BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Circuit de la Sarthe- Pays de la Loire
(2.1), France

66th edition: April 3 - April 6, 2018

Circuit de la Sarthe podium history | 2017 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

Sarthe map

2018 Circuit de la Sarthe map


Friday, April 6: 4th & Final Stage, Brulon - Sable sur Sarthe, 108.9 km in line + 6 x 12.5 km laps = 183.9 km

Daniel McLay

Daniel McLay gets a clear win in the final stage.

The race: Here's the final report from GC winner Guillaume Martin's Wanty-Groupe Gobert team.

Wanty-Groupe Gobert successfully defended Guillaume Martin's leading position in the final stage of Circuit de la Sarthe (03-06/04, 2.1) on Friday. A breakaway of five riders jumped away, after which Fabien Doubey, Marco Minnaard, Boris Vallée and Thomas Degand did everything they could to defend Martin and Meurisse. With success, because Martin kept his lead and the second place of Meurisse wasn't threatened either.

When the Irishman McLay won the sprint, our team had brought home the final victory. For the 24-year-old Martin from Normandy, it is the third stage race win after Tour du Gévaudan and Giro della Toscana. Wanty-Groupe Gobert is also the winner of the team's classification.

Guillaume Martin:
"In retrospect we can say that this day went well We controlled the breakaway well. Maybe we should have given the escapees more freedom because we were sometimes attacked in the local laps. We stayed quiet all day because our collective was very strong. And then Xandro, second in the standings, was there in case of problems.

"My confidence grew after an altitude camp in Sicily and then in Coppi e Bartali. But it is important to harvest when you're in shape, especially at the beginning of the season. I hope that these first two victories take away the pressure on everyone in the team.

"I notice that we ride well where we are not expected! Coppi e Bartali went well, while we did not have to participate because it was a replacement for Volta Catalunya. First we were not even selected here for Circuit de la Sarthe Thanks to a boost from our partner BTP Consultants, we finally came to the start and we know the rest of the story.

"I come in much better shape to the Ardennes classics than last year. I choose Paris-Camembert and Tour Finistere in the run-up because these races suit me better, and again the collective strength will be important. Brabantse Pijl is always a nervous  race, so I prefer Paris-Camembert in my home region. Finistère next weekend is the same course as a stage in Le Tour, so it will be an ideal reconnaissance. And Amstel is not a classic that suits me will. I will arrive in Belgium for Flèche Wallonne and Liège-Bastogne-Liège just in time."

Complete Results:

183.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.756 km/hr

1 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 4hr 30min 44sec
2 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
3 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
4 WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
5 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
6 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
7 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9 HIGUITA Sergio Andres Manzana Postobon s.t.
10 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
11 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
12 PARRA Jordan Arley Manzana Postobon s.t.
13 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
15 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
17 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
18 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 PAREDES Wilmar Manzana Postobon s.t.
21 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
23 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
25 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
26 LEVEAU Jeremy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
27 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
28 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
29 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
30 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
31 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
32 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
33 MASSON Christophe WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
34 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
35 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
36 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
37 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
38 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
39 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
40 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
41 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon s.t.
42 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
43 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
44 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
45 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
46 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
47 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
48 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
49 PICHON Laurent Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
50 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
51 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept s.t.
52 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept s.t.
53 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
54 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
55 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
56 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
58 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
59 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
61 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
62 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
63 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo @ 8sec
64 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
65 HARDY Romain Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
66 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
67 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
68 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
69 BONUSI Raffaello Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
70 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
71 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
72 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
73 TRUSOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 0:12
74 DERUETTE Thomas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
75 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
76 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
77 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:16
79 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
80 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 0:22
81 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
82 RÉZA Kévin Vital Concept 0:29
83 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo 0:37
84 BOL Jetse Manzana Postobon 1:13
85 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
86 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
87 FOURNIER Marc Vital Concept 1:59
88 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
89 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 2:22

Final GC after Stage 4:

760.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.242 km/hr

1 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 19hr 22min 20sec
2 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 16sec
3 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 0:24
4 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 0:28
5 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 0:29
6 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:30
7 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:31
8 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 0:32
9 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
10 PAREDES Wilmar Manzana Postobon 0:33
11 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
12 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 0:34
14 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
15 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
16 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
19 PICHON Laurent Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
20 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
21 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept s.t.
22 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
23 HIGUITA Sergio Andres Manzana Postobon 0:40
24 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:10
25 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 1:12
26 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 2:20
27 HARDY Romain Fortuneo-Samsic 2:24
28 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2:48
29 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 3:09
30 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 3:12
31 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis 4:25
32 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country 4:33
33 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon 5:00
34 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence 6:27
35 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 6:55
36 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7:27
37 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
38 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
39 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7:35
40 BONUSI Raffaello Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
41 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 8:00
42 RÉZA Kévin Vital Concept 8:57
43 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie 9:29
44 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 10:00
45 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:19
46 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:23
47 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 10:27
48 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic 10:35
49 LEVEAU Jeremy Delko-Marseille Provence 12:41
50 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie 13:00
51 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 13:52
52 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie 14:18
53 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale 14:59
54 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 16:17
55 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 16:39
56 BOL Jetse Manzana Postobon 17:10
57 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept 17:12
58 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ 17:54
59 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 18:08
60 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 18:10
61 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 18:12
62 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country 18:14
63 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
64 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
65 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
66 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
67 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 18:22
68 TRUSOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 18:26
69 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 18:30
70 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 19:15
71 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo 20:14
72 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 21:18
73 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 21:25
74 WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 21:28
75 PARRA Jordan Arley Manzana Postobon 21:29
76 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo 22:10
77 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie 22:35
78 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 22:46
79 DERUETTE Thomas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 23:23
80 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo 27:59
81 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept 29:28
82 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 29:51
83 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon 31:58
84 MASSON Christophe WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 34:18
85 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 37:23
86 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 38:08
87 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 42:56
88 FOURNIER Marc Vital Concept 50:47
89 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 54:36

 


Thursday, April 5: Stage 3, Abbaye Royale de l'Epau - Pre En Pail St. Samson, 134.0 km in line + 5 x 13.0 km laps = 199.0 km

Guillaume Martin

Guillaume Martin takes the stage win and the GC lead.

The race: Here's the report from winner Guillaume Martin's Wanty-Groupe Gobert team.

Guillaume Martin took a precious first 2018 victory in the hilly third stage of Circuit de la Sarthe (2.1, 05/04) with Xandro Meurisse completing a 1-2. Four riders made the break of the day. With 40 kilometers to go Xandro Meurisse accelerated in the peloton. Meurisse and the break caught by a reduced pack in which Guillaume Martin tried his chances with 20km to go in Pré-en-Pail-Saint-Samson.

Also Martin was caught, but together with Thomas Degand and Xandro Meurisse he was part of a small group that battled for victory. Xandro and Guillaume launched a duo attack in which Guillaume jumped to the first WGG victory of the season. A few seconds later Xandro completed the 1-2 for the team with a second spot, Thomas Degand also finished top 10 as 7th. Guillaume Martin is also the new leader with only the final stage to Sablé remaining.

Guillaume Martin:
"I experienced a day as we don't experience very much!" All the morning briefing instructions were followed to the letter. During the first part,Boris Vallée protected us, which he did very well. In the local laps we made the race hard with Fabien Doubey. and Marco Minnaard who thinned out the peloton. Each of us played his role, as Thomas (Degand) and Xandro (Meurisse), who were on the attack.

"I accelerated for the first time in the penultimate lap, without success. Xandro and Thomas returned and imposed a high pace. At the foot of the last climb Xandro accelerated and we jumped away with two riders. Xandro was dropped 500 meters from the line.

"Too bad, because I wanted cross the line hand in hand. But I had to think about the GC and am very pleased with this fantastic result. Xandro second, Thomas seventh, this symbolizes the course of the day and the mood of the group here in the Sarthe.

"I now have a comfortable lead in the GC, but you have to be vigilant. Every stage of the Circuit de la Sarthe is dangerous, but we have a solid team that I can trust. I am very happy to win so early in the season to build on the momentum of last season. I had told sports directors Sébastien Demarbaix and Jean-Marc Rossignon that I was aiming for this stage, the team trusted me and I took my responsibility.

"This success is also important for the team. We had a good start to the season with some podium spots, but that first victory was still missing. So I hope that this will lead to more success."

Xandro Meurisse:
"Unfortunately, during the stage I had lost too much energy keeping up with Guillaume on the last climb. He was going soo fast! Guillaume was still waiting for me, but I said he had to go solo. We know he is the leader, so I'm happy with his victory and my second spot. The mentality in the team is good and everyone pulls the same side. The strength of the team has also improved and tomorrow we want Guillaume to take the final victory. I hope that I can hold on to my second spot.

"Over the past few weeks I started to have some doubts, about which I talked a lot with my trainer and girlfriend. Last year I picked up a podium spot in the Volta Limburg Classic, now it took longer. It is already April and the doubts started to grow. I already felt that the form was on the rise in the Netherlands, but this podium spot does reassure me for the rest of the season. I have been looking forward to Brabantse Pijl with ambition for a while. "

Complete Results:

199 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.737 km/hr

1 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 5hr 25min 1sec
2 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 12sec
3 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec @ 24sec
4 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
5 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
6 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept s.t.
7 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
10 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
11 PAREDES Wilmar Manzana Postobon s.t.
12 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
14 PICHON Laurent Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
15 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
16 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
18 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
19 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
22 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
23 HIGUITA Sergio Manzana Postobon 0:30
24 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:00
25 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 1:02
26 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 2:09
27 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 2:10
28 HARDY Romain Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
29 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2:38
30 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country 2:41
31 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 2:59
32 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 3:02
33 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
34 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
35 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon 4:50
36 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 5:19
37 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 5:29
38 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7:17
39 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
40 RÉZA Kévin Vital Concept s.t.
41 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
42 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
43 JARRIER Benoit Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
44 BONUSI Raffaello Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
45 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie 8:10
46 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 9:39
47 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:17
49 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
50 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
51 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
52 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
53 LEVEAU Jeremy Delko-Marseille Provence 12:34
54 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale 12:50
55 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
56 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie 13:46
57 DERUETTE Thomas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 14:42
58 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 15:30
59 BOL Jetse Manzana Postobon 15:51
60 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
61 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 17:11
62 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
63 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon s.t.
65 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
66 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept 18:04
67 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
68 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
70 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
71 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
73 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
74 PARRA Jordan Arley Manzana Postobon s.t.
75 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
76 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 TRUSOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
78 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
80 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
81 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
82 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
83 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
84 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
85 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
86 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
87 MASSON Christophe WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
88 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 21:18
89 FOURNIER Marc Vital Concept s.t.
90 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
92 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
93 WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
94 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 24:32

GC after Stage 3:

576.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.782 km/hr

1 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 14hr 51min 36sec
2 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 16sec
3 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 0:24
4 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 0:28
5 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 0:29
6 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:30
7 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 0:32
8 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:33
9 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 0:34
10 PAREDES Wilmar Manzana Postobon s.t.
11 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
12 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
14 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
15 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
16 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
17 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 PICHON Laurent Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
19 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
20 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
21 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept s.t.
22 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
23 HIGUITA Sergio Andres Manzana Postobon 0:40
24 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:10
25 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 1:12
26 HARDY Romain Fortuneo-Samsic 2:16
27 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 2:19
28 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 2:20
29 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2:48
30 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 3:09
31 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 3:12
32 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis 4:13
33 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country 4:33
34 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon 5:00
35 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence 6:27
36 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 6:55
37 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7:27
38 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
39 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
40 JARRIER Benoit Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
41 BONUSI Raffaello Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
42 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
43 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 8:00
44 RÉZA Kévin Vital Concept 8:28
45 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie 9:21
46 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 9:44
47 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:19
48 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:23
49 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 10:27
50 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
51 LEVEAU Jeremy Delko-Marseille Provence 12:41
52 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale 13:00
53 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
54 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 13:44
55 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie 13:56
56 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 16:01
57 BOL Jetse Manzana Postobon s.t.
58 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 16:39
59 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept 17:12
60 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 17:15
61 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ 17:58
62 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 18:10
63 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 18:12
64 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country 18:14
65 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
66 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
67 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
68 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
69 TRUSOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
70 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
71 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
72 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 18:22
73 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 19:03
74 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 19:15
75 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo 20:14
76 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 21:28
77 WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
78 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
79 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie 21:29
80 PARRA Jordan Arley Manzana Postobon s.t.
81 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 21:33
82 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 DERUETTE Thomas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 23:11
84 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 24:52
85 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo 27:51
86 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept 29:28
87 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 29:51
88 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon 31:58
89 MASSON Christophe WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 34:18
90 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 37:11
91 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 38:00
92 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 42:44
93 FOURNIER Marc Vital Concept 48:48
94 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 54:14

Wednesday, April 4: Stage 2, Riaille - Ancenis, 112.7 km in line + 7 x 8.1 km laps = 183.7 km

Marc Sarreau

A good day for Marc Sarreau

Complete Results:

183.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.671 km/hr

1 Sarreau, Marc Groupama-FDJ 4hr 37min 50sec
2 Frame, Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 Belletti, Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
4 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
5 Venturini, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 Ladagnous, Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
8 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
10 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
11 McLay, Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
12 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
13 Aberasturi, Jon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
14 Jules, Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
15 Trusov, Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
16 Coquard, Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
17 Riesebeek, Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
18 Van Gestel, Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 Vallée, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
20 Doubey, Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
21 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
22 Verwilst, Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 Paredes, Wilmar Manzana Postobon s.t.
24 Dillier, Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 Finetto, Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
26 Mortier, Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
27 Simon, Julien Cofidis s.t.
28 Hardy, Romain Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
29 Ligthart, Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
30 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
31 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
32 Vendrame, Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
33 Rolland, Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
34 Leveau, Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
35 Combaud, Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
36 Tulik, Angélo Direct Energie s.t.
37 Wippert, Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
38 Bidard, François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 Malucelli, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
40 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
42 Hoelgaard, Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
44 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
45 Higuita, Sergio Manzana Postobon s.t.
46 Pichon, Laurent Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
47 Greef, Robbert de de Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
48 Warnier, Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
49 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
50 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
51 Le Turnier, Mathias Cofidis s.t.
52 Bol, Jetse Manzana Postobon s.t.
53 Bonusi, Raffaello Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
54 Moreno, Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
55 Cousin, Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
56 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
58 Cosnefroy, Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
59 Lagutin, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
60 Frapporti, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
61 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
62 Thomas, Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 Pacher, Quentin Vital Concept s.t.
64 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
65 Ludvigsson, Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
66 Suaza, Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
67 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis @ 1min 1sec
68 Samitier, Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
69 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
70 Aristi, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
71 Beppu, Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 Clarke, Will EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
73 Nizzolo, Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 Réza, Kévin Vital Concept s.t.
75 Shilov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 01' 26''
76 Sáez, Héctor Euskadi Basque Country + 01' 42''
77 Owen, Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
78 Quéméneur, Perrig Direct Energie + 03' 15''
79 De Rossi, Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
80 Alafaci, Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 Parra, Jordan Manzana Postobon s.t.
82 Iturria, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country + 03' 17''
83 Daniel, Gregory Trek-Segafredo + 03' 19''
84 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
85 De Winter, Ludwig WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic + 06' 38''
86 Benfatto, Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 07' 14''
87 Van Gompel, Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 08' 23''
88 Deruette, Thomas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
89 Fournier, Marc Vital Concept s.t.
90 Chétout, Loïc Cofidis s.t.
91 Mihaylov, Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
92 Dombrowski, Joe EF Education First-Drapac + 08' 28''
93 Manzin, Lorrenzo Vital Concept + 11' 14''
94 Osorio, Juan Manzana Postobon + 11' 19''
95 Masson, Christophe WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic + 16' 04''
96 Cardona, Julián EF Education First-Drapac + 17' 39''
97 Barrenetxea, Ander Euskadi Basque Country s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

377.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.962 km/hr

1 Sarreau, Marc Groupama-FDJ 9hr 26min 29sec
2 Jules, Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic @ 6sec
3 Frapporti, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00' 08''
4 Frame, Alex Trek-Segafredo + 00' 10''
5 Combaud, Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
6 Bidard, François Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 11''
7 Thomas, Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 Belletti, Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00' 12''
9 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 Hardy, Romain Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
11 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 14''
12 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 00' 15''
13 Venturini, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 16''
14 McLay, Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
15 Aberasturi, Jon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
16 Vallée, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
17 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
18 Paredes, Wilmar Manzana Postobon s.t.
19 Van Gestel, Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 Mortier, Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
21 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
22 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
23 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
24 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 Leveau, Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
26 Doubey, Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
27 Higuita, Sergio Manzana Postobon s.t.
28 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 Ladagnous, Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 Simon, Julien Cofidis s.t.
31 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
32 Ligthart, Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
33 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
34 Dillier, Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 Finetto, Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
36 Vendrame, Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
37 Riesebeek, Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
38 Pichon, Laurent Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
39 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
40 Cosnefroy, Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 Wippert, Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
42 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
44 Bol, Jetse Manzana Postobon s.t.
45 Rolland, Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
46 Malucelli, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
47 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
48 Warnier, Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
49 Tulik, Angélo Direct Energie s.t.
50 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
51 Verwilst, Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
52 Greef, Robbert de Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
53 Suaza, Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
54 Trusov, Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
55 Coquard, Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
56 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
58 Bonusi, Raffaello Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
59 Pacher, Quentin Vital Concept s.t.
60 Lagutin, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
61 Moreno, Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
62 Le Turnier, Mathias Cofidis s.t.
63 Cousin, Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
64 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
65 Beppu, Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo + 01' 17''
66 Aristi, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
67 Samitier, Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
68 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
69 Clarke, Will EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
70 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
71 Réza, Kévin Vital Concept s.t.
72 Shilov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 01' 42''
73 Owen, Logan EF Education First-Drapac + 01' 58''
74 Sáez, Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
75 Nizzolo, Giacomo Trek-Segafredo + 02' 16''
76 Ludvigsson, Tobias Groupama-FDJ + 02' 37''
77 De Rossi, Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence + 03' 31''
78 Quéméneur, Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
79 Parra, Jordan Manzana Postobon s.t.
80 Iturria, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country + 03' 33''
81 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo + 03' 35''
82 Daniel, Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Alafaci, Eugenio Trek-Segafredo + 06' 39''
84 De Winter, Ludwig WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic + 06' 54''
85 Deruette, Thomas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic + 08' 39''
86 Chétout, Loïc Cofidis s.t.
87 Van Gompel, Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
88 Manzin, Lorrenzo Vital Concept + 11' 30''
89 Benfatto, Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 13' 34''
90 Osorio, Juan Manzana Postobon + 14' 53''
91 Masson, Christophe WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic + 16' 20''
92 Hoelgaard, Daniel Groupama-FDJ + 19' 13''
93 Mihaylov, Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence + 24' 46''
94 Fournier, Marc Vital Concept + 27' 36''
95 Dombrowski, Joe EF Education First-Drapac + 27' 41''
96 Cardona, Julián EF Education First-Drapac + 36' 16''
97 Barrenetxea, Ander Euskadi Basque Country + 36' 52''

Tuesday, April 3: Stage 1, Abbaye Royale de l’Epau - Baugé en Anjou, 118.6 km in line + 6 x 12.5 km laps = 193.60 km

Justin Jules

Justin Jules wins the first stage. Photo: circuitcycliste

Complete Results:

193.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.205 km/hr

1 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 4hr 48min 55sec
2 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
4 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
5 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
6 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
7 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
8 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
9 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 PAREDES Wilmar Manzana Postobon s.t.
11 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
12 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
13 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
14 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
15 HIGUITA Sergio Andres Manzana Postobon s.t.
16 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
18 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
19 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
20 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 LEVEAU Jeremy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
22 DERUETTE Thomas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
23 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
27 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
28 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 HARDY Romain Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
31 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 PICHON Laurent Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
33 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
34 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
35 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
36 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
37 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept s.t.
38 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
39 BOL Jetse Manzana Postobon s.t.
40 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
41 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
42 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
43 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
44 JARRIER Benoit Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
45 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
46 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
47 WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
48 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
49 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
50 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
52 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept s.t.
53 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
54 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
55 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
56 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept s.t.
57 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 BONUSI Raffaello Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
59 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
60 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
61 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
63 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
64 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
65 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
66 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
68 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
69 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
70 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
71 MASSON Christophe WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
72 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
73 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
75 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
76 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
77 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
78 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
79 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
80 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
81 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
82 RÉZA Kévin Vital Concept s.t.
83 PARRA Jordan Arley Manzana Postobon s.t.
84 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
85 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo @ 59sec
87 TRUSOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo @ 0sec
88 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
89 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ @ 2min 21sec
90 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo 3:08
91 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon 3:20
92 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:04
93 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 16:10
94 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 18:21
95 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 18:57
96 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
97 FOURNIER Marc Vital Concept s.t.
98 BARRENETXEA Ander Euskadi Basque Country s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 4hr 48min 45sec
2 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec @ 2sec
3 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ 0:04
4 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
5 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:06
6 HARDY Romain Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
7 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 0:10
8 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
10 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
11 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
12 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 PAREDES Wilmar Manzana Postobon s.t.
14 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
15 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
16 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
17 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
18 HIGUITA Sergio Andres Manzana Postobon s.t.
19 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
21 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
22 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
23 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 LEVEAU Jeremy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
25 DERUETTE Thomas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
26 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
28 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
30 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
31 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
33 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 PICHON Laurent Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
35 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
36 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
37 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
38 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept s.t.
39 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
40 BOL Jetse Manzana Postobon s.t.
41 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
42 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
43 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
44 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
45 JARRIER Benoit Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
46 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
47 WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
48 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
49 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
50 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
52 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept s.t.
53 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
54 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
55 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
56 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept s.t.
57 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 BONUSI Raffaello Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
59 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
60 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
61 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
63 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
64 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
65 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
66 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
68 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
69 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
70 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
71 MASSON Christophe WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
72 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
73 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
75 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
76 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
77 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
78 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
79 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
80 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
81 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
82 RÉZA Kévin Vital Concept s.t.
83 PARRA Jordan Arley Manzana Postobon s.t.
84 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
85 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 TRUSOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
87 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
88 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo 1:09
89 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 2:31
90 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo 3:18
91 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon 3:30
92 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:14
93 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 16:20
94 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 18:31
95 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 19:07
96 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
97 FOURNIER Marc Vital Concept s.t.
98 BARRENETXEA Ander Euskadi Basque Country s.t.

Start list with back numbers, April 2, 2018:

1 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE
2 BOUDAT Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE
3 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE
4 COUSIN Jerome DIRECT ENERGIE
5 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE
6 TULIK Angelo DIRECT ENERGIE
12 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA - FDJ
13 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA - FDJ
14 HOELGAARD Daniel GROUPAMA - FDJ
15 SARREAU Marc GROUPAMA - FDJ
16 THOMAS Benjamin GROUPAMA - FDJ
21 DILLIER Silvan AG2R LA MONDIALE
22 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE
23 COSNEFROY Benoit AG2R LA MONDIALE
24 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE
25 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE
26 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE
31 ROLLAND Pierre EF EDUCATION FIRST - DRAPAC
32 CARDONA TABARES Julian EF EDUCATION FIRST - DRAPAC
33 MCLAY Daniel EF EDUCATION FIRST - DRAPAC
34 CLARKE William EF EDUCATION FIRST - DRAPAC
35 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd EF EDUCATION FIRST - DRAPAC
36 OWEN Logan EF EDUCATION FIRST - DRAPAC
41 LAGUTIN Sergey GAZPROM - RUSVELO
42 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy GAZPROM - RUSVELO
43 ARSLANOV Ildar GAZPROM - RUSVELO
44 TRUSOV Nikolay GAZPROM - RUSVELO
45 SHILOV Sergei GAZPROM - RUSVELO
46 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM - RUSVELO
51 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK - SEGAFREDO
52 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK - SEGAFREDO
53 BERNARD Julien TREK - SEGAFREDO
54 ANIEL Gregory TREK - SEGAFREDO
55 FRAME Alex TREK - SEGAFREDO
56 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK - SEGAFREDO
61 COQUARD Bryan VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB
62 REZA Kevin VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB
63 PACHER Quentin VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB
64 MANZIN Lorrenzo VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB
65 COURTEILLE Arnaud VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB
66 FOURNIER Marc VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB
71 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
72 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
73 LE TURNIER Mathias COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
74 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
75 SIMON Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
76 CHETOUT Loic COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
81 JARRIER Benoit TEAM FORTUNEO - SAMSIC
82 HARDY Romain TEAM FORTUNEO - SAMSIC
83 DELAPLACE Anthony TEAM FORTUNEO - SAMSIC
84 FONSECA Armindo TEAM FORTUNEO - SAMSIC
85 GERARD Arnaud TEAM FORTUNEO - SAMSIC
86 PICHON Laurent TEAM FORTUNEO - SAMSIC
91 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
92 DE ROSSI Lucas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
93 LEVEAU Jérémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
94 MIHAYLOV Nikolay DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
95 MORENO BAZAN Javier DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
96 INETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
101 DELTOMBE Kevin SPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
102 NOPPE Christophe SPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
103 SPRENGERS Thomas SPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
104 VAN GESTEL Dries SPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
105 VAN GOMPEL Mathias SPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
106 VERWILST Aaron SPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
111 ABERASTURI IZAGA Jon EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - MURIAS
112 ARISTI GARDOKI Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - MURIAS
113 TURRIA SEGUROLA Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - MURIAS
114 BARRENETXEA URIARTE Ander EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - MURIAS
115 SAEZ BENITO Hector EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - MURIAS
116 SAMITIER SAMITIER Sergio EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - MURIAS
121 JULES Justin WB AQUA PROTECT VERANCLASSIC
122 DERUETTE Thomas WB AQUA PROTECT VERANCLASSIC
123 DE WINTER Ludwig WB AQUA PROTECT VERANCLASSIC
124 MASSON Christophe WB AQUA PROTECT VERANCLASSIC
125 MORTIER Julien WB AQUA PROTECT VERANCLASSIC
126 WARNIER Antoine WB AQUA PROTECT VERANCLASSIC
131 LIGTHART Pim ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
132 DE GREEF Robbert ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
133 MEIJERS Jeroen ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
134 RIESEBEEK Oscar ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
135 BUDDING Martijn ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
136 WIPPERT Wouter ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
141 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC
142 BENFATTO Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC
143 BONUSI Raffaello ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC
144 FRAPPORTI Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC
145 MALUCELLI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC
146 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC
151 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM
152 HIGUITA GARCIA Sergio Andres MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM
153 SUAZA ARANGO Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM
154 OSORIO ARBOLEDA Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM
155 PARRA ARIAS Jordan Arley MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM
156 PAREDES ZAPATA Wilmar Andres MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM
161 DOUBEY Fabien WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
162 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
163 MEURISSE Xandro WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
164 DEGAND Thomas WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
165 VALLEE Boris WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
166 MINNAARD Marco WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT