BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour de Pologne-Tour of Poland (WT)

75th edition: August 4 -10, 2018

Tour of Poland historical results | 2017 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

Tour of Poland map


Friday, August 10: 7th & Final Stage, Bukovina Resort - Bukowina Tatrzanska, 136 km

Stage 7 profile

Simon Yates

Simon Yates wins the Tour of Poland's final stage.

The race: Here's the report from 2018 Tour of Poland winner Michal Kwiatkowski's Team Sky.

Michal Kwiatkowski was forced to push hard in the closing kilometres of stage seven in a bid to shut down a dangerous late attack from Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott).

Equal to the task, Kwiatkowski dug deep to cross the line sixth in Bukowina Tatrzanska, ensuring he kept hold of the yellow jersey with a winning margin of 15 seconds in his home race.

Victory represented Team Sky’s first overall success in Poland, with Kwiatkowski backed up by a strong performance from his teammates across the seven days.

Ian Stannard and Michal Golas combined well as the team set about controlling an 18-man breakaway on the final day. Lukasz Wisniowski upped the tempo as the team safely negotiated a repeated sector of gravel roads. Salvatore Puccio helped on the day’s tough climbs, and in the closing stages it was Pavel Sivakov and Sergio Henao who held firm to peg the gap to Yates’ dangerous attack.

The Brit at one point rode himself into virtual yellow, but Kwiatkowski was able to do enough to secure a popular victory.

Complete results:

136 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.555 km/hr

1 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 3hr 37min 17sec
2 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ @ 12sec
3 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 0:14
5 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
6 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
7 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar 0:16
9 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
11 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 0:21
12 TEUNS Dylan BMC 0:25
13 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:43
14 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 0:49
15 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 1:03
18 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 1:18
19 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
20 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
21 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 1:47
22 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana s.t.
25 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
27 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
28 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
29 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
30 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
31 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
32 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
34 HENAO Sergio Luis Sky s.t.
35 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
36 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
37 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
38 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
39 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 2:02
40 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 2:12
41 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 2:19
42 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 2:21
43 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors 2:34
44 VILLELLA Davide Astana 2:41
45 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
46 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 2:52
47 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 3:41
48 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors 3:56
49 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 4:22
50 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin 5:30
51 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 5:45
52 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal 7:24
53 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
54 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
55 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
56 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
57 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
59 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
60 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
61 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
62 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
63 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
64 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
65 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
66 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 8:51
67 PATERSKI Maciej Team Poland s.t.
68 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 10:45
69 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
70 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
71 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
72 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 12:09
73 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
74 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
75 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott 12:17
76 BETTIOL Alberto BMC s.t.
77 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
78 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
79 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
80 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
81 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
82 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
83 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
84 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
85 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
86 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
87 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
88 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
89 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
90 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 13:17
91 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
92 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
93 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
94 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
95 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
96 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
97 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
98 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
99 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
100 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil Team Poland 20:22
101 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky s.t.
102 KACZMAREK Jakub Team Poland s.t.
103 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
104 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
105 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
106 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
107 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
108 PODLASKI Michal Team Poland 23:46

Final GC after Stage 7:

1,013.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.532 km/hr

1 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky 24hr 23min 54sec
2 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott @ 15sec
3 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 0:20
4 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo 0:24
5 TEUNS Dylan BMC 0:27
6 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ 0:31
7 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 0:32
8 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 0:40
9 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 0:42
10 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 0:44
11 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 0:46
12 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar 0:49
13 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 1:29
14 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:32
15 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale 1:51
16 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 2:00
17 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana 2:01
18 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 2:03
19 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors 2:04
20 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 2:14
21 HENAO Sergio Luis Sky 2:15
22 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale 2:40
23 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 2:53
25 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 2:56
26 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin 2:57
27 HERRADA José Cofidis 3:00
28 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 3:33
29 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors 3:42
30 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 3:58
31 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 4:01
32 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 4:28
33 VILLELLA Davide Astana 4:41
34 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis 4:59
35 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors 5:34
36 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 6:15
37 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 7:20
38 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 8:15
39 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 9:24
40 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis 10:14
41 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 10:22
42 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 12:06
43 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida 12:35
44 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis 13:45
45 BETTIOL Alberto BMC 13:54
46 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 14:24
47 ZEITS Andrey Astana 14:27
48 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 14:30
49 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
50 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 14:54
51 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 15:01
52 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 15:13
53 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 16:09
54 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 16:22
55 WYSS Danilo BMC 16:48
56 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 17:16
57 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 18:49
58 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 19:07
59 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 19:10
60 DENNIS Rohan BMC 19:13
61 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 19:21
62 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 21:33
63 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal 22:45
64 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 24:13
65 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 24:41
66 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 25:28
67 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott 25:48
68 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 26:24
69 PATERSKI Maciej Team Poland 26:39
70 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin 27:11
71 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 28:16
72 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 28:47
73 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 28:53
74 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates 28:58
75 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 29:40
76 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data 30:27
77 PODLASKI Michal Team Poland 30:47
78 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 32:45
79 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 33:47
80 KACZMAREK Jakub Team Poland 35:52
81 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC 36:04
82 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 36:31
83 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 36:44
84 BICO Nuno Movistar 36:50
85 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 36:51
86 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 37:06
87 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky 37:57
88 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo 38:05
89 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida 38:47
90 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 40:43
91 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 41:01
92 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 41:53
93 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar 44:16
94 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 45:12
95 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 45:28
96 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 46:06
97 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac 48:28
98 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil Team Poland 49:47
99 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 50:02
100 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 50:46
101 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors 52:23
102 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe 54:37
103 STANNARD Ian Sky 55:28
104 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 56:19
105 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 57:47
106 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ 58:30
107 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky 1:00:51
108 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 1:04:32

Stage 7 profile:

Tour of Poland stage 7 profile


Thursday, August 9: Stage 6, Zakopane - Bukovina Resort, 129 km

Stage 6 profile

Georg Preidler

An obviously happy Georg Preidler wins stage six.

The race: Here's the report from GC leader Michal Kwiatkowski's Team Sky.

Twelve categorised climbs and a relentless saw-tooth profile made for a tough day of racing around the town of Bukowina. However Team Sky were equal to the task, riding hard to set up Michal Kwiatkowski, with the Pole eventually edging out third place at the line.

That ensured he secured four precious bonus seconds and pushed his overall yellow jersey advantage out to 16 seconds with one day to go.

After setting the tempo through the day Team Sky were able to regroup in the closing stages, with Salvatore Puccio, Pavel Sivakov and Sergio Henao able to dig deep over the final trio of climbs. Kwiatkowski marked his nearest rival Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing) in the final metres and timed his dash superbly to sneak a podium, and the seconds at the line.

Georg Preidler (Groupama-FDJ) saw his late attack pay off with a stage victory, while Henao was the next Team Sky rider home in 12th spot.

Complete results:

129 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.486 km/hr

1 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ 3hr 16min 1sec
2 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
4 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
5 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
6 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana s.t.
7 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
8 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
9 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar @ 4sec
11 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 0:11
12 HENAO Sergio Luis Sky s.t.
13 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
14 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 0:15
15 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
16 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
17 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 0:24
18 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
19 ZEITS Andrey Astana 0:28
20 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
25 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
26 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
27 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
28 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
29 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors 0:47
30 HERRADA José Cofidis 0:48
31 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
32 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
33 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
34 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 1:07
35 BETTIOL Alberto BMC 1:12
36 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
37 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 1:46
38 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:32
39 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis 2:35
40 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
41 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
42 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 2:51
43 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 3:25
44 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 3:48
45 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 4:01
46 PODLASKI Michal Poland s.t.
47 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
48 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 4:44
49 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 4:55
50 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 5:23
51 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
52 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
53 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 5:26
54 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
55 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
56 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
57 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 5:28
58 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 5:29
59 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 5:32
60 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5:35
61 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 6:05
63 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida 7:49
64 DENNIS Rohan BMC 8:42
65 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
66 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
67 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac 9:06
68 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates 12:10
69 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
70 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
71 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
73 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
74 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
75 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
76 PATERSKI Maciej Poland s.t.
77 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
78 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
79 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
80 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
81 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
82 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
83 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
84 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
85 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil Poland s.t.
86 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
87 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
88 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
90 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
91 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
92 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
93 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
94 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
95 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
96 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
97 KACZMAREK Jakub Poland s.t.
98 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
99 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
100 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
101 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
102 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
103 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
104 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
105 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
106 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 12:29
107 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 12:31
108 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida 13:14
109 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo 15:14
110 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
111 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors 19:54
112 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky s.t.
113 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
114 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
115 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
116 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
117 DOMAGALSKI Karol Poland s.t.
118 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
119 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
120 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
121 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
122 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
123 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
124 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors s.t.
125 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
126 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
127 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
128 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
129 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
130 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
131 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
132 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal 20:05
133 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
134 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
135 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 22:32
136 FRANCZAK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 25:34
137 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 25:57
138 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo 26:05

GC after stage 6:

877.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.233 km/hr

1 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky 20hr 46min 23sec
2 TEUNS Dylan BMC @ 16sec
3 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo 0:24
4 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 0:25
5 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana 0:28
6 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ 0:29
8 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors 0:31
9 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 0:39
10 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 0:42
11 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
12 HENAO Sergio Luis Sky s.t.
13 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 0:46
14 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar 0:47
16 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 0:54
17 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 0:56
18 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:03
19 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 1:07
20 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale 1:10
21 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 1:11
22 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale 1:18
23 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 1:20
24 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors 1:22
25 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin 1:24
26 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
27 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 1:28
28 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 1:34
29 BETTIOL Alberto BMC 1:51
30 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors 1:52
31 HERRADA José Cofidis 1:56
32 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 2:00
33 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 2:07
34 VILLELLA Davide Astana 2:14
35 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 2:25
36 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 2:55
37 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis 3:26
38 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:32
39 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 4:17
40 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 5:16
41 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 5:47
42 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis 6:35
43 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 6:42
44 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 6:54
45 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 7:04
46 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 7:14
47 PODLASKI Michal Poland 7:15
48 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 7:20
49 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 7:32
50 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 7:44
51 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
52 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 8:08
53 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis 8:41
54 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 9:12
55 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 9:38
56 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
57 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 10:33
58 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida 11:02
59 DENNIS Rohan BMC 12:03
60 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 12:11
61 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 12:56
62 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 12:57
63 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 13:06
64 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 13:20
65 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 13:24
66 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 13:25
67 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott 13:45
68 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 14:21
69 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 15:28
70 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal 15:35
71 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 15:43
72 KACZMAREK Jakub Poland 15:44
73 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates 16:55
74 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 17:03
75 PATERSKI Maciej Poland 18:02
76 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 18:16
77 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida 19:11
78 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data 19:56
79 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 21:44
80 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin 21:55
81 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 22:14
82 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 22:30
83 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 23:00
84 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 23:08
85 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 23:22
86 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 23:28
87 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC 24:01
88 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 24:03
89 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 24:37
90 BICO Nuno Movistar 24:47
91 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida 25:44
92 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky 26:02
93 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
94 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 26:13
95 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 26:15
96 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 26:36
97 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo 27:36
98 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac 27:38
99 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 28:40
100 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 28:50
101 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil Poland 29:39
102 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 29:41
103 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal 31:45
104 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Floors 32:05
105 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 32:09
106 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar 32:13
107 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 32:46
108 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 32:52
109 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 33:03
110 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan Bahrain-Merida 33:47
111 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 33:51
112 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe 34:29
113 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 35:06
114 STANNARD Ian Sky 35:20
115 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 35:48
116 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac 36:25
117 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 37:39
118 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 37:59
119 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 38:18
120 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ 38:22
121 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 38:43
122 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors 39:20
123 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 39:46
124 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ 40:30
125 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
126 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky 40:43
127 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin 41:07
128 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 43:16
129 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 45:46
130 DOMAGALSKI Karol Poland 46:08
131 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
132 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice 46:21
133 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 51:29
134 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo 55:33
135 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 1:00:31
136 FRANCZAK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:01:52
137 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 1:03:46
138 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 1:18:44

Stage 6 profile:

Stage 6 profile


Wednesday, August 8: Stage 5, Kopalnia Soli Wieliczka - Bielsko-Biala, 152 km

Stage 5 profile

Michal Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski makes it two stage wins in a row.

The race: Here's the report from winner Michal Kwiatkowski's Team Sky.

Michal Kwiatkowski, resplendent in the race leader’s yellow jersey, launched an audacious long-range sprint with 400 metres to go and fought off the hard charging Dylan Teuns (BMC) and Pascal Ackermann (BOH) to take a brilliant win on day five.

The stage was heading for a traditional bunch kick but, with a slightly uphill finish, Kwiatkowski tried his luck early and none of the sprinters could get back on terms. Ackermann came closest to overhauling him, but faded in the final 100 metres.

Michal Golas, Ian Stannard and Lukasz Wisniowski had done a fine job of setting tempo across the 152 kilometre stage, before Pavel Sivakov and Salvatore Puccio hit the gas inside the final 2km, leading Kwiatkowski into the sprint.

The Pole covered off an opportunistic move at 500 metres to go and then kept going, launching his early sprint - and staying clear. His lead on the GC now stands at 12 seconds over Teuns, with two days to race in his homeland.
Speaking to TeamSky.com after the stage, Kwiatkowski explained his mindset heading into the finale.

He said: “The best form of defence is attack. We stuck to that plan and it was perfect. We didn’t know what the final would be like but when we entered the final circuit I said to the boys on the radio that it’s a sprint I could fight for.

“I had an amazing leadout. Golas started, then Pavel, and Salva was there. All the time I was protected at a high pace and then it was the longest sprint, maybe ever! It was very difficult - I’m more fatigued than yesterday because of the length of that sprint.

“At the end of the day Teuns was on my back and I knew I had to start my sprint earlier than Pascal Ackermann, and that’s how we’ve ended up. Everything worked out.”

Complete results:

152 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.600 km/hr

1 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky 3hr 39min 14sec
2 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
3 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
4 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
6 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
7 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
10 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
11 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana s.t.
12 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
13 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
14 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
16 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 HENAO Sergio Luis Sky s.t.
19 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
23 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
24 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
26 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
28 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
29 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
30 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
31 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
32 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
33 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
34 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
35 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
36 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
38 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
39 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
40 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
41 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
42 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
43 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
44 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
45 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
46 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
47 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
48 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
49 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
50 BETTIOL Alberto BMC s.t.
51 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
52 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
53 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
54 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
55 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
56 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
57 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
58 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
59 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
60 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
61 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
62 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates @ 13sec
63 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
64 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
65 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
66 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ 0:23
67 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 0:27
68 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 0:39
69 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 0:46
70 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
71 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis 0:54
72 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates 1:03
73 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 1:05
74 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors 1:21
75 PODLASKI Michal Poland 1:40
76 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 1:54
77 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
78 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
79 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
80 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
81 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
82 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
83 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
84 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
85 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
86 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
87 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
88 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
89 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
90 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
91 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
92 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
93 PATERSKI Maciej Poland s.t.
94 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
95 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
96 KACZMAREK Jakub Poland s.t.
97 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
98 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
99 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
100 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
101 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
102 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
103 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
104 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe 2:19
105 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ 2:31
106 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
107 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
108 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland s.t.
109 STACHOWIAK Adam Poland s.t.
110 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
112 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
113 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
114 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
115 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky 2:44
116 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
117 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
118 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 2:52
119 STANNARD Ian Sky 3:25
120 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
121 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
122 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 3:29
123 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan Bahrain-Merida 3:32
124 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 6:04
125 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
126 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
127 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 8:09
128 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
129 DOMAGALSKI Karol Poland s.t.
130 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil Poland s.t.
131 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
132 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
133 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
134 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
135 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
136 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
137 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
138 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
139 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin 8:48
140 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
141 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 9:14
142 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 13:02
143 FRANCZAK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
144 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 15:11
145 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
146 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
147 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo 17:13

GC after stage 5:

748.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.742 km/hr

1 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky 17hr 30hr 26sec
2 TEUNS Dylan BMC @ 12sec
3 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo 0:20
4 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana 0:24
5 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
7 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 0:27
8 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
9 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
11 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 HENAO Sergio Luis Sky s.t.
13 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
14 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors 0:31
15 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 0:35
16 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
18 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
21 BETTIOL Alberto BMC s.t.
22 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale 0:38
23 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 0:39
24 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
25 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:42
26 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
27 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 0:43
28 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale 0:46
29 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis 0:47
30 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 0:48
31 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
32 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin 0:52
34 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
35 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
36 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:56
37 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors 1:00
38 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
39 HERRADA José Cofidis 1:04
40 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 1:08
41 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
42 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 1:11
43 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
44 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
45 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:15
46 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 1:28
47 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 1:35
48 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 1:39
49 VILLELLA Davide Astana 1:42
50 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 1:44
51 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 1:47
52 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 2:05
53 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis 2:30
55 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 3:02
56 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida 3:09
57 PODLASKI Michal Poland 3:10
58 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 3:14
59 DENNIS Rohan BMC 3:17
60 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 3:20
61 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal 3:21
62 KACZMAREK Jakub Poland 3:30
63 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 3:42
64 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 4:03
65 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 4:05
66 WYSS Danilo BMC 4:08
67 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates 4:41
68 BICO Nuno Movistar 4:49
69 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
70 PATERSKI Maciej Poland 5:48
71 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 6:02
72 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
73 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 6:33
74 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe 6:42
75 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida 6:57
76 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 7:57
77 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott 8:18
78 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 8:51
79 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 9:16
80 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 9:30
81 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin 9:44
82 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 10:00
83 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 10:11
84 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 10:16
85 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 10:55
86 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 11:08
87 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data 11:10
88 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 11:14
89 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal 11:36
90 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland 11:41
91 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC 11:47
92 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 11:49
93 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Floors 12:07
94 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar 12:15
95 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo 12:18
96 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida 12:26
97 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 12:54
98 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 13:42
99 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky 13:48
100 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
101 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 13:59
102 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 14:22
103 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe 14:31
104 STANNARD Ian Sky 15:22
105 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 15:39
106 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 16:26
107 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 16:36
108 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil Poland 17:25
109 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 17:27
110 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 17:41
111 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 18:01
112 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 18:09
113 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ 18:24
114 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 18:28
115 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
116 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors 19:22
117 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 19:48
118 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 19:55
119 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ 20:32
120 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
121 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
122 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
123 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky 20:45
124 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
125 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 20:49
126 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin 21:09
127 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 21:16
128 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan Bahrain-Merida 21:33
129 STACHOWIAK Adam Poland 21:53
130 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 22:52
131 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 23:18
132 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 23:35
133 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac 24:11
134 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 25:48
135 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 26:10
136 DOMAGALSKI Karol Poland s.t.
137 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice 26:23
138 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 26:29
139 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo 29:24
140 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 30:26
141 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 30:50
142 FRANCZAK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 36:14
143 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 37:45
144 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 39:15
145 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 40:33
146 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 46:29
147 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 56:08

Stage 5 profile:

Stage 5 profile


Tuesday, August 7: Stage 4, Jaworzno - Szczyrk - 179 km

Stage 4 profile

Michal Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski wins the stage and takes over the GC.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Michal Kwiatkowski's Team Sky.

Racing on home roads Michal Kwiatkowski remained in control across the savagely steep final kilometre in Szczyrk, moving to the front of the group inside the final 400 metres before reeling in Dylan Teuns (BMC) and blasting past last year's race winner to take the win and move into the overall lead.

Teammate Sergio Henao came home in ninth to cap a great day for the team, after strong riding from Ian Stannard, Lukasz Wisniowski, Michal Golas, Pavel Sivakov and Salvatore Puccio saw Kwiatkowski and Henao dropped off in the perfect place at the foot of the final climb.

Sivakov and Puccio particularly impressed after riding down the remnants of the day's break on the penultimate climb, before pushing the pace on the tough descent, deterring attacks from behind.

Hitting the climb it was over to Kwiatkowski and the masterful Pole showed his class, refusing to panic when Richard Carapaz (Movistar) built a substantial gap on the early slopes of the final ramp.

It's the Pole's first win at the Tour of Poland and speaking to TeamSky.com afterwards, he said he couldn't have imagined it going any better in front of friends and family.

He said: “Winning here on that stage is really special. My family and Agata [Michal's fiancé] are here, and that was really perfect. Winning in front of the public when people expect you to is just an amazing feeling.

"After the Tour you're never really sure about your condition. Of course I was mentally ready to have a good race but you never actually know.

“The team took responsibility today, chasing for the whole day, and that was a big thing from the boys so full credit to them. I was so happy that I could finish the job in that style."

Was he worried when Carapaz built a sizeable gap?

“It’s a typical scenario," he continued. "When you go from the gun on a gradient like that - you can compare this climb to the Cauberg or the Muur du Huy - you are never really going to go at that speed until the finish.

“I stayed calm until the last 300 metres. I knew some guys had more experience in racing that final, last year especially. Dylan Teuns said in the pre-race press conference that he’s in really good shape and he won this stage and race last year and I was pretty sure that he would be up there."

Kwiatkowski now sits eight seconds clear at the top of the standings, with last year's winner Teuns in second, and 'Kwiato' is relishing the next few days of action.

He added: “I’m looking forward to the next stages - that’s given me a big boost of confidence about where I’m at with my condition. We are expecting some fireworks over the next few days. It’s always close in Poland but this is a nice advantage to have.”

Results:

179 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.416 km/hr

1 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky 4hr 25min 44sec
2 TEUNS Dylan BMC @ 3sec
3 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
4 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana s.t.
5 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
6 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 0:06
8 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
9 HENAO Sergio Luis Sky s.t.
10 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
11 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
12 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
13 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors 0:10
15 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ 0:14
16 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
18 BETTIOL Alberto BMC s.t.
19 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
21 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
22 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 0:18
23 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
24 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:21
25 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
27 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 0:25
28 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 0:27
30 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
31 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
32 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 ZEITS Andrey Astana 0:31
34 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
35 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
36 VILLELLA Davide Astana 0:35
37 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
38 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors 0:39
39 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
40 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 0:43
41 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
42 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 0:47
43 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
44 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
45 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 0:50
46 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
48 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:54
49 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
50 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 0:59
51 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 1:05
52 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 1:07
53 PODLASKI Michal Poland 1:09
54 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 1:14
55 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis 1:15
56 KACZMAREK Jakub Poland s.t.
57 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 1:18
58 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 1:23
59 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 1:26
60 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 1:31
61 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 1:48
62 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott 1:53
63 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
64 BICO Nuno Movistar 2:34
65 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
66 DENNIS Rohan BMC 2:56
67 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
68 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
69 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal 3:00
70 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 3:05
71 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 3:08
72 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates 3:17
73 PATERSKI Maciej Poland 3:33
74 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 3:41
75 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 3:47
76 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
77 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 4:24
78 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 4:30
79 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida 6:36
80 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
81 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
82 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 6:48
83 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 7:40
84 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 7:45
85 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac 7:49
86 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 7:56
87 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
88 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 8:55
89 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland s.t.
90 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil Poland s.t.
91 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
92 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
93 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
94 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 8:59
95 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 9:11
96 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
97 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 9:15
98 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
99 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar 9:23
100 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
101 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 9:34
102 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
103 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 9:50
104 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe 9:51
105 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac 9:58
106 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida 10:11
107 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 11:01
108 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky 11:33
109 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
110 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
111 STANNARD Ian Sky 11:36
112 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 11:44
113 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 11:50
114 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
115 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 11:52
116 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo 12:01
117 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 12:07
118 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 17:40
119 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
120 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
121 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky s.t.
122 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
123 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
124 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
125 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
126 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
127 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
128 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
129 STACHOWIAK Adam Poland s.t.
130 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
131 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
132 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
133 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors s.t.
134 DOMAGALSKI Karol Poland s.t.
135 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
136 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
137 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
138 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
139 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
140 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
141 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
142 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
143 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 17:49
144 FRANCZAK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 21:57
145 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
146 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 25:55
147 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 30:07
148 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 34:06

GC after stage 4:

596.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.035 km/hr

1 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky 13hr 51min 22sec
2 TEUNS Dylan BMC @ 8sec
3 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo 0:10
4 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana 0:14
5 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
7 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 0:17
8 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
9 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
11 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 HENAO Sergio Luis Sky s.t.
13 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
14 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors 0:21
15 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 0:25
16 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
18 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
21 BETTIOL Alberto BMC s.t.
22 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale 0:28
23 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 0:29
24 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
25 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:32
26 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
27 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 0:33
28 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale 0:36
29 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis 0:37
30 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 0:38
31 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
32 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin 0:42
34 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
35 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
36 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:46
37 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
38 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors 0:50
39 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
40 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 0:52
41 HERRADA José Cofidis 0:54
42 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 0:58
43 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
44 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
45 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 1:01
46 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
47 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
48 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:05
49 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
50 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 1:10
51 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 1:16
52 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 1:18
53 PODLASKI Michal Poland 1:20
54 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 1:25
55 KACZMAREK Jakub Poland 1:26
56 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
57 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 1:29
58 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 1:34
59 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 1:37
60 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 1:42
61 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 1:59
62 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott 2:04
63 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
64 BICO Nuno Movistar 2:45
65 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
66 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 3:07
67 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
68 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
69 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal 3:11
70 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 3:16
71 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 3:19
72 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates 3:28
73 PATERSKI Maciej Poland 3:44
74 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 3:52
75 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 3:58
76 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
77 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 4:35
78 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 4:41
79 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 6:47
80 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
81 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
82 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 7:47
83 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 7:56
84 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 8:07
85 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
86 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland 9:00
87 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 9:04
88 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 9:06
89 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
90 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil Poland s.t.
91 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
92 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 9:10
93 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 9:20
94 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal 9:32
95 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar 9:34
96 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
97 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 9:45
98 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 9:52
99 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac 10:09
100 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida 10:22
101 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Floors 11:44
102 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
103 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
104 STANNARD Ian Sky 11:47
105 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 11:55
106 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo 12:01
107 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe 12:02
108 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo 12:08
109 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin 12:11
110 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 12:18
111 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 12:27
112 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 12:57
113 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
114 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 13:35
115 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 14:25
116 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 14:59
117 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 17:29
118 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 17:31
119 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 17:34
120 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 17:44
121 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 17:51
122 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
123 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
124 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
125 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
126 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
127 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky s.t.
128 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
129 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
131 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
132 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
133 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
134 DOMAGALSKI Karol Poland s.t.
135 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 18:45
136 STACHOWIAK Adam Poland 19:12
137 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 19:58
138 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 20:00
139 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 22:08
140 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 22:24
141 FRANCZAK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 23:02
142 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice 23:42
143 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac 23:48
144 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 24:36
145 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 25:12
146 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 26:03
147 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 38:10
148 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 40:47

Stage 4 profile:

Tour of Poland stage four profile


Monday, August 6: Stage 3, Stadion Slaski Chorzow - Zabrze, 139 km

Stage 3 profile

Alvaro Hodeg

Alvaro Hodeg wins stage three and takes over the GC. Photo Tim de Waele/Getty Images

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Alvaro Hodeg's Quick-Step team.

A superb lead-out of Michael Mørkøv catapulted the young Colombian Alvaro Hodeg to a well-deserved victory and the yellow jersey.

Alvaro Hodeg shrugged off the disappointment of the first two days at the Tour de Pologne, where he finished twice runner-up, and backed by a very strong Quick-Step Floors team showed what he's really made of, powering like a locomotive in a frantic dash to the line in Zabrze, after an impeccable lead-out by Danish Champion Michael Mørkøv, who proved again why he is one of the best in the business.

The story of Monday's stage wasn't different than the one of the previous flat legs of the race: four men jumped into the escape, put around three minutes between them and the peloton, who took their time before making the catch on the penultimate of the four laps of the local circuit. Quick-Step Floors played it cool and bided their time, moving to the front with four riders – Davide Martinelli, Fabio Sabatini, Michael Mørkøv and Alvaro Hodeg – only inside the last two kilometers of what was shaping up to be another hectic sprint.

While most of the sprinters crammed on the right side of the road, Mørkøv's class and tactical acumen surfaced, as he put in a huge surge on the left, having Alvaro on his wheel at all times, before leaving the talented Colombian in an ideal position with 150 meters to go.

Complete Results:

139 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.899 km/hr

1 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 3hr 9min 59sec
2 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
3 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
5 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
6 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
8 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
10 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
11 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
14 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
15 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
16 FRANCZAK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
17 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
18 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
19 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
21 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
22 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky s.t.
23 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
24 PATERSKI Maciej Poland s.t.
25 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
26 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
27 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana s.t.
28 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
29 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
30 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
31 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
32 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
33 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
34 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
35 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
39 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
40 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
41 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
42 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
43 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
44 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
45 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
46 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
48 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
50 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
52 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
53 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
54 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
55 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
56 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
57 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
58 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
59 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
60 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
61 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
62 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
63 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
65 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
66 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
67 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
68 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
70 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
71 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
73 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
74 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
75 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
76 KACZMAREK Jakub Poland s.t.
77 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
78 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
79 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
80 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
81 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
82 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
83 HENAO Sergio Luis Sky s.t.
84 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
85 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland s.t.
86 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
87 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
88 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
89 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
90 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
91 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
92 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
93 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
94 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
95 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
96 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
97 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
98 PODLASKI Michal Poland s.t.
99 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
101 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
102 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
103 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
104 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
105 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
106 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
107 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
108 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
109 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
110 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
111 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
112 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
113 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
114 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
115 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
116 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
117 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
118 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
119 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
120 DOMAGALSKI Karol Poland s.t.
121 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
122 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
123 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil Poland s.t.
124 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
125 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
126 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
127 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
128 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
129 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
130 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
131 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
132 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
133 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
134 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
135 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
136 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
137 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
138 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
139 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
140 BETTIOL Alberto BMC s.t.
141 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
142 STACHOWIAK Adam Poland s.t.
143 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe @ 24sec
144 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 0:31
145 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 0:34
146 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
147 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
148 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin 0:46
149 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:21
150 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
151 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 2:10
152 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 4:41

GC after stage 3:

417.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.28 km/hr

1 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 9hr 25min 27sec
2 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe @ 2sec
3 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 0:05
4 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 0:15
5 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:16
6 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo 0:18
7 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 0:19
10 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 0:20
11 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky 0:21
12 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
13 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb 0:22
14 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
15 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
18 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
19 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
20 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 PATERSKI Maciej Poland s.t.
22 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana s.t.
23 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
24 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
25 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
26 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
27 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
28 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
30 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
31 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
33 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
34 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
35 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
36 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
37 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
38 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
39 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
40 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
41 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
42 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
43 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
44 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
45 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
46 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
47 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
48 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
50 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky s.t.
51 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
52 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
53 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
54 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
55 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
56 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
58 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil Poland s.t.
59 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 HENAO Sergio Luis Sky s.t.
61 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
62 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
63 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
65 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
67 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
68 KACZMAREK Jakub Poland s.t.
69 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
70 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
71 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
72 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
73 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
74 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
75 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
76 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
77 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
78 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
79 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
80 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
81 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
82 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
83 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
84 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland s.t.
85 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
87 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
88 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
89 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
90 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
91 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
92 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
93 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
94 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
95 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
96 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
97 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
98 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
99 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
101 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
102 PODLASKI Michal Poland s.t.
103 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
104 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
105 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
106 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
107 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
108 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
109 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
110 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
111 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
112 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
113 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
114 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
115 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
116 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
117 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
118 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
119 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
120 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
121 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
122 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
123 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
124 BETTIOL Alberto BMC s.t.
125 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
126 DOMAGALSKI Karol Poland s.t.
127 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
128 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
129 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal 0:48
130 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
131 FRANCZAK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:16
132 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
133 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
134 STACHOWIAK Adam Poland 1:43
135 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe 2:22
136 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 2:27
137 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 2:29
138 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 2:31
139 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 2:45
140 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin 2:48
141 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 3:57
142 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 4:46
143 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 5:21
144 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 5:59
145 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice 6:13
146 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 6:52
147 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 7:07
148 ROCHE Nicolas BMC 7:31
149 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 7:43
150 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 8:14
151 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac 16:10
152 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 18:06

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile


Sunday, August 5: Stage 2, Tarnowskie Gory - Katowice, 144.3 km

Stage 2 profile

Pascal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann makes it two stage wins in a row.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner and GC leader Pascal Ackermann's Bora-hansgrohe team.

Another finish for the sprinters, todays stage was a great chance for Pascal Ackermann to defend his leader jersey and he did so in fine fashion. Like yesterday, the BORA – hansgrohe train perfectly delivered the chance for Ackerman by controlling the whole day at the front of the peloton. In the chaotic final the German Champion navigated his way to begin his winning sprint and in doing so extends his lead at the Tour de Pologne.

The Stage
The second day of the race saw riders tackling a similarly undulating parcours to the first stage in Kraków, with two categorized climbs over its 156km length, both coming towards the end of the stage, where the route covered a 20km finishing circuit four times. While there was a slight kick up to the finale, the stage has traditionally been earmarked for a sprint, and barring any upsets, it was likely this would be the case today.

The Team Tactics
After yesterday’s impressive win, Pascal Ackermann and the team were more than motivated to defend his leader jersey today. The squad focused to protect their leader until the final kilometres, where the finish ran slightly downhill. 

The Race
Like yesterday, the race saw an early breakaway of five riders. The break group escaped 15km into today’s stage and established a lead of more than three minutes, while BORA – hansgrohe took control over the main field. It took a long time, but on the last lap, the peloton caught the escapees and another bunch sprint was set up. The BORA – hansgrohe squad formed once again for their leader and showed a strong effort. In a hectic finale, Pascal Ackermann sprinted to his second consecutive stage win at the Tour de Pologne extending his lead both the overall and sprint classifications.

From the Finish Line
“Again, my team, especially Cesare, did a stellar job and protect me the whole day. Cesare was amazing, he was the whole race at the front and worked so hard. In the finale, the team brought me perfect into position and I started my sprint and was able to overtake the others on the final metres, I am so happy.” – Pascal Ackermann

“I don’t think we could have done it any better. Everything worked out perfectly, a small group went up the roads but we kept them under control. In the finale, we used the dynamic of the race and closed the gap and were always in a good position. The team was the whole day at the front, especially Cesare pulled hard for his teammate and Pascal finished it off like a real Champion. It is great to see riders like Cesare which grew up in our team and ride now as one of the best.” – Christian Pömer, sports director

Results:

144.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.028 km/hr

1 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 16min 39sec
2 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors s.t.
3 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
5 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
9 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil Poland s.t.
11 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
12 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
13 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
14 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
15 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
16 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
17 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
18 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
19 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
20 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
21 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
23 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana s.t.
24 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
25 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
27 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
28 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
29 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
31 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
32 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
33 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 KACZMAREK Jakub Poland s.t.
35 PATERSKI Maciej Poland s.t.
36 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
37 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
38 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
40 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
41 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
42 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
43 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
44 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
45 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
46 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
47 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
48 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
49 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
51 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
52 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
53 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
54 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
55 HENAO Sergio Luis Sky s.t.
56 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
57 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
58 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
59 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
60 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
61 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
62 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
63 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
64 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
65 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
66 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
67 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
68 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
69 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
70 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
71 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
72 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
73 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
74 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
75 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
76 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
77 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
78 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
79 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
80 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
81 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
82 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
83 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
84 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
85 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
86 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
87 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland s.t.
90 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
91 PODLASKI Michal Poland s.t.
92 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
93 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
94 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
95 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
96 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
97 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
98 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
99 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
100 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
101 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
102 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
103 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
104 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
105 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
106 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
107 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
108 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
109 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
110 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
111 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
112 BETTIOL Alberto BMC s.t.
113 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
114 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
115 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
116 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
117 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
118 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
119 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
120 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
121 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
122 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
123 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
124 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky s.t.
125 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
126 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
127 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
128 DOMAGALSKI Karol Poland s.t.
129 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
130 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo s.t.
131 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
132 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
133 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
134 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
135 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 0:27
136 FRANCZAK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:54
137 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
138 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
139 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
140 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
141 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
142 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
143 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 1:12
144 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
145 STACHOWIAK Adam Poland 1:21
146 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 1:58
147 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 2:05
148 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 4:35
149 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
150 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
151 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
152 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb 7:09
153 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
154 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

278.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.469 km/hr

1 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 6hr 15min 30sec
2 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors @ 8sec
3 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 0:11
4 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo 0:16
5 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
6 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
7 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 0:17
8 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:18
9 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis 0:19
10 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 0:20
11 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
12 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
14 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
15 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
16 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
17 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
18 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
19 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana s.t.
20 PATERSKI Maciej Poland s.t.
21 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
22 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
23 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil Poland s.t.
26 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
27 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
29 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
30 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
31 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
32 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
33 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
35 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
36 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
37 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
39 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
40 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
41 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
42 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
43 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
44 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
45 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
46 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
47 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
48 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
49 HENAO Sergio Luis Sky s.t.
50 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
51 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
52 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
53 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
54 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
55 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
57 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
58 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
60 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
61 KACZMAREK Jakub Poland s.t.
62 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
63 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
65 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
66 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
67 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
68 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
69 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
70 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
71 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
72 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
74 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky s.t.
75 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
76 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
77 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
78 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
79 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
80 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
81 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
82 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland s.t.
83 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
84 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
85 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
86 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
87 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
88 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
89 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
90 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
91 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
92 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
93 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
94 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
95 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
96 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
97 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
98 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
99 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
100 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
101 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
102 PODLASKI Michal Poland s.t.
103 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
104 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
105 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
106 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
107 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
108 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
109 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
111 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
112 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
113 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
114 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
115 BETTIOL Alberto BMC s.t.
116 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
117 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
118 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
119 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
120 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
121 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
122 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
123 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
124 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
125 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
126 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
127 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
128 DOMAGALSKI Karol Poland s.t.
129 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
130 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal 0:46
131 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
132 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 1:06
133 FRANCZAK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:14
134 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
135 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
136 STACHOWIAK Adam Poland 1:41
137 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 1:55
138 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin 2:00
139 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe 2:20
140 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 2:25
141 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 2:43
142 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 3:21
143 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 4:44
144 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:50
145 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 4:55
146 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
147 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 5:23
148 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 6:56
149 ROCHE Nicolas BMC 7:29
150 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 7:41
151 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
152 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb 10:09
153 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 13:23
154 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac 16:08

Stage 2 profile:

Tour of Poland stage 2 profile


Saturday, August 4: Stage 1, Krakow - Krakow, 134 km

Stage 1 profile

Pascl Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann takes the first stage.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Pascal Ackermann's Bora-hansgrohe team.

German champion Pascal Ackermann showed his sprinting skills once again and took his fourth WorldTour win as he won the opening stage at the Tour de Pologne. An early breakaway was in front of the race until the final laps as the BORA – hansgrohe train took control over the pace and closed the gap.

The Stage
Today – in its 75th edition – the Tour de Pologne started with a 134km long stage with start and finish in one of Europe´s biggest main squares in Krakow city centre. After 120km of racing, the peloton returned to Krakow for the final circuits. Three 4km long laps awaited the riders before Pascal Ackermann was announced the winner of today´s first stage. With lots of hilly sections including two KOM’s and one intermediate sprint it was most likely a day for a breakaway or sprinters. 

The Team Tactics
The team arrived with Prudential London winner Pascal Ackermann, therefore the squad focused on their fast man. For the GC, BORA – hansgrohe brought several great GC contenders to Poland, among Davide Formolo, who took several podium spots in this year’s Giro d’Italia. He was joined by Emanuel Buchmann, who showed excellent form at the Criterium du Dauphine, as well as Patrick Konrad, seventh at the Giro d’Italia.

The Race
The break of the day has formed as four riders went up the roads. With temperatures expected to exceed 35 degrees, the peloton took it easy and allowed the breakaway an advantage of more than four minutes. BORA – hansgrohe stayed in the peloton and took control over the pace, with only 10km remaining the breakaway was caught and the expected bunch sprint was set up. The BORA - hansgrohe team produced another master class in teamwork, as their Sprinter Pascal Ackerman rewarded their efforts by taking yet another impressive win, his fourth WorldTour victory in this season. Pascal Ackermann also takes home the leaders jersey along with the white jersey for the best sprinter.

From the Finish Line
“The team was just amazing, they pulled the whole day at the front of the main field. As we headed into the final lap I was in a perfect position and just finished their great work. It is my first time here in Poland, and to take the win in the opening stage surrounded by so many incredible fans is just the cherry on the top. Tomorrow will be another flat stage and of course I want to defend my jersey.” – Pascal Ackermann

“What can I say, Pascal is just on fire. The boys did a stellar job to protect him and brought him into a perfect position for the final sprint. And he rewarded the team’s perfect teamwork with another impressive win. I am more than happy with today’s result.” – Steffen Radochla, sports director 

Results:

134 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.87 km/hr

1 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 2hr 59min 11sec
2 HODEG Alvaro Jose Quick-Step Floors s.t.
3 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
6 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
7 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r s.t.
9 PATERSKI Maciej Team Poland s.t.
10 FRANCZAK Pawel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
11 HAGEN Edvald Boasson Dimension Data s.t.
12 PORSEV Alexander Gaxprom-RusVelo s.t.
13 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
14 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
15 ROELANDTS Jürgen BMC s.t.
16 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
17 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
18 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
19 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
20 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz SKY s.t.
21 CHERNETSKII Sergei Astana s.t.
22 GARCIA Cortina Ivan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
23 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
24 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
26 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
27 CIESLIK Pawel Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
28 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
29 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
30 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
31 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
32 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
33 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
35 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r s.t.
37 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
38 CHEREL Mikael Ag2r s.t.
39 BYSTROM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
40 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
41 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
42 DELAGE Mickael Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil Team Poland s.t.
46 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
47 BICO ALVES Nuno Miguel Movistar s.t.
48 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
49 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
50 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
51 MATE Luis Angel Cofidis s.t.
52 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gaxprom-RusVelo s.t.
53 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
54 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
55 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r s.t.
57 FARIA Rui Alberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
58 SIVAKOV Pavel SKY s.t.
59 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
60 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
61 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r s.t.
62 HERRADA LOPEZ Jose Cofidis s.t.
63 ROVNY Ivan Gaxprom-RusVelo s.t.
64 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
65 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
66 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
67 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Team Poland s.t.
68 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
69 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
70 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
71 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
72 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
73 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
74 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
75 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
76 NYCH Artem Gaxprom-RusVelo s.t.
77 PANTANO Gomez Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
79 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
80 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
81 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
83 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
84 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
85 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
86 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
87 PETERS Nans Ag2r s.t.
88 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY s.t.
89 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
90 CARRETERO Hector Movistar s.t.
91 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
92 GRADEK Kamil Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
93 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
94 KACZMAREK Jakub Team Poland s.t.
95 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
96 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
97 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
98 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
99 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
100 STACHOWIAK Adam Team Poland s.t.
101 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
102 PODLASKI Michal Team Poland s.t.
103 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
104 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
105 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r s.t.
106 MORENO Fernandez Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
107 VERONA Quintanilla Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
108 BAK Ytting Lars Lotto-Soudal s.t.
109 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
110 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
111 BETTIOL Alberto BMC s.t.
112 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
113 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
114 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
115 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
116 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
117 FIRSANOV Sergey Gaxprom-RusVelo s.t.
118 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
119 SHILOV Sergey Gaxprom-RusVelo s.t.
120 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
121 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
122 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
123 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
124 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
125 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
126 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
127 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
128 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
129 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
130 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
131 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
132 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
133 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
134 DOMAGALSKI Karol Team Poland s.t.
135 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
136 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
137 LEEZER Thomas LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
138 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
139 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo @ 26sec
140 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
141 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gaxprom-RusVelo + 00' 41''
142 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott + 00' 46''
143 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
144 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 29''
145 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac + 01' 49''
146 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe + 02' 00''
147 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb + 02' 40''
148 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data + 02' 46''
149 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac + 03' 05''
150 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo + 03' 30''
151 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb + 05' 54''
152 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac + 06' 09''
153 CARDONA Tabares Julian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
154 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac + 15' 48''

GC after stage 1:

1 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 2hr 59min 1sec
2 HODEG Alvaro Jose Quick-Step Floors @ 4sec
3 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott + 00' 06''
4 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 00' 07''
5 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00' 08''
6 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis + 00' 09''
7 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo + 00' 10''
8 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
9 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
10 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
11 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r s.t.
12 PATERSKI Maciej Team Poland s.t.
13 FRANCZAK Pawel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
14 HAGEN Edvald Boasson Dimension Data s.t.
15 PORSEV Alexander Gaxprom-RusVelo s.t.
16 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
17 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
18 ROELANDTS Jürgen BMC s.t.
19 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
20 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
21 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
22 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
23 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz SKY s.t.
24 CHERNETSKII Sergei Astana s.t.
25 GARCIA Cortina Ivan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
26 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
27 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
29 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
30 CIESLIK Pawel Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
31 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
32 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
33 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
34 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
35 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
36 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
38 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
39 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r s.t.
40 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
41 CHEREL Mikael Ag2r s.t.
42 BYSTROM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
43 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
44 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
45 DELAGE Mickael Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil Team Poland s.t.
49 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
50 BICO ALVES Nuno Miguel Movistar s.t.
51 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
52 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
53 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
54 MATE Luis Angel Cofidis s.t.
55 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gaxprom-RusVelo s.t.
56 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
57 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
58 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r s.t.
60 FARIA Rui Alberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
61 SIVAKOV Pavel SKY s.t.
62 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
63 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
64 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r s.t.
65 HERRADA LOPEZ Jose Cofidis s.t.
66 ROVNY Ivan Gaxprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
68 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
69 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
70 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Team Poland s.t.
71 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
72 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
73 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
74 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
75 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
76 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
77 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
78 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
79 NYCH Artem Gaxprom-RusVelo s.t.
80 PANTANO Gomez Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
82 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
83 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
84 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
86 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
87 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
88 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
89 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
90 PETERS Nans Ag2r s.t.
91 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY s.t.
92 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
93 CARRETERO Hector Movistar s.t.
94 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
95 GRADEK Kamil Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
96 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
97 KACZMAREK Jakub Team Poland s.t.
98 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
99 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
100 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
101 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
102 STACHOWIAK Adam Team Poland s.t.
103 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
104 PODLASKI Michal Team Poland s.t.
105 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
106 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
107 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r s.t.
108 MORENO Fernandez Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
109 VERONA Quintanilla Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
110 BAK Ytting Lars Lotto-Soudal s.t.
111 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
112 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
113 BETTIOL Alberto BMC s.t.
114 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
115 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
116 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
117 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
118 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
119 FIRSANOV Sergey Gaxprom-RusVelo s.t.
120 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
121 SHILOV Sergey Gaxprom-RusVelo s.t.
122 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
123 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
124 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
125 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
126 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
127 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
128 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
129 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
130 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
131 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
132 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
133 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
134 DOMAGALSKI Karol Team Poland s.t.
135 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
136 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
137 LEEZER Thomas LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
138 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
139 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo + 00' 36''
140 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
141 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gaxprom-RusVelo + 00' 51''
142 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott + 00' 56''
143 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
144 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 39''
145 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac + 01' 59''
146 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe + 02' 10''
147 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb + 02' 50''
148 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data + 02' 56''
149 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac + 03' 15''
150 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo + 03' 40''
151 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb + 06' 04''
152 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac + 06' 19''
153 CARDONA Tabares Julian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
154 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac + 15' 58' 

Stage 1 profile:

2018 Tour of Poland stage 1 profile