BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse)

World Tour

81st edition: June 9 - June 17, 2018

Tour of Switzerland podium history | 2017 Edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9

Tpur of Switzerland overall map

2018 Tour of Switzerland overall map


Sunday, June 17: 9th & final stage, Bellinzona 34.1 km individual time trial

Stage 9 profile | Stage 9 photos

Eichie Porte

Richie Porte successfully defended his lead to win the 2018 Tour of Switzerland. Sirotti photo

Weather at Bellinzona at 3:00 PM, local time: 27C (81F), partly cloudy with wind from the SW at 11 km/hr (7 mph). Showers are possible in the late afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from winner Richie Porte's BMC team.

17 June, 2018, Bellinzona (SUI): The most successful Tour de Suisse in BMC Racing Team's history came to an end with Richie Porte sealing the overall victory in his debut at the race, and Swiss time trial champion Stefan Küng smashing the individual time trial to take the stage win.

In an historic race for the team, BMC Racing Team started with the win in the team time trial last Saturday, finished things off with the individual time trial win today, and in an incredible display of teamwork, led the race from start to finish, first with Küng in yellow for four days and then Porte.

After eight stages, the General Classification battle came down to the 34.1km race against the clock with Porte starting the day with a 17-second lead over Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) and 52 seconds in front of Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb).

Küng started the day as one of the stage favorites and made his intentions clear by setting the second-fastest time at the 19.7km intermediate time check, one second behind teammate Tejay van Garderen, before coming home to smash the previous best time by 19 seconds to stop the clock with 39'44".

Küng had time in the hot seat to cool down and with it becoming unlikely that anyone would better his time, the Swiss champion was able to sit back and watch the General Classification battle unfold out on the road.

Despite the flat terrain, Porte quickly settled into a good rhythm and by the second intermediate check point the Australian had already put 38 seconds into Quintana and 14 seconds into Kelderman. Like Küng, Porte came home strong and crossed the line in Bellizona with 40'48" on the clock, finishing in 14th place on the day, which was more than enough to secure his maiden Tour de Suisse overall victory.

The time trial reshuffled the podium with Porte eventually finishing 1'02" over Jacob Fulgsang (Astana Pro Team) and 1'12" in front of Quintana. Van Garderen's performance showed the depth of BMC Racing Team in the time trial discipline, with third place on the day, 23 seconds behind Küng.

Interview with Richie Porte:

Richie, congratulations! Is this the biggest win of your career?

"I'd say so. I've won at races like Paris-Nice, Volta Catalunya and Tour de Romandie but this race is so special and to come here after the passing of Andy Rihs earlier in the season and win his home Tour is a massive satisfaction. I dedicate this win to Andy."

What does your performance here mean for you?

"This was a big goal. Let's not beat around the bush. It's a very important race and I think it's disrespectful to say it's a 'lead in' race for the Tour de France as it means a lot to win it. It's such a prestigious race. So, I think going forward into the Tour de France, it's a good sign to win here. It would have been nice to have won a stage here and maybe if the breakaway hadn't stayed away on Thursday's stage, I would have won one but, at the end of the day, to win the General Classification was the big goal and I'm still happy with the victory. I'm ready for the Tour de France. I did a good race here. I'm not at the top of my form just yet so I am excited for July."

What was the week like for the team defending the race lead from start to finish?

"It hasn't been an easy week but the guys did a fantastic job. We really had our work cut out for us and we didn't get a lot of help from the other teams. I was a little bit worried coming into today about guys like Kelderman but I'm happy with the time we put into them at the start of the race. I think it was a fantastic week."

And what's next after this race?

"Before this race, I hadn't raced since Tour de Romandie. I was at home for the birth of my son two weeks ago and I've only had one night at home with him so, I think it's great for me to get to go home for a bit of time before a training camp and then hopefully I'll be better at the Tour de France."

Interview with Stefan Küng:

Stefan, congratulations! Talk us through the time trial course and how you are feeling after it?

"It wasn't an easy course. It had some quite technical bits and a bit of up and down so, you had to pace it really well. I was saving a little bit for the end because I knew that you could make up or lose a lot of time there. I'm pretty happy with how I paced it. Obviously, it was a hard one for everyone after a hard Tour de Suisse in hot conditions but I am happy with my ride and it's nice to take the win at home."

Can it get any better than being the Swiss National TT champion winning a time trial at the Tour de Suisse?

"No, I don't think so. I'm really proud to wear this jersey here at home. The guys from Assos have done a good job designing it so, winning at home is special. It can't get any better and I think this Tour de Suisse as a whole, couldn't have been better for our team with the TTT win at the beginning and spending the whole week in yellow with Richie pulling off the overall win. It makes us really proud. It's a pity that Andy isn't with us to experience this moment but he was here in our hearts throughout the whole week and maybe that is what made the difference."

Complete results:

Stage 9 photos

34.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 51.493 km/hr

1 KÜNG Stefan BMC 39min 44sec
2 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb @ 19sec
3 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 0:23
4 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 0:26
5 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
6 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 0:37
7 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 0:38
9 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 0:44
10 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 0:46
11 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:49
12 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb 0:59
13 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 1:03
14 PORTE Richie BMC 1:04
15 KANGERT Tanel Astana 1:09
16 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 1:12
17 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ 1:13
18 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 1:16
19 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors 1:19
20 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 1:21
21 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 1:24
22 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo 1:26
23 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
24 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors 1:31
25 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
26 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 1:33
27 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
28 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 1:35
29 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 1:37
30 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 1:42
31 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 1:43
32 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb 1:45
33 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 1:53
34 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo 1:54
35 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
36 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 1:57
37 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida 1:58
38 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar 1:59
39 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 2:01
40 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 2:11
41 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 2:13
42 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin 2:16
44 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
45 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 2:17
46 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 2:18
47 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie 2:21
48 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 2:25
49 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida 2:27
50 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 2:28
51 SCHAR Michael BMC s.t.
52 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana s.t.
53 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 2:30
54 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 2:32
55 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors 2:34
56 ANTON Igor Dimension Data 2:35
57 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 2:37
58 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
60 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 2:40
61 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
62 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 2:42
63 SICARD Romain Direct Energie 2:46
64 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 2:51
65 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
66 HANSEN Jesper Astana 2:53
67 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport 2:55
68 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
69 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport 3:02
70 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 3:03
71 ROSA Diego Sky 3:04
72 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale 3:07
73 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 3:08
74 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac 3:09
75 HENAO Sebastián Sky 3:14
76 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 3:20
77 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 3:21
78 BENNATI Daniele Movistar 3:22
79 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 3:24
80 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 3:27
81 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
82 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie 3:29
83 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 3:31
84 FRAILE Omar Astana s.t.
85 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
86 LANDA Mikel Movistar 3:33
87 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 3:36
88 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 3:45
89 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
90 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 3:46
91 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 3:47
92 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 3:49
93 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 3:54
94 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 3:55
95 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie 3:59
96 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
97 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
98 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 4:00
99 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 4:02
100 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 4:07
101 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 4:11
102 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie 4:22
103 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 4:32
104 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ 4:36
105 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport 4:38
106 DOULL Owain Sky 4:39
107 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 4:40
108 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
109 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 4:41
110 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ 4:43
111 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo 4:45
112 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
113 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 4:47
114 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
115 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 4:53
116 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini 4:58
117 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 5:01
118 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
119 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 5:04
120 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 5:10
121 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 5:11
122 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini 5:14
123 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 5:22
124 GERRANS Simon BMC 5:23
125 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie 5:31
126 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
127 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky 5:32
128 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 5:41
129 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac 5:43
130 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 5:49
131 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 6:29
132 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 7:17
133 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport 7:20
134 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 8:16
135 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac 9:04
136 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini 9:18
137 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates 9:25

Final GC after stage 9:

1,215.4 kilometers (755.2 miles) raced at an average speed of 41.245 km/hr

1 PORTE Richie BMC 29hr 28min 5sec
2 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana @ 1min 2sec
3 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar 1:12
4 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors 1:20
5 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 1:21
6 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 1:47
7 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 1:52
8 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo 1:59
9 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 2:27
10 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ 2:41
11 KANGERT Tanel Astana 3:07
12 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo 3:16
13 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 3:29
14 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 3:47
15 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida 3:57
16 LANDA Mikel Movistar 4:00
17 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 4:06
18 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 4:32
19 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 5:08
20 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 5:31
21 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale 6:42
22 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 7:50
23 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 9:47
24 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
25 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 11:28
26 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 11:32
27 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 12:18
28 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 12:33
29 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 13:27
30 HENAO Sebastián Sky 13:35
31 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 15:08
32 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida 15:13
33 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 15:31
34 KÜNG Stefan BMC 15:34
35 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 16:18
36 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 18:20
37 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 19:12
38 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 21:26
39 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 22:50
40 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb 23:39
41 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport 24:09
42 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 24:12
43 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 24:45
44 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 25:15
45 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 27:35
46 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 29:44
47 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin 30:01
48 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 31:35
49 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 32:38
50 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 32:39
51 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors 33:30
52 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors 35:00
53 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 35:22
54 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 37:16
55 SICARD Romain Direct Energie 37:25
56 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 38:48
57 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 41:32
58 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 43:22
59 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb 44:49
60 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 46:04
61 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport 46:20
62 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana 46:22
63 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac 47:07
64 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 48:37
65 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 49:18
66 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 49:41
67 FRAILE Omar Astana 50:56
68 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 51:01
69 ANTON Igor Dimension Data 51:19
70 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 52:11
71 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 53:25
72 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie 54:10
73 STANNARD Ian Sky 55:59
74 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 56:09
75 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 58:19
76 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 1:00:17
77 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky 1:02:08
78 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 1:04:49
79 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac 1:06:09
80 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 1:06:36
81 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 1:07:23
82 BENNATI Daniele Movistar 1:07:25
83 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 1:07:30
84 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 1:08:00
85 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 1:09:42
86 GERRANS Simon BMC 1:10:01
87 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie 1:10:51
88 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 1:11:13
89 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb 1:11:15
90 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie 1:12:32
91 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport 1:12:47
92 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo 1:13:36
93 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 1:15:02
94 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ 1:15:08
95 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 1:15:35
96 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 1:15:53
97 GATTO Oscar Astana 1:16:16
98 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie 1:17:40
99 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors 1:19:22
100 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 1:19:34
101 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 1:19:35
102 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac 1:20:00
103 DOULL Owain Sky 1:20:17
104 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 1:21:08
105 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 1:22:42
106 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 1:22:43
107 ROSA Diego Sky 1:22:47
108 SCHAR Michael BMC 1:25:01
109 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates 1:26:13
110 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 1:26:22
111 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 1:26:29
112 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 1:27:40
113 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie 1:29:29
114 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 1:30:35
115 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 1:32:29
116 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 1:34:04
117 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 1:35:07
118 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 1:37:38
119 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 1:38:55
120 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 1:39:46
121 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 1:40:04
122 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:40:34
123 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 1:40:59
124 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:41:31
125 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 1:41:56
126 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 1:42:16
127 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 1:43:39
128 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky 1:44:55
129 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 1:44:59
130 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:45:11
131 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ 1:46:43
132 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 1:48:01
133 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:51:07
134 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 1:52:18
135 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:55:15
136 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:58:16
137 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport 2:06:08

Stage 9 profile:

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peter Sagan

Points classification winner Peter Sagan

Stefan Kung

Stage winner Stefan Küng

Soren Kragh Andersen

Soren Kragh Andersen was second.

Tejay van Garderen

And Tejay van Garderen was third.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte was fourteenth today, good enough to give him the final overall win.

stefan kung

Stage winner Stefan Küng

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan won the points classification.

Richie Porte

Final winner Richie Porte

Final Podium

The final GC podium, from left: Jakob Fuglsang (2nd), Richie Porte & Nairo Quintana (3rd).


Saturday, June 16: Stage 8, Bellinzona Circuit (6 laps), 123.8 km

Stage 8 profile | Stage 8 photos

Arnaud Demare

French road champion Arnaud Démare wins the eighth stage. Sirotti photo

Weather in Bellinzona at 1:40 PM, local time: 26C (78F), sunny, with the wind from the WSW at 11 km/hr (7 mph). Rain should not start until after 6:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from race leader Richie Porte's BMC team.

16 June, 2018, Bellinzona (SUI): Richie Porte survived the hectic circuit race on stage 8 of the Tour de Suisse to maintain his overall lead ahead of the final time trial on Sunday.

The riders did six laps of a 21.5km circuit in Bellinzona and with the stage presenting the last chance for the sprinters, the race was controlled from start to finish. Four riders went clear in the opening kilometers of the first lap but with a bunch sprint in mind, the peloton kept the breakaway within two minutes in the first three laps.

With multiple teams looking for the stage win, BMC Racing Team made the most of the first time all week when the team hasn't had to lead the chase, instead sitting slightly back in the peloton around Porte. The sprinters' teams brought the breakaway back to 30 seconds as the bell rang to signal the last lap before almost making the catch with 10km to go.

A blistering pace saw the peloton strung out in single file but with the help of Greg Van Avermaet and Stefan Küng, Porte was well positioned near the front of the group.

The two remaining breakaway riders were caught in the final few kilometers while the sprinters battled for position under the flamme rouge. Arnaud Demare (Groupama FDJ) sprinted to the stage win and Porte, thanks to his solid positioning, was able to sprint to 12th place.

Porte will be the last rider to roll down the start ramp for the 34km individual time trial, starting the day with a 17-second advantage over Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) and 52 seconds over Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb).

Richie Porte:
"That was such a nervous and stressful stage. It looked like today went without any problems but that's thanks to my fantastic team here. BMC Racing Team has been great all week and today was another impressive display from them to put me in a good position in the hectic finish. It was one of those days where you are just happy to get it over and done with."

"The race has gone really well so far but it's not over until it's over. Nairo Quintana had a fantastic day yesterday and I think he could easily have another good day tomorrow, likewise with Wilco Kelderman. You can't underestimate either of them so, if I am here tomorrow in the yellow jersey, I will be super happy. I have to be positive though and things have been going well so far so fingers crossed."

"Stefan is in another league to everyone going into tomorrow. In the team time trial, he made the difference for us. Here's an incredible engine and he did another fantastic job today. I think he is the big favorite for tomorrow.

"For me, after having my crash last year, I think I had a good Santos Tour Down Under but the season has not been so super since so to be here and to be time trialling for the win on the last day of the Tour de Suisse is a dream come true."

Complete results:

Stage 8 photos

123.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.103 km/hr

1 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 2hr 41min 7sec
2 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors s.t.
3 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
4 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
8 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
9 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
11 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors s.t.
12 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
13 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
14 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
15 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
16 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
17 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
18 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
19 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
20 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
21 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
22 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
23 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
24 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 KANGERT Tanel Astana s.t.
27 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
28 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
29 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
30 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
31 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
32 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
33 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
34 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
35 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
36 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
37 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
38 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
39 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
41 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
42 FRAILE Omar Astana s.t.
43 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
45 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
46 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
47 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
49 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
50 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb s.t.
53 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
56 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
57 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
58 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
59 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
60 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
61 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
62 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
65 ANTON Igor Dimension Data @ 23sec
66 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
67 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
68 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
69 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
70 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
71 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
72 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
73 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
74 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
75 GATTO Oscar Astana 0:28
76 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
77 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
78 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
79 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
80 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb s.t.
81 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
82 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport 0:39
83 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 0:42
84 SICARD Romain Direct Energie 0:55
85 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
86 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
87 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
88 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
89 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
90 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 1:02
91 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
92 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
93 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors 1:04
94 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
95 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
96 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
97 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 1:15
98 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 1:20
99 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
100 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 1:32
101 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
102 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana 1:36
103 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 1:40
104 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
105 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
106 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 1:42
107 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 1:46
108 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
109 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 1:57
110 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo 2:33
111 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 2:45
112 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini 4:52
113 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
114 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
115 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
116 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
117 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
118 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
119 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
120 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
121 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
122 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
123 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
124 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
125 DOULL Owain Sky 4:57
126 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
127 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie s.t.
128 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
129 SCHAR Michael BMC s.t.
130 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ s.t.
131 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
132 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
133 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
134 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
135 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
136 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
137 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 9:23
138 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
139 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
140 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.

GC after stage 8:

1,108.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.017 km/hr

1 PORTE Richie BMC 28hr 47min 17sec
2 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar @ 17sec
3 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 0:52
4 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors 0:53
5 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 1:13
6 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 1:28
7 LANDA Mikel Movistar 1:31
8 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo 1:37
9 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 1:48
10 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo 2:26
11 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ 2:32
12 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 2:42
13 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 2:56
14 KANGERT Tanel Astana 3:02
15 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida 3:03
16 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 3:09
17 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 3:15
18 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 3:19
19 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 3:54
20 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 4:14
21 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale 4:39
22 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 6:57
23 HANSEN Jesper Astana 7:58
24 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 9:05
25 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 9:30
26 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 9:48
27 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 10:01
28 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 10:23
29 HENAO Sebastián Sky 11:25
30 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 12:50
31 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 13:05
32 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 13:35
33 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida 13:50
34 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 14:23
35 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 14:24
36 KÜNG Stefan BMC 16:38
37 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 19:22
38 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 19:53
39 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport 22:18
40 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 22:19
41 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 22:21
42 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb 23:44
43 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 23:47
44 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 24:25
45 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 25:08
46 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 28:11
47 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin 28:49
48 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 30:26
49 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 31:13
50 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors 32:00
51 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 33:16
52 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors 34:45
53 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 35:14
54 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 35:38
55 SICARD Romain Direct Energie 35:43
56 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 37:01
57 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 40:15
58 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 40:42
59 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport 44:22
60 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana 44:58
61 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac 45:02
62 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 45:34
63 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
64 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 46:15
65 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 46:22
66 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 48:25
67 FRAILE Omar Astana 48:29
68 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 49:40
69 ANTON Igor Dimension Data 49:48
70 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 50:43
71 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 52:26
72 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 52:31
73 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie 52:53
74 STANNARD Ian Sky 54:23
75 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 56:11
76 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky 57:40
77 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac 58:09
78 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 58:46
79 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 1:03:25
80 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 1:03:55
81 BENNATI Daniele Movistar 1:05:07
82 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 1:05:24
83 GERRANS Simon BMC 1:05:42
84 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 1:05:54
85 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 1:06:13
86 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie 1:08:26
87 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 1:08:53
88 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 1:09:13
89 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
90 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie 1:09:37
91 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo 1:09:55
92 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb 1:10:34
93 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 1:11:13
94 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ 1:11:29
95 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 1:11:41
96 GATTO Oscar Astana 1:11:49
97 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 1:12:44
98 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 1:13:26
99 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie 1:14:22
100 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac 1:15:21
101 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors 1:15:46
102 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 1:16:36
103 DOULL Owain Sky 1:16:42
104 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 1:16:52
105 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates 1:17:52
106 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 1:18:24
107 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors 1:19:22
108 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 1:19:35
109 ROSA Diego Sky 1:20:47
110 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 1:22:16
111 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 1:23:26
112 SCHAR Michael BMC 1:23:37
113 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 1:23:57
114 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 1:24:03
115 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie 1:25:02
116 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 1:25:50
117 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 1:29:25
118 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 1:30:06
119 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 1:31:07
120 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 1:32:34
121 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 1:33:30
122 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 1:34:42
123 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 1:36:26
124 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:36:40
125 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 1:37:09
126 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 1:37:16
127 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:37:55
128 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 1:39:15
129 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 1:39:42
130 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 1:41:38
131 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky 1:42:00
132 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:42:21
133 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:42:53
134 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ 1:43:11
135 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 1:43:24
136 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 1:44:10
137 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 1:48:37
138 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:49:02
139 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:54:06
140 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport 1:59:52

 

Stage 8 profile:

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Nippo Vini Fantini

The Nippo-Vini Fantini team is presented at the starting ceremonies.

Warbasse, Lawrence

American road champion Lawrence Warbasse gets his bike.

Aqua Blue Sport bike

Here's a better view than I posted yesterday of an Aqua Blue Sport team bike like Warbasse's with the SRAM Force 1 group's single front chainring drivetrain.

Richie Porte

Race leader Richie Porte on the start line.

PEloton

Racing in Bellinzona

Richie Porte

Richie Porte is being escorted by his BMC teammates.

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana is just 17 seconds behind Richie Porte.

Arnaud Demare

Here they come....

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Démare takes the stage.

Arnaud Demare

Stage winner Arnaud Démare

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan remains the owner of the points classification leader's black jersey.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte will start the final stage in yellow.


Friday, June 15: Stage 7: Eschenbach/Atzmanning - Arosa, 170.5 km

Stage 7 profile | Stage 7 photos

NAIRO qUINTANA

Nairo Quintana takes brilliant solo win in Arosa

Weather at the finish city of Arosa, Switzerland at 2:00 PM, local time: 13C (56F), partly cloudy with the wind from the north at 19 km/hr (12 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the race organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Climbing specialist Nairo Quintana (MOV/COL) captured the win on the mountain top finish in Arosa after an impressive long solo performance.

As soon as the peloton left Chur at the foot of the long final climb, the South American rider commenced his charge against race leader Richie Porte (BMC/AUS). Quintana collected a bonus of half a minute but not more than that. During the final 25 km a long pursuit was contested between Quintana and Porte in which the Colombian received little to no support whereas Porte received invaluable support from Olympic champion Greg Van Avermaet. From Litzirüti on, in the steep final kilometres, it was a battle between the giants, Quintana against Porte.

At the finish in Obersee, the lake in the center of Arosa, the difference between Quintana and Porte was down to 22 seconds. Nairo Quintana moves into second position in the general classification but that wasn’t what mattered the most, the Colombian said after capturing his first victory of the season. “This mountain top finish was a big test for me with the eye on the Tour de France. Now I’ve got the confirmation that I’m riding at a high level and I’m right on track for the biggest goal of the season at the Tour de France.” With a palmares that includes the overall victory in the Giro d’Italia 2014, the Tour de Romandie and the Vuelta a España in 2016 it’s clear that the name Nairo Quintana is a great addition to the list of stage winners in the Tour de Suisse.

Richie Porte seemed to hit the red zone after launching his solo pursuit on Quintana in Litzirüti. The Australian was content that Jakob Fuglsang (AST/DEN) was able to bridge up with him and set the pace. “Yes, in the end I was struggling. I literally exploded,” admitted Porte, who didn’t hold back his appreciation for the big show from Quintana. “He pulled off a great performance. I congratulate him with his result.”

It was incredibly hard, added Porte, who obviously didn’t find much time to admire the scenic mountain landscapes. “Maybe one day, I’ll come back to Arosa for a recreational ride.” Even though Porte managed to extend his lead over the second rider in the general classification, the Australian race leader didn’t want to claim that the overall victory was already in the pocket. “We’ll only draw conclusions on the final day. I don’t think it’s appropriate to talk about the overall victory just yet.”

Complete Results:

170.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.210 km/hr

Stage 7 photos

1 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar 4hr 1min 39sec
2 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana @ 22sec
3 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
4 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 0:38
5 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
6 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
8 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo 0:50
9 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
10 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 0:59
11 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 1:08
12 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 1:21
13 KANGERT Tanel Astana s.t.
14 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo 1:34
15 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ 1:46
16 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 2:08
17 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
18 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
21 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale 2:20
22 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac 2:27
23 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 2:33
24 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
25 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport 2:46
26 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 2:56
27 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
29 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 3:09
30 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
31 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 4:14
32 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 4:25
33 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 6:10
34 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 6:39
35 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 7:09
36 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport 7:23
37 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
38 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
39 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
40 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 8:46
41 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
42 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb 9:18
43 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
44 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
45 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors 9:28
46 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
47 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida 10:26
48 SICARD Romain Direct Energie 10:42
49 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
50 KÜNG Stefan BMC 10:52
51 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
52 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 11:55
53 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 13:20
54 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 14:29
56 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
57 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
58 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie 16:04
59 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 16:33
60 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 18:06
61 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
62 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
63 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 18:08
64 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 19:11
65 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
66 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie 19:14
67 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 19:50
68 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
69 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 22:01
70 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
71 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 25:52
72 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
74 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
75 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
76 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
77 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
78 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
79 FRAILE Omar Astana s.t.
80 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
81 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
84 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
85 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
86 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
87 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
89 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
90 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
91 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ s.t.
93 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
94 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
95 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
96 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
97 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
98 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
99 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
100 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 26:21
101 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 28:14
102 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors s.t.
103 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 29:53
104 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
105 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
106 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
107 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
108 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
109 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
110 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
111 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
112 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
113 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
114 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
115 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
116 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
117 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
118 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
119 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
120 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
121 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
122 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
123 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
124 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
125 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
126 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 29:57
127 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
128 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ s.t.
129 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
130 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
131 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
132 SCHAR Michael BMC s.t.
133 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
134 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana s.t.
135 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
136 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
137 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb s.t.
138 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
139 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
140 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1,057 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.494 km/hr

1 PORTE Richie BMC 26hr 6min 10sec
2 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar @ 17sec
3 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 0:52
4 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors 0:53
5 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 1:13
6 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 1:28
7 LANDA Mikel Movistar 1:31
8 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo 1:37
9 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 1:48
10 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo 2:26
11 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ 2:32
12 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 2:42
13 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 2:56
14 KANGERT Tanel Astana 3:02
15 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida 3:03
16 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 3:09
17 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 3:15
18 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 3:19
19 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 3:54
20 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 4:14
21 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale 4:39
22 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 6:57
23 HANSEN Jesper Astana 7:58
24 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 9:05
25 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 9:30
26 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 9:32
27 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 9:48
28 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 10:01
29 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 10:23
30 HENAO Sebastián Sky 10:30
31 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 12:50
32 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 13:05
33 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 13:07
34 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida 13:50
35 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 14:00
36 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 14:25
37 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 14:56
38 KÜNG Stefan BMC 16:38
39 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 20:11
40 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 21:17
41 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 21:26
42 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport 21:55
43 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 22:53
44 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb 23:16
45 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 23:47
46 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 28:11
47 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin 28:49
48 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 30:26
49 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 30:45
50 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors 31:37
51 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 33:16
52 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors 34:17
53 SICARD Romain Direct Energie 34:48
54 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 35:14
55 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 35:38
56 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 36:15
57 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 39:20
58 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac 40:10
59 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 40:19
60 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 43:03
61 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana 43:22
62 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport 43:47
63 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb 44:02
64 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 44:18
65 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 45:20
66 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 45:34
67 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie 47:56
68 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 48:25
69 FRAILE Omar Astana 48:29
70 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 48:36
71 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 48:57
72 ANTON Igor Dimension Data 49:25
73 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 51:36
74 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 53:54
75 STANNARD Ian Sky 54:00
76 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 56:11
77 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky 57:40
78 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac 58:09
79 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 58:28
80 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport 59:50
81 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 1:00:32
82 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 1:02:53
83 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 1:03:09
84 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie 1:04:45
85 BENNATI Daniele Movistar 1:05:07
86 GERRANS Simon BMC 1:05:19
87 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 1:06:13
88 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ 1:06:32
89 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo 1:07:22
90 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 1:07:27
91 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie 1:07:59
92 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 1:08:25
93 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac 1:10:28
94 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb 1:10:34
95 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 1:10:50
96 GATTO Oscar Astana 1:11:21
97 DOULL Owain Sky 1:11:45
98 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 1:11:47
99 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 1:12:02
100 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie 1:13:02
101 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 1:13:26
102 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors 1:14:42
103 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates 1:16:12
104 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 1:16:36
105 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 1:16:52
106 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 1:17:20
107 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 1:17:24
108 SCHAR Michael BMC 1:18:40
109 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 1:19:00
110 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors 1:19:22
111 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 1:19:45
112 ROSA Diego Sky 1:20:47
113 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 1:22:21
114 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 1:23:30
115 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 1:24:07
116 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 1:24:35
117 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie 1:25:02
118 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 1:27:42
119 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 1:29:25
120 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 1:30:06
121 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 1:30:44
122 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:31:48
123 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 1:33:38
124 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 1:34:18
125 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 1:35:29
126 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 1:36:26
127 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 1:36:46
128 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky 1:37:08
129 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 1:37:16
130 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:37:55
131 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:38:01
132 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 1:39:19
133 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 1:42:04
134 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:42:21
135 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 1:42:30
136 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ 1:43:11
137 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 1:43:45
138 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:44:05
139 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:49:14
140 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport 1:50:29

Stage 7 profile:

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Arosa

Where we're headed today, the finish city of Arosa.

Lilian Calmejane

We're in the big stuff. Here Lilian Calmejane climbs to Arosa.

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana races for the finish.

Jakob Fuglsang & Richie Porte

Further back Jakob Fuglsang helps Richie Porte chase the fleeing Quintana.

Nairo Quintana

The stage is Nairo Quintana's

Jakob Fuglsang and Richie Porte

Jakob Fuglsang leads Richie Porte across the line 22 seconds later.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte just after the stage.

Nairo Quintana

Stage winner Nairo Quintana

Richie Porte

Richie Porte goes into the weekend with a 17-second lead.


Thursday, June 14: Stage 6, Fiesch - Gommiswald, 186 km

Stage 6 profile | Stage 6 photos

Soren Kragh Andersen

Soren Kragh Andersen wins the stage. In style. Sirotti photo

The race: Here's the organizer's race report.

06/14/2018: Richie Porte firmly in the saddle

At the end of the queen stage Richie Porte (BMC/AUS) managed to add 12 more seconds to his race lead.

During the final kilometres of the 186 km long stage from Fiesch to Gommiswald, Porte put on a show of strength. The Australian rider set a blistering pace and forced one contender after the other to get dropped from his wheel. “At first I didn’t have the plan to attack but when I was informed I figured it was worth to try something. I was somewhat surprised that the others weren’t keeping up. If I will attack again on Friday at the uphill finish in Arosa? Who knows. In cycling, every day is different. I prefer not to make predictions.”The hard work in the peloton on Thursday was done by Michael Schär who led the peloton throughout most of the first 140 km. “The last few days were very intense. When Simon Gerrans and Alessandro De Marchi joined forces in the final part of the stage, it became even harder for me because the pace was increased.” Porte paid tribute to the work of his domestique. “It’s unbelievable to see what a performance he pulled off!”

In a stage that included the Furka and Klausen Pass at long distance from the finish, it wasn’t a major surprise to see a race within the race. A group of 18 riders from 16 teams started a quest for the stage victory but only five riders would eventually finish ahead of Porte in Gommiswald. The first one of those five riders was Sören Kragh Andersen (SUN/DEN) who celebrated the biggest professional victory of his career to date. “I’m overjoyed and I must thank my team for giving me the opportunity to have a crack at the stage win today. For me, the hard training work paid off. When Michael Gogl attacked in the final, I was playing a risky game because I was waiting for a reaction from the other riders. It worked out in the end, even though I’m not the best of climbers. This triumph in Gommiswald is a major boost to my confidence.”

Complete Results:

186 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.214 km/hr

Stage 6 photos

1 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb 4hr 59min 53sec
2 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin @ 10sec
3 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida 0:24
4 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 0:25
5 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 PORTE Richie BMC 0:27
7 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 0:29
8 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:39
9 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
11 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
12 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
13 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
14 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
16 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
18 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
19 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
20 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
21 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
22 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
23 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 0:51
24 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 0:54
25 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
26 KANGERT Tanel Astana s.t.
27 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
29 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
30 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky s.t.
31 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
32 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
33 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:20
34 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
36 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 1:25
37 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
38 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 1:29
40 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 1:43
41 HENAO Sebastián Team Sky 1:45
42 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb s.t.
43 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 2:04
44 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 2:16
45 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
46 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
47 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 2:31
48 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
49 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
50 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 2:36
51 FRAILE Omar Astana 2:54
52 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
53 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
54 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 KÜNG Stefan BMC 3:11
56 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
57 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 3:25
58 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
59 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
60 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
61 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
62 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac 3:37
64 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac 3:56
65 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
66 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
67 SICARD Romain Direct Energie s.t.
68 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
69 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 4:09
70 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 4:29
71 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 4:44
72 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
73 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 STANNARD Ian Team Sky s.t.
77 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 5:02
78 GERRANS Simon BMC 5:09
79 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 5:10
80 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
81 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
82 GOŁAŚ Michał Team Sky s.t.
83 SCHAR Michael BMC 5:41
84 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb 6:47
85 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana 6:49
86 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport 6:54
87 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 7:04
88 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 7:08
89 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 7:10
90 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
91 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 7:55
92 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 8:18
93 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie 10:32
94 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 14:05
95 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
96 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
97 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
99 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
100 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 14:32
101 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
102 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
103 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 15:51
104 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
105 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
106 DOULL Owain Team Sky s.t.
107 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
108 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
109 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
110 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
111 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors s.t.
112 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
113 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
114 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
115 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
116 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 16:18
117 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 24:45
118 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
119 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team Sky s.t.
120 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
121 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
122 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
123 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
124 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
125 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
126 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
127 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
128 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
129 ROSA Diego Team Sky s.t.
130 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
131 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
132 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
133 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
134 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
135 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ s.t.
136 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
137 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
138 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
139 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
140 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors s.t.
141 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 25:26

GC after stage 6:

887 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.190 km/hr

1 PORTE Richie BMC 22hr 4min 13sec
2 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb @ 32sec
3 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
4 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors 0:33
5 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 0:41
6 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar 0:45
7 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida 0:48
8 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:52
9 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:58
10 LANDA Mikel Movistar 0:59
11 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ 1:04
12 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo 1:05
13 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo 1:10
14 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 1:19
15 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 1:25
16 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 1:29
17 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 1:30
18 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky 1:36
19 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 1:45
20 KANGERT Tanel Astana 1:59
21 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 2:00
22 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 2:27
23 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale 2:37
24 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 2:51
25 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 3:10
26 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin 3:15
27 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida 3:42
28 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 4:06
29 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 4:22
30 HANSEN Jesper Astana 5:20
31 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 5:23
32 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 5:25
33 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 5:32
34 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 5:45
35 KÜNG Stefan BMC 6:04
36 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 6:46
37 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 7:09
38 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 7:13
39 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 7:45
40 HENAO Sebastián Team Sky 8:40
41 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 9:28
42 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 9:36
43 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 13:28
44 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana 13:43
45 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 13:46
46 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb 14:16
47 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 14:30
48 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 14:43
49 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport 14:50
50 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 15:09
51 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 16:21
52 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 16:45
53 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 17:30
54 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb 18:28
55 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 20:00
56 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 20:05
57 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 21:45
58 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 21:57
59 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 21:58
60 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 22:04
61 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors 22:27
62 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 22:51
63 FRAILE Omar Astana 22:55
64 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 23:23
65 SICARD Romain Direct Energie 24:24
66 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors 25:07
67 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 25:48
68 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 26:36
69 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac 28:34
70 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie 29:00
71 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 30:46
72 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 31:19
73 GOŁAŚ Michał Team Sky 32:06
74 STANNARD Ian Team Sky 32:20
75 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport 33:03
76 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 33:18
77 BENNATI Daniele Movistar 35:28
78 GERRANS Simon BMC 35:44
79 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 36:06
80 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 36:45
81 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac 38:01
82 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie 39:11
83 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 40:39
84 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac 40:49
85 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb 40:55
86 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ 40:58
87 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo 41:48
88 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 41:53
89 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie 42:25
90 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 42:51
91 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 43:51
92 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 45:16
93 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 45:21
94 GATTO Oscar Astana 45:47
95 DOULL Owain Team Sky 46:11
96 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 46:21
97 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 46:28
98 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 47:01
99 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 47:45
100 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 47:52
101 SCHAR Michael BMC 49:01
102 ANTON Igor Dimension Data 49:05
103 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors 49:08
104 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 50:10
105 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates 50:38
106 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 51:18
107 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors 51:26
108 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 51:46
109 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 53:26
110 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 53:55
111 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott 54:21
112 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 54:32
113 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 54:56
114 ROSA Diego Team Sky 55:13
115 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie 55:27
116 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 56:47
117 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie 57:16
118 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport 57:22
119 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 1:01:09
120 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:02:13
121 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 1:03:51
122 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 1:03:59
123 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 1:04:32
124 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 1:04:43
125 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 1:05:54
126 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 1:06:47
127 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 1:07:11
128 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team Sky 1:07:33
129 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 1:07:41
130 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:08:20
131 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:08:22
132 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 1:09:44
133 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 1:09:54
134 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 1:12:25
135 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 1:12:51
136 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ 1:13:36
137 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 1:14:06
138 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:14:26
139 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:16:18
140 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:19:39
141 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport 1:20:54

Stage 6 profile:

Tour of Switzerland stage 6

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Simon Gerrans

Simon Gerrans gets his bike to start the stage.

Gears

Racing in Switzerland requires some real gears. Here's an Aqua Blue Sport bike that uses a single front chainring, so the gear range is the same as if it were a double front-ring bike with a closer rear cassette.

Furka Pass

Tough stuff to get over today, including the Furka Pass.

Furka Pass

Climbing the Furka Pass

Furka Pass

Another view of the Furka Pass. It tops out at 2,429 meters (7,969 feet).

Soren Kragh Andersen

Soren Kragh Andersen almost has this stage won.

Richie Porte

Not far behind, Richie Porte closing in on the finish.

Soren Kragh Andersen

Soren Kragh Andersen wins the stage.

Soren Andersen

Stage winner Soren Kragh Andersen.

Richie Porte

Richie porte remains the race leader.


Wednesday, June 13: Stage 5, Gstaad - Leukerbad, 155.7 km

Stage 5 profile | Stage 5 photos

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi wins stage five.

Weather at the finish city of Leukerbad at 2:30 PM, local time: 13C (55F), cloudy, with the wind from the NNW at 16 km/hr (10 mph). Rain showers are possible, but unlikely, in the late afternoon.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

During the first uphill finish of the stage race in Leukerbad, Stefan Küng stood tall for a very long time but at 4 km from the finish, the rider from Thurgau had to let go of the group. Earlier, during the ascent to Montana, Küng - wearing race number 13 on his back - encountered bad luck when a rider touched his rear wheel which forced him to switch bikes. Küng was on his own to fight his way back towards the peloton and wasted a lot of energy. Possibly, the Swiss rider lacked that energy during the final ascent. At the finish line, the deficit for Küng was up to 3:23.

During the first part of the final climb, Küng was still riding just behind Richie Porte. The Australian: “He told me that he’d enjoyed better days.“ Porte, who’s riding his maiden Tour de Suisse, said he was delighted to take over the leader’s jersey. “It’s a nice reward for me. This is a well respected event and of course I’m riding for a Swiss team too.” Wouldn’t it have been better to have taken the jersey by the team at a later part of the race? Porte: “No, it doesn’t change a lot. We have to race anyway…!” And there’s still another maillot jaune which Porte hopes to capture, the one at the Tour de France in July.

The headwind in the final kilometres made the finish even harder and a late attack from unlucky Mikel Landa (MOV/ESP) fell just short at 200 m from the finish line. “After the attack from Landa I thought for a while that we wouldn’t be racing for the victory,” confessed Diego Ulissi (UAE/ITA) after capturing the 30th win of his career. The Italian was pleased to have won the uphill sprint in Leukerbad for more than one reason. “For five years I’ve been living in Lugano and furthermore, the Tour de Suisse holds a status as a big international race.” Within his UAE Team Emirates squad, Ulissi is also the dedicated rider to target the general classification. “With a bit of luck I’ll be ranked in the top-10. It’s not possible for me to battle for the overall victory. There are opponents who are faster than me on the climbs and when racing against the clock."

Complete results:

Stage 5 photos

1 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 3hr 37min 31sec
2 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
3 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
4 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
5 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
7 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
8 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
9 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
10 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
12 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
13 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
14 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
15 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky @ 7sec
17 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 0:12
19 LANDA Mikel Movistar 0:14
20 KANGERT Tanel Astana s.t.
21 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
22 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 0:47
23 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 1:20
24 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 1:24
25 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
26 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
27 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
28 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
29 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
30 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 1:33
31 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
32 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
34 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 1:39
36 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin 2:02
37 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 3:20
38 KÜNG Stefan BMC 3:23
39 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana 4:01
40 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 4:29
41 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb s.t.
42 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 6:20
43 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
44 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
45 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
46 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
47 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
48 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
49 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
50 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
51 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie s.t.
52 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport 8:24
53 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 8:35
54 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
55 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 9:28
56 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 10:11
57 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 13:37
58 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
59 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 14:48
60 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
61 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
62 FRAILE Omar Astana s.t.
63 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
65 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
66 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
68 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
70 SICARD Romain Direct Energie 15:30
71 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 18:36
72 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
73 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
74 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
75 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
76 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
77 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
78 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
79 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
80 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 18:42
81 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 19:27
82 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
83 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
84 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
85 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
86 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
87 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
88 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 21:21
89 GATTO Oscar Astana 23:07
90 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 24:19
91 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
93 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
95 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
96 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
97 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb s.t.
98 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
99 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
101 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
103 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
104 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
105 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
106 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
107 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
108 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ s.t.
109 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
110 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
111 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
112 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
113 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
114 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
115 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
116 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
117 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
118 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
119 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
120 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
121 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
122 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
123 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
124 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
125 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
126 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
127 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
128 SCHAR Michael BMC s.t.
129 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors s.t.
130 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
131 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
132 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
133 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors s.t.
134 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
135 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
136 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
137 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
138 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
139 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
140 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
141 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
142 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
143 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
144 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1 PORTE Richie BMC 17hr 3min 53sec
2 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb @ 20sec
3 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
4 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors 0:21
5 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 0:29
6 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar 0:33
7 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida 0:36
8 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:40
9 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:46
10 LANDA Mikel Movistar 0:47
11 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
12 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ 0:52
13 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo 0:53
14 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 0:58
15 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 1:07
17 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 1:09
18 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 1:17
19 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 1:18
20 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 1:23
21 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 1:24
22 KANGERT Tanel Astana 1:32
23 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 1:33
24 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 2:00
25 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 2:17
26 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 2:27
27 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 2:31
28 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale 2:40
29 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 2:43
30 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin 2:48
31 KÜNG Stefan BMC 3:20
32 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida 3:55
33 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 4:25
34 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 4:29
35 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 4:39
36 HANSEN Jesper Astana 4:53
37 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 5:44
38 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 6:16
39 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 6:20
40 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 6:47
41 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 7:09
43 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana 7:21
44 HENAO Sebastián Sky 7:22
45 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors 8:49
46 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 10:04
47 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport 12:06
48 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 12:11
49 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 12:43
50 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb 12:58
51 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 14:17
52 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 14:18
53 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 14:43
54 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 15:02
55 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 15:41
56 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 15:43
57 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 17:07
58 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 17:14
59 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie 18:55
60 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb 19:06
61 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 19:54
62 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 19:55
63 FRAILE Omar Astana 20:28
64 SICARD Romain Direct Energie 20:55
65 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 20:56
66 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 21:31
67 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 21:57
68 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors 22:09
69 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 23:14
70 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 24:03
71 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 24:32
72 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 25:17
73 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac 25:24
74 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 27:00
75 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie 27:01
76 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors 27:08
77 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky 27:23
78 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 27:50
79 STANNARD Ian Sky 28:03
80 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 28:27
81 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 28:43
82 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 29:13
83 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 29:37
84 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 29:57
85 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott 30:03
86 GATTO Oscar Astana 30:23
87 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 30:38
88 DOULL Owain Sky 30:47
89 ROSA Diego Sky 30:55
90 GERRANS Simon BMC 31:02
91 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie 31:09
92 BENNATI Daniele Movistar 31:11
93 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 31:23
94 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 31:37
95 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 31:38
96 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 32:28
97 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport 32:36
98 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 32:43
99 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac 34:32
100 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb 34:35
101 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 34:56
102 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 35:16
103 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie 35:42
104 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 36:05
105 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates 37:00
106 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac 37:20
107 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo 37:31
108 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 37:41
109 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
110 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ 38:00
111 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 39:21
112 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 39:33
113 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 39:54
114 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 40:14
115 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 40:54
116 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 41:23
117 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 41:36
118 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie 41:52
119 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 42:11
120 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 42:29
121 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky 43:15
122 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 43:23
123 SCHAR Michael BMC 43:47
124 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 44:02
125 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini 44:04
126 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors 44:25
127 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 45:26
128 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 45:36
129 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 45:45
130 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini 46:49
131 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 47:35
132 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 48:07
133 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 48:33
134 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 48:35
135 ANTON Igor Dimension Data 48:38
136 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ 49:18
137 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 49:19
138 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 49:48
139 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 50:08
140 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport 50:55
141 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 51:19
142 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 51:20
143 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini 55:21
144 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport 56:36

 

Stage 5 profile:

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Tour of Switzerland

We're racing in the big stuff today.

Mikel Leanda

Mikel Landa tries to escape.

Stefan Kung

Race leader Stefan Küng works to limit his losses.

Tour of Switzerland

Approaching the finish

Michael Matthews

Nearly 15 minutes back Michael Matthews (Sunweb) leads a group up the mountain to the finish.

Diego U;lissi

Coming to the line Diego Ulissi looks back.

Deigo Ulissi

The stage is Diego Ulissi's

Diego Ulissi

Stage winner Diego Ulissi

Richie Porte

Richie Porte wills start stage six in yellow.


Tuesday, June 12: Stage 4, Gansingen - Gstaad, 189.2 km

Stage 4 profile | Stage 4 photos

Christopher Juul-Jensen

Christopher Juul-Jensen finishes alone in the rain.

Weather at the finish city of Gstaad at 2:00 PM, local time: 16C (60F), Rain showers, with the wind from the WNW at 11 km/hr (7 mph).

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Christopher Juul-Jensen's Mitchelton-Scott team.

Dane Chris Juul-Jensen took an impressive victory today on the fourth stage of the Tour de Suisse after attacking away from the day's breakaway to win solo in tough, rainy conditions.

After spending all stage in the breakaway, Juul-Jensen jumped away with Nans Peters (AG2R) on the final climb of the day with 10kilometres to go. The 28-year-old showed great determination by attacking solo in the final three kilometres to hold off the peloton by just eight seconds to claim his first victory of the season for Mitchelton-SCOTT.

After racing aggressively and jumping across to the breakaway yesterday, Juul-Jensen took his chances once again by making it into the six-rider breakaway that formed within the opening kilometres of the 189km stage. The Dane, along with other five escapees worked together to gain an advantage of over six minutes ahead of the peloton.

As the riders entered the final half of the stage, the rain began to pour down and the leader's advantage plummeted down to two minutes. With 10kilometres, to go on the final second category climb of the day, the breakaway riders started to believe they had a chance and began to attack one another which saw Juul-Jensen head away with Peters.

On the final descent to the finish line, the peloton swept up the other leaders leaving only Juul-Jensen and Peters out front as the weather condition continued to deteriorate further.

Peters actually distanced the Mitchelton-SCOTT rider and with the peloton sat just 20second behind, it looked like Juul-Jensen's chances were over. However, he continued to fight on to regain contact and shortly after attack Peters with three kilometres to go.

As the 28-year-old entered the airfield, it was touch and go if he would be caught or not but he maintained a small distance, enough to claim the victory with Michael Albasini also finishing inside the top ten taking eighth place.

The general classification remains unchanged with Mitchelton-SCOTT's highest placed rider, Jack Haig in 12th at 32seconds.

Chris Juul-Jensen - Stage 4 winner:
"I'm super happy, we didn't expect to stay away on a day like today but when we had two minutes at the bottom of the climb, then suddenly the break started to believe it was actually possible. I am over the moon.

"Coming out of a great Giro with Mitchelton-SCOTT, I felt I had good form and when he (Peters) attacked I kept him at a relatively close distance and I could see that he was maybe taking the corners slightly slower then I was. I was closing the gap and decided to make the most of it before it was too late.

"It was a long three kilometres on the airfield here but it is a fantastic feeling. Especially here, being in Switzerland with the king of Switzerland on the team, I am happy to pull out a good result."

Complete Results:

Stage 4 photos

189.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.140 km/hr

1 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 4hr 35min 56sec
2 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb @ 8sec
3 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
4 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
6 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana s.t.
7 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
8 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
9 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
11 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
12 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
14 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
15 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
17 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
19 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
21 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
22 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
23 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
24 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
25 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
26 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
28 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
30 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
31 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
32 FRAILE Omar Astana s.t.
33 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
34 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
35 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
36 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
37 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
38 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
40 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
41 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
42 KANGERT Tanel Astana s.t.
43 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
45 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
46 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
47 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
48 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ s.t.
49 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
50 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
51 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
52 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
53 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
54 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
58 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
59 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
60 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
61 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
62 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
63 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
64 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
65 SICARD Romain Direct Energie s.t.
66 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 1:41
67 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 1:55
68 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac 1:57
69 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors 2:03
70 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 2:07
71 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
72 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
73 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
74 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
75 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
76 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
77 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ s.t.
79 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
80 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb s.t.
82 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors s.t.
83 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates 2:14
85 GERRANS Simon BMC 3:16
86 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
87 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
88 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
90 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 3:34
91 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 4:56
92 BENNATI Daniele Movistar 5:22
93 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
94 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb s.t.
95 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
96 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
97 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
99 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
100 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
101 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
102 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
103 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 5:29
104 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport 6:14
105 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie 6:15
106 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 6:41
107 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 7:25
108 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
109 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
110 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
111 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
112 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
113 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
115 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
116 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
117 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
118 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
119 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
120 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ s.t.
121 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
122 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
123 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
124 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini 9:59
125 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
126 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
127 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
128 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
129 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
130 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
131 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
132 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
133 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
134 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
135 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
136 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
137 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
138 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
139 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
140 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
141 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
142 SCHAR Michael BMC s.t.
143 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
144 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 12:46
145 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
146 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 19:35
147 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.

GC after stage 4:

545.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.577 km/hr

1 KÜNG Stefan BMC 13hr 26min 19sec
2 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC @ 3sec
3 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
4 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
5 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 0:16
6 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 0:17
7 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 0:23
8 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
9 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 0:30
10 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
11 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 0:32
13 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb 0:33
14 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar 0:36
15 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
16 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
17 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 0:39
18 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
19 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
20 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ 0:48
21 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:49
22 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
23 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 0:52
24 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:53
25 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 0:56
26 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
27 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
28 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 1:01
29 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 1:05
34 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
35 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac 1:08
36 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
37 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale 1:10
38 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 1:13
41 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 1:19
42 KANGERT Tanel Astana 1:21
43 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
44 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 1:23
45 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 1:40
46 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 2:22
47 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors 2:32
48 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida 2:34
49 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 2:44
50 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors 2:52
51 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 2:55
52 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 3:08
53 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 3:18
54 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana 3:23
55 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 3:24
56 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 3:30
57 HANSEN Jesper Astana 3:32
58 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors 3:36
59 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 3:39
60 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport 3:48
61 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 4:11
62 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 4:35
63 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 4:40
64 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 5:21
65 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 5:24
66 SICARD Romain Direct Energie 5:28
67 FRAILE Omar Astana 5:43
68 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott 5:47
69 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 6:11
70 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 6:22
71 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 6:23
72 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 6:26
73 GERRANS Simon BMC 6:46
74 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie 6:53
75 GATTO Oscar Astana 7:19
76 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 7:21
77 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 7:57
78 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky 7:59
79 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 8:00
80 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 8:01
81 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 8:12
82 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport 8:20
83 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 8:27
84 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 8:29
85 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
86 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb 8:32
87 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 8:42
88 STANNARD Ian Sky 9:30
89 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 9:49
90 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 10:10
91 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb 10:19
92 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 10:33
93 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 10:40
94 DOULL Owain Sky 11:23
95 ROSA Diego Sky 11:31
96 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 11:49
97 BENNATI Daniele Movistar 12:38
98 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie s.t.
99 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates 12:44
100 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac 13:04
101 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 13:05
102 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo 13:15
103 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 13:25
104 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ 13:44
105 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 13:58
106 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 15:05
107 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac 15:08
108 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 15:17
109 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 15:58
110 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 16:38
111 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 16:53
112 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 17:07
113 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 17:20
114 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie 17:36
115 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 17:55
116 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 18:13
117 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky 18:59
118 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 19:07
119 SCHAR Michael BMC 19:31
120 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 19:46
121 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini 19:48
122 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors 20:09
123 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie 20:57
124 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 21:10
125 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 21:20
126 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 21:21
127 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 21:29
128 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 22:22
129 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini 22:33
130 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 22:56
131 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 23:51
132 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo 23:58
133 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 24:17:00
134 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 24:19:00
135 ANTON Igor Dimension Data 24:22:00
136 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ 25:02:00
137 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 25:03:00
138 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 25:06:00
139 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 25:32:00
140 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 25:52:00
141 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport 26:39:00
142 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 27:03:00
143 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 27:04:00
144 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 28:11:00
145 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini 31:05:00
146 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport 32:20:00
147 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 40:23:00

Stage 4 profile:

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Kung, Stefan; Dillier, Silvan

Swiss road champion Silvan Dillier and GC leader Stefan Küng await the stage start.

Peter SAgan

Peter Sagan

Warbasse, Lawrence

U.S. champion Lawrence Warbasse

Richie Porte

Richie Porte gets his bike.

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens

Breakaway

Christopher Juul-Jensen leads Nans Peters in their break.

Christopher Juul-Jensen

Juul-Jensen just held off the field.

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews wins the field sprint.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan has swapped his rainbow jersey for the points leader's black jersey.

Stefan Kung

Stefan Küng get another day in yellow.


Monday, June 11: Stage 3, Oberstammheim - Gansingen, 182.8 km

Stage 3 profile

Sonny Colbrelli

Sonny Colbrelli takes stage three.

The race: Here's the report from third-place Peter Sagan's Bora-hansgrohe team.

Dark clouds hung in the sky on today’s stage, and as the day progressed, the threatened rain showers came and drenched the peloton. In spite of this, the weather conditions didn’t dampen the spirits of the peloton, with the UCI World Champion, Peter Sagan, launching a bold attack 6km from the finish, stretching out the peloton and showing them he meant business. In the sprint finale, the Slovak rider had the power but was denied as he just couldn’t find the space on the finish line, settling for third after injecting excitement into the day’s proceedings on a wet and miserable final 10km.

The Stage
Today, the race would head west, starting in Oberstammheim and finishing in Gansingen. As the race has progressed, the terrain has steadily become more ‘Swiss’ in character, with the hills of the first stages steadily being replaced by harder and harder climbs, ahead of the mountains that will populate the later stages. Today, riders would face another undulating parcours with a third category climb ridden three times, and another ridden twice over the 182km stage. While the day’s final climb would come 5km from the finish, a swift downhill section would lead to a flat finale, which raised the question of whether the sprinters would have a second chance to go for the prize before the race hit the big mountains tomorrow – if a late attack on the final climb didn’t deny them.

The Team Tactics
The final climb of the day was just 5km from the finish line, meaning a sprint finish would be more difficult to prepare for than on yesterday’s stage. The final climb had the potential to act as a launch pad for a late attack, and so the team would be keeping a close eye on the final 10km, being ready to close down any attacks, and if the conditions were right, make a move themselves. However, with the possibility of a sprint finish, the main aim would be to keep Peter Sagan safe throughout the day to ensure he was in the best position and condition to go for the win.

The Race
After two days of good weather, the riders woke up this morning to dark skies and rain forecast for later in the day. This could have a massive impact on how the day would unfold, not only because rain would increase the chance of crashes, but also because the wet weather would make racing miserable. Not letting this affect them, a break of three riders made their move early on, building up a sizeable advantage, topping out at 5:30. With the race approaching the categorised climbs of the day, the peloton upped the pace to keep the break in contact, and as always, the BORA-hansgrohe riders were instrumental in drawing them back in, with Maciej Bodnar making full use of his time trial strengths to pace the peloton, just as the first raindrops started to fall, and the break started to fall apart as they fought amongst themselves for the points on the climbs. With 6km remaining, the UCI World Champion, Peter Sagan, went on the attack. This bold move strung out the peloton and quickly caught the break, and as the final kilometre came into view, the Slovak rider was well placed, with Daniel Oss leading him out. While he had the power, the chaotic sprint saw Peter fighting hard for position, and the top three riders crossed the line, their bikes and bodies touching, with Peter taking third on the line.

From the Finish Line
"It was another nice race day today and, once again, we all gave it our all. Everybody in the squad worked hard to protect me and position me for the finale. In the final climb, I tried to attack on my own but I was brought back in. However, sometimes, you should also aim at making the race more interesting and providing some more excitement for the spectators. The race isn't over, we have six more stages to try our chances." – Peter Sagan, UCI World Champion

"We would have, certainly, liked to see Peter victorious at the finish line but you can't win every day. What is important, in my view, is that we race the best way possible and this is what the guys did today. They all did a very good job throughout the stage and Peter delivered, again, a strong sprint. It was a very close finish, which shows we are in contention in every stage. Tomorrow, we have a mountain stage but the climb isn't too tough so we will see what options we have as the stage evolves."– Enrico Poitschke, Sports Director 

Complete Results:

182.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.192 km/hr

1 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 4hr 39min 51sec
2 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors s.t.
3 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
5 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana s.t.
6 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
7 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
8 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
11 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
12 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
14 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
15 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
16 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
17 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
19 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
20 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
21 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
22 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
24 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
26 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
27 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
28 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
32 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
33 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
34 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
35 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
36 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
38 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
39 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
40 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
41 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
42 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
43 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
44 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
45 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
46 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
48 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
49 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb s.t.
50 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
51 KANGERT Tanel Astana s.t.
52 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
53 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
55 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
56 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe @ 10sec
57 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 0:27
58 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
59 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
60 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
61 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
63 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
64 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
65 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
66 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors s.t.
67 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport 0:55
68 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:14
69 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
70 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 1:33
71 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
72 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
74 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
75 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 2:07
78 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
79 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
81 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
82 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
83 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
84 SICARD Romain Direct Energie s.t.
85 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
86 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 2:11
87 FRAILE Omar Astana s.t.
88 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
89 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
90 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie 3:10
91 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
92 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
93 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
94 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
95 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
96 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
97 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
98 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb s.t.
99 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
100 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
101 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
102 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
103 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
104 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
105 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
106 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
107 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
108 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
109 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie s.t.
110 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
111 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
112 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ s.t.
113 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
114 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 3:56
115 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
116 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
117 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
118 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
119 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
120 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
121 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 5:51
122 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
123 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
124 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
125 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
126 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
127 SCHAR Michael BMC s.t.
128 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
129 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
130 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
131 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
132 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
133 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
134 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
135 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
136 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
137 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
138 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 6:50
139 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
140 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie 7:16
141 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
142 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 8:02
143 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
144 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
145 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
146 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini 9:09
147 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

356.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.294 km/hr

1 KÜNG Stefan BMC 8hr 50min 15sec
2 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC @ 3sec
3 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
4 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
5 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 0:16
6 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 0:23
7 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
8 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
9 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 0:30
10 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
11 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 0:32
13 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb 0:33
14 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar 0:36
15 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
16 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
17 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 0:39
18 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
19 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
20 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ 0:48
21 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:49
22 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
23 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 0:52
24 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:53
25 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 0:56
26 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
27 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
28 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors 0:57
29 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 1:01
30 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
34 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 1:05
35 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
36 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac 1:08
37 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
38 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 1:10
39 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 1:12
42 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 1:13
43 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 1:19
44 KANGERT Tanel Astana 1:21
45 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
46 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 1:23
47 DOULL Owain Sky 1:32
48 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 1:40
49 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 2:12
50 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport 2:14
51 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 2:22
52 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors 2:32
53 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida 2:34
54 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 2:36
55 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott 2:39
56 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 2:43
57 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 2:44
58 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 2:55
59 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
60 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 3:08
61 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 3:13
62 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb 3:18
63 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
64 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 3:22
65 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana 3:23
66 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 3:24
67 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 3:30
68 HANSEN Jesper Astana 3:32
69 GERRANS Simon BMC 3:38
70 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 3:39
71 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors 3:40
72 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport 3:48
73 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 4:12
74 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 4:23
75 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 4:24
76 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 4:35
77 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 4:39
78 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 4:45
79 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie 4:54
80 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 4:56
81 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac 5:17
82 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 5:19
83 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 5:22
84 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 5:26
85 SICARD Romain Direct Energie 5:28
86 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 5:42
87 FRAILE Omar Astana 5:43
88 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 5:48
89 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky 6:00
90 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 6:01
91 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 6:08
92 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 6:13
93 ROSA Diego Sky 6:17
94 STANNARD Ian Sky 6:22
95 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ 6:27
96 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie 6:31
97 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie s.t.
98 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 6:43
99 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 7:16
100 GATTO Oscar Astana 7:19
101 BENNATI Daniele Movistar 7:24
102 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo 8:01
103 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb 8:20
104 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 8:22
105 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 8:32
106 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 8:41
107 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
108 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 8:44
109 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 9:12
110 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 9:21
111 SCHAR Michael BMC 9:40
112 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini 9:57
113 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 10:03
114 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 10:33
115 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates 10:38
116 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac 11:16
117 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 11:19
118 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 11:29
119 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 11:39
120 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 11:41
121 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky 11:42
122 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 11:50
123 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie 12:22
124 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 12:25
125 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 12:29
126 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 12:34
127 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie 13:40
128 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 14:00
129 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 14:12
130 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 14:26
131 ANTON Igor Dimension Data 14:31
132 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors 14:55
133 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 15:15
134 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini 15:16
135 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 15:39
136 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 15:41
137 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 16:01
138 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo 16:41
139 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 17:12
140 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 17:13
141 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ 17:45
142 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 17:55
143 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 18:20
144 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport 19:22
145 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 20:56
146 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini 21:14
147 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport 22:29

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile


Sunday June 10: Stage 2, Frauenfeld Circuit, 155 km

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan wins stage two.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Peter Sagan's Bora-hansgrohe team.

Having taken a record fifteen stage wins and a stage victory in every edition of the race for the past seven years, the only real question for this year’s Tour de Suisse was when the UCI World Champion, Peter Sagan, was going to take his sixteenth win. On the first road stage on the second day of the race, Peter answered this question with a stunning win from a long bunch sprint, delivered to the Flamme Rouge by his BORA-hansgrohe teammates and reacting expertly to his sprint rivals’ moves, the Slovak rider took an unprecedented sixteenth stage victory, cementing his name into the history books of the race.

The Stage
Starting and finishing in Frauenfeld for the second day, the first road stage of the 2018 Tour de Suisse would again make its way around the northern Swiss canton of Thurgau over a 39km circuit ridden four times, making for a total distance of 155km. On the undulating profile, the key feature of the day was the third category Herdern climb which, while nowhere near as hard as the climbs still to come in the race, would steadily have an impact on the riders’ legs as the day went on. However, in spite of the hilly terrain, the all-important final kilometre was flat, meaning that as long as they stayed in contention over the climbs of the final circuit, the faster riders would have a chance to go for the win – albeit perhaps without some of the pure sprinters in tow.

The Team Tactics
The stage’s third category climb would be ascended four times over the course of the day, with an undulating parcours coming with it. In spite of this, the flat finish in Frauenfeld was earmarked for a sprint, and so the team would be riding for the UCI World Champion, Peter Sagan, today. The aim, therefore, was to bring Peter over the day’s climbs fresh and to ride hard on the front to ensure the Slovak rider was in the perfect position to go for the win.

The Race
The second the flag dropped to mark the end of the neutralised zone at the start, an attempt to break away came. It was a beautiful day in northern Switzerland, and the good weather conditions would have had a strong influence on the three-man break’s exuberance, quickly building up a lead of three minutes. This was about as much as the peloton was going to allow though, and for the rest of the day the time gap was never much more than two minutes, in spite of an attack from the bunch adding one more to their number. Shortly after crossing the finish line for the penultimate time, the peloton was close, with it all back together shortly after at 17km remaining. Now the speeds really started to rise, and while BORA-hansgrohe were the driving force in upping the pace, with German National Champion, Marcus Burghardt, together with Daniel Oss, taking charge at the head of the peloton, attempts to break away still came, but alert as always, Patrick Konrad made the jump to keep the team in contention. While this attack didn’t last, it showed how organised the BORA-hansgrohe riders were in the closing kilometres as the teams tried to find the best position for the sprint, riding hard to keep the UCI World Champion, Peter Sagan, in contention. Reacting instinctively to Gaviria’s kick with 250m to go, the Slovak rider was in the perfect position to react for the long, hard sprint to the line, and with the chance to take an unprecedented sixteenth stage victory, Peter grabbed it with both hands, and with 100m remaining, there was no doubt who was going to take the win.

From the Finish Line
"I’m very happy about this, and have to thank all my BORA-hansgrohe teammates for their support today. They trust me enough to work so hard through the day and it means I can go for the win. I was thinking about the team’s tactics and in the end it worked out exactly as we’d planned. I’m very happy to have won the stage. All my preparation has been good and I’m feeling a bit more relaxed about the rest of the race now. There’s a lot of hard work that goes into these wins behind the scenes. My legs aren’t at their best yet and I still have some work to do before the Tour de France, but I’m looking forward to the rest of the race." – Peter Sagan, UCI World Champion

"It is indeed a very good day for BORA-hansgrohe today. Peter just celebrated his 16th stage win here in the Tour de Suisse, Sam Bennett won in Cologne and Emanuel Buchmann finished fourth in the last stage of the Dauphiné. So, we are very happy. The squad here in Switzerland worked very hard all day and they all did a fantastic job. They positioned Peter in a perfect spot for the finale and he finished off the day's effort with a strong sprint and a stage victory." – Enrico Poitschke, Sports Director

Complete results:

155 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.408 km/hr

1 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 50min 9sec
2 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors s.t.
3 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
4 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
5 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
6 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
8 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
9 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
11 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
12 FRAILE Omar Astana s.t.
13 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
14 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
15 FRANK Mathias AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
16 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
17 KANGERT Tanel Astana s.t.
18 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
21 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
22 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
23 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
24 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
26 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
27 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 BIDARD François AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
29 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
30 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
31 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
32 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
33 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
34 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
35 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
36 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
37 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
38 DILLIER Silvan AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
39 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
40 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors s.t.
41 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
42 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
43 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
44 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
45 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
46 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
47 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
48 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
49 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
50 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
51 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
52 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
53 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
55 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
56 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
57 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
58 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
59 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
60 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
61 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
62 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb @ 10sec
63 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
64 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 0:18
65 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 2:02
66 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
67 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
68 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
69 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
70 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
71 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
73 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
74 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
75 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
76 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
77 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
78 SCHAR Michael BMC s.t.
79 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
80 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
81 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
82 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
85 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
86 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
87 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
88 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb s.t.
89 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
90 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
91 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
92 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
93 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
94 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
95 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
96 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ s.t.
97 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
98 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ s.t.
99 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
100 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
101 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
102 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
103 SICARD Romain Direct Energie s.t.
104 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
105 PETERS Nans AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
106 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
107 GASTAUER Ben AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
108 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
110 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
111 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
112 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana s.t.
113 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
114 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
115 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
116 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
117 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie s.t.
118 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
119 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
120 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
121 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
122 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 7:27
123 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
124 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
125 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
126 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
127 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
128 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
129 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
130 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
131 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
132 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
133 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
134 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 10:01
135 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
136 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
137 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
138 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
139 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
140 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
141 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
142 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
143 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
144 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
145 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
146 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
147 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 13:57

GC after stage two:

173.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.526 km/hr

1 KÜNG Stefan BMC 4hr 10min 24sec
2 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC @ 3sec
3 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
4 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
5 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 0:20
6 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 0:23
7 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
8 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
9 GERRANS Simon BMC 0:28
10 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 0:30
11 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
12 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors s.t.
13 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
14 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 0:32
16 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
17 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb 0:33
18 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 0:36
19 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
20 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
21 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
22 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 0:39
23 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
24 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
25 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
26 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 0:45
27 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ 0:48
28 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:49
29 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
30 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
31 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 0:52
32 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:53
33 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 0:56
34 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
35 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
36 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 1:01
37 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
40 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 DOULL Owain Sky 1:05
42 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
43 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
44 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac 1:08
45 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
46 FRANK Mathias AG2R La Mondiale 1:10
47 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
48 BIDARD François AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
49 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 1:13
50 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
51 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
52 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 1:19
53 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
54 KANGERT Tanel Astana 1:21
55 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
56 DILLIER Silvan AG2R La Mondiale 1:23
57 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:04
58 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 2:09
59 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 2:18
60 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 2:32
61 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
62 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
63 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida 2:34
64 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
65 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 2:38
66 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 2:39
67 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 2:41
68 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 2:50
69 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ s.t.
71 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 2:51
72 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
73 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 2:54
74 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 2:55
75 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
76 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
77 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 2:58
78 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 3:03
79 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 ROSA Diego Sky 3:07
81 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac 3:10
82 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R La Mondiale 3:12
83 PETERS Nans AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
84 GASTAUER Ben AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
85 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
86 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 3:13
87 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
88 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 3:15
89 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
90 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ 3:17
91 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb 3:18
92 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 3:20
93 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie 3:21
94 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
95 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
96 SICARD Romain Direct Energie s.t.
97 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie s.t.
98 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
99 GATTO Oscar Astana 3:23
100 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana s.t.
101 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 3:27
102 BENNATI Daniele Movistar 3:28
103 FRAILE Omar Astana 3:32
104 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
105 SCHAR Michael BMC 3:49
106 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini 4:06
107 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 4:26
108 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky 4:46
109 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
110 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates 4:47
111 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie 5:09
112 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 5:10
113 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb s.t.
114 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 5:22
115 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 5:25
116 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
117 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 5:28
118 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 5:34
119 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 5:48
120 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo 5:54
121 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 5:58
122 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 7:59
123 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 8:29
124 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky 8:32
125 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 8:35
126 ANTON Igor Dimension Data 8:40
127 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
128 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini 9:29
129 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 10:10
130 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 10:22
131 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
132 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 10:23
133 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie 10:30
134 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 10:33
135 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 11:02
136 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport 11:20
137 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 11:22
138 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors 11:45
139 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ 11:54
140 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 12:04
141 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini 12:05
142 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 12:29
143 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 12:31
144 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo 13:31
145 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport 14:30
146 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 15:05
147 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 15:10

Stage two profile:

Stage 2 profile


Saturday, June 9: Stage 1, Frauenfeld 18.3 km team time trial

Team BMC

BMC was the fastest team of the day. Photo Chris Auld

The race: Here's the report from winner Team BMC

BMC Racing Team couldn’t have asked for a better start to the Tour de Suisse with a dominant performance in the team time trial to secure the win, which was dedicated to late team owner, Andy Rihs.

Stefan Küng was the first rider across the line in Frauenfeld to claim the first leader's jersey of the race, after also wearing the jersey in 2018.

As the second to last team to roll down the ramp, BMC Racing Team was chasing the provisional best time of 20'38" set by Team Sunweb, and from the start the team formed a perfect train and powered along the 18.3km course. After 10km, the team posted the best time by seven seconds and continued their perfect run into the line to stop the clock in 20,18", to win by a commanding 20 seconds.

The team time trial was the first in almost three years, and first with BMC Racing Team, for Richie Porte, who is making his debut at the Tour de Suisse, which made for a solid start to his General Classification ambitions.

Stefan Küng:
"The guys were fantastic. We showed once more why we are one of the best, if not the best, team in this discipline in the world. We took it really seriously. We had a good look at the parcours two days ago and this morning and everyone was fully focussed. Everyone was ready for the challenge and with such a good team in the background it set the stage for us. It was set up to win today and we can be really proud of our performance today."

"It's really special to be the leader of this race. Thanks to the guys for that because everybody did their job and I was the one chosen to go first over the line. It means a lot to me. It's my home. It's where I grew up and it's where I competed in my first cycling race ever 14 years ago so the circle is closing. To wear the yellow jersey in my home race is a dream and I am going to enjoy it for sure."

Richie Porte:
"That was my first team time trial since 2015 when I was with Team Sky and they were beaten by BMC Racing Team. It was absolutely incredible. You really have to tip your cap today to Stefan Küng. He was like ten men. He was absolutely flying so, it was very impressive."

"I don't think you are meant to feel good in a race like that. It's been a while since I raced so I don't really know where I am at but I mean it was just fantastic to come to the Tour de Suisse, the home of Andy Rihs, and be able to win the stage. I think we dedicate the win to Andy."

Fabio Baldato, Sports Director:
"The guys were amazing today. They did an incredible job so we couldn't have asked for more. We arrived early and did three laps of the course on Thursday and another two laps today so the riders knew the course well. Stefan Küng was really impressive today so it's nice to see him get the jersey on home soil. We always want to do well when we race in Switzerland and it's an honor to be able to dedicate this victory to Andy Rihs. I think he would be really proud. This is a nice result to start the race and I hope we can continue this success in the next eight days."

Results:

18.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 54.089 km/hr

1 BMC 20min 18sec
2 Team Sunweb @ 20sec
3 Quick-Step Floors +27''
4 Bora-hansgorhe +27''
5 Mitchelton-Scott +29''
6 Movistar +33''
7 Bahrain-Merida +36''
8 Groupama-FDJ +45''
9 Katusha-Alpecin +46''
10 UAE-Team Emirates +50''
11 LottoNL-Jumbo +53''
12 Lotto-Soudal +58''
13 Trek-Segafredo +58''
14 Team Sky +1' 02''
15 EF Education First–Drapac +1' 05''
16 Ag2r LA Mondiale +1' 07''
17 Team Dimension Data +1' 10''
18 Direct Energie +1' 16''
19 Aqua Blue Sport +1' 16''
20 AStana +1' 18''
21 Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini +2' 01''

GC after Stage 1:

1 KÜNG Stefan BMC 20min 18sec
2 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
3 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
4 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
5 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb @ 20sec
6 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
7 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
8 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
9 GERRANS Simon BMC 0:25
10 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors 0:27
11 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
12 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
13 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
14 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
17 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
19 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 0:29
20 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
21 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
22 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
23 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
24 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 0:33
25 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
26 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
27 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
28 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
29 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain Merida 0:36
30 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain Merida s.t.
31 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain Merida s.t.
32 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida s.t.
33 PADUN Mark Bahrain Merida s.t.
34 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 0:45
35 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 0:46
39 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
40 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
41 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
42 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
43 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
44 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain Merida 0:49
45 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
46 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:50
47 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
48 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
49 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
50 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 0:53
51 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
52 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
53 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
54 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo 0:58
55 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
60 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 0:59
63 DOULL Owain Sky 1:02
64 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
65 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
66 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
67 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
68 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 1:05
69 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
70 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
71 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
72 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
73 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 1:07
74 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
75 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
76 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
78 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
79 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
80 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 1:08
81 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 1:10
82 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
83 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
84 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
85 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
86 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
87 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
88 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
89 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ 1:12
90 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 1:15
91 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie 1:16
92 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
93 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
94 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie s.t.
95 SICARD Romain Direct Energie s.t.
96 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
97 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
98 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
99 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
100 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 1:18
101 KANGERT Tanel Astana s.t.
102 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana s.t.
103 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
104 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
105 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 1:20
106 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 1:22
107 BENNATI Daniele Movistar 1:23
108 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors 1:41
109 SCHAR Michael BMC 1:44
110 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ 1:50
111 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 2:00
112 MARANGONI Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:01
113 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
114 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
115 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
116 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 2:06
117 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 2:18
118 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 2:21
119 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors s.t.
120 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 2:25
121 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 2:27
122 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain Merida 2:31
123 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:40
124 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 2:41
125 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
126 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates 2:42
127 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:52
128 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
129 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 2:53
130 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie 3:04
131 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
132 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb 3:05
133 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb s.t.
134 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
135 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 3:17
136 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 3:20
137 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
138 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 3:23
139 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo 3:27
140 FRAILE Omar Astana 3:29
141 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
142 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
143 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 3:43
144 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo 3:49
145 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 3:53
146 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport 4:33
147 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 5:06