BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Circuit de la Sarthe- Pays de la Loire
(2.1), France

65th edition: April 4 - April 7, 2017

Circuit de la Sarthe podium history | 2016 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2a | Stage 2b | Stage 3 | Stage 4

Sarthe Circuit map

2017 Circuit de la Sarthe map


Friday, April 7: 4th and Final Stage, Abbaye de L'Epau - Saint Calais, 186.8 km

Bryan Coquard

After winning the stage, Bryan Coquard looks back at triumphant teammate Lilian Calmejane (in yellow jersey), who has just won the Sarthe Tour's final GC.

Complete Results:

186.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.977 km/hr

1 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie 4hr 33min 31sec
2 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis s.t.
3 Daniele BENNATI Movistar s.t.
4 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
5 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic s.t.
6 Marco BENFATTO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
7 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
8 Julien SIMON Cofidis s.t.
9 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
10 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
11 Roman MAIKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
12 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
13 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA Manzana Postobon s.t.
14 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
15 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
16 Romain GIOUX Novo Nordisk s.t.
17 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
20 Dries VAN GESTEL Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
22 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 Jimmy TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
24 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
25 Carlos BARBERO Movistar s.t.
26 Jérôme BAUGNIES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
27 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon s.t.
28 Romain HARDY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
29 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
30 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 Charles PLANET Novo Nordisk s.t.
32 JUAN PABLO VILLEGAS Manzana Postobon s.t.
33 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
34 BERNARDO ALBEIRO Manzana Postobon s.t.
35 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
36 Aleksei TCATEVICH Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
37 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk s.t.
38 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar s.t.
39 Eliot LIETAER Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
40 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar s.t.
41 Romain COMBAUD Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
42 Arnaud GERARD Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
43 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
46 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie s.t.
47 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic s.t.
48 Andrea vendrame Androni Giocattoli s.t.
49 Fernando ORJUELA Manzana Postobon s.t.
50 WILMAR ANDRES PAREDES Manzana Postobon s.t.
51 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
52 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic s.t.
53 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Gazprom-Rusvelo @ 12sec
54 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic s.t.
55 Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
56 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence @ 31sec
57 Lorrenzo MANZIN FDJ s.t.
58 Alex KIRSCH WB Veranclassic @ 51sec
59 Johan LE BON FDJ 55
60 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1:34
61 Kevin VAN MELSEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
62 Paul OURSELIN Direct Energie +1:38
63 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie +1:59
64 Thierry HUPOND Delko Marseille Provence +2:33
65 Jerome COUSIN Cofidis s.t.
66 Rayane BOUHANNI Cofidis +2:55
67 Dorian GODON Cofidis s.t.
68 Nans PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
69 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
70 KEVIN REZA FDJ s.t.
71 Jens WALLAYS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
72 Romain SICARD Direct Energie +3:12
73 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +4:04
74 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
75 Alex DOWSETT Movistar +5:50
76 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
77 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
78 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport +10:03

Final GC after Stage 4:

656.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.223 km/hr

1 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie 16hr 44min 34sec
2 Arthur VICHOT FDJ @ 3sec
3 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar 13
4 Julien SIMON Cofidis 24
5 Daniele BENNATI Movistar 40
6 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert 44
7 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon 45
8 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept 54
9 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 57
10 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 59
11 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:01
12 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale +1:05
13 Eliot LIETAER Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1:09
14 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport +1:10
15 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence +1:19
16 WILMAR ANDRES PAREDES Manzana Postobon s.t.
17 Romain COMBAUD Delko Marseille Provence +1:26
18 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic +1:54
19 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale +1:58
20 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie +2:41
21 Andrea vendrame Androni Giocattoli +2:50
22 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale +2:54
23 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic +3:13
24 Alex KIRSCH WB Veranclassic +3:33
25 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Delko Marseille Provence +4:32
26 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic +4:33
27 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis +4:36
28 Johan LE BON FDJ +4:38
29 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport +4:41
30 Romain HARDY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +4:44
31 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +4:45
32 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie +4:49
33 Dries VAN GESTEL Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +5:01
34 Aleksei TCATEVICH Gazprom-Rusvelo +5:50
35 Thierry HUPOND Delko Marseille Provence +7:18
36 Jerome COUSIN Cofidis +7:37
37 Jens WALLAYS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +8:18
38 BERNARDO ALBEIRO SUAZA Manzana Postobon +9:09
39 Jérôme BAUGNIES Wanty-Groupe Gobert +9:11
40 Fernando ORJUELA Manzana Postobon +9:32
41 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delko Marseille Provence +9:39
42 Jimmy TURGIS Cofidis +9:40
43 Arnaud GERARD Fortuneo-Vital Concept +9:51
44 Alex DOWSETT Movistar +9:53
45 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence +9:54
46 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic +10:47
47 Dorian GODON Cofidis +13:53
48 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +14:05
49 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar +14:24
50 Carlos Alberto BETANCU Movistar +14:30
51 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +14:42
52 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +14:45
53 Charles PLANET Novo Nordisk +15:11
54 JUAN PABLO VILLEGAS Manzana Postobon +15:23
55 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +15:33
56 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale +15:35
57 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +15:41
58 Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK Gazprom-Rusvelo +16:03
59 Romain SICARD Direct Energie +16:07
60 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk +16:17
61 Kevin VAN MELSEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +16:41
62 Nans PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale +17:41
63 KEVIN REZA FDJ +18:00
64 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport +18:06
65 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA Manzana Postobon +18:22
66 Roman MAIKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo +19:41
67 Romain GIOUX Novo Nordisk +20:06
68 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport +20:26
69 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept +21:31
70 Marco BENFATTO Androni Giocattoli +21:37
71 Paul OURSELIN Direct Energie +22:27
72 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli +26:12
73 Lorrenzo MANZIN FDJ +27:14
74 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie +27:34
75 Rayane BOUHANNI Cofidis +27:50
76 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport +29:28
77 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport +31:07
78 Carlos BARBERO Movistar +34:51

Thursday, April 6: Stage 3, Angers - Pré en Pail, 190.3 km

Lilian Calmejane

Lilian Calmejane takes the solo win and becomes the new GC leader

The race: This was a hilly stage, trouble for race leader Alex Dowsett.

Today's stage winner Lilian Calmejane bridged up to the riders who were already up the road and then dropped the hammer with 35 kilometers to go.

That was the race. He finished alone to take not only the stage win, but the GC lead. Winning the stage gave Calmejane a 10-second time bonus, which put him 7 seconds ahead of FDJ's Arthur Vichot.

Overnight GC leader Alex Dowsett finished 30th, more than 4 minutes behind Calmejane. The fourth and final stage is Friday with another 10-second time bonus in play. Surely Vichot and his FDJ's will be doing all they can to wrest leader's jersey from Calmejane.

Complete results:

190.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.869 km/hr

1 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie 5hr 27min 27sec
2 Julien SIMON Cofidis @ 14sec
3 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon s.t.
4 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
5 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
6 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
7 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij @ 43sec
8 WILMAR ANDRES PAREDES Manzana Postobon s.t.
9 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
10 Romain COMBAUD Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
11 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
12 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
13 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
15 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
16 Daniele BENNATI Movistar s.t.
17 Eliot LIETAER Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale @ 1min 16sec
19 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic s.t.
20 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic s.t.
21 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale +2:15
22 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +2:24
23 Alex KIRSCH WB Veranclassic s.t.
24 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk s.t.
25 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 Andrea vendrame Androni Giocattoli +2:26
27 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie +2:42
28 Johan LE BON FDJ +3:23
29 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Delko Marseille Provence +3:57
30 Alex DOWSETT Movistar +4:12
31 Dries VAN GESTEL Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
32 Arnaud GERARD Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
33 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic s.t.
34 Jens WALLAYS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
35 JUAN PABLO VILLEGAS Manzana Postobon s.t.
36 Thierry HUPOND Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
37 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie s.t.
38 Romain HARDY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
39 Dorian GODON Cofidis s.t.
40 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis s.t.
41 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
42 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
43 Jerome COUSIN Cofidis s.t.
44 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS FDJ s.t.
45 Aleksei TCATEVICH Gazprom-Rusvelo +4:34
46 Alexandre GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale +5:08
47 BERNARDO ALBEIRO SUAZA Manzana Postobon +8:29
48 Jimmy TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
49 Fernando ORJUELA Manzana Postobon s.t.
50 Jérôme BAUGNIES Wanty-Groupe Gobert +8:30
51 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic s.t.
52 MARC FOURNIER FDJ +8:52
53 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
54 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
55 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic s.t.
56 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
57 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
58 Romain SICARD Direct Energie +9:56
59 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport +13:19
60 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
61 Charles PLANET Novo Nordisk +14:05
62 Paul OURSELIN Direct Energie s.t.
63 Rayane BOUHANNI Cofidis s.t.
64 Marco BENFATTO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
65 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar s.t.
66 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar s.t.
67 Nans PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
68 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
69 Luca PACIONI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
70 Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
71 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
72 Romain GIOUX Novo Nordisk s.t.
73 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
74 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
75 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie s.t.
76 Kevin VAN MELSEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
77 KEVIN REZA FDJ s.t.
78 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale +14:34
79 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA Manzana Postobon +17:42
80 Anton VOROBYEV Gazprom-Rusvelo +18:45
81 Sergey NIKOLAEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
82 Roman MAIKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
83 Ruben POLS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +19:17
84 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
85 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
86 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert +19:18
87 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport +19:37
88 Gerd DE KEIJZER Novo Nordisk +25:02
89 Umberto POLI Novo Nordisk +25:02
90 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Movistar +25:03
91 Lorrenzo MANZIN FDJ +25:33
92 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk +26:13
93 Andrea PALINI Androni Giocattoli +29:00

GC after Stage 3:

1 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie 12hr 11min 3sec
2 Arthur VICHOT FDJ @ 7sec
3 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar @ 13sec
4 Julien SIMON Cofidis 24
5 Daniele BENNATI Movistar 44
6 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert 45
7 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon 45
8 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept 54
9 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 57
10 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 59
11 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept @ 1min 1sec
12 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale +1:05
13 Eliot LIETAER Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1:09
14 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport +1:10
15 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence +1:19
16 WILMAR ANDRES PAREDES Manzana Postobon s.t.
17 Romain COMBAUD Delko Marseille Provence +1:26
18 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic +1:54
19 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale +1:58
20 Alex KIRSCH WB Veranclassic +2:42
21 Andrea vendrame Androni Giocattoli +2:50
22 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale +2:54
23 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie +2:57
24 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
25 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +3:11
26 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic +3:13
27 Johan LE BON FDJ +3:43
28 Alex DOWSETT Movistar +4:03
29 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS FDJ +4:25
30 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic +4:33
31 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Delko Marseille Provence +4:34
32 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport +4:41
33 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis +4:42
34 Romain HARDY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +4:44
35 Thierry HUPOND Delko Marseille Provence +4:45
36 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie +4:49
37 Dries VAN GESTEL Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +5:01
38 Jerome COUSIN Cofidis +5:04
39 Jens WALLAYS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +5:23
40 Aleksei TCATEVICH Gazprom-Rusvelo +5:50
41 Alexandre GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale +6:08
42 BERNARDO ALBEIRO SUAZA Manzana Postobon +9:09
43 Jérôme BAUGNIES Wanty-Groupe Gobert +9:11
44 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic +9:12
45 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence +9:23
46 Fernando ORJUELA Manzana Postobon +9:32
47 Delio FERNANDEZ Delko Marseille Provence +9:39
48 Jimmy TURGIS Cofidis +9:40
49 Arnaud GERARD Fortuneo-Vital Concept +9:51
50 MARC FOURNIER FDJ +9:55
51 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic +10:35
52 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +10:38
53 Dorian GODON Cofidis +10:58
54 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +11:29
55 Romain SICARD Direct Energie +12:55
56 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +14:05
57 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar +14:24
58 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar +14:30
59 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport +14:36
60 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +14:45
61 Nans PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale +14:46
62 KEVIN REZA FDJ +15:05
63 Kevin VAN MELSEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +15:07
64 Charles PLANET Novo Nordisk +15:11
65 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
66 JUAN PABLO VILLEGAS Manzana Postobon +15:23
67 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +15:29
68 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale +15:35
69 Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK Gazprom-Rusvelo +15:51
70 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk +16:17
71 Luca PACIONI Androni Giocattoli +16:19
72 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA Manzana Postobon +18:22
73 Roman MAIKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo +19:41
74 Sergey NIKOLAEV Gazprom-Rusvelo +20:04
75 Romain GIOUX Novo Nordisk +20:06
76 Paul OURSELIN Direct Energie +20:49
77 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert +20:54
78 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport +21:07
79 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept +21:31
80 Marco BENFATTO Androni Giocattoli +21:37
81 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport +23:38
82 Rayane BOUHANNI Cofidis +24:55
83 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie +25:35
84 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli +26:12
85 Lorrenzo MANZIN FDJ +26:44
86 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert +26:53
87 Anton VOROBYEV Gazprom-Rusvelo +28:07
88 Ruben POLS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +29:24
89 Andrea PALINI Androni Giocattoli +30:48
90 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Movistar +34:51
91 Umberto POLI Novo Nordisk +35:13
92 Gerd DE KEIJZER Novo Nordisk +39:22
93 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk +39:45

Wednesday, April 5: Stage 2b, Angers 6.6 km individual time trial

Alex Dowsett

Alex Dowsett powers to a stage win and GC leadership

The race: Here's what winner Alex Dowsett's Movistar team had to say about the day's racing.

5 APRIL 2017: The Movistar Team’s strength against the clock was evident again on Wednesday as the Blues owned the 6.8km ITT in Angers, France, closing day two of the Circuit Cycliste de la Sarthe, held through Friday. Three of the riders directed by José Luis Laguía made the first four places in the afternoon’s racing, as Briton Alex Dowsett won by 8” against team-mate Jonathan Castroviejo (2nd) and put 10” on Arthur Vichot (FDJ, 3rd), tied with a remarkable Daniele Bennati (4th).

The telephone squad’s brilliant performance -which takes them up to 15 victories in 2017, by six different riders- comes with a yellow jersey for Dowsett, who will have a very short gap to defend -2” against Vichot; ‘Castro’ and ‘Benna’ sit third and fourth- and a tough course to tackle on Thusday. The five climbs to Avaloirs at Pré-en-Pail’s closing circuit (190km) will surely decide the GC outcome; the race, though -and just like in 2014 (Dowsett win) and 2015 (Malori-Dowsett 1-2)-, looks as Blue as usual recently.

Alex Dowsett:“They moved the start some meters further up the road, and that was basically the difference in time compared to three years ago, but I definitely was faster than back in the time. Expecting such a victory? Well, I felt OK over the last couple of days, but it’s always difficult on a double day, as you’re getting tired in the morning and then, in the afternoon, you have to manage your energy well. The FDJ riders had been doing well in the past, but I knew Castro would be the main competitor. He usually beats me at time trials, but when it’s shorter I stand a better chance. It’s a circuit that suits me. I’ve done it three times now, I’ve won it twice and came second to Malori in 2015. It brings me joy to keep constant form over the early season, after all the problems I had to go through with shoulder injury last year. I did good job at Tirreno and Milan-San Remo, and I could profit from that opportunity today as well.

"It’s obviously great to have both of us 1-2, and Bennati almost making it third. It’s a good sign for tomorrow. We’ve got a good team to support us tomorrow, not only Castro and myself, also Bennati, who’s got lots of experience and does well at short climbs, plus Arcas, Betancur and Barbero, who are going strong all week. FDJ should be our biggest competition, especially Vichot, who will surely be motivated. It won’t be easy, but we will do the best we can. This victory could only go to Malori. He won two years ago and couldn’t forget about him. We always think about his recovery and we hope things to keep going well for him.”

Complete Results:

6.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 50.661 km/hr

1 Alex DOWSETT Movistar 7min 49sec
2 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar @ 8sec
3 Arthur VICHOT FDJ 10
4 Daniele BENNATI Movistar s.t.
5 Johan LE BON FDJ 17
6 MARC FOURNIER FDJ 19
7 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
8 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept 20
9 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS FDJ 22
10 Arnaud GERARD Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
11 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 23
12 Julien SIMON Cofidis 25
13 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
14 Anton VOROBYEV Gazprom-Rusvelo 26
15 Alex KIRSCH WB Veranclassic 27
16 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar 28
17 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
18 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic 30
19 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie 31
20 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept 32
22 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
23 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale 32
24 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie 34
25 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar s.t.
26 Eliot LIETAER Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 35
27 KEVIN REZA FDJ s.t.
28 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport 36
29 Andrea vendrame Androni Giocattoli 37
30 Jerome COUSIN Cofidis s.t.
31 Romain SICARD Direct Energie 38
32 Rayane BOUHANNI Cofidis s.t.
33 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
34 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport 39
35 Nans PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie s.t.
37 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport 40
38 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
39 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic s.t.
40 Romain HARDY Fortuneo-Vital Concept 41
41 Lorrenzo MANZIN FDJ s.t.
42 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis s.t.
43 Paul OURSELIN Direct Energie 42
44 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
45 Thierry HUPOND Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
46 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon 44
47 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence 45
48 WILMAR ANDRES PAREDES Manzana Postobon s.t.
49 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale 46
50 Dries VAN GESTEL Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
51 Jens WALLAYS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
52 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport 48
53 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA Manzana Postobon 49
55 BERNARDO ALBEIRO SUAZA Manzana Postobon s.t.
56 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
57 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 Jérôme BAUGNIES Wanty-Groupe Gobert 50
59 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic 51
60 Kevin VAN MELSEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
61 Dorian GODON Cofidis 52
62 Romain COMBAUD Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
63 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic 53
64 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Delko Marseille Provence 54
65 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
66 Fernando ORJUELA Manzana Postobon 56
67 Delio FERNANDEZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
68 Charles PLANET Novo Nordisk s.t.
69 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
70 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic 57
71 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
72 Ruben POLS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 59
73 Guillaume LEVARLET Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
74 Andrea PALINI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
75 JUAN PABLO VILLEGAS Manzana Postobon s.t.
76 Jimmy TURGIS Cofidis +1:01
77 Sergey NIKOLAEV Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:04
78 Roman MAIKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:05
79 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1:06
80 Luca PACIONI Androni Giocattoli +1:07
81 Alexandre GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale +1:09
82 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport +1:11
83 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk +1:14
84 Umberto POLI Novo Nordisk +1:15
85 Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:16
86 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:20
87 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:22
88 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Movistar +1:23
89 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:24
90 Aleksei TCATEVICH Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:25
91 Romain GIOUX Novo Nordisk +1:28
92 Marco BENFATTO Androni Giocattoli +1:28
93 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1:32
94 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk +1:35
95 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli +1:42
96 Gerd DE KEIJZER Novo Nordisk +1:44

GC after Stage 2b:

1 Alex DOWSETT Movistar 6hr 43min 27sec
2 Arthur VICHOT FDJ @ 2sec
3 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar @ 8sec
4 Daniele BENNATI Movistar 10
5 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie 19
6 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept 20
7 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS FDJ 22
8 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 23
9 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie 24
10 Julien SIMON Cofidis 25
11 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 25
12 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept 27
13 Alex KIRSCH WB Veranclassic s.t.
14 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar 28
15 Johan LE BON FDJ 29
16 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic 30
17 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale 31
18 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 32
19 Andrea vendrame Androni Giocattoli 33
20 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar 34
21 Eliot LIETAER Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 35
22 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport 36
23 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport 38
24 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis 39
25 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport 40
26 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
27 Romain HARDY Fortuneo-Vital Concept 41
28 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli 42
29 Thierry HUPOND Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
30 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept 44
31 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon s.t.
32 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence 45
33 WILMAR ANDRES PAREDES Manzana Postobon s.t.
34 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Delko Marseille Provence 46
35 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie s.t.
36 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic 47
37 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale 48
38 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA Manzana Postobon 49
39 BERNARDO ALBEIRO SUAZA Manzana Postobon s.t.
40 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
41 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
42 Jérôme BAUGNIES Wanty-Groupe Gobert 50
43 Nans PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 51
44 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic s.t.
45 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
46 Romain COMBAUD Delko Marseille Provence 52
47 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delko Marseille Provence 56
48 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
49 Dries VAN GESTEL Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 58
50 Jerome COUSIN Cofidis +1:01
51 Roman MAIKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:05
52 Alexandre GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale +1:09
53 KEVIN REZA FDJ s.t.
54 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale +1:10
55 Fernando ORJUELA Manzana Postobon +1:12
56 MARC FOURNIER FDJ s.t.
57 Charles PLANET Novo Nordisk +1:15
58 Kevin VAN MELSEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
59 Guillaume LEVARLET Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1:18
60 Lorrenzo MANZIN FDJ +1:20
61 Jimmy TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
62 Jens WALLAYS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 Aleksei TCATEVICH Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:25
64 Sergey NIKOLAEV Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:28
65 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:33
66 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1:45
67 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic +1:53
68 Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:55
69 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
70 Andrea PALINI Androni Giocattoli +1:57
71 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport +2:01
72 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic +2:06
73 Luca PACIONI Androni Giocattoli +2:23
74 Romain SICARD Direct Energie +3:08
75 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport +4:11
76 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +5:22
77 Arnaud GERARD Fortuneo-Vital Concept +5:48
78 Romain GIOUX Novo Nordisk +6:10
79 Dorian GODON Cofidis +6:55
80 Paul OURSELIN Direct Energie +6:55
81 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli +7:04
82 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +7:26
83 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept +7:35
84 Marco BENFATTO Androni Giocattoli +7:41
85 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert +7:45
86 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport +7:57
87 Anton VOROBYEV Gazprom-Rusvelo +9:31
88 Carlos BARBERO Movistar +9:57
89 Ruben POLS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +10:16
90 Umberto POLI Novo Nordisk +10:20
91 Rayane BOUHANNI Cofidis +10:59
92 JUAN PABLO VILLEGAS Manzana Postobon +11:20
93 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie +11:39
94 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk +13:41
95 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk +14:02
96 Gerd DE KEIJZER Novo Nordisk +14:29

Wednesday, April 5: Stage 2a, Ligne - Angers, 99.8 km

Complete Results:

1 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie 2hr 19min 55sec
2 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
3 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis s.t.
4 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic s.t.
5 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
6 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
7 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
8 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
9 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Movistar s.t.
10 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 Lorrenzo MANZIN FDJ s.t.
12 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 Roman MAIKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
14 Andrea PALINI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
15 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
17 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
18 Rayane BOUHANNI Cofidis s.t.
19 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon s.t.
20 Julien SIMON Cofidis s.t.
21 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
22 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
23 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie s.t.
24 Aleksei TCATEVICH Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
25 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
26 Dries VAN GESTEL Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
27 Alex DOWSETT Movistar s.t.
28 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA Manzana Postobon s.t.
29 Thierry HUPOND Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
30 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
31 Nans PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
34 Andrea vendrame Androni Giocattoli s.t.
35 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
36 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
37 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
38 Marco BENFATTO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
39 Daniele BENNATI Movistar s.t.
40 Luca PACIONI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
41 Alex KIRSCH WB Veranclassic s.t.
42 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS FDJ s.t.
43 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
44 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic s.t.
45 BERNARDO ALBEIRO SUAZA Manzana Postobon s.t.
46 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar s.t.
47 Romain COMBAUD Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
48 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk s.t.
49 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
50 Romain GIOUX Novo Nordisk s.t.
51 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic s.t.
52 Eliot LIETAER Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
53 Alexandre GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 Jimmy TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
56 JUAN PABLO VILLEGAS Manzana Postobon s.t.
57 WILMAR ANDRES PAREDES Manzana Postobon s.t.
58 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
59 Romain HARDY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
60 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
61 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
62 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
64 Jerome COUSIN Cofidis s.t.
65 MARC FOURNIER FDJ s.t.
66 Charles PLANET Novo Nordisk s.t.
67 Jérôme BAUGNIES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
68 Sergey NIKOLAEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
69 Kevin VAN MELSEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
70 Jens WALLAYS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
71 Guillaume LEVARLET Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
72 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
73 Anton VOROBYEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
74 Umberto POLI Novo Nordisk s.t.
75 Paul OURSELIN Direct Energie s.t.
76 Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
77 Johan LE BON FDJ s.t.
78 Fernando ORJUELA Manzana Postobon s.t.
79 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
80 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar s.t.
81 Arnaud GERARD Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
82 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
83 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
84 KEVIN REZA FDJ s.t.
85 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
86 Ruben POLS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12
87 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk 18
88 Romain SICARD Direct Energie 30
89 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 39
90 Dorian GODON Cofidis s.t.
91 Gerd DE KEIJZER Novo Nordisk s.t.
92 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic s.t.
93 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic s.t.
94 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie s.t.
95 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport 49
96 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport s.t.

GC after stage 2a:

  1. Justin Jules (WB Veranclassic) 6hr 35min 28sec
  2. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 2sec
  3. Angel Madrazo (Delko Marseille) s.t.
  4. Bryan Coquard (Direct Energie) @ 3sec
  5. Andrea Vendrame (Androni Giocattoli) @ 6sec
  6. Clement Venturini (Cofidis) @ 8sec
  7. Maxime Bouet (Fortuneo-Vital Concept) @ 9sec
  8. Roman Maikin (Gazprom-RusVelo) @ 10sec
  9. Benoit Jarrier (Fortuneo-Vital Concept) s.t.
  10. Michel Kreder (Aqua Blue Sport) s.t.

Tuesday, April 4: Stage 1, Pouzages - Pouzages, 173.2 km

Justin Jules

Justin Jules take the Sarthe Tour's first stage

Complete Results:

173.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.639 km/hr

1 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic 4hr 15min 43sec
2 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
3 Andrea VENDRAME Androni Giocattoli s.t.
4 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
5 Roman MAIKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
6 Alex KIRSCH WB Veranclassic s.t.
7 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis s.t.
8 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
9 Romain HARDY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
10 Julien SIMON Cofidis s.t.
11 Daniele BENNATI Movistar s.t.
12 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
13 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie s.t.
14 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
15 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 Romain COMBAUD Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
17 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
18 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA Manzana Postobon s.t.
19 Eliot LIETAER Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 WILMAR ANDRES PAREDES Manzana Postobon s.t.
21 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
22 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
23 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 Aleksei TCATEVICH Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
25 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
26 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
27 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
28 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
29 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
32 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon s.t.
33 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
34 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS FDJ s.t.
35 Jérôme BAUGNIES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
36 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic s.t.
37 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
38 Alex DOWSETT Movistar s.t.
39 Thierry HUPOND Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
40 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar s.t.
41 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar s.t.
42 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
43 BERNARDO ALBEIRO SUAZA Manzana Postobon s.t.
44 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic s.t.
45 Alexandre GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
46 Dries VAN GESTEL Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 12sec
47 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie s.t.
48 Nans PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
49 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
50 Johan LE BON FDJ s.t.
51 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij @ 19sec
52 Charles PLANET Novo Nordisk s.t.
53 Jimmy TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
54 Guillaume LEVARLET Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
55 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 Fernando ORJUELA Manzana Postobon s.t.
57 Kevin VAN MELSEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert 24
58 Sergey NIKOLAEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
59 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
60 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
61 Jerome COUSIN Cofidis s.t.
62 KEVIN REZA FDJ 34
63 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic s.t.
64 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic s.t.
65 Jens WALLAYS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
66 Lorrenzo MANZIN FDJ 39
67 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
68 Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
69 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
70 MARC FOURNIER FDJ 53
71 Andrea PALINI Androni Giocattoli 58
72 Luca PACIONI Androni Giocattoli +1:16
73 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Delko Marseille Provence @ 0sec
74 Romain SICARD Direct Energie +2:00
75 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport +2:43
76 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +3:58
77 Romain GIOUX Novo Nordisk +4:42
78 Arnaud GERARD Fortuneo-Vital Concept +5:26
79 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
80 Dorian GODON Cofidis s.t.
81 Paul OURSELIN Direct Energie +6:13
82 Marco BENFATTO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
83 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
84 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
85 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
86 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport +6:34
87 Carlos BARBERO Movistar +8:34
88 Umberto POLI Novo Nordisk +9:05
89 Ruben POLS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
90 Anton VOROBYEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
91 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie +10:21
92 Rayane BOUHANNI Cofidis s.t.
93 JUAN PABLO VILLEGAS Manzana Postobon s.t.
94 Gerd DE KEIJZER Novo Nordisk +12:06
95 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk s.t.
96 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk +12:30

GC after Stage 1:

1 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic 4hr 15min 33sec
2 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Delko Marseille Provence @ 2sec
3 Arthur VICHOT FDJ @ 3sec
4 Andrea vendrame Androni Giocattoli @ 6sec
5 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie @ 9sec
6 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
7 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie 10
8 Roman MAIKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
9 Alex KIRSCH WB Veranclassic s.t.
10 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis s.t.
11 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
12 Romain HARDY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
13 Julien SIMON Cofidis s.t.
14 Daniele BENNATI Movistar s.t.
15 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
16 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
17 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 Romain COMBAUD Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
19 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
20 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA Manzana Postobon s.t.
21 Eliot LIETAER Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 WILMAR ANDRES PAREDES Manzana Postobon s.t.
23 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
24 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 Aleksei TCATEVICH Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
26 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
27 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
28 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
29 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
30 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
33 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon s.t.
34 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
35 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS FDJ s.t.
36 Jérôme BAUGNIES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
37 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic s.t.
38 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
39 Alex DOWSETT Movistar s.t.
40 Thierry HUPOND Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
41 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar s.t.
42 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar s.t.
43 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
44 BERNARDO ALBEIRO SUAZA Manzana Postobon s.t.
45 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic s.t.
46 Alexandre GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 Dries VAN GESTEL Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22
48 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie s.t.
49 Nans PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
51 Johan LE BON FDJ s.t.
52 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 29
53 Charles PLANET Novo Nordisk s.t.
54 Jimmy TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
55 Guillaume LEVARLET Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
56 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 Fernando ORJUELA Manzana Postobon s.t.
58 Kevin VAN MELSEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert 34
59 Sergey NIKOLAEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
60 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
61 Sondre HOLST ENGER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 Jerome COUSIN Cofidis s.t.
63 KEVIN REZA FDJ 44
64 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic s.t.
65 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic s.t.
66 Jens WALLAYS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
67 Lorrenzo MANZIN FDJ 49
68 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
69 Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
70 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
71 MARC FOURNIER FDJ +1:03
72 Andrea PALINI Androni Giocattoli +1:08
73 Luca PACIONI Androni Giocattoli +1:26
74 Romain SICARD Direct Energie +2:10
75 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport +2:53
76 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +4:08
77 Romain GIOUX Novo Nordisk +4:52
78 Arnaud GERARD Fortuneo-Vital Concept +5:36
79 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
80 Dorian GODON Cofidis s.t.
81 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +6:16
82 Paul OURSELIN Direct Energie +6:23
83 Marco BENFATTO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
84 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
85 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
86 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport +6:44
87 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Movistar +8:44
88 Umberto POLI Novo Nordisk +9:15
89 Ruben POLS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
90 Anton VOROBYEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
91 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie +10:31
92 Rayane BOUHANNI Cofidis s.t.
93 JUAN PABLO VILLEGAS Manzana Postobon s.t.
94 Gerd DE KEIJZER Novo Nordisk +12:16
95 Quentin VALOGNES Novo Nordisk s.t.
96 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk +12:40