BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse)

World Tour

80th edition: June 10 - June 18, 2017

Tour of Switzerland podium history | 2016 Edition |Start list
Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|Stage 6|Stage 7|Stage 8|Stage 9

2017 Tour of Switzerland

2017 Tour of Switzerland


Sunday, June 18: 9th & Final Stage, Schaffhausen 28.6 km individual time trial

Stage 9 profile | Stage 9 photos

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis wins the final stage

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Simon Spilak (Katusha-Alpecin) took the overall victory at the Tour de Suisse for the second time in his career. Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team) finished the Swiss race the way he opened it, winning the closing individual time trial, to claim his second stage win after his prologue victory in Cham.

The 81st edition of Tour de Suisse concluded with a 28.6km individual time trial in Schaffhausen. The fast route encompassed one climb, a 3.7km ascent at 5% average gradient, that came just over five and a half kilometers from the finishing line.

Like he did in the prologue the first rider to put in a good reference time was Irish Ryan Mullen (Cannondale-Drapac) who crossed the line in 38:29 minutes. However, this time around Mullen didn't have a prolonged stay in the hot seat: he was quickly dethroned by Australian Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team) who stopped the clock in 36:30 minutes, almost two minutes faster than Mullen on the line.

The rider that came closest to upstaging Dennis was his own teammate Stefan Küng who, in the first intermediate (at the 9km mark) was only nine seconds down to the "aussie", but ultimately came across the line 29 seconds adrift. The 23-year-old Swiss, who enjoyed a short spell in the yellow jersey (Stage 2), ended up taking the second place on the day, finishing his maiden Tour de Suisse on a high note.

As the GC riders started on the course it quickly became clear that nobody would dethrone Dennis and deny the Australian his sixth win of the season, the second on Swiss soil.

Simon Spilak (Katusha-Alpecin) went into the final stage leading the general classification with a 52 seconds lead over BMC’s Damiano Caruso. The Slovenian came home in a solid fifth place, 51 seconds adrift, more than enough to keep the yellow jersey and win the overall classification in Tour de Suisse for the second time in his career.

BMC Racing Team enjoyed a full podium on the day with Caruso finishing in a strong third place, 47 seconds down on Dennis, thereby keeping his second place in the GC standings.

Steven Kruijswijk’s (LottoNL-Jumbo) against the clock was good, but not good enough to overcome the 13 seconds deficit to Caruso. The Dutch rider was sixth fastest on the line and had to settle for the third place in the overall podium.

Lasse Norman Hansen (Aqua Blue Sport) brought the King of The Mountains jersey home, while two stage’s winner Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) claimed the points classification.

Complete Results:

Stage 9 photos

28.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.014 km/hr

1 Rohan DENNIS BMC 36min 30sec
2 Stefan KÜNG BMC @ 29sec
3 Damiano CARUSO BMC 47
4 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 51
5 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
6 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo 54
7 Marc SOLER GIMENEZ Movistar 58
8 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale +1:00
9 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC +1:02
10 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac +1:04
11 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo +1:06
12 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie +1:10
13 Nikias ARNDT Sunweb +1:13
14 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi +1:16
15 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar +1:19
16 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb +1:22
17 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE Abu Dhabi +1:25
18 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:29
19 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky s.t.
20 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale +1:38
21 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar +1:41
22 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step +1:44
23 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe +1:48
24 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky +1:57
25 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar +1:58
26 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac +1:59
27 Owain DOULL Sky +2:00
28 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +2:01
30 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Orica-Scott +2:05
31 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data +2:10
32 Pello BILBAO Astana +2:11
33 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +2:16
34 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
35 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe +2:18
36 Michael SCHÄR BMC +2:25
37 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb +2:27
38 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport +2:28
39 Philip DEIGNAN Sky +2:29
40 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ +2:31
41 Anthony ROUX FDJ +2:32
42 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida +2:33
43 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida +2:37
44 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac +2:42
45 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie +2:43
46 Mikel NIEVE Sky +2:44
47 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +2:45
48 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC +2:53
49 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal +2:54
50 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data +2:55
51 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott +2:57
52 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2:58
53 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo +3:01
54 Taylor PHINNEY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
55 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport +3:02
56 Daan OLIVIER Lotto NL-Jumbo +3:03
57 Jack BAUER Quick-Step s.t.
58 Nico DENZ Ag2r La Mondiale +3:05
59 Martin ELMIGER BMC +3:06
60 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
61 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale +3:07
62 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport +3:08
63 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
64 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida +3:09
65 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice +3:12
66 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott +3:17
67 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky +3:20
68 Ryan ANDERSON Direct Energie +3:23
69 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin +3:25
70 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
71 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin +3:28
72 Javier MORENO Bahrain-Merida +3:30
73 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott +3:31
74 Nick DOUGALL Dimension Data +3:37
75 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step +3:38
76 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
77 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +3:39
78 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal s.t.
79 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie s.t.
80 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step +3:40
81 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie +3:44
82 Oscar GATTO Astana +3:47
83 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana +3:50
84 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida +3:51
85 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky s.t.
86 Albert TIMMER Sunweb +3:53
87 Simone PETILLI UAE Abu Dhabi +3:54
88 KEVIN REZA FDJ s.t.
89 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step s.t.
90 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +3:55
91 Alberto LOSADA Katusha Alpecin s.t.
92 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport +3:58
93 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana +3:59
94 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo +4:02
95 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe +4:04
96 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie +4:06
97 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie +4:08
98 Antonio PEDRERO Movistar +4:10
99 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
100 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo +4:12
101 John DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo +4:14
102 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac +4:16
103 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac +4:29
104 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data +4:35
105 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ +4:37
106 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +4:40
107 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo s.t.
108 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo +4:41
109 Benjamin KING Dimension Data +4:54
110 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac +4:55
111 Martijn KEIZER Lotto NL-Jumbo +4:56
112 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
113 Michal KOLÁR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
114 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +5:04
115 Jhonatan RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin +5:11
116 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi +5:12
117 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal +5:13
118 Roy CURVERS Sunweb +5:15
119 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb +5:16
120 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
121 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA Movistar +5:17
122 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
123 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +5:24
124 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +5:25
125 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe +5:31
126 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ +5:32
127 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +5:34
128 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +5:39
129 Ivan GARCIA CORTINA Bahrain-Merida s.t.
130 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport +5:50
131 Marco HALLER Katusha Alpecin +6:01
132 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal +6:05
133 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo +6:07
134 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
135 Daniel OSS BMC +6:30
136 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo +7:01
137 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +7:04
138 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice +7:09
139 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +7:19
140 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana +8:01

Final GC after Stage 9:

1,166.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.75 km/hr

1 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin 28hr 37min 11sec
2 Damiano CARUSO BMC @ 48sec
3 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:08
4 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale +2:37
5 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE Abu Dhabi +3:09
6 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida +3:51
7 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale +4:00
8 Marc SOLER Movistar +4:14
9 Mikel NIEVE Sky +4:47
10 Pello BILBAO Astana +5:30
11 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar +7:03
12 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi +7:32
13 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe +9:02
14 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky +9:53
15 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data +11:53
16 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott +14:22
17 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar +15:04
18 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale +16:11
19 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida +17:28
20 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +18:30
21 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ +19:10
22 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +20:07
23 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +20:12
24 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida +23:46
25 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice +26:14
26 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac +26:23
27 Daan OLIVIER Lotto NL-Jumbo +26:43
28 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data +29:39
29 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step +33:35
30 Michael SCHÄR BMC +34:39
31 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo +34:41
32 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac +35:54
33 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky +38:30
34 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac +38:49
35 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC +39:37
36 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie +39:51
37 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo +40:46
38 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar +42:17
39 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport +43:35
40 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie +44:13
41 Alberto LOSADA Katusha Alpecin +45:12
42 Arthur VICHOT FDJ +45:39
43 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale +45:59
44 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi +47:49
45 Simone PETILLI UAE Abu Dhabi +48:00
46 Anthony ROUX FDJ +48:14
47 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal +49:16
48 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC +50:43
49 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe +51:04
50 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida +51:42
51 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +54:16
52 Stefan KÜNG BMC +54:37
53 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie +55:41
54 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo +55:48
55 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport +56:39
56 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac +56:49
57 Antonio PEDRERO Movistar +57:37
58 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi +57:46
59 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +57:58
60 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb +1:01:51
61 Philip DEIGNAN Sky +1:01:53
62 Nikias ARNDT Sunweb +1:02:08
63 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe +1:05:15
64 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb +1:05:27
65 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky +1:06:09
66 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA Movistar +1:06:42
67 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott +1:06:51
68 John DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo +1:07:35
69 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin +1:09:04
70 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step +1:10:46
71 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe +1:10:48
72 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +1:11:29
73 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport +1:11:58
74 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data +1:13:08
75 Martin ELMIGER BMC +1:13:28
76 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin +1:15:36
77 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step +1:16:11
78 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal +1:16:29
79 Jhonatan RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin +1:17:56
80 Owain DOULL Sky +1:18:29
81 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:18:29
82 Benjamin KING Dimension Data +1:18:42
83 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +1:19:43
84 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data +1:20:02
85 Jack BAUER Quick-Step +1:22:34
86 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie +1:23:21
87 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:23:26
88 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step +1:24:37
89 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida +1:25:10
90 Javier MORENO Bahrain-Merida +1:25:46
91 KEVIN REZA FDJ +1:25:51
92 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal +1:25:51
93 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport +1:26:16
94 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana +1:26:55
95 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac +1:27:00
96 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott +1:28:32
97 Rohan DENNIS BMC +1:28:59
98 Rob POWER Orica-Scott +1:31:03
99 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana +1:32:26
100 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:32:45
101 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:33:01
102 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie +1:33:31
103 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal +1:33:48
104 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe +1:34:39
105 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo +1:35:25
106 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:36:18
107 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport +1:36:20
108 Oscar GATTO Astana +1:36:31
109 Daniel OSS BMC +1:39:04
110 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:39:07
111 Marco HALLER Katusha Alpecin +1:40:13
112 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:40:18
113 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ +1:40:26
114 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi +1:41:01
115 Michal KOLÁR Bora-hansgrohe +1:41:09
116 Roy CURVERS Sunweb +1:41:35
117 Ryan ANDERSON Direct Energie +1:42:28
118 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb +1:42:48
119 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi +1:43:07
120 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:45:37
121 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie +1:46:29
122 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:47:23
123 Martijn KEIZER Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:47:33
124 Nick DOUGALL Dimension Data +1:47:36
125 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +1:50:09
126 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport +1:50:18
127 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo +1:50:45
128 Taylor PHINNEY Cannondale Drapac +1:51:54
129 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Orica-Scott +1:52:27
130 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo +1:52:37
131 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac +1:53:24
132 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ +1:53:26
133 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:55:44
134 Nico DENZ Ag2r La Mondiale +1:56:17
135 Ivan GARCIA Bahrain-Merida +1:59:00
136 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana +2:04:26
137 Albert TIMMER Sunweb +2:04:31
138 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +2:05:53
139 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +2:06:16
140 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky +2:32:38

Stage 9 profile:

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Taylor Phinney

Taylor Phinney

Jon Izaguirre

Jon Izaguirre

Domenico Pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo

Damiano Caruso

Damiano Caruso

Stefan Kung

Stefan Kung was second in the stage

Rohan Dennis

Stage winner Rohan Dennis

Simon Spilak

Final overall winner Simon Spilak

Peter Sagan

Points classification winner Peter Sagan

Tour of Switzerland final podium

The final GC podium, from left: Damiano Caruso (2nd), Simon Spilak & Steven Kruijswijk (3rd)


Saturday, June 17: Stage 8, Schaffhausen - Schauffhausen, (8 x 12.5 laps) 100 km

Stage 8 profile | Stage 8 photos

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan wins stage 8.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) stormed to his second win in the 81st edition of Tour de Suisse. The world champion was unrivalled in Schaffhausen outsprinting Sacha Modolo (UAE Team Emirates) and Matteo Trentin (Quick-Step Floors) to seal another emphatic win on Swiss soil, upping his record tally of victories in the race to 15.

Stage 8 in the Tour de Suisse was a hilly criterium of exactly 100 kilometers in Schaffhausen, close to the German border. The route consisted of eight laps of 12.5km circuit, each time featuring two climbs – the longest a 1.2km ascent with 4.6% average.

With plenty KOM points on offer it was no surprise that the Mountains Classification leader Lasse Norman Hansen (Aqua Blue Sport) was quick to jump clear after the flag dropped. The Danish rider had the company of Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal), Jaco Venter (Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka) and Nick Van der Lijke (Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij), the latter his main rival in the fight to conquer the KOM jersey.

A benevolent peloton allowed the quartet to swiftly establish a gap but kept them on a close leash so that the advantage never surpassed the two-minute mark.

Hansen, Olympic gold medalist in track, resisted the opposition and, one after another, took maximum KOM points and mathematically secured the King of the Mountains jersey when the quartet passed the 6th categorized climb, thereby becoming the first Danish rider to conquer the blue jersey in Tour de Suisse.

With two laps, around 25km to go, the gap to the peloton was down to just over a minute and soon after Gianluca Brambilla (Quick-Step Floors) attacked from the bunch. The explosive Italian managed to gain ground on the pack but was soon reeled in as the sprinter’s teams started to increase the tempo, laying the groundwork for the expected bunch sprint.

Eventually, the breakaway was caught was the peloton started on the last lap, with 12.5km to go.

Stage 3 winner Michael Matthews (Team Sunweb) tried to surprise six kilometers from the finish but the Australian was effectively chased down by Marcus Burghardt (Bora-Hansgrohe). As the peloton regrouped it was Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo) who launched a vicious attack, but the Italian’s move was shut down soon after.

When the front group flew under the flame rouge it was Belgian champion Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors) leading the way to deliver teammate Matteo Trentin.

Despite the strong Quick-Step Floors lead-out there was no denying Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) who powered past his rivals to claim his 15th win in Tour the Suisse, the second in this year’s edition.

Sacha Modolo (UAE Team Emirates) was second on the line while Trentin had to settle for third place.

In the eve of the last stage, a 28.6km ITT, Simon Spilak (Katusha-Alpecin), winner of stage 7, leads the overall classification, with 52 seconds advantage on Damiano Caruso (BMC Racing Team).

Complete Results:

Stage 8 photos

100 kilometers raced at an average speed of 51.035 km/hr

1 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 1hr 57min 34sec
2 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
3 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step s.t.
4 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Orica-Scott s.t.
5 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
6 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb s.t.
7 John DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Oscar GATTO Astana s.t.
9 KEVIN REZA FDJ s.t.
10 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky s.t.
11 Ivan GARCIA Bahrain-Merida s.t.
12 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step s.t.
13 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
14 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ s.t.
15 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
16 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
17 Benjamin KING Dimension Data s.t.
18 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
19 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
20 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
21 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
22 Daan OLIVIER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
23 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
24 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
25 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
26 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
27 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ s.t.
28 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
29 Jack BAUER Quick-Step s.t.
30 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
31 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
32 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step s.t.
34 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
36 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
37 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
38 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal s.t.
40 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
41 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
42 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar s.t.
43 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
44 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
45 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
46 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie s.t.
47 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data s.t.
48 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
50 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
51 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
52 Damiano CARUSO BMC s.t.
53 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb s.t.
54 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie s.t.
55 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
56 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
57 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
58 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
59 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
60 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
61 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
62 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
63 Nico DENZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
64 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal s.t.
65 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie s.t.
66 Ryan ANDERSON Direct Energie s.t.
67 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
68 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step s.t.
69 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal s.t.
70 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky s.t.
71 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin s.t.
72 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
73 Mathew HAYMAN Orica-Scott s.t.
74 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott s.t.
75 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
76 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
77 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott s.t.
78 Stefan KÜNG BMC s.t.
79 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
80 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ s.t.
81 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
82 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
83 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
84 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
85 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
86 Michael SCHÄR BMC s.t.
87 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
88 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
89 Martijn KEIZER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
90 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
91 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
92 Simone PETILLI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
93 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
94 Pello BILBAO Astana s.t.
95 Mikel NIEVE Sky s.t.
96 Taylor PHINNEY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
97 Martin ELMIGER BMC s.t.
98 Philip DEIGNAN Sky s.t.
99 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data s.t.
100 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
101 Owain DOULL Sky s.t.
102 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
103 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
104 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
105 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal s.t.
106 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
107 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
108 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
109 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac s.t.
110 Rohan DENNIS BMC s.t.
111 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step s.t.
112 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
113 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
114 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
115 Jhonatan RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
116 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
117 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
118 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
119 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
120 Javier MORENO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
121 Marc SOLER GIMENEZ Movistar s.t.
122 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar s.t.
123 Nick DOUGALL Dimension Data s.t.
124 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
125 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
126 Antonio PEDRERO Movistar s.t.
127 Alberto LOSADA Katusha Alpecin s.t.
128 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
129 Marco HALLER Katusha Alpecin @ 46sec
130 Roy CURVERS Sunweb +1:41
131 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
132 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky s.t.
133 Nikias ARNDT Sunweb s.t.
134 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +2:48
135 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb s.t.
136 Michal KOLÁR Bora-hansgrohe +3:01
137 Albert TIMMER Sunweb s.t.
138 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
139 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
140 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
141 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo +4:43
142 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana s.t.
143 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
144 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1,137.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.64 km/hr

1 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin 27hr 59min 50sec
2 Damiano CARUSO BMC @ 52sec
3 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:05
4 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale +2:28
5 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE Abu Dhabi +2:35
6 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale +2:51
7 Mikel NIEVE Sky +2:54
8 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida +3:51
9 Marc SOLER Movistar +4:07
10 Pello BILBAO Astana +4:10
11 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar +6:35
12 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi +7:07
13 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe +7:35
14 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky +8:47
15 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data +9:19
16 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott +11:42
17 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale +13:55
18 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar +14:14
19 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida +15:42
20 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +15:42
21 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ +17:30
22 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +18:47
23 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +19:29
24 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice +19:56
25 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida +22:04
26 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac +22:45
27 Daan OLIVIER Lotto NL-Jumbo +24:31
28 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data +27:35
29 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step +30:48
30 Michael SCHÄR BMC +33:05
31 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo +34:26
32 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac +35:24
33 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky +35:30
34 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac +35:41
35 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo +37:35
36 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie +37:59
37 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC +39:26
38 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie +40:58
39 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar +41:10
40 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport +41:58
41 Alberto LOSADA Katusha Alpecin +42:08
42 Arthur VICHOT FDJ +43:22
43 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi +43:44
44 Simone PETILLI UAE Abu Dhabi +44:57
45 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale +45:12
46 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal +46:28
47 Anthony ROUX FDJ +46:33
48 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe +47:51
49 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC +48:41
50 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +49:00
51 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida +49:24
52 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac +52:45
53 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step +53:09
54 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo +53:38
55 Antonio PEDRERO Movistar +54:18
56 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport +54:28
57 Stefan KÜNG BMC +54:59
58 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie +55:22
59 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +55:43
60 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi +56:21
61 Philip DEIGNAN Sky +1:00:15
62 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb +1:01:20
63 Nikias ARNDT Sunweb +1:01:46
64 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA Movistar +1:02:16
65 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb +1:03:51
66 John DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo +1:04:12
67 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe +1:04:18
68 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott +1:04:25
69 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky +1:05:31
70 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin +1:06:30
71 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +1:07:40
72 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step +1:07:57
73 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe +1:08:01
74 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport +1:09:41
75 Martin ELMIGER BMC +1:11:13
76 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data +1:11:49
77 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin +1:12:59
78 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step +1:13:08
79 Jhonatan RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin +1:13:36
80 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal +1:14:26
81 Benjamin KING Dimension Data +1:14:39
82 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:14:39
83 Mathew HAYMAN Orica-Scott +1:14:49
84 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data +1:16:18
85 Owain DOULL Sky +1:17:20
86 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +1:18:33
87 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:20:05
88 Jack BAUER Quick-Step +1:20:22
89 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie +1:20:28
90 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport +1:21:17
91 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal +1:21:29
92 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida +1:22:10
93 KEVIN REZA FDJ +1:22:48
94 Javier MORENO BAZAN Bahrain-Merida +1:23:07
95 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step +1:23:44
96 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana +1:23:56
97 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac +1:25:09
98 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott +1:26:26
99 Rob POWER Orica-Scott +1:26:37
100 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:26:48
101 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:28:02
102 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal +1:28:34
103 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana +1:29:18
104 Rohan DENNIS BMC +1:29:50
105 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe +1:29:59
106 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie +1:30:43
107 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo +1:31:36
108 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:32:05
109 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport +1:33:01
110 Daniel OSS BMC +1:33:25
111 Oscar GATTO Astana +1:33:35
112 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:34:33
113 Marco HALLER Katusha Alpecin +1:35:03
114 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ +1:35:45
115 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal +1:36:26
116 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi +1:36:40
117 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale +1:36:47
118 Michal KOLÁR Bora-hansgrohe +1:37:04
119 Roy CURVERS Sunweb +1:37:11
120 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:37:57
121 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb +1:38:23
122 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi +1:38:42
123 Ryan ANDERSON Direct Energie +1:39:56
124 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:42:35
125 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie +1:43:12
126 Martijn KEIZER Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:43:28
127 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:43:30
128 Nick DOUGALL Dimension Data +1:44:50
129 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo +1:45:29
130 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo +1:46:27
131 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport +1:47:11
132 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +1:48:15
133 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ +1:49:40
134 Taylor PHINNEY Cannondale Drapac +1:49:44
135 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Orica-Scott +1:51:13
136 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac +1:52:16
137 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:52:40
138 Nico DENZ Ag2r La Mondiale +1:54:03
139 Ivan GARCIA CORTINA Bahrain-Merida +1:54:12
140 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana +1:57:16
141 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:59:25
142 Albert TIMMER Sunweb +2:01:29
143 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +2:01:43
144 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky +2:30:09

Stage 8 profile:

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet heads to the start line.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan before the race start

Simon Spilak

GC leader Simon Spilak

Michael MAtthews

Michael Matthews defies gravity as he leans his bike over during the fast circuit race.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan is clearly the fastest man of the day.

Peter Sagan

Stage winner Sagan

Simon Spilak

Simon Spilak will start the final stage in yellow.


Friday, June 16: Stage 7, Zernez - Solden, 160.8 km

Stage 7 profile

Simon Spilak

Simon Spilak wins the stage and takes over the GC leadership

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Simon Spilak (Katusha-Alpecin) moved into the overall lead at the Tour de Suisse after he soloed to a dramatic summit victory on the mighty Tiefenbach Glacier. Overnight leader Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) faded in the punishing slopes of the final climb and slipped to fourth place on the GC.

At 166.3kms long, stage 7 of Tour de Suisse took the riders from Zernez to Tiefenbachferner in the mountains high above Sölden, Austria. The bulk of the route, for the most part a deceivingly amenable run-in to the herculean climb up to the Tiefenbach Glacier at 2,780 meters, meant that many riders were eager to get on the break.

Eventually, a group of 18 riders, including previous stage winners Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Michael Matthews (Team Sunweb), got the all clear. After 60km the gap hoovered just under three minutes but the AG2R- La Mondiale led peloton kept the breakaway on a tight leash, working diligently for the yellow jersey Domenico Pozzovivo, winner of stage 6.

25 kms before the start of final Hors Catégorie climb - a brutal 14.2km ascent with an average gradient of 9.5% - the gap of the breakaway was down to 2 minutes, meaning that the stage win would, in all likelihood, be fought out between the GC favorites.

Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal), the last survivor of the breakaway was caught in the early slopes of the climb and with 15kms to go the punishing gradients started to quickly whittle down the peloton, spearheaded by Katusha-Alpecin and Bahrain-Merida.

Key moment of the stage occurred shortly after, as Pozzovivo dropped from the main group, unable to follow the relentless tempo being set by previous Tour de Suisse champion Simon Spilaks’ Katusha-Alpecin.

Soon the front group had dwindled down to just a handful of riders, including Spilak, Caruso, Ion Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida), Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo), Joe Dombrowski (Cannondale-Drapac) and Marc Soler (Movistar)

The double digits’ gradients started to eat into the riders’ resolve and with eight kilometers to go, with Pozzovivo 1:30 minutes in arrears, only Spilak and Dombrowski remained in front. Soon after the 30-year-old Slovenian went solo, searching for his first stage win in Tour de Suisse, a race he previously won in 2015.

Izagirre caught up to American Dombrowski as they passed the 3km to go banner. The Spaniard pushed pedal to metal in the hopes to make it across to Spilak, who lead the race 25 seconds ahead, but he ran out of road.

A crimson clad Spilak emerged solo from the 1,7kms tunnel and powered down the remaining 600 meters to the finishing line to celebrate a monumental stage win and, more importantly, propel himself into the top of the general classification.

Izagirre crossed the line 22 seconds later in second position while Dombrowski held on to third place, 36 seconds adrift.

In the general classification Spilak moved into pole-position, with a lofty 52 seconds advantage on second-placed Damiano Caruso (BMC Racing Team). Steven Kruijswijk, fifth across the line, moved up to third overall.

Overnight leader Domenico Pozzovivo, arrived to the finish 2:40 minutes after the Slovenian and slumped to fourth place overall.

The KOM jersey still rests on the shoulders of Aqua Blue Sport’s Lasse Norman Hansen, while World Champion Peter Sagan extended his lead in the points classification.

Complete Results:

160.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.819 km/hr

1 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin 3hr 58min 36sec
2 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida @ 22sec
3 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac 36
4 Damiano CARUSO BMC +1:04
5 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
6 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:07
7 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +1:33
8 Mikel NIEVE Sky +1:47
9 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE Abu Dhabi +1:53
10 Pello BILBAO Astana +2:40
11 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar +3:11
14 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +3:44
15 Marc SOLER Movistar s.t.
16 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar +3:58
17 Antonio PEDRERO Movistar s.t.
18 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi +4:17
19 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +4:41
20 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
21 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida +5:00
22 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
23 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky +5:14
24 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
25 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky +6:14
26 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi +7:26
27 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo +7:35
28 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ +7:47
29 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA Movistar +8:08
30 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +8:50
31 Daan OLIVIER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
32 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie +9:19
34 Alberto LOSADA Katusha Alpecin +10:23
35 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +10:32
36 Javier MORENO Bahrain-Merida +11:50
37 Michael SCHÄR BMC +11:56
38 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac +12:02
39 Jack BAUER Quick-Step s.t.
40 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
41 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi +12:19
42 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar +12:30
43 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal +12:34
44 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin s.t.
45 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida +13:23
46 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie +13:55
47 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport +14:49
48 Ryan ANDERSON Direct Energie s.t.
49 Benjamin KING Dimension Data +15:02
50 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step +15:04
51 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data s.t.
52 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 Simone PETILLI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
54 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC +15:12
55 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie +17:17
56 Stefan KÜNG BMC +17:28
57 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb s.t.
58 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
59 Philip DEIGNAN Sky s.t.
60 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin +18:03
61 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo +18:11
62 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport +19:14
63 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
64 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
65 Martijn KEIZER Lotto NL-Jumbo +19:17
66 Rohan DENNIS BMC +19:23
67 Rob POWER Orica-Scott +19:51
68 Martin ELMIGER BMC s.t.
69 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step +20:03
70 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step +20:10
71 Arthur VICHOT FDJ +20:24
72 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
73 KEVIN REZA FDJ s.t.
74 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
75 Roy CURVERS Sunweb s.t.
76 Nikias ARNDT Sunweb s.t.
77 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ s.t.
78 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott +20:28
79 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
80 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal s.t.
81 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
82 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky +20:30
83 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
84 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data s.t.
85 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +20:40
86 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +21:17
87 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +21:24
88 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
89 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie +21:41
90 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb +21:46
91 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe +21:46
92 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana +22:15
93 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport +22:24
94 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie s.t.
95 Jhonatan RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin +22:32
96 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +22:40
97 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie +22:47
98 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC +22:53
99 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo +22:58
101 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data +23:00
102 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ +23:02
103 Owain DOULL Sky +23:29
104 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
105 Albert TIMMER Sunweb +23:33
106 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal s.t.
107 John DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo +24:27
108 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott +24:30
109 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal s.t.
111 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb +25:05
112 Marco HALLER Katusha Alpecin +25:31
113 Michal KOLÁR Bora-hansgrohe +26:32
114 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
115 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step +26:38
116 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step +26:41
117 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +26:43
118 Nico DENZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
119 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
120 Nick DOUGALL Dimension Data s.t.
121 Mathew HAYMAN Orica-Scott s.t.
122 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step +26:47
123 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
124 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
125 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi +26:51
126 Ivan GARCIA Bahrain-Merida +26:54
127 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac +26:59
128 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
129 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
130 Oscar GATTO Astana s.t.
131 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
132 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +26:59
133 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida +27:04
134 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +27:22
135 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
136 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo +27:33
137 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +27:35
138 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
139 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +28:15
140 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Orica-Scott s.t.
141 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana s.t.
142 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky +32:16
143 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
144 Taylor PHINNEY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
145 Daniel OSS BMC +32:19
146 Danny VAN POPPEL Sky +33:20

GC after Stage 7:

1 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin 26hr 2min 16sec
2 Damiano CARUSO BMC @ 52sec
3 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:05
4 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale +2:28
5 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE Abu Dhabi +2:35
6 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale +2:51
7 Mikel NIEVE Sky +2:54
8 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida +3:51
9 Marc SOLER Movistar +4:07
10 Pello BILBAO Astana +4:10
11 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar +6:35
12 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi +7:07
13 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe +7:35
14 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky +8:47
15 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data +9:19
16 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott +11:42
17 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale +13:55
18 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar +14:14
19 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida +15:42
20 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +15:42
21 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ +17:30
22 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +18:47
23 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +19:29
24 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice +19:56
25 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida +22:04
26 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac +22:45
27 Daan OLIVIER Lotto NL-Jumbo +24:31
28 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data +27:35
29 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step +30:48
30 Michael SCHÄR BMC +33:08
31 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo +34:26
32 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac +35:24
33 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky +35:30
34 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac +35:41
35 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo +37:35
36 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie +37:59
37 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC +39:26
38 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie +40:58
39 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar +41:10
40 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport +41:58
41 Alberto LOSADA Katusha Alpecin +42:08
42 Arthur VICHOT FDJ +43:22
43 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi +43:44
44 Simone PETILLI UAE Abu Dhabi +44:57
45 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale +45:12
46 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal +46:28
47 Anthony ROUX FDJ +46:33
48 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe +47:51
49 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC +48:41
50 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +49:00
51 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida +49:24
52 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac +52:45
53 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step +53:09
54 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo +53:38
55 Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ Movistar +54:18
56 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport +54:28
57 Stefan KÜNG BMC +55:01
58 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie +55:22
59 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +55:46
60 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi +56:21
61 Nikias ARNDT Sunweb +1:00:05
62 Philip DEIGNAN Sky +1:00:15
63 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb +1:01:20
64 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA Movistar +1:02:16
65 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb +1:03:51
66 John DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo +1:04:12
67 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe +1:04:18
68 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott +1:04:25
69 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky +1:05:31
70 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin +1:06:30
71 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +1:07:50
72 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step +1:07:57
73 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe +1:08:01
74 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport +1:09:41
75 Martin ELMIGER BMC +1:11:13
76 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data +1:11:35
77 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data +1:11:52
78 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin +1:12:59
79 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step +1:13:12
80 Jhonatan RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin +1:13:36
81 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal +1:14:26
82 Benjamin KING Dimension Data +1:14:39
83 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:14:39
84 Mathew HAYMAN Orica-Scott +1:14:49
85 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step +1:16:22
86 Owain DOULL Sky +1:17:20
87 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +1:18:33
88 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:20:05
89 Jack BAUER Quick-Step +1:20:22
90 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie +1:20:28
91 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport +1:21:17
92 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal +1:21:34
93 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida +1:22:10
94 KEVIN REZA FDJ +1:22:48
95 Javier MORENO BAZAN Bahrain-Merida +1:23:07
96 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step +1:23:44
97 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana +1:23:56
98 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana +1:24:35
99 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac +1:25:09
100 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott +1:26:26
101 Rob POWER Orica-Scott +1:26:37
102 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:26:48
103 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:28:02
104 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal +1:28:34
105 Rohan DENNIS BMC +1:29:50
106 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport +1:30:00
107 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe +1:30:00
108 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie +1:30:43
109 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo +1:31:36
110 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:32:05
111 Daniel OSS BMC +1:33:25
112 Oscar GATTO Astana +1:33:35
113 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale +1:33:46
114 Michal KOLÁR Bora-hansgrohe +1:34:03
115 Marco HALLER Katusha Alpecin +1:34:17
116 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:34:33
117 Roy CURVERS Sunweb +1:35:30
118 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb +1:35:35
119 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ +1:35:45
120 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:36:16
121 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal +1:36:26
122 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi +1:36:46
123 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi +1:38:42
124 Ryan ANDERSON Direct Energie +1:39:56
125 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo +1:40:46
126 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:42:35
127 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie +1:43:12
128 Martijn KEIZER Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:43:28
129 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:43:30
130 Nick DOUGALL Dimension Data +1:44:50
131 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +1:45:27
132 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo +1:46:27
133 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport +1:47:12
134 Danny VAN POPPEL Sky +1:47:46
135 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ +1:49:40
136 Taylor PHINNEY Cannondale Drapac +1:49:44
137 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Orica-Scott +1:51:13
138 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac +1:52:16
139 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana +1:52:33
140 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:52:40
141 Nico DENZ Ag2r La Mondiale +1:54:03
142 Ivan GARCIA Bahrain-Merida +1:54:12
143 Albert TIMMER Sunweb +1:58:28
144 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +1:58:42
145 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:59:25
146 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky +2:28:28

Stage 7 profile:

Stage 7 profile


Thursday, June 15: Stage 6, Locarno - La Punt, 166.7 km

Stage 6 profile | Stage 6 photos

Domenico Pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo wins the stage and takes the GC lead.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage 6 report.

Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) crowned an epic day in the mountains with a thrilling solo win on stage 6 of Tour de Suisse. With the victory in La Punt the Italian climbed to the top of the general classification and is the new yellow jersey.

With 166.7 kilometers, the queen stage of this year’s edition of Tour de Suisse delivered a memorable alpine extravaganza with the riders tackling two monstrous climbs, San Bernadino Pass and Albula Pass, totaling nearly 4.000 vertical meters of ascent.

The route commenced in Locarno and straight from the gun several riders tried to go on the attack but it was not until the peloton hit the base of the HC San Bernardino Pass - a 30 kms haul to 2.000 meters with an average gradient of 5.3%. – that the day’s breakaway was formed.

After 50kms of racing Tomasz Marczynski, Bart De Clerq (Lotto Soudal), Philip Deignan (Team Sky), Jan Bakelants (Ag2r La Mondiale), Michael Woods (Cannondale-Drapac), Carlos Verona (Orica-Scott), Antonio Pedrero (Movistar), Ondrej Cink (Bahrain-Merida) and Simone Petilli (UAE Team Emirates) opened a gap of a minute on the bunch. Soon after Matvey Mamykin (Katusha-Alpecin), after a solo effort, joined the men up front and the breakaway of 10 was formed.

As the men in front crested the summit of the San Bernardino, with Bakelandts taking maximum KOM points, they enjoyed an advantage of two minutes over the peloton.  Meanwhile, down the road, several riders called it a day, including Jarlinson Pantano (Trek-Segafredo) and Alex Dowsett (Movistar). By the day’s end eight riders had abandoned.

Good cooperation between the men in front allowed the 10-men-strong group to keep their advantage in the valley and as they made their way towards the base of the Albula Pass they kept an optimistic two minutes gap to the yellow jersey’ Damiano Caruso (BMC Racing Team) group.

However, BMC's pace-making shaved the break's lead to a little over a minute as the leaders hit the first slopes of the mighty Hors Catégorie climb - 25.8 kilometres at 5.3% with the second half steepest.

As the gradient began to sting Petilli accelerated from the break but the fatal attack came from Canadian Michael Woods who showed his climbing pedigree by launching a solo effort with 25kms to go.

In the thinning peloton it was the overall classification leader Caruso who forced the selection by attacking 18kms from the line. Simon Spilak (Katusha Alpecin) was one of the first favorites to crack and a subsequent vicious counter-attack from Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) reduced the group to all but eight units, including Caruso, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) and Ion Izaguirre (Bahrain-Merida). Spilak with Pello Bilbao (Astana) and Matthias Frank (AG2R La Mondiale) managed to bridge across soon after.

With 12kms to go Pozzovivo went all in with an explosive attack. The inertia from his rivals enabled the purebred Italian climber to rapidly distance the group and catch up to lone leader Woods before the summit. At that point the duo had 35 seconds on Caruso’s group.

The furious 9.3 kilometres descent to the finish line in La Punt was made more treacherous by the rain that started to pour but Pozzovivo’s aggressive approach to each bend saw him quickly open a gap to Woods.

In the last kilometer the 34-year-old Italian led with only 10 seconds advantage but, in the finishing straight, he dug deep to hold off the chasers and emerged victorious amid the downpour.

Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates), who joined the favorite’s group on the descent, powered to second place, four seconds adrift, while Izagirre rounded up the podium in third.

With the win Pozzovivo - third overall at the start of the day with a 25-second deficit to Caruso - pocketed 10 valuable bonus seconds and moved into the lead in the general classification, albeit with the same exact time as Caruso, who finished seventh today, 15 seconds back.

World champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) keeps the lead in the points classification while Lasse Norman Hansen (Aqua Blue Sport) remains on top in the mountains classification.

Complete results:

Stage 6 photos

166.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.873 km/hr

1 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale 4hr 38min 49sec
2 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA UAE Abu Dhabi @ 4sec
3 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
4 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
5 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin 12
6 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
7 Damiano CARUSO BMC 15
8 Pello BILBAO Astana 18
9 Marc SOLER Movistar s.t.
10 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac 21
11 Mikel NIEVE Sky 24
12 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +1:34
13 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe +1:40
14 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar +1:46
15 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi +1:56
16 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky +2:22
17 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
18 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
19 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
20 Antonio PEDRERO Movistar +2:36
21 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale +3:11
22 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott +3:24
23 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar s.t.
24 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal +4:29
25 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac s.t.
26 Steve MORABITO FDJ +5:21
27 Daan OLIVIER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
28 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +5:24
29 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ +5:36
30 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +5:43
31 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data +6:16
32 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
33 Arthur VICHOT FDJ +7:25
34 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida +9:58
35 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi +10:15
36 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar +10:29
37 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
38 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step +11:32
39 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
40 Michael SCHÄR BMC +11:59
41 Philip DEIGNAN Sky s.t.
42 Simone PETILLI UAE Abu Dhabi +12:08
43 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie +12:29
44 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
45 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
46 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 Anthony ROUX FDJ +12:33
48 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Katusha Alpecin s.t.
49 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC +12:38
50 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie +12:41
51 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo +13:19
52 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal s.t.
53 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
54 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie +13:35
55 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky +13:46
56 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb +14:20
57 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step +14:34
58 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport +14:49
59 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport +15:07
60 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step s.t.
61 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe +16:07
62 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo +16:48
63 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky +17:41
64 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
66 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +20:01
67 Rohan DENIS BMC +21:34
68 Martijn KEIZER Lotto NL-Jumbo +23:24
69 Nikias ARNDT Sunweb +24:19
70 John DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 Martin ELMIGER BMC s.t.
72 Stefan KÜNG BMC s.t.
73 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb +24:35
74 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data +24:39
75 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
76 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe +24:59
77 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step +25:07
78 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin +26:33
79 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott +26:53
80 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step s.t.
81 Mathew HAYMAN Orica-Scott +26:59
82 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +27:40
83 Owain DOULL Sky +30:11
84 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana +30:22
85 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
86 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal +35:26
87 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
88 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport +35:29
89 Ivan GARCIA CORTINA Bahrain-Merida s.t.
90 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
91 Marco HALLER Katusha Alpecin s.t.
92 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin s.t.
93 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ s.t.
94 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
95 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
96 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
97 Oscar GATTO Astana s.t.
98 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
99 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal s.t.
100 Nico DENZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
101 Benjamin KING Dimension Data s.t.
102 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana s.t.
103 Jhonatan RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
104 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac +35:35
105 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
106 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
107 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
108 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
109 Taylor PHINNEY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
110 Roy CURVERS Sunweb s.t.
111 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
112 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo s.t.
113 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step s.t.
114 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
115 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
116 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
117 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
118 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
119 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
120 Ryan ANDERSON Direct Energie s.t.
121 Jack BAUER Quick-Step s.t.
122 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
123 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
124 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb s.t.
125 KEVIN REZA FDJ s.t.
126 Nick DOUGALL Dimension Data s.t.
127 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
128 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie s.t.
129 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky s.t.
130 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Orica-Scott s.t.
131 Danny VAN POPPEL Sky +35:45
132 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
133 Javier MORENO BAZAN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
134 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
135 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data s.t.
136 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott s.t.
137 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
138 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe +35:49
139 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal s.t.
140 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice +35:51
141 Michal KOLÁR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
142 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
143 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie +35:53
144 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana +35:55
145 Albert TIMMER Sunweb +36:10
146 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport +36:13
147 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe +36:15
148 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie +36:22
149 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ +39:01

GC after stage 6:

869.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.437 km/hr

1 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale 22hr 3min 28sec
2 Damiano CARUSO BMC s.t.
3 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo @ 13sec
4 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin 22
5 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale 23
6 Marc SOLER Movistar 35
7 Rui Alberto FARIA UAE Abu Dhabi 54
8 Mikel NIEVE Sky +1:19
9 Pello BILBAO Astana +1:42
10 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi +3:02
11 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe +3:06
12 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar +3:36
13 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky +3:45
14 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida +3:47
15 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data +4:31
16 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale +5:17
17 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac +5:29
18 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott +6:40
19 Steve MORABITO FDJ +7:28
20 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +9:09
21 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ +9:55
22 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar +10:08
23 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida +10:14
24 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida +10:54
25 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +12:10
26 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data +12:43
27 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +14:18
28 Daan OLIVIER Lotto NL-Jumbo +15:53
29 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step +15:56
30 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie +16:30
31 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice +19:01
32 Michael SCHÄR BMC +21:24
33 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe +21:31
34 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo +22:43
35 Arthur VICHOT FDJ +23:10
36 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac +23:51
37 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal +24:03
38 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC +24:26
39 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale +24:56
40 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC +26:00
41 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac +26:10
42 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal +26:12
43 Anthony ROUX FDJ +26:21
44 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo +27:03
45 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport +27:21
46 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +27:48
47 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar +28:52
48 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky +29:28
49 Simone PETILLI UAE Abu Dhabi +30:05
50 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport +31:11
51 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie +31:51
52 Alberto LOSADA Katusha Alpecin +31:57
53 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step +33:11
54 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac +35:04
55 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo +35:39
56 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida +36:13
57 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi +36:30
58 Stefan KÜNG BMC +37:45
59 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie +38:17
60 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb +39:49
61 Nikias ARNDT Sunweb +39:53
62 John DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo +39:57
63 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott +40:07
64 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +40:45
65 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step +41:22
66 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe +42:44
67 Philip DEIGNAN Sky +42:59
68 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi +44:14
69 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky +45:13
70 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe +45:20
71 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb +46:35
72 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step +46:44
73 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +47:08
74 Mathew HAYMAN Orica-Scott +48:18
75 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin +48:39
76 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data +48:47
77 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport +49:25
78 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step +49:56
79 Antonio PEDRERO Movistar +50:32
80 Jhonatan RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin +51:16
81 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data +51:34
82 Martin ELMIGER BMC +51:34
83 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo +51:53
84 Owain DOULL Sky +54:03
85 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA Movistar +54:20
86 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida +55:18
87 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal +58:13
88 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac +58:22
89 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport +59:05
90 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +59:25
91 Benjamin KING Dimension Data +59:49
92 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin +1:00:37
93 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:01:03
94 Daniel OSS BMC +1:01:18
95 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal +1:01:47
96 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal +1:02:07
97 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana +1:02:32
98 KEVIN REZA FDJ +1:02:36
99 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe +1:03:13
100 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana +1:03:44
101 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step +1:03:53
102 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie +1:04:27
103 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott +1:06:10
104 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie +1:06:45
105 Oscar GATTO Astana +1:06:48
106 Rob POWER Orica-Scott +1:06:58
107 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale +1:07:15
108 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo +1:07:18
109 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:07:34
110 Michal KOLÁR Bora-hansgrohe +1:07:43
111 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie +1:08:31
112 Jack BAUER Quick-Step +1:08:32
113 Marco HALLER Katusha Alpecin +1:08:58
114 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport +1:09:42
115 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi +1:10:07
116 Rohan DENIS BMC +1:10:39
117 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb +1:10:42
118 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:11:00
119 Javier MORENO BAZAN Bahrain-Merida +1:11:29
120 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi +1:11:55
121 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:12:05
122 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal +1:12:08
123 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo +1:13:25
124 Danny VAN POPPEL Sky +1:14:38
125 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:15:04
126 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:15:12
127 Roy CURVERS Sunweb +1:15:18
128 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:15:27
129 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ +1:15:33
130 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +1:17:12
131 Taylor PHINNEY Cannondale Drapac +1:17:40
132 Nick DOUGALL Dimension Data +1:18:19
133 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +1:18:56
134 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo +1:19:52
135 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac +1:20:12
136 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie +1:20:37
137 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Orica-Scott +1:23:10
138 Martijn KEIZER Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:24:23
139 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana +1:24:30
140 Ryan ANDERSON Direct Energie +1:25:19
141 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ +1:26:50
142 Ivan GARCIA CORTINA Bahrain-Merida +1:27:30
143 Nico DENZ Ag2r La Mondiale +1:27:32
144 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport +1:28:10
145 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +1:31:32
146 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:32:38
147 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:33:38
148 Albert TIMMER Sunweb +1:35:07
149 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky +1:56:24

Stage 6 profile:

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

La Punt

Where everyone was headed today, the finish town of La Punt.

Michael Albasini

Michael Albasini descends the Albula Pass

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert

Lars Boom

Lars Boom

Mauro Gianetti

Mauro Gianetti

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel

Domenico pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo heads down the Albula Pass with a small lead.

Domenico Pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo wins the stage with a giant four seconds to spare.

Rui Faria

Rui Faria leads the first chasing group in

Domenico pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo gets his reward for a job well done.


Wednesday, June 14: Stage 5, Bex - Cevio, 222 km

Stage 5 profile | Stage 5 photos

Peter Sagan

World Champion Peter Sagan wins stage five

The race: Here's the report from Peter Sagan's Bora-hansgrohe team.

Going into the race with the record number of stage wins, the UCI World Champion, Peter Sagan, has taken a victory at each of the past seven editions of the Tour de Suisse. Having been narrowly beaten in the earlier stages, the Slovak BORA-hansgrohe rider made it count today, leaving his rivals in his wake in a win that made it look easy, earning him the stage victory and the race’s black points jersey. Peter adds to his tally of wins, extending his own record, with his total now standing at fourteen.

After the first mountain stage of the Tour de Suisse, it was back to a hilly stage for today’s 222km route. However, only a race like the Tour de Suisse could include an Hors Catégorie climb on a stage classed as ‘hilly’. The Simplonpass dominated the stage profile, with 100km of the stage clocked up before the race even started to climb, and while teams would have a fast and furious descent to make up time before a relatively flat run to the finish, there would be no guarantee that the sprinters would be in a position – or a condition – to contest the flat finale.

As the Tour de Suisse’s longest stage, for a breakaway to last the entire distance, the group would have to be made up of the right sorts of riders. While attack after attack came, the breaks were reeled back as quickly as they were able to form. With 70km raced, a group finally made their escape, with six riders making their way up the road and rapidly building up a two minute advantage, before topping out at six minutes. This was before the major climb of the day, however, and while the break managed to hold the peloton at bay, it was less than four minutes slower to the summit of the Simplonpass, having reduced the gap by more than two minutes. Hitting the final 50km, the break shed one of its number – the relentless pace tiring them out. If the distance wasn’t draining enough, after four days of blazing sunshine the skies opened and drenched the riders to the bone in a demoralising torrent of rain. Three more of the break dropped away, leaving just two to push on ahead, but with the peloton upping the pace with the scent of the finish line in the air, a sprint looked increasingly likely.

With 6km remaining, it was all back together, with the BORA-hansgrohe riders having put in a huge effort to pull in the break’s thirty-second advantage in just a few minutes. The teams battling amongst themselves for position, the peloton was stretched out as riders struggled to hold on, with none of the sprinters able to keep their trains with them, such was the pace. 250m to go and the UCI World Champion went away in an incredible effort that left the bunch in his wake – a huge gap forming behind him, giving him enough time to check over his shoulder, before taking his first win of the 2017 Tour de Suisse and his 14th in the race, extending his record of stage wins.

Moments after the finish, Peter was doubling back to thank his BORA-hansgrohe teammates for their hard efforts today. He explained how important their role was from the finish. “I’m very happy for this victory because the BORA-hansgrohe riders really sacrificed themselves today. We went all in at the end of the stage and my teammates got me to the finish. I’m so happy with this win – it was very good for the team and I couldn’t have done it without them. It took a little while to get this win - the first road stage was a little mad, with attacks and a really hectic finish, then two days ago it was a good finish but I’d put in a big effort before to get up the final climb. Today was really good for me though. There was a bit of rain but I felt much better in the end and managed to keep my head in the finale.”

Today, the team did everything perfectly, observed Directeur Sportif, André Schulze. “It was a really fast stage today – the breakaway was able to distance themselves after 70km of racing. In the first hours, the pace was around 49km/h, so it was really fast out there. The team did a great job today and showed amazing teamwork. Jan was in the front of the peloton with Sunweb and Trek to catch the breakaway, and in the finale the team did everything perfectly. In the last 400m, I think everyone could see that Peter was the strongest and he took the win. We are all very happy with this victory. In the coming days we are working for Patrick, and on Saturday we’ll try it again in the sprint with Peter.”

It’s going to be an incredibly hard 167km of racing tomorrow. Two Hors Catégorie mountains dominate the stage profile, with the climbing starting from the drop of the flag. First comes the San Bernadino Pass, before a gruelling ascent of the Albulapass to the finish. There’s nowhere to hide on a stage like this, and this will be a day when the GC race really comes to life.

Complete results:

Stage 5 photos

222 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.174 km/hr

1 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 5hr 15min 50sec
2 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott s.t.
3 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step s.t.
4 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
5 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
6 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb s.t.
7 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
8 Oscar GATTO Astana s.t.
9 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
10 Owain DOULL Sky s.t.
11 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal s.t.
12 John DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
14 Damiano CARUSO BMC s.t.
15 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
17 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
18 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
19 Mathew HAYMAN Orica-Scott s.t.
20 Nikias ARNDT Sunweb s.t.
21 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
22 Benjamin KING Dimension Data s.t.
23 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ s.t.
25 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
26 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
27 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
28 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data s.t.
29 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
30 Matti BRESCHEL Astana s.t.
31 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step s.t.
32 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
33 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
34 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE Sky s.t.
37 Marco HALLER Katusha Alpecin s.t.
38 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
39 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar s.t.
40 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
41 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data s.t.
43 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
44 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
45 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
46 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
47 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
48 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
49 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
50 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
51 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
52 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
53 Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA Katusha Alpecin s.t.
54 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
55 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
56 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
57 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
58 Marc SOLER GIMENEZ Movistar s.t.
59 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
60 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb s.t.
61 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step s.t.
62 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 Stefan KÜNG BMC s.t.
64 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
65 Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ Movistar s.t.
66 Daan OLIVIER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
67 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
68 Simone PETILLI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
69 Pello BILBAO Astana s.t.
70 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
71 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ s.t.
72 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
73 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
74 KEVIN REZA FDJ s.t.
75 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
76 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky s.t.
77 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal 19
78 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe 22
79 Michael SCHÄR BMC s.t.
80 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
81 Martin ELMIGER BMC s.t.
82 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
83 SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ Sky s.t.
84 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin s.t.
85 Michal KOLÁR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
86 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
87 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
88 Philip DEIGNAN Sky s.t.
89 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Katusha Alpecin s.t.
90 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie s.t.
91 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
92 Danny VAN POPPEL Sky s.t.
93 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data s.t.
94 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal s.t.
95 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
96 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe 37
97 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal 39
98 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb 42
99 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb s.t.
100 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport 44
101 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal 50
102 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step 58
103 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step +1:04
104 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport +1:28
105 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Trek-Segafredo +1:30
106 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo +1:34
107 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott +2:06
108 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Orica-Scott +2:10
110 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo +4:16
111 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +4:52
112 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac +9:46
113 Jack BAUER Quick-Step s.t.
114 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
115 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
116 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie s.t.
117 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
118 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
119 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal s.t.
120 Martijn KEIZER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
121 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
122 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
123 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
124 Javier MORENO BAZAN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
125 Alex DOWSETT Movistar s.t.
126 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
127 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
128 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie s.t.
129 Nick DOUGALL Dimension Data s.t.
130 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
131 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb s.t.
132 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
133 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
134 Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ Movistar s.t.
135 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Quick-Step s.t.
136 Rohan DENIS BMC s.t.
137 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
138 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
139 Taylor PHINNEY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
140 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
141 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
142 Roy CURVERS Sunweb s.t.
143 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie +10:40
144 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana +12:02
145 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ +15:43
146 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie s.t.
147 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
148 Marko KUMP UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
149 Nico DENZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
150 Albert TIMMER Sunweb s.t.
151 Ivan GARCIA CORTINA Bahrain-Merida s.t.
152 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
153 Tyler FARRAR Dimension Data s.t.
154 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
155 Conor DUNNE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
156 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
157 Ryan ANDERSON Direct Energie s.t.
158 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
159 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
160 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
161 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
162 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
163 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky +27:50

GC after Stage 5:

703.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.398 km/hr

1 Damiano CARUSO BMC 17hr 24min 24sec
2 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo @ 16sec
3 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale 25
4 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
5 Marc SOLER GIMENEZ Movistar 32
6 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale 34
7 Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE Sky +1:10
8 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA UAE Abu Dhabi +1:11
9 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi +1:21
10 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky +1:38
11 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ Astana +1:39
12 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe +1:41
13 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar +2:05
14 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale +2:21
15 Steve MORABITO FDJ +2:22
16 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data +2:24
17 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie +3:10
18 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott +3:31
19 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +4:00
20 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Bahrain-Merida +4:02
21 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Bahrain-Merida +4:13
22 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ +4:34
23 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step +4:39
24 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac +5:27
25 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe +5:39
26 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb +6:30
27 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +6:42
28 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data s.t.
29 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar +6:59
30 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida +8:51
31 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo +9:37
32 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo +9:39
33 Michael SCHÄR BMC +9:43
34 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe +9:46
35 Daan OLIVIER Lotto NL-Jumbo +10:47
36 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC +12:06
37 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport +12:29
38 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale +12:42
39 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +13:02
40 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal +13:11
41 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data +13:20
42 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott +13:29
43 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac +13:37
44 Stefan KÜNG BMC +13:41
45 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC +13:46
46 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac +13:59
47 Anthony ROUX FDJ +14:03
48 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport +14:11
49 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +14:44
50 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb +15:29
51 Nikias ARNDT Sunweb +15:49
52 John DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo +15:53
53 Arthur VICHOT FDJ +16:00
54 SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ Sky s.t.
55 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +16:01
56 Jhonatan RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin +16:02
57 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step +16:30
58 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb +16:36
59 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo +16:42
60 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport +16:44
61 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice +16:54
62 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe +18:00
63 Simone PETILLI UAE Abu Dhabi +18:12
64 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar +18:38
65 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step +18:52
66 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA Movistar +19:00
67 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo +19:06
68 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie +19:28
69 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Katusha Alpecin +19:42
70 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal +19:53
71 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida +20:04
72 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step +20:06
73 Mathew HAYMAN Orica-Scott +21:34
74 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin +22:21
75 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal +22:41
76 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac +23:02
77 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport +23:07
78 Owain DOULL Sky +24:07
79 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale +24:22
80 Benjamin KING Dimension Data +24:35
81 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin +25:26
82 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo +25:49
83 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie +26:03
84 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Trek-Segafredo +26:07
85 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal +26:27
86 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi +26:30
87 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
88 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana +26:55
89 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal +26:56
90 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data +27:10
91 KEVIN REZA FDJ +27:16
92 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
93 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +27:22
94 Martin ELMIGER BMC +27:33
95 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky +27:47
96 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step +28:33
97 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie +28:49
98 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott +30:40
99 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal +30:49
100 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac +30:50
101 Daniel OSS BMC +31:11
102 Philip DEIGNAN Sky +31:18
103 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie +31:25
104 Oscar GATTO Astana +31:34
105 Rob POWER Orica-Scott +31:38
106 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo +31:58
107 Matti BRESCHEL Astana +32:01
108 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
109 Michal KOLÁR Bora-hansgrohe +32:10
110 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie +32:24
111 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb +32:35
112 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi +32:57
113 Jack BAUER Quick-Step +33:12
114 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana +33:27
115 Marco HALLER Katusha Alpecin +33:44
116 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport +34:28
117 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi +34:47
118 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step +35:04
119 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb +35:27
120 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +35:40
121 Javier MORENO BAZAN Bahrain-Merida +35:59
122 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi +36:22
123 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +36:45
124 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal +36:54
125 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo +38:05
126 Danny VAN POPPEL Sky +39:11
127 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice +39:28
128 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +39:52
129 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +39:57
130 Roy CURVERS Sunweb +39:58
131 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +40:09
132 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ +40:19
133 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +41:52
134 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +41:59
135 Taylor PHINNEY Cannondale Drapac +42:20
136 Nick DOUGALL Dimension Data +42:59
137 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +43:36
138 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER CCC Sprandi Polkowice +43:39
139 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo +44:32
140 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac +44:52
141 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie +45:17
142 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +45:50
143 Alex DOWSETT Movistar +47:21
144 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Orica-Scott +47:54
145 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ +48:04
146 Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ Movistar +48:11
147 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana +49:16
148 Rohan DENIS BMC +49:20
149 Ryan ANDERSON Direct Energie +49:59
150 Ivan GARCIA CORTINA Bahrain-Merida +52:16
151 Nico DENZ Ag2r La Mondiale +52:18
152 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport +52:40
153 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport +52:57
154 Marko KUMP UAE Abu Dhabi +53:46
155 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +56:12
156 Conor DUNNE Aqua Blue Sport +56:55
157 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +57:08
158 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +58:24
159 Albert TIMMER Sunweb +59:12
160 Martijn KEIZER Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:01:14
161 Tyler FARRAR Dimension Data +1:01:42
162 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo +1:06:15
163 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky +1:21:04

Stage 5 profile:

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Team Quick Step

Team Quick-Step leads the peloton into the finish town of Cevio

Peter Sagan

Here they come and Peter Sagan is clearly in charge

Peter Sagan

And it's a clean win for Sagan...

Peter Sagan

....who had time for a bit of a dance after winning.

Peter Sagan

Stage winner Sagan

Damiano Caruso

Damiano Caruso retained his GC lead.


Tuesday, June 13: Stage 4, Bern - Villars sur Ollon, 143.2 km

Stage 4 profile | Stage 4 photos

Larry Warbasse wins stage 4

Larry Warbasse wins stage four.

The race: Here's the report from new GC leader Damiano Caruso's Team BMC.

Tour de Suisse stage 4 featured the first of three summit finishes in this year's race and saw a showdown of the General Classification contenders with Damiano Caruso becoming the third BMC Racing Team rider to take the yellow jersey in Switzerland.

After the race had rolled through the heart of Bern, the flag was dropped and immediately riders began to set a fast pace at the front with a number of breakaway attempts quickly pulled back.

Eventually, after 14km, of the 143.2km course, four riders were able to break free from the peloton and began to build up an advantage which had reached almost eight minutes just 20km later. 

With the road beginning to rise towards the Col des Mosses, the gap started to fall but, as the race headed over the summit of the category one climb with 30km to go, the three remaining leaders were still five minutes ahead of the peloton.

However, as the main bunch reached the final hors categorie climb to Villars-sur-Ollon, they were dramatically cutting into the advantage of the breakaway which quickly split up on the steeper slopes with Larry Warbasse (AquaBlue Sport) left riding solo at the front.

The first attack from the peloton came with less than 7km to go but BMC Racing Team reacted quickly with Tejay van Garderen closing the gap before moving to the front with Caruso tucked into his wheel. A burst of acceleration from Caruso saw a group of six riders go clear before they began to attack one another inside 3km to go.

Up ahead, Warbasse was going under the flamme rouge with an advantage of just under one minute which would ultimately prove to be enough to take the stage win.

As the AquaBlue Sport rider crossed the line, the racing continued behind with Caruso looking powerful as he sprinted towards the finish line to take second on the stage, ahead of Steven Kruijswijk (Team LottoNL-Jumbo), and move into the overall race lead.

Damiano Caruso: "It feels really nice to have the yellow jersey. It was so hot today and after a really hard day of racing like that, it feels incredible to wear this jersey. My BMC Racing Team teammates were really amazing. They were around me all day and protected me. Tejay van Garderen was especially strong on the last climb and other guys were able to put me in the right position at the key moments."

"On the last climb, I tried to follow the best riders and in the end, I surprised myself because I was able to take second place and the bonus seconds. I am really happy about this and I will enjoy this jersey and see what happens over the next few days."

"Tomorrow is a long stage and the goal will be to keep safe and keep the jersey. After that we will see what happens."

Sports Director, Jackson Stewart: "It was a great stage. We didn't have to do too much work as we didn't have the responsibility of the leader's jersey. We let some of the other teams do the early work, and we brought Damiano Caruso safely into the climb. The guys did an amazing job as usual and Tejay van Garderen finished it off to keep it together for him. It was great to see Damiano take the jersey and show that he is one of the strongest guys here."

"We are a really good team, and today you could see that we are one of the strongest teams here. It is always nice to see everyone working together, and it is always nice to have the Swiss guys here. They have an extra level of motivation, but they also know the roads and this extra level of knowledge is good to have."

"It is really good team atmosphere and having the jersey every other day gives us a great morale as we look ahead to the rest of the week."

Complete results:

Stage 4 photos

143.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.533 km/hr

1 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport 3hr 48min 55sec
2 Damiano CARUSO BMC @ 40sec
3 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
4 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
5 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale 44
6 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale 47
7 Marc SOLER Movistar 59
8 Miguel Angel LOPEZ Astana +1:07
9 Mikel NIEVE Sky +1:20
10 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA UAE Abu Dhabi +1:34
11 Pello BILBAO Astana s.t.
12 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi +1:44
13 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky +2:00
14 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +2:02
15 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar +2:12
17 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data +2:27
18 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale +2:45
19 Steve MORABITO FDJ +2:45
20 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal +2:49
21 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie +3:21
22 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac +3:25
23 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott +3:26
24 Jarlinson PANTANO Trek-Segafredo +3:53
25 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ +4:09
26 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +4:15
27 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida +4:22
28 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +4:24
29 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida +4:29
30 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
31 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
32 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +5:04
33 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step s.t.
34 Daan OLIVIER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
35 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky +5:20
36 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe +5:55
37 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice +6:27
38 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar +6:56
39 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data s.t.
40 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb +7:12
41 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb s.t.
42 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step s.t.
43 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
44 Simone PETILLI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
45 Alberto LOSADA Katusha Alpecin s.t.
46 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac +7:36
47 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie +7:39
48 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar +7:54
49 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie +8:13
50 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe +8:30
51 Michael SCHÄR BMC s.t.
52 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal s.t.
53 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal s.t.
54 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott s.t.
55 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
56 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
59 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo +9:04
60 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie +9:47
61 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott +12:47
62 Luke DURBRIDGE Orica-Scott s.t.
63 Benjamin KING Dimension Data s.t.
64 Philip DEIGNAN Sky s.t.
65 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal s.t.
66 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie s.t.
67 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data s.t.
68 Javier MORENO BAZAN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
69 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
70 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
71 Nikias ARNDT Sunweb s.t.
72 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
73 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
74 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
75 Martin ELMIGER BMC +14:07
76 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
77 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
78 Owain DOULL Sky s.t.
79 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
80 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
81 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott s.t.
82 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin s.t.
83 Stefan KÜNG BMC s.t.
84 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
85 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
86 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
87 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
88 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
89 Mathew HAYMAN Orica-Scott s.t.
90 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal s.t.
91 Valerio AGNOLI Bahrain-Merida +16:21
92 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
93 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo s.t.
94 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ s.t.
95 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
96 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step s.t.
97 Jack BAUER Quick-Step s.t.
98 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
99 KEVIN REZA FDJ s.t.
100 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
101 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
102 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
103 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
104 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step s.t.
105 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
106 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
107 John DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
108 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky s.t.
109 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb s.t.
110 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
111 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
112 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
113 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step s.t.
114 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
115 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
116 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
117 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data s.t.
118 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
119 Jhonatan RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
120 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +16:36
121 Antonio PEDRERO Movistar +16:44
122 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida +16:52
123 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
124 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +16:59
125 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ +18:16
126 Ryan ANDERSON Direct Energie s.t.
127 Roy CURVERS Sunweb s.t.
128 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +19:17
129 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale +19:51
130 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +20:13
131 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie +20:15
132 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER CCC Sprandi Polkowice +20:38
133 Michal KOLÁR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
134 Oscar GATTO Astana +20:39
135 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step s.t.
136 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
137 Matti BRESCHEL Astana s.t.
138 Nick DOUGALL Dimension Data s.t.
139 Marco HALLER Katusha Alpecin +21:21
140 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +21:39
141 Rohan DENIS BMC +22:03
142 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
143 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
144 Martijn KEIZER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
145 Ivan GARCIA CORTINA Bahrain-Merida s.t.
146 Alex DOWSETT Movistar s.t.
147 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
148 Danny VAN POPPEL Sky s.t.
149 Marko KUMP UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
150 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
151 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb s.t.
152 Nico DENZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
153 Conor DUNNE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
154 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal s.t.
155 Taylor PHINNEY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
156 Tyler FARRAR Dimension Data s.t.
157 Jesper HANSEN Astana s.t.
158 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
159 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
160 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana s.t.
161 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
162 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Orica-Scott s.t.
163 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
164 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
165 Albert TIMMER Sunweb +22:40
166 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb s.t.
167 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi +22:54
168 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar +23:51
169 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky +24:48

GC after Stage 4:

481.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.628 km/hr

1 Damiano CARUSO BMC 12hr 8min 35sec
2 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo @ 15sec
3 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale 24
4 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin 24
5 Marc SOLER Movistar 31
6 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale 33
7 Mikel NIEVE Sky +1:09
8 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA UAE Abu Dhabi +1:10
9 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi +1:20
10 Miguel Angel LOPEZ Astana +1:25
11 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky +1:37
12 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ Astana +1:38
13 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe +1:40
14 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar +2:04
15 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale +2:20
16 Steve MORABITO FDJ +2:21
17 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data +2:23
18 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie +3:09
19 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott +3:30
20 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +3:59
21 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida +4:01
22 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida +4:12
23 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ +4:33
24 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step +4:38
25 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac +5:26
26 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe +5:38
27 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb +6:29
28 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +6:41
29 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data +6:41
30 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb +6:49
31 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar +6:58
32 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice +7:07
33 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo +8:02
34 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida +8:50
35 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA Movistar +9:13
36 Michael SCHÄR BMC +9:20
37 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo +9:38
38 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe +9:45
39 Daan OLIVIER Lotto NL-Jumbo +10:46
40 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC +11:43
41 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport +12:28
42 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +12:39
43 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale +12:41
44 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal +12:48
45 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data +12:57
46 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport +13:20
47 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott +13:34
48 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac +13:36
49 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac +13:36
50 Stefan KÜNG BMC +13:40
51 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC +13:45
52 Anthony ROUX FDJ +14:02
53 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport +14:10
54 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +14:43
55 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb +15:28
56 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky +15:37
57 Nikias ARNDT Sunweb +15:48
58 John DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo +15:52
59 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport +15:59
60 Arthur VICHOT FDJ +15:59
61 Jhonatan RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin +16:01
62 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +16:10
63 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step +16:29
64 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie +16:40
65 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo +16:41
66 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi +16:43
67 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe +17:22
68 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +17:35
69 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step +17:47
70 Simone PETILLI UAE Abu Dhabi +18:11
71 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar +18:37
72 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie +19:02
73 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie +19:05
74 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo +19:05
75 Alberto LOSADA Katusha Alpecin +19:19
76 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal +19:33
77 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida +20:03
78 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step +20:09
79 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal +21:02
80 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac +21:03
81 Mathew HAYMAN Orica-Scott +21:33
82 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie +21:38
83 Rob POWER Orica-Scott +21:51
84 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal +22:03
85 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin +22:20
86 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac +23:01
87 Jack BAUER Quick-Step +23:25
88 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana +23:40
89 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale +23:59
90 Owain DOULL Sky +24:06
91 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott +24:17
92 Jarlinson PANTANO Trek-Segafredo +24:36
93 Benjamin KING Dimension Data +24:37
94 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin +25:03
95 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step +25:17
96 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo +25:48
97 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie +26:02
98 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal +26:05
99 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +26:08
100 Javier MORENO BAZAN Bahrain-Merida +26:12
101 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal +26:26
102 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida +26:29
103 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana +26:32
104 Luke DURBRIDGE Orica-Scott +26:42
105 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe +26:53
106 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +26:58
107 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data +27:09
108 Martin ELMIGER BMC +27:10
109 KEVIN REZA FDJ +27:15
110 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step +27:34
111 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky +27:46
112 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott +28:33
113 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo +28:48
114 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice +29:41
115 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo +29:51
116 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +30:05
117 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +30:06
118 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +30:10
119 Roy CURVERS Sunweb +30:11
120 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +30:22
121 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +30:53
122 Philip DEIGNAN Sky +30:55
123 Valerio AGNOLI Bahrain-Merida +31:05
124 Daniel OSS BMC +31:10
125 Oscar GATTO Astana +31:33
126 Michal KOLÁR Bora-hansgrohe +31:47
127 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb +31:52
128 Matti BRESCHEL Astana +32:00
129 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale +32:00
130 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +32:12
131 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ +32:20
132 Taylor PHINNEY Cannondale Drapac +32:33
133 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi +32:56
134 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport +32:59
135 Nick DOUGALL Dimension Data +33:12
136 Marco HALLER Katusha Alpecin +33:43
137 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo +33:48
138 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +33:49
139 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER CCC Sprandi Polkowice +33:52
140 Ryan ANDERSON Direct Energie +34:15
141 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie +34:36
142 Jesper HANSEN Astana +34:40
143 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb +34:44
144 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi +34:46
145 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac +35:05
146 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi +35:59
147 Ivan GARCIA CORTINA Bahrain-Merida +36:32
148 Nico DENZ Ag2r La Mondiale +36:34
149 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal +36:53
150 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport +36:56
151 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana +37:13
152 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport +37:13
153 Alex DOWSETT Movistar +37:34
154 Marko KUMP UAE Abu Dhabi +38:02
155 Antonio PEDRERO Movistar +38:24
156 Danny VAN POPPEL Sky +38:48
157 Rohan DENIS BMC +39:33
158 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ +40:18
159 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +40:28
160 Conor DUNNE Aqua Blue Sport +41:11
161 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +41:24
162 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +42:40
163 Albert TIMMER Sunweb +43:28
164 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar +44:06
165 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Orica-Scott +45:43
166 Tyler FARRAR Dimension Data +45:58
167 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo +50:11
168 Martijn KEIZER Lotto NL-Jumbo +51:27
169 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky +53:13

Stage 4 profile:

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan gets his bike.

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin

Taylor Phinney

Taylor Phinney heads to the start.

Larry Warbasse

Fortune favors the bold. Warbasse finishes alone

Damiano Caruso

Damiano Caruso wins the sprint for second place

Arry Warbasse

Stage winner Larry Warbasse

Damiano Caruso

Damiano Caruso will start stage 5 in yellow.


Monday, June 12: Stage 3, Menziken - Bern, 159.3 km

Stage 3 profile | Stage 3 photos

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews wins stage three and becomes the new GC leader

The race: Here's the report from winner Michael Matthew's Team Sunweb:

Whilst a two man breakaway extended their lead to nine minutes after jumping from the gun, Team Sunweb opted for a day tucked inside the peloton in preparation for the expected quick, punchy sprint to the line. With Michael Matthews starting the day just one second behind the overall race leader and Tom Dumoulin one place behind in third position overall, it was up to Team Sunweb to help keep control of proceedings towards the head of the peloton to bring things back together for the sprint.

Albert Timmer took a multitude of strong turns at the front of the bunch to bring the breakaways advantage down and the last rider was eventually caught with 13 kilometres to go. On the approach to the finale it was a fight for position in preparation for the sprint. Team Sunweb were there with three men around Michael Matthews, and as the road turned to cobble on the approach to the finish the team were in prime position for the finale.

Nikias Arndt finished off what was a perfect lead out and delivered Michael to the front with 150 metres to go. Michael was able to finish off the team’s hard work to take the victory at stage 3. His efforts also mean he takes over the lead in the overall standings to wear the leaders jersey. Tom Dumoulin is also up there in second place, making it a 1-2 in the GC for Team Sunweb.

Complete results:

Stage 3 photos

159.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.593 km/hr

1 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb 3hr 49min 48sec
2 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 John DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal s.t.
5 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott s.t.
6 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
7 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
8 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step s.t.
9 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 Damiano CARUSO BMC s.t.
11 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
12 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
13 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
14 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
15 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
16 Nikias ARNDT Sunweb s.t.
17 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
18 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
19 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
20 Mikel NIEVE Sky s.t.
21 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb s.t.
23 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
24 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
25 Jhonatan RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
26 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
27 Marc SOLER GIMENEZ Movistar s.t.
28 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step s.t.
29 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
30 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb s.t.
31 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
32 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
33 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
34 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
36 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data s.t.
37 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
38 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC @ 19sec
39 Stefan KÜNG BMC s.t.
40 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
41 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar s.t.
42 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
43 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
44 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data s.t.
45 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
46 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice 26
47 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
48 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
49 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
50 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
51 Miguel Angel LOPEZ Astana s.t.
52 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar s.t.
53 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
55 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb s.t.
56 Pello BILBAO Astana s.t.
57 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
58 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
59 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step s.t.
60 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice 38
61 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
62 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ 43
63 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
64 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Jarlinson PANTANO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
67 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi 49
68 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 53
69 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
70 Daan OLIVIER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
71 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
72 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step s.t.
73 Mathew HAYMAN Orica-Scott s.t.
74 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:03
75 Matti BRESCHEL Astana +1:14
76 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
77 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
78 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie s.t.
79 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
80 Michael SCHÄR BMC s.t.
81 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
82 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
83 KEVIN REZA FDJ s.t.
84 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data s.t.
85 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
86 Simone PETILLI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
87 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
88 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
89 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
90 Taylor PHINNEY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
91 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal s.t.
92 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin s.t.
93 Martin ELMIGER BMC s.t.
94 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
95 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal s.t.
96 Oscar GATTO Astana s.t.
97 Michal KOLÁR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
98 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky +1:44
99 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi +1:48
100 Roy CURVERS Sunweb s.t.
101 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb s.t.
102 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
103 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ +1:57
104 Jack BAUER Quick-Step s.t.
105 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step s.t.
106 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
107 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +2:17
108 Benjamin KING Dimension Data s.t.
109 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie s.t.
110 Ivan GARCIA CORTINA Bahrain-Merida s.t.
111 Alberto LOSADA Katusha Alpecin s.t.
112 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana s.t.
113 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale +2:23
114 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal +2:50
115 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal s.t.
116 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal s.t.
117 Nick DOUGALL Dimension Data s.t.
118 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
119 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
120 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
121 Jesper HANSEN Astana s.t.
122 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
123 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
124 Marco HALLER Katusha Alpecin s.t.
125 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida +3:14
126 Owain DOULL Sky +3:42
127 Alex DOWSETT Movistar s.t.
128 Ryan ANDERSON Direct Energie s.t.
129 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
130 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
131 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott s.t.
132 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky s.t.
133 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Orica-Scott s.t.
134 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
135 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
136 Javier MORENO BAZAN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
137 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step s.t.
138 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
139 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
140 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott s.t.
141 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ s.t.
142 Marko KUMP UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
143 Tyler FARRAR Dimension Data s.t.
144 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
145 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
146 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
147 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo s.t.
148 Danny VAN POPPEL Sky s.t.
149 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac s.t.
150 Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ Movistar s.t.
151 Luke DURBRIDGE Orica-Scott +4:40
152 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie s.t.
153 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
154 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo +4:51
155 Valerio AGNOLI Bahrain-Merida +4:58
156 Davide MARTINELLI Quick-Step s.t.
157 Nico DENZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
158 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport +5:37
159 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +6:58
160 Conor DUNNE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
161 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
162 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie s.t.
163 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
164 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +8:29
165 Martijn KEIZER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
166 Philip DEIGNAN Sky s.t.
167 Rohan DENIS BMC s.t.
168 Lawson CRADDOCK Cannondale Drapac s.t.
169 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky s.t.
170 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ s.t.
171 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
172 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
173 Albert TIMMER Sunweb s.t.
174 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.

GC after stage 3:

338 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.659 km/hr

1 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb 8hr 18min 47sec
2 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb @ 10sec
3 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 11
4 Damiano CARUSO BMC 19
5 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott 20
6 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac 22
7 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step 23
8 John DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo 24
9 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 25
10 Marc SOLER Movistar s.t.
11 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 Stefan KÜNG BMC 26
13 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step 27
14 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 28
15 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi 29
17 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
18 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
19 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb 30
20 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
21 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport 31
22 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
23 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
24 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo 32
26 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale 33
27 Jhonatan RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
28 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe 36
29 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin 37
30 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data 38
31 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale 39
32 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie 41
33 Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE Sky 42
34 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida 43
35 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar 45
36 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale 47
37 Anthony ROUX FDJ 48
38 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data 49
39 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar 55
40 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport 56
41 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott 57
42 Pello BILBAO Astana s.t.
43 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step +1:01
44 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data +1:03
45 Miguel Angel LOPEZ Astana +1:11
46 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:16
47 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ +1:17
48 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport +1:26
49 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:29
50 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:33
51 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA Movistar +1:36
52 Michael SCHÄR BMC +1:43
53 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac +1:50
54 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe +1:54
55 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo +2:01
56 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe +2:08
57 Nikias ARNDT Sunweb +3:54
58 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida +4:04
59 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC +4:06
60 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal +5:11
61 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida +5:14
62 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data +5:25
63 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +5:32
64 Daan OLIVIER Lotto NL-Jumbo +6:35
65 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac +7:33
66 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie +7:46
67 Jack BAUER Quick-Step +7:57
68 Mathew HAYMAN Orica-Scott +8:19
69 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +8:28
70 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale +8:31
71 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ +8:56
72 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin +9:06
73 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie +9:44
74 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step +9:49
75 Rob POWER Orica-Scott +9:57
76 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal +10:09
77 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi +10:24
78 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie +10:34
79 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb +10:42
80 Owain DOULL Sky +10:52
81 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo +10:54
82 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal +10:58
83 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida +11:01
84 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac +11:04
85 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky +11:10
86 Taylor PHINNEY Cannondale Drapac +11:23
87 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe +11:25
88 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +11:26
89 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step +11:28
90 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +11:33
91 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar +11:36
92 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data +11:41
93 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi +11:46
94 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +11:46
95 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie s.t.
96 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
97 Oscar GATTO Astana +11:47
98 KEVIN REZA FDJ +11:47
99 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin +11:49
100 Simone PETILLI UAE Abu Dhabi +11:52
101 Michal KOLÁR Bora-hansgrohe +12:02
102 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step +12:06
103 Matti BRESCHEL Astana +12:14
104 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky +12:18
105 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie +12:19
106 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo +12:34
107 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +12:39
108 Benjamin KING Dimension Data +12:43
109 Roy CURVERS Sunweb +12:48
110 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal +12:51
111 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb +12:57
112 Alberto LOSADA Katusha Alpecin +13:00
113 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale +13:02
114 Marco HALLER Katusha Alpecin +13:15
115 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana +13:18
116 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo +13:20
117 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal +13:25
118 Nick DOUGALL Dimension Data +13:26
119 Jesper HANSEN Astana +13:30
120 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport +13:33
121 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +13:44
122 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac +13:55
123 Martin ELMIGER BMC +13:56
124 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi +13:58
125 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER CCC Sprandi Polkowice +14:07
126 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice +14:13
127 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +14:14
128 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +14:16
129 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
130 Javier MORENO Bahrain-Merida +14:18
131 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac +14:20
132 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo +14:23
133 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +14:23
134 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +14:37
135 Luke DURBRIDGE Orica-Scott +14:48
136 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi +15:00
137 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie +15:14
138 Ivan GARCIA CORTINA Bahrain-Merida +15:22
139 Nico DENZ Ag2r La Mondiale +15:24
140 Valerio AGNOLI Bahrain-Merida +15:37
141 Daniel OSS BMC +15:42
142 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal +15:43
143 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport +15:46
144 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana +16:03
145 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
146 Alex DOWSETT Movistar +16:24
147 Danny VAN POPPEL Sky +16:38
148 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott +16:39
149 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott +16:40
150 Ryan ANDERSON Direct Energie +16:52
151 Marko KUMP UAE Abu Dhabi +16:52
152 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ +16:52
153 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport +17:31
154 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal +17:37
155 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo +18:20
156 Rohan DENIS BMC +18:23
157 Philip DEIGNAN Sky +19:01
158 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +19:18
159 Conor DUNNE Aqua Blue Sport +20:01
160 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +20:14
161 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar +21:08
162 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +21:30
163 Jarlinson PANTANO Trek-Segafredo +21:36
164 Albert TIMMER Sunweb +21:41
165 Antonio PEDRERO Movistar +22:33
166 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ +22:55
167 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Orica-Scott +24:33
168 Tyler FARRAR Dimension Data +24:48
169 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo +25:51
170 Davide MARTINELLI Quick-Step +25:52
171 Lawson CRADDOCK Cannondale Drapac +26:18
172 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo +29:01
173 Martijn KEIZER Lotto NL-Jumbo +29:17
174 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky +29:18

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Trek-Segafredo

As the race gets close to Bern, Trek-Segafredo is working hard to protect John Degenkolb.

Peloton

The strung-out peloton arrives in Bern.

Stage 3 sprint

As they come to the line, it's between Michael Matthews and John Degenkolb.

MichaelMatthews

Michael Matthews has the stage won well before the line.

Michael Matthews

Matthews gets to start stage four in yellow.


Sunday, June 11: Stage 2, Cham - Cham, 172.7 km

Stage 2 profile

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert wins stage two.

The race: Here's the report from new GC leader Stefan Küng's BMC team.

Stefan Küng moved into the leader's yellow jersey at his home race today after a chaotic finish to Tour de Suisse stage 2 saw Rohan Dennis caught up in a late crash.

After less than 15km, of the 172.7km course, a five-rider breakaway was given the freedom to go clear at the front of the race.

With their advantage quickly rising to over six minutes, BMC Racing Team took control of the bunch behind and, as the peloton finished the first of four laps around Cham, the breakaway was hovering around four minutes in front.

Heading into the final 70km of the day, an increase in pace from the peloton saw the gap to the leaders begin to fall steadily and, as the bell rang to signal the beginning of the final lap, it was sitting at 2'30". 

With 27km to go, the peloton had brought the breakaway to within one minute before the catch was ultimately made 3km later. At the same moment, with riders battling for position, Rohan Dennis was involved in a crash in the middle of the bunch. He was able to get back on the bike and finished the stage but lost contact with the peloton. An update on Rohan's condition will be provided by BMC Racing Team doctor, Dr. Dario Spinelli as soon as possible.

As the riders hit the Horben climb for the fourth and final time, the pace at the front saw riders drop off the back before Damiano Caruso was part of a three-rider move that was able to put daylight between themselves and the bunch.

Ultimately, the group was pulled back and, despite a late attack from Greg Van Avermaet with 4.5km to go, the previously predicted bunch sprint played out with Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors) taking the win.  Stefan Küng, who finished second yesterday, crossed the line in the bunch and moved into the yellow jersey as the race heads to Bern on stage 3.

Stefan Küng: “It was a pretty hard start today, and it just got faster and faster. In the end, it got pretty hectic but we had a strong team with Daniel Oss then Martin Elmiger controlling the race which allowed the rest of us to sit safely in the peloton and save ourselves for the end.”

“We did a really active race with me, Damiano and Greg all giving it a go. Unfortunately, it didn’t work out for the stage win, but we showed that we are here and we will keep trying.”

“It was really unfortunate that Rohan Dennis crashed. To take the jersey like that never feels really good especially when it is a teammate. But, I will definitely try to enjoy my day in yellow tomorrow especially as we are racing to our capital city, Bern. I am really looking forward to it. This is like my childhood dream becoming a reality. It wasn’t that long ago that I was standing on the side of the road watching the race and now I am the leader. I am sure I can count on my teammates one more time tomorrow. They are all looking good, and we are ready to show our best.”

Complete Results:

172.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.459 km/hr

1 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step 4hr 22min 36sec
2 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
3 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
4 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott s.t.
5 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step s.t.
6 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
10 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb s.t.
11 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
13 John DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
15 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
16 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
17 Michael SCHÄR BMC s.t.
18 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
19 Damiano CARUSO BMC s.t.
20 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar s.t.
21 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ s.t.
22 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
23 Pello BILBAO Astana s.t.
24 Jhonatan RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
25 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 Mikel NIEVE Sky s.t.
27 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
28 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
29 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb s.t.
30 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ s.t.
31 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
32 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar s.t.
34 Stefan KÜNG BMC s.t.
35 Miguel Angel LOPEZ Astana s.t.
36 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
37 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
38 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
39 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
40 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
42 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
44 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
45 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
46 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb s.t.
47 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
48 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
49 Marc SOLER GIMENEZ Movistar s.t.
50 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie s.t.
51 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data s.t.
52 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
53 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
54 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data s.t.
55 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
56 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
57 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step s.t.
58 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe 24
59 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo 42
60 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal +3:30
61 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
62 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
63 Nikias ARNDT Sunweb +3:31
64 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
65 Daan OLIVIER Lotto NL-Jumbo +5:04
66 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
67 Rob POWER Orica-Scott +5:32
68 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
69 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step s.t.
70 Jack BAUER Quick-Step s.t.
71 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale +6:47
72 Owain DOULL Sky s.t.
73 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie s.t.
74 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
75 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal s.t.
76 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie s.t.
77 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
78 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky s.t.
79 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
80 Mathew HAYMAN Orica-Scott s.t.
81 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal +9:53
82 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie s.t.
83 Michal KOLÁR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
84 Matti BRESCHEL Astana s.t.
85 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
86 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
87 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
88 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb s.t.
89 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
90 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
91 Rohan DENIS BMC s.t.
92 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
93 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
94 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
95 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
96 Nico DENZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
97 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
98 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
99 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin s.t.
100 KEVIN REZA FDJ s.t.
101 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
102 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
103 Jesper HANSEN Astana s.t.
104 Valerio AGNOLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
105 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
106 Luke DURBRIDGE Orica-Scott s.t.
107 Oscar GATTO Astana s.t.
108 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
109 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
110 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
111 Benjamin KING Dimension Data s.t.
112 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
113 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo s.t.
114 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
115 Roy CURVERS Sunweb s.t.
116 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
117 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step s.t.
118 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky s.t.
119 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step s.t.
120 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
121 Simone PETILLI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
122 Alberto LOSADA Katusha Alpecin s.t.
123 Javier MORENO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
124 Marco HALLER Katusha Alpecin s.t.
125 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
126 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
127 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
128 Taylor PHINNEY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
129 Philip DEIGNAN Sky s.t.
130 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
131 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal s.t.
132 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
133 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data s.t.
134 Nick DOUGALL Dimension Data s.t.
135 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
136 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac s.t.
137 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo +10:37
138 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb s.t.
139 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
140 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport +12:27
141 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal s.t.
142 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ s.t.
143 Martin ELMIGER BMC s.t.
144 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
145 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
146 Danny VAN POPPEL Sky s.t.
147 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana s.t.
148 Ryan ANDERSON Direct Energie s.t.
149 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott s.t.
150 Alex DOWSETT Movistar s.t.
151 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott s.t.
152 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
153 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
154 Ivan GARCIA Bahrain-Merida s.t.
155 Marko KUMP UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
156 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
157 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
158 Albert TIMMER Sunweb s.t.
159 Conor DUNNE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
160 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
161 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
162 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal +14:08
163 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal s.t.
164 Lawson CRADDOCK Cannondale Drapac +17:14
165 Antonio PEDRERO Movistar +17:59
166 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky +20:22
167 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Orica-Scott s.t.
168 Davide MARTINELLI Quick-Step s.t.
169 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ s.t.
170 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
171 Martijn KEIZER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
172 Tyler FARRAR Dimension Data s.t.
173 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
174 Jarlinson PANTANO Trek-Segafredo s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

178.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.839 km/hr

1 Stefan KÜNG BMC 4hr 29min 8sec
2 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb @ 1se
3 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb s.t.
4 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo @ 4sec
5 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 8
6 Damiano CARUSO BMC 10
7 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott 11
8 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale 12
9 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac 13
10 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step 14
11 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 16
12 Marc SOLER Movistar s.t.
13 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar 17
15 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ 18
16 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step s.t.
17 John DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo 19
18 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
19 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 Michael SCHÄR BMC 20
21 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
22 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
23 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar s.t.
24 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
25 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
26 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb 21
27 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
28 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
29 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport 22
30 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
31 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
32 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
33 Pello BILBAO Astana s.t.
34 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo 23
35 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale 24
36 Jhonatan RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
37 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ 25
38 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step 26
39 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe 27
40 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin 28
41 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott 29
42 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data s.t.
43 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale 30
44 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe 31
45 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie 32
46 Mikel NIEVE Sky 33
47 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Bahrain-Merida 34
48 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data 35
49 Miguel Angel LOPEZ Astana 36
50 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie 39
51 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data 40
52 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida 41
53 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA Movistar 44
54 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 45
55 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice 46
56 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac 48
57 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport 51
58 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice 54
59 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo +1:09
60 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC +3:38
61 Nikias ARNDT Sunweb +3:45
62 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal +3:48
63 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +4:09
64 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida +4:12
65 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data +5:16
66 Daan OLIVIER Lotto NL-Jumbo +5:33
67 Jack BAUER Quick-Step +5:51
68 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step +5:58
69 Rob POWER Orica-Scott +6:06
70 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi +6:33
71 Owain DOULL Sky +7:01
72 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +7:05
73 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
74 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale +7:08
75 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin +7:09
76 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal +7:10
77 Mathew HAYMAN Orica-Scott +7:17
78 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie +7:18
79 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky +7:19
80 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie +7:30
81 Rohan DENIS BMC +9:45
82 Luke DURBRIDGE Orica-Scott +9:59
83 Taylor PHINNEY Cannondale Drapac +10:00
84 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step s.t.
85 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe +10:02
86 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport +10:04
87 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie +10:06
88 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb +10:07
89 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar +10:13
90 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
91 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER CCC Sprandi Polkowice +10:16
92 Marco HALLER Katusha Alpecin +10:16
93 Benjamin KING Dimension Data +10:17
94 Nico DENZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
95 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data +10:18
96 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana +10:19
97 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
98 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo +10:21
99 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice +10:22
100 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +10:23
101 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
102 Philip DEIGNAN Sky s.t.
103 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie s.t.
104 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
105 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
106 Oscar GATTO Astana +10:24
107 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
108 KEVIN REZA FDJ s.t.
109 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky +10:25
110 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
111 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
112 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
113 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin +10:26
114 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal s.t.
115 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step s.t.
116 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
117 Nick DOUGALL Dimension Data +10:27
118 Javier MORENO BAZAN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
119 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo +10:28
120 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac +10:29
121 Simone PETILLI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
122 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
123 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale +10:30
124 Valerio AGNOLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
125 Jesper HANSEN Astana +10:31
126 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
127 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo +10:32
128 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
129 Alberto LOSADA Katusha Alpecin +10:34
130 Michal KOLÁR Bora-hansgrohe +10:39
131 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
132 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +10:40
133 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +10:45
134 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +10:46
135 Matti BRESCHEL Astana +10:51
136 Roy CURVERS Sunweb s.t.
137 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +10:54
138 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb +11:00
139 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo +11:13
140 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar +12:30
141 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac +12:32
142 Martin ELMIGER BMC +12:33
143 Alex DOWSETT Movistar s.t.
144 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal +12:42
145 Daniel OSS BMC +12:43
146 Danny VAN POPPEL Sky +12:47
147 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott +12:48
148 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott +12:49
149 Conor DUNNE Aqua Blue Sport +12:54
150 Ivan GARCIA Bahrain-Merida +12:56
151 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport +12:58
152 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
153 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi +13:00
154 Ryan ANDERSON Direct Energie +13:01
155 Marko KUMP UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
156 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ +13:01
157 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi +13:03
158 Albert TIMMER Sunweb s.t.
159 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport +13:04
160 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +13:07
161 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana +13:37
162 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal +14:20
163 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal +14:38
164 Lawson CRADDOCK Cannondale Drapac +17:40
165 Antonio PEDRERO Movistar +18:42
166 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo +20:23
167 Martijn KEIZER Lotto NL-Jumbo +20:39
168 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky +20:40
169 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Orica-Scott +20:42
170 Jarlinson PANTANO Trek-Segafredo +20:44
171 Davide MARTINELLI Quick-Step +20:45
172 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ +20:49
173 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo +20:51
174 Tyler FARRAR Dimension Data +20:57

Stage 2 profile:

Stage 2 profile


Saturday, June 10: Stage 1, Cham 6.0 km individual time trial

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis was the fastest man in Switzerland today

The race: Here's the story from winner Rohan Dennis' BMC team.

Rohan Dennis claimed the first yellow jersey of the Tour de Suisse after an impressive show of strength saw him secure victory on the prologue ahead of BMC Racing Team teammate, Stefan Küng.

As Dennis flew off the ramp he was chasing the early benchmark set by Ryan Mullen (Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team) of 6'37" and out on the course, he didn't hold anything back.

The current Australian national time trial champion showed why he is known as one of the best time trialists in the world when he crossed the line in time of 6'24" to secure the stage win and the leader's yellow jersey.

With Dennis in the hot seat, Küng was the penultimate rider to start his 6km effort and he demonstrated his time trialling prowess by crossing the line eight seconds back to finish second on the opening day of racing in Switzerland.

Martin Elmiger, who was racing in his hometown of Cham, also put in a solid performance and stopped the clock at 6'38" to finish tenth.

Interview with Rohan Dennis:

Congratulations, Rohan. This is your first race back after the Giro d'Italia, how are you feeling after today's win?

"To be leading the race in my first race back, especially a UCI WorldTour race, is quite special. I've been struggling a bit in training since I had to pull out of the Giro d'Italia but I think today was just my day."

"I was a little bit mentally knocked down after the Giro d'Italia. It was a massive goal for me this year. I put a lot of work into it, even from July last year, or August after the Rio Olympics. In the end, things like that happen. I had to move on and try to rebuild. Training hasn't been going too well so today was a little bit of a surprise. Once you get out there you do what you have to do and hope for the best."

When you were sat in the hot seat, did you think you had done enough to win?

"I actually thought that Stefan Kung would probably beat me. Obviously it's his home country so it would have been nice for him to win but he's got more time than me, he's younger and he's a huge talent. I think in a couple of years he might have the victory over me so I will take it while I can."

"A one and two for BMC Racing Team is always good. My first goal for this week was the prologue and the final time trial just to see where I am at and try and have fun during the week. I just want to get into the swing of things and Damiano Caruso is our leader here."

And looking ahead to tomorrow?

"Stage 2 is a lot harder than it looks on paper. The guys were saying last time they did this circuit that they were 50 or so guys at the finish. But I'll see how my legs are. I'm good over a six to ten minute effort but I haven't really even looked at tomorrow's stage too seriously. I might be really bad or I might be good and be able to keep the jersey. I have nine seconds over Michael Matthews (Team Sunweb) and he's a good sprinter. I think it's ten seconds on the line so if he wins and I'm in the peloton, I'll lose it. It might be a day, or two or three."

"We're here for Damiano Caruso, he's our GC guy. I'm not here with GC on my mind. I'm here to have some fun and see how it goes in between the two time trials."

Stefan Küng: "It is always nice to race here. This is my home race so it is always special for me. It was a good race for me today but it wasn't the perfect one so, congratulations to Rohan Dennis. As a team we can be really proud. We have our roots in Switzerland so to perform this well is incredible. With BMC Switzerland, ASSOS and TAG Heuer, we are really connected to Switzerland and it is always good to perform well on home soil. For me, it is really home and that is something even more special."

Martin Elmiger: "It was a nice race. It goes so fast. I tried to enjoy it but it hurt too much. I am happy with how I was riding today. It was a totally different kind of race today for me. When you race at home, you think less about the pain about more about enjoying it and absorbing the atmosphere."

Complete Results & GC:

6.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 56.250 km/hr

1 Rohan DENNIS BMC 6min 24sec
2 Stefan KÜNG BMC @ 8sec
3 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo 9
4 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb s.t.
5 Tom DUMOULIN Sunweb s.t.
6 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar 11
7 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo 12
8 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac 13
9 Steven LAMMERTINK Lotto NL-Jumbo 14
10 Martin ELMIGER BMC s.t.
11 Alex DOWSETT Movistar s.t.
12 Luke DURBRIDGE Orica-Scott s.t.
13 Taylor PHINNEY Cannondale Drapac 15
14 Yves LAMPAERT Quick-Step s.t.
15 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
17 Peter SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 16
18 Maciej BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe 17
19 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport 19
20 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott s.t.
21 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale 20
22 Jurgen ROELANDTS Lotto Soudal s.t.
23 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
24 Damiano CARUSO BMC 21
25 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
26 Matteo TRENTIN Quick-Step 22
27 Owain DOULL Sky s.t.
28 Nikias ARNDT Sunweb s.t.
29 Mike TEUNISSEN Sunweb s.t.
30 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal 23
31 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 24
32 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
33 Marc SOLER Movistar s.t.
34 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice 25
36 Martijn KEIZER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
37 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar s.t.
38 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ 26
39 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
40 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
41 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky s.t.
42 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal s.t.
43 John DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo 27
44 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
45 Jack BAUER Quick-Step s.t.
46 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
47 Michael SCHÄR BMC 28
48 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
49 Danny VAN POPPEL Sky s.t.
50 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Orica-Scott s.t.
51 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
52 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
53 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar s.t.
54 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb 29
56 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott s.t.
57 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
58 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
59 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
60 Jan BAKELANTS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
61 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
62 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport 30
63 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
64 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
65 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
66 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott s.t.
67 Jarlinson PANTANO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
69 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ Astana s.t.
70 Ramon SINKELDAM Sunweb 31
71 Davide MARTINELLI Quick-Step s.t.
72 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
73 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
74 Marco HALLER Katusha Alpecin s.t.
75 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal s.t.
76 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale 32
77 Benjamin KING Dimension Data s.t.
78 Nico DENZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
79 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
80 Jhonatan RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
81 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data 33
82 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ s.t.
83 Zdenek ŠTYBAR Quick-Step 34
84 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
85 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step s.t.
86 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
87 Lawson CRADDOCK Cannondale Drapac s.t.
88 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ 35
89 Koen DE KORT Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
91 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step 36
92 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
94 Daan OLIVIER Lotto NL-Jumbo 37
95 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
96 Ivan GARCIA CORTINA Bahrain-Merida s.t.
97 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
98 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
99 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data s.t.
100 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale 38
101 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
102 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
103 Philip DEIGNAN Sky s.t.
104 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal s.t.
105 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
106 Mathew HAYMAN Orica-Scott s.t.
107 Jonas KOCH CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
108 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
109 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport 39
110 Conor DUNNE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
111 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
112 Oscar GATTO Astana s.t.
113 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
114 KEVIN REZA FDJ s.t.
115 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie s.t.
116 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky 40
117 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky s.t.
118 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
119 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie s.t.
120 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
121 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
122 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
123 Baptiste PLANCKAERT Katusha Alpecin 41
124 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal s.t.
125 Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE Sky s.t.
126 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step s.t.
127 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
128 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
129 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Bahrain-Merida 42
130 Ryan ANDERSON Direct Energie s.t.
131 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
132 Marko KUMP UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
133 Javier MORENO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
134 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ s.t.
135 Tyler FARRAR Dimension Data 43
136 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
137 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data s.t.
138 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac 44
139 Sacha MODOLO UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
140 Simone PETILLI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
141 Miguel Angel LOPEZ Astana s.t.
142 Kiel REIJNEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
143 Albert TIMMER Sunweb s.t.
144 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
145 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale 45
146 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
147 Valerio AGNOLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
148 Jesper HANSEN Astana 46
149 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
150 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie 47
151 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
152 Gregory RAST Trek-Segafredo s.t.
153 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
154 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data 48
155 Nick DOUGALL Dimension Data s.t.
156 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
157 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida 49
158 Alberto LOSADA Katusha Alpecin s.t.
159 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida 50
160 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie 51
161 Antonio PEDRERO Movistar s.t.
162 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA Movistar 52
163 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 53
164 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice 54
165 Michal KOLÁR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
166 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
167 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 55
168 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac 56
169 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport 59
170 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:00
171 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:01
172 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:02
173 Matti BRESCHEL Astana +1:06
174 Roy CURVERS Sunweb s.t.
175 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi +1:09
176 Arman KAMYSHEV Astana +1:18

Start list with back numbers, June 9, 2017:

ASTANA
1 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel
2 BILBAO Pello
3 BRESCHEL Matti
4 FOMINYKH Daniil
5 GATTO Oscar
6 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
7 KAMYSHEV Arman
8 HANSEN Jesper
BMC
11 VAN AVERMAET Greg
12 CARUSO Damiano
13 DENNIS Rohan
14 VAN GARDEREN Tejay
15 ELMIGER Martin
16 KÜNG Stefan
17 OSS Daniel
18 SCHÄR Michael
AG2R LA MONDIALE
21 FRANK Mathias
22 BAKELANTS Jan
23 BAGDONAS Gediminas
24 GOUGEARD Alexis
25 HOLST ENGER Sondre
26 HOULE Hugo
27 DENZ Nico
28 POZZOVIVO Domenico
BORA-HANSGROHE
31 SAGAN Peter
32 BARTA Jan
33 BODNAR Maciej
34 BURGHARDT Marcus
35 KONRAD Patrick
36 KOLAR Michal
37 MCCARTHY Jay
38 SAGAN Juraj
CANNONDALE-DRAPAC
41 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd
42 CARTHY Hugh
43 CRADDOCK Lawson
44 MULLEN Ryan
45 PHINNEY Taylor
46 VANMARCKE Sep
47 BEVIN Patrick
48 WOODS Michael
DIMENSION DATA
51 MORTON Lachlan David
52 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
53 DOUGALL Nick
54 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi
55 VENTER Jacobus
56 DEBESAY Mekseb Abrha
57 KING Benjamin
58 FARRAR Tyler
FDJ
61 REICHENBACH Sébastien
62 EIKING Odd Christian
63 HOELGAARD Daniel
64 MORABITO Steve
65 PINEAU Cedric
66 REZA Kévin
67 ROUX Anthony
68 VICHOT Arthur
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
71 SPILAK Simon
72 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
73 LOSADA Alberto
74 MAMYKIN Matvei
75 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
76 HALLER Marco
77 RESTREPO Jhonatan
78 TAARAMAE Rein
LOTTO-SOUDAL
81 WELLENS Tim
82 MAES Nikolas
83 DE CLERCQ Bart
84 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
85 MONFORT Maxime
86 ROELANDTS Jurgen
87 VERVAEKE Louis
88 WALLAYS Jelle
MOVISTAR
91 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
92 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto
93 DE LA PARTE Victor
94 DOWSETT Alex
95 PEDRERO Antonio
96 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney
97 SOLER Marc
98 SANTOS SIMOES Nelson Filipe
ORICA-SCOTT
101 ALBASINI Michael
102 DURBRIDGE Luke
103 POWER Robert
104 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
105 PLAZA Ruben
106 VERONA Carlos
107 BEWLEY Sam
108 HAYMAN Mathew
QUICK-STEP FLOORS
111 GILBERT Philippe
112 BAUER Jack
113 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
114 DE LA CRUZ David
115 MARTINELLI Davide
116 LAMPAERT Yves
117 STYBAR Zdenek
118 TRENTIN Matteo
SKY
121 HENAO Sebastian
122 DIBBEN Jonathan
123 DEIGNAN Philip
124 DOULL Owain
125 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
126 NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel
127 PUCCIO Salvatore
128 VAN POPPEL Danny
TEAM SUNWEB
131 DUMOULIN Tom
132 ARNDT Nikias
133 CURVERS Roy
134 PREIDLER Georg
135 MATTHEWS Michael
136 SINKELDAM Ramon
137 TEUNISSEN Mike
138 TIMMER Albert
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
141 IZAGUIRRE Jon
142 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
143 CINK Ondrej
144 GARCIA Ivan
145 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam
146 AGNOLI Valerio
147 MORENO Javier
148 GASPAROTTO Enrico
TREK-SEGAFREDO
151 PANTANO Jarlinson
152 DE KORT Koen
153 DEGENKOLB John
154 FELLINE Fabio
155 BRANDLE Matthias
156 RAST Grégory
157 REIJNEN Kiel
158 VAN POPPEL Boy
LOTTO NL - JUMBO
161 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
162 BOOM Lars
163 KEIZER Martijn
164 LINDEMAN Bertjan
165 LOBATO Juan Jose
166 MARTENS Paul
167 OLIVIER Daan
168 LAMMERTINK Steven
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
171 FARIA Rui Alberto
172 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin
173 CONSONNI Simone
174 CONTI Valerio
175 PETILLI Simone
176 KUMP Marko
177 MODOLO Sacha
178 MOHORIC Matej
AQUA BLUE SPORT
181 HANSEN Lasse Norman
182 CHRISTIAN Mark
183 DUNNE Conor
184 GATE Aaron
185 PEARSON Daniel
186 WARBASSE Larry
187 NORDHAUG Lars Petter
188 KREDER Michel
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
191 HIRT Jan
192 KACZMAREK Jakub
193 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
194 KOCH Jonas
195 KUREK Adrian
196 PLUCINSKI Leszek
197 PONZI Simone
198 SAMOILAU Branislau
DIRECT ENERGIE
201 CHAVANEL Sylvain
202 ANDERSON Ryan
203 BOUDAT Thomas
204 CALMEJANE Lilian
205 DUCHESNE Antoine
206 GRELLIER Fabien
207 HIVERT Jonathan
208 QUEMENEUR Perrig
ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
211 WEENING Pieter
212 ASSELMAN Jesper
213 BUDDING Martijn
214 MEIJERS Jeroen
215 REINDERS Elmar
216 TUSVELD Martijn
217 VAN DER HOORN Taco
218 VAN DER LIJKE Nick