BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tirreno - Adriatico (World Tour), Italy

51st edition: March 9 - March 15, 2016

Tirreno-Adriatico podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition |Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

2016 Tirreno-Adriatico

2016 Tirreno Adriatico map


Tuesday, March 14: 7th and Final Stage, San Benedetto del Tronto individual time trial, 10.1 km

Stage 7 map and profile | Stage 7 photos

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet racing to final overall victory. Tim de Waele photo

The Race: Here's the story from final winner Greg van Avermaet's BMC squad.

Greg Van Avermaet has put in a stellar individual time trial performance on the final day of Tirreno-Adriatico to secure the overall race victory.

Van Avermaet was the last rider to hit the course and stopped the clock on the 10km ITT with one second to spare over runner-up Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) and 23 seconds on Bob Jungels (Etixx-Quick-Step) who rounded out the podium. Fabian Cancellara claimed victory in the time trial.

“One second is not a lot but it was enough to win the race. I knew it would be close and I’m not the best time trialist but I hoped to beat Sagan. I’m really happy that the one second difference is on my side. I never dreamed about winning Tirreno-Adriatico but I did it,” Van Avermaet said.

Van Avermaet is the first Belgian rider to win Tirreno-Adriatico since 1977. “It’s amazing to win this race and it’s really nice to have this on my palmares. I’m feeling really confident going into Milan-San Remo this Saturday. The Classics are still my main goal but I’m going in with a few nice victories in my pocket. It’s nice to now go to the first big Classic a bit more relaxed.”

BMC Racing Team Sports Director Max Sciandri said the team had its sights set on overall victory from the start. “We went in with Tejay van Garderen as leader and Greg was really our guy for the stage wins. We had a brilliant week with the TTT victory on the first day and then Greg’s stage win yesterday. It was really unfortunate for Tejay who lost time yesterday in a crash that caused him to need a wheel change. For the team to still walk away with the overall win is amazing,” Sciandri said.

“Even before he was in contention for the GC, Greg was really solid. Sometimes it pays off for the strong riders like Greg. The confidence, the morale, the motivation is all there now for Milan-San Remo. Tirreno-Adriatico now goes into his palmares as a great race to win.”

BMC Racing Team finish Tirreno-Adriatico with two stage wins, the stage 1 team time trial and Van Avermaet’s stage 6 victory, as well his overall race win.

Complete Results:

Stage 7 photos

10.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 54.431 km/hr

1 Fabian Cancellara Trek-Segafredo 11min 8sec
2 Johan Le Bon FDJ @ 13sec
3 Tony Martin Etixx-Quick Step +15''
4 Alex Dowsett Movistar s.t.
5 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo +16''
6 Maciej Bodnar Tinkoff +17''
7 Alexandre Geniez FDJ +18''
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data +19''
9 Vasil Kiryienka Sky +20''
10 Damiano Caruso BMC +22''
11 Peter Sagan Tinkoff +24''
12 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling s.t.
13 Steve Cummings Dimension Data s.t.
14 Nélson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
15 Yves Lampaert Etixx-Quick Step +25''
16 Taylor Phinney BMC s.t.
17 Vincenzo Nibali Astana +26''
18 Stef Clement IAM Cycling +27''
19 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ s.t.
20 Thibaut Pinot FDJ s.t.
21 Søren Kragh Giant - Alpecin +28''
22 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff +30''
23 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling +31''
24 Greg Van Avermaet BMC s.t.
25 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
26 Bob Jungels Etixx-Quick Step +33''
27 Jack Bauer Cannondale +34''
28 Lluís Mas Caja Rural s.t.
29 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ +35''
30 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar +36''
31 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
32 Daniel Oss BMC +37''
33 Jan Bárta Bora-Argon 18 +38''
34 Andriy Grivko Astana s.t.
35 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky +39''
36 Ramunas Navardauskas Cannondale s.t.
37 Steve Morabito FDJ s.t.
38 Matteo Trentin Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
39 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo +40''
40 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling +41''
41 Jesse Sergent Ag2r +42''
42 Christopher Juul-Jensen Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
43 Jürgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal +44''
44 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
45 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff +45''
46 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data s.t.
47 Marco Coledan Trek-Segafredo +46''
48 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
49 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling s.t.
50 Fernando Gaviria Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
51 Wout Poels Sky s.t.
52 Diego Ulissi Lampre Merida s.t.
53 Manuel Quinziato BMC +47''
54 Peter Kennaugh Sky +48''
55 Giovanni Visconti Movistar +49''
56 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff s.t.
57 Alejandro Valverde Movistar +50''
58 Salvatore Puccio Sky s.t.
59 Tiago Machado Katusha s.t.
60 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre Merida s.t.
61 Jempy Drücker BMC +51''
62 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
63 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale s.t.
64 Stijn Devolder Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
67 Tom Van Asbroeck LottoNL-Jumbo +53''
68 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data s.t.
69 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
70 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal s.t.
71 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
72 Tejay van Garderen BMC s.t.
73 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling +54''
74 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal s.t.
75 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r s.t.
76 Hugo Houle Ag2r +55''
77 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling s.t.
78 Gatis Smukulis Astana +56''
79 Simon Clarke Cannondale s.t.
80 Jan Bakelants Ag2r s.t.
81 Michal Golas Sky +57''
82 Zdenek Štybar Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
83 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo +58''
84 Adam Yates Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
85 Elia Viviani Sky s.t.
86 Jaroslaw Marycz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +59''
87 Daniel Moreno Movistar s.t.
88 Mike Teunissen LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 00''
89 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2r s.t.
90 Yaroslav Popovych Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal +1' 01''
92 Maxim Belkov Katusha s.t.
93 Patrick Konrad Bora-Argon 18 +1' 02''
94 Gianluca Brambilla Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
95 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 03''
96 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
97 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
98 Sergey Chernetsky Katusha s.t.
99 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani CSF s.t.
100 Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo +1' 04''
101 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal +1' 05''
102 Kristjan Koren Cannondale +1' 06''
103 Zico Waeytens Giant - Alpecin s.t.
104 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural +1' 07''
105 José Gonçalves Caja Rural +1' 08''
106 Caleb Ewan Orica-GreenEdge +1' 09''
107 William Bonnet FDJ s.t.
108 Davide Villella Cannondale s.t.
109 Ramon Sinkeldam Giant - Alpecin s.t.
110 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani CSF +1' 10''
111 Dominik Nerz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
112 Davide Formolo Cannondale s.t.
113 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
114 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
115 Evgueni Petrov Tinkoff s.t.
116 Christophe Riblon Ag2r +1' 11''
117 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data s.t.
118 Joaquim Rodríguez Katusha s.t.
119 Eros Capecchi Astana s.t.
120 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
121 Víctor De la Parte CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 12''
122 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana s.t.
123 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural +1' 13''
124 Valerio Agnoli Astana +1' 14''
125 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural s.t.
126 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale +1' 15''
127 Albert Timmer Giant - Alpecin +1' 16''
128 Alessandro De Marchi BMC +1' 18''
129 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
130 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural s.t.
131 Ángel Madrazo Caja Rural s.t.
132 Enrico Barbin Bardiani CSF +1' 19''
133 Manuele Mori Lampre Merida +1' 20''
134 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre Merida +1' 22''
135 Nikias Arndt Giant - Alpecin +1' 23''
136 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural s.t.
137 Paul Voß Bora-Argon 18 +1' 24''
138 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
139 Luka Mezgec Orica-GreenEdge +1' 25''
140 Rafael Valls Lotto-Soudal s.t.
141 Tom Stamsnijder Giant - Alpecin +1' 26''
142 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani CSF +1' 27''
143 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r +1' 28''
144 Federico Zurlo Lampre Merida +1' 29''
145 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli +1' 30''
146 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data s.t.
147 Rüdiger Selig Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
148 Sébastien Turgot Ag2r s.t.
149 Nicola Boem Bardiani CSF +1' 31''
150 Rodolfo Torres Androni Giocattoli +1' 35''
151 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli +1' 37''
152 Lorenzo Rota Bardiani CSF s.t.
153 Ángel Vicioso Katusha +1' 38''
154 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani CSF s.t.
155 Roberto Ferrari Lampre Merida +1' 39''
156 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff +1' 40''
157 Carter Jones Giant - Alpecin s.t.
158 Davide Viganò Androni Giocattoli +1' 43''
159 Giorgio Cecchinel Androni Giocattoli +1' 45''
160 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
161 Sacha Modolo Lampre Merida +1' 47''
162 Simone Andreetta Bardiani CSF +1' 48''
163 Rory Sutherland Movistar +1' 51''
164 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli +1' 53''
165 Leigh Howard IAM Cycling +1' 54''
166 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
167 Marco Haller Katusha s.t.
168 Valerio Conti Lampre Merida +1' 59''
169 Simone Ponzi CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2' 05''
170 Adrian Honkisz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2' 07''
171 Sam Bennett Bora-Argon 18 +2' 38''
172 Julien Vermote Etixx-Quick Step +3' 00''
173 Mirko Selvaggi Androni Giocattoli +3' 16''
174 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data +4' 05''
175 Adam Blythe Tinkoff +4' 22''

Final General Classification:

847.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.937 km/hr

1 Greg Van Avermaet BMC 20hr 42min 22sec
2 Peter Sagan Tinkoff @ 1sec
3 Bob Jungels Etixx-Quick Step +23''
4 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ +24''
5 Thibaut Pinot FDJ s.t.
6 Vincenzo Nibali Astana +29''
7 Zdenek Štybar Etixx-Quick Step +33''
8 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky +39''
9 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo +45''
10 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff +48''
11 Damiano Caruso BMC +49''
12 Gianluca Brambilla Etixx-Quick Step +52''
13 Jakob Fuglsang Astana +54''
14 Wout Poels Sky +55''
15 Peter Kennaugh Sky +57''
16 Daniel Moreno Movistar +1' 04''
17 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data +1' 06''
18 Alejandro Valverde Movistar +1' 07''
19 Adam Yates Orica-GreenEdge +1' 11''
20 Salvatore Puccio Sky +1' 15''
21 Jan Bakelants Ag2r +1' 22''
22 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal +1' 27''
23 Giovanni Visconti Movistar +1' 32''
24 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2r +1' 38''
25 Tejay van Garderen BMC +1' 54''
26 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 55''
27 Diego Ulissi Lampre Merida +2' 00''
28 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling +2' 08''
29 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling +2' 38''
30 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge +2' 42''
31 Tiago Machado Katusha +2' 45''
32 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r +2' 54''
33 Paul Voß Bora-Argon 18 +2' 57''
34 Matteo Trentin Etixx-Quick Step +3' 05''
35 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data +3' 08''
36 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling +3' 09''
37 José Gonçalves Caja Rural +3' 16''
38 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r +3' 17''
39 Andriy Grivko Astana +3' 24''
40 Nélson Oliveira Movistar +3' 40''
41 Simon Clarke Cannondale +3' 43''
42 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural +4' 14''
43 Patrick Konrad Bora-Argon 18 +4' 15''
44 Rodolfo Torres Androni Giocattoli +4' 19''
45 Dominik Nerz Bora-Argon 18 +4' 23''
46 Sergey Chernetsky Katusha +4' 33''
47 Davide Formolo Cannondale +4' 41''
48 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff +4' 58''
49 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale +5' 34''
50 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling +5' 39''
51 Alexandre Geniez FDJ +6' 14''
52 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo +6' 17''
53 Víctor De la Parte CCC Sprandi Polkowice +6' 24''
54 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal +7' 09''
55 Jack Bauer Cannondale +7' 12''
56 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli +7' 17''
57 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo +7' 19''
58 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli +8' 01''
59 Fernando Gaviria Etixx-Quick Step +8' 02''
60 Fabian Cancellara Trek-Segafredo +8' 18''
61 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal +9' 18''
62 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani CSF +9' 22''
63 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +9' 32''
64 Jürgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal +10' 07''
65 Jan Bárta Bora-Argon 18 +10' 21''
66 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-Argon 18 +11' 01''
67 Simone Ponzi CCC Sprandi Polkowice +11' 06''
68 Ángel Madrazo Caja Rural +11' 06''
69 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal +11' 12''
70 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff +11' 42''
71 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana +11' 54''
72 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal +11' 59''
73 Lluís Mas Caja Rural +12' 10''
74 Sacha Modolo Lampre Merida +12' 17''
75 Nikias Arndt Giant - Alpecin +12' 39''
76 Stef Clement IAM Cycling +12' 40''
77 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data +12' 40''
78 Mirko Selvaggi Androni Giocattoli +12' 42''
79 Søren Kragh Giant - Alpecin +12' 44''
80 Mike Teunissen LottoNL-Jumbo +12' 45''
81 Joaquim Rodríguez Katusha +13' 01''
82 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo +13' 01''
83 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural +13' 19''
84 Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo +14' 04''
85 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ +14' 04''
86 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo +14' 09''
87 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff +14' 10''
88 Andrey Amador Movistar +14' 30''
89 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural +14' 33''
90 Rafael Valls Lotto-Soudal +14' 36''
91 Ángel Vicioso Katusha +14' 52''
92 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale +15' 03''
93 Michal Golas Sky +15' 12''
94 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL-Jumbo +15' 16''
95 Tom Van Asbroeck LottoNL-Jumbo +15' 26''
96 Vasil Kiryienka Sky +15' 26''
97 Steve Cummings Dimension Data +15' 29''
98 Christophe Riblon Ag2r +15' 30''
99 Steve Morabito FDJ +16' 00''
100 Zico Waeytens Giant - Alpecin +16' 19''
101 Sébastien Turgot Ag2r +16' 19''
102 Alessandro De Marchi BMC +16' 52''
103 Davide Viganò Androni Giocattoli +16' 52''
104 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data +17' 09''
105 Daniel Oss BMC +17' 14''
106 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo +17' 25''
107 Kristjan Koren Cannondale +17' 41''
108 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge +17' 49''
109 Tom Stamsnijder Giant - Alpecin +17' 56''
110 Maciej Bodnar Tinkoff +17' 57''
111 Yaroslav Popovych Trek-Segafredo +18' 03''
112 Lorenzo Rota Bardiani CSF +18' 10''
113 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre Merida +18' 20''
114 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data +18' 26''
115 Valerio Agnoli Astana +18' 52''
116 Maxim Belkov Katusha +19' 08''
117 Tony Martin Etixx-Quick Step +19' 21''
118 Davide Villella Cannondale +19' 34''
119 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar +19' 42''
120 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Argon 18 +19' 59''
121 Valerio Conti Lampre Merida +20' 23''
122 Manuele Mori Lampre Merida +20' 29''
123 Hugo Houle Ag2r +21' 18''
124 Leigh Howard IAM Cycling +21' 18''
125 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice +21' 28''
126 Jaroslaw Marycz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +21' 33''
127 Marco Haller Katusha +21' 53''
128 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling +22' 03''
129 Anthony Roux FDJ +22' 22''
130 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural +22' 41''
131 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge +22' 49''
132 Rüdiger Selig Bora-Argon 18 +23' 04''
133 Roberto Ferrari Lampre Merida +23' 06''
134 Julien Vermote Etixx-Quick Step +23' 20''
135 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo +23' 27''
136 William Bonnet FDJ +23' 50''
137 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani CSF +24' 06''
138 Stijn Devolder Trek-Segafredo +24' 13''
139 Jesse Sergent Ag2r +24' 26''
140 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling +24' 36''
141 Eros Capecchi Astana +25' 16''
142 Ramon Sinkeldam Giant - Alpecin +26' 11''
143 Christopher Juul-Jensen Orica-GreenEdge +26' 19''
144 Adrian Honkisz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +26' 49''
145 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli +27' 59''
146 Luka Mezgec Orica-GreenEdge +28' 00''
147 Carter Jones Giant - Alpecin +28' 05''
148 Marco Coledan Trek-Segafredo +28' 20''
149 Alex Dowsett Movistar +28' 28''
150 Johan Le Bon FDJ +28' 29''
151 Federico Zurlo Lampre Merida +28' 44''
152 Gatis Smukulis Astana +29' 10''
153 Manuel Quinziato BMC +30' 26''
154 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre Merida +30' 39''
155 Jempy Drücker BMC +30' 53''
156 Taylor Phinney BMC +31' 18''
157 Enrico Barbin Bardiani CSF +31' 22''
158 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural +31' 28''
159 Caleb Ewan Orica-GreenEdge +31' 31''
160 Sam Bennett Bora-Argon 18 +32' 11''
161 Simone Andreetta Bardiani CSF +32' 41''
162 Nicola Boem Bardiani CSF +33' 57''
163 Elia Viviani Sky +34' 13''
164 Rory Sutherland Movistar +34' 24''
165 Yves Lampaert Etixx-Quick Step +34' 32''
166 Albert Timmer Giant - Alpecin +35' 30''
167 Evgueni Petrov Tinkoff +35' 32''
168 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani CSF +36' 33''
169 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data +36' 38''
170 Ramunas Navardauskas Cannondale +38' 21''
171 Adam Blythe Tinkoff +38' 44''
172 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani CSF +38' 49''
173 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data +38' 53''
174 Giorgio Cecchinel Androni Giocattoli +41' 33''
175 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge +43' 27''

Stage 7 map and profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 race profile

Stage 7 race profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels

OScar Gatto

Oscar Gatto

Jaku Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang

Damiano Caruso

Damiano Caruso

Yraoslav Popovycy'

Yaroslav Popovych

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Natnaeel Berhane

Netnael Berhane

Tony Martin

Tony Martin

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot

Mark Renshaw

Mark Renshaw

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan

Alejandro Valvaverde

Alejandro Valverde

Greg van avermaet

Van Avermaet turns in his winning ride

Greg van Avermaet

Winner van Avermaet gets to hold the race's symbol, a trident

Final podium

Final 2016 Tirreno-Adriatico podium, from left: Peter Sagan (2nd), Greg van Avermaet, Bob Jungels (3rd)


Monday, March 14: Stage 6, Castelraimondo - Cepagatti, 210 km

Stage 6 map and profile | Stage 6 photos

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet just beats Peter Sagan

Organizer's stage 6 preview:

This stage runs basically flat all the way to the finish, where a final circuit shall be covered twice. The route leaves Castelraimondo, leads through San Severino Marche and Passo di Treia, to tackle the only KOM climb of the day (the last one of the whole race) in Pollenza. After the descent, the route levels out and rolls along the coast up to Montesilvano. From here, and following a few short, gentle undulations, it heads for Cepagatti, where two final laps will be covered.

The final 11.4-km circuit has a triangular shape. The first side runs downhill, the second one is flat, while the third one runs constantly uphill (a little more sharply at the beginning, and at approx. 2-3% after that) up to the finish line. The stage finale follows the historical 1990s Cepagatti circuit (with just a few minor changes).

The Race: Here's the way winner Greg van Avermaet's BMC team told the story.

14 March, 2015, Cepagatti (ITA): Greg Van Avermaet has continued BMC Racing Team's success at Tirreno-Adriatico, taking the win on Stage 6 in a nail-biting sprint and claiming the leader's jersey in the process.

Van Avermaet found himself in an eight rider breakaway with 22km to go and eventually it was he and Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) who went head to head in the sprint. "It was a really nice finish for me as it was a little bit uphill. When I saw the parcours I knew it was a good stage for me. We tried to go for the bonus seconds on the first lap of the circuit and then we kept on going. The riders from Tinkoff and Etixx-Quick-Step worked really hard together to keep the gap on the peloton and I could save myself a little bit because we had Tejay van Garderen and Damiano Caruso behind us," Van Avermaet explained.

"I just tried to go as hard as possible in the sprint and it was just enough to beat Sagan. It's hard to beat him so I'm happy I could do it. I know I'm strong in a finish like this and I timed my sprint pretty well."

"I'll try to do a good ITT tomorrow but it's not my specialty. I'm in good form and I hope to do a good time. It's a bit strange that I'm up here on GC for Tirreno-Adriatico but we have the opportunity so I will try to go for the win here."

Van Avermaet now faces one last battle to retain the leader's jersey on Tuesday with a flat 10km ITT through San Benedetto Del Tronto.

It was a day of mixed results for BMC Racing Team as alongside Van Avermaet's victory, race leader Tejay van Garderen was caught in a large crash with 5km to go and lost time. It was a domino effect of riders going down that left him with a broken spoke and needing a wheel change, van Garderen explained.

"Luckily I didn't go down but I had to take a wheel change and couldn't quite get back with the peloton. Taylor Phinney and Alessandro De Marchi did a great job of trying to pace me back but sometimes that's just how it goes," van Garderen said.

"I'll stay motivated and focused for the ITT tomorrow. Hopefully Greg can record a really good one. It would be amazing for him to win Tirreno-Adriatico. I don't think anyone would have predicted this as the situation we would be in at this stage of the race with the events of yesterday and now today. But at the end it's a huge success and I'll stay focused for tomorrow and for the rest of the season."

BMC Racing Team Sports Director Valerio Piva said the team will make the most of the current race situation. "One one hand, we are very, very happy with the victory and the race lead of Greg but on the other hand we are disappointed because we had the chance to finish with three guys in the top five. Now of course we have the race lead and we'll try to defend this position tomorrow.

Complete Results:

Stage 6 photos

210 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.946 km/hr

1 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 4hr 34min 14sec
2 SAGAN Peter Tinkoff s.t.
3 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky @ 2sec
4 STYBAR Zdenek Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:04
5 EWAN Caleb Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:07
6 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
7 MODOLO Sacha Lampre-Merida s.t.
8 ROELANDTS Jurgen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 COLBRELLI Sonny Bardiani CSF s.t.
10 HOFLAND Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
11 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Cannondale s.t.
12 VOSS Paul Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
13 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM Cycling s.t.
14 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
15 POELS Wouter Sky s.t.
16 NIBALI Vincenzo Astana s.t.
17 BILBAO Pello Caja Rural s.t.
18 YATES Adam Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
19 ARNDT Nikias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
20 KENNAUGH Peter Sky s.t.
21 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
22 JUNGELS Bob Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
23 GONCALVES Jose Caja Rural s.t.
24 ULISSI Diego Lampre-Merida s.t.
25 LIGTHART Pim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r s.t.
27 MORENO Daniel Movistar s.t.
28 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 ROSON GARCIA Jaime Caja Rural s.t.
30 PERAUD Jean Christophe Ag2r s.t.
31 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
32 POZZOVIVO Domenico Ag2r s.t.
33 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
34 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
35 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM Cycling s.t.
36 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
37 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
38 VIGANO Davide Androni Giocattoli s.t.
39 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
40 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 KREUZIGER Roman Tinkoff s.t.
42 NERZ Dominik Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
43 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data s.t.
44 REBELLIN Davide CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
45 FRANK Mathias IAM Cycling s.t.
46 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
47 PONZI Simone CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
48 KLUGE ROrica-GreenEdger IAM Cycling s.t.
49 KONRAD Patrick Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
50 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
51 KOREN Kristjan Cannondale s.t.
52 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM Cycling s.t.
53 HALLER Marco Katusha s.t.
54 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani CSF s.t.
55 LANGEVELD Sebastian Cannondale s.t.
56 FORMOLO Davide Cannondale s.t.
57 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
58 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r s.t.
59 CONTI Valerio Lampre-Merida s.t.
60 HONKISZ Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
61 CLEMENT Stef IAM Cycling s.t.
62 TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo Andres Androni Giocattoli s.t.
63 PELLIZOTTI Franco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
64 VERMOTE Julien Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
65 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
66 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
67 VISCONTI Giovanni Movistar s.t.
68 TRENTIN Matteo Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:29
69 MACHADO Tiago Katusha s.t.
70 MAS BONET Luis Caja Rural 0:00:37
71 KEUKELEIRE Jens Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:40
72 POPOVYCH Yaroslav Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:00:46
74 AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Andrey Movistar s.t.
75 MADRAZO Ángel Caja Rural s.t.
76 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:00:52
77 TURGOT Sébastien Ag2r s.t.
78 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo 0:00:55
79 TEUNISSEN Mike LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
80 VAN ASBROECK Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
81 URAN Rigoberto Cannondale s.t.
82 VIVIANI Elia Sky s.t.
83 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 0:00:59
84 CLARKE Simon Cannondale 0:01:03
85 BAUER Jack Cannondale s.t.
86 GRIVKO Andriy Astana 0:01:10
87 CHERNETSKY Sergey Katusha s.t.
88 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:01:15
90 FERRARI Roberto Lampre-Merida s.t.
91 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 0:01:20
92 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani CSF 0:01:26
93 BOARO Manuele Tinkoff s.t.
94 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin Katusha s.t.
95 CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
96 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
97 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio Caja Rural s.t.
98 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
99 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
100 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
101 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 WAEYTENS Zico Giant-Alpecin s.t.
103 SANTOS Nelson Filipe Movistar s.t.
104 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
105 GATTO Oscar Tinkoff 0:01:46
106 BENNATI Daniele Tinkoff s.t.
107 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 0:02:02
108 DEVOLDER Stijn Trek-Segafredo 0:02:08
109 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
110 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
111 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
112 MARTIN Tony Etixx-Quick Step 0:02:30
113 LAMPAERT Yves Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
114 CECCHINEL Giorgio Androni Giocattoli 0:02:53
115 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale s.t.
116 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
117 BARTA Jan Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
118 MORI Manuele Lampre-Merida s.t.
119 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw Lampre-Merida s.t.
120 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM Cycling s.t.
121 CAPECCHI Eros Astana s.t.
122 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel Katusha 0:03:17
123 TJALLINGII Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 0:03:35
124 STAMSNIJDER Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
125 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
126 GOLAS Michal Sky s.t.
127 SINKELDAM Ramon Giant-Alpecin s.t.
128 CANCELLARA Fabian Trek-Segafredo s.t.
129 BANDIERA Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
130 BENNETT Sam Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
131 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Giant-Alpecin s.t.
132 PHINNEY Taylor BMC 0:04:28
133 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
134 DOWSETT Alex Movistar 0:04:50
135 SUTHERLAND Rory Movistar s.t.
136 MEZGEC Luka Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
137 DURBRIDGE Luke Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
138 VALLS FERRI Rafael Lotto-Soudal s.t.
139 SMUKULIS Gatis Astana s.t.
140 BLYTHE Adam Tinkoff s.t.
141 BODNAR Maciej Tinkoff s.t.
142 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 0:05:22
143 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
144 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
145 DE CLERCQ Bart Lotto-Soudal 0:05:41
146 COLEDAN Marco Trek-Segafredo s.t.
147 SBARAGLI Kristian Dimension Data s.t.
148 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani CSF s.t.
149 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Dimension Data s.t.
150 ZURLO Federico Lampre-Merida s.t.
151 HOULE Hugo Ag2r s.t.
152 SERGENT Jesse Ag2r s.t.
153 RIBLON Christophe Ag2r s.t.
154 PETROV Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
155 BELKOV Maxim Katusha s.t.
156 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC s.t.
157 OSS Daniel BMC 0:05:47
158 JUUL JENSEN Christopher Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
159 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Bardiani CSF 0:07:37
160 CATTANEO Mattia Lampre-Merida s.t.
161 TIMMER Albert Giant-Alpecin s.t.
162 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
163 VILELA Ricardo Caja Rural s.t.
164 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
165 JONES Carter Giant-Alpecin s.t.
166 SELVAGGI Mirko Androni Giocattoli s.t.
167 GONCALVES Andre Maciel Caja Rural s.t.
168 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.
169 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
170 TUFT Svein Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
171 HOWARD Leigh IAM Cycling s.t.
172 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
173 BOEM Nicola Bardiani CSF s.t.
174 PIRAZZI Stefano Bardiani CSF s.t.
175 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani CSF 0:07:46
176 AGNOLI Valerio Astana 0:09:14
177 SCARPONI Michele Astana s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

837.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.832 km/hr

1 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 20hr 30min 43sec
2 STYBAR Zdenek Etixx-Quick Step @ 7sec
3 SAGAN Peter Tinkoff 0:00:08
4 JUNGELS Bob Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:21
5 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
6 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 0:00:28
7 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
8 KREUZIGER Roman Tinkoff 0:00:30
9 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky 0:00:31
10 NIBALI Vincenzo Astana 0:00:34
11 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
12 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo 0:00:36
13 MORENO Daniel Movistar s.t.
14 POELS Wouter Sky 0:00:40
15 KENNAUGH Peter Sky s.t.
16 YATES Adam Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:44
17 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 0:00:48
18 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 0:00:56
19 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r 0:00:57
20 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:00:58
21 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 0:01:05
22 PERAUD Jean Christophe Ag2r 0:01:09
23 VISCONTI Giovanni Movistar 0:01:14
24 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 0:01:18
25 REBELLIN Davide CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:01:23
26 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 0:01:32
27 ULISSI Diego Lampre-Merida 0:01:45
28 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson IAM Cycling 0:01:53
29 CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:03
30 VOSS Paul Bora-Argon 18 0:02:04
31 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r 0:02:20
32 MACHADO Tiago Katusha 0:02:26
33 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael Dimension Data 0:02:28
34 POZZOVIVO Domenico Ag2r 0:02:31
35 GONCALVES Jose Caja Rural 0:02:39
36 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM Cycling 0:02:45
37 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM Cycling s.t.
38 TRENTIN Matteo Etixx-Quick Step 0:02:57
39 TORRES Rodolfo Andres Androni Giocattoli 0:03:15
40 GRIVKO Andriy Astana 0:03:17
41 CLARKE Simon Cannondale 0:03:18
42 ROSON GARCIA Jaime Caja Rural 0:03:32
43 NERZ Dominik Bora-Argon 18 0:03:44
44 KONRAD Patrick Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
45 SANTOS Nelson Filipe Movistar 0:03:47
46 GATTO Oscar Tinkoff 0:03:49
47 CHERNETSKY Sergey Katusha 0:04:01
48 FORMOLO Davide Cannondale 0:04:02
49 URAN Rigoberto Cannondale 0:04:50
50 FRANK Mathias IAM Cycling 0:05:16
51 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:05:43
52 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli 0:06:11
53 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 0:06:12
54 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:06:27
55 LIGTHART Pim Lotto-Soudal 0:06:30
56 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 0:06:59
57 PELLIZOTTI Franco Androni Giocattoli 0:07:02
58 BAUER Jack Cannondale 0:07:09
59 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando Etixx-Quick Step 0:07:47
60 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:08:18
61 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 0:08:44
62 CANCELLARA Fabian Trek-Segafredo 0:08:49
63 COLBRELLI Sonny Bardiani CSF 0:08:50
64 PONZI Simone CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:09:32
65 SCARPONI Michele Astana 0:09:41
66 ROELANDTS Jurgen Lotto-Soudal 0:09:54
67 SELVAGGI Mirko Androni Giocattoli 0:09:57
68 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-Argon 18 0:10:14
69 BARTA Jan Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
70 MADRAZO Ángel Caja Rural 0:10:19
71 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 0:10:42
72 MODOLO Sacha Lampre-Merida 0:11:01
73 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana 0:11:13
74 BENNATI Daniele Tinkoff 0:11:28
75 DE CLERCQ Bart Lotto-Soudal 0:11:36
76 ARNDT Nikias Giant-Alpecin 0:11:47
77 MAS BONET Luis Caja Rural 0:12:07
78 TEUNISSEN Mike LottoNL-Jumbo 0:12:16
79 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin Katusha 0:12:21
80 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Dimension Data 0:12:26
81 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio Caja Rural 0:12:27
82 HOFLAND Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo 0:12:34
83 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 0:12:41
84 CLEMENT Stef IAM Cycling 0:12:44
85 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Giant-Alpecin 0:12:47
86 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel Trek-Segafredo 0:13:31
87 VALLS FERRI Rafael Lotto-Soudal 0:13:42
88 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel Katusha 0:13:45
89 BILBAO Pello Caja Rural 0:13:46
90 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo 0:13:49
91 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 0:14:00
92 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 0:14:08
93 BOARO Manuele Tinkoff 0:14:11
94 LANGEVELD Sebastian Cannondale 0:14:43
95 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 0:14:44
96 GOLAS Michal Sky 0:14:46
97 RIBLON Christophe Ag2r 0:14:50
98 VAN ASBROECK Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 0:15:04
99 TURGOT Sébastien Ag2r 0:15:20
100 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data 0:15:36
101 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 0:15:37
102 VIGANO Davide Androni Giocattoli 0:15:40
103 WAEYTENS Zico Giant-Alpecin 0:15:44
104 MORABITO Steve FDJ 0:15:52
105 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 0:16:05
106 SBARAGLI Kristian Dimension Data 0:16:10
107 STAMSNIJDER Tom Giant-Alpecin 0:17:01
108 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 0:17:03
109 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani CSF 0:17:04
110 KOREN Kristjan Cannondale 0:17:06
111 OSS Daniel BMC 0:17:08
112 KEUKELEIRE Jens Orica-GreenEdge 0:17:17
113 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw Lampre-Merida 0:17:29
114 POPOVYCH Yaroslav Trek-Segafredo 0:17:34
115 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 0:17:40
116 AGNOLI Valerio Astana 0:18:09
117 BODNAR Maciej Tinkoff 0:18:11
118 BELKOV Maxim Katusha 0:18:38
119 CONTI Valerio Lampre-Merida 0:18:55
120 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale 0:18:56
121 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-Argon 18 0:19:06
122 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 0:19:37
123 MARTIN Tony Etixx-Quick Step 0:19:37
124 MORI Manuele Lampre-Merida 0:19:40
125 HOWARD Leigh IAM Cycling 0:19:55
126 HALLER Marco Katusha 0:20:30
127 VERMOTE Julien Etixx-Quick Step 0:20:51
128 HOULE Hugo Ag2r 0:20:54
129 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:21:05
130 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:21:06
131 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM Cycling 0:21:53
132 FERRARI Roberto Lampre-Merida 0:21:58
133 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-Argon 18 0:22:05
134 GONCALVES Andre Maciel Caja Rural 0:22:05
135 ROUX Anthony FDJ 0:22:07
136 DURBRIDGE Luke Orica-GreenEdge 0:22:49
137 BONNET William FDJ 0:23:12
138 TJALLINGII Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 0:23:14
139 PIRAZZI Stefano Bardiani CSF 0:23:27
140 DEVOLDER Stijn Trek-Segafredo 0:23:53
141 SERGENT Jesse Ag2r 0:24:15
142 KLUGE ROrica-GreenEdger IAM Cycling 0:24:36
143 CAPECCHI Eros Astana 0:24:36
144 HONKISZ Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:25:13
145 SINKELDAM Ramon Giant-Alpecin 0:25:33
146 JUUL JENSEN Christopher Orica-GreenEdge 0:26:08
147 BANDIERA Marco Androni Giocattoli 0:26:37
148 JONES Carter Giant-Alpecin 0:26:56
149 MEZGEC Luka Orica-GreenEdge 0:27:06
150 ZURLO Federico Lampre-Merida 0:27:46
151 COLEDAN Marco Trek-Segafredo 0:28:05
152 DOWSETT Alex Movistar 0:28:44
153 SMUKULIS Gatis Astana 0:28:45
154 LE BON Johan FDJ 0:28:47
155 BENNETT Sam Bora-Argon 18 0:30:04
156 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 0:30:10
157 CATTANEO Mattia Lampre-Merida 0:30:20
158 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC 0:30:33
159 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani CSF 0:30:34
160 VILELA Ricardo Caja Rural 0:30:45
161 EWAN Caleb Orica-GreenEdge 0:30:53
162 PHINNEY Taylor BMC 0:31:24
163 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani CSF 0:31:24
164 BOEM Nicola Bardiani CSF 0:32:57
165 SUTHERLAND Rory Movistar 0:33:04
166 VIVIANI Elia Sky 0:33:46
167 LAMPAERT Yves Etixx-Quick Step 0:34:38
168 TIMMER Albert Giant-Alpecin 0:34:45
169 BLYTHE Adam Tinkoff 0:34:53
170 PETROV Evgeni Tinkoff 0:34:53
171 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 0:35:19
172 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Bardiani CSF 0:35:37
173 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 0:36:16
174 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani CSF 0:37:42
175 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Cannondale 0:38:13
176 CECCHINEL Giorgio Androni Giocattoli 0:40:19
177 TUFT Svein Orica-GreenEdge 0:42:47

Stage 6 map and profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

peter Sagan

Peter Sagan signs in

Taylor Phinney

Taylor Phinney at the sign-in

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan has lots of fans...

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde heads to the start

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara with race boss Vegni

Orica GreenEdge

Orica-GreenEdge is ready to race

Start

Everyone is here, time to go.

Break

A break tries to go the distance

Orica

Orica-GreenEdge leads through Sant' Elipio

Break

A small group in Cepagatti

Peloton

The pack zooms into Cepagatti

Oscar Gatto

Oscar Gatto

Voincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Peloton

The view from the back

Michele Scarponi

Michele Scarponi finishing after a crash

Coming to the line

Van Avermaet and Sagan race for the line

Van Avermaet

Van Avermaet gets it

Van Avermaet

Lots of help for van Avermaet after he finishes

Michele Scarponi

Michele Scarponi after the stage

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet is congratulated by race boss Mauro Vegni

bob Jungels

Young rider classification leader Bob Jungels


Sunday, March 13: Stage 5, Foligno - Monte San Vicino, 176 km

Stage 5 is cancelled because of snow and cold. Standings as of stage 4

Stage 5 snow

Picture of the course released by the race organizers explaining the stage cancellation.

Stage 5 profile

It would have been an awesome stage with nary a flat kilometer

Zdenek Stybar

Race leader Zdenek Stybar is interviewed before he goes on a training ride.

Tony Martin

Tony Martin is drressed for some cold kilometers

Eitixx-Quick Step

Just because the stage is cancelled doesn't mean a day without riding

Monte Vicino

The road to Monte Vicino was cleared

race road

And the race organizers had already marked the course.

Monte Vicino

But it didn't get better as the road went up.


Saturday, March 12: Stage 4, Montalto di Castro - Foligno, 222 km

Stage 4 photos | Stage 4 map and profile

Steve Cummings

Steve Cummings gets a clean win

The Race: Here's what stage winner Steve Cumming's Dimension Data team had to say about the day's racing.

The 4th stage of Tirreno-Adriatico turned out to be a dream day for Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka as Steve Cummings took the victory ahead of Salvatore Puccio (Team Sky) with teammate Natnael Berhane finishing in 3rd position.

The stage started just as most others do with an early break going clear in the opening kilometres of the race. Today it was 4 riders that jumped clear of the peloton, which was led by Etixx-Quickstep and Astana for the majority of the day. The breakaway got a maximum lead of 5 minutes but with the stage being 222km in length, the peloton was always going to reel the escapees in.

The catch took place with around 30km to go and then there was all to ride for, with 2 short but steep categorised climbs providing the platform for an exciting race. It was on these climbs that Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka showed its strength. The initial plan for the day was to protect Edvald Boasson Hagen and Steve Cummings and Reinardt Janse van Rensburg were doing this to perfection.

Trek Factory Racing ramped up the pace on the penultimate climb which saw many riders being dropped from the peloton. By the time the front group went over the final climb of the day at 15km to go, there was only 40 riders left in the peloton. Boasson Hagen still had Cummings and Natnael Berhane for support in this select group.

Attacks started to fly from the front group with Cummings and Berhane covering each one, hoping to keep the race together for Boasson Hagen. Puccio then put in a telling attack with 6km to go which Cummings and Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R) followed. The trio got a 10 second gap before 3 riders jumped across the gap to join them, Berhane was part of this move placing our African Team in a great position with 2 riders in the lead group of 6.

The chase never seemed to come from the peloton and so with 3km to go, Cummings saw his opportunity and attacked. Nobody could follow our British time trial expert as he soloed to a great win, the first World Tour victory as Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka. Natnael Berhane was part of the sprint for the minor placings and took 3rd place on the line.

The team will have plenty of time to celebrate today’s win as tomorrow’s stage was cancelled due to bad weather conditions.

Steve Cummings – Rider: The plan for the day was to ride for Edvald. In the final when it was just a select group we were trying to close down all the attacks and keep the race together so he could sprint for the victory. When I got away with the Pucchio and Montaguti in the final I didn’t ride on the front because we had Edvald behind. Then Natnael came across and the other guys just kept riding and we sat on. With 3km to go though I saw the victory was being served up on platter for me as the group behind wasn’t coming back, so I took it, I knew I could stay away. I am happy the team could get the win today, we had the numbers today and it worked out really well for us. It’s a great win for the Team, for our sponsors and for Qhubeka.

Natnael Berhane – Rider: I am really happy with the result today. Steve won the stage which is terrific for our team and I was 3rd. This podium placing in a World Tour race is my best result ever, I couldn’t be happier.

Complete Results:

Stage 4 photos

222 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.511 km/hr

1 Steve Cummings Dimension Data 6hr 4min 49sec
2 Salvatore Puccio Sky @ 13sec
3 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data s.t.
4 Daniel Moreno Movistar s.t.
5 Jan Bakelants Ag2r s.t.
6 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r +16''
7 Peter Sagan Tinkoff +25''
8 Greg Van Avermaet BMC s.t.
9 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 Zdenek Stybar Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
11 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky s.t.
12 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling s.t.
13 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data s.t.
14 Paul Voß Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
15 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
16 Mirko Selvaggi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
17 Diego Ulissi Lampre Merida s.t.
18 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
19 Giovanni Visconti Movistar s.t.
20 Jack Bauer Cannondale s.t.
21 José Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
22 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
23 Bob Jungels Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
24 Simon Clarke Cannondale s.t.
25 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 Wout Poels Sky s.t.
27 Damiano Caruso BMC s.t.
28 Adam Yates Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
29 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 Vincenzo Nibali Astana s.t.
31 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
32 Gianluca Brambilla Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
33 Michele Scarponi Astana s.t.
34 Tejay van Garderen BMC s.t.
35 Thibaut Pinot FDJ s.t.
36 Peter Kennaugh Sky s.t.
37 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ s.t.
38 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural s.t.
39 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff s.t.
40 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r s.t.
41 Tiago Machado Katusha s.t.
42 Rodolfo Torres Androni Giocattoli s.t.
43 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
44 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2r s.t.
45 Fabian Cancellara Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 Alessandro De Marchi BMC +1' 16''
47 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling +2' 05''
48 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling s.t.
49 Nélson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
50 Andriy Grivko Astana s.t.
51 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
52 Søren Kragh Giant - Alpecin s.t.
53 Matteo Trentin Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
54 Davide Formolo Cannondale s.t.
55 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale s.t.
57 Víctor De la Parte CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
58 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
59 Alexandre Geniez FDJ s.t.
60 Patrick Konrad Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
61 Dominik Nerz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
62 Sacha Modolo Lampre Merida s.t.
63 Fernando Gaviria Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
64 Sergey Chernetsky Katusha s.t.
65 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
66 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling s.t.
67 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff s.t.
68 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge +4' 33''
69 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal s.t.
70 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
71 Jan Bárta Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
72 Rafael Valls Lotto-Soudal s.t.
73 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
75 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
76 Nikias Arndt Giant - Alpecin s.t.
77 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data s.t.
78 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
79 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
80 Lluís Mas Caja Rural s.t.
81 Steve Morabito FDJ s.t.
82 Michal Golas Sky s.t.
83 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
84 Jürgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal s.t.
85 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale s.t.
86 Lorenzo Rota Bardiani CSF +6' 15''
87 Yaroslav Popovych Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data s.t.
89 Ángel Madrazo Caja Rural s.t.
90 Stef Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
91 Joaquim Rodríguez Katusha s.t.
92 Tom Stamsnijder Giant - Alpecin s.t.
93 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff s.t.
94 Ángel Vicioso Katusha s.t.
95 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
96 Vasil Kiryienka Sky s.t.
97 Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo s.t.
98 Maxim Belkov Katusha s.t.
99 Tom Van Asbroeck LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
100 Marco Haller Katusha s.t.
101 Mike Teunissen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
102 Simone Ponzi CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
103 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
104 Valerio Agnoli Astana s.t.
105 Sébastien Turgot Ag2r s.t.
106 Christophe Riblon Ag2r s.t.
107 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff s.t.
108 Hugo Houle Ag2r s.t.
109 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ s.t.
110 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural s.t.
111 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural s.t.
112 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
113 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
114 Davide Villella Cannondale s.t.
115 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
116 Lars Petter Nordhaug Sky s.t.
117 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani CSF +6' 20''
118 Jaroslaw Marycz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +10' 11''
119 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana +10' 27''
120 Manuele Mori Lampre Merida s.t.
121 Maciej Bodnar Tinkoff +11' 34''
122 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre Merida s.t.
123 Alex Dowsett Movistar s.t.
124 Manuel Quinziato BMC s.t.
125 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre Merida s.t.
126 Daniel Oss BMC s.t.
127 Davide Viganò Androni Giocattoli s.t.
128 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
129 Roberto Ferrari Lampre Merida s.t.
130 Jesse Sergent Ag2r s.t.
131 Christopher Juul-Jensen Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
132 Leigh Howard IAM Cycling +11' 45''
133 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling s.t.
134 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling s.t.
135 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
136 William Bonnet FDJ s.t.
137 Johan Le Bon FDJ s.t.
138 Rory Sutherland Movistar s.t.
139 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
140 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
141 Kristjan Koren Cannondale s.t.
142 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
143 Simone Andreetta Bardiani CSF s.t.
144 Marco Coledan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
145 Tony Martin Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
146 Stijn Devolder Trek-Segafredo s.t.
147 Federico Zurlo Lampre Merida s.t.
148 Rüdiger Selig Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
149 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data s.t.
150 Sam Bennett Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
151 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data s.t.
152 Ramon Sinkeldam Giant - Alpecin s.t.
153 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli s.t.
154 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar s.t.
155 Zico Waeytens Giant - Alpecin s.t.
156 Valerio Conti Lampre Merida s.t.
157 Carter Jones Giant - Alpecin s.t.
158 Julien Vermote Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
159 Luka Mezgec Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
160 Jempy Drücker BMC s.t.
161 Albert Timmer Giant - Alpecin s.t.
162 Taylor Phinney BMC s.t.
163 Nicola Boem Bardiani CSF s.t.
164 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani CSF s.t.
165 Adrian Honkisz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
166 Gatis Smukulis Astana s.t.
167 Eros Capecchi Astana s.t.
168 Adam Blythe Tinkoff +19' 55''
169 Elia Viviani Sky s.t.
170 Yves Lampaert Etixx-Quick Step +19' 57''
171 Ramunas Navardauskas Cannondale s.t.
172 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural s.t.
173 Evgueni Petrov Tinkoff s.t.
174 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani CSF s.t.
175 Enrico Barbin Bardiani CSF s.t.
176 Giorgio Cecchinel Androni Giocattoli s.t.
177 Caleb Ewan Orica-GreenEdge +20' 44''
178 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
179 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani CSF s.t.
180 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli DNF

GC after Stage 4

627.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.373 km/hr

1 Zdenek Stybar Etixx-Quick Step 15hr 56min 32sec
2 Damiano Caruso BMC @ 9sec
3 Greg Van Avermaet BMC s.t.
4 Tejay van Garderen BMC s.t.
5 Bob Jungels Etixx-Quick Step +11''
6 Gianluca Brambilla Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
7 Peter Sagan Tinkoff +14''
8 Thibaut Pinot FDJ +18''
9 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ s.t.
10 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff +20''
11 Vincenzo Nibali Astana +24''
12 Michele Scarponi Astana s.t.
13 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
14 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo +26''
15 Daniel Moreno Movistar s.t.
16 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky +30''
17 Wout Poels Sky s.t.
18 Peter Kennaugh Sky s.t.
19 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge +34''
20 Adam Yates Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
21 Alejandro Valverde Movistar +38''
22 Salvatore Puccio Sky +46''
23 Jan Bakelants Ag2r +47''
24 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
25 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal +55''
26 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2r +59''
27 Giovanni Visconti Movistar +1' 04''
28 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data +1' 08''
29 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 13''
30 Diego Ulissi Lampre Merida +1' 35''
31 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling +1' 43''
32 Paul Voß Bora-Argon 18 +1' 54''
33 Tiago Machado Katusha s.t.
34 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff +2' 00''
35 Andriy Grivko Astana +2' 04''
36 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r +2' 10''
37 Simon Clarke Cannondale +2' 12''
38 Mirko Selvaggi Androni Giocattoli +2' 17''
39 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data +2' 18''
40 Nélson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
41 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r +2' 21''
42 Matteo Trentin Etixx-Quick Step +2' 25''
43 José Gonçalves Caja Rural +2' 29''
44 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling +2' 35''
45 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling s.t.
46 Sergey Chernetsky Katusha +2' 48''
47 Rodolfo Torres Androni Giocattoli +3' 05''
48 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal +3' 19''
49 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural +3' 22''
50 Dominik Nerz Bora-Argon 18 +3' 34''
51 Patrick Konrad Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
52 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale +3' 52''
53 Davide Formolo Cannondale s.t.
54 Víctor De la Parte CCC Sprandi Polkowice +4' 25''
55 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling +5' 06''
56 Fabian Cancellara Trek-Segafredo +5' 11''
57 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo +5' 30''
58 Alexandre Geniez FDJ +5' 32''
59 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal +5' 52''
60 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli +6' 01''
61 Jack Bauer Cannondale +6' 03''
62 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal +6' 20''
63 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data +6' 42''
64 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli +6' 52''
65 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-Argon 18 +7' 18''
66 Jan Bárta Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
67 Fernando Gaviria Etixx-Quick Step +7' 37''
68 Steve Cummings Dimension Data +7' 56''
69 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +8' 08''
70 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal +8' 31''
71 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani CSF +8' 40''
72 Rafael Valls Lotto-Soudal +8' 49''
73 Valerio Agnoli Astana +8' 52''
74 Christophe Riblon Ag2r +9' 06''
75 Søren Kragh Giant - Alpecin +9' 09''
76 Simone Ponzi CCC Sprandi Polkowice +9' 22''
77 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data +9' 23''
78 Ángel Madrazo Caja Rural +9' 30''
79 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff +9' 40''
80 Jürgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal +9' 44''
81 Ángel Vicioso Katusha +10' 25''
82 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data +10' 26''
83 Sacha Modolo Lampre Merida +10' 51''
84 Joaquim Rodríguez Katusha +10' 52''
85 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural +10' 58''
86 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana +11' 03''
87 Michal Golas Sky +11' 08''
88 Daniel Oss BMC +11' 18''
89 Mike Teunissen LottoNL-Jumbo +11' 18''
90 Lluís Mas Caja Rural +11' 27''
91 Alessandro De Marchi BMC +11' 34''
92 Nikias Arndt Giant - Alpecin +11' 37''
93 Leigh Howard IAM Cycling +12' 15''
94 Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo +12' 18''
95 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo +12' 24''
96 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal +12' 31''
97 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ s.t.
98 Lars Petter Nordhaug Sky s.t.
99 Stef Clement IAM Cycling +12' 34''
100 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff +12' 42''
101 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo +12' 51''
102 Maxim Belkov Katusha +12' 54''
103 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL-Jumbo +13' 15''
104 Maciej Bodnar Tinkoff +13' 18''
105 Andrey Amador Movistar +13' 19''
106 Tom Stamsnijder Giant - Alpecin +13' 23''
107 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice +13' 26''
108 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural +13' 36''
109 Tom Van Asbroeck LottoNL-Jumbo +14' 06''
110 Zico Waeytens Giant - Alpecin +14' 15''
111 Steve Morabito FDJ +14' 23''
112 Sébastien Turgot Ag2r +14' 25''
113 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural +14' 25''
114 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre Merida +14' 33''
115 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale s.t.
116 Vasil Kiryienka Sky +14' 35''
117 Hugo Houle Ag2r +15' 10''
118 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek-Segafredo +15' 18''
119 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo +15' 29''
120 Davide Viganò Androni Giocattoli +15' 30''
121 Lorenzo Rota Bardiani CSF +15' 35''
122 Jaroslaw Marycz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +15' 40''
123 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani CSF +15' 48''
124 Davide Villella Cannondale +16' 00''
125 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge +16' 34''
126 Manuele Mori Lampre Merida +16' 44''
127 Yaroslav Popovych Trek-Segafredo +16' 51''
128 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Argon 18 +16' 55''
129 Kristjan Koren Cannondale +16' 56''
130 Tony Martin Etixx-Quick Step +17' 04''
131 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge +17' 56''
132 Anthony Roux FDJ +18' 29''
133 Jesse Sergent Ag2r +18' 31''
134 Valerio Conti Lampre Merida +18' 45''
135 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling +18' 57''
136 Carter Jones Giant - Alpecin +19' 16''
137 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar +19' 27''
138 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo +19' 36''
139 Christopher Juul-Jensen Orica-GreenEdge +20' 18''
140 Marco Haller Katusha +20' 20''
141 Rüdiger Selig Bora-Argon 18 +20' 36''
142 Roberto Ferrari Lampre Merida +20' 40''
143 Julien Vermote Etixx-Quick Step +20' 41''
144 Johan Le Bon FDJ +21' 07''
145 Eros Capecchi Astana +21' 40''
146 Stijn Devolder Trek-Segafredo +21' 42''
147 William Bonnet FDJ +21' 43''
148 Ramon Sinkeldam Giant - Alpecin +21' 55''
149 Federico Zurlo Lampre Merida +22' 04''
150 Luka Mezgec Orica-GreenEdge +22' 13''
151 Marco Coledan Trek-Segafredo +22' 21''
152 Manuel Quinziato BMC +22' 30''
153 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre Merida +22' 40''
154 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli +22' 59''
155 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural +23' 08''
156 Simone Andreetta Bardiani CSF +23' 35''
157 Alex Dowsett Movistar +23' 51''
158 Gatis Smukulis Astana +23' 52''
159 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling +24' 26''
160 Jempy Drücker BMC +24' 49''
161 Adrian Honkisz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +25' 03''
162 Nicola Boem Bardiani CSF +25' 17''
163 Sam Bennett Bora-Argon 18 +26' 26''
164 Taylor Phinney BMC +26' 53''
165 Albert Timmer Giant - Alpecin +27' 05''
166 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani CSF +27' 57''
167 Rory Sutherland Movistar +28' 11''
168 Evgueni Petrov Tinkoff +29' 09''
169 Adam Blythe Tinkoff +30' 00''
170 Enrico Barbin Bardiani CSF +30' 24''
171 Caleb Ewan Orica-GreenEdge +30' 43''
172 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani CSF +31' 58''
173 Yves Lampaert Etixx-Quick Step +32' 05''
174 Elia Viviani Sky +32' 48''
175 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data +33' 14''
176 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge +35' 07''
177 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data +36' 06''
178 Giorgio Cecchinel Androni Giocattoli +37' 23''
179 Ramunas Navardauskas Cannondale +38' 03''

Stage 4 map and profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Gianluca Brambilla

Gianluca Brambilla heads to the start

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema

Taylor Phinney

Taylor Phinney

Zdenek Stybar

Race leader Zdenek Stybar

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran

Manuele Mori and Alessandro Ballan

Manuele Mori talks with Alessandro Ballan

Breakaway

An early break at a level crossing

Valerio Conti

Valerio Conti on the attack

Peloton

The peloton goes through Foligno

Salvatore Puccio

Salvatore Puccio leads a break

Peloton

Etixx-Quicki Step takes the point

Steve Cummings

Steve Cummings wins the stage

Fiels Sprint

Salvatore Puccio wins the field sprint

Steve Cummings

Stage winner Steve Cummings

Zdenek Stybar

GC leader Zdenek Stybar


Friday, March 11: Stage 3, Castelnuovo Val Di Cecina - Montalto Di Castro, 176 km

Stage 3 map and profile | Stage 3 photos

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria gets a clean win in stage 3

The Race: here's how stage winner Fernando Gaviria's Etixx-Quick Step team explained the racing.

Our neo-pro scored the biggest win of his road career so far, less than a week after conquering the Omnium world title.

On a day which started out with Zdenek Stybar in the blue jersey and Bob Jungels in the white one, five riders decided to make their presence felt in stage 3 (Castelnuovo Val di Cecina – Montalto di Castro, 176 km) and go in the escape: Simone Andreeta (Bardiani), Giorgio Cecchinel (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec), José Gonçalves (Caja Rural), Adrian Honkisz (CCC Sprandi Polkowice) and Davide Villella (Cannondale). At one point, they built a 4:35 gap, but it was kept under control by Etixx – Quick-Step and Orica-GreenEdge, who had the interest to see this stage come down to a bunch sprint.

The escapees left it all on the road, hoping to go big at the end of the day, but the strong chase behind gave them no other choice than to surrender with two kilometers to go. Tinkoff and Lampre-Merida led the way inside the final 500 meters, but it was Fernando Gaviria the one to hit the front, his excellent positioning and fantastic burst of speed leaving all his rivals incapable of matching his fierce acceleration, as he won with a bike length and scored his first ever World Tour victory.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

176 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.015 km/hr

1 Fernando Gaviria Etixx-Quick Step 4hr 17min 28sec
2 Caleb Ewan Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
3 Elia Viviani Sky s.t.
4 Peter Sagan Tinkoff s.t.
5 Leigh Howard IAM Cycling s.t.
6 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 Zico Waeytens Giant-Alpecin s.t.
8 Sacha Modolo Lampre Merida s.t.
9 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
10 Nikias Arndt Giant-Alpecin s.t.
11 Ramon Sinkeldam Giant-Alpecin s.t.
12 José Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
13 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 Tom Van Asbroeck LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
15 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data s.t.
16 Simone Ponzi CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
17 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky s.t.
18 Daniel Oss BMC s.t.
19 Matteo Trentin Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
20 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 Zdenek Štybar Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
22 Sébastien Turgot Ag2r s.t.
23 Ramunas Navardauskas Cannondale s.t.
24 Damiano Caruso BMC s.t.
25 Mirko Selvaggi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
26 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani CSF s.t.
27 Bob Jungels Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
28 Nélson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
29 Wout Poels Sky s.t.
30 Jürgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data s.t.
32 Adam Blythe Tinkoff s.t.
33 Sam Bennett Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
34 Jack Bauer Cannondale s.t.
35 Jan Bakelants Ag2r s.t.
36 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana s.t.
37 Jempy Drücker BMC s.t.
38 Vincenzo Nibali Astana s.t.
39 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
42 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling s.t.
43 Gianluca Brambilla Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
44 Andriy Grivko Astana s.t.
45 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
46 Valerio Agnoli Astana s.t.
47 Lluís Mas Caja Rural s.t.
48 Ángel Madrazo Caja Rural s.t.
49 Sergey Chernetsky Katusha s.t.
50 Marco Haller Katusha s.t.
51 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural s.t.
52 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2r s.t.
53 Mike Teunissen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
54 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
55 Gatis Smukulis Astana s.t.
56 Manuel Quinziato BMC s.t.
57 Peter Kennaugh Sky s.t.
58 Lorenzo Rota Bardiani CSF s.t.
59 Michele Scarponi Astana s.t.
60 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 Salvatore Puccio Sky s.t.
62 Diego Ulissi Lampre Merida s.t.
63 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 Hugo Houle Ag2r s.t.
65 Tejay van Garderen BMC s.t.
66 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff s.t.
68 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
69 Federico Zurlo Lampre Merida s.t.
70 Paul Voß Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
71 Víctor De la Parte CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
72 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
73 Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling s.t.
75 Søren Kragh Giant-Alpecin s.t.
76 Kristjan Koren Cannondale s.t.
77 Thibaut Pinot FDJ s.t.
78 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
79 Dominik Nerz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
80 Jaroslaw Marycz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
81 Davide Viganò Androni Giocattoli s.t.
82 Adam Yates Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
83 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
84 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Alpecin s.t.
85 Patrick Konrad Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
86 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale s.t.
87 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ s.t.
88 Valerio Conti Lampre Merida s.t.
89 Greg Van Avermaet BMC s.t.
90 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural s.t.
91 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
92 Tiago Machado Katusha s.t.
93 Daniel Moreno Movistar s.t.
94 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r s.t.
95 Michal Golas Sky s.t.
96 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff s.t.
97 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
98 Davide Formolo Cannondale s.t.
99 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling s.t.
100 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural s.t.
101 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data s.t.
102 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
103 Maxim Belkov Katusha s.t.
104 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar s.t.
105 Tony Martin Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
106 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
107 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
108 Simon Clarke Cannondale s.t.
109 Giovanni Visconti Movistar s.t.
110 Rodolfo Torres Androni Giocattoli s.t.
111 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data s.t.
112 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
113 Enrico Barbin Bardiani CSF s.t.
114 Jan Bárta Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
115 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling s.t.
116 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
117 William Bonnet FDJ +25''
118 Yaroslav Popovych Trek-Segafredo s.t.
119 Marco Coledan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
120 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice +27''
121 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
122 Roberto Ferrari Lampre Merida s.t.
123 Jesse Sergent Ag2r s.t.
124 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani CSF s.t.
125 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ s.t.
126 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
127 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre Merida s.t.
128 Manuele Mori Lampre Merida s.t.
129 Nicola Boem Bardiani CSF s.t.
130 Maciej Bodnar Tinkoff s.t.
131 Stef Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
132 Rüdiger Selig Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
133 Steve Morabito FDJ s.t.
134 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
135 Johan Le Bon FDJ s.t.
136 Carter Jones Giant-Alpecin s.t.
137 Ángel Vicioso Katusha s.t.
138 Taylor Phinney BMC s.t.
139 Christophe Riblon Ag2r s.t.
140 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani CSF +36''
141 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff s.t.
142 Luka Mezgec Orica-GreenEdge +37''
143 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff +40''
144 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural s.t.
145 Vasil Kiryienka Sky +46''
146 Rafael Valls Lotto-Soudal s.t.
147 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data s.t.
148 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r s.t.
149 Evgueni Petrov Tinkoff +49''
150 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli +54''
151 Joaquim Rodríguez Katusha s.t.
152 Fabian Cancellara Trek-Segafredo s.t.
153 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre Merida s.t.
154 Eros Capecchi Astana s.t.
155 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
156 Stijn Devolder Trek-Segafredo s.t.
157 Alexandre Geniez FDJ +56''
158 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data +1' 03''
159 Christopher Juul-Jensen Orica-GreenEdge +1' 06''
160 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani CSF +1' 17''
161 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale +1' 23''
162 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
163 Steve Cummings Dimension Data s.t.
164 Lars Petter Nordhaug Sky +1' 27''
165 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge +1' 33''
166 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge +1' 33''
167 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling s.t.
168 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling s.t.
169 Alessandro De Marchi BMC s.t.
170 Albert Timmer Giant-Alpecin s.t.
171 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data +1' 40''
172 Adrian Honkisz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 54''
173 Davide Villella Cannondale s.t.
174 Giorgio Cecchinel Androni Giocattoli s.t.
175 Rory Sutherland Movistar +2' 05''
176 Alex Dowsett Movistar +3' 02''
177 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
178 Simone Andreetta Bardiani CSF s.t.
179 Yves Lampaert Etixx-Quick Step +3' 20''
180 Julien Vermote Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
181 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice DNS
182 Alberto Losada Katusha DNS

GC after Stage 3:

405.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.167 km/hr

1 Zdenek Stybar Etixx-Quick Step 9hr 51min 18sec
2 Damiano Caruso BMC @ 9sec
3 Daniel Oss BMC s.t.
4 Tejay van Garderen BMC s.t.
5 Greg Van Avermaet BMC s.t.
6 Gianluca Brambilla Etixx-Quick Step +11''
7 Bob Jungels Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
8 Peter Sagan Tinkoff +14''
9 Thibaut Pinot FDJ +18''
10 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ s.t.
11 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff +20''
12 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff s.t.
13 Vincenzo Nibali Astana +24''
14 Andriy Grivko Astana s.t.
15 Michele Scarponi Astana s.t.
16 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
17 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo +26''
18 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky +30''
19 Wout Poels Sky s.t.
20 Peter Kennaugh Sky s.t.
21 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge +34''
22 Adam Yates Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
23 Nélson Oliveira Movistar +38''
24 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
25 Daniel Moreno Movistar s.t.
26 Matteo Trentin Etixx-Quick Step +45''
27 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo +47''
28 Leigh Howard IAM Cycling +55''
29 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling s.t.
31 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling s.t.
32 Jan Bakelants Ag2r +59''
33 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2r s.t.
34 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana +1' 01''
35 Salvatore Puccio Sky +1' 04''
36 Giovanni Visconti Movistar s.t.
37 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data +1' 08''
38 Sergey Chernetsky Katusha s.t.
39 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 13''
40 Diego Ulissi Lampre Merida +1' 35''
41 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling +1' 43''
42 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal +1' 44''
43 Paul Voß Bora-Argon 18 +1' 54''
44 Dominik Nerz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
45 Patrick Konrad Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
46 Tiago Machado Katusha s.t.
47 Maciej Bodnar Tinkoff +2' 09''
48 Andrey Amador Movistar +2' 10''
49 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal +2' 12''
50 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale s.t.
51 Simon Clarke Cannondale s.t.
52 Davide Formolo Cannondale s.t.
53 Mirko Selvaggi Androni Giocattoli +2' 17''
54 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r +2' 19''
55 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r +2' 21''
56 José Gonçalves Caja Rural +2' 29''
57 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data +2' 34''
58 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data s.t.
59 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli +2' 44''
60 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani CSF +2' 45''
61 Víctor De la Parte CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
62 Zico Waeytens Giant-Alpecin +2' 55''
63 Valerio Agnoli Astana +3' 02''
64 Rodolfo Torres Androni Giocattoli +3' 05''
65 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-Argon 18 +3' 10''
66 Jan Bárta Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
67 Christophe Riblon Ag2r +3' 16''
68 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal +3' 19''
69 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural +3' 22''
70 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre Merida +3' 24''
71 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling +3' 26''
72 Simone Ponzi CCC Sprandi Polkowice +3' 32''
73 Ángel Madrazo Caja Rural +3' 40''
74 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural s.t.
75 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo +3' 50''
76 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff s.t.
77 Alexandre Geniez FDJ +3' 52''
78 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +4' 00''
79 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli +4' 21''
80 Davide Viganò Androni Giocattoli s.t.
81 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani CSF +4' 28''
82 Ángel Vicioso Katusha +4' 35''
83 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data +4' 36''
84 Rafael Valls Lotto-Soudal +4' 41''
85 Joaquim Rodríguez Katusha +5' 02''
86 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural +5' 08''
87 Fabian Cancellara Trek-Segafredo +5' 11''
88 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data +5' 15''
89 Mike Teunissen LottoNL-Jumbo +5' 28''
90 Jürgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal +5' 36''
91 Kristjan Koren Cannondale s.t.
92 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
93 Tony Martin Etixx-Quick Step +5' 44''
94 Jaroslaw Marycz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +5' 54''
95 Fernando Gaviria Etixx-Quick Step +5' 57''
96 Jack Bauer Cannondale +6' 03''
97 Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo +6' 28''
98 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge +6' 36''
99 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ +6' 41''
100 Lars Petter Nordhaug Sky s.t.
101 Manuele Mori Lampre Merida +6' 42''
102 Stef Clement IAM Cycling +6' 44''
103 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal +6' 51''
104 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff +6' 52''
105 Michal Golas Sky +7' 00''
106 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo +7' 01''
107 Maxim Belkov Katusha +7' 04''
108 Anthony Roux FDJ +7' 09''
109 Lluís Mas Caja Rural +7' 19''
110 Jesse Sergent Ag2r +7' 22''
111 Nikias Arndt Giant-Alpecin +7' 29''
112 Søren Kragh Giant-Alpecin s.t.
113 Valerio Conti Lampre Merida +7' 31''
114 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Alpecin +7' 33''
115 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice +7' 36''
116 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling +7' 37''
117 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural +7' 46''
118 Carter Jones Giant-Alpecin +7' 56''
119 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli +8' 06''
120 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar +8' 07''
121 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo +8' 16''
122 Tom Van Asbroeck LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
123 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
124 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal +8' 23''
125 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani CSF +8' 26''
126 Steve Cummings Dimension Data +8' 31''
127 Sébastien Turgot Ag2r +8' 35''
128 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
129 Vasil Kiryienka Sky +8' 45''
130 Christopher Juul-Jensen Orica-GreenEdge +9' 09''
131 Sacha Modolo Lampre Merida +9' 11''
132 Rüdiger Selig Bora-Argon 18 +9' 16''
133 Hugo Houle Ag2r +9' 20''
134 Julien Vermote Etixx-Quick Step +9' 21''
135 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek-Segafredo +9' 28''
136 Roberto Ferrari Lampre Merida +9' 31''
137 Evgueni Petrov Tinkoff +9' 37''
138 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo +9' 39''
139 Lorenzo Rota Bardiani CSF +9' 45''
140 Johan Le Bon FDJ +9' 47''
141 Davide Villella Cannondale +10' 10''
142 Steve Morabito FDJ +10' 15''
143 Eros Capecchi Astana +10' 20''
144 Stijn Devolder Trek-Segafredo +10' 22''
145 William Bonnet FDJ +10' 23''
146 Caleb Ewan Orica-GreenEdge +10' 24''
147 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale +10' 25''
148 Adam Blythe Tinkoff +10' 30''
149 Ramon Sinkeldam Giant-Alpecin +10' 35''
150 Alessandro De Marchi BMC +10' 43''
151 Federico Zurlo Lampre Merida +10' 44''
152 Enrico Barbin Bardiani CSF +10' 52''
153 Luka Mezgec Orica-GreenEdge +10' 53''
154 Marco Coledan Trek-Segafredo +11' 01''
155 Yaroslav Popovych Trek-Segafredo s.t.
156 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani CSF +11' 19''
157 Manuel Quinziato BMC +11' 21''
158 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre Merida +11' 31''
159 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL-Jumbo +11' 35''
160 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli +11' 39''
161 Simone Andreetta Bardiani CSF +12' 15''
162 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge +12' 26''
163 Gatis Smukulis Astana +12' 32''
164 Yves Lampaert Etixx-Quick Step +12' 33''
165 Alex Dowsett Movistar +12' 42''
166 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling +13' 06''
167 Elia Viviani Sky +13' 18''
168 Jempy Drücker BMC +13' 29''
169 Adrian Honkisz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +13' 43''
170 Nicola Boem Bardiani CSF +13' 57''
171 Marco Haller Katusha +14' 30''
172 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge +14' 48''
173 Sam Bennett Bora-Argon 18 +15' 06''
174 Taylor Phinney BMC +15' 33''
175 Albert Timmer Giant-Alpecin +15' 45''
176 Rory Sutherland Movistar +16' 51''
177 Giorgio Cecchinel Androni Giocattoli +17' 51''
178 Ramunas Navardauskas Cannondale +18' 31''
179 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data +21' 54''
180 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data +24' 46''

Stage 3 map and profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali waves to the crowd before the stage start

Bob Jungels

Bub Jungels heads to the start line

Tejay van Garderen

Tejay van Garderen

Breakaway

The day's break

Peloton

Etixx-Quick Step leads the chase

Astana

Astana spent some time at the front

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria wins the stage

Vasi Kiryienka

Vasil Kiryienka after the stage


Thursday, March 10: Stage 2, Camaiore - Pomarance, 207 km

Stage 2 photos | Stage 2 map and profile

Zdenek Stybar

Zdenek Stybar wins stage 2

The Race: Here's what winner Zdenek Stybar's Etixx-Quick Step team related:

The 30-year-old Zdenek Stybar won stage 2 and became the new overall leader of the race, thanks to a beautifully executed attack in the final 3 kilometers.

Designed by two-time world champion Paolo Bettini – who lives nearby – the finale of stage 2 was all that mattered, as it was one for the puncheurs, on a 6.4-km long climb averaging 4.2%, but pitching up to 18% in some parts. Coming at the end of a day during which the peloton had in the menu 2000 meters of vertical climbing, and having some technical sections, with narrow and twisting roads, irregular gradients and a tricky descent not far off the finish, which was in a slight uphill, the Cerreto climb was the real deal of the stage.

Zdenek Stybar was one man aware of this, and as consequence attacked with 2.5 kilometers to go, taking a handful of seconds, despite a big chase behind him, led by Cannondale and Tinkoff. That attack turned out to be a brilliant one from the three-time World Cyclo-Cross Champion, who displayed his fantastic skills and proved once again that he's one of the best bike handlers in the peloton, taking the bends at crazy speed, never looking back, as the finish was was getting closer and closer. In the final 200 meters, he knew the win was his, and raised his arms in celebration for his – and the team's – first World Tour success of the season.

And the race organizer posted this: Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the winner and new race leader said: “I knew about the finale since I recce’d it with our sport director Davide Bramati. I knew it suited me perfectly. I also knew that I had good form since I did well at the Strade Bianche [2nd]. I attacked at the right moment when it was very steep just inside 3km to go. I’m delighted to lead the race now, I’ll try to win the overall but I can’t promise I’ll do it because there’s an uphill finish on Sunday that might be too hard for me”

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos

207 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.058 km

1 Zdenek Štybar Etixx-Quick Step 5hr 10min 3sec
2 Peter Sagan Tinkoff @ 1sec
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data s.t.
4 Simon Clarke Cannondale s.t.
5 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
6 Vincenzo Nibali Astana s.t.
7 Greg Van Avermaet BMC s.t.
8 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky s.t.
10 Gianluca Brambilla Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
11 Wout Poels Sky s.t.
12 Diego Ulissi Lampre Merida s.t.
13 Adam Yates Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
14 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff s.t.
15 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 Sergey Chernetsky Katusha s.t.
17 Tejay van Garderen BMC s.t.
18 Daniel Moreno Movistar s.t.
19 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale s.t.
20 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
21 Damiano Caruso BMC s.t.
22 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
23 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
24 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
25 Andriy Grivko Astana s.t.
26 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2r s.t.
27 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff s.t.
28 Michele Scarponi Astana s.t.
29 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
30 Nélson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
31 Thibaut Pinot FDJ s.t.
32 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ s.t.
33 Bob Jungels Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
34 Jan Bakelants Ag2r s.t.
35 Davide Formolo Cannondale s.t.
36 Daniel Oss BMC s.t.
37 Peter Kennaugh Sky s.t.
38 Giovanni Visconti Movistar +27''
39 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling +35''
40 José Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
41 Matteo Trentin Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
42 Dominik Nerz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
43 Patrick Konrad Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
44 Mirko Selvaggi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
45 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling s.t.
46 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
47 Salvatore Puccio Sky s.t.
48 Leigh Howard IAM Cycling s.t.
49 Paul Voß Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
50 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r s.t.
51 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana +38''
52 Tiago Machado Katusha +47''
53 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal +1''
54 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal +50''
55 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani CSF +56''
56 Simone Ponzi CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
57 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal +1' 18''
58 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data +1' 23''
59 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data +1' 23''
60 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r s.t.
61 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre Merida s.t.
62 Rodolfo Torres Androni Giocattoli s.t.
63 Maciej Bodnar Tinkoff s.t.
64 Zico Waeytens Giant - Alpecin s.t.
65 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling s.t.
66 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural +1' 33''
67 Víctor De la Parte CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
68 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling s.t.
69 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
70 Christophe Riblon Ag2r +1' 51''
71 Jan Bárta Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
72 Ángel Madrazo Caja Rural s.t.
73 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural s.t.
74 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
75 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
76 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani CSF +2' 03''
77 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data +2' 39''
78 Valerio Agnoli Astana s.t.
79 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff s.t.
80 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
81 Alexandre Geniez FDJ s.t.
82 Davide Viganò Androni Giocattoli s.t.
83 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural s.t.
84 Joaquim Rodríguez Katusha +3' 01''
85 Rafael Valls Lotto-Soudal s.t.
86 Manuele Mori Lampre Merida s.t.
87 Ángel Vicioso Katusha s.t.
88 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
89 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo +3' 25''
90 Kristjan Koren Cannondale s.t.
91 Jack Bauer Cannondale +3' 52''
92 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
93 Fabian Cancellara Trek-Segafredo s.t.
94 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale s.t.
95 Sébastien Turgot Ag2r +4' 16''
96 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Argon 18 +4' 18''
97 Mike Teunissen LottoNL-Jumbo +4' 42''
98 Jürgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal s.t.
99 Jaroslaw Marycz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
100 Lars Petter Nordhaug Sky +4' 45''
101 Lorenzo Rota Bardiani CSF +5' 18''
102 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani CSF +5' 20''
103 Tony Martin Etixx-Quick Step +5' 34''
104 Julien Vermote Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
105 Lluís Mas Caja Rural s.t.
106 Tom Stamsnijder Giant - Alpecin +5' 57''
107 Stef Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
108 Jesse Sergent Ag2r s.t.
109 Nikias Arndt Giant - Alpecin s.t.
110 Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
112 Adrian Honkisz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
113 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ s.t.
114 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
115 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
116 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff s.t.
117 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
118 Davide Villella Cannondale s.t.
119 Sacha Modolo Lampre Merida s.t.
120 Valerio Conti Lampre Merida s.t.
121 Michal Golas Sky s.t.
122 Adam Blythe Tinkoff s.t.
123 Steve Cummings Dimension Data s.t.
124 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
125 Evgueni Petrov Tinkoff s.t.
126 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural s.t.
127 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
128 Fernando Gaviria Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
129 Luka Mezgec Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
130 Carter Jones Giant - Alpecin s.t.
131 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling s.t.
132 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
133 Maxim Belkov Katusha s.t.
134 Søren Kragh Giant - Alpecin s.t.
135 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal s.t.
136 Alessandro De Marchi BMC s.t.
137 Tom Van Asbroeck LottoNL-Jumbo +7' 30''
138 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
139 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar s.t.
140 Rüdiger Selig Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
141 William Bonnet FDJ s.t.
142 Hugo Houle Ag2r s.t.
143 Roberto Ferrari Lampre Merida s.t.
144 Federico Zurlo Lampre Merida s.t.
145 Marco Coledan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
146 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
147 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
148 Christopher Juul-Jensen Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
149 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
150 Yaroslav Popovych Trek-Segafredo s.t.
151 Vasil Kiryienka Sky s.t.
152 Simone Andreetta Bardiani CSF s.t.
153 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani CSF +9' 03''
154 Enrico Barbin Bardiani CSF s.t.
155 Yves Lampaert Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
156 Ramon Sinkeldam Giant - Alpecin s.t.
157 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre Merida s.t.
158 Steve Morabito FDJ s.t.
159 Alex Dowsett Movistar s.t.
160 Johan Le Bon FDJ s.t.
161 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
162 Eros Capecchi Astana s.t.
163 Stijn Devolder Trek-Segafredo s.t.
164 Nicola Boem Bardiani CSF s.t.
165 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli s.t.
166 Elia Viviani Sky s.t.
167 Gatis Smukulis Astana s.t.
168 Caleb Ewan Orica-GreenEdge +9' 57''
169 Rory Sutherland Movistar +11' 13''
170 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
171 Jempy Drücker BMC s.t.
172 Manuel Quinziato BMC s.t.
173 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling s.t.
174 Albert Timmer Giant - Alpecin s.t.
175 Alberto Losada Katusha +13' 21''
176 Marco Haller Katusha s.t.
177 Ramunas Navardauskas Cannondale s.t.
178 Sam Bennett Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
179 Giorgio Cecchinel Androni Giocattoli +13' 33''
180 Taylor Phinney BMC +14' 58''
181 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data +20' 43''
182 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data s.t.
183 Bert De Backer Giant - Alpecin DNF
184 Jurgen Van den Broeck Katusha DNF

GC after Stage 2:

229.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.284 km/hr

1 Zdenek Štybar Etixx-Quick Step 5hr 33min 50sec
2 Greg Van Avermaet BMC @ 9sec
3 Tejay van Garderen BMC s.t.
4 Damiano Caruso BMC s.t.
5 Daniel Oss BMC s.t.
6 Gianluca Brambilla Etixx-Quick Step +11''
7 Bob Jungels Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
8 Peter Sagan Tinkoff +14''
9 Thibaut Pinot FDJ +18''
10 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ s.t.
11 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff +20''
12 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff s.t.
13 Vincenzo Nibali Astana +24''
14 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
15 Andriy Grivko Astana s.t.
16 Michele Scarponi Astana s.t.
17 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo +26''
18 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky +30''
19 Wout Poels Sky s.t.
20 Peter Kennaugh Sky s.t.
21 Adam Yates Orica-GreenEdge +34''
22 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
23 Alejandro Valverde Movistar +38''
24 Daniel Moreno Movistar s.t.
25 Nélson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
26 Matteo Trentin Etixx-Quick Step +45''
27 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo +47''
28 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling +55''
29 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling s.t.
30 Leigh Howard IAM Cycling s.t.
31 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2r +59''
33 Jan Bakelants Ag2r s.t.
34 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana +1' 01''
35 Giovanni Visconti Movistar +1' 04''
36 Salvatore Puccio Sky s.t.
37 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data +1' 08''
38 Sergey Chernetsky Katusha s.t.
39 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 13''
40 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r +1' 33''
41 Diego Ulissi Lampre Merida +1' 35''
42 Maciej Bodnar Tinkoff +1' 42''
43 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling +1' 43''
44 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal +1' 44''
45 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling +1' 53''
46 Dominik Nerz Bora-Argon 18 +1' 54''
47 Patrick Konrad Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
48 Paul Voß Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
49 Tiago Machado Katusha s.t.
50 Andrey Amador Movistar +2' 10''
51 Simon Clarke Cannondale +2' 12''
52 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale s.t.
53 Davide Formolo Cannondale +2' 12''
54 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
55 Mirko Selvaggi Androni Giocattoli +2' 17''
56 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
57 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r +2' 21''
58 José Gonçalves Caja Rural +2' 29''
59 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data +2' 34''
60 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data s.t.
61 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani CSF +2' 45''
62 Víctor De la Parte CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2' 45''
63 Christophe Riblon Ag2r +2' 49''
64 Zico Waeytens Giant - Alpecin +2' 55''
65 Alexandre Geniez FDJ +2' 56''
66 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre Merida +2' 57''
67 Valerio Agnoli Astana +3' 02''
68 Rodolfo Torres Androni Giocattoli +3' 05''
69 Jan Bárta Bora-Argon 18 +3' 10''
70 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
71 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff s.t.
72 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal +3' 19''
73 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural +3' 22''
74 Simone Ponzi CCC Sprandi Polkowice +3' 32''
75 Ángel Madrazo Caja Rural +3' 40''
76 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural s.t.
77 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data +3' 50''
78 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani CSF +3' 52''
80 Rafael Valls Lotto-Soudal +3' 55''
81 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +4' 00''
82 Joaquim Rodríguez Katusha +4' 08''
83 Ángel Vicioso Katusha s.t.
84 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data +4' 12''
85 Fabian Cancellara Trek-Segafredo +4' 17''
86 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli +4' 21''
87 Davide Viganò Androni Giocattoli s.t.
88 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural +4' 28''
89 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge +5' 03''
90 Lars Petter Nordhaug Sky +5' 14''
91 Mike Teunissen LottoNL-Jumbo +5' 28''
92 Kristjan Koren Cannondale +5' 36''
93 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
94 Jürgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal s.t.
95 Tony Martin Etixx-Quick Step +5' 44''
96 Jaroslaw Marycz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +5' 54''
97 Julien Vermote Etixx-Quick Step +6' 01''
98 Jack Bauer Cannondale +6' 03''
99 Fernando Gaviria Etixx-Quick Step +6' 07''
100 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ +6' 14''
101 Manuele Mori Lampre Merida +6' 15''
102 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff +6' 16''
103 Stef Clement IAM Cycling +6' 17''
104 Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo +6' 28''
105 Anthony Roux FDJ +6' 42''
106 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal +6' 51''
107 Jesse Sergent Ag2r +6' 55''
108 Michal Golas Sky +7' 00''
109 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo +7' 01''
110 Maxim Belkov Katusha +7' 04''
111 Steve Cummings Dimension Data +7' 08''
112 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani CSF +7' 09''
113 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
114 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
115 Lluís Mas Caja Rural +7' 19''
116 Nikias Arndt Giant - Alpecin +7' 29''
117 Carter Jones Giant - Alpecin s.t.
118 Søren Kragh Giant - Alpecin s.t.
119 Valerio Conti Lampre Merida +7' 31''
120 Tom Stamsnijder Giant - Alpecin +7' 33''
121 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling +7' 37''
122 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli +7' 39''
123 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural +7' 46''
124 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
125 Vasil Kiryienka Sky +7' 59''
126 Christopher Juul-Jensen Orica-GreenEdge +8' 03''
127 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar +8' 07''
128 Tom Van Asbroeck LottoNL-Jumbo +8' 16''
129 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
130 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
131 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
132 Davide Villella Cannondale +8' 19''
133 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal +8' 23''
134 Sébastien Turgot Ag2r +8' 35''
135 Evgueni Petrov Tinkoff +8' 48''
136 Rüdiger Selig Bora-Argon 18 +8' 49''
137 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale +9' 02''
138 Roberto Ferrari Lampre Merida +9' 04''
139 Alessandro De Marchi BMC +9' 10''
140 Sacha Modolo Lampre Merida +9' 11''
141 Simone Andreetta Bardiani CSF +9' 13''
142 Yves Lampaert Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
143 Hugo Houle Ag2r +9' 20''
144 Johan Le Bon FDJ s.t.
145 Eros Capecchi Astana +9' 26''
146 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek-Segafredo +9' 28''
147 Stijn Devolder Trek-Segafredo s.t.
148 Alex Dowsett Movistar +9' 40''
149 Lorenzo Rota Bardiani CSF +9' 45''
150 Steve Morabito FDJ +9' 48''
151 William Bonnet FDJ +9' 58''
152 Luka Mezgec Orica-GreenEdge +10' 16''
153 Adam Blythe Tinkoff +10' 30''
154 Caleb Ewan Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
155 Ramon Sinkeldam Giant - Alpecin +10' 35''
156 Marco Coledan Trek-Segafredo +10' 36''
157 Yaroslav Popovych Trek-Segafredo s.t.
158 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre Merida +10' 37''
159 Federico Zurlo Lampre Merida +10' 44''
160 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli +10' 45''
161 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani CSF +10' 52''
162 Enrico Barbin Bardiani CSF s.t.
163 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge +10' 53''
164 Manuel Quinziato BMC +11' 21''
165 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling +11' 33''
166 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL-Jumbo +11' 35''
167 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge +11' 46''
168 Adrian Honkisz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +11' 50''
169 Gatis Smukulis Astana +12' 32''
170 Elia Viviani Sky +13' 22''
171 Jempy Drücker BMC +13' 29''
172 Nicola Boem Bardiani CSF +13' 30''
173 Albert Timmer Giant - Alpecin +14' 12''
174 Alberto Losada Katusha +14' 28''
175 Marco Haller Katusha +14' 30''
176 Rory Sutherland Movistar +14' 46''
177 Sam Bennett Bora-Argon 18 +15' 06''
178 Taylor Phinney BMC +15' 06''
179 Giorgio Cecchinel Androni Giocattoli +16' 00''
180 Ramunas Navardauskas Cannondale +18' 31''
181 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data +21' 54''
182 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data +23' 06''

Stage 2 map and profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Oleg Tinkoff

Team owner Oleg Tinkoff at the sign-in with Peter Kannaugh looking amused

Fagian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish

Peter Sagan and Giovanni Vsconti

World Champion Peter Sagan and Giovanni Visconti

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan heads to the start

BMC

BMC works the front with Astana keeping a close eye on things

peter Kannaugh

British champion Peter Kennaugh

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara

Reinardt Janse van Rensburg

Reinardt Janse van Rensburg

Lampre-Merida

A small group at the front

Peloton

The back of the peloton

Davide Vigano

Davide Vigano

Zdenek Sybar

Zdenek Stybar gets a clean win.

Zdenek Stybar

Another view of the finish

Mark Renshaw

Mark Renshaw

Zdenek Stybar

Zdenek Stybar enjoys his win.


Wednesday, March 9: Stage 1, Lido di Camaiore 22.7 km team time trial

Stage 1 photos | Stage 1 map and profile

BMC

BMC riding to first place

The Race: Here's winner BMC's news release:

It was a dream start to Tirreno-Adriatico for BMC Racing Team today, taking home another Team Time Trial victory and putting Daniel Oss in the leader's jersey.

The team, featuring four of the 2015 UCI World Team Time Trial champions, stopped the clock at 23'55 with an average speed of 56.947km/h, making it the fastest stage in the history of Tirreno-Adriatico. Etixx-Quick-Step finished in second place, two seconds behind and FDJ rounded out the top three, nine seconds back.

A win in the 22.7km TTT was one of the team's main objectives going into the race, Oss said. "It's an amazing feeling. It was the first goal for us here at Tirreno-Adriatico. We have an amazing team here with some great climbers and riders to support Tejay van Garderen for the General Classification."

"Now we have the jersey but we are here for Tejay. Tomorrow is another day and it looks like a good stage for us with Greg Van Avermaet so hopefully we can continue with this momentum."

For Tejay van Garderen, today's win was a perfect way to start the week of racing and his GC ambitions. "It's incredible. It's a great start to the week. We gained time on some rivals for the GC and a nice stage victory so the morale is good," van Garderen said after the podium ceremony.

"We didn't really know how close it was. We paced it perfectly and as long as you come out on top you can't really complain. It's definitely motivating to have the jersey in the team with Daniel. We also have Jim Ochowicz and Andy Rihs here so it's great to win in front of them. We're just excited and happy to go forward."

BMC Racing Team Sports Director Max Sciandri said today's stage was another chance for the team to demonstrate their dominance in the TTT. "Everything went to plan in the TTT today and the riders were excellent in their execution. It was close but a win's a win and we are really happy," Sciandri said. "Going into stage 2 tomorrow and the rest of the race we will be focused on protecting Tejay and going for stage wins when the opportunity presents itself."

Stage 2 of Tirreno Adriatico is a long one at 207km from Camaiore - Pomarance.

"It's a pretty tough last 60km tomorrow so it will be a good stage that's for sure," Sciandri confirmed.

Complete Results:

Stage 1 photos

22.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 56.947 km/hr

1 BMC 23min 55sec
2 Etixx - Quick Step @ 2sec
3 FDJ +9''
4 Tinkoff +11''
5 IAM Cycling +12''
6 Astana +15''
7 Trek-Segafredo +17''
8 Sky +21''
9 Orica-GreenEdge +25''
10 Movistar +29''
11 LottoNL-Jumbo +38''
12 Lotto-Soudal +46''
13 Ag2r +50''
14 Katusha +59''
15 Dimension Data +1' 03''
16 CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 04''
17 Bora-Argon 18 +1' 11''
18 Giant-Alpecin +1' 24''
19 Lampre Merida +1' 26''
20 Androni Giocattoli +1' 34''
21 Bardiani CSF +1' 41''
22 Caja Rural +1' 41''
23 Cannondale +2' 03''

GC after Stage 1:

1 Daniel Oss BMC 23min 55sec
2 Tejay van Garderen BMC s.t.
3 Greg Van Avermaet BMC s.t.
4 Taylor Phinney BMC s.t.
5 Manuel Quinziato BMC s.t.
6 Damiano Caruso BMC s.t.
7 Gianluca Brambilla Etixx-Quick Step 2
8 Yves Lampaert Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
9 Bob Jungels Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
10 Zdenek Štybar Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
11 Tony Martin Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
12 Fernando Gaviria Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
13 Matteo Trentin Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
14 Johan Le Bon FDJ 9
15 Thibaut Pinot FDJ s.t.
16 Alexandre Geniez FDJ s.t.
17 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ s.t.
18 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ s.t.
19 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff 11
20 Maciej Bodnar Tinkoff s.t.
21 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff s.t.
22 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff s.t.
23 Peter Sagan Tinkoff s.t.
24 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling 12
25 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling s.t.
26 Stef Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
27 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling s.t.
28 Leigh Howard IAM Cycling s.t.
29 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling s.t.
30 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling s.t.
31 Andriy Grivko Astana 15
32 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
33 Vincenzo Nibali Astana s.t.
34 Valerio Agnoli Astana s.t.
35 Michele Scarponi Astana s.t.
36 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana s.t.
37 Eros Capecchi Astana s.t.
38 Fabian Cancellara Trek-Segafredo 17
39 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 Stijn Devolder Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 Julien Vermote Etixx-Quick Step 19
44 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky 21
45 Salvatore Puccio Sky s.t.
46 Peter Kennaugh Sky s.t.
47 Wout Poels Sky s.t.
48 Lars Petter Nordhaug Sky s.t.
49 Vasil Kiryienka Sky s.t.
50 Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo 23
51 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff s.t.
52 Caleb Ewan Orica-GreenEdge 25
53 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
54 Christopher Juul-Jensen Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
55 Adam Yates Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
56 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
57 Giovanni Visconti Movistar 29
58 Alex Dowsett Movistar s.t.
59 Nélson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
60 Daniel Moreno Movistar s.t.
61 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
62 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
63 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar s.t.
64 Steve Morabito FDJ 37
65 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
66 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo 38
67 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
68 Mike Teunissen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
69 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
70 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
71 Tom Van Asbroeck LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
72 Jürgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal 46
73 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal s.t.
75 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
76 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
77 Rafael Valls Lotto-Soudal s.t.
78 Jesse Sergent Ag2r 50
79 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r s.t.
80 Jan Bakelants Ag2r s.t.
81 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2r s.t.
82 Christophe Riblon Ag2r s.t.
83 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r s.t.
84 Michal Golas Sky 55
85 Ángel Vicioso Katusha 59
86 Sergey Chernetsky Katusha s.t.
87 Tiago Machado Katusha s.t.
88 Jurgen Van den Broeck Katusha s.t.
89 Maxim Belkov Katusha s.t.
90 Alberto Losada Katusha s.t.
91 Joaquim Rodríguez Katusha s.t.
92 Marco Haller Katusha +1' 01
93 Steve Cummings Dimension Data +1' 03
94 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data s.t.
95 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data s.t.
96 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data s.t.
97 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data s.t.
98 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data s.t.
99 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
100 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
101 Jaroslaw Marycz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 04
102 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
103 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
104 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
105 Víctor De la Parte CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
106 Rüdiger Selig Bora-Argon 18 +1' 11
107 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
108 Dominik Nerz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
109 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
110 Paul Voß Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
111 Jan Bárta Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
112 Patrick Konrad Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
113 Søren Kragh Giant-Alpecin +1' 24
114 Zico Waeytens Giant-Alpecin s.t.
115 Ramon Sinkeldam Giant-Alpecin s.t.
116 Nikias Arndt Giant-Alpecin s.t.
117 Carter Jones Giant-Alpecin s.t.
118 Diego Ulissi Lampre Merida +1' 26
119 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre Merida s.t.
120 Valerio Conti Lampre Merida s.t.
121 Roberto Ferrari Lampre Merida s.t.
122 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre Merida s.t.
123 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Alpecin +1' 28
124 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling +1' 32
125 Rodolfo Torres Androni Giocattoli s.t.
126 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli s.t.
127 Mirko Selvaggi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
128 Davide Viganò Androni Giocattoli s.t.
129 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
130 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
131 Sam Bennett Bora-Argon 18 +1' 37
132 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani Valvole 1'41
133 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani Valvole s.t.
134 Simone Andreetta Bardiani Valvole s.t.
135 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani Valvole s.t.
136 Enrico Barbin Bardiani Valvole s.t.
137 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani Valvole s.t.
138 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural s.t.
139 Lluís Mas Caja Rural s.t.
140 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural s.t.
141 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural s.t.
142 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural s.t.
143 Ángel Madrazo Caja Rural s.t.
144 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
145 Hugo Houle Ag2r +1' 42
146 José Gonçalves Caja Rural +1' 46
147 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2' 01
148 Jack Bauer Cannondale +2' 03
149 Kristjan Koren Cannondale s.t.
150 Davide Formolo Cannondale s.t.
151 Simon Clarke Cannondale s.t.
152 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale s.t.
153 Jempy Drücker BMC +2' 08
154 Davide Villella Cannondale +2' 14
155 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data +2' 15
156 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal +2' 18
157 Giorgio Cecchinel Androni Giocattoli +2' 20
158 William Bonnet FDJ s.t.
159 Simone Ponzi CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2' 28
160 Evgueni Petrov Tinkoff +2' 43
161 Albert Timmer Giant-Alpecin +2' 51
162 Yaroslav Popovych Trek-Segafredo +2' 58
163 Marco Coledan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
164 Alessandro De Marchi BMC +3' 05
165 Manuele Mori Lampre Merida +3' 06
166 Sacha Modolo Lampre Merida s.t.
167 Federico Zurlo Lampre Merida s.t.
168 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal +3' 10
169 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge +3' 15
170 Gatis Smukulis Astana +3' 21
171 Rory Sutherland Movistar +3' 25
172 Elia Viviani Sky +4' 11
173 Sébastien Turgot Ag2r s.t.
174 Luka Mezgec Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
175 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli +4' 12
176 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo +4' 14
177 Nicola Boem Bardiani Valvole +4' 19
178 Lorenzo Rota Bardiani Valvole s.t.
179 Adam Blythe Tinkoff +4' 25
180 Ramunas Navardauskas Cannondale +5' 02
181 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale s.t.
182 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL-Jumbo +5' 30
183 Adrian Honkisz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +5' 45
184 Bert De Backer Giant-Alpecin +5' 54

Stage 1 map and profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Cannondale

Cannondale takes off

CCC Sprandi Polkowice

CCC Sprandi Polkowice

Etixx-Quick Step

Etixx-Quick Step

Katusha

Katusha

Lampre-Merida

Lampre-Merida

Lotto-Soudal

Lotto-Soudal

Orica-GreenEdge

Orica-GreenEdge

Team Sky

Team Sky

Ag2r

Ag2r gets rolling

Androni Giocattoli

Androni Giocattoli

Astana

Astana finishes

BMC

BMC turning in the best ride

Bora-Argon 18

Bora-Argon 18

Dimensio Data

Dimension Data

Giant-Alpecin

Giant-Alpecin

LottoNL-Jumbo

LottoNL-Jumbo

Orica-GreenEdge

Orica-GreenEdge

Trek-Segafredo

Trek-Segafredo

BMC

BMC enjoys the podium

Daniel oss

The first GC leader, Daniel Oss


Start list with back numbers, March 8, 2016:

TINKOFF
1 SAGAN Peter
2 BENNATI Daniele
3 BLYTHE Adam
4 BOARO Manuele
5 BODNAR Maciej
6 GATTO Oscar
7 KREUZIGER Roman
8 PETROV Evgeni
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
11 POZZOVIVO Domenico
12 BAKELANTS Jan
13 HOULE Hugo
14 MONTAGUTI Matteo
15 PERAUD Jean Christophe
16 RIBLON Christophe
17 SERGENT Jesse
18 TURGOT Sébastien
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
21 PELLIZOTTI Franco
22 CECCHINEL Giorgio
23 FRAPPORTI Marco
24 GAVAZZI Francesco
25 BANDIERA Marco
26 SELVAGGI Mirko
27 TORRES Rodolfo Andres
28 VIGANO Davide
ASTANA
31 NIBALI Vincenzo
32 AGNOLI Valerio
33 CAPECCHI Eros
34 FUGLSANG Jakob
35 GRIVKO Andriy
36 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
37 SCARPONI Michele
38 SMUKULIS Gatis
BARDIANI-CSF
41 COLBRELLI Sonny
42 ANDREETTA Simone
43 BARBIN Enrico
44 BOEM Nicola
45 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
46 PIRAZZI Stefano
47 ROTA Lorenzo
48 TONELLI Alessandro
BMC
51 VAN GARDEREN Tejay
52 CARUSO Damiano
53 DE MARCHI Alessandro
54 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
55 OSS Daniel
56 PHINNEY Taylor
57 QUINZIATO Manuel
58 VAN AVERMAET Greg
BORA-ARGON 18
61 BARTA Jan
62 BENEDETTI Cesare
63 BENNETT Sam
64 BUCHMANN Emanuel
65 KONRAD Patrick
66 NERZ Dominik
67 SELIG Rüdiger
68 VOSS Paul
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
71 MADRAZO Ángel
72 BILBAO Pello
73 GONCALVES Andre Maciel
74 GONCALVES Jose
75 MAS BONET Luis
76 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio
77 ROSON GARCIA Jaime
78 VILELA Ricardo
CANNONDALE
81 URAN Rigoberto
82 BAUER Jack
83 CLARKE Simon
84 FORMOLO Davide
85 KOREN Kristjan
86 LANGEVELD Sebastian
87 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
88 VILLELLA Davide
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
91 REBELLIN Davide
92 DE LA PARTE Victor
93 HONKISZ Adrian
94 MARYCZ Jaroslaw
95 MIHAILOV Nikolai
96 OWSIAN Lukasz
97 PLUCINSKI Leszek
98 PONZI Simone
DIMENSION DATA
101 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
102 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael
103 CAVENDISH Mark
104 CUMMINGS Stephen
105 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
106 RENSHAW Mark
107 SBARAGLI Kristian
108 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
111 MARTIN Tony
112 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
113 GAVIRIA Fernando
114 JUNGELS Bob
115 LAMPAERT Yves
116 STYBAR Zdenek
117 TRENTIN Matteo
118 VERMOTE Julien
FDJ
121 PINOT Thibaut
122 BONNET William
123 GENIEZ Alexandre
124 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
125 LE BON Johan
126 MORABITO Steve
127 REICHENBACH Sébastien
128 ROUX Anthony
IAM CYCLING
131 HAUSSLER Heinrich
132 CLEMENT Stef
133 FRANK Mathias
134 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
135 HOWARD Leigh
136 KLUGE Roger
137 PANTANO Jarlinson
138 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
LAMPRE-MERIDA
141 ULISSI Diego
142 CONTI Valerio
143 CATTANEO Mattia
144 FERRARI Roberto
145 MODOLO Sacha
146 MORI Manuele
147 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
148 ZURLO Federico
LOTTO-SOUDAL
151 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
152 BENOOT Tiesj
153 DE CLERCQ Bart
154 LIGTHART Pim
155 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
156 MONFORT Maxime
157 ROELANDTS Jurgen
158 VALLS FERRI Rafael
MOVISTAR
161 VALVERDE Alejandro
162 AMADOR Andrey
163 DOWSETT Alex
164 MORENO Daniel
165 SANTOS Nelson Filipe
166 SUTHERLAND Rory
167 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
168 VISCONTI Giovanni
ORICA-GREENEDGE
171 CHAVES Johan Esteban
172 DURBRIDGE Luke
173 EWAN Caleb
174 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
175 KEUKELEIRE Jens
176 MEZGEC Luka
177 TUFT Svein
178 YATES Adam
GIANT-ALPECIN
181 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh
182 ARNDT Nikias
183 DE BACKER Bert
184 JONES Carter
185 SINKELDAM Ramon
186 STAMSNIJDER Tom
187 TIMMER Albert
188 WAEYTENS Zico
KATUSHA
191 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin
192 BELKOV Maxim
193 CHERNETSKY Sergey
194 HALLER Marco
195 LOSADA Alberto
196 MACHADO Tiago
197 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
198 VICIOSO Angel
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
201 BATTAGLIN Enrico
202 HOFLAND Moreno
203 LEEZER Tom
204 ROGLIC Primoz
205 ROOSEN Timo
206 TEUNISSEN Mike
207 TJALLINGII Maarten
208 VAN ASBROECK Tom
SKY
211 GOLAS Michal
212 KENNAUGH Peter
213 KIRYIENKA Vasil
214 NORDHAUG Lars Petter
215 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
216 POELS Wouter
217 PUCCIO Salvatore
218 VIVIANI Elia
TREK-SEGAFREDO
221 MOLLEMA Bauke
222 DEVOLDER Stijn
223 CANCELLARA Fabian
224 COLEDAN Marco
225 IRIZAR Markel
226 NIZZOLO Giacomo
227 POPOVYCH Yaroslav
228 STUYVEN Jasper