BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Circuit de la Sarthe- Pays de la Loire
(2.1), France

63rd edition: April 7 - April 10, 2015

Circuit de la Sarthe podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Start list with back numbers |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |

2015 Circuit de la Sarthe map


Friday, April 10: 5th and Final stage, Abbaye de l'Epau (Le Mans) - Le Lude, 178.5 km

The Race: The final result of this year's Circuit de la Sarthe has to be a painful one for Manuele Boaro. Going in to the final stage he led the General Classification by a slim three seconds. But, the race isn't over until it's over.

Cannondale-Garmin rider and last year's Sarthe winner Ramunas Navardauskas won two intermediate sprints to gain six precious bonus seconds to elevate himself to the top of the GC standings. Making things even more painful for Boaro, the stage was a mechanical nightmare for him. Boaro dropped his chain three times. They really don't have all the bugs out of 2015 equipment. Mechanical troubles are far more common this year than any time I can remember.

Speedster Nacer Bouhanni won the stage to make him the final points classification winner.

Complete Results:

178.5 km raced at an average speed of 41.511 km/hr

1 BOUHANNI Nacer  COFIDIS, solutions crédits 4hr 11min 56sec
2 TCATEVICH Aleksei  KATUSHA TEAM s.t.
3 DUMOULIN Samuel  AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
4 HUREL Tony  TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
5 DUQUE Leonardo Fabio  COLOMBIA s.t.
6 FONSECA Armindo  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement s.t.
7 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN s.t.
8 KREDER Raymond  TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
9 BAKELANTS Jan  AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 BYSTROM Sven Erik KATUSHA TEAM s.t.
11 ARASHIRO Yukiya  TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
12 DOWNING Russell  Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
13 SANZ Enrique  TEAM MOVISTAR s.t.
14 HAAS Nathan  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN s.t.
15 HIVERT Jonathan  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement s.t.
16 SPRENGERS Thomas  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
17 VICHOT Arthur  FDJ s.t.
18 GULDHAMMER Rasmus  Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
19 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus  TEAM MOVISTAR s.t.
20 SOUPE Geoffrey  COFIDIS, solutions crédits s.t.
21 BENFATTO Marco  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
22 CUMMINGS Stephen  MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
23 BERHANE Natnael  MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
24 DELAPLACE Anthony  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement s.t.
25 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
26 MALORI Adriano  TEAM MOVISTAR s.t.
27 LAMMERTINK Maurits  TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
28 BOARO Manuele  TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
29 VAN OVERBERGHE Arthur  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
30 VINTHER Troels Ronning  Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
31 MACHADO Tiago  KATUSHA TEAM s.t.
32 JACOBS Pieter  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
33 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
34 AVILA Edwin Alcibiades  COLOMBIA s.t.
35 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
36 FEDRIGO Pierrick  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement s.t.
37 GRETSCH Patrick  AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
38 STORTONI Simone  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
39 VAUGRENARD Benoît  FDJ @ 6sec
40 GESLIN Anthony  FDJ s.t.
41 KREDER Michel  TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
42 VAN HECKE Preben  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
43 PICHON Laurent  FDJ s.t.
44 TALIANI Alessio  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
45 RAMIREZ Carlos Mario  COLOMBIA s.t.
46 BOUDAT Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
47 ROLLAND Pierre  TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
48 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
49 KING Benjamin  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN s.t.
50 GADRET John  TEAM MOVISTAR s.t.
51 MINNAARD Marinus Cornelis  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
52 DE GREEF Francis  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
53 SARMIENTO Cayetano Jose  COLOMBIA s.t.
54 VALENCIA Juan Pablo  COLOMBIA s.t.
55 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
56 MATE Luis Angel  COFIDIS, solutions crédits s.t.
57 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques  MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
58 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
59 GERARD Arnaud  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement s.t.
60 HOWES Alex  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN s.t.
61 KOLAR Michal TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
62 GALVIZ Carlos  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 12
63 MAGER Christian Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
64 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS, solutions crédits s.t.
65 VALGREN Michael TINKOFF SAXO 20
66 HELVEN Sander  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 51
67 PICHOT Alexandre  TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
68 HONIG Reinier  TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
69 VOECKLER Thomas  TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
70 KOZONCHUK Dmitrii  KATUSHA TEAM @ 1min 26sec
71 TERPSTRA Mike  TEAM ROOMPOT 1:41
72 BETTIOL Alberto TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 1:47
73 GHYSELINCK Jan  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
74 DOWSETT Alex  TEAM MOVISTAR 3:29
75 HANSEN Jesper  TINKOFF SAXO 4:20
76 ROLLIN Dominique  COFIDIS, solutions crédits s.t.
77 LARSSON Gustav  Cult Energy Pro Cycling 4:42
78 SUTHERLAND Rory  TEAM MOVISTAR s.t.
79 SAGAN Juraj  TINKOFF SAXO 6:22
80 ISAYCHEV Vladimir  KATUSHA TEAM 10:45
81 VAN EMPEL Etienne TEAM ROOMPOT 11:07
82 EBSEN John Kronborg  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 28min 7sec
83 TVETCOV Serghei  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.

Complete Final GC after Stage 5:

647.70 km raced at an avertage speed of 41.038 km/hr

1 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 15hr 47min 13sec
2 BOARO Manuele  TINKOFF SAXO @ 1sec
3 MALORI Adriano  TEAM MOVISTAR 4
4 MACHADO Tiago  KATUSHA TEAM 7
5 HAAS Nathan  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 9
6 CUMMINGS Stephen  MTN-Qhubeka 12
7 BAKELANTS Jan  AG2R LA MONDIALE 20
8 VICHOT Arthur  FDJ 21
9 FEDRIGO Pierrick  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement 24
10 TCATEVICH Aleksei  KATUSHA TEAM 26
11 ROLLAND Pierre  TEAM EUROPCAR 27
12 HIVERT Jonathan  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement 28
13 BYSTROM Sven Erik KATUSHA TEAM 32
14 DELAPLACE Anthony  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement 36
15 GULDHAMMER Rasmus  Cult Energy Pro Cycling 42
16 ARASHIRO Yukiya  TEAM EUROPCAR 43
17 STORTONI Simone  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 43
18 HERRADA Jesus  TEAM MOVISTAR 47
19 DUQUE Leonardo Fabio  COLOMBIA 48
20 PICHON Laurent  FDJ 49
21 LAMMERTINK Maurits  TEAM ROOMPOT 50
22 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka 59
23 KREDER Michel  TEAM ROOMPOT @ 1min 1sec
24 KING Benjamin  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 1:05
25 VALGREN Michael TINKOFF SAXO 1:09
26 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka 1:11
27 DE GREEF Francis  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 1:20
28 BERHANE Natnael  MTN-Qhubeka 1:21
29 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 1:35
30 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka 1:39
31 GRETSCH Patrick  AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:42
32 VOECKLER Thomas  TEAM EUROPCAR 1:46
33 JACOBS Pieter  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
34 VAN HECKE Preben  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 1:56
35 GESLIN Anthony  FDJ 1:57
36 VAN OVERBERGHE Arthur  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 2:00
37 FONSECA Armindo  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement 2:12
38 MAGER Christian Cult Energy Pro Cycling 2:30
39 VALENCIA Juan Pablo  COLOMBIA 3:08
40 BETTIOL Alberto TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 3:31
41 KOZONCHUK Dmitrii  KATUSHA TEAM 3:33
42 MATE Luis Angel  COFIDIS, solutions crédits 3:40
43 GERARD Arnaud  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement 4:05
44 VAUGRENARD Benoît  FDJ 4:09
45 BOUDAT Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR 5:09
46 MINNAARD Marinus Cornelis  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 5:29
47 GADRET John  TEAM MOVISTAR 6:28
48 HOWES Alex  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 6:57
49 TERPSTRA Mike  TEAM ROOMPOT 7:15
50 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques  MTN-Qhubeka 7:27
51 TALIANI Alessio  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 9:06
52 HUREL Tony  TEAM EUROPCAR 9:53
53 SARMIENTO Cayetano Jose  COLOMBIA 10:11
54 PICHOT Alexandre  TEAM EUROPCAR 10:40
55 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 11:01
56 GHYSELINCK Jan  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 12:49
57 DUMOULIN Samuel  AG2R LA MONDIALE 13:05
58 VINTHER Troels Ronning  Cult Energy Pro Cycling 13:29
59 KREDER Raymond  TEAM ROOMPOT 13:30
60 SPRENGERS Thomas  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 13:35
61 LARSSON Gustav  Cult Energy Pro Cycling 13:41
62 DOWNING Russell  Cult Energy Pro Cycling 13:43
63 GALVIZ Carlos  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 13:55
64 HELVEN Sander  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 14:17
65 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS, solutions crédits 16:02
66 BOUHANNI Nacer  COFIDIS, solutions crédits 16:12
67 SOUPE Geoffrey  COFIDIS, solutions crédits 16:20
68 AVILA Edwin Alcibiades  COLOMBIA 16:22
69 HANSEN Jesper  TINKOFF SAXO 17:51
70 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ 19:16
71 KOLAR Michal TINKOFF SAXO 19:20
72 SANZ Enrique  TEAM MOVISTAR 19:23
73 BENFATTO Marco  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 19:35
74 HONIG Reinier  TEAM ROOMPOT 20:08
75 VAN EMPEL Etienne TEAM ROOMPOT 20:32
76 RAMIREZ Carlos Mario COLOMBIA 21:46
77 ISAYCHEV Vladimir  KATUSHA TEAM 21:54
78 ROLLIN Dominique  COFIDIS, solutions crédits 24min 34sec
79 DOWSETT Alex  TEAM MOVISTAR 25:05
80 SAGAN Juraj  TINKOFF SAXO 25:49
81 SUTHERLAND Rory  TEAM MOVISTAR 30:37
82 TVETCOV Serghei  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 47:12
83 EBSEN John Kronborg  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 54:07

Thursday, April 9: Stage 4, Angers - Pré en Pail, 190.3 km

Manuele Boaro wins Sarthe stage 4

Manuele Boaro wins stage four. Bernard Larvol photo

The Race: This was a tough stage with six serious climbs and the final fifty kilometers having a sawtooth profile.

An early break of five riders took their chances and did get about five minutes ahead of the main group. But, late in the race, with 25 kilometers to go, a small group with Pierre Rolland and Pierrick Fedrigo blasted off and took the lead. With four kilometers to go they were joined by eventual stage winner Manuele Boaro and Ramunas Navardauskas.

Boaro won the stage, startng his sprint well back, with 300 meters to go. His win also gave him the overall lead in the race.

Complete Results:

190.3 km raced at an average speed of 39.415 km/hr

1 BOARO Manuele  TINKOFF SAXO 4hr 49min 41sec
2 ROLLAND Pierre  TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
3 HIVERT Jonathan  BRETAGNE-Séché Environnement s.t.
4 FEDRIGO Pierrick  BRETAGNE-Séché Environnement s.t.
5 VICHOT Arthur  FDJ s.t.
6 MACHADO Tiago  KATUSHA TEAM s.t.
7 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN s.t.
8 BAKELANTS Jan  AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 CUMMINGS Stephen  MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
10 HAAS Nathan  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN @ 4sec
11 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
12 LAMMERTINK Maurits  TEAM ROOMPOT 11
13 TCATEVICH Aleksei  KATUSHA TEAM 13
14 BYSTROM Sven Erik KATUSHA TEAM s.t.
15 DUQUE Leonardo Fabio  COLOMBIA s.t.
16 PICHON Laurent  FDJ s.t.
17 MALORI Adriano  TEAM MOVISTAR s.t.
18 MATE Luis Angel  COFIDIS, solutions crédits s.t.
19 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
20 DELAPLACE Anthony  BRETAGNE-Séché Environnement s.t.
21 GULDHAMMER Rasmus  Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
22 GASPAROTTO Enrico  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
23 HOWES Alex  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN s.t.
24 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
25 KREDER Michel  TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
26 ARASHIRO Yukiya  TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
27 STORTONI Simone  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
28 VAN HECKE Preben  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 36
29 ROUX Anthony  FDJ s.t.
30 HERRADA Jesus  TEAM MOVISTAR s.t.
31 KING Benjamin  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN s.t.
32 VALGREN Michael TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
33 VOECKLER Thomas  TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
34 DE GREEF Francis  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
35 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
36 BERHANE Natnael  MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
37 BETTIOL Alberto TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN @ 1min 11sec
38 VAN OVERBERGHE Arthur  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
39 JACOBS Pieter  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
40 MAGER Christian Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
41 KOZONCHUK Dmitrii  KATUSHA TEAM s.t.
42 TERPSTRA Mike  TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
43 GESLIN Anthony  FDJ s.t.
44 FONSECA Armindo  BRETAGNE-Séché Environnement s.t.
45 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
46 GRETSCH Patrick  AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:22
47 VALENCIA Juan Pablo  COLOMBIA 2:11
48 GERARD Arnaud  BRETAGNE-Séché Environnement 3:31
49 VAUGRENARD Benoît  FDJ s.t.
50 BOUDAT Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR 4:31
51 MINNAARD Marinus Cornelis  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
52 GADRET John  TEAM MOVISTAR 5:39
53 JARRIER Benoit  BRETAGNE-Séché Environnement 6:18
54 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques  MTN-Qhubeka 6:54
55 LARSSON Gustav  Cult Energy Pro Cycling 8:21
56 TALIANI Alessio  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
57 SARMIENTO Cayetano Jose  COLOMBIA s.t.
58 VAN EMPEL Etienne TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
59 HUREL Tony  TEAM EUROPCAR 9:13
60 PICHOT Alexandre  TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
61 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 10:29
62 GHYSELINCK Jan  WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
63 ISAYCHEV Vladimir  KATUSHA TEAM 11:03
64 EBSEN John Kronborg  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 12:39
65 GALVIZ Carlos  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 12:39
66 DUMOULIN Samuel  AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
67 ROLLIN Dominique  COFIDIS, solutions crédits s.t.
68 MOLANO Sebastian  COLOMBIA s.t.
69 MOSER Moreno  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN s.t.
70 HANSEN Jesper  TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
71 DOWNING Russell  Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
72 VINTHER Troels Ronning  Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
73 SPRENGERS Thomas  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
74 LEMARCHAND Romain  Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
75 HELVEN Sander  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
76 HONIG Reinier  TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
77 KREDER Raymond  TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
78 DE TROYER Tim  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
79 AVILA Edwin Alcibiades  COLOMBIA 15:25
80 BOUHANNI Nacer  COFIDIS, solutions crédits 15:34
81 SOUPE Geoffrey  COFIDIS, solutions crédits s.t.
82 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS, solutions crédits s.t.
83 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS, solutions crédits s.t.
84 KOLAR Michal TINKOFF SAXO 18:36
85 SAGAN Juraj  TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
86 VAN MELSEN Kevin  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 18:36
87 SANZ Enrique  TEAM MOVISTAR s.t.
88 BENFATTO Marco  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
89 SUTHERLAND Rory  TEAM MOVISTAR s.t.
90 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
91 TVETCOV Serghei  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
92 RAMIREZ Carlos Mario COLOMBIA 19:36
93 DOWSETT Alex  TEAM MOVISTAR 21:36

GC after Stage 4:

469.20 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.504 km/hr

1 BOARO Manuele  TINKOFF SAXO
11hr 35min 18sec
2 MALORI Adriano  TEAM MOVISTAR @ 3sec
3 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 5
4 MACHADO Tiago  KATUSHA TEAM 6
5 HAAS Nathan  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 10
6 CUMMINGS Stephen  MTN-Qhubeka 11
7 VICHOT Arthur  FDJ 20
8 ROLLAND Pierre  TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
9 BAKELANTS Jan  AG2R LA MONDIALE 21
10 FEDRIGO Pierrick  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement 23
11 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF SAXO 26
12 HIVERT Jonathan  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement 27
13 TCATEVICH Aleksei  KATUSHA TEAM 31
14 BYSTROM Sven Erik KATUSHA TEAM 31
15 DELAPLACE Anthony  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement 35
16 ROUX Anthony  FDJ 38
17 GULDHAMMER Rasmus  Cult Energy Pro Cycling 41
18 ARASHIRO Yukiya  TEAM EUROPCAR 42
19 STORTONI Simone  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
20 PICHON Laurent  FDJ s.t.
21 HERRADA Jesus  TEAM MOVISTAR 46
22 DUQUE Leonardo Fabio  COLOMBIA 47
23 VALGREN Michael *  TINKOFF SAXO 48
24 LAMMERTINK Maurits  TEAM ROOMPOT 49
25 MEINTJES Louis *  MTN-Qhubeka 52
26 VOECKLER Thomas  TEAM EUROPCAR 54
27 KREDER Michel  TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
28 KING Benjamin  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 58
29 GASPAROTTO Enrico  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
30 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka @ 1min 10sec
31 DE GREEF Francis  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 1:13
32 BERHANE Natnael  MTN-Qhubeka 1:20
33 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 1:28
34 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka 1:32
35 GRETSCH Patrick  AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:41
36 BETTIOL Alberto TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 1:43
37 JACOBS Pieter  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 1:47
38 VAN HECKE Preben  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 1:49
39 GESLIN Anthony  FDJ 1:50
40 VAN OVERBERGHE Arthur  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 1:59
41 KOZONCHUK Dmitrii  KATUSHA TEAM 2:06
42 FONSECA Armindo  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement 2:11
43 MAGER Christian Cult Energy Pro Cycling 2:17
44 VALENCIA Juan Pablo  COLOMBIA 3:01
45 MATE Luis Angel  COFIDIS, solutions crédits 3:33
46 GERARD Arnaud  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement 3:58
47 VAUGRENARD Benoît  FDJ 4:02
48 BOUDAT Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR 5:02
49 MINNAARD Marinus Cornelis  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 5:22
50 TERPSTRA Mike  TEAM ROOMPOT 5:33
51 GADRET John  TEAM MOVISTAR 6:21
52 JARRIER Benoit  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement 6:38
53 HOWES Alex  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 6:50
54 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques  MTN-Qhubeka 7:20
55 LARSSON Gustav  Cult Energy Pro Cycling 8:58
56 TALIANI Alessio  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 8:59
57 VAN EMPEL Etienne TEAM ROOMPOT 9:27
58 PICHOT Alexandre  TEAM EUROPCAR 9:48
59 HUREL Tony  TEAM EUROPCAR 9:52
60 SARMIENTO Cayetano Jose  COLOMBIA 10:04
61 JAUREGUI Quentin   AG2R LA MONDIALE 11:00
62 GHYSELINCK Jan  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 11:01
63 ISAYCHEV Vladimir  KATUSHA TEAM 11:08
64 DUMOULIN Samuel  AG2R LA MONDIALE 13:08
65 LEMARCHAND Romain  Cult Energy Pro Cycling 13:10
66 DE TROYER Tim  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
67 HELVEN Sander  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 13:25
68 VINTHER Troels Ronning  Cult Energy Pro Cycling 13:28
69 KREDER Raymond  TEAM ROOMPOT 13:29
70 HANSEN Jesper  TINKOFF SAXO 13:30
71 SPRENGERS Thomas  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 13:34
72 MOLANO Sebastian  COLOMBIA 13:37
73 DOWNING Russell  Cult Energy Pro Cycling 13:42
74 GALVIZ Carlos  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
75 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS, solutions crédits 15:49
76 SOUPE Geoffrey  COFIDIS, solutions crédits 16:19
77 BOUHANNI Nacer  COFIDIS, solutions crédits 16:21
78 AVILA VANEGAS Edwin Alcibiades  COLOMBIA 16:21
79 MOSER Moreno  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 17:45
80 TVETCOV Serghei  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 19:05
81 KOLAR Michal TINKOFF SAXO 19:14
82 MANZIN Lorenzo  FDJ 19:15
83 HONIG Reinier  TEAM ROOMPOT 19:16
84 SANZ Enrique  TEAM MOVISTAR 19:23
85 VAN MELSEN Kevin  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 19:24
86 SAGAN Juraj  TINKOFF SAXO 19:26
87 BENFATTO Marco  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 19:34
88 ROLLIN Dominique  COFIDIS, solutions crédits 20:13
89 DOWSETT Alex  TEAM MOVISTAR 21:35
90 RAMIREZ Carlos Mario COLOMBIA 21:39
91 SUTHERLAND Rory  TEAM MOVISTAR
25:54
92 EBSEN John Kronborg  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
25:59
93 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS, solutions crédits
29:11

Wednesday, April 8: Stage 3, Angers 6.8 km individual time trial

The Race: Today was a two-stage day with a short road stage in the morning, won by Anthony Roux, who also then became the overall leader with that victory.

He wasn't allowed to keep that lead for long. The afternoon's time trial stage was won by Adriano Malori whose efforts against the clock were good enough to give him the overall lead as well.

Movistar has to happy with the day. They took the first two places in the stage, with Malori's teammate Alex Dowsett coming in second in the stage, giving Movistar both a 1-2 in the stage and the first two places in the GC.

Complete Results:

6.8 km raced at an average speed of 51.213 km/hr

1 MALORI Adriano  TEAM MOVISTAR 7min 58.8sec
2 DOWSETT Alex  TEAM MOVISTAR 8min 7.3sec
3 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 08:13.0
4 MACHADO Tiago  KATUSHA TEAM 08:15.0
5 BOARO Manuele  TINKOFF SAXO 08:18.5
6 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus  TEAM MOVISTAR 08:18.9
7 CUMMINGS Stephen  MTN-Qhubeka 08:19.3
8 HAAS Nathan  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 08:20.3
9 VALGREN Michael TINKOFF SAXO 08:20.7
10 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS, solutions crédits 08:23.4
11 TCATEVICH Aleksei  KATUSHA TEAM 08:26.6
12 BYSTROM Sven Erik KATUSHA TEAM 08:26.8
13 GRETSCH Patrick  AG2R LA MONDIALE 08:27.7
14 VICHOT Arthur  FDJ 08:28.0
15 ROUX Anthony  FDJ 08:28.2
16 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka 08:29.6
17 BAKELANTS Jan  AG2R LA MONDIALE 08:29.7
18 KING Benjamin  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 08:30.0
19 DELAPLACE Anthony  BRETAGNE-Séché Environnement 08:30.7
20 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
21 FEDRIGO Pierrick  BRETAGNE-Séché Environnement 08:31.3
22 ISAYCHEV Vladimir  KATUSHA TEAM 08:31.9
23 JARRIER Benoit  BRETAGNE-Séché Environnement 08:32.3
24 ROLLAND Pierre  TEAM EUROPCAR 08:34.2
25 GERARD Arnaud  BRETAGNE-Séché Environnement 08:35.9
26 VOECKLER Thomas  TEAM EUROPCAR 08:36.3
27 GULDHAMMER Rasmus  Cult Energy Pro Cycling 08:36.5
28 DUMOULIN Samuel  AG2R LA MONDIALE 08:37.1
29 ARASHIRO Yukiya  TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
30 STORTONI Simone  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 08:37.3
31 TVETCOV Serghei  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 08:37.7
32 PICHON Laurent  FDJ 08:37.9
33 HIVERT Jonathan  BRETAGNE-Séché Environnement 08:39.0
34 VAUGRENARD Benoît  FDJ 08:39.2
35 BOUDAT Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
36 DE TROYER Tim  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 08:39.7
37 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques  MTN-Qhubeka 08:40.2
38 GHYSELINCK Jan  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 08:40.6
39 BETTIOL Alberto TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 08:41.0
40 MOSER Moreno  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 08:41.3
41 DUQUE Leonardo Fabio  COLOMBIA 08:42.3
42 PICHOT Alexandre  TEAM EUROPCAR 08:43.4
43 JACOBS Pieter  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 08:44.7
44 DE GREEF Francis  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 08:45.3
45 LARSSON Gustav  Cult Energy Pro Cycling 08:45.7
46 TALIANI Alessio  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 08:46.2
47 LAMMERTINK Maurits  TEAM ROOMPOT 08:46.2
48 KOLAR Michal TINKOFF SAXO 08:46.8
49 MANZIN Lorenzo  FDJ 08:47.0
50 HUREL Tony  TEAM EUROPCAR 08:47.8
51 GESLIN Anthony  FDJ 08:47.9
52 LEMARCHAND Romain  Cult Energy Pro Cycling 08:48.4
53 KREDER Michel  TEAM ROOMPOT 08:49.5
54 AVILA Edwin Alcibiades  COLOMBIA 08:50.1
55 GADRET John  TEAM MOVISTAR 08:50.9
56 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 08:52.1
57 BERHANE Natnael  MTN-Qhubeka 08:52.9
58 GASPAROTTO Enrico  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 08:53.2
59 SOUPE Geoffrey  COFIDIS, solutions crédits 08:53.2
60 TURGOT Sébastien  AG2R LA MONDIALE 08:53.5
61 HELVEN Sander  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 08:54.7
62 SANZ Enrique  TEAM MOVISTAR 08:55.3
63 ROLLIN Dominique  COFIDIS, solutions crédits 08:55.4
64 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka 08:55.6
65 VAN MELSEN Kevin  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 08:56.1
66 VAN HECKE Preben  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 08:56.3
67 VAN OVERBERGHE Arthur  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 08:56.8
68 VINTHER Troels Ronning  Cult Energy Pro Cycling 08:57.3
69 VALENCIA Juan Pablo  COLOMBIA 08:58.1
70 SAGAN Juraj  TINKOFF SAXO 08:58.8
71 HANSEN Jesper  TINKOFF SAXO 08:59.5
72 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 09:00.5
73 KREDER Raymond  TEAM ROOMPOT 09:02.3
74 RAMIREZ Carlos Mario COLOMBIA 09:03.2
75 SPRENGERS Thomas  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 09:03.3
76 KOZONCHUK Dmitrii  KATUSHA TEAM 09:03.4
77 MINNAARD Marinus Cornelis  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 09:05.0
78 BOUHANNI Nacer  COFIDIS, solutions crédits 09:05.1
79 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka 09:05.6
80 MOLANO Sebastian  COLOMBIA 09:06.4
81 BENFATTO Marco  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 09:06.5
82 TERPSTRA Mike  TEAM ROOMPOT 09:07.0
83 FONSECA Armindo  BRETAGNE-Séché Environnement 09:08.3
84 MATE Luis Angel  COFIDIS, solutions crédits 09:09.6
85 DOWNING Russell  Cult Energy Pro Cycling 09:11.4
86 SUTHERLAND Rory  TEAM MOVISTAR 09:11.9
87 GALVIZ Carlos  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 09:12.0
88 MAGER Christian Cult Energy Pro Cycling 09:14.0
89 VAN EMPEL Etienne  TEAM ROOMPOT 09:14.2
90 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS, solutions crédits 09:15.7
91 HOWES Alex  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 09:22.1
92 EBSEN John Kronborg  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 09:42.9
93 HONIG Reinier  TEAM ROOMPOT 09:50.2
94 SARMIENTO Cayetano José  COLOMBIA 09:51.4

GC after Stage 3:

1 MALORI Adriano  TEAM MOVISTAR 6hr 45mi 27sec
2 DOWSETT Alex  TEAM MOVISTAR @ 9sec
3 ROUX Anthony  FDJ 12
4 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 15
5 HAAS Nathan  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 16
6 MACHADO Tiago  KATUSHA TEAM 16
7 BOARO Manuele  TINKOFF SAXO 20
8 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus  TEAM MOVISTAR 20
9 CUMMINGS Stephen  MTN-Qhubeka 21
10 VALGREN Michael TINKOFF SAXO 22
11 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS, solutions crédits 25
12 VOECKLER Thomas  TEAM EUROPCAR 28
13 TCATEVICH Aleksei  KATUSHA TEAM s.t.
14 BYSTROM Sven Erik KATUSHA TEAM s.t.
15 GRETSCH Patrick  AG2R LA MONDIALE 29
16 VICHOT Arthur  FDJ 30
17 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka 31
18 BAKELANTS Jan  AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 KING Benjamin  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 32
20 DELAPLACE Anthony  BRETAGNE-Séché Environnement 32
21 MCCARTHY Jay TINKOFF SAXO 32
22 FEDRIGO Pierrick  BRETAGNE-Séché Environnement 33
23 ISAYCHEV Vladimir  KATUSHA TEAM s.t.
24 JARRIER Benoit  BRETAGNE-Séché Environnement 34
25 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques  MTN-Qhubeka 36
26 ROLLAND Pierre  TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
27 GERARD Arnaud  BRETAGNE-Séché Environnement 37
28 GULDHAMMER Rasmus  Cult Energy Pro Cycling 38
29 DUMOULIN Samuel  AG2R LA MONDIALE 39
30 ARASHIRO Yukiya  TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
31 STORTONI Simone  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
32 TVETCOV Serghei  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
33 PICHON Laurent  FDJ s.t.
34 HIVERT Jonathan  BRETAGNE-Séché Environnement 41
35 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
36 VAUGRENARD Benoît  FDJ s.t.
37 BOUDAT Thomas *  TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
38 LEMARCHAND Romain  Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
39 DE TROYER Tim  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
40 GHYSELINCK Jan  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 42
41 BETTIOL Alberto TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN s.t.
42 DUQUE Leonardo Fabio  COLOMBIA 44
43 PICHOT Alexandre  TEAM EUROPCAR 45
44 JACOBS Pieter  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 46
45 DE GREEF Francis  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 47
46 LARSSON Gustav  Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
47 LAMMERTINK Maurits  TEAM ROOMPOT 48
48 TALIANI Alessio  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
49 KOLAR Michal TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
50 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ 49
51 HUREL Tony  TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
52 GESLIN Anthony  FDJ s.t.
53 KREDER Michel  TEAM ROOMPOT 51
54 GADRET John  TEAM MOVISTAR 52
55 BERHANE Natnael  MTN-Qhubeka 54
56 GASPAROTTO Enrico  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 55
57 SOUPE Geoffrey  COFIDIS, solutions crédits s.t.
58 TURGOT Sébastien  AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
59 HELVEN Sander  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 56
60 BOUHANNI Nacer  COFIDIS, solutions crédits 57
61 SANZ Enrique  TEAM MOVISTAR s.t.
62 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
63 VAN MELSEN Kevin  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 58
64 VAN OVERBERGHE Arthur  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
65 VINTHER Troels Ronning  Cult Energy Pro Cycling 59
66 VALENCIA Juan Pablo  COLOMBIA @ 1min 0sec
67 KREDER Raymond  TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
68 SAGAN Juraj  TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
69 HANSEN Jesper  TINKOFF SAXO 1:01
70 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 1:02
71 SPRENGERS Thomas  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 1:05
72 KOZONCHUK Dmitrii  KATUSHA TEAM s.t.
73 AVILA Edwin Alcibiades  COLOMBIA 1:06
74 MINNAARD Marinus Cornelis  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 1:07
75 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
76 MOLANO Sebastian  COLOMBIA 1:08
77 BENFATTO Marco  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
78 FONSECA Armindo  BRETAGNE-Séché Environnement 1:10
79 DOWNING Russell  Cult Energy Pro Cycling 1:13
80 GALVIZ Carlos  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
81 MAGER Christian Cult Energy Pro Cycling 1:16
82 VAN EMPEL Etienne TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
83 VAN HECKE Preben  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 1:23
84 SARMIENTO Cayetano Jseo  COLOMBIA 1:53
85 RAMIREZ Carlos Mario COLOMBIA 2:13
86 MATE Luis Angel  COFIDIS, solutions crédits 3:30
87 TERPSTRA Mike  TEAM ROOMPOT 4:32
88 MOSER Moreno  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 5:16
89 HOWES Alex  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 6:47
90 HONIG Reinier  TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
91 SUTHERLAND Rory  TEAM MOVISTAR 7:28
92 ROLLIN Dominique  COFIDIS, solutions crédits 7:44
93 EBSEN John Kronborg  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 13:30
94 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS, solutions crédits 13:47

Wednesday, April 8: Stage 2, Varades - Angers, 83.9 km

The Race: This is a two-stage day, a short road stage in the morning and a 6.8 km individual time trial in the afternoon.

Early in the morning road stage three riders broke away: Anthony Roux, Quentin Jauregui and Thomas Voeckler. They finished with a five-second lead, giving the overall lead to the stage winner Anthony Roux.

Complete Results: Winner's average speed: 40.288 km/hr

1 ROUX Anthony  FDJ 2hr 4min 57sec
2 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
3 VOECKLER Thomas  TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
4 BOUHANNI Nacer  COFIDIS, solutions crédits @ 5sec
5 TCATEVICH Aleksei  KATUSHA TEAM s.t.
6 KOLAR Michal TEAM TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
6 KOLAR Michal  TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
7 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
8 BENFATTO Marco  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
9 KREDER Raymond  TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
10 SOUPE Geoffrey  COFIDIS, solutions crédits s.t.
11 MOLANO Sebastian  COLOMBIA s.t.
12 BOUDAT Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
13 SANZ Enrique  TEAM MOVISTAR s.t.
14 HUREL Tony  TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
15 FONSECA Armindo  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement s.t.
16 DE TROYER Tim  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
17 BYSTROM Sven Erik KATUSHA TEAM s.t.
18 DOWNING Russell  Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
19 BERHANE Natnael  MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
20 ARASHIRO Yukiya  TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
21 MINNAARD Marinus Cornelis  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
22 HAAS Nathan  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN s.t.
23 JACOBS Pieter  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
24 DELAPLACE Anthony  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement s.t.
25 TVETCOV Serghei  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
26 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus  TEAM MOVISTAR s.t.
27 BOARO Manuele  TEAM TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
27 BOARO Manuele  TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
28 DUQUE Leonardo Fabio  COLOMBIA s.t.
29 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
30 GULDHAMMER Rasmus  Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
31 AVILA Edwin Alcibiades  COLOMBIA s.t.
32 MAGER Christian Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
33 VAN OVERBERGHE Arthur  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
34 GRETSCH Patrick  AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 MACHADO Tiago  KATUSHA TEAM s.t.
36 KREDER Michel  TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
37 LAMMERTINK Maurits  TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
38 BAKELANTS Jan  AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
39 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques  MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
40 VICHOT Arthur  FDJ s.t.
41 GERARD Arnaud  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement s.t.
42 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN s.t.
43 VALGREN Michael TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
44 VALENCIA Juan Pablo  COLOMBIA s.t.
45 GADRET John  TEAM MOVISTAR s.t.
46 MCCARTHY Jay TEAM TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
47 TURGOT Sébastien  AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 CUMMINGS Stephen  MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
49 VINTHER Troels Ronning  Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
50 MALORI Adriano  TEAM MOVISTAR s.t.
51 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
52 JARRIER Benoit  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement s.t.
53 GHYSELINCK Jan  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
54 SAGAN Juraj  TEAM TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
55 KING Benjamin  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN s.t.
56 KOZONCHUK Dmitrii  KATUSHA TEAM s.t.
57 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
58 TALIANI Alessio  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
59 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
60 PICHOT Alexandre  TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
61 GESLIN Anthony  FDJ s.t.
62 RAMIREZ Carlos Mario COLOMBIA s.t.
63 LEMARCHAND Romain  Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
64 DOWSETT Alex  TEAM MOVISTAR s.t.
65 GASPAROTTO Enrico  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
66 STORTONI Simone  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
67 DE GREEF Francis  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
68 LARSSON Gustav  Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
69 SARMIENTO Cayetano Jose  COLOMBIA s.t.
70 VAN MELSEN Kevin  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
71 VAUGRENARD Benoît  FDJ s.t.
72 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS, solutions crédits s.t.
73 ISAYCHEV Vladimir  KATUSHA TEAM s.t.
74 VAN EMPEL Etienne TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
75 HELVEN Sander  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
76 DUMOULIN Samuel  AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
77 GALVIZ Carlos  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
78 PICHON Laurent  FDJ s.t.
79 VAN HECKE Preben  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
80 FEDRIGO Pierrick  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement s.t.
81 HIVERT Jonathan  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement s.t.
82 ROLLAND Pierre  TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
83 BETTIOL Alberto TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN s.t.
84 MARDONES Luis Angel  COFIDIS, solutions crédits s.t.
85 HANSEN Jesper  TEAM TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
86 SPRENGERS Thomas  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
87 MOSER Moreno  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN s.t.
88 HONIG Reinier  TEAM ROOMPOT 27
89 HOWES Alex  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 55
90 TERPSTRA Mike  TEAM ROOMPOT 3:29
91 EBSEN John Kronborg  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 3:49
92 SUTHERLAND Rory  TEAM MOVISTAR 4:01
93 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS, solutions crédits 4:33
94 ROLLIN Dominique  COFIDIS, solutions crédits s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 272.1 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.082 km/hr

1 ROUX Anthony  FDJ 6hr 37min 11sec
2 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 5sec
3 BOUHANNI Nacer  COFIDIS, solutions crédits @ 8sec
4 VOECKLER Thomas  TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
5 LEMARCHAND Romain  Cult Energy Pro Cycling 9
6 HAAS Nathan  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 12
7 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques  MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
8 KREDER Raymond  TEAM ROOMPOT 14
9 TCATEVICH Aleksei  KATUSHA TEAM 18
10 BOUDAT Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
11 MOLANO Sebastian  COLOMBIA s.t.
12 HUREL Tony  TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
13 BENFATTO Marco  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
14 KOLAR Michal TEAM TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
15 SANZ Enrique  TEAM MOVISTAR s.t.
16 FONSECA Armindo  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement s.t.
17 DOWNING Russell  Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
18 MANZIN Lorenzo   FDJ s.t.
19 BYSTROM Sven Erik KATUSHA TEAM s.t.
20 DE TROYER Tim  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
21 JACOBS Pieter  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
22 SOUPE Geoffrey  COFIDIS, solutions crédits s.t.
23 BERHANE Natnael  MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
24 MINNAARD Marinus Cornelis  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
25 LAMMERTINK Maurits  TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
26 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN s.t.
27 GRETSCH Patrick  AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
28 BOARO Manuele  TEAM TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
28 BOARO Manuele  TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
29 MACHADO Tiago  KATUSHA TEAM s.t.
30 BAKELANTS Jan  AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 KREDER Michel  TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
32 DUQUE Leonardo Fabio  COLOMBIA s.t.
33 VAN OVERBERGHE Arthur  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
34 MCCARTHY Jay TEAM TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
35 TVETCOV Serghei  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
36 DELAPLACE Anthony  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement s.t.
37 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus  TEAM MOVISTAR s.t.
38 GULDHAMMER Rasmus  Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
39 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
40 VALGREN Michael TEAM TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
41 VICHOT Arthur  FDJ s.t.
42 MAGER Christian Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
43 CUMMINGS Stephen  MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
44 GADRET John  TEAM MOVISTAR s.t.
45 TURGOT Sébastien  AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
46 GERARD Arnaud  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement s.t.
47 KING Benjamin  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN s.t.
48 DOWSETT Alex  TEAM MOVISTAR s.t.
49 DUMOULIN Samuel  AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
50 VALENCIA Juan Pablo  COLOMBIA s.t.
51 BETTIOL Alberto TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN s.t.
52 ARASHIRO Yukiya  TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
53 MALORI Adriano  TEAM MOVISTAR s.t.
54 SAGAN Juraj  TEAM TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
55 GESLIN Anthony  FDJ s.t.
56 JARRIER Benoit  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement s.t.
57 KOZONCHUK Dmitrii  KATUSHA TEAM s.t.
58 PICHON Laurent  FDJ s.t.
59 VINTHER Troels Ronning  Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
60 LARSSON Gustav  Cult Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
61 TALIANI Alessio  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
62 DE GREEF Francis  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
63 GHYSELINCK Jan  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
64 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
65 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
66 VAN MELSEN Kevin  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
67 FEDRIGO Pierrick  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement s.t.
68 SARMIENTO Cayetano Jose  COLOMBIA s.t.
69 HIVERT Jonathan  BRETAGNE - Séché Environnement s.t.
70 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS, solutions crédits s.t.
71 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
72 GASPAROTTO Enrico  WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
73 STORTONI Simone  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
74 VAUGRENARD Benoît  FDJ s.t.
75 PICHOT Alexandre  TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
76 ISAYCHEV Vladimir  KATUSHA TEAM s.t.
77 HELVEN Sander  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
78 GALVIZ Carlos  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
79 VAN EMPEL Etienne TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
80 SPRENGERS Thomas  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
81 ROLLAND Pierre  TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
82 HANSEN Jesper  TEAM TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
83 AVILA Edwin Alcibiades  COLOMBIA 32
84 VAN HECKE Preben  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 43
85 RAMIREZ BOTERO Carlos Mario  COLOMBIA @ 1min 26sec
86 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel  COFIDIS, solutions crédits 2:37
87 TERPSTRA Mike  TEAM ROOMPOT 3:42
88 MOSER Moreno  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 4:51
89 HONIG Reinier  TEAM ROOMPOT 5:13
90 HOWES Alex  TEAM CANNONDALE GARMIN 5:41
91 SUTHERLAND Rory  TEAM MOVISTAR 6:33
92 ROLLIN Dominique  COFIDIS, solutions crédits 7:05
93 EBSEN John Kronborg  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 12:04
94 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS, solutions crédits 12:48

Tuesday, April 7: Stage 1, Sable sur Sarthe - Varades, 188.2 km

Bouhanni wins stage 1

Nacer Bouhanni wins stage 1

The Race: Three intrepid riders (Jacques Janse van Rensburg, Carlos Ramirez and Romain Lemarchand) wasted no time, riding off the front in the stage's first kilometers.

This break had staying power. They were still two and a half minutes in front of the peloton with twenty kilometers left to race. And with three left to go, they certainly had a chance, still having a half-minute gap.

The escapees weren't caught until the actual sprint had started. Cofidis was well-organized and positioned sprinter Nacer Bouhanni to deliver a stage win, which he did, crossing the line ahead of Nathan Haas and Raymond Kreder.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 41.446 km/hr

1 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 4hr 32min 27sec
2 HAAS Nathan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
3 KREDER Raymond Roompot s.t.
4 TSATEVITCH Alexey Katusha s.t.
5 HUREL Tony Europcar s.t.
6 BOUDAT Thomas Europcar s.t.
7 FONSECA Armindo Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
8 RAMIREZ BOTERO Carlos Colombia s.t.
9 SANZ UNZUE Enrique Movistar s.t.
10 DOWNING Russel Cult Energy s.t.
11 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2R s.t.
12 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
13 BYSTROM Sven Erik Katusha s.t.
14 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
15 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2R s.t.
16 KOLAR Michal Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
17 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot s.t.
18 BETTIOL Alberto Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
19 JACOBS Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
20 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
21 MCCARTHY Jay Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
22 DE TROYER Tim Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
23 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
24 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2R s.t.
25 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2R s.t.
26 MACHADO Tiago Katusha s.t.
27 DOWSETT Alex Movistar s.t.
28 KREDER Michel Roompot s.t.
29 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
30 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
31 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
32 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
33 BOARO Manuele Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
34 VANOVERBERGHE Arthur Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
35 KING Benjamin Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
36 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
37 DUQUE Leonardo Colombia s.t.
38 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
39 TURGOT Sébastien Ag2R s.t.
40 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
41 GADRET John Movistar s.t.
42 GULDHAMMER PEDERSEN Rasmus Cult Energy s.t.
43 TVETCOV Serghei Androni Giocattoli s.t.
44 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
45 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesús Movistar s.t.
46 DELAPLACE Anthony Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
47 GESLIN Anthony FDJ s.t.
48 GERARD Arnaud Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
49 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy s.t.
50 FEDRIGO Pierrick Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
51 HIVERT Jonathan Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
52 MAGER Christian Cult Energy s.t.
53 SAGAN Juraj Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
54 KOZONTCHUK DmitrIy Katusha s.t.
55 DE GREEF Francis Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
56 MALORI Adriano Movistar s.t.
57 VALENCIA Juan Pablo Colombia s.t.
58 JARRIER Benoit Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
59 LEMARCHAND Romain Cult Energy s.t.
60 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
61 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
62 SARMIENTO Cayetano José Colombia s.t.
63 TALIANI Alessio Androni Giocattoli s.t.
64 VINTHER Troels Ronning Cult Energy s.t.
65 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ s.t.
66 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
67 ISAYCHEV Vladimir Katusha s.t.
68 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
69 STORTONI Simone Androni Giocattoli s.t.
70 GASPAROTTO Enrico Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
71 GHYSELINCK Jan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
72 SPRENGERS Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
73 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot s.t.
74 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
75 HELVEN Sander Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
76 GALVIZ Carlos Johan Androni Giocattoli s.t.
77 ROLLAND Pierre Europcar s.t.
78 DE TIER Floris Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
79 HANSEN Jesper Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
80 PICHOT Alexandre Europcar s.t.
81 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot s.t.
82 VOECKLER Thomas Europcar s.t.
83 ARASHIRO Yukiya Europcar s.t.
84 AVILA Edwin Alciviades Colombia @ 14sec
85 VAN HECKE Preben Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:25
86 MOLANO Sebastián Colombia @ 1min 11sec
87 MATE Luis Angel Cofidis 0:02:19
88 ROLLIN Dominique Cofidis s.t.
89 SUTHERLAND Rory Movistar s.t.
90 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin 0:04:33
91 HONIG Reinier Roompot s.t.
92 HOWES Alex Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
93 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 0:08:02
94 EBSEN John Androni Giocattoli s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 4hr 32min 17sec
2 LEMARCHAND Romain Cult Energy @ 1sec
3 HAAS Nathan Cannondale-Garmin 0:00:04
4 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-Qhubeka 0:00:04
5 KREDER Raymond Roompot 0:00:06
6 RAMIREZ BOTERO Carlos Colombia 0:00:07
7 TSATEVITCH Alexey Katusha 0:00:10
8 HUREL Tony Europcar s.t.
9 BOUDAT Thomas Europcar s.t.
10 FONSECA Armindo Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
11 SANZ UNZUE Enrique Movistar s.t.
12 DOWNING Russel Cult Energy s.t.
13 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2R s.t.
14 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
15 BYSTROM Sven Erik Katusha s.t.
16 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
17 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2R s.t.
18 KOLAR Michal Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
19 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot s.t.
20 BETTIOL Alberto Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
21 JACOBS Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
22 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
23 MCCARTHY Jay Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
24 DE TROYER Tim Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
26 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2R s.t.
27 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2R s.t.
28 MACHADO Tiago Katusha s.t.
29 DOWSETT Alex Movistar s.t.
30 KREDER Michel Roompot s.t.
31 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
32 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
33 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
34 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
35 BOARO Manuele Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
36 VANOVERBERGHE Arthur Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
37 KING Benjamin Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
38 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
39 DUQUE Leonardo Colombia s.t.
40 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
41 TURGOT Sébastien Ag2R s.t.
42 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
43 GADRET John Movistar s.t.
44 GULDHAMMER PEDERSEN Rasmus Cult Energy s.t.
45 TVETCOV Serghei Androni Giocattoli s.t.
46 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
47 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesús Movistar s.t.
48 DELAPLACE Anthony Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
49 GESLIN Anthony FDJ s.t.
50 GERARD Arnaud Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
51 LARSSON Gustav Erik Cult Energy s.t.
52 FEDRIGO Pierrick Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
53 HIVERT Jonathan Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
54 MAGER Christian Cult Energy s.t.
55 SAGAN Juraj Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
56 KOZONTCHUK DmitrIy Katusha s.t.
57 DE GREEF Francis Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 MALORI Adriano Movistar s.t.
59 VALENCIA Juan Pablo Colombia s.t.
60 JARRIER Benoit Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
61 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
62 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
63 SARMIENTO Cayetano José Colombia s.t.
64 TALIANI Alessio Androni Giocattoli s.t.
65 VINTHER Troels Ronning Cult Energy s.t.
66 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ s.t.
67 ISAYCHEV Vladimir Katusha s.t.
68 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
69 STORTONI Simone Androni Giocattoli s.t.
70 GASPAROTTO Enrico Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
71 GHYSELINCK Jan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
72 SPRENGERS Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
73 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot s.t.
74 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
75 HELVEN Sander Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
76 GALVIZ Carlos Johan Androni Giocattoli s.t.
77 ROLLAND Pierre Europcar s.t.
78 DE TIER Floris Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
79 HANSEN Jesper Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
80 PICHOT Alexandre Europcar s.t.
81 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot s.t.
82 VOECKLER Thomas Europcar s.t.
83 ARASHIRO Yukiya Europcar s.t.
84 AVILA Edwin Alciviades Colombia 0:00:24
85 VAN HECKE Preben Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:35
86 MOLANO Sebastián Colombia 0:01:21
87 MATE Luis Angel Cofidis 0:02:29
88 ROLLIN Dominique Cofidis s.t.
89 SUTHERLAND Rory Movistar s.t.
90 MOSER Moreno Cannondale-Garmin 0:04:43
91 HONIG Reinier Roompot s.t.
92 HOWES Alex Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
93 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 0:08:12
94 EBSEN John Androni Giocattoli s.t.

Start list with back numbers:

CANNONDALE-GARMIN
1 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
2 BETTIOL Alberto
3 HAAS Nathan
4 HOWES Alex
5 KING Benjamin
6 MOSER Moreno
MOVISTAR
11 DOWSETT Alex
12 GADRET John
13 HERRADA Jesús
14 MALORI Adriano
15 SANZ Enrique
16 SUTHERLAND Rory
KATUSHA
21 BYSTROM Sven Erik
22 MACHADO Tiago
23 ISAYCHEV Vladimir
24 KOZONTCHUK DmitrIy
25 TSATEVITCH Alexey
FDJ
31 GESLIN Anthony
32 MANZIN Lorrenzo
33 PICHON Laurent
34 ROUX Anthony
35 VAUGRENARD Benoît
36 VICHOT Arthur
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
41 DUMOULIN Samuel
42 BAKELANTS Jan
43 GRETSCH Patrick
44 JAUREGUI Quentin
46 TURGOT Sébastien
TINKOFF-SAXO
51 BOARO Manuele
52 KOLAR Michal
53 HANSEN Jesper
54 MCCARTHY Jay
55 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
56 SAGAN Juraj
EUROPCAR
61 VOECKLER Thomas
62 ROLLAND Pierre
63 PICHOT Alexandre
64 HUREL Tony
65 BOUDAT Thomas
66 ARASHIRO Yukiya
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
71 FEDRIGO Pierrick
72 JARRIER Benoit
73 HIVERT Jonathan
74 GERARD Arnaud
75 FONSECA Armindo
76 DELAPLACE Anthony
COFIDIS
81 BOUHANNI Nacer
82 MATE Luis Angel
83 CHETOUT Loïc
84 LAPORTE Christophe
85 ROLLIN Dominique
86 SOUPE Geoffrey
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
91 TVETCOV Serghei
92 BENFATTO Marco
93 EBSEN John
94 GALVIZ Carlos Johan
95 STORTONI Simone
96 TALIANI Alessio
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
101 GASPAROTTO Enrico
102 DE GREEF Francis
103 DEVRIENDT Tom
104 GHYSELINCK Jan
105 MINNAARD Marco
106 VAN MELSEN Kevin
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
111 DE TIER Floris
112 HELVEN Sander
113 VAN HECKE Preben
114 JACOBS Pieter
115 SPRENGERS Thomas
116 VANOVERBERGHE Arthur
MTN-QHUBEKA
121 MEINTJES Louis
122 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael
123 CUMMINGS Stephen
124 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
125 VAN ZYL Johann
126 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi
COLOMBIA
131 AVILA Edwin Alciviades
132 SARMIENTO Cayetano José
133 DUQUE Leonardo
134 MOLANO Sebastián
135 RAMIREZ Carlos
136 VALENCIA Juan Pablo
ROOMPOT
141 TERPSTRA Mike
142 VAN EMPEL Etienne
143 HONIG Reinier
144 KREDER Raymond
145 KREDER Michel
146 LAMMERTINK Maurits
CULT ENERGY
151 DOWNING Russel
152 LARSSON Gustav Erik
153 MAGER Christian
154 LEMARCHAND Romain
155 VINTHER Troels Ronning
156 GULDHAMMER PEDERSEN Rasmus