BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tirreno - Adriatico (World Tour), Italy

53rd edition: March 7 - March 13, 2018

Tirreno-Adriatico podium history | 2017 edition |Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

2018 Tirreno-Adriatico map

Seven stages totalling 992.5 kilometers.


Tuesday, March 13: 7th & final stage, San Benedetto del Tronto 10 km individual time trial
Stage 7 map & profile | Stage 7 photos

Rohan Dennis

Stage winner Rohan Dennis

Weather at San Benedetto del Tronto at 12:40 local time: Partly cloudy, 18C (64F) with the wind from the east at 10 km/hr (6 mph). Light rain is forecast for the afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Rohan Dennis' Team BMC.

13 March, 2018, San Benedetto del Tronto (ITA): Rohan Dennis proved once again that he was the man to beat in San Benedetto del Tronto today by winning his second consecutive Tirreno-Adriatico time trial while Damiano Caruso dug deep to secure second overall on the General Classification.

Dennis flew off the ramp and settled into his rhythm quickly to post the provisional best time at the intermediate checkpoint before powering over the second half of the 10.05km out and back course, with an average speed of 53.412km/h. 

The current Australian national time trial champion posted a strong early benchmark of 11'14," and after a long wait in the hot seat, this was more than enough to take the win for the second consecutive year.

Meanwhile, there was an exciting battle for the General Classification brewing with just three seconds separating Caruso and Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) at the start of the day and less than thirty seconds separating the top four riders.

Caruso was the second to last rider to roll off the ramp and his determination was evident with the Italian rider digging deep over every inch of the road before stopping the clock at 11'55".

After a short wait, Kwiatkowski came across the line in a time of 11'34" which saw him secure the overall victory. While Caruso, who has been consistently strong over the whole week of racing, held on to take second place ahead of Kwiatkowski's Team Sky teammate Geraint Thomas.

Interview with Rohan Dennis

Rohan, congratulations! How does it feel to win the final time trial two years in a row?

"I'm really happy. I woke up today and wasn't feeling so good so to be going faster [than last year] today is a positive thing. I'm happy with my ride. It hasn't been the best week for me. I couldn't repeat what I did last year or improve in the climbs and on the General Classification, but I think today was quite good. It gave me a bit more confidence in what I am doing. Pacing was the most important thing. It's shorter on the way back but it's harder."

Did you think you would be able to beat your time from 2017?

"To be honest I was nervous about it. I was looking at the best times on this course and thinking 'ok what do I need to aim for?'. I knew I needed to try and go faster than last year to win and I was right because Jos Van Emden (Team LottoNL-Jumbo) did the same time that I did last year. So, if I hadn't beaten my time he would have won. I'm just happy I won today. It is a good confidence boost going forward."

How would you sum up the past week at Tirreno-Adriatico?

"It has been a great week. We won the first stage with the team time trial and that was a hard one as well, it was very close. Then it was all teamwork and really working around Damiano Caruso and trying to make sure he had the best possible chance to win the race. Unfortunately, we didn't get the win but he was exceptional this week making sure he didn't lose too much time on the big mountain stage and those two long stages were super hard so hats off to him for second overall."

Quotes From the Finish Line

Damiano Caruso:
"I think this was a really good result for me. Everyone knows my story of this week and how the race went. I am really happy because it is a good result for me and a good result for the team. Now we can see for the next races but I am more confident. I know that Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) is a really strong guy. This morning I knew it would be difficult to beat him today but I tried to do my best and at the end, it is still a nice result. Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) is a really good rider so I am happy to keep the second place overall after the time trial."

Sports Director, Maximilian Sciandri:
"It was a really good performance from Rohan today. This is a race he knew well. He won here last year and I think it really shows the depth of his time trialling ability and the quality of the rider that he is to be able to win here for a second consecutive year."

"Overall, this has been a great week for us. The guys have all been fantastic and it all started with winning the opening team time trial. We obviously won the leader's jersey on the first day. We were then able to keep it after stage 2 and then take it back on the mountaintop finish."

"I think Damiano has really stepped up as a GC rider. He came into today's final stage just three seconds back and I think that shows that is has been a very successful Tirreno-Adriatico for us. We have seen that Damiano is really maturing as a rider and I think he can take a lot of confidence out of this week. He has shown that he can be up there with some of the best GC riders out there." 

Complete Results:

Stage 7 photos

10.05 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.412 km/hr

1 DENNIS Rohan BMC 11min 14.81sec
2 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo @ 3.23sec
3 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky @ 8sec
4 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 MOSCON Gianni Sky 0:12
6 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 0:13
7 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 0:17
9 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 0:18
10 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
11 FROOME Christopher Sky 0:20
12 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
13 THOMAS Geraint Sky 0:23
14 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
15 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
16 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
18 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 0:24
20 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors 0:25
21 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
22 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin 0:27
23 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 0:28
24 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac 0:29
25 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 0:30
26 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
27 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 KÜNG Stefan BMC 0:33
29 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
30 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 0:37
31 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
32 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 0:38
33 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 0:39
34 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
35 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 0:40
36 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 0:41
37 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
38 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo 0:42
39 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
40 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:44
41 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
42 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 0:46
44 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
45 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 0:47
46 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 ROSON Jaime Movistar 0:48
48 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac 0:49
49 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida 0:50
50 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:51
51 KANGERT Tanel Astana 0:52
52 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 0:53
54 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 BETTIOL Alberto BMC 0:54
56 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
57 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 0:55
58 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
59 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors 0:56
61 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 0:57
62 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 0:58
63 STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors s.t.
64 VILLELLA Davide Astana 0:59
65 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ s.t.
66 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
67 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 1:00
68 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
69 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
70 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 1:03
71 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
72 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 1:04
73 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
74 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
75 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana 1:05
76 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
77 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 1:07
78 SCHAR Michael BMC s.t.
79 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 1:08
80 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
81 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
82 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
83 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 1:09
84 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
85 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 1:10
86 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
87 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
89 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 1:11
90 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida 1:12
91 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
92 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 1:13
93 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 1:14
94 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
95 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 1:15
96 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
97 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac 1:16
98 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
99 POZZATO Filippo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:23
100 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo 1:25
101 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 1:27
102 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
103 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 1:28
104 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
105 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
106 CATALDO Dario Astana 1:30
107 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 1:32
108 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 1:34
109 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
110 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
111 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:35
112 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:37
113 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 1:38
114 PONZI Simone Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:39
115 BERTAZZO Liam Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
116 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors 1:40
117 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 1:41
118 COLEDAN Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:42
119 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
120 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:44
121 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
122 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida 1:47
123 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
124 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
125 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 1:48
126 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:49
127 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 1:52
128 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy 1:54
129 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 1:56
130 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
131 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 1:59
132 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 2:02
133 BUSATO Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 2:07
134 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 2:24
135 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 2:26

Final GC after stage 7:

992.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.845 km/hr

1 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky 25hr 32min 56sec
2 CARUSO Damiano BMC @ 24sec
3 THOMAS Geraint Sky 0:32
4 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 1:06
5 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 1:10
6 LANDA Mikel Movistar 1:13
7 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 1:15
8 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
9 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo 1:16
10 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First-Drapac 1:22
11 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 1:59
12 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 2:02
13 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale 2:31
14 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida 2:34
15 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 3:07
16 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana 3:27
17 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 3:51
18 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors 3:56
19 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 4:23
20 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 4:41
21 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 5:21
22 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 6:26
23 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida 6:34
24 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 8:29
25 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors 8:35
26 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 8:44
27 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 8:47
28 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 8:58
29 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 9:01
30 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 9:18
31 VILLELLA Davide Astana 10:47
32 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 11:06
33 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 12:31
34 FROOME Christopher Sky 13:31
35 KANGERT Tanel Astana 13:33
36 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 15:21
37 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 15:39
38 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 16:23
39 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 16:47
40 STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors 18:16
41 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 18:17
42 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 18:44
43 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 19:31
44 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 19:46
45 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
46 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 19:47
47 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin 19:52
48 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 20:05
49 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 21:39
50 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 21:47
51 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 22:46
52 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 22:48
53 MOSCON Gianni Sky 23:12
54 PONZI Simone Nippo-Vini Fantini 24:16:00
55 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 25:26:00
56 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida 26:39:00
57 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 27:48:00
58 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 27:49:00
59 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 27:53:00
60 SCHAR Michael BMC 28:10:00
61 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 28:13:00
62 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 28:20:00
63 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 28:26:00
64 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 28:40:00
65 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac 28:48:00
66 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 28:57:00
67 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 29:30:00
68 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 31:22:00
69 CATALDO Dario Astana 31:23:00
70 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo 31:25:00
71 BUSATO Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 31:55:00
72 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 32:50:00
73 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo 33:27:00
74 GATTO Oscar Astana 34:04:00
75 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 34:22:00
76 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 35:41:00
77 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors 35:59:00
78 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 36:29:00
79 DENNIS Rohan BMC 36:39:00
80 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 36:44:00
81 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 37:19:00
82 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 37:36:00
83 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 37:53:00
84 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 38:41:00
85 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 38:59:00
86 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 40:07:00
87 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 40:09:00
88 BENNATI Daniele Movistar 40:45:00
89 BETTIOL Alberto BMC 41:55:00
90 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 42:01:00
91 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 44:24:00
92 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 44:33:00
93 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 45:20:00
94 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 45:27:00
95 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors 45:31:00
96 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac 45:42:00
97 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 45:49:00
98 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 46:16:00
99 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 46:36:00
100 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 47:07:00
101 POZZATO Filippo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 47:17:00
102 BEVIN Patrick BMC 47:20:00
103 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 48:49:00
104 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo 48:54:00
105 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ 49:59:00
106 KÜNG Stefan BMC 51:11:00
107 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo 51:58:00
108 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac 52:28:00
109 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 52:39:00
110 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 52:44:00
111 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 53:25:00
112 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 54:17:00
113 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 54:21:00
114 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 54:26:00
115 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 55:14:00
116 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 55:52:00
117 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 56:29:00
118 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 56:55:00
119 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy 57:01:00
120 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 57:38:00
121 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 57:39:00
122 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 58:10:00
123 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 58:11:00
124 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 58:50:00
125 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ 1:00:36
126 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 1:00:42
127 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 1:01:20
128 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 1:01:25
129 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 1:02:09
130 COLEDAN Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:02:17
131 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:02:39
132 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 1:03:17
133 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 1:03:19
134 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 1:03:57
135 BERTAZZO Liam Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:17:04

Stage 7 map & profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Adam Yates

Adam Yates finished 5th in the final GC

Damiano CAruso

Damiano Caruso

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas

Rohan Dennis

Stage winner Rohan Dennis

Michal kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski just after his ride.

Michal kwiatkowski

2017 Tirreno-Adriatico winner Michal Kwiatkowski

Final Podium

2017 Tirreno Adriatico final podium, from left: Damiano Caruso (2nd), Michal Kwiatkowski & Geraint Thomas (3rd).


Monday, March 12: Stage 6, Numana - Fano, 153 km
Stage 6 map & profile | Stage 6 photos

Marcel Kittel

Marcel Kittel wins stage six.

Weather at the finish city of Fano at 1:00 PM, local time: Rain showers which should end around 2:30, 14C (57F), with the wind from the SW at 18 km/hr (11 mph).

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

The German rider Marcel Kittel (Team Katusha Alpecin) won the fifth stage of the 53rd edition of the Race of the Two Seas, 153km from Numana to Fano. Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) retains the Maglia Azzurra of General Classification leader.

JERSEYS

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner, Marcel Kittel, said: “When there was the crash with Fernando Gaviria, I was just on the left side of the Quick-Step riders. Seconds later I heard it was Gaviria. I feel sorry for him, but we remained focused on our goal. It worked well. The boys did a great job. I’m very proud of the team today. There’s nothing to complain about. We controlled the race. I’m very happy to win for the team. We always said that we’d decide after Tirreno-Adriatico if I’d go to Milan-Sanremo but things are now looking good after two stage wins.”

The Maglia Azzurra, Michał Kwiatkowski, said: “I didn’t want to lose Tirreno-Adriatico by a few seconds without trying to get the time bonus in the intermediate sprint. I didn’t make it but, at the end of the day, we have to be very happy with the stage today and keep focus on tomorrow’s time trial for a perfect end.”

Complete Results:

Stage 6 photos

153 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.930 km/hr

1 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 3hr 49min 54sec
2 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
4 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
5 STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors s.t.
6 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
8 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
9 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
10 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
11 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
13 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
15 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
16 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
17 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
18 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
19 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
21 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
22 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
23 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
24 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
25 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
26 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
27 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
28 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
29 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
30 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
31 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
32 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
33 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
34 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
35 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
36 PONZI Simone Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
37 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
38 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
39 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
40 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
41 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
42 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
43 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
44 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
45 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
48 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
49 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
50 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
51 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
52 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
53 KANGERT Tanel Astana s.t.
54 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
55 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
57 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
58 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
60 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
61 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
62 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
63 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
66 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana s.t.
68 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
69 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
70 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
71 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
72 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
73 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 0:45
74 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale 0:50
75 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
76 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
77 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
78 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
79 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 0:57
80 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo 1:04
81 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
82 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
83 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 1:05
84 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
85 BUSATO Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
86 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 1:11
87 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
88 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:16
89 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 1:18
90 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 1:27
91 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ 1:29
92 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
93 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 1:40
94 BETTIOL Alberto BMC 1:47
95 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 1:49
96 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 1:52
97 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
98 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 1:58
99 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
100 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
101 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 2:11
102 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
103 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 2:24
104 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
105 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 2:55
106 POZZATO Filippo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 3:39
107 COLEDAN Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
108 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
109 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
110 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
111 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
112 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
113 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
114 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
115 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
116 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
117 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 4:31
118 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
119 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
120 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
121 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
122 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
123 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
124 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors s.t.
125 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
126 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
127 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
128 FROOME Christopher Sky s.t.
129 MOSCON Gianni Sky 4:54
130 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
131 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 5:24
132 SCHAR Michael BMC 7:15
133 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
134 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 7:55
135 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
136 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 8:36
137 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
138 BERTAZZO Liam Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
139 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 8:38

GC after Stage 6:

982.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.746 km/hr

1 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky 25hr 21min 22sec
2 CARUSO Damiano BMC @ 3sec
3 LANDA Mikel Movistar 0:23
4 THOMAS Geraint Sky 0:29
5 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First-Drapac 0:34
6 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 0:36
7 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 0:37
8 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 0:39
9 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo 0:41
10 ROSON Jaime Movistar 0:47
11 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 1:19
12 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 1:20
13 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida 1:42
14 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale 1:43
15 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 2:24
16 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana 2:42
17 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 2:50
18 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 3:45
19 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors 3:51
20 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 4:01
21 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 4:17
22 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 5:55
23 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida 6:04
24 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 7:05
25 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 7:37
26 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 7:55
27 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors 7:59
28 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 8:38
29 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 8:52
30 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 9:03
31 VILLELLA Davide Astana 10:08
32 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 10:33
33 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 12:07
34 KANGERT Tanel Astana 13:01
35 FROOME Christopher Sky 13:31
36 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 14:44
37 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 14:48
38 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 15:33
39 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 16:37
40 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 17:23
41 STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors 17:38
42 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 18:14
43 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 18:51
44 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 18:53
45 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 19:43
46 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin 19:45
47 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 19:50
48 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 20:07
49 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 21:28
50 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 21:46
51 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 22:04
52 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 22:43
53 PONZI Simone Nippo-Vini Fantini 22:57
54 MOSCON Gianni Sky 23:20
55 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 24:08
56 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida 25:12
57 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 26:09
58 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 26:46
59 SCHAR Michael BMC 27:23
60 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 27:30
61 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 27:32
62 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 27:38
63 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 27:42
64 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 27:49
65 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 27:51
66 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 28:39
67 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
68 BUSATO Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 30:08
69 CATALDO Dario Astana 30:13
70 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 31:29
71 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo 31:41
72 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 32:02
73 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo 32:22
74 GATTO Oscar Astana 32:56
75 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 33:08
76 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo 33:55
77 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 34:47
78 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors 35:40
79 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 36:19
80 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 36:24
81 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 36:26
82 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 36:44
83 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 36:55
84 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 36:56
85 DENNIS Rohan BMC 36:59
86 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 37:06
87 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 38:23
88 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 38:40
89 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 39:14
90 BENNATI Daniele Movistar 40:01
91 BETTIOL Alberto BMC 41:21
92 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 41:34
93 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 41:46
94 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 43:10
95 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 43:36
96 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 43:53
97 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors 44:11
98 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 44:24
99 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 44:42
100 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac 44:46
101 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 45:08
102 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 45:12
103 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 45:22
104 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 45:35
105 POZZATO Filippo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 46:14
106 BEVIN Patrick BMC 47:17
107 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 48:17
108 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo 48:32
109 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ 49:20
110 KÜNG Stefan BMC 50:58
111 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo 51:48
112 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac 51:59
113 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 52:01
114 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 52:15
115 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 52:45
116 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 53:03
117 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 53:04
118 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 54:00
119 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 54:38
120 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 55:00
121 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 55:26
122 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy 55:27
123 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 55:47
124 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 56:14
125 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 56:43
126 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 56:45
127 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 58:06
128 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 58:37
129 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ 59:46
130 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 1:00:32
131 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:00:33
132 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 1:00:35
133 COLEDAN Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:00:55
134 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 1:01:04
135 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 1:01:25
136 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 1:01:57
137 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 1:02:21
138 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 1:03:09
139 BERTAZZO Liam Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:15:45

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Damiano Caruso

Damiano Caruso heads to the start.

Breakaway

A quartet takes a shot at getting away: Krists Neilands, Artym Nych, Marcus Burghardt & Jacopo Mosca.

Marcus Murghardt

German champion Marcus Burghardt does his best to make good his escape.

Philippe gilbert

Philippe Gilbert leads the peloton

Stage 6 sprint

Here they come...

Sprint

Closer...

Sprint

This is a close one.

Marcel Kittel

And the stage is Kittel's. RCS photo

Marcel kittel

A very happy Marcel Kittel just after winning the stage.

Marcel kittel

Stage winner Marcel Kittel

Michal kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski remains the GC leader.


Sunday, March 11: Stage 5, Castelraimondo - Filottrano, 178 km
Stage 5 map & Profile

Adam Yates

Adam Yates wins in Filottrano

Weather at the finish town of Filottrano at 1:30 PM, local time: Light rain, 12C (53F) with the wind from the ESE at 18 km/hr (11 mph).

The race: The organizer posted this summary.

Adam Yates (Mitchelton – Scott) won the fifth stage of the 53rd edition of the Race of the Two Seas, 178km from Castelraimondo to Filottrano. Michał Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) is the new leader of the General Classification and wearer of the Maglia Azzurra.

JERSEYS

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner, Adam Yates, said: “I’ve been feeling good for a few days now. I tried a couple of stages ago but I came second. The team set me up perfectly before the last climb so I could ride away – all I had to do was attack and hold on the bunch. I finished it off. It’s been a long time since I last won a race. My brother won yesterday at Paris-Nice [and] it gave me some extra motivation for today. It’s disappointing that I crashed on stage 2 and lost my hopes for GC but that’s part of cycling. I would have been in a good position in the GC…”

Michal Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski is the new GC leader. Sirotti photo

The new Maglia Azzurra, Michał Kwiatkowski, said: “I was racing for the stage win but also with the GC in mind, knowing that time bonuses could put me in the lead. This stage suited Peter Sagan to perfection but, with the shape I had in the past few days, I knew I could be up there with him and take some time bonus. At the end of the day, I’m happy I finished third. It’s nice that we have the leader’s jersey back after yesterday’s bad luck. Now I hope we won’t have any bad luck tomorrow and will be in the same situation before the ITT.”

Complete Results:

178 kilometers raced at an aveage speed of 41.624 km/hr

1 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 4hr 16min 35sec
2 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe @ 7sec
3 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
4 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
5 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
6 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
7 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
8 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
9 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
11 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo 0:12
13 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
14 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida 0:15
15 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
16 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
17 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 0:23
18 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:25
19 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 0:38
20 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
21 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
22 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
23 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
24 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
25 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
27 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
29 STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors s.t.
30 VILLELLA Davide Astana 0:44
31 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana s.t.
32 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 0:50
33 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 1:06
34 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:11
35 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
36 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
37 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
38 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
40 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
41 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 1:16
42 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 1:19
43 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida 1:54
45 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
48 PONZI Simone Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
49 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
50 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
52 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 2:03
53 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 2:48
54 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 3:26
55 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
56 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 3:45
57 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
58 GATTO Oscar Astana 3:48
59 SCHAR Michael BMC 4:38
60 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida 5:16
61 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
62 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 5:27
63 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
64 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 7:03
65 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 7:48
66 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
67 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 7:51
68 MOSCON Gianni Sky s.t.
69 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 7:54
70 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 7:58
71 DENNIS Rohan BMC 8:05
72 BETTIOL Alberto BMC s.t.
73 FROOME Christopher Sky s.t.
74 KANGERT Tanel Astana 9:00
75 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo 9:23
76 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 11:08
78 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
79 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
80 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
81 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
82 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
83 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
84 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
85 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
86 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 12:49
88 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
89 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
90 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors s.t.
91 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
92 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
93 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 14:20
94 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
95 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
96 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
97 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
98 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 14:28
99 POZZATO Filippo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 15:51
100 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
101 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
102 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
103 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
104 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
105 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
106 BUSATO Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
107 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 20:15
108 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
110 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 COLEDAN Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
112 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
113 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
114 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
115 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
116 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
117 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
118 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
119 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
120 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
121 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
122 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ s.t.
123 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
124 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
125 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
126 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
127 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
128 BERTAZZO Liam Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
129 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
130 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
131 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
132 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
133 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
134 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
135 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
136 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
137 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
138 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
139 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
140 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
141 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
142 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
143 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
144 KÖNIG Leopold Bora-hansgrohe s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

829.5 kilomters raced so far at an aveage speed of 38.536 km/hr

1 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky 21hr 31min 28sec
2 CARUSO Damiano BMC @ 3sec
3 LANDA Mikel Movistar 0:23
4 THOMAS Geraint Sky 0:29
5 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First-Drapac 0:34
6 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 0:36
7 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 0:37
8 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 0:39
9 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo 0:41
10 ROSON Jaime Movistar 0:47
11 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida 0:52
12 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale 0:53
13 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 1:19
14 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 1:20
15 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 2:24
16 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana 2:42
17 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 2:50
18 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 3:26
19 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 3:45
20 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors 3:51
21 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 4:01
22 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 4:19
23 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 4:59
24 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 5:55
25 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida 6:04
26 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 6:21
27 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 7:05
28 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 7:58
29 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors 7:59
30 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 8:02
31 FROOME Christopher Sky 9:00
32 VILLELLA Davide Astana 10:08
33 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 10:33
34 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 11:59
35 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 12:07
36 KANGERT Tanel Astana 13:01
37 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 13:37
38 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 13:40
39 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 15:33
40 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 16:37
41 STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors 17:38
42 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 17:59
43 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 18:14
44 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 18:15
45 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin 18:16
46 MOSCON Gianni Sky 18:26
47 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 18:53
48 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 18:57
49 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 19:04
50 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 19:43
51 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 19:48
52 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 19:50
53 SCHAR Michael BMC 20:08
54 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 20:22
55 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 21:46
56 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 22:04
57 PONZI Simone Nippo-Vini Fantini 22:57
58 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida 23:01
59 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 24:08:00
60 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 24:29:00
61 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 25:51:00
62 CATALDO Dario Astana 26:34:00
63 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 26:46:00
64 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 27:30:00
65 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 27:32:00
66 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 27:35:00
67 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 27:38:00
68 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 27:42:00
69 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 27:51:00
70 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 28:39:00
71 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
72 BUSATO Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 29:03:00
73 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 29:05:00
74 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 31:16:00
75 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo 31:18:00
76 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo 31:41:00
77 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 32:02:00
78 DENNIS Rohan BMC 32:28:00
79 GATTO Oscar Astana 32:56:00
80 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo 33:55:00
81 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 34:47:00
82 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 35:17:00
83 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors 35:40:00
84 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 35:41:00
85 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 36:04:00
86 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 36:19:00
87 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 36:24:00
88 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 36:44:00
89 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 36:55:00
90 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 36:56:00
91 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 37:15:00
92 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 38:10:00
93 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 38:40:00
94 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 39:22:00
95 BETTIOL Alberto BMC 39:34:00
96 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 39:57:00
97 BENNATI Daniele Movistar 40:01:00
98 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 40:23:00
99 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 40:51:00
100 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 41:29:00
101 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 41:33:00
102 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 42:13:00
103 POZZATO Filippo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 42:35:00
104 BEVIN Patrick BMC 42:47:00
105 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 43:10:00
106 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 43:46:00
107 KÖNIG Leopold Bora-hansgrohe 43:56:00
108 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors 44:15:00
109 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac 44:46:00
110 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 45:35:00
111 KÜNG Stefan BMC 47:19:00
112 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac 47:28:00
113 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ 47:51:00
114 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo 48:32:00
115 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 48:48:00
116 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 49:28:00
117 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 50:01:00
118 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 51:10:00
119 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 51:43:00
120 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo 51:48:00
121 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 52:01:00
122 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 52:02:00
123 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 52:40:00
124 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 52:45:00
125 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 52:51:00
126 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 53:03:00
127 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 53:49:00
128 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 54:10:00
129 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 54:26:00
130 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 54:29:00
131 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy 55:27:00
132 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 55:57:00
133 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 56:01:00
134 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 56:04:00
135 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 56:45:00
136 COLEDAN Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 57:16:00
137 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 57:25:00
138 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 58:04:00
139 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 58:06:00
140 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 59:30:00
141 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ 59:46:00
142 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:00:13
143 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 1:00:39
144 BERTAZZO Liam Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:07:09

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

2018 Tirreno-Adriatico stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

2015 Tirreno-Adriatico stage 5 profile


Saturday, March 10: Stage 4, Foligno - Sarnano Sassotetto, 219 km
Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Mikel Landa

Mikel Landa wins stage four.

Weather at nearby Macerata at 2:00 PM: Partly cloudy, 16C (59F), wind from the ENE at 8 km/hr (5mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's report.

The Spanish rider Mikel Landa (Movistar Team) won the fourth stage of the 53rd edition of the Race of the Two Seas, 219km from Foligno to Sarnano-Sassotetto. Damiano Caruso (BMC Racing Team) is the new Maglia Azzurra of General Classification leader.

JERSEYS

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner, Mike Landa, said: “I realized that Sky outnumbered us in the front group so I decided to wait a little bit. When Lopez attacked it was a bit far from the finish line. I let other riders do the work and wait for the right time to go for a final attack. I’m in a new team. I’m in a good shape. This makes it a good start for the 2018 season.”

The Maglia Azzurra, Damiano Caruso, said: “I didn’t exactly expect to be back in the lead today but I felt good in the last climb. I was convinced I could have a good race today. It’s a big result for me to take the jersey at the top of a mountain like this. Tomorrow we have another hard stage. We might try to take another opportunity with Greg Van Avermaet to do something big to put me in a good position before the time trial.”

Complete Results:

Stage 4 photos

219 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.378 km/hr

1 LANDA Mikel Movistar 6hr 22min 13sec
2 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
4 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates @ 6sec
5 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
6 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
8 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
9 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
10 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
11 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
12 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
14 ROSON Jaime Movistar 0:14
15 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 0:18
16 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 0:26
17 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
18 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
19 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:33
20 THOMAS Geraint Sky 0:40
21 KANGERT Tanel Astana 1:03
22 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana s.t.
23 FROOME Christopher Sky 1:10
24 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 1:51
25 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors 2:06
26 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida 2:11
27 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
28 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 2:51
29 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 3:21
30 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
31 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
32 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
33 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 4:05
34 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
35 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 4:12
36 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
37 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
38 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
39 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 4:44
40 KÖNIG Leopold Bora-hansgrohe 5:43
41 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
43 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
44 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 6:01
45 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors 6:10
46 BUSATO Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 7:14
47 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo 7:27
48 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 7:36
49 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 7:59
50 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
51 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 8:03
52 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida 8:27
53 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 9:25
54 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin 9:53
55 MOSCON Gianni Sky s.t.
56 SCHAR Michael BMC 10:19
57 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 10:58
58 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 11:52
60 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
62 PONZI Simone Nippo-Vini Fantini 12:11
63 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
64 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
65 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
66 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
67 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 12:53
68 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo 13:38
69 KÜNG Stefan BMC 14:00
70 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 14:06
71 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
72 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
73 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
74 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ s.t.
75 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
76 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
79 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
80 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
81 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
82 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
83 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
84 STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors 16:01
85 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
86 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
87 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
88 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
89 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
90 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
91 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
92 BETTIOL Alberto BMC s.t.
93 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
94 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal s.t.
95 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
96 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
97 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
98 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
99 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
100 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 16:56
101 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 17:16
102 DENNIS Rohan BMC 17:28
103 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 17:34
104 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
105 POZZATO Filippo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 18:32
106 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
107 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
108 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
109 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
110 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
111 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
112 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
113 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
114 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
115 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
116 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
117 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
118 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
119 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
120 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
121 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
122 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
123 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
124 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
125 BENNATI Daniele Movistar 18:46
126 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
127 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 19:35
128 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 20:01
129 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 22:48
130 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 22:50
131 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
132 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
133 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
134 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
135 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
136 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
137 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
138 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
139 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
140 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
141 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
142 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
143 COLEDAN Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
144 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
145 BERTAZZO Liam Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
146 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
147 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

651.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.775 km/hr

1 CARUSO Damiano BMC 17hr 14min 49sec
2 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky @ 1sec
3 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 0:11
4 LANDA Mikel Movistar 0:20
5 THOMAS Geraint Sky 0:26
6 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First-Drapac 0:31
7 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo 0:33
8 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 0:34
9 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 0:36
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida 0:41
11 ROSON Jaime Movistar 0:44
12 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 0:45
13 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale 0:50
14 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
15 FROOME Christopher Sky 0:59
16 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 1:01
17 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 1:50
18 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors 2:01
19 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana 2:02
20 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 2:19
21 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:38
22 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 2:42
23 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 3:27
24 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 3:43
25 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 3:58
26 KANGERT Tanel Astana 4:05
27 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida 4:14
28 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 4:48
29 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
30 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 5:14
31 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
32 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 5:21
33 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 6:18
34 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 6:31
35 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors 6:52
36 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 8:43
37 VILLELLA Davide Astana 9:28
38 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 10:28
39 MOSCON Gianni Sky 10:39
40 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 10:47
41 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo 11:07
42 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 11:33
43 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 12:22
44 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 12:52
45 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 12:54
46 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 13:15
47 BUSATO Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 13:16
48 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 14:18
49 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 14:27
50 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors 15:29
51 SCHAR Michael BMC 15:34
52 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 16:07
53 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 16:52
54 STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors 17:04
55 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 17:40
56 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin 17:42
57 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 17:46
58 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida 17:49
59 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 19:00
60 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 19:09
61 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 19:44
62 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 19:46
63 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 19:56
64 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 20:40
65 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 20:58
66 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 21:02
67 PONZI Simone Nippo-Vini Fantini 21:07
68 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 21:09
69 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 21:18
70 CATALDO Dario Astana 21:22
71 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 22:02
72 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
73 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo 22:22
74 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 22:29
75 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 22:39
76 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo 22:51
77 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 23:01
78 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 23:07
79 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 23:42
80 KÖNIG Leopold Bora-hansgrohe 23:45
81 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 24:10
82 DENNIS Rohan BMC 24:27
83 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 24:30
84 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac 24:35
85 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 24:36
86 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 25:15
87 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 25:20
88 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 25:36
89 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 25:40
90 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 25:46
91 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 25:51
92 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 25:58
93 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 26:01
94 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 26:25
95 POZZATO Filippo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 26:48
96 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 27:06
97 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 27:08
98 BENNATI Daniele Movistar 27:16
99 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 27:36
100 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ 27:40
101 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 28:18
102 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 28:20
103 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo 28:21
104 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac 28:28
105 BEVIN Patrick BMC 28:31
106 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 28:37
107 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 28:42
108 GATTO Oscar Astana 29:12
109 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 29:17
110 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 29:30
111 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 29:50
112 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 30:25
113 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 30:59
114 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors 31:30
115 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 31:32
116 BETTIOL Alberto BMC 31:33
117 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo 31:37
118 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac 31:41
119 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 31:51
120 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 32:16
121 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 32:29
122 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 32:34
123 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 32:40
124 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 32:52
125 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 33:38
126 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 33:59
127 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 34:15
128 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 34:18
129 KÜNG Stefan BMC 34:34
130 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 34:51
131 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy 35:16
132 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 35:46
133 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 35:50
134 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 35:53
135 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 36:34
136 COLEDAN Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 37:05
137 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 37:14
138 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 37:45
139 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
140 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 37:53
141 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 37:55
142 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 38:22
143 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ 39:35
144 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 40:02
145 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 40:32
146 BERTAZZO Liam Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 46:58
147 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 48:26

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis signs in.

Race start

The stage is on, the peloton leaves Foligno.

Simon Clarke

Simon Clarke enjoys the slopes and the weather of sunny Italy.

Peloton ascends

The peloton ascends.

MikelLanda

Mikel Landa beats Rafal Majka and George Bennett to win the stage.

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru leads the first chase group across the line.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome finished 23rd, at 1min 10sec

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali just after the stage finish.

Mikel Landa

Stage winner Mikel Landa

Damiano Caruso

Damiano Caruso is the GC leader.


Friday, March 9: Stage 3, Follonica - Trevi, 239 km

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Primoz roglic

Primoz Roglic gets the stage win.

Weather at the finish town of Trevi, in Umbria, Italy at 2:15PM, local time: Sunny, 15C (59F), with the wind from the west at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain was forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Primoz Roglic's LottoNL-Jumbo team.

Primoz Roglic has won the third stage of Tirreno-Adriatico. The 28-year-old Slovene completed the final climb to Trevi first and crossed the line first. By doing so, he took revenge for his time loss yesterday in the second stage. It is already the seventh victory for Team LottoNL-Jumbo this season. Earlier this week, the team also won in Paris-Nice when Dylan Groenewegen was the best in a bunch sprint.

Although Roglic was disappointed after the second stage, he quickly pulled himself together. "Of course I was disappointed after yesterday’s time loss", he said. "In the last ten kilometres I was held up by a crash. I had to swap bikes and as a result I fell behind. The chance on a good position in the general classification was gone, but I immediately put the focus on a stage victory."

During the third stage, he attacked the final climb early and that worked out well. "I knew I shouldn’t wait too long, because I am not a sprinter. So I started early. I had to give everything and that was enough. I am very happy with this victory. Tomorrow another great opportunity awaits and of course we also still have the time trial.”

Complete results:

Stage 3 photos

239 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.998 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 6hr 17min 23sec
2 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott @ 3sec
3 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 0:06
4 THOMAS Geraint Sky 0:07
5 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First-Drapac 0:10
6 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
7 MOSCON Gianni Sky s.t.
8 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
10 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
11 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
12 FROOME Christopher Sky s.t.
13 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo 0:16
14 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
16 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
17 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
18 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
19 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:24
20 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
21 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
22 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 0:28
23 VILLELLA Davide Astana 0:34
24 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 0:36
26 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana s.t.
27 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 0:38
28 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
29 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
30 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
31 STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors s.t.
32 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
33 KANGERT Tanel Astana s.t.
34 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 0:51
35 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:55
36 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 1:01
37 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
38 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
39 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 1:03
40 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:19
41 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 1:24
42 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 1:34
43 STUYVEN Jasper Trek - Segafredo 1:36
44 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida 1:42
45 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 2:15
46 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 2:34
47 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo 2:45
48 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
49 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
50 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
52 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 3:11
53 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
54 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 3:34
55 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
56 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 SCHAR Michael BMC 3:55
58 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
59 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 4:10
60 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida 4:13
61 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 4:23
63 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 4:33
64 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 4:44
65 BUSATO Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 4:58
66 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
67 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 5:12
68 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 5:17
69 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
70 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 6:12
71 POZZATO Filippo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
72 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
73 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 FELLINE Fabio Trek - Segafredo s.t.
75 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 6:24
76 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 6:39
77 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 6:47
78 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 6:55
79 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 7:08
80 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin 7:25
81 BETTIOL Alberto BMC 7:29
82 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
83 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors s.t.
84 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
85 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
86 PONZI Simone Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
87 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 7:46
88 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
89 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
91 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 7:48
92 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 7:55
93 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
94 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
95 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
96 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
97 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 8:03
98 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 8:05
99 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ 8:07
100 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 8:10
101 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
102 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
103 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 8:30
104 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 8:53
105 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
106 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek - Segafredo 8:55
107 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek - Segafredo 8:58
108 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
109 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors 9:02
110 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 9:29
111 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 9:56
112 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 10:17
113 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
114 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 10:33
115 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
116 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
117 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
118 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 11:19
119 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
120 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
121 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
122 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
123 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
124 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 12:45
125 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
126 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
127 KÜNG Stefan BMC 12:56
128 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
129 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek - Segafredo s.t.
130 MULLEN Ryan Trek - Segafredo s.t.
131 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 13:00
132 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
133 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
134 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
135 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
136 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
137 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
138 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
139 KÖNIG Leopold Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
140 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
141 COLEDAN Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
142 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
143 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
144 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 13:08
145 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
146 PEDERSEN Mads Trek - Segafredo s.t.
147 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
148 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 16:08
149 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 16:12
150 BERTAZZO Liam Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
151 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

432.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.778 km/hr

1 THOMAS Geraint Sky 10hr 52min 22sec
2 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
3 FROOME Christopher Sky @ 3sec
4 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:08
5 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky 0:09
6 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 0:19
8 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 0:30
9 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb 0:33
10 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First-Drapac 0:39
11 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 0:42
12 LANDA Mikel Movistar 0:44
13 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
14 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 0:49
16 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
17 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 0:50
18 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo 0:51
19 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 0:53
20 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors 0:56
21 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale 0:58
22 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
23 MOSCON Gianni Sky 1:00
24 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 1:05
25 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana 1:13
26 STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors 1:17
27 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 1:20
28 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 1:30
29 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
30 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 1:37
31 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 1:38
32 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 1:41
33 STUYVEN Jasper Trek - Segafredo 1:59
34 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 2:07
35 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
36 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida 2:17
37 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:19
38 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 2:37
39 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 2:44
40 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 3:04
41 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 3:11
42 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 3:14
43 KANGERT Tanel Astana 3:16
44 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 3:22
45 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 3:24
46 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 3:43
47 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 3:48
48 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 3:51
49 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo 3:54
50 VILLELLA Davide Astana 3:59
51 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 4:09
52 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 4:16
53 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 4:29
54 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 4:55
55 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 5:00
56 SCHAR Michael BMC 5:29
57 CATALDO Dario Astana 5:35
58 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 5:58
59 BUSATO Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 6:16
60 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 6:33
61 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 6:42
62 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 6:48
63 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 6:53
64 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 6:57
65 DENNIS Rohan BMC 7:13
66 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 7:17
67 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 7:20
68 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 7:28
69 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 7:33
70 FELLINE Fabio Trek - Segafredo 7:35
71 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 7:49
72 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 7:55
73 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin 8:03
74 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 8:10
75 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 8:23
76 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo 8:30
77 POZZATO Filippo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
78 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 8:37
79 BENNATI Daniele Movistar 8:44
80 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 8:47
81 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac 8:48
82 PONZI Simone Nippo-Vini Fantini 9:10
83 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek - Segafredo 9:18
84 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 9:24
85 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo 9:27
86 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida 9:36
87 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 9:58
88 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 10:16
89 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 10:44
90 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek - Segafredo 10:51
91 GATTO Oscar Astana 10:54
92 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 11:02
93 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 11:05
94 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 11:12
95 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 11:17
96 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors 11:31
97 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 11:32
98 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 11:56
99 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
100 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 12:06
101 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 12:07
102 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 12:31
103 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 12:33
104 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo 12:34
105 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac 12:41
106 BEVIN Patrick BMC 12:44
107 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 12:55
108 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal s.t.
109 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 13:10
110 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors 13:12
111 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 13:14
112 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
113 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
114 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
115 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 13:19
116 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek - Segafredo s.t.
117 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 13:26
118 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 13:42
119 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ 13:48
120 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 13:58
121 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 14:04
122 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 14:11
123 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 14:22
124 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 14:28
125 COLEDAN Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 14:29
126 PEDERSEN Mads Trek - Segafredo 14:31
127 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 14:38
128 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 14:52
129 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 15:09
130 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 15:11
131 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 15:17
132 MULLEN Ryan Trek - Segafredo 15:21
133 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 15:39
134 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 15:41
135 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 15:46
136 BETTIOL Alberto BMC s.t.
137 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac 15:54
138 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 16:33
139 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 16:55
140 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy 16:58
141 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ 16:59
142 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 17:26
143 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 17:27
144 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 17:56
145 KÖNIG Leopold Bora-hansgrohe 18:16
146 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 19:27
147 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 20:06
148 KÜNG Stefan BMC 20:48
149 BERTAZZO Liam Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 24:22:00
150 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 25:50:00
151 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale 29:30:00

Stage 3 map & profile

stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Sagan, Peter; Burghardt, Marcus

Peter Sagan watches Marcus Burghardt sign in.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas heads to the start line

Niki Terpstra

Niki Terpstra

Daryl Impey

Daryl Impey

PAtrick Bevin

Race leader Patrick Bevin waits for the stage to start.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic wins the stage with a chasing Adam Yates three seconds behind.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas and the other big dogs head for the finish.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome finished 12th.

Simon Spilak

Simon Spilak finished 34th, 55 seconds behind Roglic.

Marcel Kittel

This isn't sprinter Marcel Kittel's ideal terrain. He finsihed 144th, 13 minutes behind Roglic.

Primoz Roglic

Stage winner Primoz Roglic enjoying his victory.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas' fourth place was enough to make him the new GC leader.


Thursday, March 8: Stage 2: Camaiore - Follonica, 172 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Marcel Kittel

Marcel Kittel wins stage two ahead of Peter Sagan

Weather at the finish city of Follonica at 2:00 PM local time: Partly cloudy, 17C (62F) with the wind from the south at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's summary.

Germany’s Marcel Kittel took his first victory for Katusha-Alpecin as he won the bunch sprint of stage 2 in Follonica ahead of world champion Peter Sagan. Fifth on the line, New Zealand’s Patrick Bevin of BMC Racing Team took over from his teammate, Damiano Caruso, in the lead of the overall classification.

JERSEYS

Stage 2 winner Marcel Kittel said in the press conference: “My last victory at the Tour de France in Pau was eight months, that’s a long time. It feels good to win again. This season, things weren’t going perfect straight away. We had to deal with defeat, which was part of building the team. Today’s victory brings a lot of confidence to the guys who work for me. We really believed we’d do it. Coming to Tirreno-Adriatico, I knew I was in a good shape, we kept motivating each other for today’s stage. The boys brought me in great position, so I could choose where to start my sprint. I felt very hungry and it’s wonderful to have won.”

Race leader Patrick Bevin said in the press conference: “Fifth in the stage is a great result on its own. To lead the race is a product of good teamwork and a good job done yesterday. Today, I was caught behind the crash. We got back on with 3km to go but it spread out the bunch. It changes a sprint when you have a crash like that. It’s a real privilege for me to lead such a big race. It wasn’t planned within the team this morning but some team-mates of mine came up to me and said let’s have a crack at the sprint. I’m new to this team but it shows the camaraderie. It’s weird to take the jersey from a team-mate but I guess it’s part of bike racing. It changes nothing for tomorrow, though. I’ll do my work for the team the same way I usually do it.”

STATISTICS:

First victory for Marcel Kittel in Italy and thus at Tirreno-Adriatico. 17th win for German riders at Tirreno-Adriatico. The last one was by Tony Martin in 2013 (ITT in San Benedetto del Tronto). Time trials excluded, the last German victory was by Linus Gerdemann in 2010 at Rosignano Solvay.

For the seventh year running, Peter Sagan made the top 3 of at least one stage at Tirreno-Adriatico. It’s the 16th one, including seven stage victories.

Patrick Bevin is the first New Zealander to lead Tirreno-Adriatico.

Complete Results:

Stage two photos

172 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.887 km/hr

1 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 4hr 12min 24sec
2 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
5 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
6 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
7 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors s.t.
8 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
9 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
10 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
11 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
12 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
13 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
15 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
16 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
17 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
18 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
19 COLEDAN Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
20 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
22 PONZI Simone Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
23 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
26 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
27 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
28 STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors s.t.
29 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
30 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
31 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
32 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
33 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
34 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
35 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
36 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
38 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
39 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
40 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
41 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana s.t.
42 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
43 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
44 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
45 SCHAR Michael BMC s.t.
46 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
47 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
48 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
49 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
50 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 FROOME Christopher Sky s.t.
52 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
53 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
54 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
55 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
57 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
58 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
59 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
60 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
62 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
63 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
64 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
65 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
67 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
68 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
69 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
70 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
71 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
72 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
73 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
74 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
75 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
76 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
77 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
78 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
79 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
80 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
81 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
82 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
83 BUSATO Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
84 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
85 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
86 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
87 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb s.t.
89 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
90 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
91 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
92 MOSCON Gianni Sky s.t.
93 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
94 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
95 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott @ 21sec
96 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 0:23
97 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin 0:26
98 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 0:28
99 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac 0:30
100 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:34
101 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 1:00
102 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
103 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
104 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
105 POZZATO Filippo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
106 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
107 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 0:00
108 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:00
109 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
110 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
111 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
112 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
113 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
114 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
115 KANGERT Tanel Astana s.t.
116 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
117 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
118 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 1:13
119 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 1:42
120 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
121 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
122 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors 2:30
123 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 2:47
124 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 3:18
125 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac 3:20
126 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal s.t.
127 KÖNIG Leopold Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
128 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
129 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
130 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
131 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
132 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
133 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
134 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
135 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ s.t.
136 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
137 BETTIOL Alberto BMC s.t.
138 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
139 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
140 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb 5:15
141 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors 5:44
142 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 6:01
143 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 6:22
144 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 6:52
145 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
146 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
147 BERTAZZO Liam Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
148 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy 7:41
149 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 7:45
150 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
151 KÜNG Stefan BMC 7:47
152 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 9:06
153 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale 10:46

GC after Stage 2:

193.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.262 km/hr

1 BEVIN Patrick BMC 4hr 34min 43sec
2 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
3 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
4 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
5 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott @ 4sec
6 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky 0:09
7 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
8 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
9 FROOME Christopher Sky s.t.
10 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
11 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 0:15
12 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
13 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 0:18
14 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 0:24
15 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb 0:25
16 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb s.t.
17 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
18 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
19 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
20 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 0:28
21 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 0:30
22 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
23 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
24 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors 0:34
25 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 0:39
26 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 0:45
29 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
30 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
31 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
32 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
33 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
34 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
35 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
36 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
37 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 0:49
38 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
39 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
40 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
41 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 0:50
42 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
43 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
44 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
45 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
46 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
47 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
48 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo 0:51
49 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
50 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
51 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
52 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 0:53
53 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ s.t.
54 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
55 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
56 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana s.t.
57 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
58 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac 0:54
59 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
60 STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors 0:55
61 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 0:58
62 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
63 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 1:04
65 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
67 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 1:06
68 MOSCON Gianni Sky s.t.
69 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 1:14
70 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 1:16
71 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 1:17
72 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 1:21
73 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 1:25
74 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
75 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
76 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 1:28
77 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:34
78 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
79 BUSATO Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
80 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 1:36
81 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 1:37
82 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 1:38
83 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
84 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 1:39
85 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
86 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 1:40
87 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 1:42
88 COLEDAN Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:45
89 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo 1:48
90 SCHAR Michael BMC 1:50
91 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 1:53
92 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
93 PONZI Simone Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:57
94 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
95 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo 2:09
96 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 2:14
97 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 2:16
98 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
99 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
100 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:17
101 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 2:28
102 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:31
103 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 2:33
104 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
105 POZZATO Filippo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 2:34
106 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 2:41
107 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors 2:45
108 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 2:54
109 KANGERT Tanel Astana s.t.
110 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:57
111 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
112 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 3:24
113 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 3:29
114 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
115 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
116 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 3:33
117 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 3:41
118 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
119 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 3:43
120 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 4:06
121 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 4:11
122 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 4:18
123 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 4:24
124 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 4:36
125 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 4:43
126 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
127 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac 4:51
128 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 4:52
129 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo 4:55
130 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 5:12
131 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 5:17
132 KÖNIG Leopold Bora-hansgrohe 5:32
133 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida 5:39
134 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 5:50
135 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ 5:56
136 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
137 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ 5:57
138 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors 5:59
139 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 7:05
140 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 7:08
141 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb 7:56
142 KÜNG Stefan BMC 8:08
143 BERTAZZO Liam Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 8:26
144 BETTIOL Alberto BMC 8:33
145 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 8:38
146 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 8:39
147 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 9:10
148 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy 9:28
149 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 9:32
150 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 9:54
151 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 10:24
152 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 11:29
153 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale 13:34

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage two photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peter Sagan

World road champion Peter Sagan signs in before the start.

Neilands, Krists

Israel Cycling Academy rider Krists Neilands stops for a picture.

Team Sky

Team Sky is presented during the stage start ceremonies.

Patrick Bevin

Patrick bevin before the start.

Stage start

It's time to race.

Breakaway

A break of Guy Sagiv, Alexander Foliforov & Jacopo Mosca gives it a go.

Marcel kittel

Here they come...

Marcel Kittel

Kittel can raise his arm in victory.

Marcel Kittel

Marcel Kittel is given a warm jacket right after the stage.

Marcel Kittel

Stage winner Kittel

Patrick Bevin

Though the Tour and the Vuelta have done away with kissing podium girls, GC leader Patrick gets to enjoy them in Italy.


Wednesday, March 7: Stage 1, Lido di Camaiore 21.5 km Team Time Trial

Stage 1 map & profile | Stage 1 photos

Team BMC

Team BMC turned in the day's best time.

Weather at Lido di Camaiore at 1:40 PM, local time: Cloudy, 13C (56F) with the wind from the SW at 24 km/hr (15 mph) with gusts to 30 km/hr (20 mph). 0% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from winner Team BMC.

For a third consecutive year, BMC Racing Team proved to be the team to beat on Tirreno-Adriatico stage 1 with an impressive display of team time trialling prowess helping to secure victory on the 21.5km out and back course.

BMC Racing Team rolled down the ramp as one of the pre-race favorites, and as they settled into a seamless rhythm out on the course, they were looking to better 22'23", the benchmark set by Mitchelton-SCOTT.

Second-fastest at the turning point, BMC Racing Team kicked it up another gear heading into the second half of the course and, after a brilliant show of strength and teamwork, the first four riders stopped the clock at 22'19".

In the end, this was more than enough to claim the stage win and put Damiano Caruso into the leader's jersey for the second year in a row.

Damiano Caruso will be the first rider to wear the blue leader's jersey at this year's Tirreno Adriatico.

Said race leader, Damiano Caruso: "There is always a lot of satisfaction for us to win here. This was our first goal of the race, and we did a lot of work to be ready for it so, we are happy."

"The weather was good and the roads too. The parcours is really fast, but we have the right guys to be able to ride fast. The teamwork was excellent. The whole team, staff and riders, were amazing. All of BMC Racing Team worked really hard."

"I think it was hard for every team today, but we kept pushing to the finish. We went à bloc, and we are happy. I am not sure if there was less wind for us in the final, but for sure, we had a strong group of riders."

"This is one of my favorite races because we are in Italy and it is always a pleasure to race here. Without Richie Porte, it is more difficult for us to win the race but I will take it day by day, and we will see what happens from now on."

"We have a few objectives with a couple of stages suiting Greg Van Avermaet, and I want to try and fight for the GC but without any pressure or stress. I just want to take it day by day and see where I end up."

Sports Director, Maximilian Sciandri: "Team time trials are about perfection. They are about the details and also, without a doubt, they are about teamwork. Everybody counts and every mechanical part counts so, it is truly a team effort, and we reminded the guys of that during our meeting. We worked well today, and everybody contributed. It was a fantastic job from everybody, and it all started around two weeks ago when we were trying to find the perfect spot to train because it is never easy to get the team running at 60km/h. You need a lot of space. So, it started with finding the right spot, and then we came here, and we did the drills, we fine-tuned the equipment and the team so we could deliver today. It is always hard to win, harder again to do it two times but to win here for the third time, I found it challenging today. But for us, this is what we are good at, and the guys delivered."

"Damiano is our leader for the GC here, and he deserves the chance to go for it, but we will break it down day by day. It started with the team time trial today, and from now on, we will see what happens."

Results:

Stage 1 photos

21.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 57.777 km/hr

1 BMC 22min 19sec
2 Mitchelton-Scott @ 4sec
3 Sky 0:10
4 Quick-Step Floors 0:15
5 Team Sunweb 0:25
6 Katusha-Alpecin 0:28
7 Bora-hansgrohe 0:30
8 Trek-Segafredo 0:39
9 UAE-Team Emirates 0:45
10 EF Education First-Drapac 0:45
11 Bahrain-Merida 0:49
12 Movistar 0:50
13 LottoNL-Jumbo 0:51
14 Astana 0:53
15 Groupama-FDJ 0:54
16 Lotto-Soudal 0:58
17 AGg2r La Mondiale 1:03
18 Dimension Data 1:16
19 Gazprom-RusVelo 1:25
20 Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:34
21 Israel Cycling Academy 1:47
22 Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:57

GC after Stage 1:

1 CARUSO Damiano BMC 22min 19sec
2 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
3 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
4 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
5 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 4sec
6 IMPEY Daryl MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
7 YATES Adam MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
8 HEPBURN Michael MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
9 THOMAS Geraint SKY 0:09
10 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan SKY s.t.
11 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
12 FROOME Chris SKY s.t.
13 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY s.t.
14 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
15 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 0:15
16 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
17 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
18 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
19 KÜNG Stefan BMC 0:21
20 KÄMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB 0:25
21 GESCHKE Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
22 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
23 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
24 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
25 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0:28
26 HAAS Nathan KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
27 KITTEL Marcel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
28 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
29 SPILAK Simon KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
30 BODNAR Maciej BORA-HANSGROHE 0:30
31 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
32 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
33 SAGAN Peter BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
34 GILBERT Philippe QUICK-STEP FLOORS 0:34
35 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:39
36 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
37 FELLINE Fabio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
38 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
39 BRANDLE Matthias TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
40 RIABUSHENKO Aleksandr UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 0:45
41 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
42 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
43 ARU Fabio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
44 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
45 PHINNEY Taylor EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
46 URAN Rigoberto EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
47 CLARKE Simon EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
48 MORENO Daniel EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
49 GANNA Filippo UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 0:48
50 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0:49
51 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
52 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
53 KOREN Kristijan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
54 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:50
55 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
56 BENNATI Daniele MOVISTAR s.t.
57 ARCAS Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
58 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
59 LANDA MEANA Mikel MOVISTAR s.t.
60 ROSON GARCIA Jaime MOVISTAR s.t.
61 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:51
62 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
63 WAGNER Robert Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
64 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
65 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
66 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA 0:53
67 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
68 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
69 GATTO Oscar ASTANA s.t.
70 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
71 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
72 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
73 DUCHESNE Antoine GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
74 CIMOLAI Davide GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
75 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST 0:54
76 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS 0:55
77 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:58
78 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
79 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
80 MAES Nikolas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
81 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:04
82 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
83 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
84 FRANK Mathias AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
85 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
86 MOSCON Gianni SKY 1:06
87 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
88 VANMARCKE Sep EF EDUCATION FIRST 1:08
89 ZABEL Rick KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1:14
90 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:16
91 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
92 VERMOTE Julien DIMENSION DATA s.t.
93 THWAITES Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
94 MEINTJES Louis DIMENSION DATA s.t.
95 GONÇALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1:21
96 VLASOV Aleksandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1:25
97 CHERKASOV Nikolai GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
98 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
99 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
100 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST 1:31
101 POZZATO Filippo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1:34
102 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
103 ZARDINI Edoardo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
104 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
105 BUSATO Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
106 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
107 OSS Daniel BORA-HANSGROHE 1:36
108 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:37
109 NYCH Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1:38
110 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1:40
111 ARNDT Nikias TEAM SUNWEB 1:42
112 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1:45
113 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1:47
114 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
115 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
116 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
117 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:48
118 SCHÄR Michael BMC 1:50
119 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 1:54
120 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:57
121 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
122 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
123 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
124 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
125 PONZI Simone NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
126 KONIG Leopold BORA-HANSGROHE 2:12
127 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO 2:13
128 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
129 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 2:14
130 GROSU Eduard Micheal NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:17
131 JENSEN August ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2:18
132 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2:19
133 KEUKELEIRE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:30
134 SARREAU Marc GROUPAMA-FDJ 2:36
135 HOELGAARD Daniel GROUPAMA-FDJ 2:36
136 VAUGRENARD Benoit GROUPAMA-FDJ 2:37
137 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 2:41
138 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
139 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 2:48
140 EWAN Caleb MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2:54
141 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3:15
142 KURIYANOV Stepan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3:29
143 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE 3:33
144 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA 3:41
145 BURGHARDT Marcus BORA-HANSGROHE 4:02
146 VAN WINDEN Dennis ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4:06
147 BOEV Igor GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4:12
148 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4:21
149 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4:37
150 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA 4:43
151 MEZGEC Luka MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4:52
152 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4:55
153 BETTIOL Alberto BMC 5:13

Stage 1 map:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile. Pan flat.

Stage 1 photos by Forotreporter Sirotti:

Team Quick Step

Team Quick-Step is ready to start.

Groupama-FDJ

Groupama-FDJ starts.

Lotto-Soudal

Lotto-Soudal

Bora-hansgore

Bora-hansgrohe

Team Sunweb

Team Sunweb

Team Movistar

Team Movistar finished in the middle of the field

Wilier-Triestina

Team Wilier Triestina

EF Education

EF Education has dropped a rider

Team BMC

Team BMC on their stage-winning ride

Team BMC

BMC riders enjoy their stage win.

Damiano CAruso

Damiano Caruso is the first GC leader.


Start list with back numbers, March 5, 2018:

BORA - HANSGROHE
1 SAGAN Peter
2 BODNAR Maciej
3 BURGHARDT Marcus
4 FORMOLO Davide
5 KONIG Leopold
6 MAJKA Rafal
7 OSS Daniel
D.S. POITSCHKE Enrico
AG2R LA MONDIALE
11 BARDET Romain
12 DILLIER Silvan
13 DUVAL Julien
14 FRANK Mathias
15 GENIEZ Alexandre
16 GOUGEARD Alexis
17 MONTAGUTI Matteo
D.S.  JANNEL Didier
ASTANA PRO TEAM
21 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel
22 CATALDO Dario
23 GATTO Oscar
24 KANGERT Tanel
25 LUTSENKO Alexey
26 MOSER Moreno
27 VILLELLA Davide
D.S.  SHEFER Alexander
BAHRAIN - MERIDA
31 NIBALI Vincenzo
32 COLBRELLI Sonny
33 KOREN Kristijan
34 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
35 PELLIZOTTI Franco
36 POZZOVIVO Domenico
37 SUITSOU Kanstantsin
D.S. VOLPI Alberto
BMC RACING TEAM
41 PORTE Richie
42 VAN AVERMAET Greg
43 BETTIOL Alberto
44 CARUSO Damiano
45 DENNIS Rohan
46 KÜNG Stefan
47 SCHÄR Michael
D.S.  SCIANDRI Maximilian
FDJ
51 BONNET William
52 DELAGE Mickael
53 HOELGAARD Daniel
54 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
55 ROUX Anthony
56 SARREAU Marc
57 VAUGRENARD Benoit
D.S. PINEAU Franck
GAZPROM - RUSVELO
61 FIRSANOV Sergey
62 BOEV Igor
63 CHERKASOV Nikolai
64 FOLIFOROV Alexander
65 KURIYANOV Stepan
66 NYCH Artem
67 VLASOV Aleksandr
D.S.  ROSOLA Paolo
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
71 BOIVIN Guillaume
72 ENGER Sondre
73 HERMANS Ben
74 JENSEN August
75 NEILANDS Krists
76 SBARAGLI Kristian
77 SAGIV Guy
D.S. CARLSTROM Kjell
LOTTO SOUDAL
81 BENOOT Tiesj
82 CAMPENAERTS Victor
83 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
84 KEUKELEIRE Jens
85 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
86 MAZEAU Nicolas
87 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
D.S.  AERTS Mario
MITCHELTON - SCOTT
91 YATES Adam
92 EWAN Caleb
93 BAUER Jack
94 DURBRIDGE Luke
95 HEPBURN Michael
96 IMPEY Daryl
97 MEZGEC Luka
D.S.  WHITE Matthew
MOVISTAR TEAM
101 LANDA MEANA Mikel
102 AMADOR Andrey
103 ARCAS Jorge
104 BENNATI Daniele
105 OLIVEIRA Nelson
106 ROSON GARCIA Jaime
107 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
D.S. GARCIA Jose Vicente
NIPPO - VINI FANTINI - EUROPA
111 CUNEGO Damiano
112 CANOLA Marco
113 BAGIOLI Nicola
114 HATSUYAMA Sho
115 PONZI Simone
116 TIZZA Marco
117 SANTAROMITA Ivan
D.S.  MANZONI Mario
QUICK-STEP FLOORS
121 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando
122 GILBERT Philippe
123 JUNGELS Bob
124 KEISSE Iljo
125 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel
126 STYBAR Zdenek
127 TERPSTRA Niki
D.S. BRAMATI Davide
TEAM DIMENSION DATA
131 CAVENDISH Mark
132 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
133 EISEL Bernhard
134 MEINTJES Louis
135 RENSHAW Mark
136 THWAITES Scott
137 VERMOTE Julien
D.S.  ALDAG Rolf
TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST
141 URAN Rigoberto
142 CLARKE Simon
143 MODOLO Sacha
144 MORENO Daniel
145 PHINNEY Taylor
146 VAN ASBROECK Tom
147 VANMARCKE Sep
D.S.  GUIDI Fabrizio
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
151 SPILAK Simon
152 DOWSETT Alex
153 GONÇALVES José
154 HAAS Nathan
155 LAMMERTINK Maurits
156 MARTIN Tony
157 ZABEL Rick
D.S. COZZI Claudio
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
161 BENNETT George
162 VAN EMDEN Jos
163 VAN HOECKE Gijs
164 VAN POPPEL Danny
165 ROGLIC Primoz
166 TANKINK Bram
167 WAGNER Robert Thomas
D.S.  BOVEN Jan
TEAM SKY
171 FROOME Chris
172 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
173 KIRYIENKA Vasil
174 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
175 MOSCON Gianni
176 PUCCIO Salvatore
177 THOMAS Geraint
D.S.  PORTAL Nicolas
TEAM SUNWEB
181 DUMOULIN Tom
182 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh
183 ARNDT Nikias
184 GESCHKE Simon
185 KÄMNA Lennard
186 KELDERMAN Wilco
187 MATTHEWS Michael
D.S.  REEF Marc
TREK - SEGAFREDO
191 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
192 BRÄNDLE Matthias
193 FELLINE Fabio
194 GOGL Michael
195 NIZZOLO Giacomo
196 PEDERSEN Mads
197 STUYVEN Jasper
D.S. BAFFI Adriano
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
201 ARU Fabio
202 CONSONNI Simone
203 CONTI Valerio
204 GANNA Filippo
205 MARCATO Marco
206 MORI Manuele
207 ULISSI Diego
D.S.  SCIREA Mario
WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA
211 POZZATO Filippo
212 BERTAZZO Liam
213 BUSATO Matteo
214 COLEDAN Marco
215 MARECZKO Jakub
216 MOSCA Jacopo
217 ZARDINI Edoardo
D.S.  AMORIELLO Luca