BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse)

World Tour

79th edition: June 11 - June 19

Tour of Switzerland podium history | 2015 Edition | 2017 edition | Startlist
Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|Stage 6|Stage 7|Stage 8|Stage 9


Sunday, June 19: 9th and Final Stage, Davos La Punt - Davos, 117.7 57 km

Stage 9 map and profile | Stage 9 photos

Jarlinson pantano

Jarlinson Pantano wins the Swiss Tour's final stage

The Race: Because of bad weather, the stage was shortened to 57 km with the Albula Pass removed. The hors-category Fluela Pass remained on the route.

Here's the organiser's explanation of the day's racing.

Jarlinson Pantano (IAM Cycling) won the final stage of Tour de Suisse, while Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) made it a complete Colombian success with the overall victory.

After yesterday’s sunny time trial, the bad weather was back on the menu for the last stage of Tour de Suisse. In fact, the conditions were so bad that the organizers had to shorten the stage, cancelling the first big mountain, the Albulapass. Instead, the stage started in La Punt, meaning that the riders had to do just under 60 km on the bike instead of the planned 117 km.

The first three riders to attack were Jasper Stuyven (Trek - Segagredo), Magnus Cort (Orica GreenEdge) and the winner of stage 4, Max Richeze (Etixx - Quick-Step). Unsurprisingly, Richeze won the two intermediate sprints, securing the overall win in the points classification. The trio built up a gap of one minute before they started on the 13.5 km towards the top of the Flüelapass.

Astana kept a steady pace in the peloton until Darwin Atapuma (BMC Racing Team) took the front and thinned out the group significantly. Simon Spilak (Katusha), Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida) and Pantano attacked with 22 km left to go. In the peloton, Lopez felt that his yellow jersey was threatened. The young Colombian attacked and quickly joined the leading trio together with Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team). A few kilometers to the top, Lopez attacked once again and this time, nobody could follow him. He crossed the top, 30 seconds ahead of the first chase group.

On descent, with 9 km to go, Jon Izagirre (Movistar), Sergey Chernetsky (Katusha), Pantano and Van Garderen joined Lopez at the front. Warren Barguil (Giant - Alpecin) and Rui Costa tried hard to bridge across as well but without luck. In the sprint, Pantano went early and even though Chernetsky came close on the final meters, the Colombian had enough energy left in the legs to take his first World Tour victory.

Lopez finished fourth on the stage, which was enough for him to keep the yellow jersey and be the first Colombian rider to win Tour de Suisse. Izagirre moved up to second overall, while Barguil rounded off the podium in third place. Antwan Tolhoek (Roompot - Oranje Peloton) won the KOM classification. Katusha topped the overall team ranking.

Complete Results:

Stage 9 photos

57 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.755 km/hr

1 Pantano, Jarlinson IAM Cycling 1hr 23min 55sec
2 Chernetski, Sergei Katusha s.t.
3 Izagirre, Jon Movistar s.t.
4 López, Miguel Ángel Astana s.t.
5 Garderen, Tejay van Astana s.t.
6 Costa, Rui Lampre-Merida s.t.
7 Barguil, Warren Giant-Alpecin s.t.
8 Talansky, Andrew Cannondale @ 56sec
9 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
10 Dombrowski, Joe Cannondale s.t.
11 Anacona, Winner Movistar + 01' 17''
12 Berhane, Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
13 Polanc, Jan Lampre-Merida s.t.
14 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
16 Kelderman, Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 Restrepo, Jhonatan Katusha s.t.
18 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar s.t.
19 Atapuma, Darwin Astana s.t.
20 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
21 Špilak, Simon Katusha s.t.
22 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 21''
23 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
24 Schleck, Fränk Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 López, David Sky s.t.
26 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar s.t.
27 Pires, Bruno Team Roth + 02' 59''
28 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo + 03' 54''
29 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale + 04' 23''
30 Vakoc, Petr Etixx-Quick Step + 04' 38''
31 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
32 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha s.t.
33 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton + 05' 06''
34 Niemiec, Przemysław Lampre-Merida s.t.
35 Đurasek, Kristijan Lampre-Merida s.t.
36 Zepuntke, Ruben Cannondale s.t.
37 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale + 05' 54''
38 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ s.t.
39 Wyss, Marcel IAM Cycling s.t.
40 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
41 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
42 Lagutin, Sergey Katusha s.t.
43 Elmiger, Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
44 Simón, Jordi Verva-ActiveJet + 06' 01''
45 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth s.t.
46 Oomen, Sam Giant-Alpecin s.t.
47 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth s.t.
48 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
49 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
50 Eiking, Odd FDJ + 06' 56''
51 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
52 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar s.t.
53 Costa, Mário Lampre-Merida s.t.
54 Arashiro, Yukiya Lampre-Merida s.t.
55 Hollenstein, Reto IAM Cycling s.t.
56 Schär, Michael Astana s.t.
57 Wyss, Danilo Astana s.t.
58 Pichon, Laurent FDJ s.t.
59 Pineau, Cédric FDJ + 07' 52''
60 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha s.t.
61 van Rensburg, Reinhardt Dimension Data s.t.
62 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 08' 24''
63 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
64 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Katusha + 08' 31''
65 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet + 08' 33''
66 Reijnen, Kiel Trek-Segafredo + 08' 40''
67 Geschke, Simon Giant-Alpecin s.t.
68 Castelijns, Twan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
69 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 Vermote, Julien Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
71 Niyonshuti, Adrien Dimension Data s.t.
72 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth s.t.
73 Zoidl, Riccardo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 Baillifard, Valentin Team Roth s.t.
75 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana + 09' 15''
76 Scarponi, Michele Astana s.t.
77 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
78 Podlaski, Michal Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
79 Knees, Christian Sky + 10' 30''
80 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo + 10' 35''
81 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
82 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
83 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
84 Lunke, Sindre Giant-Alpecin s.t.
85 Ponzi, Simone CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 11' 01''
86 Bewley, Sam Orica-GreenEDGE s.t.
87 Sergent, Jesse Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
88 Bono, Matteo Lampre-Merida s.t.
89 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
90 Boswell, Ian Sky s.t.
91 Thomas, Geraint Sky s.t.
92 Devolder, Stijn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
94 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin s.t.
95 Turgot, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
96 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
97 Nielsen, Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEDGE s.t.
98 Albasini, Michael Orica-GreenEDGE s.t.
99 De Vreese, Laurens Astana s.t.
100 Durbridge, Luke Orica-GreenEDGE s.t.
101 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale s.t.
102 Cimolai, Davide Lampre-Merida s.t.
103 Jaun, Lukas Team Roth s.t.
104 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
105 Brändle, Matthias IAM Cycling s.t.
106 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data s.t.
107 Kiryienka, Vasil Sky s.t.
108 Gaviria, Fernando Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
109 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
110 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-GreenEDGE s.t.
111 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
112 Martens, Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
113 Kohler, Martin Team Roth s.t.
114 Stüssi, Colin Team Roth s.t.
115 Keisse, Iljo Etixx-Quick Step + 11' 32''
116 Richeze, Maximiliano Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
117 Sagan, Juraj Tinkoff s.t.
118 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
119 Dam, Laurens ten Giant-Alpecin s.t.
120 Gołaś, Michal Sky + 12' 15''
121 Smukulis, Gatis Astana + 13' 58''
122 Sagan, Peter Tinkoff s.t.
123 Malacarne, Davide Astana + 14' 23''
124 Polnický, Jiří Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
125 Breschel, Matti Cannondale + 15' 20''
126 Réza, Kévin FDJ s.t.

Final GC after Stage 9:

1,159.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.481 km/hr

1 López, Miguel Ángel Astana 30hr 55min 58sec
2 Izagirre, Jon Movistar @ 12sec
3 Barguil, Warren Giant-Alpecin + 00' 18''
4 Pantano, Jarlinson IAM Cycling + 00' 42''
5 Talansky, Andrew Cannondale + 01' 04''
6 Garderen, Tejay van Astana + 01' 26''
7 Costa, Rui Lampre-Merida + 02' 09''
8 Kelderman, Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 38''
9 Špilak, Simon Katusha + 02' 48''
10 Chernetski, Sergei Katusha + 05' 08''
11 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 06' 38''
12 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar + 07' 04''
13 Atapuma, Darwin Astana + 09' 13''
14 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet + 09' 43''
15 Polanc, Jan Lampre-Merida + 10' 21''
16 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 11' 52''
17 Thomas, Geraint Sky + 12' 31''
18 Berhane, Natnael Dimension Data + 12' 56''
19 Schleck, Fränk Trek-Segafredo + 17' 08''
20 Simón, Jordi Verva-ActiveJet + 20' 05''
21 Kiryienka, Vasil Sky + 22' 10''
22 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo + 23' 56''
23 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r-La Mondiale + 24' 29''
24 Elmiger, Martin IAM Cycling + 27' 05''
25 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ + 29' 01''
26 Dombrowski, Joe Cannondale + 29' 16''
27 Scarponi, Michele Astana + 29' 23''
28 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 29' 27''
29 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo + 30' 34''
30 Schär, Michael Astana + 32' 05''
31 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha + 33' 30''
32 Geschke, Simon Giant-Alpecin + 33' 53''
33 Vakoc, Petr Etixx-Quick Step + 34' 24''
34 López, David Sky + 36' 54''
35 Wyss, Danilo Astana + 37' 41''
36 Lagutin, Sergey Katusha + 39' 23''
37 Boswell, Ian Sky + 39' 53''
38 Oomen, Sam Giant-Alpecin + 40' 47''
39 Arcas, Jorge Movistar + 42' 51''
40 Anacona, Winner Movistar + 43' 20''
41 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar + 44' 29''
42 Niemiec, Przemysław Lampre-Merida + 44' 58''
43 Wyss, Marcel IAM Cycling + 47' 44''
44 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 48' 32''
45 Pichon, Laurent FDJ + 49' 37''
46 Zoidl, Riccardo Trek-Segafredo + 50' 17''
47 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo + 51' 32''
48 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-GreenEDGE + 51' 54''
49 Eiking, Odd FDJ + 52' 50''
50 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 52' 57''
51 Malacarne, Davide Astana + 54' 24''
52 Restrepo, Jhonatan Katusha + 54' 47''
53 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 55' 17''
54 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton + 55' 25''
55 Pineau, Cédric FDJ + 55' 35''
56 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale + 55' 56''
57 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton + 57' 07''
58 Đurasek, Kristijan Lampre-Merida + 57' 10''
59 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo + 57' 16''
60 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar + 57' 21''
61 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet + 58' 52''
62 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton + 59' 04''
63 Knees, Christian Sky + 59' 14''
64 Gołaś, Michal Sky + 59' 41''
65 Zepuntke, Ruben Cannondale + 1h 00' 53''
66 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Katusha + 1h 02' 10''
67 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton + 1h 02' 16''
68 Lunke, Sindre Giant-Alpecin + 1h 02' 58''
69 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha + 1h 03' 24''
70 Richeze, Maximiliano Etixx-Quick Step + 1h 03' 25''
71 Albasini, Michael Orica-GreenEDGE + 1h 03' 49''
72 Dam, Laurens ten Giant-Alpecin + 1h 03' 56''
73 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth + 1h 04' 26''
74 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale + 1h 04' 48''
75 Hollenstein, Reto IAM Cycling + 1h 05' 03''
76 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale + 1h 05' 14''
77 Vermote, Julien Etixx-Quick Step + 1h 05' 19''
78 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth + 1h 06' 12''
79 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet + 1h 07' 28''
80 Pires, Bruno Team Roth + 1h 07' 51''
81 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step + 1h 07' 56''
82 Réza, Kévin FDJ + 1h 07' 58''
83 Arashiro, Yukiya Lampre-Merida + 1h 08' 50''
84 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth + 1h 10' 09''
85 Martens, Paul LottoNL-Jumbo + 1h 10' 42''
86 van Rensburg, Reinhardt Dimension Data + 1h 11' 04''
87 Keisse, Iljo Etixx-Quick Step + 1h 11' 18''
88 Durbridge, Luke Orica-GreenEDGE + 1h 12' 01''
89 Brändle, Matthias IAM Cycling + 1h 12' 40''
90 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 1h 12' 48''
91 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling + 1h 13' 35''
92 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale + 1h 13' 51''
93 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo + 1h 14' 30''
94 Breschel, Matti Cannondale + 1h 15' 10''
95 Polnický, Jiří Verva-ActiveJet + 1h 17' 04''
96 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton + 1h 18' 20''
97 Bewley, Sam Orica-GreenEDGE + 1h 18' 29''
98 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 1h 18' 30''
99 Podlaski, Michal Verva-ActiveJet + 1h 18' 37''
100 Nielsen, Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEDGE + 1h 19' 41''
101 Ponzi, Simone CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 1h 19' 45''
102 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo + 1h 20' 08''
103 Costa, Mário Lampre-Merida + 1h 20' 46''
104 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin + 1h 20' 59''
105 De Vreese, Laurens Astana + 1h 22' 00''
106 Gaviria, Fernando Etixx-Quick Step + 1h 26' 51''
107 Kohler, Martin Team Roth + 1h 27' 40''
108 Sergent, Jesse Ag2r-La Mondiale + 1h 27' 48''
109 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff + 1h 27' 56''
110 Castelijns, Twan LottoNL-Jumbo + 1h 28' 02''
111 Sagan, Peter Tinkoff + 1h 29' 47''
112 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana + 1h 30' 18''
113 Turgot, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 1h 31' 26''
114 Niyonshuti, Adrien Dimension Data + 1h 31' 57''
115 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 1h 32' 28''
116 Reijnen, Kiel Trek-Segafredo + 1h 32' 31''
117 Baillifard, Valentin Team Roth + 1h 32' 47''
118 Smukulis, Gatis Astana + 1h 33' 19''
119 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 1h 33' 22''
120 Sagan, Juraj Tinkoff + 1h 33' 30''
121 Devolder, Stijn Trek-Segafredo + 1h 34' 09''
122 Stüssi, Colin Team Roth + 1h 36' 45''
123 Bono, Matteo Lampre-Merida + 1h 40' 03''
124 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data + 1h 40' 08''
125 Cimolai, Davide Lampre-Merida + 1h 43' 19''
126 Jaun, Lukas Team Roth + 1h 47' 47''

Stage 9 map and profile:

Stage 9 map

Swiss Tour stage 9 map

Stage 9 profile

Swiss Tour stage 9 profile

Stage 9 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peloton

Racers flying down the Fluela Pass

Simon Spilak

Simon Spilak

Cannondale riders Joe Dombrowski and Andrew Talansky. The CCC rider should be Victor De La Parte.

Wilco kelderman

Wilco Kelderman

Tejay Van Garderen

Tejay van Garderen

Jarlinson Pantano

Stage winner Jarlinson Pantano

Jarlinson Pantano

Pantano wins the stage

Pantano

And gets to wave to the crowd.

Final overall winner Miguel Angel Lopez


Saturday, June 18: Stage 8, Davos 16.8 km individual time trial

Stage 8 map and profile | Stage 8 photos

Jon Izagirre

Jon Izagirre nails the Swiss Tour's 8th stage

The Race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Jon Izagirre (Movistar) pulled off an incredible performance on stage 8 of Tour de Suisse as he won the individual time trial in Davos. Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) finished second and he’s now leading the race overall.

For once, the riders could enjoy dry roads in this year’s Tour de Suisse as they took on the 16.8 km course around Davos. With two climbs to overcome, only the riders with something left in the tank after the recent mountain stages had a chance to shine today. Maciej Bodnar (Tinkoff) was the first to start and his time served as a strong reference for the following riders. However, Bodnar’s time was no match for Fabian Cancellara (Trek - Segafredo) who stormed through the course in 21:50 minutes, 28 seconds ahead of the Pole.

Both Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) and Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) came very close to beating Cancellara’s time but they had to settle for second and third place, respectively, at the time. Former leader of the race, Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL - Jumbo) crossed the line just two seconds down on the Swiss home favorite, showing the way for the GC contenders still to come. Amongst them, Izagirre was by far the best one, as he completed the course in just 21:31 minutes to take his second time trial win on Swiss ground this year after winning the prologue in Tour de Romandie.

Lopez finished in second place today, which was enough for him to take the yellow jersey. Andrew Talansky (Cannondale Pro Cycling Team) was fifth on the stage and moved up to second place overall, only eight seconds down. Izagirre sits third, 16 seconds behind Lopez.

After today's ITT Fabian Cancellara announced that he will leave the Tour de Suisse one day early to recover for the time trial next Wednesdy at the National Championships.

The last stage of Tour de Suisse takes place tomorrow, Sunday, on a short but very mountainous route with start and finish in Davos. The riders will have to overcome the two HC-climbs Albulapass and Flüelapass before they take on the final descent towards the finishing line. With five riders within just one minute of the yellow jersey, nothing is settled yet.

Izagirre said this after the stage: "It was a really difficult day, with a demanding route where you had to keep full focus on so as to know where you had to give your full energy. We had some problems with our chain, since it was a route that demanded many pace changes and exigence for our gearing was maybe too much, but fortunately, it wasn't too serious and didn't compromise the final result. Already since we inspected the TT route in the morning we knew that those little climbs and difficult sections made it one where we could excel. The difference was to be made into the uphill sections - that's where I tried to make up my deficit from the first part.

"I gave everything I had and that win makes me tremendously happy, even more so considering how well things are going for me so far this season. For the time being, we're on the GC podium, yet the gap against Barguil in fourth place is really short, plus López and Talansky are still within reach. Sunday's closer will be short, yet surely super intense and tough. It will be huge war, and we hope to come out of it victorious."

Complete Results:

Stage 8 photos

16.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.874 km/hr

1 Izagirre, Ion Movistar 21min 31sec
2 López, Miguel Ángel Astana @ 18sec
3 Cancellara, Fabian Trek-Segafredo + 00' 19''
4 Kelderman, Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 21''
5 Talansky, Andrew Cannondale + 00' 23''
6 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar + 00' 24''
7 Pantano, Jarlinson IAM Cycling + 00' 25''
8 Matthews, Michael Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
9 Thomas, Geraint Sky + 00' 33''
10 Garderen, Tejay van BMC + 00' 34''
11 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
12 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 42''
13 Kiryienka, Vasil Sky + 00' 43''
14 Bodnar, Maciej Tinkoff + 00' 47''
15 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00' 49''
16 König, Leopold Sky + 00' 51''
17 Vakoc, Petr Etixx-Quick Step + 00' 52''
18 Brändle, Matthias IAM Cycling + 00' 53''
19 Costa, Rui Lampre-Merida s.t.
20 Lampaert, Yves Etixx-Quick Step + 00' 56''
21 Barguil, Warren Giant-Alpecin + 00' 57''
22 Špilak, Simon Katusha + 01' 03''
23 Elmiger, Martin IAM Cycling + 01' 04''
24 Hollenstein, Reto IAM Cycling + 01' 07''
25 Durbridge, Luke Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
26 Chernetski, Sergei Katusha + 01' 09''
27 Geschke, Simon Giant-Alpecin + 01' 11''
28 Pichon, Laurent FDJ + 01' 14''
29 Restrepo, Jhonatan Katusha s.t.
30 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet + 01' 16''
31 Sagan, Peter Tinkoff + 01' 17''
32 Sergent, Jesse Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 18''
33 Schär, Michael BMC + 01' 19''
34 Zoidl, Riccardo Trek-Segafredo + 01' 20''
35 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar + 01' 22''
36 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
37 Teuns, Dylan BMC + 01' 23''
38 Wyss, Marcel IAM Cycling + 01' 24''
39 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar + 01' 26''
40 Scarponi, Michele Astana s.t.
41 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha s.t.
42 Eiking, Odd FDJ + 01' 28''
43 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01' 30''
44 Polanc, Jan Lampre-Merida + 01' 32''
45 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01' 35''
46 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 36''
48 Berhane, Natnael Team Dimension Data + 01' 37''
49 Vermote, Julien Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
50 Réza, Kévin FDJ + 01' 40''
51 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 Gołaś, Michal Sky + 01' 42''
53 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01' 44''
54 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal + 01' 46''
55 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-GreenEdge + 01' 48''
56 Richeze, Maximiliano Etixx-Quick Step + 01' 49''
57 Atapuma, Darwin BMC + 01' 50''
58 Schleck, Fränk Trek-Segafredo + 01' 51''
59 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo + 01' 52''
60 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha + 01' 54''
61 Keisse, Iljo Etixx-Quick Step + 01' 56''
62 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
63 Castelijns, Twan LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 58''
64 Pineau, Cédric FDJ s.t.
65 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo + 01' 59''
66 Bewley, Sam Orica-GreenEdge + 02' 00''
67 Ligthart, Pim Lotto-Soudal + 02' 01''
68 Smukulis, Gatis Astana s.t.
69 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale + 02' 02''
70 Knees, Christian Sky + 02' 03''
71 Martens, Paul LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 05''
72 Malacarne, Davide Astana + 02' 07''
73 Niemiec, Przemysław Lampre-Merida s.t.
74 Oomen, Sam Giant-Alpecin + 02' 08''
75 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet + 02' 09''
76 Wyss, Danilo BMC s.t.
77 van Rensburg, Reinhardt Team Dimension Data s.t.
78 Albasini, Michael Orica-GreenEdge + 02' 10''
79 López, David Sky s.t.
80 Villella, Davide Cannondale + 02' 13''
81 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet + 02' 14''
82 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton + 02' 16''
83 Pires, Bruno Team Roth + 02' 17''
84 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 02' 18''
85 Hayman, Mathew Orica-GreenEdge + 02' 19''
86 Simón, Jordi Verva-ActiveJet + 02' 20''
87 Nielsen, Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEdge + 02' 22''
88 Sagan, Juraj Tinkoff + 02' 23''
89 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Katusha + 02' 28''
90 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff + 02' 30''
91 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling + 02' 31''
92 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 33''
93 De Vreese, Laurens Astana s.t.
94 Lagutin, Sergey Katusha s.t.
95 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
96 Đurasek, Kristijan Lampre-Merida + 02' 34''
97 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
98 Gaviria, Fernando Etixx-Quick Step + 02' 37''
99 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth s.t.
100 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton + 02' 39''
101 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth s.t.
102 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin s.t.
103 Zepuntke, Ruben Cannondale + 02' 40''
104 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
105 Boswell, Ian Sky + 02' 44''
106 Kohler, Martin Team Roth + 02' 45''
107 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth s.t.
108 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton + 02' 46''
109 Anacona, Winner Movistar + 02' 48''
110 Reijnen, Kiel Trek-Segafredo + 02' 53''
111 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r La Mondiale + 02' 54''
112 Stüssi, Colin Team Roth + 02' 57''
113 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana + 03' 02''
114 Baillifard, Valentin Team Roth + 03' 04''
115 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
116 Devolder, Stijn Trek-Segafredo + 03' 05''
117 Arashiro, Yukiya Lampre-Merida + 03' 06''
118 Dombrowski, Joe Cannondale s.t.
119 Ponzi, Simone CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 03' 08''
120 Gilbert, Philippe BMC s.t.
121 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale + 03' 12''
122 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ + 03' 19''
123 Niyonshuti, Adrien Team Dimension Data + 03' 24''
124 Polnický, Jiří Verva-ActiveJet + 03' 34''
125 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 03' 36''
126 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal + 03' 39''
127 Turgot, Sébastien Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 42''
128 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale + 03' 44''
129 Lunke, Sindre Giant-Alpecin s.t.
130 Podlaski, Michal Verva-ActiveJet + 03' 46''
131 Dam, Laurens ten Giant-Alpecin + 03' 47''
132 Cimolai, Davide Lampre-Merida + 03' 50''
133 Breschel, Matti Cannondale + 03' 51''
134 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo + 03' 54''
135 Jaun, Lukas Team Roth + 04' 00''
136 Dillier, Silvan BMC + 04' 08''
137 Costa, Mário Lampre-Merida + 04' 27''
138 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale + 04' 47''
139 Farrar, Tyler Team Dimension Data + 04' 50''
140 Bono, Matteo Lampre-Merida + 05' 01''

GC after Stage 8:

1,139.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.582 km/hr

1 López, Miguel Ángel Astana 29hr 32min 3sec
2 Talansky, Andrew Cannondale @ 8sec
3 Izagirre, Ion Movistar + 00' 16''
4 Barguil, Warren Giant-Alpecin + 00' 18''
5 Pantano, Jarlinson IAM Cycling + 00' 52''
6 Kelderman, Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 21''
7 Garderen, Tejay van BMC + 01' 26''
8 Thomas, Geraint Sky + 01' 30''
9 Špilak, Simon Katusha + 01' 31''
10 Costa, Rui Lampre-Merida + 02' 09''
11 Chernetski, Sergei Katusha + 05' 14''
12 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 05' 42''
13 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar + 05' 47''
14 Atapuma, Darwin BMC + 07' 56''
15 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet + 08' 26''
16 Polanc, Jan Lampre-Merida + 09' 04''
17 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal + 10' 13''
18 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 10' 35''
19 Kiryienka, Vasil Sky + 11' 00''
20 Berhane, Natnael Team Dimension Data + 11' 39''
21 Simón, Jordi Verva-ActiveJet + 14' 04''
22 Schleck, Fränk Trek-Segafredo + 14' 47''
23 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 18' 17''
24 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo + 20' 02''
25 Scarponi, Michele Astana + 20' 08''
26 Elmiger, Martin IAM Cycling + 21' 11''
27 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ + 23' 07''
28 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale + 23' 12''
29 Schär, Michael BMC + 25' 09''
30 Geschke, Simon Giant-Alpecin + 25' 13''
31 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo + 28' 13''
32 Dombrowski, Joe Cannondale + 28' 20''
33 Boswell, Ian Sky + 28' 52''
34 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha + 28' 52''
35 Vakoc, Petr Etixx-Quick Step + 29' 46''
36 Wyss, Danilo BMC + 30' 45''
37 Lagutin, Sergey Katusha + 33' 29''
38 López, David Sky + 34' 33''
39 Oomen, Sam Giant-Alpecin + 34' 46''
40 Gilbert, Philippe BMC + 39' 13''
41 Niemiec, Przemysław Lampre-Merida + 39' 52''
42 Malacarne, Davide Astana + 40' 01''
43 Arcas, Jorge Movistar + 40' 30''
44 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-GreenEdge + 40' 44''
45 König, Leopold Sky + 41' 17''
46 Zoidl, Riccardo Trek-Segafredo + 41' 37''
47 Wyss, Marcel IAM Cycling + 41' 50''
48 Anacona, Winner Movistar + 42' 03''
49 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar + 42' 08''
50 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 42' 38''
51 Pichon, Laurent FDJ + 42' 41''
52 Matthews, Michael Orica-GreenEdge + 42' 57''
53 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo + 45' 38''
54 Eiking, Odd FDJ + 45' 54''
55 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo + 46' 15''
56 Ligthart, Pim Lotto-Soudal + 46' 26''
57 Gołaś, Michal Sky + 47' 26''
58 Pineau, Cédric FDJ + 47' 43''
59 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 48' 19''
60 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 48' 21''
61 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton + 48' 29''
62 Knees, Christian Sky + 48' 44''
63 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton + 49' 24''
64 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet + 50' 19''
65 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar + 50' 25''
66 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale + 51' 33''
67 Richeze, Maximiliano Etixx-Quick Step + 51' 59''
68 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton + 52' 01''
69 Đurasek, Kristijan Lampre-Merida + 52' 04''
70 Lunke, Sindre Giant-Alpecin + 52' 23''
71 Dam, Laurens ten Giant-Alpecin + 52' 24''
72 Réza, Kévin FDJ + 52' 38''
73 Albasini, Michael Orica-GreenEdge + 52' 39''
74 Dillier, Silvan BMC + 53' 04''
75 Restrepo, Jhonatan Katusha + 53' 30''
76 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale + 53' 38''
77 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Katusha + 53' 39''
78 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale + 54' 04''
79 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha + 55' 32''
80 Zepuntke, Ruben Cannondale + 55' 47''
81 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton + 56' 15''
82 Vermote, Julien Etixx-Quick Step + 56' 39''
83 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step + 57' 21''
84 Hollenstein, Reto IAM Cycling + 58' 07''
85 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth + 58' 25''
86 Teuns, Dylan BMC + 59' 03''
87 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet + 59' 04''
88 Hayman, Mathew Orica-GreenEdge + 59' 07''
89 Martens, Paul LottoNL-Jumbo + 59' 32''
90 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal + 59' 33''
91 Keisse, Iljo Etixx-Quick Step + 59' 46''
92 Breschel, Matti Cannondale + 59' 50''
93 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth + 1h 00' 11''
94 Durbridge, Luke Orica-GreenEdge + 1h 00' 51''
95 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth + 1h 01' 29''
96 Brändle, Matthias IAM Cycling + 1h 01' 30''
97 Cancellara, Fabian Trek-Segafredo + 1h 01' 39''
98 Arashiro, Yukiya Lampre-Merida + 1h 01' 54''
99 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling + 1h 02' 25''
100 Polnický, Jiří Verva-ActiveJet + 1h 02' 41''
101 van Rensburg, Reinhardt Team Dimension Data + 1h 03' 12''
102 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r La Mondiale + 1h 04' 24''
103 Pires, Bruno Team Roth + 1h 04' 52''
104 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo + 1h 05' 52''
105 Villella, Davide Cannondale + 1h 06' 42''
106 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 1h 06' 58''
107 Bewley, Sam Orica-GreenEdge + 1h 07' 28''
108 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton + 1h 07' 45''
109 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale + 1h 07' 57''
110 Nielsen, Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEdge + 1h 08' 35''
111 Ponzi, Simone CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 1h 08' 44''
112 Lampaert, Yves Etixx-Quick Step + 1h 09' 14''
113 Podlaski, Michal Verva-ActiveJet + 1h 09' 22''
114 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo + 1h 09' 33''
115 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin + 1h 09' 49''
116 De Vreese, Laurens Astana + 1h 10' 50''
117 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 1h 12' 32''
118 Costa, Mário Lampre-Merida + 1h 13' 50''
119 Gaviria, Fernando Etixx-Quick Step + 1h 15' 41''
120 Sagan, Peter Tinkoff + 1h 15' 49''
121 Kohler, Martin Team Roth + 1h 16' 30''
122 Sergent, Jesse Ag2r La Mondiale + 1h 16' 47''
123 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff + 1h 16' 55''
124 Smukulis, Gatis Astana + 1h 19' 21''
125 Castelijns, Twan LottoNL-Jumbo + 1h 19' 22''
126 Turgot, Sébastien Ag2r La Mondiale + 1h 20' 16''
127 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana + 1h 21' 03''
128 Sagan, Juraj Tinkoff + 1h 21' 58''
129 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 1h 22' 12''
130 Devolder, Stijn Trek-Segafredo + 1h 23' 08''
131 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 1h 23' 13''
132 Niyonshuti, Adrien Team Dimension Data + 1h 23' 17''
133 Reijnen, Kiel Trek-Segafredo + 1h 23' 51''
134 Baillifard, Valentin Team Roth + 1h 24' 07''
135 Stüssi, Colin Team Roth + 1h 25' 35''
136 Farrar, Tyler Team Dimension Data + 1h 28' 58''
137 Bono, Matteo Lampre-Merida + 1h 29' 02''
138 Cimolai, Davide Lampre-Merida + 1h 32' 09''
139 Jaun, Lukas Team Roth + 1h 36' 37''
140 Bodnar, Maciej Tinkoff + 1h 39' 11''

Stage 8 map and profile

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara takes off

Vasil kiryienka

World time trial champion Vasil Kiryienka gets to wear his rainbow kit during the time trial

Warren Barguil

Overnight GC leader Warren Barguil

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara on the road

Silvan Dillier

Silvan Dillier

Wilco kelderman

Wilco Kelderman

Martin kohler

Martin Kohler

Adrien Nyonshuti

Adrien Nyonshuti

Simon Spilak

Simon Spilak

Ion Izaguirre

Stage winner Jon Izagirre

Miguel Angel lopez

Miguel Angel Lopez racing to the GC lead

Izagirre

Stage winner Jon Izagirre

Miguel Lopez

New GC leader Miguel Angel Lopez


Friday, June 17: Stage 7, Arbon - Sölden, 224.3 km

Stage 7 map and profile | Stage 7 photos

Tejay van Garderen

Tejay van Garderen wins stage 7

The Race: Here's the organiser's telling of the day's racing.

With a late attack, Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) managed to put yesterday’s disappointment behind him and solo to win stage 7 of Tour de Suisse. Warren Barguil (Giant - Alpecin) took third place and he’s now leading the race overall.

After two days of successful early breakaways, the favorites wanted a piece of the action on Friday’s stage. With this being the last mountain top finish in the race, only three riders were allowed to get away and form a break. Matthias Brändle (IAM Cycling), Iljo Keisse (Etixx - Quick-Step) and - once again - the leader of the KOM classification, Antwan Tolhoek (Roompot - Oranje Peloton). The trio quickly gained a big gap of 12 minutes on the peloton.

Unsurprisingly, Tolhoek won the KOM sprint on top of the first big climb of the day, the Hochtannbergpass. The young Dutchman now only has to finish Tour de Suisse in order to be awarded the blue jersey on the podium on Sunday.

As the breakaway approached the final ascent, the gap started to come down.  Tolhoek had decided to wait for the peloton, leaving only Keisse and Brändle at the front. The duo started on the climb with a gap of seven minutes to the peloton where the teams of the GC contenders set a high pace.

On the steep percentages, many riders had problems following the tempo in the group of favorites. Even the yellow jersey Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL - Jumbo) had to let go and see his hopes of keeping the overall lead disappear in the rain. Keisse was brought back from the break with 7 km to go and a few kilometers later, Brändle too got caught.

With just over 4 km left, Van Garderen put in a strong attack. After losing a few minutes on yesterday’s uphill finish, the American was determined to show his strength ahead of next month’s Tour de France. The top GC riders knew that Van Garderen wasn’t an eminent threat and they didn’t respond right away. Barguil was the first to react. The Frenchman managed to distance his rivals but he didn’t catch Van Garderen who took an impressive solo victory. In fact, Barguil had to settle for third place on the stage as Miguel Ángel Lopez (Astana) outsprinted him and took the six bonus seconds. However, third place was enough for Barguil to take the yellow jersey before tomorrow’s undulating time trial in Davos. Lopez is second overall, while Andrew Talansky (Cannondale Pro Cycling Team) sits third.

Complete Results:

Stage 7 photos

224.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.846 km/hr

1 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 6hr 26min 13sec
2 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana @ 16sec
3 BARGUIL Warren Giant-Alpecin @ Same Time
4 PANTANO Jarlinson Iam Cycling 31
5 TALANSKY Andrew Cannondale 33
6 SPILAK Simon Katusha 43
7 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Lampre-Merida 49
8 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon Movistar ST
9 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice 59
10 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice ST
11 THOMAS Geraint Sky 1:08
12 SCHLECK Frank Trek-Segafredo 2:07
13 KELDERMAN Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo ST
14 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC ST
15 POLANC Jan Lampre-Merida 2:39
16 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 2:48
17 CIESLIK Pawel Verva Activejet 2:53
18 CHERNETSKI Sergey Katusha 3:05
19 MAMYKIN Matvey Katusha 3:43
20 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r-La Mondiale 3:52
21 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal 3:58
22 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 4:00
23 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data 4:07
24 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka Movistar 4:29
25 ZOIDL Riccardo Trek-Segafredo 4:48
26 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 5:22
27 SIMON CASULLERAS Jordi Verva Activejet 6:00
28 SCHÄR Michael BMC 6:51
29 WYSS Marcel Iam Cycling ST
30 KÖNIG Leopold Sky 7:39
31 ELISSONDE Kenny Fdj 8:08
32 LAGUTIN Sergey Katusha 8:45
33 ELMIGER Martin Iam Cycling 9:13
34 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 9:29
35 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot Oranje Peloton 10:17
36 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 11:27
37 DUIJN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton ST
38 PICHON Laurent Fdj ST
39 PINEAU Cédric Fdj ST
40 PIRES Bruno Team Roth 11:31
41 WYSS Danilo BMC 11:41
42 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Cannondale 11:50
43 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw Lampre-Merida 12:13
44 MATTHEWS Michael Orica Greenedge 12:15
45 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice 12:47
46 MALACARNE Davide Astana ST
47 GESCHKE Simon Giant-Alpecin ST
48 PODLASKI Michal Verva Activejet ST
49 LOPEZ GARCIA David Sky ST
50 SCARPONI Michele Astana 12:51
51 ALBASINI Michael Orica Greenedge ST
52 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 12:53
53 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice ST
54 BOSWELL Ian Sky ST
55 BRANDLE Matthias Iam Cycling 13:16
56 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo 13:24
57 TEN DAM Laurens Giant-Alpecin 13:45
58 KEISSE Iljo Etixx - Quick Step ST
59 ZEPUNTKE Ruben Cannondale 13:57
60 STACHOWIAK Adam Verva Activejet 14:06
61 DEVOLDER Stijn Trek-Segafredo ST
62 KNEES Christian Sky 14:41
63 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha 15:07
64 KOZONCHUK Dmitriy Katusha ST
65 EIKING Odd Christian Fdj ST
66 TEUNS Dylan BMC ST
67 KOCH Jonas Verva Activejet ST
68 PERAUD Jean-Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale ST
69 KRIZEK Matthias Team Roth 15:51
70 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale ST
71 OOMEN Sam Giant-Alpecin 16:00
72 TOLHOEK Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton ST
73 DURASEK Kristijan Lampre-Merida ST
74 ARASHIRO Yukiya Lampre-Merida ST
75 BAILLIFARD Valentin Team Roth 16:12
76 JUUL JENSEN Christopher Orica Greenedge 16:26
77 KREDER Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton 16:46
78 HAYMAN Mathew Orica Greenedge 16:58
79 BRESCHEL Matti Cannondale ST
80 PASQUALON Andrea Team Roth ST
81 NIYONSHUTI Adrien Dimension Data ST
82 MINARD Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale 17:45
83 PETROV Evgeny Tinkoff 18:01
84 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Giant-Alpecin 18:48
85 VERMOTE Julien Etixx - Quick Step ST
86 STYBAR Zdenek Etixx - Quick Step ST
87 GOLAS Michal Sky ST
88 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice ST
89 SMUKULIS Gatis Astana ST
90 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Iam Cycling ST
91 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Movistar ST
92 SKUJINS Toms Cannondale ST
93 DURBRIDGE Luke Orica Greenedge 19:05
94 SUTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 19:15
95 RIBLON Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale 19:22
96 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre Giant-Alpecin 19:36
97 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik Katusha ST
98 NIELSEN Magnus Cort Orica Greenedge ST
99 FARIA DA COSTA Mario Lampre-Merida ST
100 CANCELLARA Fabian Trek-Segafredo 19:38
101 LIGTHART Pim Lotto-Soudal 20:20
102 BEWLEY Sam Orica Greenedge 20:59
103 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo ST
104 SERGENT Jesse Ag2r-La Mondiale ST
105 *RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo ST
106 POLNICKY Jiri Verva Activejet 21:25
107 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 21:45
108 REZA Kévin Fdj 21:49
109 SZMYD Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice 21:54
110 GILBERT Philippe BMC 22:33
111 JAUN Lukas Team Roth ST
112 STÜSSI Colin Team Roth ST
113 KOHLER Martin Team Roth ST
114 KOREN Kristijan Cannondale ST
115 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data ST
116 BRÜNGGER Nico Team Roth ST
117 DILLIER Silvan BMC 22:39
118 PONZI Simone CCC Sprandi Polkowice 22:57
119 BONO Matteo Lampre-Merida ST
120 TURGOT Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale 23:00
121 ZAUGG Oliver Iam Cycling 23:07
122 FARRAR Tyler Dimension Data 23:24
123 VAKOC Petr Etixx - Quick Step 24:19:00
124 LAMPAERT Yves Etixx - Quick Step ST
125 WEENING Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton 24:24:00
126 ANACONA Winner Andrew Movistar 24:44:00
127 CASTELIJNS Twan LottoNL-Jumbo 24:50:00
128 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo ST
129 VAN ASBROECK Tom LottoNL-Jumbo ST
130 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo ST
131 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 25:24:00
132 CIMOLAI Davide Lampre-Merida 26:24:00
133 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 26:50:00
134 VANOTTI Alessandro Astana 27:52:00
135 GAVIRIA Fernando Etixx - Quick Step 29:12:00
136 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Etixx - Quick Step 30:06:00
137 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice 31:03:00
138 SAGAN Juraj Tinkoff 33:30:00
139 BODNAR Maciej Tinkoff 34:36:00
140 SAGAN Peter Tinkoff ST

GC after Stage 7:

1,122.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.495 km/hr

1 BARGUIL Warren Giant-Alpecin 29hr 9min 53sec
2 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana @ 21sec
3 TALANSKY Andrew Cannondale 24
4 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon Movistar 55
5 PANTANO Jarlinson Iam Cycling 1:06
6 SPILAK Simon Katusha 1:07
7 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 1:31
8 THOMAS Geraint Sky 1:36
9 KELDERMAN Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo 1:39
10 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Lampre-Merida 1:55
11 CHERNETSKI Sergey Katusha 4:44
12 IZAGUIRRE Gorka Movistar 5:00
13 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5:32
14 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC 6:45
15 CIESLIK Pawel Verva Activejet 7:49
16 POLANC Jan Lampre-Merida 8:11
17 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 9:06
18 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal 9:39
19 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data 10:41
20 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 10:56
21 SIMON CASULLERAS Jordi Verva Activejet 12:23
22 SCHLECK Frank Trek-Segafredo 13:35
23 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice 18:22
24 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 18:42
25 SCARPONI Michele Astana 19:21
26 ELISSONDE Kenny Fdj 20:27
27 ELMIGER Martin Iam Cycling 20:46
28 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r-La Mondiale 21:49
29 SCHÄR Michael BMC 24:29:00
30 GESCHKE Simon Giant-Alpecin 24:41:00
31 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Cannondale 25:53:00
32 BOSWELL Ian Sky 26:47:00
33 MAMYKIN Matvey Katusha 27:37:00
34 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 28:10:00
35 WYSS Danilo BMC 29:15:00
36 VAKOC Petr Etixx - Quick Step 29:33:00
37 LAGUTIN Sergey Katusha 31:35:00
38 LOPEZ GARCIA David Sky 33:02:00
39 OOMEN Sam Giant-Alpecin 33:17:00
40 GILBERT Philippe BMC 36:44:00
41 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw Lampre-Merida 38:24:00
42 MALACARNE Davide Astana 38:33:00
43 JUUL JENSEN Christopher Orica Greenedge 39:35:00
44 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 39:47:00
45 ANACONA Winner Andrew Movistar 39:54:00
46 ZOIDL Riccardo Trek-Segafredo 40:56:00
47 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 40:59:00
48 KÖNIG Leopold Sky 41:05:00
49 WYSS Marcel Iam Cycling ST
50 PICHON Laurent Fdj 42:06:00
51 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Movistar 42:23:00
52 MATTHEWS Michael Orica Greenedge 43:11:00
53 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo 44:21:00
54 LIGTHART Pim Lotto-Soudal 45:04:00
55 EIKING Odd Christian Fdj 45:05:00
56 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 45:18:00
57 GOLAS Michal Sky 46:23:00
58 PINEAU Cédric Fdj 46:24:00
59 WEENING Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton 46:52:00
60 KNEES Christian Sky 47:20:00
61 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice 47:23:00
62 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice 47:30:00
63 DUIJN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton ST
64 KOCH Jonas Verva Activejet 48:44:00
65 TEN DAM Laurens Giant-Alpecin 49:16:00
66 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre Giant-Alpecin 49:18:00
67 DILLIER Silvan BMC 49:35:00
68 SUTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 49:42:00
69 RIBLON Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale 49:56:00
70 TOLHOEK Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton 50:01:00
71 DURASEK Kristijan Lampre-Merida 50:09:00
72 PERAUD Jean-Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale 50:32:00
73 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Etixx - Quick Step 50:49:00
74 KOREN Kristijan Cannondale 51:05:00
75 ALBASINI Michael Orica Greenedge 51:08:00
76 REZA Kévin Fdj 51:37:00
77 KOZONCHUK Dmitriy Katusha 51:50:00
78 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha 52:55:00
79 ZEPUNTKE Ruben Cannondale 53:46:00
80 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot Oranje Peloton 54:08:00
81 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik Katusha 54:45:00
82 STYBAR Zdenek Etixx - Quick Step 55:26:00
83 VERMOTE Julien Etixx - Quick Step 55:41:00
84 PASQUALON Andrea Team Roth 56:27:00
85 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 56:33:00
86 BRESCHEL Matti Cannondale 56:38:00
87 HAYMAN Mathew Orica Greenedge 57:27:00
88 STACHOWIAK Adam Verva Activejet 57:34:00
89 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Iam Cycling 57:39:00
90 BRÜNGGER Nico Team Roth 58:05:00
91 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 58:06:00
92 TEUNS Dylan BMC 58:19:00
93 KEISSE Iljo Etixx - Quick Step 58:29:00
94 ARASHIRO Yukiya Lampre-Merida 59:27:00
95 KRIZEK Matthias Team Roth 59:29:00
96 POLNICKY Jiri Verva Activejet 59:46:00
97 DURBRIDGE Luke Orica Greenedge 1:00:23
98 ZAUGG Oliver Iam Cycling 1:00:33
99 BRANDLE Matthias Iam Cycling 1:01:16
100 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 1:01:42
101 CANCELLARA Fabian Trek-Segafredo 1:01:59
102 MINARD Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:02:09
103 PIRES Bruno Team Roth 1:03:14
104 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 1:04:39
105 SKUJINS Toms Cannondale 1:04:52
106 VAN ASBROECK Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 1:05:04
107 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale 1:05:08
108 KREDER Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton 1:05:20
109 BEWLEY Sam Orica Greenedge 1:06:07
110 PODLASKI Michal Verva Activejet 1:06:15
111 PONZI Simone CCC Sprandi Polkowice ST
112 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo 1:06:18
113 NIELSEN Magnus Cort Orica Greenedge 1:06:52
114 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Giant-Alpecin 1:07:49
115 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 1:08:56
116 LAMPAERT Yves Etixx - Quick Step 1:08:57
117 FARIA DA COSTA Mario Lampre-Merida 1:10:02
118 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 1:10:31
119 GAVIRIA Fernando Etixx - Quick Step 1:13:43
120 KOHLER Martin Team Roth 1:14:24
121 PETROV Evgeny Tinkoff 1:15:04
122 SAGAN Peter Tinkoff 1:15:11
123 SERGENT Jesse Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:16:08
124 TURGOT Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:17:13
125 SMUKULIS Gatis Astana 1:17:59
126 CASTELIJNS Twan LottoNL-Jumbo 1:18:03
127 VANOTTI Alessandro Astana 1:18:40
128 SAGAN Juraj Tinkoff 1:20:14
129 SZMYD Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:20:16
130 NIYONSHUTI Adrien Dimension Data 1:20:32
131 DEVOLDER Stijn Trek-Segafredo 1:20:42
132 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:21:07
133 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 1:21:37
134 BAILLIFARD Valentin Team Roth 1:21:42
135 STÜSSI Colin Team Roth 1:23:17
136 BONO Matteo Lampre-Merida 1:24:40
137 FARRAR Tyler Dimension Data 1:24:47
138 CIMOLAI Davide Lampre-Merida 1:28:58
139 JAUN Lukas Team Roth 1:33:16
140 BODNAR Maciej Tinkoff 1:39:03

Stage 7 map and profile

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Panorama

Certainly beautiful but challenging racing today

Climb

The climb to Solden was far from easy

panorama

And far from warm

Finish

The finish before the riders arrived

Wilco kelderman

Overnight leader Wilco Kelderman

Tejay van GArderen

Tejay van Garderen attacks

Tejay van Garderen

And wins the stage

Miguel lopez and Warren Barguil

Coming in 16 seconds ahead of Miguel Angel Lopez and Warren Barguil

Teajy van Garderen

Stage winner van Garderen

Warren Barguil

And new GC leader Warren Barguil


Thursday, June 16: Stage 6, Weesen - Amden, 162.8 km

Stage 6 map and profile | Stage 6 photos

Pieter Weening

Pieter Weening wins stage 6

The Race: Here's the organiser's telling of the day's racing.

Pieter Weening (Roompot - Oranje Peloton) finished off a long breakaway with an impressive solo victory on stage 6 of Tour de Suisse. Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL - Jumbo) is the new race leader.

After the early break made it all the way yesterday, many riders hoped the scenario would be the same today. After 20 km of racing, a big group of 15 riders opened up a gap to the peloton. Once again, the blue jersey, Antwan Tolhoek (Roompot - Oranje Peloton), managed to be part of the breakaway, seeking to increase his lead in the KOM classification. The best Swiss rider in the race, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling), was also to find in the front group together with the former world champion Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team).

As the break reached the feed zone after 73 km in the saddle, the gap was just over five minutes. Soon after, the riders started on the 23.3 km long ascent towards the top of the Klausenpass. Tolhoek took the maximum KOM points on the HC climb, while his teammate Weening was second. The peloton crossed the top 4:55 minutes after the breakaway.

In the pouring rain, the following long descent became very slippery, which caused the peloton to slow down significantly. Meanwhile, Gorka Izagirre (Movistar) attacked and he quickly got a huge gap on pack. The Spanish rider started the stage only 27 seconds behind Roger-Pierre Latour (AG2R La Mondiale) in the general classification but it didn’t prevent him from gaining over four minutes before the peloton reacted.

The remainders of the morning breakaway began on the final climb of the day with a gap of 3:30 minutes to Izagirre and additionally three minutes down the peloton. Weening was the first rider to attack as soon as the steep percentages started with 7.5 km to go. Nobody could follow the Dutchman who sailed away to take his first individual World Tour win since 2014.

In the peloton, several of the top GC contenders had problems following the fast pace uphill. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team), Geraint Thomas (Team Sky), triple overall winner Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida) and the yellow jersey Latour all had to let go.  After a long solo effort, Izagirre was caught again on the final kilometer of the stage. Kelderman finished best of the GC riders in fifth place, which moved him to the top of the general classification. He’s now leading Tour de Suisse 16 seconds ahead of Warren Barguil (Giant-Alpecin). Andrew Talansky (Cannondale Pro Cycling Team) is in third place overall, 19 seconds down.

Complete Results:

Stage 6 photos

162.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.678 km/hr

1 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton 4hr 33min 47sec
2 Richeze, Maximiliano Etixx-Quick Step @ 2min 37sec
3 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 03' 57''
4 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale + 04' 13''
5 Kelderman, Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo + 4" 31"
6 Talansky, Andrew Cannondale s.t.
7 Barguil, Warren Giant-Alpecin s.t.
8 Izagirre, Ion Movistar + 04' 35''
9 López, Miguel Ángel Astana + 04' 36''
10 Špilak, Simon Katusha + 04' 39''
11 Dombrowski, Joe Cannondale + 04' 42''
12 Simón, Jordi Verva-ActiveJet + 04' 57''
13 Pantano, Jarlinson IAM Cycling + 05' 00''
14 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar + 05' 03''
15 Latour, Pierre-Roger Ag2r-La Mondiale + 05' 22''
16 Thomas, Geraint Sky s.t.
17 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal + 05' 28''
18 Costa, Rui Lampre-Merida + 05' 30''
19 Chernetski, Sergei Katusha + 05' 32''
20 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth + 05' 44''
21 Polanc, Jan Lampre-Merida + 05' 49''
22 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 05' 50''
23 Gilbert, Philippe BMC + 06' 03''
24 Réza, Kévin FDJ s.t.
25 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
26 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 06' 17''
27 Atapuma, Darwin BMC + 06' 22''
28 Garderen, Tejay van BMC s.t.
29 Berhane, Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
30 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 06' 30''
31 Elmiger, Martin IAM Cycling + 06' 57''
32 Ligthart, Pim Lotto-Soudal + 07' 03''
33 Anacona, Winner Movistar + 07' 42''
34 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal + 07' 46''
35 Vakoc, Petr Etixx-Quick Step + 08' 06''
36 Keisse, Iljo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
37 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo + 08' 35''
38 Schleck, Fränk Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar + 08' 48''
40 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo + 09' 56''
41 Eiking, Odd FDJ + 10' 06''
42 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo + 10' 18''
43 Geschke, Simon Giant-Alpecin + 10' 51''
44 López, David Sky s.t.
45 Kiryienka, Vasil Sky s.t.
46 Scarponi, Michele Astana s.t.
47 Lagutin, Sergey Katusha + 11' 01''
48 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
49 Vermote, Julien Etixx-Quick Step + 11' 12''
50 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ + 11' 15''
51 Boswell, Ian Sky s.t.
52 Malacarne, Davide Astana + 11' 26''
53 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar + 11' 31''
54 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet + 11' 55''
55 Wyss, Danilo BMC + 12' 27''
56 Schär, Michael BMC s.t.
57 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling + 12' 54''
58 König, Leopold Sky s.t.
59 Zepuntke, Ruben Cannondale + 13' 36''
60 Oomen, Sam Giant-Alpecin + 13' 45''
61 Polnický, Jiří Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
62 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Katusha + 14' 07''
63 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo + 15' 17''
64 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana + 15' 29''
65 Pineau, Cédric FDJ + 15' 44''
66 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r-La Mondiale + 15' 49''
67 Arcas, Jorge Movistar + 16' 51''
68 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale + 17' 53''
69 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 18' 35''
70 Wyss, Marcel IAM Cycling + 19' 01''
71 Hollenstein, Reto IAM Cycling s.t.
72 Kohler, Martin Team Roth s.t.
73 Brändle, Matthias IAM Cycling s.t.
74 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
75 Restrepo, Jhonatan Katusha s.t.
76 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
77 Knees, Christian Sky s.t.
78 Bono, Matteo Lampre-Merida s.t.
79 Devolder, Stijn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 Gaviria, Fernando Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
81 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth s.t.
82 Stüssi, Colin Team Roth s.t.
83 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin s.t.
84 Kreder, Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
85 Niemiec, Przemysław Lampre-Merida s.t.
86 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
87 Gołaś, Michal Sky s.t.
88 Ponzi, Simone CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
89 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
90 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 Lampaert, Yves Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
92 Đurasek, Kristijan Lampre-Merida s.t.
93 De Vreese, Laurens Astana s.t.
94 Breschel, Matti Cannondale s.t.
95 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth s.t.
96 Cancellara, Fabian Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 Albasini, Michael Orica-GreenEDGE s.t.
98 Teuns, Dylan BMC s.t.
99 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
100 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
101 Vries, Berden de Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
102 Hayman, Mathew Orica-GreenEDGE s.t.
103 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
104 Castelijns, Twan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
105 Martens, Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
106 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
107 van Rensburg, Reinhardt Dimension Data s.t.
108 Bewley, Sam Orica-GreenEDGE s.t.
109 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
110 Txurruka, Amets Orica-GreenEDGE s.t.
111 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-GreenEDGE s.t.
112 Durbridge, Luke Orica-GreenEDGE s.t.
113 Matthews, Michael Orica-GreenEDGE s.t.
114 Lunke, Sindre Giant-Alpecin s.t.
115 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha s.t.
116 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
117 Dillier, Silvan BMC s.t.
118 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha s.t.
119 Reijnen, Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
120 Zoidl, Riccardo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
121 Gradek, Kamil Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
122 Dam, Laurens ten Giant-Alpecin s.t.
123 Podlaski, Michal Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
124 Arashiro, Yukiya Lampre-Merida s.t.
125 Turgot, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 20' 49''
126 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale + 21' 34''
127 Smukulis, Gatis Astana s.t.
128 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data + 21' 56''
129 Jaun, Lukas Team Roth + 22' 53''
130 Pichon, Laurent FDJ s.t.
131 Nielsen, Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEDGE s.t.
132 Roelandts, Jürgen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
133 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
134 Sagan, Juraj Tinkoff s.t.
135 Costa, Mário Lampre-Merida s.t.
136 Baillifard, Valentin Team Roth s.t.
137 Pires, Bruno Team Roth s.t.
138 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
139 Niyonshuti, Adrien Dimension Data s.t.
140 Sergent, Jesse Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
141 Gatto, Oscar Tinkoff s.t.
142 Villella, Davide Cannondale s.t.
143 Cimolai, Davide Lampre-Merida + 23' 26''
144 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling + 23' 43''
145 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 25' 59''
146 Bodnar, Maciej Tinkoff + 26' 04''
147 Sagan, Peter Tinkoff + 26' 20''
148 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 27' 35''

GC after Stage 6:

898.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.542 km/hr

1 Kelderman, Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo 22hr 43min 12sec
2 Barguil, Warren Giant-Alpecin @ 16sec
3 Talansky, Andrew Cannondale + 00' 19''
4 Izagirre, Ion Movistar + 00' 34''
5 López, Miguel Ángel Astana + 00' 39''
6 Latour, Pierre-Roger Ag2r-La Mondiale + 00' 51''
7 Špilak, Simon Katusha + 00' 52''
8 Thomas, Geraint Sky + 00' 56''
9 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar + 00' 59''
10 Pantano, Jarlinson IAM Cycling + 01' 03''
11 Costa, Rui Lampre-Merida + 01' 34''
12 Chernetski, Sergei Katusha + 02' 07''
13 Garderen, Tejay van BMC + 02' 09''
14 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 05' 01''
15 Atapuma, Darwin BMC + 05' 06''
16 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet + 05' 24''
17 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal + 05' 34''
18 Vakoc, Petr Etixx-Quick Step + 05' 42''
19 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 05' 57''
20 Polanc, Jan Lampre-Merida + 06' 00''
21 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 06' 09''
22 Simón, Jordi Verva-ActiveJet + 06' 51''
23 Scarponi, Michele Astana + 06' 58''
24 Berhane, Natnael Dimension Data + 07' 02''
25 Kiryienka, Vasil Sky + 08' 36''
26 Schleck, Fränk Trek-Segafredo + 11' 56''
27 Elmiger, Martin IAM Cycling + 12' 01''
28 Geschke, Simon Giant-Alpecin + 12' 22''
29 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ + 12' 47''
30 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo + 13' 48''
31 Boswell, Ian Sky + 14' 22''
32 Dombrowski, Joe Cannondale + 14' 31''
33 Gilbert, Philippe BMC + 14' 39''
34 Anacona, Winner Movistar + 15' 38''
35 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo + 17' 11''
36 Oomen, Sam Giant-Alpecin + 17' 45''
37 Wyss, Danilo BMC + 18' 02''
38 Schär, Michael BMC + 18' 06''
39 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r-La Mondiale + 18' 25''
40 López, David Sky + 20' 43''
41 Richeze, Maximiliano Etixx-Quick Step + 21' 13''
42 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton + 22' 56''
43 Lagutin, Sergey Katusha + 23' 18''
44 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-GreenEDGE + 23' 37''
45 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar + 24' 03''
46 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha + 24' 22''
47 Ligthart, Pim Lotto-Soudal + 25' 12''
48 Malacarne, Davide Astana + 26' 14''
49 Niemiec, Przemysław Lampre-Merida + 26' 39''
50 Dillier, Silvan BMC + 27' 24''
51 Gołaś, Michal Sky + 28' 03''
52 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale + 29' 00''
53 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 29' 10''
54 Lunke, Sindre Giant-Alpecin + 30' 10''
55 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal + 30' 11''
56 Réza, Kévin FDJ + 30' 16''
57 Eiking, Odd FDJ + 30' 26''
58 Arcas, Jorge Movistar + 30' 46''
59 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar + 30' 55''
60 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale + 31' 02''
61 Pichon, Laurent FDJ + 31' 07''
62 Matthews, Michael Orica-GreenEDGE + 31' 24''
63 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo + 31' 25''
64 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo + 32' 53''
65 Knees, Christian Sky + 33' 07''
66 König, Leopold Sky + 33' 54''
67 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet + 34' 05''
68 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton + 34' 29''
69 Đurasek, Kristijan Lampre-Merida + 34' 37''
70 Wyss, Marcel IAM Cycling + 34' 42''
71 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 35' 04''
72 Txurruka, Amets Orica-GreenEDGE + 35' 07''
73 Pineau, Cédric FDJ + 35' 25''
74 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha + 35' 37''
75 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale + 35' 53''
76 Dam, Laurens ten Giant-Alpecin + 35' 59''
77 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth + 36' 00''
78 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton + 36' 31''
79 Zoidl, Riccardo Trek-Segafredo + 36' 36''
80 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step + 37' 06''
81 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Katusha + 37' 11''
82 Vermote, Julien Etixx-Quick Step + 37' 21''
83 Martens, Paul LottoNL-Jumbo + 37' 35''
84 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling + 37' 54''
85 Restrepo, Jhonatan Katusha + 38' 16''
86 Albasini, Michael Orica-GreenEDGE + 38' 45''
87 Polnický, Jiří Verva-ActiveJet + 38' 49''
88 Hollenstein, Reto IAM Cycling + 39' 19''
89 van Rensburg, Reinhardt Dimension Data + 39' 37''
90 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth + 39' 57''
91 Breschel, Matti Cannondale + 40' 08''
92 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo + 40' 17''
93 Zepuntke, Ruben Cannondale + 40' 17''
94 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 40' 28''
95 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 40' 42''
96 Hayman, Mathew Orica-GreenEDGE + 40' 57''
97 Sagan, Peter Tinkoff + 41' 03''
98 Roelandts, Jürgen Lotto-Soudal + 41' 33''
99 Durbridge, Luke Orica-GreenEDGE + 41' 46''
100 Cancellara, Fabian Trek-Segafredo + 42' 49''
101 Teuns, Dylan BMC + 43' 40''
102 Ponzi, Simone CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 43' 46''
103 Arashiro, Yukiya Lampre-Merida + 43' 55''
104 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet + 43' 56''
105 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth + 44' 06''
106 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton + 44' 19''
107 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 44' 52''
108 Gaviria, Fernando Etixx-Quick Step + 44' 59''
109 Lampaert, Yves Etixx-Quick Step + 45' 06''
110 Keisse, Iljo Etixx-Quick Step + 45' 18''
111 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 45' 35''
112 Bewley, Sam Orica-GreenEDGE + 45' 36''
113 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo + 45' 47''
114 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale + 46' 32''
115 Sagan, Juraj Tinkoff + 47' 12''
116 De Vreese, Laurens Astana + 47' 39''
117 Nielsen, Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEDGE + 47' 44''
118 Gradek, Kamil Verva-ActiveJet + 48' 26''
119 Brändle, Matthias IAM Cycling + 48' 32''
120 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton + 49' 02''
121 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling + 49' 15''
122 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin + 49' 29''
123 Villella, Davide Cannondale + 49' 45''
124 Gatto, Oscar Tinkoff + 49' 52''
125 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 50' 32''
126 Costa, Mário Lampre-Merida + 50' 54''
127 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana + 51' 16''
128 Kreder, Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton + 52' 04''
129 Pires, Bruno Team Roth + 52' 11''
130 Kohler, Martin Team Roth + 52' 19''
131 Castelijns, Twan LottoNL-Jumbo + 53' 41''
132 Podlaski, Michal Verva-ActiveJet + 53' 56''
133 Turgot, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 54' 41''
134 Sergent, Jesse Ag2r-La Mondiale + 55' 37''
135 Reijnen, Kiel Trek-Segafredo + 57' 15''
136 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff + 57' 31''
137 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 58' 50''
138 Smukulis, Gatis Astana + 59' 39''
139 Stüssi, Colin Team Roth + 1h 01' 12''
140 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data + 1h 01' 51''
141 Bono, Matteo Lampre-Merida + 1h 02' 11''
142 Cimolai, Davide Lampre-Merida + 1h 03' 02''
143 Niyonshuti, Adrien Dimension Data + 1h 04' 02''
144 Bodnar, Maciej Tinkoff + 1h 04' 55''
145 Baillifard, Valentin Team Roth + 1h 05' 58''
146 Devolder, Stijn Trek-Segafredo + 1h 07' 04''
147 Jaun, Lukas Team Roth + 1h 11' 11''
148 Vries, Berden de Roompot Oranje Peloton + 1h 15' 52''

Stage 6 map and profile

Swiss tour stage 6 map

Swiss Tour stage 6 map

Swiss tour stage 6 profile

Swiss Tour stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Panorama

Another day in the mountains, and a wet one at that

Pierre Roger Latour

Overnight GC leader Pierre-Roger Latour fighting to save his lead

van garderen and hurtado

Tejay van Garderen and Darwin Atapuma (both BMC)

Max Richeze

Maximiliano Richeze was second today

Pieter Weening

Pieter Weening is gone...

Pieter Weening

Weening wins the stage

Peter Weening

Weening after crossing the finish line.

Wilco kelderman

Wilco Kelderman finishes 5th, good enough for the GC lead

Jon Izagirre

Jon Izagirre shows the strain of racing the stage

Pieter Weening

Stage winner Pieter Weening

Wilco kelderman

New GC leader Wilco Kelderman


Wednesday, June 15: Stage 5, Brig Glis - Carì, 126.4 km

Stage 5 map and profile | Stage 5 photos

Darwin Atampuma

Darwin Atapuma wins stage 5

The Race: Here's the stage story as told by the race orgainser.

Darwin Atapuma (BMC Racing Team) crowned a big day in the mountains with an impressive solo win on stage 5 of Tour de Suisse. Pierre-Roger Latour (AG2R La Mondiale) is the new race leader.

After the prologue and three stages for the fast riders, the Tour de Suisse peloton entered the high mountains on stage 5. Knowing that a breakaway would have good chances of making it all the way on this first uphill finish, many riders were eager to attack right from the start. Therefore, it also took a while before a break got away. Finally, no less than 24 riders managed to distance the peloton and open up a gap. Amongst them Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team) who was just nine seconds down on the yellow jersey, Peter Sagan (Tinkoff), before the start of the stage. The Swiss rider quickly became the new virtual leader of the race.

As the breakaway reached the top of today’s first long ascent, the Furkapass, the gap to the peloton was two and a half minutes. The leading rider in the mountain classification, Antwan Tolhoek (Roompot - Oranje Peloton), was also part of the big break. Unsurprisingly, the Dutchman took the maximum KOM points on top of the climb with his teammate Pieter Weening in second place, helping to distance Tolhoek’s rivals even further.

Starting on the Gotthardpass, Astana and Katusha set a high pace in the peloton, always keeping the gap under two minutes. At the front, the break started to split halfway up the climb. Atapuma was the first rider on top, while Weening was second once again. Only seven riders were left in the lead at this point.

Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) won the two intermediate sprints, taking six bonus seconds in total, before the remainders of the breakaway started on the final climb of the day. The peloton, led by Team Sky, was only one minute behind. Wellens tried numerous times to go solo on the climb but without luck. Instead, it was Atapuma who got the better of his breakaway companions as he attacked and soloed away on the last 6 km. Despite several attacks from the top GC contenders on the final 3 km, they didn’t manage to catch the strong Colombian who crossed the finishing line four seconds ahead of Warren Barguil (Giant-Alpecin). Latour took third place on the stage, which was enough to bring him into the overall lead of Tour de Suisse. The young Frenchman tops the general classification in the same time as Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL Jumbo) in second place. Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) is third overall, five seconds down.

Complete Results:

Stage 5 photos

126.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.183 km/hr

1 Atapuma, Darwin BMC 3hr 41min 52sec
2 Barguil, Warren Giant-Alpecin @ 4sec
3 Latour, Pierre-Roger Ag2r-La Mondiale + 00' 07''
4 Garderen, Tejay van BMC + 00' 09''
5 Kelderman, Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
6 Thomas, Geraint Sky + 00' 12''
7 Talansky, Andrew Cannondale s.t.
8 Costa, Rui Lampre-Merida + 00' 16''
9 Scarponi, Michele Astana s.t.
10 López, Miguel Ángel Astana s.t.
11 Špilak, Simon Katusha + 00' 32''
12 Pantano, Jarlinson IAM Cycling s.t.
13 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar + 00' 36''
14 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00' 43''
15 Izagirre, Ion Movistar s.t.
16 Chernetski, Sergei Katusha + 00' 59''
17 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal + 01' 05''
18 Polanc, Jan Lampre-Merida + 01' 14''
19 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet + 01' 18''
20 Frank, Mathias IAM Cycling + 01' 21''
21 Vakoc, Petr Etixx-Quick Step + 02' 00''
22 Kiryienka, Vasil Sky + 02' 03''
23 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 02' 05''
24 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo + 02' 17''
25 Berhane, Natnael Dimension Data + 02' 26''
26 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 02' 36''
27 Boswell, Ian Sky + 03' 00''
28 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r-La Mondiale + 03' 21''
29 Simón, Jordi Verva-ActiveJet + 03' 46''
30 Schleck, Fränk Trek-Segafredo + 04' 02''
31 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
32 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal + 04' 22''
33 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ + 04' 56''
34 Machado, Tiago Katusha s.t.
35 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
36 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha + 05' 39''
37 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo + 06' 04''
38 Geschke, Simon Giant-Alpecin + 06' 08''
39 Zoidl, Riccardo Trek-Segafredo + 06' 12''
40 Boaro, Manuele Tinkoff + 07' 05''
41 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale + 08' 03''
42 Oomen, Sam Giant-Alpecin + 08' 12''
43 Anacona, Winner Movistar + 08' 45''
44 López, David Sky + 09' 29''
45 Siutsou, Kanstantsin Dimension Data s.t.
46 Schär, Michael BMC + 09' 34''
47 Elmiger, Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
48 Wyss, Marcel IAM Cycling s.t.
49 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
50 Wyss, Danilo BMC s.t.
51 Lunke, Sindre Giant-Alpecin s.t.
52 Pichon, Laurent FDJ s.t.
53 König, Leopold Sky + 10' 31''
54 Niemiec, Przemysław Lampre-Merida + 11' 05''
55 Malacarne, Davide Astana + 12' 24''
56 Gilbert, Philippe BMC s.t.
57 Knees, Christian Sky + 13' 17''
58 Dombrowski, Joe Cannondale s.t.
59 Lagutin, Sergey Katusha s.t.
60 Dillier, Silvan BMC s.t.
61 Đurasek, Kristijan Lampre-Merida s.t.
62 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar s.t.
63 Txurruka, Amets Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
64 Gołaś, Michal Sky s.t.
65 Dam, Laurens ten Giant-Alpecin + 15' 38''
66 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
67 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton + 16' 41''
68 Matthews, Michael Orica-GreenEdge + 17' 02''
69 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 19' 46''
70 Sagan, Peter Tinkoff s.t.
71 Gradek, Kamil Verva-ActiveJet + 20' 01''
72 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
73 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
74 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
75 Sergent, Jesse Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
76 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo + 20' 52''
77 Martens, Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
78 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
79 Ligthart, Pim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
80 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
81 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
82 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha s.t.
83 Eiking, Odd FDJ s.t.
84 Pires, Bruno Team Roth s.t.
85 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
86 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
87 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
88 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton + 22' 37''
89 Smukulis, Gatis Astana + 23' 34''
90 Hollenstein, Reto IAM Cycling s.t.
91 Stüssi, Colin Team Roth s.t.
92 Turgot, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
93 Jaun, Lukas Team Roth s.t.
94 Ponzi, Simone CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
95 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
96 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
97 Pineau, Cédric FDJ s.t.
98 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana s.t.
99 Kohler, Martin Team Roth s.t.
100 Villella, Davide Cannondale s.t.
101 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Katusha s.t.
102 Niyonshuti, Adrien Dimension Data s.t.
103 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth s.t.
104 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
105 Keisse, Iljo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
106 Baillifard, Valentin Team Roth s.t.
107 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar s.t.
108 Sagan, Juraj Tinkoff s.t.
109 Vermote, Julien Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
110 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale s.t.
111 Zepuntke, Ruben Cannondale s.t.
112 Costa, Mário Lampre-Merida s.t.
113 Gaviria, Fernando Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
114 Podlaski, Michal Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
115 Restrepo, Jhonatan Katusha s.t.
116 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
117 Albasini, Michael Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
118 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
119 van Rensburg, Reinhardt Dimension Data s.t.
120 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth s.t.
121 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
122 Teuns, Dylan BMC s.t.
123 Cancellara, Fabian Trek-Segafredo s.t.
124 Devolder, Stijn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
125 Durbridge, Luke Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
126 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
127 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin s.t.
128 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
129 Polnický, Jiří Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
130 Breschel, Matti Cannondale s.t.
131 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
132 Castelijns, Twan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
133 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data s.t.
134 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
135 Réza, Kévin FDJ s.t.
136 Roelandts, Jürgen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
137 Bewley, Sam Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
138 Richeze, Maximiliano Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
139 Bono, Matteo Lampre-Merida s.t.
140 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth s.t.
141 Reijnen, Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
142 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale s.t.
143 Brändle, Matthias IAM Cycling s.t.
144 Nielsen, Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEdge + 23' 48''
145 Hayman, Mathew Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
146 Lampaert, Yves Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
147 Arashiro, Yukiya Lampre-Merida + 23' 51''
148 Boom, Lars Astana + 24' 05''
149 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling + 24' 31''
150 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data + 26' 48''
151 De Vreese, Laurens Astana + 27' 55''
152 Gatto, Oscar Tinkoff + 29' 46''
153 Cimolai, Davide Lampre-Merida s.t.
154 Vries, Berden de Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
155 Westra, Lieuwe Astana s.t.
156 Rovny, Ivan Tinkoff s.t.
157 Bodnar, Maciej Tinkoff s.t.
158 McCarthy, Jay Tinkoff s.t.
159 Kreder, Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.

GC after stage 5:

706 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.052 km/hr

1 Latour, Pierre-Roger Ag2r-La Mondiale 18hr 4min 54sec
2 Kelderman, Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
3 Thomas, Geraint Sky @ 5sec
4 Barguil, Warren Giant-Alpecin + 00' 16''
5 Garderen, Tejay van BMC + 00' 18''
6 Talansky, Andrew Cannondale + 00' 19''
7 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar + 00' 27''
8 Izagirre, Ion Movistar + 00' 30''
9 López, Miguel Ángel Astana + 00' 34''
10 Pantano, Jarlinson IAM Cycling s.t.
11 Costa, Rui Lampre-Merida + 00' 35''
12 Scarponi, Michele Astana + 00' 38''
13 Špilak, Simon Katusha + 00' 44''
14 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal + 00' 47''
15 Chernetski, Sergei Katusha + 01' 06''
16 Frank, Mathias IAM Cycling + 01' 38''
17 Vakoc, Petr Etixx-Quick Step + 02' 07''
18 Kiryienka, Vasil Sky + 02' 16''
19 Atapuma, Darwin BMC + 03' 15''
20 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 03' 42''
21 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet + 03' 52''
22 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 04' 10''
23 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 04' 11''
24 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal + 04' 37''
25 Polanc, Jan Lampre-Merida + 04' 42''
26 Berhane, Natnael Dimension Data + 05' 11''
27 Machado, Tiago Katusha + 05' 57''
28 Geschke, Simon Giant-Alpecin + 06' 02''
29 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ + 06' 03''
30 Simón, Jordi Verva-ActiveJet + 06' 25''
31 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r-La Mondiale + 07' 07''
32 Boaro, Manuele Tinkoff + 07' 29''
33 Boswell, Ian Sky + 07' 38''
34 Schleck, Fränk Trek-Segafredo + 07' 52''
35 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo + 08' 01''
36 Oomen, Sam Giant-Alpecin + 08' 31''
37 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-GreenEdge + 09' 07''
38 Elmiger, Martin IAM Cycling + 09' 35''
39 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha + 09' 52''
40 Wyss, Danilo BMC + 10' 06''
41 Schär, Michael BMC + 10' 10''
42 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo + 11' 46''
43 Niemiec, Przemysław Lampre-Merida + 12' 09''
44 Anacona, Winner Movistar + 12' 27''
45 Pichon, Laurent FDJ + 12' 45''
46 Dillier, Silvan BMC + 12' 54''
47 Siutsou, Kanstantsin Dimension Data + 12' 59''
48 Gilbert, Philippe BMC + 13' 07''
49 Gołaś, Michal Sky + 13' 33''
50 Dombrowski, Joe Cannondale + 14' 20''
51 López, David Sky + 14' 23''
52 Lunke, Sindre Giant-Alpecin + 15' 40''
53 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 16' 42''
54 Lagutin, Sergey Katusha + 16' 48''
55 Matthews, Michael Orica-GreenEdge + 16' 54''
56 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo + 16' 55''
57 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale + 17' 40''
58 Arcas, Jorge Movistar + 18' 26''
59 Knees, Christian Sky + 18' 37''
60 Sagan, Peter Tinkoff + 19' 14''
61 Malacarne, Davide Astana + 19' 19''
62 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar + 19' 46''
63 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton + 19' 59''
64 Đurasek, Kristijan Lampre-Merida + 20' 07''
65 Wyss, Marcel IAM Cycling + 20' 12''
66 Txurruka, Amets Orica-GreenEdge + 20' 37''
67 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha + 21' 07''
68 Dam, Laurens ten Giant-Alpecin + 21' 29''
69 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton + 22' 01''
70 Zoidl, Riccardo Trek-Segafredo + 22' 06''
71 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo + 22' 07''
72 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step + 22' 36''
73 Ligthart, Pim Lotto-Soudal + 22' 41''
74 Martens, Paul LottoNL-Jumbo + 23' 05''
75 Roelandts, Jürgen Lotto-Soudal + 23' 11''
76 Richeze, Maximiliano Etixx-Quick Step + 23' 19''
77 Restrepo, Jhonatan Katusha + 23' 46''
78 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar + 23' 55''
79 Pineau, Cédric FDJ + 24' 12''
80 Albasini, Michael Orica-GreenEdge + 24' 15''
81 Hollenstein, Reto IAM Cycling + 24' 49''
82 Eiking, Odd FDJ + 24' 51''
83 van Rensburg, Reinhardt Dimension Data + 25' 07''
84 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth + 25' 27''
85 König, Leopold Sky + 25' 31''
86 Breschel, Matti Cannondale + 25' 38''
87 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo + 25' 47''
88 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 26' 12''
89 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 26' 24''
90 Hayman, Mathew Orica-GreenEdge + 26' 27''
91 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet + 26' 41''
92 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal + 26' 56''
93 Durbridge, Luke Orica-GreenEdge + 27' 16''
94 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Katusha + 27' 35''
95 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton + 27' 37''
96 Cancellara, Fabian Trek-Segafredo + 28' 19''
97 Réza, Kévin FDJ + 28' 45''
98 Sagan, Juraj Tinkoff + 28' 50''
99 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 29' 04''
100 Teuns, Dylan BMC + 29' 10''
101 Ponzi, Simone CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 29' 16''
102 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale + 29' 18''
103 Nielsen, Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEdge + 29' 22''
104 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale + 29' 23''
105 Arashiro, Yukiya Lampre-Merida + 29' 25''
106 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet + 29' 26''
107 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale + 29' 29''
108 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling + 29' 31''
109 Polnický, Jiří Verva-ActiveJet + 29' 35''
110 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth + 29' 36''
111 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 29' 48''
112 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton + 29' 49''
113 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling + 30' 03''
114 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 30' 22''
115 Gaviria, Fernando Etixx-Quick Step + 30' 29''
116 Lampaert, Yves Etixx-Quick Step + 30' 36''
117 Vermote, Julien Etixx-Quick Step + 30' 40''
118 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 31' 05''
119 Bewley, Sam Orica-GreenEdge + 31' 06''
120 Zepuntke, Ruben Cannondale + 31' 12''
121 Villella, Davide Cannondale + 31' 23''
122 Gatto, Oscar Tinkoff + 31' 30''
123 McCarthy, Jay Tinkoff + 32' 29''
124 Costa, Mário Lampre-Merida + 32' 32''
125 De Vreese, Laurens Astana + 33' 09''
126 Pires, Bruno Team Roth + 33' 49''
127 Gradek, Kamil Verva-ActiveJet + 33' 56''
128 Brändle, Matthias IAM Cycling + 34' 02''
129 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton + 34' 32''
130 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data + 34' 45''
131 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth + 34' 47''
132 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin + 34' 59''
133 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 35' 46''
134 Sergent, Jesse Ag2r-La Mondiale + 37' 15''
135 Kreder, Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton + 37' 34''
136 Boom, Lars Astana + 37' 43''
137 Kohler, Martin Team Roth + 37' 49''
138 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 38' 17''
139 Turgot, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 38' 23''
140 Rovny, Ivan Tinkoff + 38' 28''
141 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff + 39' 09''
142 Castelijns, Twan LottoNL-Jumbo + 39' 11''
143 Podlaski, Michal Verva-ActiveJet + 39' 26''
144 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana + 40' 18''
145 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo + 41' 43''
146 Keisse, Iljo Etixx-Quick Step + 41' 47''
147 Smukulis, Gatis Astana + 42' 36''
148 Reijnen, Kiel Trek-Segafredo + 42' 45''
149 Bodnar, Maciej Tinkoff + 43' 22''
150 Cimolai, Davide Lampre-Merida + 44' 07''
151 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data + 44' 26''
152 Niyonshuti, Adrien Dimension Data + 45' 40''
153 Stüssi, Colin Team Roth + 46' 42''
154 Baillifard, Valentin Team Roth + 47' 36''
155 Bono, Matteo Lampre-Merida + 47' 41''
156 Westra, Lieuwe Astana + 49' 17''
157 Devolder, Stijn Trek-Segafredo + 52' 34''
158 Jaun, Lukas Team Roth + 52' 49''
159 Vries, Berden de Roompot Oranje Peloton + 1h 01' 22''

Stage 5 map and profile

Stage 6 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Panromama

It was a day for racing in the big mountains

Lars Boom

Lars Boom

Hubert Dupont

Hubert Dupont

Break

A lead group. Darwin Atapuma is with them.

Darwin Atapuma

Atapuma takes off

Warren Barguil

Warren Barguil seems to be enjoying the gentle slopes of Switzerland.

Darwin Atampuma

Atapuma wins the stage. Warren Barguil is four seconds back.

Simon Spilak

Simon Spilak looks like he gave it all he had in today's stage. He finished 11th, a half-minute behind Atapuma.

Darwin atampuma

Stage winner Darwin Atapuma

Pierre-Roger Latour

New GC leader Pierre-Roger Latour

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan remains the points classification leader.


Tuesday, June 14: Stage 4, Rheinfelden - Champagne, 193 km

Stage 4 map and profile | Stage 4 photos

Maximiliano Richeze

Maximiliano Richeze wins Swiss Tour stage 4

The Race: Here's the organiser's summation of the day's racing.

Etixx - Quick-Step dominated the sprint on stage 4 of Tour de Suisse as Maximiliano Richeze won in front of teammate Fernando Gaviria. Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) rounded off the podium and had no problems keeping the yellow jersey.

Despite another rainy start, it didn’t take long before a breakaway was formed at the front. Matt Brammeier (Dimension Data), Jérémy Maison (FDJ), Lukas Jaun (Team Roth) and Nick Van der Lijke (Roompot - Oranje Peloton) quickly established a comfortable gap to the peloton.

With his teammate Antwan Tolhoek leading the mountain classification, it was no surprise to see Van der Lijke taking the maximum KOM points on the top of the category 2 climb in Langenbruck after 38.8 km in the saddle. At this point, the quartet enjoyed a lead of 3:20 minutes to the pack.

Knowing this was the last chance for the sprinters to shine, the peloton kept the breakaway on a tight leash, never letting the gap exceed four minutes. Etixx - Quick-Step joined forces with Tinkoff at the front and with 50 km to go, the gap was brought down to two minutes. However, the four riders in the break did not give up easily. As they entered Champagne to take on the last 20 km, the gap was still hovering just under the two minutes mark. Luckily for the sprinters, more teams started to work in the peloton and with 4 km left to go, it was all back together again.

Diving into the last corner, with just 150 meters to go, Danny Van Poppel (Team Sky) nearly lost control of his bike. Miraculously, the young Dutchman managed to stay upright to avoid a crash. In front of him, Richeze was leading out Gaviria but instead of passing his teammate, Gaviria stayed in the wheel and celebrated as his designated leadout rider took his first win since 2012. Sagan finished third and thereby increased his overall lead to Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Soudal) and Silvan Dillier (BMC).

On Wednesday, the Tour de Suisse peloton takes on the first of three hard days in the high mountains. After tackling Furkapass and Gotthardpass, the riders finish in Carì on a 10 km long ascent with an average gradient of 7.5 %. Big changes are to be expected in the general classification at the end of the day.

Complete Results:

Stage 4 photos

193 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.555 km/hr

1 Richeze, Maximiliano Etixx-Quick Step 5hr 8min 21sec
2 Gaviria, Fernando Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
3 Sagan, Peter Tinkoff s.t.
4 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo @ 2sec
5 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 Nielsen, Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
7 Kreder, Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
8 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth s.t.
9 Roelandts, Jürgen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 Barguil, Warren Giant-Alpecin s.t.
11 Réza, Kévin FDJ s.t.
12 van Rensburg, Reinhardt Dimension Data s.t.
13 Thomas, Geraint Sky s.t.
14 Kelderman, Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
15 Costa, Rui Lampre-Merida s.t.
16 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar s.t.
17 Breschel, Matti Cannondale s.t.
18 López, Miguel Ángel Astana s.t.
19 Izagirre, Ion Movistar s.t.
20 Ligthart, Pim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 Wyss, Danilo BMC s.t.
22 Lagutin, Sergey Katusha s.t.
23 Oomen, Sam Giant-Alpecin s.t.
24 Gołaś, Michal Sky s.t.
25 Scarponi, Michele Astana s.t.
26 Poppel, Danny van Sky s.t.
27 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin s.t.
28 Simón, Jordi Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
29 Geschke, Simon Giant-Alpecin s.t.
30 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
31 De Vreese, Laurens Astana s.t.
32 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
33 Sagan, Juraj Tinkoff s.t.
34 Keisse, Iljo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
35 Matthews, Michael Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
36 Ludvigsson, Tobias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
37 Schär, Michael BMC s.t.
38 Gatto, Oscar Tinkoff s.t.
39 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
40 Garderen, Tejay van BMC s.t.
41 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
42 Gradek, Kamil Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
43 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar s.t.
44 Pantano, Jarlinson IAM Cycling s.t.
45 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
46 Berhane, Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
47 Latour, Pierre-Roger Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
48 Restrepo, Jhonatan Katusha s.t.
49 Talansky, Andrew Cannondale s.t.
50 Elmiger, Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
51 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
52 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha s.t.
53 Hník, Karel Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
54 Cimolai, Davide Lampre-Merida s.t.
55 Ponzi, Simone CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
56 Pichon, Laurent FDJ s.t.
57 Špilak, Simon Katusha s.t.
58 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
59 Hollenstein, Reto IAM Cycling s.t.
60 Chernetski, Sergei Katusha s.t.
61 Polanc, Jan Lampre-Merida s.t.
62 Frank, Mathias IAM Cycling s.t.
63 Kiryienka, Vasil Sky s.t.
64 Dillier, Silvan BMC s.t.
65 Knees, Christian Sky s.t.
66 Martens, Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
67 Arashiro, Yukiya Lampre-Merida s.t.
68 Boom, Lars Astana s.t.
69 Pineau, Cédric FDJ s.t.
70 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
71 Albasini, Michael Orica-GreenEdge + 00' 20''
72 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 23''
73 Hayman, Mathew Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
74 McCarthy, Jay Tinkoff s.t.
75 Reijnen, Kiel Trek-Segafredo + 00' 26''
76 Bewley, Sam Orica-GreenEdge + 00' 28''
77 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale + 00' 31''
78 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
79 Dombrowski, Joe Cannondale s.t.
80 Zepuntke, Ruben Cannondale s.t.
81 Boaro, Manuele Tinkoff s.t.
82 Le Bon, Johan FDJ s.t.
83 Machado, Tiago Katusha s.t.
84 Eiking, Odd FDJ s.t.
85 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
86 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ s.t.
87 Lunke, Sindre Giant-Alpecin s.t.
88 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth s.t.
89 Gilbert, Philippe BMC s.t.
90 Atapuma, Darwin BMC s.t.
91 Turgot, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
92 Siutsou, Kanstantsin Dimension Data s.t.
93 Đurasek, Kristijan Lampre-Merida s.t.
94 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data s.t.
95 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
96 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
97 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
98 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
99 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
101 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
102 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
103 Teuns, Dylan BMC s.t.
104 Dam, Laurens ten Giant-Alpecin s.t.
105 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
106 Schleck, Fränk Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 Lecuisinier, Pierre-Henri FDJ s.t.
108 Stüssi, Colin Team Roth s.t.
109 Kohler, Martin Team Roth s.t.
110 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana s.t.
111 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
112 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
113 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Katusha s.t.
114 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
115 Brändle, Matthias IAM Cycling s.t.
116 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha s.t.
117 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
118 Polnický, Jiří Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
119 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale s.t.
120 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
121 Niemiec, Przemysław Lampre-Merida s.t.
122 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
123 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data s.t.
124 Villella, Davide Cannondale s.t.
125 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
126 Zoidl, Riccardo Trek-Segafredo + 01' 44''
127 Txurruka, Amets Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
128 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
129 Sergent, Jesse Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
130 Devolder, Stijn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
131 Brammeier, Matt Dimension Data s.t.
132 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
133 Niyonshuti, Adrien Dimension Data s.t.
134 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
135 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
136 Castelijns, Twan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
137 Boswell, Ian Sky s.t.
138 López, David Sky s.t.
139 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
140 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar s.t.
141 Rovny, Ivan Tinkoff s.t.
142 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
143 Lampaert, Yves Etixx-Quick Step + 01' 55''
144 Vermote, Julien Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
145 Maison, Jérémy FDJ + 02' 03''
146 Durbridge, Luke Orica-GreenEdge + 02' 41''
147 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
148 Costa, Mário Lampre-Merida + 03' 22''
149 Smukulis, Gatis Astana s.t.
150 Malacarne, Davide Astana + 03' 25''
151 Wyss, Marcel IAM Cycling + 03' 36''
152 Vries, Berden de Roompot Oranje Peloton + 03' 49''
153 Westra, Lieuwe Astana s.t.
154 Cancellara, Fabian Trek-Segafredo s.t.
155 Vakoc, Petr Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
156 Podlaski, Michal Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
157 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
158 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth s.t.
159 Pires, Bruno Team Roth s.t.
160 Baillifard, Valentin Team Roth s.t.
161 Bono, Matteo Lampre-Merida s.t.
162 König, Leopold Sky s.t.
163 Ji, Cheng Giant-Alpecin s.t.
164 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale + 06' 27''
165 Jaun, Lukas Team Roth s.t.
166 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
167 Contreras, Rodrigo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
168 Bodnar, Maciej Tinkoff s.t.
169 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
170 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

579.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.320 km/hr

1 Sagan, Peter Tinkoff 14hr 22min 30sec
2 Roelandts, Jürgen Lotto-Soudal @ 9sec
3 Dillier, Silvan BMC s.t.
4 Richeze, Maximiliano Etixx-Quick Step + 00' 17''
5 Izagirre, Ion Movistar + 00' 19''
6 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal + 00' 20''
7 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar + 00' 23''
8 Kelderman, Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
9 Matthews, Michael Orica-GreenEdge + 00' 24''
10 Thomas, Geraint Sky + 00' 25''
11 Geschke, Simon Giant-Alpecin + 00' 26''
12 Latour, Pierre-Roger Ag2r-La Mondiale + 00' 29''
13 Elmiger, Martin IAM Cycling + 00' 33''
14 Pantano, Jarlinson IAM Cycling + 00' 34''
15 Chernetski, Sergei Katusha + 00' 39''
16 Talansky, Andrew Cannondale s.t.
17 Keisse, Iljo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
18 Garderen, Tejay van BMC + 00' 41''
19 Restrepo, Jhonatan Katusha + 00' 44''
20 Špilak, Simon Katusha s.t.
21 Kiryienka, Vasil Sky + 00' 45''
22 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha + 00' 47''
23 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 Gołaś, Michal Sky + 00' 48''
25 Frank, Mathias IAM Cycling + 00' 49''
26 López, Miguel Ángel Astana + 00' 50''
27 Barguil, Warren Giant-Alpecin s.t.
28 Oomen, Sam Giant-Alpecin + 00' 51''
29 Costa, Rui Lampre-Merida s.t.
30 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar + 00' 53''
31 Scarponi, Michele Astana + 00' 54''
32 Boaro, Manuele Tinkoff + 00' 56''
33 Wyss, Danilo BMC + 01' 04''
34 Schär, Michael BMC + 01' 08''
35 Pineau, Cédric FDJ + 01' 10''
36 Albasini, Michael Orica-GreenEdge + 01' 13''
37 Gilbert, Philippe BMC + 01' 15''
38 Machado, Tiago Katusha + 01' 33''
39 Dombrowski, Joe Cannondale + 01' 35''
40 Niemiec, Przemysław Lampre-Merida + 01' 36''
41 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ + 01' 39''
42 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton + 01' 41''
43 Hollenstein, Reto IAM Cycling + 01' 47''
44 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
45 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 49''
46 van Rensburg, Reinhardt Dimension Data + 02' 05''
47 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 02' 07''
48 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step + 02' 16''
49 Gatto, Oscar Tinkoff s.t.
50 Ligthart, Pim Lotto-Soudal + 02' 21''
51 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth + 02' 25''
52 Breschel, Matti Cannondale + 02' 36''
53 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 02' 37''
54 Martens, Paul LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 45''
55 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet + 03' 06''
56 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 10''
57 Simón, Jordi Verva-ActiveJet + 03' 11''
58 Hayman, Mathew Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
59 McCarthy, Jay Tinkoff + 03' 15''
60 Berhane, Natnael Dimension Data + 03' 17''
61 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 03' 31''
62 Pichon, Laurent FDJ + 03' 43''
63 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton + 03' 50''
64 Hník, Karel Verva-ActiveJet + 03' 51''
65 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal + 03' 54''
66 Atapuma, Darwin BMC + 03' 58''
67 Polanc, Jan Lampre-Merida + 04' 01''
68 Lagutin, Sergey Katusha + 04' 03''
69 Siutsou, Kanstantsin Dimension Data + 04' 06''
70 Durbridge, Luke Orica-GreenEdge + 04' 14''
71 Anacona, Winner Movistar + 04' 14''
72 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r-La Mondiale + 04' 18''
73 Schleck, Fränk Trek-Segafredo + 04' 22''
74 Eiking, Odd FDJ + 04' 31''
75 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Katusha + 04' 33''
76 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-GreenEdge + 04' 43''
77 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha + 04' 45''
78 Boswell, Ian Sky + 05' 10''
79 Cancellara, Fabian Trek-Segafredo + 05' 17''
80 López, David Sky + 05' 26''
81 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo + 05' 27''
82 Maison, Jérémy FDJ + 05' 35''
83 Ludvigsson, Tobias Giant-Alpecin + 05' 39''
84 Réza, Kévin FDJ + 05' 43''
85 De Vreese, Laurens Astana + 05' 46''
86 Sagan, Juraj Tinkoff + 05' 48''
87 Knees, Christian Sky + 05' 52''
88 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 06' 02''
89 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling + 06' 04''
90 Nielsen, Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEdge + 06' 06''
91 Arashiro, Yukiya Lampre-Merida + 06' 06''
92 Teuns, Dylan BMC + 06' 08''
93 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo + 06' 14''
94 Ponzi, Simone CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
95 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo + 06' 16''
96 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale + 06' 16''
97 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet + 06' 21''
98 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
99 Dam, Laurens ten Giant-Alpecin + 06' 23''
100 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet + 06' 24''
101 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale + 06' 27''
102 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling + 06' 29''
103 Lecuisinier, Pierre-Henri FDJ + 06' 33''
104 Polnický, Jiří Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
105 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth + 06' 34''
106 Poppel, Danny van Sky + 06' 37''
107 Lunke, Sindre Giant-Alpecin + 06' 38''
108 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 06' 46''
109 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 06' 55''
110 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar + 07' 01''
111 Lampaert, Yves Etixx-Quick Step + 07' 20''
112 Đurasek, Kristijan Lampre-Merida + 07' 22''
113 Gaviria, Fernando Etixx-Quick Step + 07' 27''
114 Malacarne, Davide Astana s.t.
115 Vermote, Julien Etixx-Quick Step + 07' 38''
116 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton + 07' 44''
117 Txurruka, Amets Orica-GreenEdge + 07' 52''
118 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 08' 03''
119 Bewley, Sam Orica-GreenEdge + 08' 04''
120 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton + 08' 08''
121 Zepuntke, Ruben Cannondale + 08' 10''
122 Kreder, Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton + 08' 20''
123 Villella, Davide Cannondale + 08' 21''
124 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data + 08' 29''
125 Rovny, Ivan Tinkoff + 09' 14''
126 Arcas, Jorge Movistar + 09' 24''
127 Costa, Mário Lampre-Merida + 09' 30''
128 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 10' 02''
129 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale + 10' 09''
130 Brändle, Matthias IAM Cycling + 11' 00''
131 Wyss, Marcel IAM Cycling + 11' 10''
132 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth + 11' 45''
133 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin + 11' 57''
134 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 13' 12''
135 Pires, Bruno Team Roth + 13' 29''
136 Bodnar, Maciej Tinkoff + 14' 08''
137 Boom, Lars Astana + 14' 10''
138 Gradek, Kamil Verva-ActiveJet + 14' 27''
139 Le Bon, Johan FDJ + 14' 31''
140 Kohler, Martin Team Roth + 14' 47''
141 Cimolai, Davide Lampre-Merida + 14' 53''
142 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton + 15' 03''
143 Turgot, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 15' 21''
144 König, Leopold Sky + 15' 32''
145 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff + 16' 07''
146 Castelijns, Twan LottoNL-Jumbo + 16' 09''
147 Podlaski, Michal Verva-ActiveJet + 16' 24''
148 Zoidl, Riccardo Trek-Segafredo + 16' 26''
149 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 16' 32''
150 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana + 17' 16''
151 Sergent, Jesse Ag2r-La Mondiale + 17' 46''
152 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 17' 57''
153 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo + 18' 41''
154 Vakoc, Petr Etixx-Quick Step + 18' 45''
155 Smukulis, Gatis Astana + 19' 34''
156 Reijnen, Kiel Trek-Segafredo + 19' 43''
157 Westra, Lieuwe Astana + 20' 03''
158 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data + 21' 24''
159 Dowsett, Alex Movistar + 22' 16''
160 Niyonshuti, Adrien Dimension Data + 22' 38''
161 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 22' 52''
162 Stüssi, Colin Team Roth + 23' 40''
163 Baillifard, Valentin Team Roth + 24' 34''
164 Ji, Cheng Giant-Alpecin + 24' 34''
165 Bono, Matteo Lampre-Merida + 24' 39''
166 Brammeier, Matt Dimension Data + 24' 52''
167 Contreras, Rodrigo Etixx-Quick Step + 29' 07''
168 Devolder, Stijn Trek-Segafredo + 29' 32''
169 Jaun, Lukas Team Roth + 29' 47''
170 Vries, Berden de Roompot Oranje Peloton + 32' 08''

Stage 4 map and profile

Swiss tour stage 4

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peter Sagan

Race leader Peter Sagan heads to the start on wet streets

Simon Geschke

Simon Geschke

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara

Matt Brammeier

Matt Brammeier leads an escape

Geraint Thomas

Sky rider Geraint Thomas

Richeze

Well before the line Maximiliano Richeze knows he's got the stage

Maximiliano Richeze

Maximiliano Richeze wins the stage with an attentive Peter Sagan (in yellow) close at hand.

Maximiliano Richeze

Stage winner Maximiliano Richeze


Monday, June 13: Stage 3, Grosswangen - Rheinfelden, 192.6 km

Stage 3 map and profile | Stage 3 photos

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan wins stage 3

The Race: The organiser provided this telling of the day's racing.

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) put on an outstanding performance in Tour de Suisse, as the world champion won stage 3 after a late attack. With the victory, Sagan is also the new leader of the race.

Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team) was the first one to attack and get a gap on the peloton. The Swiss rider was later joined by Lars Erik Bystrøm (Team Katusha), Gregory Rast (Trek - Segafredo), Matthew Hayman (Orica GreenEdge), Branislau Samoilau (CCC Sprandi Polkowice), Bruno Pires (Team Roth), Antwan Tolhoek and Hub Duijn (Roompot - Oranje Peloton).

Being only 13 seconds behind Roelandts in the general classification, it didn’t take long before Dillier was the new virtual leader of the race. After 50 km, the eight riders up front had nearly five minutes down to the peloton.

When the breakaway reached the first KOM sprint of the day, it was no surprise to see Tolhoek take the maximum points. The Dutch rider thereby surpassed Matthias Krizek (Team Roth) in the mountain classification. Tolhoek went on to win the following KOM sprint as well before the break crossed the finishing line in Rheinfelden for the first time, taking on two undulating laps of 27 km.

In the peloton, Tinkoff was eager to put Sagan in a position to repeat yesterday’s stage win. Together with Lotto Soudal, they kept a steady pace making sure the gap didn’t exceed three minutes on the last 50 km. Up front, Dillier won the first intermediate sprint, securing three bonus seconds, meaning he was now just 10 seconds away from the yellow jersey. Tolhoek crossed the line first on top of the two category 3 climbs on the first lap, increasing his lead in the KOM competition. Meanwhile, the breakaway split up, leaving just five riders in front.

Despite their hard effort, the teams working at the front of the peloton didn’t seem to have things fully under control. As they started on the final lap, the break still had a gap of 1:35 minutes. The pouring rain then served as backdrop to a very exciting cat-and-mouse game that ensued thereafter. Dillier also won the second intermediate sprint, to take additional three bonus seconds, bringing him just seven seconds behind Roelandts in the GC.

On the penultimate climb of the day, Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEdge) attacked in the peloton. Soon after the top, he joined the leading group where his teammate Hayman hit the front to set a furious pace in order to distance the peloton further. As the break started on the last short but very steep ascent, they still had a gap of 35 seconds down to the peloton where Fabian Cancellara had problems following the pace. In front, a Swiss duo had formed, as only Dillier was able to follow Albasini uphill. However, the duo quickly became a trio as Sagan had launched an attack in the peloton and left everyone behind.

Despite taking on the last 10 km with a gap of just 15 seconds, the three riders in front managed to keep the peloton at bay. Albasini opened the sprint but on the final meters, Sagan passed the Swiss home favorite to take his second stage win and the 10 bonus seconds on the line, which means he will change his rainbow jersey for the yellow jersey on Tuesday’s stage 4. Dillier finished third on the stage and moved up to third place overall, in the same time as Roelandts in second place, three seconds behind Sagan.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

192.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.598 km/hr

1 Sagan, Peter Tinkoff 4hr 31min 17sec
2 Albasini, Michael Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
3 Dillier, Silvan BMC s.t.
4 Richeze, Maximiliano Etixx-Quick Step @ 3sec
5 Roelandts, Jürgen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 Restrepo, Jhonatan Katusha s.t.
7 Matthews, Michael Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
8 Costa, Rui Lampre-Merida s.t.
9 Geschke, Simon Giant-Alpecin s.t.
10 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
11 Pantano, Jarlinson IAM Cycling s.t.
12 Gilbert, Philippe BMC s.t.
13 Thomas, Geraint Sky s.t.
14 Gołaś, Michal Sky s.t.
15 Kelderman, Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
16 Latour, Pierre-Roger Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
17 Barguil, Warren Giant-Alpecin s.t.
18 Izagirre, Ion Movistar s.t.
19 Frank, Mathias IAM Cycling s.t.
20 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar s.t.
21 Špilak, Simon Katusha s.t.
22 Chernetski, Sergei Katusha s.t.
23 Garderen, Tejay van BMC s.t.
24 Talansky, Andrew Cannondale s.t.
25 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 Oomen, Sam Giant-Alpecin s.t.
27 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 Boaro, Manuele Tinkoff s.t.
29 Machado, Tiago Katusha + 00' 17''
30 Schär, Michael BMC s.t.
31 Elmiger, Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
32 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar s.t.
33 López, Miguel Ángel Astana s.t.
34 Kiryienka, Vasil Sky s.t.
35 Wyss, Danilo BMC s.t.
36 Scarponi, Michele Astana s.t.
37 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ s.t.
38 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha s.t.
39 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
40 Dombrowski, Joe Cannondale s.t.
41 Niemiec, Przemysław Lampre-Merida s.t.
42 Pineau, Cédric FDJ s.t.
43 Keisse, Iljo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
44 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
45 Durbridge, Luke Orica-GreenEdge + 01' 23''
46 Hayman, Mathew Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
47 Breschel, Matti Cannondale s.t.
48 Cancellara, Fabian Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 Hollenstein, Reto IAM Cycling s.t.
50 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
51 van Rensburg, Reinhardt Dimension Data s.t.
52 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth s.t.
53 Ligthart, Pim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
55 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
56 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
57 Gatto, Oscar Tinkoff s.t.
58 McCarthy, Jay Tinkoff + 02' 23''
59 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
60 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
61 Simón, Jordi Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
62 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
63 Berhane, Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
64 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 Atapuma, Darwin BMC s.t.
66 Malacarne, Davide Astana s.t.
67 Boswell, Ian Sky s.t.
68 Martens, Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
69 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
70 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r-La Mondiale + 03' 00''
71 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
72 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
73 Pichon, Laurent FDJ s.t.
74 Schleck, Fränk Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
76 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
77 Lagutin, Sergey Katusha s.t.
78 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha s.t.
79 Hník, Karel Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
80 Eiking, Odd FDJ s.t.
81 Maison, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
82 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Katusha s.t.
83 Teuns, Dylan BMC s.t.
84 Siutsou, Kanstantsin Dimension Data s.t.
85 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar s.t.
86 Sánchez, Samuel BMC s.t.
87 Polanc, Jan Lampre-Merida s.t.
88 López, David Sky s.t.
89 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale + 05' 07''
90 Villella, Davide Cannondale s.t.
91 Rovny, Ivan Tinkoff s.t.
92 Sagan, Juraj Tinkoff s.t.
93 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
94 Podlaski, Michal Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
95 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
96 Wyss, Marcel IAM Cycling s.t.
97 Costa, Mário Lampre-Merida s.t.
98 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
99 Zepuntke, Ruben Cannondale s.t.
100 Đurasek, Kristijan Lampre-Merida s.t.
101 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
102 Polnický, Jiří Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
103 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
104 Txurruka, Amets Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
105 Lecuisinier, Pierre-Henri FDJ s.t.
106 Vermote, Julien Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
107 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
108 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale s.t.
109 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin s.t.
110 Bewley, Sam Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
111 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
112 Lunke, Sindre Giant-Alpecin s.t.
113 De Vreese, Laurens Astana s.t.
114 Lampaert, Yves Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
115 Poppel, Danny van Sky s.t.
116 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth s.t.
117 Nielsen, Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
118 Knees, Christian Sky s.t.
119 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth s.t.
120 Ludvigsson, Tobias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
121 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
122 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
123 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
124 König, Leopold Sky s.t.
125 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
126 Ponzi, Simone CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
127 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
128 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
129 Arashiro, Yukiya Lampre-Merida s.t.
130 Réza, Kévin FDJ s.t.
131 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
132 Dam, Laurens ten Giant-Alpecin s.t.
133 Pires, Bruno Team Roth + 07' 01''
134 Bodnar, Maciej Tinkoff s.t.
135 Kreder, Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
136 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
137 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
138 Gaviria, Fernando Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
139 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data s.t.
140 Brändle, Matthias IAM Cycling + 10' 05''
141 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
142 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
143 Reijnen, Kiel Trek-Segafredo + 12' 24''
144 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 13' 43''
145 Ji, Cheng Giant-Alpecin s.t.
146 Baillifard, Valentin Team Roth s.t.
147 Jaun, Lukas Team Roth s.t.
148 Devolder, Stijn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
149 Kohler, Martin Team Roth s.t.
150 Sergent, Jesse Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
151 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
152 Gradek, Kamil Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
153 Smukulis, Gatis Astana s.t.
154 Boom, Lars Astana s.t.
155 Cimolai, Davide Lampre-Merida s.t.
156 Stüssi, Colin Team Roth s.t.
157 Zoidl, Riccardo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
158 Vakoc, Petr Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
159 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana s.t.
160 Bono, Matteo Lampre-Merida s.t.
161 Brammeier, Matt Dimension Data s.t.
162 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data s.t.
163 Castelijns, Twan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
164 Niyonshuti, Adrien Dimension Data s.t.
165 Le Bon, Johan FDJ s.t.
166 Westra, Lieuwe Astana s.t.
167 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
168 Turgot, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
169 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
170 Contreras, Rodrigo Etixx-Quick Step + 16' 07''
171 Vries, Berden de Roompot Oranje Peloton + 19' 07''

GC after Stage 3:

386.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.854 km/hr

1 Sagan, Peter Tinkoff 9hr 14min 13sec
2 Roelandts, Jürgen Lotto-Soudal @ 3sec
3 Dillier, Silvan BMC s.t.
4 Izagirre, Ion Movistar + 00' 13''
5 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal + 00' 14''
6 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar + 00' 17''
7 Kelderman, Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
8 Matthews, Michael Orica-GreenEdge + 00' 18''
9 Thomas, Geraint Sky + 00' 19''
10 Geschke, Simon Giant-Alpecin + 00' 20''
11 Boaro, Manuele Tinkoff + 00' 21''
12 Richeze, Maximiliano Etixx-Quick Step + 00' 23''
13 Latour, Pierre-Roger Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
14 Elmiger, Martin IAM Cycling + 00' 27''
15 Pantano, Jarlinson IAM Cycling + 00' 28''
16 Chernetski, Sergei Katusha + 00' 33''
17 Talansky, Andrew Cannondale s.t.
18 Keisse, Iljo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
19 Garderen, Tejay van BMC + 00' 35''
20 Restrepo, Jhonatan Katusha + 00' 38''
21 Špilak, Simon Katusha s.t.
22 Kiryienka, Vasil Sky + 00' 39''
23 Gilbert, Philippe BMC + 00' 40''
24 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha + 00' 41''
25 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 Gołaś, Michal Sky + 00' 42''
27 Frank, Mathias IAM Cycling + 00' 43''
28 López, Miguel Ángel Astana + 00' 44''
29 Barguil, Warren Giant-Alpecin s.t.
30 Oomen, Sam Giant-Alpecin + 00' 45''
31 Costa, Rui Lampre-Merida s.t.
32 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar + 00' 47''
33 Scarponi, Michele Astana + 00' 48''
34 Albasini, Michael Orica-GreenEdge + 00' 49''
35 Wyss, Danilo BMC + 00' 58''
36 Machado, Tiago Katusha s.t.
37 Dombrowski, Joe Cannondale + 01' 00''
38 Niemiec, Przemysław Lampre-Merida + 01' 01''
39 Schär, Michael BMC + 01' 02''
40 Pineau, Cédric FDJ + 01' 04''
41 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ + 01' 04''
42 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton + 01' 06''
43 Cancellara, Fabian Trek-Segafredo + 01' 24''
44 Durbridge, Luke Orica-GreenEdge + 01' 29''
45 Hollenstein, Reto IAM Cycling + 01' 41''
46 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
47 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
48 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 43''
49 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-GreenEdge + 01' 58''
50 van Rensburg, Reinhardt Dimension Data + 01' 59''
51 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 02' 01''
52 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 02' 02''
53 Gatto, Oscar Tinkoff + 02' 10''
54 Ligthart, Pim Lotto-Soudal + 02' 15''
55 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth + 02' 19''
56 Breschel, Matti Cannondale + 02' 30''
57 Martens, Paul LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 39''
58 Hayman, Mathew Orica-GreenEdge + 02' 44''
59 McCarthy, Jay Tinkoff + 02' 48''
60 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 02' 53''
61 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet + 03' 00''
62 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 04''
63 Simón, Jordi Verva-ActiveJet + 03' 05''
64 Berhane, Natnael Dimension Data + 03' 11''
65 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton + 03' 15''
66 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal + 03' 19''
67 Boswell, Ian Sky + 03' 20''
68 Atapuma, Darwin BMC + 03' 23''
69 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 03' 25''
70 Siutsou, Kanstantsin Dimension Data + 03' 31''
71 Maison, Jérémy FDJ + 03' 31''
72 López, David Sky + 03' 36''
73 Pichon, Laurent FDJ + 03' 37''
74 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale + 03' 38''
75 Anacona, Winner Movistar + 03' 39''
76 Sánchez, Samuel BMC + 03' 40''
77 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r-La Mondiale + 03' 43''
78 Hník, Karel Verva-ActiveJet + 03' 45''
79 Schleck, Fränk Trek-Segafredo + 03' 47''
80 Polanc, Jan Lampre-Merida + 03' 55''
81 Eiking, Odd FDJ + 03' 56''
82 Lagutin, Sergey Katusha + 03' 57''
83 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Katusha + 03' 58''
84 Malacarne, Davide Astana s.t.
85 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha + 04' 10''
86 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar + 05' 11''
87 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo + 05' 21''
88 Lampaert, Yves Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
89 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 05' 27''
90 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling + 05' 29''
91 Ludvigsson, Tobias Giant-Alpecin + 05' 33''
92 Teuns, Dylan BMC s.t.
93 Réza, Kévin FDJ + 05' 37''
94 Vermote, Julien Etixx-Quick Step + 05' 39''
95 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
96 De Vreese, Laurens Astana + 05' 40''
97 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo + 05' 41''
98 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale s.t.
99 Sagan, Juraj Tinkoff + 05' 42''
100 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet + 05' 46''
101 Knees, Christian Sky s.t.
102 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
103 Dam, Laurens ten Giant-Alpecin + 05' 48''
104 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet + 05' 49''
105 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale + 05' 52''
106 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling + 05' 54''
107 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton + 05' 56''
108 Lecuisinier, Pierre-Henri FDJ + 05' 58''
109 Polnický, Jiří Verva-ActiveJet + 05' 58''
110 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth + 05' 59''
111 Nielsen, Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEdge + 06' 00''
112 Arashiro, Yukiya Lampre-Merida s.t.
113 Lunke, Sindre Giant-Alpecin + 06' 03''
114 Txurruka, Amets Orica-GreenEdge + 06' 04''
115 Costa, Mário Lampre-Merida s.t.
116 Ponzi, Simone CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 06' 08''
117 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 06' 20''
118 Poppel, Danny van Sky + 06' 31''
119 Đurasek, Kristijan Lampre-Merida + 06' 47''
120 Rovny, Ivan Tinkoff + 07' 24''
121 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 07' 28''
122 Gaviria, Fernando Etixx-Quick Step + 07' 29''
123 Wyss, Marcel IAM Cycling + 07' 30''
124 Bewley, Sam Orica-GreenEdge + 07' 32''
125 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton + 07' 33''
126 Arcas, Jorge Movistar + 07' 34''
127 Zepuntke, Ruben Cannondale + 07' 35''
128 Bodnar, Maciej Tinkoff + 07' 37''
129 Villella, Davide Cannondale + 07' 46''
130 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth + 07' 52''
131 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data + 07' 54''
132 Kreder, Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton + 08' 14''
133 Pires, Bruno Team Roth + 09' 36''
134 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
135 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 09' 56''
136 Brändle, Matthias IAM Cycling + 10' 25''
137 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 11' 22''
138 König, Leopold Sky + 11' 39''
139 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin + 11' 51''
140 Podlaski, Michal Verva-ActiveJet + 12' 31''
141 Le Bon, Johan FDJ + 13' 56''
142 Boom, Lars Astana + 14' 04''
143 Kohler, Martin Team Roth + 14' 12''
144 Castelijns, Twan LottoNL-Jumbo + 14' 19''
145 Gradek, Kamil Verva-ActiveJet + 14' 21''
146 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton + 14' 36''
147 Zoidl, Riccardo Trek-Segafredo + 14' 38''
148 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 14' 42''
149 Turgot, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 14' 46''
150 Cimolai, Davide Lampre-Merida + 14' 47''
151 Vakoc, Petr Etixx-Quick Step + 14' 52''
152 Dowsett, Alex Movistar + 15' 45''
153 Sergent, Jesse Ag2r-La Mondiale + 15' 58''
154 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 16' 07''
155 Smukulis, Gatis Astana + 16' 08''
156 Westra, Lieuwe Astana + 16' 10''
157 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 16' 21''
158 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana + 16' 41''
159 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo + 16' 53''
160 Reijnen, Kiel Trek-Segafredo + 19' 13''
161 Baillifard, Valentin Team Roth + 20' 41''
162 Ji, Cheng Giant-Alpecin s.t.
163 Bono, Matteo Lampre-Merida + 20' 46''
164 Niyonshuti, Adrien Dimension Data + 20' 48''
165 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data + 20' 49''
166 Contreras, Rodrigo Etixx-Quick Step + 22' 36''
167 Stüssi, Colin Team Roth + 23' 05''
168 Brammeier, Matt Dimension Data + 23' 06''
169 Jaun, Lukas Team Roth + 23' 19''
170 Devolder, Stijn Trek-Segafredo + 27' 44''
171 Vries, Berden de Roompot Oranje Peloton + 28' 15''

Stage 3 map and profile

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Break

A wet day in Switzerland

Breakaway

But for part of the day the streets were dry

Break

Hubert Dupont of Ag2r does his share of the work.

Break

Ivan Rovny

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan beats Michael Albasini for the stage win.

field sprint

Maximiliano Richeze (Etixx-Quick Step) beats Jurgen Roelandts for fourth place.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan gets the leader's jersey


Sunday, June 12: Stage 2, Baar - Baar, 187.6 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan wins Swiss Tour stage 2

The Race: Here's the organiser's report of the day's racing.

World Champion, Peter Sagan (Tinkoff), proved to be the fastest rider in the peloton, when he won the bunch sprint on stage 2 of Tour de Suisse. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Soudal) is the new overall leader of the race.

Sunday’s stage was another rainy one for the Tour de Suisse peloton. However, it didn’t discourage the riders from attacking right from the start. After numerous attempts to get away, four riders finally got a gap and formed the breakaway of the day. The four riders were Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling), Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale), Matthias Krizek (Team Roth) and Antwan Tolhoek (Roompot - Oranje Peloton).

The quartet quickly built up a solid gap on the first of the four undulating laps of 47 km around Baar. In the peloton, Trek - Segafredo kept a steady pace for the leading rider Fabian Cancellara. After 52 km of racing, the breakaway reached the first KOM sprint. Here, Krizek turned out to be the strongest as he won the sprint in front of Tolhoek. On the next time up the climb, the roles were reversed as Tolhoek beat Krizek on the line. At this halfway point of the stage, the gap from the break down to the peloton was just under four minutes.

This being his farewell season, Cancellara didn’t want to give the breakaway any chances of succeeding and thereby losing his yellow jersey. His teammates were constantly at the front of the peloton, making sure the gap slowly came down. As the riders started on the final 50 km of the stage, the breakaway only had 1:30 minutes advantage on the pack.

On the last time up the 5.4 km long category 2 climb, Krizek and Tolhoek went head-to-head once again. Krizek opened the sprint and managed to keep his Dutch rival behind him, which meant the Austrian rider was awarded the blue KOM jersey on the podium at the end of the day. The peloton crossed the top of the climb less than one minute behind the breakaway.

With 35 km left to go, the pack reeled in the four riders from the morning break. Soon after, one of the top favorites for the stage win, Fernando Gaviria (Etixx - Quick-Step), crashed and had to put in a big effort to rejoin the peloton where Lotto Soudal now tried to set up Roelandts for the intermediate sprint. Being only one second down on Cancellara in the general classification, the Belgian hoped to win the intermediate sprint and get the three bonus seconds, which would give him the yellow jersey. However, Cancellara was determined to keep his overall lead and in the sprint, the Swiss home favorite actually managed to beat Roelandts.

As the riders approached the final kilometers, it became clear that it would all come down to a bunch sprint. Orica GreenEdge hit the front of the peloton to set up their prime pick for the win, Michael Matthews. Magnus Cort did a great job leading out his Australian teammate, but on the final 200 meters, Sagan managed to get a jump on his rivals and take the win. Maximiliano Richeze (Etixx - Quick-Step) was second, while Matthews had to settle for third place. Roelandts finished 5th on the stage and, due to a small break in the peloton, Cancellara ended up losing the yellow jersey to the fast Lotto Soudal rider after all. Roelandts now leads Tour de Suisse one second ahead of Cancellara before Monday’s stage.

Complete Results:

187.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.88 km/hr

1 Sagan, Peter Tinkoff 4hr 35min 19sec
2 Richeze, Maximiliano Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
3 Matthews, Michael Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
4 Nielsen, Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
5 Roelandts, Jürgen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 Poppel, Danny van Sky @ 3sec
8 van Rensburg, Reinhardt Dimension Data s.t.
9 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha s.t.
10 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
11 Breschel, Matti Cannondale s.t.
12 Cancellara, Fabian Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 Thomas, Geraint Sky s.t.
14 Cimolai, Davide Lampre-Merida s.t.
15 Kreder, Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
16 McCarthy, Jay Tinkoff s.t.
17 Barguil, Warren Giant-Alpecin s.t.
18 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth s.t.
19 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar s.t.
20 Réza, Kévin FDJ s.t.
21 Martens, Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
22 Kelderman, Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
23 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
24 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
25 Costa, Rui Lampre-Merida s.t.
26 Simón, Jordi Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
27 Kiryienka, Vasil Sky s.t.
28 De Vreese, Laurens Astana s.t.
29 Gołaś, Michal Sky s.t.
30 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
31 Izagirre, Ion Movistar s.t.
32 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 Keisse, Iljo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
34 Gilbert, Philippe BMC s.t.
35 Ludvigsson, Tobias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
36 Eiking, Odd FDJ s.t.
37 Boom, Lars Astana s.t.
38 Ligthart, Pim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
39 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
40 Elmiger, Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
41 Sagan, Juraj Tinkoff s.t.
42 Wyss, Danilo BMC s.t.
43 Restrepo, Jhonatan Katusha s.t.
44 Boaro, Manuele Tinkoff s.t.
45 Schär, Michael BMC s.t.
46 Garderen, Tejay van BMC s.t.
47 Latour, Pierre-Roger Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
48 López, Miguel Ángel Astana s.t.
49 Gatto, Oscar Tinkoff s.t.
50 Scarponi, Michele Astana s.t.
51 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar s.t.
52 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
53 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ s.t.
54 Brändle, Matthias IAM Cycling s.t.
55 Chernetski, Sergei Katusha s.t.
56 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
57 Pantano, Jarlinson IAM Cycling s.t.
58 Hollenstein, Reto IAM Cycling s.t.
59 Špilak, Simon Katusha s.t.
60 Frank, Mathias IAM Cycling s.t.
61 Maison, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
62 Dillier, Silvan BMC s.t.
63 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale s.t.
64 Talansky, Andrew Cannondale s.t.
65 Arashiro, Yukiya Lampre-Merida s.t.
66 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
67 Siutsou, Kanstantsin Dimension Data s.t.
68 Oomen, Sam Giant-Alpecin s.t.
69 Sánchez, Samuel BMC s.t.
70 Ponzi, Simone CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
71 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
72 Machado, Tiago Katusha s.t.
73 Berhane, Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
74 Pineau, Cédric FDJ s.t.
75 Durbridge, Luke Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
76 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
77 Gradek, Kamil Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
78 Geschke, Simon Giant-Alpecin s.t.
79 Knees, Christian Sky s.t.
80 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Katusha s.t.
81 Vermote, Julien Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
82 Polanc, Jan Lampre-Merida s.t.
83 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
84 Lammertink, Maurits Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
85 Bodnar, Maciej Tinkoff s.t.
86 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
87 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
88 Pichon, Laurent FDJ s.t.
89 Lampaert, Yves Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
90 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
91 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth s.t.
92 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
93 Hník, Karel Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
94 Dombrowski, Joe Cannondale s.t.
95 Castelijns, Twan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
96 Lagutin, Sergey Katusha s.t.
97 Lunke, Sindre Giant-Alpecin s.t.
98 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
99 Turgot, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
100 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
101 Le Bon, Johan FDJ s.t.
102 Niemiec, Przemysław Lampre-Merida s.t.
103 Bevin, Patrick Cannondale s.t.
104 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
105 Atapuma, Darwin BMC s.t.
106 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
107 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
108 Lecuisinier, Pierre-Henri FDJ s.t.
109 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale s.t.
110 Txurruka, Amets Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
111 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
112 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
113 Boswell, Ian Sky s.t.
114 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
115 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
116 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
117 Zoidl, Riccardo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
118 López, David Sky s.t.
119 Schleck, Fränk Trek-Segafredo s.t.
120 Kohler, Martin Team Roth s.t.
121 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
122 Costa, Mário Lampre-Merida s.t.
123 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
124 Dam, Laurens ten Giant-Alpecin s.t.
125 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data s.t.
126 Gaviria, Fernando Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
127 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha s.t.
128 Polnický, Jiří Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
129 Rovny, Ivan Tinkoff + 00' 33''
130 Malacarne, Davide Astana s.t.
131 Đurasek, Kristijan Lampre-Merida s.t.
132 Albasini, Michael Orica-GreenEdge + 00' 36''
133 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00' 43''
134 Hayman, Mathew Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
135 Vakoc, Petr Etixx-Quick Step + 00' 45''
136 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
137 Dowsett, Alex Movistar + 00' 51''
138 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-GreenEdge + 01' 36''
139 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar + 01' 47''
140 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
141 Smukulis, Gatis Astana s.t.
142 Westra, Lieuwe Astana s.t.
143 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth s.t.
144 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
145 Villella, Davide Cannondale s.t.
146 Wyss, Marcel IAM Cycling s.t.
147 Zepuntke, Ruben Cannondale s.t.
148 Sergent, Jesse Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
149 Bewley, Sam Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
150 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana s.t.
151 Teuns, Dylan BMC s.t.
152 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
153 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
154 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
155 Pires, Bruno Team Roth s.t.
156 Baillifard, Valentin Team Roth + 06' 00''
157 Contreras, Rodrigo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
158 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
159 König, Leopold Sky s.t.
160 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin s.t.
161 Bono, Matteo Lampre-Merida s.t.
162 Lobato, Juan José Movistar s.t.
163 Podlaski, Michal Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
164 Niyonshuti, Adrien Dimension Data s.t.
165 Ji, Cheng Giant-Alpecin s.t.
166 Reijnen, Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
167 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
168 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data s.t.
169 Brammeier, Matt Dimension Data + 08' 37''
170 Jaun, Lukas Team Roth s.t.
171 Stüssi, Colin Team Roth s.t.
172 Vries, Berden de Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
173 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
174 Devolder, Stijn Trek-Segafredo + 13' 20''

GC after Stage 2:

194 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.14 km/hr

1 Roelandts, Jürgen Lotto-Soudal 4hr 42min 56sec
2 Cancellara, Fabian Trek-Segafredo @ 1sec
3 Durbridge, Luke Orica-GreenEdge + 00' 06''
4 Sagan, Peter Tinkoff + 00' 10''
5 Elmiger, Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
6 Izagirre, Ion Movistar s.t.
7 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal + 00' 11''
8 Le Bon, Johan FDJ + 00' 13''
9 Dillier, Silvan BMC s.t.
10 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar + 00' 14''
11 Kelderman, Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
12 Lampaert, Yves Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
13 Matthews, Michael Orica-GreenEdge + 00' 15''
14 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 Martens, Paul LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 16''
16 Keisse, Iljo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
17 Thomas, Geraint Sky s.t.
18 Geschke, Simon Giant-Alpecin + 00' 17''
19 Hollenstein, Reto IAM Cycling + 00' 18''
20 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
21 Boaro, Manuele Tinkoff s.t.
22 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 20''
23 Richeze, Maximiliano Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
24 Latour, Pierre-Roger Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
25 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
26 Brändle, Matthias IAM Cycling s.t.
27 Boom, Lars Astana + 00' 21''
28 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling + 00' 22''
29 Kiryienka, Vasil Sky s.t.
30 Pantano, Jarlinson IAM Cycling + 00' 25''
31 McCarthy, Jay Tinkoff s.t.
32 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
33 Ludvigsson, Tobias Giant-Alpecin + 00' 26''
34 López, Miguel Ángel Astana + 00' 27''
35 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha + 00' 28''
37 Gaviria, Fernando Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
38 Kohler, Martin Team Roth + 00' 29''
39 Chernetski, Sergei Katusha + 00' 30''
40 Talansky, Andrew Cannondale s.t.
41 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
42 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar s.t.
43 Réza, Kévin FDJ s.t.
44 Siutsou, Kanstantsin Dimension Data + 00' 31''
45 Maison, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
46 Scarponi, Michele Astana s.t.
47 Garderen, Tejay van BMC + 00' 32''
48 Vermote, Julien Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
49 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
50 De Vreese, Laurens Astana + 00' 33''
51 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo + 00' 34''
52 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale s.t.
53 Sagan, Juraj Tinkoff + 00' 35''
54 Restrepo, Jhonatan Katusha s.t.
55 Špilak, Simon Katusha s.t.
56 van Rensburg, Reinhardt Dimension Data + 00' 36''
57 Castelijns, Twan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
58 Bevin, Patrick Cannondale s.t.
59 Bodnar, Maciej Tinkoff s.t.
60 López, David Sky s.t.
61 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet + 00' 37''
62 Pichon, Laurent FDJ s.t.
63 Gilbert, Philippe BMC s.t.
64 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00' 38''
65 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
66 Gradek, Kamil Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
67 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
68 Gołaś, Michal Sky + 00' 39''
69 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
70 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
71 Knees, Christian Sky s.t.
72 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
73 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
74 Sánchez, Samuel BMC + 00' 40''
75 Frank, Mathias IAM Cycling s.t.
76 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 41''
77 Wyss, Danilo BMC s.t.
78 Dam, Laurens ten Giant-Alpecin s.t.
79 Barguil, Warren Giant-Alpecin s.t.
80 Machado, Tiago Katusha s.t.
81 Simón, Jordi Verva-ActiveJet + 00' 42''
82 Oomen, Sam Giant-Alpecin s.t.
83 Costa, Rui Lampre-Merida s.t.
84 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
85 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r-La Mondiale + 00' 43''
86 Dombrowski, Joe Cannondale s.t.
87 Niemiec, Przemysław Lampre-Merida + 00' 44''
88 Hník, Karel Verva-ActiveJet + 00' 45''
89 Schär, Michael BMC s.t.
90 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale s.t.
91 Lammertink, Maurits Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 46''
92 Pineau, Cédric FDJ + 00' 47''
93 Schleck, Fränk Trek-Segafredo s.t.
94 Gatto, Oscar Tinkoff s.t.
95 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
96 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ s.t.
97 Berhane, Natnael Dimension Data + 00' 48''
98 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 49''
99 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 50''
100 Lecuisinier, Pierre-Henri FDJ + 00' 51''
101 Polnický, Jiří Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
102 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth + 00' 52''
103 Ligthart, Pim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
104 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 52''
105 Nielsen, Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEdge + 00' 53''
106 Arashiro, Yukiya Lampre-Merida s.t.
107 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data s.t.
108 Albasini, Michael Orica-GreenEdge + 00' 55''
109 Polanc, Jan Lampre-Merida s.t.
110 Zoidl, Riccardo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal + 00' 56''
112 Lunke, Sindre Giant-Alpecin s.t.
113 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth s.t.
114 Eiking, Odd FDJ s.t.
115 Txurruka, Amets Orica-GreenEdge + 00' 57''
116 Boswell, Ian Sky s.t.
117 Costa, Mário Lampre-Merida s.t.
118 Lagutin, Sergey Katusha s.t.
119 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Katusha + 00' 58''
120 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00' 59''
121 Atapuma, Darwin BMC + 01' 00''
122 Ponzi, Simone CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01' 01''
123 Turgot, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 01' 03''
124 Cimolai, Davide Lampre-Merida + 01' 04''
125 Breschel, Matti Cannondale + 01' 07''
126 Vakoc, Petr Etixx-Quick Step + 01' 09''
127 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha + 01' 10''
128 Kreder, Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton + 01' 13''
129 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
130 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01' 17''
131 Hayman, Mathew Orica-GreenEdge + 01' 21''
132 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step + 01' 24''
133 Poppel, Danny van Sky s.t.
134 Malacarne, Davide Astana + 01' 35''
135 Đurasek, Kristijan Lampre-Merida + 01' 40''
136 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-GreenEdge + 01' 55''
137 Dowsett, Alex Movistar + 02' 02''
138 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar + 02' 11''
139 Sergent, Jesse Ag2r-La Mondiale + 02' 15''
140 Rovny, Ivan Tinkoff + 02' 17''
141 Wyss, Marcel IAM Cycling + 02' 23''
142 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 02' 24''
143 Smukulis, Gatis Astana + 02' 25''
144 Bewley, Sam Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
145 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton + 02' 26''
146 Westra, Lieuwe Astana + 02' 27''
147 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
148 Zepuntke, Ruben Cannondale + 02' 28''
149 Teuns, Dylan BMC + 02' 33''
150 Pires, Bruno Team Roth + 02' 35''
151 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
152 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 02' 38''
153 Villella, Davide Cannondale + 02' 39''
154 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth + 02' 45''
155 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana + 02' 58''
156 Contreras, Rodrigo Etixx-Quick Step + 06' 29''
157 König, Leopold Sky + 06' 32''
158 Lobato, Juan José Movistar + 06' 38''
159 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin + 06' 44''
160 Reijnen, Kiel Trek-Segafredo + 06' 49''
161 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
162 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 06' 56''
163 Baillifard, Valentin Team Roth + 06' 58''
164 Ji, Cheng Giant-Alpecin s.t.
165 Bono, Matteo Lampre-Merida + 07' 03''
166 Niyonshuti, Adrien Dimension Data + 07' 05''
167 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data + 07' 06''
168 Podlaski, Michal Verva-ActiveJet + 07' 24''
169 Vries, Berden de Roompot Oranje Peloton + 09' 08''
170 Stüssi, Colin Team Roth + 09' 22''
171 Brammeier, Matt Dimension Data + 09' 23''
172 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton + 09' 29''
173 Jaun, Lukas Team Roth + 09' 36''
174 Devolder, Stijn Trek-Segafredo + 14' 00''

Stage 2 map & profile

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Sage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

 


Saturday, June 11: Stage 1, Baar 6.4 km individual time trial

Stage 1 map & profile

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara on his way to winning the first stage

Weather: At 2:05 PM in Baar it is 19C (66F), with the wind from the WSW at 19 km/hr (12 mph). Thunderstorms are forecast to begin at 3:15 PM. 100% chance of rain today.

The Race: Here's the organiser's stage summary.

Fabian Cancellara (Trek-Segafredo) got off to a fantastic start to his final participation in Tour de Suisse, when the Swiss home favorite won the 6.4 km opening prologue in Baar.

The day started out in rainy weather conditions, which probably held back the early starting riders from going full-speed in some of the slippery corners. Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) was the first rider to put in a strong reference time as he completed the course in 07:52 minutes. The Swiss rider occupied the hot-seat for about an hour until first Yves Lampaert (Etixx - Quick-Step) and then Wilco Kelderman (Team LottoNL-Jumbo) crossed the line four seconds faster. Kelderman held on to the lead for a while, but as the rainy clouds disappeared and the wet roads dried up, it was almost inevitable that the Dutch time trial champion would see his time beaten by the late starting favorites.

Gorka Izagirre (Movistar) and Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) both enjoyed time in the hot-seat before Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Soudal) stormed through the course in 07:39 minutes. Shortly after, it started raining again and when Cancellara was eight seconds down at the intermediate time check, Roelandts could almost taste the victory. However, with the extra motivation of taking the yellow jersey in the his final Tour de Suisse, Cancellara managed to put every last bit of power through the pedals to beat Roelandts by just one second on the line. Luke Durbridge (Orica GreenEdge) finished third on the stage, two seconds behind Cancellara.

Amongst the top favorites for the general classification, Ion Izagirre (Movistar) came out best as he took fifth place in the prologue. Last year’s winner, Simon Spilak (Katusha) finished 31 seconds down in 64th place.

Today’s victory is Cancellara’s 11th Tour de Suisse stage win and the sixth time he will wear the leader’s jersey after the opening stage.

On Sunday, Tour de Suisse continues with an undulating stage around Baar with the peloton will take on a 47 km circuit four times. The main struggle for the riders is a 5.4 km long category 2 climb with an average gradient of 4.2 %. However, as it’s located rather early on the circuit, the fast riders should be able to make it over in time for the final sprint. Expect the riders to finish between 17:00-17:30 CET.

Complete Results & GC:

Fabian Cancellara raced 6.4 kilometers at an average speed of 50.306 km/hr

1 Cancellara, Fabian Trek-Segafredo 7min 38sec
2 Roelandts, Jürgen Lotto-Soudal @ 1sec
3 Durbridge, Luke Orica-GreenEdge + 00' 02''
4 Elmiger, Martin IAM Cycling + 00' 06''
5 Izagirre, Ion Movistar s.t.
6 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal + 00' 07''
7 Le Bon, Johan FDJ + 00' 09''
8 Dillier, Silvan BMC s.t.
9 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar + 00' 10''
10 Kelderman, Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
11 Lampaert, Yves Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
12 Martens, Paul LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 12''
13 Keisse, Iljo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
14 Thomas, Geraint Sky s.t.
15 Geschke, Simon Giant-Alpecin + 00' 13''
16 Hollenstein, Reto IAM Cycling + 00' 14''
17 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
19 Boaro, Manuele Tinkoff s.t.
20 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 16''
21 Latour, Pierre-Roger Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
22 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
23 Brändle, Matthias IAM Cycling s.t.
24 Boom, Lars Astana + 00' 17''
25 Albasini, Michael Orica-GreenEdge + 00' 18''
26 Matthews, Michael Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
27 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
28 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
29 Kiryienka, Vasil Sky s.t.
30 Sagan, Peter Tinkoff + 00' 19''
31 Pantano, Jarlinson IAM Cycling + 00' 21''
32 McCarthy, Jay Tinkoff s.t.
33 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
34 Gesink, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 22''
35 Ludvigsson, Tobias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
36 López, Miguel Ángel Astana + 00' 23''
37 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
38 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar s.t.
39 Vakoc, Petr Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
40 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Katusha + 00' 24''
41 Gaviria, Fernando Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
42 Richeze, Maximiliano Etixx-Quick Step + 00' 25''
43 Kohler, Martin Team Roth s.t.
44 Chernetski, Sergei Katusha + 00' 26''
45 Talansky, Andrew Cannondale s.t.
46 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
47 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar s.t.
48 Réza, Kévin FDJ s.t.
49 Siutsou, Kanstantsin Dimension Data + 00' 27''
50 Sergent, Jesse Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
51 Maison, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
52 Scarponi, Michele Astana s.t.
53 Garderen, Tejay van BMC + 00' 28''
54 Contreras, Rodrigo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
55 Vermote, Julien Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
56 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
57 De Vreese, Laurens Astana + 00' 29''
58 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo + 00' 30''
59 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale s.t.
60 Vries, Berden de Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
61 Sagan, Juraj Tinkoff + 00' 31''
62 Restrepo, Jhonatan Katusha s.t.
63 König, Leopold Sky s.t.
64 Špilak, Simon Katusha s.t.
65 van Rensburg, Reinhardt Dimension Data + 00' 32''
66 Castelijns, Twan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
67 Bevin, Patrick Cannondale s.t.
68 Bodnar, Maciej Tinkoff s.t.
69 López, David Sky s.t.
70 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet + 00' 33''
71 Pichon, Laurent FDJ s.t.
72 Gilbert, Philippe BMC s.t.
73 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
74 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00' 34''
75 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
76 Gradek, Kamil Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
77 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
78 Gołaś, Michal Sky + 00' 35''
79 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
80 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
81 Knees, Christian Sky s.t.
82 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
83 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
84 Sánchez, Samuel BMC + 00' 36''
85 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
86 Frank, Mathias IAM Cycling s.t.
87 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 37''
88 Smukulis, Gatis Astana s.t.
89 Wyss, Danilo BMC s.t.
90 Dam, Laurens ten Giant-Alpecin s.t.
91 Hayman, Mathew Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
92 Bewley, Sam Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
93 Barguil, Warren Giant-Alpecin s.t.
94 Lobato, Juan José Movistar s.t.
95 Machado, Tiago Katusha s.t.
96 Simón, Jordi Verva-ActiveJet + 00' 38''
97 Oomen, Sam Giant-Alpecin s.t.
98 Costa, Rui Lampre-Merida s.t.
99 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
100 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
101 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
102 Wyss, Marcel IAM Cycling s.t.
103 Westra, Lieuwe Astana + 00' 39''
104 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
105 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
106 Dombrowski, Joe Cannondale s.t.
107 Zepuntke, Ruben Cannondale + 00' 40''
108 Devolder, Stijn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 Niemiec, Przemysław Lampre-Merida s.t.
110 Hník, Karel Verva-ActiveJet + 00' 41''
111 Schär, Michael BMC s.t.
112 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale s.t.
113 Lammertink, Maurits Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 42''
114 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin + 43"
115 Pineau, Cédric FDJ s.t.
116 Schleck, Fränk Trek-Segafredo s.t.
117 Gatto, Oscar Tinkoff s.t.
118 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
119 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ s.t.
120 Berhane, Natnael Dimension Data + 00' 44''
121 Stüssi, Colin Team Roth s.t.
122 Brammeier, Matt Dimension Data + 00' 45''
123 Teuns, Dylan BMC s.t.
124 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
125 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 46''
126 Lecuisinier, Pierre-Henri FDJ + 00' 47''
127 Pires, Bruno Team Roth s.t.
128 Polnický, Jiří Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
129 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
130 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth + 00' 48''
131 Ligthart, Pim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
132 Reijnen, Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
133 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
134 Arashiro, Yukiya Lampre-Merida + 00' 49''
135 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data s.t.
136 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 50''
137 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
138 Polanc, Jan Lampre-Merida + 00' 51''
139 Zoidl, Riccardo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
140 Villella, Davide Cannondale s.t.
141 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
142 Nielsen, Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEdge + 00' 52''
143 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
144 Lunke, Sindre Giant-Alpecin s.t.
145 Pasqualon, Andrea Team Roth s.t.
146 Eiking, Odd FDJ s.t.
147 Txurruka, Amets Orica-GreenEdge + 00' 53''
148 Boswell, Ian Sky s.t.
149 Costa, Mário Lampre-Merida s.t.
150 Lagutin, Sergey Katusha s.t.
151 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Katusha + 00' 54''
152 Szmyd, Sylwester CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00' 55''
153 Atapuma, Darwin BMC + 00' 56''
154 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
155 Baillifard, Valentin Team Roth + 00' 57''
156 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth s.t.
157 Ji, Cheng Giant-Alpecin s.t.
158 Ponzi, Simone CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
159 Jaun, Lukas Team Roth + 00' 58''
160 Kudus, Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
161 Turgot, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 00' 59''
162 Cimolai, Davide Lampre-Merida + 01' 00''
163 Malacarne, Davide Astana + 01' 01''
164 Bono, Matteo Lampre-Merida + 01' 02''
165 Breschel, Matti Cannondale + 01' 03''
166 Niyonshuti, Adrien Dimension Data + 01' 04''
167 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data + 01' 05''
168 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha + 01' 06''
169 Đurasek, Kristijan Lampre-Merida s.t.
170 Kreder, Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton + 01' 09''
171 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
172 Dowsett, Alex Movistar + 01' 10''
173 Vanotti, Alessandro Astana s.t.
174 Poppel, Danny van Sky + 01' 20''
175 Podlaski, Michal Verva-ActiveJet + 01' 23''
176 Rovny, Ivan Tinkoff + 01' 43''

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers - June 10, 2016:

KATUSHA
1 SPILAK Simon
2 BYSTROM Sven Erik
3 CHERNETSKY Sergey
4 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy
5 LAGUTIN Sergey
6 MACHADO Tiago
7 MAMYKIN Matvei
8 RESTREPO Jhonatan
TREK
11 CANCELLARA Fabian
12 DEVOLDER Stijn
13 RAST Grégory
14 REIJNEN Kiel
15 SCHLECK Frank
16 STETINA Peter
17 STUYVEN Jasper
18 ZOIDL Riccardo
ORICA-GREENEDGE
21 ALBASINI Michael
22 MATTHEWS Michael
23 DURBRIDGE Luke
24 BEWLEY Sam
25 HAYMAN Mathew
26 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
27 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
28 TXURRUKA Amets
BMC
31 VAN GARDEREN Tejay
32 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin
33 DILLIER Silvan
34 GILBERT Philippe
35 SANCHEZ Samuel
36 SCHÄR Michael
37 TEUNS Dylan
38 WYSS Danilo
TINKOFF
41 SAGAN Peter
42 BODNAR Maciej
43 MCCARTHY Jay
44 GATTO Oscar
45 ROVNY Ivan
46 SAGAN Juraj
47 PETROV Evgeni
48 BOARO Manuele
SKY
51 THOMAS Geraint
52 BOSWELL Ian
53 GOLAS Michal
54 KONIG Leopold
55 KIRYIENKA Vasil
56 LOPEZ David
57 KNEES Christian
58 VAN POPPEL Danny
LOTTO NL - JUMBO
61 GESINK Robert
62 VAN ASBROECK Tom
63 BOUWMAN Koen
64 CASTELIJNS Twan
65 KELDERMAN Wilco
66 LINDEMAN Bertjan
67 MARTENS Paul
68 TANKINK Bram
LAMPRE - MERIDA
71 FARIA Rui Alberto
72 ARASHIRO Yukiya
73 BONO Matteo
74 CIMOLAI Davide
75 DURASEK Kristijan
76 FARIA Mario Jorge
77 POLANC Jan
78 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
GIANT-ALPECIN
81 BARGUIL Warren
82 FROHLINGER Johannes
83 GESCHKE Simon
84 CHENG Ji
85 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
86 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre
87 OOMEN Sam
88 TEN DAM Laurens
CANNONDALE
91 TALANSKY Andrew
92 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd
93 BRESCHEL Matti
94 KOREN Kristjan
95 SKUJINS Toms
96 VILLELLA Davide
97 BEVIN Patrick
98 ZEPUNTKE Ruben
LOTTO - SOUDAL
101 WELLENS Tim
102 ARMEE Sander
103 BENOOT Tiesj
104 LIGTHART Pim
105 ROELANDTS Jurgen
106 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
107 VANENDERT Jelle
108 WALLAYS Jelle
ETIXX - QUICK STEP
111 STYBAR Zdenek
112 CONTRERAS Rodrigo
113 KEISSE Iljo
114 GAVIRIA Fernando
115 VAKOC Petr
116 LAMPAERT Yves
117 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
118 VERMOTE Julien
DIMENSION DATA
121 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
122 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael
123 BRAMMEIER Matthew
124 FARRAR Tyler
125 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
126 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi
127 NIYONSHUTI Adrien
128 THOMSON Jay Robert
FDJ
131 EIKING Odd Christian
132 PINEAU Cedric
133 ELISSONDE Kenny
134 LE BON Johan
135 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri
136 MAISON Jérémy
137 PICHON Laurent
138 REZA Kevin
IAM CYCLING
141 FRANK Mathias
142 BRANDLE Matthias
143 DEVENYNS Dries
144 ELMIGER Martin
145 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
146 PANTANO Jarlinson
147 WYSS Marcel
148 ZAUGG Oliver
ASTANA
151 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel
152 BOOM Lars
153 DE VREESE Laurens
154 MALACARNE Davide
155 SCARPONI Michele
156 SMUKULIS Gatis
157 VANOTTI Alessandro
158 WESTRA Lieuwe
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
161 PERAUD Jean Christophe
162 DUPONT Hubert
163 GAUDIN Damien
164 LATOUR Pierre-Roger
165 MINARD Sébastien
166 RIBLON Christophe
167 SERGENT Jesse
168 TURGOT Sébastien
MOVISTAR
171 IZAGUIRRE Jon
172 ANACONA Winner Anrew
173 ARCAS PEÑA Jorge
174 DOWSETT Alex
175 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
176 IZAGUIRRE Gorka
177 LOBATO Juan Jose
178 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
181 SZMYD Sylvester
182 SAMOILAU Branislau
183 HIRT Jan
184 DE LA PARTE Victor
185 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
186 PATERSKI Maciej
187 PONZI Simone
188 MARYCZ Jaroslaw
TEAM ROTH
191 KOHLER Martin
192 PIRES Bruno
193 KRIZEK Matthias
194 BRUNGGER Nico
195 JAUN Lukas
196 PASQUALON Andrea
197 STÜSSI Colin
198 BAILLIFART Valentin
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
201 WEENING Pieter
202 TOLHOEK Antwan
203 KREDER Michel
204 KREDER Raymond
205 DUYN Huub
206 LAMMERTINK Maurits
207 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
208 DE VRIES Berden
VERVA ACTIVEJET
211 CIESLIK Pawel
212 STACHOWIAK Adam
213 POLNICKY Jiri
214 HNIK Karel
215 KOCH Jonas
216 GRADEK Kamil
217 PODLASKI Michal
218 SIMON Jordi