BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tirreno - Adriatico (World Tour), Italy

52nd edition: March 8 - March 14, 2017

Tirreno-Adriatico podium history | 2016 edition | Course profile | List of stages | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

2017 Tirreno-Adriatico map


Tuesday, March 14: 7th & final stage, San Benedetto del Tronto 10 km individual time trial

Stage 7 profile | Stage 7 photos

Final podium

The final podium, from left: Rohan Denis (2nd), Nairo Quintana (winner) & Thibaut Pinot (3rd)

Weather at San Benedetto del Tronto at 1:09 PM local time: 16C (60F), sunny with the wind from the north at 14 km/hr (9 mph)

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Rohan Dennis' BMC team.

14 March 2017, San Benedetto del Tronto (ITA): After over 1,000km of racing the final podium at Tirreno-Adriatico came down to a 10km time trial along the San Benedetto del Tronto seafront with Rohan Dennis proving that he was the fastest man against the clock, taking the stage win and securing second overall on the General Classification. 

As Dennis headed out onto the course, he was chasing the early benchmark set by Jos Van Emden (Team LottoNL-Jumbo) of 11'21". But with the course being completely flat it was the perfect time trial for the current Australian national time trial champion to show why he is known as one of the best time trialists in the world, clocking a time of 11'18" on the line.

With only two riders still to come home, it was a short but nervous wait in the hot seat to find out the outcome of the General Classification. In the end, Dennis' time was enough to see him move into second overall, 25 seconds behind Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team).

Winner's Interview with Rohan Dennis

Congratulations, Rohan! You started this week with a win in the team time trial and finished it off with the win today. Can you describe how this week has been for you?

"It has been a very good week for both myself and the team. To start off with a win and then hold onto the leader's jersey for three days was great. I am really happy that I was able to take the win today and move into second overall on the GC. The work the team did for me over the whole week was incredible. Today's victory really shows that all of the guys' faith in me was worth it."

How was it out on the course today?

"It wasn't easy. I went out to half way trying to stick to one plan and then try and lift the pace for the second half. I tried to break it up into little parts, thinking about when I could get a rest and when I couldn't. But it was a tough course out there, especially with the headwind home." 

Greg Van Avermaet: "I am happy with my Tirreno-Adriatico. There were a few chances for me, but I leave this race feeling good, and I am happy with my form. I didn't come into this race looking to defend my title, it was about continuing my preparations for the Classics, and I think it has been a success in that respect. I am looking forward to the races coming up."

Manuel Quinziato: "I did what I could today, and honestly I am happy with my shape this week as I had a late start to the season. I think I did a good job on the way out today and then on the last few kilometers, I dropped the speed a little. But I can be happy, and I feel like I honored my national champion's jersey. It has been a really great week for the whole team so, I think we can leave Tirreno-Adriatico satisfied that we all gave 100%."

Sports Director, Max Sciandri: "I think we took the maximum we could out of this race. Winning the opening team time trial was an important goal for us and then being able to back it up with the final stage win capped off a great week. Regarding the General Classification, I think we can be really happy with how Rohan Dennis performed. He rode exceptionally well and this week has been a great learning experience for him."

"For Tejay van Garderen this was only his second race of the season, and it was his first big test. It was good to see him finding his racing mindset once again, and I thought he looked good when he attacked at the end of stage 5. The rest of the team did a great job all week. The guys rode well as a team, and it was great to see how strong guys like Manuel Quinziato, Daniel Oss, and Jempy Drucker were riding out at the front of the peloton for much of the race."

Complete Results:

Stage 7 photos

10 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.097 km/hr

1 Rohan DENIS BMC 11min 18sec
2 Jos VAN EMDEN Lotto NL-Jumbo @ 3sec
3 Michael HEPBURN Orica-Scott s.t.
4 Stephen CUMMINGS Dimension Data @ 8sec
5 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo @ 11sec
6 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe @ 15sec
7 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data s.t.
8 Geraint THOMAS Sky @ 16sec
9 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac @ 17sec
10 Alex DOWSETT Movistar s.t.
11 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 21
12 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ s.t.
13 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb 23
14 Andrey AMADOR Movistar 24
15 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Movistar 26
16 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale 27
17 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
18 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
19 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC 28
20 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo 29
21 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
22 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky s.t.
23 Steve MORABITO FDJ 31
24 Gianni MOSCON Sky s.t.
25 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ 32
26 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
27 Damiano CARUSO BMC s.t.
28 Filippo GANNA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
29 Dylan VAN BAARLE Cannondale Drapac 33
30 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana s.t.
31 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
32 Daryl IMPEY Orica-Scott s.t.
33 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
34 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
35 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale 36
36 Sebastian LANGEVELD Cannondale Drapac 37
37 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
38 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 Chad HAGA Sunweb s.t.
41 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky 38
42 Bob JUNGELS Quick-Step s.t.
43 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC 39
44 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale 40
45 Nairo QUINTANA Movistar 41
46 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb 42
47 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
48 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
49 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Bahrain-Merida 43
50 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
51 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC 46
52 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
53 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
54 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
55 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC 47
55 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
57 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step s.t.
58 Max WALSCHEID Sunweb 48
59 Manuele BOARO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
60 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
61 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
62 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
63 Mikel LANDA MEANA Sky 49
64 Alexandre GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale 50
65 Niki TERPSTRA Quick-Step 51
65 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto Soudal s.t.
67 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb 52
68 Julien VERMOTE Quick-Step s.t.
69 Albert TIMMER Sunweb 53
70 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
71 Vincenzo NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 55
72 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
73 Søren Kragh ANDERSEN Sunweb s.t.
74 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal 56
75 Rick ZABEL Katusha Alpecin 57
76 Iljo KEISSE Quick-Step 58
77 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky s.t.
78 Elia VIVIANI Sky 59
79 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
80 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step s.t.
81 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE Abu Dhabi +1:00
82 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana s.t.
83 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
84 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal +1:01
85 Marco MARCATO UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
86 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida +1:02
87 Marco COLEDAN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal s.t.
89 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal s.t.
90 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe +1:03
91 Luka MEZGEC Orica-Scott s.t.
92 Jasper STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 Andrey ZEITS Astana +1:04
94 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
95 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
96 William BONNET FDJ +1:05
97 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
98 Javier MORENO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
99 Daniel MORENO Movistar +1:07
100 Johann VAN ZYL Dimension Data +1:08
101 Daniele BENNATI Movistar +1:10
102 Roberto FERRARI UAE Abu Dhabi +1:11
103 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo +1:12
104 Michele SCARPONI Astana s.t.
105 Scott THWAITES Dimension Data +1:14
106 Moreno MOSER Astana s.t.
107 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale +1:16
108 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
109 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
110 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
111 Alberto BETTIOL Cannondale Drapac +1:17
112 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
113 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +1:19
114 Franco PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
115 Simone VELASCO Bardiani-CSF +1:20
116 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli +1:21
117 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
118 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb +1:22
119 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data s.t.
120 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +1:24
121 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:27
122 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:28
123 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk s.t.
124 Fernando GAVIRIA Quick-Step +1:30
125 Mirco MAESTRI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
126 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin +1:31
127 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +1:34
128 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
129 Mark RENSHAW Dimension Data s.t.
130 Ángel VICIOSO Katusha Alpecin +1:37
131 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe +1:38
132 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk +1:39
133 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
134 Oscar GATTO Astana +1:42
135 Enrico BARBIN Bardiani-CSF +1:45
136 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:48
137 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk +1:50
138 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Bora-hansgrohe +1:52
139 Diego ROSA Sky s.t.
140 Nicola BOEM Bardiani-CSF +1:53
141 Andrea PALINI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
142 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
142 Tom BOONEN Quick-Step s.t.
144 David LOZANO Novo Nordisk +1:54
145 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe +1:58
146 Hideto NAKANE Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:59
147 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF s.t.
148 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli +2:00
149 Kohei UCHIMA Nippo-Vini Fantini +2:01
150 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac +2:08
151 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk s.t.
152 Marko KUMP UAE Abu Dhabi +2:13
153 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF +2:20
154 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani-CSF +2:24
155 Bernhard EISEL Dimension Data +2:35

Final GC after stage 7:

1,030.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.728 km/hr

1 Nairo QUINTANA Movistar 25hr 56min 27sec
2 Rohan DENIS BMC @ 25sec
3 Thibaut PINOT FDJ @ 36sec
4 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo @ 45sec
5 Geraint THOMAS Sky @ 58sec
6 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb +1:01
7 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar +1:18
8 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac +1:36
9 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo +1:38
10 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale +1:59
11 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin +2:04
12 Damiano CARUSO BMC +2:10
13 Daniel MORENO Movistar +2:43
14 Bob JUNGELS Quick-Step +2:53
15 Michele SCARPONI Astana +3:07
16 Egan Arley BERNA Androni Giocattoli +3:20
17 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ +3:23
18 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE Abu Dhabi +3:28
19 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo +3:31
20 Andrey AMADOR Movistar +3:35
21 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC +3:40
22 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana +3:51
23 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli +4:52
24 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe +5:00
25 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida +5:54
26 Vincenzo NIBALI Bahrain-Merida +6:10
27 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky +7:34
28 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo +7:40
29 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin +11:09
30 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data +11:39
31 Mikel LANDA Sky +12:20
32 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale +12:31
33 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb +14:14
34 Franco PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida +14:20
35 Søren Kragh ANDERSEN Sunweb +16:26
36 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC +16:46
37 Steve MORABITO FDJ +17:20
38 Diego ROSA Sky +18:31
39 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ +19:03
40 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli +19:40
41 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin +19:43
42 Andrey ZEITS Astana +19:51
43 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE Abu Dhabi +20:18
44 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +20:20
45 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe +21:00
46 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo +21:58
47 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +22:25
48 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step +22:28
49 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin +25:41
50 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step +26:29
51 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal +26:35
52 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky +27:47
53 Michael HEPBURN Orica-Scott +28:47
54 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe +28:57
55 Daryl IMPEY Orica-Scott +29:07
56 Alberto BETTIOL Cannondale Drapac +29:17
57 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale +30:25
58 Scott THWAITES Dimension Data +30:28
59 Jasper STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo +30:40
60 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky +31:56
61 Gianni MOSCON Sky +32:56
62 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb +33:02
63 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ +33:54
64 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +34:10
65 Javier MORENO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
66 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto Soudal +34:30
67 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo +34:45
68 Ángel VICIOSO Katusha Alpecin +35:28
69 Marco MARCATO UAE Abu Dhabi +35:29
70 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +36:00
71 Anthony ROUX FDJ +36:07
72 Sebastian LANGEVELD Cannondale Drapac +36:11
73 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi +36:16
74 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar +37:14
75 Niki TERPSTRA Quick-Step +37:57
76 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale +39:39
77 Alexandre GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale +40:19
78 Stephen CUMMINGS Dimension Data +40:47
79 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal +40:52
80 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe +41:34
81 Chad HAGA Sunweb +42:49
82 Rick ZABEL Katusha Alpecin +44:27
83 Oscar GATTO Astana +44:40
84 Jos VAN EMDEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +44:55
85 Julien VERMOTE Quick-Step s.t.
86 Tom BOONEN Quick-Step +46:22
87 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal +46:35
88 Iljo KEISSE Quick-Step +47:13
89 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Movistar +47:42
90 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Bahrain-Merida +48:09
91 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini +48:53
92 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli +50:46
93 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini +51:26
94 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe +51:59
95 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi +52:28
96 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +53:10
97 Jérémy ROY FDJ +53:17
98 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale +54:10
99 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo +54:15
100 Fernando GAVIRIA Quick-Step +54:40
101 Daniele BENNATI Movistar +55:03
102 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +55:16
103 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo +56:27
104 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo +57:12
105 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini +57:51
106 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli +58:48
107 Simone VELASCO Bardiani-CSF +58:54
108 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana +59:40
109 William BONNET FDJ +1:00:03
110 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo +1:00:39
111 Luka MEZGEC Orica-Scott +1:00:41
112 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal +1:01:08
113 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +1:01:15
114 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC +1:01:21
115 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:01:51
116 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC +1:02:43
117 Elia VIVIANI Sky +1:02:55
118 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo +1:02:58
119 Dylan VAN BAARLE Cannondale Drapac +1:03:13
120 Enrico BARBIN Bardiani-CSF +1:03:28
121 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb +1:03:48
122 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Bora-hansgrohe +1:04:06
123 Hideto NAKANE Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:05:03
124 Roberto FERRARI UAE Abu Dhabi +1:05:35
125 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF +1:05:48
126 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac +1:06:23
127 Andrea PALINI Androni Giocattoli +1:06:53
128 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +1:07:30
129 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac +1:08:20
130 Moreno MOSER Astana +1:08:25
131 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana +1:08:26
132 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk +1:09:29
133 Mark RENSHAW Dimension Data +1:10:07
134 Daniel OSS BMC +1:10:08
135 Manuele BOARO Bahrain-Merida +1:10:22
136 Bernhard EISEL Dimension Data +1:10:54
137 Marco COLEDAN Trek-Segafredo +1:11:02
138 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data +1:12:40
139 Alex DOWSETT Movistar +1:12:48
140 Javier MEGIAS Novo Nordisk +1:12:54
141 Johann VAN ZYL Dimension Data +1:12:57
142 Albert TIMMER Sunweb +1:13:44
143 Mirco MAESTRI Bardiani-CSF +1:14:45
144 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:15:18
145 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF +1:15:21
146 Marko KUMP UAE Abu Dhabi +1:16:00
147 David LOZANO Novo Nordisk +1:17:51
148 Filippo GANNA UAE Abu Dhabi +1:19:14
149 Max WALSCHEID Sunweb +1:20:09
150 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk +1:20:16
151 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani-CSF +1:20:37
152 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk +1:22:04
153 Nicola BOEM Bardiani-CSF +1:22:05
154 Kohei UCHIMA Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:23:04
155 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe +1:23:26

Stage 7 profile:

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Bob Jungels

Young rider classification winner Bob Jungels

Rohan Dennis

Stage winner Rohan Dennis

thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot was pushed down to third place in the final GC

Nairo Quintana

Final winner Nairo Quintana

Rohan Denis

Rohan Denis has just finished his stage-winning ride that moved him up to second place in GC

Final podium

Final GC podium, from left: Rohan Denis (2nd), Nairo Quintana & Thibaut Pinot (3rd)


Monday, March 13: Stage 6, Ascoli Piceno - Civitanova Marche, 168 km

Stage 6 profile | Stage 6 photos

Weather at the finish town of Civitanova Marche at 1:09 local time: 13C (55F), sunny with the wind from the NNE at 11 km/hr (7 mph).

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria beats Peter Sagan to take stage 6

The race: Here's the stage story from stage winner Fernando Gaviria's Quick Step team.

Fernando Gaviria returned to winning ways, four weeks after nabbing a stage at Volta ao Algarve. This time, the 22-year-old South American came out on top at Tirreno-Adriatico, same race which last year witnessed his first World Tour success, on a day made exciting by the countless attacks launched by several riders on a small lump with stiff gradients coming nine kilometers from the finish.

Until that point, Julien Vermote put in a mountain of work at the head of the bunch, setting a strong pace behind the eight escapees and controlling their advantage, before clawing them back – with the help of Dimension Data and Team Sky – in the final part of the stage to Civitanova Marche. On the unclassified climb, some riders threw caution to the wind, but Luxembourg Champion Bob Jungels covered these attacks, before Niki Terpstra joined a four-man move which opened a 10-second gap over the top of the hill.

Behind, Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) accelerated, trying to split the field, but Fernando Gaviria responded immediately and jumped on the world champion's wheel. On the flat section towards the line, the bunch reabsorbed the group of Niki Terpstra and the sprinters began moving to the front, despite the messy finish which splintered the peloton before the flamme rouge. Gaviria made the most out of his incredible turn of speed, going in a head-to-head contest with Sagan and defeating him for his fourth victory of the year.

"I'm happy to take this victory, it's a well-deserved success for our squad after a week during which we worked and fought hard. I knew it was the last opportunity for the sprinters and to get another win at Tirreno-Adriatico makes me very happy. This victory gives me confidence for the upcoming races", said Fernando Gaviria, one of the two Colombian riders to nab a win in the "Race of the Two Seas" since its inception, in 1966.

The data provided by his Velon tracker – a maximum power peak of 1277W during the 260m-long sprint which saw him hit a 69.8km/h top speed on the seafront of Civitanova Marche – come as testimony of how strong the Quick-Step Floors rider was on that crucial part of the stage.

"When Sagan attacked, I followed him and thanks to the fact Niki was in the front I could stay relaxed on his wheel. In the final 200 meters, I kept my eyes on him and when I noticed he wanted to open his sprint, I decided to move first. I had good legs and enough power to keep a small gap, even if he was coming back really strongly. He is one of the best riders in the peloton and to beat him it's an honor", concluded Fernando, who brought Quick-Step Floors' 16th victory of the year.

Complete Results:

Stage photos

168 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.398 km/hr

1 Fernando GAVIRIA Quick-Step 4hr 9min 31sec
2 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Jasper STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step s.t.
5 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal s.t.
6 Elia VIVIANI Sky s.t.
7 Scott THWAITES Dimension Data s.t.
8 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
9 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
10 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal s.t.
11 Geraint THOMAS Sky @ 6sec
12 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli s.t.
13 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
14 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
15 Roberto FERRARI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
16 Nairo QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
17 Rick ZABEL Katusha Alpecin s.t.
18 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
19 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
20 Rohan DENIS BMC s.t.
21 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
22 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
23 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data s.t.
24 Andrea PALINI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
25 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
27 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
28 Luka MEZGEC Orica-Scott s.t.
29 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb s.t.
30 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
32 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC s.t.
33 Søren Kragh ANDERSEN Sunweb s.t.
34 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb s.t.
35 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
37 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 Bob JUNGELS Quick-Step s.t.
39 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
40 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
41 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky s.t.
42 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana s.t.
43 Daniele BENNATI Movistar s.t.
44 Andrey AMADOR Movistar s.t.
45 Vincenzo NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
46 Damiano CARUSO BMC s.t.
47 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
48 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
49 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
50 Oscar GATTO Astana s.t.
51 Michele SCARPONI Astana s.t.
52 Daniel MORENO Movistar s.t.
53 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ s.t.
54 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb s.t.
55 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Franco PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
58 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
59 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
60 Sebastian LANGEVELD Cannondale Drapac s.t.
61 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
62 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
63 Alberto BETTIOL Cannondale Drapac s.t.
64 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
65 Simone VELASCO Bardiani-CSF s.t.
66 Iljo KEISSE Quick-Step s.t.
67 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
68 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ s.t.
69 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
70 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
71 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb s.t.
72 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
73 Mikel LANDA MEANA Sky @ 17sec
74 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
75 Andrey ZEITS Astana s.t.
76 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
77 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
78 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
79 Ángel VICIOSO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
80 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step s.t.
81 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe @ 22sec
82 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto Soudal s.t.
83 Niki TERPSTRA Quick-Step s.t.
84 Marco MARCATO UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
85 Daryl IMPEY Orica-Scott s.t.
86 Michael HEPBURN Orica-Scott 42
87 Mark CAVENDISH Dimension Data 43
88 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
89 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
90 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk s.t.
91 Hideto NAKANE Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
92 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
93 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Bahrain-Merida s.t.
94 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky 48
95 Gianni MOSCON Sky 52
96 Javier MORENO Bahrain-Merida +1:06
97 Alexandre GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
98 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal +1:28
99 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal s.t.
100 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi +1:38
101 Mark RENSHAW Dimension Data s.t.
102 Enrico BARBIN Bardiani-CSF +1:46
103 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +2:06
104 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
105 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Movistar s.t.
106 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale +2:14
107 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
108 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
109 Stefan KÜNG BMC s.t.
110 Chad HAGA Sunweb +2:58
111 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
112 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
113 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
114 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
115 William BONNET FDJ +3:12
116 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal s.t.
117 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
118 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
119 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
120 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky +4:03
121 Max WALSCHEID Sunweb s.t.
122 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe +4:03
123 Daniel OSS BMC +5:11
124 Moreno MOSER Astana s.t.
125 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana s.t.
126 Tom BOONEN Quick-Step s.t.
127 Julien VERMOTE Quick-Step s.t.
128 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC s.t.
129 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk s.t.
130 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
131 Albert TIMMER Sunweb s.t.
132 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk s.t.
133 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
134 Stephen CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
135 Bernhard EISEL Dimension Data s.t.
136 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
137 Johann VAN ZYL Dimension Data s.t.
138 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
139 Diego ROSA Sky s.t.
140 Dylan VAN BAARLE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
141 Marko KUMP UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
142 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
143 Kohei UCHIMA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
144 Jos VAN EMDEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
145 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
146 Nicola BOEM Bardiani-CSF s.t.
147 Mirco MAESTRI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
148 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF s.t.
149 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
150 Filippo GANNA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
151 Alex DOWSETT Movistar +7:13
152 Manuele BOARO Bahrain-Merida +8:20
153 Marco COLEDAN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
154 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data s.t.
155 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk s.t.
156 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF s.t.
157 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
158 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
159 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1,020.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.648 km/hr

1 Nairo QUINTANA Movistar 25hr 44min 28sec
2 Thibaut PINOT FDJ @ 50awx
3 Rohan DENIS BMC +1:06
4 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:15
5 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb +1:19
6 Geraint THOMAS Sky +1:23
7 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac +1:30
8 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar +1:32
9 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo +1:37
10 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin +1:59
11 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale +2:03
12 Daniel MORENO Movistar +2:17
13 Damiano CARUSO BMC +2:19
14 Michele SCARPONI Astana +2:36
15 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli +2:40
16 Bob JUNGELS Quick-Step +2:56
17 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE Abu Dhabi +3:09
18 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana +3:32
19 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ s.t.
20 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo +3:39
21 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC +3:42
22 Andrey AMADOR Movistar +3:52
23 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe +4:37
24 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli +5:04
25 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida +5:33
26 Vincenzo NIBALI Bahrain-Merida +5:56
27 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky +7:37
28 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo +7:44
29 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin +10:19
30 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data +12:05
31 Mikel LANDA Sky +12:12
32 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale +12:13
33 Franco PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida +13:42
34 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb +14:13
35 Søren Kragh ANDERSEN Sunweb +16:12
36 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC +16:41
37 Diego ROSA Sky +17:20
38 Steve MORABITO FDJ +17:30
39 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli +19:00
40 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ +19:23
41 Andrey ZEITS Astana +19:28
42 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin +19:41
43 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE Abu Dhabi +20:11
44 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +20:13
45 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe +20:25
46 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo +21:34
47 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +21:47
48 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step +22:22
49 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin +25:06
50 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step +26:11
51 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal +26:15
52 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal +26:22
53 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky +27:30
54 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe +28:00
55 Alberto BETTIOL Cannondale Drapac +28:41
56 Daryl IMPEY Orica-Scott +29:15
57 Michael HEPBURN Orica-Scott +29:25
58 Scott THWAITES Dimension Data +29:55
59 Jasper STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo +30:18
60 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale +30:26
61 Stefan KÜNG BMC +31:05
62 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky +32:08
63 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb +32:51
64 Gianni MOSCON Sky +33:06
65 Javier MORENO Bahrain-Merida +33:46
66 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +33:56
67 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ +34:03
68 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo +34:14
69 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto Soudal +34:20
70 Ángel VICIOSO Katusha Alpecin +34:32
71 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +34:48
72 Marco MARCATO UAE Abu Dhabi +35:09
73 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi +36:11
74 Anthony ROUX FDJ +36:15
75 Sebastian LANGEVELD Cannondale Drapac +36:15
76 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar +36:55
77 Niki TERPSTRA Quick-Step +37:47
78 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale +39:04
79 Alexandre GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale +40:10
80 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal +40:31
81 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe +41:12
82 Stephen CUMMINGS Dimension Data +41:20
83 Chad HAGA Sunweb +42:53
84 Oscar GATTO Astana +43:39
85 Rick ZABEL Katusha Alpecin +44:11
86 Julien VERMOTE Quick-Step +44:44
87 Tom BOONEN Quick-Step +45:10
88 Jos VAN EMDEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +45:33
89 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal +46:20
90 Iljo KEISSE Quick-Step +46:56
91 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Movistar +47:57
92 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Bahrain-Merida +48:07
93 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini +48:41
94 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli +50:23
95 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini +50:40
96 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi +51:52
97 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe +52:25
98 Jérémy ROY FDJ +53:21
99 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +53:24
100 Fernando GAVIRIA Quick-Step +53:51
101 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale +54:15
102 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo +54:23
103 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +54:33
104 Daniele BENNATI Movistar +54:34
105 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo +56:20
106 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini +56:44
107 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo +57:24
108 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli +57:29
109 Simone VELASCO Bardiani-CSF +58:15
110 Mark CAVENDISH Dimension Data +59:11
111 William BONNET FDJ +59:39
112 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana +59:39
113 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo +59:41
114 Luka MEZGEC Orica-Scott +1:00:19
115 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +1:00:22
116 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal +1:00:47
117 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC +1:01:15
118 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:01:16
119 Enrico BARBIN Bardiani-CSF +1:02:24
120 Elia VIVIANI Sky +1:02:37
121 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo +1:02:51
122 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Bora-hansgrohe +1:02:55
123 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC +1:02:56
124 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb +1:03:07
125 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo +1:03:18
126 Dylan VAN BAARLE Cannondale Drapac +1:03:21
127 Hideto NAKANE Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:03:45
128 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF +1:04:09
129 Roberto FERRARI UAE Abu Dhabi +1:05:05
130 Andrea PALINI Androni Giocattoli +1:05:41
131 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +1:06:37
132 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac +1:06:47
133 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac +1:06:53
134 Moreno MOSER Astana +1:07:52
135 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk +1:08:02
136 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana +1:08:34
137 Bernhard EISEL Dimension Data +1:09:00
138 Mark RENSHAW Dimension Data +1:09:14
139 Daniel OSS BMC +1:10:03
140 Manuele BOARO Bahrain-Merida +1:10:15
141 Marco COLEDAN Trek-Segafredo +1:10:41
142 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data +1:11:59
143 Javier MEGIAS Novo Nordisk +1:12:07
144 Johann VAN ZYL Dimension Data +1:12:30
145 Alex DOWSETT Movistar +1:13:12
146 Albert TIMMER Sunweb +1:13:32
147 Mirco MAESTRI Bardiani-CSF +1:13:56
148 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF +1:14:03
149 Marko KUMP UAE Abu Dhabi +1:14:28
150 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:14:31
151 David LOZANO Novo Nordisk +1:16:38
152 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani-CSF +1:18:54
153 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk +1:19:07
154 Filippo GANNA UAE Abu Dhabi +1:19:23
155 Max WALSCHEID Sunweb +1:20:02
156 Nicola BOEM Bardiani-CSF +1:20:53
157 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk +1:21:06
158 Kohei UCHIMA Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:21:44
159 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe +1:22:09

Stage 6 profile:

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan signs in. Note his arm warmers have rainbow stripes.

Nairo Quintana

GC leader Nairo Quintana

Stage 6 sprint

Here they come!

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria just beats Peter Sagan

Ferando Gaviria

Gaviria just after winning the stage

Fernando Gaviria

Stage winner Fernanado Gaviria


Sunday, March 12: Stage 5, Rieti - Fermo, 210 km

Stage 5 profile | Stage 5 photos

Weather at the finish city of Fermo @ 1:49 PM, local time: 12C (54F), sunny with the wind from the east at 16 km/hr (10 mph).

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan just beats Thibaut Pinot to win stage 5

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Peter Sagan's Bora-hansgrohe team.

Peter Sagan takes victory number 92 in style in nail-biting finale to Tirreno Adriatico stage 5

A tough stage with an even tougher finish was on the cards for the riders today. After a relentlessly undulating profile that got harder as the stage went on, two tough ramps in the finale meant only the strongest would be able to contest the finish. Surrounded by all-rounders and GC riders alike, the UCI World Champion was the picture of controlled calm, as he picked off his rivals in a final push to the line to take the win in style, ably supported in the final kilometres by his BORA-hansgrohe teammates, and to regain the red points jersey.

209km and a rolling profile would separate riders from the start in Rieti and a chance for victory in Fermo. The first 100km were gentle enough – a steady climb before an equally steady descent, but from here the whole character of the day would change, with one gradual climb replaced with a sawtooth profile for the rest of the stage. If the parcours wasn’t hard enough, the final kilometre brought with it a 22% ramp before a 10% scramble to the finish. This was a finale that didn’t suit any one type of rider and anyone could take the win.

As expected, a break went off early on – trying to make the most of the more gradual start to the day before the really hard climbs began appearing on the horizon. A group of eleven bumped their advantage up to four minutes, but not long after were reeled back in to a more manageable two minutes. This was a stage where strategy and a lucky break could win, so none of the teams was taking any chances. With 90km remaining, it was all back together, only for another break to go at the 80km mark – this time a much bigger group of thirty, with another smaller group attacking off the front of this one.

The final 35km were cruel – with multiple steep ramps followed by equally steep descents – sapping the energy from the riders’ legs and bringing the escape back within touching distance. The whole peloton was doubtless thinking about the final 22% ramp that would prove decisive, and were saving their legs. In the peloton, UCI World Champion, Peter Sagan, was doing exactly that. On the big climbs, the Slovak rider was rooted to his saddle while others around him were grinding their way up. Also visible in the bunch was Rafał Majka, pushing hard at the front to support Peter, but there was no hiding from the fact it was getting harder, as the peloton started shedding riders as the GC contenders started pushing as well as the all-rounders. Picking off riders one by one, Peter took to the front on the 22% ramp as the cobblestone streets narrowed, finally kicking and leaving everyone behind to take the win in the most amazing style.

After such a tough final kilometre, Peter didn’t even have the chance to celebrate his win on the line, it was such a hard effort. “I felt very bad today, but I am very happy for this win. It was looking like I wouldn’t be able to race tomorrow – all day it was full gas, with everyone attacking. I don’t know if the other riders saw the profile? Rafał Majka was the guy who put his trust in me today. I said to him not to be stupid – that we’ll go together, and if he had the legs he’d go. He worked for me and trusted my ability more than I did. I was actually dropped in the last climb, but just got back in the final kilometre. After that I did my best and am very happy with the victory.”

Team Coach, Patxi Vila, saw just how important teamwork was in getting Peter to the line. “Congratulations to Peter and the entire team for this victory. They all gave their absolute best today. We knew it would be a very tough stage for Peter – near his limits – with almost 3,000m of climbing. The pace was really fast from start and we controlled from the outset. Initially we pulled with Pelucchi and Saramontins, then Bodnar took over, followed by Burghardt and Poljanski. Finally Rafał Majka did a lot of work at the end, giving Peter the opportunity to do a great sprint. I have to say it was one of the nicest victories and it’s due to the dedication and hard work of the whole squad. We felt confident we could do it and everybody was committed and gave their best.”

Complete Results:

210 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.988 km/hr

1 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 5hr 0min 5sec
2 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
3 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
4 Geraint THOMAS Sky s.t.
5 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
7 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb s.t.
8 Nairo QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
9 Rohan DENIS BMC s.t.
10 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin @ 6sec
11 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli s.t.
12 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ @ 20sec
13 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto Soudal 29
14 Michele SCARPONI Astana 31
15 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
16 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale 34
17 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli 47
18 Damiano CARUSO BMC s.t.
19 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott 50
21 Daniel MORENO Movistar s.t.
22 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
23 Bob JUNGELS Quick-Step +1:06
24 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana s.t.
25 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
26 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step s.t.
27 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:24
28 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
29 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC +1:34
30 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida +1:41
31 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe +1:59
32 Andrey AMADOR Movistar s.t.
33 Michael HEPBURN Orica-Scott s.t.
34 Søren Kragh ANDERSEN Sunweb +2:04
35 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step s.t.
36 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin +2:54
37 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin +3:32
38 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
39 Vincenzo NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
40 Diego ROSA Sky s.t.
41 Stephen CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
42 Stefan KÜNG BMC s.t.
43 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky +3:38
44 Luke DURBRIDGE Orica-Scott +4:01
45 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data +5:11
46 Alberto BETTIOL Cannondale Drapac 5min 15sec
47 Jasper STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
48 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
50 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
51 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky +6:29
52 Mikel LANDA MEANA Sky +6:37
53 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ +7:47
54 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb s.t.
55 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 Sebastian LANGEVELD Cannondale Drapac s.t.
57 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
58 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal s.t.
59 Franco PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
60 Daryl IMPEY Orica-Scott s.t.
61 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky s.t.
62 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
63 Oscar GATTO Astana +9:19
64 Ángel VICIOSO Katusha Alpecin +9:19
65 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ +11:07
66 Julien VERMOTE Quick-Step s.t.
67 Iljo KEISSE Quick-Step s.t.
68 Tom BOONEN Quick-Step s.t.
69 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
70 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
71 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb s.t.
73 Andrey ZEITS Astana s.t.
74 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
75 Marco MARCATO UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
76 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
77 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
78 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
79 Jos VAN EMDEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
80 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
81 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
82 Scott THWAITES Dimension Data s.t.
83 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
84 Gianni MOSCON Sky s.t.
85 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
86 Rick ZABEL Katusha Alpecin +13:54
87 Moreno MOSER Astana +16:27
88 Niki TERPSTRA Quick-Step +17:04
89 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC +17:52
90 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC s.t.
91 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Movistar s.t.
92 Javier MORENO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
93 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
94 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal s.t.
95 Anthony ROUX FDJ +18:30
96 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
97 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal s.t.
98 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +21:30
99 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
100 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo +23:44
101 Daniele BENNATI Movistar s.t.
102 Alex DOWSETT Movistar s.t.
103 Dylan VAN BAARLE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
104 Hideto NAKANE Nippo-Vini Fantini +24:12
105 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +24:58
106 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data s.t.
107 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
108 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
109 Marco COLEDAN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal s.t.
111 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal s.t.
112 Simone VELASCO Bardiani-CSF s.t.
113 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
114 Bernhard EISEL Dimension Data s.t.
115 Fernando GAVIRIA Quick-Step s.t.
116 Elia VIVIANI Sky s.t.
117 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb s.t.
118 Mark RENSHAW Dimension Data s.t.
119 Mark CAVENDISH Dimension Data s.t.
120 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk s.t.
121 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
122 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Bahrain-Merida s.t.
123 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
124 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
125 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
126 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk s.t.
127 Valerio AGNOLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
128 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk s.t.
129 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana s.t.
130 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
131 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
132 Max WALSCHEID Sunweb s.t.
133 Chad HAGA Sunweb s.t.
134 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
135 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
136 Mirco MAESTRI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
137 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk s.t.
138 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
139 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
140 Luka MEZGEC Orica-Scott s.t.
141 Alexandre GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
142 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
143 Albert TIMMER Sunweb s.t.
144 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
145 Nicola BOEM Bardiani-CSF s.t.
146 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
147 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
148 Enrico BARBIN Bardiani-CSF s.t.
149 Andrea PALINI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
150 Kohei UCHIMA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
151 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF s.t.
152 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
153 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
154 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF s.t.
155 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
156 Filippo GANNA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
157 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
158 Roberto FERRARI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
159 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
160 Johann VAN ZYL Dimension Data +26:08
161 Manuele BOARO Bahrain-Merida +26:12
162 Marko KUMP UAE Abu Dhabi +27:08

GC after Stage 5:

Stage 5 photos

852.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.506 km/hr

1 Nairo QUINTANA Movistar 21hr 34min 51sec
2 Thibaut PINOT FDJ @ 50sec
3 Rohan DENIS BMC +1:06
4 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:15
5 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb +1:19
6 Geraint THOMAS Sky +1:23
7 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac +1:30
8 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar +1:32
9 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo +1:37
10 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin +1:59
11 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale +2:03
12 Daniel MORENO Movistar +2:17
13 Damiano CARUSO BMC +2:19
14 Michele SCARPONI Astana +2:36
15 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli +2:40
16 Bob JUNGELS Quick-Step +2:56
17 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA UAE Abu Dhabi +3:09
18 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott +3:26
19 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana +3:32
20 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ s.t.
21 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo +3:39
22 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC +3:42
23 Andrey AMADOR Movistar +3:52
24 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe +4:37
25 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli +5:04
26 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida +5:33
27 Vincenzo NIBALI Bahrain-Merida +5:56
28 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky +6:55
29 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo +7:44
30 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin +10:21
31 Mikel LANDA MEANA Sky +12:01
32 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data +12:05
33 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale +12:13
34 Diego ROSA Sky +12:15
35 Franco PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida +13:42
36 Luke DURBRIDGE Orica-Scott +13:46
37 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb +14:13
38 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE Abu Dhabi +15:06
39 Søren Kragh ANDERSEN Sunweb +16:12
40 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC +16:41
41 Steve MORABITO FDJ +16:53
42 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli +18:49
43 Andrey ZEITS Astana +19:17
44 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ +19:23
45 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin +19:41
46 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +20:13
47 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe +20:25
48 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo +21:34
49 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +21:59
50 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step +22:11
51 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal +24:53
52 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal +25:00
53 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin +25:06
54 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step +26:17
55 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky +27:30
56 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe +28:00
57 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky +28:11
58 Alberto BETTIOL Cannondale Drapac +28:41
59 Michael HEPBURN Orica-Scott +28:49
60 Stefan KÜNG BMC +28:57
61 Daryl IMPEY Orica-Scott +28:59
62 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +29:43
63 Scott THWAITES Dimension Data +30:01
64 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale +30:26
65 Jasper STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo +30:28
66 Gianni MOSCON Sky +32:20
67 Javier MORENO Bahrain-Merida +32:46
68 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb +32:51
69 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +33:45
70 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar +34:03
71 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
72 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto Soudal +34:04
73 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo +34:14
74 Ángel VICIOSO Katusha Alpecin +34:21
75 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi +34:39
76 Marco MARCATO UAE Abu Dhabi +34:53
77 Sebastian LANGEVELD Cannondale Drapac +36:15
78 Stephen CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
79 Anthony ROUX FDJ +36:21
80 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale +36:58
81 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal +37:25
82 Niki TERPSTRA Quick-Step +37:31
83 Alexandre GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale +39:10
84 Julien VERMOTE Quick-Step +39:39
85 Chad HAGA Sunweb +40:01
86 Tom BOONEN Quick-Step +40:05
87 Jos VAN EMDEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +40:28
88 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe +40:56
89 Valerio AGNOLI Bahrain-Merida +42:57
90 Oscar GATTO Astana +43:39
91 Rick ZABEL Katusha Alpecin +44:11
92 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Movistar +45:57
93 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal +46:26
94 Iljo KEISSE Quick-Step +46:56
95 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Bahrain-Merida +47:30
96 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini +48:04
97 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli +48:23
98 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe +49:19
99 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini +50:03
100 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo +51:31
101 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +51:41
102 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi +51:52
103 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale +52:07
104 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo +52:19
105 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli +52:24
106 Jérémy ROY FDJ +53:10
107 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +53:24
108 Fernando GAVIRIA Quick-Step +54:07
109 Daniele BENNATI Movistar +54:34
110 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana +54:34
111 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo +54:37
112 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo +55:04
113 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo +56:20
114 William BONNET FDJ +56:33
115 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini +56:33
116 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +57:30
117 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Bora-hansgrohe +57:50
118 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC +57:51
119 Simone VELASCO Bardiani-CSF +58:15
120 Dylan VAN BAARLE Cannondale Drapac +58:16
121 Mark CAVENDISH Dimension Data +58:34
122 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac +58:39
123 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF +59:04
124 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo +59:41
125 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk +59:48
126 Luka MEZGEC Orica-Scott +1:00:19
127 Enrico BARBIN Bardiani-CSF +1:00:44
128 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal +1:00:53
129 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC +1:01:15
130 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:01:22
131 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac +1:01:42
132 Manuele BOARO Bahrain-Merida +1:02:01
133 Marco COLEDAN Trek-Segafredo +1:02:27
134 Elia VIVIANI Sky +1:02:43
135 Moreno MOSER Astana +1:02:47
136 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb +1:03:07
137 Hideto NAKANE Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:03:08
138 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana +1:03:29
139 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data +1:03:45
140 Bernhard EISEL Dimension Data +1:03:55
141 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +1:04:37
142 Daniel OSS BMC +1:04:58
143 Roberto FERRARI UAE Abu Dhabi +1:05:05
144 Andrea PALINI Androni Giocattoli +1:05:41
145 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF +1:05:49
146 Alex DOWSETT Movistar +1:06:05
147 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk +1:07:02
148 Johann VAN ZYL Dimension Data +1:07:25
149 Mark RENSHAW Dimension Data +1:07:42
150 Albert TIMMER Sunweb +1:08:27
151 Mirco MAESTRI Bardiani-CSF +1:08:57
152 Marko KUMP UAE Abu Dhabi +1:09:23
153 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:11:27
154 Filippo GANNA UAE Abu Dhabi +1:14:18
155 Nicola BOEM Bardiani-CSF +1:15:48
156 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk +1:16:01
157 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk +1:16:01
158 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk +1:16:01
159 Max WALSCHEID Sunweb +1:16:05
160 Kohei UCHIMA Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:16:39
161 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani-CSF +1:16:46
162 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe +1:18:12

Stage 5 profile:

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Fermo

A parade in the finishing town of Fermo

Peloton

The peloton enters the town of Fermo. Peter Sagan can be seen in his white/rainbow jersey.

Peloton

The pack is in the finish town of Fermo

Peter Sagan

Sirotti caught Sagan just as he crossed the line a little ahead of Thibaut Pinot.

Peter Sagan

Sagan and Pinot just after crossing the line

Peter Sagan

Another shot of the finish

Peter Sagan

Stage winner Peter Sagan

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana remains the GC leader


Saturday, March 11: Stage 4, Montalto di Castro - Terminillo, 187 km

Stage 4 profile

Weather at the finish town of Terminillo at 2:29 PM, local time: 2C (36F), sunny, with the wind coming from the north at 32 km/hr (20 mph)

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana wins stage 4

The race: here's the story from 3rd place Adam Yates' Orica-Scott team.

2017 GP Larciano winner Adam Yates produced another fantastic performance for Orica-Scott today, climbing into third place on stage four of Tirreno Adriatico to move into second on the general classification and also the best young riders white jersey.

One climb dominated the make up of today’s Queen stage and the anticipated battle on the slopes of the Terminnillo did not disappoint.

After the early breakaway had been caught a selection of race favourites formed inside the final 15kilometres and the attacks duly started to spring. Yates, supported by Roman Kreuziger and Luke Durbridge until the last six kilometres was riding strongly and after thinning the group out with a punchy attack rode away with an elite group of less than ten riders.

Over the last couple of kilometres Nairo Quintana (Movistar) unleashed a series of devastating attacks and rode away to the stage win with Yates brilliantly holding his own and pushing on for third place and the podium.

“The team rode very well today,” said Sport director Matt White. “They were strong and rode with intelligence. It was looking a little bit dangerous going onto the last climb because the breakaway still had a small gap, but in the end it was finally caught and we saw the favourites show themselves.”

“Roman and Luke stayed up there with Adam until the last few kilometres, with Roman policing any attacks and Luke, who is climbing very strongly at the moment, taking a couple of big turns at the front to bring things back together again. From there it was up to Adam and he didn’t disappoint, especially when you consider that today was only Adam’s eighth race day of 2017 and the first real sustained climb of the season.

“Of course we are very happy with today’s result and our position on the general classification, but there is still a long way to go and tomorrow’s stage in particular will be very difficult and there could easily be more changes to come.”

How it happened:

The Terminillo stage had finally arrived and another beautiful Italian morning welcomed the riders to the start in Montalto di Castro. A group of six riders skipped off the front in the first 20kilometres and formed the first break of the day.

The peloton were happy to let the move go and after 65kilometres of racing the six leaders had a ten-minute advantage as they started up the first climb of the day, La Colonetta. Working well together throughout the mid section of the stage, the breakaway were still over seven minutes ahead as they entered the final 50 kilometres with the brutal Termnillo climb looming ahead.

The race hit a long descent with 30kilometres to go as Sunweb started to up the pace in the bunch, immediately reducing the gap to the leaders to within four minutes.

As the climb began only one rider remained out front at 50seconds, but not for much longer. The peloton split as the climb intensified with the general classification teams forming the selection.

Kreuziger followed an attack by Michael Kwiatkowski (Team-Sky) with 12kilometres to go and made up a group of five alongside Simon Spilak (Katusha-Alpecin) and Johnathan Castroviejo (Movistar).

Inside the last ten kilometres and five became two as Kreuziger dropped back into the favourites group alongside Durbridge and Yates, leaving only Kwiatkowski and Spilak at 50seconds.

Attacks continued to fly and with four kilometres remaining a strong acceleration from Yates split the group completely leaving less than ten riders behind the leading duo.

Quintana passed Spilak at two kilometres and accelerated away to win the stage as Yates chased valiantly behind and into third on the stage and second in the provisional standings.

Tomorrow’s stage five is a tough one and covers 210kilometres from Rieti to Fermo on the Adriatic coast. Lots of sharp climbs and technical descents fill the course before an uphill finish that starts with ramps reaching 22%.

Complete Results:

187 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.273 km/hr

1 Nairo QUINTANA Movistar 5hr 27min 22sec
2 Geraint THOMAS Sky @ 18sec
3 Adam YATES Orica-Scott @ 24sec
4 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
5 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin @ 29sec
6 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb @ 41sec
7 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
8 Mikel LANDA Sky s.t.
9 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 46
10 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo 51
11 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
13 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli +1:01
14 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott +1:10
15 Rohan DENIS BMC +1:17
16 Daniel MORENO Movistar s.t.
17 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA UAE Abu Dhabi +1:22
18 Michele SCARPONI Astana s.t.
19 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe +1:39
20 Damiano CARUSO BMC +1:43
21 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 Andrey AMADOR Movistar s.t.
23 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana s.t.
24 Vincenzo NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
25 Bob JUNGELS Quick-Step +1:47
26 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
27 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
28 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli +2:10
29 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC +2:19
30 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida +3:02
31 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
32 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ s.t.
33 Andrey ZEITS Astana +3:06
34 Franco PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
35 Diego ROSA Sky +3:59
36 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 Fabio ARU Astana +4:06
38 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
39 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
40 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb +4:21
41 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +5:27
42 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data +6:13
43 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe +6:28
44 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal s.t.
45 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ +8:11
46 Luke DURBRIDGE Orica-Scott s.t.
47 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
48 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
49 Steve MORABITO FDJ +9:01
50 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
51 Chad HAGA Sunweb +9:48
52 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky +10:02
53 Gianni MOSCON Sky s.t.
54 Valerio AGNOLI Bahrain-Merida +11:46
55 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Bahrain-Merida s.t.
56 Javier MORENO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
57 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal s.t.
58 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale +13:20
59 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin +13:24
60 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
61 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
62 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
63 Søren Kragh ANDERSEN Sunweb s.t.
64 Simone VELASCO Bardiani-CSF s.t.
65 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
66 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
67 Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS Katusha Alpecin s.t.
68 Alexandre GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
69 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
70 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +13:59
71 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal s.t.
72 Daryl IMPEY Orica-Scott s.t.
73 Julien VERMOTE Quick-Step +15:46
74 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step s.t.
75 Michael HEPBURN Orica-Scott s.t.
76 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky s.t.
78 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
79 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb s.t.
81 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
82 Scott THWAITES Dimension Data s.t.
83 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
84 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
85 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
86 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
87 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac +17:07
88 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data +20:22
89 Niki TERPSTRA Quick-Step s.t.
90 Tom BOONEN Quick-Step s.t.
91 Iljo KEISSE Quick-Step s.t.
92 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk s.t.
93 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto Soudal s.t.
94 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
95 Dylan VAN BAARLE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
96 Rick ZABEL Katusha Alpecin s.t.
97 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
98 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
99 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal s.t.
100 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal s.t.
101 Alex DOWSETT Movistar s.t.
102 Jos VAN EMDEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
103 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
104 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
105 Mark CAVENDISH Dimension Data s.t.
106 Stefan KÜNG BMC s.t.
107 Marco MARCATO UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
108 Stephen CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
109 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
110 Sebastian LANGEVELD Cannondale Drapac s.t.
111 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
112 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
113 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF s.t.
114 Mirco MAESTRI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
115 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo +20:49
116 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi +20:54
117 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Movistar +20:55
118 Daniele BENNATI Movistar s.t.
119 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
120 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +21:24
121 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
122 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
123 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
124 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step +21:41
125 Alberto BETTIOL Cannondale Drapac s.t.
126 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
127 Jasper STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo +22:06
128 Marco COLEDAN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
129 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi +22:26
130 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC +25:33
131 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
132 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC +26:37
133 Bernhard EISEL Dimension Data s.t.
134 Oscar GATTO Astana s.t.
135 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb s.t.
136 Moreno MOSER Astana s.t.
137 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
138 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
139 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk s.t.
140 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
141 Mark RENSHAW Dimension Data s.t.
142 Marko KUMP UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
143 Luka MEZGEC Orica-Scott s.t.
144 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
145 Max WALSCHEID Sunweb s.t.
146 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
147 Fabio CALABRIA Novo Nordisk s.t.
148 Hideto NAKANE Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
149 Johann VAN ZYL Dimension Data s.t.
150 Manuele BOARO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
151 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana s.t.
152 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
153 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
154 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk s.t.
155 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF s.t.
156 Charles PLANET Novo Nordisk s.t.
157 Kohei UCHIMA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
158 Fernando GAVIRIA Quick-Step s.t.
159 Javier MEGIAS Novo Nordisk s.t.
160 Albert TIMMER Sunweb s.t.
161 Enrico BARBIN Bardiani-CSF s.t.
162 Nicola BOEM Bardiani-CSF s.t.
163 Roberto FERRARI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
164 Elia VIVIANI Sky s.t.
165 Filippo GANNA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
166 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Bahrain-Merida s.t.
167 Andrea PALINI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
168 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani-CSF +27:29
169 Romain GIOUX Novo Nordisk +27:38

GC after Stage 4:

642.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.758 km/hr

1 Nairo QUINTANA Movistar 16hr 34min 46sec
2 Adam YATES Orica-Scott @ 33sec
3 Thibaut PINOT FDJ @ 56sec
4 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar +1:01
5 Rohan DENIS BMC +1:06
6 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb +1:19
7 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
8 Geraint THOMAS Sky +1:23
9 Daniel MORENO Movistar +1:27
10 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale +1:29
11 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac +1:30
12 Damiano CARUSO BMC +1:32
13 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo +1:37
14 Bob JUNGELS Quick-Step +1:52
15 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin +1:53
16 Andrey AMADOR Movistar s.t.
17 Michele SCARPONI Astana +2:05
18 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC +2:08
19 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo +2:15
20 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE Abu Dhabi +2:19
21 Vincenzo NIBALI Bahrain-Merida +2:24
22 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana +2:26
23 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo +2:29
24 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli +2:34
25 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott +2:36
26 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe +2:38
27 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ +3:12
28 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky +3:17
29 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli +3:43
30 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida +3:52
31 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE Abu Dhabi +3:59
32 Fabio ARU Astana +4:49
33 Mikel LANDA MEANA Sky +5:25
34 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale +5:35
35 Franco PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida +5:55
36 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb +6:26
37 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data +6:54
38 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal +7:08
39 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin +7:27
40 Andrey ZEITS Astana +8:10
41 Diego ROSA Sky +8:43
42 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe +9:18
43 Luke DURBRIDGE Orica-Scott +9:45
44 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale +11:26
45 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ +11:36
46 Steve MORABITO FDJ +11:38
47 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin +14:01
48 Søren Kragh ANDERSEN Sunweb +14:08
49 Alexandre GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale +14:12
50 Javier MORENO BAZAN Bahrain-Merida +14:54
51 Chad HAGA Sunweb +15:03
52 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC +15:35
53 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin +16:09
54 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo +16:19
55 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +16:41
56 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal +17:06
57 Anthony ROUX FDJ +17:51
58 Valerio AGNOLI Bahrain-Merida +17:59
59 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli +18:02
60 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale +18:28
61 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +18:36
62 Scott THWAITES Dimension Data +18:54
63 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal +18:55
64 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky +19:43
65 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe +20:13
66 Niki TERPSTRA Quick-Step +20:27
67 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step +21:05
68 Daryl IMPEY Orica-Scott +21:12
69 Gianni MOSCON Sky +21:16
70 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal +21:28
71 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky +21:42
72 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb +21:44
73 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +22:09
74 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Bahrain-Merida +22:32
75 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +22:38
76 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale +22:39
77 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar +22:56
78 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ +22:56
79 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo +23:07
80 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli +23:26
81 Alberto BETTIOL Cannondale Drapac +23:26
82 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi +23:32
83 Marco MARCATO UAE Abu Dhabi +23:46
84 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step +24:13
85 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe +24:21
86 Ángel VICIOSO Katusha Alpecin +25:02
87 Jasper STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo +25:13
88 Stefan KÜNG BMC +25:25
89 Michael HEPBURN Orica-Scott +26:50
90 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale +27:09
91 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli +27:26
92 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Movistar +28:05
93 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +28:26
94 Sebastian LANGEVELD Cannondale Drapac +28:28
95 Julien VERMOTE Quick-Step +28:32
96 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo +28:35
97 Tom BOONEN Quick-Step +28:58
98 Fernando GAVIRIA Quick-Step +29:09
99 Jos VAN EMDEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +29:21
100 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana +29:36
101 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo +29:39
102 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe +29:49
103 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo +30:06
104 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +30:11
105 Rick ZABEL Katusha Alpecin +30:17
106 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi +30:22
107 Daniele BENNATI Movistar +30:50
108 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo +31:22
109 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini +31:35
110 William BONNET FDJ +31:35
111 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +32:32
112 Stephen CUMMINGS Dimension Data +32:43
113 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Bora-hansgrohe +32:52
114 Simone VELASCO Bardiani-CSF +33:17
115 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto Soudal +33:35
116 Mark CAVENDISH Dimension Data +33:36
117 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac +33:41
118 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF +34:06
119 Oscar GATTO Astana +34:20
120 Dylan VAN BAARLE Cannondale Drapac +34:32
121 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo +34:43
122 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk +34:50
123 Jérémy ROY FDJ +35:18
124 Luka MEZGEC Orica-Scott +35:21
125 Enrico BARBIN Bardiani-CSF +35:46
126 Manuele BOARO Bahrain-Merida +35:49
127 Iljo KEISSE Quick-Step +35:49
128 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal +35:55
129 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Bahrain-Merida +36:06
130 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini +36:24
131 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac +36:44
132 Marco COLEDAN Trek-Segafredo +37:29
133 Elia VIVIANI Sky +37:45
134 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb +38:09
135 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana +38:31
136 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data +38:47
137 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini +38:56
138 Hideto NAKANE Nippo-Vini Fantini +38:56
139 Bernhard EISEL Dimension Data +38:57
140 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +39:39
141 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC +39:59
142 Daniel OSS BMC +40:00
143 Roberto FERRARI UAE Abu Dhabi +40:07
144 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini +40:17
145 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo +40:24
146 Andrea PALINI Androni Giocattoli +40:43
147 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF +40:51
148 Johann VAN ZYL Dimension Data +41:17
149 Javier MEGIAS Novo Nordisk +42:04
150 Marko KUMP UAE Abu Dhabi +42:15
151 Alex DOWSETT Movistar +42:21
152 Mark RENSHAW Dimension Data +42:44
153 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC +43:23
154 Albert TIMMER Sunweb +43:29
155 Mirco MAESTRI Bardiani-CSF +43:59
156 Moreno MOSER Astana +46:20
157 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini +46:29
158 Filippo GANNA UAE Abu Dhabi +49:20
159 Nicola BOEM Bardiani-CSF +50:50
160 Charles PLANET Novo Nordisk +51:01
161 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk +51:03
162 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk +51:03
163 Fabio CALABRIA Novo Nordisk s.t.
164 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk s.t.
165 Max WALSCHEID Sunweb +51:07
166 Kohei UCHIMA Nippo-Vini Fantini +51:41
167 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani-CSF +51:48
168 Romain GIOUX Novo Nordisk +53:12
169 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe +53:14

Stage 4 profile:

Stage 4 profile


Friday, March 10: Stage 3, Monterotondo Marittimo - Montalto di Castro, 204 km

Stage 3 profile | Stage 3 photos

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan wins Tirreno-Adriatico stage 3. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish town of Montalto di Castro at 2:50 PM, local time: Sunny and windy, 21C (70F) with the wind from the NNE at 34 km/hr (21 mph).

The race: Here's the summary from stage winner Peter Sagan's Bora-hansgrohe team.

After holding back on yesterday’s finish, there was no stopping the UCI World Champion, Peter Sagan, in today’s finale. With breakneck speeds in the peloton in the final 10km, the BORA-hansgrohe riders drove the pace high and brought the Slovak rider to another win – making it look easy as only Peter can.

A long descent eased riders into the day’s racing – with the parcours pointing downward for most of the first 40km of the stage, before a flat run in to the first climb. With the easy part over, it was undulating for the remainder of the 204km stage, with two categorised climbs to cross before the ride to the finish in Montaldo di Castro. The flat finale was earmarked for the fast men, but a kick at the finish still had the potential to trouble the out and out sprinters.

With the expected bunch sprint finish, the teams of the fast men were more relaxed when the break went up the road early on in the day. With some climbs before the run in to the finish, there was plenty of time to make the catch and lay claim to the stage win – the gap rising to more than three minutes and holding steady for much of the stage. With the efforts of the climbs kicking in however, the break started to fade – the day’s intermediate sprint points already mopped up, it was unlikely the escape was going to last until the end.

With 25km remaining, the gap had shrunk to just 15 seconds, the BORA-hansgrohe riders ramping up the pace in preparation for the finale. Just before the 15km mark, the catch was well and truly made, with the chasing peloton reaching incredible speeds as the sprint teams worked to deliver their rider to the line. Throughout the finale, it was clear that the UCI World Champion, Peter Sagan, was in complete control, his teammates took charge of the peloton and driving the pace to a speed only the Slovak could maintain. Blasting past the remainder of the field, there was no doubting who was going to take the win today. Peter took the win – making it look like his rivals were standing still.

In no doubt as to how he got to the finale in such a strong position for his 91st career win, Peter was quick to say it was all down to his BORA-hansgrohe teammates. “I’d like to thank my teammates for their great job today! We are all very happy with this victory. BORA-hansgrohe is the best team! Today was a windy day and everybody was afraid of the wind in the last 50km, but in tht end, nothing happened. I imagine the peloton reached the finish without legs, but the positive aspect was that in the last 2km there was a bit of crosswind, so a lot of riders lined up, and that made positioning much easier. However, as I said before, this season has just started and I hope this isn’t my last victory.”

Team Coach, Patxi Vila, knew how much the win relied on teamwork and the right tactics. “When you win, it’s obviously a good day. It was a very windy stage the whole day, so there was tension in the bunch, and our guys had to stay together and concentrate. I have to say they all did an excellent job, and we put Cesare Benedetti to work with BMC, Quick-Step Floors and Dimension Data. Last year, in this same stage, we made a tactical mistake and we learned from it so that this year we could get the win. It feels very nice to be back winning and after Strade Bianche, where Peter didn’t feel so well, it is good to be back on track.”

A shorter stage awaits riders on Saturday, but this is by no means an easy day – quite the opposite. The race’s Queen Stage is a comparatively short 187km in length, but sees two tough categorised climbs before the summit finish in Terminillo. This stage will be the one where the GC riders will really look to make their presence felt.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

204 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.920 km/hr

1 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 4:51:59
2 Elia VIVIANI Sky s.t.
3 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal s.t.
4 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
5 Luka MEZGEC Orica-Scott s.t.
6 Rick ZABEL Katusha Alpecin s.t.
7 Andrea PALINI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
8 Roberto FERRARI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
9 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb s.t.
10 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb s.t.
11 Geraint THOMAS Sky s.t.
12 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
14 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
15 Marko KUMP UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
16 Søren Kragh ANDERSEN Sunweb s.t.
17 Fabio ARU Astana s.t.
18 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Bahrain-Merida s.t.
19 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step s.t.
20 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb s.t.
21 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
22 Jos VAN EMDEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
23 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal s.t.
24 Rohan DENIS BMC s.t.
25 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
26 Marco COLEDAN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 Mark CAVENDISH Dimension Data s.t.
28 Vincenzo NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
29 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb s.t.
30 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data s.t.
31 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto Soudal s.t.
32 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
33 Marco MARCATO UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
34 Stefan KÜNG BMC s.t.
35 Damiano CARUSO BMC s.t.
36 Andrey ZEITS Astana s.t.
37 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
38 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott s.t.
39 Andrey AMADOR Movistar s.t.
40 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
41 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
42 Nairo QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
43 Daniele BENNATI Movistar s.t.
44 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
45 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
46 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC s.t.
47 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
48 Mark RENSHAW Dimension Data s.t.
49 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
50 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
51 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
52 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 Egan Arley BERNAL GOMEZ Androni Giocattoli s.t.
54 Scott THWAITES Dimension Data s.t.
55 Rigoberto URAN URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
56 Oscar GATTO Astana s.t.
57 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana s.t.
58 Franco PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
59 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
60 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Movistar s.t.
61 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
62 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
63 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
64 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
65 Bernhard EISEL Dimension Data s.t.
66 Enrico BARBIN Bardiani-CSF s.t.
67 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
68 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
69 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
70 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 Manuele BOARO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
72 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
73 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
74 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ s.t.
76 Jasper STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 Javier MORENO BAZAN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
78 Alexandre GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
79 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
80 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
81 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
82 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
83 Daryl IMPEY Orica-Scott s.t.
84 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
85 Daniel MORENO Movistar s.t.
86 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
87 Dylan VAN BAARLE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
88 Chad HAGA Sunweb s.t.
89 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
90 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
91 Michele SCARPONI Astana s.t.
92 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ s.t.
93 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
94 Adam YATES Orica-Scott s.t.
95 Luke DURBRIDGE Orica-Scott s.t.
96 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
97 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
98 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky s.t.
99 Gianni MOSCON Sky s.t.
100 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky s.t.
101 Niki TERPSTRA Quick-Step s.t.
102 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
103 Sebastian LANGEVELD Cannondale Drapac s.t.
104 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
105 Johann VAN ZYL Dimension Data +2:20
106 Michael HEPBURN Orica-Scott s.t.
107 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi @ 0sec
108 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Lotto NL-Jumbo 0
109 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 0
110 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli 0
111 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step 0
112 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal 0
113 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal 0
114 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk +2:59
115 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli +3:05
116 Valerio AGNOLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
117 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal s.t.
118 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
119 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Bahrain-Merida s.t.
120 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
121 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale +3:09
122 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
123 Hideto NAKANE Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
124 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF s.t.
125 Diego ROSA Sky +3:14
126 Bob JUNGELS Quick-Step @ 0sec
127 Mikel LANDA MEANA Sky +3:14
128 Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS Katusha Alpecin s.t.
129 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
130 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
131 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
132 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe @ 0sec
133 Fernando GAVIRIA Quick-Step 0
134 Julian David ARREDONDO Nippo-Vini Fantini +3:27
135 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +3:31
136 Alberto BETTIOL Cannondale Drapac @ 0sec
137 Julien VERMOTE Quick-Step +4:10
138 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana +4:12
139 Tom BOONEN Quick-Step @ 0sec
140 Iljo KEISSE Quick-Step 0
141 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk +4:16
142 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC s.t.
143 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo @ 0sec
144 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini 0
145 Albert TIMMER Sunweb +4:20
146 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale @ 0sec
147 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 0
148 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini +4:30
149 Daniel OSS BMC +6:07
150 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data +9:13
151 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
152 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
153 Simone VELASCO Bardiani-CSF s.t.
154 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
155 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
156 Max WALSCHEID Sunweb s.t.
157 Charles PLANET Novo Nordisk s.t.
158 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
159 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
160 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk s.t.
161 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk s.t.
162 Moreno MOSER Astana s.t.
163 Fabio CALABRIA Novo Nordisk s.t.
164 Romain GIOUX Novo Nordisk s.t.
165 Mirco MAESTRI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
166 Stephen CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
167 Filippo GANNA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
168 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
169 Alex DOWSETT Movistar s.t.
170 Kohei UCHIMA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
171 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF +9:26
172 Nicola BOEM Bardiani-CSF +9:31

GC after stage 3:

455.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.979 km/hr

1 Rohan DENIS BMC 11hr 7min 13sec
2 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
3 Damiano CARUSO BMC s.t.
4 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
5 Niki TERPSTRA Quick-Step @ 16sec
6 Bob JUNGELS Quick-Step s.t.
7 Nairo QUINTANA Movistar 21
8 Andrey AMADOR Movistar s.t.
9 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
10 Daniel MORENO Movistar s.t.
11 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ s.t.
12 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
13 Adam YATES Orica-Scott 24
14 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo 39
15 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
16 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb 49
17 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal 51
18 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data 52
19 Vincenzo NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
20 Fabio ARU Astana 54
21 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana s.t.
22 Michele SCARPONI Astana s.t.
23 Søren Kragh ANDERSEN Sunweb 55
24 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 56
25 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 57
26 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale 59
28 Alexandre GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida +1:01
30 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA UAE Abu Dhabi +1:08
31 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
32 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe +1:10
33 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal +1:17
34 Rigoberto URAN URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
35 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
36 Geraint THOMAS Sky +1:22
37 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin +1:35
38 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott +1:37
39 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky +1:41
40 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli +1:44
41 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
42 Luke DURBRIDGE Orica-Scott +1:45
43 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale +1:47
44 Alberto BETTIOL Cannondale Drapac +1:56
45 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb +2:16
46 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
47 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step +2:43
48 Fernando GAVIRIA Quick-Step s.t.
49 Steve MORABITO FDJ +2:48
50 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin +2:56
51 Franco PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida +3:00
52 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe +3:01
53 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo +3:06
54 Jasper STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo +3:18
55 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal s.t.
56 Scott THWAITES Dimension Data +3:19
57 Javier MORENO BAZAN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
58 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale +3:26
59 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin +3:32
60 Marco MARCATO UAE Abu Dhabi +3:35
61 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ +3:36
62 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe +3:37
63 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky +4:08
64 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +4:48
65 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli +4:49
66 Mikel LANDA MEANA Sky +4:55
67 Diego ROSA Sky s.t.
68 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini +5:09
69 Stefan KÜNG BMC +5:14
70 Andrey ZEITS Astana +5:15
71 Chad HAGA Sunweb +5:26
72 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step +5:30
73 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb +6:09
74 Valerio AGNOLI Bahrain-Merida +6:24
75 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe +7:00
76 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal +7:20
77 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar +7:21
78 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Movistar s.t.
79 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
80 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo +7:22
81 Daryl IMPEY Orica-Scott +7:24
82 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo +7:32
83 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +7:51
84 Oscar GATTO Astana +7:54
85 Sebastian LANGEVELD Cannondale Drapac +8:17
86 Tom BOONEN Quick-Step +8:47
87 Jérémy ROY FDJ +8:52
88 Luka MEZGEC Orica-Scott +8:55
89 Jos VAN EMDEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +9:10
90 Enrico BARBIN Bardiani-CSF +9:20
91 Manuele BOARO Bahrain-Merida +9:23
92 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana +9:25
93 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo +9:28
94 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
95 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale +9:30
96 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe +9:38
97 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi +9:39
98 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Bahrain-Merida +9:40
99 Rick ZABEL Katusha Alpecin +10:06
100 Daniele BENNATI Movistar s.t.
101 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin +10:06
102 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo +10:09
103 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli +10:15
104 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale +10:28
105 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Bahrain-Merida +10:57
106 Michael HEPBURN Orica-Scott +11:15
107 Elia VIVIANI Sky +11:19
108 William BONNET FDJ +11:24
109 Gianni MOSCON Sky +11:25
110 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale +11:34
111 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb +11:43
112 Ángel VICIOSO Katusha Alpecin +11:49
113 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky +11:51
114 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana +12:05
115 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini +12:30
116 Hideto NAKANE Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
117 Bernhard EISEL Dimension Data +12:31
118 Stephen CUMMINGS Dimension Data +12:32
119 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Bora-hansgrohe +12:41
120 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +12:51
121 Julien VERMOTE Quick-Step +12:57
122 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal +12:59
123 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto Soudal +13:24
124 Mark CAVENDISH Dimension Data +13:25
125 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo +13:30
126 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC +13:33
127 Roberto FERRARI UAE Abu Dhabi +13:41
128 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini +13:51
129 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF +13:55
130 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli +14:13
131 Andrea PALINI Androni Giocattoli +14:17
132 Julian David ARREDONDO Nippo-Vini Fantini +14:19
133 Dylan VAN BAARLE Cannondale Drapac +14:21
134 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF +14:25
135 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +14:36
136 Daniel OSS BMC +14:38
137 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk +14:39
138 Johann VAN ZYL Dimension Data +14:51
139 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini +14:54
140 Marco COLEDAN Trek-Segafredo +15:34
141 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk +15:38
142 Iljo KEISSE Quick-Step s.t.
143 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal +15:44
144 Marko KUMP UAE Abu Dhabi +15:51
145 Mark RENSHAW Dimension Data +16:18
146 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac +16:33
147 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac +16:45
148 Albert TIMMER Sunweb +17:03
149 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +17:22
150 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC +18:01
151 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data +18:36
152 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac +19:01
153 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +19:19
154 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +19:28
155 Moreno MOSER Astana +19:54
156 Simone VELASCO Bardiani-CSF +20:04
157 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini +20:05
158 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo +20:13
159 Alex DOWSETT Movistar +22:10
160 Filippo GANNA UAE Abu Dhabi +22:54
161 Mirco MAESTRI Bardiani-CSF +23:54
162 Nicola BOEM Bardiani-CSF +24:24
163 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani-CSF +24:30
164 Charles PLANET Novo Nordisk +24:35
165 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk +24:37
166 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk s.t.
167 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk s.t.
168 Fabio CALABRIA Novo Nordisk s.t.
169 Max WALSCHEID Sunweb +24:41
170 Kohei UCHIMA Nippo-Vini Fantini +25:15
171 Romain GIOUX Novo Nordisk +25:45
172 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe +26:48

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Panorama

Too early for the trees to leaf out

Panorama

But there is the joy of riding under blue skies

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan dives for the line.

Peter Sagan

And wins stage 3

Peter Sagan

Sagan right after crossing the line

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan enjoys his win.

Rohan Dennis

GC leader Rohan Dennis


Thursday, March 9: Stage 2, Camaiore - Pomarance, 229 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas gets a brilliant win in Pomarance

Weather at the finishing town of Pomarance at 2:26 PM, local time: Sunny, 17C (63F) with the wind from the West at 10 km/hr (6 mph)

The race: here's the report from stage winner Geraint Thomas' Sky team.

Geraint Thomas sealed a superb late breakaway victory to win stage two of Tirreno-Adriatico in Pomarance. Thomas broke free of a group containing Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors) and Damiano Caruso (BMC Racing) with just over one kilometre to go and was able to hold off the chasing pack to record his first win of 2017.

An earlier breakaway of six riders had threatened to take the stage away from the GC contenders, but strong work from Team Sky, in particular a bandaged Gianni Moscon, on the front of the peloton brought the race together with 27km to go.

Vasil Kiryienka then played a vital role, stringing out the bunch ahead of the final ascent with an impressive turn at the head of the peloton which allowed Thomas, Salvatore Puccio, Michal Kwiatkowski and Diego Rosa to make their way to the front of an elite group.

Thomas then attacked again to create a smaller break of four, which he left behind with 1.6km to go to round off a superb team performance.

After the disappointment of the opening stage’s team time trial, Thomas was delighted with the team’s response. He said: “Obviously it wasn't a good day yesterday but I was feeling good today and we just wanted to attack the stage. We know every day we have the chance to win stages now so we thought let's just race each day full gas.

“Thanks to Kwiato, he gave me a bit of freedom at the end and said to have a go if I was feeling good.”

The Welshman has not raced since January, having recently been training in South Africa, but was delighted with his performance. He added: “I’ve been feeling good in training. I haven't raced since Tour Down Under, so coming here I was a bit unsure with the race rhythm, sitting in the bunch and fighting for position.

“But obviously winning today I must be going okay! I'm definitely on track and just excited about racing different races and being back in Italy. It's where I started with Barloworld, living in Tuscany, so it's really nice to be racing here again.

"We wanted to be in a good position going into the steep part of the climb. I was feeling pretty good. When Bob (Jungels) attacked initially I followed him. I didn't think the move was going to stick until maybe 150 metres to go. I've been working hard since November it's really nice to get that win."

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos

229 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.063 km/hr

1 Geraint THOMAS Sky 5:51:44
2 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb @ 9sec
3 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
5 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
6 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
7 Adam YATES Orica-Scott s.t.
8 Rohan DENIS BMC s.t.
9 Nairo QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
10 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
11 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 Daniel MORENO Movistar s.t.
13 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data s.t.
15 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
16 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 Vincenzo NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
18 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 Egan Arley BERNAL GOMEZ Androni Giocattoli s.t.
20 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana s.t.
21 Rigoberto URAN URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
22 Niki TERPSTRA Quick-Step s.t.
23 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ s.t.
24 Fabio ARU Astana s.t.
25 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
26 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
27 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
28 Mikel LANDA MEANA Sky s.t.
29 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott s.t.
30 Søren Kragh ANDERSEN Sunweb s.t.
31 Damiano CARUSO BMC s.t.
32 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
33 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Movistar s.t.
34 Bob JUNGELS Quick-Step s.t.
35 Alexandre GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
37 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal s.t.
38 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
39 Diego ROSA Sky s.t.
40 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
41 Michele SCARPONI Astana s.t.
42 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
43 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi 18
44 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
45 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini 23
46 Jasper STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo 31
47 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal 39
48 Alberto BETTIOL Cannondale Drapac 48
49 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale 57
50 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb +1:30
51 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
52 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ s.t.
53 Luke DURBRIDGE Orica-Scott s.t.
54 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
55 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe +2:00
56 Andrey ZEITS Astana +2:04
57 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
58 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
59 Franco PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida +2:17
60 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF +2:20
61 Valerio AGNOLI Bahrain-Merida +2:36
62 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step s.t.
63 Marco MARCATO UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
64 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal s.t.
65 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal s.t.
66 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
67 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky s.t.
68 Javier MORENO BAZAN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
69 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
70 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
71 Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON Quick-Step s.t.
72 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
73 Scott THWAITES Dimension Data s.t.
74 Stephen CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
75 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo +4:40
76 Chad HAGA Sunweb s.t.
77 Stefan KÜNG BMC +5:23
78 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step s.t.
79 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb s.t.
80 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
81 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo +6:52
82 Oscar GATTO Astana +7:09
83 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
84 Daniele BENNATI Movistar s.t.
85 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
86 Hideto NAKANE Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
87 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Bahrain-Merida s.t.
88 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
89 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
90 Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS Katusha Alpecin s.t.
91 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
92 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana s.t.
93 Enrico BARBIN Bardiani-CSF s.t.
94 Daryl IMPEY Orica-Scott s.t.
95 Sebastian LANGEVELD Cannondale Drapac s.t.
96 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Movistar s.t.
97 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale +7:34
98 Jérémy ROY FDJ +8:40
99 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
100 Rick ZABEL Katusha Alpecin s.t.
101 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
102 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
103 Michael HEPBURN Orica-Scott s.t.
104 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
105 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
106 Simone VELASCO Bardiani-CSF s.t.
107 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
108 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
109 Julien VERMOTE Quick-Step s.t.
110 Tom BOONEN Quick-Step s.t.
111 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk s.t.
112 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
113 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Trek-Segafredo s.t.
114 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF s.t.
115 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data s.t.
116 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
117 Luka MEZGEC Orica-Scott s.t.
118 Johann VAN ZYL Dimension Data s.t.
119 Bernhard EISEL Dimension Data s.t.
120 Elia VIVIANI Sky s.t.
121 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
122 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
123 Manuele BOARO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
124 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
125 Gianni MOSCON Sky s.t.
126 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky s.t.
127 Jos VAN EMDEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
128 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb s.t.
129 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
130 Albert TIMMER Sunweb s.t.
131 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
132 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
133 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
134 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
135 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk s.t.
136 Moreno MOSER Astana s.t.
137 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Bahrain-Merida s.t.
138 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
139 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
140 Mark CAVENDISH Dimension Data +12:42
141 Alex DOWSETT Movistar s.t.
142 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
143 Dylan VAN BAARLE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
144 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
145 Marco COLEDAN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
146 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC s.t.
147 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto Soudal s.t.
148 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
149 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal s.t.
150 Max WALSCHEID Sunweb s.t.
151 Iljo KEISSE Quick-Step s.t.
152 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
153 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC s.t.
154 Romain GIOUX Novo Nordisk s.t.
155 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
156 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk s.t.
157 Fabio CALABRIA Novo Nordisk s.t.
158 Alessandro TONELLI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
159 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk s.t.
160 Mirco MAESTRI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
161 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
162 Mark RENSHAW Dimension Data s.t.
163 Filippo GANNA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
164 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
165 Nicola BOEM Bardiani-CSF s.t.
166 Andrea PALINI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
167 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
168 Kohei UCHIMA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
169 Marko KUMP UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
170 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
171 Charles PLANET Novo Nordisk s.t.
172 Roberto FERRARI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
173 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

251.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.246 km/hr

1 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC 6:15:14
2 Rohan DENIS BMC s.t.
3 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
4 Damiano CARUSO BMC s.t.
5 Niki TERPSTRA Quick-Step @ 16sec
6 Bob JUNGELS Quick-Step s.t.
7 Nairo QUINTANA Movistar @ 21sec
8 Daniel MORENO Movistar s.t.
9 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ s.t.
10 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
11 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
12 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Movistar s.t.
13 Adam YATES Orica-Scott 24
14 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo 39
15 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
16 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb 49
17 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal 51
18 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data 52
19 Vincenzo NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
20 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana 54
21 Fabio ARU Astana s.t.
22 Michele SCARPONI Astana s.t.
23 Søren Kragh ANDERSEN Sunweb 55
24 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 57
25 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale 59
27 Alexandre GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida +1:01
29 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +1:06
30 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE Abu Dhabi +1:08
31 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
32 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe +1:10
33 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +1:17
34 Rigoberto URAN URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
35 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
36 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal +1:21
37 Geraint THOMAS Sky +1:22
38 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin +1:35
39 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott +1:37
40 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky +1:41
41 Mikel LANDA MEANA Sky s.t.
42 Diego ROSA Sky s.t.
43 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli +1:44
44 Egan Arley BERNAL GOMEZ Androni Giocattoli s.t.
45 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
46 Luke DURBRIDGE Orica-Scott +1:45
47 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale +1:47
48 Alberto BETTIOL Cannondale Drapac +1:56
49 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb +2:16
50 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
51 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step +2:43
52 Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON Quick-Step s.t.
53 Steve MORABITO FDJ +2:48
54 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin +2:56
55 Franco PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida +3:00
56 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe +3:01
57 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo +3:06
58 Jasper STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo +3:18
59 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal s.t.
60 Valerio AGNOLI Bahrain-Merida +3:19
61 Javier MORENO BAZAN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
62 Scott THWAITES Dimension Data s.t.
63 Stephen CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
64 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale +3:26
65 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin +3:32
66 Marco MARCATO UAE Abu Dhabi +3:35
67 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ +3:36
68 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe +3:37
69 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky +4:08
70 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal +4:15
71 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF +4:31
72 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini +5:09
73 Stefan KÜNG BMC +5:14
74 Andrey ZEITS Astana +5:15
75 Chad HAGA Sunweb +5:26
76 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step +5:30
77 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb +6:09
78 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe +6:24
79 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe +7:00
80 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar +7:21
81 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
82 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Movistar s.t.
83 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo +7:22
84 Daryl IMPEY Orica-Scott +7:24
85 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo +7:32
86 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +7:51
87 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Bahrain-Merida +7:52
88 Oscar GATTO Astana +7:54
89 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana s.t.
90 Sebastian LANGEVELD Cannondale Drapac +8:17
91 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale +8:27
92 Daniel OSS BMC +8:31
93 Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS Katusha Alpecin +8:35
94 Julien VERMOTE Quick-Step +8:47
95 Tom BOONEN Quick-Step s.t.
96 Jérémy ROY FDJ +8:52
97 Michael HEPBURN Orica-Scott +8:55
98 Luka MEZGEC Orica-Scott s.t.
99 Jos VAN EMDEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +9:10
100 Enrico BARBIN Bardiani-CSF +9:20
101 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini +9:21
102 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
103 Hideto NAKANE Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
104 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data +9:23
105 Manuele BOARO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
106 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana +9:25
107 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Trek-Segafredo +9:28
108 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale +9:30
110 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi +9:39
111 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Bahrain-Merida +9:40
112 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +9:46
113 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac +9:48
114 Daniele BENNATI Movistar +10:06
115 Rick ZABEL Katusha Alpecin s.t.
116 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
117 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
118 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Lotto NL-Jumbo +10:09
119 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli +10:15
120 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
121 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale +10:28
122 Moreno MOSER Astana +10:41
123 Simone VELASCO Bardiani-CSF +10:51
124 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini +10:52
125 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
126 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF +11:16
127 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk +11:22
128 William BONNET FDJ +11:24
129 Elia VIVIANI Sky +11:25
130 Gianni MOSCON Sky s.t.
131 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +11:31
132 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk +11:40
133 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb +11:43
134 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky +11:51
135 Johann VAN ZYL Dimension Data +12:31
136 Bernhard EISEL Dimension Data +12:31
137 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Bora-hansgrohe +12:41
138 Albert TIMMER Sunweb +12:43
139 Alex DOWSETT Movistar +12:57
140 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal +12:59
141 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto Soudal +13:24
142 Mark CAVENDISH Dimension Data +13:25
143 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo +13:30
144 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC +13:33
145 Filippo GANNA UAE Abu Dhabi +13:41
146 Roberto FERRARI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
147 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC +13:45
148 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +14:08
149 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli +14:13
150 Andrea PALINI Androni Giocattoli +14:17
151 Dylan VAN BAARLE Cannondale Drapac +14:21
152 Mirco MAESTRI Bardiani-CSF +14:47
153 Nicola BOEM Bardiani-CSF +14:53
154 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini +14:54
155 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani-CSF +15:17
156 Charles PLANET Novo Nordisk +15:22
157 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk +15:24
158 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk s.t.
159 Fabio CALABRIA Novo Nordisk s.t.
160 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk s.t.
161 Max WALSCHEID Sunweb +15:28
162 Marco COLEDAN Trek-Segafredo +15:34
163 Iljo KEISSE Quick-Step +15:38
164 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal +15:44
165 Marko KUMP UAE Abu Dhabi +15:51
166 Kohei UCHIMA Nippo-Vini Fantini +16:03
167 Mark RENSHAW Dimension Data +16:18
168 Romain GIOUX Novo Nordisk +16:32
169 Alessandro TONELLI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
170 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac +16:33
171 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac +16:45
172 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo +16:59
173 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe +17:35

Stage 2 map and profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas doing the hard work of holding off the pack, which can be seen, just a few seconds back

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas gets it!

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin wins the field sprint

Geraint Thomas

Stage winner Geraint Thomas right after the stage.

Geraint Thomas

Thomas gets the bouquet

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet is the GC leader


Wednesday, March 8: Stage 1, Lido di Camaiore 22.7 km team time trial

Stage 1 profile | Stage 1 photos

Team bmc

BMC wins the first stage

Weather at Lido di Camaiore, 2:30 PM, local time: 16C (60F), sunny with wind from the west at 14 km/hr (9 mph)

The race: Team Sky was plagued with aero wheel failures and crashes. Michal Kwiatkowski is the best-placed Sky rider, in 108th place @ 1min 41sec

Stage winner BMC sent me this report.

An impressive display of time trialling prowess on Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 1 saw BMC Racing Team secure a second consecutive victory on the 22.7km out and back course ahead of Quick-Step Floors Cycling and FDJ. 

BMC Racing Team were the final team to start, rolling down the ramp as the pre-race favorites having won here one year earlier. But, if the eight-rider team felt the weight of any pre-race expectations, they didn't show it.

Out on the course, BMC Racing Team quickly settled into a seamless rhythm as they looked to better 23'37", the time set by Quick-Step Floors Cycling Team. Fifth-fastest at the complicated turning point, including two left-hand 90-degree turns, BMC Racing Team kicked it up another gear heading into the second half of the course.

In a brilliant show of strength and teamwork, the riders stopped the clock at 23'20" which was more than enough to claim the stage win and put Damiano Caruso into the leader's jersey.

Interview with Race Leader, Damiano Caruso:

Congratulations, Damiano. You're the leader of the Tirreno-Adriatico, how does it feel?

"I feel really good, really excited. This is a dream come true. The team was incredible today. Rohan Dennis and Stefan Küng made a huge difference, and we were setting a really, really fast pace. In the end, it was a surprise for us to finish 17 seconds ahead and faster than last year so, it is incredible. Now I will enjoy wearing this jersey, and from tomorrow we will see what happens."

The team had seen the time set by Quick-Step Floors Cycling Team, did this add any pressure or was it more motivation?

"We weren't really thinking about the time of the other teams. We were all focusing on our jobs. We wanted to win today so we just we went full gas right up until the finish."

How hard was it to keep that pace up over the 22.7km course?

"It was really hard, but I knew how strong these guys are so I was ready to give it everything for them."

Stefan Küng (leader of the Best Young Rider Classification):

"We have a really strong team, and we wanted to go for the win. The most important thing in a team time trial, especially a flat one, is always to keep the speed high and that's what we did today. We had everything that it took to be the best. This is a great victory for the team, and we showed that we don't have to fear anybody."

"I love time trialling, and when you are going that fast, you have the impression that you are flying. When you hear the wheels roaring, it is just great. That's what we train for, to go as fast as possible and when you win in the end, you know you did something right over the winter."

Tejay van Garderen:

"Today feels incredible. It is always good to get a stage victory, especially with this team. As a team we put a lot of emphasis on team time trials, it has really become part of the BMC Racing Team identity. For me, the key to winning a team trial is the confidence, the bravado, and the attitude of the team. It's not cracking under pressure, and we lived up to that mentality today."

"It is always better to start ahead than behind so it's great to get a leg up on the other GC contenders heading into the big stages. The season is still young, and I don't have a lot of racing in my legs, but I feel good on the bike and my the morale is good. We have had a good start here so if we keep this momentum going, I should be in a really good place."

Results:

Stage 1 photos

22.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 58.329 km/hr

1 BMC RACING TEAM 23min 21.08sec
2 QUICK-STEP FLOORS @ 16.54sec
3 FDJ 0'21.00
4 MOVISTAR TEAM 0'21.39
5 ORICA - SCOTT 0'24.90
6 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0'39.59
7 LOTTO SOUDAL 0'51.44
8 BAHRAIN - MERIDA 0'52.03
9 TEAM DIMENSION DATA 0'52.27
10 ASTANA PRO TEAM 0'54.60
11 TEAM SUNWEB 0'54.93
12 TREK - SEGAFREDO 0'57.65
13 AG2R LA MONDIALE 0'59.06
14 UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 1min 8.79sec
15 BORA - HANSGROHE 1'10.47
16 CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1'17.78
17 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 1'35.07
18 TEAM SKY 1'41.84
19 ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1'44.08
20 BARDIANI CSF 2'20.53
21 NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 2'21.91
22 TEAM NOVO NORDISK 2'51.57

GC after Stage 1:

1 Damiano CARUSO BMC 2min 21sec
2 Rohan DENIS BMC s.t.
3 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
4 Stefan KÜNG BMC s.t.
5 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
6 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
7 Tom BOONEN Quick-Step @ 16sec
8 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step s.t.
9 Bob JUNGELS Quick-Step s.t.
10 Julien VERMOTE Quick-Step s.t.
11 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step s.t.
12 Fernando GAVIRIA Quick-Step s.t.
13 Niki TERPSTRA Quick-Step s.t.
14 Anthony ROUX FDJ @ 21sec
15 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
16 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
17 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
18 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
19 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ s.t.
20 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
21 Nairo QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
22 Daniel MORENO Movistar s.t.
23 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
24 Andrey AMADOR Movistar s.t.
25 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Movistar s.t.
26 Alex DOWSETT Movistar @ 24sec
27 Luke DURBRIDGE Orica-Scott s.t.
28 Michael HEPBURN Orica-Scott s.t.
29 Adam YATES Orica-Scott s.t.
30 Daryl IMPEY Orica-Scott s.t.
31 Luka MEZGEC Orica-Scott s.t.
32 Jos VAN EMDEN Lotto NL-Jumbo 39
33 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
34 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
35 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
36 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
37 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Lotto NL-Jumbo 42
38 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal 51
39 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
40 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto Soudal s.t.
41 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal s.t.
42 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal s.t.
43 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida 52
44 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Bahrain-Merida s.t.
45 Valerio AGNOLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
46 Vincenzo NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
47 Manuele BOARO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
48 Javier MORENO BAZAN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
49 Franco PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
50 Stephen CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
51 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data s.t.
52 Scott THWAITES Dimension Data s.t.
53 Mark CAVENDISH Dimension Data s.t.
54 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data s.t.
55 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana 54
56 Fabio ARU Astana s.t.
57 Oscar GATTO Astana s.t.
58 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana s.t.
59 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
60 Michele SCARPONI Astana s.t.
61 Søren Kragh ANDERSEN Sunweb 55
62 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb s.t.
63 Chad HAGA Sunweb s.t.
64 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb s.t.
65 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb s.t.
66 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 57
67 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
69 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale 59
72 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
73 Alexandre GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
74 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
75 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
76 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC +1:00
77 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale +1:02
78 Roberto FERRARI UAE Abu Dhabi +1:08
79 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
80 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
81 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
82 Filippo GANNA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
83 Marco MARCATO UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
84 Vegard Stake LAENGEN UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
85 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Bahrain-Merida +1:09
86 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe +1:10
87 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
88 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
89 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
90 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
91 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC +1:12
92 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +1:15
93 Alberto BETTIOL Cannondale Drapac +1:17
94 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
95 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
96 Sebastian LANGEVELD Cannondale Drapac s.t.
97 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
98 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin +1:35
99 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
100 Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS Katusha Alpecin s.t.
101 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
102 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
103 Rick ZABEL Katusha Alpecin s.t.
104 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
105 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin +1:37
106 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott s.t.
107 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:38
108 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky +1:41
109 Geraint THOMAS Sky s.t.
110 Mikel LANDA MEANA Sky s.t.
111 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky s.t.
112 Diego ROSA Sky s.t.
113 Andrea PALINI Androni Giocattoli +1:44
114 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
115 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli s.t.
116 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
117 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
118 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
119 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
120 Dylan VAN BAARLE Cannondale Drapac +1:48
121 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal s.t.
122 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale +1:57
123 Moreno MOSER Astana +2:10
124 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ +2:15
125 Mirco MAESTRI Bardiani-CSF +2:20
126 Nicola BOEM Bardiani-CSF s.t.
127 Simone VELASCO Bardiani-CSF s.t.
128 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF s.t.
129 Enrico BARBIN Bardiani-CSF s.t.
130 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini +2:21
131 Julian David ARREDONDO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
132 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
133 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
134 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
135 Hideto NAKANE Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
136 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani-CSF +2:44
137 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF +2:45
138 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk +2:51
139 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk s.t.
140 Fabio CALABRIA Novo Nordisk s.t.
141 Charles PLANET Novo Nordisk s.t.
142 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk s.t.
143 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk s.t.
144 William BONNET FDJ +2:53
145 Gianni MOSCON Sky +2:54
146 Elia VIVIANI Sky s.t.
147 Max WALSCHEID Sunweb +2:55
148 Jasper STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo +2:56
149 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +3:00
150 Marco COLEDAN Trek-Segafredo +3:01
151 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo s.t.
152 Iljo KEISSE Quick-Step +3:05
153 Daniele BENNATI Movistar +3:06
154 Joonas HENTTALA Novo Nordisk +3:09
155 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal +3:11
156 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb +3:12
157 Marko KUMP UAE Abu Dhabi +3:18
158 Andrey ZEITS Astana +3:20
159 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky s.t.
160 Kohei UCHIMA Nippo-Vini Fantini +3:30
161 Mark RENSHAW Dimension Data +3:45
162 Alessandro TONELLI Bardiani-CSF +3:59
163 Romain GIOUX Novo Nordisk s.t.
164 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac +4:00
165 Bernhard EISEL Dimension Data s.t.
166 Johann VAN ZYL Dimension Data s.t.
167 Caleb EWAN Orica-Scott +4:04
168 Roger KLUGE Orica-Scott s.t.
169 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Bora-hansgrohe +4:10
170 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac +4:12
171 Albert TIMMER Sunweb s.t.
172 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo +4:26
173 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal +4:28
174 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini +4:55
175 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe +5:02
176 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe +5:39

Stage 1 profile, pan flat:

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Katusha-Alpecin

Katusha-Alpecin is ready to race

Team Sky

Team Sky at the start

LottoNL-Jumbo

LottoNL-Jumbo rolls off

Katusha-Alpecin

Katusha-Alpecin rolls through a corner

BMC

BMC goes through the same corner

Team BMC

Another shot of the stage winners

Team BMC

Team BMC riders enjoy their win


Overall course profile

2017 Tirreno-Adriatico profile

2017 Tirreno Adriatico race profile


List of stages:

2016 Tirreno-Adriatico stage list

List of stages


Start list with back numbers, March 7, 2017:

BMC
1 VAN AVERMAET Greg
2 CARUSO Damiano
3 DENNIS Rohan
4 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
5 KÜNG Stefan
6 OSS Daniel
7 QUINZIATO Manuel
8 VAN GARDEREN Tejay
AG2R LA MONDIALE
11 BAKELANTS Jan
12 BAGDONAS Gediminas
13 GASTAUER Ben
14 GENIEZ Alexandre
15 GOUGEARD Alexis
16 HOULE Hugo
17 MONTAGUTI Matteo
18 POZZOVIVO Domenico
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
21 BERNAL Egan Arley
22 BALLERINI Davide
23 CATTANEO Mattia
24 FRAPPORTI Mattia
25 FRAPPORTI Marco
26 GAVAZZI Francesco
27 PALINI Andrea
28 BONUSI Raffaello
ASTANA
31 ARU Fabio
32 GATTO Oscar
33 GRIVKO Andriy
34 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
35 MOSER Moreno
36 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
37 SCARPONI Michele
38 ZEITS Andrey
BAHRAIN - MERIDA
41 NIBALI Vincenzo
42 AGNOLI Valerio
43 BOARO Manuele
44 MORENO Javier
45 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
46 PELLIZOTTI Franco
47 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
48 VISCONTI Giovanni
BARDIANI CSF
51 BOEM Nicola
52 ANDREETTA Simone
53 BARBIN Enrico
54 MAESTRI Mirco
55 RUFFONI Nicola
56 TONELLI Alessandro
57 VELASCO Simone
58 WACKERMANN Luca
BORA-HANSGROHE
61 SAGAN Peter
62 BENEDETTI Cesare
63 BODNAR Maciej
64 BURGHARDT Marcus
65 MAJKA Rafal
66 PELUCCHI Matteo
67 POLJANSKI Pawel
68 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
CANNONDALE-DRAPAC
71 URAN URAN Rigoberto
72 BETTIOL Alberto
73 BEVIN Patrick
74 CLARKE Simon
75 LANGEVELD Sebastian
76 MULLEN Ryan
77 VAN BAARLE Dylan
78 VANMARCKE Sep
FDJ
81 PINOT Thibaut
82 BONNET William
83 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
84 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
85 MORABITO Steve
86 REICHENBACH Sébastien
87 ROUX Anthony
88 ROY Jérémy
LOTTO - SOUDAL
91 WELLENS Tim
92 BENOOT Tiesj
93 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
94 DE CLERCQ Bart
95 MAES Nikolas
96 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
97 MONFORT Maxime
98 ROELANDTS Jurgen
MOVISTAR TEAM
101 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander
102 AMADOR Andrey
103 BENNATI Daniele
104 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
105 DOWSETT Alex
106 MORENO Daniel
107 SANTOS SIMOES Nelson Filipe
108 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
NIPPO - VINI FANTINI
111 ARREDONDO Julian
112 CANOLA Marco
113 FILOSI Iuri
114 GROSU Eduard Michael
115 MARANGONI Alan
116 NAKANE Hideto
117 SANTAROMITA Ivan
118 UCHIMA Kohei
ORICA - SCOTT
121 YATES Adam
122 DURBRIDGE Luke
123 EWAN Caleb
124 HEPBURN Michael
125 IMPEY Daryl
126 KLUGE Roger
127 KREUZIGER Roman
128 MEZGEC Luka
QUICK STEP FLOORS
131 GAVIRIA Fernando
132 BOONEN Tom
133 JUNGELS Bob
134 KEISSE Iljo
135 STYBAR Zdenek
136 TERPSTRA Niki
137 TRENTIN Matteo
138 VERMOTE Julien
DIMENSION DATA
141 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
142 CAVENDISH Mark
143 CUMMINGS Stephen
144 EISEL Bernhard
145 RENSHAW Mark
146 THWAITES Scott
147 THOMSON Jay Robert
148 VAN ZYL Johann
TEAM KATUSHA-ALPECIN
151 VICIOSO Angel
152 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
153 KOCHETKOV Pavel
154 LAMMERTINK Maurits
155 MAMYKIN Matvei
156 SPILAK Simon
157 TAARAMAE Rein
158 ZABEL Rick
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
161 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
162 BATTAGLIN Enrico
163 BOOM Lars
164 GESINK Robert
165 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose
166 MARTENS Paul
167 ROGLIC Primoz
168 VAN EMDEN Jos
TEAM NOVO NORDISK
171 LOZANO RIBA David
172 CALABRIA Fabio
173 HENTTALA Joonas
174 MEJIAS LEAL Javier
175 PERON Andrea
176 PLANET Charles
177 GIOUX Romain
178 VERSCHOOR Martijn
TEAM SKY
181 LANDA Mikel
182 KIRYIENKA Vasil
183 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
184 MOSCON Gianni
185 PUCCIO Salvatore
186 ROSA Diego
187 THOMAS Geraint
188 VIVIANI Elia
TEAM SUNWEB
191 DUMOULIN Tom
192 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh
193 HAGA Chad
194 WALSCHEID Max
195 PREIDLER Georg
196 SINKELDAM Ramon
197 TEUNISSEN Mike
198 TIMMER Albert
TREK-SEGAFREDO
201 MOLLEMA Bauke
202 BRANDLE Matthias
203 COLEDAN Marco
204 DE KORT Koen
205 FELLINE Fabio
206 IRIZAR Markel
207 STUYVEN Jasper
208 VAN POPPEL Boy
UAE - TEAM EMIRATES
211 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto
212 FERRARI Roberto
213 GANNA Filippo
214 KUMP Marko
215 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
216 MARCATO Marco
217 MODOLO Sacha
218 MOHORIC Matej