BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Circuit de la Sarthe - Pays de la Loire
(2.1), France

64th edition: April 5 - April 8, 2016

Circuit de la Sarthe podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2a | Stage 2b | Stage 3 | Stage 4

2016 Circuit de la Sarthe map

2016 Circuit de la Sarthe course map


Friday, April 8: 4th and Final Stage, Abbaye de l'Epau - Arange, 172.4 km

Juan Jose Lobato

Juan José Lobato wins the Sarthe Tour's final stage

The Race: here's the story from stage winner Juan José Lobato's Movistar team.

A sore knee prevented him from reaching the end of Paris-Nice and reach his main early season goals in good form—Milano-SanRemo and the first cobbled classics included—yet Juanjo Lobato (Movistar Team) happily bounced back from misfortune and bested many strong sprinters in Arnage, near the famous Le Mans circuit, to claim the win on the final stage of the 64th Circuit de la Sarthe on Friday.

The French race, where the Movistar Team have claimed victories in three of their four most recent appearances, smiled again to the squad directed by Chente García Acosta, so far fourth and fifth into respective sprint finishes by Lobato and sixth overall with a notable Javi Moreno heading into the final stage. At the closing seven laps, and helped out by an excellent Arcas, Quintana, Betancur and Pedrero, Lobato crossed the finish a bike length ahead of Benfatto (AND) and Pelucchi (IAM). It's the second victory of the 2016 season for Juanjo, already successful in the Dubai Tour's Hatta Dam stage three in February, and the seventh for the Blues so far this year.

Today's success also means that Lobato climbs into third overall, behind youngster Marc Fournier (FDJ) -who profited from a long break on stage one- and Patrick Gretsch (ALM). Another win to celebrate in the name of a man who brought some good memories in this very race back in 2015: Adriano Malori.

REACTION:

Juanjo Lobato: "I'm finally getting to the place I wanted to be at. This victory is a huge boost of confidence for me, something that allows me to take some fury out and tackle my goals with less pressure. Having six riders per team made it extremely difficult to control the race - that's why breaks succeeded both on stage one and yesterday, both days where I did well. We relied on my chances today from the very beginning, putting Dayer at the front to push and keep the break on a leash. The rest of the team supported me really well until the final circuit.

"I kept my mind cold into the sprint, I knew I wouldn't win if I was too anxious. I didn't really get into the fight for a position till the Roompot guys moved to the front as a whole with 1.5km to go. At the final turn with 600m remaining I always already in third place - I could really measure my forces today and launch the sprint comfortably.

"Those problems with my knee from two, three weeks ago - which made me not to finish Paris-Nice - did hurt me as I couldn't focus on my goals, but I'm feeling strong again and willing to go for the next competitions. After Roubaix I'm expected to ride two of the Ardennes classics: Amstel Gold Race and Flèche Wallonne. I haven't put any goals on myself for them, I just want to know the courses. After that, I should be doing the Vuelta a Madrid or rather taking some rest before the summer."

Complete Results:

172.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.900 km/hr

1 Juan José Lobato Movistar 4hr 1min 7sec
2 Marco Benfatto Androni Giocattoli s.t.
3 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling s.t.
4 Raymond Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
5 Bryan Coquard Direct Énergie s.t.
6 Brenton Jones Drapac s.t.
7 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 Clément Venturini Cofidis s.t.
9 Otto Vergaerde Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
10 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r s.t.
11 Yauheni Hutarovich Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
12 Loïc Chetout Cofidis s.t.
13 Francesco Chicchi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
14 Dylan Page Roth s.t.
15 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
16 Dries Van Gestel Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
17 Leonardo Duque Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
18 Tiago Machado Katusha s.t.
19 Vladimir Isaichev Katusha s.t.
20 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
21 Sondre Enger IAM Cycling s.t.
22 Romain Lemarchand Stölting s.t.
23 Matvei Mamykin Katusha s.t.
24 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
25 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
26 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling s.t.
27 Floris De Tier Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
28 Fabian Wegmann Stölting s.t.
29 Lasse Hansen Stölting s.t.
30 Cyril Gautier Ag2r s.t.
31 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
32 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
33 Carlos Betancur Movistar s.t.
34 Thomas Voeckler Direct Énergie s.t.
35 Javier Moreno Movistar s.t.
36 Jérôme Coppel IAM Cycling s.t.
37 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
38 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
39 Angelo Tulik Direct Énergie @ 7sec
40 Jef Van Meirhaeghe Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
41 Arnaud Gérard Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
42 Julien Bérard Ag2r s.t.
43 Chris Sørensen Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
44 Romain Sicard Direct Énergie s.t.
45 Tom Scully Drapac s.t.
46 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
47 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
48 Pierrick Fédrigo Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
49 Grischa Janorschke Roth s.t.
50 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
51 Romain Hardy Cofidis s.t.
52 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r s.t.
53 Francis Mourey Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
54 Anton Vorobyev Katusha s.t.
55 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
56 Benoît Jarrier Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
57 Martin Kohler Roth s.t.
58 Jens Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
59 Marc Fournier FDJ s.t.
60 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ s.t.
61 Laurent Pichon FDJ s.t.
62 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ s.t.
63 Kévin Reza FDJ s.t.
64 Delio Fernández Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
65 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli +16''
66 Giacomo Tomio Roth +20''
67 Linus Gerdemann Stölting s.t.
68 Fabrice Jeandesboz Direct Énergie s.t.
69 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r s.t.
70 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
71 Peter Koning Drapac s.t.
72 François Bidard Ag2r s.t.
73 Luca Pacioni Androni Giocattoli s.t.
74 Tiziano Dall'Antonia Androni Giocattoli +27''
75 Tony Hurel Direct Énergie s.t.
76 Matthias Brändle IAM Cycling +39''
77 Daniele Ratto Androni Giocattoli +48''
78 Travis Meyer Drapac s.t.
79 Frank Pache Roth +1' 26''
80 Jens Mouris Drapac s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

641.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.716 km/hr

1 Marc Fournier FDJ 16hr 8min 40sec
2 Jérôme Coppel IAM Cycling @ 1min 50sec
3 Juan José Lobato Movistar +2' 04''
4 Thomas Voeckler Direct Énergie s.t.
5 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 05''
6 Javier Moreno Movistar +2' 06''
7 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling +2' 08''
8 Tiago Machado Katusha +2' 11''
9 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen +2' 16''
10 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis +2' 20''
11 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton +2' 21''
12 Romain Sicard Direct Énergie +2' 22''
13 Bryan Coquard Direct Énergie +2' 25''
14 Cyril Gautier Ag2r +2' 28''
15 Pierrick Fédrigo Fortuneo Vital Concept +2' 30''
16 Leonardo Duque Delko Marseille Provence +2' 34''
17 Romain Hardy Cofidis +2' 35''
18 Loïc Chetout Cofidis s.t.
19 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r +2' 41''
20 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton +2' 42''
21 Floris De Tier Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
22 Arnaud Gérard Fortuneo Vital Concept +2' 44''
23 Tom Scully Drapac s.t.
24 Carlos Betancur Movistar +2' 46''
25 Francis Mourey Fortuneo Vital Concept +3' 01''
26 Chris Sørensen Fortuneo Vital Concept +3' 32''
27 Clément Venturini Cofidis +3' 40''
28 Anthony Perez Cofidis +3' 53''
29 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence +4' 16''
30 Laurent Pichon FDJ +4' 32''
31 Anton Vorobyev Katusha +4' 55''
32 Fabrice Jeandesboz Direct Énergie +5' 14''
33 Antonio Pedrero Movistar +5' 24''
34 Sondre Enger IAM Cycling +5' 26''
35 Kévin Reza FDJ +5' 56''
36 Fabian Wegmann Stölting +6' 33''
37 Matvei Mamykin Katusha +9' 14''
38 Benoît Jarrier Fortuneo Vital Concept +9' 18''
39 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r +9' 52''
40 Angelo Tulik Direct Énergie +10' 14''
41 Otto Vergaerde Topsport Vlaanderen +10' 15''
42 Julien Bérard Ag2r +10' 25''
43 Martin Kohler Roth +11' 11''
44 François Bidard Ag2r +12' 52''
45 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert +12' 59''
46 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot Oranje Peloton +13' 13''
47 Dries Van Gestel Topsport Vlaanderen +13' 17''
48 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ +14' 39''
49 Linus Gerdemann Stölting +14' 47''
50 Daniele Ratto Androni Giocattoli +16' 05''
51 Lasse Hansen Stölting +16' 33''
52 Tony Hurel Direct Énergie +16' 55''
53 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ +16' 56''
54 Delio Fernández Delko Marseille Provence +16' 59''
55 Brenton Jones Drapac +17' 24''
56 Romain Lemarchand Stölting +18' 05''
57 Vladimir Isaichev Katusha +18' 29''
58 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli +18' 32''
59 Tiziano Dall'Antonia Androni Giocattoli +18' 35''
60 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert +18' 47''
61 Jorge Arcas Movistar +19' 18''
62 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +19' 53''
63 Raymond Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton +20' 38''
64 Jens Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen +21' 39''
65 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r +23' 21''
66 Grischa Janorschke Roth +23' 28''
67 Travis Meyer Drapac +24' 30''
68 Yauheni Hutarovich Fortuneo Vital Concept +25' 21''
69 Dylan Page Roth +25' 34''
70 Matthias Brändle IAM Cycling +25' 35''
71 Luca Pacioni Androni Giocattoli +25' 40''
72 Jef Van Meirhaeghe Topsport Vlaanderen +25' 41''
73 Frank Pache Roth +26' 35''
74 Francesco Chicchi Androni Giocattoli +26' 56''
75 Marco Benfatto Androni Giocattoli +27' 11''
76 Giacomo Tomio Roth +27' 15''
77 Jens Mouris Drapac +28' 30''
78 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert +28' 50''
79 Peter Koning Drapac +28' 58''
80 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling +40' 15''

Thursday, April 7: Stage 3, Angers - Pre En Pail, 190.3 km

Anton Vorobyev

Anton Vorobyev makes it two in a row

The Race: Here's the story from stage winner Anton Vorobyev's Katusha team.

Feeling motivated after yesterday’s time trial win, Team Katusha’s Anton Vorobyev went for a repeat performance on Thursday’s stage 3 in the 64th Circuit Cycliste Sarthe. Vorobyev, age 25, made it two wins in as many days and brought the team tally to ten for the 2016 racing season. For the second time Anton Vorobyev was awarded the red jersey awarded to the daily winner in the 64th Circuit Cycliste Sarthe.

- Initially I didn't plan to go in the break, I wanted to help Matvey Mamykin to try for himself. But I caught a small group and decided to continue. In the group we worked well. I thought to work during the stage to do something like a race training because I expected some hard climbs on the laps, but later Dmitry Konyshev told me to try to attack. When we passed the first lap I checked it and found a right place for attack, so on the second lap I knew exactly where to go. Of course I had a tough 60 km alone, but I want to say a big thank to Dmitry Konyshev, who helped me a lot, saying where to work more, where to recover a bit. His help was crucial today. The last kilometers were really hard, but I did my best to keep the gap and to win it. I am really happy, I feel like it is the way to continue. I want to thank the whole team for their support and trust, - said stage winner Anton Vorobyev.

- We had a plan to go in the break. First Matvey Mamykin tried, but could not go away. Later it was Anton and this time it was a successful break. The group was able to get a good gap, but later there was not enough speed to hold the gap so Anton decided to go solo and it was the right decision. He is in good form and alone he could hold really good speed. It was a very strong and smart race from Anton; I am very happy for him. This is a really nice victory, - said team director Dmitry Konyshev.

At 190,3 km, the Queen’s stage from Angers to to Pré-en-Pail featured six 10km circuits that included the climbs of Côte de la Beucherie and Mont des Avaloirs. Vorobyev was part of a 4-man break that went clear after six kilometers of racing on a day of intermittent hail and sunshine. Vorobyev’s group held more than six minutes to the peloton.

In the local circuits, Vorobyev chose his moment to attack and went solo on the second lap to hold his advantage all the way to the finish line, winning ahead of Patrick Gretsch (AG2R La Mondiale) and Romain Hardy of Cofidis. Despite being in difficulties on the stage, steady work from his team kept Marc Fournier (FDJ) in the leader’s jersey with one stage still to race.

Team Katusha’s GC man Tiago Machado finished the stage in the main group, placing 13th. It allowed him to move up to 7th place in general classification, 2 minutes and 18 seconds behind the leader. Anton Vorobyev after today’s stage took the green jersey of the point classification. The final on Friday is 176 km from Abbaye de l’Epau to Arnage.

Complete Results:

190.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.377 km/hr

1 Anton Vorobyev Katusha 5hr 13min 53sec
2 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r @ 51sec
3 Romain Hardy Cofidis @ 1min 15sec
4 Thomas Voeckler Direct Énergie s.t.
5 Juan José Lobato Movistar s.t.
6 Floris De Tier Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
7 Cyril Gautier Ag2r s.t.
8 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
9 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
10 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling s.t.
11 Javier Moreno Movistar s.t.
12 Jérôme Coppel IAM Cycling s.t.
13 Tiago Machado Katusha s.t.
14 Loïc Chetout Cofidis s.t.
15 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
16 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
17 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 Romain Sicard Direct Énergie s.t.
19 Pierrick Fédrigo Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
20 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
21 Leonardo Duque Delko Marseille Provence +1' 28''
22 Carlos Betancur Movistar +1' 36''
23 Tom Scully Drapac +1' 38''
24 Matvei Mamykin Katusha +1' 41''
25 Arnaud Gérard Fortuneo Vital Concept +1' 42''
26 Marc Fournier FDJ s.t.
27 Francis Mourey Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
28 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
29 Chris Sørensen Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
30 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
31 Bryan Coquard Direct Énergie s.t.
32 Dmitry Kozonchuk Katusha +2' 15''
33 Clément Venturini Cofidis +2' 31''
34 François Bidard Ag2r +2' 56''
35 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert +3' 01''
36 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
37 Christian Mager Stölting +3' 11''
38 Dries Van Gestel Topsport Vlaanderen +3' 38''
39 Fabrice Jeandesboz Direct Énergie s.t.
40 Laurent Pichon FDJ +3' 45''
41 Antonio Pedrero Movistar +3' 56''
42 Sondre Enger IAM Cycling +4' 38''
43 Kévin Reza FDJ +4' 56''
44 Fabian Wegmann Stölting +5' 05''
45 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli s.t.
46 Delio Fernández Delko Marseille Provence +5' 57''
47 Benoît Jarrier Fortuneo Vital Concept +8' 12''
48 Otto Vergaerde Topsport Vlaanderen +8' 49''
49 Tony Hurel Direct Énergie s.t.
50 Linus Gerdemann Stölting s.t.
51 Angelo Tulik Direct Énergie s.t.
52 Romain Lemarchand Stölting s.t.
53 Martin Kohler Roth s.t.
54 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
55 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r s.t.
56 Vladimir Isaichev Katusha s.t.
57 Dáyer Quintana Movistar s.t.
58 Julien Bérard Ag2r s.t.
59 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
60 Raymond Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton +10' 41''
61 Jens Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
62 Matthias Brändle IAM Cycling +12' 32''
63 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ +13' 10''
64 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ s.t.
65 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r +13' 45''
66 Nicolas Baldo Roth s.t.
67 Grischa Janorschke Roth s.t.
68 Daniele Ratto Androni Giocattoli s.t.
69 Brenton Jones Drapac +15' 03''
70 Travis Meyer Drapac s.t.
71 Peter Koning Drapac s.t.
72 Jens Mouris Drapac s.t.
73 Yauheni Hutarovich Fortuneo Vital Concept +15' 40''
74 Vicente Reynés IAM Cycling s.t.
75 Luca Pacioni Androni Giocattoli s.t.
76 Lasse Hansen Stölting s.t.
77 Jef Van Meirhaeghe Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
78 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
79 Giacomo Tomio Roth s.t.
80 Nick van der Lijke Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
81 Frank Pache Roth s.t.
82 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
83 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling s.t.
84 Tiziano Dall'Antonia Androni Giocattoli s.t.
85 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
86 Dylan Page Roth s.t.
87 Francesco Chicchi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
88 Marco Benfatto Androni Giocattoli s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

465 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.354 km/hr

1 Marc Fournier FDJ 12hr 7min 26sec
2 Jérôme Coppel IAM Cycling @ 1min 57sec
3 Thomas Voeckler Direct Énergie +2' 11''
4 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 12''
5 Javier Moreno Movistar +2' 13''
6 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling +2' 15''
7 Tiago Machado Katusha +2' 18''
8 Juan José Lobato Movistar +2' 21''
9 Romain Sicard Direct Énergie +2' 22''
10 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis +2' 27''
11 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton +2' 28''
12 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen +2' 29''
13 Pierrick Fédrigo Fortuneo Vital Concept +2' 30''
14 Bryan Coquard Direct Énergie +2' 32''
15 Romain Hardy Cofidis +2' 35''
16 Cyril Gautier Ag2r s.t.
17 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
18 Leonardo Duque Delko Marseille Provence +2' 41''
19 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r s.t.
20 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton +2' 42''
21 Loïc Chetout Cofidis s.t.
22 Arnaud Gérard Fortuneo Vital Concept +2' 44''
23 Tom Scully Drapac s.t.
24 Floris De Tier Topsport Vlaanderen +2' 49''
25 Carlos Betancur Movistar +2' 53''
26 Francis Mourey Fortuneo Vital Concept +3' 01''
27 Chris Sørensen Fortuneo Vital Concept +3' 35''
28 Clément Venturini Cofidis +3' 47''
29 Anthony Perez Cofidis +3' 53''
30 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence +4' 23''
31 Laurent Pichon FDJ +4' 32''
32 Fabrice Jeandesboz Direct Énergie +5' 01''
33 Anton Vorobyev Katusha +5' 02''
34 Dmitry Kozonchuk Katusha +5' 17''
35 Antonio Pedrero Movistar +5' 24''
36 Sondre Enger IAM Cycling +5' 33''
37 Kévin Reza FDJ +5' 56''
38 Fabian Wegmann Stölting +6' 40''
39 Christian Mager Stölting +9' 08''
40 Benoît Jarrier Fortuneo Vital Concept +9' 18''
41 Matvei Mamykin Katusha +9' 21''
42 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r +9' 59''
43 Angelo Tulik Direct Énergie +10' 14''
44 Otto Vergaerde Topsport Vlaanderen +10' 22''
45 Julien Bérard Ag2r +10' 25''
46 Martin Kohler Roth +11' 11''
47 François Bidard Ag2r +12' 41''
48 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert +13' 06''
49 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot Oranje Peloton +13' 13''
50 Dries Van Gestel Topsport Vlaanderen +13' 24''
51 Linus Gerdemann Stölting +14' 34''
52 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ +14' 39''
53 Daniele Ratto Androni Giocattoli +15' 24''
54 Tony Hurel Direct Énergie +16' 35''
55 Lasse Hansen Stölting +16' 40''
56 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ +16' 56''
57 Delio Fernández Delko Marseille Provence +16' 59''
58 Brenton Jones Drapac +17' 31''
59 Romain Lemarchand Stölting +18' 12''
60 Tiziano Dall'Antonia Androni Giocattoli +18' 15''
61 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence +18' 23''
62 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli s.t.
63 Vladimir Isaichev Katusha +18' 36''
64 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert +18' 54''
65 Jorge Arcas Movistar +19' 25''
66 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +20' 00''
67 Dáyer Quintana Movistar +20' 18''
68 Raymond Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton +20' 45''
69 Vicente Reynés IAM Cycling +21' 29''
70 Jens Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen +21' 39''
71 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r +23' 08''
72 Grischa Janorschke Roth +23' 28''
73 Travis Meyer Drapac +23' 49''
74 Nicolas Baldo Roth +24' 29''
75 Matthias Brändle IAM Cycling +25' 03''
76 Frank Pache Roth +25' 16''
77 Luca Pacioni Androni Giocattoli +25' 27''
78 Yauheni Hutarovich Fortuneo Vital Concept +25' 28''
79 Nick van der Lijke Roompot Oranje Peloton +25' 30''
80 Dylan Page Roth +25' 41''
81 Jef Van Meirhaeghe Topsport Vlaanderen +25' 41''
82 Giacomo Tomio Roth +27' 02''
83 Francesco Chicchi Androni Giocattoli +27' 03''
84 Jens Mouris Drapac +27' 11''
85 Marco Benfatto Androni Giocattoli +27' 24''
86 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert +28' 37''
87 Peter Koning Drapac +28' 45''
88 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling +40' 26''

Wednesday, April 6: Stage 2b, Angers 6.8 km individual time trial

The Race: Here's the stage news from stage winner Anton Vorobyev's Katusha team.

It was a stage he looked forward to in the 64th Circuit Cycliste Sarthe – a day Team Katusha’s Anton Vorobyev felt could be good for him, and he was right. Vorobyev conquered the short 6,8 km flat course in Angers with a winning time of 8:11 to earn victory in stage 2 (b) on Wednesday.

- I am very happy with this victory. It brings me a lot of motivation and confidence in myself. It proves I am on the right way in my preparation and training. After the Volta a Catalunya, I was able to get some good form and later I had some tests and training at home. I came here in good shape and was really looking toward this stage. Today everything went well for me. Of course, I prefer longer time trials, but ok, it was short but good for me. I was able to get good speed and rhythm on the distance and it brought me success. I want to keep improving in this race and later races. My next goal will be Tour de Romandie, - said stage winner Anton Vorobyev.

Vorobyev held the win by one-second to Jérome Coppel and Matthias Brändle, both of IAM Cycling. The individual time trial came in the afternoon following a short 85,1 km road stage won by Bryan Coquard of Direct Energie.

- We knew Anton could do well today. The ITT was ok for him - he was motivated and was able to get the win. Of course, we are all happy, this brings the team a lot of confidence. We had Tiago Machado for GC today and he was not bad in the ITT, so we will see what happens tomorrow in the decisive stage. It is difficult to make big changes in GC but we will keep on trying, - said team director Dmitry Konyshev.

The race lead is held by Marc Fournier of FDJ with a 2:24 advantage to Jérome Coppel (IAM Cycling). Team Katusha’s Tiago Machado is the best for the team in 14th place (+2.45). Racing continues on Thursday with stage 3. At 190,3 km from Angers to Pré-en-Pail, the stage is stocked with climbs in the last 50 km of racing.

Complete Results:

6.8 kilometers ridden at an average speed of 49.857 km/hr

1 Anton Vorobyev Katusha 8min 11sec
2 Jérôme Coppel IAM Cycling @ 1sec
3 Matthias Brändle IAM Cycling s.t.
4 Laurent Pichon FDJ +6''
5 Marc Fournier FDJ +9''
6 Thomas Voeckler Direct Énergie +15''
7 Gert Jõeäär Cofidis +16''
8 Javier Moreno Movistar +17''
9 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 Sondre Enger IAM Cycling +18''
11 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling +19''
12 Kévin Reza FDJ s.t.
13 Lasse Hansen Stölting s.t.
14 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r +20''
15 Arnaud Gérard Fortuneo Vital Concept +21''
16 Bryan Coquard Direct Énergie s.t.
17 Jens Mouris Drapac +22''
18 Tiago Machado Katusha +23''
19 Juan José Lobato Movistar +25''
20 Tom Scully Drapac s.t.
21 Romain Sicard Direct Énergie +26''
22 Jorge Arcas Movistar +27''
23 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
24 Peter Koning Drapac +28''
25 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r +29''
26 Benoît Jarrier Fortuneo Vital Concept +30''
27 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis +31''
28 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton +32''
29 Leonardo Duque Delko Marseille Provence +33''
30 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
31 Romain Lemarchand Stölting s.t.
32 Pierrick Fédrigo Fortuneo Vital Concept +34''
33 Clément Venturini Cofidis +35''
34 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli s.t.
35 Nicolas Baldo Roth +36''
36 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r s.t.
37 Carlos Betancur Movistar s.t.
38 Lorrenzo Manzin FDJ +37''
39 Francis Mourey Fortuneo Vital Concept +38''
40 Martin Kohler Roth s.t.
41 Cyril Gautier Ag2r +39''
42 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
43 Travis Meyer Drapac s.t.
44 Loïc Chetout Cofidis s.t.
45 Fabrice Jeandesboz Direct Énergie +42''
46 Romain Hardy Cofidis +43''
47 Linus Gerdemann Stölting s.t.
48 Tony Hurel Direct Énergie +44''
49 Brenton Jones Drapac s.t.
50 Angelo Tulik Direct Énergie s.t.
51 Frank Pache Roth +46''
52 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
53 Vicente Reynés IAM Cycling +47''
54 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
55 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ +48''
56 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
57 Jens Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen +49''
58 Tiziano Dall'Antonia Androni Giocattoli +51''
59 Otto Vergaerde Topsport Vlaanderen +52''
60 Delio Fernández Delko Marseille Provence +53''
61 Floris De Tier Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
62 Fabian Wegmann Stölting +54''
63 François Bidard Ag2r +55''
64 Julien Bérard Ag2r s.t.
65 Christian Mager Stölting s.t.
66 Dries Van Gestel Topsport Vlaanderen +56''
67 Vladimir Isaichev Katusha +57''
68 Luca Pacioni Androni Giocattoli s.t.
69 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
70 Yauheni Hutarovich Fortuneo Vital Concept +58''
71 Daniele Ratto Androni Giocattoli s.t.
72 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence +59''
73 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling s.t.
74 Nick van der Lijke Roompot Oranje Peloton +1' 00''
75 Grischa Janorschke Roth +1' 01''
76 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 02''
77 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ s.t.
78 Matvei Mamykin Katusha +1' 03''
79 Dylan Page Roth +1' 11''
80 Jef Van Meirhaeghe Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
81 Chris Sørensen Fortuneo Vital Concept +1' 12''
82 Giacomo Tomio Roth +1' 13''
83 Francesco Chicchi Androni Giocattoli +1' 14''
84 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 15''
85 Raymond Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton +1' 16''
86 Gerald Ciolek Stölting +1' 17''
87 Dmitry Kozonchuk Katusha +1' 18''
88 Dáyer Quintana Movistar +1' 20''
89 Marc de Maar Roompot Oranje Peloton +1' 21''
90 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot Oranje Peloton +1' 22''
91 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 30''
92 Marco Benfatto Androni Giocattoli +1' 35''

GC after Stage 2b:

74.7 kilometers ridden so far at an average speed of 40.019 km/hr

1 Marc Fournier FDJ 6hr 51min 51sec
2 Jérôme Coppel IAM Cycling @ 2min 24sec
3 Laurent Pichon FDJ +2' 29''
4 Bryan Coquard Direct Énergie +2' 32''
5 Sondre Enger IAM Cycling +2' 37''
6 Thomas Voeckler Direct Énergie +2' 38''
7 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 39''
8 Gert Jõeäär Cofidis s.t.
9 Javier Moreno Movistar +2' 40''
10 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling +2' 42''
11 Kévin Reza FDJ s.t.
12 Lasse Hansen Stölting s.t.
13 Arnaud Gérard Fortuneo Vital Concept +2' 44''
14 Tiago Machado Katusha +2' 45''
15 Juan José Lobato Movistar +2' 48''
16 Tom Scully Drapac s.t.
17 Romain Sicard Direct Énergie +2' 49''
18 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r +2' 52''
19 Benoît Jarrier Fortuneo Vital Concept +2' 53''
20 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis +2' 54''
21 Leonardo Duque Delko Marseille Provence +2' 55''
22 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
23 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen +2' 56''
24 Pierrick Fédrigo Fortuneo Vital Concept +2' 57''
25 Clément Venturini Cofidis +2' 58''
26 Carlos Betancur Movistar +2' 59''
27 Lorrenzo Manzin FDJ +3' 00''
28 Francis Mourey Fortuneo Vital Concept +3' 01''
29 Cyril Gautier Ag2r +3' 02''
30 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
31 Fabrice Jeandesboz Direct Énergie +3' 05''
32 Romain Hardy Cofidis +3' 06''
33 Angelo Tulik Direct Énergie +3' 07''
34 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton +3' 09''
35 Loïc Chetout Cofidis s.t.
36 Antonio Pedrero Movistar +3' 10''
37 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ +3' 11''
38 Otto Vergaerde Topsport Vlaanderen +3' 15''
39 Floris De Tier Topsport Vlaanderen +3' 16''
40 Fabian Wegmann Stölting +3' 17''
41 Julien Bérard Ag2r +3' 18''
42 Daniele Ratto Androni Giocattoli +3' 21''
43 Chris Sørensen Fortuneo Vital Concept +3' 35''
44 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r +3' 41''
45 Anthony Perez Cofidis +3' 53''
46 Martin Kohler Roth +4' 04''
47 Brenton Jones Drapac +4' 10''
48 Tiziano Dall'Antonia Androni Giocattoli +4' 17''
49 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence +4' 23''
50 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence +4' 25''
51 Dmitry Kozonchuk Katusha +4' 44''
52 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert +4' 56''
53 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ +5' 28''
54 Anton Vorobyev Katusha +7' 03''
55 Linus Gerdemann Stölting +7' 27''
56 Vicente Reynés IAM Cycling +7' 31''
57 Christian Mager Stölting +7' 39''
58 Gerald Ciolek Stölting +9' 07''
59 Matvei Mamykin Katusha +9' 22''
60 Tony Hurel Direct Énergie +9' 28''
61 Travis Meyer Drapac +10' 28''
62 Romain Lemarchand Stölting +11' 05''
63 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r s.t.
64 Frank Pache Roth +11' 18''
65 Grischa Janorschke Roth +11' 25''
66 François Bidard Ag2r +11' 27''
67 Dries Van Gestel Topsport Vlaanderen +11' 28''
68 Vladimir Isaichev Katusha +11' 29''
69 Luca Pacioni Androni Giocattoli s.t.
70 Yauheni Hutarovich Fortuneo Vital Concept +11' 30''
71 Nick van der Lijke Roompot Oranje Peloton +11' 32''
72 Dylan Page Roth +11' 43''
73 Jef Van Meirhaeghe Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
74 Raymond Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton +11' 46''
75 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert +11' 47''
76 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot Oranje Peloton +11' 54''
77 Jorge Arcas Movistar +12' 18''
78 Nicolas Baldo Roth +12' 27''
79 Jens Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen +12' 40''
80 Delio Fernández Delko Marseille Provence +12' 44''
81 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +12' 53''
82 Giacomo Tomio Roth +13' 04''
83 Francesco Chicchi Androni Giocattoli +13' 05''
84 Dáyer Quintana Movistar +13' 11''
85 Marc de Maar Roompot Oranje Peloton +13' 12''
86 Marco Benfatto Androni Giocattoli +13' 26''
87 Jens Mouris Drapac +13' 50''
88 Matthias Brändl IAM Cycling +14' 13''
89 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert +14' 39''
90 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli +15' 00''
91 Peter Koning Drapac +15' 24''
92 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling +26' 28''

Wednesday, April 6: Stage 2a, Saint Mars la Jaille - Angers, 85.1 km

Complete Results:

1 Bryan Coquard Direct Énergie 2hr 2min 35sec
2 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling s.t.
3 Raymond Kreder Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
4 Lorrenzo Manzin FDJ s.t.
5 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
6 Brenton Jones Drapac s.t.
7 Gerald Ciolek Stölting s.t.
8 Marco Benfatto Androni Giocattoli s.t.
9 Dylan Page Roth s.t.
10 Francesco Chicchi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
11 Clément Venturini Cofidis s.t.
12 Benjamin Giraud Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
13 Yauheni Hutarovich Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
14 Anton Vorobyev Katusha s.t.
15 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r s.t.
16 Leonardo Duque Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
17 Vladimir Isaichev Katusha s.t.
18 Loïc Chetout Cofidis s.t.
19 Otto Vergaerde Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
20 Sondre Enger IAM Cycling s.t.
21 Maurits Lammertink Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
22 Juan José Lobato Movistar s.t.
23 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
24 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 Tiago Machado Katusha s.t.
26 Vicente Reynés IAM Cycling s.t.
27 Julien Bérard Ag2r s.t.
28 Fabian Wegmann Stölting s.t.
29 Lasse Hansen Stölting s.t.
30 Angelo Tulik Direct Énergie s.t.
31 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r s.t.
32 Luca Pacioni Androni Giocattoli s.t.
33 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
34 Floris De Tier Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
35 Cyril Gautier Ag2r s.t.
36 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling s.t.
37 Nick van der Lijke Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
38 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
39 Linus Gerdemann Stölting s.t.
40 Romain Sicard Direct Énergie s.t.
41 Gert Jõeäär Cofidis s.t.
42 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
43 Javier Moreno Movistar s.t.
44 Huub Duyn Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
45 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
46 Arnaud Gérard Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
47 New ZealandTom Scully Drapac s.t.
48 Daniele Ratto Androni Giocattoli s.t.
49 Jens Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
50 Dries Van Gestel Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
51 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
52 Pierrick Fédrigo Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
53 Kévin Reza FDJ s.t.
54 Romain Hardy Cofidis s.t.
55 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
56 Chris Sørensen Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
57 Grischa Janorschke Roth s.t.
58 Marc Fournier FDJ s.t.
59 Laurent Pichon FDJ s.t.
60 Thomas Voeckler Direct Énergie s.t.
61 Jérôme Coppel IAM Cycling s.t.
62 Carlos Betancur Movistar s.t.
63 Benoît Jarrier Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
64 Frank Pache Roth s.t.
65 François Bidard Ag2r s.t.
66 Francis Mourey Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
67 Delio Fernández Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
68 Giacomo Tomio Roth s.t.
69 Tiziano Dall'Antonia Androni Giocattoli s.t.
70 Dáyer Quintana Movistar s.t.
71 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ s.t.
72 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r s.t.
73 Fabrice Jeandesboz Direct Énergie s.t.
74 Dmitry Kozonchuk Katusha s.t.
75 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
76 Nicolas Baldo Roth s.t.
77 Martin Kohler Roth s.t.
78 Jef Van Meirhaeghe Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
79 Romain Lemarchand Stölting s.t.
80 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
81 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
82 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
83 Marc de Maar Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
84 Matvei Mamykin Katusha s.t.
85 Christian Mager Stölting s.t.
86 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ @ 23sec
87 Jens Mouris Drapac +1' 37''
88 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli +1' 58''
89 Jordan Kerby Drapac +1' 58''
90 Tony Hurel Direct Énergie +2' 00''
91 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
92 Matthias Brändle IAM Cycling +2' 21''
93 Peter Koning Drapac +3' 05''
94 Travis Meyer Drapac s.t.

GC after Stage 2a:

1 Marc Fournier FDJ 6hr 43min 31sec
2 Bryan Coquard Direct Énergie @ 2min 20sec
3 Sondre Enger IAM Cycling +2' 28''
4 Leonardo Duque Delko Marseille Provence +2' 31''
5 Tiago Machado Katusha s.t.
6 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 Lorrenzo Manzin FDJ +2' 32''
8 Clément Venturini Cofidis s.t.
9 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r s.t.
10 Juan José Lobato Movistar s.t.
11 Otto Vergaerde Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
12 Maurits Lammertink Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
13 Fabian Wegmann Stölting s.t.
14 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
15 Lasse Hansen Stölting s.t.
16 Cyril Gautier Ag2r s.t.
17 Huub Duyn Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
18 Daniele Ratto Androni Giocattoli s.t.
19 Floris De Tier Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
20 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling s.t.
21 Angelo Tulik Direct Énergie s.t.
22 Romain Sicard Direct Énergie s.t.
23 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
24 Julien Bérard Ag2r s.t.
25 Gert Jõeäär Cofidis s.t.
26 Javier Moreno Movistar s.t.
27 Romain Hardy Cofidis s.t.
28 Benoît Jarrier Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
29 Laurent Pichon FDJ s.t.
30 Arnaud Gérard Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
31 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
32 Pierrick Fédrigo Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
33 Tom Scully Drapac s.t.
34 Jérôme Coppel IAM Cycling s.t.
35 Kévin Reza FDJ s.t.
36 Chris Sørensen Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
37 Carlos Betancur Movistar s.t.
38 Francis Mourey Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
39 Thomas Voeckler Direct Énergie s.t.
40 Fabrice Jeandesboz Direct Énergie s.t.
41 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ s.t.
42 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
43 Loïc Chetout Cofidis +2' 39''
44 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r +3' 30''
45 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert +3' 35''
46 Brenton Jones Drapac s.t.
47 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
48 Tiziano Dall'Antonia Androni Giocattoli s.t.
49 Dmitry Kozonchuk Katusha s.t.
50 Martin Kohler Roth s.t.
51 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
52 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
53 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ +4' 35''
54 Vicente Reynés IAM Cycling +6' 53''
55 Linus Gerdemann Stölting s.t.
56 Christian Mager Stölting s.t.
57 Anton Vorobyev Katusha +7' 12''
58 Gerald Ciolek Stölting +7' 59''
59 Matvei Mamykin Katusha +8' 28''
60 Tony Hurel Direct Énergie +8' 53''
61 Travis Meyer Drapac +9' 58''
62 Grischa Janorschke Roth +10' 33''
63 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r +10' 38''
64 Raymond Kreder Roompot-Oranje Peloton +10' 39''
65 Dylan Page Roth +10' 41''
66 Yauheni Hutarovich Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
67 Vladimir Isaichev Katusha s.t.
68 Luca Pacioni Androni Giocattoli s.t.
69 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
70 Nick van der Lijke Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
71 Dries Van Gestel Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
72 Frank Pache Roth s.t.
73 François Bidard Ag2r s.t.
74 Romain Lemarchand Stölting s.t.
75 Jef Van Meirhaeghe Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
76 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
77 Francesco Chicchi Androni Giocattoli +12' 00''
78 Benjamin Giraud Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
79 Marco Benfatto Androni Giocattoli s.t.
80 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
81 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
82 Jens Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
83 Giacomo Tomio Roth s.t.
84 Delio Fernández Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
85 Dáyer Quintana Movistar s.t.
86 Nicolas Baldo Roth s.t.
87 Marc de Maar Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
88 Jens Mouris Drapac +13' 37''
89 Jordan Kerby Drapac +13' 58''
90 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert +14' 00''
91 Matthias Brändle IAM Cycling +14' 21''
92 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli +14' 34''
93 Peter Koning Drapac +15' 05''
94 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling +25' 38''

Tuesday, April 5: Stage 1, Château du Loir - Château du Loir, 183 km

Marc Fournier

Marc Fournier gets his first pro win

The Race: FDJ says stage winner Marc Fournier, just 21 years old, has been in only six pro races! What a start to a pro career.

His day started with incredible good luck. Early in the race he joined up with Team Roth rider Grishka Janorksche and the two built a lead of more than 17 minutes.

The pack was largely indifferent to the duo. The peloton expected Team Direct Energie to hunt down the pair. While the gap was reduced to a bit more than two minutes, Fournier was never caught. Janorschke couldn't stay with Fournier and finished 65th, more than ten minutes behind Fournier.

After an exhausting stage, Fournier will have his work cut out for him defending his GC lead over the next three stages.

Complete Results:

1 Marc Fournier  FDJ 4hr 41min 13sec
2 Bryan Coquard  Direct Energie @ 2min 15sec
3 Sondre Holst Enger  IAM Cycling s.t.
4 Juan Jose Lobato  Movistar s.t.
5 Daniele Ratto  Androni Giocattoli s.t.
6 Maurits Lammertink  Roompot - Oranje Peloton s.t.
7 Clément Venturini  Cofidis s.t.
8 Otto Vergaerde  Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
9 Huub Duijn  Roompot - Oranje Peloton s.t.
10 Samuel Dumoulin  Ag2r s.t.
11 Benoit Jarrier  Fortuneo - Vital Concept s.t.
12 Leonardo Duque  Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
13 Lorenzo Manzin  FDJ s.t.
14 Eliot Lietaer  Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
15 Fabian Wegmann  Stölting Service Group s.t.
16 Cyril Gautier  Ag2r s.t.
17 Laurent Pichon  FDJ s.t.
18 Romain Hardy  Cofidis s.t.
19 Julien El Fares  Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
20 Floris De Tier  Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
21 Mathias Frank  IAM Cycling s.t.
22 Lasse Norman Hansen  Stölting Service Group s.t.
23 Tiago Machado  Katusha s.t.
24 Romain Sicard  Direct Energie s.t.
25 Jerome Coppel  IAM Cycling s.t.
26 Gert Joeaar  Cofidis s.t.
27 Stéphane Rossetto  Cofidis s.t.
28 Javier Moreno  Movistar s.t.
29 Angelo Tulik  Direct Energie s.t.
30 Pierrick Fedrigo  Fortuneo - Vital Concept s.t.
31 Carlos Betancur  Movistar s.t.
32 Arnaud Gerard  Fortuneo - Vital Concept s.t.
33 Francis Mourey  Fortuneo - Vital Concept s.t.
34 Kévin Reza  FDJ s.t.
35 Chris Anker Sörensen  Fortuneo - Vital Concept s.t.
36 Fabrice Jeandesboz  Direct Energie s.t.
37 Gaetan Bille  Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
38 Thomas Scully  Drapac s.t.
39 Antonio Pedrero  Movistar s.t.
40 Julien Berard  Ag2r s.t.
41 Benoît Vaugrenard  FDJ s.t.
42 Thomas Voeckler  Direct Energie s.t.
43 Loïc Chetout  Cofidis 2:25
44 Patrick Gretsch  Ag2r 3:13
45 Martin Kohler  Roth 3:18
46 Tiziano Dall'Antonia  Androni Giocattoli s.t.
47 Rémy Di Gregorio  Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
48 Dmitrii Kozonchuk  Katusha s.t.
49 Brenton Jones  Drapac s.t.
50 Danilo Napolitano  Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
51 Anthony Perez  Cofidis s.t.
52 Daniel Diaz  Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
53 Sébastien Chavanel  FDJ 3:55
54 Vicente Reynes  IAM Cycling 6:36
55 Linus Gerdemann  Stölting Service Group s.t.
56 Christian Mager  Stölting Service Group s.t.
57 Travis Meyer  Drapac s.t.
58 Tony Hurel  Direct Energie s.t.
59 Anton Vorobyev  Katusha 6:55
60 Gerald Ciolek  Stölting Service Group 7:42
61 Matvey Mamykin  Katusha 8:11
62 Alexis Gougeard  Ag2r 10:24
63 Dylan Page  Roth s.t.
64 Guillaume Martin  Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
65 Grischa Janorschke  Roth s.t.
66 Luca Pacioni  Androni Giocattoli s.t.
67 Romain Lemarchand  Stölting Service Group s.t.
68 Vladimir Isaychev  Katusha s.t.
69 Yauheni Hutarovich  Fortuneo - Vital Concept s.t.
70 François Bidard  Ag2r s.t.
71 Frank Pasche  Roth s.t.
72 Dries Van Gestel  Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
73 Jef Van Meirhaeghe  Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
74 Nick Van Der Lijke  Roompot - Oranje Peloton s.t.
75 Raymond Kreder  Roompot - Oranje Peloton s.t.
76 Johnny Hoogerland  Roompot - Oranje Peloton s.t.
77 Jens Mouris  Drapac  11:43
78 Marc De Maar  Roompot - Oranje Peloton s.t.
79 Benjamin Giraud  Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
80 Jordan Kerby  Drapac s.t.
81 Francesco Chicchi  Androni Giocattoli s.t.
82 Mark Mcnally  Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
83 Boris Dron  Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
84 Peter Koning  Drapac  s.t.
85 Nicolas Baldo  Roth s.t.
86 Giacomo Tomio  Roth s.t.
87 Matthias Brandle  IAM Cycling s.t.
88 Jens Wallays  Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
89 Delio Fernandez Cruz  Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
90 Dayer Quintana  Movistar s.t.
91 Jorge Arcas Pena  Movistar s.t.
92 Marco Benfatto  Androni Giocattoli s.t.
OTL Serghei Tvetcov  Androni Giocattoli 12:19
OTL Matteo Pelucchi  IAM Cycling 25:25

GC after Stage 1:

1 Marc Fournier  FDJ 4hr 40min 56sec
2 Bryan Coquard  Direct Energie @ 2min 26sec
3 Sondre Holst Enger  IAM Cycling 2:28
4 Leonardo Duque  Delko Marseille Provence 2:31
5 Tiago Machado  Katusha s.t.
6 Juan Jose Lobato  Movistar 2:32
7 Daniele Ratto  Androni Giocattoli s.t.
8 Maurits Lammertink  Roompot - Oranje Peloton s.t.
9 Clément Venturini  Cofidis s.t.
10 Otto Vergaerde  Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
11 Huub Duijn  Roompot - Oranje Peloton s.t.
12 Samuel Dumoulin  Ag2r s.t.
13 Benoit Jarrier  Fortuneo - Vital Concept s.t.
14 Lorenzo Manzin  FDJ s.t.
15 Eliot Lietaer  Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
16 Fabian Wegmann  Stölting Service Group s.t.
17 Cyril Gautier  Ag2r s.t.
18 Laurent Pichon  FDJ s.t.
19 Romain Hardy  Cofidis s.t.
20 Julien El Fares  Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
21 Floris De Tier  Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
22 Mathias Frank  IAM Cycling s.t.
23 Lasse Norman Hansen  Stölting Service Group s.t.
24 Romain Sicard  Direct Energie s.t.
25 Jerome Coppel  IAM Cycling s.t.
26 Gert Joeaar  Cofidis s.t.
27 Stéphane Rossetto  Cofidis s.t.
28 Javier Moreno  Movistar s.t.
29 Angelo Tulik  Direct Energie s.t.
30 Pierrick Fedrigo  Fortuneo - Vital Concept s.t.
31 Carlos Betancur  Movistar s.t.
32 Arnaud Gerard  Fortuneo - Vital Concept s.t.
33 Francis Mourey  Fortuneo - Vital Concept s.t.
34 Kévin Reza  FDJ s.t.
35 Chris Anker Sörensen  Fortuneo - Vital Concept s.t.
36 Fabrice Jeandesboz  Direct Energie s.t.
37 Gaetan Bille  Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
38 Thomas Scully  Drapac s.t.
39 Antonio Pedrero  Movistar s.t.
40 Julien Berard  Ag2r s.t.
41 Benoît Vaugrenard  FDJ s.t.
42 Thomas Voeckler  Direct Energie s.t.
43 Loïc Chetout  Cofidis 2:42
44 Patrick Gretsch  Ag2r 3:30
45 Martin Kohler  Roth 3:35
46 Tiziano Dall\'Antonia  Androni Giocattoli s.t.
47 Rémy Di Gregorio  Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
48 Dmitrii Kozonchuk  Katusha s.t.
49 Brenton Jones  Drapac s.t.
50 Danilo Napolitano  Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
51 Anthony Perez  Cofidis s.t.
52 Daniel Diaz  Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
53 Sébastien Chavanel  FDJ 4:12
54 Vicente Reynes  IAM Cycling 6:53
55 Linus Gerdemann  Stölting Service Group s.t.
56 Christian Mager  Stölting Service Group s.t.
57 Travis Meyer  Drapac s.t.
58 Tony Hurel  Direct Energie s.t.
59 Anton Vorobyev  Katusha 7:12
60 Gerald Ciolek  Stölting Service Group 7:59
61 Matvey Mamykin  Katusha 8:28
62 Grischa Janorschke Roth 10:33
63 Alexis Gougeard  Ag2r 10:40
64 Dylan Page  Roth 10:41
65 Guillaume Martin  Wanty - Groupe Gobert10:41 s.t.
66 Luca Pacioni  Androni Giocattoli s.t.
67 Romain Lemarchand  Stölting Service Group s.t.
68 Vladimir Isaychev  Katusha s.t.
69 Yauheni Hutarovich  Fortuneo - Vital Concept s.t.
70 François Bidard  Ag2r s.t.
71 Frank Pasche  Roth s.t.
72 Dries Van Gestel  Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
73 Jef Van Meirhaeghe  Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
74 Nick Van Der Lijke  Roompot - Oranje Peloton s.t.
75 Raymond Kreder  Roompot - Oranje Peloton s.t.
76 Johnny Hoogerland  Roompot - Oranje Peloton s.t.
77 Jens Mouris  Drapac  12:00
78 Marc De Maar  Roompot - Oranje Peloton s.t.
79 Benjamin Giraud  Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
80 Jordan Kerby  Drapac s.t.
81 Francesco Chicchi  Androni Giocattoli s.t.
82 Mark Mcnally  Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
83 Boris Dron  Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
84 Peter Koning  Drapac  s.t.
85 Nicolas Baldo  Roth s.t.
86 Giacomo Tomio  Roth s.t.
87 Matthias Brandle  IAM Cycling s.t.
88 Jens Wallays  Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
89 Delio Fernandez Cruz  Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
90 Dayer Quintana  Movistar s.t.
91 Jorge Arcas Pena  Movistar s.t.
92 Marco Benfatto  Androni Giocattoli s.t.