BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse)

World Tour

83rd edition: June 15 - June 23, 2019

Tour of Switzerland podium history | 2018 Edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9

Tour of Switzerland

2019 Tour of Switzerland overall map


Sunday, June 23: 9th & final stage, Ulrichen - Ulrichen, 101.5 km

Stage 9 map & profile | Stage 9 photos

Hugh Carthy

Hugh Carthy wins stage nine. Sirotti photo

Weather at the start/finish city of Ulrichen at 1:40 PM, local time: 21C (70F), partly cloudy, with the from the Southwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 132 riders began the stage at about 1:15.

Here's the report from GC winner Egan Bernal's Team INEOS.

Egan Bernal put in an assured ride on the final day of the Tour de Suisse to confirm overall victory. The Colombian was comfortably able to follow a late attack from chief rival Rohan Dennis (Bahrain Merida) on the Furkapass and remained glued to the Australian’s wheel to cross the line third in Goms – securing a 19-second GC win.

Once again Team INEOS put up a staunch defence of the yellow jersey, with Luke Rowe and Ben Swift riding hard to keep the race together as attacks began on the first climb of the day. Swift put in a tireless performance as the GC group wore down, with Jonathan Castroviejo and Kenny Elissonde hanging on to provide support on the second ascent of the Gotthard Pass in three days.

Bernal negotiated the final descent without issue and chalked up another major result in his young career. The win also marked the team’s first overall success at the Tour de Suisse, while Bernal picked up the young rider jersey for good measure.

Hugh Carthy (EF Education First) was the first man to attack on the opening climb and spent the entire day solo off the front to secure a hugely impressive long-range victory.

Egan Bernal:
“It’s one of the biggest races that I’ve won. I’m really happy and it gives me a lot of confidence for the next races.

“Just before the race I had a big crash and I could not go to the Giro. So to come here and to win is really nice for me and the team.”

Complete results:

Stage 9 photos

101.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 33.495 km/hr

1 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First 3hr 1min 49sec
2 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain Merida @ 1min 2sec
3 BERNAL Egan Team INEOS s.t.
4 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 1:52
5 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
6 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 2:15
7 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain Merida s.t.
9 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
11 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC 3:07
12 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb s.t.
13 SCHELLING Patrick Team Switzerland s.t.
14 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Team INEOS s.t.
15 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
16 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
17 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 4:52
18 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
19 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 5:25
20 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team s.t.
23 BADILATTI Matteo Team Switzerland s.t.
24 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC 5:29
25 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
26 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
27 MADER Gino Dimension Data s.t.
28 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:34
29 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 7:05
30 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data s.t.
31 SCHAR Michael CCC Team s.t.
32 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
33 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 KAMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
35 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS 7:15
36 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 10:20
37 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 10:31
38 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
39 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 10:53
40 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 12:02
41 SANCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
42 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
43 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
44 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
45 KUDUS Merhawi Astana 12:58
46 KING Ben Dimension Data 13:31
47 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
48 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team s.t.
49 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 14:57
50 KUNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 15:26
51 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
53 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
54 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
55 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
56 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain Merida s.t.
57 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
58 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain Merida s.t.
59 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 POSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
62 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
63 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
64 CALMEJANE Lilian Total Direct Energie s.t.
65 THALMANN Roland Team Switzerland s.t.
66 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
67 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
68 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 18:05
69 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
70 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
71 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
72 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie 19:08
73 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
74 FRIESECKE Gian Team Switzerland s.t.
75 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland s.t.
76 GAROSIO Andrea Bahrain Merida s.t.
77 BYSTRØM Sven UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
78 OURSELIN Paul Total Direct Energie s.t.
79 ROWE Luke Team INEOS s.t.
80 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 BROWN Nathan EF Education First s.t.
82 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 20:21
83 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
84 DOULL Owain Team INEOS s.t.
85 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 21:47
86 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC s.t.
88 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team s.t.
89 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
90 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
91 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
92 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
93 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
94 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
95 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
96 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
97 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
99 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
100 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
101 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie s.t.
102 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
103 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 21:53
104 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 24:13
105 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 24:58
106 IMHOF Claudio Team Switzerland s.t.
107 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland 25:59
108 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data s.t.
109 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
110 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 27:17
111 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
112 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
113 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First s.t.
114 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
115 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.

Final GC after stage 9:

1,129.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.762 km/hr

1 BERNAL Egan Team INEOS 27hr 43min 10sec
2 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain Merida @ 19sec
3 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 3:04
4 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 3:12
5 HIRT Jan Astana 3:13
6 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 3:48
7 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain Merida 4:14
8 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 4:35
9 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:53
10 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 5:27
11 SCHELLING Patrick Team Switzerland 5:38
12 SOLER Marc Movistar 6:27
13 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates 8:17
14 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 9:06
15 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Team INEOS 9:15
16 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 9:39
17 KAMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 9:42
18 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 11:03
19 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie 11:18
20 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 12:11
21 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 13:18
22 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data 13:32
23 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS 17:02
24 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 17:06
25 KUDUS Merhawi Astana 18:11
26 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 19:53
27 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First 20:23
28 MAS Lluís Movistar 20:36
29 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 20:46
30 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 21:30
31 MADER Gino Dimension Data 21:35
32 SANCHEZ Luis León Astana 22:06
33 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma 22:16
34 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS 22:25
35 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 24:26
36 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step 24:46
37 ANACONA Winner Movistar 25:09
38 BADILATTI Matteo Team Switzerland 26:36
39 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 27:29
40 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 28:23
41 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team 29:17
42 SCHAR Michael CCC Team 30:19
43 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 31:59
44 THALMANN Roland Team Switzerland 32:58
45 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 33:08
46 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 34:16
47 KING Ben Dimension Data 35:04
48 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 35:05
49 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 35:31
50 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 35:49
51 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb 36:11
52 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ 36:54
53 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma 37:43
54 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland 38:48
55 BROWN Nathan EF Education First 39:45
56 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 40:38
57 OURSELIN Paul Total Direct Energie 41:16
58 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 43:00
59 BYSTRØM Sven UAE-Team Emirates 43:28
60 KUNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 43:29
61 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 45:02
62 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain Merida 45:03
63 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 45:13
64 CALMEJANE Lilian Total Direct Energie 46:15
65 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 46:21
66 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 46:40
67 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 47:04
68 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 47:22
69 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 47:46
70 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 47:58
71 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 49:49
72 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale 50:41
73 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 53:42
74 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 54:13
75 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 54:14
76 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 55:25
77 POSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 56:07
78 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
79 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 56:09
80 FRIESECKE Gian Team Switzerland 56:21
81 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC 1:01:36
82 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 1:01:40
83 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 1:02:25
84 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 1:04:15
85 DOULL Owain Team INEOS 1:04:46
86 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 1:04:47
87 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 1:05:01
88 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 1:05:22
89 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC 1:08:13
90 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 1:08:23
91 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC 1:09:11
92 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland 1:10:31
93 GAROSIO Andrea Bahrain Merida 1:10:53
94 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 1:10:58
95 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 1:11:04
96 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 1:11:36
97 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First 1:11:56
98 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie 1:14:55
99 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 1:15:01
100 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 1:16:17
101 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team 1:16:19
102 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 1:17:12
103 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar 1:17:15
104 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie 1:20:10
105 IMHOF Claudio Team Switzerland 1:20:40
106 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 1:21:13
107 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain Merida 1:21:20
108 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 1:22:14
109 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 1:23:24
110 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:24:10
111 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:25:55
112 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 1:26:27
113 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 1:26:56
114 ROWE Luke Team INEOS 1:28:21
115 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:33:22

Stage 9 map & profile:

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Egan Bernal

GC leader Egan Bernal grabs his bike to start the stage. Note that he's packing some real gears for a day in the high mountains.

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru ascends the Nufenenpass

henao and geschke

Sergio Henao and Simon Geschke on the Nufenenpass.

Hugh CArthy

Hugh Carthy on his long, winning solo ride.

Panorama

A beautiful day for racing in Switzerland

Egan Bernal and Rohan Dennis

Egan Bernal has no intentions of letting Rohan Dennis get away.

Rohan Dennis and Egan bernal

Here Rohan Dennis leads Egan Bernal.

Hugh Carthy

Hugh Carthy wins stage nine.

High Carthy

Stage winner Hugh Carthy

Final Podium

The final GC podium, from left: Rohan Dennis (2nd), Egan Bernal & Patrick Konrad (3rd). And on the far right is racing great Fabian Cancellara.


Saturday, June 22: Stage 8, Goms 19.2 km individual time trial

Stage 8 map & profile | Stage 8 photos

Egan bErnal

Egan Bernal rode an excellent ITT, saving his race lead for another day. Sirotti photo

Weather at Goms at 1:50 PM, local time: 19C (66F), light rain, with the wind from the northeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph).

The race: There were still 138 riders in the race, though Marcus Burghardt and Alexander Kristoff did not start the stage. The first racer to leave the starthouse was Enzo Wouters (Lotto-Soudal), who is last in the general classification.

Here's the organizer's race summary:

Egan Bernal (COL / INS) enters Sunday’s final stage as the overall race leader. The massive talent from South America easily held onto the yellow leader’s jersey in the individual time trial in Obergoms on Saturday.

Bernal will start the triple mountain pass test over Nufenen, Gotthard and Furka with a bonus of 22 seconds over Rohan Dennis (AUS / TBM). The time-trial world champion seemed to be paying for the efforts he made at Flumserbergen on Thursday and at Gotthard on Friday.

At the intermediate time check, Bernal was trailing Dennis by 19 seconds. At the finish, the difference was exactly the same. That might have been very different as Bernal narrowly avoided a crash when he overhit a sharp left turn by displaying acrobatic braking skills. "I was really lucky," Bernal sighed after his effort against the clock.

For almost one and a half hours, Yves Lampaert (BEL / DQT) had to wait in the hot seat until he was able to celebrate his time-trial victory in Obergoms. The Belgian road champion covered the 19.2 km distance with an impressive average speed of 52.422 km/h. "I can hardly believe it. I'm very surprised that I was able to distiguish myself in this field," said the Belgian after his triumph.

The race against the clock resulted in another disappointment for Stefan Küng (SUI / GFC). Last year, he was dominating the final time-trial in Bellinzona. This time around, the rider from Eastern Switzerland continuously lost time on the technically challenging track in Obergoms. Instead of a grabbing the victory, Küng had to settle for seventh place: "I have no explanation as to why it didn’t go any better. After 5km I felt that things were no longer going as planned."

Patrick Schelling (SUI / SUI) finished 44th place in the time-trial which means that the rider from Sankt Gallen enters the final stage on rank 11, being the best positioned Swiss rider of the race.

Complete results:

Stage 8 photos

19.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 52.443 km/hr

1 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 21min 58sec
2 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 5sec
3 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 0:10
4 SCULLY Tom EF Education First 0:13
5 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team s.t.
6 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain Merida 0:19
7 KUNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 0:20
8 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 0:32
9 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 0:34
10 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 0:36
11 BERNAL Egan Team INEOS 0:38
12 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 0:39
13 KAMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 0:41
14 SOLER Marc Movistar 0:42
15 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
16 IMHOF Claudio Team Switzerland 0:49
17 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
18 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 0:55
19 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 0:56
20 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 0:58
21 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 0:59
22 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First 1:00
23 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 1:01
24 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 1:02
25 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First 1:03
26 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates 1:04
27 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 1:05
29 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC 1:11
30 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 MAS Lluís Movistar 1:12
32 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
33 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 1:13
34 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:14
35 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
36 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 1:15
37 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 1:16
38 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 1:17
39 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb 1:18
41 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 1:19
42 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 1:20
43 KING Ben Dimension Data 1:23
44 SCHELLING Patrick Team Switzerland 1:24
45 MADER Gino Dimension Data s.t.
46 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC s.t.
47 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team s.t.
48 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 1:25
49 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
50 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 1:28
51 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC s.t.
52 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
53 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar 1:30
54 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 1:31
55 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
56 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 1:32
57 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First 1:33
58 FRIESECKE Gian Team Switzerland 1:35
59 BROWN Nathan EF Education First 1:36
60 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team s.t.
61 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:38
62 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data 1:39
63 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 1:40
64 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 1:41
65 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 1:42
66 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
67 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 1:43
68 SANCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
69 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data s.t.
70 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 1:44
71 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
72 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 1:45
73 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 1:46
74 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates 1:48
76 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Team INEOS 1:51
77 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 1:53
78 THALMANN Roland Team Switzerland 1:54
79 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale 1:56
80 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 1:57
81 POSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 1:59
82 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
83 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 2:00
84 SCHAR Michael CCC Team s.t.
85 GARCIA Iván Bahrain Merida 2:02
86 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
87 OURSELIN Paul Total Direct Energie 2:03
88 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 2:04
89 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC 2:05
90 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
91 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
92 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 2:06
93 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 2:07
94 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie s.t.
95 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 2:11
96 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 2:12
97 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 2:15
98 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 2:17
99 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain Merida s.t.
100 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 2:18
101 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 2:19
102 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie 2:21
103 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland 2:22
104 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain Merida s.t.
105 KUDUS Merhawi Astana 2:25
106 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 2:27
107 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
108 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
109 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC s.t.
110 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC 2:29
111 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 2:33
112 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
113 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 2:35
114 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 2:39
115 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie s.t.
116 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 2:44
117 GAROSIO Andrea Bahrain Merida 2:48
118 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain Merida s.t.
119 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS 2:49
120 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 2:50
121 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 2:51
122 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 2:52
123 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland 2:53
124 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 2:59
125 ROWE Luke Team INEOS 3:01
126 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 3:02
127 DOULL Owain Team INEOS s.t.
128 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
129 TUFT Svein Rally UHC 3:03
130 CALMEJANE Lilian Total Direct Energie 3:08
131 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
132 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 3:21
133 BADILATTI Matteo Team Switzerland 3:25
134 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain Merida 3:30
135 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 3:31
136 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS 3:56

GC after stage 8:

1,028.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.681 km/hr

1 BERNAL Egan Team INEOS 24hr 40min 24sec
2 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain Merida @ 22sec
3 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 1:46
4 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 1:54
5 HIRT Jan Astana 1:55
6 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:43
7 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 2:53
8 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain Merida 2:56
9 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 3:17
10 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb s.t.
11 SCHELLING Patrick Team Switzerland 3:28
12 KAMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 3:36
13 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 3:44
14 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates 3:45
15 SOLER Marc Movistar 4:18
16 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 4:38
17 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 4:55
18 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie 5:10
19 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 5:11
20 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 5:39
21 KUDUS Merhawi Astana 6:10
22 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 6:39
23 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Team INEOS 7:05
24 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data 7:24
25 MAS Lluís Movistar 8:02
26 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 8:48
27 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 10:15
28 SANCHEZ Luis León Astana 11:01
29 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma 11:11
30 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 11:16
31 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 11:47
32 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 12:38
33 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS 13:07
34 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 16:05
35 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS 16:07
36 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team 16:43
37 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 16:51
38 MADER Gino Dimension Data 17:03
39 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 18:23
40 THALMANN Roland Team Switzerland 18:29
41 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 19:58
42 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step 20:09
43 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 20:36
44 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland 20:37
45 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
46 BROWN Nathan EF Education First 21:34
47 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First 21:36
48 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb 21:42
49 BADILATTI Matteo Team Switzerland 22:08
50 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 22:15
51 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ 22:25
52 KING Ben Dimension Data 22:30
53 OURSELIN Paul Total Direct Energie 23:05
54 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma 23:14
55 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 23:45
56 SCHAR Michael CCC Team 24:01
57 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 24:12
58 BYSTRØM Sven UAE-Team Emirates 25:17
59 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 25:53
60 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 26:31
61 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 26:56
62 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 27:22
63 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 28:31
64 KUNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 29:00
65 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain Merida 30:34
66 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 30:50
67 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 31:04
68 CALMEJANE Lilian Total Direct Energie 31:46
69 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 31:52
70 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 32:35
71 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 32:40
72 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 32:53
73 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 33:23
74 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 34:08
75 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 34:15
76 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 34:50
77 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie 35:17
78 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 35:20
79 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale 36:12
80 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 37:58
81 FRIESECKE Gian Team Switzerland 38:10
82 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 38:17
83 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 38:24
84 POSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 41:38
85 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain Merida 43:13
86 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 43:20
87 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 43:25
88 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 43:57
89 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 44:32
90 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First 44:47
91 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC 44:48
92 DOULL Owain Team INEOS 45:22
93 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland 45:29
94 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First 45:36
95 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 45:37
96 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale 47:11
97 GARCIA Iván Bahrain Merida 47:32
98 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 47:33
99 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC 48:21
100 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 50:08
101 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 50:46
103 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 50:53
104 GAROSIO Andrea Bahrain Merida 52:42
105 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie 54:05
106 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC 54:10
107 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 55:27
108 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team 55:29
109 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 56:22
110 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar 56:25
111 IMHOF Claudio Team Switzerland 56:39
112 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 56:43
113 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 57:50
114 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 57:57
115 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie 58:10
116 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 58:22
117 SCULLY Tom EF Education First 59:04
118 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC 59:16
119 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC 59:26
120 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 59:35
121 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 1:00:32
122 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 1:01:24
123 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 1:01:52
124 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data 1:01:54
125 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie 1:01:59
126 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC 1:03:41
127 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 1:05:37
128 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates 1:06:01
129 TUFT Svein Rally UHC 1:06:19
130 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain Merida 1:06:51
131 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:07:02
132 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team 1:09:02
133 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 1:09:33
134 ROWE Luke Team INEOS 1:10:10
135 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 1:11:30
136 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 1:30:03

Stage 8 map & profile:

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

 

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

1st place rider Egan Bernal takes off.

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche about to start his ride.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan

Grmay, Tsgabu

Tsgabu Grmay

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru

Rohan Dennis

World time trial champion Rohan Dennis was 6th, keeping him in second place in the GC.

Egan Bernal

11th place was good enough for Egan Bernal to keep his race lead.

KAsper Asgreen

Kasper Asgreen was second.

Yves Lampaert

Yves Lampaert was the day's fastest rider.

Yves Lampaert

Stage winner Yves Lampaert

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal goes into the final stage with the yellow jersey. That's racing great Fabian Cancellara on his left.


Friday, June 21: Stage 7, Unterterzen - San Gottardo, 216.6 km

Stage 7 map & profile

Egan bernal

Egan Bernal takes a brilliant solo win and extends hs GC lead. Photo: Getty Images

Weather at the city of Ambri, just before the beginning of the final climb to San Gottardo at 1:25 PM, local time: 19C (66F), cloudy, with the wind from the south at 5 km/hr (3 mph). Scattered thunderstorms are likely as the afternoon progresses.

The race: 139 riders began stage seven at 11:21. Michael Hepburn (Mitchelton-Scott) did not start the stage.

The organizer described the stage thus: The 7th stage of this Tour of Switzerland, with it's 216,6 kms, is the longest one this week. The riders start in Unterterzen, head westwards to Flims and Disentis and tackle than the Lukmanier-Pass. Down in the Ticino Valley in Biasca, the route turns in direction north to Airolo and the final climb to the Gotthard-Pass. This uphill finish is 13 kms long and is the old road to the hospiz, which means soma asphalt, but cobble-stones. The total climb is 4080 meters, and the riders are climbing in total for about 60 kms

Here's the report from stage winner Eagn Bernal's Team INEOS:

Egan Bernal launched a late attack to claim an emphatic stage victory and extend his overall lead at the Tour de Suisse.

The Colombian was able to watch as he Team INEOS team-mates set a searing pace up to and onto the slopes of the famed Gotthard Pass, before timing his launch to perfection on the cobbled finale to stage seven.

Winning the stage by 23 seconds, Bernal extended his grip on the yellow jersey to 41 seconds ahead of a decisive final weekend of racing.

Chief rival Rohan Dennis (Bahrain Merida) held on well to finish third ahead of Saturday’s time trial.

Team INEOS put in a superb team performance, with Luke Rowe and Owain Doull getting through a huge amount of work on the flat, keeping the pace high in the valley up to the final climb. Ben Swift then upped the pace, wrestling back control from Movistar, before Kenny Elissonde and Jonathan Castroviejo took it up.

With the break caught Bernal put in a stinging acceleration, overhauling the attack of Enric Mas (Deceuninck-Quick-Step), with victory also ensuring he pulls on the mountain and young rider jerseys.

Reaction from Egan Bernal:
“I’m really happy for the win today. I won last year in the TT at the Tour of Romandie, so it’s nice to win again in Switzerland. It was difficult to know because you never know how well your opponents are going but I felt really good. I said to the guys and like always they did a fantastic job. I won the stage for them and it feels really nice.

“[My team-mates] were full gas and it was really hard to stay with them in the wheels. But I tried to stay calm and in the final it was the best decision. We made a good pace and at the end everyone went full gas.

“[Dennis] is the world champion in the TT. For sure tomorrow I will lose time to him. I hope to not lose too much time, but we have another mountain stage on Sunday. We will do our best and control what we can control.”
What’s Next?

Goms is the scene for a crucial pan-flat time trial in the valley. At 19.2 kilometres it is long enough for time gaps to open out, suiting the specialists and set to make an impact on the GC battle.

Complete results:

216.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.488 km/hr

1 BERNAL Egan Team INEOS 5hr 37min 40sec
2 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida @ 23sec
3 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
4 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 0:34
5 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
6 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:40
8 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:50
9 KAMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 1:03
10 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
11 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
12 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
13 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 1:06
14 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 1:19
15 SCHELLING Patrick Team Switzerland 1:20
16 KUDUS Merhawi Astana 1:49
17 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 2:15
18 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie 2:18
19 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 2:43
21 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 3:16
22 SOLER Marc Movistar 3:23
23 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 3:32
24 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data 3:59
25 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Team INEOS s.t.
26 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS 4:22
27 BADILATTI Matteo Team Switzerland 4:38
28 KING Ben Dimension Data 4:47
29 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 5:15
30 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team 5:24
31 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 MAS Lluís Movistar 5:36
33 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 5:45
34 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 5:50
35 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland 5:58
36 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 6:24
37 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 6:29
38 SANCHEZ Luis León Astana 6:53
39 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS 6:56
40 THALMANN Roland Team Switzerland 7:00
41 OURSELIN Paul Total Direct Energie 7:29
42 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma 7:40
43 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:47
44 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 7:50
45 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 8:12
46 MADER Gino Dimension Data 8:28
47 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 9:33
48 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 9:54
49 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
50 BROWN Nathan EF Education First s.t.
51 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 9:59
52 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 11:19
54 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 11:21
55 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 11:23
56 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 12:02
57 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
58 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
59 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 12:41
60 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
61 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 12:52
62 SCHAR Michael CCC Team s.t.
63 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 13:16
64 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 13:20
65 KUNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 15:25
66 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
67 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
68 FRIESECKE Gian Team Switzerland s.t.
69 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
70 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
71 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 15:44
72 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 15:52
73 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 16:03
74 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
75 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC s.t.
76 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 16:34
77 POSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 16:38
78 ANACONA Winner Movistar 16:56
79 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 17:23
80 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 17:46
81 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC 17:50
82 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First 17:56
83 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie s.t.
84 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 17:58
85 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
86 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC 19:12
87 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC 19:14
88 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 19:15
89 GARCIA Iván Bahrain-Merida 19:19
90 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
91 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC s.t.
92 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
93 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland 19:32
94 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First s.t.
95 DOULL Owain Team INEOS 19:48
96 CALMEJANE Lilian Total Direct Energie 19:52
97 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 19:54
98 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale 19:56
99 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 19:57
100 GAROSIO Andrea Bahrain-Merida s.t.
101 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar 20:03
102 SCULLY Tom EF Education First s.t.
103 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
104 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
105 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 20:36
106 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 20:47
107 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 20:55
108 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
109 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 IMHOF Claudio Team Switzerland s.t.
111 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
112 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
113 TUFT Svein Rally UHC s.t.
114 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 21:14
115 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 22:13
116 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie s.t.
117 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie s.t.
118 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 22:21
119 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 22:35
120 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 23:42
121 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 24:07
122 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
123 ROWE Luke Team INEOS 24:15
124 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 24:24
125 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data 25:08
126 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
127 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 26:11
128 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team 27:03
129 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 28:35
130 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 28:41
131 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
132 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
133 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC s.t.
134 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 28:42
135 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 28:44
136 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team s.t.
137 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 28:47
138 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 32:06

GC after stage 7:

1,009.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.532 km/hr

1 BERNAL Egan Team INEOS 24hr 17min 48sec
2 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida @ 41sec
3 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 1:13
4 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida 1:17
5 HIRT Jan Astana 1:19
6 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:07
8 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 2:20
9 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 2:23
10 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 2:26
11 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates 2:35
12 SCHELLING Patrick Team Switzerland 2:42
13 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 2:57
14 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 3:26
15 KAMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 3:33
16 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 3:51
17 SOLER Marc Movistar 4:14
18 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 4:17
19 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 4:21
20 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie 4:23
21 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
22 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 5:31
23 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Team INEOS 5:52
24 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data 6:19
25 MAS Lluís Movistar 7:28
26 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 7:42
27 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 8:46
28 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 9:04
29 SANCHEZ Luis León Astana 9:56
30 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma 10:37
31 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS 10:56
32 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 11:46
33 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 12:14
34 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS 12:49
35 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 13:44
36 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 15:36
37 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team 15:57
38 MADER Gino Dimension Data 16:17
39 THALMANN Roland Team Switzerland 17:13
40 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 18:25
41 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland 18:53
42 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step 19:09
43 BADILATTI Matteo Team Switzerland 19:21
44 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 19:43
45 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 20:23
46 ANACONA Winner Movistar 20:26
47 BROWN Nathan EF Education First 20:36
48 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb 21:02
49 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First 21:14
50 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma 21:25
51 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 21:34
52 OURSELIN Paul Total Direct Energie 21:40
53 KING Ben Dimension Data 21:45
54 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ 21:59
55 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 22:33
56 SCHAR Michael CCC Team 22:39
57 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 23:07
58 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 23:40
59 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 23:47
60 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 25:27
61 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 26:27
62 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 26:38
63 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 27:38
64 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 28:24
65 CALMEJANE Lilian Total Direct Energie 29:16
66 KUNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 29:18
67 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 29:24
68 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 30:46
69 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 31:13
70 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 31:23
71 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 31:48
72 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 31:56
73 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 32:42
74 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie 32:47
75 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 33:08
76 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 33:31
77 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 34:17
78 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 34:53
79 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale 35:33
80 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 36:49
81 FRIESECKE Gian Team Switzerland 37:13
82 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 37:20
83 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 38:02
84 POSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 40:17
85 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 40:56
86 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 41:29
87 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 41:52
88 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 41:56
89 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 42:25
90 DOULL Owain Team INEOS 42:58
91 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland 43:14
92 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 43:30
93 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First 43:52
94 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 44:03
95 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC 44:15
96 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First 45:11
97 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 45:38
98 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale 45:53
99 GARCIA Iván Bahrain-Merida 46:08
100 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 46:24
101 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC 46:32
102 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 48:46
103 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 49:38
104 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 50:06
105 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 50:14
106 GAROSIO Andrea Bahrain-Merida 50:32
107 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie 52:04
108 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC 53:24
109 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 54:20
110 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team 54:31
111 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 54:41
112 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar 55:33
113 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 55:43
114 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 56:26
115 IMHOF Claudio Team Switzerland 56:28
116 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie 56:41
117 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 56:55
118 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 57:00
119 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 57:46
120 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC 57:49
121 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC 58:36
122 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 58:59
123 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 59:27
124 SCULLY Tom EF Education First 59:29
125 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 59:55
126 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie 1:00:16
127 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data 1:00:53
128 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC 1:01:50
129 TUFT Svein Rally UHC 1:03:54
130 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida 1:03:59
131 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 1:04:55
132 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates 1:05:35
133 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:05:56
134 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team 1:07:41
135 ROWE Luke Team INEOS 1:07:47
136 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 1:09:06
137 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 1:09:10
138 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 1:27:20

Stage 7 map & profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Thursday, June 20: Stage 6, Ensiedeln - Flumserberg, 120.2 km

Antwan Tolhoek

Antwan Tolhoek wins stage six. Sirotti photo

Stage 6 map & profile

Weather at the finish city of Flumserberg at 1:20 PM, local time: 19C (67F), rain showers in the area. The wind is from the northwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph).

The race: Here's the organizer's stage 6 summary.

With a late attack and a second place in the stage to Flumserberg / Tannenheim, Egon Bernal (COL / INS) took over the leader’s jersey from Peter Sagan (SVK / BOR). The 22-year-old Colombian is considered to be one of the greatest talents in professional cycling.

"I waited for the best moment for my attack in the peloton. My legs were hurting, but I knew I had to grab my chance, "said Bernal, who is only the third Colombian rider in the history of the Tour de Suisse to wear the leader's jersey. Bernal's compatriot Miguel Angel Lopez was the overall winner in 2016. Back in 2011, Juan Mauricio Soler wore the yellow jersey for one day.

For Bernal, this performance was also about seizing another opportunity. Due to the crash of Geraint Thomas in stage 4, Bernal is Team Ineos’ sole leader for the general classification. "There are still some tough stages to cover until Sunday. My teammates and I will work hard to defend my leader’s jersey," said Bernal. Back in March, he won the stage race Paris-Nice but he still completed only 29 days of racing this season.

With Antwan Tolhoek (NED / TJV) stepping into the spotlight at the first mountain-top finish of the Tour de Suisse, the stage winner was clearly an outsider among the bookmakers. The mountain’s classification winner of the 2016 Tour de Suisse was part of a large breakaway group of 25 riders that gapped the peloton on the climb to Ricken. On the 8.5 km long final climb to the finish in Tannenheim, the Dutchman set a fierce pace and charged forward at the right moment.

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal finishes 17 seconds after Antwan Tolhoek. Sirotti photo

In the final kilometre, however, the tide seemed to turn, because Bernal was closing in on Tolhoek at high speed. "Bernal had beaten me at the end of a similar stage in last year’s Tour of California. This time, I’m glad that I could celebrate my first professional victory," said Tolhoek. Within his Jumbo-Visma team the plan was that the son of former professional rider Patrick Tolhoek - explaining his climbing abilities - should grab every opportunity to hunt down a stage win - mission accomplished! 

Complete results:

120.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.092 km/hr

1 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 2hr 43min 34sec
2 Egan Bernal Team INEOS @ 17sec
3 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 0:24
4 Jan Hirt Astana 0:29
5 Domenico Pozzovivo Bahrain-Merida 0:31
6 Patrick Bevin CCC Team 0:38
7 Rui Alberto Faria UAE-Team Emirates 0:44
8 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 Patrick Schelling Switzerland 0:46
10 Patrick Konrad Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
11 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
12 Rohan Dennis Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 Lennard Kämna Team Sunweb 0:52
14 Enric Mas Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:08
15 Fabio Aru UAE-Team Emirates 1:11
16 Nicolas Roche Team Sunweb 1:15
17 Sergio Henao UAE-Team Emirates 1:20
18 Simon Spilak Katusha-Alpecin 1:22
19 Aurélien Paret Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale 1:25
20 Hugh John Carthy EF Education First 1:26
21 Brandon McNulty Rally UHC 1:38
22 Robert Stannard Mitchelton-Scott 1:39
23 Merhawi Kudus Astana s.t.
24 Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 Carlos Betancur Movistar 1:45
26 Matteo Badilatti Switzerland 1:49
27 Luis Mas Bonet Movistar s.t.
28 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ 1:52
29 Roman Kreuziger Dimension Data 1:55
30 Romain Sicard Direct Energie s.t.
31 Jonathan Castroviejo Team INEOS 1:59
32 Matteo Fabbro Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
33 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Lawson Craddock EF Education First 2:11
35 Steve Morabito Groupama-FDJ 2:16
36 Marc Hirschi Team Sunweb 2:24
37 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal 2:32
38 Roland Thalmann Switzerland 2:39
39 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
40 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
41 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 3:09
42 Luis León Sanchez Astana s.t.
43 Nathan Haas Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
44 Mathias Frank Ag2r La Mondiale 3:25
45 Winner Anacona Movistar 3:37
46 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 Gino Mäder Dimension Data 4:13
48 Simon Pellaud Switzerland s.t.
49 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
50 enny Elissonde Team INEOS 4:53
51 Ben King Dimension Data 4:57
52 Lilian Calmejane Direct Energie 5:01
53 Pim Ligthart Direct Energie s.t.
54 Paul Ourselin Direct Energie 5:34
55 Ben Swift Team INEOS 6:05
56 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
57 Pierre-Roger LaTour Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb s.t.
59 Valerio Agnoli Bahrain-Merida 6:38
60 Greg Van Avermaet CCC Team s.t.
61 Andrea Garosio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
62 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
63 Rodrigo Contreras Astana 7:02
64 Michael Schär CCC Team 7:32
65 Willem Jakobus Smit Katusha-Alpecin 7:40
66 Simon Geschke CCC Team 7:42
67 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Soudal 7:53
68 Tom-Jelte Slagter Dimension Data 8:17
69 Søren Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb 8:22
70 Michael Albasini Mitchelton-Scott 8:40
71 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
72 Stan Dewulf Lotto-Soudal 9:31
73 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 9:41
74 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 10:16
75 Gian Friesecke Switzerland 10:18
76 Claudio Imhoff Switzerland s.t.
77 Nathan Brown EF Education First s.t.
78 Matej Mohoric Bahrain-Merida 10:30
79 Tsgabu Grmay Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
80 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:01
81 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
82 Colin Joyce Rally UHC s.t.
83 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb 11:15
84 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida s.t.
85 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates 11:36
86 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
87 Fabian Lienhard Switzerland s.t.
88 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team s.t.
89 Stijn Vandenbergh Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
90 Jay Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
91 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
92 Larry Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
93 Bert-Jan Lindeman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
94 Michael Valgren Andersen Dimension Data s.t.
95 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
96 Jurgen Roelandts Movistar s.t.
97 Lukasz Wisniowski CCC Team s.t.
98 Yuriy Natarov Astana s.t.
99 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
100 Enrico Battaglin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
101 Daniel Hoelgaard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 Michael Gogl Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
104 Sam Bewley Mitchelton-Scott 11:43
105 Owain Doull Team INEOS 11:45
106 Reinardt Van Rensburg Dimension Data 11:50
107 Manuele Mori UAE-Team Emirates 12:00
108 Alexander Kristoff UAE-Team Emirates 12:30
109 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-Hansgrohe 13:02
110 Rick Zabel Katusha-Alpecin 13:51
111 Daniel Oss Bora-Hansgrohe 14:04
112 Robin Carpenter Rally UHC 15:09
113 Enzo Wouters Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 Ivan Garcia Bahrain-Merida s.t.
115 Gavin Mannion Rally UHC 15:44
116 Ryan Anderson Rally UHC s.t.
117 Andreas Schillinger Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
118 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo s.t.
119 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
120 Sep Vanmarcke EF Education First s.t.
121 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
122 Svein Tuft Rally UHC s.t.
123 Mitchell Docker EF Education First s.t.
124 Carlos Cuesta Movistar s.t.
125 Tom Scully EF Education First s.t.
126 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
127 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
128 Rob Britton Rally UHC s.t.
129 Michael Hepburn Mitchelton-Scott 16:29
130 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team s.t.
131 Jérôme Cousin Total Direct Energie 16:36
132 Fabien Grellier Direct Energie s.t.
133 Thomas Boudat Direct Energie s.t.
134 Marcus Burghardt Bora-Hansgrohe 16:38
135 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe 16:40
136 Luke Rowe Team INEOS s.t.
137 Maximiliano Richeze Deceuninck-Quick Step 16:49
138 Maciej Bodnar Bora-Hansgrohe 16:58
139 Elia Viviani Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
140 Michael Mørkøv Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.

GC after stage 6:

792.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.444 km/hr

1 Egan Bernal Team INEOS 18hr 40min 18sec
2 Rohan Dennis Bahrain-Merida @ 12sec
3 Patrick Konrad Bora-Hansgrohe 0:29
4 Jan Hirt Astana 0:35
5 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 Marc Soler Movistar 0:41
7 Domenico Pozzovivo Bahrain-Merida 0:50
8 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 0:58
9 Fabio Aru UAE-Team Emirates 1:07
10 Nicolas Roche Team Sunweb s.t.
11 Patrick Schelling Switzerland 1:12
12 Enric Mas Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:17
13 Sergio Henao UAE-Team Emirates 1:22
14 Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo 1:24
15 Simon Spilak Katusha-Alpecin 1:26
16 Hugh John Carthy EF Education First 1:32
17 Lawson Craddock EF Education First 1:42
18 Luis Mas Bonet Movistar s.t.
19 Jonathan Castroviejo Team INEOS 1:43
20 Carlos Betancur Movistar 1:44
21 Romain Sicard Direct Energie 1:55
22 Aurélien Paret Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale 1:56
23 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 2:05
24 Roman Kreuziger Dimension Data 2:10
25 Steve Morabito Groupama-FDJ 2:13
26 Matteo Fabbro Katusha-Alpecin 2:17
27 Lennard Kämna Team Sunweb 2:20
28 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ 2:22
29 Merhawi Kudus Astana 2:24
30 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 2:30
31 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 2:51
32 Luis León Sanchez Astana 2:53
33 Winner Anacona Movistar 3:21
34 Mathias Frank Ag2r La Mondiale 3:30
35 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 4:01
36 Robert Stannard Mitchelton-Scott 4:03
37 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb s.t.
38 Marc Hirschi Team Sunweb 5:27
39 enny Elissonde Team INEOS 5:43
40 Ben Swift Team INEOS 6:24
41 Greg Van Avermaet CCC Team 6:41
42 Patrick Bevin CCC Team 6:53
43 Gino Mäder Dimension Data 7:39
44 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott 8:16
45 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal 8:32
46 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 8:34
47 Hector Carretero Movistar 9:07
48 Lilian Calmejane Direct Energie 9:14
49 Michael Schär CCC Team 9:37
50 Roland Thalmann Switzerland 10:03
51 Simon Geschke CCC Team 10:23
52 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:26
53 Nathan Brown EF Education First 10:32
54 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb 10:33
55 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:12
56 Rui Alberto Faria UAE-Team Emirates 11:16
57 Michael Albasini Mitchelton-Scott 11:17
58 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb 11:41
59 Tsgabu Grmay Mitchelton-Scott 11:57
60 Enrico Battaglin Katusha-Alpecin 12:03
61 Simon Pellaud Switzerland 12:45
62 Søren Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb 12:55
63 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE-Team Emirates 13:36
64 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 13:43
65 Paul Ourselin Direct Energie 14:01
66 Nathan Haas Katusha-Alpecin 14:26
67 Matteo Badilatti Switzerland 14:33
68 Rodrigo Contreras Astana 15:07
69 Brandon McNulty Rally UHC 15:24
70 Stan Dewulf Lotto-Soudal 15:35
71 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 15:39
72 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe 15:44
73 Ben King Dimension Data 16:48
74 Matej Mohoric Bahrain-Merida 16:55
75 Pim Ligthart Direct Energie 17:12
76 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 17:47
77 Tom-Jelte Slagter Dimension Data 18:15
78 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step 18:40
79 Carlos Cuesta Movistar 19:33
80 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 19:44
81 Larry Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale 19:58
82 Valerio Agnoli Bahrain-Merida 20:24
83 Daniel Oss Bora-Hansgrohe 20:47
84 Gian Friesecke Switzerland 21:38
85 Yuriy Natarov Astana 22:00
86 Owain Doull Team INEOS 23:00
87 Reinardt JVan Rensburg Dimension Data 23:28
88 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-Hansgrohe 23:29
89 Fabian Lienhard Switzerland 23:32
90 Sep Vanmarcke EF Education First 23:39
91 Alexander Kristoff UAE-Team Emirates 24:29
92 Michael Valgren Andersen Dimension Data 24:39
93 Manuele Mori UAE-Team Emirates 25:31
94 Lukasz Wisniowski CCC Team 25:37
95 Pierre-Roger LaTour Ag2r La Mondiale 25:47
96 Ivan Garcia Bahrain-Merida 26:39
97 Willem Jakobus Smit Katusha-Alpecin 26:46
98 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 26:52
99 Mitchell Docker EF Education First 27:05
100 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma 27:11
101 Michael Gogl Trek-Segafredo 27:21
102 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 27:43
103 Elia Viviani Deceuninck-Quick Step 28:06
104 Colin Joyce Rally UHC 28:32
105 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo 28:33
106 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Soudal 28:44
107 Michael Mørkøv Deceuninck-Quick Step 29:01
108 Thomas Boudat Direct Energie 29:41
109 Andrea Garosio Bahrain-Merida 30:25
110 Stijn Vandenbergh Ag2r La Mondiale 31:12
111 Maciej Bodnar Bora-Hansgrohe 32:09
112 Robin Carpenter Rally UHC 34:02
113 Fabien Grellier Direct Energie 34:18
114 Jurgen Roelandts Movistar 35:20
115 Claudio Imhoff Switzerland 35:23
116 Michael Hepburn Mitchelton-Scott 35:24
117 Daniel Hoelgaard Groupama-FDJ 35:35
118 Jay Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
119 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team 36:03
120 Sam Bewley Mitchelton-Scott 36:12
121 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates 36:44
122 Maximiliano Richeze Deceuninck-Quick Step 36:59
123 Rick Zabel Katusha-Alpecin 37:08
124 Bert-Jan Lindeman Jumbo-Visma 37:30
125 Marcus Burghardt Bora-Hansgrohe 38:02
126 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin 38:50
127 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal 38:55
128 Rob Britton Rally UHC 39:07
129 Tom Scully EF Education First 39:16
130 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida 39:42
131 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott 40:19
132 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team 40:28
133 Ryan Anderson Rally UHC 41:36
134 Jérôme Cousin Total Direct Energie 42:10
135 Gavin Mannion Rally UHC 42:26
136 Svein Tuft Rally UHC 42:49
137 Luke Rowe Team INEOS 43:22
138 Andreas Schillinger Bora-Hansgrohe 44:32
139 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo 48:27
140 Enzo Wouters Lotto-Soudal 55:04

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Wednesday, June 19: Stage 5, Münchenstein - Einsiedeln, 177 km

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani makes it two in a row. Sirotti photo

Stage 5 map & profile | Stage 5 photos

Weather at the finish city of Einsiedeln at 1:15 PM, local time: 24C (76F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast for the afternoon.

The race: All 141 riders who finished Tuesday's stage started today. The stage began at 12:25 with a 7-kilometer neutralized start.

Here's the stage report from stage winner Elia Viviani's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

Deceuninck – Quick-Step created again a thing of sublime beauty at the Tour de Suisse, absolutely bossing the stage 5 finale and rolling out the red carpet in the last 100 meters for Elia Viviani, whose massive acceleration on the uphill drag to the line carried him to his sixth victory of the season.

“It’s always good to win a race, and getting to taste victory for the second day in a row feels great. The guys did a perfect job and I must say they make my life much easier. This success makes me happy also because it confirms I’m on track for the Tour de France”, said the first Italian rider since 2003 to claim two stages at a Tour de Suisse edition.

Journeying from Münchenstein to Einsiedeln, which was welcoming the peloton for the first time in 16 years, Wednesday’s 177km-long stage was by no means a walk in the park, despite coming down again to a mass sprint. A hilly route featuring a 13km second-category climb inside the last 40 kilometers tested the bunch and inspired three riders to break clear, but the field caught them with relative ease and the sprint teams began preparing for the finish.

With two kilometers to go, the Deceuninck – Quick-Step train – comprising best young rider Kasper Asgreen and national champions Yves Lampaert, Michael Mørkøv and Maximiliano Richeze – provided a masterful lead-out for Elia Viviani, who waited until the closing 100 meters to kick out, knowing that timing was key on the 4% gradients of Einsiedeln’s city center. The 30-year-old Italian powered like a locomotive and emerged again as the fastest man at the Tour de Suisse, beating Peter Sagan (Bora-hansgrohe) and Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo), as he clocked up his sixth victory of the season.

“We all had tired legs, because the stage was really hard, and knowing that the uphill finish and the cobbles would make everything tactical, I asked the guys to move to the head of the bunch with only 1500 meters left. After Max dropped me off the front as we rounded the last corner, all I had to do was launch my sprint”, explained Elia after the team’s 39th victory of year. “The flat stages are over, but I will continue the race, help as much as possible Enric, who is our GC guy, and hopefully get to celebrate some more nice results with the team.”

Complete results:

Stage 5 photos

177 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.094 km/hr

1 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 18min 26sec
2 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
5 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
6 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
7 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland s.t.
8 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
10 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team s.t.
11 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
12 GARCIA CORTINA Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
14 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
16 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 BERNAL Egan Team INEOS s.t.
18 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
19 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
20 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
21 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 SANCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
23 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
24 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb s.t.
26 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
27 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
28 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC s.t.
29 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
30 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie s.t.
32 OURSELIN Paul Total Direct Energie s.t.
33 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
34 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data s.t.
35 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
36 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
37 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 THALMANN Roland Team Switzerland s.t.
40 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
41 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
43 MADER Gino Dimension Data s.t.
44 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
45 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
46 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
47 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
48 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
49 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
50 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
53 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
54 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
55 SCHELLING Patrick Team Switzerland s.t.
56 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
57 BROWN Nathan EF Education First s.t.
58 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First s.t.
59 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First s.t.
61 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
62 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland s.t.
63 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
64 FRIESECKE Gian Team Switzerland s.t.
65 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
66 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
67 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
68 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team s.t.
70 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Team INEOS s.t.
71 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
72 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
73 NATAROV Yuriy Astana s.t.
74 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC s.t.
75 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
76 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
77 KING Ben Dimension Data s.t.
78 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
79 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
80 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
81 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
82 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
83 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
84 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
85 GAROSIO Andrea Bahrain-Merida s.t.
86 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First s.t.
87 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS s.t.
88 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
89 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
90 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team s.t.
91 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
92 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
93 BADILATTI Matteo Team Switzerland s.t.
94 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
95 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
96 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
97 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
98 DOULL Owain Team INEOS s.t.
99 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
100 KAMNA Lennard Team Sunweb @ 37sec
101 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 0:44
102 SCULLY Tom EF Education First 0:53
103 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 0:55
104 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
105 CALMEJANE Lilian Total Direct Energie s.t.
106 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 1:11
107 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie s.t.
108 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb 1:13
109 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 1:15
110 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 1:17
111 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 1:19
112 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 1:31
113 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
114 ROWE Luke Team INEOS s.t.
115 SCHAR Michael CCC Team s.t.
116 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 1:35
117 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 1:46
118 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 2:25
119 POSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
120 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
121 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
122 IMHOF Claudio Team Switzerland s.t.
123 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
124 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 2:30
125 FRAILE Omar Astana 2:32
126 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
127 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
128 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
129 TUFT Svein Rally UHC 2:35
130 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC s.t.
131 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC s.t.
132 KUNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
133 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC 2:37
134 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 2:58
135 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 3:21
136 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team 5:27
137 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie 5:32
138 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
139 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC 5:36
140 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 7:41
141 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 12:48

GC after stage 5:

672.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.203 km/hr

1 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 15hr 55min 48sec
2 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb @ 14sec
3 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:21
4 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida 0:22
5 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 0:27
6 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 0:38
7 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 0:39
8 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Team INEOS 0:40
9 SANCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
10 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
11 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 0:41
12 BERNAL Egan Team INEOS 0:45
13 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ 0:47
14 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 0:48
16 MAS Lluís Movistar 0:49
17 SOLER Marc Movistar 0:51
18 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 0:52
19 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 0:53
20 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 0:55
21 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie 0:56
22 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates 0:58
23 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 0:59
24 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 1:00
25 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 1:01
26 HIRT Jan Astana 1:02
27 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First s.t.
29 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:05
30 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:07
31 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma 1:08
32 BROWN Nathan EF Education First 1:10
33 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data 1:11
34 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 1:14
35 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida 1:15
36 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
37 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 1:20
38 SCHELLING Patrick Team Switzerland 1:22
39 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 1:23
40 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 1:26
41 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 1:27
42 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 1:34
43 KUDUS Merhawi Astana 1:41
44 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS 1:46
45 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 1:50
46 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 2:23
47 KAMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 2:24
48 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 2:56
49 SCHAR Michael CCC Team 3:01
50 KUNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 3:03
51 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 3:21
52 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 3:33
53 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team 3:37
54 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:52
55 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 3:58
56 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb 3:59
57 MADER Gino Dimension Data 4:22
58 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 4:45
59 CALMEJANE Lilian Total Direct Energie 5:09
60 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 5:29
61 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 6:32
62 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 6:56
63 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 7:00
64 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 7:11
65 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 7:21
66 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 7:41
67 THALMANN Roland Team Switzerland 8:20
68 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First 8:51
69 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 9:01
70 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 9:02
71 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 9:04
72 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale 9:18
73 OURSELIN Paul Total Direct Energie 9:23
74 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland 9:28
75 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma 9:40
76 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 10:54
77 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 11:20
78 POSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 11:23
79 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 11:28
80 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:04
81 DOULL Owain Team INEOS 12:11
82 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 12:13
83 FRIESECKE Gian Team Switzerland 12:16
84 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First 12:17
85 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 12:22
86 GARCIA CORTINA Iván Bahrain-Merida 12:26
87 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 12:34
88 KING Ben Dimension Data 12:47
89 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland 12:52
90 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 12:55
91 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:59
92 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie 13:07
93 BADILATTI Matteo Team Switzerland 13:40
94 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 13:45
95 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 13:59
96 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie 14:01
97 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 14:27
98 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 14:42
99 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC s.t.
100 FRAILE Omar Astana 14:49
101 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team 14:57
102 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 16:07
103 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 16:31
104 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 16:41
105 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 18:23
106 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC 18:29
107 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie 18:38
108 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC 19:49
109 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 19:51
110 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 20:02
111 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 20:30
112 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 20:32
113 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale 20:38
114 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 21:06
115 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 21:10
116 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 21:47
117 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 22:20
118 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 24:02
119 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 24:13
120 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC 24:19
121 SCULLY Tom EF Education First 24:28
122 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar 24:40
123 GAROSIO Andrea Bahrain-Merida 24:43
124 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 24:55
125 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data s.t.
126 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 25:25
127 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 25:31
128 IMHOF Claudio Team Switzerland 26:02
129 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates 26:04
130 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie 26:30
131 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC 26:48
132 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 26:50
133 ROWE Luke Team INEOS 27:38
134 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC s.t.
135 TUFT Svein Rally UHC 28:01
136 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 28:15
137 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida 29:23
138 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 29:44
139 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team 29:48
140 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 33:39
141 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Alexander kristoff signs in

Alexander Kristoff signs in.

Kasper Asgreen

Former GC leader Kasper Asgreen gets his bike to start the stage.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan signs an autograph for a young fan.

Peter Sagan and Fabian Cancellara

Peter Sagan and recently retired Swiss super rider Fabian Cancellara

Peloton

The peloton starts stage five.

Einsiedeln

The pack arrives at the finish city of Einsiedeln

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani clearly got the jump on the rest of the field.

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani gets his second stage win this Swiss Tour.

Elia viviani

Stage winner Elia Viviani

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan remains the GC leader.


Tuesday, June 18: Stage 4, Murten - Arlesheim, 163.9 km

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Elia viviani

The fast guys duke it out and Elia Viviani (far right) is the day's fastest man. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Arlesheim at 1:30 PM, local time: 29C (84F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 5 km/hr (3 mph). Only a 5% chance of rain for the afternoon.

The Race: All 144 riders who finished yesterday began the stage today. The stage began at 1:16, with a 4.3 km neutralized start.

With about 30 kilometers to go Geraint Thomas (Team INEOS) crashed out of the race. He was taken to a hospital for examination.

Here is the organizer's stage four summary:

Clad in the tricolore jersey of Italian road champion, Elia Viviani (DQT) celebrated his first stage win at the Tour de Suisse after a royal sprint in Arlesheim. Peter Sagan (SVK / BOH) remains the overall leader.

At about 30km from the finish, the crowds were startled by a crash in the peloton. A rider from Team Astana and Geraint Thomas (GBR / INS) were down on the ground. The Welshman, who used the Swiss roads to fine-tune his build-up towards defence of last year’s Tour de France title, was forced to quit the race. He was transferred to hospital for further medical checks. We hope that the Welshman did not sustain a major injury and wish him a speedy recovery.

Geraint Thmoas

Geraint Thomas is down and getting medical attention.

“The last climb up the Eichberg was harder for me than the final sprint. Once I made it over the climb on the climb, I knew that the stage victory was possible for me,” Viviani said in Arlesheim. The Italian rider got a lead out in the sprint from his teammate Michael Mörkov (DEN), who delivered him in an perfect position to storm to victory. It was a win that was more than welcome for Viviani, as it proved that he’s still among the world’s best sprinters. For the second time in his career, Viviani will be taking the start in the Tour de France. He hopes to be wearing the Maillot Jaune at the end of the opening stage in Brussels.

The Bora-Hansgrohe team from race leader Peter Sagan controlled the pace in the peloton throughout the day, but it left Sagan (3rd) without men to lead him out in the sprint. Michael Matthews (AUS / SUN) was the fastest rider in the final metres but he launched his sprint too late.

Just like on Monday, four riders featured in the breakaway of the day in the 163.9km long stage from Murten to Arlesheim. Numerous attacks proved unsuccessful early on in the stage until Robin Carpenter (USA / RLY), Simon Geschke (GER / CCC), Taco Van der Hoorn (NED / TJV) and Gian Friesecke gapped the field. The latter was the representative from the Swiss national team who fought until the end to hold off the peloton, unfortunately in vain.

Complete results:

Stage 4 photos

163.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.507 km/hr

1 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 3hr 46min 2sec
2 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
3 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
5 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
7 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
8 GARCIA Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.
9 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland s.t.
11 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
12 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie s.t.
15 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
16 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
17 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
18 KING Ben Dimension Data s.t.
19 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
20 SCHAR Michael CCC Team s.t.
21 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
24 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
25 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team s.t.
26 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
27 KUNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
29 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data s.t.
30 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb s.t.
32 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
33 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie s.t.
34 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
35 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
36 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
38 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
39 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
40 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
41 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
42 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
43 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First s.t.
45 SCHELLING Patrick Team Switzerland s.t.
46 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First s.t.
47 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
48 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
49 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
50 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
51 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
52 DOULL Owain Team INEOS s.t.
53 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
54 BERNAL Egan Team INEOS s.t.
55 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
56 SANCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
57 JOYCE Colin UHC Cycling s.t.
58 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
59 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
60 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
61 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
62 BROWN Nathan EF Education First s.t.
63 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First s.t.
64 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
65 OURSELIN Paul Total Direct Energie s.t.
66 FRIESECKE Gian Team Switzerland s.t.
67 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
68 CALMEJANE Lilian Total Direct Energie s.t.
69 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
72 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
73 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
74 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
75 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland s.t.
76 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
77 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
78 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
79 MADER Gino Dimension Data s.t.
80 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Team INEOS s.t.
81 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS s.t.
82 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
83 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
84 KAMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
85 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb @ 16sec
86 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 0:51
87 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 1:06
88 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb 1:08
89 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 1:17
90 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 1:25
91 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 1:46
92 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
93 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 1:48
94 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
95 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team s.t.
96 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
97 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team 2:39
98 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
99 POSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 2:52
100 MCNULTY Brandon UHC Cycling 4:56
101 CARPENTER Robin UHC Cycling 7:03
102 THALMANN Roland Team Switzerland s.t.
103 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 7:43
104 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
105 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
106 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
107 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
108 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
109 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 11:32
110 FRAILE Omar Astana s.t.
111 IMHOF Claudio Team Switzerland s.t.
112 GAROSIO Andrea Bahrain-Merida s.t.
113 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
114 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
115 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
116 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
117 BRITTON Rob UHC Cycling s.t.
118 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
119 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
120 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
121 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
122 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
123 BADILATTI Matteo Team Switzerland s.t.
124 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
125 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
126 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
127 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
128 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
129 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
130 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
131 ANDERSON Ryan UHC Cycling s.t.
132 TUFT Svein UHC Cycling s.t.
133 MANNION Gavin UHC Cycling s.t.
134 SCULLY Tom EF Education First s.t.
135 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
136 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
137 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
138 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie s.t.
139 ROWE Luke Team INEOS s.t.
140 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
141 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 14:24

GC after stage 4:

495.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.609 km/hr

1 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 11hr 37min 28sec
2 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb @ 10sec
3 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:15
4 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida 0:16
5 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 0:21
6 KUNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 0:25
7 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 0:32
8 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 0:33
9 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Team INEOS 0:34
10 SANCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
11 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
12 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 0:35
13 BERNAL Egan Team INEOS 0:39
14 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ 0:41
15 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
16 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 0:42
17 MAS Lluís Movistar 0:43
18 SOLER Marc Movistar 0:45
19 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 0:46
20 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 0:47
21 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 0:49
22 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie 0:50
23 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates 0:52
24 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 0:53
25 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:54
26 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 0:55
27 HIRT Jan Astana 0:56
28 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First s.t.
30 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:59
31 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:01
32 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma 1:02
33 BROWN Nathan EF Education First 1:04
34 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data 1:05
35 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 1:08
36 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida 1:09
37 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
38 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 1:14
39 SCHELLING Patrick Team Switzerland 1:16
40 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 1:17
41 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 1:20
42 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 1:21
44 SCHAR Michael CCC Team 1:24
45 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 1:28
46 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 1:31
47 KUDUS Merhawi Astana 1:35
48 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS 1:40
49 KAMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 1:41
50 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 1:44
51 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 2:17
52 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb 2:40
53 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:51
54 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 3:15
55 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 3:27
56 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team 3:31
57 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 4:01
58 CALMEJANE Lilian Total Direct Energie 4:08
59 MADER Gino Dimension Data 4:16
60 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 4:39
61 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 5:23
62 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 6:20
63 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 6:24
64 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 6:50
65 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 6:54
66 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 7:05
67 THALMANN Roland Team Switzerland 8:14
68 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First 8:45
69 POSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 8:52
70 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 8:55
71 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 8:56
72 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 8:57
73 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 8:58
74 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale 9:12
75 OURSELIN Paul Total Direct Energie 9:17
76 PELLAUD Simon Team Switzerland 9:22
77 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma 9:34
78 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 10:48
79 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 11:14
80 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 11:51
81 MCNULTY Brandon UHC Cycling 11:59
82 DOULL Owain Team INEOS 12:05
83 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 12:07
84 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:08
85 FRIESECKE Gian Team Switzerland 12:10
86 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First 12:11
87 FRAILE Omar Astana s.t.
88 GARCIA Iván Bahrain-Merida 12:20
89 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 12:22
91 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 12:28
92 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
93 KING Ben Dimension Data 12:41
94 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie 12:44
95 LIENHARD Fabian Team Switzerland 12:46
96 JOYCE Colin UHC Cycling 12:47
97 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 12:49
98 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:53
99 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie 13:01
100 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie 13:02
101 BADILATTI Matteo Team Switzerland 13:34
102 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 14:10
103 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 14:24
104 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 14:30
105 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 14:36
106 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team 14:51
107 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 16:25
108 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 18:10
109 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 18:17
110 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 18:53
111 CARPENTER Robin UHC Cycling 19:43
112 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 20:24
113 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 20:26
114 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale 20:32
115 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 21:00
116 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 21:04
117 BRITTON Rob UHC Cycling 21:38
118 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 21:41
119 SCULLY Tom EF Education First 23:29
120 IMHOF Claudio Team Switzerland 23:31
121 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates 23:33
122 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 23:39
123 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 23:56
124 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 24:02
125 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 24:05
126 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 24:07
127 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team 24:15
128 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar 24:34
129 GAROSIO Andrea Bahrain-Merida 24:37
130 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 24:49
131 MANNION Gavin UHC Cycling 24:57
132 TUFT Svein UHC Cycling 25:20
133 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 25:37
134 ROWE Luke Team INEOS 25:51
135 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 25:52
136 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie 26:24
137 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 26:41
138 ANDERSON Ryan UHC Cycling 26:42
139 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 26:44
140 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida 26:45
141 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 27:57

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

GeraintThomas

Geraint Thomas (left) before the start.

Alexander Kristoff

Alexander Kirstoff rides to the start line.

Race start

The stage begins as the peloton leaves the city of Murten.

Peloton

The peloton has reached the finish city of Arlesheim.

Sprinters

The sprinters are lined up and looking grim-faced.

Stage finish

Here they come.

Elia viviani

And Elia Viviani (far right) wins the stage.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan just after the stage

Elia viviani

Stage winner Elia Viviani

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan remains the race leader.


Monday, June 17: Stage 3, Flamatt - Murten, 162.3 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan wins the stage and takes over the GC lead. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Murten at 1:20 PM, local time: 23C (73F), sunny, with the wind from the east-northeast at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Peter Sagan's Bora-hansgrohe team.

There’s no escaping the hills at the Tour de Suisse, as even the easier stages feature a significant amount of climbing. Today, while the flat finish suggested the sprinters would again have their eye on the stage, to get there they would first have to traverse 130km of undulating terrain of the 162.3km total. While there were only two categorised climbs over the course of the day – both third category – it would be the relentless climbing and descending that would be the biggest drain of energy.

Clearly undaunted by the profile, a quartet boldly set off early on, becoming the day’s break and building an advantage. The moment they hit four minutes though, the peloton jumped into action to reduce this to a more manageable two minutes. It was clear the sprint teams weren’t going to let a break take a second stage in a row, but this didn’t stop the escapees pushing back and taking this lead back out to three minutes.

As the kilometres passed, it was BORA-hansgrohe that took to the front to reel them back in, and by the time 40km were left, it was back down to two minutes and falling quickly, knocking another thirty seconds off this time by the 30km to go mark. At this pace, it was down to fifteen seconds with 10km remaining and it was clear the sprinters were going to take the stage. The whole of the BORA-hansgrohe team was here pushing the pace at the front – with Bodnar and Burghardt on the front and Lukas Pöstlberger and Daniel Oss keeping the Slovak National Champion, Peter Sagan, protected in the bunch.

A last attempt from the break to stay out came to nothing, and with just under 6km to go, it was all back together. The bunch looked nervous as the speeds ramped up for the sprint, with Peter staying safe mid-pack. The final stretch was winding, and it was here that Peter started his sprint early, catching his rivals completely unawares.

With 75m to go there was no doubting who was going to take the win, the Slovak rider dominating the sprint and finishing with clean air between him and the rest of the bunch. Adding to his record tally of Tour de Suisse wins, Peter also moved into the top spot in the GC to claim the race’s yellow jersey while also taking the lead in the points contest.

"I'm happy with this stage win, my 17th at the Tour de Suisse, and the leader's yellow jersey. I'd like to thank the whole team for their brilliant work, they controlled the race and placed me in a perfect spot for the victory. It was a very fast finale and quite hectic because everybody wanted to be in the front. When we crossed the finish line for the first time, it was clear to me that in order to have a chance at winning, I had to be in the first positions of the group before the last left turn. That's what we did and I was able to attack in the final stretch to get the victory." – Peter Sagan

"Beautiful day today, everything worked as we had planned. Our goal was to aim for the win with Peter and for that we knew we had to work and pull almost from the start in order to keep everything under control. The guys put in a superb effort and Peter topped it off. With 15km to go, he had to change bikes but thanks to Maciej Bodnar's help, he made it back to the group and was later perfectly positioned for the sprint finish. It wasn't easy to control because the pace was very high all day. Still, Peter got into the final 200m in second position and took a clear victory. Good job everybody!" – Jan Valach, Sports Director

Complete results:

162.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.381 km/hr

1 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 39min 25sec
2 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 GARCIA Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.
5 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
6 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
7 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
8 LIENHARD Fabian Switzerland s.t.
9 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie s.t.
10 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
11 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
12 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
13 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First s.t.
14 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
16 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
17 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
18 BERNAL Egan Team INEOS s.t.
19 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
20 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC s.t.
21 KUNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
23 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
24 THOMAS Geraint Team INEOS s.t.
25 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC s.t.
26 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
27 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data s.t.
28 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 SANCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
30 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
32 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
33 FRIESECKE Gian Switzerland s.t.
34 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb s.t.
35 FRAILE Omar Astana s.t.
36 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
37 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
38 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
39 THALMANN Roland Switzerland s.t.
40 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
41 KING Ben Dimension Data s.t.
42 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
43 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
44 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
46 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
47 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
48 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
49 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
50 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
51 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
52 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First s.t.
53 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
55 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
56 SCULLY Tom EF Education First s.t.
57 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
60 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
61 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
62 BROWN Nathan EF Education First s.t.
63 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
64 SCHELLING Patrick Switzerland s.t.
65 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
67 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
69 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
71 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
72 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Team INEOS s.t.
74 MADER Gino Dimension Data s.t.
75 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First s.t.
76 OURSELIN Paul Total Direct Energie s.t.
77 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
79 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
80 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
81 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie s.t.
82 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
83 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
84 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
85 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
86 SCHAR Michael CCC Team s.t.
87 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
88 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
89 NATAROV Yuriy Astana s.t.
90 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
91 GAROSIO Andrea Bahrain-Merida s.t.
92 IMHOF Claudio Switzerland s.t.
93 PELLAUD Simon Switzerland s.t.
94 BADILATTI Matteo Switzerland s.t.
95 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data s.t.
96 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
97 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
98 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
99 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
100 KAMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
101 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS s.t.
102 DOULL Owain Team INEOS s.t.
103 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
104 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
105 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
106 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
107 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
108 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
109 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
110 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
111 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team s.t.
112 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
113 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
114 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
115 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
116 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
117 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 51sec
118 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
119 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
120 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
121 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC s.t.
122 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
123 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team 0:56
124 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
125 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
126 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 0:58
127 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
128 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC s.t.
129 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC s.t.
130 ROWE Luke Team INEOS s.t.
131 TUFT Svein Rally UHC s.t.
132 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 1:03
133 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 1:26
134 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 1:47
135 POSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 1:57
136 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma 2:08
137 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 2:14
138 CALMEJANE Lilian Total Direct Energie s.t.
139 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie s.t.
140 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 2:17
141 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
142 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC s.t.
143 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida 2:20
144 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.

GC after stage 3:

331.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.170 km/hr

1 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 7hr 51min 31sec
2 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 10sec
3 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida 0:11
4 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
5 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 0:16
6 KUNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 0:20
7 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 0:27
8 THOMAS Geraint Team INEOS 0:28
9 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Team INEOS 0:29
10 SANCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
11 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
12 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 0:30
13 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 BERNAL Egan Team INEOS 0:34
16 FRAILE Omar Astana s.t.
17 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ 0:36
18 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 0:37
20 MAS Lluís Movistar 0:38
21 SOLER Marc Movistar 0:40
22 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 0:41
23 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 0:42
24 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 0:44
25 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie 0:45
26 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
27 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates 0:47
28 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 0:48
29 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team 0:49
30 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
31 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 0:50
32 HIRT Jan Astana 0:51
33 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First s.t.
35 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:54
36 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:56
37 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma 0:57
38 BROWN Nathan EF Education First 0:59
39 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data 1:00
40 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 1:03
41 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida 1:04
42 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
43 THALMANN Roland Switzerland 1:06
44 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 1:08
45 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 1:09
46 SCHELLING Patrick Switzerland 1:11
47 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 1:12
48 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 1:15
49 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 1:16
51 SCHAR Michael CCC Team 1:19
52 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 1:22
53 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 1:23
54 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 1:26
55 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb 1:27
56 KUDUS Merhawi Astana 1:30
57 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS 1:35
58 KAMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 1:36
59 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 1:39
60 BADILATTI Matteo Switzerland 1:57
61 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 2:05
62 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 2:12
63 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:46
64 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 3:40
65 CALMEJANE Lilian Total Direct Energie 4:03
66 MADER Gino Dimension Data 4:11
67 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 4:29
68 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 4:34
69 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 5:18
70 POSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 5:55
71 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 6:19
72 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 6:33
73 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 6:36
74 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 6:40
75 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 6:45
76 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 6:49
77 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC 6:58
78 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 7:00
79 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 7:16
80 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 7:28
81 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First 8:40
82 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 8:50
83 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 8:52
84 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale 8:55
85 ZEITS Andrey Astana 9:04
86 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale 9:07
87 OURSELIN Paul Total Direct Energie 9:12
88 PELLAUD Simon Switzerland 9:17
89 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 9:21
90 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 9:27
91 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma 9:29
92 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 9:52
93 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC 10:01
94 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 10:40
95 SCULLY Tom EF Education First 11:52
96 IMHOF Claudio Switzerland 11:54
97 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates 11:56
98 DOULL Owain Team INEOS 12:00
99 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 12:02
100 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First 12:06
101 FRIESECKE Gian Switzerland 12:09
102 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:13
103 GARCIA CORTINA Iván Bahrain-Merida 12:15
104 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
105 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 12:19
106 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 12:23
107 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
108 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 12:25
109 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 12:28
110 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 12:30
111 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 12:36
112 KING Ben Dimension Data s.t.
113 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC 12:38
114 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
115 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
116 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 12:39
117 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie s.t.
118 LIENHARD Fabian Switzerland 12:41
119 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC 12:42
120 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 12:43
121 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 12:44
122 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:48
123 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie 12:56
124 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie 12:57
125 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
126 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team 12:58
127 GAROSIO Andrea Bahrain-Merida 13:00
128 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 13:12
129 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
130 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC 13:20
131 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 13:28
132 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 13:41
133 TUFT Svein Rally UHC 13:43
134 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 13:53
135 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 14:00
136 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 14:05
137 ROWE Luke Team INEOS 14:14
138 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 14:15
139 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie 14:47
140 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 15:04
141 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC 15:05
142 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 15:07
143 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida 15:08
144 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma 15:13

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 pofile

Stage 3 profile


Sunday, June 16: Stage 2, Langnau im Emmental - Langnau im Emmental, 159.6 km.

Sanchez

Luis Leon Sanchez takes the second stage sitting up.

Weather at Langnau im Emmental at 1:50 PM, local time: 18C (64F), partly cloudy, with the win from the north-northeast at 7 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from Velon.

June 16, 2019: Luis León Sanchez (Astana) pulled off an astonishing performance on stage 2 of Tour de Suisse as he attacked on the final 10 km and soloed to victory in Langnau im Emmental. Peter Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe) sprinted to second place, while Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-SCOTT) finished third on the stage. Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck - Quick-Step) is the new race leader.

On paper, Sunday’s stage looked like a good one for for a breakaway to make it but after a fast start, only four riders managed to get away. Claudio Imhof was one of them but already on the first climb, the Swiss rider decided to leave his breakaway companions and continue solo. Imhof built up a gap of over four minutes before the peloton started to react.

On the final two climbs, Astana set a furious pace in the pack. Sanchez himself did most of the work, setting up teammate Omar Fraile for an attack. Fraile tried to get away several times but ultimately, he was caught close the top of the final climb.

The likes of Sagan, Trentin and Michael Matthews (Team Sunweb) were not far behind as the first group started on the descent and knowing so, many riders were eager to attack on the final flat part. However, despite several attempts, nobody succeeded in getting away.

With 10 km to go - just as the group with the sprinters were about to make contact - Sanchez put in his attack. Despite his hard effort earlier on the climbs, Sanchez still managed to find energy for a final push to the line. The chase group tried their best to reel him back in, but without success.

Sanchez took the win while Asgreen - who also had put in several attacks trying to get away - sprinted to fourth place and took over the race lead, in the same time as Sagan in second place. Rohan Dennis (Bahrain-Merida) is now third overall.

Complete results:

159.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.677 km/hr

1 Luis León Sánchez Astana 4hr 1min 21sec
2 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe @ 6sec
3 Matteo Trenti Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 Kasper Asgree Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
5 Greg Van Avermaet CCC Team s.t.
6 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb s.t.
7 Omar Fraile Astana s.t.
8 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
9 Nathan Haas Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
10 Ben Swift Team INEOS s.t.
11 Lilian Calmejane Total Direct Energie s.t.
12 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13 Michael Valgren Dimension Data s.t.
14 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 Roland Thalmann Switzerland s.t.
16 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 Egan Bernal Team INEOS s.t.
18 Carlos Betancur Movistar s.t.
19 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
20 Merhawi Kudus Astana s.t.
21 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 Kévin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
23 Enric Mas Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
24 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Nicolas Roche Team Sunweb s.t.
26 Roman Kreuziger Dimension Data s.t.
27 Robert Stannard Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
28 Geraint Thomas Team INEOS s.t.
29 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 Héctor Carretero Movistar s.t.
32 Rohan Dennis Bahrain-Merida s.t.
33 Enrico Battaglin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
34 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
35 Hugh Carthy EF Education First s.t.
36 Nathan Brown EF Education First s.t.
37 Sergio Henao UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
38 Mathias Frank Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 Romain Sicard Total Direct Energie s.t.
40 Simon Spilak Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
41 Patrick Schelling Switzerland s.t.
42 Fabio Aru UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
43 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb s.t.
44 Winner Anacona Movistar s.t.
45 Domenico Pozzovivo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
46 Jan Hirt Astana s.t.
47 Steve Morabito Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48 Matteo Fabbro Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
49 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 Kenny Elissonde Team INEOS s.t.
52 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
53 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 Lluís Mas Movistar s.t.
55 Lawson Craddock EF Education First s.t.
56 Jonathan Castroviejo Team INEOS s.t.
57 Matteo Badilatti Switzerland s.t.
58 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
59 Simon Geschke CCC Team s.t.
60 Michael Albasini Mitchelton-Scott 15''
61 Michael Schär CCC Team 34''
62 Marc Hirschi Team Sunweb 41''
63 Lennard Kämna Team Sunweb 55''
64 Tsgabu Grmay Mitchelton-Scott 1' 28''
65 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 3' 12''
66 Willie Smit Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
67 Gino Mäder Dimension Data s.t.
68 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb s.t.
69 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
70 Carlos Barbero Movistar s.t.
71 Søren Kragh Team Sunweb 4' 08''
72 Brandon McNulty Rally-UHC 5' 21''
73 Matej Mohoric Bahrain-Merida s.t.
74 Patrick Bevin CCC Team s.t.
75 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 6' 14''
76 Stan Dewulf Lotto-Soudal s.t.
77 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal s.t.
78 Michael Hepburn Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
79 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
80 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
81 Simon Pellaud Switzerland 8' 10''
82 Tom-Jelte Slagter Dimension Data s.t.
83 Paul Ourselin Total Direct Energie s.t.
84 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
85 Rob Britton Rally-UHC s.t.
86 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
87 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
88 Yuriy Natarov Astana s.t.
89 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
90 Manuele Mori UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
91 Sep Vanmarcke EF Education First s.t.
92 Andrey Zeits Astana s.t.
93 Larry Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
94 Pierre Latour Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
95 Valerio Agnoli Bahrain-Merida 11' 36''
96 Claudio Imhof Switzerland s.t.
97 Daniel Hoelgård Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 Stijn Vandenbergh Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
99 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
100 Gian Friesecke Switzerland s.t.
101 Mitch Docker EF Education First s.t.
102 Iván García Bahrain-Merida s.t.
103 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team s.t.
104 Fabien Grellier Total Direct Energie s.t.
105 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
106 Benjamin King Dimension Data s.t.
107 Fabian Lienhard Switzerland s.t.
108 Jay Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
109 Ryan Anderson Rally-UHC s.t.
110 Floris De Tier Jumbo-Visma s.t.
111 Jérôme Cousin Total Direct Energie s.t.
112 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team s.t.
113 Enzo Wouters Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
115 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
116 Michael Gogl Trek-Segafredo s.t.
117 Daniel McLay EF Education First s.t.
118 Andrea Garosio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
119 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo s.t.
120 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
121 Colin Joyce Rally-UHC s.t.
122 Robin Carpenter Rally-UHC s.t.
123 Lukasz Wisniowski CCC Team s.t.
124 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
125 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
126 Rick Zabel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
127 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
128 Tom Scully EF Education First s.t.
129 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida s.t.
130 Pim Ligthart Total Direct Energie s.t.
131 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
132 Svein Tuft Rally-UHC s.t.
133 Sam Bewley Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
134 Michael Mørkøv Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
135 Luke Rowe Team INEOS s.t.
136 Maximiliano Richeze Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
137 Owain Doull Team INEOS s.t.
138 Elia Viviani Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
139 Thomas Boudat Total Direct Energie s.t.
140 Bert-Jan Lindeman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
141 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
142 Jürgen Roelandts Movistar s.t.
143 Gavin Mannion Rally-UHC s.t.
144 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
145 Alexander Kristoff UAE-Team Emirates s.t.

GC after stage 2:

169.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.219 km/hr

1 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 12min 16sec
2 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Rohan Dennis Bahrain-Merida @ 1sec
4 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb s.t.
5 Lawson Craddock EF Education First 6''
6 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 10''
7 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott 17''
8 Geraint Thomas Team INEOS 18''
9 Jonathan Castroviejo Team INEOS 19''
10 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
11 Luis León Sánchez Astana s.t.
12 Winner Anacona Movistar s.t.
13 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 20''
14 Nathan Haas Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
15 Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 Egan Bernal Team INEOS 24''
17 Omar Fraile Astana s.t.
18 Kévin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 26''
19 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 Nicolas Roche Team Sunweb 27''
21 Lluís Mas Movistar 28''
22 Marc Soler Movistar 30''
23 Fabio Aru UAE-Team Emirates 31''
24 Steve Morabito Groupama-FDJ 32''
25 Carlos Betancur Movistar 34''
26 Romain Sicard Total Direct Energie 35''
27 Michael Valgren Dimension Data s.t.
28 Sergio Henao UAE-Team Emirates 37''
29 Greg Van Avermaet CCC Team 38''
30 Simon Geschke CCC Team 39''
31 Simon Spilak Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
32 Mathias Frank Ag2r La Mondiale 40''
33 Jan Hirt Astana 41''
34 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Hugh Carthy EF Education First s.t.
36 Enric Mas Deceuninck-Quick Step 44''
37 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step 46''
38 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 47''
39 Nathan Brown EF Education First 49''
40 Roman Kreuziger Dimension Data 50''
41 Matteo Fabbro Katusha-Alpecin 53''
42 Domenico Pozzovivo Bahrain-Merida 54''
43 Ben Swift Team INEOS s.t.
44 Roland Thalmann Switzerland 56''
45 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 58''
46 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 59''
47 Patrick Schelling Switzerland 1' 01''
48 Enrico Battaglin Katusha-Alpecin 1' 02''
49 Michael Albasini Mitchelton-Scott 1' 04''
50 Héctor Carretero Movistar 1' 05''
51 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ s.t.
52 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale 1' 06''
53 Michael Schär CCC Team 1' 09''
54 Robert Stannard Mitchelton-Scott 1' 12''
55 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 1' 13''
56 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE-Team Emirates 1' 16''
57 Marc Hirschi Team Sunweb 1' 17''
58 Merhawi Kudus Astana 1' 20''
59 Kenny Elissonde Team INEOS 1' 25''
60 Lennard Kämna Team Sunweb 1' 26''
61 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 1' 29''
62 Lilian Calmejane Total Direct Energie 1' 39''
63 Matteo Badilatti Switzerland 1' 47''
64 Tsgabu Grmay Mitchelton-Scott 2' 02''
65 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb 3' 30''
66 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe 3' 48''
67 Gino Mäder Dimension Data 4' 01''
68 Søren Kragh Team Sunweb 4' 05''
69 Willie Smit Katusha-Alpecin 4' 14''
70 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 4' 19''
71 Carlos Barbero Movistar 4' 24''
72 Patrick Bevin CCC Team 5' 24''
73 Brandon McNulty Rally-UHC 5' 50''
74 Matej Mohoric Bahrain-Merida 6' 09''
75 Michael Hepburn Mitchelton-Scott 6' 23''
76 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 6' 30''
77 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal 6' 35''
78 Stan Dewulf Lotto-Soudal 6' 39''
79 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 7' 06''
80 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 7' 18''
81 Sep Vanmarcke EF Education First 8' 30''
82 Rodrigo Contreras Astana 8' 40''
83 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates 8' 42''
84 Pierre Latour Ag2r La Mondiale 8' 45''
85 Tom-Jelte Slagter Dimension Data 8' 51''
86 Rob Britton Rally-UHC 8' 53''
87 Andrey Zeits Astana 8' 54''
88 Larry Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale 8' 57''
89 Paul Ourselin Total Direct Energie 9' 02''
90 Simon Pellaud Switzerland 9' 10''
91 Yuriy Natarov Astana 9' 11''
92 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 9' 17''
93 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 9' 19''
94 Manuele Mori UAE-Team Emirates 9' 39''
95 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 11' 31''
96 Tom Scully EF Education First 11' 42''
97 Claudio Imhof Switzerland 11' 44''
98 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates 11' 46''
99 Owain Doull Team INEOS 11' 50''
100 Lukasz Wisniowski CCC Team 11' 52''
101 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
102 Mitch Docker EF Education First 11' 56''
103 Gian Friesecke Switzerland 11' 59''
104 Iván García Bahrain-Merida 12' 05''
105 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 Michael Gogl Trek-Segafredo 12' 08''
107 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin 12' 09''
108 Elia Viviani Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
109 Maximiliano Richeze Deceuninck-Quick Step 12' 11''
110 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data 12' 13''
111 Sam Bewley Mitchelton-Scott 12' 15''
112 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo 12' 17''
113 Jay Thomson Dimension Data 12' 18''
114 Gavin Mannion Rally-UHC 12' 19''
115 Rick Zabel Katusha-Alpecin 12' 20''
116 Jérôme Cousin Total Direct Energie 12' 23''
117 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team 12' 26''
118 Benjamin King Dimension Data s.t.
119 Robin Carpenter Rally-UHC 12' 28''
120 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team s.t.
121 Stijn Vandenbergh Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
122 Thomas Boudat Total Direct Energie 12' 29''
123 Fabian Lienhard Switzerland 12' 31''
124 Colin Joyce Rally-UHC 12' 32''
125 Valerio Agnoli Bahrain-Merida 12' 33''
126 Alexander Kristoff UAE-Team Emirates 12' 34''
127 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
128 Svein Tuft Rally-UHC 12' 35''
129 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
130 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida 12' 38''
131 Michael Mørkøv Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
132 Ryan Anderson Rally-UHC 12' 39''
133 Daniel McLay EF Education First 12' 43''
134 Bert-Jan Lindeman Jumbo-Visma 12' 46''
135 Pim Ligthart Total Direct Energie s.t.
136 Fabien Grellier Total Direct Energie 12' 47''
137 Jürgen Roelandts Movistar s.t.
138 Andrea Garosio Bahrain-Merida 12' 50''
139 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal 12' 52''
140 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
141 Floris De Tier Jumbo-Visma 12' 55''
142 Daniel Hoelgård Groupama-FDJ 13' 02''
143 Luke Rowe Team INEOS 13' 06''
144 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo 13' 09''
145 Enzo Wouters Lotto-Soudal 13' 18''

Saturday, June 15: Stage 1, Langnau im Emmental 9.5 km individual time trial

Rohan Dennis

Stage winner Rohan Dennis going very fast in what looks like a very big gear.

Weather at Langnau in Emmental at 2:00 PM, local time: 20C (68F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 10 km/hr (6 mph). Thunderstorm are possible in the late afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from winner Rohan Dennis' Bahrain-Merida team.

Langnau, 15 June 2019 – “Today it was a hard one – smiles Rohan Dennis, opening ITT winner in the rainbow jersey – it was quite a mental battle for me because in the last months my results they were very far away from what I expected”.

“Finally, today I made it and it’s a great feeling to be back on that top step. Tomorrow I will be in yellow jersey and I will do my best to defend it. The penultimate stage will be another ITT and I feel confident to repeat today performance. And then there is the Tour de France I’m looking forward to it ”.

“It’s was a super start! – says SD Tristan Hoffman – everything went right and I’m very happy about Rohan’s result. Of course, congratulations to everybody, riders and staff, for their work “.

The ITT world champion beat Poland’s Maciej Bodnar and Australian Michael Matthews for less than a second. Tomorrow, the 2nd stage includes three identical rounds of 53.2 kilometers with some climbs south of Langnau.

Complete results and GC:

1 Rohan Dennis Bahrain-Merida 10min 50sec
2 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb @ 1sec
4 Søren Kragh Team Sunweb 2''
5 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 Lawson Craddock EF Education First 5''
7 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 7''
8 Patrick Bevin CCC Team 8''
9 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 9''
10 Tom Scully EF Education First 11''
11 Michael Hepburn Mitchelton-Scott 14''
12 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates 15''
13 Geraint Thomas Team INEOS 17''
14 Jonathan Castroviejo Team INEOS 18''
15 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
16 Winner Anacona Movistar s.t.
17 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 19''
18 Owain Doull Team INEOS s.t.
19 Nathan Haas Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
20 Claudio Imhof Switzerland s.t.
21 Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott 20''
23 Lukasz Wisniowski CCC Team 21''
24 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
25 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 Egan Bernal Team INEOS 23''
27 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb s.t.
28 Mitch Docker EF Education First 25''
29 Sep Vanmarcke EF Education First s.t.
30 Kévin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 Omar Fraile Astana s.t.
32 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal 26''
34 Nicolas Roche Team Sunweb s.t.
35 Lluís Mas Movistar 27''
36 Gian Friesecke Switzerland 28''
37 Marc Soler Movistar 29''
38 Stan Dewulf Lotto-Soudal 30''
39 Fabio Aru UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
40 Steve Morabito Groupama-FDJ 31''
41 Carlos Betancur Movistar 33''
42 Iván García Bahrain-Merida 34''
43 Romain Sicard Total Direct Energie s.t.
44 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 Luis León Sánchez Astana s.t.
46 Brandon McNulty Rally-UHC s.t.
47 Michael Valgren Dimension Data s.t.
48 Rodrigo Contreras Astana 35''
49 Sergio Henao UAE-Team Emirates 36''
50 Danny van Poppel Jumbo-Visma s.t.
51 Lennard Kämna Team Sunweb s.t.
52 Michael Gogl Trek-Segafredo 37''
53 Greg Van Avermaet CCC Team s.t.
54 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
55 Simon Geschke CCC Team 38''
56 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
57 Elia Viviani Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
58 Simon Spilak Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
59 Tsgabu Grmay Mitchelton-Scott 39''
60 Mathias Frank Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
61 Michael Schär CCC Team 40''
62 Jan Hirt Astana s.t.
63 Pierre Latour Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
64 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Hugh Carthy EF Education First s.t.
66 Maximiliano Richeze Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
67 Marc Hirschi Team Sunweb 41''
68 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
69 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data 42''
70 Enric Mas Deceuninck-Quick Step 43''
71 Sam Bewley Mitchelton-Scott 44''
72 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step 45''
73 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo 46''
74 Tom-Jelte Slagter Dimension Data s.t.
75 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
76 Jay Thomson Dimension Data 47''
77 Nathan Brown EF Education First 48''
78 Rob Britton Rally-UHC s.t.
79 Andrey Zeits Astana 49''
80 Gavin Mannion Rally-UHC s.t.
81 Rick Zabel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
82 Roman Kreuziger Dimension Data s.t.
83 Jérôme Cousin Total Direct Energie 52''
84 Daniel McLay EF Education First s.t.
85 Larry Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
86 Matteo Fabbro Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
87 Domenico Pozzovivo Bahrain-Merida 53''
88 Ben Swift Team INEOS s.t.
89 Matej Mohoric Bahrain-Merida s.t.
90 Michael Albasini Mitchelton-Scott 54''
91 Gino Mäder Dimension Data s.t.
92 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team 55''
93 Benjamin King Dimension Data s.t.
94 Roland Thalmann Switzerland 56''
95 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
96 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 57''
97 Robin Carpenter Rally-UHC s.t.
98 Stijn Vandenbergh Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
99 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 Paul Ourselin Total Direct Energie s.t.
101 Thomas Boudat Total Direct Energie 58''
102 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team 59''
104 Patrick Schelling Switzerland 1' 00''
105 Fabian Lienhard Switzerland s.t.
106 Colin Joyce Rally-UHC 1' 01''
107 Enrico Battaglin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
108 Valerio Agnoli Bahrain-Merida 1' 02''
109 Alexander Kristoff UAE-Team Emirates 1' 03''
110 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
111 Héctor Carretero Movistar 1' 04''
112 Svein Tuft Rally-UHC s.t.
113 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
114 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ s.t.
115 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale 1' 05''
116 Simon Pellaud Switzerland s.t.
117 Yuriy Natarov Astana 1' 06''
118 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida 1' 07''
119 Willie Smit Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
120 Michael Mørkøv Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
121 Ryan Anderson Rally-UHC 1' 08''
122 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 1' 09''
123 Robert Stannard Mitchelton-Scott 1' 11''
124 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 1' 12''
125 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
126 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
127 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 1' 14''
128 Bert-Jan Lindeman Jumbo-Visma 1' 15''
129 Pim Ligthart Total Direct Energie s.t.
130 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
131 Fabien Grellier Total Direct Energie 1' 16''
132 Jürgen Roelandts Movistar s.t.
133 Carlos Barbero Movistar 1' 17''
134 Merhawi Kudus Astana 1' 19''
135 Andrea Garosio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
136 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal 1' 21''
137 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
138 Kenny Elissonde Team INEOS 1' 24''
139 Floris De Tier Jumbo-Visma s.t.
140 Enzo Wouters Lotto-Soudal 1' 27''
141 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 1' 28''
142 Daniel Hoelgård Groupama-FDJ 1' 31''
143 Manuele Mori UAE-Team Emirates 1' 34''
144 Luke Rowe Team INEOS 1' 35''
145 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo 1' 38''
146 Lilian Calmejane Total Direct Energie s.t.
147 Matteo Badilatti Switzerland 1' 46''