BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tirreno - Adriatico (World Tour), Italy

50th edition: March 11 - March 17, 2015

Tirreno-Adriatico podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Startlist with backnumbers |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 |

2015 Tirreno-Adriatico map


Tuesday, March 17: 7th and Final Stage, San Benedetto del Tronto 10 Km individual time trial.

Stage 7 map | Stage 7 photos |

Fabian Cancellara

Stage winner Fabian Cancellara

The Race: Though 33 years old now, Fabian Cancellara remains one of the world's most formidable riders against the clock and he proved it today at Torreno-Adriatico's final stage, a 10 km individual time trial. At the first stage time trial, he lost to Adriano Malori by a single second. Today, showing that the two riders are very close in time-trialing ability, Cancellara beat Malori by just four seconds. That win shows the rider nicknamed "Spartacus" is in superb condition for the coming classics.

GC leader Nairo Quintana finished 55th today, 55 seconds slower that Cancellara. This was still fast enough to give him the overall win, 18 seconds ahead of GC second-place rider Bauke Mollema.

Complete Results:

Stage 7 photos |

Winner's average speed: 52.708 km/hr

1 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK FACTORY RACING 11min 23sec
2 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM @ 4sec
3 KIRYIENKA Vasil TEAM SKY 0'09
4 CASTROVIEJO Nicolas MOVISTAR TEAM 0'12
5 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF SAXO 0'16
6 HEPBURN Michael ORICA GREENEDGE 0'16
7 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0'17
8 CUMMINGS Steven MTN - QHUBEKA 0'23
9 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM 0'25
10 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN - QHUBEKA 0'26
11 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM 0'27
12 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel TREK FACTORY RACING 0'27
13 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF SAXO 0'30
14 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK FACTORY RACING 0'30
15 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin TEAM SKY 0'31
16 CONTADOR Albert TINKOFF SAXO 0'31
17 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM 0'32
18 SERGENT Jesse TREK FACTORY RACING 0'32
19 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 0'33
20 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM 0'33
21 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM 0'34
22 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK FACTORY RACING 0'34
23 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY 0'36
24 MOSER Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0'37
25 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY 0'38
26 URAN URAN Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 0'38
27 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA PRO TEAM 0'40
28 TSATEVITCH Alexey TEAM KATUSHA 0'40
29 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 0'40
30 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 0'42
31 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 0'42
32 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE 0'43
33 ARNDT Nikias TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0'43
34 MORABITO Steve FDJ 0'45
35 ROY Jeremy FDJ 0'45
36 LADAGNOUS Mathieu FDJ 0'48
37 PIMENTA Jose BORA - ARGON 18 0'48
38 FLENS Rick TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0'48
39 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 0'48
40 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE 0'49
41 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM 0'49
42 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL 0'49
43 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING 0'50
44 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0'50
45 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM 0'51
46 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Rein MTN - QHUBEKA 0'51
47 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF SAXO 0'51
48 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 0'51
49 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA 0'52
50 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY 0'52
51 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM 0'53
52 FORMOLO Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0'53
53 SERPA Jose Rodolfo LAMPRE - MERIDA 0'54
54 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA 0'54
55 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM 0'55
56 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA 0'55
57 ROULSTON Hayden TREK FACTORY RACING 0'56
58 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL 0'56
59 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA 0'57
60 HAGA Chad TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0'57
61 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GREENEDGE 0'58
62 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF SAXO @ 1min 0sec
63 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM 1'00
64 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC RACING TEAM 1'00
65 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE 1'00
66 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM CYCLING 1'01
67 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE 1'02
68 KOREN Kristjan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 1'02
69 KONRAD Patrick BORA - ARGON 18 1'02
70 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM 1'03
71 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM 1'04
72 PORSEV Aleksandr TEAM KATUSHA 1'04
73 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremary LAMPRE - MERIDA 1'07
74 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 1'07
75 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM 1'08
76 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM 1'08
77 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY 1'08
78 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA 1'09
79 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA 1'12
80 RAMIREZ Brayan COLOMBIA 1'12
81 VEELERS Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1'12
82 MOURIS Jens ORICA GREENEDGE 1'14
83 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - QHUBEKA 1'14
84 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 1'15
85 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1'15
86 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN - QHUBEKA 1'16
87 MEDEREL Maxime TEAM EUROPCAR 1'17
88 VILLELLA Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 1'17
89 MORI Manuele LAMPRE - MERIDA 1'18
90 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR 1'19
91 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF 1'19
92 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF SAXO 1'20
93 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1'21
94 BETANCUR Carlos AG2R LA MONDIALE 1'22
95 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM 1'23
96 SALERNO Cristiano BORA - ARGON 18 1'24
97 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA 1'24
98 CANO ARDILA Alex COLOMBIA 1'24
99 MORENO BAZAN Javier MOVISTAR TEAM 1'25
100 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA PRO TEAM 1'26
101 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY 1'27
102 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 1'27
103 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR 1'27
104 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM 1'27
105 ARREDONDO Julian TREK FACTORY RACING 1'27
106 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA - ARGON 18 1'28
107 DUARTE Fabio COLOMBIA 1'28
108 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA 1'31
109 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 1'31
110 DE BACKER Bert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1'32
111 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO SOUDAL 1'33
112 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1'33
113 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA 1'34
113 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR 1'34
115 MARTINEZ Yannick TEAM EUROPCAR 1'35
116 SANTAROMITA Ivan ORICA GREENEDGE 1'36
117 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI CSF 1'36
118 DE WEERT Kevin TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1'37
119 RUBIANO Miguel COLOMBIA 1'38
120 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni TEAM EUROPCAR 1'40
121 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE - MERIDA 1'41
122 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR TEAM 1'43
123 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA - ARGON 18 1'45
124 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA 1'46
125 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1'47
126 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL 1'53
127 JEROME Vincent TEAM EUROPCAR 1'53
128 VANENDERT Dennis LOTTO SOUDAL 1'55
129 BENNETT Sam BORA - ARGON 18 1'58
130 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 1'58
131 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 2'02
132 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL 2'05
133 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE - MERIDA 2'13
134 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 2'14
135 FARRAR Tyler MTN - QHUBEKA 2'15
136 PEDRAZA Walter COLOMBIA 2'19
137 LEEZER Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 2'21
138 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF SAXO 2'59

Final GC after Stage 7:

1,006.4 km raced at an average speed of 39.951 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM 25hr 11min 16sec
2 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK FACTORY RACING @ 18sec
3 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 0'31
4 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 0'35
5 CONTADOR Albert TINKOFF SAXO 0'39
6 CUMMINGS Steven MTN - QHUBEKA 0'40
7 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY 0'56
8 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 0'59
9 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE @ 1min 9sec
10 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF SAXO 1'11
11 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL 1'16
12 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA 1'23
13 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA 1'24
14 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM 1'26
15 CASTROVIEJO Nicolas J MOVISTAR TEAM 1'29
16 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM 2'00
17 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY 2'02
18 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin TEAM SKY 2'24
19 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA 2'24
20 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 3'02
21 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 3'11
22 SERPA Jose Rodolfo LAMPRE - MERIDA 3'16
23 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM 3'47
24 SANTAROMITA Ivan ORICA GREENEDGE 4'03
25 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 4'34
26 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM 4'37
27 FORMOLO Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 6'39
28 CANO Alex COLOMBIA 7'42
29 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY 8'49
30 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 9'52
31 MORABITO Steve FDJ 10'27
32 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN - QHUBEKA 10'35
33 PIMENTA Jose BORA - ARGON 18 10'40
34 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 10'52
35 MEDEREL Maxime TEAM EUROPCAR 10'55
36 SALERNO Cristiano BORA - ARGON 18 12'41
37 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC RACING TEAM 13'37
38 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM CYCLING 14'21
39 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA 15'26
40 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF SAXO 18'13
41 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM 18'36
42 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM 19'50
43 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA 19'50
44 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM 20'22
45 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM 20'43
46 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM 21'19
47 ROY Jeremy FDJ 21'50
48 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM 22'02
49 ARREDONDO Julian TREK FACTORY RACING 22'43
50 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF SAXO 22'45
51 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremary LAMPRE - MERIDA 23'01
52 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK FACTORY RACING 23'22
53 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 23'32
54 TSATEVITCH Alexey TEAM KATUSHA 23'33
55 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE 24'18
56 KIRYIENKA Vasil TEAM SKY 25'00
57 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 25'48
58 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL 25'49
59 RAMIREZ Brayan COLOMBIA 26'01
60 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM 26'40
61 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Rein MTN - QHUBEKA 26'55
62 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 27'25
63 MOSER Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 27'51
64 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA PRO TEAM 28'05
65 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM 28'20
66 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - QHUBEKA 29'31
67 MORI Manuele LAMPRE - MERIDA 29'40
68 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR 29'46
69 PEDRAZA Walter COLOMBIA 30'14
70 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 30'17
71 ARNDT Nikias TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 30'20
72 KONRAD Patrick BORA - ARGON 18 31'23
73 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE 31'39
74 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA 32'26
75 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA 32'59
76 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM 33'05
77 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF 33'22
78 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM 33'24
79 DE WEERT Kevin TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 33'33
80 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 33'58
81 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 34'20
82 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL 34'25
83 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK FACTORY RACING 34'35
84 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR 35'03
85 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM 35'16
86 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL 35'44
87 VILLELLA Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 35'59
88 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM 36'38
89 RUBIANO Miguel COLOMBIA 37'13
90 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM 37'59
91 LADAGNOUS Mathieu FDJ 39'35
92 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING 40'26
93 ROULSTON Hayden TREK FACTORY RACING 40'57
94 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 41'25
95 VANENDERT Dennis LOTTO SOUDAL 41'34
96 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE - MERIDA 41'37
97 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF SAXO 42'09
98 HAGA Chad TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 42'22
99 KOREN Kristjan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 43'17
100 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING 43'23
101 FLENS Rick TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 43'31
102 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY 43'32
103 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN - QHUBEKA 44'18
104 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF SAXO 44'19
105 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA 44'22
106 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO SOUDAL 44'29
107 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA 44'57
108 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 45'15
109 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY 45'35
110 HEPBURN Michael ORICA GREENEDGE 46'54
111 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA PRO TEAM 47'14
112 DUARTE Fabio COLOMBIA 47'26
113 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni TEAM EUROPCAR 47'28
114 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI CSF 48'22
115 SERGENT Jesse TREK FACTORY RACING 49'00
116 BETANCUR Carlos AG2R LA MONDIALE 49'19
117 JEROME Vincent TEAM EUROPCAR 49'29
118 PORSEV Aleksandr TEAM KATUSHA 50'03
119 MARTINEZ Yannick TEAM EUROPCAR 50'36
120 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA 51'29
121 BENNETT Sam BORA - ARGON 18 54'07
122 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF SAXO 54'52
123 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA - ARGON 18 55'05
124 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 55'39
125 FARRAR Tyler MTN - QHUBEKA 56'04
126 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 56'19
127 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GREENEDGE 56'23
128 DE BACKER Bert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 56'42
129 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA - ARGON 18 56'43
130 LEEZER Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 57'06
131 VEELERS Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 57'56
132 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE - MERIDA 58'25
133 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 1hr 1min 13sec
134 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR 1.01'49
135 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 1.02'17
136 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 1.13'21
137 MOURIS Jens ORICA GREENEDGE 1.18'30
138 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR TEAM 1.19'15

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Stage winner Fabian Cancellara

Stage winner Fabian Cancellara

Adriano Malori

Overall winner Adriano Malori

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana

Marcus Burghardt

Marcus Burghardt

Nairo Quintana

Overall winner Nairo Quintana celebrates

2015 Tirreno-Adriatico final podium

2015 Tirreno-Adriatico final podium, from left: Bauke Mollema (2nd overall), Nairo Quintana (winner), Rigoberto Uran (3rd overall).

Stage 7 map (no profile posted, it's dead flat):

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map, dead-flat course


Monday, March 16: Stage 6, Reiti - Port Sant'Elpidio, 210 km

Stage 6 map and profile | Stage 6 photos |

Peter Sagan win stage 6

Peter Sagan wins stage 6

The Race: Another day of tough weather for the Tirreno-Adriatico peloton. Yesterday it was snow, today it was hard rain.

But the rain didn't tamp down the ambitions of the first riders to escape the pack. While the stage was still very young Alessandro Vanotti, Stijn Devolder and Yukiya Arashiro took off.

About 130 kilometers into the stage the pack ran into a serious obstacle, the ascent of the Montelparo. There, serious heat was thrown and the result was a badly fractured peloton. Also, soon after the break was caught.

Others tried to get away, but the small front group captured them all, setting things up for a sprint. Peter Sagan finally harvested the fruit of his superb form when he convincingly won the stage. This is Sagan's first race win of the year.

Nairo Quintana preserved his overall race lead with one stage to go.

Stage 6 photos |

Complete Results

winner's average speed: 41.417 km/hr

1 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF SAXO 5hr 4min 13sec
2 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
3 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
5 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
6 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
7 ARNDT Nikias TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
8 BENNETT Sam BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
9 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
10 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
11 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
12 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
13 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
14 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
15 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
16 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 URAN URAN Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
18 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
19 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
20 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
21 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
22 FLENS Rick TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
23 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
24 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
25 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
26 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
27 FORMOLO Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
28 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
29 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
30 LADAGNOUS Mathieu FDJ s.t.
31 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
32 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
33 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
34 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
35 CUMMINGS Steven MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
36 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
37 NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
38 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
39 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
40 BETANCUR Carlos AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
41 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
42 CASTROVIEJO Nicolas MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
43 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
44 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
45 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
46 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
47 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
48 DE WEERT Kevin TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
49 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
50 SALERNO Cristiano BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
51 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
52 SERPA Jose Rodolfo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
53 CARUSO Giampaolo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
54 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
55 MORI Manuele LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
56 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin TEAM SKY @ 19sec
57 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
58 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM 0'23
59 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
60 KONRAD Patrick BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
61 SANTAROMITA Ivan ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
62 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM 0'26
63 MEDEREL Maxime TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
64 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
65 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Rein MTN - QHUBEKA 0'39
66 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
67 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM 0'42
68 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
69 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA s.t.
70 KIRYIENKA Vasil TEAM SKY s.t.
71 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
72 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
73 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY s.t.
74 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
75 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK FACTORY RACING @ 1min 1sec
76 HAGA Chad TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
77 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 1'05
78 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE 1'14
79 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF SAXO 1'28
80 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremary LAMPRE - MERIDA 1'35
81 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM 1'37
82 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
83 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1'42
84 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
85 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
86 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
87 ROY Jeremy FDJ s.t.
88 MOSER Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
89 PIMENTA Jose BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
90 CANO ARDILA Alex COLOMBIA s.t.
91 ARREDONDO Julian TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
92 RAMIREZ Brayan COLOMBIA s.t.
93 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
94 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 2'54
95 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF SAXO 4'57
96 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO SOUDAL 4'57
97 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM 5'11
98 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF SAXO 6'49
99 JEROME Vincent TEAM EUROPCAR 11'26
100 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
101 VEELERS Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
102 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF s.t.
103 TSATEVITCH Alexey TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
104 FARRAR Tyler MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
105 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
106 MARTINEZ Yannick TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
107 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
108 SERGENT Jesse TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
109 ROULSTON Hayden TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
110 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
111 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
112 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
113 LANG Pirmin IAM CYCLING s.t.
114 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
115 PEDRAZA Walter COLOMBIA s.t.
116 DE BACKER Bert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
117 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
118 PORSEV Aleksandr TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
119 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
120 DUARTE Fabio COLOMBIA s.t.
121 KOREN Kristjan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
122 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
123 VILLELLA Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
124 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
125 HEPBURN Michael ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
126 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
127 RUBIANO Miguel COLOMBIA s.t.
128 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
129 MOURIS Jens ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
130 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
131 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
132 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
133 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
134 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
135 VANENDERT Dennis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
136 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
137 LEEZER Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
138 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
139 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
140 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

996.4 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.879 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM 24hr 58min 58sec
2 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK FACTORY RACING @ 39sec
3 URAN URAN Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 0'48
4 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 0'57
5 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF SAXO @ 1min 3sec
6 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE 1'04
7 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 1'06
8 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA 1'07
9 CUMMINGS Steven MTN - QHUBEKA 1'12
10 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY 1'13
11 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF SAXO 1'15
12 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL 1'22
13 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA 1'23
14 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM 1'47
15 CARUSO Giampaolo TEAM KATUSHA 2'03
16 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY 2'05
17 CASTROVIEJO Nicolas MOVISTAR TEAM 2'12
18 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM 2'23
19 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA 2'27
20 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin TEAM SKY 2'48
21 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 2'50
22 SERPA Jose Rodolfo LAMPRE - MERIDA 3'17
23 SANTAROMITA Ivan ORICA GREENEDGE 3'22
24 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 3'26
25 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM 3'51
26 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 3'58
27 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM 4'43
28 FORMOLO Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 6'41
29 CANO Alex COLOMBIA 7'13
30 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY 9'08
31 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 9'32
32 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 10'20
33 MEDEREL Maxime TEAM EUROPCAR 10'33
34 MORABITO Steve FDJ 10'37
35 PIMENTA Jose BORA - ARGON 18 10'47
36 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN - QHUBEKA 11'04
37 SALERNO Cristiano BORA - ARGON 18 12'12
38 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC RACING TEAM 13'32
39 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA 15'12
40 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF SAXO 18'08
41 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM 18'23
42 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM 19'45
43 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM 19'50
44 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA 19'51
45 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM 20'34
46 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF SAXO 20'41
47 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM 21'49
48 ROY Jeremy FDJ 22'00
49 ARREDONDO Julian TREK FACTORY RACING 22'11
50 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM 22'30
51 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremary LAMPRE - MERIDA 22'49
52 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 23'36
53 TSATEVITCH Alexey TEAM KATUSHA 23'48
54 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE 24'11
55 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK FACTORY RACING 24'17
56 RAMIREZ Brayan COLOMBIA 25'44
57 KIRYIENKA Vasil TEAM SKY 25'46
58 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL 25'48
59 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 26'26
60 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM 26'27
61 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Rein MTN - QHUBEKA 26'59
62 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 27'38
63 MOSER Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 28'09
64 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA PRO TEAM 28'20
65 PEDRAZA Walter COLOMBIA 28'50
66 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM 29'11
67 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - QHUBEKA 29'12
68 MORI Manuele LAMPRE - MERIDA 29'17
69 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR 29'22
70 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 30'22
71 ARNDT Nikias TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 30'32
72 KONRAD Patrick BORA - ARGON 18 31'16
73 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE 31'51
74 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA 32'24
75 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA 32'30
76 DE WEERT Kevin TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 32'51
77 MORENO BAZAN Javier MOVISTAR TEAM 32'54
78 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM 32'57
79 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF 32'58
80 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 33'13
81 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL 33'15
82 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 33'20
83 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR 34'31
84 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL 34'46
85 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK FACTORY RACING 35'00
86 VILLELLA Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 35'37
87 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM 35'38
88 RUBIANO Miguel COLOMBIA 36'30
89 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM 36'40
90 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM 37'31
91 LADAGNOUS Mathieu FDJ 39'42
92 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING 40'31
93 VANENDERT Dennis LOTTO SOUDAL 40'34
94 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE - MERIDA 40'51
95 ROULSTON Hayden TREK FACTORY RACING 40'56
96 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 41'38
97 NIELSEN Magnus ORICA GREENEDGE 41'45
98 HAGA Chad TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 42'20
99 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF SAXO 42'48
100 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY 43'00
101 KOREN Kristjan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 43'10
102 FLENS Rick TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 43'38
103 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA 43'46
104 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING 43'51
105 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO SOUDAL 43'51
106 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN - QHUBEKA 43'57
107 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA 44'18
108 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF SAXO 44'44
109 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 44'49
110 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY 45'22
111 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni TEAM EUROPCAR 46'43
112 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA PRO TEAM 46'43
113 DUARTE Fabio COLOMBIA 46'53
114 HEPBURN Michael ORICA GREENEDGE 47'33
115 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI CSF 47'41
116 JEROME Vincent TEAM EUROPCAR 48'31
117 BETANCUR Carlos AG2R LA MONDIALE 48'52
118 SERGENT Jesse TREK FACTORY RACING 49'23
119 PORSEV Aleksandr TEAM KATUSHA 49'54
120 MARTINEZ Yannick TEAM EUROPCAR 49'56
121 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA 50'38
122 BENNETT Sam BORA - ARGON 18 53'04
123 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA - ARGON 18 54'15
124 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF SAXO 54'27
125 FARRAR Tyler MTN - QHUBEKA 54'44
126 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 54'47
127 LEEZER Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 55'40
128 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 55'59
129 DE BACKER Bert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 56'05
130 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA - ARGON 18 56'10
131 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GREENEDGE 56'20
132 LANG Pirmin IAM CYCLING 56'39
133 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE - MERIDA 57'07
134 VEELERS Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 57'39
135 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR @ 1hr 1min 10sec
136 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 1.01'14
137 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE 1.01'19
138 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 1.12'02
139 MOURIS Jens ORICA GREENEDGE 1.18'11
140 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR TEAM 1.18'27

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish was dropped midway through the stage.

Aelxis Vuillermoz

Alexis Vuillermoz unsucessfuly tries to get away.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali seems to be suffering from poor form lately

Peter Sagan and Alberto Contador

Peter Sagan leads Alberto Contador

Maxime Monfort

Maxime Monfort

Moreno Moser

Moreno Moser

Peter Sagan wins stage 6

Peter Sagan gets his first victory of the year.

Peter Sagan wins stage 6

Another view of the finish

Peter Sagan enjoys his stage win

Peter Sagan enjoys his stage win.

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana remains the overall leader

Stage 6 map and profile:

stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 elevation

Stage 6 elevation


Sunday, March 15: Stage 5, Esanatoglia - Terminillo, 197 km

Stage 5 map and profile | Stage 5 photos from CycleItalia | Stage 5 photos by Sirotti |

Nario Quintana wins stage 5

Nairo Quintana wins stage 5 in dreadful weather

The Race: Nairo Quintana earned his stage win and GC lead today. Today's stage was lumpy with a final serious ascent to Terminillo.

A break of eight escaped while the stage was young and eventually built a lead of more than seven minutes. They would not be allowed a free ride to the finish, however, and most of their lead was gone by the time the Terminillo climb began.

The already-reduced pack quickly was quickly shredded as the road turned skyward. As the snow began to fall, Quintana decided to take matters into his own hands and not let Sky and Tinkoff-Saxo dictate the terms of the race.

With five kilometers remaining, Quintana looked around and then bolted. There was nothing the rest of the small group of leaders could do. Alberto Contador gave it a shot, but he could not get clear, and with several others, barely came within a minute of Quintana by the time they crossed the finish line.

Quintana's excellent ride not only gave him the stage win, he is the GC leader as well, with a 39-second lead over second-place Bauke Mollema.

Stage 5 photos |

Complete Results:

36.620 km/hr average speed

1 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander Movistar 5hr 26min 3sec
2 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek @ 41sec
3 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin Katusha s.t.
4 URAN Rigoberto Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
5 CONTADOR Alberto Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
6 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
7 YATES Adam Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
8 POZZOVIVO Domenico Ag2R s.t.
9 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw Lampre-Merida @ 1min 5sec
10 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:01:10
11 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
12 KREUZIGER Roman Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:12
13 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen Lotto-Soudal 0:01:12
14 CARUSO Giampaolo Katusha 0:01:30
15 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
16 POELS Wouter SKY s.t.
17 SERPA Jose Rodolfo Lampre-Merida s.t.
18 SCARPONI Michele Astana s.t.
19 LOSADA Alberto Katusha 0:01:50
20 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Movistar 0:02:08
21 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY 0:02:15
22 NIBALI Vincenzo Astana 0:02:16
23 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Etixx-Quick Step 0:02:23
24 SANTAROMITA Ivan Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:34
25 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2R s.t.
26 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM Cycling s.t.
27 MARTIN Daniel Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
28 VISCONTI Giovanni Movistar 0:02:43
29 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka 0:02:44
30 CANO ARDILA Alex Norberto Colombia s.t.
31 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 0:02:47
32 ROLLAND Pierre Europcar 0:03:35
33 PIMENTA José Joao BOA 0:04:31
34 FORMOLO Davide Cannondale-Garmin 0:05:08
35 MEDEREL Maxime Europcar s.t.
36 MORABITO Steve FDJ 0:07:15
37 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2R s.t.
38 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
39 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 0:07:43
40 SALERNO Cristiano Bora-Argon 0:08:38
41 MORENO Daniel Katusha 0:08:58
42 BASSO Ivan Tinkoff-Saxo 0:09:00
43 QUINTERO Carlos Julian Colombia s.t.
44 ROY Jérémy FDJ 0:09:52
45 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
46 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven Colombia s.t.
47 TSATEVITCH Alexey Katusha 0:10:12
48 THURAU Bjorn Bora-Argon 0:10:16
49 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesús Movistar 0:10:38
50 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
51 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
52 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando Colombia 0:11:09
53 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 0:11:34
54 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC 0:11:56
55 PIRAZZI Stefano Bardiani-CSF 0:12:06
56 VOSS Paul Bora-Argon 0:12:09
57 CANCELLARA Fabian Trek 0:12:33
58 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Ag2R 0:12:36
59 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam Lampre-Merida s.t.
60 VANOTTI Alessandro Astana 0:12:57
61 BATTAGLIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 0:13:24
62 CIOLEK Gerald MTN-Qhubeka 0:14:40
63 KEIZER Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo 0:14:54
64 TEN DAM Laurens LottoNL-Jumbo 0:15:07
65 VERMOTE Julien Etixx-Quick Step 0:16:02
66 KONRAD Patrick Bora-Argon 0:16:17
67 DURBRIDGE Luke Orica-GreenEdge 0:17:11
68 MORENO Javier Movistar s.t.
69 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
70 QUEMENEUR Perrig Europcar s.t.
71 JEROME Vincent Europcar s.t.
72 ROULSTON Hayden Trek s.t.
73 ROELANDTS Jurgen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 GRIVKO Andriy Astana 0:17:58
75 ARNDT Nikias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
76 MALORI Adriano Movistar 0:18:29
77 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
78 ARREDONDO Julian Trek 0:19:05
79 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN-Qhubeka 0:20:42
80 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 0:20:45
81 PIBERNIK Luka Lampre-Merida s.t.
82 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
83 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
84 DE WEERT Kevin LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
85 SERGENT Jesse Trek s.t.
86 STYBAR Zdenek Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
87 CLEMENT Stef IAM Cycling s.t.
88 HAAS Nathan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
89 IRIZAR Markel Trek s.t.
90 BROECKX Stig Lotto-Soudal s.t.
91 RUBIANO Miguel Angel Colombia s.t.
92 DUARTE Fabio Andres Colombia s.t.
93 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
94 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni Europcar s.t.
95 KOREN Kristjan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
96 SAGAN Peter Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
97 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
98 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
99 DEVOLDER Stijn Trek s.t.
100 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
101 VANENDERT Dennis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
102 HAYMAN Mathew Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
103 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 0:20:54
104 JUUL JENSEN Christopher Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
105 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
106 MORI Manuele Lampre-Merida s.t.
107 HEPBURN Michael Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
108 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
109 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
110 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
111 POZZATO Filippo Lampre-Merida 0:21:01
112 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ 0:21:08
113 POPOVYCH Yaroslav Trek 0:21:19
114 VICIOSO Angel Katusha 0:21:34
115 HESJEDAL Ryder Cannondale-Garmin 0:21:58
116 ARASHIRO Yukiya Europcar 0:22:32
117 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 0:23:33
118 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ s.t.
119 MARTINEZ Yannick Europcar 0:23:41
120 LIGTHART Pim Lotto-Soudal 0:24:42
121 TIMMER Albert Giant-Alpecin 0:24:55
122 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 0:25:26
123 FLENS Rick LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
124 HUPOND Thierry Giant-Alpecin 0:25:29
125 ZARDINI Edoardo Bardiani-CSF 0:26:11
126 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 0:26:35
127 PORSEV Alexander Katusha 0:26:41
128 TOSATTO Matteo Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
129 BODNAR Maciej Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
130 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
131 DE BACKER Bert Giant-Alpecin 0:28:09
132 VANMARCKE Sep LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
133 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
134 HAGA Chad Giant-Alpecin s.t.
135 RENSHAW Mark Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
136 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
137 NIELSEN Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
138 FARRAR Tyler MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
139 CAVENDISH Mark Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
140 PAOLINI Luca Katusha s.t.
141 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto Ag2R s.t.
142 SABATINI Fabio Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
143 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM Cycling 0:28:18
144 BENNATI Daniele Tinkoff-Saxo 0:28:20
145 MOURIS Jens Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
146 LANG Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
147 DEMPSTER Zakkari Bora-Argon s.t.
148 BRANDLE Matthias IAM Cycling s.t.
149 BOEM Nicola Bardiani-CSF 0:28:27
150 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Lampre-Merida 0:28:29
151 MODOLO Sacha Lampre-Merida s.t.
152 HUREL Tony Europcar 0:28:39
153 GAUDIN Damien Ag2R 0:28:40
154 TERPSTRA Niki Etixx-Quick Step 0:28:42
155 VEELERS Tom Giant-Alpecin 0:29:09
156 VENTOSO Francisco José Movistar 0:29:10
157 AVILA Edwin Alciviades Colombia 0:29:45
158 MEZGEC Luka Giant-Alpecin 0:31:06
159 HUZARSKI Bartosz Bora-Argon 0:34:51
160 BENNETT Sam Bora-Argon 0:34:51

GC after Stage 5:

786.4 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.487 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander Movistar 19hr 54min 45sec
2 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek @ 39awx
3 URAN Rigoberto Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:48
4 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 0:00:57
5 CONTADOR Alberto Tinkoff-Saxo @ 1min 3sec
6 YATES Adam Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:04
7 POZZOVIVO Domenico Ag2R 0:01:06
8 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin Katusha 0:01:07
9 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:12
10 POELS Wouter SKY 0:01:13
11 KREUZIGER Roman Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:15
12 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen Lotto-Soudal 0:01:22
13 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw Lampre-Merida 0:01:23
14 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:01:47
15 CARUSO Giampaolo Katusha 0:02:03
16 NIEVE Mikel SKY 0:02:05
17 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Movistar 0:02:12
18 SCARPONI Michele Astana 0:02:14
19 LOSADA Alberto Katusha 0:02:17
20 NIBALI Vincenzo Astana 0:02:23
21 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY 0:02:29
22 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM Cycling 0:02:49
23 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Etixx-Quick Step 0:02:50
24 MARTIN Daniel Cannondale-Garmin 0:02:53
25 SANTAROMITA Ivan Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:59
26 SERPA Jose Rodolfo Lampre-Merida 0:03:17
27 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 0:03:26
28 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka 0:03:46
29 VISCONTI Giovanni Movistar 0:04:17
30 ROLLAND Pierre Europcar 0:04:29
31 CANO Alex Norberto Colombia 0:05:31
32 FORMOLO Davide Cannondale-Garmin 0:06:41
33 KONIG Leopold SKY 0:08:26
34 MORABITO Steve FDJ 0:08:55
35 PIMENTA José Joao Bora-Argon 0:09:05
36 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2R 0:09:15
37 MEDEREL Maxime Europcar 0:10:07
38 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2R 0:10:20
39 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-Qhubeka 0:11:04
40 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 0:11:50
41 SALERNO Cristiano Bora-Argon 0:12:12
42 TSATEVITCH Alexey Katusha 0:12:22
43 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Ag2R 0:12:45
44 BASSO Ivan Tinkoff-Saxo 0:13:11
45 VOSS Paul Bora-Argon 0:13:47
46 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando Colombia 0:17:24
47 VANOTTI Alessandro Astana 0:18:19
48 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesús Movistar 0:18:23
49 GRIVKO Andriy Astana 0:19:03
50 MORENO Daniel Katusha 0:19:51
51 ROY Jérémy FDJ 0:20:18
52 ARREDONDO Julian Trek 0:20:29
53 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC 0:20:34
54 SAGAN Peter Tinkoff-Saxo 0:20:51
55 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam Lampre-Merida 0:21:14
56 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 0:21:16
57 PIRAZZI Stefano Bardiani-CSF 0:21:32
58 BATTAGLIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 0:21:47
59 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 0:21:49
60 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 0:21:49
61 TEN DAM Laurens LottoNL-Jumbo 0:21:54
62 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:22:30
63 CANCELLARA Fabian Trek 0:23:16
64 VERMOTE Julien Etixx-Quick Step 0:23:36
65 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven Colombia 0:24:02
66 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin 0:24:11
67 HAAS Nathan Cannondale-Garmin 0:24:45
68 THURAU Bjorn Bora-Argon 0:25:01
69 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 0:25:04
70 RUBIANO Miguel Angel Colombia 0:25:04
71 ROELANDTS Jurgen Lotto-Soudal 0:25:48
72 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-Qhubeka 0:26:20
73 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Cannondale-Garmin 0:26:26
74 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin 0:26:27
75 HESJEDAL Ryder Cannondale-Garmin 0:27:29
76 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ 0:27:38
77 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 0:28:20
78 STYBAR Zdenek Etixx-Quick Step 0:28:29
79 KEIZER Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo 0:28:40
80 ARASHIRO Yukiya Europcar 0:28:57
81 VANENDERT Dennis Lotto-Soudal 0:29:08
82 MALORI Adriano Movistar 0:29:11
83 MORI Manuele Lampre-Merida 0:29:17
84 CIOLEK Gerald MTN-Qhubeka 0:29:18
85 PIBERNIK Luka Lampre-Merida 0:29:25
86 ROULSTON Hayden Trek 0:29:30
87 ARNDT Nikias Giant-Alpecin 0:30:32
88 DURBRIDGE Luke Orica-GreenEdge 0:30:37
89 KONRAD Patrick Bora-Argon 0:30:53
90 MORENO BAZAN Javier Movistar 0:31:12
91 KOREN Kristjan Cannondale-Garmin 0:31:44
92 QUINTERO Carlos Julian Colombia 0:31:48
93 POZZATO Filippo Lampre-Merida 0:32:01
94 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel Katusha 0:32:13
95 IRIZAR Markel Trek 0:32:25
96 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 0:32:34
97 QUEMENEUR Perrig Europcar 0:32:49
98 DE WEERT Kevin LottoNL-Jumbo 0:32:51
99 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 0:34:26
100 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ 0:34:45
101 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 0:34:50
102 DEVOLDER Stijn Trek 0:35:02
103 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni Europcar 0:35:17
104 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 0:35:17
105 DUARTE Fabio Andres Colombia 0:35:27
106 OSS Daniel BMC 0:35:38
107 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 0:35:58
108 HEPBURN Michael Orica-GreenEdge 0:36:07
109 ZARDINI Edoardo Bardiani-CSF 0:36:15
110 BROECKX Stig Lotto-Soudal 0:36:33
111 JEROME Vincent Europcar 0:37:05
112 WYSS Danilo BMC 0:37:31
113 JUUL JENSEN Christopher Tinkoff-Saxo 0:37:55
114 SERGENT Jesse Trek 0:37:57
115 PORSEV Alexander Katusha 0:38:28
116 MARTINEZ Yannick Europcar 0:38:30
117 LIGTHART Pim Lotto-Soudal 0:38:54
118 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN-Qhubeka 0:39:12
119 POPOVYCH Yaroslav Trek 0:39:39
120 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 0:39:43
121 HAGA Chad Giant-Alpecin 0:41:19
122 BODNAR Maciej Tinkoff-Saxo 0:41:20
123 BRANDLE Matthias IAM Cycling 0:41:38
124 NIELSEN Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEdge 0:41:45
125 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM Cycling 0:41:46
126 TIMMER Albert Giant-Alpecin 0:41:55
127 STANNARD Ian SKY 0:42:18
128 CLEMENT Stef IAM Cycling 0:42:36
129 BENNATI Daniele Tinkoff-Saxo 0:42:39
130 DEMPSTER Zakkari Bora-Argon 0:42:49
131 TOSATTO Matteo Tinkoff-Saxo 0:43:01
132 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN-Qhubeka 0:43:18
133 FARRAR Tyler MTN-Qhubeka 0:43:18
134 VANMARCKE Sep LottoNL-Jumbo 0:43:21
135 TERPSTRA Niki Etixx-Quick Step 0:43:28
136 FLENS Rick LottoNL-Jumbo 0:43:38
137 PAOLINI Luca Katusha 0:43:46
138 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 0:44:14
139 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Lampre-Merida 0:44:18
140 HUPOND Thierry Giant-Alpecin 0:44:33
141 DE BACKER Bert Giant-Alpecin 0:44:39
142 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 0:44:40
143 HAYMAN Mathew Orica-GreenEdge 0:44:54
144 LANG Pirmin IAM Cycling 0:45:13
145 MODOLO Sacha Lampre-Merida 0:45:41
146 VEELERS Tom Giant-Alpecin 0:46:13
147 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto Ag2R 0:48:52
148 MEZGEC Luka Giant-Alpecin 0:49:02
149 HUREL Tony Europcar 0:49:44
150 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 0:49:48
151 GAUDIN Damien Ag2R 0:49:53
152 CAVENDISH Mark Etixx-Quick Step 0:52:13
153 BENNETT Sam Bora-Argon 0:53:04
154 RENSHAW Mark Etixx-Quick Step 0:53:29
155 SABATINI Fabio Etixx-Quick Step 0:54:24
156 AVILA Edwin Alciviades Colombia 0:54:49
157 HUZARSKI Bartosz Bora-Argon 0:56:10
158 BOEM Nicola Bardiani-CSF 1:00:36
159 MOURIS Jens Orica-GreenEdge 1:06:45
160 VENTOSO Francisco José Movistar 1:07:01

Stage 5 Photos by CycleItalia Photos by Sirotti are directly below the Cyclitalia pictures.

These stage 5 photos were shot by Larry Theobald of CycleItalia cycling tours.

CycleItalia photo 1

Near the top

Photo byt CycleItalia

A hard, cold climb

Climbing in the snow

Near the finish...

Lampre rider

A Lampre rider is nearing the finish.

CycleItalia photo

A small group follows the tracks made by earlier riders.

CycleItalia photo

A Movistar rider finishes a rough day at the office.

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

peloton

The peloton on an earlier climb, Le Arette

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana escapes the small lead group as the snow begins to fall.

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema followed by Joaquin Rodriguez gives chase.

Ivan Basso

Ivan Basso leads Alberto Contador and Roman Kreuziger

Alberto Contador

Alerbot Contador cannot shake his followers

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Michele Scarponi

Michele Scarponi attacks.

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana wins stage 5 in dreadful conditions

Bauke mollema

Bauke Mollema finishes

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran finishes

Niaro Quintana

A bundled-up Nairo Quintana clebrates his win

Stage 5 map and profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, March 14: Stage 4 Indicatore (Arezzo) - Castelraimondo, 226 km

Stage 4 map and profile | Stage 4 photos |

Wouter Poels

Wouter Poels on his solo break to win the stage and take the GC lead

The Race: Today was a lumpy stage, perfect for adventurers to seek their fortune. The first to try were a pair of Orica-GreenEdge riders, Matthew Hayman and Luke Durbridge. The duo built a good lead as others tried, but failed to get up to them.

But, the day's relentless climbing eventually did in the pair. They were caught with about 20 kilometers to go.

Over the Crispiero, the next-to-last ascent, another small group tried its luck, to no avail.

Near the finish, the race went over the Crispiero again, and at the top Wouter Poels blasted off, gaining a small lead. It was a big enough lead to not only win the stage, but to take the overall lead.

Stage 4 photos |

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 38.344 km/hr

1 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY 5hr 53min 38sec
2 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK-STEP @ 14sec
3 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
4 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
7 CARUSO Giampaolo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
8 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
9 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
11 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
12 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
14 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
15 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
16 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
17 NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
18 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM CYCLING s.t.
19 CUMMINGS Steven MTN - QHUBEKA 0'21
20 SANTAROMITA Ivan ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
21 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
22 CASTROVIEJO Nicolas MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
23 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin TEAM SKY s.t.
24 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 0'28
25 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA 0'30
26 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF SAXO 0'37
27 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN - QHUBEKA 0'43
28 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA 0'46
29 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
30 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
31 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
32 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
33 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
34 ARREDONDO Julian TREK FACTORY RACING 1'21
35 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
36 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
37 VOSS Paul BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
38 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
39 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY s.t.
40 GESCHKE Simon TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
41 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
42 SERPA Jose Rodolfo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
43 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
44 FORMOLO Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN @ 1min 31sec
45 MORABITO Steve FDJ 1'54
46 CANO ARDILA Alex COLOMBIA 2'11
47 TSATEVITCH Alexey TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
48 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
50 SALERNO Cristiano BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
51 VILLELLA Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 3'28
52 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
53 RUBIANO Miguel COLOMBIA 4'06
54 HAAS Nathan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
55 MEDEREL Maxime TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
56 HESJEDAL Ryder TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 4'20
57 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM 4'25
58 PIMENTA José BORA - ARGON 18 4'36
59 PEDRAZA Walter COLOMBIA 5'17
60 MOSER Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 5'28
61 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 5'52
62 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
63 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
64 ROY Jeremy FDJ s.t.
65 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
66 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
67 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM 7'59
68 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Rein MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
69 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
70 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
71 MORI Manuele LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
72 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
73 VANENDERT Dennis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
74 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremary LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
75 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
76 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
77 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF 8'53
78 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI CSF 9'23
79 HAGA Chad TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 9'40
80 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA 10'17
81 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
82 KOREN Kristjan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 11'05
83 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - QHUBEKA 11'07
84 ROULSTON Hayden TREK FACTORY RACING 11'07
85 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ s.t.
86 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
87 SERGENT Jesse TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
88 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
89 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
90 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
91 ARNDT Nikias TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
92 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
93 PORSEV Aleksandr TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
94 DE WEERT Kevin TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
95 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
96 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
97 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
98 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
99 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
100 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
101 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GREENEDGE 12'58
102 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF SAXO 13'00
103 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA 13'41
104 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
105 LADAGNOUS Mathieu FDJ s.t.
106 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
107 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
108 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA s.t.
109 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
110 FARRAR Tyler MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
111 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
112 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
113 RAMIREZ Brayan COLOMBIA s.t.
114 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
115 BROECKX Stig LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
116 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
117 BENNETT Sam BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
118 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
119 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
120 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
121 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
122 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
123 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
124 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
125 HEPBURN Michael ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
126 THURAU Bjorn BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
127 DUARTE Fabio COLOMBIA s.t.
128 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
129 LEEZER Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
130 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
131 KIRYIENKA Vasil TEAM SKY s.t.
132 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
133 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
134 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
135 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
136 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
137 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
138 FLENS Rick TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
139 DE BACKER Bert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
140 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
141 VEELERS Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
142 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
143 LANG Pirmin IAM CYCLING s.t.
144 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
145 NIELSEN Magnus ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
146 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
147 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
148 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
149 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
150 MARTINEZ Yannick TEAM EUROPCAR 13'55
151 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
152 BETANCUR Carlos AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
153 KONRAD Patrick BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
154 JEROME Vincent TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
155 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA 14'02
156 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
157 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 14'04
158 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 23'04
159 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
160 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 23'04
161 CASTIBLANCO Jorge COLOMBIA s.t.
162 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
163 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
164 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
165 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
166 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
167 AVILA Edwin Alcibiades COLOMBIA s.t.
168 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
169 VIVIANI Elia TEAM SKY 23'35
170 MOURIS Jens ORICA GREENEDGE 24'33

GC after stage 4:

640.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 44.250 km/hr

1 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY 14hr 28min 18sec
2 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK-STEP @ 17sec
3 CUMMINGS Steven MTN - QHUBEKA 0'26
4 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
5 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF SAXO 0'27
6 CASTROVIEJO Nicolas MOVISTAR TEAM 0'28
7 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
8 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF SAXO 0'30
9 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM 0'31
10 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF SAXO 0'32
11 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE 0'33
12 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL 0'34
14 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
15 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 0'35
16 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin TEAM SKY 0'38
17 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM CYCLING 0'39
18 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA 0'40
19 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA 0'42
20 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0'43
21 SANTAROMITA Ivan ORICA GREENEDGE 0'49
22 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN - QHUBEKA 0'50
23 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA 0'51
24 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
25 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY 0'52
26 CARUSO Giampaolo TEAM KATUSHA 0'57
27 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM @ 1min 1sec
28 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 1'03
29 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM 1'07
30 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR 1'18
31 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL 1'19
32 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA 1'26
33 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM 1'29
34 GESCHKE Simon TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1'30
35 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM 1'31
36 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY 1'35
37 ARREDONDO Julian TREK FACTORY RACING 1'48
38 FORMOLO Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 1'57
39 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM 1'58
40 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM 2'00
41 MORABITO Steve FDJ 2'04
42 SERPA Jose Rodolfo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
43 VOSS Paul BORA - ARGON 18 2'05
44 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC RACING TEAM 2'22
45 TSATEVITCH Alexey TEAM KATUSHA 2'34
46 CANO Alex COLOMBIA 3'11
47 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 3'30
48 VILLELLA Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 3'50
49 SALERNO Cristiano BORA - ARGON 18 3'58
50 HAAS Nathan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 4'24
51 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF SAXO 4'35
52 RUBIANO Miguel COLOMBIA 4'43
53 PIMENTA Jose BORA - ARGON 18 4'58
54 MEDEREL Maxime TEAM EUROPCAR 5'23
55 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM 5'46
56 HESJEDAL Ryder TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 5'55
57 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 5'56
58 MOSER Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 6'06
59 PEDRAZA Walter COLOMBIA 6'39
60 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR 6'49
61 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 6'54
62 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 7'05
63 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 7'11
64 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 7'58
65 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 8'08
66 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM 8'09
67 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Rein MTN - QHUBEKA 8'15
68 VANENDERT Dennis LOTTO SOUDAL 8'47
69 MORI Manuele LAMPRE - MERIDA 8'47
70 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
71 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL 9'01
72 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremary LAMPRE - MERIDA 9'02
73 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
74 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE - MERIDA 9'04
75 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF 9'50
76 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI CSF 10'28
77 ROY Jeremy FDJ 10'50
78 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA 11'05
79 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM 11'06
80 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK FACTORY RACING 11'07
81 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA 11'17
82 KOREN Kristjan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 11'23
83 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA 11'24
84 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA PRO TEAM 11'33
85 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM 11'35
86 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ 11'36
87 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING 12'04
88 PORSEV Aleksandr TEAM KATUSHA 12'11
89 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM 12'13
90 DE WEERT Kevin TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 12'30
91 ROULSTON Hayden TREK FACTORY RACING 12'43
92 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA 12'55
93 ARNDT Nikias TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 12'58
94 HAGA Chad TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 13'34
95 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 13'42
96 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE 13'50
97 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING 13'52
98 KIRYIENKA Vasil TEAM SKY 13'54
99 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 13'56
100 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM 13'57
101 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA GREENEDGE 14'00
102 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 14'10
103 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL 14'20
104 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM 14'25
105 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY 14'33
106 RAMIREZ Brayan COLOMBIA 14'34
107 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO SOUDAL 14'36
108 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK FACTORY RACING 14'41
109 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF SAXO 14'43
110 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA - ARGON 18 14'53
111 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni TEAM EUROPCAR 14'56
112 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA PRO TEAM 14'56
113 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 14'57
114 KONRAD Patrick BORA - ARGON 18 15'00
115 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - QHUBEKA 15'02
116 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF SAXO 15'03
117 DUARTE Fabio COLOMBIA 15'06
118 THURAU Bjorn BORA - ARGON 18 15'09
119 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 15'10
120 MARTINEZ Yannick TEAM EUROPCAR 15'13
121 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM 15'17
122 FARRAR Tyler MTN - QHUBEKA 15'33
123 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 15'36
124 HEPBURN Michael ORICA GREENEDGE 15'37
125 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM 15'37
126 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA 16'01
127 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR 16'02
128 BROECKX Stig LOTTO SOUDAL 16'12
129 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA 16'13
130 LADAGNOUS Mathieu FDJ 16'34
131 LE BON Johan FDJ 16'36
132 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 16'44
133 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF SAXO 16'44
134 DE BACKER Bert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 16'54
135 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY 16'55
136 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM 17'10
137 LANG Pirmin IAM CYCLING 17'17
138 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 17'24
139 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF SAXO 17'25
140 VEELERS Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 17'28
141 SERGENT Jesse TREK FACTORY RACING 17'36
142 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE - MERIDA 17'36
143 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 18'20
144 FLENS Rick TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 18'36
145 BENNETT Sam BORA - ARGON 18 18'37
146 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING 18'44
147 LEEZER Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 19'12
148 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 19'28
149 JEROME Vincent TEAM EUROPCAR 20'18
150 BETANCUR Carlos AG2R LA MONDIALE 21'07
151 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR 21'29
152 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE 21'37
153 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA - ARGON 18 21'43
154 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING 22'15
155 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN - QHUBEKA 23'00
156 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA 23'12
157 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 23'37
158 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 24'28
159 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GREENEDGE 24'33
160 VIVIANI Elia TEAM SKY 24'34
161 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI CSF 25'04
162 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING 25'13
163 AVILA Edwin Alcibiades COLOMBIA 25'28
164 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 25'44
165 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 26'39
166 CASTIBLANCO Jorge COLOMBIA 28'21
167 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE 29'49
168 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 32'33
169 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR TEAM 38'15
170 MOURIS Jens ORICA GREENEDGE 38'49

Stage 4 photos: All photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara leads up the Crispero

Matteo Montaguti

Matteo Montaguti

Matthew Hayman and  Luke Durbridge

Matthew Hayman and Luke Durbridge on their ultimately unsuccessful escape.

Panorama

Racing across beautiful Italy

Fallen riders

Descending the Poggio San Romualdo a couple of riders fell.

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet in his leader's jersey for the last day.

Panorama

Fabulous Italian countryside for racing.

Wouter Porel

Wouter Poels escapes on the final hill.

Wouter Poels

Wouter Poels wins the stage

Rigoberto Uran And Joaquin Rodgriguez

Rigoberto Uran and Joaquin Rodriguez followed Poels by a few seconds.

Stage winner and new GC leaderWouter Poels

Stage winner and new GC leader Wouter Poels celebrates

Stage 4 map and profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Friday, March 13: Stage 3, Cascina - Arezzo, 203 km

Stage 3 map and profile | Stage 3 photos |

Stage 3 finish

Greg van Avermaet wins stage 3

The Race: Today's mildly lumpy stage saw five riders, including Rick Flens and Danilo Wyss, leave the pack early and build a healthy gap of more than four minutes.

But the pack, as usual, was having none of it, especially Tinkoff-Saxo, and had most of them back in the fold with about twenty kilometers to go, and the last riders captured 10 kilometers later.

That meant a big sprint finish and right now BMC's Greg van Avermaet is enjoying sparkling form. He did not disappoint, winning the stage with a long effort, ahead of Zdenek Stybar and Peter Sagan.

Van Avermaet's stage win means he also becomes the overall leader.

Complete Results:

40.833 km/hr average speed

1 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM 4hr 58min 17sec
2 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
3 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
4 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
5 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
6 GESCHKE Simon TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
7 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
8 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
9 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
10 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
11 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
12 TSATEVITCH Alexey TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
13 HAAS Nathan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
14 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
15 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Rein MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
16 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
17 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
20 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY s.t.
21 CARUSO Giampaolo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
22 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
23 RUBIANO Miguel COLOMBIA s.t.
24 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
25 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
26 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
27 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
28 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
29 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
30 CONTADOR Albert TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
31 SANTAROMITA Ivan ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
32 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
33 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
34 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
35 CUMMINGS Steven MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
36 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
37 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
38 CASTROVIEJO Nicolas MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
39 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
40 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
41 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
42 ARREDONDO Julian TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
43 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
44 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
45 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ s.t.
46 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
47 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
48 FORMOLO Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
49 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
50 KOREN Kristjan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
51 VANENDERT Dennis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
52 NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
53 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
54 PIMENTA Jose BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
55 VILLELLA Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
56 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
57 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
58 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
59 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin TEAM SKY s.t.
60 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
61 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM CYCLING s.t.
62 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
63 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
64 KIRYIENKA Vasil TEAM SKY s.t.
65 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM @ 18sec
66 SERPA Jose Rodolfo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
67 MORI Manuele LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
68 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
69 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
70 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR 0'23
71 VOSS Paul BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
72 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
73 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF s.t.
74 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
75 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
76 CANO ARDILA Alex COLOMBIA s.t.
77 MORENO BAZAN Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
78 RAMIREZ Brayan COLOMBIA s.t.
79 MOSER Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
80 PEDRAZA Walter COLOMBIA s.t.
81 JEROME Vincent TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
82 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel TEAM KATUSHA 0'28
83 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremary LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
84 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
85 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY 0'33
86 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
87 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL 0'36
88 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
89 MEDEREL Maxime TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
90 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
91 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI CSF 0'42
92 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM 0'43
93 DE WEERT Kevin TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0'48
94 MARTINEZ Yannick TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
95 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
96 VIVIANI Elia TEAM SKY s.t.
97 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
98 PORSEV Aleksandr TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
99 SALERNO Cristiano BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
100 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
101 DUARTE Fabio COLOMBIA s.t.
102 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
103 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
104 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
105 SERGENT Jesse TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
106 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
107 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
108 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
109 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
110 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
111 KONRAD Patrick BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
112 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
113 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
114 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
115 THURAU Bjorn BORA - ARGON 18 0'58
116 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 0'59
117 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING @ 1min 9sec
118 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 1'13
119 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
120 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
121 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
122 ROULSTON Hayden TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
123 BROECKX Stig LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
124 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
125 HESJEDAL Ryder TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
126 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM 1'33
127 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING 1'33
128 FARRAR Tyler MTN - QHUBEKA 1'40
129 ARNDT Nikias TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1'40
130 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1'43
131 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
132 AVILA Edwin COLOMBIA 1'46
133 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
134 HEPBURN Michael ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
135 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
136 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
137 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
138 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
139 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA 1'51
140 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA - ARGON 18 2'02
141 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF SAXO 2'02
142 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 2'09
143 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
144 HAGA Chad TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 2'33
145 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 2'40
146 LADAGNOUS Mathieu FDJ s.t.
147 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF SAXO 2'40
148 DE BACKER Bert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 2'43
149 LE BON Johan FDJ 2'48
150 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE - MERIDA 3'06
151 VEELERS Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 3'18
152 LEEZER Thomas TEAM LOTIO NL - JUMBO s.t.
153 MOURIS Jens ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
154 LANG Pirmin IAM CYCLING s.t.
155 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
156 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
157 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 3'41
158 WAGNER Robert TEAM LOTIO NL - JUMBO s.t.
159 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 4'11
160 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF SAXO 4'41
161 BENNETT Sam BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
162 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
163 FLENS Rick TEAM LOTIO NL - JUMBO s.t.
164 CASTIBLANCO Jorge COLOMBIA s.t.
165 ROY Jeremy FDJ s.t.
166 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE 6'25
167 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
168 BETANCUR Carlos A. AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
169 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONOIALE 7'48
170 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN - QHUBEKA 8'57
171 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA s.t.
172 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
173 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

396.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 46.222 km/hr

1 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM 8hr 34min 31sec
2 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF SAXO @ 2sec
3 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM 0'08
4 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK FACTORY RACING 0'09
5 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 0'10
6 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0'13
7 CUMMINGS Steven MTN - QHUBEKA 0'14
8 CASTROVIEJO Nicolas MOVISTAR TEAM 0'16
9 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN - QHUBEKA 0'16
10 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM 0'17
11 GESCHKE Simon TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0'18
12 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
13 URAN URAN Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
14 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM 0'19
15 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
16 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
17 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
18 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
19 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING 0'20
20 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 0'21
21 KIRYIENKA Vasil TEAM SKY 0'22
22 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
23 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY 0'23
24 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
25 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0'24
26 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
27 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
28 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Rein MTN - QHUBEKA 0'25
29 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin TEAM SKY 0'26
30 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
31 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
32 CONTADOR Albert TINKOFF SAXO 0'27
33 HAAS Nathan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
34 KOREN Kristjan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
35 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA GREENEDGE 0'28
36 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
37 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
38 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL 0'29
39 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
40 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM 0'30
41 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
42 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
43 PIMENTA Jose BORA - ARGON 18 0'31
44 VILLELLA Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
45 TSATEVITCH Alexey TEAM KATUSHA 0'32
46 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
47 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM CYCLING 0'34
48 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA PRO TEAM 0'35
49 FORMOLO Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0'35
50 ARREDONDO Julian TREK FACTORY RACING 0'36
51 SANTAROMITA Ivan ORICA GREENEDGE 0'37
52 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
53 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
54 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ 0'38
55 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
56 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
57 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA 0'39
58 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR 0'41
59 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 0'42
60 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
61 RUBIANO Miguel COLOMBIA 0'46
62 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
63 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY 0'47
64 MOSER Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
65 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL 0'48
66 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA 0'49
67 CARUSO Giampaolo TEAM KATUSHA 0'52
68 SERPA Jose Rodolfo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
69 VOSS Paul BORA - ARGON 18 0'53
70 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
71 VANENDERT Dennis LOTTO SOUDAL 0'57
72 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
73 MORI Manuele LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
74 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
75 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY @ 1min 1sec
76 RAMIREZ Brayan COLOMBIA 1'02
77 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO SOUDAL 1'04
78 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR 1'06
79 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF s.t.
80 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
81 VIVIANI Elia TEAM SKY 1'08
82 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK FACTORY RACING 1'09
83 CANO Alex COLOMBIA s.t.
84 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC RACING TEAM 1'10
85 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI CSF 1'10
86 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF SAXO 1'11
87 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
88 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
89 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremary LAMPRE - MERIDA 1'12
90 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
91 PORSEV Aleksandr TEAM KATUSHA 1'13
92 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI CSF 1'14
93 KONRAD Patrick BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
94 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
95 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 1'15
96 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
97 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF SAXO 1'16
98 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA - ARGON 18 1'21
99 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni TEAM EUROPCAR 1'24
100 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
101 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 1'25
102 MEDEREL Maxime TEAM EUROPCAR 1'26
103 MARTINEZ Yannick TEAM EUROPCAR 1'27
104 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1'28
105 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
106 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM 1'30
107 PEDRAZA Walter COLOMBIA 1'31
108 DE WEERT Kevin TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1'32
109 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 1'33
110 DUARTE Fabio COLOMBIA 1'34
111 THURAU Bjorn BORA - ARGON 18 1'37
112 HESJEDAL Ryder TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 1'44
113 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM 1'45
114 ROULSTON Hayden TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
115 SALERNO Cristiano BORA - ARGON 18 1'56
116 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA 1'57
117 ARNDT Nikias TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 2'00
118 FARRAR Tyler MTN - QHUBEKA 2'01
119 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 2'04
120 HEPBURN Michael ORICA GREENEDGE 2'05
121 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
122 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI CSF 2'09
123 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF SAXO 2'12
124 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 2'15
125 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING 2'18
126 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA 2'20
127 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA 2'29
128 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR 2'30
129 AVILA Edwin COLOMBIA 2'33
130 BROECKX Stig LOTTO SOUDAL 2'40
131 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 2'49
132 LADAGNOUS Mathieu FDJ 3'02
133 LE BON Johan FDJ 3'04
134 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 3'12
135 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
136 DE BACKER Bert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 3'22
137 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM 3'38
138 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 3'38
139 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE - MERIDA 3'43
140 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 3'44
141 LANG Pirmin IAM CYCLING 3'45
142 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM 3'49
143 VEELERS Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 3'56
144 HAGA Chad TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 4'03
145 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - QHUBEKA 4'04
146 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 4'48
147 FLENS Rick TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 5'04
148 BENNETT Sam BORA - ARGON 18 5'05
149 ROY Jeremy FDJ 5'07
150 CASTIBLANCO Jorge COLOMBIA 5'26
151 LEEZER Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 5'40
152 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 5'56
153 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY 5'57
154 WAGNER Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 5'59
155 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF SAXO 6'27
156 JEROME Vincent TEAM EUROPCAR 6'32
157 SERGENT Jesse TREK FACTORY RACING 6'38
158 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE 6'54
159 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 7'00
160 BETANCUR Carlos AG2R LA MONDIALE 7'21
161 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING 7'46
162 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR 7'57
163 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE 8'05
164 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA - ARGON 18 8'11
165 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING 8'43
166 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN - QHUBEKA 9'28
167 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 9'38
168 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA 9'40
169 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA 10'05
170 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GREENEDGE 11'48
171 MOURIS Jens ORICA GREENEDGE 14'25
172 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR TEAM 15'20
173 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE 15'44

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

early break

Carlos Quintero leads the day's break

San Martino climb

Colombians lead the peloton up the San Martino climb

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador on the San Martino climb.

panorama

The peloton races across beautiful Italy.

Greg van Avermaet

Eventual stage winner and race leader Greg van Avermaet on the Poggio alla Croce

Rinaldo Nocentini

Rinaldo Nocentini

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara

Danilo Wyss

Danilo Wyss trying to get away

Ivan Basso leads the peloton

Ivan Basso leads the peloton

The pack heads for th eline

The sprint gets wound out...

Stage 3 finish

Greg van Avermaet wins stage 3

Greg van Avermaet

A teammate congratulates van Avermaet after his stage win.

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet enjoys the fruit of his labor

Stage 3 map and profile

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, March 12: Stage 2, Camaiore - Cascina, 153 km

Stage 2 map and profile | Stage 2 photos |

Stage 2 finish

Jens Debusschere wins stage 2

The Race: In the stage's opening kilometers a seven-man group made good their escape, eventually building a six-minute lead on the peloton. But the sprinters weren't going to let this flat stage get away and their teams began a systematic chase.

All the riders were brought back to the field during the stage's finishing lap, setting things up for a big sprint.

But...several crashes in the closing kilometers marred the stage, one coming in the final meters when Elia Viviani and Mark Cavendish made contact. Cavendish stayed upright, but Viviani and several others hit the ground. Since they were close to the finish, they were given the same time as the group they were in.

Belgian road champ Jens Debusschere won the stage while Adriano Malori retained the overall lead.

Results:

Stage 2 photos | Winner's average speed: 43.651 km/hr

1 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL 3hr 30min 18sec
2 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
3 BENNETT Sam BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
4 PORSEV Aleksandr TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
5 FARRAR Tyler MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
6 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
7 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
8 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
9 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
10 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
11 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
12 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
13 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
14 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
15 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
16 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
17 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ s.t.
19 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
20 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
21 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
22 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
23 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
24 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
25 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
26 CONTADOR Albert TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
27 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
28 KOREN Kristjan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
29 ARREDONDO Julian TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
30 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
31 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
32 CASTROVIEJO Nicolas MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
33 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
34 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
35 KIRYIENKA Vasil TEAM SKY s.t.
36 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
37 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
38 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
39 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
40 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
41 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
42 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
43 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY s.t.
44 CARUSO Giampaolo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
45 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
46 AVILA Edwin COLOMBIA s.t.
47 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
48 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
49 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
50 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
51 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
52 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
53 HAAS Nathan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
54 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
55 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
56 RUBIANO CHAVEZ Miguel An COLOMBIA s.t.
57 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
58 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin TEAM SKY s.t.
59 FLENS Rick TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
60 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
61 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
62 VOSS Paul BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
63 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
64 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
65 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
66 FORMOLO Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
67 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
68 TSATEVITCH Alexey TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
69 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
70 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
71 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
72 MARTINEZ Yannick TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
73 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
74 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Rein MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
75 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
76 PEDRAZA Walter COLOMBIA s.t.
77 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
78 PIMENTA Jo BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
79 SANTAROMITA Ivan ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
80 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
81 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
82 VEELERS Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
83 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
84 MEDEREL Maxime TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
85 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
86 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
87 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
88 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
89 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
90 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
92 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM CYCLING s.t.
93 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
94 DE WEERT Kevin TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
95 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
96 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
97 MORI Manuele LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
98 HEPBURN Michael ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
99 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
100 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI CSF s.t.
101 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremary LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
102 VANENDERT Dennis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
103 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
104 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
105 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
106 LADAGNOUS Mathieu FDJ s.t.
107 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
108 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
109 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
110 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
111 THURAU Bjorn BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
112 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
113 DUARTE Fabio COLOMBIA s.t.
114 LANG Pirmin IAM CYCLING s.t.
115 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
116 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
117 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
118 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
119 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
120 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
121 VILLELLA Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
122 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
123 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
124 CUMMINGS Steven MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
125 DE BACKER Bert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
126 ROULSTON Hayden TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
127 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
128 HESJEDAL Ryder TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
129 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA s.t.
130 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
131 GESCHKE Simon TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
132 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF s.t.
133 SALERNO Cristiano BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
134 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
135 KONRAD Patrick BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
136 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
137 CANO Alex COLOMBIA s.t.
138 CASTIBLANCO Jorge COLOMBIA s.t.
139 RAMIREZ Brayan COLOMBIA s.t.
140 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
141 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
142 ROY Jeremy FDJ s.t.
143 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
144 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
145 MOSER  Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
146 BETANCUR Carlos A. AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
147 BROECKX Stia LOTTO SOUDAL 0'55
148 TEN  DAM Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 3.30'18
149 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY 3.30'18
150 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX- QUICK-STEP 1'01
151 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1'05
152 HAGA Chad TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1'08
153 JUUL JENSEN  Christopher TINKOFF SAXO 1'16
154 WAGNER  Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1'30
155 LEEZER Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
156 HUPOND Thierrv TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1'45
157 ARNDT  Nikias TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 3.30'18
158 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 3.30'18
159 SABATINI  Fabio ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 1'53
160 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - QHUBEKA 2'16
161 MODOLO    Sacha LAMPRE - MERIDA 3.30'18
162 VIVIANI  Elia TEAM SKY 3.30'18
163 JEROME Vincent TEAM EUROPCAR 5'31
164 HUREL Tonv TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
165 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
166 SERGENT Jesse TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
167 VENTOSO   Francisco MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
168 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
169 PUCCIO    Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
170 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING 6'39
171 MORENO  Daniel TEAM KATUSHA 8'43
172 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE 10'38
173 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
174 MOURIS Jens ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
175 PELUCCHI  Matteo IAM CYCLING 10'44

GC after Stage 2: 184.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 51.163 km/hr

1 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM 3hr 36min 22sec
2 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
3 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK FACTORY RACING @ 1sec
4 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM @ 2sec
5 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
6 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
7 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM 0'04
8 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0'05
9 CUMMINGS Steven MTN - QHUBEKA 0'06
10 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0'07
11 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
12 LE BON Johan FDJ 0'08
13 CASTROVIEJO Nicolas J MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
14 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
15 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
16 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 0'08
17 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE 0'09
18 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
19 GESCHKE Simon TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0'10
20 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
21 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
22 HEPBURN Michael ORICA GREENEDGE 0'11
23 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
24 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
25 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
26 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
27 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
28 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
29 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
30 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 0'12
31 ARNDT Nikias TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
32 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
33 VIVIANI Elia TEAM SKY s.t.
34 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0'13
35 FARRAR Tyler MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
36 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
37 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
38 KIRYIENKA Vasil TEAM SKY 0'14
39 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
40 LADAGNOUS Mathieu FDJ s.t.
41 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
42 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF SAXO 0'14
43 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY s.t.
44 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
45 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
46 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
47 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
48 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0'16
49 BENNETT Sam BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
50 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
51 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
52 MOSER Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
53 PORSEV Aleksandr TEAM KATUSHA 0'17
54 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Rein MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
55 FLENS Rick TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0'18
56 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin TEAM SKY s.t.
57 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
58 KONRAD Patrick BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
59 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
60 ROY Jeremy FDJ s.t.
61 CONTADOR Albert TINKOFF SAXO 0'19
62 HAAS Nathan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
63 KOREN Kristjan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
64 LANG Pirmin IAM CYCLING s.t.
65 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
66 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY 0'20
67 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
68 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
69 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
70 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
71 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
72 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL 0'21
73 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
74 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
75 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
76 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
77 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM 0'22
78 VOSS Paul BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
79 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
80 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
81 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 0'22
82 PIMENTA Jose BORA - ARGON 18 0'23
83 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
84 HESJEDAL Ryder TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
85 VILLELLA Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
86 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
87 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
88 TSATEVITCH Alexey TEAM KATUSHA 0'24
89 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
90 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
91 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
92 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
93 ROULSTON Hayden TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
94 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
95 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA - ARGON 18 0'25
96 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM CYCLING 0'26
97 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
98 SERPA Jose Rodolfo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
99 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA PRO TEAM 0'27
100 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
101 FORMOLO Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
102 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 ARREDONDO Julian TREK FACTORY RACING 0'28
104 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
105 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI CSF s.t.
106 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
107 SANTAROMITA Ivan ORICA GREENEDGE 0'29
108 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
109 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
110 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
111 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ 0'30
112 VEELERS Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
113 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
114 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
115 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA 0'31
116 DE BACKER Bert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
117 THURAU Bjorn BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
118 MARTINEZ Yannick TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
119 MORI Manuele LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
120 RAMIREZ Brayan COLOMBIA s.t.
121 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 0'32
122 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
123 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR 0'33
124 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM 0'34
125 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
126 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
127 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA 0'35
128 ARASHIRO Yukiya TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
129 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF s.t.
130 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA 0'36
131 DE WEERT Kevin TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
132 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremary LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
133 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
134 CASTIBLANCO Jorge COLOMBIA 0'37
135 RUBIANO Miguel COLOMBIA 0'38
136 CANO ARDILA Alex COLOMBIA s.t.
137 DUARTE Fabio COLOMBIA s.t.
138 AVILA Edwin COLOMBIA 0'39
139 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
140 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
141 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
142 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni TEAM EUROPCAR 0'40
143 MEDEREL Maxime TEAM EUROPCAR 0'42
144 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE - MERIDA 0'43
145 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0'44
146 CARUSO Giampaolo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
147 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI CSF 0'48
148 BETANCUR Carlos AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
149 VANENDERT Dennis LOTTO SOUDAL 0'49
150 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
151 SALERNO Cristiano BORA - ARGON 18 @ 1min 0sec
152 PEDRAZA Walter COLOMBIA s.t.
153 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX - QUICK-STEP @ 1min 19sec
154 BROECKX Stig LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
155 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1'21
156 HAGA Chad TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1'22
157 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF SAXO 1'38
158 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 2'07
159 WAGNER Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 2'10
160 LEEZER Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 2'14
161 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 2'23
162 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - QHUBEKA 2'43
163 SERGENT Jesse TREK FACTORY RACING 5'42
164 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY 5'49
165 JEROME Vincent TEAM EUROPCAR 6'01
166 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
167 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR 6'03
168 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING 6'05
169 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR TEAM 6'15
170 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING 6'52
171 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA 9'09
172 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GREENEDGE 10'52
173 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE 10'55
174 MOURIS Jens ORICA GREENEDGE 10'59
175 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING 11'21

Stage 2 photos:

Lotto-Soudal riders wait for the start

Lotto-Soudal riders wait for the start.

Stage 2 breakaway

The day's break, here led by Colombia's Carlos Quintero and José Castelblanco

Jens Debusschere

In the black-yellow-red of the Belgian road champion is eventual stage winner Jens Debusschere.

Ivan Basso

Ivan Basso, this year riding for Tinkoff-Saxo, on the Monte Pitoro ascent.

Bjorn Thurau

Bjorn Thurau

Monte Pitoro

The peloton on Monte Pitoro

Adriano Malori

Race leader Adriano Malori

Jens Debusschere wins stage 2

After a late crash, a small group contests the stage sprint.

Jens Debusschere wins stage 2

Jens Debusshere gets a clean win

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish stayed upright after tangling with Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani was much the worse for the entanglement.

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani enjoys his stage win.

Stage 2 map and profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Wednesay, March 11: Stage 1, Lido di Camaiore 5.4 km Individual Time Trial

Stage 1 map | Stage 1 photos |

Adriano Malori

Adriano Malori racing to his stage win

The Race: The organizers' original plan for the opening stage was a 23-kilometer team time trial. But, recent violent weather had sufficiently damaged the roads that were to be used to force a course change. The result was a 5.4 kilometer individual time trial.

Movistar rider Adriano Marlori rode the short out-and-back course in 6 minutes 4 seconds before several of the heavy hitters did their rides. Even big, powerful Fabian Cancellara couldn't beat Malori's mark, coming within just one second of the winning time.

Vincenzo Nibali and Peter Sagan both did reasonably well, riding just 6 and 11 seconds slower, respectively, than Malori.

The surprise was Alberto Contador, who came in 67th, 19 seconds behind Malori.

Complete Results:

Stage 1 photos |

1 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM 6min 4sec
2 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK FACTORY RACING @ 1sec
3 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM 0'02
4 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
4 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
6 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM 0'04
7 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0'05
8 CUMMINGS Steven MTN - QHUBEKA 0'06
9 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
10 LE BON Johan FDJ 0'08
11 CASTROVIEJO Nicolas Jonathan MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
12 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
13 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
14 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
15 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE 0'09
16 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
17 GESCHKE Simon TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0'10
18 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
19 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
20 HEPBURN Michael ORICA GREENEDGE 0'11
21 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
22 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
23 SERGENT Jesse TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
24 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
25 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
26 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
27 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
28 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
29 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
30 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 0'12
31 ARNDT Nikias TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
32 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
33 VIVIANI Elia TEAM SKY s.t.
34 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0'13
35 FARRAR Tyler MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
36 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
37 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
38 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
39 KIRYIENKA Vasil TEAM SKY 0'14
40 HAGA Chad TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
41 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
42 LADAGNOUS Mathieu FDJ s.t.
43 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
44 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
45 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
46 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY 0'15
47 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
48 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
49 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
50 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
51 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0'16
52 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
53 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
54 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
55 MOSER Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
56 PORSEV Aleksandr TEAM KATUSHA 0'17
57 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Rein MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
58 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
59 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
60 FLENS Rick TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0'18
61 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin TEAM SKY s.t.
62 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
63 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
64 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
65 ROY Jeremy FDJ s.t.
66 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
67 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF SAXO 0'19
68 HAAS Nathan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
69 KOREN Kristjan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
70 LANG Pirmin IAM CYCLING s.t.
71 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
72 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY 0'20
73 BENNETT Sam BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
74 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
75 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
76 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
77 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
78 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
79 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL 0'21
80 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
81 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
82 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
83 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
84 MOURIS Jens ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
85 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM 0'22
85 VOSS Paul BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
87 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
88 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
89 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
90 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
91 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
92 PIMENTA Jo BORA - ARGON 18 0'23
93 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
94 HESJEDAL Ryder TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
95 VILLELLA Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
96 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
97 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
98 TSATEVITCH Alexey TEAM KATUSHA 0'24
99 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
100 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
101 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
102 BROECKX Stig LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
103 KONRAD Patrick BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
104 ROULSTON Hayden TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
105 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
106 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI CSF 0'25
107 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
108 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM CYCLING 0'26
109 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
110 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
111 SERPA Jose Rodolfo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
112 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA PRO TEAM 0'27
113 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
114 FORMOLO Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
115 CIOLEK Gerald MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
116 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
117 ARREDONDO Julian TREK FACTORY RACING 0'28
118 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
119 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI CSF s.t.
120 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
121 SANTAROMITA Ivan ORICA GREENEDGE 0'29
122 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
123 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
124 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA 0'29
125 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ s.t.
126 JEROME Vincent TEAM EUROPCAR 0'30
127 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
128 VEELERS Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
129 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
130 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
131 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
132 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA 0'31
133 DE BACKER Bert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
134 THURAU Bjorn BORA - ARGON 18 s.t.
135 MARTINEZ Yannick TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
136 MORI Manuele LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
137 RAMIREZ Brayan COLOMBIA s.t.
138 SALERNO Cristiano BORA - ARGON 18 0'32
139 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
140 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
141 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
142 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR 0'33
143 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM 0'34
144 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
145 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
146 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
147 QUINTERO  Carlos Julian COLOMBIA 0'35
148 ARASHIRO Yukiva TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
149 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF s.t.
150 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA 0'36
151 DE WEERT Kevin TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
152 GRMAY Tsaabu Gebremarv LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
153 QUEMENEUR Perria TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
154 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING 0'37
155 CASTIBLANCO Jorge COLOMBIA s.t.
156 RUBIANO Miauel COLOMBIA 0'38
157 CANO Alex COLOMBIA s.t.
158 DUARTE Fabio COLOMBIA s.t.
159 AVILA  Edwin COLOMBIA 0'39
160 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
161 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
162 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
163 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni TEAM EUROPCAR 0'40
164 WAGNER Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
165 MEDEREL Maxime TEAM EUROPCAR 0'42
166 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE - MERIDA 0'43
167 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0'44
168 CARUSO Giampaolo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
169 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
170 LEEZER Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
171 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI CSF 0'48
172 BETANCUR Carlos AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
173 VANENDERT Dennis LOTTO SOUDAL 0'49
174 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
175 PEDRAZA Walter COLOMBIA 1'00

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Stage winner Adriano Malori

Stage winner Adriano Malori

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara

Rinaldo Nocentini

Rinaldo Nocentini

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador

Filippo Pozzato

Filippo Pozzato

jrgen Van den Broeck

Jurgen Van den Broeck

Sep Vanmarcke

Sep Vanmarcke

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett

Miguel Angel Rubiano

Miguel Angel Rubiano

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran

Luke Durbridge

Luke Durbridge

Carlos Alberto Bentamcur

Carlos Alberto Bentancur

damiano caruso

Damiano Caruso

Adriano Malori

Adriano Malori is the race's first GC leader as well.

Stage 1 map:

2015 Tirreno-Adriatico stage 1 map

Stage 1 map


Startlist with backnumbers:

TINKOFF - SAXO
1 CONTADOR Alberto
2 BASSO Ivan
3 BENNATI Daniele
4 BODNAR Maciej
5 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
6 KREUZIGER Roman
7 SAGAN Peter
8 TOSATTO Matteo
AG2R LA MONDIALE
11 POZZOVIVO Domenico
12 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto
13 GAUDIN Damien
15 MONTAGUTI Matteo
16 NOCENTINI Rinaldo
17 RIBLON Christophe
18 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
ASTANA
21 NIBALI Vincenzo
22 GRIVKO Andriy
23 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
24 LUTSENKO Alexey
25 SCARPONI Michele
26 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
27 VANOTTI Alessandro
28 WESTRA Lieuwe
BARDIANI-CSF
31 PIRAZZI Stefano
32 BARBIN Enrico
33 BATTAGLIN Enrico
34 BOEM Nicola
35 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
36 COLBRELLI Sonny
37 RUFFONI Nicola
38 ZARDINI Edoardo
BMC
41 VAN AVERMAET Greg
42 BOOKWALTER Brent
43 BURGHARDT Marcus
44 CARUSO Damiano
45 DE MARCHI Alessandro
46 WYSS Danilo
47 OSS Daniel
48 QUINZIATO Manuel
BORA-ARGON 18
51 BENNETT Sam
52 DEMPSTER Zakkari
53 HUZARSKI Bartosz
54 KONRAD Patrick
55 PIMENTA José Joao
56 SALERNO Cristiano
57 THURAU Bjorn
58 VOSS Paul
COLOMBIA
61 RUBIANO Miguel Angel
62 AVILA Edwin Alciviades
63 CANO Alex Norberto
64 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo
65 DUARTE Fabio Andres
66 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando
67 QUINTERO Carlos Julian
68 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven
ETIXX - QUICK STEP
71 URAN Rigoberto
72 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
73 CAVENDISH Mark
74 RENSHAW Mark
75 SABATINI Fabio
76 STYBAR Zdenek
77 TERPSTRA Niki
78 VERMOTE Julien
FDJ
81 PINOT Thibaut
82 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
83 LE BON Johan
84 MORABITO Steve
85 OFFREDO Yohan
86 PINEAU Cedric
87 ROY Jérémy
88 VAUGRENARD Benoît
IAM CYCLING
91 PELUCCHI Matteo
92 AREGGER Marcel
93 BRANDLE Matthias
94 CLEMENT Stef
95 LANG Pirmin
96 KLUGE Roger
97 REICHENBACH Sébastien
98 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
LAMPRE - MERIDA
101 POZZATO Filippo
102 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam
103 MODOLO Sacha
104 MORI Manuele
105 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
106 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
107 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
108 PIBERNIK Luka
LOTTO - SOUDAL
111 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
112 BROECKX Stig
113 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
114 LIGTHART Pim
115 MONFORT Maxime
116 ROELANDTS Jurgen
117 VANENDERT Dennis
118 VANENDERT Jelle
MOVISTAR
121 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander
122 AMADOR Andrey
123 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
124 HERRADA Jesús
125 MALORI Adriano
126 MORENO Javier
127 VENTOSO Francisco José
128 VISCONTI Giovanni
MTN - QHUBEKA
131 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
132 CIOLEK Gerald
133 CUMMINGS Stephen
134 FARRAR Tyler
135 GOSS Matthew Harley
136 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
137 MEINTJES Louis
138 SBARAGLI Kristian
ORICA GREENEDGE
141 NIELSEN Magnus Cort
142 DURBRIDGE Luke
143 HAYMAN Mathew
144 HEPBURN Michael
145 MOURIS Jens
146 SANTAROMITA Ivan
147 TUFT Svein
148 YATES Adam
CANNONDALE - GARMIN
151 HESJEDAL Ryder
152 FORMOLO Davide
153 HAAS Nathan
154 KOREN Kristjan
155 MARTIN Daniel
156 MOSER Moreno
157 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
158 VILLELLA Davide
EUROPCAR
161 ROLLAND Pierre
162 ARASHIRO Yukiya
163 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni
164 HUREL Tony
165 JEROME Vincent
166 MARTINEZ Yannick
167 MEDEREL Maxime
168 QUEMENEUR Perrig
GIANT-ALPECIN
171 HUPOND Thierry
172 ARNDT Nikias
173 DE BACKER Bert
174 GESCHKE Simon
175 HAGA Chad
176 MEZGEC Luka
177 TIMMER Albert
178 VEELERS Tom
KATUSHA
181 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin
182 CARUSO Giampaolo
183 LOSADA Alberto
184 MORENO Daniel
185 PAOLINI Luca
186 PORSEV Alexander
187 TSATEVITCH Alexey
188 VICIOSO Angel
LOTTO NL - JUMBO
191 VANMARCKE Sep
192 DE WEERT Kevin
193 FLENS Rick
194 LEEZER Tom
195 MARTENS Paul
196 TEN DAM Laurens
197 KEIZER Martijn
198 WAGNER Robert
SKY
201 KIRYIENKA Vasil
202 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
203 KONIG Leopold
204 NIEVE Mikel
205 POELS Wouter
206 PUCCIO Salvatore
207 STANNARD Ian
208 VIVIANI Elia
TREK FACTORY RACING
211 CANCELLARA Fabian
212 ARREDONDO Julian
213 DEVOLDER Stijn
214 IRIZAR Markel
215 MOLLEMA Bauke
216 POPOVYCH Yaroslav
217 ROULSTON Hayden
218 SERGENT Jesse