of the race."

"It was a great win for Lutsenko, crashing twice and still taking the win, an incredible effort by him. But for us, the guys rode well, Adam showed that he’s one of the strongest guys here and we have one big day ahead of us tomorrow.”

CompleteResults:

Stage 4 photos

221 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.898 km/hr

1 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 5hr 16min 29sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
5 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe @ 9sec
6 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First 0:23
7 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
8 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
10 POELS Wout Sky s.t.
11 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
12 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
13 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data s.t.
15 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
16 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
17 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
18 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
19 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 0:28
20 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 0:44
21 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
22 SKUJIŅS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 0:55
24 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 1:04
25 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
26 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First 2:23
28 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin 2:47
29 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 3:00
30 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
31 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
32 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
33 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 3:14
34 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 0:44
35 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 3:54
36 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
37 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 4:22
38 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 5:31
39 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 5:40
40 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
41 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 6:37
42 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team 6:39
43 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 8:04
44 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
45 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
46 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team s.t.
47 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 8:37
48 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 9:28
49 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
50 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb s.t.
51 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First 10:41
52 SIMON Julien Cofidis 11:21
53 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
54 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
55 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
56 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
57 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
58 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
61 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
62 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
63 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
64 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 13:30
67 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
68 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
70 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
71 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
72 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
73 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
74 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
75 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
76 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
77 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
78 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data 15:17
79 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team 15:46
80 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
81 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
82 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
83 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal s.t.
84 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First s.t.
85 FRAILE Omar Astana 17:11
86 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 20:38
87 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 20:11
88 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 29:40
89 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 21:30
90 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 29:55
91 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 20:11
92 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team 21:30
93 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
94 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 29:55
95 NIZZOLO Giacomo Dimension Data s.t.
96 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
97 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
98 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis 21:30
99 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 29:55
100 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida s.t.
101 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 30:23
102 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 20:38
103 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 29:55
104 GANNA Filippo Sky s.t.
105 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 29:40
106 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 21:30
107 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 42:41
108 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 20:11
109 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 29:55
110 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 21:30
111 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 29:55
112 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
113 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 42:41
114 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 29:55
115 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 30:23
116 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 29:55
117 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
118 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ 30:23
119 POWER Robert Team Sunweb 20:11
120 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy 29:55
121 KING Ben Dimension Data s.t.
122 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
123 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 29:40
124 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 20:38
125 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 29:55
126 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
127 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF 21:30
128 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 40:03
129 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy 30:23
130 STANNARD Ian Sky 20:11
131 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 29:55
132 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
133 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
134 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
135 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 21:30
136 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 29:55
137 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
138 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First s.t.
139 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 20:11
140 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma 20:38
141 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 30:23
142 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 29:55
143 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First 30:23
144 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 29:55
145 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 30:23
146 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 29:55
147 DUNNE Conor Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
148 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma s.t.
149 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
150 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
151 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida 30:23

GC after stage 4:

663.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.738 km/hr

1 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 15hr 53min 42sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma @ 7sec
3 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb 0:50
4 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:56
5 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
6 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 1:06
7 POELS Wout Sky 1:16
8 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 1:19
9 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First 1:21
10 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 1:25
11 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 1:27
12 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 1:48
13 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 1:54
14 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 1:56
15 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 1:57
16 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar 2:01
18 SKUJIŅS Toms Trek-Segafredo 2:03
19 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data s.t.
20 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 2:04
21 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 2:09
22 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 2:11
23 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 2:12
24 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma 2:29
25 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 2:50
26 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 4:00
27 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 4:02
28 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First 4:12
29 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin 4:31
30 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 4:44
31 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 4:46
32 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 4:58
33 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 6:23
34 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:53
35 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 7:50
36 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 7:56
37 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 8:05
38 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 8:48
39 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team 9:48
40 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 10:09
41 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 10:23
42 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team 11:07
43 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 12:04
44 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 12:14
45 CATALDO Dario Astana 13:22
46 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First 13:32
47 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 13:46
48 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 13:56
49 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 13:58
50 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 14:07
51 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 14:14
52 SIMON Julien Cofidis 14:25
53 BALLERINI Davide Astana 14:35
54 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 15:02
55 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 15:11
56 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 15:25
57 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 15:28
58 MAS Lluís Movistar 15:54
59 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 16:16
60 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 16:24
61 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 16:59
62 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 17:03
63 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 17:39
64 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 17:49
65 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 18:03
66 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 18:28
67 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 18:55
68 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 18:59
69 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 19:00
70 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-Merida 19:37
71 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 19:45
72 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 19:55
73 PRADES Eduard Movistar 19:59
74 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 20:43
75 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma 20:51
76 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 21:24
77 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 21:26
78 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 21:39
79 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team 22:59
80 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 24:23
81 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 24:34
82 FRAILE Omar Astana 25:12
83 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 25:38
84 POWER Robert Team Sunweb 25:43
85 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 26:29
86 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 26:45
87 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 27:24
88 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 27:31
89 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First 27:32
90 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 27:48
91 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team 28:12
92 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 28:13
93 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 28:31
94 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data 29:08
95 STANNARD Ian Sky 30:06
96 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 31:20
97 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal 31:21
98 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 31:36
99 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 31:47
100 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida 32:15
101 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 32:16
102 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis 32:49
103 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 32:53
104 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 33:22
105 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 33:28
106 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 33:32
107 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 33:36
108 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 34:03
109 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF 34:18
110 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 34:56
111 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 35:13
112 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy 35:24
113 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 35:28
114 DUNNE Conor Israel Cycling Academy 36:05
115 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 36:16
116 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 36:26
117 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 36:54
118 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 37:35
119 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 37:39
120 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 38:21
121 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy 39:10
122 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ 39:18
123 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 39:26
124 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 39:38
125 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
126 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 40:13
127 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 40:38
128 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First 41:00
129 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 41:21
130 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 41:30
131 GANNA Filippo Sky 41:50
132 NIZZOLO Giacomo Dimension Data 41:52
133 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 42:17
134 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 42:38
135 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 42:40
136 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 43:00
137 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 43:16
138 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 43:18
139 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates 43:24
140 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First s.t.
141 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 43:25
142 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 43:45
143 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida 43:53
144 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 43:59
145 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 44:10
146 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida 44:21
147 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 45:21
148 KING Ben Dimension Data 45:51

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Alexei Lutsenko

Alexei Lutsenko descends to the finish town of Fossombrone.

Riders descening

Others risk their skins as well on the way to the finish.

Oscar Gatto

Oscar Gatto on the way down in a super-tuck position.

Jan Polanc

Jan Polanc

Stage 4 spont

Here they come...

Alexei Lutsenko

Alexei Lutsenko wins the stage.

Alexei Lutsenko

Stage winner Alexei Lutsenko

Adam Yates

Adam Yates remains the GC leader.


Friday, March 15: Stage 3, Pomarance - Foligno, 226 km

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani wins Tirreno-Adriatico stage three. Sirotti photo.

Weather at the finish city of Foligno at 1:15 PM, local time: 16C (60F), cloudy, with the wind from the south at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 158 riders began stage 3 at 11:04.

Here's the report from GC leader Adam Yates' Mitchelton-Scott team.

The sprinters had their day on stage three of Tirreno-Adriatico, with Mitchelton-SCOTT content to let the fast-men do battle while ensuring Adam Yates held onto the race lead.

It was an uneventful day for the most part with the goal of the day to keep the Brit safe in the blue jersey and deliver him to the line without any issues. With few chances for a sprint finish over the seven days of racing, the sprinter's teams weren’t going to pass up the chance to go for the win and it was Elia Viviani (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) who took the opportunity and the stage victory.

The third day of racing saw an unchallenging parcours on the longest stage of the race, meaning the peloton were more than happy to see a group of six head down the road and form the day’s breakaway. The gap stretched to a maximum of around five minutes, but that was soon capped to the four-minute mark where it stayed for the majority of the day.

There was a rare chance for the sprinters on offer at the finish in Foligno and it was UAE-Team Emirates and Decenunick – Quick-Step who committed men to the chase while Mitchelton-SCOTT kept Yates safe towards the front of the bunch.

With a more focussed chase, the advantage of the escapees began to fall and the gap was below a minute and a half as the race passed through the 20km to go marker. The four escapees managed to hold the pack at bay until five kilometres to go when the sprint trains began to form with the hope of giving their sprinters a chance of victory.

Yates was being kept safe towards the head of the field while the teams with their eyes on the sprint finale battled for position. It was a technical finish with a number of corners inside the closing kilometre, but in the end it was Italian champion Viviani who came out on top on home soil, with Yates rolling home safely in the bunch to retain the race lead.

Adam Yates:
“It was a long day, but the sprinter's teams controlled it all day, so we just sat behind them and tried to save some energy.”

“In every bunch sprint there’s always the possibility of gaps but the guys guided me really well, especially in the last 20km, we stuck to the left side of the road and we stayed in a good position all the way. So great job by the team and another day in the jersey.”

“Tomorrow’s not as hard as stage five but it could be decisive so we’ll just wait and see.”

Matt White (Sports Director):
“Because of the composition of the breakaway, the highest guy on GC was at six minutes, we didn’t have any direct pressure to do anything today except look after Adam and the boys did a really good job of that.”

“The pressure was on the sprint teams to chase the break today with it being one of only two opportunities for the sprinters, and so our guys had a relatively easy day.”

“The race is going to be decided in the next two days and it will be a real classics style of racing and I’m expecting a very aggressive next two days.”

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

226 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.500 km/hr

1 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 5hr 26min 45sec
2 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
4 NIZZOLO Giacomo Dimension Data s.t.
5 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
7 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
8 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
10 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
11 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
12 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
13 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
15 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
16 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida s.t.
17 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
18 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
19 SKUJIŅS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First s.t.
21 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
22 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
23 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
24 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
25 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
26 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
27 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
28 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
29 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
30 POELS Wout Sky s.t.
31 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
32 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
33 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
34 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
35 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
36 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
37 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
38 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma s.t.
39 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
40 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
41 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
42 ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
43 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
44 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
45 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
46 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
47 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
48 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
49 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
50 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
51 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
52 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
53 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
54 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
55 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
56 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
57 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
59 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
60 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
61 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
63 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First s.t.
64 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
65 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
66 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
67 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma s.t.
68 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
69 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
70 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
71 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
72 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
73 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
74 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
75 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
76 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
77 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida s.t.
80 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
81 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First s.t.
82 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
83 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data s.t.
84 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team s.t.
85 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
86 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
87 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb s.t.
89 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
90 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
91 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
92 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
93 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
95 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
96 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe @ 20sec
97 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
98 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
99 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
100 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
101 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
102 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
103 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
104 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team s.t.
105 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
106 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
107 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
108 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 0:34
109 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
110 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 0:41
111 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 0:48
112 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
113 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 0:50
114 FRAILE Omar Astana 0:52
115 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 0:53
116 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 0:57
117 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 1:04
118 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
119 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
120 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
121 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
122 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
123 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
124 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 1:09
125 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First s.t.
126 DUNNE Conor Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
127 POWER Robert Team Sunweb s.t.
128 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 1:27
129 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
130 GANNA Filippo Sky s.t.
131 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
132 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
133 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
134 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
135 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
136 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
137 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis s.t.
138 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
139 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
140 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 1:35
141 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal 1:39
142 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
143 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 1:43
144 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy 1:49
145 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 1:50
146 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
147 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
148 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 2:19
149 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
150 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 2:23
151 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 2:35
152 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data 2:36
153 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First 2:52
154 KING Ben Dimension Data s.t.
155 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:50
156 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 5:10

GC after stage 3:

442.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.659 km/hr

1 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 10hr 37min 19sec
2 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma @ 7sec
4 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb 0:22
6 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
7 ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
8 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:27
9 POELS Wout Sky 0:47
10 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
11 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First 0:52
12 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 0:54
13 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 0:56
14 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 0:58
15 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 1:06
16 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:07
17 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 1:10
18 SKUJIŅS Toms Trek-Segafredo 1:13
19 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
20 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
21 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 1:19
22 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
23 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
24 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
25 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 1:25
26 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 1:28
27 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar 1:32
28 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data 1:34
29 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 1:38
30 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
31 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 1:40
32 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First 1:43
33 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 1:52
34 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 1:57
35 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 1:59
36 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 2:00
37 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 2:01
38 THOMAS Geraint Sky 2:10
39 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida 2:14
40 MAS Lluís Movistar 2:19
41 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
42 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
43 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 2:29
44 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 2:30
45 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 2:40
46 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
47 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First 2:45
48 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 2:47
49 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team 2:57
51 SIMON Julien Cofidis 2:58
52 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
53 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team 3:03
54 BALLERINI Davide Astana 3:08
55 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 3:17
56 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 3:21
57 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 3:23
58 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 3:27
59 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 3:33
60 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 3:35
61 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 3:40
62 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 3:44
63 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 3:50
64 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 3:53
65 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 3:58
66 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 4:01
67 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 4:02
68 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 4:03
69 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 4:04
70 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 4:12
71 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:27
72 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 4:30
73 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 4:48
74 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy 4:55
75 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
76 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma 5:10
77 CATALDO Dario Astana 5:12
78 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
79 POWER Robert Team Sunweb 5:26
80 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 5:27
81 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 5:32
82 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 5:57
83 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-Merida 6:01
84 DUNNE Conor Israel Cycling Academy 6:04
85 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 6:12
86 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 6:15
87 PRADES Eduard Movistar 6:23
88 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 6:25
89 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 6:28
90 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team 6:36
91 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 6:40
92 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 6:55
93 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 7:07
94 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
95 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 7:14
96 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 7:32
97 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 7:33
98 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 7:34
99 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 7:41
100 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 7:50
101 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 7:53
102 FRAILE Omar Astana 7:55
103 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 7:56
104 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 8:15
105 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 8:20
106 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 8:28
107 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ 8:49
108 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy 9:09
109 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 9:25
110 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 9:37
111 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
112 STANNARD Ian Sky 9:49
113 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:12
114 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
115 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First 10:31
116 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 10:37
117 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin 10:57
118 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis 11:13
119 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 11:19
120 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 11:20
121 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 11:29
122 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 11:32
123 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First 11:40
124 GANNA Filippo Sky 11:49
125 NIZZOLO Giacomo Dimension Data 11:51
126 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 11:52
127 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 12:16
128 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 12:37
129 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 12:39
130 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF 12:45
131 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 12:48
132 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 12:49
133 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 12:50
134 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 12:53
135 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 12:59
136 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 13:11
137 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:15
138 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 13:16
139 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates 13:23
140 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First s.t.
141 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 13:24
142 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 13:38
143 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 13:41
144 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data 13:45
145 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida 13:52
146 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida s.t.
147 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 13:58
148 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:09
149 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 14:11
150 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 14:29
151 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 15:20
152 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal 15:29
153 KING Ben Dimension Data 15:50
154 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 16:54
155 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 17:01
156 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 17:59

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan signs in.

Tejay van Garderen

Tejay van Garderen

Langeveld, Sebastiaan

Sebastian Langeveld

Ben Hermans

Ben Hermans before the race.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas gets his bike.

Paolo Bettini

The great Paolo Bettini was at the start.

Peloton

The peloton waits for the stage to start.

stage 3 sprint

Here they come...

Elia viviani

Elia Viviani takes the stage.

Elia Viviani

Viviani enjoys his stage win.

Adam Yates

Adam Yates remains the GC leader.


Thursday, March 14: Stage 2, Camaiore - Pomarance, 195 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe takes the stage. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Pomarance at 12:40 PM, local time: 14C (57F), sunny, with the wind from the WNW at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 160 riders began the second stage at 11:34 AM.

Here's the report from new GC leader Adam Yates' Mitchelton-Scott team.

Brit Adam Yates moved into the race lead at Tirreno-Adriatico after fighting off late attacks to take fifth in the uphill sprint for the line.

Mitchelton-SCOTT controlled the pace for the majority of the day and some strong work from Australian time-trial champion Luke Durbridge and Damien Howson helped deliver Yates into the closing kilometres to contest the finale.

Five riders jumped clear of the peloton as soon as the flag dropped and Mitchelton-SCOTT quickly established themselves on the front of the bunch. It was race leader Michael Hepburn and fellow Australian Alex Edmonson who shared the majority of the pace setting at the head of the pack, while the gap to the escapees reached a maximum of five minutes.

With no help coming from anyone else, the gap held steady at around three and a half minutes until the race rolled through the 40km to go marker and a handful of teams committed men to the chase.

With several teams now working to reel in the five men up the road, the advantage to the breakaway began to shrink dramatically. A minute was quickly shaved off as the race reached 30km to go and the roads started to roll up and down ahead of the climb to the finish.

As the breakaway was brought back, Dane Chris Juul-Jensen took up the reins on the front of the peloton inside the final 10km with the final climb approaching. As Juul-Jensen swung off, Durbridge took up the pace setting, with Howson sat second wheel and Yates just behind.

The attacks began with three kilometres to go with a number of riders trying their luck off the front of the reduced pack. Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma) opened up the most significant gap and he was joined by a select group of GC hopefuls.

However, the move was short-lived and as the race passed under the flamme rouge it was all set for an uphill sprint for victory. In the end it was Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) who opened up the sprint and the Frenchman held on for the win with Yates taking fifth and the overall race lead.

Adam Yates:
“This kind of finish doesn’t suit me down to the ground, it’s more for the punchier guys like Alaphilippe and Van Avermaet, so I’m happy with my position and we’ll just take it day by day and see what tomorrow brings. It’s good, I’m not sure how long I’ll hold onto it [race lead], but we’ll try our best and see how it goes.”

“After yesterday’s big ride in the TTT, it was another hard stage today, a different kind of stage but I’m happy with my position, happy with my condition. Tomorrow’s a sprint stage then we have a few punchy, tricky stages and like I said yesterday, there’s no real hard, long mountain stage, a lot of hard short stages, so we’ll see how the legs are and take it from there.”

Matt White (Sports Director):
“It was great that Heppy could take the jersey yesterday and we weren’t going to throw it away that’s for sure. The boys rode a nice intelligent race today, we wanted to have a crack at the stage and we did, Adam was fifth on the day and it’s been a low stress day.”

“It was a long day in the office for some of the boys, with Edmo and Heppy who chased, but we wanted to give Adam a good chance of a result today and he did a good job.”

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos

195 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.604 km/hr

1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 48min 9sec
2 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
3 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First s.t.
4 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
5 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
6 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
7 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 POELS Wout Sky s.t.
9 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
10 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
12 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
15 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
17 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
18 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
19 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
20 SKUJIŅS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
22 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
23 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
24 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
25 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
26 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
27 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
29 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain Merida s.t.
30 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data s.t.
31 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain Merida s.t.
32 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
33 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
34 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain Merida @ 11sec
35 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain Merida 0:15
36 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 0:20
37 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:30
38 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 0:39
39 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 0:47
40 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team s.t.
41 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
42 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
43 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
44 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First s.t.
45 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
46 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
48 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 0:57
49 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
50 SIMON Julien Cofidis 1:04
51 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 1:16
52 THOMAS Geraint Sky 1:23
53 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
54 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
55 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 1:25
56 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team s.t.
57 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 1:34
58 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
59 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 1:35
60 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
61 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 1:49
62 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
63 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
65 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
66 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
67 JVAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
68 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
69 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
70 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb s.t.
71 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
72 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
73 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
74 BALLERINI Davide Astana 1:55
75 POWER Robert Team Sunweb s.t.
76 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 2:04
77 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 2:43
78 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 3:22
79 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
80 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma 3:24
81 FRAILE Omar Astana 3:39
82 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
83 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 3:42
84 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy 3:50
85 DUNNE Conor Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
86 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 3:59
87 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team 4:14
88 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
89 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
90 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
91 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
93 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
94 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 4:17
95 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
96 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida s.t.
97 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
98 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
99 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 4:24
101 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
102 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 4:39
104 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 5:18
105 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 5:32
106 STANNARD Ian Sky 6:15
107 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
108 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
109 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 6:50
110 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 6:55
111 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
112 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 7:27
113 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
114 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
115 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
116 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
117 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
118 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
119 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
120 WÜRTZ Mads Katusha-Alpecin 7:52
121 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
122 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
123 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis s.t.
124 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
125 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF 8:47
126 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 9:35
127 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
128 GANNA Filippo Sky s.t.
129 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
130 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
131 NIZZOLO Giacomo Dimension Data s.t.
132 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
133 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
134 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida s.t.
135 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First s.t.
136 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida s.t.
137 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
138 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First s.t.
139 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data s.t.
140 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First s.t.
141 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma s.t.
142 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
143 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 10:57
144 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
145 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
146 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
147 KING Ben Dimension Data s.t.
148 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
149 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
150 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
151 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
152 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
153 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
154 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
155 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
156 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
157 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma s.t.
158 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal s.t.
159 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.

GC after stage 2:

216.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.827 km/hr

1 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 5hr 10min 34sec
2 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma @ 7sec
4 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 0:22
6 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
7 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
8 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:27
9 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:37
10 POELS Wout Sky 0:47
11 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
12 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First 0:52
13 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 0:54
14 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 0:56
16 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 0:58
17 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 1:06
18 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:07
19 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain Merida 1:10
20 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain Merida s.t.
21 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 1:13
22 SKUJIŅS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
24 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 1:19
25 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
26 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
28 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain Merida 1:21
29 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain Merida 1:25
30 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar 1:32
31 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data 1:34
32 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin 1:38
33 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
34 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 1:40
35 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First 1:43
36 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 1:52
37 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 1:57
38 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 1:59
39 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 2:00
40 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 2:01
41 THOMAS Geraint Sky 2:10
42 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 2:19
43 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
44 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
45 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 2:29
46 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 2:30
47 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team 2:37
48 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 2:40
49 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
50 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First 2:45
51 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 2:47
52 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 2:57
54 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 2:58
55 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
56 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 3:01
57 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 3:03
58 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
59 BALLERINI Davide Astana 3:08
60 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 3:17
61 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 3:21
62 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 3:22
63 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 3:23
64 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 3:27
65 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma 3:31
66 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 3:33
67 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 3:35
68 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 3:40
69 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 3:43
70 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 3:44
71 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
72 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
73 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 3:50
74 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 3:53
75 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 4:02
76 POWER Robert Team Sunweb 4:17
77 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 4:29
78 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 4:39
79 CATALDO Dario Astana 4:52
80 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy 4:55
81 DUNNE Conor Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
82 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
83 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 5:12
84 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 5:15
85 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 5:19
86 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 5:36
87 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
88 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 5:37
89 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida 5:41
90 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 5:57
91 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 6:14
92 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 6:15
93 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 6:21
94 PRADES Eduard Movistar 6:23
95 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 6:25
96 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
97 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team 6:36
98 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 6:55
99 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
100 FRAILE Omar Astana 7:03
101 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team 7:07
102 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
103 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 7:13
104 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy 7:20
105 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 7:32
106 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 7:33
107 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 7:34
108 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 8:28
109 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ 8:29
110 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 8:46
111 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 8:49
112 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 9:05
113 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 9:30
114 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
115 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 9:33
116 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 9:37
117 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis 9:46
118 STANNARD Ian Sky 9:49
119 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 9:52
120 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 10:05
121 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:12
122 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
123 GANNA Filippo Sky 10:22
124 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First 10:31
125 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First s.t.
126 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First s.t.
127 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 10:48
128 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 10:54
129 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 11:00
130 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 11:04
131 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data 11:09
132 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF 11:22
133 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 11:26
134 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 11:29
135 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 11:32
136 NIZZOLO Giacomo Dimension Data 11:51
137 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal s.t.
138 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates 11:56
139 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 12:16
140 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 12:37
141 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
142 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 12:49
143 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 12:54
144 KING Ben Dimension Data 12:58
145 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 12:59
146 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 13:01
147 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 13:04
148 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 13:07
149 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 13:16
150 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:25
151 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 13:38
152 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
153 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 13:48
154 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal 13:50
155 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida 13:52
156 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida s.t.
157 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:09
158 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 16:20
159 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 16:32

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Team Cofidis

Team Cofidis without their ace sprinter Nacer Bouhanni, who probably let himself get eliminated in the stage one team time trial by finishing after the time cutoff.

Michael Hepburn

Overnight race leader Michael Hepburn gets ready to start the stage.

Peloton

The pelton in Pomarance. But this could be almost any Italian town.

Breakaway

A small break tries to make good its escape in the town of Pomarance. It didn't.

Peloton

The peloton in Pomarance

Julian Alaphilippe

The stage is Julian Alaphilippe's

Julian Alaphilippe

Stage winner Julian Alaphilippe. He's been getting a lot of practice wasting chanpagne lately.

Adam Yates

New GC leader Adam Yates


Wednesday, March 13: Stage 1, Lido di Camaiore Team Time Trial, 21.5 km

Stage 1 map & profile | Stage 1 photos

Team Movistar

A wet day in Tuscany as the Movistar team warms up (?) in the rain.

Weather at Lido di Camaiore at 12:17 PM, local time: 8C (47F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the SE at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 40% chance of rain.

The race: The TTT route comprises two virtually straight sectors, rolling along the two lanes of the same road, on the Camaiore-Forte dei Marmi seafront. Halfway, the route takes a “square turn” around a block. For the fifth consecutive year Lido di Camaiore will host the start of the Tirreno-Adriatico.

After the stage the organizer posted this update:

Mitchelton – Scott has won the first stage of the 54th edition of the Race of the Two Seas, a 21.5km Team Time Trial, ahead of Team Jumbo – Visma and Team Sunweb, recording an average speed of 57.546 kph. The Australian rider Michael Hepburn is the first leader of the GC and was awarded the Maglia Azzurra.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the first Maglia Azzurra winner, Michael Hepburn, said: “I didn’t expect to be in this position when I woke up this morning. We obviously had a great squad here for the opening stage. We were not targeting just the stage but also supporting Adam Yates on GC. Today we also got luck on our side. We’re pleased with this result. Tirreno-Adriatico is one of my favorite races of the year. But I don’t deserve the jersey any more than anyone else in the squad. I’m just really happy for the whole team.”

Flash Results:

Stage 1 photos

21.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 57.546 km/hr

1 MITCHELTON - SCOTT 22min 25sec
2 TEAM JUMBO - VISMA @ 7sec
3 TEAM SUNWEB 0:22
4 DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 0:37
5 TEAM SKY 0:47
6 LOTTO SOUDAL 0:54
7 EF EDUCATION FIRST 0:56
8 GROUPAMA - FDJ 0:58
9 ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1:05
10 BAHRAIN - MERIDA 1:10
11 CCC TEAM 1:12
12 TREK - SEGAFREDO 1:13
13 ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:13
14 UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1:19
15 MOVISTAR TEAM 1:32
16 TEAM DIMENSION DATA 1:34
17 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 1:38
18 GAZPROM - RUSVELO 1:40
19 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 1:54
20 BORA - HANSGROHE 1:57
21 AG2R LA MONDIALE 2:01
22 NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM 2:10
23 BARDIANI CSF 2:41

GC after stage 1:

1 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 22min 25sec
2 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
5 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott @ 3sec
6 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 0:07
7 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
9 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
11 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 0:22
12 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
13 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
14 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
15 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:37
16 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
17 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
18 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
19 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
20 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 0:41
21 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
22 THOMAS Geraint Sky 0:47
23 POELS Wout Sky s.t.
24 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
25 GANNA Filippo Sky s.t.
26 MOSCON Gianni Sky s.t.
27 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 0:54
28 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First 0:56
32 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First s.t.
33 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First s.t.
34 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
35 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First s.t.
36 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
37 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First s.t.
38 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 0:58
39 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
40 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
41 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ 1:02
43 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy 1:05
44 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
45 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
46 DUNNE Conor Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
47 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
48 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
49 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 1:07
50 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain-Merida 1:10
51 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
52 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
53 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
54 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 1:12
55 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team s.t.
56 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team s.t.
57 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
58 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 1:13
59 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 SKUJIŅS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
61 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
64 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
65 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
66 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
67 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team 1:14
68 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma 1:19
69 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
70 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
71 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
72 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
73 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
74 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-Merida 1:24
75 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 1:32
76 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
77 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
78 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
79 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
80 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
81 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 1:34
82 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data s.t.
83 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
84 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data s.t.
85 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 1:38
86 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
87 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
88 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
89 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
90 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
91 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
92 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 1:40
93 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
94 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
95 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
96 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 1:52
97 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 1:53
98 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 1:54
99 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
100 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
101 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
102 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
103 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis s.t.
104 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 1:57
105 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
106 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
107 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
108 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
109 KING Ben Dimension Data 2:01
110 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
111 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
112 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
113 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
114 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
115 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 2:02
116 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 2:04
117 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
118 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 2:10
119 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
120 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
121 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
122 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
123 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
124 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
125 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 2:11
126 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 2:16
127 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
128 NIZZOLO Giacomo Dimension Data s.t.
129 POWER Robert Team Sunweb 2:22
130 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
131 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF 2:41
132 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
133 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
134 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
135 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
136 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 2:49
137 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 2:51
138 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 2:53
139 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
140 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
141 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
142 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 3:10
143 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 3:15
144 FRAILE Omar Astana 3:24
145 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 3:29
146 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 3:32
147 STANNARD Ian Sky 3:34
148 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 3:41
149 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:50
150 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 3:59
151 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida 4:17
152 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida s.t.
153 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates 4:29
154 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:34
155 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
156 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 5:23
157 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 5:35
158 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
159 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 5:37
160 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map, out and back.

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile. No climbing here.

Stage 1 pictures by Fotoreport Sirotti:

Deceuninck-Quick Step

Deceuninck-Quick Step rolls off.

Ag2r

Ag2r

Bora-hansgrohe

Bora-hansgrohe

Team movistar

Movistar

Israel Cycling Academy

Israel Cycling Academy

Team Sky

Team Sky

Team Sunweb

Sunweb was third.

Jumbo-Visma

Jumbo-Visma was a close second

Mitchelton-Scott

The fastest men of the day: Mitchelton-Scott

Mithcelton-Scott

The stage winners on the podium

Michael Hepburn

The first GC leader: Michael Hepburn


Start list with back numbers, March 12, 2019:

  SKY
DS: Matteo Tosatto
1 THOMAS Geraint
2 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
3 MOSCON Gianni
4 POELS Wouter
5 PUCCIO Salvatore
6 GANNA Filippo
7 STANNARD Ian
AG2R LA MONDIALE
DS: Didier Jannel
11 DENZ Nico
12 DILLIER Silvan
13 DUVAL Julien
14 GODON Dorian
15 PETERS Nans
16 VENTURINI Clément
17 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
ASTANA
DS: Alexandr Shefer
21 FUGLSANG Jakob
22 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
23 BALLERINI Davide
24 CATALDO Dario
25 FRAILE Omar
26 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
27 LUTSENKO Alexey
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
DS: Vladimir Miholjevic
31 NIBALI Vincenzo
32 BAUHAUS Phil
33 CARUSO Damiano
34 DENNIS Rohan
35 MOHORIC Matej
36 SIEBERG Marcel
37 TRATNIK Jan
BARDIANI-CSF
DS: Roberto Reverberi
41 BARBIN Enrico
42 BRESCIANI Michael
43 MAESTRI Mirco
44 MARONESE Marco
45 SIMION Paolo
46 TONELLI Alessandro
47 WACKERMANN Luca
BORA-HANSGROHE
DS: Jan Valach
51 SAGAN Peter
52 BODNAR Maciej
53 BURGHARDT Marcus
54 FORMOLO Davide
55 GATTO Oscar
56 MAJKA Rafal
57 OSS Daniel
CCC TEAM
DS: Valerio Piva
61 VAN AVERMAET Greg
62 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
63 ROSSKOPF Joey
64 SCHÄR Michael
65 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
66 VAN HOECKE Gijs
67 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
COFIDIS
DS: Francis Van Londersele
71 BOUHANNI Nacer
72 BERHANE Natnael
73 CLAEYS Dimitri
74 PEREZ Anthony
75 SIMON Julien
76 VANBILSEN Kenneth
77 LEMOINE Cyril
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
DS: Davide Bramati
81 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
82 ASGREEN Kasper
83 LAMPAERT Yves
84 MORKOV Michael
85 RICHEZE Ariel
86 STYBAR Zdenek
87 VIVIANI Elia
EF EDUCATION FIRST
DS: Fabrizio Guidi
91 VANMARCKE Sep
92 BETTIOL Alberto
93 DOCKER Mitchell
94 KANGERT Tanel
95 LANGEVELD Sebastian
96 MODOLO Sacha
97 PHINNEY Taylor
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
DS: Renat Khamidulin
101 ARSLANOV Ildar
102 KURIANOV Stepan
103 BOEV Igor
104 PORSEV Alexander
105 ROVNY Ivan
106 SHALUNOV Evgeny
107 CHERKASOV Nikolay
GROUPAMA-FDJ
DS: Philippe Mauduit
111 PINOT Thibaut
112 KÜNG Stefan
113 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
114 MORABITO Steve
115 SCOTSON Miles
116 ROUX Anthony
117 THOMAS Benjamin
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
DS: Kjell Carlstrom
121 HERMANS Ben
122 BRANDLE Matthias
123 CIMOLAI Davide
124 CATAFORD Alexander
125 NEILANDS Krists
126 DUNNE Conor
127 VAN ASBROECK Tom
LOTTO SOUDAL
DS: Mario Aerts
131 WELLENS Tim
132 BENOOT Tiesj
133 CAMPENAERTS Victor
134 HAGEN Carl Fredrik
135 KEUKELEIRE Jens
136 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
137 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
DS: Gene Bates
141 YATES Adam
142 EDMONDSON Alexander
143 BOOKWALTER Brent
144 DURBRIDGE Luke
145 HEPBURN Michael
146 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
147 HOWSON Damien
MOVISTAR
DS: Maximilian Sciandri
151 LANDA Mikel
152 PRADES Eduard
153 CARAPAZ Richard
154 MAS BONET Lluis
155 OLIVEIRA Nelson
156 ROJAS Jose
157 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
NERI SOTTOLI-SELLE ITALIA-KTM
DS: Luca Scinto
161 VISCONTI Giovanni
162 PACIONI Luca
163 GABBURO Davide
164 QUINTANA Dayer
165 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian
166 VELASCO Simone
167 ZARDINI Edoardo
DIMENSION DATA
DS: Bingen Fernandez
171 KREUZIGER Roman
172 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
173 CUMMINGS Stephen
174 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
175 KING Benjamin
176 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
177 NIZZOLO Giacomo
JUMBO-VISMA
DS: Addy Engels
181 ROGLIC Primoz
182 BOUWMAN Koen
183 DE PLUS Laurens
184 GESINK Robert
185 MARTIN Tony
186 MARTENS Paul
187 VAN EMDEN Jos
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
DS: Claudio Cozzi
191 BATTAGLIN Enrico
192 BOSWELL Ian
193 BIERMANS Jenthe
194 GONCALVES Jose
195 GUERREIRO Ruben
196 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
197 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
TEAM SUNWEB
DS: Aike Visbeek
201 DUMOULIN Tom
202 HAGA Chad
203 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
204 ARNDT Nikias
205 OOMEN Sam
206 POWER Robert
207 ROCHE Nicholas
TREK-SEGAFREDO
DS: Adriano Baffi
211 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
212 CONCI Nicola
213 FELLINE Fabio
214 IRIZAR Markel
215 PEDERSEN Mads
216 SKUJINS Toms
217 STUYVEN Jasper
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
DS: Marco Marzano
221 GAVIRIA Fernando
222 BOHLI Tom
223 CONSONNI Simone
224 CONTI Valerio
225 FARIA Rui
226 POLANC Jan
227 TROIA Oliviero

Organizer's race preview:

In the Aula Magna of Recanati city council – birthplace of the poet Giacomo Leopardi which will host one of the most spectacular stages of the 2019 Race of the Two Seas, on Sunday 17 March – the 54th edition of the Tirreno-Adriatico NamedSport has been unveiled today. The race, scheduled from 13 to 19 March 2019, is organized by RCS Sport / La Gazzetta dello Sport.

The 2019 course is slightly different from recent editions, reminiscent of traditional Tirreno-Adriatico editions rich in muri – literally ‘walls’; very steep and short climbs. Muri feature throughout the 2019 course, with some gradients hitting 18% and above. There are hard climbs leading to Fossombrone, with the Cappuccini wall to be faced twice in the finale, plus walls in Recanati (the hardest one close to the finish line), and longer climbs in Pomarance from as early as Stage 2. A new addition is the dedication of a stage to wine: Stage 6, Matelica-Jesi, will be the Wine Stage, celebrating Verdicchio, the world-famous white wine produced in Le Marche. Unchanged from the last editions are the two Time Trials, the opening one for Teams in Lido di Camaiore and the final one for Individuals in San Benedetto del Tronto. The two stages dedicated to the fastest wheels in the peloton are those finishing in Foligno and Jesi.